Lovesey, Peter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Lovesey, Peter Abracadaver
Mysterious Press 17 Mar 1988 0-09-956040-2 / 9780099560401 Paperback Near Fine 
Peter Lovesey has been a full time writer since 1975. His book describes Sc otland Yard's Sergeant Cribb, who goes undercover in London music halls of the 19th-century to discover the identity and motivation of a mysterious ki ller. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lovesey, Peter Bertie and the Crime of Passion
Time Warner Paperbacks November 3, 199 0-7515-0943-4 / 9780751509434 Paperback Near Fine 
Bertie, Prince of Wales, is in Paris en route for Cannes in the spring of 1 891. One of the attractions of the city is the company of Sarah Bernhardt, and it is she who informs him that the prospective son-in-law of his old fr iend, Jules d'Agincourt, has been murdered at the Moulin Rouge. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Lovesey, Peter Bertie and the Tinman : From the Detective Memoirs of King Edward VII
Arrow Books Ltd 1988 0-09-956500-5 / 9780099565000 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Lovesey, Peter Circle (Uk Edition)
TIME WARNER BOOKS March 2, 2006 0-7515-3690-3 / 9780751536904 Paperback NF 
Encourged by his fourteen-year-old-daughter who recognises his lonely widow hood, Bob Naylor decides to join a writers' circle, believing he might gain some expert help with the poetry which keeps spilling out of his imaginati on. He discovers a motley collection of wannabe authors who he doubts he ha s anything in common with, but just as he is deciding not to formally join the group he learns that a publisher who addressed their last meeting has b een killed and he stays to see what might develop. The Senior Investigating Officer, Henrietta Mallin, soon has all the members of the group under sus picion and under pressure from her superiors arrests their Chairman. Bob, t he only writer who had not met the dead man, is persuaded by some other mem bers of the group to do some investigating of his own. And that is when the trouble really starts, because another death turns the spotlight of suspic ion on to him. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Lovesey, Peter Diamond Solitaire
Warner Futura November 11, 19 0-7515-0160-3 / 9780751501605 Paperback Very Good 
A crips clean softcover, no markings throughout: This Peter Diamond title follows The Last Detective (Doubleday, 1991), which introduced the policeman-turned-security guard. Because a small Japanese girl is found asleep in Harrod's during Diamond's night shift, he loses his job. When he then attempts to establish her identity, someone kidnaps her. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Lovesey, Peter Invitation to a Dynamite Party
Arrow 20 Oct 1988 0-09-956050-X / 9780099560500 Paperback Near Fine 
'You must understand that we are not dealing with petty thieves or one of y our backyard murderers, Cribb. We are fighting a secret society pledged to wrench Ireland from Her Majesty's dominion by every means at its disposal.' The year is 1884. London is being terrorised by a series of bomb blasts - even within Great Scotland Yard! Reluctantly, Sergeant Cribb attends a cour se in the science of infernal machines in a bid to gain expert knowledge of explosives and beat the criminals at their own game. With Constable Thacke ray the prime suspect, Cribb feels bound for professional and personal reas ons to track down the truth at any cost. And very soon he is abducted at gu npoint by an Irish-American hammer-thrower and finds himself an unwilling b ut vital member of the Dynamite Party... 
Price: 750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Lovesey, Peter On the Edge
Mysterious Press 1989 0-7126-2593-3 / 9780712625937 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/ Fine 
A crisp clean first edition, no markings throughout: From award-winning crime writer Peter Lovesey, the author of "Keystone" and "Rough Cider", is set at the end of World War II, when two former WAAF plotters, Rose and Antonia, meet by chance and discover they share the same fate - husbands they wish dead. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Lovesey, Peter Swing, Swing Together
Viking Pr August 1, 1978 0-14-004618-6 / 9780140046182 Paperback Very Good 
Elfrida College for the Training of Female Elementary Teachers encouraged t he highest standards of behaviour in its young ladies. Bathing in the nude was a flagrant breach of the Rules. For Harriet Shaw this daring midnight d ip caused more than a chilly frisson. She was to become an important witnes s in a case of murder. As Jane and Molly encouraged her into the water, the well-bred water-nymphs were surprised. By three men in a boat, and a dog, keeping watch in the prow. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Lovesey, Peter The Detective Wore Silk Drawers
Arrow March 17, 1988 0-09-956070-4 / 9780099560708 Paperback Near Fine 
A period detective novel which centres round the nineteenth century world o f illegal bare-knuckle boxing. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Peter Lovesey Vault (Uk Edition)
TIME WARNER BOOKS 20000323 0-7515-2550-2 / 9780751525502 Paperback Near Fine 
Val McDermid '[picks] up the conventions of the classic English detective novel and deli ver[s] them with an entirely contemporary twist.' Mail on Sunday 'No one has done this kind of thing better since Dorothy L. Sayers.' 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lovesey, Peter Waxwork
Viking Pr February 1980 0-14-004887-1 / 9780140048872 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lovesey, Peter on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Lovesey, Peter on Archwaysbooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Bluejacketbooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Bookcrazy.us
Lovesey, Peter on Bookmarcsonline.com
Lovesey, Peter on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Lovesey, Peter on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Lovesey, Peter on Cupboardmaker.com
Lovesey, Peter on Dauntlessbooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Lovesey, Peter on Eurolibros.com
Lovesey, Peter on Film-tvtieins.com
Lovesey, Peter on Fleamarketbooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Foxfirebooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Goldringbooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Goodwillbooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Lovesey, Peter on Johnbalebooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Lovesey, Peter on Kathmandubooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Kbookscanada.com
Lovesey, Peter on Ladylisabooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Leonsbookstore.com
Lovesey, Peter on Lpbooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Maplehillbooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Montclairbookcenter.com
Lovesey, Peter on Mysterymikes.com
Lovesey, Peter on Orielisbooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Patbookman.net
Lovesey, Peter on Pellabooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Lovesey, Peter on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Lovesey, Peter on Sceneofthecrime.net
Lovesey, Peter on Seattlebookcenter.com
Lovesey, Peter on Sleepysidebooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Storbecks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Thebooksend.com
Lovesey, Peter on Waverlybooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Wheenobooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Wisestreetbooks.com
Lovesey, Peter on Wrigleycrossbooks.com

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie