Infinity Books Japan - The leading online used English bookshop in Tokyo, Japan

      



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
Translation
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Browse By Category
Actors & Entertainment
Animals & Nature
Art
Atlases and Maps
Audio Books
Biographies & Memoirs
Business
Chick Lit
Children's Books
Classical Literature
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computers & Technology
Cultural Studies
Dictionaries & Reference
Education & Careers
Environment
Fiction
Folklore & Mythology
Food & Drink
Foreign Language
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction
General Non-Fiction
Generall Fiction
Health & Nutrition
History
Horror
Humour
Japan
Media
Movie Tv Tie-Ins
Music
New Age
Parenting & Families
Plays & Poetry
Politics
Religion & Spirituality
Romance
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Sciences
Self Help
Sexuality
Short Stories & Essays
Sports & Recreation
Study Guides
Teaching English
Travel
True Crime
War & Espionage
Women`s Studies
Writing

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Bodansky, Yossef Bin Laden: The Man Who Declared War on America
Prima Lifestyles 2001 0-7615-3581-0 Paperback Very Good 
This fascinating account of Osama bin Ladens war against America illustrate s the murky world of Islamic extremism and state sponsored terrorism. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Bodkin, Maud Archetypal Patterns in Poetry: Psychological Studies of Imagination
London Oxford Univ Pr June, 1963 0-19-281018-9 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Bodnar, George H. Accounting Information Systems (7 th Edition)
Prentice Hall Int`l Editions 1998 0-13-794538-8 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Boeckner, Keith Oxford English Computing
Oxford Oxford University Press June 1993 0-19-457387-7 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Bogarde, Dirk An Orderly Man,
HarperCollins Publishers May 31, 1984 0-586-05893-1 Paperback Good 
As work on Visconti's "Death in Venice" draws to a close, Dirk Bogarde is p reparing his house in Provence as a retreat. This third volume of his autob iography also covers the years in which he gave some of his finest, most se nsitive acting performances and began his career as a writer, imposing orde r on a rich and varied life. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Bohjalian, Chris Midwives: A Novel
Vintage November 8, 199 0-375-70677-1 Paperback Near Fine 
Oprah Book Club® Selection, October 1998: On a violent, stormy winter night , a home birth goes disastrously wrong. The phone lines are down, the roads slick with ice. The midwife, unable to get her patient to a hospital, work s frantically to save both mother and child while her inexperienced assista nt and the woman's terrified husband look on. The mother dies but the baby is saved thanks to an emergency C-section. And then the nightmare begins: t he assistant suggests that maybe the woman wasn't really dead when the midw ife operated: Did she perform at least eight or nine cycles as my mother s aid, or four or five as Asa recalled? That is the sort of detail that was d isputable. But at some point within minutes of what my mother believed had been a stroke, after my mother concluded the cardiopulmonary resuscitation had failed to generate a pulse or a breath, she screamed for Asa and Anne t o find her the sharpest knife in the house. In Midwives, Chris Bohjalian c hronicles the events leading up to the trial of Sibyl Danforth, a respected midwife in the small Vermont town of Reddington, on charges of manslaughte r. It quickly becomes evident, however, that Sibyl is not the only one on t rial--the prosecuting attorney and the state's medical community are all an xious to use this tragedy as ammunition against midwifery in general; this particular midwife, after all, an ex-hippie who still evokes the best of th e flower-power generation, is something of an anachronism in 1981. Through it all, Sibyl, her husband, Rand, and their teenage daughter, Connie, attem pt to keep their family intact, but the stress of the trial--and Sibyl's gr 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Boice, James Montgomery Living by the Book: The Joy of Loving and Trusting Gods Word
Grand Rapids, Mich. Baker Books April 1, 1997 0-8010-5758-2 Paperback Very Good 
Asserts that among all God's gifts to us the Bible is the greatest and that loving and obeying it brings true happiness. About the Author James Montgomery Boice (1938-2000) was senior pastor of Tenth Presbyterian Church in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was also president and cofounder of the Alliance of Confessing Evangelicals, the parent organization of The Bible Study Hour, on which Boice was a speaker for more than thirty years. 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Boland, Eavan The Wall Reader and Other Stories
Marion Boyars March 1982 0-905223-10-1 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Bolen, Jean Shinoda Crossing to Avalon: A Woman's Midlife Quest for the Sacred Feminine
San Francisco HarperOne February 3, 199 0-06-250272-7 Paperback As New 
This compilation of experiences, thoughts, scholarly research, and, above a ll, the feelings of a woman at midlife amounts to a revelation. On pilgrima ge to sacred sites including Chartres, Glastonbury, and Iona, Bolen, a phys ician, Jungian analyst, and professor of clinical psychiatry, traces their histories and significance. She relates these places' earliest uses by soci eties with earth-based belief systems to the concept of key energy centers all about the globe, and she links her inner journey of the spirit to her p hysical travels and the primal knowledge of the sacred that women have expe rienced for thousands of years without naming it. This quest for the holy g rail involves more than a personal transformation; it is, she says, everywo man's secret, potential pathway to the roots of her strength and wisdom. An essential addition for collections concerned with women's spirituality and goddess worship. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Boller, Paul F. They Never Said It: A Book of Fake Quotes, Misquotes and Misleading Attribu tions
New York Oxford University Press June 1, 1990 0-19-506469-0 Paperback Near Fine 
Boller and George examine hundreds of misquotations, incorrect attributions , and blatant fabrications, outlining the origins of the quotes and reveali ng why they should be consigned to the historical trash can. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Bolles, Richard Nelson How to Find Your Mission in Life, Gift Edition
Ten Speed Press January 15, 200 0-89815-859-1 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
In this intimate treasury of wit and wisdom, Richard Bolles, author of the job-hunting bible WHAT COLOR IS YOUR PARACHUTE?, explores the spiritual asp ects of finding one's place in the work world. For anyone who has ever wond ered how to make the most of their unique natural gifts, or how to find a v ocation that is both socially responsible and personally fulfilling, this e nlightening and empowering little volume provides immeasurable guidance. Or iginally appearing as an appendix in PARACHUTE, this book has led countless people through life's most difficult passages and is sure to inspire anyon e who is either new to the job market or reconsidering their place in it. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Bolles, Richard Nelson What Color Is Your Parachute 2002: A Practical Manual for Job-Hunters & Car eer-Changers (What Color Is Your Parachute)
Ten Speed Press November, 2001 1-58008-342-0 Hardcover Good 
For nearly 30 years, What Color Is Your Parachute? has been the guiding lig ht for those in pursuit of satisfying and fulfilling employment. This year' s edition has been completely revised and rewritten and is designed to work in conjunction with the book's Web site. At the heart of Bolles's formula for finding the right job are two questions: What do you want to do? Where do you want to do it? Answer those and you're well on your way to finding t he job you really want. Packed with time-tested advice, What Color Is Your Parachute? works as a good companion for those just starting out in the "re al world" as well as for those who are thinking seriously about a career ch ange. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Bolt, Robert The Mission
Penguin Books Ltd September 25, 1 0-14-009425-3 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 520.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Bonavia, David The Chinese
Penguin April 7, 1987 0-14-010100-4 Paperback Very Good 
"A China seen sympathetically but without rose-colored glasses." -- New Yor k Times Book Review 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Bonavia, Judy. An illustrated guide to the Yangzi River / Judy Bonavia ; revised by Willia m Hurst.
Hong Kong Guidebook Co. 1989 9622170196 Paperback Very Good 
Includes bibliographical references (p. 181-182) and index. 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Bond, Larry Cauldron
Warner Vision April 1, 1994 0-446-60026-1 Paperback Near Fine 
Fans will no doubt lap up the latest techno-thriller from Bond and Patrick Larkin, the team responsible for Vortex and Red Phoenix . In late 1997, wor ld order has been destabilized by recession and extreme nationalism. The Fr ench foreign minister creates "EurCon," a European Confederation led by Fra nce and Germany that will rule Europe. EurCon's attempt to assimilate Easte rn Europe meets with resistance, particularly from Poland, and soon the U.S . and Britain are pulled into the struggle. The war and its build-up are re ported by various observers: the senior CIA field man in Moscow, the privat e advisor to the U.S. president, a French intelligence agent, a Hungarian p olice commander, a Russian intelligence man, a CIA economist (the lone woma n and hence the "like" interest) and officers of the American, German and P olish armed forces. The French are definitely the bad guys here, albeit dim ones who don't see the writing on the wall when the Americans wipe out the ir nuclear capability two-thirds through the book. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Bond, Larry Day of Wrath
Feature December 3, 199 0-7472-6067-2 Paperback Near Fine 
A gambit to destroy America is underway. Its architect is Prince Ibrahim al Saud, "The Paymaster", bankrolling the most lethal terrorists to launch th e most murderous attack ever conceived. Against him stand the formidable Co lonel Peter Thorn and Agent Helen Gray, but they are still human. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Bond, Larry Vortex
Warner Books June 1, 1992 0-446-36304-9 Paperback Good 
Sustaining interest from first page to last, this near-future techno-thrill er--a PW hardcover bestseller for five weeks--has Afrikaner radicals stagin g a coup, reinvigorating apartheid and invading Namibia. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Bond, Larry (Contributor) Combat, Vol. 1
Forge Books January 7, 2002 0-8125-7615-2 Paperback Very Good 
Will the next war be fought in cyberspace? Stephen Coonts, author of the wa tershed military novel, Flight of the Intruder, offers this collection of 1 1 21st-century novellas for fans of contemporary and near-future military f iction. Technology is the binding element of Combat, and fans of Tom Clancy 's high-tech military espionage thrillers will find much to love, from ultr a-smart weapons to the technical infrastructure of the armed forces of the future. Don't expect hard core science fiction; the villains are of the mor e realistic variety: terrorists, rogue governments, and outlaw technology. Some of these stories are encumbered with a level of detail only the seriou s enthusiast will enjoy. (Dale Brown's "Leadership Material" has whole pass ages describing regs and paperwork that will bore all but the most ardent f ans of the genre.) Highlights include Harold W. Coyle's fast-paced "Cyberkn ights," the most likely candidate from this collection to become a big-budg et feature film. 
Price: 420.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Bond, Marybeth (Editor) A Woman's World
Traveler's Tales June 1995 1-885211-06-6 Paperback Very Good 
This illustrated collection of inspirational travel and adventure tales inc ludes stories by Gretel Ehrlich, Barbara Grizzuti Harrison, Helen Thayer, M ary Morris, and more. Readers ride across the steppes of Mongolia on horseb ack with Lynn Ferrin; experience a spiritual awakening with Jean Shinoda Bo len at Chartres Cathedral; raft a wild jungle river in Borneo with a menopa usal Tracy Johnston; and join Pam Houston as she weathers a blizzard while camping in the Utah mountains. Spanning the generations with travel stories about the rewards of risk taking and making dreams a reality, A Woman's Wo rld is the winner of the Lowell Thomas Gold Medal for Best Travel Book. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Bond, Michael Monsieur Pamplemousse and the Secret Mission
Fawcett February 12, 19 0-449-21128-2 Paperback Very Good 
"As light and naughty as a spiked creampuff . . . a bawdy romp in a French accent." Houston Post. Monseiur Pamplemousse has been summoned by the director of Le Guide, the pr estigious culinary magazine for which Pamplemousse writes restaurant review s. The aunt of the director's wife, whose restaurant perpetrates some of th e worst food in France, is demanding to be included in the next issue. With the director's marriage at stake, he dispatches Pamplemousse to the Hotel du Paradis. There, Pamplemousse meets Aunt Louise, who serves him a dinner that causes his gorge to rise . . . and other things as well, for the meal contains an aphrodisiac of undeniable potency. Who would do such a thing? And why? 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 BOND, MICHAEL Monsieur Pamplemousse Investigates
Fawcett July 30, 1991 0-449-21899-6 Paperback Very Good 
Returning from Monsieur Pamplemousse Aloft , the eccentric flatfoot/gourman d and Pommes Frites, his clever dog, team up to sniff out clues when a not- so-merry prankster sabotages Le Guide , "France's oldest and most respected food guide." The fictional food bible's staff finds itself in a stew when a false obituary of the director appears in the local paper on the very day the final manuscript--the first edition produced by computer, with influen tial new restaurant ratings--is to be unveiled at a company celebration. Th ere the director faints dead away when he finds the manuscript completely b otched, riddled with missratings and erroneous reviews. Jovial food maven A ristide Pamplemousse, an Inspector Clousseau-meets-Hercule Poirot type, sme lls something foul when the company's accountant--the sole employee other t han the director with access to the computer password--cannot be found. Bri tish writer Bond, also the creator of the Paddington Bear children's series , smartly sidesteps cliches about computer crime, instead devising an old-f ashioned puzzle with immensely pleasurable characters and pervasive comic z est. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Bond, Michael Monsieur Pamplemousse Rests His Case
Fawcett September 1, 19 0-449-22045-1 Paperback Very Good 
If this seventh haute cuisine adventure by the author of the Paddington Bea r children's books strikes new readers as initially precious, it rapidly be comes deliciously funny. M. Pamplemousse, retired from the Surete, is repre senting Le Guide magazine in Vichy, where six celebrated American mystery w riters are recreating a gourmet feast supposedly once hosted by Alexandre D umas. The Inspector arrives at the dinner as instructed, costumed as D'Arta gnan and riding a horse--a wickedly unreliable horse. All too soon he finds himself thrown into a rural ditch, arrested and handcuffed, pursued on foo t over the fields, locked in a country brothel (and rescued by his dog Pomm es Frites), tucked in a hotel bed with a ravishing American gourmet-magazin e publisher (and desperately trying to conceal the fact from his suspicious spouse, who has popped in from Paris). At the same time he's coping with t wo fake murders and one genuine one. "Pas de probleme," exults Pamplemousse , perhaps too soon. A delectable souffle. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Bondeson, Jan The Great Pretenders: The True Stories behind Famous Historical Mysteries
New York W. W. Norton & Company February 2004 0-393-01969-1 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wra pper. In nineteenth-century Russia, many people believed that a certain Siberian hermit was really the late Tsar Alexander I. After the French Revolution, several men gained followings by claiming to be the surviving son of Marie Antoinette and Louis XVI. Bondeson, a British rheumatologist with an engaging sideline in the more sensational byways of history, sifts evidence with a keen understanding of the difficulty of establishing truth: "Kings and queens are mere mortals, but it is difficult to kill off a good story." DNA testing has felled a few hypotheses, but mysteries persist, in part, Bondeson believes, because they are bound up with larger questions of national identity. He also writes about the not-so-great pretenders: the long-lost relatives who show up just in time to contest the family fortune. These trials provided high drama in Victorian England, reaching a peak of silliness when one witness testified that Charles Dickens, between books, acted as a pimp for the eccentric Duke of Portland. 
Price: 2500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 BONECHI, EDOARDO LOOKING AT ROME
Bonechi Edizioni 1984 Original Picto VG+ 

Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Bonfiglioli, Kyril All the Tea in China
London Penguin Books Ltd February 28, 20 0-14-100386-3 Paperback Fine 
No creases, bright internal pages no soiling to covers, a fine crisp softco ver edition. Kyril Bonfiglioli, the groundbreaking satirist whose writing The New Yorker described as "an unholy collaboration between P. G. Wodehouse and Ian Flem ing," was truly a writer ahead of his time. In this hilarious novel, Bonfig lioli takes us back in time to an ironical maritime romp--Master and Comman der by way of Monty Python. Inspired by a shotgun blast in the seat of his breeches, young Karli Van Cl eef quits his native Holland to seek his fortune. He arrives in early Victo rian London and soon he is turning a pretty profit. But Karli sees that tru e opportunity flowers in India's fields of opium poppies and the treaty por ts of the China coast. So he takes a berth in an opium clipper hell-bent fo r the Indies. It is a journey beset with perils. Karli is confronted by the mountainous s eas, high-piled plates of curry, and the ferocious penalties of the Article s of War. He survives the malice of the Boers, the hospitality of anthropop hagi, and the horrors of Lancashire cooking. En route he acquires some inte resting diseases, dangerous friends and enemies, a fortune, and a wife almo st as good as new. Fans and newcomers alike will revel in this picaresque tale of the early years of one of the men who helped make Britain great--for a consideration. 
Price: 5000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Bonington, Chris MOUNTAINEER
San Francisco Random House, Inc. March 10, 1990 0-87156-618-4 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. This is one of those rare birds, the book that brings it all together into one bound work of quality. The pictures are what strike you straight off -- color shots of impossible climbs up unspeakable mountains in China, Europe and Nepal. Then you read the text, and the adventures unfold in easy, engaging stories. Bonington's mountaineering expertise is impressive, and his book is a gem. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Bonnice, Lisa Addressing the Goo: The Metaphysics of Weight Loss
Port Richey, FL Janson Media Group October 2003 1-889131-75-X Paperback Near Fine 
What's keeping you from the body you desire? Written by award-winning affiliate writer for MSNBC.com and humorist Lisa B onnice, Addressing the Goo picks up metaphysically where Dr. Phil left off, and answers the question "Why is it so hard to lose weight, even though I diet constantly?" Frustrated by the lack of information available about using metaphysical th ought for this specific problem, she set out to find the answers on her own . Those answers appear in the pages of Addressing the Goo. Using humor and plain English, the author has written an explanation of how she used metaphysics to lose over 40 pounds (and counting). She offers eas y to follow, practical advice. The reader will find Addressing the Goo to b e refreshing and honest, and surprisingly easy to comprehend. The reader will learn: 1. Why "Eat less, exercise more," doesn't work for all of us. 2. How our reactions to sexism and porn can cause excess weight. 3. That unhealthy thoughts sabotage our efforts and how to change them so w e can finally lose the weight! 4. How connecting to Spirit can help ease the process tremendously. 5. That we won't lose weight as long as we have anything to gain from it. 6. How even our religious upbringing can play a part in holding us back. 7. That holding an unrealistic ideal in our minds can override our efforts. 8. How to refocus our thoughts on our own ideal, healthy form. 9. How to feel sexy just as we are, even if we never look like a centerfold . 10. How to finally take control of these issues once and for all, and attai n the healthiest, most attractive body possible. The answers to these questions, an 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Bono, Edward De Five Day Course in Thinking (Pelican S.)
London Penguin Books Ltd April 1969 0-14-021014-8 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Bono, Edward De Letters to Thinkers: Further Thoughts on Lateral Thinking (Pelican S.)
Penguin Books Ltd September 1988 0-14-022806-3 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Bono, Edward De The De Bono Code Book
Penguin Books Ltd August 30, 2001 0-14-028777-9 Paperback Near Fine 
Language has been the biggest help to human progress. But, ironically, lang uage has also become the barrier to its own development. We are locked in t o words and concepts that are limited and out of date. These force us to se e the world in a very old-fashioned way. Like any self-organizing system, l anguage has become bogged down in its own equilibrium. The marvellous flexi bility of language for description does not enable us to hold complex conce pts in our minds. Such concepts exist only while we describe them. The purp ose of the two code systems put forward in this book is to allow us to desi gn, hold and use complicated new ideas. since new words would sound bizarre and grotesque, the new concepts are expressed in a number code. This is no different from remembering and using telephone numbers: some you know and others you look up. There are a wide range of codes in this book which help overcome the language barriers in anything from relationships to travel. A n important and powerful "pre-code" is also given. The codes presented here are just the beginning of the limitless range of the De Bono Code. 
Price: 895.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Bonstingl, John Jay Schools of Quality: An Introduction to Total Quality Management in Educatio n
Alexandria, Va. Association for Supervision 1996 0-87120-263-8 Paperback Very Good 
In this book based on the work of the late W. Edwards Deming, John Jay Bonstingl introduces the principles of Total Quality Management and discuss es how educators are using them to improve all aspects of their work. You'll learn about the origins of TQM in the United States, TQM's role in transforming Japan into an economic superpower , and Americans' resurgent interest in TQM since the early 1980s. Bonstingl explains how educators have used the Quality Philosophy to guide strategic planning, communicate more effectively with parents, improve students' learning strat egies, and build a community of learners based on mutual respect and clearly defined aims. The many Quality tools in the book are designed to help educators establish processes that foster continuous improvement for everyone involved in schooling. This 2nd edition of Schools of Quality contains two new chapters, more reco mmended resources, and several new appendixes, including excerpts from What Work Requires of S chools: A SCANS Report for America 2000 and a report from the Conference Board of Can ada on the impact of the Quality Philosophy in Canadian schools. The book also include s the criteria for the Malcolm Baldrige National Quality Award in Education. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Booher, Dianna The Confident Communicator
Wheaton, IL Victor Books September 1, 19 0-89693-779-8 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Books Blood Red Snow White
Simon & Schuster 24 Jun 1993 0-671-71531-3 Paperback Very Good 
A suspense novel about a powerful Manhattan lawyer whose sexual attraction to a bewitching female client turns into a dangerous obsession wrought with passion, blackmail and murder. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Books Brief Account of the Life and Labors of George Muller [UNABRIDGED]
Christian Communicators Worl 2004 0-9745253-1-6 Paperback As New 
George Muller (1805-1898) believed he had seen over 50,000 answers to praye r. Refusing to ask anyone but God alone for help, he fed, clothed and house d 10,024 orphans during his lifetime in Bristol, England. Perhaps no one in modern history has demonstrated the life of trust in God more persistently and conspicuously than this man 
Price: 950.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Books Choices For Success: Your Happiness In Your Own Hands
CollinsDove 1991 0-85924-932-8 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Books Currents: More essential expressions for understanding Japan : Ei-Wa taiyak u
Tokyo, Japan Japan Echo Inc. in cooperati 1994 4915226069 Paperback Very Good+ 
A tight clean copy, no markings throughout 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Books ESV Classic Reference Bible, Hardcover, Black Letter Text
Crossway Bibles November 14, 20 1-58134-387-6 Hardcover Very Good+No DJ as Issued 
A tight clean copy. Christians who have longed for a more readable literal Bible translation will find much to praise in the English Standard Version. The ESV's translation team of over 100 members has admirably attempted to preserve the stylistic variety of biblical authorship and ease of reading (at the eighth-grade level) despite the word-for-word translation, which historically has resulted in a choppier text flow. Bible study aficionados will appreciate the short introductions to each book, an extensive center column cross-reference system, full-color maps, and a 14,500-entry concordance. The hardcover edition includes the basic Bible frills: a presentation page, as well as marriage, birth, and death registries. 
Price: 1700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Books Minna No Nihongo
3A Corporation,Japan May 2001 4883191087 Paperback Near Fine 
A tight clean copy, no markings/underlining throughout. 
Price: 2500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Books Oxford Reference Encyclopedia
Oxford University Press May 1, 2003 0-19-969073-1 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A tight clean copy. 
Price: 1900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Books Partners in Learning: Student Book
Concordia Publishing House August 2001 0-570-00794-1 Paperback Fine 
A bright clean copy. The Partners in Learning curriculum offers a unique family approach to the Confirmation experience. The student book features enriching resources such as mentoring questions and skits to get parents involved in their child's Confirmation preparation. This Christ-centered curriculum is based on Luthe r's Six Chief Parts of the Catechism and emphasizes Bible truths and applic ation. The 35 sessions offer an easy-to-use format that is adaptable for us e in a wide variety of settings. Partners in Learning can be used with Partners in Learning 2 for a complete two-year catechism review program. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Books Partners in Learning:Leaders Guide
Concordia Publishing House August 2001 0-570-00793-3 Paperback Fine 
A bright clean copy. The Partners in Learning curriculum offers a unique family approach to the Confirmation experience. This Christ-centered curriculum is based on Luther 's Six Chief Parts of the Catechism and emphasizes Bible truths and applica tion. It empowers pastors, Directors of Children's Education and other cate chetical instructors to strengthen relationships with students and parents as they involve them in the Confirmation experience. The Leader's Guide pro vides lesson outlines, learning activities, real-life stories and much more . This easy-to-use curriculum can also be adapted into a variety of setting s, including family retreats and mentoring relationships. Partners in Learning can be used with Partners in Learning 2 for a complete two-year catechism instruction program. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Books Super Tots: Student's Book 2
Pearson English Language Tea August 2, 2001 0-13-099754-4 Paperback Near Fine 
Includes CD and stickers. SuperTots provides a solid base for even the youngest of students to develop their language skills. This series contains an engaging mix of fun activities, lively songs, chants, games, TPR and optional crafts keep students motivated. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Books The Guardian Companion to the General Election: 2001
Atlantic Books April 2, 2001 1-903809-03-7 Paperback Very Good+ 
This companion to the first General Election post-devolution, contains prof iles of each constituency in Great Britain, analyzes the key battleground c onstituencies and provides a guide to tactical voting and key marginal cons tituencies. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Books Through the church the song goes on: Preparing a Lutheran hymnal for the 21 st century
St. Louis, Mo. Commission on Worship, the L 1999 0-9671169-0-2 Softcover Near Fine 
A tight clean copy. Includes bibliographical references (p. 227-243) 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Books, Cocoro Silver Screen Samurai: The Best of Japan's Samurai Movie Posters
Tokyo DH Publishing February 2004 0-9723124-3-9 Paperback Fine 
A tight clean copy, same day shipping; For 50 years samurai movies have wowed the Japanese - and the world - with gory sword fights and tear-jerking tales of honor and sacrifice. From Kurosawa's Seven Samurai to anime's Samurai X, this first-ever collection of original samurai movie art pays tribute to a cinematic genre that is truly Japanese. Silver Screen Samurai is a must-have for samurai fans, movie-buffs and lovers of poster art! 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Books, Colour Library Boston : Picture Memory (Picture Memory)
Gramercy January 16, 199 0-517-02543-4 Hardcover NF/NF 
A tight clean first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscrip tions, not an ex-lib; Boston is proud to call itself the birthplace of America, and what other city in the country would challenge its claim? However, though some of the city's landmarks date back to the seventeenth century, Boston is also a completely modern city with up-to-the-minute architecture and great confidence in the future. The city is a noted center of computer technology and contains more schools, colleges and research facilities than any other part of the country. Moreover, when the students graduate, Boston is often their first choice as a place to live and work. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Books, Colour Library Chicago: A Picture Memory
Gramercy November 17, 19 0-517-01752-0 Hardcover NF/NF 
In keeping with our tradition of high-quality, low-priced travel books, thi s handsome series has a look and a price that can't be beat. A Picture Memo ry presents the variety and splendor of each region in brilliant full-color photographs. Clear, concise text gives an immediate and vivid sense of the various cities and regions presented. 85-180 photos in each. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Books, Economist (Editor) The Economist Pocket World in Figures, 2002 Edition
London Economists Books September, 2001 1-86197-351-9 Hardcover 
Pocket World in Figures 2002 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Books, Golden Pokemon Postcard Book (Pokemon
Golden Books September 15, 1 0-307-10463-X Paperback Fine 
It's Pokemon fun! This bright book is filled with 24 colorful Pokemon postc ards to collect, trade, or mail. Each card features a different popular Pok emon character, including: - Meowth - Psyduck - Eevee - Butterfree - And more! Pokemon fans will be eager to collect them all! 
Price: 490.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Books, Ladybird Hrh Prince Charles
Ladybird Books March 1, 1982 0-7214-0692-0 Hardcover Near Fine 

Price: 370.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Books, Ladybird Hrh Princess of Wales
Ladybird Books March 1, 1982 0-7214-0740-4 Hardcover Very Good 

Price: 370.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Books, Passport Just Enough Japanese (Just Enough)
Chicago, Ill. McGraw-Hill January 11, 198 0-8442-9510-8 Paperback Very Good 
Just Enough Japanese: to meet people to get around to get a hotel to shop to order a meal 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Books, Scholastic The History of Moviemaking: Animation and Live-Action, from Silent to Sound , Black-And-White to Color
Scholastic Trade October 1, 1995 0-590-47645-9 Hardcover Fine 
Grade 4-6?A flashy, colorful set of books with numerous die-cut pages, tran sparencies, fold-outs, and reusable stickers. All of the titles feature sho rt text, lots of full-color illustrations, informative captions, and sideba rs. The spiral bindings are enclosed in a standard spine, making the books easy to label and attractive to shelve. Architecture begins with simple she lters, progresses to the classical world's constructions, medieval castles and cathedrals, Japanese paper houses, bridges, London's Crystal Palace, sk yscrapers, and Frank Lloyd Wright's Fallingwater. Moviemaking covers the de velopment of motion pictures from stills, the invention of talkies and tech nicolor, Hollywood, competition from television, special effects and animat ion, and notable people, such as Chaplin and Eisenstein. Flight starts with the dream of flight and flying animals and continues with kites, gliders, balloons and dirigibles, the invention of airplanes, the Wright Brothers, e arly flying aces, warplanes, and how navigational systems work. Wind discus ses the atmosphere, clouds, different kinds of precipitation, rainbows and mirages, weather systems and storms, climates, and forecasting the weather. None of the books goes into great depth, but all have small, useful tidbit s of information scattered throughout. Occasionally, simplification of the topics results in some strange wording: e.g., drag is explained by saying t hat "air tries to pull the plane backward," and light is compared to "milli ons of tiny balls," which may be misleading to beginners. Nonetheless, due to their format, style, and appealing topics, these books are sure to be po 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Boorman, John Projections 2: Film-Makers on Film-Making
London Faber & Faber March 5, 1993 0-571-16828-0 Paperback Very Good+ 
Launched as an annual devoted entirely to cinema through the writings of it s practitioners, rather than its critics. This second issue features an int erview with Robert Altman (The Player), offers a journal on contemporary Eu ropean cinema from French director Bertrand Tavernier, and more. 60 photogr aphs. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Boorman, John Projections 3: Film-Makers on Film-Making
London Faber & Faber April 1994 0-571-17047-1 Paperback Near Fine 
Projections is a forum for film-makers in which the practitioners of cinema write about their craft. The centrepiece of this issue is the journals of Francis Ford Coppola, whose films, such as the Godfather trilogy and Apocal ypse Now, are considered masterworks of contemporary cinema. This volume al so contains articles by leading film-makers about the state of the art at t his moment. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Boorman, John Projections 4: Film-Makers on Film-Making
London Faber & Faber April 1995 0-571-17363-2 Paperback Near Fine 
The only cinema journal devoted exclusively to filmmakers' comments on thei r art, this issue of Projections features an interview with Louis Lumiere, the founding father of cinema; an exchange with Martin Scorsese on widescre en filmmaking; James Toback's journal on the making of Bugsy; a conversatio n with Ken Burns on the filming of The Civil War and Baseball; an account b y Gene Kelly on dance in the movies; one of the last interviews ever held w ith the great Federico Fellini; and a lot more amazing material. This, as w ell as every volume in the Projections series, is a must for every film lov er. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Boorman, John Projections: A Forum for Film-Makers
London Faber & Faber April 1992 0-571-16729-2 Paperback Very Good 
This is issue number one. This issue of Projections was produced in association with the great cinema journal Cahiers du Cinema in honor of its 500th issue. Projections 7 features a 100-page interview with Martin Scorsese that updates and enhances the material covered in Faber and Faber's Scorsese on Scorsese. Rather than approach his career chronologically, Scorsese talks about his love of movies, his influences, and his collaborators. He discusses Robert DeNiro, Brian DePalma, Francis Coppola, and Steven Spielberg; speaks of his passion for British, French, and Italian cinema, as well as for Irish American directors; pays homage to some early independent filmmakers; and talks about the making of Casino. As an extra treat, the Cahiers editors put in their two francs, contributing personal appreciations of the director. Nicolas Saada speaks with Thelma Schoomaker, Scorsese's longtime editor. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Boorman, John Zardoz
Signet 1974 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Boorman, John (Editor) Projections 4 1/2: In Association With Positif : Film-Makers on Film-Making
London ; Boston Faber & Faber October 1995 0-571-17609-7 Paperback Very Good+ 
In honor of the one hundredth anniversary of film, Boorman and Donohue have collaborated with the editors of "Positif" in compiling the thoughts of al most 100 filmmakers on the art of the cinema. Here you can find anecdotes a nd analyses by contemporary luminaries Robert Altman, Elia Kazan, Mike Leig h, Marcel Ophuls, Bertrand Tavernier, Joel and Ethan Coen, Claude Chabrol, Chris Marker, Ken Loach, Clint Eastwood, Erich Rohmer, Alan Rudolph, Fred Z immerman, Andre de Toth, and many others. Also included is a moving essay b y Kevin Brownlow on the triumph and tragedy in the life of Buster Keaton, t he great silent clown and master filmmaker. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Boorman, John (Editor) Projections 7: Film-Makers on Film-Making
London Faber & Faber June 1997 0-571-19033-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
This issue of Projections was produced in association with the great cinema journal Cahiers du Cinema in honor of its 500th issue. Projections 7 featu res a 100-page interview with Martin Scorsese that updates and enhances the material covered in Faber and Faber's Scorsese on Scorsese. Rather than ap proach his career chronologically, Scorsese talks about his love of movies, his influences, and his collaborators. He discusses Robert DeNiro, Brian D ePalma, Francis Coppola, and Steven Spielberg; speaks of his passion for Br itish, French, and Italian cinema, as well as for Irish American directors; pays homage to some early independent filmmakers; and talks about the maki ng of Casino. As an extra treat, the Cahiers editors put in their two franc s, contributing personal appreciations of the director. Nicolas Saada speak s with Thelma Schoomaker, Scorsese's longtime editor. And that's just the beginning. Projections 7 also prints an interchange between Jamie Lee Curtis and her mother, Janet Leigh (complementing the talk with father Tony Curtis that appeared in Projections 5), and a conversation between Leigh and Lillian Burns, the drama coach who worked at MGM between 1935 and 1953. Other interviewers question Robert Mitchum, Leslie Caron, and Teresa Wright. Willem Dafoe talks with Francis McDormand, who won the Oscar in 1996 for her performance in Fargo. Appreciations of recently deceased greats such as Marcello Mastroianni, Douglas Sirk, and Frank Capra close the volume. This is another invaluable issue of the only journal devoted exclusively to filmmakers' commentary on their work. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Boorstein, Sylvia That's Funny, You Don't Look Buddhist: On Being a Faithful Jew and a Passio nate Buddhist
HarperSanFrancisco February 11, 19 0-06-060958-3 Paperback Fine 
Boorstein is an accomplished and respected teacher of Buddhist Insight Medi tation and has also remained an observant Jew. Here she thoughtfully and cl early discusses how she resolved these two aspects of her life in a fulfill ing and complementary way. 
Price: 870.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 BOORSTIN, DANIEL J. The Creators : A History of Heroes of the Imagination
New York Random House September 8, 19 0-394-54395-5 Paperback Very Good 
Historian Daniel J. Boorstin brings his customary depth and range to this c ompelling book on Western art, taking on everything from European megaliths (Stonehenge, for example) to Benjamin Franklin's autobiography ("the first American addition to world literature"). Boorstin does not aim at being co mprehensive--he much prefers to linger over certain "heroes of the imaginat ion" as he surveys human accomplishment in the fields of architecture, musi c, painting, sculpting, and writing--yet The Creators certainly feels compr ehensive, as Boorstin carefully places everything he describes within a gra nd tradition of aesthetic achievement. Boorstin knows that good history demands good writing, and his prose makes this big book easy to absorb. "This is a story," he writes, "of how creators in all the arts have enlarged, embellished, fantasized, and filigreed our experience"--an apt description of the role art plays in our life and an equally apt description of the way Boorstin interprets it for readers. (The Creators also is the second volume of a trilogy that starts with The Discoverers and concludes with The Seekers, although none of these books requires any knowledge of the others.) 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Booz, Elisabeth B. New Zealand (Odyssey Guides)
Odyssey Publications,Hong Ko September 1994 9622173438 Softcover Very Good 
National Geographic Traveler, February 2000 1994 Edition. These handsome, well-edited books from a Hong Kong-based publisher cover places few other guidebooks go.... The writers are particularly well-chosen....Odyssey fans tend to be adventurous travelers with a literary bent. If you're lucky enough to find an Odyssey Guide to where you're going, grab it. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Boran, Pat The Portable Creative Writing Workshop
[Cliffs of Moher, Co. Clare Salmon Publishing October 1999 1-897648-51-0 Paperback Near Fine 
How do writers practice? What do they do to warm up? When they have no idea s, do they write at all? Whether you belong to a writing workshop running l ow on steam, or you're struggling to continue working on your own, The Port able Creative Writing Workshop offers a wide range of games and exercises t o help stimulate you in your writing. In three main sections covering The Raw Material, Poetry and Fiction, prize -winning poet and fiction writer Pat Boran takes a hands-on approach to the creative writing process, not only explaining many of the techniques and c entral concepts (from rhyme and rhythm, through scenes and dialogue to plot and resolution), but showing how these can be put to work in your writing. In addition, for the fourth section, Pat Boran is joined by more than two d ozen other Irish and international poets, fiction writers and playwrights - including Maeve Binchy, Eavan Boland, Roddy Doyle, Seamus Heaney and Marin a Warner - who offer their own writing ideas and advice. Creative writing can be a lonely activity. Sit down to it and, even in a crowded room, you're on your own. But if you'd welcome a supportive, encouraging and at times challenging companion, this is the book for you. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Bordman, Gerald The Oxford Companion to American Theatre
New York Oxford University Press October, 1984 0-19-503443-0 Hardcover Good/Good 
Like a well-crafted revival of a beloved play, this new edition of a favori te reference book retains the flavor of the original production while signi ficantly updating its content. The cast here is large and includes actors, choreographers, composers, dancers, designers, directors, lyricists, plays, playwrights, producers, theaters, and theater companies. The text covers the American stage from its inception to the present, and the alphabetically arranged entries range in length from a few lines to a quarter of a double-columned page. Among the articles new to this edition are AIDS and the American theatre, Asian-American theatre and drama, Feminist theatre, 42nd Street redevelopment, Performance art, and Road tours. The authors note that to retain all the historical information of previous editions, individual articles have been condensed rather than eliminated. There is more variety here than on a vaudeville bill: hair and hairspray; urinetown and Uncle Tom's Cabin; and Tony 'n Tina's Wedding and The Tale of the Allergist's Wife are among the plays represented. Articles on individual theater artists often mention a biography or autobiography, a welcome enhancement to a ready-reference source such as this. To present as complete a picture of American theater as possible, entries on theaters beyond the Great White Way, such as the Arena Stage, the Goodman Theatre, La Jolla Playhouse, American Conservatory Theatre, and the Steppenwolf Theatre Company, are included. Capsule histories of every Broadway theater as well as several Off-Broadway houses are another new and notable feature. The volume is recommended for all public 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Bordonove, Georges Talleyrand
Pygmalion October 15, 199 2-85704-597-2 Paperback Fine 
Language Notes Text: French 
Price: 1600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Bornstein, Cristina Tony & Tina Color Energy: How Color Can Transform Your Life
New York Simon & Schuster May 14, 2002 0-7432-1792-6 Paperback Near Fine 
Sonia Choquette author of The Psychic Pathway This book puts the power to h eal in every man and woman's hands. It's about time we see such a practical creative manual for healing. Shakti Gawain author of Creative Visualizatio n, Living in the Light, and The Path of Transformation Tony&Tina Color Ener gy shows us how to consciously use the power of color as a healing tool in our daily lives. Through personal insight and scientific research, Cristina and Anthony are bringing color therapy to the mainstream, giving us a guid e to our innate healing abilities through the understanding and use of colo r. This book is fascinating, useful, and fun! John Perkins author of Shapes hifting and The World Is As You Dream It, and founder of Dream Change Coali tion Our dreams materialize when we apply energy to them. In this incredibl e book Tina and Tony lead us down a magical path where we learn to use the powerful energy of colors to shape our dreams. It is a path to abundance, l ove, and ecstasy. Read Color Energy and realize your dreams! 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Borthwick, J. S. Down East Murders
Critics Choice Paperbacks/Lo August, 1986 0-931773-58-X Paperback Very Good 
Working on the Godding Museum's annual local artist show is the perfect way for English teacher Sarah Deane to earn a few dollars, relax in the sun an d sea air of coastal Maine, and spend the summer with her boyfriend, Dr. Al ex McKenzie. But when Sarah and Alex discover the body of Nate Harwood, a cranky local artist, caught in an offshore fish trap, they know they'll have no vacation from amateur detecting until they catch his killer. 
Price: 385.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Borysenko, Joan Minding the Body, Mending the Mind
Toronto Bantam September 1, 19 0-553-34556-7 Paperback Very Good 
Borysenko, co-founder and director of the Mind/Body Clinic at New England D eaconess Hospital/Harvard Medical School, describes the clinic's ten-week p rogram for learning to "mind the body" through a medical synthesis of neuro logy, immunology, and psychology. She provides step-by-step instructions to the clinic's techniques while suggesting how they can be adapted for indiv idual use. Combining meditation, breath control and stretching exercises, a nd mindfulness, and drawn from work with patients aged 17 to 93, these tech niques help ease the stress of illness particularly illness caused by stres s by exploiting the body's natural capacity for healing. Readers who master them can achieve an admirable balance between inner self and environment. Jodith Janes, Univ. Hospitals of Cleveland Copyright 1987 Reed Business Information, Inc. From AudioFile Joan Borysenko, Ph.D., co-founder and former director of the Mind/Body Clin ic at Boston's Deaconess Hospital, is an innovator of psychoneuro-immunolog y. It draws upon the mind's ability to use deep relaxation to promote physi cal healing, eliminate stress or stress-related illnesses, and surmount pai n. Her narration represents sincere and heartfelt experiences passed on in a genuine manner. The listener is so captured by her openness and insightfu lness that it's easy to forget about her impressive credentials and think o f her as a spiritual counselor. She doesn't preach but gently guides us thr ough the typical pitfalls of life to allow us to become more fulfilled and content. B.J.P. (c)AudioFile, Portland, Maine --This text refers to the Audio Cassette edition. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Bosanko, Abigail Lazy Ways to Make a Living
Time Warner 2002 0-7515-3702-0 Paperback Near Fine 
"Amazon described Lazy Ways to Make a Living as "chick lit with a twist" an d I'd agree with that. After all, the average chick lit heroine isn't a che ss-playing lexicographer! I thought it might be quite hard-going at first, but the characters draw you in, and you've nearly finished the book before you know it!" 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Boston. Children's Hospital Medical Center What to do when "there's nothing to do"; 601 tested play ideas for young ch ildren, by members of the staff of the Boston Childre
New York Delacorte Press 1968 Hardcover (no Very Good 
Includes bibliographies. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Botha, Rudolf Twentieth-century Conceptions of Language: Mastering the Metaphysics Market
Oxford UK ; Cambridge USA WileyBlackwell 1992 0-631-18198-9 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+/Very Good+ 
A tight first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper. Includes bibliographical references (p. 313-331) nd index. 
Price: 2500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Botton, Alain de The Romantic Movement
Picador 8 Sep 1995 0-330-33589-8 Paperback Very Good 
Looks at the psychology of men and women in love, as it portrays a modern r elationship between Alice and Eric. Some of the themes explored include the question of knowing one's partner in a relationship, the issue of power be tween people, and the link between love, sex and shopping. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Boucher, Chris Psi-Ence Fiction
BBC Books September 1, 20 0-563-53814-7 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Boulle, Pierre Planet of the Apes
Del Rey May 29, 2001 0-345-44798-0 Paperback Very Good 
Before you see the movie, read the original novel! First published more than thirty-five years ago, Pierre Boulle's chilling n ovel launched one of the greatest science fiction sagas in motion picture h istory, from the classic 1968 movie starring Charlton Heston and Roddy McDo well, through four sequels and two television series . . . and now the newe st film adaptation directed by Tim Burton. In the not-too-distant future, three astronauts land on what appears to be a planet just like Earth, with lush forests, a temperate climate, and breat hable air. But while it appears to be a paradise, nothing is what it seems. They soon discover the terrifying truth: On this world humans are savage beasts, and apes rule as their civilized masters. In an ironic novel of nonstop action and breathless intrigue, one man struggles to unlock the secret of a terrifying civilization, all the while wondering: Will he become the savior of the human race, or the final witness to its damnation? In a shocking climax that rivals that of the original movie, Boulle delivers the answer in a masterpiece of adventure, satire, and suspense. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Boulter, Amanda Around the Houses
New York, NY Serpent's Tail December 2002 1-85242-697-7 Paperback Near Fine 
"Tales of the city to make you shake, weep and giggle out loud. I'm already looking forward to the next one."-Patricia Duncker Anna's having a baby, the father's gay, her lover's a woman and she still hasn't told her parents. Her best friend Ruby is 40 and fondling every man she can. Across the road Greg is pining for Acorn, the eco-poet who abandoned him with their baby. Into all this walks Shirley. She's left her provincial home and desperately needs a life: but Pearl, her mother, is coming too. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Boulton, Marjorie The anatomy of poetry
London ; Boston Routledge & Kegan Paul 1982 0-7100-9087-0 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Boulton, Marsha Just Another Minute
Little, Brown & Company (Can January 1997 0-316-10418-3 Paperback Fine 
More glimpses of our great Canadian heritage. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Bounds, E. M. Weapon of Prayer
Whitaker House 1996 0-88368-457-8 Paperback Very Good 
Stirring messages for today's Church demands that Christians, especially le aders, return to God's priorities in prayer and to seeking the lost. Striki ng illustrations of prayer warriors are given. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Bourne, Bill Voices: Modernity and Its Disscontents
Spokesman Books July 1, 1987 0-85124-482-3 Paperback Near Fine 
Voices: Modernity and Its Discontents : From the Channel 4 Television Serie s 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Bova, Ben Orion
Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC February 1989 0-8125-3233-3 Paperback Very Good 
John O'Ryan is not a god...not exactly. He is an eternal warrior destined t o combat the Dark Lord through all time for dominion of the Earth. Follow h im, servant of a great race, as he battles his enemy down the halls of time , from the caves of our ancestors to the final confrontation under the hamm er of nuclear annihilation. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Bova, Ben The Kinsman Saga
Connecticut Easton Press 1989 1st Edition Hardcover Fine 
A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in brown lea ther with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spi ne; gilt page edges; and a ribbon placemarker. Introduction by Spider Robin son. 
Price: 5000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Bova, Ben The Peacekeepers
Tor Books September 15, 1 0-8125-0238-8 Paperback Very Good 
Cole Alexander's search for the international renegade who murdered his fam ily forms the core of this fast-paced chronicle of a very special group of elite soldiers. Satellite warfare, guerrilla action and undercover operatio ns highlight this action-packed adventure by the author of The Kinsman Saga . 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Bova, Ben The Precipice
Tor Science Fiction December 15, 20 0-8125-7989-5 Paperback Very Good 
The greenhouse effect has caused catastrophic changes to Earth's atmosphere , guaranteeing economic, social, and enviromental collapse in the near futu re. When Dan Randolph and Martin Humphries enter a business partnership to seek new resources in the Asteroid Belt as the only means of saving the pla net, only one of them has Earth's best interests in mind. Bova's series ope ner, highlights current environmental issues and scientific speculation whi le simultaneously telling a tale of heroes and villains that should appeal to most fans of hard sf. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Bova, Ben The Precipice: The Asteroid Wars I (The Asteroid Wars)
New English Library August 16, 2001 0-340-76961-0 Paperback Near Fine 
A popular US author and Hugo-winning editor, Ben Bova has written many, man y SF books since his 1959 debut novel. In The Precipice, set several decade s in the future, the human race is in the process of falling off the metaph orical "greenhouse cliff" as runaway global warming brings devastating floo ds and storms. Time for another look at that old SF dream of moving Earth's polluting industries into outer space and mining the inexhaustible wealth of the asteroids... 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Bova, Ben Triumph
Tor Books February 15, 19 0-8125-2063-7 Paperback Very Good 
The prolific SF author of the Voyagers series suggests what might have happ ened at the end of WW II if Stalin had died and Roosevelt had lived. In Bov a's scenario, Winston Churchill presents Joseph Stalin with a ceremonial sw ord at the 1943 conference in Tehran. Fearing a Soviet attempt to dominate Europe once Germany is defeated, and loathing Stalin as a dictator worse th an Hitler, Churchill slips a piece of plutonium into the sword, dooming Sta lin to death by radiation poisoning. Further, FDR has given up smoking, thu s preventing the stroke that in reality caused his death toward the end of the war. And so a radically different postwar Europe comes into being. Feat uring Eisenhower, Patton and other known figures, and covering the 30 days of April 1945, this tale had potential. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Bova, Ben Venus (The Grand Tour)
Tor Science Fiction May 15, 2001 0-8125-7940-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
Ben Bova picked his villains well for this fast-paced, popcorn-and-Milk- Du ds matinee: Topping the playbill is our sister planet, Venus itself, which Bova matter-of-factly describes as "the most hellish place in the solar sys tem." Sci-fi authors (Bova included) have all but colonized Mars by now, bu t few have boldly gone to the aluminum-melting, sulfuric-acid-soaked surfac e of the Morning Star. Venus proves a mighty, unthinking antagonist indeed- -frustrating the efforts of sickly but likable rich kid Van Humphries to la nd there and recover the remains of his older brother Alex, who died two ye ars earlier on another ill-fated mission. Van gets pushed back and forth between the book's two lesser villains--his mean old cuss of a father, Martin Humphries, who's posted the $10 billion V enus Prize to the first person to return Alex's body, and Lars Fuchs, a bel ligerent asteroid miner and Martin's arch-nemesis, who's also decided to ma ke a go at the purse. Characterizations ride coach on this high-adventure flight, but remember that we're talking about Ben Bova here. It's hard to dispute the master's choices as you're following Van's well-researched, thrills-and-chills descent through Venus's pressure-cooker atmosphere. With solid science, a palatable environmental message (how could you resist commenting on greenhouse gases in a book like this?), and an inspiring character arc for unlikely hero Van, Venus delivers guilt-free, man-against-nature SF in a tight, page-turning package. --Paul Hughes 
Price: 590.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Bova, Ben Voyagers III: Star Brothers
Connecticut Easton Press 1990 1st Edition Hardcover Fine 
A highly collectible Signed Easton Press Limited Edition, bound in blue lea ther with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spi ne; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker.Introduction by James Gunn Illustrated by Toni L. Taylor. 
Price: 9000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Bowden, Mark Finders Keepers
Atlantic Books June 12, 2003 1-84354-111-4 Paperback Near Fine 
Times were hard for Joey Coyle. A dockworker from a struggling neighbourhoo d of south Philadelphia, Joey lived with his ailing mother and a drug habit he could barely support. One February afternoon in 1981, he was on his way to score when he found two curious yellow containers lying in the street. They had just fallen off the back of an armoured van and contained $1.2 mil lion, in cash, in unmarked notes from a casino. "Finders, Keepers" tells ho w Coyle secretly shared the money with everyone around him, including his g irlfriend, random strangers and the area's most notorious mob boss. Against the background of growing media interest in the fate of the missing money, Coyle lived for seven days in a drug-fuelled whirlwind, planning his futur e as a rich man, but terrified that he was about to be captured and killed. "Finders Keepers" is the remarkable story of an everyday man faced with an extraordinary dilemma and a dramatic account of greed, generosity and betr ayal. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Bowen, Elizabeth Last September
Avon Books December 1, 197 0-380-47977-X Paperback Very Good 

Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 BOWEN, GAIL Murder at the Mendel
McClelland & Stewart October 1, 1992 0-7710-1480-5 Paperback Very Good 
This U.S. debut by a Canadian writer is less a mystery than an elegant and painstaking examination of family ties and friendships, both battered beyon d recognition by time and willful egos. Sally Love has achieved fame and no toriety in the art world with her works of ``erotobiography.'' But she has suffered losses along the way: she's in the process of selling her gallery; has lost touch with her childhood friend, Joanne Kilbourn; and is estrange d from her husband, her mother and her daughter. A third of the novel is a tense, masterfully written character study; then the killings begin: the di sturbed gallery manager is ritually murdered, and one of the many irate pro testers outside the gallery where Sally's newest piece is on display is gun ned down. The author subverts the usual notions of plot, shifting narrative gears frequently to dwell on a telling detail or an evocative aside. The e ffect, while a mite unsettling, is bold and powerful. Subsequent deaths res ult in too few suspects but by then the quixotic, volatile relationships co nnecting Sally to Joanne and to the rest of the world have firmly seized th e reader's imagination . 
Price: 385.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Bowen, Gale Murder at the Mendel
Douglas & Mcintyre Ltd September, 1991 0-88894-732-1 1st Edition Hardcover F/NF 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper,unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edi tion. As a child Joanne was friends with Sally Love and her parents, but the friendship languished after Sally's father died and she moved away, eventually becoming a very controversial artist. When the Mendel Gallery opens an exhibition of Sally's work, Joanne is eager to attend and to renew their friendship. But it's not so easy being Sally's friend anymore, and soon Joanne finds herself ensnared in a web of intrigue and violence. 
Price: 1850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Bowen, Laura Surrender
Nexus September 15, 2 0-352-33524-6 Paperback Near Fine 
Melanie joins the staff of The Hotel and enters a world of new sexual exper iences and frightening demands. There are many pleasures to suit her deepes t desire, but there is also pain and perversity. The Hotel is founded on a strict regime, but Melanie cannot help but break the rules. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Bowen, William The Board Book: An Insider's Guide for Directors and Trustees
New York W.W. Norton & Co. April 17, 2008 0-393-06645-2 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/ Fine 
A crisp clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper: Former president of Princeton and of the Mellon Foundation, coauthor or author of more than 20 books, and a Fortune 500 corporation director, Bowen deserves to overhaul his 1994 The Board Book. In his review of board roles and responsibilities, CEO evaluations, transitions, compensation, and leadership, among other topics, he minces no words in forcefully expressing his opinions. Corporate America must pay attention to succession planning and how the CEO is paid. Board members need to be chosen not only for their background but for their courage and will to act. The lead director is an important and emerging role model to be emulated. With his words and advice exampled by such well-known corporate leaders as Hanna Gray, Thomas Neff, Larry Bossidy, and Lou Gerstner, Bowen's facts and straightforward narrative make a compelling and critical read for wannabe directors and for every student of corporate affairs. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Bowes, Richard Minions of the Moon
Tor Books February 5, 200 0-312-87228-3 Paperback Near Fine 
When customers seek their memories in Half Remembered Things, Kevin Grierso n's New York shop, they gawk at the price tags attached to the toys of thei r childhood. Kevin reflects, "The past is always just a bit more expensive than we thought possible." And so it is for Kevin, a successful middle-aged antiques dealer whose past is exacting a price: he journeys down dark memories of peddling his young body to strangers, destroying himself with booze and speed, striving to become predator rather than prey on the streets of New York in the 1960s. The problem, as he sees it, is that his Shadow--more than an alternate self but less than an independent doppelgänger--is the bad guy, the one who would bring back the old habits. But his Shadow is not purely evil, and Kevin is not purely good. The two of them have much to learn if they ever hope to be reconciled. 
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Bowles, Paul Pages From Cold Point
Arrow Books December 4, 198 0-09-950310-7 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Bowles, Paul Sheltering Sky
New York Vintage 1990 0-679-72979-8 Paperback Good 
American novelist and short-story writer, poet, translator, classical music composer, and filmscorer Paul Bowles has lived as an expatriate for more t han 40 years in the North African nation of Morocco, a country that reaches into the vast and inhospitable Sahara Desert. The desert is itself a chara cter in The Sheltering Sky, the most famous of Bowles' books, which is abou t three young Americans of the postwar generation who go on a walkabout int o Northern Africa's own arid heart of darkness. In the process, the veneer of their lives is peeled back under the author's psychological inquiry. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Bowles, Paul Up Above the World
Penguin Paperback Very Good 
On the terrace of an eloborate hilltop apartment overlooking a Central Amer ican capital, four people sit making polite conversation. The American coup le -- an elderly physician and his young wife -- are tourists. Their host, whom they have just met, is a young man of striking good looks and charm. T he girl, who is his mistress, is very young and very beautiful. Sitting the re, with drinks in their hands, watching the sunset, the Slades seem to be experiencing the sort of fortunate chance encounter that travelers cherish. But amidst the civilities and small talk, one remark proves prophetic. The host says to the American woman: "It's not exactly what you think." Master fully -- with the poetic control that has always characterized his work -- Paul Bowles leads the reader beneath the surface of hospitality and luxury into a tortuous maze of human relationships and shifting moods, until what seems at first a merely casual encounter is seen to be one rooted in viciou sness and horror. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Bowman, Phil Issues (Nelson Skills Programme - Reading Skills)
Walton-on-Thames, Surrey Pearson English Language Tea 1992 0-17-555727-6 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | FAQ | Privacy Policy | Shipping and Payment


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com