Feist, Raymond E. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Feist, Raymond E. Darkness At Sethanon
HCPA September 4, 20 0-00-722943-7 / 9780007229437 Paperback As New 
A crips clean softcover, no markings throughout: A Darkness at Sethanon completes the "Riftworld saga" which started with Feist's Magician. When Raymond Feist's enormous novel was published, critics called it "the best new fantasy concept in years", and Feist has refined and explored that concept over a dozen novels. His "concept" was to bring together two (and later, more) whole, intricately realised Fantasy worlds. Midkemia is a Tolkienian realm, a European-Medieval series of kingdoms in which magic is prominent, and where men share the earth with dwarves and elves. Feist's genius was inventing another sword and sorcercy realm based more closely on eastern models, the Empire of Tsuranuanni, as vast as Ancient China, as formalised and devoted to the arts of war as a samurai Japan. A magical rift in time-space brings these two worlds clashing together, and the young boy Pug and his soldier friend Tomas are thrown into the ensuing maelstrom of invasion and epic battle, before embarking on a more fundamental magical journey towards the very roots of evil itself. Feist's two sequels to Magician, Silverthorn and A Darkness at Sethanon complete the richly conceived "Riftwar Saga", and Fiest has gone on to chronicle other aspects of his invented worlds. With Janny Wurts he wrote the "Empire" trilogy, which charts the rise, through the rigid patriarchy of the Empire of Tsuranuanni, of a remarkable female heroine, a woman who eventually reaches the heights of the imperial throne itself Daughter of the Empire, Servant of the Empire and Mistress of Empire. More recently he has returned to the world of Medkemia, and to his hero Pug, 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Raymond E. Feist Darkness At Sethanon (Uk Edition)
HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS 19871008 0-586-06688-8 / 9780586066881 Paperback Very Good 
A Darkness at Sethanon completes the "Riftworld saga" which started with Fe ist's Magician. When Raymond Feist's enormous novel was published, critics called it "the best new fantasy concept in years", and Feist has refined an d explored that concept over a dozen novels. His "concept" was to bring tog ether two (and later, more) whole, intricately realised Fantasy worlds. Mid kemia is a Tolkienian realm, a European-Medieval series of kingdoms in whic h magic is prominent, and where men share the earth with dwarves and elves. Feist's genius was inventing another sword and sorcercy realm based more c losely on eastern models, the Empire of Tsuranuanni, as vast as Ancient Chi na, as formalised and devoted to the arts of war as a samurai Japan. A magi cal rift in time-space brings these two worlds clashing together, and the y oung boy Pug and his soldier friend Tomas are thrown into the ensuing maels trom of invasion and epic battle, before embarking on a more fundamental ma gical journey towards the very roots of evil itself. Feist's two sequels to Magician, Silverthorn and A Darkness at Sethanon complete the richly conc eived "Riftwar Saga", and Fiest has gone on to chronicle other aspects of h is invented worlds. With Janny Wurts he wrote the "Empire" trilogy, which c harts the rise, through the rigid patriarchy of the Empire of Tsuranuanni, of a remarkable female heroine, a woman who eventually reaches the heights of the imperial throne itself Daughter of the Empire, Servant of the Empire and Mistress of Empire. More recently he has returned to the world of Medk emia, and to his hero Pug, with the Serpentwar saga, beginning with Shadow 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Feist, Raymond E. Krondor the Assassins
HarperTorch November 1, 200 0-380-80323-2 / 9780380803231 Paperback Near Fine 
Squire James, formerly known to the Guild of Thieves as Jimmy the Hand, is looking forward to some rest when he returns home from battle against the M orhedel and the Tsurani. But Prince Arutha gives him a new assignment: Jame s must learn the cause of a spate of murders spreading across the city of K rondor. No one is safeAthieves and honest men alike are turning up dead. Wh o is the Crawler, the mysterious man who is wiping out the Thieves' Guild? What are Prince Vladic of Olasco and his uncle Radswil doing in Krondor? Wh ence the mysterious threat to their lives? And what do these matters have t o do with the NighthawksAthe dreaded Guild of Assassins? 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Feist, Raymond E. Krondor the Assassins: Book Two of the Riftwar Legacy (Feist, Raymond E. Ri ftwar Legacy, Bk. 2.)
Eos November, 1999 0-380-97707-9 / 9780380977079 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Fine 
A wonderful tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, Something is rotten in the state of Krondor: the Mockers, the gang of goons and bullyboys that were James's colleagues back when he was known as Jimmy the Hand, have been decimated in vicious fighting on the rooftops and in t he sewers. That, and a seemingly random slew of murders, tips off the Crown that some outside concern is attempting an underworld power-grab right und er the Prince's nose. Raymond E. Feist's second Riftwar book, Krondor the A ssassins, continues the action of Krondor the Betrayal with Prince Arutha a nd Squire James back in the Midkemian capital, returning triumphantly from their campaign against the Tsurani magician Makala and moredhel headman Del ekhan. But Arutha quickly sends James, née Jimmy, back into the city's seed y underbelly to investigate, and in the process he forms a sort of Krondori an secret service. Could the assassins of the Nighthawks be responsible, or perhaps some Keshian interest? James, naturally, begins to suss the situat ion out, which becomes even more complicated when a hunting party including the visiting Crown Prince of Olasko is beset by shape-shifting magicians. James and Arutha, both classic feel-good-fantasy heroes--the type of guys w ith a twinkle in their eye who seem virtually indestructible--eventually tr ack their enemies down to a deserted Keshian fortress, facing assorted assa ssins, demons, and evil priests in the process. Not the most imaginative or compelling fantasy around, but The Assassins is still a fun romp for fans of the Krondor band. --Paul Hughes From Publishers Weekly Squire James, formerly k 
Price: 1600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Feist, Raymond E. Krondor: Tear of the Gods (Riftwar Legacy, Book 3)
Eos March, 2001 0-380-97800-8 / 9780380978007 1st Edition Hardcover F/NF 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper,unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edi tion. Book Three of the Riftwar Legacy gets off to a fast start, as pirates attack the ship Ishap's Dawn in order to steal the Tear of the Gods, a sacred magical gem being transported in the ship's hold. 
Price: 1600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Feist, Raymond E. Magician: Master
Spectra December 1, 199 0-553-56493-5 / 9780553564938 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: He held the fate of two worlds in his hands... Once he was an orphan called Pug, apprenticed to a sorcerer of the enchante d land of Midkemia.. Then he was captured and enslaved by the Tsurani, a st range, warlike race of invaders from another world. There, in the exotic Empire of Kelewan, he earned a new name--Milamber. He learned to tame the unnimagined powers that lay withing him. And he took his place in an ancient struggle against an evil Enemy older than time itself. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Feist, Raymond E. Shards of a Broken Crown
Eos April 1, 1999 0-380-78983-3 / 9780380789832 Paperback Near Fine 
Shards of a Broken Crown is the final installment in Feist's hugely popular Serpentwar Saga--the first three books are Shadow of a Dark Queen, Rise of a Merchant Prince, and Rage of a Demon King. Winter is breaking, and the E merald Queen's defeated army, led by a treacherous villain, plan a horrific final battle against the realm. Favorite characters like Pug, Roo, Duko, a nd Miranda return in this tale of the devastation of war in a land of magic . 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Feist, Raymond E. Silverthorn
Spectra December 1, 199 0-553-27054-0 / 9780553270549 Paperback As New 
A crips clean softcover, no markings throughout: A poisoned bolt has struck down the Princess Anita on the day of her weddin g to Prince Arutha of Krondor. To save his beloved, Arutha sets out in search of the mytics herb called Si lverthorn that only grows in the dark and forbidding land of the Spellweave rs. Accompanied by a mercenary, a minstrel, and a clever young thief, he wil confront an ancient evil and do battle with the dark powers that threaten the enchanted realm of Midkemia. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Raymond E. Feist Silverthorn (Uk Edition)
HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS 19861120 0-586-06417-6 / 9780586064177 Paperback Very Good 
Silverhorn is the sequel to Magician, which, like a venerable patriarch, st ands at the head of a great tribe of fantasy writing. When Raymond Feist's enormous novel was published, critics called it "the best new fantasy conce pt in years", and Feist has refined and explored that concept over a dozen novels. His "concept" was to bring together two (and later, more) whole, in tricately realised Fantasy worlds. Midkemia is a Tolkienian realm, a Europe an-Medieval series of kingdoms in which magic is prominent, and where men s hare the earth with dwarves and elves. Feist's genius was inventing another sword and sorcercy realm based more closely on eastern models, the Empire of Tsuranuanni, as vast as Ancient China, as formalised and devoted to the arts of war as a samurai Japan. A magical rift in time-space brings these t wo worlds clashing together, and the young boy Pug and his soldier friend T omas are thrown into the ensuing maelstrom of invasion and epic battle, bef ore embarking on a more fundamental magical journey towards the very roots of evil itself. Feist's two sequels to Magician, Silverthorn and A Darkness at Sethanon complete the richly conceived "Riftwar Saga", and Fiest has g one on to chronicle other aspects of his invented worlds. With Janny Wurts he wrote the "Empire" trilogy, which charts the rise, through the rigid pat riarchy of the Empire of Tsuranuanni, of a remarkable female heroine, a wom an who eventually reaches the heights of the imperial throne itself Daughte r of the Empire, Servant of the Empire and Mistress of Empire. More recentl y he has returned to the world of Medkemia, and to his hero Pug, with the S 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Feist, Raymond E. on Abooktrader.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Feist, Raymond E. on Bibliobeast.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Bookcrazy.us
Feist, Raymond E. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Booksofparadise.net
Feist, Raymond E. on Bookwebpages.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Buybookstoday.net
Feist, Raymond E. on Cheapread.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Corvidbooks.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Feist, Raymond E. on Cozybookcellar.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Crazy4bookz.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Cupboardmaker.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Foxfirebooks.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Gloversbookery.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Goodwillbooks.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Feist, Raymond E. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Kbookscanada.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Kovachbooks.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Ladylisabooks.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Leonardshoup.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Leonsbookstore.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Maplehillbooks.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Marblehillbooks.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Feist, Raymond E. on Orielisbooks.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Ozzbooks.com.au
Feist, Raymond E. on Patbookman.net
Feist, Raymond E. on Peakirkbooks.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Thebooksend.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Thegreatbookescape.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Topshelfbooks.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Vagabondbooks.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Waverlybooks.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Waynesbooks.net
Feist, Raymond E. on Websterbookstore.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Withywindlebooks.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Woodcrestbooks.com
Feist, Raymond E. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com