Johansen, Iris Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Johansen, Iris And Then You Die
Bantam September 1, 19 0-553-57998-3 / 9780553579987 Paperback Near Fine 
From Ugly Duckling to best-selling author: Johansen follows up with the sto ry of photojournalist Bess Grady, who stumbles upon a terrorist plot while vacationing in Mexico. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Johansen, Iris Blind Alley
Bantam March 29, 2005 0-553-58650-5 / 9780553586503 Paperback Fine 
In her latest thriller about Atlanta detective Joe Quinn and the love of hi s life, forensic sculptor Eve Duncan, Joe gives Eve a skull to reconstruct. Eerily enough, the face resembles 17-year-old Jane MacGuire, who has been offered sanctuary by Eve and Joe after surviving a rough-and-tumble life on the streets. Now it seems that a killer is trying to erase all evidence of her face because it is identical to that of a statue of a woman who died d uring the eruption of Mount Vesuvius. 
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Johansen, Iris Body of Lies
Bantam March 4, 2003 0-553-58214-3 / 9780553582147 Paperback Near Fine 
Forensic sculptor Eve Duncan is neither the cleverest fictional female dete ctive nor the most original, but the meticulous care she devotes to her pro fession despite the emotional turmoil in her life makes her highly sympathe tic. Here, she is tricked into leaving her adopted daughter, Jane, and cop boyfriend, Joe Quinn, to go to Baton Rouge. An influential senator and a fr atricidal psychopath want her to work in a remote bayou to identify a batte red skull, which may be all that remains of former senatorial candidate Har old Bentley. Duncan tries to reconstruct the skull's features, but it's har d to focus when someone has just tried to poison you and may be on his way to blow up your family. Duncan and wisecracking Sean Galen, hired by her At lanta friends to protect her, are soon joined by potbellied reporter Bill N athan, while in the shadows lurks Jules Hebert, a dangerous man of many dis guises. First, Duncan's cook dies, then the cook's son, and then lies and d ead bodies begin to pile up as Duncan struggles to finish the reconstructio n and forgive Quinn for concealing the truth about her dead daughter, Bonni e. 
Price: 480.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Johansen, Iris Dead Aim
Bantam April 1, 2003 0-553-80246-1 / 9780553802467 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Daring photojournalist Alex Graham concludes that a natural disaster she's been shooting is really a mass murder. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Johansen, Iris Dead Aim
Bantam March 2, 2004 0-553-58438-3 / 9780553584387 Paperback Near Fine 
Daring photojournalist Alex Graham concludes that a natural disaster she's been shooting is really a mass murder. 
Price: 485.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Johansen, Iris Fatal Tide
Bantam August 31, 2004 0-553-58439-1 / 9780553584394 Paperback Very Good+ 
"Fatal Tide is a page-turner par excellence!"-Bookpage 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Johansen, Iris Final Target
Bantam 2001 0-553-84035-5 / 9780553840353 Paperback Very Good 
"No sooner does Melissa Riley arrive at her sister's isolated Virginia coun try home than she finds herself drawn into a drama she never expected. Year s earlier, her sister, the renowned Dr. Jessica Riley, had pulled Melissa o ut of the darkness of severe catatonic trauma. Now she's attempting to do t he same for the daughter of the President of the United States." "The last thing young Cassie Andreas saw was an organized team ruthlessly murder her nanny and the Secret Service agents on duty to protect her. And to free Cas sie from the terrors in her own mind, Melissa and Jessica must risk their o wn safety and sanity and place their trust in a mysterious, charismatic man ." "Michael Travis made his fortune in the international underworld. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Johansen, Iris Killer Dreams
Bantam August 28, 2007 0-553-58653-X / 9780553586534 Paperback Very Good+ 
Bestseller Johansen (On the Run), in her latest thriller full of heavy-brea thing romance, turns to mind-control of the Manchurian candidate variety, a state induced by the chemical REM-4 and mysterious sleep-manipulation meth ods guaranteed to turn regular folk into killer zombies. It promises to be a lucrative technology, as one of the heroes in the novel predicts: "Mind c ontrol is just too tempting not to attract the scumbags of the world." The head scumbag is Robert Sanborne of Sanborne Pharmaceuticals, whose goal is to perfect the REM-4 program so he can sell it to the world's evildoers. Th e heroine, Sophie Dunston, a leading sleep researcher and the original inve ntor of REM-4, falls hard for Matt Royd, a former zombie who has come to hi s senses and is trying to kill Sanborne. Royd and Sophie, forced by circums tances to be allies, begin by hating each other and then--no surprise--fall wildly in lust and love. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Johansen, Iris Last Bridge Home
Bantam August 1, 1992 0-553-29871-2 / 9780553298710 Paperback Near Fine 
A young widow befriends a mysterious stranger, only to find herself drawn i rrevocably into a strange world of fear and fascination, where she is unabl e to tell friend from foe, lover from enemy. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Johansen, Iris Long After Midnight
Bantam 1997 0-553-57181-8 / 9780553571813 Paperback Very Good 
Kate Denby is on the run from a cold-blooded killer. A research scientist c lose to a breakthrough on a project that could revolutionize the health ind ustry, she is unwillingly caught up in a web of danger, intrigue and murder . The stakes are high with her mother-in-law and son's life in jeopardy. Ka te is forced to combine her scientific studies with Noah Smith, a scientist whose ideals match her own. But she must place her own safety and that of her son's in the hands of Seth Drakin, a man who incites her heart more tha n her trust. A suspenseful, well-crafted story. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Johansen, Iris No One to Trust
Pan Books December 5, 200 0-330-48872-4 / 9780330488723 Paperback Very Good 
Think Linda Hamilton in Terminator 2 and a jaded James Bond, and you've got the principals down pat for crowd-pleaser Johansen's (Body of Lies) latest romantic suspenser. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Johansen, Iris No One to Trust
Bantam August 26, 2003 0-553-58437-5 / 9780553584370 Paperback Very Good+ 
One assassin is after another in this latest from the author of Final Targe t. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Johansen, Iris On the Run
Bantam 2006 0-553-58652-1 / 9780553586527 Paperback Very Good 
A single mom and gifted horse handler, Grace Archer goes on the lam with he r equally exceptional eight-year-old daughter, Frankie, after a Middle East ern magnate named Marvot kills the owner of the Alabama horse farm where th ey have been hiding under the watchful eye of Grace's former employer, the CIA. Johansen (Firestorm, etc.) blends action, suspense and family values a s Frankie's father, ex-CIA commando Jake Kilmer, comes back into Grace's li fe to protect her and the child he has never known. Grace blames Jake for h er father's death and the end of her career, but there's no one else she tr usts against Marvot, who wants her to train his lethal blue-eyed Arabian st allion and mare, known as the Pair, to lead him to treasure buried somewher e in the Moroccan desert. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Johansen, Iris The Killing Game
Bantam May 2, 2000 0-553-58155-4 / 9780553581553 Paperback Near Fine 
Eve Duncan returns as the popular heroine of Iris Johansen's latest suspens e thriller, The Killing Game. After the murder of her daughter Bonnie and y ears of work as a forensic sculptor, Eve had hoped to find some solace in s emi-retirement. But when her friend Joe Quinn informs her of the unearthing of multiple bodies, including those of children, Eve cannot resist getting caught up. Those bones may be Bonnie's, and somewhere out there is a dange rous serial murderer. With Joe's loyal help, Eve grimly sets out to find a killer. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Johansen, Iris The Search
Coronet Books April 5, 2001 0-340-79489-5 / 9780340794890 Paperback Very Good 
Search-and-rescue worker Sarah Patrick and Monty, her talented golden retri ever, take center stage in this deft, suspenseful outing. The immensely app ealing heroine was introduced as a secondary character in Iris Johansen's p revious thriller The Killing Game. Back, too, is John Logan from Face of De ception, the charismatic billionaire whose very personal vendetta against a stop-at-nothing killer pulls Sarah into a high-stakes game of search and d estroy. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Johansen, Iris The Search
Bantam May 1, 2001 0-553-58212-7 / 9780553582123 Paperback Near Fine 
Two strong-minded women from Johansen's bestselling Killing Game make retur n appearances in her latest thriller, with their billing reversed: Irish-Ap ache search-and-rescue worker Sarah Patrick is the star, while her friend, forensic sculptor Eve Duncan, takes a supporting role. The center-stage lov e story also features a twist. Eve's billionaire entrepreneur ex-lover, Joh n Logan, falls for Sarah even while risking her life in his war with hyper- evil Martin Rudzak, who has already killed his own half-sister, Chen Li, ra ther than lose her to John. Johansen's roots lie in historical romance, but her thrillers ooze enough testosterone to suggest she also descends from t he house of Robert Ludlum. Sarah and her fabulous canine partner, golden re triever Monty, slog into the aftermaths of a Turkish earthquake and a Taiwa nese mudslide, and engage in a heartbreaking search for drowned teens in a lake near Sarah's Arizona cabin. They deal with bullets and bombs and colla borate to save a cruelly trapped wolf, dubbed Maggie, whose unlikely cross- species passion for Monty provides neat commentary on female-male attractio n in general--and there's no need to be a dog-lover to revel in Sarah and M onty's empathetic closeness. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Johansen, Iris The Ugly Duckling
Bantam December 1, 199 0-553-56991-0 / 9780553569919 Paperback Very Good 
A woman seeks revenge on the drug cartel that maimed her and killed her hus band and child. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Johansen, Iris on Abooktrader.com
Johansen, Iris on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Johansen, Iris on Betterthanchocolatebookco.com
Johansen, Iris on Bookmarcsonline.com
Johansen, Iris on Booksofparadise.net
Johansen, Iris on Boox.ca
Johansen, Iris on Brookingsbooks.com
Johansen, Iris on Cardinalbooks.com
Johansen, Iris on Cheapread.com
Johansen, Iris on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Johansen, Iris on Cozybookcellar.com
Johansen, Iris on Crazy4bookz.com
Johansen, Iris on Cupboardmaker.com
Johansen, Iris on Dauntlessbooks.com
Johansen, Iris on Eurolibros.com
Johansen, Iris on Fenwickbooks.com
Johansen, Iris on Fleamarketbooks.com
Johansen, Iris on Foxfirebooks.com
Johansen, Iris on Go-bookworld.com
Johansen, Iris on Goodwillbooks.com
Johansen, Iris on Idahojims.com
Johansen, Iris on Jondalbook.com
Johansen, Iris on Kbookscanada.com
Johansen, Iris on Maplehillbooks.com
Johansen, Iris on Maydaybooks.com
Johansen, Iris on Mistymorninbooks.com
Johansen, Iris on Montclairbookcenter.com
Johansen, Iris on Nansbookshop.biz
Johansen, Iris on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Johansen, Iris on Orielisbooks.com
Johansen, Iris on Ozzbooks.com.au
Johansen, Iris on Patbookman.net
Johansen, Iris on Pellabooks.com
Johansen, Iris on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Johansen, Iris on Riversedgebooks.com
Johansen, Iris on Royaloakbookshop.net
Johansen, Iris on Storbecks.com
Johansen, Iris on Swantradingcompany.com
Johansen, Iris on Tenbestbooks.com
Johansen, Iris on Texasbooklady.com
Johansen, Iris on Thatusedbookstore.com
Johansen, Iris on Thebooksend.com
Johansen, Iris on Websterbookstore.com
Johansen, Iris on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Johansen, Iris on Wintertimebooks.com

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie