|
|
Ondaatje, Michael ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Ondaatje, Michael Anil's Ghost Picador 2000 0-330-48077-4 / 9780330480772 Paperback Near Fine While he is generally considered a Canadian writer, Booker Prize-winner Ond aatje was born in Sri Lanka, and he has chosen to set his powerful and reso nant new novel in that country during its gruesome civil war in the mid-198 0s. Written in his usual cryptic, elliptical style, much of the story is to ld in flashbacks, with Ondaatje hinting at secrets even as he divulges fact s, revealing his characters' motivations through their desperate or passion ate behavior and, most of all, conveying the essence of a people, a country and its history via individual stories etched against a background of natu ral beauty and human brutality. Anil Tessira, a 33-year-old native Sri Lank an who left her country 15 years before, is a forensic pathologist sent by the U.N. human rights commission to investigate reports of mass murders on the island. Atrocities are being committed by three groups: the government, anti-government insurgents, and separatist guerrillas. Working secretly, t hese warring forces are decimating a population paralyzed by pervasive fear . Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ondaatje, Michael Anil's Ghost Knopf April 1, 2000 0-375-41053-8 / 9780375410536 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. While he is generally considered a Canadian writer, Booker Prize-winner Ondaatje was born in Sri Lanka, and he has chosen to set his powerful and resonant new novel in that country during its gruesome civil war in the mid-1980s. Written in his usual cryptic, elliptical style, much of the story is told in flashbacks, with Ondaatje hinting at secrets even as he divulges facts, revealing his characters' motivations through their desperate or passionate behavior and, most of all, conveying the essence of a people, a country and its history via individual stories etched against a background of natural beauty and human brutality. Anil Tessira, a 33-year-old native Sri Lankan who left her country 15 years before, is a forensic pathologist sent by the U.N. human rights commission to investigate reports of mass murders on the island. Atrocities are being committed by three groups: the government, anti-government insurgents, and separatist guerrillas. Working secretly, these warring forces are decimating a population paralyzed by pervasive fear. Price:
1800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ondaatje, Michael English Patient Pan Books Ltd 1993 0-330-33027-6 / 9780330330275 Paperback Very Good Haunting and harrowing, as beautiful as it is disturbing, The English Patie nt tells the story of the entanglement of four damaged lives in an Italian monastery as World War II ends. The exhausted nurse, Hana; the maimed thief , Caravaggio; the wary sapper, Kip: each is haunted by the riddle of the En glish patient, the nameless, burn victim who lies in an upstairs room and w hose memories of passion, betrayal, and rescue illuminate this book like fl ashes of heat lightning. In lyrical prose informed by a poetic consciousnes s, Michael Ondaatje weaves these characters together, pulls them tight, the n unravels the threads with unsettling acumen. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ondaatje, Michael (Other Contributor) English Patient Vintage Books USA December, 1996 0-679-77737-7 / 9780679777373 Paperback Near Fine Haunting and harrowing, as beautiful as it is disturbing, The English Patie nt tells the story of the entanglement of four damaged lives in an Italian monastery as World War II ends. The exhausted nurse, Hana; the maimed thief , Caravaggio; the wary sapper, Kip: each is haunted by the riddle of the En glish patient, the nameless, burn victim who lies in an upstairs room and w hose memories of passion, betrayal, and rescue illuminate this book like fl ashes of heat lightning. In lyrical prose informed by a poetic consciousnes s, Michael Ondaatje weaves these characters together, pulls them tight, the n unravels the threads with unsettling acumen. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ondaatje, Michael In the Skin of a Lion Knopf Canada January 1, 1996 0-394-28182-9 / 9780394281827 Paperback Very Good Bristling with intelligence and shimmering with romance, this novel tests t he boundary between history and myth. Patrick Lewis arrives in Toronto in t he 1920s and earns his living searching for a vanished millionaire and tunn eling beneath Lake Ontario. In the course of his adventures, Patrick's life intersects with those of characters who reappear in Ondaatje's Booker Priz e-winning The English Patient. 256 pp. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Ondaatje, Michael In the Skin of a Lion Vintage January 14, 199 0-679-77266-9 / 9780679772668 Paperback Near Fine A spellbinding writer, Ondaatje exhibits a poet's sensibility and care for the precise, illuminating word. The author of Coming Through Slaughter and The Collected Works of Billy the Kid again paints an impressionistic pictur e mixing real events and intersected fictional lives. We meet Patrick Lewis in his youth, living in the harsh but beautiful Canadian back country, wit h his father, a dynamiter of log jams. The action then segues to Toronto in the 1920s, where daredevil bridge builders, immigrants from many countries , are engaged in erecting an enormous span. A scene in which a young nun is swept off the unfinished bridge on a stormy night will make readers gasp; descriptions of the skill and agility of the bridge workers and the laborer s who build a tunnel under Lake Ontario, going about their work in the yawn ing maw of danger, are also graphically stunning. When Patrick comes to Tor onto, feeling himself an immigrant from the provinces, his life becomes ent wined with those of actresses Clara Dickens and Alice Gull, with whom he ex periences love, despair and, eventually, compulsion to commit a violent act . Ondaatje everywhere uses "a spell of language" to spin his brilliantly ev oked tale. He writes, "The best art can order the chaotic tumble of events" and "the first sentence of every novel should be: 'Trust me, this will tak e time, but there is order here, very faint, very human.' " Both statements aptly describe this beautiful work. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Ondaatje, Michael Running in the Family Macmillan July 1998 0-330-28172-0 / 9780330281720 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: In Michael Ondaatje's beloved family memoir, fact and fiction blur to create a dazzlingly original portrait of a lost time and place. Ondaatje left Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) at the age of eleven. Almost twenty-five years later, he returned to sort out the recollected fragments of experience, legend, and family scandal, and to reconstruct the carefree, doomed life his parents and grandparents had led in a place where couples danced the tango in the moonlight, where drink, gambling, and romance were the main occupations of the upper class. Rich with eccentric characters and captivating stories, and set against the exotic landscape of a colonial empire in decline, "Running in the Family" is Ondaatje's unforgettable journey through memory and imagination to reclaim his past. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Ondaatje, Michael The English Patient Vintage Books November 30, 19 0-679-74520-3 / 9780679745204 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Haunting and harrowing, as beautiful as it is disturbing, The English Patie nt tells the story of the entanglement of four damaged lives in an Italian monastery as World War II ends. The exhausted nurse, Hana; the maimed thief , Caravaggio; the wary sapper, Kip: each is haunted by the riddle of the En glish patient, the nameless, burn victim who lies in an upstairs room and w hose memories of passion, betrayal, and rescue illuminate this book like fl ashes of heat lightning. In lyrical prose informed by a poetic consciousnes s, Michael Ondaatje weaves these characters together, pulls them tight, the n unravels the threads with unsettling acumen. A book that binds readers of great literature, The English Patient garnered the Booker Prize for author Ondaatje. The poet and novelist has also written In the Skin of a Lion, Coming Through Slaughter and The Collected Works of Billy the Kid; two collections of poems, The Cinnamon Peeler and There's a Trick with a Knife I'm Learning to Do; and a memoir, Running in the Family. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael on Abooktrader.com Ondaatje, Michael on Alanwhitefinebooks.com Ondaatje, Michael on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Ondaatje, Michael on Antiquarius.com Ondaatje, Michael on Bagbooks.com Ondaatje, Michael on Beckhambooks.com Ondaatje, Michael on Betterbookgetter.com Ondaatje, Michael on Bibliobeast.com Ondaatje, Michael on Blossombooks.co.uk Ondaatje, Michael on Bookfaerie.com Ondaatje, Michael on Bookmarcsonline.com Ondaatje, Michael on Bookshopbaltimore.com Ondaatje, Michael on Booksofparadise.net Ondaatje, Michael on Bookwebpages.net Ondaatje, Michael on Boox.ca Ondaatje, Michael on Brookingsbooks.com
| Ondaatje, Michael on Chicagorare.com Ondaatje, Michael on Covertocoverbooks.ca Ondaatje, Michael on Dauntlessbooks.com Ondaatje, Michael on Diatropebooks.com Ondaatje, Michael on Eastleach-book.co.uk Ondaatje, Michael on Eurolibros.com Ondaatje, Michael on Film-tvtieins.com Ondaatje, Michael on Foxfirebooks.com Ondaatje, Michael on Goodwillbooks.com Ondaatje, Michael on Grendelbooks.com Ondaatje, Michael on Hessaybooks.co.uk Ondaatje, Michael on Hoffmansbookshop.com Ondaatje, Michael on Kathmandubooks.com Ondaatje, Michael on Leftcoastbooks.us Ondaatje, Michael on Leonardshoup.com Ondaatje, Michael on Marblehillbooks.com
| Ondaatje, Michael on Montclairbookcenter.com Ondaatje, Michael on Nealfinebooks.com Ondaatje, Michael on Oldscrolls.com Ondaatje, Michael on Opendoorbooks.us Ondaatje, Michael on Riversedgebooks.com Ondaatje, Michael on Ryanbooksnyc.com Ondaatje, Michael on Schoonerbooks.com Ondaatje, Michael on Sunmountbooks.com Ondaatje, Michael on Thebooksend.com Ondaatje, Michael on Thompsonrarebooks.com Ondaatje, Michael on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Ondaatje, Michael on Vagabondbooks.com Ondaatje, Michael on Waverlybooks.com |
|
|