|
|
George, Elizabeth ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
George, Elizabeth A Great Deliverance Bantam October 13, 198 0-553-17510-6 / 9780553175103 Paperback Near Fine Elizabeth George's first novel, A Great Deliverance, was honoured with the Anthony and Agatha Best First Novel awards in America and received the Gran d Prix de Littérature Policière in France. That was followed by the critica lly acclaimed Payment in Blood and then Well-Schooled in Murder, which was awarded the prestigious German prize for international mystery fiction, the MIMI, in 1990. Her later novels are the highly acclaimed A Suitable Vengea nce, For the Sake of Elena, Missing Joseph, Playing for the Ashes and In th e Presence of the Enemy. Elizabeth George divides her time between Huntingt on Beach, California, and London. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
George, Elizabeth A Great Deliverance Bantam May 1, 1989 0-553-27802-9 / 9780553278026 Paperback Very Good In her debut novel, George too often plays to the gallery with characteriza tions broad enough to border on caricature. The legendharking back to viole nt events in Cromwell's timethat surrounds local Keldale Abbey pales in com parison to a modern-day crime committed in this quiet corner of Yorkshire, England: Roberta Teys, a silent, obese adolescent, is accused of killing he r church-going father with an axe. The detectives sent by Scotland Yard to investigate are a mismatched pair. Inspector Thomas Lynley is smooth, attra ctive and utterly upper-class; "stubby, sturdy" detective-sergeant Barbara Havers, conscious of her plain appearance and lower-class origins, consider s Lynley a "sodding little fop." Thrown together, they weigh the general co nviction in the villagethat Roberta could not possibly have wielded the blo ody axeagainst mounting evidence that damns the now catatonic girl. In sift ing slowly through the ashes of the past, the detectives find enough horrif ic skeletons in every closet to lead them to a climax unexpectedly loaded w ith fire and fury. While Lynley seems rather bland despite emotion roiling beneath the surface, it is Havers' painful secrets and driving rage that en courage one to overlook decidedly uneven passages in this essentially intri guing psychological thriller. Price:
390.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
George, Elizabeth A Traitor to Memory Bantam Books 2002 0-553-84037-1 / 9780553840377 Paperback Very Good Another intriguing mystery by bestselling author Elizabeth George combines the seemingly disparate lives of a seemingly ordinary woman, a high-ranking superintendent, a cybersex enthusiast, and a famous, psychologically ravag ed violin virtuoso. Detective Inspector Thomas Lynley and his sidekicks, Ba rbara Havers and Winston Nkata, investigate the hit-and-run murder of Eugen ie Davies, a woman with a deeply mysterious past. As they probe into her li fe, the trio discovers that there's far more to the case than they initiall y suspected. This is the 11th mystery in the popular DCI Lynley series. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
George, Elizabeth A Woman After God's Own Heart® Harvest House Publishers March 1, 1997 1-56507-533-1 / 9781565075337 Paperback Fine Scripture-based principles for every reader who wants to become God's woman of excellence. For any woman who wants to achieve a growing relationship w ith God, develop an active partnership with her husband, and make her home into a spiritual oasis. Study guide included. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
George, Elizabeth A Woman After God's Own Heart® Growth and Study Guide Harvest House Publishers July 1, 2006 0-7369-1884-1 / 9780736918848 Paperback Near Fine Now with a fresh, new cover, this practical study guide (more than 80,000 c opies sold), based on Elizabeth George's popular book A Woman After God's O wn Heart®, leads women into the blessing and purpose of living according to God's plan. Drawing on her knowledge of Scripture, Elizabeth looks at the priorities Go d sets for Christian women and shares how to successfully pursue them. Thes e priorities include: her husband her children herself her growth Rich with questions and applications, this study helps readers progress in their journey to becoming women of God. Designed to complement and add to t he updated A Woman After God's Own Heart.® About the Author Elizabeth George, whose books have sold more than 2.9 million copies, is the author of A Woman After God's Own Heart® (more than 680,000 copies sold), Life Management for Busy Women, and A Woman's High Calling. She is also a popular teacher and speaker at Christian women's events. A Woman After God's Own Heart® inspirational messages air several times a day on national radio. Elizabeth and her husband, Jim, are parents and grandparents, and have been active in ministry for more than 25 years. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
George, Elizabeth In Pursuit of the Proper Sinner Ballantine Books Mm 0-553-84026-6 / 9780553840261 Paperback Very Good Bestselling mystery author Elizabeth George's 10th engrossing book about Ne w Scotland Yard detectives Thomas Lynley and Barbara Havers centers on the corpses of two seemingly unconnected people found near Nine Sisters Henge, a dark, forbidding circle of prehistoric stones on the English moors. Each victim met death under bizarrely different circumstances, and suspense erup ts when the investigators realize that neither the victims nor the suspects are who they appear to be. At the same time, tension between Lynley and Ha vers is at an all-time high, causing continual difficulties. An Entertainme nt Weekly Best Book of 1999. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
George, Elizabeth In Pursuit of the Proper Sinner Hodder Paperback June 15, 2000 0-340-68884-X / 9780340688847 Paperback Very Good Award winning novelist Elizabeth George (A Great Deliverance, Well-Schooled in Murder) returns with In Pursuit of a Proper Sinner, her 10th instalment in the Lynley-Havers series. Detective Inspector Thomas Lynley has his wor k cut out for him: two mutilated corpses are found in a prehistoric stone c ircle in Derbyshire. One is the daughter of Lynley's former mentor Andy Mai den. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
George, Elizabeth In Pursuit of the Proper Sinner Hodder & Stoughton Ltd July 31, 1999 0-340-68883-1 / 9780340688830 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Fine A tight clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper, n ot price clipped/ex library or a book of the month edition. Award winning novelist Elizabeth George (A Great Deliverance, Well-Schooled in Murder) returns with In Pursuit of a Proper Sinner, her 10th instalment in the Lynley-Havers series. Detective Inspector Thomas Lynley has his wor k cut out for him: two mutilated corpses are found in a prehistoric stone c ircle in Derbyshire. One is the daughter of Lynley's former mentor Andy Mai den. What's more, the Inspector's partner Barbara Havers has been suspended and is facing criminal charges of assault and attempted murder. Was Havers really saving a drowning child or was she disobeying orders? Why then did she fire a rifle at the Detective Chief Inspector and how could Lynley ethically justify it? As he grapples with the ramifications of his partner's radical insubordination, the case in Derbyshire grows in daunting complexity. Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
George, Elizabeth In Pursuit of the Proper Sinner Bantam September 1, 19 0-553-10235-4 / 9780553102352 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A tight clean first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper, not price clipped/ex library or a book of the month edition. Award-winning novelist Elizabeth George (A Great Deliverance, Well-Schooled in Murder) returns with In Pursuit of a Proper Sinner, her 10th installmen t in the Lynley-Havers series. Detective Inspector Thomas Lynley has his wo rk cut out for him: two mutilated corpses are found in a prehistoric stone circle in Derbyshire. One is the daughter of Lynley's former mentor, Andy M aiden. What's more, the inspector's partner, Barbara Havers, has been suspended and is facing criminal charges of assault and attempted murder. Was Havers really saving a drowning child or was she disobeying orders? Why, then, did she fire a rifle at the detective chief inspector, and how could Lynley ethically justify it? As he grapples with the ramifications of his partner's radical insubordination, the case in Derbyshire grows in daunting complexity. Price:
1700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
George, Elizabeth Payment in Blood Bantam Books Ltd 1990 0-553-17511-4 / 9780553175110 Paperback Very Good Inspector Thomas Lynley of Scotland Yard, who first appeared in "A Great De liverance", investigates the murder of a playwright at a Scottish country h ouse hotel, where the members of a West End theatre company have assembled for the first reading of a controversial new play. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
George, Elizabeth The Evidence Exposed Not Avail November 1, 199 0-340-75062-6 / 9780340750629 Paperback Very Good This text contains three tales: "The Evidence Exposed", a course brings tog ether a group of enthusiasts; "I, Richard", Malcolm Cousins has spent years in pursuit of a letter, but will he kill for it?; and "The Surprise of His Life", Douglas Armstrong has his first consultation with Thistle McCloud. Price:
430.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
SPEARE, ELIZABETH GEORGE The Sign of the Beaver Yearling July 1, 1994 0-440-47900-2 / 9780440479000 Paperback Very Good When his father returns East to collect the rest of the family, 13-year-old Matt is left alone to guard his family's newly built homestead. One day, M att is brutally stung when he robs a bee tree for honey. He returns to cons ciousness to discover that his many stings have been treated by an old Nati ve American and his grandson. Matt offers his only book as thanks, but the old man instead asks Matt to teach his grandson Attean to read. Both boys a re suspicious, but Attean comes each day for his lesson. In the mornings, M att tries to entice Attean with tales from Robinson Crusoe, while in the af ternoons, Attean teaches Matt about wilderness survival and Native American culture. The boys become friends in spite of themselves, and their inevita ble parting is a moving tribute to the ability of shared experience to over come prejudice. The Sign of the Beaver was a Newbery Honor Book; author Eli zabeth Speare has also won the Newbery Medal twice, for The Witch of Blackb ird Pond and The Bronze Bow. (Ages 12 and older) Price:
385.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
George, Elizabeth This Body of Death: An Inspector Lynley Novel Harper Collins USA Jan 2011 0-06-206897-0 / 9780062068972 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Elizabeth George has long been one of the most prolific of crime writers, a nd this American practitioner (who chooses to set her fiction in Great Brit ain, a country of which she is inordinately fond) has managed to finesse he r already considerable sales by cracking the lucrative television market. H er uppercrust copper, Detective Inspector Thomas Lynley, is a firm TV favou rite (as incarnated by the actor Nathaniel Parker in the long-running Inspe ctor Lynley Mysteries). But as her new novel, This Body of Death, comprehen sively proves, Elizabeth George aficionados need to pick up one of her book s to get the real flavour of her achievement. The latest book is something of an epic in terms of George's oeuvre, weighing in at nearly 600 pages, bu t George manages to justify the book's considerable length. Thomas Lynley is on compassionate leave after the savage murder of his wife, and his replacement at the Met is Isabelle Ardery. A body has been discovered in an Islington Cemetery, and it is up to Isabelle to crack the case. She is particularly keen to do so, discerning that results in this area would be very good for her career. But the Met has been going through a very bad patch, and a series of well-publicised disasters have left the force in very bad odour. The media is studying the Met with forensic attention, and Isabelle cannot afford to fail. She realises that she needs Lynley's team (fiercely loyal to their boss, notably the highly capable Barbara Havers), and -- most of all -- she needs the still-grieving Thomas Lynley himself. But can he be persuaded to break off from Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
GEORGE, ELIZABETH Well-Schooled in Murder Bantam July 1, 1991 0-553-28734-6 / 9780553287349 Paperback Very Good "George is a master...an outstanding practitioner of the modern English mys tery." --Chicago Tribune "A spectacular new voice in mystery writing." --Los Angeles Times "A compelling whodunit...a reader's delight." --Daily News, New York "Like P.D. James, George knows the import of the smallest human gesture; W ell-Schooled in Murder puts the younger author clearly in the running with the genre master." --People "Ms. George may wind up creating one of the most popular and entertaining series in mystery fiction today." --The Sun, Baltimore Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
George, Elizabeth on Alanwhitefinebooks.com George, Elizabeth on Alexandriaslibrary.com George, Elizabeth on Betterthanchocolatebookco.com George, Elizabeth on Blackflamebooks.co.uk George, Elizabeth on Blossombooks.co.uk George, Elizabeth on Bluecatbooks.com George, Elizabeth on Bookfaerie.com George, Elizabeth on Bookmarcsonline.com George, Elizabeth on Boox.ca George, Elizabeth on Brookingsbooks.com George, Elizabeth on Cardinalbooks.com George, Elizabeth on Cheapread.com George, Elizabeth on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com George, Elizabeth on Covertocoverbooks.ca George, Elizabeth on Cozybookcellar.com George, Elizabeth on Crazy4bookz.com
| George, Elizabeth on Cupboardmaker.com George, Elizabeth on Elpinarillobooks.com George, Elizabeth on Eurolibros.com George, Elizabeth on Foxfirebooks.com George, Elizabeth on Goodwillbooks.com George, Elizabeth on Hessaybooks.co.uk George, Elizabeth on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com George, Elizabeth on Ladylisabooks.com George, Elizabeth on Maydaybooks.com George, Elizabeth on Montclairbookcenter.com George, Elizabeth on Mysterymikes.com George, Elizabeth on Oldprintbooks.com George, Elizabeth on Oldsaratogabooks.com George, Elizabeth on Orielisbooks.com George, Elizabeth on Patbookman.net George, Elizabeth on Peakirkbooks.com
| George, Elizabeth on Riversedgebooks.com George, Elizabeth on Sceneofthecrime.net George, Elizabeth on Storbecks.com George, Elizabeth on Tenbestbooks.com George, Elizabeth on Thebooksend.com George, Elizabeth on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk George, Elizabeth on Vagabondbooks.com George, Elizabeth on Waverlybooks.com George, Elizabeth on Websterbookstore.com George, Elizabeth on Westcoastbooks.co.uk George, Elizabeth on Wintertimebooks.com George, Elizabeth on Woodcrestbooks.com George, Elizabeth on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|