Esquivel, Laura Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Esquivel, Laura Como agua para chocolate
Anchor May 1, 1994 0-385-47148-3 / 9780385471480 Paperback Fair 
A readable copy: "A delightful first novel... the fragrant story makes you dream of love and want your supper too." --Glamour. "A mystical Mexican love story... [that] will charm the palate and the hear t." -- USA Today. "A tall-tale, fairy-tale, soap-opera and home-remedy handbook all rolled into one." -- San Francisco Chronicle. 
Price: 200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Esquivel, Laura Like Water For Chocolate
Anchor August 1, 1994 0-385-47401-6 / 9780385474016 Paperback Very Good+ 
Take one part Whitney Otto's How To Make an American Quilt (McKay, 1991), a dd a smidgen of magical realism a la Garcia Marquez, follow up with several quixotic characters, garnish with love, and you'll have Like Water for Cho colate , a thoroughly enjoyable and quirky first novel by Mexican screenwri ter Esquivel. Main character Tita is the youngest of three daughters born t o Mama Elena, virago extraordinaire and owner of the de la Garza ranch. Tit a falls in love with Pedro, but Mama Elena will not allow them to marry, si nce family tradition dictates that the youngest daughter remain at home to care for her mother. Instead, Mama Elena orchestrates the marriage of Pedro and her eldest daughter Rosaura and forces Tita to prepare the wedding din ner. What ensues is a poignant, funny story of love, life, and food which p roves that all three are entwined and interdependent. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Esquivel, Laura Like Water for Chocolate
Transworld Pub August 31, 1993 0-552-99587-8 / 9780552995870 Paperback Near Fine 
A culinary romance set in Mexico. Condemned by tradition to look after her tyrannical mother and remain a spinster, Tita finds her destiny in the kitc hens of the family ranch. Her recipes for Mexican dishes are woven into the story of her doomed romance with Pedro, her brother-in-law. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Esquivel, Laura Like Water for Chocolate
Doubleday September 6, 19 0-385-42016-1 / 9780385420167 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
A highly collectible first edition, protected in a brodart wrapper: Each chapter of screenwriter Esquivel's utterly charming interpretation of life in turn-of-the-century Mexico begins with a recipe--not surprisingly, since so much of the action of this exquisite first novel (a bestseller in Mexico) centers around the kitchen, the heart and soul of a traditional Mexican family. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Esquivel, Laura Like Water for Chocolate: A Novel in Monthly Installments with Recipes, Rom ances, and Home Remedies
Anchor October 1, 1995 0-385-42017-X / 9780385420174 Paperback Very Good 
Take one part Whitney Otto's How To Make an American Quilt (McKay, 1991), a dd a smidgen of magical realism a la Garcia Marquez, follow up with several quixotic characters, garnish with love, and you'll have Like Water for Cho colate , a thoroughly enjoyable and quirky first novel by Mexican screenwri ter Esquivel. Main character Tita is the youngest of three daughters born t o Mama Elena, virago extraordinaire and owner of the de la Garza ranch. Tit a falls in love with Pedro, but Mama Elena will not allow them to marry, si nce family tradition dictates that the youngest daughter remain at home to care for her mother. Instead, Mama Elena orchestrates the marriage of Pedro and her eldest daughter Rosaura and forces Tita to prepare the wedding din ner. What ensues is a poignant, funny story of love, life, and food which p roves that all three are entwined and interdependent. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Esquivel, Laura Swift as Desire
Corgi Adult September 2, 20 0-552-15029-0 / 9780552150293 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Esquivel, Laura The Law of Love
Three Rivers Press September 8, 19 0-609-80127-9 / 9780609801277 Paperback Near Fine 
Mexican novelist Laura Esquivel leapt to international fame in 1993 with Li ke Water For Chocolate. Her new novel strives to replicate the impact of th at work with multimedia innovation in style and structure. This translation by Margaret Sayers Peden comes with a CD of arias by Puccini and Mexican d anzones, and 48 pages of striking color illustrations by Spanish artist Mig uelano Prado. The text by Esquivel is part science fiction, part new age sp iritual journey, as she chronicles the efforts of 23rd century "astroanalys t" Azucena to find her twin soul. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Esquivel, Laura The Law of Love (Plus CD)
Random House Australia 1996 0-09-183413-9 / 9780091834135 Paperback Near Fine 
This exuberantly romantic and wildly comic tale from the author of Like Wa ter for Chocolate combines inventive printed fiction with Puccini arias on CD! When a Mexican astroanalyst in the 23rd century searches her past lives for her lover, she encounters many adventures, including the fall of Monte zuma and a plot by a reborn Mother Teresa to rule the planet. As the music in the CD releases the past lives, you see those reincarnations unfold dram atically in a series of colorful artwork. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Esquivel, Laura on Bbrownandassoc.net
Esquivel, Laura on Beaglebooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Bibliodisia.com
Esquivel, Laura on Blinebooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Bookmarcsonline.com
Esquivel, Laura on Booksrmagic.com
Esquivel, Laura on Bookwebpages.com
Esquivel, Laura on Borgasorusbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Brickroadbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Brookingsbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Buybookstoday.net
Esquivel, Laura on Chicagorare.com
Esquivel, Laura on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Esquivel, Laura on Cozybookcellar.com
Esquivel, Laura on Crazy4bookz.com
Esquivel, Laura on Dauntlessbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Dunbarbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Eurolibros.com
Esquivel, Laura on Film-tvtieins.com
Esquivel, Laura on Fleamarketbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Foxfirebooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Goodwillbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Grendelbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Hkbooksonline.com
Esquivel, Laura on Johnbalebooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Kathmandubooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Kbookscanada.com
Esquivel, Laura on Kjcactus.com
Esquivel, Laura on Leonsbookstore.com
Esquivel, Laura on Nansbookshop.biz
Esquivel, Laura on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Ozzbooks.com.au
Esquivel, Laura on Patbookman.net
Esquivel, Laura on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Esquivel, Laura on Sandyaco.com
Esquivel, Laura on Sleepysidebooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Thebooksend.com
Esquivel, Laura on Vagabondbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Vintage-books.com
Esquivel, Laura on Waverlybooks.com
Esquivel, Laura on Websterbookstore.com
Esquivel, Laura on Wisestreetbooks.com

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com