|
|
King, Stephen ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
King, Stephen Apt Pupil : A Novella in Different Seasons Signet Book November, 1998 0-451-19712-7 / 9780451197122 Paperback Near Fine "Apt Pupil" is taken from the collection, "Different Seasons" and has been made into a film, starring Ian McKellen and Brad Renfro. A teenager makes t he acquaintance of a Nazi war criminal and becomes his "pupil", promising t o remain silent if the man tells him of the concentration camp atrocities. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
King, Stephen Bag of Bones International Pocket Books November, 1988 0-671-02607-0 / 9780671026073 Paperback Near Fine In all of Stephen King's enormous body of writing, some of his best works h ave featured authors as protagonists. Among these, the chilling The Dark Ha lf, the utterly creepy Desperation, and Misery, a true masterpiece, stand o ut. His new book, Bag of Bones, which revolves around bestselling thriller author Mike Noonan, can now be added to this list. Bones is a hauntingly be autiful novel that will touch your heart as easily as it tingles your spine . It has elements of classic King horror, but it's also something of a depa rture, as the author explores a few areas of the human mind and heart that are rarely significant roles in horror fiction. The result is an exceptiona l and excitingly original novel that is destined to take its place among Ki ng's most memorable. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
King, Stephen Black House Random House September 2001 0-375-50439-7 / 9780375504396 1st Edition Hardcover VF/VF A highly collectible stated first trade edition, tight clean copy, protecte d in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Today's literature is plagued by sequelitis; plagued because many of the offspring are abominations. But here's a marvelous exception. Seventeen years after King and Straub's first collaboration, The Talisman, comes an immensely satisfying follow-up, a brilliant and challenging dark fantasy that fans of both authors are going to love. Page by page, the novel reads as equal parts King and Straub, with the Maine master's exuberance and penchant for excess restrained by Straub's generally more elegant (though no more potent) approach. But the book, far more than its predecessor, is set explicitly in the King universe, with particular ties to the Dark Tower series. Its primary hero is The Talisman's Jack Sawyer, now retired from the LAPD and living with no memory of his otherwordly Talisman exploits, alone in French Landing, Wisconsin a town surveyed by the authors in an unusual third-person plural narration that buoys the book throughout. Terror stalks French Landing in the form of the Fisherman, who's been snatching, killing and eating the town's children. We know that the Fisherman is a resident of the town's elderly care facility, but Jack doesn't; when yet another child, Ty Marshall, is taken, Jack enters the hunt for the killer and the boy. Price:
2500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
King, Stephen, Writing as Richard Bachman Blaze: A Novel Pocket 2008 1-4165-5504-8 / 9781416555049 Paperback Very Good+ Clayton Blaze Blazedell Jr.'s chance for a normal life ended when his fathe r repeatedly threw him down a flight of stairs. After finishing his adolesc ence in an orphanage, the large man with a striking dent in his forehead pl ays sidekick to George, a social deviant with a knack for cons. However, wh en George is killed, Blaze must come up with a con of his own. With George' s ghost to guide him, Blaze just might pull it off. Price:
550.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
King, Stephen Desperation New English Library July 17, 1997 0-340-65428-7 / 9780340654286 Paperback Very Good A notice to those who feel that Stephen King has lost his magic touch: Desp eration is the genuine goods. The ensemble cast of ordinary Americans throw n together by chance, including a disgruntled alcoholic writer and a child who is wise beyond his years, may be a bit too familiar. But the nearly des erted Nevada mining town with an enormous haunted mine pit and an abandoned movie theatre where the survivors hang out makes for a striking battlegrou nd, and the grisly action rarely flags. Best of all, though, are the charac ters of Tak, the ancient body-hopping evil who emerges from the mine, and o f "God"--whom the New York Times describes as "the edgiest creation in Desp eration. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
King, Stephen Dreamcatcher Pocket March 1, 2003 0-7434-6752-3 / 9780743467520 Paperback Very Good In an author's note to this novel, the first he's written since his near-fa tal accident, King allows that he wrote the first draft of the book by hand . So much for the theory that it's word-processing alone that leads to logo rrhea. Yet despite its excessive length, the novel one of the most complex thematically and structurally in King's vast output dazzles and grips, if f itfully. In its suspenseful depiction of an alien invasion, it superficiall y harkens back to King's early work (e.g., the 1980 novella "The Mist"), bu t it also features the psychological penetration, word-magic and ripe imagi nation of his recent stuff (particularly Bag of Bones). The action shuttles between present and past, following primarily the tribulations of a band o f five males four regular guys from Derry, Maine (setting of King's It and Insomnia), and their special friend, Duddits, a Down's child (then man) wit h telepathic abilities. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
King, Stephen Dreamcatcher Scribner March 20, 2001 0-7432-1138-3 / 9780743211383 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Stephen King fans, rejoice! The bodysnatching-aliens tale Dreamcatcher is his first book in years that slakes our hunger for horror the way he used to. A throwback to It, The Stand, and The Tommyknockers, Dreamcatcher is also an interesting new wrinkle in his fiction. Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
King, Stephen Everything's Eventual Hodder & Stoughton February 28, 20 0-340-77073-2 / 9780340770733 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A highly collectible first edition tight clean copy, protected in a new bro dart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Collected here are the stories published in the New Yorker and King's highly successful e-book Riding the Bullet and for those of you who haven't already seen them, it will be no surprise to learn that King explores a multitude of emotions and themes, from pure horror to simple everyday life. It's a very mixed bag but each and every one hits the mark as vignettes of a master storyteller who is equally at home with a short story as with 700-page blockbuster. Price:
4000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
King, Stephen Four Past Midnight Signet Book March 1, 2004 0-451-21359-9 / 9780451213594 Paperback Near Fine Playboy Four spellbinding tales of evil. These are can't-tear-your-eyes-away storie s that burn your imagination. The Seattle Times King is a master storyteller, and you will never forget these stories. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
King, Stephen Four Past Midnight Signet Book September 1, 19 0-451-17038-5 / 9780451170385 Paperback Very Good Jet passengers are stuck in a time-slip, a psychopath accuses a writer of p lagiarism, a man with an overdue book encounters a demonic librarian and a boy's camera snaps photos of a huge and nasty dog in these four horror nove llas. According to PW , "None is wildly scary, and only "The Library Police man" offers King's typical, colloquial, hard-driving conversational style w ith its compulsive readability." Price:
480.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
King, Stephen Gerald's Game Signet Book July 1, 1993 0-451-17646-4 / 9780451176462 Paperback Near Fine While this is one of the best-written stories King has ever published, it w ill offend many through sheer bad taste. Jessie and Gerald Burlingame have been married for 20 years. Kinky sex is Gerald's game; lately he has taken to handcuffing his wife to the bedposts. During one such session, via a ser ies of bizarre circumstances, Jessie accidentally kills her husband, and fo r the next 28 hours she is trapped. King effectively uses this tragicomic c onceit to take us deep into the mind of "Goodwife Burlingame."sic For the f irst third of the book he is at the top of his form, creating in Jessie one of his most intense character studies. Then, Jessie's ruminations lead her to remember a long-repressed episode of incest that is startling not becau se it becomes a central element of the plot, but because the details of the sexual relationship between father and daughter are salaciously--and lengt hily--described. The gory stuff--how Jessie escapes her handcuffs, for exam ple--is prime King. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
King, Stephen Gerald's Game New American Library June, 1993 0-451-17811-4 / 9780451178114 Paperback Very Good While this is one of the best-written stories King has ever published, it w ill offend many through sheer bad taste. Jessie and Gerald Burlingame have been married for 20 years. Kinky sex is Gerald's game; lately he has taken to handcuffing his wife to the bedposts. During one such session, via a ser ies of bizarre circumstances, Jessie accidentally kills her husband, and fo r the next 28 hours she is trapped. King effectively uses this tragicomic c onceit to take us deep into the mind of "Goodwife Burlingame."sic For the f irst third of the book he is at the top of his form, creating in Jessie one of his most intense character studies. Then, Jessie's ruminations lead her to remember a long-repressed episode of incest that is startling not becau se it becomes a central element of the plot, but because the details of the sexual relationship between father and daughter are salaciously--and lengt hily--described. The gory stuff--how Jessie escapes her handcuffs, for exam ple--is prime King. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Stephen King Green Mile (Uk Edition) ORION PUBLISHING CO 20000217 0-7528-3422-3 / 9780752834221 Paperback Near Fine The Green Mile: those who walk it do not return, because at the end of that walk is the room in which sits Cold Mountain penitentiary's electric chair . In 1932 the newest resident on death row is John Coffey, a giant black ma n convicted of the brutal murder of two little girls. But nothing is as it seems with John Coffey, and around him unfolds a bizarre and horrifying sto ry. Evil murderer or holy innocent - whichever he is - Coffey has strange p owers which may yet offer salvation to others, even if they can do nothing to save him. THE AUTHOR Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
King, Stephen Hearts In Atlantis Pocket August 1, 2000 0-671-02424-8 / 9780671024246 Paperback Very Good Stephen King's collection of five stories about '60s kids reads like a nove l. The best is "Low Men in Yellow Coats," about Bobby Garfield of Harwich, Connecticut, who craves a Schwinn for his 11th birthday. But his widowed mo m is impoverished, and so bitter that she barely loves him. King is as good as Spielberg or Steven Millhauser at depicting an enchanted kid's-eye view of the world, and his Harwich is realistically luminous to the tiniest det ail: kids bashing caps with a smoke-blackened rock, a car grille "like the sneery mouth of a chrome catfish," a Wild Mouse carnival ride that makes ki ds "simultaneously sure they were going to live forever and die immediately ." Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
King, Stephen Hearts in Atlantis New English Library July 20, 2000 0-340-73891-X / 9780340738917 Paperback Very Good Marcel Berlins, The Sunday Times 'A writer of excellence...King is one of the most fertile story-tellers of the modern novel...brilliantly done' Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
King, Stephen Insomnia Viking Books October 1994 0-670-85503-0 / 9780670855032 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF Forget the lean, mean King of Misery, Gerald's Game and Dolores Claiborne. This is the other King-the Grand Vizier of Verbosity who gave us It, The To mmyknockers and Needful Things. There's much of everything in these 800 pag es, including the worthy. Notable is a rare septuagenarian hero, recently w idowed Ralph Roberts, whose broodings on old age immerse readers into the a ging psyche almost as clearly as other King heroes have revealed the minds of children. Then there's the slam-bang final 300 pages, in themselves a no vel's worth of excitement as Ralph battles demonic entities to prevent a ho locaust in his small town of Derry, Maine (site of It). Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
King, Stephen Liseys Story Exp Export -PR Pocket Books 2007 1-4165-3482-2 / 9781416534822 Paperback Near Fine Since his first novel was published in 1974, Stephen King has stretched the boundaries of the written word, not only bringing horror to new heights, b ut trying his hand at nearly every possible genre, including children's boo ks, graphic novels, serial novels, literary fiction, nonfiction, westerns, fantasy, and even e-books (remember The Plant?). With Lisey's Story, once a gain King is trying something different. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
King, Stephen Needful Things Signet Book June 1, 1997 0-451-17281-7 / 9780451172815 Paperback Very Good With the "Last Castle Rock Story" King bids a magnificent farewell to the f ictional Maine town where much of his previous work has been set. Of grand proportion, the novel ranks with King's best, in both plot and characteriza tion. A new store, Needful Things, opens in town, and its proprietor, Lelan d Gaunt, offers seemingly unbeatable (read: Faustian) bargains to Castle Ro ck's troubled citizens. Among them are Polly Chalmers, lonely seamstress wh ose arthritis is only one of the physical and psychic pains she must bear; Brian Rusk, the 11-year-old boy whose mother is not precisely attentive; an d Alan Pangborn, the new sheriff whose wife and son have recently died. The se are only three of the half-dozen or so brilliantly drawn people met in t he novel's one-month time span. As the dreams of each strikingly memorable character, major and minor, inexorably turn to nightmare, individuals and s oon the community are overwhelmed, while the precise nature of Gaunt's evil thrillingly stays just out of focus. King, like Leland Gaunt, knows just w hat his customers want. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
King, Stephen Nightmares & Dreamscapes Signet Book June 1, 1997 0-451-18023-2 / 9780451180230 Paperback Very Good Many people who write about horror literature maintain that mood is its mos t important element. Stephen King disagrees: "My deeply held conviction is that story must be paramount.... All other considerations are secondary--th eme, mood, even characterization and language." These fine stories, each written in what King calls "a burst of faith, happiness, and optimism," prove his point. The theme, mood, characters, and language vary, but throughout, a sense of story reigns supreme. Nightmares & Dreamscapes contains 20 short tales--including several never before published--plus one teleplay, one poem, and one nonfiction piece about kids and baseball that appeared in the New Yorker. The subjects include vampires, zombies, an evil toy, man-eating frogs, the burial of a Cadillac, a disembodied finger, and a wicked stepfather. The style ranges from King's well-honed horror to a Ray Bradbury-like fantasy voice to an ambitious pastiche of Raymond Chandler and Ross MacDonald. And like a compact disc with a bonus track, the book ends with a charming little tale not listed in the table of contents--a parable called "The Beggar and the Diamond." Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
King, Stephen on Alanwhitefinebooks.com King, Stephen on Alexandriaslibrary.com King, Stephen on Bbrownandassoc.net King, Stephen on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com King, Stephen on Bibliotique.us King, Stephen on Blackflamebooks.co.uk King, Stephen on Booksandbirds.com King, Stephen on Bookshopbaltimore.com King, Stephen on Brickroadbooks.com King, Stephen on Brookingsbooks.com King, Stephen on Brooklynbooks.us King, Stephen on Brusselembroidery.com King, Stephen on Bythebooklc.com King, Stephen on Cheapread.com King, Stephen on Crazy4bookz.com King, Stephen on Eastleach-book.co.uk
| King, Stephen on Elpinarillobooks.com King, Stephen on Foxfirebooks.com King, Stephen on Goodwillbooks.com King, Stephen on Hessaybooks.co.uk King, Stephen on Hkbooksonline.com King, Stephen on Horsebooksplus.com King, Stephen on Jamespepperbooks.com King, Stephen on Johnbalebooks.com King, Stephen on Kathmandubooks.com King, Stephen on Leonsbookstore.com King, Stephen on Lpbooks.com King, Stephen on Marblehillbooks.com King, Stephen on Montclairbookcenter.com King, Stephen on Mrmacbooks.co.uk King, Stephen on Mysterymikes.com King, Stephen on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
| King, Stephen on Oceanwavebooks.com King, Stephen on Orielisbooks.com King, Stephen on Ravenwoodbooks.com King, Stephen on Riversedgebooks.com King, Stephen on Svbooks.com King, Stephen on Tenbestbooks.com King, Stephen on Three-spires.com King, Stephen on Topshelfbooks.com King, Stephen on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk King, Stephen on Vagabondbooks.com King, Stephen on Waverlybooks.com King, Stephen on Wheenobooks.com King, Stephen on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|