|
|
Deaver, Jeffery ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Deaver, Jeffery Cold Moon Not Avail March 2007 1-4165-2727-3 / 9781416527275 Paperback Fine Bestseller Deaver's twisty seventh Lincoln Rhyme novel (after 2005's The Tw elfth Card) pits Rhyme, the quadriplegic NYPD detective, against a brillian t criminal mastermind called the Watchmaker. Assisted by his longtime partn er, Det. Amelia Sachs, an expert at forensic analysis, Rhyme probes two biz arre murders linked by the killer's calling card--a clock left at the scene . The Watchmaker, as an ominous poem also left at the scene suggests, is be nt on executing eight more people in a variety of ways intended to prolong their suffering. Deaver cleverly alternates between the Rhyme/Sachs team an d the Watchmaker and his assistant, heightening tension by introducing the next targets and humanizing them. Sachs loses some focus when she also has to probe a suicide that she suspects is connected with some corrupt brother officers. Deaver fans won't be surprised that the investigations overlap, or that the several apparent climaxes are building to something more, but e ven they will be hard-pressed to peel back all the layers of the cunning pl ot at work beneath the surface. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Deaver, Jeffery Death of a Blue Movie Star Bantam October 31, 200 0-553-58295-X / 9780553582956 Paperback Near Fine When a porno movie theater is blown up in Times Square, 21-year-old film pr oduction assistant Rune (no last name given) decides that this is the chanc e to realize her dream of making her own film. Using the bombing as a hook for a documentary on pornography, she interviews Shelly Lowe, a major porn star. Rune is just getting into the film when another explosion kills Shell y. Evidence points to a religious cult, but Rune teams up with a quirky bom b squad detective, Sam Healy, to discover the real murderer. Since Rune's m ethod of operation is unorthodox (including breaking into offices and buyin g false IDs), Sam extricates her from some bizarre predicaments and then be comes her lover. Rune's pursuit of the killer takes her behind the scenes o f legitimate theater and into the seamy world of pornography. She is an off beat heroine with a mixture of spunk and naivete. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Deaver, Jeffery Garden of Beasts Hodder & Stoughton April 30, 2005 0-340-73455-8 / 9780340734551 Paperback Near Fine Deaver fans expect the unexpected from this prodigiously talented thriller writer, and the creator of the Lincoln Rhyme series and other memorable yar ns (The Blue Nowhere, etc.) doesn't disappoint with his 19th novel, this ti me offering a deliciously twisty tale set in Nazi Berlin. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Deaver, Jeffery Garden of Beasts: A Novel of Berlin 1936 Pocket Star 2005 0-7434-3782-9 / 9780743437820 Paperback Very Good Deaver fans expect the unexpected from this prodigiously talented thriller writer, and the creator of the Lincoln Rhyme series and other memorable yar ns (The Blue Nowhere, etc.) doesn't disappoint with his 19th novel, this ti me offering a deliciously twisty tale set in Nazi Berlin. The book's hero i s a mob "button man," or hit man, Paul Schumann, who's nabbed in the act in New York City but given an alternative to the electric chair: to go to Ber lin undercover as a journalist writing about the upcoming Olympics, in orde r to assassinate Col. Reinhard Ernst, the chief architect of Hitler's milit arization, seen as a threat to American interests. A German spy onboard Pau l's transatlantic liner grows suspicious and sends a warning to Germany bef ore Paul discovers and kills him. Then in Berlin, Paul, en route to meet hi s contact, kills a second suspicious man who may be a storm trooper, settin g Insp. Willi Kohl of the Berlin police, or Kripo, on his trail. Deaver wea ves the three manhunts--Paul after his target, Kohl after Paul and the Nazi hierarchy after Paul--with a deft hand, bringing to frightening life the B erlin of 1936, a city on the brink of madness. Top Nazis, including Hitler, Himmler and Göring, make colorful cameos, but it's the smart, shaded-gray characterizations of the principals that anchor the exciting plot. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Deaver, Jeffery Hell's Kitchen Pocket February 1, 200 0-671-04751-5 / 9780671047511 Paperback Near Fine Perennial bestselling author Jeffrey Deaver's alter ego, William Jefferies, knows a thing or two about Hollywood. So does John Pellam, the hero of his previous Shallow Graves and Bloody River Blues and the latest in the serie s, Hell's Kitchen. Pellam made a name for himself as a director before a st int in San Quentin took him off the fast track. Since his release he's been earning his keep as a location scout and not so incidentally shooting a do cumentary about New York's Hell's Kitchen, which he hopes will propel him b ack into the career that skidded south after he ran afoul of the law. Pellam has found the star of his new film, one Ettie Washington, who has lived in the neighborhood for decades and is the perfect voice to tell the story of an area that's losing its old-time seediness to urban gentrification. But then Ettie's tenement goes up in a blaze that kills a small boy and puts her right in the public eye--as a suspect. It's only the beginning of a series of fires, each one more deadly. The cops know Ettie couldn't have set the others, since she's been in jail, but they're convinced she knows who did. Pellam has his own reasons for getting Ettie off the hook and embarking on a search for the real pyromaniac. Jeffries saves the best one for the very end of this taut, well-paced, and highly atmospheric thriller. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Jeffery Deaver Lesson of Her Death (Uk Edition) HODDER & STOUGHTON GENERAL D 19940721 0-340-61055-7 / 9780340610558 Paperback Very Good The Times 'The best psychological thriller writer around' The Times on A Maiden's Grave 'Deaver knits a seamless fabric of tightening tension right up to the explosive double whammy ending' Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Deaver, Jeffery More Twisted: Collected Stories, Vol. II Pocket 2007 1-4165-4128-4 / 9781416541288 Paperback Very Good Bestseller Deaver's second story collection (after 2003's Twisted) is best enjoyed in small doses, since, as the author states in his preface, each of the 16 suspense tales contains a "gut-wrenching twist," a formulaic final reversal that loses its punch with too much repetition. That said, readers will find a number of clever and concise thrillers. The standout, "Born Bad ," about a mother waiting in fear for her estranged daughter to kill her, d oes a superb job of matching up the clues at the beginning with the tale's resolution. Sherlockians will get a kick from a pastiche narrated in third person, "The Westphalian Ring," pitting Holmes against a crafty jewel thief . In an afterword to the tale "Afraid," Deaver (The Bone Collector) explain s how he works the concept of fear into his fiction. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Deaver, Jeffery Sleeping Doll, The [IMPORT] Hodder May 1, 2008 0-340-83386-6 / 9780340833865 Paperback Fine Kathryn Dance, an investigator with the California Bureau of Investigation, returns from Deaver's The Cold Moon (where she was a secondary) in this po st–prison break pulse-pounder. Dance is the lead cop handling the esc ape of psychopathic killer Daniel Pell, dubbed "Son of Manson" by the press for his "family" of young runaways and his most horrendous crime, the murd ers of computer engineer William Croyton, Croyton's wife and two of their t hree children. The only child left alive, nine-year-old Theresa, is known a s the Sleeping Doll. Pell, charismatic and diabolically intelligent, contin ually eludes capture, but Dance, a specialist in interrogation and kinesics (or body language), is never more than a few suspenseful minutes behind. D ance is nicely detailed, and procedural scenes where she uses somatic cues to ferret out liars are fascinating. The book sags in its long middle, but toward the end Deaver digs into his bottomless bag of unexpected twists and turns, keeping readers wide-eyed with surprise, and leaving them looking f orward to more of the perspicacious Dance. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Deaver, Jeffery Speaking in Tongues Coronet Books August 5, 1999 0-340-64023-5 / 9780340640234 Paperback Very Good Before he launched his praised and popular series about quadriplegic crimin ologist Lincoln Rhyme (The Empty Chair, etc.), Deaver made his reputation w ith tricky, stylish thrillers such as Praying for Sleep and Manhattan Is My Beat. This slick novel is a throwback to those books and Deaver's first wh olly outside the Rhyme universe since A Maiden's Grave. The basic plot is s imple. An insane but intensely charismatic psychiatrist, Aaron Matthews, fo r reasons revealed only near book's end, kidnaps his patient, alienated Meg an McCall, the young adult daughter of former Virginia prosecutor Tate Coll ier, and imprisons her in an abandoned mental institution. Tate and his est ranged wife go looking for Megan and enlist the cops in their search. Much violence ensues. Deaver's characters are workable but not deep, though ther e's some psychological probing along the fault lines dividing Tate, his wif e and their daughter. The novel's primary appeal arises from its thrills, w hich are plentiful. Like James Patterson, Deaver writes dialogue-driven pro se, in short, strong sentences and paragraphs that demand little from the r eader while seizing attention to the max. Tate and his wife are forgettable heroes, but Deaver tells some of the story from feisty Megan's gripping PO V, as she fights back against her captorAone dandy villain who delights in conning others through disguise and misdirection, allowing for plenty of pl ot curves. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Deaver, Jeffery Stone Monkey, The (Irish History) Hodder 2002 0-340-73400-0 / 9780340734001 1st Edition Trade Paperbac NF In a race against time, Lincoln and Amelia are recruited to track down a ca rgo ship carrying two dozen illegal immigrants, as well as well as the noto rious human smuggler and killer known as Youling - the Ghost. But the captu re goes disastrously wrong, and Youling is loose in New York. Can they stop the Ghost before he murders again? Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Deaver, Jeffery The Blue Nowhere: A Novel Pocket Books February 26, 20 0-671-04226-2 / 9780671042264 Paperback Good How do you write a truly gripping thriller about people staring into comput er screens? Many have tried, none have succeeded until now. Leave it to Dea ver, the most clever plotter on the planet, to do it by simply applying the same rules of suspense to onscreen action as to offscreen. Much of the act ion in this novel about the hunt for an outlaw hacker turned homicidal mani ac does takes place in the real world, but much else plays out in cyberspac e as a team of California homicide and computer crime cops chase the infamo us "wizard" hacker known as Phate. The odds run against the cops. With his skills, Phate can not only change identities at will (a knack known as "soc ial engineering" in hacking parlance) but can manipulate all computerized r ecords about himself. The cops have a wizard of their own, however: a forme r online companion of Phate's, a hacker doing time for having allegedly cra cked the Department of Defense's encryption program. He's Wyatt Gillette, c oveting Pop-Tarts (the hacker's meal of choice) and computers, but also the wife he lost when he went to prison and it's his tortured personality that gives this novel its heart as Wyatt is sprung from prison, but only for as long as it takes to track down Phate. The mad hacker, meanwhile, no longer able to discern between the virtual and the real, has adapted a notorious online role-playing game to the world of flesh and blood, with innocent hum ans as his prey. As he twists suspense and tension to gigahertz levels, Dea ver springs an astonishing number of surprises on the reader: Who is Phate' s accomplice? What are Wyatt's real motives? Who is the traitor among the c Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Deaver, Jeffery The Coffin Dancer Pocket March 1, 1999 0-671-02409-4 / 9780671024093 Paperback Very Good+ This return engagement for quadriplegic criminologist Lincoln Rhyme is str ong on forensic details as Rhyme tracks an elusive assassin known only by the tattoo that gives this fast-paced thriller its title. Three witnesses to a murder could put a millionaire arms dealer behind bars for good. When one of them, the co-owner of Hudson Air, is blown up in a plane bombing with the Dancer's fingerprints all over it, the FBI takes the other witnesses into protective custody. Only Rhyme can decipher a crime scene, read the residue of a bombing, or identify a handful of dirt well enough to keep up with the killer. Helped by Amelia Sachs, his brilliant and able-bodied assistant, Rhyme traces the Dancer through Manhattan streets, airports, and subways. The psychological tension builds rapidly from page one all the way to the stunning and unexpected denouement. At the same time, Jeffery Deaver slowly develops the against-all-odds love affair between Rhyme and Sachs. Fans of Patricia Cornwell and others in the growing subgenre of forensic thrillers will find a lot to enjoy in Deaver's novel. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Deaver, Jeffery The Cold Moon: A Lincoln Rhyme Novel Pocket Star May 22, 2007 0-7434-9157-2 / 9780743491570 Paperback Very Good+ Bestseller Deaver's twisty seventh Lincoln Rhyme novel (after 2005's The Tw elfth Card) pits Rhyme, the quadriplegic NYPD detective, against a brillian t criminal mastermind called the Watchmaker. Assisted by his longtime partn er, Det. Amelia Sachs, an expert at forensic analysis, Rhyme probes two biz arre murders linked by the killer's calling card--a clock left at the scene . The Watchmaker, as an ominous poem also left at the scene suggests, is be nt on executing eight more people in a variety of ways intended to prolong their suffering. Deaver cleverly alternates between the Rhyme/Sachs team an d the Watchmaker and his assistant, heightening tension by introducing the next targets and humanizing them. Sachs loses some focus when she also has to probe a suicide that she suspects is connected with some corrupt brother officers. Deaver fans won't be surprised that the investigations overlap, or that the several apparent climaxes are building to something more, but e ven they will be hard-pressed to peel back all the layers of the cunning pl ot at work beneath the surface. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Deaver, Jeffery The Devil's Teardrop Pocket April 1, 2000 0-671-03844-3 / 9780671038441 Paperback Very Good+ Thriller readers can always count on getting extra value from Jeffery Deave r--strong plots, fascinating research, believable characters, and plenty of surprise endings. Like in The Terminator, the bad guys in The Devil's Tear drop just won't quit, and they create enough havoc in the last 50 pages to fill a whole new book. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Deaver, Jeffery The Empty Chair Pocket April 1, 2001 0-671-02601-1 / 9780671026011 Paperback Near Fine It's not easy being NYPD detective Lincoln Rhyme, the world's foremost crim inalist. First of all, he's a quadriplegic. Secondly, he's forever being se cond-guessed and mother-henned by his ex-model-turned-cop protégé, Amelia S achs, and his personal aide, Thom. And thirdly, it seems that he can't moto r his wheelchair around a corner without bumping into one crazed psycho-kil ler after another. In The Empty Chair, Jeffery Deaver's third Rhyme outing--after 1997's The B one Collector and 1998's The Coffin Dancer--Rhyme travels to North Carolina to undergo an experimental surgical procedure and is, a jot too coincident ally, met at the door by a local sheriff, the cousin of an NYPD colleague, bearing one murder, two kidnappings, and a timely plea for help. It seems t hat 16-year-old Garrett Hanlon, a bug-obsessed orphan known locally as the Insect Boy, has kidnapped and probably raped two women, and bludgeoned to d eath a would-be hero who tried to stop one of the abductions. Rhyme sets up shop, Amelia leads the local constabulary (easily recognized by their out-of-joint noses) into the field, and, after some Holmesian brain work and a good deal of exciting cat-and-mousing, the duo leads the cops to their prey. And just as you're idly wondering why the case is coming to an end in the middle of the book, Amelia breaks the boy out of jail and goes on the lam. Equally convinced of the boy's guilt and the danger he poses to Amelia, Rhyme has no choice but to aid the police in apprehending the woman he loves--no easy task, as she's the one human being who truly knows the methods of Lincoln Rhyme. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Deaver, Jeffery The Stone Monkey Pocket Books December 2002 0-7434-6054-5 / 9780743460545 Paperback Very Good+ When a vicious smuggler known as the Ghost scuttles a ship filled with undo cumented Chinese immigrants less than a mile from New York harbor, only a h andful of survivors--and the Ghost himself--manage to escape the burning ve ssel. Lincoln Rhyme, the quadriplegic NYPD forensic detective first introdu ced in 1997's The Bone Collector, and Amelia Sachs, his partner and lover, must stop the Ghost before he murders the two families who made it to shore . The families have gone to ground in the all but impenetrable world of Man hattan's Chinatown, a fact that makes the pair's two allies--Sonny Li, a Ch inese cop, and Dr. John Sung-- invaluable partners. The group's race against time showcases Jeffery Deaver's many talents, particularly intricate plotting, plenty of surprising twists, and breakneck pacing. This is a real standout from a writer whose previous thrillers have earned him a solid following among mystery fans. --Jane Adams Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Deaver, Jeffery The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel) Pocket January 28, 200 0-7434-3780-2 / 9780743437806 Paperback Very Good+ When a vicious smuggler known as the Ghost scuttles a ship filled with undo cumented Chinese immigrants less than a mile from New York harbor, only a h andful of survivors--and the Ghost himself--manage to escape the burning ve ssel. Lincoln Rhyme, the quadriplegic NYPD forensic detective first introdu ced in 1997's The Bone Collector, and Amelia Sachs, his partner and lover, must stop the Ghost before he murders the two families who made it to shore . The families have gone to ground in the all but impenetrable world of Man hattan's Chinatown, a fact that makes the pair's two allies--Sonny Li, a Ch inese cop, and Dr. John Sung-- invaluable partners. The group's race against time showcases Jeffery Deaver's many talents, particularly intricate plotting, plenty of surprising twists, and breakneck pacing. This is a real standout from a writer whose previous thrillers have earned him a solid following among mystery fans. --Jane Adams Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Deaver, Jeffery The Twelfth Card Simon & Schuster Adult Publi September 2006 1-4165-2424-X / 9781416524243 Paperback Fine Bestselling master of suspense Jeffery Deaver is back with a brand-new Linc oln Rhyme thriller. To save the life of a young girl who's being stalked by a ruthless hit man, Lincoln and his protégé, Amelia Sachs, are called upon to do the impossible: solve a truly "cold case" - one that's 140 years old . The Twelfth Card is a two-day cat-and-mouse chase through the streets of up town Manhattan as quadriplegic detective Lincoln Rhyme and Amelia Sachs try to outguess Thompson Boyd - by all appearances a nondescript, innocuous ma n, but one whose past has turned him into a killing machine as unfeeling an d cunning as a wolf. Boyd is after Geneva Settle, a high school girl from H arlem, and it's up to Lincoln and Amelia to figure out why. The motive may have to do with a term paper that Geneva is writing about her ancestor, Charles Singleton, a former slave. A teacher and farmer in New York State, Charles was active in the early civil rights movement but was arrested for theft and disgraced. Assisted by their team, Fred Dellray, Mel Cooper and Lon Sellitto (suffering badly from a case of nerves due to a near miss by the killer), Lincoln and Amelia work frantically to figure out where the hired gun will strike next and stop him, all the while trying to determine what actually happened on that hot July night in 1868 when Charles was arrested. What went on at the mysterious meetings he attended in Gallows Heights, a neighborhood on the Upper West Side of Manhattan that was a tense mix of wealthy financiers, political crooks like Boss Tweed and working-class laborers and thugs? And, most important for Geneva Settle's fate, what was the Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Jeffery Deaver Vanished Man HODDER & STOUGHTON LTD(ENGLA April 19, 2003 0-340-73403-5 / 9780340734032 LARGE TRADE PA Very Good When a gifted illusionist turns his hand to violent death, The Vanished Man is only one of a series of classic conjuring tricks that paralysed forensi c investigator Lincoln Rhyme finds himself having to understand. More impor tant even than the details of technique which Lincoln and his partner Ameli a are taught by young illusionist Kara are the conjuror's habits of mind--m isdirection piled on deceit piled on false leads. It is not just sleight of hand that deceives the eye; it is where the eye is tricked into looking. I s the killer who calls himself Malerik just after a sequence of showy viole nt deaths, or is that what he wants Lincoln to think? Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Deaver, Jeffery on Abooktrader.com Deaver, Jeffery on Alanwhitefinebooks.com Deaver, Jeffery on Aldertonbooks.com Deaver, Jeffery on Archwaysbooks.com Deaver, Jeffery on Bbrownandassoc.net Deaver, Jeffery on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Deaver, Jeffery on Bookcrazy.us Deaver, Jeffery on Bookmarcsonline.com Deaver, Jeffery on Booksofparadise.net Deaver, Jeffery on Bookwebpages.com Deaver, Jeffery on Brookingsbooks.com Deaver, Jeffery on Cardinalbooks.com Deaver, Jeffery on Cheapread.com Deaver, Jeffery on Covertocoverbooks.ca Deaver, Jeffery on Cozybookcellar.com Deaver, Jeffery on Crazy4bookz.com
| Deaver, Jeffery on Cupboardmaker.com Deaver, Jeffery on Dauntlessbooks.com Deaver, Jeffery on Elpinarillobooks.com Deaver, Jeffery on Eurolibros.com Deaver, Jeffery on Foxfirebooks.com Deaver, Jeffery on Goldringbooks.com Deaver, Jeffery on Goodwillbooks.com Deaver, Jeffery on Hkbooksonline.com Deaver, Jeffery on Idahojims.com Deaver, Jeffery on Kbookscanada.com Deaver, Jeffery on Kovachbooks.com Deaver, Jeffery on Mistymorninbooks.com Deaver, Jeffery on Montclairbookcenter.com Deaver, Jeffery on Mysterymikes.com Deaver, Jeffery on Ozzbooks.com.au Deaver, Jeffery on Patbookman.net
| Deaver, Jeffery on Riversedgebooks.com Deaver, Jeffery on Scifietc.com Deaver, Jeffery on Sleepysidebooks.com Deaver, Jeffery on Swantradingcompany.com Deaver, Jeffery on Tenbestbooks.com Deaver, Jeffery on Texasbooklady.com Deaver, Jeffery on Thebooksend.com Deaver, Jeffery on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Deaver, Jeffery on Websterbookstore.com Deaver, Jeffery on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Deaver, Jeffery on Wintertimebooks.com Deaver, Jeffery on Wolfmuellersbooks.com Deaver, Jeffery on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|