|
|
Patterson, James ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Patterson, James 1st to Die Headline Book Publishing Ltd April 2, 2002 0-7472-6690-5 / 9780747266907 Paperback Very Good As the only woman homicide inspector in San Francisco, Lindsay Boxer has to be tough. But nothing she has seen prepares her for the horror of the hone ymoon murders, when a brutal maniac begins viciously slaughtering newlywed couples on their wedding nights. Lindsay is sickened by the deaths, but her determination to bring the murderer to justice is threatened by her own pe rsonal tragedy. So she tums to Claire, a leading coroner, Cindy, a journali st and Jill, a top attorney, for help with both her crises, and the Women's Murder Club is born. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Patterson, James 1st to Die British Edition Trafalgar Square April 5, 2001 0-7472-7437-1 / 9780747274377 1st Edition TRADE PAPER Near Fine The Women's Murder Club pits four San Francisco women professionals against a serial killer who's stalking and murdering newlyweds in bestselling auth or James Patterson's newest thriller. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Patterson, James 1st to Die: A Novel Warner Vision February 1, 200 0-446-61003-8 / 9780446610032 Paperback Very Good The Women's Murder Club pits four San Francisco women professionals against a serial killer who's stalking and murdering newlyweds in bestselling auth or James Patterson's newest thriller. Lindsay Boxer is a homicide inspector who's just gotten some very bad news. She deals with it by immersing herse lf in her newest case and soliciting the personal as well as professional s upport of her closest friend, who happens to be the city's medical examiner . The two women, along with an ambitious and sympathetic reporter and an as sistant DA, form an unlikely alliance, pooling their information and bypass ing the chain of command in an engaging, suspenseful story whose gruesome s etup is vintage Patterson. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Patterson, James 2nd Chance Boston Little, Brown March 4, 2002 0-316-69320-0 / 9780316693202 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A tight clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper, n ot price clipped/ex library or a book of the month edition. 2nd Chance reconvenes the Women's Murder Club, four friends (a detective, a reporter, an assistant district attorney, and a medical examiner) who used their networking skills, feminine intuition, and professional wiles to solve a baffling series of murders in 1st to Die. This time, the murders of two African Americans, a little girl and an old woman, bear all the signs of a serial killer for Lindsay Boxer, newly promoted to lieutenant of San Francisco's homicide squad. But there's an odd detail she finds even more disturbing: both victims were related to city cops. A symbol glimpsed at both murder scenes leads to a racist hate group, but the taunting killer strikes again and again, leaving deliberate clues and eluding the police ever more cleverly. In the meantime, each of the women has a personal stake at risk--and the killer knows who they are. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Patterson, James Along Came a Spider Warner Books December 1, 199 0-446-36419-3 / 9780446364195 Paperback Near Fine Alex Cross, a black Washington, D.C., police detective with a Ph.D. in psyc hology, and Jezzie Flanagan, a white motorcycling Secret Service agent, bec ome lovers as they work together to apprehend a chilling psychopath who has kidnapped two children from a posh private school. The psychotic villain, who aspires to become more notorious than Lindbergh baby kidnapper Bruno Ha uptmann, is effectively nightmarish. Atypical characters, sex, sometimes sh ocking violence, and several surprising plot twists are all attention-grabb ing, while short chapters with a shifting viewpoint add brisk pacing and ge nuine suspense. Patterson's storytelling talent is in top form in this gris ly escapist yarn. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
James Patterson Along Came a Spider (Uk Edition) HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS 19940314 0-00-647615-5 / 9780006476153 Paperback Very Good The spectacular international bestseller that introduced Washington-based h omicide detective Alex Cross and launched James Patterson's career as one o f the fastest-selling thriller writers in the world -- now reissued in stri king new cover style. He had always wanted to be famous. When he kidnapped two well-known rich kids, it was headline news. Then one of them was found -- dead -- and the whole nation was in uproar. For such a high-profile case , they needed the top people -- Alex Cross, a black detective with a PhD in psychology, and Jezzie Flanagan, an ambitious young Secret Service agent - - yet even they were no match for the killer. He had the unnerving ability to switch from blood-crazed madness to clear-eyed sanity in an instant. But was he the helpless victim of a multiple-personality disorder -- or a bril liant, cold-blooded manipulator? Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Patterson, James Black Friday Warner Vision 1989 0-446-60932-3 / 9780446609326 Paperback Very Good Arch Carroll, head of the CIA's antiterrorist division, and Caitlin Dylan, director of enforcement for the SEC, team up professionally, and later roma ntically, to locate the Wall Street terrorists before they strike again. Ar ch travels to Paris and back, as he finds himself on the trail of former co lonel David Hudson and his ragtag band of vengeance-seeking Vietnam veteran s. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Patterson, James Black Market / Hide and Seek (two books in one) HarperCollins August 2, 1999 0-00-225995-8 / 9780002259958 Paperback Very Good In one volume -- two spectacular novels of page-turning suspense from the b estselling author of Cat and Mouse and Kiss the Girls. BLACK MARKET The thr eat was absolute. At 5.05 p.m. Wall Street would be destroyed. No demands, no ransom, no negotiations. A multiple firebombing -- orchestrated by a sec ret militia group -- would wipe out the financial heart of America. Stop th e world's financial system dead. Faced with catastrophe on an unimaginable scale, Federal agent Archer Carroll and Wall Street lawyer Caitlin Dillon a re pitched into a heart-stopping race against time, tracking the unknown en emy through a maze of intrigue, rumour and betrayal towards a truly shockin g climax. 'The action is fast and furious' Wall Street Journal HIDE AND SEE K Maggie Bradford is on trial for murder -- in the celebrity trial of the d ecade. As one of the world's best-loved singer-songwriters, she seems to ha ve it all. So how could she have murdered not just one, but two of her husb ands? Will Shepherd was Maggie's second husband. A magnificent athlete and film star, he was just as famous. But Will had dark, dangerous secrets that none of his fans could have imagined... that his own wife could never have dreamed of. 'James Patterson does everything but stick our finger in a lig ht socket' New York Times Book Review Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Patterson, James Cat & Mouse Warner Books November 1, 199 0-446-60618-9 / 9780446606189 Paperback Very Good That monstrous villain Gary Soneji is back in Cat & Mouse, the fourth book in James Patterson's series about Alex Cross, a police forensic psychologis t, but he's not alone. In seeming support of the premise that you can never have too much of a bad thing, Patterson has thrown a second serial killer into the mix: Mr. Smith, a mysterious killer terrorizing Europe while Sonej i practices his own brand of evil along the Eastern Seaboard. With two kill ers to track, Cross has his hands full--and Patterson has another hit. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Patterson, James Cradle and All Boston Little Brown and Company May 2000 0-316-69061-9 / 9780316690614 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A tight clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper, n ot price clipped/ex library or a book of the month edition. His Alex Cross series (Pop Goes the Weasel, etc.) has made Patterson a top-selling author, but his most interesting work lies elsewhere: in his debut mystery, The Thomas Berryman Number; in last year's SF thriller, When the Wind Blows--and in this exciting and moving religious thriller about two pregnant virgins, one of whom may carry the Son of God and the other the Son of the Devil. If that plot line sounds familiar, it should. The novel is a reworking of Virgin, Patterson's second novel, published in 1980 by McGraw-Hill and long out of print. The narrative features the first-person/third-person narrative mix that's Patterson's trademark. The "I" belongs to ex-nun Anne Fitzgerald, now a PI. Her latest case for the Church involves investigating--and guarding--Newport, R.I. (i.e., rich), teenager Kathleen Beavier, who's eight months pregnant but, by expert medical testimony, a virgin. The Church is particularly anxious about Kathleen's condition because the Third Secret of Fatima (a real-life secret guarded by the Church since the Virgin Mary allegedly revealed it in 1917) prophesied two pregnant virgins: one bearing the Savior, the other the Devil's child. Anne eventually learns that indeed there's a poor girl in Ireland who's also pregnant, yet a virgin. Which girl carries which child? For texture, Patterson throws in some romance between Anne and a priest, but the novel's considerable suspense arises from his treatment of the central question as he speeds the action from America to Irel Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
James Patterson Cradle and All (Uk Edition) HEADLINE 20010118 0-7472-6698-0 / 9780747266983 Paperback Near Fine Two teenagers - one from America and one from Ireland - find themselves in great danger. Anne Fitzgerald, nun turned private eye, finds herself caught between the certainty of science and the possibility of a miracle which co uld stop the medical epidemics now sweeping the globe. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Patterson, James Cross Grand Central Publishing September 25, 2 0-446-61905-1 / 9780446619059 Paperback Very Good Forensic psychologist Alex Cross's storied career in private practice, with the FBI and as a Washington, D.C., cop has brought him into contact with a ll kinds of seriously disturbed killers, but his 12th outing from bestselle r Patterson (after 2005's Mary, Mary) may be the ultimate in lunatic deadli ness. Beginning with a flashback to the murder of Cross's wife, Maria, Patt erson quickly introduces Michael Sullivan (aka the Butcher of Sligo). What follows is a frenetically paced series of brutal rapes and killings by Sull ivan, once employed by the mob as a freelancer and now at war with them. Cr oss juggles being a single parent and being involved in the dangerous game of tracking serial killers until he finally decides to give it up for his f amily. Needless to say, he's drawn back into the game when it promises a ch ance of finding Maria's killer. Cross's competence and vulnerability make a stark contrast with Sullivan's sadistic mutilations and psychological mani pulations of his victims. Fans know that Cross will survive, but at what co st? Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Patterson, James Cross Country Grand Central Publishing 1. Oktober 2009 0-446-54680-1 / 9780446546805 Paperback As New A crisp clean softcover (as new). The Alex Cross thrillers of James Paterson have become something of an institution. His criminal psychologist protagonist is one of the most vividly etched in the field, and the now-lengthy series of books has set a consistently high standard, even though Paterson's famous reliance on co-writers has become rather controversial. Cross Country involves Alex Cross in a caustic personal war against major-league corruption. It’s a narrative that takes the reader across a massive canvas. Alex is called in after a murder investigation - a crime that has resulted in considerable carnage. He discovers to his horror that the victim is an old friend, and this makes his search for the criminal involved even more determined than usual. His quest takes him into the underworld corners of Washington, DC, and even on to a massively dangerous odyssey to the Niger Delta. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Patterson, James Honeymoon Hachette Book Group USA January 31, 200 0-446-61546-3 / 9780446615464 Paperback Very Good How does it feel to be desired by every man and envied by every woman? Wond erful. This is the life Nora Sinclair has dreamed about, the life she's wor ked hard for, the life she will never give up. Meet Nora Sinclair. When FBI agent John O'Hara first sees her, she seems perfect. She has the l ooks. The career. The clothes. The wit. The sophistication. The tantalizing sex appeal. The whole extraordinary package - and men fall in line to cour t her. She doesn't just attract men, she enthralls them. If you dare. So why is the FBI so interested in Nora Sinclair? Mysterious things keep happening to people around her, especially the men. And there is something dangerous about Nora when Agent O'Hara looks closer - something that lures him at the same time that it fills him with fear. Is there something dark hidden among the unexplained gaps in her past? And as he spends more and more time getting to know her, is he pursuing justice? Or his own fatal obsession? Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Patterson, James Kiss the Girls Warner Books December 1, 199 0-446-60124-1 / 9780446601245 Paperback Very Good "Casanova" works the East Coast, "The Gentleman Caller" works the West Coas t, and these two serial killers might just be working together. Washed-up W ashington, D.C., police detective Alex Cross gets involved when his niece i s abducted. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Patterson, James London Bridges Vision 2005 0-446-61335-5 / 9780446613354 Paperback Very Good Any thriller writer, wannabe or actual, would do well to study Patterson's 10th Alex Cross novel. A sequel to last year's The Big Bad Wolf, the book i s a model of economy, delivering a full package of suspense, emotion and ch aracterization in a minimum number of words. The story brings back not only Big Bad Wolf's arch-villain, the Russian mobster known as the Wolf, but al so an earlier Patterson bad guy, the Weasel, recruited by the Wolf to furth er his plans. These involve extorting Western powers for billions of dollar s to avoid major terrorist attacks on New York, London, Washington and Fran kfurt--attacks the Wolf offers a preview of by wiping out a town in Nevada by aerial bombardment after hustling its citizens to safety, then by doing the same to a village in England without evacuating the populace. The novel features numerous exciting scenes, most notably one in which Cross is kidn apped, then shackled to a suitcase atomic bomb. It's not the steady tension , the numerous colorful locales, the reliable action climaxes nor the novel 's effective doomsday gloss that makes this thriller work so well, though. It is, of course, the characters, and in Cross, Patterson continues to elab orate his finest hero, cerebral yet emotional, dedicated yet flawed, caught between duty and family. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Patterson, James Pop Goes the Weasel Headline Book Publishing Ltd July 6, 2000 0-7472-5790-6 / 9780747257905 Paperback Very Good Likened to a "young Muhammad Ali", Alex Cross, the Porsche-driving profiler , doctor, detective and father of two has seen his fair share of vicious ki llers. From a bloodthirsty butcher who came after his family (Cat and Mouse ) to a devilish duo working cross-country (Kiss the Girls), Cross has manag ed to out-manoeuvre all of his enemies. Until he meets the Weasel. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Patterson, James Roses Are Red Warner Vision October 1, 2001 0-446-60548-4 / 9780446605489 Paperback Very Good Roses Are Red, James Patterson's sixth Alex Cross thriller, opens with the District of Columbia detective attempting to mend his nearly unraveled fami ly. The year-long kidnapping of one's intended (1999's Pop Goes the Weasel) will do that to a relationship. Christine, the kidnappee, is amenable with one reasonable condition: that her family's horizon remain uncluttered by homicidal maniacs. How unfortunate, then, that the joyous christening of th eir newborn son is rudely interrupted by the FBI bearing news of several he inous murders requiring the attention of detective (and doctor of psycholog y) Cross. "Three-year-old boy, the father, a nanny," Kyle said one more tim e before he left the party. He was about to go through the door in the sun porch when he turned to me and said, "You're the right person for this. The y murdered a family, Alex." Price:
250.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Patterson, James Roses Are Red Headline October 5, 2000 0-7472-7436-3 / 9780747274360 1st Edition Trade Paperbac Near Fine James Patterson has had seven international number one bestsellers in a row - ALONG CAME A SPIDER, KISS THE GIRLS, JACK AND JILL, CAT AND MOUSE, WHEN THE WIND BLOWS, POP GOES THE WEASEL and his most recent, CRADLE AND ALL. KI SS THE GIRLS became a number one hit movie in 1997. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Patterson, James Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas Grand Central Publishing April 29, 2002 0-446-67959-3 / 9780446679596 Paperback Near Fine Talk about a change of pace! Renowned suspense writer and Edgar Award winne r James Patterson, author of such bestsellers-turned-blockbuster-movies as Along Came a Spider and Kiss the Girls, exposes his sensitive side in his n ew novel, Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas. Katie Wilkinson's boyfriend Matt du mps her; not a total cad, he leaves her a gift, a diary kept by Suzanne, hi s first wife, for their son Nicholas. Though it's not exactly the diamond r ing Katie was hoping for, she's unable to make herself destroy the diary--a gainst her better judgment, Katie begins to read. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Patterson, James on Abooktrader.com Patterson, James on Bbrownandassoc.net Patterson, James on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com Patterson, James on Blossombooks.co.uk Patterson, James on Bookcrazy.us Patterson, James on Bookmarc.ca Patterson, James on Bookshopbaltimore.com Patterson, James on Bookwheres.com Patterson, James on Boox.ca Patterson, James on Brickroadbooks.com Patterson, James on Brookingsbooks.com Patterson, James on Brown-studies-books.co.uk Patterson, James on Cardinalbooks.com Patterson, James on Cheapread.com Patterson, James on Covertocoverbooks.ca Patterson, James on Cozybookcellar.com
| Patterson, James on Cupboardmaker.com Patterson, James on Eastridingbooks.co.uk Patterson, James on Elpinarillobooks.com Patterson, James on Empirebooksellers.com Patterson, James on Eurolibros.com Patterson, James on Film-tvtieins.com Patterson, James on Foxfirebooks.com Patterson, James on Goodwillbooks.com Patterson, James on Hessaybooks.co.uk Patterson, James on Johnmurraysbooks.com Patterson, James on Kathmandubooks.com Patterson, James on Madaboutbooksonline.com Patterson, James on Mihalys.com Patterson, James on Montclairbookcenter.com Patterson, James on Mysterymikes.com Patterson, James on Oldranchbooks.com
| Patterson, James on Orielisbooks.com Patterson, James on Patbookman.net Patterson, James on Ravenwoodbooks.com Patterson, James on Riversedgebooks.com Patterson, James on Rodneysbookstore.com Patterson, James on Storbecks.com Patterson, James on Svbooks.com Patterson, James on Three-spires.com Patterson, James on Waverlybooks.com Patterson, James on Websterbookstore.com Patterson, James on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Patterson, James on Wheenobooks.com Patterson, James on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|