Card, Orson Scott Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Card, Orson Scott Alvin Journeyman
Tor Fantasy September 15, 1 0-8125-0923-4 / 9780812509236 Paperback Near Fine 
"The best fantasy series now in progress."-Publishers Weekly "At long last, Card returns to what promises to be his most notable creation, The Tales of Alvin Maker. . . . This superb and welcome book continues the saga at the same high level as before."-Booklist 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Card, Orson Scott Earthborn
Tor Books May 15, 1996 0-8125-3298-8 / 9780812532982 Paperback Near Fine 
FThis concluding volume of the Homecoming series (Earthfall, et al.) doesn' t live up to the earlier books, which were notable for their subtlety in de veloping essentially religious themes through focused plotting and sensitiv e characterization. Here, the plot relies on familiar Judeo-Christian arche types, tailored to examine discrimination, theocracy and the relationship t o God-or, in this case, the powerful mystery of the Keeper. Three intellige nt species now inhabit Earth: the sky people, who live in treetops; the ear th people, who live in the soil and in tree trunks; and the middle people, humans descended from colonists who have returned to Earth after an absence of 40-million years. The conclusion of the story, in which the firstborn s on of a former priest and leader sees the evil he has caused and selects hi s future, is vintage Card and a joy to read. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Card, Orson Scott Empire
Tor Books November 27, 20 0-7653-5522-1 / 9780765355225 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout, not an ex-lib. Some video-game developers asked Card to write a scenario for "an entertainment franchise . . . about a near-future American civil war." They came to the right man and held off on releasing the game until he completed this relentless thriller, which couldn't be timelier and is, for all its hyperactivity and flip, Hollywoodish one-liners, heartfelt and sobering. Its heroes are two special-ops army officers who keep their oaths to defend the U.S. against all enemies when far too many of their ostensible colleagues have decided to abandon theirs. A rocket hits the west wing of the White House, killing the president, vice-president, and secretary of defense. While those directly responsible are Arabs, the next day, 14-foot-tall, bulletproof, armed globes on mechanical legs, backed by shooters on individual hovercraft, seize New York City by killing anyone in uniform. None of the new attackers looks anything other than American. A "Progressive Restoration" administration is established in the city, and it encourages other cities and states to join it to restore government as it should have been but for the stolen elections of 2000 and 2004. Intriguing plot wrinkles come fore and aft of those basic developments, there are many deftly shaped supporting players, and major shocks explode in a split second (no Stephen King slo-mo for Card!). Moreover, all the action doesn't obscure the author's message about the dangers of extreme political polarization and the need to reassert moderation and mutual citizenship; indeed, it drives it home. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Card, Orson Scott Ender's Game
Tor Science Fiction July 15, 1994 0-8125-5070-6 / 9780812550702 Paperback Very Good 
Intense is the word for Ender's Game. Aliens have attacked Earth twice and almost destroyed the human species. To make sure humans win the next encoun ter, the world government has taken to breeding military geniuses -- and th en training them in the arts of war... The early training, not surprisingly , takes the form of 'games'... Ender Wiggin is a genius among geniuses; he wins all the games... He is smart enough to know that time is running out. But is he smart enough to save the planet? 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Card, Orson Scott Ender's Game
Starscape February 18, 20 0-7653-4229-4 / 9780765342294 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: In order to develop a secure defense against a hostile alien race's next attack, government agencies breed child geniuses and train them as soldiers. A brilliant young boy, Andrew "Ender" Wiggin lives with his kind but distant parents, his sadistic brother Peter, and the person he loves more than anyone else, his sister Valentine. Peter and Valentine were candidates for the soldier-training program but didn't make the cut--young Ender is the Wiggin drafted to the orbiting Battle School for rigorous military training. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Card, Orson Scott Heartfire
Tor Fantasy May 15, 1999 0-8125-0924-2 / 9780812509243 Paperback Near Fine 
This is the fifth novel in Orson Scott Card's popular Alvin the Maker serie s, based on an alternate America where some people are born with knacks, wh ich resemble magical abilities. The protagonist of the series, Alvin, is a maker who not only can fix things (such as restoring a wounded bird to heal th with his doodlebug) but is also something of a natural leader. Alvin and his small band of followers are on a quest to build the Crystal City, a pl ace where those who have knacks can live in safety from the people who some times burn them as witches. While Alvin visits the nearly holy province of New England to find out just how cities work, his wife Margaret, traveling under the name Peggy, journeys to the kingdom of Camelot, which was formerl y known as Charleston, South Carolina. There she hopes to persuade the exil ed King Arthur to help her abolish the practice of slavery. Heartfire is an excellent midseries novel that's sure to delight fans of Alvin. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Card, Orson Scott How to Write a Million
Robinson Publishing January 23, 199 1-85487-367-9 / 9781854873675 Paperback Very Good 
Revealing the secrets of successful authorship - plot, characterization and dialogue - this guide contains everything the aspiring author needs to get started. It explains how to build short stories and novels that don't fizz le out, how to invent characters and how to revise drafts. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Card, Orson Scott Prentice Alvin
Tor Fantasy December 15, 19 0-8125-0212-4 / 9780812502121 Paperback Very Good 
A country schoolteacher and the child of a runaway slave find their destini es entwined with that of Alvin Miller, whose talent for "making" has marked him for destruction by the evil force known as the Unmaker. Card's epic ta le of a magical, alternate America demonstrates his skill in graceful story telling. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Card, Orson Scott Red Prophet Volume II: Volume II of the Tales of Alvin Maker (Tales of Alvi n Maker
Tor Books December, 1988 0-8125-3359-3 / 9780812533590 Paperback Very Good 
Young Alvin Miller's magical talent for making things whole becomes the foc us of a desperate race to prevent a bloodthirsty war between the Indians an d the white settlers in North America. Set in an alternate world steeped in natural magic, this sequel to Seventh Son continues to demonstrate the aut hor's love for American folklore. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Card, Orson Scott Sarah Women of Genesis
Forge 2001 0-7653-4117-4 / 9780765341174 Paperback Near Fine 
From New York Times bestselling author Orson Scott Card comes the finely cr afted novel of Sarah, about a beautiful and courageous Jewish woman who cha nged the course of history through her faith, wisdom, and commitment to her husband, Abraham. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Card, Orson Scott Seventh Son
Tor Fantasy June 15, 1993 0-8125-3305-4 / 9780812533057 Paperback Near Fine 
From the award-winning Ender's Game on, each of Card's last three novels ha s featured a secular saint, less a character than a catalyst to galvanize t hose around him into reexamining the thorny moral tangles in which they liv e. This first volume of the Tales of Alvin Maker introduces young Alvin Mil ler Jr., the seventh son of a seventh son, who lives on the frontier of an alternate early 19th century America, where folk magic such as faith healin g and second sight really works. While Alvin embarks on his mythic struggle against the Unmaker of all things, he is watched over by a flesh and blood guardian angel; he is pursued by the rigid, zealous Reverend Thrower; and he is guided by the wandering Taleswapper, William Blake. This beguiling bo ok recalls Robert Penn Warren in its robust but reflective blend of folktal e, history, parable and personal testimony, pioneer narrative. The series p romises to be (in Warren's phrase) a "story of deep delight." 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Card, Orson Scott Shadow Puppets (Ender, Book 7)
Tor Science Fiction June 3, 2003 0-7653-4005-4 / 9780765340054 Paperback Very Good 
Fans of Card's bestselling Ender series will be delighted with this tale of teen empowerment (following 2001's Shadow of the Hegemon), as the Battle S chool brats cope with life after the war with the Formics. Peter Wiggins, n ow leader of the worldwide Earth government, the Hegemon, makes a tactical error when he authorizes the rescue of his archenemy, Achilles, from the Ch inese, only to discover Achilles, dangerously insane, is a Trojan Horse. Pe ter, along with his parents, must flee the planet temporarily, only to disc over plots within plots at the site of the now dismantled Battle School. Me anwhile, Bean, accompanied by his wife, Petra, comes to terms with his body : he won't stop growing, and he's doomed to a short life. He and Petra seek out the man who manipulated his genes in order to have him create children without the same problem, only to have the embryos stolen. Bean and Petra race against time to try to rescue their unborn children while keeping Pete r apprised of world events. Into this mix, Card tosses in a war, Chinese ex pansionism, unrest in India and a dangerously unfettered Achilles. The poli tical becomes the personal in a final showdown between Bean and Achilles. T hese teens play for keeps: the world is their stage, with Battle School gra ds in key positions of power in China, the Muslim world and India, all read y to work together to create world peace. Card discusses important topics h ere, the nature of the parent-child relationship; the roles of love and ser vice, that are implicitly part of coming of age. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Card, Orson Scott Shadow Puppets (Shadow Saga S.)
Orbit June 5, 2003 1-84149-142-X / 9781841491424 Paperback Very Good 
Orson Scott Card's award-winning Ender series is a genuine classic of scien ce fiction. In SHADOW PUPPETS, the third book in the new series following E NDER'S SHADOW and SHADOW OF THE HEGEMON, he follows the fates of Ender's fe llow pupils from Battle School - now facing terrible new challenges, both p ersonal and political. Manoeuvring through international politics and war, Peter Wiggin and Achilles are each determined to defeat the other and becom e Hegemon. When cloned embryos carrying Bean's brilliant intelligence fall into the hands of Achilles' people, the race to protect the world has only just begun ... 
Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Card, Orson Scott Songmaster
Tom Doherty Assoc Llc September 1987 0-8125-2486-1 / 9780812524864 Paperback Very Good 
"Card understands the human condition and has things of real value to say a bout it. He tells the truth well--ultimately the only criterion of greatnes s."--Gene Wolfe "Orson Scott Card is a fine writer, with great insight, great idealism and love."--Science Fiction Review on Songmaster 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Card, Orson Scott Songmaster
Tor Books September 1, 19 0-8125-3255-4 / 9780812532555 Paperback Very Good 
Card here offers the tale of Ansset, a young boy whose perfect singing voic e has the power of amplifying people's emotions, making him both a potentia l healer and destroyer. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Card, Orson Scott Speaker for the Dead
The Easton Press 1990 1st Edition Hardcover Fine 
A highly collectible Limited Easton Press Edition, gilt stamped spine title s, front, rear board and spine decorations. Full red leather with spine hub s, edges gilt, ribbon bookmark. Illus. by Vincent DiFate. 
Price: 8500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Card, Orson Scott Speaker for the Dead
Tor Books August 15, 1994 0-8125-5075-7 / 9780812550757 Paperback Very Good 
Ender Wiggin, the hero and scapegoat of mass alien destruction in Ender's G ame, receives a chance at redemption in this novel. Ender, who proclaimed a s a mistake his success in wiping out an alien race, wins the opportunity t o cope better with a second race, discovered by Portuguese colonists on the planet Lusitania. Orson Scott Card infuses this long, ambitious tale with intellect by casting his characters in social, religious and cultural conte xts. Like its predecessor, this book won both the Hugo and Nebula Awardsl. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Card, Orson Scott Speaker for the Dead
Tor Books February, 1987 0-8125-3257-0 / 9780812532579 Paperback Very Good 
Ender Wiggin, the hero and scapegoat of mass alien destruction in Ender's G ame, receives a chance at redemption in this novel. Ender, who proclaimed a s a mistake his success in wiping out an alien race, wins the opportunity t o cope better with a second race, discovered by Portuguese colonists on the planet Lusitania. Orson Scott Card infuses this long, ambitious tale with intellect by casting his characters in social, religious and cultural conte xts. Like its predecessor, this book won both the Hugo and Nebula Awards. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Card, Orson Scott The Call of Earth
Tor Science Fiction January 15, 199 0-8125-3261-9 / 9780812532616 Paperback Very Good 
Following the sometimes dubious directives of the dying Oversoul--an orbiti ng computer that has preserved peace on the planet Harmony for millennia, N aifeh and his family prepare to voyage to the stars in search of the planet called Earth. With characteristic insights into the moral nature of the in dividual, Card explores the ramifications that face those persons chosen to answer a "higher call." 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Card, Orson Scott The Crystal City
Tor Fantasy October 1, 2004 0-8125-6462-6 / 9780812564624 Paperback Near Fine 
In the author's alternative American frontier world, Indians work the magic s of nature, Africans transform themselves with trinkets and whites have kn acks-magical talents that allow them to shape metal, find water, win the he arts of followers and more. Alvin, the powerful seventh son of a seventh so n, can create things that cannot be destroyed. He also has more than his fa ir share of knacks as well as some Indian magic. Determined to stop sufferi ng where he finds it, he dreams of building the Crystal City, which will he lp mankind live in peace. A large part of the appeal lies in the book's hom egrown characters using their powers for ordinary purposes. A blacksmith's knack shapes axes that never dull, while a midwife can sense the health of her patients. Even as Alvin performs miracles to lead thousands of slaves o ut of bondage, he is filled with uncertainty about what to do with his life and self-doubt because he couldn't save his stillborn child. Alvin's fans will be relieved to know that the City is indeed begun in this volume, but those who were expecting the start of the civil war, previously billed as f orthcoming, will have longer to wait. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Card, Orson Scott on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Bbrownandassoc.net
Card, Orson Scott on Bibliobeast.com
Card, Orson Scott on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Card, Orson Scott on Bookmarcsonline.com
Card, Orson Scott on Booksandbirds.com
Card, Orson Scott on Booksofaurora.com
Card, Orson Scott on Brickroadbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Brookingsbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Chicagorare.com
Card, Orson Scott on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Card, Orson Scott on Cozybookcellar.com
Card, Orson Scott on Crazy4bookz.com
Card, Orson Scott on Cupboardmaker.com
Card, Orson Scott on Eurolibros.com
Card, Orson Scott on Film-tvtieins.com
Card, Orson Scott on Firsteditiontoo.com
Card, Orson Scott on Foxfirebooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Goodwillbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Jamespepperbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Johnbalebooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Card, Orson Scott on Kathmandubooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Lpbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Mistymorninbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Montclairbookcenter.com
Card, Orson Scott on Mysterymikes.com
Card, Orson Scott on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Orielisbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Patbookman.net
Card, Orson Scott on Quinndavis.com
Card, Orson Scott on Riversedgebooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Svbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Tenbestbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Thebookishpelican.com
Card, Orson Scott on Thebooksend.com
Card, Orson Scott on Topshelfbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Vagabondbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Waverlybooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Websterbookstore.com
Card, Orson Scott on Wheenobooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Wintertimebooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Woodcrestbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Wrigleycrossbooks.com

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie