HUNTER, STEPHEN Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HUNTER, STEPHEN Black Light
Island Books April 7, 1997 0-440-22313-X / 9780440223139 Paperback Near Fine 
With a flourish of authorial prestidigitation, through this action-packed t ale of revenge Hunter transforms the seemingly unrelated Point of Impact an d Dirty White Boys, his most recent-and most critically acclaimed-novels, i nto parts one and two of a trilogy. In the process, Hunter confirms his sta tus as one of the most skilled hands in the thriller business. Former Marin e sniper Bob Lee Swagger has put his past behind him until he meets Russell Pewtie, who wants to write a book about Bob Lee's father, Earl, a state tr ooper who died in a shoot-out in Blue Eye, Ark., in 1955. The link between Pewtie and Bob Lee, which ties the three novels together, is that Lamar Pye , the escaped con who almost killed Pewtie's father in Dirty White Boys, tu rns out to be the son of one of the men who killed Earl. Behind that death, it's revealed here, lies a 40-year-old conspiracy that is somehow tied to the brutal murder of a young black girl that Earl was investigating on the day he died. The plot is fast-paced, well-constructed and builds to a pulse -pounding night ambush that echoes the finale of Point of Impact but that s tands on its own as a classic one-on-one confrontation. Other echoes of the earlier novels sound as well, giving this one the feel of a recapitulation , or a farewell. But then Hunter has set a high standard for himself-and wh ile this novel doesn't match the escalating craziness of Dirty White Boys o r the stone-cold efficiency of Point of Impact, it should seal his reputati on as an author who not only can write bestselling thrillers, but write the m exceedingly well. 
Price: 200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hunter, Stephen Dirty White Boys
Dell November 5, 199 0-440-22179-X / 9780440221791 Paperback Very Good 
After killing a black inmate, the brutal Lamar Pye breaks out of the Oklaho ma State Penitentiary along with his retarded cousin, Odell, and a hapless artist-turned-felon named Richard. They embark on a desperate run across Ok lahoma and Texas, pursued by state troopers. The escapees hide out with a c onvict groupie who has lived alone since murdering her parents as an adoles cent. In a parody of domesticity, Lamar embraces these losers as the family he never knew. Unlettered Lamar is a natural leader, more intelligent by f ar than his pursuers, but his gang screws up every time at a terrible cost in bloodshed. Hunter's (Point of Impact) portrayal of Lamar is unromantic b ut sympathetic. Lamar is a loser who never had a chance; he uses his short period of freedom to get his own back and to indulge in the mindless violen ce that is the only thing that truly satisfies and delights him. This serio comic chase thriller packs a punch. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hunter, Stephen Havana : An Earl Swagger Novel (Hunter, Stephen)
Simon & Schuster October 2003 0-7432-3808-7 / 9780743238083 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. The term thriller is too pallid for this powerful, satisfying novel in the 1950s-set Earl Swagger series from bestseller Hunter (Time to Hunt; Hot Springs; Pale Horse Coming). At times the book reads as if it were chiseled out of granite, with Arkansas state cop Swagger hewn from the same impenetrable material. Swagger, ex-Marine Medal of Honor winner and legendary gunfighter, is called in by the American government to serve as bodyguard to Congressman Harry Etheridge in his investigation of New York-gangster criminal activity at the American naval base in Cuba. A reluctant Swagger signs on and soon finds himself touring Havana nightspots with a congressman more interested in participating in the city's culture of vice than in rooting out gangsters. 
Price: 1400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hunter, Stephen Hot Springs
ARROW March 1, 2001 0-09-941497-X / 9780099414971 Paperback Very Good+ 
This is the summer of 1946. Haunted by memories of his experiences in the b lood-soaked Pacific War and of his abusive father, ex-marine Earl Swagger b elieves himself almost beyond redemption: an angry man with nowhere to go i n the post-war peace. But there is a new war, within America's heartland: t he war against organised crime. Recruited by the District Attorney in Hot S prings, Arkansas to take on the Mob head to head, Earl and his team of rook ie cops find they have to do battle not only with heavily armed mobsters bu t also with politicians. No one anywhere is to be trusted. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hunter, Stephen Hot Springs (Earl Swagger Novels
Pocket June 1, 2001 0-671-03545-2 / 9780671035457 Paperback Very Good 
A prequel to Stephen Hunter's three well-reviewed suspense thrillers starri ng Earl's son, former marine sniper Bob Lee Swagger (Point of Impact, Black Light, Dirty White Boys), Hot Springs is bloody, hard-boiled fiction at it s best. Hunter's precise descriptions of combat, hardware, and commando tra ining are rendered in spare, uncluttered prose, and the melodrama around a key subplot--Earl's tangled, love-hate relationship with his murdered fathe r--enhances rather than detracts from the novel's superb pacing and powerfu l narrative. Another subplot, involving Madden's rivalry with Bugsy Siegel, whose plan to create a rival sin city in Las Vegas threatens his own promi nence, is less successful, but that's a minor quibble. While it's the only part of Hot Springs that doesn't fully engage the reader, it highlights Hun ter's verisimilitude in depicting the heady post-World War II era. This is a highly readable book that should send grateful fans to Hunter's backlist as soon as they've turned the last page. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hunter, Stephen Pale Horse Coming
Simon & Schuster Adult Publi July 2002 0-7434-4382-9 / 9780743443821 Paperback Near Fine 
In the early 1950s, the seemingly innocent errand of an Arkansas lawyer set s in motion events that cause the downfall of the Thebes State Penal Farm ( Colored) in Mississippi. When Sam Vincent's inquiries lead to his imprisonm ent, his friend Earl Swagger frees him, only to become a prisoner himself. Earl, a former Marine and World War II hero, suffers incredible torture and abuse. He eventually escapes, then returns to settle accounts. This histor ical thriller graphically depicts violence, cruelty, and bigotry. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hunter, Stephen Pale Horse Coming
Simon & Schuster October 9, 2001 0-684-86361-8 / 9780684863610 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Earl Swagger, the gritty WWII-vet hero of Hunter's bestselling thriller Hot Springs, is back in this virtually un-put-downable gothic chiller about unspeakable evil in the murky Mississippi bayous. In 1951, five years after the conclusion of Hot Springs, straight arrow ex-county prosecutor Sam Vincent tells Earl - his trusted friend and former investigator, now a sergeant in the Arkansas state police - that he has been hired by a Chicago attorney to travel to Thebes, a mythic prison camp in the remote backwaters of Mississippi to verify the death of a black man who is the beneficiary of a will left by a one-time employer. 
Price: 1400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 HUNTER, STEPHEN Point of Impact
Bantam December 1, 199 0-553-56351-3 / 9780553563511 Paperback Near Fine 
Two men, one determined to maintain his reclusive life in the Arkansas moun tains, the other fiercely dedicated to remaining part of the FBI, are drawn together in an effort to clear their names and stay alive during an intric ate cover-up of an unauthorized mercenary maneuver in a Latin American coun try. Bob Lee Swagger, or Bob the Nailer as he was known in Vietnam, is a sn iper par excellence. Because of a war injury, he devotes his time to mainta ining his marksmanship and avoiding the outside world. These skills and his loner status make him an ideal target for a pseudogovernmental group plann ing an assassination as part of the cover-up. 
Price: 250.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hunter, Stephen Tapestry of Spies
Island Books January 1, 1997 0-440-22185-4 / 9780440221852 Paperback Very Good 
Stephen Hunter has chosen the backdrop of the chaotic and cruel Spanish Civ il War to weave a classic tale of espionage and counterespionage. Julian Ra ines was one of the first Englishmen to volunteer for the international bri gade in Spain. The British Secret Service suspect that the flamboyant Raine s was recruited for the KGB by the Bolsheviks during his student days at Ox ford and send Robert Florry, a struggling young writer to Spain after Raine s with orders to eliminate him. Florry was an old school chum to Raines and had every reason to hate him. The British are not alone on Raines' trail. The ruthless Communist leader in Barcelona believes that the identity of th e double agent conceals a powerful and profitable secret. It is a novel tha t constantly surprises. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hunter, Stephen The 47th Samurai
Pocket Star November 25, 20 0-7434-5800-1 / 9780743458009 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover (as new). Bob Lee Swagger, retired marine master sniper and hero of bestseller Hunter's 1993 thriller, Point of Impact (forthcoming as the film Shooter), returns in this riveting homage to the myth of the samurai. Philip Yano, the son of the Japanese officer who commanded the bunker on Iwo Jima where Swagger's marine father won the Medal of Honor in 1945, approaches Swagger about a missing sword wielded by his father, Hideki, during the battle for the island. The sword turns out to be not just a family heirloom but a national treasure that evokes echoes from the most sacrosanct corners of Japanese history. Yano's search reveals there are those who will gladly kill for the honor it bestows upon the possessor. Plunged into a Japan where honor and loyalty outweigh even one's own life, Swagger finds that an old warrior like himself still has much to understand. While the action builds to the inevitable climax, the joy of the journey will keep readers turning the pages. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HUNTER, STEPHEN The Master Sniper
Island Books June 2, 1996 0-440-22187-0 / 9780440221876 Paperback Very Good 
In the spring of 1945, Lieutenant-Colonel Repp, the titular sharpshooter of this compelling thriller, has been charged by his Nazi superiors in the co llapsing Third Reich to commit a particularly despicable assassination. Aid ed by the deadly creativity of German military engineering, Repp, a cold-bl ooded killer, hones his skills on hapless death camp inmates before embarki ng on his mission, which will imprint the dark ideals of Nazism on the post war world. It falls to Jim Leets, an American small-arms intelligence agent , to unravel the mystery of Repp's new weaponry and sinister assignment. Wi th his fully realized characters, from the depressed but determined sleuth Leets to the ruthlessly dutiful Repp, Hunter (Black Light) has crafted an e ngrossing and vividly written tale that touches on the nascent Zionist move ment and Allied indifference to the Holocaust on its intriguing path to a t ense and satisfying climax. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hunter, Stephen The Master Sniper
Berkley Publishing Group February 1, 198 0-425-04800-4 / 9780425048009 Paperback Very Good 
In the spring of 1945, Lieutenant-Colonel Repp, the titular sharpshooter of this compelling thriller, has been charged by his Nazi superiors in the co llapsing Third Reich to commit a particularly despicable assassination. Aid ed by the deadly creativity of German military engineering, Repp, a cold-bl ooded killer, hones his skills on hapless death camp inmates before embarki ng on his mission, which will imprint the dark ideals of Nazism on the post war world. It falls to Jim Leets, an American small-arms intelligence agent , to unravel the mystery of Repp's new weaponry and sinister assignment. Wi th his fully realized characters, from the depressed but determined sleuth Leets to the ruthlessly dutiful Repp, Hunter (Black Light) has crafted an e ngrossing and vividly written tale that touches on the nascent Zionist move ment and Allied indifference to the Holocaust on its intriguing path to a t ense and satisfying climax. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 HUNTER, STEPHEN Time to Hunt
Island Books April 13, 1999 0-440-22645-7 / 9780440226451 Paperback Near Fine 
When a sniper shoots a man in the mountains of Idaho and wounds the woman w ho is with him, it is not an isolated incident but the deliberate culminati on of events that began during the Vietnam War. Bob Lee Swagger, who was a Marine sniper in Vietnam known as "Bob for the Nailer" for his lethal shoot ing, at first believes that he was the gunman's intended target. The wounde d woman is his wife and the widow of his wartime comrade, Donny Fenn. Donny had been killed by a Russian sniper assigned the task of neutralizing Bob, or so Bob had always believed. But now it seems possible that Donny might have been the main target all those years ago and that it is Donny's widow that the sniper has come to kill, not Bob. Both a gripping war novel and a complex thriller coiled around the convoluted intrigues of the supposedly c oncluded Cold War, this is page-turning entertainment that will delight act ion adventure readers. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HUNTER, STEPHEN on 3rsusedbooks.ca
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Abbookstop.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Abooktrader.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Alexandriaslibrary.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Bbrownandassoc.net
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Beasleybooks.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Betterbookgetter.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Blinebooks.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Bookcastle.us
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Booklot.net
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Bookmarcsonline.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Booksrmagic.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Bookwebpages.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Brookingsbooks.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Cardinalbooks.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Christinesbooks.net
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Covertocoverbooks.ca
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Cozybookcellar.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Crazy4bookz.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Elpinarillobooks.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Foxfirebooks.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Goodwillbooks.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Grendelbooks.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Johnemmettbooks.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Kbookscanada.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Kjcactus.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Kovachbooks.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Longfellowspdx.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Maplehillbooks.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Mistymorninbooks.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Montclairbookcenter.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Mysterymikes.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Oldsaratogabooks.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Parigibooks.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Patbookman.net
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Pbkpalace.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Retrieverbooks.com.au
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Ryanbooksnyc.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Thebooksend.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Thegreatbookescape.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Vagabondbooks.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Vintage-books.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Waverlybooks.com
HUNTER, STEPHEN on Yourdiscountbookstore.com

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com