Koontz, Dean R. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Koontz, Dean R. Cold Fire
Penguin Books November 1992 0-7472-3605-4 / 9780747236054 Paperback Very Good 
Teacher Jim Ironheart, aptly named, is sent by forces unknown to save chose n people in life-threatening situations. By chance, a young but jaded repor ter stumbles onto his missions, and joins him to investigate who is control ling him and why. Shared nightmares begin to point to an extraterrestrial i nfluence, and the pair are forced to confront Ironheart's forgotten past fo r answers. Koontz ( The Bad Place , LJ 12/89), a master at maintaining myst ery and suspense, weaves themes from earlier novels into this latest thrill er. Even if the ending calls to mind DuMaurier and Hitchcock, Cold Fire con tains all the ingredients--likable characters, nail-biting suspense, and ab ove all, unlimited imagination--that will please Koontz's fans. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Koontz, Dean Cold Fire
Berkley December 7, 200 0-425-19958-4 / 9780425199589 Paperback Very Good 
Teacher Jim Ironheart, aptly named, is sent by forces unknown to save chose n people in life-threatening situations. By chance, a young but jaded repor ter stumbles onto his missions, and joins him to investigate who is control ling him and why. Shared nightmares begin to point to an extraterrestrial i nfluence, and the pair are forced to confront Ironheart's forgotten past fo r answers. Koontz ( The Bad Place , LJ 12/89), a master at maintaining myst ery and suspense, weaves themes from earlier novels into this latest thrill er. Even if the ending calls to mind DuMaurier and Hitchcock, Cold Fire con tains all the ingredients--likable characters, nail-biting suspense, and ab ove all, unlimited imagination--that will please Koontz's fans. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 KOONTZ, DEAN Dark Rivers of the Heart
Ballantine Books September 27, 1 0-345-39657-X / 9780345396570 Paperback Good 
Spencer Grant is on the run from a nameless, violent government agency. His goal is to keep away from his pursuers long enough to find the woman he me t the night before, who appears to be their real target. Spencer has no ide a why they want to kill Valerie Keene, but his brief acquaintance with her has convinced him that the killers have no good reason for wanting her dead . With his game but fearful dog, Rocky, Spencer leads the killers on a frus trating chase. By the end of the story, Spencer must confront his own perso nal demons as well as the bizarre sociopathic agent leading the hunt. The g overnment's activities-especially the incredible surveillance techniques th at Koontz, in an afterword, claims are currently being used-help create an atmosphere of intense paranoia and fear. This superb suspense novel will su rely delight the author's many fans. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Dean Koontz Demon Seed (Uk Edition)
HEADLINE 19980108 0-7472-3489-2 / 9780747234890 Paperback Very Good 
Proteus is the store of human knowledge, a learning thinking, self-programm ing computer designed as a slave to mankind. But Proteus intends to create a child, and in the privacy of Susan Abramson's house, against her will, he commits an act of terror. 
Price: 480.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Koontz, Dean R. Dragon Tears
Berkley Publishing Group March 1, 1995 0-425-14003-2 / 9780425140031 Paperback Very Good 
Koontz's current best-seller relates the story of two Southern California p olice detectives who track down a demonic serial killer with paranormal abi lities. 
Price: 480.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dean Koontz Fear Nothing (Uk Edition)
HEADLINE 19980604 0-7472-5832-5 / 9780747258322 Paperback Near Fine 
The Mail on Sunday 'Fast and furious - like a hospital trolley on a tobogan run' The Times 'This is a moral fable for the turn of the millennium, an engagingly written, hugely entertaining parable for our times' 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Koontz, Dean From the Corner of His Eye
Feature December 7, 200 0-7472-7074-0 / 9780747270744 Paperback Near Fine 
Some men are not serial killers--they just keep finding reasons, which seem good to them at the time, for a series of murders; Junior, the villain of Dean Koontz's genuinely strange dark comedy of misunderstanding and awful d eath From the Corner of his Eye suffers from the delusion that he is the fa voured child of destiny, and that all he has to do is tinker with reality o ne more time, kill one more person. He keeps guessing wrong--he thinks that he has to fnid a child called Bartholomew, who is his nemesis; we get to k now Bartholomew, a prodigy who loses his eyes to cancer as a child, but can walk between raindrops. Bartholomew is only one of the good people whom Ju nior's crimes bring together--for a book with as much mayhem as this one co ntains, it is one which has a surprising confidence in the provident abilit y of the universe to bring the delightful out of the horrible, the wonderfu l out of the disgusting. Dean Koontz has always been one of the more intere sting writers to operate in that strange area where sf, horror and the thri ller blend and merge; here he further blends and mingles tragedy and comedy , the sacred and the profane. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Koontz, Dean R. From the Corner of His Eye
Ballantine Books 0-55384-0347 0-553-84034-7 / 9780553840346 Paperback Very Good 
Throughout the 1960s, a serial killer stalks the roadways between Californi a and Oregon, convinced that he will receive punishment at the hands of, we ll, he's not quite sure what, though the name Bartholomew is stuck in his h ead. Meanwhile, two children growing up in California with their single-par ent mothers slowly come to terms with their extra-normal abilities. 
Price: 520.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Koontz, Dean R. Hideaway
Berkley Publishing Group December 1, 199 0-425-13525-X / 9780425135259 Paperback Very Good 
After a near-fatal car accident, a Californian must deal with the deranged killer with whom he now shares visions. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 KOONTZ, DEAN Icebound
Ballantine Books December 28, 19 0-345-38435-0 / 9780345384355 Paperback Very Good 
This extensively revised edition of the early Koontz novel Poison Ice depic ts an imperiled team of scientists involved in an Arctic experiment. Review "Jammed with the tensions of imminent disaster. The whole thing unfolds wit h the timing of a quartz watch." -- Chicago Tribune "Viscerally exciting...An extended, tense tour de force...An expertly craft ed, ornate suspenser...Koontz fans will love it." -- Publishers Weekly (starred review) Don't miss the latest thriller by Dean Koontz False Memory And his other bantam bestsellers Seize The Night Fear Nothing Sole Survivor Intensity Ticktock Dark Rivers Of The Heart Winter Moon 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 KOONTZ, DEAN Intensity
Ballantine Books September 30, 1 0-345-38436-9 / 9780345384362 Paperback Very Good 
A young woman staying as a guest in a Napa Valley farmhouse becomes trapped in a fight for survival with a self-proclaimed "homicidal adventurer", and races to warn his next intended victim. Unrelentingly terrifying, this boo k lives up to its name. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Dean Koontz Intensity (Uk Edition)
HEADLINE 19961010 0-7472-4840-0 / 9780747248408 Paperback Very Good 
When Chyna's friend Laura is abducted, Chyna's instinct is to follow her at tacker. Not knowing Laura is already dead, Chyna risks her life to save her friend. When Chyna herself becomes trapped, her first instinct is to get o ut alive, until she learns the identity of the killer's next victim. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Koontz, Dean R. Mask
Penguin Putnam~mass January 1, 1989 0-425-09777-3 / 9780425097779 Paperback Good 
A beautiful young girl appears out of nowhere. A teenager with no past, no family--no memories. Carol and Paul were drawn to her. She was the child th ey'd never had. Most mothers would die for such a darling little angel. And that's what frightened Carol most of all... 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Koontz, Dean R. Phantoms
Berkley Publishing Group February 1, 200 0-425-18110-3 / 9780425181102 Paperback Very Good 
The lights are on in Snowfield, California, a cozy ski village nestled in t he Sierra Madres, but nobody seems to be home. When Dr. Jenny Paige returns to the small town, she finds tables set for dinner, meals being prepared, and music playing in living rooms, but there's no trace of the people who p ut the water on to boil or set an extra place for company at the dinner tab le. As she explores the town, Paige finds friends and neighbors felled by a mysterious force--the bodies show no visible signs of violence or disease, and no known plague kills victims before the ice in their dinner drinks ha s time to melt. But the deep quiet that surrounds her offers few clues abou t the fate of the town's inhabitants. Dean Koontz's Phantoms strikes fear i n readers from the very beginning. The mystery deepens, paving the way for a chilling journey toward the truth. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Koontz, Dean R. Phantoms
Berkley Publishing Group May 1, 1996 0-425-10145-2 / 9780425101452 Paperback Near Fine 
The lights are on in Snowfield, California, a cozy ski village nestled in t he Sierra Madres, but nobody seems to be home. When Dr. Jenny Paige returns to the small town, she finds tables set for dinner, meals being prepared, and music playing in living rooms, but there's no trace of the people who p ut the water on to boil or set an extra place for company at the dinner tab le. As she explores the town, Paige finds friends and neighbors felled by a mysterious force--the bodies show no visible signs of violence or disease, and no known plague kills victims before the ice in their dinner drinks ha s time to melt. But the deep quiet that surrounds her offers few clues abou t the fate of the town's inhabitants. Dean Koontz's Phantoms strikes fear i n readers from the very beginning. The mystery deepens, paving the way for a chilling journey toward the truth. If you plan to catch the film version, starring Ben Affleck and Peter O'Toole, remember that you'll be experienci ng this terrifying story in a dark theater. So bring an arm to grab! 
Price: 460.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Koontz, Dean R. Phantoms
Berkley Publishing Group September 1, 19 0-425-16202-8 / 9780425162026 Paperback Near Fine 
The lights are on in Snowfield, California, a cozy ski village nestled in t he Sierra Madres, but nobody seems to be home. When Dr. Jenny Paige returns to the small town, she finds tables set for dinner, meals being prepared, and music playing in living rooms, but there's no trace of the people who p ut the water on to boil or set an extra place for company at the dinner tab le. As she explores the town, Paige finds friends and neighbors felled by a mysterious force--the bodies show no visible signs of violence or disease, and no known plague kills victims before the ice in their dinner drinks ha s time to melt. But the deep quiet that surrounds her offers few clues abou t the fate of the town's inhabitants. Dean Koontz's Phantoms strikes fear i n readers from the very beginning. The mystery deepens, paving the way for a chilling journey toward the truth. If you plan to catch the film version, starring Ben Affleck and Peter O'Toole, remember that you'll be experienci ng this terrifying story in a dark theater. So bring an arm to grab! 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Koontz, Dean Seize the Night
Bantam Books, Incorporated May 1999 0-553-84020-7 / 9780553840209 Paperback Very Good 
Moonlight Bay, California. A safe, secluded small town that is at its most picturesque in the gentle nighttimes that inspired its name. Now, somewhere in the night, children are disappearing. From their homes. From the street s. The police cannot be trusted to solve the mystery because in Moonlight B ay the police work their hardest to conceal crimes and silence the complain ants rather than catch the perpetrators. 
Price: 480.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Koontz, Dean Seize The Night
BB 1999 0-553-58229-1 / 9780553582291 Paperback Very Good 
Moonlight Bay, California. A safe, secluded small town that is at its most picturesque in the gentle nighttimes that inspired its name. Now, somewhere in the night, children are disappearing. The police cannot be trusted sinc e they were long ago corrupted by a greater authority, hidden behind the su pposedly shuttered walls of the adjacent military base, Fort Wyvern. Christopher Snow, victim of a rare genetic disorder that leaves him dangero usly vulnerable to light, believes the lost children are still alive and is convinced the disappearances have everything to do with the catastrophic e ffects of secret research conducted deep within Fort Wyvern. Forced to live in the shadows, he knows the night world better than anyone, and sets out to find the missing five-year-old son of a former sweetheart. 
Price: 485.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dean Koontz Seize the Night (Uk Edition)
HEADLINE 19990603 0-7472-5833-3 / 9780747258339 Paperback Near Fine 
One by one, the children of Moonlight Bay are disappearing. No one knows if they are dead or alive. Christopher Snow has glimpsed the dark and torrid secrets of this small-town community and only he has the key to the truth - a truth that could only exist in the genetic chaos of Moonlight Bay. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Koontz, Dean Shadowfires
Berkley August 5, 2008 0-425-22385-X / 9780425223857 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover (as new). Now with a new afterword by the NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLING AUTHOR... And a brand-new package. A woman's relief over the death of her husband gives way to mind-numbing te rror in this shockingly suspenseful thriller from New York Times bestsellin g author Dean Koontz. About the Author Dean Koontz was born into a very poor family and learned early on to escape into fiction. His novels have sold over 200 million copies worldwide and more than thirty have appeared on national and international bestseller lists. He lives in southern California with his wife, Gerda and a vivid imagination. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Koontz, Dean R. on Abooktrader.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Bagotbooks.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Koontz, Dean R. on Blossombooks.co.uk
Koontz, Dean R. on Brookingsbooks.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Callseller.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Cardinalbooks.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Cheapread.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Chicagorare.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Koontz, Dean R. on Cozybookcellar.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Crazy4bookz.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Cupboardmaker.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Eurolibros.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Film-tvtieins.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Foxfirebooks.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Goodwillbooks.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Horsebooksplus.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Kathmandubooks.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Lpbooks.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Marblehillbooks.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Maydaybooks.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Mysterymikes.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Njbonline.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Orielisbooks.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Patbookman.net
Koontz, Dean R. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Riversedgebooks.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Sceneofthecrime.net
Koontz, Dean R. on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Koontz, Dean R. on Thebookishpelican.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Three-spires.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Koontz, Dean R. on Vagabondbooks.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Waverlybooks.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Waynesbooks.net
Koontz, Dean R. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Koontz, Dean R. on Wheenobooks.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Wintertimebooks.com
Koontz, Dean R. on Wisestreetbooks.com

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com