Johnston, Elizabeth B. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Johnston, Elizabeth B. A Sourcebook of Pragmatic Activities
Communication Skill Builders December, 1984 0-88450-906-0 / 9780884509066 Paperback Very Good 
SourceBook of Pragmatic Activities 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Johnston, Joan A Stranger's Game
Pocket July 28, 2009 0-7434-5439-1 / 9780743454391 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover (as new). Ten years after Merle Raye Finkel, a terrified runaway girl, is wrongfully convicted of killing her abusive father in bestseller Johnston's exciting seventh Bittercreek romantic thriller (after The Next Mrs. Blackthorne), Merle's paroled from a youth facility near Austin, Tex., and assumes a new identity as Grace Caldwell. Grace's hunt for the true killer, which involves examining all cases her Austin police detective dad, Big Mike Finkel, left unsolved, leads to a surprising suspect, FBI Assistant Special Agent Vincent Harkness, who's overseeing security for an upcoming visit of the U.S. president to the University of Texas at Austin campus. Grace hooks up with FBI Supervisory Special Agent Breed Grayhawk in hopes of learning more about his boss, Harkness. When Grace's snooping uncovers a diary by Harkness's wife detailing her sex addict antics and worse, Grace winds up accused of plotting to assassinate the president. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Johnston, Paul Body Politic / the Bone Yard (two books in one)
Coronet Books June 9, 2003 0-340-83085-9 / 9780340830857 Paperback Near Fine 
An independent city dedicated to tourists attending the year-round Festival , where television is banned and crime is virtually non-existent, Edinburgh in 2020 has its drawbacks for blues-haunted private investigator Quintilia n Dalrymple. When a guardswoman is found brutally murdered, it looks like the 'Ears, Nos e and Throat Man' has returned. Quint is employed to investigate a conspira cy that reaches into a dark heart of corruption and threatens to dismember the body politic. THE BONE YARD Hogmanay 2021. The night of the year when the guards are less vigilant. The perfect time for murder... And this is just the first. Quint Dalrymple and his driver Davie are ordere d by the Council of City Guardians to solve a series of murders in which ca ssette tapes are planted inside the victims. Tapes which leave musical clue s to the killer's identity. Synopsis This is an omnibus edition containing two books by Paul Johnston - 'Body Politic' and 'The Bone Yard'. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Johnston, Jennifer Fool's Sanctuary
Penguin USA December 1, 198 0-14-010256-6 / 9780140102567 Paperback Very Good 
Termon by the Irish sea is the great house in which Miranda and her detache d father believe they and those they love will always be sheltered. The tim e is post-World War I, and for 18-year-old Miranda the idyll is shattered i rreparably when her lover, Cathal, a working-class university student who i s a member of the IRA, and her brother, Andrew, a cynical British Army offi cer, meet at Termon. The inevitable sacrifice of Cathal to save Andrew from an IRA set-up is foreshadowed in achingly terse dialogue. The violent act that leaves Miranda forever bereft is recalled in the opening scenes, when, on her deathbed, she remembers herself as a woman who has "known the embra ces of no man." In elegant, evanescent prose Johnston (How Many Miles to Ba bylon and Shadows on Our Skin) enters the private agony of those destined t o experience the stark romanticism and tragedy of the Irish. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Johnston, J. Railway Station Man
Headline Book Publishing, Li August 1998 0-7472-5936-4 / 9780747259367 Paperback Very Good 
Helen has retreated to the remote Irish coast to be alone and to paint. In the railway station house nearby, English war hero Roger Hawthorne has sett led. They find a deepening love for each other. However Helen, enjoying her first taste of happiness for years, is to learn how fleeting it can be. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Johnston, Paul The Blood Tree
Hodder & Stoughton December 1, 200 0-340-71706-8 / 9780340717066 Paperback Near Fine 
Ian Rankin, The Sunday Times "Thrilling, accomplished." Val McDermid "This series is getting better all the time." 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Howard-Johnston, James The Scholar and the Gypsy
Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd April 21, 1992 1-85619-133-8 / 9781856191333 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A crisp clean first edition, no markings throughout: Trebizond was their starting-point, the late Roman and early medieval past of eastern Turkey was their quarry. James Howard-Johnston and Nigel Ryan first searched for three long-lost castles in remote country around the massive Bingol Dag, the Mountain of a Thousand Lakes, then ranged over the volcano-studded uplands near the Iranian and Soviet Borders where rival Armenian and Georgian princes once competed to outdo each other in the magnificence of their buildings. They observed the modern world which they encountered - Kurds, Turks and Georgians, bustling market towns, villages flanked by clusters of pyramidical piles of dung-pats and the omnipresent security police. The following year, they went to Istanbul, back to Bingol Dag, into the unspoilt interior of western Turkey where the fate of Byzantium was decided at the time of the Crusades, and finally to Bulgaria on the eve of the collapse of communism. This book is a blend of travel and history. It is woven together out of two very different accounts of the same experiences. The gypsy (Ryan) records the scholar's ways; the scholar (Howard-Johnston) listens to the gypsy's talk. 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Johnston, Jennifer This is not a novel
Review 2003 0-7472-6946-7 / 9780747269465 Paperback Near Fine 
After leaving a mental institution, Imogen begins to investigate the distur bing disappearance of her brother, Johnny, who, more than thirty years earl ier, went swimming and never returned. Johnny had been destined to be an Ol ympic swimmer in 1920s Ireland, so why would he throw away his career? Imog en doesn't think he's dead, so she looks into the past, hoping to find clue s to Johnny's whereabouts. Details unfold slowly as Imogen's search follows her stream-of-consciousness thought patterns, shifting from present to pas t and back again. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Johnston Wolf In Sheep'S Clothing
Silhouette July 1, 1991 0-373-05658-3 / 9780373056583 Paperback Near Fine 
Harriet Allistair came west to Montana to build a new life, convinced that inheriting her uncle's farm offered the chance to prove herself to her fami ly, to the world and most important, to herself. But that was before she me t Nathan Hazard. The Hazard-Allistair feud had endured for generations - and Nathan understands why after meeting proud, stubborn Harriet. From his neighboring ranch, Nathan is counting the minutes till desperation drives her off his family's land. But he hasn't counted on this infuriating woman getting under his skin, making him wonder if ending the feud once and for all could mean a new beginning for them both. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Antiquarius.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Areadershaven.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on C-books.co.uk
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Central-bookexchange.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Coasbooks.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Comoshops.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Cupboardmaker.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Deansbookstore.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Dunawaybooks.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Guthriebooks.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Hammondsbooks.net
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Kjcactus.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Magadhbookrus.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Nomadestore.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Patcat.net
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Phatpocket.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Readingplanet.co.uk
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Richardsonsbooks.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Russellbooks.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Sackofbooks.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Springystreasures.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Svenandolesbooks.net
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Thebookannex.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Thebooktree.co.uk
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Therobbinn.co.uk
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Johnston, Elizabeth B. on Youronlinebookstore.com

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com