|
|
McBain, Ed ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
McBain, Ed Fiddlers Orion April 5, 2006 0-7528-7802-6 / 9780752878027 Paperback Very Good Susanna Yager, THE SUNDAY TELEGRAPH. 25 Sept "McBain's dialogue is still lively... a reminder of one of the greats of cr ime fiction." Review "Seldom has a series retained its vibrancy so well over half a century and 56 volumes. The puzzle is slowly completed by our ageing heroes, with never a lifeless page or wasted word. McBain's series will remain a landmark ach ievement." (THE GUARDIAN, 24 Sept ) "McBain's dialogue is still lively... a reminder of one of the greats of cr ime fiction." (Susanna Yager THE SUNDAY TELEGRAPH, 25 Sept ) "Gripping." (DAILY MIRROR, 23 Sept ) "Characters only McBain could dream up. Marvellous." (EVENING TELEGRAPH, 1 October ) "One of McBain's best... a great stylist, witty and inventive, who created a brilliant format which was hijacked without acknowledgement by TV. He wil l be sorely missed both by readers and wannabe writers who longed to be sho wn how to do it. No one else so far has discovered the knack." (LITERARY RE VIEW, November 2005 ) "It moves at lightning speed... McBain's trademark heavy irony and light co mic touch are much in evidence. A fitting end to a remarkable series." (EVE NING STANDARD, 17 October ) "A neat police procedural interspersed with engaging slices of the policeme n's lives... always immensely satisfying." (IRISH INDEPENDENT, 12 Nov ) "McBain's timing is impeccable. What makes (his) books work so well is his ease with character and dialogue. It is a gift few writers have - the ability to delineate a realistic character with just a few descriptive lines, which an absolutely authentic voice then fills in. I read FIDDLERS in one non-stop session... He'll be missed." Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
McBain, Ed Money, Money, Money Orion December 30, 20 0-575-07151-6 / 9780575071513 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine A tight clean first edition, still with wraparound band. Evan Hunter has passed the century mark in books published and, writing as Ed McBain, has started on his second half-century (this is the 51st in the series) with the 87th Precinct. One of the most recognizable and reliable brand names in the mystery field, he's the only American author to be elected a Mystery Writers of America Grandmaster and to win Britain's Diamond Dagger award. Yet like Steve Carella, who has reached only the age of 40 despite his 45 years as an adult character, McBain's writing remains young, vigorous, sharp and entertaining. Christmas season in Isola is no holiday for the cops of the 87th, and a dizzying collection of small-time crooks, terrorists, drug runners, hit men and feds collide on the territory shared by the 87th and the 88th precincts. Fittingly, it is Carella, introduced in the very first 87th Precinct novel (Cop Hater, 1956), who takes the lead in this case. He gets an unlikely assist from the 88th's Fat Ollie Weeks, who plays both (expected) comic foil and (unexpected) hero. The minor characters are sketched as vividly as a Hirschfeld drawing, and McBain's mordant humor keeps the violence somewhat balanced. In addition to the bullets, which fly rather freely, lions, bombs, cattle prods and ice picks all play a role. Adroit scene-setting, the pitch-perfect dialogue for which he is famous and streamlined presentation of a Byzantine plot make the pages turn quickly. McBain's Money is a sure bet. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
McBain, Ed Nocturne : A Novel of the 87th Precinct (87th Precinct Mysteries Warner Books April 1, 1998 0-446-60538-7 / 9780446605380 Paperback Very Good Ed McBain taught the American police procedural its best song-and-dance ste ps. But just in case anybody thought the 47 earlier novels in his 87th Prec inct series were a fluke, he's gone and revitalized the routine with Noctur ne... Before this long dark night is through, Mr. McBain will make us care about a 19-year-old hooker who is savagely killed in a gang rape, a pimp an d a drug dealer who also die hard and 25 roosters torn up in a cockfight... The stories behind these bluesy vignettes of one night's life and sudden d eath in the city can be sad, sordid, bizarre or disgusting, but they are ne ver not real. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
McBain, Ed Romance Warner Books March 1, 1996 0-446-60280-9 / 9780446602808 Paperback Near Fine Romance and drama capture police detectives Carella and Kling of the 87th P recinct in McBain's Manhattan clone, Isola City. An actress in a play about an actress who gets stabbed is stabbed. Her superficial wound draws little blood but enough media attention, perhaps, to save the drama from the open ing-night closing its director expects. The play is titled Romance, a subje ct very much the focus of Kling's personal life as he doggedly pursues anot her cop-black surgeon, Sharyn Cooke. Next, a cast member is fatally stabbed and another member of the company dies in a suspicious fall out of an apar tment window, giving the case some urgency and, not incidentally, stirring up ugly interprecinct politics, notably with Carella and King's loathed col league, Fat Ollie Weeks. McBain has fun in this 48th 87th precinct tale, we aving romantic dialogue into the investigation and taking shots at various dramatis personae of the theater world. When McBain has fun, so do his read ers. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
McBain, Ed The Big Bad City (87th Precinct S.) New English Library August 19, 1999 0-340-72804-3 / 9780340728048 Paperback Near Fine The 87th Precinct is grappling with three deadly dilemmas. There's the murd ered nun whose most striking physical characteristic is her breast implants . There's the nagging problem of The Cookie Boy, a burgular with a taste fo r cookies. And there's the man who is trying to kill Detective Carella. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
McBain, Ed The con man Penguin Crime 1957 Good The Con Man: a trickster taking money from an old woman for his own private charity, a cheater fleecing businessmen out of thousands of dollars, and a lady-killer. If the boys of the 87th Precinct know every trick he plays, t hen why are the bodies still washing up on shore? Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Ed McBain The Frumious Bandersnatch Orion (an Imprint of The Ori an Imprint of T 0-7528-5946-3 / 9780752859460 Paperback Very Good Review: "Armed with lots of informative dope on the cutthroat marketing practices of this $12 billion industry, McBain spins a riotous, if ultimately sobering, tale about a record release that goes awry." Marilyn Stasio, The New York Times Book Review Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
McBain, Ed The Last Best Hope (Matthew Hope Mysteries Warner Books January 1, 1999 0-446-60673-1 / 9780446606738 Paperback Near Fine McBain, an MWA Grandmaster, seamlessly combines the casts and locales of hi s Matthew Hope and 87th Precinct series into a coherent and entertaining wh ole. It begins when Jill Lawton approaches Hope, an attorney in Calusa, Fla ., for help in finding her missing husband, Jack, whom she intends to divor ce. That night, a body carrying Jack's identification turns up shot in the face and dead. It's not Jack Lawton's body, however, but that of Ernest Cor rington, a burglar and would-be actor who was the third corner in a love tr iangle with Jack and a woman who goes by two names, Melanie and Holly. Jack and she have also comprised an erotic triangle with Jill. What binds these people together (besides the sexual geometry) is a plan to steal the Hemlo ck Cup from a local museum. The cup, the stuff of legends, is reputedly the very cup from which Socrates drank his poison. Jack, Jill, Holly/Melanie a nd Corrington hatch intricate plots to steal the cup?and to eliminate each other from collecting any part of the payment being offered by a Greek coll ector. Trying to trace Jack, Hope gets in touch with Detective Steve Carell a of the 87th Precinct "up north." Their collaboration is complicated by de ad bodies and yet another boyfriend of Holly/Melanie's. Sound tangled? It i s, but with McBain's skilled handling, it's crystal clear and an absolute d elight. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
McBain, Ed The Last Dance Pocket November 28, 20 0-671-02570-8 / 9780671025700 Paperback Very Good The 50th novel of the 87th Precinct is one of the best, a melancholy, acerb ic paean to lifeAand deathAin the fictional big city of Isola. The story be gins with death: detectives Meyer Meyer and Steve Carella are questioning C ynthia Keating, whose father lies lifeless in a nearby bed. Cynthia claims she hasn't touched Andrew Hale since she discovered his body, but the cops suspect she's lying: for one thing, the corpse's feet are blue from postmor tem lividity, a sign of death by hanging. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
McBain, Ed on Abooktrader.com McBain, Ed on Alanwhitefinebooks.com McBain, Ed on Bbrownandassoc.net McBain, Ed on Bookshopbaltimore.com McBain, Ed on Bookwebpages.com McBain, Ed on Boox.ca McBain, Ed on Brookingsbooks.com McBain, Ed on Bythebooklc.com McBain, Ed on Cardinalbooks.com McBain, Ed on Cheapread.com McBain, Ed on Cozybookcellar.com McBain, Ed on Cupboardmaker.com McBain, Ed on Eastleach-book.co.uk McBain, Ed on Elpinarillobooks.com McBain, Ed on Film-tvtieins.com McBain, Ed on Foxfirebooks.com
| McBain, Ed on Goodwillbooks.com McBain, Ed on Hessaybooks.co.uk McBain, Ed on Hkbooksonline.com McBain, Ed on Jamespepperbooks.com McBain, Ed on Johnbalebooks.com McBain, Ed on Johnmurraysbooks.com McBain, Ed on Kathmandubooks.com McBain, Ed on Leonsbookstore.com McBain, Ed on Marblehillbooks.com McBain, Ed on Montclairbookcenter.com McBain, Ed on Mrmacbooks.co.uk McBain, Ed on Mysterymikes.com McBain, Ed on Njbonline.com McBain, Ed on Oldsaratogabooks.com McBain, Ed on Oldscrolls.com McBain, Ed on Orielisbooks.com
| McBain, Ed on Patbookman.net McBain, Ed on Ravenwoodbooks.com McBain, Ed on Resourcebooks.net McBain, Ed on Riversedgebooks.com McBain, Ed on Sceneofthecrime.net McBain, Ed on Serendipitybooks.com.au McBain, Ed on Storbecks.com McBain, Ed on Three-spires.com McBain, Ed on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk McBain, Ed on Vagabondbooks.com McBain, Ed on Waverlybooks.com McBain, Ed on Wheenobooks.com McBain, Ed on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|