Infinity Books Japan - The leading online used English bookshop in Tokyo, Japan

      



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
Translation
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Browse By Category
Actors & Entertainment
Animals & Nature
Art
Atlases and Maps
Audio Books
Biographies & Memoirs
Business
Chick Lit
Children's Books
Classical Literature
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computers & Technology
Cultural Studies
Dictionaries & Reference
Education & Careers
Environment
Folklore & Mythology
Food & Drink
Foreign Language
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction
General Non-Fiction
Health & Nutrition
History
Horror
Humour
Japan
Media
Movie Tv Tie-Ins
Music
New Age
Parenting & Families
Plays & Poetry
Politics
Religion & Spirituality
Romance
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Sciences
Self Help
Sexuality
Short Stories & Essays
Sports & Recreation
Study Guides
Teaching English
Travel
True Crime
War & Espionage
Women`s Studies
Writing

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Anderson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anderson Active Skills for Reading: Book 2
Heinle & Heinle Pub February 1, 200 0-8384-2607-7 / 9780838426074 Paperback As New 

Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anderson, Poul Astounding Stories:The 60th Anniversary Collection
Connecticut Easton Press 1990 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in black lea ther with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spi ne; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker. Introduction and one story by Poul Anderson as well as one each by James Schmitz & James Blish & Eric Frank Russell & Fredric Brown & Clifford Simak. 
Price: 10000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anderson, M. T. Burger Wuss
Candlewick August 6, 2001 0-7636-1567-6 / 9780763615673 Paperback Near Fine 
When Anthony's girlfriend dumps him for a guy who works for a fast food cha in, he devises a complicated plan to get her back by working for a rival re staurant. "Anderson's witty tale of a lovelorn boy and his corporate antago nists is both a tasty read and a stinging satire. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anderson, Lin Deadly Code
Luath Press August 1, 2005 1-905222-03-3 / 9781905222032 Paperback Fine 
Key Features * Crime fiction set in Glasgow, Skye and the USA * Book of the Month potential for shops * Author is member of the dynamic Scottish Femme s Fatales crime writing trio, together with Alex Gray and Alanna Knight Who will buy this book? * Readers of modern fiction * Readers who like Quentin Jardine and Ian Rankin * Viewers of Prime Suspect, Silent Witness, CSI and other leading crime and forensic television programmes 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anderson, Terry Den of Lions: Memoirs of Seven Years
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd April 7, 1994 0-340-61736-5 / 9780340617366 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
On March 16, 1985, Associated Press's Chief Middle East Correspondent, Terr y Anderson, was kidnapped on the streets of Beirut. 2454 days - nearly seve n years - later, he emerged into the light. "Den of Lions" is his memoir of that harrowing time; months of solitary confinement, beatings and daily hu miliation. It is a story of personal courage, of brave and unflinching supp ort for his fellow prisoners, but it is above all a love story - Madeleine Bassil, his fiancee, contributes her own chapters to their story, bringing up their child, Sulome, who never saw her father until she was six years ol d. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anderson, Sarah Field Guide to the Global Economy
New York New Press February, 2000 1-56584-421-1 / 9781565844216 Paperback Fine 
This is a position statement "to enhance solidarity for people sharing a vi sion of justice and democracy" that is decidedly antibusiness and anti^-fre e markets. It fuels what the authors contend is growing speculation that co rporate-driven globalization, in its quest for stockholder value, hinders t he welfare of the majority of people around the world. 
Price: 680.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anderson, Poul Guardians of Time
London Pan 1964 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
A highly collectible copy of this 1964 Pan edition, first thus, some wear t o cover, o/w clean throughout, #G660; Everard's job application results in his having to take a barrage of psychological tests, which lead to him becoming a member of the Time Patrol. At the Patrol's Academy he meets other recruits from many different time periods, and learns that the Patrol has been set up to police the lanes of time travel. Back in his own time Everard reads a reference to the Addleton tragedy and the ancient British barrow (see GOLD). Further research revealed that the archaeologist, Lord Wyndham, died after opening a case of ingots of unknown metal in the barrow, and his assistant, Rotherhithe was arrested for his murder 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anderson, Kevin J. Hunters of Dune
London Hodder And Stoughton Ltd. March 31, 2007 0-340-83749-7 / 9780340837498 Paperback Very Good 
Fleeing from the monstrous Honored Matres - dark counterparts of the Bene G esserit Sisterhood - Duncan Idaho, the military genius Bashar Miles Teg, a woman named Sheeana who can talk to sandworms, and a group of desperate ref ugees explore the boundaries of the universe. Aboard their sophisticated no-ship, they have used long-stored cells to resurrect heroes and villains from the past, including Paul Muad’Dib, in preparation for a final confrontation with a mysterious outside Enemy so great it can destroy even the terrible Honored Matres. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 ANDERSON, KEVIN Jedi Search
Spectra February 1, 199 0-553-29798-8 / 9780553297980 Paperback Near Fine 
Princess Leia and Han Solo have three kids and live as a respectable politi cal couple in the capital of the New Republic. Luke Skywalker has returned to the Jedi fold after having given in to the dark side of the Force. C3P0 and R2D2 remain faithful droid sidekicks in a universe now freeing itself f rom the bondage of the evil Empire. These familiar characters inhabit some new places and situations in Anderson's ( Star Wars: Jedi Search ) sequel t o the Star Wars movies. 
Price: 430.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anderson, Poul Maurai & Kith
Tor Books September 1, 19 0-8125-1397-5 / 9780812513974 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anderson, Jack Millennium
Tor Books October 1, 1995 0-8125-2258-3 / 9780812522587 Paperback Good 
Syndicated political columnist and novelist Anderson (The Japan Conspiracy) obviously wanted to craft a major statement about the U.S. government's al leged UFO cover-up, but this flaccid potboiler reads more like an egocentri c fantasy than a tough-minded expose. Hard-nosed Washington, D.C., syndicat ed columnist Mick Aaronson meets an extraterrestrial, Klaatu (yes, the same name as the alien in the 1952 film, The Day the Earth Stood Still, to whic h this story bears more than a few resemblances), who in 1999 has come to E arth in human form to warn the President that our planet will be subjected to mass sterilization unless humanity overcomes its arrogance and complacen cy. Turned away from the White House, Klaatu delivers his message instead t o Aaronson, who writes columns spreading the word. Meanwhile, Ghost, an inn er-city drug dealer, has stolen Klaatu's magic rock, which confers powers o f mind control, enabling this gang leader to seduce, rob and murder with im punity. The cast also includes an apocalyptic New Age preacher, who seeks D ead Sea scrolls that foretell a Judgment Day linked to the alien's visit; a decadent heiress and UFO abductee, who falls in love with Klaatu; and a he adstrong woman reporter, who gets in too deep. Though its take on the suppo sed alien/human breeding program popularized by writers like John Mack and Budd Hopkins is certainly timely, Anderson's wisecracking novel falls short of success as both science fiction and thriller. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Booklist Veteran investigative reporter, Pulit 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anderson, Carol S. Pain and Its Ending: The Four Noble Truths in the Theravada Buddhist Canon
India, 01 April 2002 Motilal Banarsidass 2001 8120818067 / 9788120818064 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A tight clean first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper: The four noble truths are the most widely recognized teachings of the Buddha today. This book is the first comprehensive study of the teaching as it appears in the Tipitaka, the canon of the Theravada Buddhism. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Anderson, Kevin J. Sandworms of Dune
London Hodder & Stoughton Ltd March 20, 2008 0-340-83752-7 / 9780340837528 Paperback Very Good 
Dean Koontz 'Frank Herbert would surely be delighted and proud of this continuation of his vision.' '[Herbert and Anderson] do a great job in investing the plot with heft and complexity and the narrative with pace and momentum, and conveying the sheer ferocity of the betrayals and duplicities . . . a rare, rattling page-turner that no Dune adherent will pass up.(Kirkus Reviews ) 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anderson, Dan. Sex tips for straight women from a gay man / Dan Anderson and Maggie Berman ; illustrations by Lula.
St Leonards, N.S.W. Allen & Unwin 1998 1-86448-663-5 / 9781864486636 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anderson, Poul Tau Zero
Connecticut Easton Press 1987 Hardcover Fine 
A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in blue leat her with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spin e; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker.Introduction by Hal Clement Illustrations by Vincent DiFate. 
Price: 6000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Anderson, Kevin J. The Battle of Corrin
Hodder & Stoughton Paperback March 28, 2005 0-340-82338-0 / 9780340823385 Paperback Near Fine 
The third and final book in the LEGENDS OF DUNE series, based on the vision of Frank Herbert. The trilogy follows the campaigns of the Butlerian Jihad , the great war against the thinking machines. 
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anderson, Dwight G. The Generals: Ulysses S. Grant & Robert E. Lee
New York Random House Value Publishin 1994 0-517-11885-8 / 9780517118856 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A crisp clean hardcover,NOT an ex-lib edition. A fascinating dual biography of the two greatest generals of the Civil War provides in-depth coverage of the Civil War years, as well as information on the childhood, education, military careers, and personal lives of Grant and Lee. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anderson, Poul The Trouble Twisters
Berkley 1976 0-425-03245-0 / 9780425032459 Paperback Good 
David Falkayn--Few indeed had won their Master Merchant's certificate as yo ung as he, let alone become confidental associates of an uncrowned prince l ike Nicholas van Rijn, or ruled entire planets. But with an alien posse rid ing hot on his heels, even Falkayn can't feel completely at ease. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Anderson, Kevin J. The X-Files: Ground Zero
HarperEntertainment August 1, 1996 0-06-105677-4 / 9780061056772 Paperback Very Good 
Dr. Gregory, a renowned nuclear weapons researcher, is not only dead--he's been charred to a radioactive cinder. Since this is a death on Federal property, Mulder and Scully are hastily ca lled in. As FBI agents who specialize in unexplained phenomena, they are th e investigators of The X-Files, strange and inexplicable cases which are al so mysteries that the FBI doesn't want solved. When a second victim, completely unrelated to nuclear science or Dr. Gregory is obliterated in the New Mexico desert, and then a third dies the same way in Washington, DC, Mulder and Scully begin to focus on the frightening dimension of their task. The bizarre deaths cannot be a coincidence. And as they work to uncover the secret unifying element that unites these deaths, it becomes clear that this twisted puzzle has fatal consequences for the entire world. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Anderson, Poul There Will Be Time
Tor Books October 1, 1993 0-8125-2308-3 / 9780812523089 Paperback Good 

Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anderson on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Anderson on Allamericantextbooks.com
Anderson on Amplebooks.com
Anderson on Anovelideabooks.com
Anderson on Archivescalifornia.com
Anderson on Beaglebooks.com
Anderson on Bestbargainbook.com
Anderson on Bookcrazy.us
Anderson on Booksbouquins.org
Anderson on Borgasorusbooks.com
Anderson on Botanicalbay.com
Anderson on Butterflybookcompany.com
Anderson on Celticfringes.com
Anderson on Comoshops.com
Anderson on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Anderson on Crawfordsnautical.com
Anderson on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Anderson on Enthusiastbooks.com
Anderson on Fatcitybookstore.com
Anderson on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Anderson on Heroicimage.com
Anderson on Kjcactus.com
Anderson on Ladylisabooks.com
Anderson on Maplehillbooks.com
Anderson on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Anderson on Monarchbooksusa.com
Anderson on Moorebooks.com.au
Anderson on Mybookstorename.com
Anderson on Oldkidsbooks.com
Anderson on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Anderson on Pagemaster-books.com
Anderson on Pandy-books.com
Anderson on Paperbackheavenbooks.com
Anderson on Phatpocket.com
Anderson on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Anderson on Richardsonsbooks.com
Anderson on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Anderson on Runforcoverbooks.com
Anderson on Russellbooks.com
Anderson on Springystreasures.com
Anderson on Starrcatbooks.com
Anderson on Superiortextsales.com
Anderson on Thebookscouts.ca
Anderson on Therobbinn.co.uk
Anderson on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us | Contact Us | FAQ | Privacy Policy | Shipping and Payment


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com