|
|
Anderson ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Anderson, Poul Astounding Stories:The 60th Anniversary Collection Connecticut Easton Press 1990 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in black lea ther with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spi ne; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker. Introduction and one story by Poul Anderson as well as one each by James Schmitz & James Blish & Eric Frank Russell & Fredric Brown & Clifford Simak. Price:
10000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Anderson, M. T. Burger Wuss Candlewick August 6, 2001 0-7636-1567-6 / 9780763615673 Paperback Near Fine When Anthony's girlfriend dumps him for a guy who works for a fast food cha in, he devises a complicated plan to get her back by working for a rival re staurant. "Anderson's witty tale of a lovelorn boy and his corporate antago nists is both a tasty read and a stinging satire. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Anderson, Lin Deadly Code Luath Press August 1, 2005 1-905222-03-3 / 9781905222032 Paperback Fine Key Features * Crime fiction set in Glasgow, Skye and the USA * Book of the Month potential for shops * Author is member of the dynamic Scottish Femme s Fatales crime writing trio, together with Alex Gray and Alanna Knight Who will buy this book? * Readers of modern fiction * Readers who like Quentin Jardine and Ian Rankin * Viewers of Prime Suspect, Silent Witness, CSI and other leading crime and forensic television programmes Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Anderson, Terry Den of Lions: Memoirs of Seven Years Hodder & Stoughton Ltd April 7, 1994 0-340-61736-5 / 9780340617366 1st Edition Paperback Very Good On March 16, 1985, Associated Press's Chief Middle East Correspondent, Terr y Anderson, was kidnapped on the streets of Beirut. 2454 days - nearly seve n years - later, he emerged into the light. "Den of Lions" is his memoir of that harrowing time; months of solitary confinement, beatings and daily hu miliation. It is a story of personal courage, of brave and unflinching supp ort for his fellow prisoners, but it is above all a love story - Madeleine Bassil, his fiancee, contributes her own chapters to their story, bringing up their child, Sulome, who never saw her father until she was six years ol d. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Anderson, Sarah Field Guide to the Global Economy New York New Press February, 2000 1-56584-421-1 / 9781565844216 Paperback Fine This is a position statement "to enhance solidarity for people sharing a vi sion of justice and democracy" that is decidedly antibusiness and anti^-fre e markets. It fuels what the authors contend is growing speculation that co rporate-driven globalization, in its quest for stockholder value, hinders t he welfare of the majority of people around the world. Price:
680.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Anderson, Poul Guardians of Time London Pan 1964 1st Edition Paperback Very Good A highly collectible copy of this 1964 Pan edition, first thus, some wear t o cover, o/w clean throughout, #G660; Everard's job application results in his having to take a barrage of psychological tests, which lead to him becoming a member of the Time Patrol. At the Patrol's Academy he meets other recruits from many different time periods, and learns that the Patrol has been set up to police the lanes of time travel. Back in his own time Everard reads a reference to the Addleton tragedy and the ancient British barrow (see GOLD). Further research revealed that the archaeologist, Lord Wyndham, died after opening a case of ingots of unknown metal in the barrow, and his assistant, Rotherhithe was arrested for his murder Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Anderson, Kevin J. Hunters of Dune London Hodder And Stoughton Ltd. March 31, 2007 0-340-83749-7 / 9780340837498 Paperback Very Good Fleeing from the monstrous Honored Matres - dark counterparts of the Bene G esserit Sisterhood - Duncan Idaho, the military genius Bashar Miles Teg, a woman named Sheeana who can talk to sandworms, and a group of desperate ref ugees explore the boundaries of the universe. Aboard their sophisticated no-ship, they have used long-stored cells to resurrect heroes and villains from the past, including Paul Muad’Dib, in preparation for a final confrontation with a mysterious outside Enemy so great it can destroy even the terrible Honored Matres. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
ANDERSON, KEVIN Jedi Search Spectra February 1, 199 0-553-29798-8 / 9780553297980 Paperback Near Fine Princess Leia and Han Solo have three kids and live as a respectable politi cal couple in the capital of the New Republic. Luke Skywalker has returned to the Jedi fold after having given in to the dark side of the Force. C3P0 and R2D2 remain faithful droid sidekicks in a universe now freeing itself f rom the bondage of the evil Empire. These familiar characters inhabit some new places and situations in Anderson's ( Star Wars: Jedi Search ) sequel t o the Star Wars movies. Price:
430.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Anderson, Jack Millennium Tor Books October 1, 1995 0-8125-2258-3 / 9780812522587 Paperback Good Syndicated political columnist and novelist Anderson (The Japan Conspiracy) obviously wanted to craft a major statement about the U.S. government's al leged UFO cover-up, but this flaccid potboiler reads more like an egocentri c fantasy than a tough-minded expose. Hard-nosed Washington, D.C., syndicat ed columnist Mick Aaronson meets an extraterrestrial, Klaatu (yes, the same name as the alien in the 1952 film, The Day the Earth Stood Still, to whic h this story bears more than a few resemblances), who in 1999 has come to E arth in human form to warn the President that our planet will be subjected to mass sterilization unless humanity overcomes its arrogance and complacen cy. Turned away from the White House, Klaatu delivers his message instead t o Aaronson, who writes columns spreading the word. Meanwhile, Ghost, an inn er-city drug dealer, has stolen Klaatu's magic rock, which confers powers o f mind control, enabling this gang leader to seduce, rob and murder with im punity. The cast also includes an apocalyptic New Age preacher, who seeks D ead Sea scrolls that foretell a Judgment Day linked to the alien's visit; a decadent heiress and UFO abductee, who falls in love with Klaatu; and a he adstrong woman reporter, who gets in too deep. Though its take on the suppo sed alien/human breeding program popularized by writers like John Mack and Budd Hopkins is certainly timely, Anderson's wisecracking novel falls short of success as both science fiction and thriller. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Booklist Veteran investigative reporter, Pulit Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Anderson, Kevin J. Sandworms of Dune London Hodder & Stoughton Ltd March 20, 2008 0-340-83752-7 / 9780340837528 Paperback Very Good Dean Koontz 'Frank Herbert would surely be delighted and proud of this continuation of his vision.' '[Herbert and Anderson] do a great job in investing the plot with heft and complexity and the narrative with pace and momentum, and conveying the sheer ferocity of the betrayals and duplicities . . . a rare, rattling page-turner that no Dune adherent will pass up.(Kirkus Reviews ) Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Anderson, Poul Tau Zero Connecticut Easton Press 1987 Hardcover Fine A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in blue leat her with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spin e; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker.Introduction by Hal Clement Illustrations by Vincent DiFate. Price:
6000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Anderson, Kevin J. The Battle of Corrin Hodder & Stoughton Paperback March 28, 2005 0-340-82338-0 / 9780340823385 Paperback Near Fine The third and final book in the LEGENDS OF DUNE series, based on the vision of Frank Herbert. The trilogy follows the campaigns of the Butlerian Jihad , the great war against the thinking machines. Price:
650.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Anderson, Dwight G. The Generals: Ulysses S. Grant & Robert E. Lee New York Random House Value Publishin 1994 0-517-11885-8 / 9780517118856 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine A crisp clean hardcover,NOT an ex-lib edition. A fascinating dual biography of the two greatest generals of the Civil War provides in-depth coverage of the Civil War years, as well as information on the childhood, education, military careers, and personal lives of Grant and Lee. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Anderson, Poul The Trouble Twisters Berkley 1976 0-425-03245-0 / 9780425032459 Paperback Good David Falkayn--Few indeed had won their Master Merchant's certificate as yo ung as he, let alone become confidental associates of an uncrowned prince l ike Nicholas van Rijn, or ruled entire planets. But with an alien posse rid ing hot on his heels, even Falkayn can't feel completely at ease. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Anderson, Kevin J. The X-Files: Ground Zero HarperEntertainment August 1, 1996 0-06-105677-4 / 9780061056772 Paperback Very Good Dr. Gregory, a renowned nuclear weapons researcher, is not only dead--he's been charred to a radioactive cinder. Since this is a death on Federal property, Mulder and Scully are hastily ca lled in. As FBI agents who specialize in unexplained phenomena, they are th e investigators of The X-Files, strange and inexplicable cases which are al so mysteries that the FBI doesn't want solved. When a second victim, completely unrelated to nuclear science or Dr. Gregory is obliterated in the New Mexico desert, and then a third dies the same way in Washington, DC, Mulder and Scully begin to focus on the frightening dimension of their task. The bizarre deaths cannot be a coincidence. And as they work to uncover the secret unifying element that unites these deaths, it becomes clear that this twisted puzzle has fatal consequences for the entire world. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|