|
|
Dick Francis ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Dick Francis 10-LB Penalty (Uk Edition) PAN MACMILLAN 19981106 0-330-37001-4 / 9780330370011 Paperback Near Fine Teenager Benedict Juliard has no other ambition than to ride in steeplechas es as an amateur jockey. Having agreed not to do anything that could destro y his father's growing public service and political career, Ben finds himse lf targeted in an attack mounted by his father's enemies. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
FRANCIS, DICK Bolt Fawcett February 12, 19 0-449-21239-4 / 9780449212394 Paperback Very Good In his smashing sequel to Break In, Francis shows his old racing colors to advantage. Champion jockey Kit Fielding again proves his mettle when Henri Nanterre, the ruthless business partner of his fiancee's uncle, tries to co nvert their road construction company into an armaments enterprise. Nanterr e threatens the life of Princess Casilia, his partner's wife, who also owns many of Kit's mounts. Nanterre is foiled, but then some of the princess's horses are found dead, killed, ironically, by captive-bullet bolt guns desi gned for "humane" deaths. Next come several near-lethal attacks against hum ans, including Kit's Danielle, and our Kit must devise a plan to thwart Nan terre for good. Soon Danielle has second thoughts about sharing the dangers of a steeplechaser's life. Maynard Allardeck, racing steward and hereditar y enemy of the Fielding family, reappears and makes Kit's life even more di fficult. The characterization isn't especially profound, but the plot races along wonderfully well, right up to a jolting twist at the end. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Francis, Dick Come to Grief : International Edition Jove September 1, 19 0-515-11937-7 / 9780515119374 Paperback Near Fine ABOUT THE BOOK Come to Grief FROM THE PUBLISHER After constant requests from fans to bring back Sid Halley, the champion jo ckey turned investigator of Odds Against and the breakout thriller Whip Han d, Dick Francis does just that in his new novel. Although more than a decad e has passed since the publication of Whip Hand, little time has elapsed in Sid Halley's life. Still in his mid-thirties, he remains troubled, courage ous, unwilling to admit defeat to disabling injury or corruption. Now, thou gh, Sid faces nineties dilemmas and hazards even more serious than those he once faced in horse racing, the passion that cost him his hand, and "the o nly sport so dangerous that ambulances follow the athletes from start to fi nish" (The Philadelphia Inquirer). "I had this friend that everyone loved," Halley says, "and I put him on trial.... I grieved for the loss of a frien dship, for a man who still looked the same but was different, alien...despi cable. I could much more easily have grieved for him dead." Having exposed an adored racing figure as a monster, Sid must testify at the man's trial. But the morning of his appearance, a tragic suicide shatters the proceeding s and jars Halley's conscience. Plagued by regret and the suspicion that th ere's more to the death than has yet come to light, he is catapulted into d ays of hard, rational investigation, heart-searching torments, and the grav est of perils. Business as usual for Sid... SYNOPSIS Facing personal dilemmas, dangers, and deeply demanding decisions, ex-champion jockey turned investigator Sid Halley is back in another surefire winner from Dick Francis. Having exposed an adore Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Francis, Dick Dead Cert Jove Books January 1, 2000 0-515-12726-4 / 9780515127263 Paperback Near Fine Horse racing can be a dangerous sport, but it becomes a deadly one when a c hampion is killed. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Francis, Dick Decider Macmillan Pub Ltd November 1994 0-330-33568-5 / 9780330335683 Paperback Very Good Dick Francis knows horses, but in this deeply satisfying novel of intrigue, he shows that he also has a handle on architecture, construction, even cro wd control. Narrator Lee Morris, 35, is an architect/builder specializing i n restoring ``ruins'' like his own splendid barn house inhabited by his six sons and his lovely, but increasingly remote, wife. He is also one of few shareholders in Stratton Park racecourse, ownership of which is being hotly contested by the heirs of Lord Stratton. Lee's mother had married and quic kly divorced the baron's vicious son Keith. Since part of her divorce settl ement included the racecourse stock, Lee (accompanied by his five eldest so ns) attends a shareholders meeting. With few exceptions the Strattons are a very nasty crew--cheats, blackmailers, just plain vicious--and during the course of the fight over selling or restoring the track, Lee is beaten, nea rly blown up and finally forced to race to save his sons at the excruciatin g climax. Francis's deft plotting and sharp characterization are, as usual, on the mark: both Lee and his progeny are realistic and appealing. And as usual, he excels in exposing some of England's nastier class habits, meanwh ile affirming the morality of his protagonist. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Francis, Dick Decider Putnam Pub Group February 1, 199 0-399-13871-4 / 9780399138713 1st Edition Hardcover VG/G A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Meet Lee Morris, an architect with six children and a small share in a successful racetrack, Stratton Park. Morris becomes embroiled in the excitement of the racetrack and a fight for its control. This is the last thing he ought to become involved in, especially considering the many skeletons in the Stratton family closets. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Francis, Dick DRIVING FORCE Fawcett 1992 0-449-22242-X / 9780449222423 Paperback Fine At 35, Freddie Craft has retired as a steeplechase jockey and now runs a fl eet of motor horseboxes transporting runners from their stables to the race s, or brood mares to the stud farms. When a hitch hiker is picked up and so meone dies, Freddie is drawn into a complicated conspiracy. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dick Francis Field of Thirteen PAN MACMILLAN 19990902 0-330-37372-2 / 9780330373722 Paperback Near Fine In this collection of short stories the settings range from the national Hu nt at Cheltenham, where a middle-aged owner falls in love with her jockey, to the Kentucky Derby at Churchill Downs, where the demon drink and wilting willpower take their toll. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Francis, Dick Field of Thirteen Penguin Group (USA) September 1999 0-515-12575-X / 9780515125757 Paperback Near Fine A superbly crafted collection of thirteen tightly plotted tales that treats readers to murder, mystery, and mayhem in the world of horseracing. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
FRANCIS, DICK For Kicks Fawcett May 12, 1987 0-449-21264-5 / 9780449212646 Paperback Near Fine "The best thriller writer going." Atlantic Monthly Daniel Roke didn't want to leave his Australian stud farm to help look into an English horse-doping scandal. But there he was in England, taking over invetsigative duties vacated by a racing journalist who had died in a suspicious auto accident. And soon enough, Daniel learned that men who would give drugs to horses would do much worse to human beings.... Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Francis, Dick Proof Jove July 1, 1997 0-515-12120-7 / 9780515121209 Paperback Near Fine The narrator of Francis's 26th mystery is Tony Beach, a young widower who f ights his grief by keeping busy at his wine shop and by socializing. Eventu ally he teams up with private detective Gerard McGregor to find the hijacke rs of several trucks of spirits; the pair then take on a case involving the adulteration of whiskey and wine at a cafe. In rapid order the cafe's stew ard is brutally murdered, and Tony and Gerard just miss being killed. Tony' s severest test occurs at the "stunning climax of what may be judged the be st of Francis's bestsellers so far; it's a corker. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Francis, Dick Shattered Jove September 1, 20 0-515-13121-0 / 9780515131215 Paperback Very Good Francis's latest may be one of his less memorable rides, but even at 80, th e old master proves he can still go all out in the final stretch. The hero here is Gerard Logan, a dashing English bachelor who owns and operates his own glassblowing shop in a charming village in the Cotswolds, popular with other artisans and tourists. Logan's problem is that his good friend, jocke y Martin Stukely, gave him a videotape shortly before dying in a fall durin g a steeplechase at Cheltenham racetrack. That videotape is now missing, st olen by a tall, bearded gent who made off with it while Logan's back was tu rned. Now, a crew of thugs wants the tape. They are led by the cruel, aptly named Rose Payne, a ruthless bookmaker who knows what's on the tapeAmedica l breakthrough secrets worth millionsAan Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Francis, Dick Shattered Pan Books September 7, 20 0-330-48334-X / 9780330483346 Paperback Very Good When jockey Martin Stukely dies after falling in a steeplechase at Cheltenh am races, he accidentally embroils his friend Gerard Logan in a perilous se arch for a stolen video tape. Logan, half artist, half artisan, is a glass blower on the verge of widespread acclaim for the originality and ingenuity of his work. Long accustomed to the frightful dangers inherent in molten g lass and in maintaining a glass-making furnace at never less than eighteen hundred degrees Fahrenheit, Logan is suddenly faced with a series of unexpe cted and terrifying new threats to his business, his courage and his life. Believing the missing video tape to hold some sort of key to a priceless tr easure, and wrongly convinced that Logan knows where to find it, a group of villains sets out to force from him the information he doesn't have. Narro wly escaping these attacks, Logan reckons that to survive he must himself f ind out the truth. The journey is thorny, and the final race to the tape th rows more hurdles and more hazards in Logan's way than his dead jockey frie nd could ever have imagined. Glass shatters. Logan doesn't...but it's a clo se run thing. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
FRANCIS, DICK The Edge Fawcett January 29, 199 0-449-21719-1 / 9780449217191 Paperback Very Good Young Tor Kelsey, competent, race-horse wise, and independently wealthy, wo rks for undercover security at the English Jockey Club. "Loaned" to the Can adian Jockey Club, he spies on charming but slippery British extortionist J ulius Apollo Filmera horse flesh aficionadoaboard the first-ever Transconti nental Mystery Race Train. During the week-long trip, put together to promo te Canadian racing, Kelsey narrowly avoids detection, single-handedly avert s catastrophe, and even falls in love. This most excellent and memorable co nstruction, crisply crafted and sparkling with intensity, evidences a deft, masterful hand. Literary Guild main selection. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Francis, Dick The Edge Jove 2001 0-515-13113-X / 9780515131130 Paperback Very Good+ The British author's 27th novel boasts the combination of subject matter an d prose style that have made him an international bestseller: thoroughbred horses and heroes, heart palpitations, speed and comedy. Heading the large, colorful cast, narrator Torquil (Tor) Kelsey is an undercover agent for th e British Jockey Club. The members have been balked in their efforts to con vict wily Julius Apollo Filmer of murder and other crimes that tarnish the sport of kings. With hopes of gaining evidence against Filmer, Tor joins th e rich crowd going from England to Canada for "The Great Transcontinental M ystery Race Train." Pretending he's a waiter, Tor keeps an eye on Filmer as the train rockets across the Northwest. There is no limit to the thrills a long the way, and no way of predicting the stunning denouement. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Francis, Dick The Edge Pan Books November 6, 199 0-330-31071-2 / 9780330310710 Paperback Good To catch a murderer, an undercover agent for the British Jockey Club poses as a waiter on the "Great Transcontinental Mystery Race Train." "There is n o limit to the thrills along the way, and no way of predicting the stunning denouement," Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Francis, Dick To the Hilt Int Ed Penguin Group (USA) 0-515-12282-3 / 9780515122824 Paperback Near Fine Home for Alexander, an artist, is a small bothy on a remote mountain in Sco tland. One day, his peace is shattered when he returns home to find some st rangers waiting for him. After a scuffle, he is left for dead with only the wind and the words, "Where is it?" ringing in his ears. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|