PARKER, ROBERT Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 PARKER, ROBERT A Catskill Eagle
Dell June 1, 1986 0-440-11132-3 / 9780440111320 Paperback Near Fine 
In the detective business, Spenser sometimes has to bend the law. Other tim es, to break it. But he lives by his own inviolate rules. And he loves just one woman -- even though she is the one woman he's just lost. So when Susan's desperate letter arrives, Spenser doesn't think twice. His best friend, Hawk, faces a life sentence. And Susan has gotten herself into even bigger trouble. Now Spenser has to free them both...even if it means breaking his own rules to do it. "If you like tight writing, no wasted words and interesting characters, Parker will be your cup of tea." (USA Today) 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 PARKER, ROBERT All Our Yesterdays
Dell December 1, 199 0-440-22146-3 / 9780440221463 Paperback Very Good 
With the spare, conversational style characteristic of his popular Spenser mysteries, Parker portrays the intertwined lives of two Boston families, th e Sheridans and Winslows, who love and destroy each other through three gen erations. Conn Sheridan, betrayed by his lover in Dublin during the "troubl es," comes to America and joins the Boston police force. Graft, protection, and other cover-ups are accepted as natural, and Conn has a dangerous affa ir with Hadley Winslow, a Boston tycoon's wife. Chris Sheridan, the grandso n to Conn and now a special prosecutor, attempts to unravel the web of dece it begun by his grandfather decades before. In this rough world, the women are either promiscuous or incapable of love-making, except for Grace, whom young Chris hopes to marry. Like Spencer's Susan, Grace has wit and a charm ing reserve. Spenser fans as well as newcomers will enjoy Parker's brick-by -brick famil-iarity with Boston. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Parker, Robert B. All Our Yesterdays
Penguin Books Ltd August 3, 1995 0-14-023996-0 / 9780140239966 Paperback Near Fine 
Told across three generations, this book starts in Ireland in the 1920s wit h Conn Sheridan fighting for a free Ireland until he is betrayed by the wom an he loves. Fleeing jail, he finds his way to Boston where he becomes a cy nical policeman on the take. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Parker, Robert B. Back Story (Spenser)
Berkley March 2, 2004 0-425-19479-5 / 9780425194799 Paperback Very Good+ 
Spenser's respectable 30th outing (he debuted 30 years ago in The Godwulf M anuscript) finds the veteran Boston PI teaming briefly with Jesse Stone, th e cop hero of a newer Parker series (Death in Paradise, etc.). The move wor ks because Parker plays it low-key, presenting Stone as just one of many ch aracters who cross Spenser's path as the PI-hired by a friend of his adopti ve son, Paul, for the princely sum of six Krispy Kremes-digs into the 28-ye ar-old murder of a woman during a bank robbery; the friend is the slain wom an's daughter and wants closure. Before Spenser bumps into Stone, the top c op in Paradise, Mass., he connects the killing to the daughter of big time Boston mobster Sonny Karnofsky, an old foe. When Spenser won't back off, Ka rnofsky threatens Spenser's girlfriend, Susan, then orders a hit on the PI. Enter as protection longtime sidekick Hawk; other series vets make appeara nces too on Spenser's behalf, including cops Belsen and Quirk and shooter V innie Morris. An interesting new character, a Jewish FBI agent, also helps out. The repartee between Spenser and Hawk is fast and funny; the sentiment between Spenser and Susan and the musings about Spenser's code are only oc casionally cloying; and there's a scattering of remarkable action scenes in cluding a tense shootout in Harvard Stadium. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Parker, Robert B Bad Business
Berkley 2004 0-425-20215-1 / 9780425202159 Paperback Fine 
When Marlene Cowley hires Spenser to see if her husband, Trent, is cheating on her, he encounters more than he bargained for. Not only does he find a two-timing husband, but a second investigator as well, hired by the husband to look after his wife. As a result of their joint efforts, Spenser soon f inds himself investigating both individual depravity and corporate corrupti on. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Parker, Robert Ceremony
Dell August 1, 1992 0-440-10993-0 / 9780440109938 Paperback Very Good 
Pretty teenager April Kyle is in grown-up-trouble, involved with people who 'd beat her up for a dollar and kill her for five. Now she's disappeared, l ast seen in the Combat Zone, that side of Boston where nothing's proper, es pecially the sex for sale. With Hawk, his sidekick, Spenser takes on the whole X-rated industry. From a specialty whorehouse in Providence to stylish Back Bay bordellos, he pits muscle and wit against bullets and brawn until he finds what he's looking for: April Kyle, little girl lost. "Nowhere is Spenser's vitality clearer than in CEREMONY...Spenser probably had more to do with changing the private eye from coffin-chaser to a full-bodied human being than any other detective hero." (Sun-Times, Chicago) 
Price: 415.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Parker, Robert B. Chance
Berkley Publishing Group April 1, 1997 0-425-15747-4 / 9780425157473 Paperback Very Good 
Organized crime in Parker's fictional Boston has provided protein-rich fodd er for most of the Spenser novels (recently, Thin Air and Walking Shadow). Parker sticks to the tried and true here, as his burly and literate PI unta ngles the knotted power schemes of the four putative heirs-and a brash newc omer-to old Joe Broz's domain. A second-echelon hoodlum, Julius Ventura, hi res Spenser and his partner/sidekick Hawk to find his daughter's missing hu sband, a middle-management criminal named Anthony Meeker, who, it turns out , had money-handling responsibilities. Speedily determining that Meeker lik ed to gamble, Spenser and his lover, psychiatrist Susan Silverman, and Hawk depart for Las Vegas. They find their quarry, discover the complicating id entity of his female companion and are joined by assorted other players, in cluding one of Ventura's nastier fellow crimesters and Meeker's wife. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Parker, Robert B. Chance
Putnam Pub Group May 1, 1996 0-399-14134-0 / 9780399141348 Hardcover NF/F 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Organized crime in Parker's fictional Boston has provided protein-rich fodder for most of the Spenser novels (recently, Thin Air and Walking Shadow). Parker sticks to the tried and true here, as his burly and literate PI untangles the knotted power schemes of the four putative heirs-and a brash newcomer-to old Joe Broz's domain. A second-echelon hoodlum, Julius Ventura, hires Spenser and his partner/sidekick Hawk to find his daughter's missing husband, a middle-management criminal named Anthony Meeker, who, it turns out, had money-handling responsibilities. 
Price: 1300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Parker, Robert B. Cold Service
Berkley 2006 0-425-20428-6 / 9780425204283 Paperback Very Good+ 
Parker/Spenser fans will remember Small Vices (1997), wherein the Boston PI was shot nearly dead and his sidekick Hawk nursed him back to health. This strong new Spenser novel flips that scenario, with Hawk shot and Spenser h elping him first to get better, then to take revenge. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 PARKER, ROBERT Crimson Joy
Dell April 2, 1989 0-440-20343-0 / 9780440203438 Paperback Very Good 
Tightly constructed prose and well-paced action characterize this exciting entry in the famous Spenser series. Psychotherapist Susan Silverman appropr iates a more central role when a serial murderer turns out to be one of her clients. Working with two out-of-favor policemen to trap the suspect, Spen ser and Hawk protect the independent Susan while she confronts the killer. Parker skillfully weaves Susan's objective theorizing, Spenser's mot juste narrative, and the killer's subjective emotions into fascinating psychologi cal interplay. Smoother, better focused, and less cryptic than last year's Pale Kings and Princes . 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Parker, Robert B. Crimson Joy
Penguin Books Ltd 1990 0-14-011650-8 / 9780140116502 Paperback Very Good 
Three girls obscenely murdered by a serial killer, and after two more, some one confesses, but Spenser is suspicious and investigates - the murderer co uld be a policeman seeing a psychiatrist. This is the latest Spenser novel, by the author of "A Catskill Eagle" and "The Godwulf Manuscript". 
Price: 420.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Parker, Robert Death in Paradise (A Jesse Stone Novel)
No Exit Press June 1, 2002 1-84243-057-2 / 9781842430576 Paperback Near Fine 
With assured confidence and a master's economy of means, Robert B. Parker, who is best known for his Spenser series, delivers one of his finest, most absorbing works yet. This third entry in the Jesse Stone series finds Stone --a former LAPD cop fired for drinking on the job--serving as chief of poli ce in the town of Paradise, Massachusetts, and investigating the murder of a teenaged girl whose decomposed body turns up in the local lake. As he fol lows slender threads of evidence into an ugly world of exploited teens, sev eral subplots crisscross, keeping things lively. 
Price: 470.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Parker, Robert B. Double Deuce
Berkley Publishing Group April 1, 1993 0-425-13793-7 / 9780425137932 Paperback Very Good 
The still-popular Spenser helps sidekick Hawk solve the seemingly random mu rders of a teenaged mother and baby in a violent housing project. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 PARKER, ROBERT Early Autumn
Dell April 5, 1992 0-440-12214-7 / 9780440122142 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Parker, Robert B. Family Honor (Sunny Randall)
Berkley November 7, 200 0-425-17706-8 / 9780425177068 Paperback Very Good 
Let's get this settled right away: Sunny Randall is nothing like Spenser. T rue, she's a private eye in Boston with good connections to the cops, and s he also knows a lot of bad guys. And yes, she happens to have a trusty side kick named Spike, and a close friend who could easily be related to Susan S ilverman, (Spenser's long-term companion). Oh, did I mention the cute dog? Aside from that, though, there's absolutely no similarity between this new series from Robert B. Parker and his long-running Spenser books. Just becau se the case Sunny is working on--finding a missing 15-year-old girl who has run away from her very rich parents--sounds similar to the Spenser favorit e Thin Air doesn't mean Parker is repeating himself here. Think of it as mo re like a homage, the kind of thing the author took on when he agreed to fi nish Raymond Chandler's Poodle Springs. Only in this case it's a homage to himself--but what the hell. Written specifically with Parker's good friend actress Helen Hunt in mind, Family Honor is all in good fun. At one point, a no-nonsense nun looks down at Sunny's bull terrier, who is lying on her back begging for a tummy rub. "What's wrong with this dog?" Sister said. "It is a dog, isn't it?" 
Price: 420.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 PARKER, ROBERT God Save the Child
Dell May 1, 1987 0-440-12899-4 / 9780440128991 Paperback Very Good 
Book Description Appie Knoll is the kind of suburb where kids grow up right. But something i s wrong. Fourteen-year-old Kevin Bartlett disappears. Everyone thinks he's run away -- until the comic strip ransom note arrives. It doesn't take Spenser long to get the picture -- an affluent family seething with rage, a desperate boy making strange friends...friends like Vic Harroway, body builder. Mr. Muscle is Spenser's only lead and he isn't talking...except with his fists. But when push comes to shove, when a boy's life is on the line, Spenser can speak that language too. 
Price: 390.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Parker, Robert B. Hugger Mugger (Spenser)
Berkley June 12, 2001 0-425-17955-9 / 9780425179550 Paperback Very Good+ 
Why is somebody shooting Walter Clive's horses at Three Fillies Stables in Lamarr, Georgia? That's what toothy, patrician Walter wants the droll, hulk ing Boston detective Spenser to find out. Walter worries that his racetrack phenomenon Hugger Mugger, worth millions, is next. So Spenser goes south t o a place where "the heat felt like it could be cut into squares and used t o build a wall," as he puts it in the crisp Chandleresque lingo that made h im famous in dozens of novels. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Parker, Robert B. Hugger Mugger: A Spenser Novel (A Spenser Novel)
John Murray June 2000 0-7195-5669-4 / 9780719556692 1st Edition Hardcover F/NF 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. When Spenser, private investigator, is approached by Walter Clive, president of Three Fillies Stables, to find out who is threatening is two-year-old horse Hugger Mugger, he cannot say no. Then the case takes a more deadly turn when the attacker claims a human victim. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Parker, Robert B. Hundred-Dollar Baby
Berkley September 4, 20 0-425-21755-8 / 9780425217559 Paperback Near Fine 
April Kyle, the damsel in distress that Spenser rescued in two earlier book s, Ceremony (1982) and Taming a Sea Horse (1986), again turns to the iconic Boston PI for help in the 34th entry in Parker's popular series. Cynical y et romantic, Spenser easily handles the immediate threat of some men trying to muscle in on the high-class Boston whorehouse April is running. Unfortu nately, that isn't the real problem, and Spenser without much surprise find s that April, the thugs and everyone else involved is lying to him. Instead of walking away, Spenser continues to probe, following trails that lead to New York, a con artist, mob connections and other complications. This is v intage Parker, with Spenser exchanging witty dialogue with the faithful Haw k, sexy dialogue with his beloved Susan and smart-alecky dialogue with cops and villains. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Parker, Robert B. Hush Money
Berkley April 1, 2000 0-425-17401-8 / 9780425174012 Paperback Very Good 
Twenty-five years and 26 books into the Spenser series, Hush Money dishes u p another solid installment that is sure to fulfill the cravings of Parker fans new and old. This time Spenser and his buddy Hawk are helping a couple of troubled friends (i.e., they're working without a fee). The first case involves the denial of tenure for Professor Robinson Nevins. While tenure m eetings are always closed-door affairs, Nevins assumes that the recent suic ide of graduate student Prentice Lamont (who some claim was having an affai r with Nevins) ruined his chances for a coveted permanent position. Spenser and Hawk cut a brawl-strewn path through the members of the tenure committ ee on their way to the surprising truth of the Nevins case. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


PARKER, ROBERT on Ancientworldbooks.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Anovelideabooks.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Bbrownandassoc.net
PARKER, ROBERT on Beaglebooks.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Blinebooks.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Bookedformurder.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Booksofparadise.net
PARKER, ROBERT on Booksrmagic.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Bookwebpages.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Brookingsbooks.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Buybookstoday.net
PARKER, ROBERT on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Covertocoverbooks.ca
PARKER, ROBERT on Cranberrybooks.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Cupboardmaker.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Dauntlessbooks.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Eastleach-book.co.uk
PARKER, ROBERT on Eurolibros.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Firsteditiontoo.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Foxfirebooks.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Goldringbooks.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Harborbookcellar.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Hessaybooks.co.uk
PARKER, ROBERT on Hoffmansbookshop.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Johnbalebooks.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Johnmurraysbooks.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Kjcactus.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Leonardshoup.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Merrimonbooks.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
PARKER, ROBERT on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
PARKER, ROBERT on Mysterymikes.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Northamericanrarities.net
PARKER, ROBERT on Oldkidsbooks.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Onceuponatimebooks.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Polesworthbookshop.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Sandyaco.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Stealthesebooks.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Thebookishpelican.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Thebookscene.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Turnthepagebooks.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Vagabondbooks.com
PARKER, ROBERT on Williamglynn.co.uk

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com