Anderson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anderson Active Skills for Reading: Book 2
Heinle & Heinle Pub February 1, 200 0-8384-2607-7 / 9780838426074 Paperback As New 

Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anderson, Joan An Unfinished Marriage
Broadway March 11, 2003 0-7679-0871-6 / 9780767908719 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Anderson's 1999 memoir, A Year by the Sea, described her year-long break from marriage, a time of independent self-discovery as she approached middle age. In this sequel, she continues into the following year, when she and her newly retired husband, Robin, move to their cottage on Cape Cod. The two face the process of building a new partnership as Anderson readjusts to living with another person and Robin comes to terms with his nonworking status. Anderson looks back on their early married life and shares her apprehensions about Robin's idleness. A trip to the dump reminds her that she and Robin can take the good elements of their early years and recycle them into this new phase of marriage. When she breaks her ankle, she finds a tenderness in her husband that surprises her. A bittersweet Christmas visit from a son and daughter-in-law is especially touching, as she rejoices in the news of their expected first child yet frankly explores her sadness in watching her son's role as husband take precedence over his role as son. Anderson's love of the Cape Cod landscape is an important element of her book, notably in the final chapters describing the couple's two-week stay in an isolated dune shack, sans running water and electricity. Fans of her earlier work will find the same thoughtful reflection and candor in this closeup of a marriage at midlife. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anderson, Poul Astounding Stories:The 60th Anniversary Collection
Easton Press 1990 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in black lea ther with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spi ne; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker. Introduction and one story by Poul Anderson as well as one each by James Schmitz & James Blish & Eric Frank Russell & Fredric Brown & Clifford Simak. 
Price: 10000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anderson, M. T. Burger Wuss
Candlewick August 6, 2001 0-7636-1567-6 / 9780763615673 Paperback Near Fine 
When Anthony's girlfriend dumps him for a guy who works for a fast food cha in, he devises a complicated plan to get her back by working for a rival re staurant. "Anderson's witty tale of a lovelorn boy and his corporate antago nists is both a tasty read and a stinging satire. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anderson, Lin Deadly Code
Luath Press August 1, 2005 1-905222-03-3 / 9781905222032 Paperback Fine 
Key Features * Crime fiction set in Glasgow, Skye and the USA * Book of the Month potential for shops * Author is member of the dynamic Scottish Femme s Fatales crime writing trio, together with Alex Gray and Alanna Knight Who will buy this book? * Readers of modern fiction * Readers who like Quentin Jardine and Ian Rankin * Viewers of Prime Suspect, Silent Witness, CSI and other leading crime and forensic television programmes 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anderson, Sarah Field Guide to the Global Economy
New Press February, 2000 1-56584-421-1 / 9781565844216 Paperback Fine 
This is a position statement "to enhance solidarity for people sharing a vi sion of justice and democracy" that is decidedly antibusiness and anti^-fre e markets. It fuels what the authors contend is growing speculation that co rporate-driven globalization, in its quest for stockholder value, hinders t he welfare of the majority of people around the world. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anderson, Poul Guardians of Time
Pan 1964 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
A highly collectible copy of this 1964 Pan edition, first thus, some wear t o cover, o/w clean throughout, #G660; Everard's job application results in his having to take a barrage of psychological tests, which lead to him becoming a member of the Time Patrol. At the Patrol's Academy he meets other recruits from many different time periods, and learns that the Patrol has been set up to police the lanes of time travel. Back in his own time Everard reads a reference to the Addleton tragedy and the ancient British barrow (see GOLD). Further research revealed that the archaeologist, Lord Wyndham, died after opening a case of ingots of unknown metal in the barrow, and his assistant, Rotherhithe was arrested for his murder 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anderson, Kevin J. Hunters of Dune
Hodder And Stoughton Ltd. March 31, 2007 0-340-83749-7 / 9780340837498 Paperback Very Good 
Fleeing from the monstrous Honored Matres - dark counterparts of the Bene G esserit Sisterhood - Duncan Idaho, the military genius Bashar Miles Teg, a woman named Sheeana who can talk to sandworms, and a group of desperate ref ugees explore the boundaries of the universe. Aboard their sophisticated no-ship, they have used long-stored cells to resurrect heroes and villains from the past, including Paul Muad’Dib, in preparation for a final confrontation with a mysterious outside Enemy so great it can destroy even the terrible Honored Matres. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 ANDERSON, KEVIN Jedi Search
Spectra February 1, 199 0-553-29798-8 / 9780553297980 Paperback Near Fine 
Princess Leia and Han Solo have three kids and live as a respectable politi cal couple in the capital of the New Republic. Luke Skywalker has returned to the Jedi fold after having given in to the dark side of the Force. C3P0 and R2D2 remain faithful droid sidekicks in a universe now freeing itself f rom the bondage of the evil Empire. These familiar characters inhabit some new places and situations in Anderson's ( Star Wars: Jedi Search ) sequel t o the Star Wars movies. 
Price: 430.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anderson, Poul Maurai & Kith
Tor Books September 1, 19 0-8125-1397-5 / 9780812513974 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anderson, Jack Millennium
Tor Books October 1, 1995 0-8125-2258-3 / 9780812522587 Paperback Good 
Syndicated political columnist and novelist Anderson (The Japan Conspiracy) obviously wanted to craft a major statement about the U.S. government's al leged UFO cover-up, but this flaccid potboiler reads more like an egocentri c fantasy than a tough-minded expose. Hard-nosed Washington, D.C., syndicat ed columnist Mick Aaronson meets an extraterrestrial, Klaatu (yes, the same name as the alien in the 1952 film, The Day the Earth Stood Still, to whic h this story bears more than a few resemblances), who in 1999 has come to E arth in human form to warn the President that our planet will be subjected to mass sterilization unless humanity overcomes its arrogance and complacen cy. Turned away from the White House, Klaatu delivers his message instead t o Aaronson, who writes columns spreading the word. Meanwhile, Ghost, an inn er-city drug dealer, has stolen Klaatu's magic rock, which confers powers o f mind control, enabling this gang leader to seduce, rob and murder with im punity. The cast also includes an apocalyptic New Age preacher, who seeks D ead Sea scrolls that foretell a Judgment Day linked to the alien's visit; a decadent heiress and UFO abductee, who falls in love with Klaatu; and a he adstrong woman reporter, who gets in too deep. Though its take on the suppo sed alien/human breeding program popularized by writers like John Mack and Budd Hopkins is certainly timely, Anderson's wisecracking novel falls short of success as both science fiction and thriller. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Booklist Veteran investigative reporter, Pulit 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anderson, Carol S. Pain and Its Ending: The Four Noble Truths in the Theravada Buddhist Canon
Motilal Banarsidass 2001 8120818067 / 9788120818064 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A tight clean first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper: The four noble truths are the most widely recognized teachings of the Buddha today. This book is the first comprehensive study of the teaching as it appears in the Tipitaka, the canon of the Theravada Buddhism. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Anderson, Kevin J. Sandworms of Dune
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd March 20, 2008 0-340-83752-7 / 9780340837528 Paperback Very Good 
Dean Koontz 'Frank Herbert would surely be delighted and proud of this continuation of his vision.' '[Herbert and Anderson] do a great job in investing the plot with heft and complexity and the narrative with pace and momentum, and conveying the sheer ferocity of the betrayals and duplicities . . . a rare, rattling page-turner that no Dune adherent will pass up.(Kirkus Reviews ) 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anderson, Dan. Sex tips for straight women from a gay man / Dan Anderson and Maggie Berman ; illustrations by Lula.
Allen & Unwin 1998 1-86448-663-5 / 9781864486636 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Anderson, Laurie Halse Speak
Speak April 20, 2006 0142407321 / 9780142407325 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Since the beginning of the school year, high school freshman Melinda has fo und that it's been getting harder and harder for her to speak out loud: "My throat is always sore, my lips raw.... Every time I try to talk to my pare nts or a teacher, I sputter or freeze.... It's like I have some kind of spa stic laryngitis." What could have caused Melinda to suddenly fall mute? Cou ld it be due to the fact that no one at school is speaking to her because s he called the cops and got everyone busted at the seniors' big end-of-summe r party? Or maybe it's because her parents' only form of communication is P ost-It notes written on their way out the door to their nine-to-whenever jo bs. While Melinda is bothered by these things, deep down she knows the real reason why she's been struck mute... Laurie Halse Anderson's first novel is a stunning and sympathetic tribute to the teenage outcast. The triumphant ending, in which Melinda finds her voice, is cause for cheering (while many readers might also shed a tear or two). After reading Speak, it will be hard for any teen to look at the class scapegoat again without a measure of compassion and understanding for that person--who may be screaming beneath the silence. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anderson, Poul Tau Zero
Easton Press 1987 Hardcover Fine 
A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in blue leat her with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spin e; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker.Introduction by Hal Clement Illustrations by Vincent DiFate. 
Price: 6000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anderson, Poul The Trouble Twisters
Berkley 1976 0-425-03245-0 / 9780425032459 Paperback Good 
David Falkayn--Few indeed had won their Master Merchant's certificate as yo ung as he, let alone become confidental associates of an uncrowned prince l ike Nicholas van Rijn, or ruled entire planets. But with an alien posse rid ing hot on his heels, even Falkayn can't feel completely at ease. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anderson, Poul There Will Be Time
Tor Books October 1, 1993 0-8125-2308-3 / 9780812523089 Paperback Good 

Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Kurt Anderson Turn of the Century (Uk Edition)
HEADLINE 2000 0-7472-6800-2 / 9780747268000 Paperback Very Good 
Everyone will compare Kurt Andersen's scathingly funny first novel to Tom W olfe's fictional debut, The Bonfire of the Vanities. Like Wolfe, Andersen i s a merry terrorist, a status-attuned assassin with liquid nitrogen in his veins, a prose style with the cool purr of an Uzi, and the entire society i n his crosshairs. And like the Man in White's protagonist, Sherman McCoy, A ndersen's George Mactier is a master of the contemporary universe--not just Manhattan, but decadent post fin-de-siècle Hollywood, the globe-gobbling, infotainment-tainted news media, and cyberspace from Seattle to Silicon Val ley to Silicon Alley. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Anderson, Kevin J. Virtual Destruction
Ace March 1, 1996 0-441-00308-7 / 9780441003082 Paperback Very Good 
Anderson and Beason's fourth collaboration blends hard sf and detective fic tion to preview the dazzling next step in virtual reality. Livermore Nation al Laboratory is the site of the sensation--a chamber reproducing, complete with touch, sound, and smell, any recorded experience from F16 dogfights t o rock climbing. Seizing a chance for major funding and exposure, project o verseer Hal Michaelson offers the new technology to the government as a mea ns of nuclear weapons surveillance. Yet before a key public demonstration, Michaelson is found dead in the chamber from exposure to a deadly acid, lea ving FBI agent Craig Kreident to ferret out clues and suspects, including a project coordinator who may be passing design secrets to the computer gami ng industry. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anderson on Abookstop.com
Anderson on Allamericantextbooks.com
Anderson on Alliedbookcompany.com
Anderson on Alphabookworks.com
Anderson on Anovelideabooks.com
Anderson on Archivescalifornia.com
Anderson on Bestmediadeal.com
Anderson on Bookbarnetc.com
Anderson on Booknetwork.org
Anderson on Booksliquidation.com
Anderson on Borgasorusbooks.com
Anderson on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Anderson on Elpinarillobooks.com
Anderson on Everybookintheworld.com
Anderson on Gabookcompany.com
Anderson on Go-bookworld.com
Anderson on Goodwillbooks.com
Anderson on Johnbalebooks.com
Anderson on Jrbooks.biz
Anderson on Kjcactus.com
Anderson on Ladylisabooks.com
Anderson on Montclairbookcenter.com
Anderson on Moorebooks.com.au
Anderson on Nationwidetext.com
Anderson on Nomadestore.com
Anderson on Oldkidsbooks.com
Anderson on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Anderson on Pandy-books.com
Anderson on Petescheapbooks.com
Anderson on Phatpocket.com
Anderson on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Anderson on Readitagain1.com
Anderson on Richardsonsbooks.com
Anderson on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Anderson on Russellbooks.com
Anderson on Springystreasures.com
Anderson on Store.bookswithapast.com
Anderson on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Anderson on Superiortextsales.com
Anderson on Svenandolesbooks.net
Anderson on Teachereditions4less.com
Anderson on Thebookbank.net
Anderson on Thriftybooks.com
Anderson on Trillionbooks.com
Anderson on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com