Tyler, Anne Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Tyler, Anne A Patchwork Planet
Fawcett Books 1999 0-8041-1916-3 / 9780804119160 Paperback Very Good 
Things are still quirky, sweet, funny, and wise in Tyler country, as once a gain, this beguiling novelist portrays seemingly placid characters on the v erge of abrupt metamorphosis. Barnaby Gaitland, a 29-year-old threadbare no nconformist and the black sheep of an affluent Baltimore family, is locked in a perpetual cycle of resentment with his mother, who has never forgiven him for the embarrassment he caused her when he got caught breaking into th eir neighbor's home. This standoff, as well as his divorce, has contributed to Barnaby's disaffection from the adult world in general and his parents' world in particular. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Tyler, Anne A Patchwork Planet
Ballantine Books May 1, 2001 0-8041-1918-X / 9780804119184 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Barnaby Gaitlin is one of Anne Tyler's most promising unpromising characters. At 30, he has yet to graduate from college, is already divorced, and is used to defeat. His mother thrives on reminding him of his adolescent delinquency and debt to his family, and even his daughter is fed up with his fecklessness. Still, attuned as he is to "the normal quota for misfortune," Barney is one of the star employees of Baltimore's Rent-a-Back, Inc., which pays him an hourly wage to help old people (and one young agoraphobe) run errands and sort out their basements and attics. Anne Tyler makes you admire most of these mothball eccentrics (though they're far from idealized) and hope that they can stave off nursing homes and death. There is, for example, "the unstoppable little black grandma whose children phoned us on an emergency basis whenever she threatened to overdo." And then there's Barnaby's new girlfriend's aunt, who will eventually accuse him of theft--"Over her forearm she carried a Yorkshire terrier, neatly folded like a waiter's napkin. 'This is my doorbell,' she said, thrusting him toward me. 'I'd never have known you were out here if not for Tatters.'" 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Tyler, Anne Accidental Tourist
Penguin Putnam~mass December, 1988 0-425-11423-6 / 9780425114230 Paperback Very Good 
"A beautiful, incandescent, heartbreaking, exhilarating book... There's mag ic in it... comic scenes that explode with joy."-- Jonathan Yardley, The Wa shington Post Book World "Brilliant...poignant [and] funny...One of her best." -- Larry McMurtry, The New York Times Book Review 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Tyler, Anne Anne Tyler Omnibus: " Breathing Lessons " , " Dinner at the Homesick Restau rant " , " Accidental Tourist "
Chatto and Windus July 1992 0-7011-3958-7 / 9780701139582 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A crisp clean hardcover, no markings throughout: This omnibus edition of three full-length novels captures Anne Tyler's acerbic affection and compassionate clarity, the tragicomic shifts, the range of eccentricities and compromises, whereby the average family struggles to keep life under control. Her latest novel is "Saint Maybe". 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Tyler, Anne Anne Tyler: A New Collection:Three Complete Novels: The Accidental Tourist; Breathing Lessons; Searching for Caleb
Random House Value Publishin August 28, 1991 0-517-06459-6 / 9780517064597 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
The accidental tourist -- Breathing lessons -- Searching for Caleb. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Tyler, Anne Back When We Were Grownups
Vintage July 4, 2002 0-09-942254-9 / 9780099422549 Paperback Very Good+ 
After losing her husband in a motor accident, at 53 Rebecca asks herself wh ether she is an imposter in her own life. Is she really the joyous and outg oing celebrator that her family think she is? What would have happened if s he'd married her college sweetheart? And should she try to find him again? 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Tyler, Anne Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Knopf May 1, 2001 0-375-41253-0 / 9780375412530 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A CRISP CLEAN FIRST EDITION, NO MARKINGS THROUGHOUT, NOT AN EX-LIB: On the first page of Tyler's stunning new novel, Rebecca Davitch, the heroine (and heroine is exactly the right word) realizes that she has become the "wrong person." No longer the "serene and dignified young woman" she was at 20, at 53 Rebecca finds she has become family caretaker and cheerleader, a woman with a "style of dress edging dangerously close to Bag Lady." So she tries to do something about it. In the midst of her busy life as mother, grandmother and proprietor of the family business, the Open Arms (she hosts parties in the family's old Baltimore row house), Rebecca attempts to pick up the life she was leading before she married, back when she felt grownup. She visits her hometown in Virginia, locates the boyfriend she jilted and renews her intellectual interests. But as Rebecca ponders the life-that-might-have-been, the reader learns about the life-that-was. At 20, she left college and abandoned her high school sweetheart to marry a man who already had a large family to support. A year later, she had a baby of her own; five years later, her husband died in an auto accident, and she was left to raise four daughters, tend to her aging uncle-in-law and support them all. And a difficult lot they are, seldom crediting Rebecca for holding her rangy family together. Yet like all of Tyler's characters, they are charming in their dysfunction. And much as one feels for Rebecca, much as one wants her to find love, it's difficult to imagine her leaving or upsetting the family order. Tyler (The Accidental Tourist; Breathing Lessons) has a gift for creating 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tyler, Anne Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Ballantine Books April 9, 2002 0-345-44686-0 / 9780345446862 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: On the first page of Tyler's stunning new novel, Rebecca Davitch, the heroine (and heroine is exactly the right word) realizes that she has become the "wrong person." No longer the "serene and dignified young woman" she was at 20, at 53 Rebecca finds she has become family caretaker and cheerleader, a woman with a "style of dress edging dangerously close to Bag Lady." So she tries to do something about it. In the midst of her busy life as mother, grandmother and proprietor of the family business, the Open Arms (she hosts parties in the family's old Baltimore row house), Rebecca attempts to pick up the life she was leading before she married, back when she felt grownup. She visits her hometown in Virginia, locates the boyfriend she jilted and renews her intellectual interests. But as Rebecca ponders the life-that-might-have-been, the reader learns about the life-that-was. At 20, she left college and abandoned her high school sweetheart to marry a man who already had a large family to support. A year later, she had a baby of her own; five years later, her husband died in an auto accident, and she was left to raise four daughters, tend to her aging uncle-in-law and support them all. And a difficult lot they are, seldom crediting Rebecca for holding her rangy family together. Yet like all of Tyler's characters, they are charming in their dysfunction. And much as one feels for Rebecca, much as one wants her to find love, it's difficult to imagine her leaving or upsetting the family order. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Tyler, Anne Breathing Lessons
Berkley Trade May 1, 1998 0-425-16313-X / 9780425163139 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Maggie Moran's mission is to connect and unite people, whether they want to be united or not. Maggie is a meddler and as she and her husband, Ira, drive 90 miles to the funeral of an old friend, Ira contemplates his wasted life and the traffic, while Maggie hatches a plant to reunite her son Jesse with his long-estranged wife and baby. As Ira explains, "She thinks the people she loves are better than they really are, and so then she starts changing things around to suit her view of them." Though everyone criticizes her for being "ordinary," Maggie's ability to see the beauty and potential in others ultimately proves that she is the only one fighting the resignation they all fear. The book captured the Pulitzer Prize for literature in 1989. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Tyler, Anne Celestial Navigation
Ballantine Books August 27, 1996 0-449-91180-2 / 9780449911808 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Thirty-eight-year-old Jeremy Pauling has never left home. He lives on the top floor of a Baltimore row house where he creates collages of little people snipped from wrapping paper. His elderly mother putters in the rooms below, until her death. And it is then that Jeremy is forced to take in Mary Tell and her child as boarders. Mary is unaware of how much courage it takes Jaremy to look her in the eye. For Jeremy, like one of his paper creations, is fragile and easily torn--especially when he's falling in love.... 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Tyler, Anne Celestial Navigation
Vintage February 1, 199 0-09-948011-5 / 9780099480112 Paperback Very Good+ 
"Tyler is steadily raising a body of fiction of major dimensions." THE NEW YORK TIMES Thirty-eight-year-old Jeremy Pauling has never left home. He lives on the top floor of a Baltimore row house where he creates collages of little people snipped from wrapping paper. His elderly mother putters in the rooms below, until her death. And it is then that Jeremy is forced to take in Mary Tell and her child as boarders. Mary is unaware of how much courage it takes Jaremy to look her in the eye. For Jeremy, like one of his paper creations, is fragile and easily torn--especially when he's falling in love.... 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Tyler, Anne Digging to America: A Novel
Ballantine Books August 28, 2007 0-345-49234-X / 9780345492340 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: "The appearance of a new novel by Anne Tyler is like the arrival of an old friend . . . With her 17th novel, Tyler has delivered something startlingly fresh while retaining everything we love about her work . . . Her success at portraying culture clash and the complex longings and resentments of tho se new to America confirms what we knew, or should have known, all along: T here's nothing small about Tyler's world, nothing precious about her attent ion to the hopes and fears of ordinary people." -Ron Charles, Washington Post Book World 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Tyler, Anne Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant: A Novel
Ballantine Books August 27, 1996 0-449-91159-4 / 9780449911594 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: From the Publisher I first read this book back in 1984, long before I was in the publishing bu siness. I was traveling through Greece with a friend and our hotel had shel ves of books that other guests had left behind and were free for the taking .. I picked up Dinner.... knowing absolutely nothing about it. What a wonde rful surprise and discovery!. I felt I had never read anything quite like i t.The characters were so real, so familiar that I felt I did actually know them. In fact, for weeks after I finished the book, I had dreams about Ezra , one of the characters in the book and the owner of the Homesick Restauran t. In the dreams, he was my brother and he was just as sweet and vulnerable as he was in the book. I never re-read books because I'm usually disappoin ted the second time around because the sense of newness and discovery is go ne. But I did read Dinner.... again and loved it as much, and even found ne w things I hadn't noticed before. This novel is truly a classic. --Maureen O'Neal 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Tyler, Anne Earthly Possessions
Ballantine Books August 27, 1996 0-449-91181-0 / 9780449911815 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Charlotte Emory has always lived a quiet, conventional life in Clarion, Maryland. She lives as simply as possible, and one day decides to simplify everything and leave her husband. Her last trip to the bank throws Charlotte's life into an entirely different direction when a restless young man in a nylon jacket takes her hostage during the robbery--and soon the two are heading south into an unknown future, and a most unexpected fate.... 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Tyler, Anne Ladder of Years
Trafalgar Square February 1, 199 0-09-947941-9 / 9780099479413 TRADE PAPER Very Good+ 
At 40, Delia Grinstead seems more likely to have an attack of anxiety, or o f whimsy, than to become a runaway wife. Yet, in Tyler's 13th beguiling nov el, Delia's impulse to escape her disapproving physician husband and three surly children turns into an adventure that sweeps her from her staid Balti more orbit into a new existence as Ms. Grinstead, spinster, in the Delaware community of Bay Borough. It's the unexamined life that's Delia's problem, and when she finally strips away layers of hurt, resentment, guilt and ang er, she confronts her inner self and begins to deal with the chronic insecu rity that has kept her childlike, flighty and dependent. Gradually, she bec omes part of her new community, and has the courage to take a job caring fo r Noah Miller, an appealing 12-year-old whose mother has also run away from home and family. Over the course of a year, Delia discards her timorous pe rsonality and gains an understanding of the person she wants to be. One of the satisfactions of this novel is Tyler's evocation of typical family life . While in the past some of her characters have been too eccentric or fey, Delia and her family and friends all have both feet planted in the real wor ld, even if their heads and hearts are sometimes elsewhere. Some readers ma y have difficulty accepting Delia's ability to absent herself from her chil dren, but Tyler engages our sympathy and growing respect for a character wh o finally realizes that "the ladder of years" is a time trip to the future. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Tyler, Anne Morgan's Passing
Ballantine Books September 1996 0-449-91172-1 / 9780449911723 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: A tinkering, puttering sort of man, Morgan Gower works at Cullen's Hardware Store in North Baltimore. He has seven daughters and a warm wife, but as he journeys into middle age, he finds his household confusing and tedious. Then Morgan meets two lovely young newlyweds, and all three discover that no heart is safe. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Tyler, Anne Patchwork Planet Uk Edition
Trafalgar Square March 1, 2007 0-09-927268-7 / 9780099272687 Paperback Very Good 
Barnaby Gaitlin is a loser - just short of thirty, he's the black sheep of a philanthropic Baltimore family. Once upon a time, he had a home, a loving wife, a little family of his own; now he has an ex-wife, a 9-year old daug hter with attitude, a Corvette Sting Ray that's a collector's item but unre liable, and he works as hired muscle for Rent-a-Back, doing heavy chores fo r old folks. He has an almost pathological curiosity about other people's l ives, which has got him into serious trouble in the past, and a hopeless ch arm which attracts the kind of angelic woman who wants to save him from him self. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Tyler, Anne Saint Maybe
Knopf August 20, 1991 0-679-40361-2 / 9780679403616 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Tyler makes things look so easy that she never gets enough credit, yet she portrays everyday Americans with such humor, grace and, ultimately, emotional force that her books are always deeply satisfying. In Saint Maybe her protagonist Ian Bedloe, stricken with guilt over the death of his older brother, raises three children unrelated to him by blood. He is strengthened in this Herculean task by the storefront Church of the Second Chance, to which he devotes himself with equal fervor. Someone once said all great writers are comic writers. Among living Americans, Tyler is exhibit A. 
Price: 1300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Tyler, Anne Saint Maybe
Vintage September 17, 1 0-09-916431-0 / 9780099164319 Paperback Very Good 
In 1967 the Bedlow family lives quietly in Baltimore - an ideal, apple-pie household. The youngest, 17-year-old Ian, seems just an ordinary boy - unti l suddenly he feels compelled to tell his older brother that his wife's bee n unfaithful. The author won the Pulitzer Prize for "Breathing Lessons". 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Tyler, Anne Saint Maybe
Ivy Books August 23, 1992 0-8041-0874-9 / 9780804108744 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Tyler makes things look so easy that she never gets enough credit, yet she portrays everyday Americans with such humor, grace and, ultimately, emotional force that her books are always deeply satisfying. In Saint Maybe her protagonist Ian Bedloe, stricken with guilt over the death of his older brother, raises three children unrelated to him by blood. He is strengthened in this Herculean task by the storefront Church of the Second Chance, to which he devotes himself with equal fervor. Someone once said all great writers are comic writers. Among living Americans, Tyler is exhibit A. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tyler, Anne on Betterbookgetter.com
Tyler, Anne on Bibliobeast.com
Tyler, Anne on Bookmarcsonline.com
Tyler, Anne on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Tyler, Anne on Boox.ca
Tyler, Anne on Brickroadbooks.com
Tyler, Anne on Brookingsbooks.com
Tyler, Anne on Cardinalbooks.com
Tyler, Anne on Chicagorare.com
Tyler, Anne on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Tyler, Anne on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Tyler, Anne on Cozybookcellar.com
Tyler, Anne on Crazy4bookz.com
Tyler, Anne on Ctrarebooks.com
Tyler, Anne on Cupboardmaker.com
Tyler, Anne on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Tyler, Anne on Elpinarillobooks.com
Tyler, Anne on Eurolibros.com
Tyler, Anne on Film-tvtieins.com
Tyler, Anne on Foxfirebooks.com
Tyler, Anne on Goodwillbooks.com
Tyler, Anne on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Tyler, Anne on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Tyler, Anne on Jamespepperbooks.com
Tyler, Anne on Johnbalebooks.com
Tyler, Anne on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Tyler, Anne on Kathmandubooks.com
Tyler, Anne on Leftcoastbooks.us
Tyler, Anne on Mixdbooks.net
Tyler, Anne on Montclairbookcenter.com
Tyler, Anne on Nansbookshop.biz
Tyler, Anne on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Tyler, Anne on Oldprintbooks.com
Tyler, Anne on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Tyler, Anne on Oldscrolls.com
Tyler, Anne on Patbookman.net
Tyler, Anne on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Tyler, Anne on Riversedgebooks.com
Tyler, Anne on Thedustjacket.biz
Tyler, Anne on Vagabondbooks.com
Tyler, Anne on Waverlybooks.com
Tyler, Anne on Websterbookstore.com
Tyler, Anne on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Tyler, Anne on Wisestreetbooks.com
Tyler, Anne on Woodcrestbooks.com

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie