|
|
Carre, John Le ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Carre, John Le A Perfect Spy Bantam April 1, 1987 0-553-26456-7 / 9780553264562 Paperback Very Good Le Carre commences with the sudden disappearance from his posting and famil y in Vienna of elegant British master-spy Magnus Pym. The narrative immedia tely splits and alternates: one voice, dubious, insistent, tells of the dil igent and urgent race among ex-agent wife Mary, co-worker Jack Brotherhood, and ubiquitous Czech agent "Sergeant Pavel" to find the possible defector; the other voice (Pym's own), ruminative, wry, relates the colorful history and amoral motivations behind the successful spy. By the time the two voic es converge in the present, the comprehensive character Pymas seen by other s and by himselfstands alone, ready to carry out his decision. Not a spy no vel in the usual sense, then, but a skillfully manipulated, complex, and pr obingly written study spiced with lively anecdotes. To be savored. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Carre, John Le Absolute Friends Hodder & Stoughton January 2004 0-340-83287-8 / 9780340832875 1st Edition Hardcover As New/As New A highly collectible first edition,printing tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not a n Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. A ferocious new novel from the master: when a man's good heart is his worst enemy. . . By chance and not by choice, Ted Mundy, eternal striver, failed writer, and expatriate son of a British Army officer, used to be a spy. But that was i n the good old Cold War days when a cinder-block wall divided Berlin and th e enemy was easy to recognize. Today, Mundy is a down-at-heel tour guide in southern Germany, dodging cred itors, supporting a new family, and keeping an eye out for trouble while in spare moments vigorously questioning the actions of the country he once br avely served. And trouble finds him, as it has before, in the shape of his old German stu dent friend, radical, and one-time fellow spy, the crippled Sasha, seeker a fter absolutes, dreamer, and chaos addict. After years of trawling the Middle East and Asia as an itinerant university lecturer, Sasha has yet again discovered the true, the only answer to life -this time in the form of a mysterious billionaire philanthropist named Dim itri. Thanks to Dimitri, both Mundy and Sasha will find a path out of pover ty, and with it their chance to change a world that both believe is going t o the devil. Or will they? Who is Dimitri? Why does Dimitri's gold pour in from mysterious Middle East ern bank accounts? And why does his apparently noble venture reek less of s tarry idealism than of treachery and fear? Some gifts are too expensive to accept. Could this be one of them? With a cooler head than Price:
2800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Le Carré, John Call for the dead Walker and Company 1962 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine A book club edition,(highly collectible) a tight clean copy protected in a new brodart wrapper.Light brown boards with blue cloth spine - gilt title l ettering to spine. Price:
2800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Carre, John le Little Drummer Girl Hodder Stoughton 1983 0-340-32847-9 / 9780340328477 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. John le Carré's classic novels deftly navigate readers through the intricat e shadow world's of international espionage with unsurpassed skill and know ledge, and have earned him unprecedented worldwide acclaim. In this thrilling and though-provoking novel of Middle Eastern intrigue, Charlie, a brilliant and beautiful young English actress, is lured into "the theatre of the real" by an Israeli intelligence officer. Forced to play her ultimate role, she is plunged into a deceptive and delicate trap set to ensnare an elusive Palestinian terrorist. Price:
3000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
CARRE, JOHN LE Night Manager Ballantine Books June 1, 1994 0-345-38576-4 / 9780345385765 Paperback Very Good "A beautifully polished, utterly knowing and palpitating book." TIME Enter the new world of post Cold War espionage. Penetrate the secret world of ruthless arms dealers and drug smugglers who have risen to unthinkable power and wealth. The sinister master of them all is an untouchable Englishman named Roper. Slipping into this maze of peril is a former British soldier, Jonathan Pine, who knows Roper well enough to hate him more than any man on earth. Now Personal vengeance is only part of why Pine is willing to help the men at Whitehall try to bring Roper down.... Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Carre, John Le Our Game Ballantine Books January 31, 199 0-345-40000-3 / 9780345400000 Paperback Very Good Another tautly written, well-researched spy novel from LeCarre. The Cold Wa r is over. The Russians are our friends. Consequently, spy handler Tim "Tim bo" Cranmer and his specially groomed double agent, Larry Pettifer, are put out to pasture. Tim, a somewhat stolid and unimaginative civil-servant typ e, has removed himself and his much younger mistress, Emma, to his late unc le's vineyard in Somerset, while the idealistic Larry is uncomfortably ensc onced as a professor at Bath University. Then Larry and Emma disappear. The y have apparently run off together. They have also apparently relieved the Russians of more than 30 million pounds. The British police, guessing at Ti m's previous occupation, and the Russians, knowing it, suspect Tim's active participation in, or at least knowledge of, the scheme. All parties concer ned attempt to force him to reveal the whereabouts of the fugitives, which he honestly does not know. He does, however, still possess some of the skil ls of his former profession, and in a suspenseful journey through England, France, and finally Russia, he tracks down his friends while eluding his fo llowers. In the process, readers learn much about the dissident Russian reg ions and some pre-and post-Stalinist history. An engrossing, exciting spy s tory. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Carre, John le Our Kind of Traitor: A Novel Viking Adult October 12, 201 0-670-02224-1 / 9780670022243 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine A crisp clean first edition as stated, no markings throughout: Starred Review. Those readers who have found post-cold war le Carré too cerebral will have much to cheer about with this Russian mafia spy thriller. While on holiday in Antigua, former Oxford tutor Perry Makepiece and his lawyer girlfriend, Gail Perkins, meet Dmitri "Dima" Vladimirovich Krasnov, an avuncular Russian businessman who challenges Perry to a tennis match. Even though Perry wins, Dima takes a shine to the couple, and soon they're visiting with his extended family. At Dima's request, Perry conveys a message to MI6 in England that Dima wishes to defect, and on arriving home, Perry and Gail receive a summons from MI6 to a debriefing. Not only is Dima a Russian oligarch, he's also one of the world's biggest money launderers. Le Carré ratchets up the tension step-by-step until the sad, inevitable end. His most accessible work in years, this novel shows once again why his name is the one to which all others in the field are compared. Price:
1500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Carre, John Le Perfect Spy Hodder & Stoughton June 1986 0-340-38784-X / 9780340387849 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/NF A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Le Carre's new novel overshadows The Spy Who Came in From the Cold and his other bestsellers. The author's intense feelings, linguistic artistry and stinging wit draw the reader into the story of Magnus Pym, traitor. Epic in scope and length, the narrative moves backward and forward in time, recording crises-ridden events from the viewpoints of numerous characters. Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
CARRE, JOHN LE Secret Pilgrim Ballantine Books January 13, 199 0-345-37476-2 / 9780345374769 Paperback Good The Cold War is over. The rules of the spying game have changed. But to tra in new spies for this uncertain future, one must first show them the past. Enter the man called Ned, the loyal and shrewd veteran of the Circus. With the inspiration of his inscrutable mentor George Smiley, Ned thrills all as he recounts forty exhilarating years of Cold War espionage across Europe a nd the Far East . Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Carre, John le SINGLE & SINGLE Scribner March 2, 1999 0-684-85926-2 / 9780684859262 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. On a Turkish hillside, ex-Communist mobsters shatter the skull of a corrupt English lawyer. In a sleepy English village, the authorities ask a lonely children's magician how come £5,000,030 sterling just got anonymously deposited in his baby daughter's bank account. With machine-like logic and soulful literary magic, John le Carré links these two events in Single & Single, a stay-up-all-night thriller. Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Carre, John Le Smiley's People Hodder & Stoughton September 30, 1 0-340-55917-9 / 9780340559178 Paperback Very Good+ The conclusion to the famous Karla trilogy, in which George Smiley attempts to entrap his Soviet counterpart and settle old scores, is magnificent. Jo hn le Carr?'s absorbing world of spies and espionage is one of human voices --of many nations and emotions--all artfully filtered through his caustic w orld view. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Carre, John le The Constant Gardener Hodder & Stoughton Paperback 2005 0-340-83709-8 / 9780340837092 Paperback Very Good+ Le Carre's novel starts backstage at the British embassy in Cairo. Sandy, a n apparently decent Englishman is in a bit of a state. Tessa, an Englishwom an married to Justin, a not very impressive Embassy official, has been brut ally murdered up country; her companion, a charismatic African doctor calle d Bluhm, has disappeared. Sandy, it emerges, was in love with Tessa and rat her despised her husband. He seems to suspect Tessa's vanished friend of co mplicity in her death. But nastier things are going on. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Carre, John le The Constant Gardener Scribner December 12, 20 0-7432-1505-2 / 9780743215053 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. British diplomat Justin Quayle, complacent raiser of freesias and doting hu sband of the stunning, much younger Tessa, has tended his own garden in Nai robi too long. Tessa is Justin's opposite, a fiery reformer, "that rarest t hing, a lawyer who believes in justice," whose campaigns have earned her a nickname: "the Princess Diana of the African poor." But now Tessa has turne d up naked, raped, and dead on a mysterious visit to remote Lake Turkana in Kenya. Her traveling companion (and lover?), the handsome Congolese-Belgia n doctor Arnold Bluhm, has vanished. So has Quayle's complacency. Tessa had been compiling data against a multinational drug company that use s helpless Africans as guinea pigs to test a tuberculosis remedy with unfor tunately fatal side effects. Her report was destroyed by her husband's supe riors; was she? It's all somehow connected to the sinister British firm Hou se of ThreeBees, whose ad boasts that it's "buzzy for the health of Africa! " John le Carré symbolically associates ThreeBees with an ominous buzz in t he Nairobi morgue: "Over [the corpses], in a swaying, muddy mist, hung the flies, snoring on a single note." The home office tries to take Quayle in out of the cold. He cleverly eludes their clammy embrace, turns spy, and takes off on a global chase to avenge Tessa and solve her murder. Le Carré has lost none of his gift for setting vivid scenes in far-flung places expertly described: London, Germany, Saskatchewan, Kenya. His s Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Le Carre, John The Constant Gardener Pocket Books 2001 0-7434-2855-2 / 9780743428552 Paperback Fine Frightening, heartbreaking, and exquisitely calibrated, John le Carré's new novel opens with the gruesome murder of the young and beautiful Tessa Quay le near northern Kenya's Lake Turkana, the birthplace of mankind. Her putat ive African lover and traveling companion, a doctor with one of the aid age ncies, has vanished from the scene of the crime. Tessa's much older husband , Justin, a career diplomat at the British High Commission in Nairobi, sets out on a personal odyssey in pursuit of the killers and their motive. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Carre, John le The Constant Gardener Pocket November 1, 200 0-7434-2291-0 / 9780743422918 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: British diplomat Justin Quayle, complacent raiser of freesias and doting hu sband of the stunning, much younger Tessa, has tended his own garden in Nai robi too long. Tessa is Justin's opposite, a fiery reformer, "that rarest t hing, a lawyer who believes in justice," whose campaigns have earned her a nickname: "the Princess Diana of the African poor." But now Tessa has turne d up naked, raped, and dead on a mysterious visit to remote Lake Turkana in Kenya. Her traveling companion (and lover?), the handsome Congolese-Belgia n doctor Arnold Bluhm, has vanished. So has Quayle's complacency. Tessa had been compiling data against a multinational drug company that uses helpless Africans as guinea pigs to test a tuberculosis remedy with unfortunately fatal side effects. Her report was destroyed by her husband's superiors; was she? It's all somehow connected to the sinister British firm House of ThreeBees, whose ad boasts that it's "buzzy for the health of Africa!" John le Carré symbolically associates ThreeBees with an ominous buzz in the Nairobi morgue: "Over [the corpses], in a swaying, muddy mist, hung the flies, snoring on a single note." Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Carre, John le The Constant Gardener: A Novel Pocket Star July 26, 2005 1-4165-0390-0 / 9781416503903 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: British diplomat Justin Quayle, complacent raiser of freesias and doting hu sband of the stunning, much younger Tessa, has tended his own garden in Nai robi too long. Tessa is Justin's opposite, a fiery reformer, "that rarest t hing, a lawyer who believes in justice," whose campaigns have earned her a nickname: "the Princess Diana of the African poor." But now Tessa has turne d up naked, raped, and dead on a mysterious visit to remote Lake Turkana in Kenya. Her traveling companion (and lover?), the handsome Congolese-Belgia n doctor Arnold Bluhm, has vanished. So has Quayle's complacency. Tessa had been compiling data against a multinational drug company that use s helpless Africans as guinea pigs to test a tuberculosis remedy with unfor tunately fatal side effects. Her report was destroyed by her husband's supe riors; was she? It's all somehow connected to the sinister British firm Hou se of ThreeBees, whose ad boasts that it's "buzzy for the health of Africa! " John le Carré symbolically associates ThreeBees with an ominous buzz in t he Nairobi morgue: "Over [the corpses], in a swaying, muddy mist, hung the flies, snoring on a single note." The home office tries to take Quayle in out of the cold. He cleverly eludes their clammy embrace, turns spy, and takes off on a global chase to avenge Tessa and solve her murder. Le Carré has lost none of his gift for setting vivid scenes in far-flung places expertly described: London, Germany, Saskatchewan, Kenya. His sprinting thriller prose remains in great shape. And thanks to his 16 years in the British Foreign Office, his merciless send-up Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Carre, John Le The Little Drummer Girl Pan Books Ltd March 30, 1984 0-330-28256-5 / 9780330282567 Paperback Fair Lured by Israeli intelligence into the world of espionage, Charlie, a young actress, is plunged into a deceptive and delicate trap to ensnare an elusi ve Palestinian terrorist. Price:
200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Carre, John le The Mission Song: A Novel Little, Brown and Company September 19, 2 0-316-01674-8 / 9780316016742 1st Edition Hardcover As New/As New A highly collectible first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper. Bestseller le Carré (The Constant Gardener) brings a light touch to his 20th novel, the engrossing tale of an idealistic and naïve British interpreter, Bruno "Salvo" Salvador. The 29-year-old Congo native's mixed parentage puts him in a tentative position in society, despite his being married to an attractive upper-class white Englishwoman, who's a celebrity journalist. Salvo's genius with languages has led to steady work from a variety of employers, including covert assignments from shadowy government entities. One such job enmeshes the interpreter in an ambitious scheme to finally bring stability to the much victimized Congo, and Salvo's personal stake in the outcome tests his professionalism and ethics. Amid the bursts of humor, le Carré convincingly conveys his empathy for the African nation and his cynicism at its would-be saviors, both home-grown patriots and global powers seeking to impose democracy on a failed state. Especially impressive is the character of Salvo, who's a far cry from the author's typical protagonist but is just as plausible. Price:
1900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Carre, John Le The Night Manager Hodder & Stoughton Ltd June 24, 1993 0-340-59281-8 / 9780340592816 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Guardian 'le Carré is the equal of any novelist now writing in English' Book Description 'A marvellously observed relentless tale' Observer Price:
2500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Carre, John Le The Russia House Hodder & Stoughton April 30, 1994 0-340-51121-4 / 9780340511213 Paperback Very Good A mysterious manuscript purporting to prove the Soviet defense system is un workable is smuggled out of Moscow. It was intended for a flaky English pub lisher, a womanizing saxophone-playing boozer, but the smuggler has turned it over to British intelligence. In order to prove its authenticity, they r ecruit the publisher as an amateur spy and send him to Moscow to reestablis h contact with the author. But the "truth" Barley Blair finds there is love and a purpose for his shambles of a life. As always with le Carre, this is a compelling spy story, a marvelous entertainment that is also as intellig ent, witty, and brooding as many more self-consciously and less satisfying literary novels. Price:
480.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carre, John Le on Abooktrader.com Carre, John Le on Antiquarius.com Carre, John Le on Bbrownandassoc.net Carre, John Le on Blossombooks.co.uk Carre, John Le on Bookcrazy.us Carre, John Le on Brickroadbooks.com Carre, John Le on Brookingsbooks.com Carre, John Le on Clentbooks.co.uk Carre, John Le on Cozybookcellar.com Carre, John Le on Crazy4bookz.com Carre, John Le on Ctrarebooks.com Carre, John Le on Cupboardmaker.com Carre, John Le on Drakefarmbooks.com Carre, John Le on Elpinarillobooks.com Carre, John Le on Eurolibros.com Carre, John Le on Film-tvtieins.com
| Carre, John Le on Foxfirebooks.com Carre, John Le on Goodwillbooks.com Carre, John Le on Hessaybooks.co.uk Carre, John Le on Jamespepperbooks.com Carre, John Le on Johnbalebooks.com Carre, John Le on Kathmandubooks.com Carre, John Le on Leftcoastbooks.us Carre, John Le on Lpbooks.com Carre, John Le on Maydaybooks.com Carre, John Le on Montclairbookcenter.com Carre, John Le on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Carre, John Le on Mysterymikes.com Carre, John Le on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Carre, John Le on Oldsaratogabooks.com Carre, John Le on Oldscrolls.com Carre, John Le on Orielisbooks.com
| Carre, John Le on Patbookman.net Carre, John Le on Ravenwoodbooks.com Carre, John Le on Resourcebooks.net Carre, John Le on Riversedgebooks.com Carre, John Le on Serendipitybooks.com.au Carre, John Le on Tenbestbooks.com Carre, John Le on Topshelfbooks.com Carre, John Le on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Carre, John Le on Vagabondbooks.com Carre, John Le on Waverlybooks.com Carre, John Le on Wheenobooks.com Carre, John Le on Wintertimebooks.com Carre, John Le on Wisestreetbooks.com |
|
|