Maupin, Armistead Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Maupin, Armistead Babycakes
Black Swan November 14, 19 0-552-99239-9 / 9780552992398 Paperback Near Fine 
When an ordinary househusband and his ambitious wife decide to start a fami ly, they discover there's more to making a baby then meets the eye. Hel p arrives in the form of a grieving gay neighbor, a visiting monarch, and t he dashing young lieutenant who defects from her yacht. Bittersweet and pro foundly affecting, Babycakes was the first work of fiction to acknowledge t he arrival of AIDS. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Maupin, Armistead Babycakes
Perennial January 26, 199 0-06-092483-7 / 9780060924836 Paperback Near Fine 
When an ordinary househusband and his ambitious wife decide to start a fami ly, they discover there's more to making a baby then meets the eye. Help ar rives in the form of a grieving gay neighbor, a visiting monarch, and the d ashing young lieutenant who defects from her yacht. Bittersweet and profoun dly affecting, Babycakes was the first work of fiction to acknowledge the a rrival of AIDS.
"Armistead is a true original. His tales are bang up-to-date. They will sur prise and maybe even shock you, but, I promise, they will make you laugh." --Ian McKellen "Maupin has a genius for observation. His characters have the timing of vau deville comics, flawed by human frailty and fueled by blind hop." --Denver Post "Armistead Maupin's San Francisco saga careens beautifully on." -- New York Times Book Review 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Maupin Further Tales of the City
Not Avail November 16, 19 0-552-99106-6 / 9780552991063 Paperback Near Fine 
New York Times Book Review "An extended love letter to a magical San Francisco." This is the third chronicle in "Tales of the City" which follows the adventures of a naive young secretary who forsakes Cleveland for San Francisco and discovers a whole new world filled with a bizarre cast of characters. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Maupin, Armistead Further Tales of the City
Perennial January 26, 199 0-06-092492-6 / 9780060924928 Paperback Very Good 
New York Times Book Review "An extended love letter to a magical San Francisco." "Armistead Maupin is a first rate-world-class novelist, creating characters so vivid, complicated, tender, and true as to seem utterly timeless. . . .I'm willing to bet that fifty years from now Maupin's work will be read for its detailed descriptions of late twentieth century America, its rollicking humor and kind heart, its Chekovian compassion, its Wildean wit, its intricate. . .sometimes unbelievablle but always utterly irresistible plotlines." 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Maupin, Armistead More Tales of the City
Perennial January 1994 0-06-092479-9 / 9780060924799 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: The tenants of 28 Barbary Lane have fled their cozy nest for adventures for afield. Mary Ann Singleton finds love at sea with a forgetful stranger, Mona Ramsey discovers her doppleganger in a desert whore-house, and Michael Tolliver bumps into a certain gynecologist in a seedy Mexican Bar. Meanwhile, their venerable landlady takes the biggest journey of all'without ever leaving home. A new, full color 16-page insert makes this seamless work complete. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Maupin, Armistead Significant Others
Black Swan April 21, 1989 0-552-99383-2 / 9780552993838 Paperback Near Fine 
Tranquillity reigns in the ancient redwood forest until a women-only music festival sets up camp downriver from an all-male retreat for the ruling cla ss. Among those entangled in the ensuing mayhem are a lovesick nurseryman, a panic-stricken philanderer and the world's most beautiful fat woman. Significant Others is Armistead Maupin's cunningly observed meditation on marriage, friendship, and sexual nostalgia. "Comedy in its most classical form...some of the sharpest and most speakabl e dialogue you are ever likely to read." --The Guardian "The color is wonderful, the line bold and flowing. It is also wise, witty, loving and caring about the foibles and frailties we all seem to have." --David Hockney 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Maupin, Armistead Sure of You
Black Swan 1991 0-552-99374-3 / 9780552993746 Paperback Near Fine 
The sixth and final part of the "Tales of the City" series. The erstwhile t enants of 28 Barbary Lane take up the challenge of the 90's with their usua l energy and optimism. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Maupin, Armistead Tales of the City
Harper Perennial October 18, 198 0-06-096404-9 / 9780060964047 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Maupin's alternately playful and sentimental tales depict an all-too-easily satirized population of transients and toffs living in and around San Francisco. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Maupin, Armistead on Abookstop.com
Maupin, Armistead on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Maupin, Armistead on Mcmillanbooks.net
Maupin, Armistead on Nomadestore.com

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com