|
|
LaHaye, Tim F. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
LaHaye, Tim F. Apollyon: The Destroyer Is Unleashed (Left Behind #5) Tyndale House Publishers February 1, 199 0-8423-2916-1 / 9780842329163 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Best-selling authors Tim LaHaye and Jerry B. Jenkins deliver a great page-t urning combination of fiction and prophecy in the fifth book in the Left Be hind series, Apollyon. The Tribulation Force travels to Israel for the Meet ing of Witnesses as further judgments are released upon the world. Satan fa lls from heaven and opens the bottomless pit, releasing Apollyon and his pl ague of locusts that torture the unsaved. Apollyon is a thriller that will be tough to put down. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
LaHaye, Tim F. Armageddon (Left Behind #11) Tyndale House Publishers November 1, 200 0-8423-3236-7 / 9780842332361 Paperback Fine The scattered Tribulation Force is drawn inexorably toward the Middle East, as are all the armies of the world, when human history culminates in the b attle of the ages. During the last year of the Great Tribulation, safe hous es are no longer safe, and the cast of characters dramatically changes. By the time of the war of the great day of God the Almighty, the globe has bec ome a powder keg of danger. Except those already in Petra, everyone has bee n forced to relocate as Antichrist ratchets up the pressure in the world's most treacherous game. Who will be left standing when the battle leaves the Tribulation Force on the brink of the end of time and the Glorious Appeari ng? Price:
650.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
LaHaye, Tim Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind No. 9) Tyndale House Publishers June 4, 2002 0-8423-3229-4 / 9780842332293 Paperback Fine Amidst the glitzy fanfare of a new world regime, control is unraveling for self-proclaimed god and Global Community potentate Nicolae Carpathia in Des ecration, the ninth installment in the Left Behind series. It's 25 days int o the Great Tribulation, and the newly resurrected Carpathia evinces an inc reasing fondness for gruesome killing. He's thrown into turmoil when the fi rst two "bowls of wrath" from the biblical book Revelation are poured out o n the world. Water turns into blood, and those who are branded with the mar k of loyalty become covered with loathsome sores. When Carpathia commits th e ultimate act of desecration against the Judeo-Christian community, chaos ensues. Meanwhile, the Tribulation Force soldiers on, receiving visitations from heavenly messengers that prod the team to greater acts of courage. Je nkins's characters seem almost comic book-like in their actions; the author relies on pages of slangy, slapstick dialogue rather than character develo pment or descriptive settings to flesh out his tales. It's the angst of won dering what disaster will occur next and the fascination with end times tha t keep loyal fans turning the pages. And there's no shortage of angst here. Chang Wong flirts with suicide. Hattie Durham risks her life in a confront ation with Carpathia. Tsion Ben-Judah inadvertently gives away a secret loc ation. Chloe Williams uncovers a remnant of believers. There are touches of the standard Left Behind humor, and even some romance in the last days. As always, readers are left hanging at the edge of disaster, which should kee p appetites whetted for the promised next installment. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
LaHaye, Tim F. Glorious Appearing: The End of Days (Left Behind #12) Tyndale House Publishers March 30, 2004 0-8423-3235-9 / 9780842332354 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Jesus returns at last in this 12th novel in the phenomenally popular Left B ehind series, vanquishing his foes and ushering in a new millennium of peac e and righteousness. Ray Steele is the only member of the original Tribulat ion Force alive to see it, however, since Buck Williams endures a bloody de ath in the opening pages. The novel's pacing suffers greatly from its own f oregone conclusion. Antichrist Nicolae Carpathia, once a fearsome and suave foe, is reduced to shrill hysteria in this installment, and seems more of a cartoon character than a credible instrument of Satan. And the final wars (there are four of them in quick succession) add no drama to the plot, sin ce believers are by that point impervious to harm; neither the bullets from the Unity army or the supernatural lightning raining down from the sky can touch the Christian holdouts. It must have been difficult to imagine the w ords that Jesus would speak on such an occasion, but the authors' cautious solution-to draw almost solely on the statements spoken by or about Jesus i n the New Testament-feels wooden. However, the book is not devoid of humor, and fans of the series will enjoy the gentle, affectionate camaraderie tha t exists among the excited members of the ragtag brigade of believers. For readers who have stuck with this soap opera through thick and thin, there i s a real emotional payoff in seeing the characters' reunions with their lov ed ones who died during the Tribulation. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
LaHaye, Tim F. Left Behind: A Novel of the Earth's Last Days (Left Behind No. 1) Tyndale House Publishers April 1996 0-8423-2912-9 / 9780842329125 Paperback Fine On a flight from Chicago to London, several passengers aboard Capt. Rayford Steele's plane suddenly and mysteriously disappear. When Steele radios to London to report the situation, he discovers that the incident on his plane is not an isolated phenomenon but a worldwide occurrence. As Steele begins his search for answers, he learns that the Christ has come to take the fai thful with Him in preparation for the coming apocalyptic battle between goo d and evil and that those who have been left behind must face seven dark an d chaotic years in which they must decide to join the forces of Christ or t he forces of Anti-Christ. Jenkins, writer-in-residence at Moody Press, and LaHaye (A Nation Without a Conscience, Tyndale, 1994) have written a grippi ng thriller that captures the anxiety and fear that interpretations of Reve lation often inspire. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Lahaye, Tim F. Nicolae: The Rise of Antichrist Tyndale House Publishers June 1, 1998 0-8423-2924-2 / 9780842329248 Paperback Very Good Antichrist. The very word send shivers through us. And Nicolae Carpathia ce rtainly does not disappoint as Antichrist. Nicolae is the third book in Lef t Behind series written by Tim LaHaye and Jerry Jenkins, and is preceded by book one, Left Behind, and book two, Tribulation Force. Nicolae Carpathia becomes the focus as he continues to consolidate his powe r, unifying political states ("Global Community"), media ("Global Community Network," "Global Weekly"), and religions ("Enigma Babylon One World Faith ") under a Nicolae-appointed supreme pontiff. Nicolae himself is grand pote ntate of the global community. Our heroes, pilot Rayford Steele and journalist Buck Williams, along with t he rest of the Tribulation Force, continue their struggle to survive and pr otect their families in the midst of global war and destruction. They have come to recognize Nicolae Carpathia to be the Antichrist prophesied in the Bible, and to them it comes as no great revelation that this man, who prese nted himself as a charming and benevolent leader, has been unmasked as a ru thless and cruel tyrant, manipulating people and events to serve his own en ds. And his ends are undoubtedly evil. It becomes apparent that the chaos and turmoil created by Nicolae are the fulfillment of John's prophesy of the seven seals as recorded in the book of Revelation. And it becomes also apparent they are now facing the sixth seal, a great earthquake which is sometimes called "the wrath of the lamb." This upheaval of the earth, with its accompanying death and destruction, is familiar apocalyptic imagery: a blood-red moon, a sun turned black, and the stars falling from t Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
LaHaye, Tim F. Soul Harvest: The World Takes Sides (Left Behind No. 4) Tyndale House Publishers February 1, 199 0-8423-2925-0 / 9780842329255 Paperback Near/Fine Having survived the wrath of the Lamb--a global earthquake in the 21st mont h of the Tribulation--pilot Rayford Steele and reporter Buck Williams now e mbark on a journey of absorbing adventure and Christian triumph. Soul Harve st is book four in the enormously popular Left Behind series (seven books a re planned in all), based on those who are left behind in the Rapture. Writ ten with the same gripping pace of Tom Clancy and John Grisham (film rights have already been sold for the first two books), the authors take us to Ir aq, America, underground shelters, and the bottom of the Tigris river as St eele and Williams search for loved ones. Meanwhile, biblical prophecies are fulfilled at every turn, including the great soul harvest. Price:
650.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
LaHaye, Tim F. The Indwelling: The Beast Takes Possession (Left Behind No. 7) Tyndale House Publishers February 1, 200 0-8423-2929-3 / 9780842329293 Paperback Near Fine Nicolae Carpathia is dead. But who killed the Antichrist? The answer may su rprise you. Book seven in the best-selling Left Behind series marks the beg inning of the second half of the seven-year Tribulation period. In dramatic fashion, readers are exposed to the horrors of God's judgment and the hope of salvation. Rayford, Buck, Chloe, and the rest of the Tribulation Force find themselves at the center of heart-stopping action. Number one on the N ew York Times Best Sellers List for four weeks. Price:
650.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
LaHaye, Tim F. The Mark: The Beast Rules the World (Left Behind No. 8) Tyndale House Publishers August 1, 2001 0-8423-3228-6 / 9780842332286 Paperback Fine It's the dawn of the Great Tribulation, "the bloodiest season in the histor y of the world." After lying in state for three days, Nicolae Carpathia has risen from the dead. As the world responds in awe, statues of the potentat e and "god" are erected in every major city, and a new religion, "Carpathia nism," is in full swing. Followers of the antichrist are branded with a loy alty mark on their right hands or their foreheads, and "vaccinated" with a biochip embedded with personal information. Those who refuse the mark take a one-way trip to the guillotine. The second coming of Christ is only three -and-one-half years away. But can the Tribulation Force hang on? Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
LaHaye, Tim F. The Remnant: On the Brink of Armageddon (Left Behind, 10) Tyndale House Publishers February 4, 200 0-8423-3230-8 / 9780842332309 Paperback Fine The success of Jerry B. Jenkins and Tim LaHaye's fast-paced apocalyptic Lef t Behind thrillers is built on a straightforward Christian message and a bl end of dialogue and action; the 10th installment of the series, The Remnant : On the Brink of Armageddon, sticks to the same proven formula that has ca ptivated legions of fans. It's one month into the Great Tribulation, and a million people gather in the ancient city of Petra to await the foretold "G lorious Appearing." The Global Community loses no time in bombing the city, which is completely engulfed in flames, guaranteeing certain doom for thos e assembled unless a miracle occurs. In other parts of the world, martyrdom continues for the remnant of believers as Global Community potentate Nicol ae Carpathia's thirst for blood escalates. There are lots of slick escapes, plenty of intrigue, some genuinely gory moments, and enough gruesome plagu es straight out of the biblical Book of Revelation to keep readers turning the pages. When the Chicago believers are forced to scatter and discord bre aks out among those gathered at Petra, changes accelerate for the Tribulati on Force and other series characters, leaving an ample number of loose ends to be picked up in the next episode. Price:
650.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
LaHaye, Tim The Secret on Ararat Hodder & Stoughton Ltd November 18, 20 0-340-86371-4 / 9780340863718 Paperback Near Fine Sequel to the New York Times Bestseller Babylon Rising from the WORLD'S BES T-SELLING SUPERNATURAL THRILLER WRITER! Price:
750.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
LaHaye, Tim Tribulation Force: The Continuing Drama of Those Left Behind (Left Behind N o. 2) Tyndale House Publishers March 1997 0-8423-2921-8 / 9780842329217 Paperback Fine Rayford Steele and Cameron ("Buck") Williams find themselves pressed into s ervice for the man they believe could be the Antichrist. Nicholae Carpathia takes over the United Nations, signs a peace treaty with Israel, and begin s to lure the nations of earth together to form one global village. Meanwhi le, the judgment of God begins to fall on the earth. Buck and Rayford, alon g with their pastor and Rayford's daughter, must fight to stay alive and ba ttle the forces of evil in the strength of their fledgling, newfound faith. Price:
650.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
LaHaye, Tim F. on Archivescalifornia.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Beaglebooks.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Beckhambooks.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Books213.net LaHaye, Tim F. on Booksinrockford.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Booksrmagic.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Booktique.org LaHaye, Tim F. on Bornagainusedbooks.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Botanicalbay.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Brookingsbooks.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Bunkersbooks.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Buybookstoday.net LaHaye, Tim F. on Christianbookbag.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Corvidbooks.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
| LaHaye, Tim F. on Cupboardmaker.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Davesoldebookshop.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Desktopmusic.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Eurolibros.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Fleamarketbooks.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Foxfirebooks.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Go-bookworld.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Johnemmettbooks.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Johnmurraysbooks.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Kjcactus.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Lairdbooks.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Leonsbookstore.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Maplehillbooks.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Mistymorninbooks.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Montclairbookcenter.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Moonxscapebooks.com
| LaHaye, Tim F. on Nightheronbooks.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Onceuponatimebooks.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Orphantreasures.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Oxfordhousebooks.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Pendleburys.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Ravenwoodbooks.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Riversedgebooks.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Scifietc.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Stealthesebooks.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Thebooksend.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Treasureschristianbooks.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Twiceisniceonline.com LaHaye, Tim F. on Wholesalechristianbooks.com |
|
|