|
|
Nelson Demille ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Nelson Demille Lion's Game (Uk Edition) TIME WARNER BOOKS 20010802 0-7515-2823-4 / 9780751528237 Paperback Near Fine When Asad was just 16, an American bomb killed his mother and four siblings . Twelve years later he is in New York City, determined to avenge their dea ths by killing all five of the surviving pilots. John Corey, now working fo r the Anti-Terrorist Task Force, must find and stop him. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
DeMille, Nelson Mayday Warner Books January 1, 1998 0-446-60476-3 / 9780446604765 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: An unusual twist is added to the "airplane in peril" plot. A high-altitude supersonic jumbo jet has been hit by a drone missile; oxygen deprivation kills some but leaves most passengers brain-damaged zombies. Five passengers and flight attendants escape injury and must land the plane. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
DeMille, Nelson Spencerville Warner Books October 1, 1995 0-446-60245-0 / 9780446602457 Paperback Very Good Cannily combining some of the emotional appeal of Bridges of Madison County with a riveting cat-and-mouse game between a retired CIA man and a psychot ic rural police chief, DeMille's latest novel (after The General's Daughter ) has bestseller written all over it. Keith Landry, his Cold War intelligen ce job a victim of the Soviet collapse, returns to the little Ohio town whe re he grew up and begins to tinker with thoughts of reviving the family far m. A former sweetheart, Annie, despondent after Keith went off to Vietnam, had married aggressive, good-looking Cliff Baxter on the rebound, but Keith and Annie had never ceased to correspond. Now that he's back, the old inte rest is rekindled in both, but Baxter, now police chief and a womanizing pe tty tyrant, is fiercely jealous-and the novel takes off as a deadly struggl e between a man trained in the arts of deception and one with all the built -in advantages of police power in a remote spot. In the process, DeMille wo rks in some poignant reflections on the diminishing role of the American he artland and some acute satire at the expense of the Washington power elite; he also manages a nice combination of wryness and passion in his middle-ag ed lovers. The pacing is expert: there is plenty of time for leisurely scen es, but the narrative tension never flags, and the final third keeps up a c rackling drive. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
DeMille, Nelson The General's Daughter Warner Books November 16, 19 0-446-51306-7 / 9780446513067 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Long before the John Travolta film of The General's Daughter (which the author extols in the foreword), Nelson DeMille's seventh mystery was the breakout hit of his career. The rapid-fire dialogue and scenes are cinematic, and the storytelling puts most movies to shame. Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
DeMille, Nelson The Lion's Game Warner Books November 1, 200 0-446-60826-2 / 9780446608268 Paperback Near Fine John Corey, former NYPD Homicide detective and star of DeMille's Plum Islan d, is back in this breezily narrated high-octane thriller about the hunt fo r a Libyan terrorist who has set his sights on some very specific targets-- the Americans who bombed Libya on April 15, 1986. The novel begins with a t ense airport scene--a transcontinental flight from Paris is flying into New York, and no one has been able to contact the pilot via radio. On the flig ht is Asad Khalil, a Libyan defector who will be met by Special Contract Ag ent Corey, his FBI "mentor" Kate Mayfield, and the rest of the Federal Anti -Terrorist Task Force. But when the plane lands, everyone on board is dead- -except Khalil, who disappears after attacking the ATTF's airport headquart ers. Has he left the country? Not if John Corey's right--and we know he is, thanks to gripping third-person chapters detailing Khalil's mission altern ating with Corey's easy-going first-person narration. And by making Khalil, who lost most of his family in the 1986 bombing, as much of a protagonist as Corey, DeMille adds several shades of gray to what in less skillful hand s might have been cartoonishly black and white. If anything, the reader end s up rooting for the bad guy, Khalil, with his mission of vengeance, is a m ore complex character than John Corey, who never drops his ex-cop bravado ( thus trivializing a romance that moves from first date to proposal of marri age within the few days the plot covers). But as usual, DeMille artfully co nstructs a compulsively readable thriller around a troubling story line, sl owly developing his villain from a faceless entity into a nation's all-too- Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
DeMille, Nelson Up Country Warner Vision April 1, 2003 0-446-61191-3 / 9780446611916 Paperback Very Good In Up Country, Nelson DeMille cannily revives the army career of Chief Warr ant Officer Paul Brenner, the cynical, hardworking Criminal Investigation D ivision man who was forcibly retired after solving the high-profile killing in The General's Daughter. Brenner's called back to investigate the murder of a young army lieutenant by his captain. The catch is, the crime took pl ace during the heat of the Tet Offensive, and the only living witness was a North Vietnamese soldier who described the incident in a 30-year-old lette r that has only recently come to light. Soon Brenner, a Vietnam vet, is on an ostensible nostalgia tour of his old stomping grounds. The trip immediat ely turns dangerous as he heads "up country" to search for the letter write r, accompanied by a gorgeous American businesswoman, who's hiding more than even the smartest CID officer could imagine. DeMille, who saw his own tour of duty in Vietnam (and even found a letter on a dead Vietnamese soldier), intersperses historical facts and chilling political possibilities with enough local color to provide some serious flashbacks for his fellow veterans. To non-vets the book may seem very long, but the payoff at the end is worth a couple hundred extra pages. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
DeMille, Nelson Wild Fire Vision 2007 0-446-61777-6 / 9780446617772 Paperback Very Good Starred Review. Set in October 2002, bestseller DeMille's can't-put-it-down fourth thriller to feature ex-NYPD detective John Corey (after 2004's Nigh t Fall) involves an American right-wing plot to suitcase-nuke two U.S. citi es. The idea is to provoke an existing government plan called Wild Fire tha t automatically responds to nuclear terrorism in the homeland with a nuclea r attack that will wipe out most of the Middle East. That such a plan proba bly exists, according to an opening author's note, heightens the tension. C orey and his FBI agent wife, Kate Mayfield, set off to find antiterrorist a gent Harry Muller, who has disappeared after being assigned surveillance du ties at the Custer Hill Club, a rich man's hunting lodge in upstate New Yor k. John and Kate are a wisecracking, affectionate, deadly duo, with a new r esolve born in the tragedy of the World Trade Center bombing. This tour de force of relentless narrative power neither stops nor slows for twists or t urns, but charges straight ahead in the face of danger. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|