King, Stephen Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 King, Stephen Apt Pupil : A Novella in Different Seasons
Signet Book November, 1998 0-451-19712-7 / 9780451197122 Paperback Near Fine 
"Apt Pupil" is taken from the collection, "Different Seasons" and has been made into a film, starring Ian McKellen and Brad Renfro. A teenager makes t he acquaintance of a Nazi war criminal and becomes his "pupil", promising t o remain silent if the man tells him of the concentration camp atrocities. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 King, Stephen Bag of Bones International
Pocket Books November, 1988 0-671-02607-0 / 9780671026073 Paperback Near Fine 
In all of Stephen King's enormous body of writing, some of his best works h ave featured authors as protagonists. Among these, the chilling The Dark Ha lf, the utterly creepy Desperation, and Misery, a true masterpiece, stand o ut. His new book, Bag of Bones, which revolves around bestselling thriller author Mike Noonan, can now be added to this list. Bones is a hauntingly be autiful novel that will touch your heart as easily as it tingles your spine . It has elements of classic King horror, but it's also something of a depa rture, as the author explores a few areas of the human mind and heart that are rarely significant roles in horror fiction. The result is an exceptiona l and excitingly original novel that is destined to take its place among Ki ng's most memorable. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 King, Stephen Black House
Random House September 2001 0-375-50439-7 / 9780375504396 1st Edition Hardcover VF/VF 
A highly collectible stated first trade edition, tight clean copy, protecte d in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Today's literature is plagued by sequelitis; plagued because many of the offspring are abominations. But here's a marvelous exception. Seventeen years after King and Straub's first collaboration, The Talisman, comes an immensely satisfying follow-up, a brilliant and challenging dark fantasy that fans of both authors are going to love. Page by page, the novel reads as equal parts King and Straub, with the Maine master's exuberance and penchant for excess restrained by Straub's generally more elegant (though no more potent) approach. But the book, far more than its predecessor, is set explicitly in the King universe, with particular ties to the Dark Tower series. Its primary hero is The Talisman's Jack Sawyer, now retired from the LAPD and living with no memory of his otherwordly Talisman exploits, alone in French Landing, Wisconsin a town surveyed by the authors in an unusual third-person plural narration that buoys the book throughout. Terror stalks French Landing in the form of the Fisherman, who's been snatching, killing and eating the town's children. We know that the Fisherman is a resident of the town's elderly care facility, but Jack doesn't; when yet another child, Ty Marshall, is taken, Jack enters the hunt for the killer and the boy. 
Price: 2500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 King, Stephen, Writing as Richard Bachman Blaze: A Novel
Pocket 2008 1-4165-5504-8 / 9781416555049 Paperback Very Good+ 
Clayton Blaze Blazedell Jr.'s chance for a normal life ended when his fathe r repeatedly threw him down a flight of stairs. After finishing his adolesc ence in an orphanage, the large man with a striking dent in his forehead pl ays sidekick to George, a social deviant with a knack for cons. However, wh en George is killed, Blaze must come up with a con of his own. With George' s ghost to guide him, Blaze just might pull it off. 
Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 King, Stephen Cell
Simon & Schuster Export November 2006 1-4165-3481-4 / 9781416534815 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Witness Stephen King's triumphant, blood-spattered return to the genre that made him famous. Cell, the king of horror's homage to zombie films (the book is dedicated in part to George A. Romero) is his goriest, most horrific novel in years, not to mention the most intensely paced. Casting aside his love of elaborate character and town histories and penchant for delayed gratification, King yanks readers off their feet within the first few pages; dragging them into the fray and offering no chance catch their breath until the very last page. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 King, Stephen Dark Tower: V. 7
Hodder Hb September 21, 2 0-340-82721-1 / 9780340827215 1st Edition Hardcover Good/Good 
A crisp clean first edition, no markings throughout, not an ex-lib: 'Superbly energetic, it's King at his best' Mail on Sunday on WIZARD AND GL ASS. 'This fifth instalment has all the hallmarks of classic King, fine cha racters, compellingly-written in a gripping well-honed plot' Daily Express on WOLVES OF THE CALLA. About the Author Stephen King is the bestselling author of more than forty books. Recent titles include ON WRITING, DREAMCATCHER, EVERYTHING'S EVENTUAL and WOLVES OF THE CALLA. He lives with his wife, the novelist Tabitha King, in Bangor, Maine. 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 King, Stephen Desperation
New English Library July 17, 1997 0-340-65428-7 / 9780340654286 Paperback Very Good 
A notice to those who feel that Stephen King has lost his magic touch: Desp eration is the genuine goods. The ensemble cast of ordinary Americans throw n together by chance, including a disgruntled alcoholic writer and a child who is wise beyond his years, may be a bit too familiar. But the nearly des erted Nevada mining town with an enormous haunted mine pit and an abandoned movie theatre where the survivors hang out makes for a striking battlegrou nd, and the grisly action rarely flags. Best of all, though, are the charac ters of Tak, the ancient body-hopping evil who emerges from the mine, and o f "God"--whom the New York Times describes as "the edgiest creation in Desp eration. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 King, Stephen Dreamcatcher
Pocket March 1, 2003 0-7434-6752-3 / 9780743467520 Paperback Very Good 
In an author's note to this novel, the first he's written since his near-fa tal accident, King allows that he wrote the first draft of the book by hand . So much for the theory that it's word-processing alone that leads to logo rrhea. Yet despite its excessive length, the novel one of the most complex thematically and structurally in King's vast output dazzles and grips, if f itfully. In its suspenseful depiction of an alien invasion, it superficiall y harkens back to King's early work (e.g., the 1980 novella "The Mist"), bu t it also features the psychological penetration, word-magic and ripe imagi nation of his recent stuff (particularly Bag of Bones). The action shuttles between present and past, following primarily the tribulations of a band o f five males four regular guys from Derry, Maine (setting of King's It and Insomnia), and their special friend, Duddits, a Down's child (then man) wit h telepathic abilities. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 King, Stephen Dreamcatcher
Scribner March 20, 2001 0-7432-1138-3 / 9780743211383 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Stephen King fans, rejoice! The bodysnatching-aliens tale Dreamcatcher is his first book in years that slakes our hunger for horror the way he used to. A throwback to It, The Stand, and The Tommyknockers, Dreamcatcher is also an interesting new wrinkle in his fiction. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 King, Stephen Everything's Eventual
Hodder & Stoughton February 28, 20 0-340-77073-2 / 9780340770733 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition tight clean copy, protected in a new bro dart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Collected here are the stories published in the New Yorker and King's highly successful e-book Riding the Bullet and for those of you who haven't already seen them, it will be no surprise to learn that King explores a multitude of emotions and themes, from pure horror to simple everyday life. It's a very mixed bag but each and every one hits the mark as vignettes of a master storyteller who is equally at home with a short story as with 700-page blockbuster. 
Price: 4000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 King, Stephen Four Past Midnight
Signet Book March 1, 2004 0-451-21359-9 / 9780451213594 Paperback Near Fine 
Playboy Four spellbinding tales of evil. These are can't-tear-your-eyes-away storie s that burn your imagination. The Seattle Times King is a master storyteller, and you will never forget these stories. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 King, Stephen Four Past Midnight
Signet Book September 1, 19 0-451-17038-5 / 9780451170385 Paperback Very Good 
Jet passengers are stuck in a time-slip, a psychopath accuses a writer of p lagiarism, a man with an overdue book encounters a demonic librarian and a boy's camera snaps photos of a huge and nasty dog in these four horror nove llas. According to PW , "None is wildly scary, and only "The Library Police man" offers King's typical, colloquial, hard-driving conversational style w ith its compulsive readability." 
Price: 480.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 King, Stephen From a Buick 8 : A Novel
Pocket March 1, 2003 0-7434-5737-4 / 9780743457378 Paperback Near Fine 
Publishers Weekly Terrific entertainment...Goes down like a shot of moonsh ine, hot and clean. 
Price: 480.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 King, Stephen Gerald's Game
Signet Book July 1, 1993 0-451-17646-4 / 9780451176462 Paperback Near Fine 
While this is one of the best-written stories King has ever published, it w ill offend many through sheer bad taste. Jessie and Gerald Burlingame have been married for 20 years. Kinky sex is Gerald's game; lately he has taken to handcuffing his wife to the bedposts. During one such session, via a ser ies of bizarre circumstances, Jessie accidentally kills her husband, and fo r the next 28 hours she is trapped. King effectively uses this tragicomic c onceit to take us deep into the mind of "Goodwife Burlingame."sic For the f irst third of the book he is at the top of his form, creating in Jessie one of his most intense character studies. Then, Jessie's ruminations lead her to remember a long-repressed episode of incest that is startling not becau se it becomes a central element of the plot, but because the details of the sexual relationship between father and daughter are salaciously--and lengt hily--described. The gory stuff--how Jessie escapes her handcuffs, for exam ple--is prime King. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Stephen King Green Mile (Uk Edition)
ORION PUBLISHING CO 20000217 0-7528-3422-3 / 9780752834221 Paperback Near Fine 
The Green Mile: those who walk it do not return, because at the end of that walk is the room in which sits Cold Mountain penitentiary's electric chair . In 1932 the newest resident on death row is John Coffey, a giant black ma n convicted of the brutal murder of two little girls. But nothing is as it seems with John Coffey, and around him unfolds a bizarre and horrifying sto ry. Evil murderer or holy innocent - whichever he is - Coffey has strange p owers which may yet offer salvation to others, even if they can do nothing to save him. THE AUTHOR 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 King, Stephen Hearts In Atlantis
Pocket August 1, 2000 0-671-02424-8 / 9780671024246 Paperback Very Good 
Stephen King's collection of five stories about '60s kids reads like a nove l. The best is "Low Men in Yellow Coats," about Bobby Garfield of Harwich, Connecticut, who craves a Schwinn for his 11th birthday. But his widowed mo m is impoverished, and so bitter that she barely loves him. King is as good as Spielberg or Steven Millhauser at depicting an enchanted kid's-eye view of the world, and his Harwich is realistically luminous to the tiniest det ail: kids bashing caps with a smoke-blackened rock, a car grille "like the sneery mouth of a chrome catfish," a Wild Mouse carnival ride that makes ki ds "simultaneously sure they were going to live forever and die immediately ." 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 King, Stephen Hearts in Atlantis
New English Library July 20, 2000 0-340-73891-X / 9780340738917 Paperback Very Good 
Marcel Berlins, The Sunday Times 'A writer of excellence...King is one of the most fertile story-tellers of the modern novel...brilliantly done' 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 King, Stephen Insomnia
Viking Books October 1994 0-670-85503-0 / 9780670855032 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
Forget the lean, mean King of Misery, Gerald's Game and Dolores Claiborne. This is the other King-the Grand Vizier of Verbosity who gave us It, The To mmyknockers and Needful Things. There's much of everything in these 800 pag es, including the worthy. Notable is a rare septuagenarian hero, recently w idowed Ralph Roberts, whose broodings on old age immerse readers into the a ging psyche almost as clearly as other King heroes have revealed the minds of children. Then there's the slam-bang final 300 pages, in themselves a no vel's worth of excitement as Ralph battles demonic entities to prevent a ho locaust in his small town of Derry, Maine (site of It). 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 King, Stephen Lisey's Story: A Novel
Pocket Books June 19, 2007 1-4165-2335-9 / 9781416523352 Paperback Very Good 
Since his first novel was published in 1974, Stephen King has stretched the boundaries of the written word, not only bringing horror to new heights, b ut trying his hand at nearly every possible genre, including children's boo ks, graphic novels, serial novels, literary fiction, nonfiction, westerns, fantasy, and even e-books (remember The Plant?). With Lisey's Story, once a gain King is trying something different. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 King, Stephen Liseys Story Exp Export -PR
Pocket Books 2007 1-4165-3482-2 / 9781416534822 Paperback Near Fine 
Since his first novel was published in 1974, Stephen King has stretched the boundaries of the written word, not only bringing horror to new heights, b ut trying his hand at nearly every possible genre, including children's boo ks, graphic novels, serial novels, literary fiction, nonfiction, westerns, fantasy, and even e-books (remember The Plant?). With Lisey's Story, once a gain King is trying something different. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


King, Stephen on Alexandriaslibrary.com
King, Stephen on Bbrownandassoc.net
King, Stephen on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
King, Stephen on Booksandbirds.com
King, Stephen on Bookshopbaltimore.com
King, Stephen on Brickroadbooks.com
King, Stephen on Brookingsbooks.com
King, Stephen on Brooklynbooks.us
King, Stephen on Cheapread.com
King, Stephen on Crazy4bookz.com
King, Stephen on Drakefarmbooks.com
King, Stephen on Eastleach-book.co.uk
King, Stephen on Elpinarillobooks.com
King, Stephen on Foxfirebooks.com
King, Stephen on Goodwillbooks.com
King, Stephen on Gothicabooks.com
King, Stephen on Hessaybooks.co.uk
King, Stephen on Hkbooksonline.com
King, Stephen on Jamespepperbooks.com
King, Stephen on Johnbalebooks.com
King, Stephen on Jrfinebooks.com
King, Stephen on Kathmandubooks.com
King, Stephen on Leonsbookstore.com
King, Stephen on Lpbooks.com
King, Stephen on Marblehillbooks.com
King, Stephen on Mixdbooks.net
King, Stephen on Montclairbookcenter.com
King, Stephen on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
King, Stephen on Mysterymikes.com
King, Stephen on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
King, Stephen on Oldprintbooks.com
King, Stephen on Oldscrolls.com
King, Stephen on Orielisbooks.com
King, Stephen on Patbookman.net
King, Stephen on Ravenwoodbooks.com
King, Stephen on Riversedgebooks.com
King, Stephen on Rwmilitarybooks.com
King, Stephen on Studiobookshop.co.uk
King, Stephen on Tenbestbooks.com
King, Stephen on Topshelfbooks.com
King, Stephen on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
King, Stephen on Vagabondbooks.com
King, Stephen on Waverlybooks.com
King, Stephen on Wheenobooks.com
King, Stephen on Wintertimebooks.com

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com