|
|
Evanovich, Janet ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Evanovich, Janet Eleven on Top St. Martin's Press June 20, 2006 0-312-98534-7 / 9780312985349 Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Stephanie Plum, Trenton's favorite bondswoman, is having a career crisis, which gives Janet Evanovich plenty of opportunities to showcase her series heroine in a variety of alternative vocations, from dry cleaner to factory worker. Most of them don't last a full working day, which is good for the reader, since it plunges Stephanie back into the always seedy, often dangerous, and always colorful world of fugitives who'd rather flee than face their day in court. She may be tired of having her life threatened, her cars torched or blown up, and her apartment broken into, but one thing she can say about her job is that it's never boring... and neither is she. Despite her intentions of going straight at a job with a little more security and a bit less excitement, an old client won't let her--he keeps leaving her threatening notes, stalking and scaring her, and making sure she needs the protection of the two men in her life--Joe Morelli, the sexy cop who's been bedding her since high school, and Ranger, the even sexier tough guy who can take down the meanest fugitive around but has a tender spot in his heart for the plucky Ms. Plum. All Evanovich fans' favorite characters people this sprightly caper novel, including Lula, the fast-food-chomping former hooker who's hot to take over Stephanie's job but really belongs in a WWE Takedown; Grandma Mazur, who'd rather go to a wake than a fancy-dress ball; Grandma Bella, the matriarch of the Morelli family whose evil eye frightens even the indomitable Stephanie; and Valerie, Stephanie's sister, who's about to embark on another trip to t Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Evanovich, Janet Full Blast (Janet Evanovich's Full Series) St. Martin's Paperbacks April 6, 2004 0-312-98330-1 / 9780312983307 Paperback Near Fine Jamie, madcap editor of a newspaper in Beaumont, South Carolina, and Max Ho lt, mysterious millionaire and silent partner, are back. Romantic innuendo and sexual tension run high as they investigate murders relating to ads in the personals column. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Evanovich, Janet Full House (Janet Evanovich's Full Series) St. Martin's Paperbacks September 16, 2 0-312-98327-1 / 9780312983277 Paperback Fine Originally published in 1989 under the pen name Steffie Hall, Evanovich's c omic romantic suspense novel Full House reappears here in what the author c alls a "bigger and better" form. Wealthy newspaper owner and horseman Nick Kaharchek meets divorced mom Billie Pearce when she makes polo lessons at h is stables part of her summer self-improvement program. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Evanovich, Janet Full Tilt Headline February 3, 200 0-7553-0196-X / 9780755301966 Paperback Near Fine Beaumont, South Carolina has mint juleps, ladies who lunch, good ole boy po litics, and Jamie Swift. She's running her family's newspaper, ready to mar ry the town's most eligible bachelor, and getting her future locked in. The n mysterious, high-tech wonder boy Max Holt comes to town. Sexy, wisecracki ng Max has turned from computers to crime-stopping. Now he's got a case in Beaumont and a reason to look up Jamie Swift. He finds her impossible. She calls him infuriating. They're a perfect couple...except for her fiance and the arrival of two hitmen. Sure enough, someone wants to kill Max. Someone else wants a town bigwig rubbed out. And suddenly Jamie's caught in the cr ossfire of her own emotions, Max's secrets, and the most irresistible desir e... Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Evanovich, Janet Hard Eight St. Martin's Press June 3, 2003 0-312-98386-7 / 9780312983864 Paperback Very Good The menace is more personal for Trenton's favorite bounty hunter and the en ergy more manic in this latest outing than in last year's Seven Up. As a fa vor to her mother's next-door neighbor, Mabel Markowitz, Stephanie agrees t o check up on the lady's granddaughter, Evelyn Soder, who has suddenly take n off with her little girl, Annie, leaving behind a child custody bond agai nst Mabel's house. The son-in-law is a bad guy who lost his bar to Eddie Ab ruzzi, a very nasty character who owns evelyn's building. Soon someone in a bunny suit is trailing Stephanie, her car is blown up, her apartment infil trated and a dead body appears on her couch. She calls in her associate, Ra nger, the gorgeous and mysterious Cuban bond agent, while her sometime boyf riend, Morelli the cop, also gets on the case - a real doozy for which she' s not getting paid. On the home front, ever-raunchy Grandma Mazur is eager to assist. Sister Valerie and kids have moved back in as well, so there's n owhere but the couch for Stephanie and one bathroom for all. Valerie is ine xplicably attracted to Evelyn's goofy lawyer, who's been tagging along with Stephanie and the ever-outrageous file clerk and ex-hooker Lula, further c omplicating this twisted case. Life in the Burg takes on a sinister turn wi th serious results. Evanovich does it again, delivering an even more suspen seful and more outrageous turn with the unstoppable Stephanie, heroine of a ll those who have to live on peanut butter until the next check comes throu gh. Waiting for nine will be tough. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Evanovich, Janet Hard Eight St. Martin's Press January 20, 200 0-312-98894-X / 9780312988944 Paperback Very Good In Hard Eight, Stephanie Plum picks up a case a little nastier than anythin g the wisecracking bounty hunter's seen before. Evelyn Soder and her young daughter have gone on the run, leaving an angry ex-husband who's planning t o collect on a child custody bond that will leave Evelyn's grandmother home less. Stephanie's first clue that there's more to it than that comes in the form of Eddie Abruzzi, a shady local businessman who warns her to butt out of the case. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Evanovich, Janet High Five Pan June 23, 2000 0-330-37123-1 / 9780330371230 Paperback Very Good (Signed by Author) Stephanie Plum's uncle has disappeared and Grandma thinks he has been abducted by aliens. Things turn serious when Stephanie finds a photo of dismembered body parts in his desk. Meanwhile, she has to bring in bail-jumping, vertically-challenged Randy Briggs.(Signed by Author) Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Evanovich, Janet High Five (A Stephanie Plum Novel) St. Martin's Paperbacks June 15, 2000 0-312-97134-6 / 9780312971342 Paperback Very Good+ "Uncle Fred was someone I saw at weddings and funerals and once in a while at Giovichinni's Meat Market, ordering a quarter pound of olive loaf. Eddie Such, the butcher, would have the olive loaf on the scale and Uncle Fred w ould say, 'You've got the olive loaf on a piece of waxed paper. How much do es that piece of waxed paper weigh? You're not gonna charge me for that wax ed paper, are you? I want some money off for the waxed paper.'" The speaker is Stephanie Plum, the glamorous if slightly ditzy bounty hunter from Trenton, New Jersey, and one of the most original creations in recent mystery fiction. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Evanovich, Janet Hot Six: A Stephanie Plum Novel St. Martin's Paperbacks June 5, 2001 0-312-97627-5 / 9780312976279 Paperback Very Good+ Sexy, smart-talking New Jersey bounty hunter Stephanie Plum returns for her sixth wildly amusing mystery (after 1999's High Five). Determination and c ontacts (she's grown up with half the cops and crooks in Trenton) compensat e for Steph's poor aim with a gun, bad luck with cars and soft-hearted appr oach to her job (one bail jumper evades her four times). The police are aft er her mentor, the mysterious Ranger, wanted for killing drug and gun deale r Homer Ramos. Claiming he's innocent, Ranger persuades Steph to help him k eep an eye on the Ramos clan. Steph teams up with her lover, vice cop Joe M orelli, then strikes out on her own when she realizes neither Joe nor Range r will share information with her. When Mafia thugs get involved, she barel y avoids kidnapping and torture. Meanwhile, there's her love life to deal w ith. Can she be physically attracted to Ranger and be in love with Joe? Eva novich spins all these threads, plus more, into a lunatic tapestry of nonst op action peopled by wacky characters straight out of a 1930s screwball com edy. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Evanovich, Janet Lean Mean Thirteen St. Martin's Press 2008 0-312-34950-5 / 9780312349509 Paperback Very Good In her rollicking 13th Stephanie Plum adventure (after Twelve Sharp), bests eller Evanovich is in top, quirky form. Plucky, bumbling New Jersey bounty hunter Plum is reunited with her two-timing lawyer ex-husband, Dickie Orr, while doing a favor for the mysterious, sexy Ranger. But when Dickie disapp ears from his house leaving behind only bloodstains and bullet holes, Plum becomes the prime suspect in his alleged murder. Determined to clear her na me, Plum and her on-again off-again Trenton cop boyfriend, the irresistible Joe Morelli, uncover Dickie's ties to a shady group of men involved in eve rything from money laundering to drug running. And when Dickie's jilted bus iness partners decide Stephanie holds the key to the $40 million they belie ve Dickie stole from them, she's in for a wild ride. With the author's usua l cast of eccentric side characters--everything from a taxidermist with a p enchant for bombs to a grave-robbing tax man--Evanovich proves once again t hat Stephanie Plum and her entourage are here to stay. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Evanovich, Janet Love Overboard HarperTorch January 25, 200 0-06-059884-0 / 9780060598846 Paperback Very Good Dear Reader: In a previous life, before the time of Plum, I wrote twelve short romance n ovels. Red-hot screwball comedies, each and every one of them. Nine of thes e stories were originally published by the Loveswept line between the years 1988 and 1992. All went out-of-print immediately and then could be found o nly at used bookstores and yard sales. I'm excited to tell you that those nine stories are now being re-released b y HarperCollins. Love Overboard is second in the lineup, and it's presented here in almost original form. I've done only minor editing to correct some embarrassing bloopers missed the first time around. And I changed the titl e because I thought the original title (Ivan Takes a Wife) was boring! Love Overboard is a romantic tale about a handsome ship's captain; a wary wench from Jersey City; a hundred-year-old, two-masted schooner; and an entire t own of shoemakers. There's some getting naked, some blueberry pie, more get ting naked, and at the end . . . Okay, I won't tell you about the end, but it's really good and it'll make you feel happy. I took my family on the road trip from heck to research this book. When we finally got to Maine it was all worthwhile because we fell in love with the boats and the people who sailed them. Enjoy! Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Evanovich, Janet Metro Girl HarperTorch September 27, 2 0-06-058402-5 / 9780060584023 Paperback Fine "Just because I know how to change a guy's oil doesn't mean I want to spend the rest of my life on my back, staring up his undercarriage." From the wo rd go, Evanovich delivers her usual goods, albeit in a different vehicle. A fter 10 Stephanie Plum novels, each more successful than the last, Evanovic h introduces Alexandra Barnaby, aka Barney. Barney hails from Baltimore rat her than New Jersey, but she's from the same slice of working-class life as Stephanie; she donned mechanic's overalls in her father's garage during su mmer breaks from college. Her younger brother, Wild Bill, shares her passio n for cars, and now he's disappeared from Miami, along with NASCAR star Sam Hooker's boat, the Happy Hooker. Evanovich doesn't mind showing her romanc e roots, as Barney and Sam start off snarling at each other; as any reader can tell, they have to team up (a) to save Bill and (b) to enjoy delicious sex. As in the Plum books, plot takes a back seat to riffs, roughups and di alogue--and in the last lies the book's most notable distinction. If Stepha nie bids fair to be New Jersey's Dorothy Parker, Barney is Baltimore's echo of Robert Parker. Conversation is terse and coded, full of sexual innuendo , with a high premium on toss-away lines uttered under duress. Despite the amazing quantity of physical jeopardy, there's little tension; it's all abo ut hanging out with Metro Girl and NASCAR Guy--which may be just what milli ons of Evanovich fans will want. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Evanovich, Janet Naughty Neighbor Harper February 26, 20 0-06-059892-1 / 9780060598921 Paperback Very Good+ Dear Reader: In a previous life, before the time of Plum, I wrote twelve short romance n ovels. Red-hot screwball comedies, each and every one of them. Nine of thes e stories were originally published by the Loveswept line between the years 1988 and 1992. All immediately went out of print and could be found only a t used bookstores and yard sales. I'm excited to tell you that those nine stories are now being re-released b y HarperCollins. Naughty Neighbor is the eighth in the lineup, and it's pre sented here in almost original form. Usually when I edit these books I do s ome modernizing. For instance, I change VHS to DVD, and roller skates to Ro llerblades, and sticks of gum are now pieces of gum. I do this because the books were meant to be contemporary (as opposed to historical), and I don't want the reader to have a time disconnect. In the beginning of the origina l Naughty Neighbor, my heroine throws a handheld phone into the toilet, and the next morning she goes into the bathroom and sees the "slim silver ante nna caught between the toilet lid and seat." Okay, so most phones don't hav e extended antennas anymore, but I just loved the image . . . so I left it in. And I don't know how many women wear front-closure bras anymore, but th at got left in, too. Naughty Neighbor is probably the most romancey of all the Loveswepts I wrote, but there's still a small mystery to unravel. Louisa Brannigan is a no-nonsense, hardworking press secretary, fighting her way to the top of Capitol Hill, with no help from her annoying neighbor, Pete Streeter. He receives phone calls all night long, he steals her morning paper, he thinks jeans Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Evanovich, Janet One for the Money Gardners Books Feb 1996 0-14-025292-4 / 9780140252927 Paperback Near Fine Stephanie Plum is is a failed lingerie buyer, newly turned bond agent. Her first job is to find Morrelli, a policeman/murder suspect on the run and he r childhood sweetheart. Real menace enters the story when Stephanie attract s the psychopathic attentions of boxer Benito Ramirez. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Evanovich, Janet Seven Up (A Stephanie Plum Novel) St. Martin's Paperbacks June 17, 2002 0-312-98014-0 / 9780312980146 Paperback Very Good It's always a treat to go out on a case with Stephanie Plum, the sassy, adv enturous, but not always successful Trenton, N.J., bounty hunter. In her se venth outing (after 2000's Hot Six), Stephanie's employer, her bailbondsman cousin, Vinnie, gives her an easy job: pick up vicious senior citizen Eddi e DeChooch, who is constantly sighted racing around Trenton in a borrowed w hite Cadillac, but whom no one can grab. The usual characters inhabit the n ovel: Steph's former high school buddies, the zonked-out Dougie and Mooner; and Evanovich's best creation, feisty Grandma Mazur. Stephanie's much-rese nted sister Valerie returns from California with her two daughters, her "pe rfect" marriage ended, and moves in with her parents, to their dismay. At t imes the plot meanders: Stephanie and pal Lula spend too much time running from house to house in the inbred Burg neighborhood, while two semi-retired crooks looking for DeChooch keep breaking into her apartment for little re ason. All in all this is another zesty Evanovich read, but one that doesn't quite hit the high marks of her last two. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Evanovich, Janet Ten Big Ones St. Martin's Press June 21, 2005 0-312-93622-2 / 9780312936228 Paperback Near Fine Stephanie Plum, girl bounty hunter, the terror of Trenton, the bane of her boyfriend Joe Morelli's existence, and the delight of her crazy grandma's h eart, is in the wrong place at the wrong time--as usual. Just happening to be indulging her nachos jones at a local deli when it's robbed by the notor ious Red Devils, Plum is the eye witness who could put the gang leader, kno wn as the Junkman, behind bars... if he just lets her live long enough. Loo king for a place to hide out from the killer until the cops catch up with h im, Stephanie sneaks into her fellow bounty hunter Ranger's apartment witho ut telling Morelli, who's not overly fond of him. All the usual suspects in this long-running series are along for a wilder than ever ride, including Lula the gun-toting ex-hooker, Grandma Mazur, Stephanie's pregnant sister V alerie and her fiancé, as well as a host of minor characters who bring Tren ton's seedier environs to life. Ten Big Ones is another madcap caper by a w riter whose fans will doubtless catapult this easy beach read to the top of the bestseller list. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Evanovich, Janet Three to Get Deadly Gardners Books October 31, 199 0-14-025608-3 / 9780140256086 Paperback Very Good+ As readers of Janet Evanovich's two previous books about funny, feisty, fam ily-tied bounty hunter Stephanie Plum already know, she operates in "the bu rg"--a "comfy residential chunk of Trenton, New Jersey, where houses and mi nds are proud to be narrow and hearts are generously wide open." On this tu rf, Plum fights for justice and fashion points--this time in pursuit of a b eloved neighborhood candystore owner who seems to be moonlighting as an ant i-drug vigilante. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Evanovich, Janet Three To Get Deadly : A Stephanie Plum Novel (A Stephanie Plum Novel) St. Martin's Paperbacks July 15, 1998 0-312-96609-1 / 9780312966096 Paperback Very Good Trenton, N.J., bounty hunter and former lingerie buyer Stephanie Plum (last seen in Two for the Dough) becomes persona non grata when she tracks down a neighborhood saint who has failed to show up for his court appearance. No one wants to help Stephanie, who works for her bail-bondsman cousin, Vinni e. While questioning admirers of the man nicknamed Uncle Mo, Stephanie is a ttacked and knocked out as she cases his candy store. She comes to next to the dead body of her attacker, who turns out to be a well-known drug dealer . Suddenly, she can't avoid stumbling across the bodies of dead drug dealer s: one in a dumpster, one in a closet and four in the candy store basement. Stephanie suspects that mild-mannered Mo has become a vigilante and is cle aning up the streets in a one-man killing spree. But when she's repeatedly threatened by men wearing ski masks, she wonders if Mo has company and just might be in over his head. Despite her new clownish orange hair job, Steph anie muddles through another case full of snappy one-liners as well as corp ses. By turns buttressed and hobbled by her charmingly clueless family and various cohorts (including streetwise co-worker Lulu, detective and heartth rob Morelli and professional bounty hunter Ranger), the redoubtable Stephan ie is a character crying out for a screen debut. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Evanovich, Janet Twelve Sharp St. Martin's Press 2007 0-312-34953-X / 9780312349530 Paperback Very Good+ The mixture of slapstick and gunplay that has put Evanovich's series about a sassy, less than competent New Jersey bounty hunter at the top of bestsel ler lists once again works its magic in Stephanie Plum's latest caper (afte r 2005's Eleven on Top). Stephanie, who freely admits her failings as a hun ter of fugitives, faces a growing work backlog that threatens the continued existence of her job. Her clumsy efforts to clear some cases, along with t he help of her outrageous colleague, Lula, result only in their adding anot her sad sack to the office payroll--a forlorn shoe salesman who's talked of f a ledge by Stephanie's offer of a position as file clerk. Stephanie's amb ivalence toward the two men in her life becomes harder to maintain when one of them, the mysterious Ranger, is accused of kidnapping his own daughter. Countless over-the-top scenes, including one at a funeral parlor, will del ight longtime fans. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Evanovich, Janet on Alanwhitefinebooks.com Evanovich, Janet on Betterthanchocolatebookco.com Evanovich, Janet on Bookmarcsonline.com Evanovich, Janet on Booksofparadise.net Evanovich, Janet on Bookwebpages.net Evanovich, Janet on Boox.ca Evanovich, Janet on Brickroadbooks.com Evanovich, Janet on Brookingsbooks.com Evanovich, Janet on Cardinalbooks.com Evanovich, Janet on Cheapread.com Evanovich, Janet on Chicagorare.com Evanovich, Janet on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Evanovich, Janet on Covertocoverbooks.ca Evanovich, Janet on Cozybookcellar.com Evanovich, Janet on Crazy4bookz.com Evanovich, Janet on Eurolibros.com
| Evanovich, Janet on Foxfirebooks.com Evanovich, Janet on Goodwillbooks.com Evanovich, Janet on Hessaybooks.co.uk Evanovich, Janet on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Evanovich, Janet on Idahojims.com Evanovich, Janet on Johnbalebooks.com Evanovich, Janet on Jondalbook.com Evanovich, Janet on Kathmandubooks.com Evanovich, Janet on Leonardshoup.com Evanovich, Janet on Marblehillbooks.com Evanovich, Janet on Michaeljosbornebooks.com Evanovich, Janet on Mistymorninbooks.com Evanovich, Janet on Montclairbookcenter.com Evanovich, Janet on Mysterymikes.com Evanovich, Janet on Oldsaratogabooks.com Evanovich, Janet on Patbookman.net
| Evanovich, Janet on Retrieverbooks.com.au Evanovich, Janet on Riversedgebooks.com Evanovich, Janet on Storbecks.com Evanovich, Janet on Svbooks.com Evanovich, Janet on Swantradingcompany.com Evanovich, Janet on Tenbestbooks.com Evanovich, Janet on Thebookishpelican.com Evanovich, Janet on Thebooksend.com Evanovich, Janet on Vagabondbooks.com Evanovich, Janet on Waverlybooks.com Evanovich, Janet on Websterbookstore.com Evanovich, Janet on Wheenobooks.com Evanovich, Janet on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|