Andrews, V.C. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Andrews, V.C. ARCHITECTURE AMBITION AND AMERICANS (A SOCIAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN ARCHITECT URE
Free Press July 1, 1979 0-02-900750-X / 9780029007501 Paperback Good 
Architecture Ambition and Americans (A Social History of American Architect ure) 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Andrews, V.C. Dawn
Pocket November 1, 199 0-671-67068-9 / 9780671670689 Paperback Very Good 
In her fine new Virginia school, Dawn Longchamp feels happy and safe. But n othing is what it seems... Now Dawn and her older brother Jimmy have a chance for a decent, respectabl e life, and Dawn's secret, precious hope to study singing can come true. Ph ilip Cutler, the handsomest boy in school, sets Dawn's heart on fire. She i s deeply devoted to her brooding brother; but with Philip, she imagines a l ovely dream of romance... Then Dawn's mother suddenly dies, and her entire world begins to crumble. After a terrible new shock, she is thrust into a different family and an evil web of unspoken sins. Her sweet innocence lost, humiliated and scorned, Dawn is desperate to find Jimmy again and...strip away the wicked lies that will change all their lives forever! 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Andrews, Virginia Fallen Hearts
HarperCollins September 8, 19 0-00-617604-6 / 9780006176046 Paperback Very Good 
After her harrowing experiences in "Heaven" and "Dark Angel", Heaven Leigh Casteel returns to her hometown of Winnerrow. But her newfound peace after her marriage is at stake as she steps into a war that threatens to reveal t he secrets of the past that she thought she had left behind. Virginia Andre ws is also the author of "Garden of Shadows", "Flowers in the Attic", "Peta ls on the Wind", "If There Be Thorns", "Seeds of Yesterday" and "My Sweet A udrina". 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Andrews, Virginia Garden of Shadows
HarperCollins May 9, 1991 0-00-617549-X / 9780006175490 Paperback Very Good 
Olivia Winfield's hopes blossomed when Malcolm Foxworth asked her to marry him, but her illusions are quickly shattered when his true nature is reveal ed. Their beautiful home soon becomes a prison to her, and Malcolm the crue llest of jailers. 
Price: 320.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Andrews, V.C. Gates of Paradise
Pocket July 15, 1990 0-671-72943-8 / 9780671729431 Paperback Good 
Stunned by tragedy, desperate and alone, Heaven's daughter clung to the fra ilest of dreams! The car crash that killed Heaven and Logan left Annie Casteel Stonewall orphaned and crippled. Whisked off to Farthinggale Manor by the possessive Tony Tatterton, Annie pines for her lost family, but especially for Luke, her half-brother. Friend of her childhood, her fantasy prince, her loving confidante...without the warm glow of Luke's love, she is lost in the shadows of despair. When Annie discovers Troy's cottage hidden in Farthinggale's woods, the mystery of her past deepens. And even as she yearns to see Luke again, her hopes and dreams are darkened by the sinister Casteel spell...treacherous, powerful and evil! 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Andrews, Virginia Gates of Paradise
HarperCollins October 18, 198 0-00-617821-9 / 9780006178217 Paperback Very Good 
The saga of the Casteel family continues in this story of Annie, a loving y oung woman who has known a happy home until a terrible car crash shatters h er world. She is taken to Farthinggale Manor by her mysterious "great-grand father", Tony Tatterton, where she discovers a secret cottage. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Andrews, Ted How To Uncover Your Past Lives
Llewellyn Publications May 1, 2006 0-7387-0813-5 / 9780738708133 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Have you ever experienced a feeling of déjà vu . . . or had recurring dream s of a particular place or time . . . or felt instantly close to some perso n? All these experiences provide clues to past lives. With How To Uncover Your Past Lives, you'll learn how knowledge of past liv es can help you gain clear insight into your spiritual purpose for this lif etime. Popular author Ted Andrews teaches you how to safely and easily expl ore past-life memories using self-hypnosis, meditation, dowsing, fragrance, and crystals. Discover how to: ? Use past-life awareness as a tool for spiritual growth ? Recognize soul mates and their role in your life ? Understand the true meaning of a twin soul ? Let go of self-defeating behaviors and beliefs from past lives ? Gain insight into your life's purpose 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Andrews IF THERE BE THORN (Dollanger Saga
Pocket September 2, 19 0-671-64814-4 / 9780671648145 Paperback Very Good 
Chris and Cathy made such a loving home for fourteen-year-old Jory -- so ha ndsome, so gentle. And for Bart, who had such a dazzling imagination for a nine year old. Then the lights came on in the house next door. Soon the Old Lady in Black was there, watching them, guarded by her strange old butler. Soon she had B art over for cookies and ice cream and asked him to call her "Grandmother". And soon Bart's transformation began... Fed by the hint of terrible things about his mother and father...leading hi m into shocking acts of violence. Now while this little boy trembles on the edge of madness, his anguished parents await the climax to a horror that flowered in an attic long ago, a horror whose thorns are still wet with blood, still tipped with fire. 
Price: 380.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Andrews, Virginia If There Be Thorns
HarperCollins December 6, 199 0-00-616370-X / 9780006163701 Paperback Very Good 
From the author of Flowers in the Attic comes Book Three of the internation ally bestselling Dollanganger family saga. The family was now living as far as possible from the haunting scenes of their past, and, in the sunshine a nd joy of their new life, with the children and their shared love, they tri ed to forget the anguish of their loveless inheritance. But the hidden secr ets of the past rose up to trouble them. Their parents' dark heritage began to haunt them once more. The rage and hatred they felt returned to torment and twist the new generation. Only if they could forgive their mother and forgo their final revenge could they at last find the peace they so despera tely sought. 
Price: 380.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Andrews, V.C. Lightning Strikes
Pocket July 1, 2000 0-671-00769-6 / 9780671007690 Paperback Very Good 
RAIN HAS SEARCHED FOR A PLACE TO CALL HOME. BUT THERE'S NOWHERE TO HIDE WHE N THE NIGHT SKY LIGHTS UP WITH TERROR.... Torn from the embrace of her poor but loving family, Rain Arnold now lives surrounded by opulent riches but feels more like an outsider than ever befo re. Her heart's true passion -- the theater -- may prove to be her salvatio n, as she embarks on a journey to unmask a legacy of long-buried family sec rets. Enrolled in one of England's most prestigious drama schools, Rain is sent to London to live with her great-aunt, Lenora, of the renowned Endfield family. Their estate is breathtakingly austere, filled with antiques and a long, storied history. But something isn't right. Rain hears footsteps at night, and the high-pitched laughter of a little girl. She sees strange lights in rooms that are supposed to be closed off. And everything about the place -- the air, the silence, even the somber household staff -- is as cold and soulless as a museum. Behind the icy sheen of wealth and privilege lies something unspeakable. Something that could turn Rain's most precious dreams into an inescapable nightmare.... 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Andrews, V.C. Midnight Whispers
Pocket November 1, 199 0-671-69516-9 / 9780671695163 Paperback Very Good 
Happy and innocent, Dawn's daughter Christie has grown up in the safest, mo st loving of homes... Yet Christie can't help feeling as if a dark cloud hovers over Cutler's Cov e...a cloud whose origins lie in her family's troubled history, and the man y questions no one, not even Dawn, will answer. Only one person can always chase away her blues: Gavin, Daddy Jimmy's young and handsome stepbrother. Then, in one harsh night, Christie's world is changed forever. She is shocked to discover her Uncle Philip's unbrotherly love for her mother but even worse is the way he now looks at Christie, his eyes bright with tortured passion. Fleeing to New York City, she finds her real father...a pathetic, helpless has-been. Desperate and heartbroken, she turns to Gavin, who travels with her to The Meadows, the plantation where Christie was born. In Gavin's arms, in the first, tender moments of true love, Christie finds a refuge from her painful memories. But The Meadows is blighted by its own dark secrets -- and all too soon Christie is torn from Gavin's embrace. Now as black storms of evil gather around her, Christie must struggle to break the cruel bonds of the past...to defy the curse that has haunted Cutler's Cove for generations.... 
Price: 390.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Andrews, Donna Murder with Peacocks
Minotaur Books 2000 0-312-97063-3 / 9780312970635 Paperback Very Good+ 
Meg Lanslow, maid of honor for three impending weddings, returns to her Vir ginia small-town home for the summer in order to arrange the details. Amids t the near disasters, truculent brides-to-be, screwball relatives, and minu tiae-filled days, someone kills the rudely annoying sister of her mother's fiance. Meg's divorced but amicable father, an insatiable busybody and doct or, begins investigating?with assistance from Meg. Loquacious dialog, persi stent humor, and interrupted romance brand the 1997 winner of the publisher 's "Malice Domestic" contest. A fun, breezy read. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Virginia Andrews My Sweet Audrina (Uk Edition)
HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS 19830428 0-00-616757-8 / 9780006167570 Paperback Very Good 
The house in the wood was picturesque and charming. The family which lived there was happy and affluent. So what was the secret of that room - empty o f everything but the rocking chair? By the author of "Garden of Shadows" an d "Web of Dreams". 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Andrews, Virginia Orphans 2: Crystal
Simon & Schuster February 1, 199 0-671-02198-2 / 9780671021986 Paperback Near Fine 
When the Morrises choose Crystal, she is full of optimism - at last she has a home to call her own. Karl Morris is proud of her being a good student. Thelma makes her feel truly wanted. But Crystal will soon discover that sad ness is banished, and that means no one is prepared when tragedy comes. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Andrews, V.C. Rain
Pocket March 1, 2000 0-671-00767-X / 9780671007676 Paperback Near Fine 
A tale of tricky emotions from the author of the best-selling Shower of Tea rs. Rain doesn't feel that she belongs in the Washington, DC, ghetto where she grew up. But when she discovers that her biological mother was a rich w hite woman and goes to live with her family, she finds the world of wealthy whites pretty hard to take, too. 
Price: 485.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Andrews, Donna Revenge of the Wrought-Iron Flamingos
Minotaur Books 2002 0-312-98319-0 / 9780312983192 Paperback Very Good 
It's "period crafts and costumes only" at the Yorktown Colonial crafts fair , which Meg Langslow, ironmonger and series sleuth (Murder with Puffins), a ttends with boyfriend Michael. Michael's mom rules the event with an iron h and, but trouble arrives with the sleazy software developer who wants to pr eview a package authored by Meg's brother. Harsh words and fights ensue. Th e resultant murder comes as no surprise, and there are plenty of suspects. A fearless protagonist, remarkable supporting characters, lively action, an d a keen wit put this at the top of the list. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Andrews, V.C. Ruby
Pocket February 1, 199 0-671-75934-5 / 9780671759346 Paperback Very Good 
Book Description In the heart of the bayou, Ruby Landry lives a simple, happy life. But inno cence can't last forever... The only family Ruby Landry has ever known are her loving guardian, Grandmère Catherine, a Cajun spiritual healer, and her drunken, outcast Grandpèrb Jack. Although thinking about her dead mother and mysterious father sometimes makes her feel as mournful as the wind sighing through the Spanish moss, Ruby is grateful for all she has. Her life is filled with hope and promise...especially when her attraction for handsome Paul Tate blossoms into a mysterious, wonderful love. But Paul's wealthy parents forbid him to associate with a poor Landry, and Grandmère urges her to follow her dream of becoming a great painter, foreseeing a time when Ruby will be surrounded with riches in the dazzling city of New Orleans! Yet she cannot know how close that uncertain future looms.... 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Andrews SEEDS OF YESTERDY (Dollanger Saga
Pocket September 2, 19 0-671-64815-2 / 9780671648152 Paperback Near Fine 
The final, haunting novel, in the extraordinary story that has enthralled m illions! The horror began with Flowers in the Attic, the terrifying tale of four inn ocent children locked away from the world by a cruel mother. The shocking fury continued with Petals on the Wind and If There be Thorns. Now V.C. Andrews has created the last dark chapter in the strange, chilling tale of passion and peril. 
Price: 340.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Andrews, Cecile The Circle of Simplicity: Return to the Good Life
HarperCollins January 31, 199 0-06-017814-0 / 9780060178147 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine 
A tight clean first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper. The Circle of Simplicity speaks to readers seeking to find greater peace and happiness by eliminating some of the clutter and distraction in their lives. Andrews offers detailed instructions on how to form and run a simplicity circle, a support group for the terminally harried. Her book emphasizes the value of slowing down as a way to find time to reconnect with a community. But Andrews's idea of simplicity is vague, the remedy for a wide variety of discontents. For her it means, for one thing, eating out often, because cooking makes her "crabby." Instead of embracing the frugality advocated in other books, The Circle of Simplicity mostly echoes the weightless profundities of what used to be called the human potential movement. Andrews does not actually urge us to do our own thing, but she comes close. 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Andrews, V.C. on Abookstop.com
Andrews, V.C. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Andrews, V.C. on Bookwebpages.com
Andrews, V.C. on Bubbasbookswap.com
Andrews, V.C. on Christianbookbag.com
Andrews, V.C. on Coasbooks.com
Andrews, V.C. on Comoshops.com
Andrews, V.C. on Crawfordsnautical.com
Andrews, V.C. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Andrews, V.C. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Andrews, V.C. on Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Andrews, V.C. on Everybookintheworld.com
Andrews, V.C. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Andrews, V.C. on Groovybookman.com
Andrews, V.C. on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Andrews, V.C. on Kjcactus.com
Andrews, V.C. on Maplehillbooks.com
Andrews, V.C. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Andrews, V.C. on Moremoes.com
Andrews, V.C. on Mybookstorename.com
Andrews, V.C. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Andrews, V.C. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Andrews, V.C. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Andrews, V.C. on Rodannchristianbooks.com
Andrews, V.C. on Shoestringbookstore.com
Andrews, V.C. on Springystreasures.com
Andrews, V.C. on Stealthesebooks.com
Andrews, V.C. on Telegraphbooks.com

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com