Mishima, Yukio Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Mishima, Yukio After the Banquet
Tuttle 2001 4805306289 / 9784805306284 Paperback Fine 
Kazu runs her restaurant with charm and shrewdness, but when she falls in l ove with one of her clients, she renounces her business to become his wife. When Kazu decides to ressurect her husbands political career she is forced to choose between her marriage and her irrepressible vitality. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Mishima, Yukio Confessions of a Mask
New Directions January 17, 195 0-8112-0118-X / 9780811201186 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: One of the classics of modern Japanese fiction. Confessions of a Mask is th e story of an adolescent who must learn to live with the painful fact that he is unlike other young men. Mishima's protagonist discovers that he is be coming a homosexual in polite, post-war Japan. To survive, he must live beh ind a mask of propriety. Christopher Isherwood comments--"One might say, 'Here is a Japanese Gide,'....But no, Mishima is himself--a very Japanese Mishima; lucid in the midst of emotional confusion, funny in the midst of despair, quite without pomposity, sentimentality or self-pity. His book, like no other, has made me understand a little of how it feels to be Japanese. I think it is greatly superior, as art and as a human document to his deservedly praised novel, The Sound of Waves." 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Mishima, Yukio Death in Midsummer: And Other Stories
New Directions Publishing Co 1966 0-8112-0117-1 / 9780811201179 Paperback Very Good 
Recognized throughout the world for his brilliance as a novelist and playwr ight, Yukio Mishima is also noted as a master of the short story in his nat ive Japan. Here nine of his finest stories, selected by Mishima himself, re present his extraordinary ability to depict a wide variety of human beings in moments of significance. Often his characters are modern Japanese who tu rn out to be not so liberated from the past as they had thought. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Mishima, Yukio Forbidden Colors
Charles E. Tuttle Company : 1991 4805301252 / 9784805301258 Paperback Very Good+ 
Published in the United States during the 1960s but written years earlier, this Mishima trio, while vastly different in plot, all sport the common the me of idealism destroyed by reality. Nearly three decades after his death, Mishima continues to be a compelling novelist. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Mishima, Yukio Forbidden colors
Knopf 1968 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
A highly collectible tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Mishima, Yukio Forbidden Colors (Vintage International)
Vintage February 22, 19 0-375-70516-3 / 9780375705168 Paperback Fine 
A tight clean copy, no markings throughout. Published in the United States during the 1960s but written years earlier, this Mishima trio, while vastly different in plot, all sport the common theme of idealism destroyed by reality. Nearly three decades after his death, Mishima continues to be a compelling novelist. 
Price: 750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Mishima, Yukio Runaway Horses
Vintage April 14, 1990 0-679-72240-8 / 9780679722403 Paperback Near Fine 
The chronicle of a conspiracy and a novel about the roots and nature of Jap anese fanaticism in the years that led to war--an era marked by depression, social change and political violence. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Mishima, Yukio Runaway Horses (The Sea of Fertility)
Vintage March 11, 1999 0-09-928289-5 / 9780099282891 Paperback Near Fine 
The second book in Mishima's landmark "The Sea of Fertility" sequence, this is the chronicle of a conspiracy, a novel about the roots and nature of Ja panese fanaticism in the years that led to war. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Mishima, Yukio Spring Snow
Vintage 1990 0-679-72241-6 / 9780679722410 Paperback Near Fine 
A tight clean copy, no markings throughout. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mishima, Yukio Spring snow / Yukio Mishima ; translated from the Japanese by Michael Galla gher.
Charles E. Tuttle Co. C1972 4805303271 / 9784805303276 Paperback Very Good 
The sea of fertility: a cycle of four novels. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Mishima, Yukio The Decay of the Angel
Charles E. Tuttle 1974 4805303859 / 9784805303856 Paperback Very Good+ 
A tight clean paperback. The final volume in the "Sea of Fertility" series. The dominant themes of the story cycle are brought together as Honda discovers and adopts a 16-year-old orphan, Toru, as his heir. Is Toru destined to die young, as did each of the tragic protagonists of the three previous novels? 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Mishima, Yukio The Sound of Waves
Tuttle Publishing 480530636X / 9784805306369 Paperback Near Fine 
A highly colletible version of this classic, a nice clean trade paperback. 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Mishima, Yukio The Temple of Dawn
Vintage 1999 0-09-928279-8 / 9780099282792 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean copy. The story of a man called Honda's obsessive pursuit of a beautiful young Thai princess, and an equally passionate search for enlightenment that takes him to India. It dramatizes the Japanese experience from the eve of World War II through the postwar era. One of the "Sea of Fertility" cycle. 
Price: 750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mishima, Yukio on Abdbooksellers.com
Mishima, Yukio on Bagotbooks.com
Mishima, Yukio on Bibliodisia.com
Mishima, Yukio on Blinebooks.com
Mishima, Yukio on Bobsbookery.com
Mishima, Yukio on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Mishima, Yukio on Bookmarcsonline.com
Mishima, Yukio on Brickroadbooks.com
Mishima, Yukio on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Mishima, Yukio on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Mishima, Yukio on Cupboardmaker.com
Mishima, Yukio on Desktopmusic.com
Mishima, Yukio on Elpinarillobooks.com
Mishima, Yukio on Empirebooksellers.com
Mishima, Yukio on Eurolibros.com
Mishima, Yukio on Film-tvtieins.com
Mishima, Yukio on Grendelbooks.com
Mishima, Yukio on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Mishima, Yukio on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Mishima, Yukio on Jamespepperbooks.com
Mishima, Yukio on Jdholmes.com
Mishima, Yukio on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Mishima, Yukio on Jondalbook.com
Mishima, Yukio on Joyce-royce.com
Mishima, Yukio on Kjcactus.com
Mishima, Yukio on Lectioz.com
Mishima, Yukio on Leftcoastbooks.us
Mishima, Yukio on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Mishima, Yukio on Maplehillbooks.com
Mishima, Yukio on Marblehillbooks.com
Mishima, Yukio on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Mishima, Yukio on Midwaybook.com
Mishima, Yukio on Montclairbookcenter.com
Mishima, Yukio on Sleepysidebooks.com
Mishima, Yukio on Stealthesebooks.com
Mishima, Yukio on Sweepadeal.com
Mishima, Yukio on Thebookishpelican.com
Mishima, Yukio on Thebookscene.com
Mishima, Yukio on Thebooksend.com
Mishima, Yukio on Therobbinn.co.uk
Mishima, Yukio on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Mishima, Yukio on Vagabondbooks.com
Mishima, Yukio on Vintage-books.com
Mishima, Yukio on Waverlybooks.com
Mishima, Yukio on Wolfmuellersbooks.com

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com