|
|
Johansen, Iris ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Johansen, Iris And Then You Die Bantam September 1, 19 0-553-57998-3 / 9780553579987 Paperback Near Fine From Ugly Duckling to best-selling author: Johansen follows up with the sto ry of photojournalist Bess Grady, who stumbles upon a terrorist plot while vacationing in Mexico. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Johansen, Iris Blind Alley Bantam March 29, 2005 0-553-58650-5 / 9780553586503 Paperback Fine In her latest thriller about Atlanta detective Joe Quinn and the love of hi s life, forensic sculptor Eve Duncan, Joe gives Eve a skull to reconstruct. Eerily enough, the face resembles 17-year-old Jane MacGuire, who has been offered sanctuary by Eve and Joe after surviving a rough-and-tumble life on the streets. Now it seems that a killer is trying to erase all evidence of her face because it is identical to that of a statue of a woman who died d uring the eruption of Mount Vesuvius. Price:
650.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Johansen, Iris Body of Lies Bantam March 4, 2003 0-553-58214-3 / 9780553582147 Paperback Near Fine Forensic sculptor Eve Duncan is neither the cleverest fictional female dete ctive nor the most original, but the meticulous care she devotes to her pro fession despite the emotional turmoil in her life makes her highly sympathe tic. Here, she is tricked into leaving her adopted daughter, Jane, and cop boyfriend, Joe Quinn, to go to Baton Rouge. An influential senator and a fr atricidal psychopath want her to work in a remote bayou to identify a batte red skull, which may be all that remains of former senatorial candidate Har old Bentley. Duncan tries to reconstruct the skull's features, but it's har d to focus when someone has just tried to poison you and may be on his way to blow up your family. Duncan and wisecracking Sean Galen, hired by her At lanta friends to protect her, are soon joined by potbellied reporter Bill N athan, while in the shadows lurks Jules Hebert, a dangerous man of many dis guises. First, Duncan's cook dies, then the cook's son, and then lies and d ead bodies begin to pile up as Duncan struggles to finish the reconstructio n and forgive Quinn for concealing the truth about her dead daughter, Bonni e. Price:
480.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Johansen, Iris Dead Aim Bantam April 1, 2003 0-553-80246-1 / 9780553802467 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Daring photojournalist Alex Graham concludes that a natural disaster she's been shooting is really a mass murder. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Johansen, Iris Dead Aim Bantam March 2, 2004 0-553-58438-3 / 9780553584387 Paperback Near Fine Daring photojournalist Alex Graham concludes that a natural disaster she's been shooting is really a mass murder. Price:
485.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Johansen, Iris Final Target Bantam 2001 0-553-84035-5 / 9780553840353 Paperback Very Good "No sooner does Melissa Riley arrive at her sister's isolated Virginia coun try home than she finds herself drawn into a drama she never expected. Year s earlier, her sister, the renowned Dr. Jessica Riley, had pulled Melissa o ut of the darkness of severe catatonic trauma. Now she's attempting to do t he same for the daughter of the President of the United States." "The last thing young Cassie Andreas saw was an organized team ruthlessly murder her nanny and the Secret Service agents on duty to protect her. And to free Cas sie from the terrors in her own mind, Melissa and Jessica must risk their o wn safety and sanity and place their trust in a mysterious, charismatic man ." "Michael Travis made his fortune in the international underworld. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Johansen, Iris Killer Dreams Bantam August 28, 2007 0-553-58653-X / 9780553586534 Paperback Very Good+ Bestseller Johansen (On the Run), in her latest thriller full of heavy-brea thing romance, turns to mind-control of the Manchurian candidate variety, a state induced by the chemical REM-4 and mysterious sleep-manipulation meth ods guaranteed to turn regular folk into killer zombies. It promises to be a lucrative technology, as one of the heroes in the novel predicts: "Mind c ontrol is just too tempting not to attract the scumbags of the world." The head scumbag is Robert Sanborne of Sanborne Pharmaceuticals, whose goal is to perfect the REM-4 program so he can sell it to the world's evildoers. Th e heroine, Sophie Dunston, a leading sleep researcher and the original inve ntor of REM-4, falls hard for Matt Royd, a former zombie who has come to hi s senses and is trying to kill Sanborne. Royd and Sophie, forced by circums tances to be allies, begin by hating each other and then--no surprise--fall wildly in lust and love. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Johansen, Iris Last Bridge Home Bantam August 1, 1992 0-553-29871-2 / 9780553298710 Paperback Near Fine A young widow befriends a mysterious stranger, only to find herself drawn i rrevocably into a strange world of fear and fascination, where she is unabl e to tell friend from foe, lover from enemy. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Johansen, Iris Long After Midnight Bantam 1997 0-553-57181-8 / 9780553571813 Paperback Very Good Kate Denby is on the run from a cold-blooded killer. A research scientist c lose to a breakthrough on a project that could revolutionize the health ind ustry, she is unwillingly caught up in a web of danger, intrigue and murder . The stakes are high with her mother-in-law and son's life in jeopardy. Ka te is forced to combine her scientific studies with Noah Smith, a scientist whose ideals match her own. But she must place her own safety and that of her son's in the hands of Seth Drakin, a man who incites her heart more tha n her trust. A suspenseful, well-crafted story. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Johansen, Iris No One to Trust Pan Books December 5, 200 0-330-48872-4 / 9780330488723 Paperback Very Good Think Linda Hamilton in Terminator 2 and a jaded James Bond, and you've got the principals down pat for crowd-pleaser Johansen's (Body of Lies) latest romantic suspenser. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Johansen, Iris On the Run Bantam 2006 0-553-58652-1 / 9780553586527 Paperback Very Good A single mom and gifted horse handler, Grace Archer goes on the lam with he r equally exceptional eight-year-old daughter, Frankie, after a Middle East ern magnate named Marvot kills the owner of the Alabama horse farm where th ey have been hiding under the watchful eye of Grace's former employer, the CIA. Johansen (Firestorm, etc.) blends action, suspense and family values a s Frankie's father, ex-CIA commando Jake Kilmer, comes back into Grace's li fe to protect her and the child he has never known. Grace blames Jake for h er father's death and the end of her career, but there's no one else she tr usts against Marvot, who wants her to train his lethal blue-eyed Arabian st allion and mare, known as the Pair, to lead him to treasure buried somewher e in the Moroccan desert. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Johansen, Iris The Killing Game Bantam May 2, 2000 0-553-58155-4 / 9780553581553 Paperback Near Fine Eve Duncan returns as the popular heroine of Iris Johansen's latest suspens e thriller, The Killing Game. After the murder of her daughter Bonnie and y ears of work as a forensic sculptor, Eve had hoped to find some solace in s emi-retirement. But when her friend Joe Quinn informs her of the unearthing of multiple bodies, including those of children, Eve cannot resist getting caught up. Those bones may be Bonnie's, and somewhere out there is a dange rous serial murderer. With Joe's loyal help, Eve grimly sets out to find a killer. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Johansen, Iris The Search Coronet Books April 5, 2001 0-340-79489-5 / 9780340794890 Paperback Very Good Search-and-rescue worker Sarah Patrick and Monty, her talented golden retri ever, take center stage in this deft, suspenseful outing. The immensely app ealing heroine was introduced as a secondary character in Iris Johansen's p revious thriller The Killing Game. Back, too, is John Logan from Face of De ception, the charismatic billionaire whose very personal vendetta against a stop-at-nothing killer pulls Sarah into a high-stakes game of search and d estroy. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Johansen, Iris The Search Bantam May 1, 2001 0-553-58212-7 / 9780553582123 Paperback Near Fine Two strong-minded women from Johansen's bestselling Killing Game make retur n appearances in her latest thriller, with their billing reversed: Irish-Ap ache search-and-rescue worker Sarah Patrick is the star, while her friend, forensic sculptor Eve Duncan, takes a supporting role. The center-stage lov e story also features a twist. Eve's billionaire entrepreneur ex-lover, Joh n Logan, falls for Sarah even while risking her life in his war with hyper- evil Martin Rudzak, who has already killed his own half-sister, Chen Li, ra ther than lose her to John. Johansen's roots lie in historical romance, but her thrillers ooze enough testosterone to suggest she also descends from t he house of Robert Ludlum. Sarah and her fabulous canine partner, golden re triever Monty, slog into the aftermaths of a Turkish earthquake and a Taiwa nese mudslide, and engage in a heartbreaking search for drowned teens in a lake near Sarah's Arizona cabin. They deal with bullets and bombs and colla borate to save a cruelly trapped wolf, dubbed Maggie, whose unlikely cross- species passion for Monty provides neat commentary on female-male attractio n in general--and there's no need to be a dog-lover to revel in Sarah and M onty's empathetic closeness. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Johansen, Iris on Abooktrader.com Johansen, Iris on Alanwhitefinebooks.com Johansen, Iris on Betterthanchocolatebookco.com Johansen, Iris on Bookmarcsonline.com Johansen, Iris on Booksofparadise.net Johansen, Iris on Boox.ca Johansen, Iris on Brookingsbooks.com Johansen, Iris on Cardinalbooks.com Johansen, Iris on Cheapread.com Johansen, Iris on Covertocoverbooks.ca Johansen, Iris on Cozybookcellar.com Johansen, Iris on Crazy4bookz.com Johansen, Iris on Cupboardmaker.com Johansen, Iris on Dauntlessbooks.com Johansen, Iris on Eurolibros.com Johansen, Iris on Fenwickbooks.com
| Johansen, Iris on Fleamarketbooks.com Johansen, Iris on Foxfirebooks.com Johansen, Iris on Go-bookworld.com Johansen, Iris on Goodwillbooks.com Johansen, Iris on Idahojims.com Johansen, Iris on Jondalbook.com Johansen, Iris on Kbookscanada.com Johansen, Iris on Maplehillbooks.com Johansen, Iris on Maydaybooks.com Johansen, Iris on Mistymorninbooks.com Johansen, Iris on Montclairbookcenter.com Johansen, Iris on Nansbookshop.biz Johansen, Iris on Oldsaratogabooks.com Johansen, Iris on Orielisbooks.com Johansen, Iris on Ozzbooks.com.au Johansen, Iris on Patbookman.net
| Johansen, Iris on Pellabooks.com Johansen, Iris on Ravenwoodbooks.com Johansen, Iris on Riversedgebooks.com Johansen, Iris on Royaloakbookshop.net Johansen, Iris on Storbecks.com Johansen, Iris on Swantradingcompany.com Johansen, Iris on Tenbestbooks.com Johansen, Iris on Texasbooklady.com Johansen, Iris on Thatusedbookstore.com Johansen, Iris on Thebooksend.com Johansen, Iris on Websterbookstore.com Johansen, Iris on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Johansen, Iris on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|