|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
801 |
Blackwell, Christopher W. Mythology for Dummies For Dummies May 15, 2002 0-7645-5432-8 Paperback Very Good+ No markings throughout: Every culture and time has its myths. You might say that myths help us to u nderstand people, since just like people they can be inspirational and beau tiful, as well as cruel and violent. The main players in mythology are the original drama kings and queens - they hang themselves in shame, poke out t heir own eyes, rule cities, and marry their relatives - and the fun doesn't stop there! If you want all the scoop on gods and goddesses, fates and fur ies, monsters and heroes from around the world, Mythology for Dummies is th e Who's Who of mythological figures that you can't do without. It's no secret that mythology can be confusing for anyone. From cultural he ro Johnny Appleseed, to manly Odysseus, to femme fatale Aphrodite, and thos e pesky Cyclops running amuck on that faraway island, Mythology for Dummies covers all the bases, including information on: Greek mythology Homer's Iliad and Odyssey Roman mythology Virgil's Aeneid Beowulf Non-European mythology Also, this book will get you up to speed on the heavy stuff-like how mythol ogy intersects with our lives, and explores the meaning of existence. Organ ized into chapters on specific topics, it breaks down the common types of m yths and mythological figures, and offers plain-English explanations of how myths have appeared in cultures throughout the ages. You'll find what you need to know on these topics and many more: What makes myths different from legends and fairy tales Greek creation myths and those really ancient Greek Gods The Olympian Gods (taller, younger, and better looking than you) The Greek goddesses ( Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Blake, Jennifer Guarded Heart Mira February 1, 200 0-7783-2454-0 Paperback As New A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: The New Year begins with a lady's intriguing proposition for Gavin Blackfor d-though not the sort he's accustomed to. Alluring widow Ariadne Faucher re quests private lessons from the rakish sword master in order to challenge h er sworn enemy to a duel. Though disinclined at first to teach a woman, Gavin is fascinated by this statuesque beauty, cloaked as she is in grief and mystery. Ariadne proves a quick study with a blade, her resolve fueled by a vendetta that is all she has left in the world. Their lessons crackle with undeniable electricity...but the secret of her all-consuming vengeance may have rendered her heart impervious even to such a virtuoso as Gavin. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Blake, Michael Dances with Wolves Fawcett August 12, 1988 0-449-13448-2 Paperback Very Good Ordered to hold an abandoned army post, John Dunbar found himself alone, be yond the edge of civilization. Thievery and survival soon forced him into t he Indian camp, where he began a dangerous adventure that changed his life forever. Relive the adventure and beauty of the incredible movie, DANCES WI TH WOLVES. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Blake, Michael Dances with Wolves Penguin Books Ltd February 7, 199 0-14-015709-3 Paperback Very Good An American soldier is sent to a remote outpost on the frontier. He lives a lone with a horse and wolf for company until he encounters a neighbouring S ioux tribe. Slowly he becomes absorbed into the tribe - learning the langua ge and customs of the Sioux - until his old persona is transformed. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Blakemore, Frances Who's Who in Modern Japanese Prints Tuttle Pub July 1975 0-8348-0101-9 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine A crisp clean first edition, 2nd printing 1975, no markings throughout: Lists modern Japanese print artists and provides illustrations and descriptive commentary on the style and technique of more than one hundred leading artists in the media of etching, woodblock, silkscreen, lithograph, and intaglio. Price:
1400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Blakemore, Kenneth The Book of Gold November Books Ltd January 1, 1971 0-233-96223-9 Hardcover VG+/VG A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOM C edition. An excellent historical overview of gold in culture, jewelry and society. Readable and informative, covering the sources for gold, refining and crafting techniques ancient and modern, as well as the final uses in jewelry and money. Primarily Western orientation. Price:
1600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Blanchard, Karen Ready to Write: A First Composition Text, Third Edition Pearson ESL July 31, 2002 0-13-042463-3 Paperback As New A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Good writing is a network of skills that can be taught, practiced, and mast ered. These books present paragraph development and composition skills in c lear, teachable steps. Each book offers students dependable strategies as w ell as opportunities to bring their own ideas and talent to the writing pro cess. Important features of the series: Presents important organizational principles of good academic writing, incl uding topic sentences, maintaining unity and coherence, making and supporti ng a point, providing clear transitions, and writing clear introductory and concluding paragraphs. Shows students how to apply these organizational principles to major rhetor ical forms: classification, cause and effect, comparison and contrast, prob lem and solution, writing a summary, personal expression, and essays for co llege applications. Offers extensive practice in every step of the writing process, including prewriting, drafting, revision, and editing. Price:
1500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Blanchard, Kenneth The One Minute Manager Berkley Trade August 15, 1985 0-425-08526-0 Paperback Good Wear to cover, no markings throughout, not an ex-lib: With a new foreword by Ken Blanchard The original, bestselling blockbuster which has transformed businesses world wide. The blockbuster number one international bestselling phenomenon is back ! not that it ever really went away. This easily-read story quickly demonstrates three very practical management techniques: One Minute Goals, One Minute Praisings and One Minute Reprimands. The One Minute Manager also includes information on several studies in medicine and in the behavioural sciences, which help readers understand why these apparently simple methods work so well with so many people. The book is brief, the language is simple, and best of all ! it works. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Blanchard, Kenneth The One Minute Manager Berkley Trade 1983 0-425-09847-8 Paperback Fine The blockbuster #1 national bestselling phenomenon is back... not that it e ver really went away. An easily-read story which quickly demonstrates three very practical management techniques, it also includes information on seve ral studies in medicine and in the behavioral sciences, which help readers understand why these apparently simple methods work so well with so many pe ople. The book is brief, the language is simple, and best of all...it works . Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Blanke, Gail Throw Out Fifty Things: Clear the Clutter, Find Your Life Grand Central Life & Style March 1, 2009 0-446-50579-X 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A crisp clean first edition (as stated), no markings throughout: Blanke (Between Trapezes), a motivational speaker and former columnist for Real Simple, shovels aside detritus to make space for cleaner rooms and clearer minds. She challenges readers to follow her example in discarding 50 things; tossed items range from old clothes to the need to be right. The authors suggestions range from the humble (Have a swap party for your outgrown clothes) to the ambitious (Clarify who you are), and her scope and environmentally conscious mind-set make the book a rousing call to total transformation--one mismatched sock at a time. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Blaylock, James The Paper Grail Collins 1993 0-586-21217-5 Paperback Very Good This supernatural thriller is enjoyable: a combination of Charles William's books War in Heaven and The Greater Trumps, but moved to a small town in N orthern California. Here the Holy Grail is actually an origami cup which, f olded to form different shapes, provides the owner with diverse powers. A q uiet group of ordinary people have been helping Michael Graham, its guardia n, to protect it. When Graham is about to die of old age, the Grail summons Howard Barton to visit his relatives and take over its guardianship. Of co urse, he has no idea that he has been summoned, nor even that the Grail exi sts, but neither factor stops Heloise Lamey and her greedy crew from using Howard to attempt to obtain the Grail for themselves. Blaylock ( The Last C oin ) redeems the familiarity of his plot with a gift for drawing character s who are eccentric in delightful and original ways, whichever side of the war they are on. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Blaylock, James P. All the Bells on Earth Ace Books December 1997 0-441-00490-3 Paperback Very Good+ With acrobatic grace, Blaylock (Night Relics), winner of two World Fantasy Awards, once again walks the dividing line between fantasy and horror?this time, as he relates a deal-with-the-devil story set in suburban Southern Ca lifornia. Two decades ago, a clergyman masquerading as a satanic emissary d uped three businessmen from the small town of Orange into selling him their souls. As soon as one of them spontaneously combusts during the current Ch ristmas season, however, the others scurry to break the deal. It turns out that there exists a good luck charm that can save the soul of one, milliona ire malefactor Robert Argyle, but when that charm is accidentally delivered to Walt Stebbins, Argyle's unsuccessful rival in the mail-order business, a chain of misadventures begins in which Walt, his wife, her uncle and an u nlikely pair of clergymen all recognize the taint of the devilish deal in t heir daily lives. Blaylock's gentle satire on "capitalism gone rancid" is s upported by his authentic rendering of a small town where the economic real ity of having to pay the bills occupies much of people's time. While the au thor probes the dark side of small-town life, he ultimately celebrates the virtues of simple living, yielding the sort of homey moral one finds in a G arrison Keillor monologue. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Bledsoe, Jerry Bitter Blood: A True Story of Southern Family Pride, Madness, and Multiple Murder Onyx Books May, 1997 0-451-40210-3 Paperback Fine This book recreates a complex case that claimed nine lives, one of the more shocking crimes of recent years. The links in all the deaths were Susan Ly nch and her cousin Fritz Klenner, each from a prominent, upper-middle-class Southern family. The murders began with the shootings of Lynch's ex-mother -in-law and ex--sister-in-law in Kentucky, and continued with the slayings of her parents and grandmother in North Carolina. What connected the killin gs was the bitter divorce between Susie and her husband Tom, and the impend ing custody battle for their children, particularly since it became increas ingly clear that Susie regarded the boys as pawns in a power struggle. The deaths that she prepared for her two sons, and which inadvertently killed h er and Klenner as well, provide a dramatic climax to this account of famili es too blind to realize that well-bred folk can be dangerous. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Blincoe, Nicholas Manchester Slingback Pan Macmillan March 1999 0-330-36927-X Paperback Very Good Jake is a successful 34-year-old man when DI Davey Green arrives to take hi m back to Manchester, where 15 years ago, Jake ran wild. In Manchester, Jak e's friend, Johnny, had been murdered. Now another corpse has been found, a nd Jake must finally confront the ghosts of despair that haunt him. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Blish, James A Case of Conscience Easton Press 1989 Hardcover Fine A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in brown lea ther with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spi ne; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker.A full color frontispiece plus one other color illustration by Ellen Sull Farley. Introduction by Wal ter Meyers. Price:
10000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Bliznakov, Emile The Miracle Nutrient : Coenzyme Q10 Bantam January 1, 1987 0-553-26233-5 Paperback Very Good+ A medical researcher and a medical journalist provide a detailed encycloped ic description of the discovery, history of research, and myriad potential uses of the biochemical compound coenzyme Q10. The compound was identified in 1957 as an integral part of cell physiology, and in the past several yea rs its status and importance in medical science have greatly expanded. Rese arch is ongoing regarding its use in counteracting heart disease, lowering blood pressure, bolstering the immune system, and fighting cancer. The auth ors' writing is clear and understandable, though at times dry and exhortati ve. However, they provide the latest technical/research information, refere nces, and information on the compound's dietary forms and availability. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Block, Alex Ben The Legend of Bruce Lee DELL 1974 1st Edition Paperback Very Good A highly collectible as stated First printing-March 1974, first thus, in ve ry good condition, minor creasing to the cover, o/w clean throughout, b/w p hotos in the centre. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Block, Lawrence Even the Wicked: A Matthew Scudder Novel Avon February 1, 199 0-380-72534-7 Paperback Very Good This is far from the best of Lawrence Block's landmark Scudder series-too l ittle action or suspense, too much domestic bliss--so I'll just use its pub lication as an excuse to introduce newcomers to some past glories. The best of them all is still When the Sacred Ginmill Closes, definitely on my shor t list of the 100 Best Mysteries. But close behind are such other Scudder c lassics as A Long Line of Dead Men, A Dance at the Slaughterhouse, The Devi l Knows You're Dead, Eight Million Ways to Die, In the Midst of Death, A Ti cket to the Boneyard, and A Walk Among the Tombstones. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Block, Lawrence Hit List HarperTorch February 1, 200 0-06-103099-6 Paperback Near Fine Few mystery authors have a stable of protagonists as uniformly appealing as Lawrence Block's. Whether Block's taking the reader into PI Matthew Scudde r's world of dimly lit bars and basement AA meetings, quirky burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr's used bookstore, or the international hot-spot hangouts of Eva n Tanner, the spy who never sleeps, he always provides good company. John K eller, star of Block's 1998 story collection Hit Man, is a typical Block in vention: an unassuming, get-the-job-done-and-move-on New York contract kill er who collects stamps, does the morning crossword, eats Vietnamese takeout , and falls for the occasional woman. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Block, Lawrence No Score Signet September 1, 19 0-451-18796-2 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover: Hoping to win over the beautiful Francine, Chip Harrison is astonished when an attempt is made on his life, an event that places him at the forefront of a fast-paced investigation. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Block, Lawrence The Burglar Who Thought He Was Bogart (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries Onyx Books July 1, 1996 0-451-18634-6 Paperback Very Good This time out, the recently revived Bernie Rhodenbarr, Greenwich Village bo okseller and dedicated burglar, is swept away by a gorgeous foreigner who c omes into his store one day. They share a passion for old Bogart movies and are soon spending successive nights sharing popcorn at a Bogart film festi val. There is even more to Ilona than meets the eye, however, as Bernie fin ds out after he retrieves a portfolio from a locked apartment for another c ustomer. Soon his client is dead, and so is one of the client's partners, a nd Bernie is up to his eyes in a bizarre mystery involving exiles from a ne ver-never land in Central Europe, retired CIA men and what may (or may not) be a fortune in ancient bearer bonds. The tale goes down smoothly, much he lped by the usual ditsy conversations with Bernie's lesbian best friend Car olyn and some neat use of famous Bogart dialogue. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Block, Lawrence The Devil Knows You're Dead Avon Book October 1, 1994 0-380-72023-X Paperback Very Good There's a new trend afoot in the series mystery. Mickey Spillane, Nero Wolf e, Sherlock Holmes, and their investigating cohorts seldom changed from boo k to book. Part of their appeal, in fact, was their consistency. Contempora ry series authors, however, such as Bill Pronzini, Robert P. Parker, Joseph Hansen, and Lawrence Block, have taken the series character a step further , allowing growth and change to occur to the hard-boiled hero just as they do to ordinary mortals. Block's recovering alcoholic Matt Scudder is a perf ect example. Once isolated by guilt, angst, and booze, Scudder was the quin tessential loner. Now, as his never-ending recovery continues, his world ha s begun to expand. He has a true friend in Mick Ballou, a sidekick in stree t urchin T. J., and a lover in former hooker Elaine. Hired by the brother o f a mentally handicapped vet accused of the murder of attorney Glenn Holtzm ann, Scudder finds that the victim was both less and more than he appeared to be. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Block, Lawrence The Topless Tulip Caper: A Chip Harrison Novel Signet Book April 1, 1998 0-451-18799-7 Paperback Very Good Edgar Award-winning author Lawrence Block returns with another outrageous c aper featuring Chip Harrison...a sleuth who always seems to get into troubl e with a capital T! Now a man about town working for a famous detective, Chip Harrison finds himselfat a Times Square Club waiting for his latest client, a stripper, to finish a night's work. When she completes her set, she introduces him toher roommate, a dancer who's targeted for murder...and killed in the club right before their very eyes! The list of suspects is as long as the line outside the club, and now it will take all of Chip's street smarts to trap a killer! Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Block, Lawrence Transgressions Vol. 1: Volume 1 Forge Books August 1, 2006 0-7653-4750-4 Paperback Near Fine New York Times bestsellers Lawrence Block and Jeffrey Deaver each provided a brand-new, never-before-published tale for this unique collection of stor ies edited by New York Times bestselling author and mystery legend Ed McBai n.Keller's Adjustment, by Lawrence Block: Block returns to everyone's favor ite hit man, Keller, from his bestsellers The Hit Man and The Hit List. In the Aftermath of 9/11, Keller is questioning his life and the choices he's made, dealing out philosophy and murder on a meandering road trip from one end of the America to the other.Forever by Jeffery Deaver: Talbot Simms is an unusual cop. He's a statistician with the Westbrook County Sheriff's Dep artment. When wealthy county resident's begin killing themselves one after another, Simms begins to believe that there is something more at play. And what he discovers will change his life . . . forever. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Bloom, Allan CLOSING OF THE AMERICAN MIND Simon & Schuster May 15, 1988 0-671-65715-1 Paperback Very Good The Closing of the American Mind, a publishing phenomenon in hardcover, is now a paperback literary event. In this acclaimed number one national best- seller, one of our country's most distinguished political philosophers argu es that the social/political crisis of 20th-century America is really an in tellectual crisis. Allan Bloom's sweeping analysis is essential to understa nding America today. It has fired the imagination of a public ripe for chan ge. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Bloom, Harold Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human Riverhead Hardcover October 26, 199 1-57322-120-1 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine A highly collectible first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper "Personality, in our sense, is a Shakespearean invention, and is not only S hakespeare's greatest originality but also the authentic cause of his perpe tual pervasiveness." So Harold Bloom opines in his outrageously ambitious S hakespeare: The Invention of the Human. This is a titanic claim. But then t his is a titanic book, wrought by a latter-day critical colossus--and befor e Bloom is done with us, he has made us wonder whether his vision of Shakes peare's influence on the whole of our lives might not be simply the sober t ruth. Shakespeare is a feast of arguments and insights, written with engagi ng frankness and affecting immediacy. Bloom ranges through the Bard's plays in the probable order of their composition, relating play to play and char acter to character, maintaining all the while a shrewd grasp of Shakespeare 's own burgeoning sensibility. It is a long and fascinating itinerary, and one littered with thousands of sharp insights. Listen to Bloom on Romeo and Juliet: "The Nurse and Mercutio, both of them audience favorites, are nevertheless bad news, in different but complementary ways." On The Merchant of Venice: "To reduce him to contemporary theatrical terms, Shylock would be an Arthur Miller protagonist displaced into a Cole Porter musical, Willy Loman wandering about in Kiss Me Kate." On As You Like It: "Rosalind is unique in Shakespeare, perhaps indeed in Western drama, because it is so difficult to achieve a perspective upon her that she herself does not anticipate and share." Bloom even offers some belated vocational counseling to Falstaff, Price:
2800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Bloom, Murray Teigh Trouble with Lawyers, The Pocket Books 1970 0-671-78027-1 Paperback Very Good In the tradition of Silent Spring, The American Way of Death, The Case Agai nst Congress, and Unsafe ant Any Speed -- this vital book dramatically conf ronts a major threat to the nation's welfare. Publisher's Weekly hails it a s: "A long overdue examination-in-depth of what's wrong with some members o f the legal profession." A controversial best seller, the book that shows h ow the American middle class is victimized by inept, lazy, and corrupt lawy ers. Price:
200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Bloomberg, Michael Bloomberg by Bloomberg John Wiley & Sons March, 1997 0-471-15545-4 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Members of the world's financial communities are increasingly securing the information that drives them from Michael Bloomberg. His specialized media- -including manipulable online data feeds, a global newswire, and extensive magazine and broadcast outlets--have turned the business of business news u pside down. Along the way, he's made a substantial fortune and a significan t name for himself. In Bloomberg by Bloomberg, he reveals (with help from c olleague Matthew Winkler) how it all came to be. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Bloomberg, Michael Bloomberg by Bloomberg John Wiley & Sons Inc September 1998 0-471-25149-6 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Members of the world's financial communities are increasingly securing the information that drives them from Michael Bloomberg. His specialized media--including manipulable online data feeds, a global newswire, and extensive magazine and broadcast outlets--have turned the business of business news upside down. Along the way, he's made a substantial fortune and a significant name for himself. In Bloomberg by Bloomberg, he reveals (with help from colleague Matthew Winkler) how it all came to be. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Bloomfield, Harry M.D. Making Peace With Your Parents Ballantine Books December 12, 19 0-345-30904-9 Paperback Very Good "No one book resolves a lifetime of hurts and misunderstandings, but it can remove the blinders from our eyes. Make an effort now." LOS ANGELES TIMES No matter how old you are and whether or not your parents are alive, you have to come to terms with them. This wise and practical book will show you how to deal with the most fundamental relationships in your life and, in the process, become the happy, creative, and fulfilled person you are meant to be. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Blue, Violet (Editor) Best Women's Erotica 2006 Cleis Press 2005 1-57344-223-2 Paperback Fine Under the stylish editorship of Violet Blue, Best Women's Erotica 2006 offe rs risky, authentic stories that linger in memory like slippery, hot aftern oon sex. Sydney Beier's "Reading to Horst" is a paean to possibility: an Am erican woman living in Germany has a languorous encounter with a tourist wh o asks her to read aloud to him from Anaïs Nin's Little Birds. In Alis on Tyler's "Four on the Floor," a pair of lovers hunt for and conquer other couples. And Elizabeth Coldwell's "Heat" describes the fierce affair betwe en a barmaid and her brutish temporary boss: a man she doesn't even like bu t who sets her heart pounding. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Blue, Violet (Editor) Best Women's Erotica 2007 Cleis Press 2006 1-57344-258-5 Paperback Fine All steamed up and nothing to read? Best Women's Erotica 2007 opens a Pando ra's box of pleasures, with scorching encounters, dreamy partners, and hear t-pounding thrills that won't put a run in your fishnets (and a few that wi ll). In Teresa Noelle Roberts's "Voice of an Angel," an opera costumer help lessly infatuated with a countertenor - a man who sings a female part in ba roque opera -makes interesting discoveries as she measures his inseam. In S usie Hara's "Puffy Lips," a refined woman indulges her primitive urge to ta ke what she wants from a modern-day caveman in a dark alley. Kathleen Brade an's "Chill" describes the lengths to which the heroine will go to enact he r unusual, icy fetish at an exclusive "spa." "Kink was the candy coating th at made sex tastier," she explains. "Fetish was sweet dark chocolate, strai ght up." Stylishly edited by sex guru Violet Blue, the Best Women's Erotica series showcases the most daring, best-written erotica available. And, lik e a gorgeous lover, it complements any bedroom decor. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Blue, Violet (Editor) Lips Like Sugar: Women's Erotic Fantasies Cleis Press 2006 1-57344-232-1 Paperback Fine Lips Like Sugar dishes up a feast of unabashedly sexual scenarios. This exc iting new collection from Violet Blue (editor of Sweet Life: Erotic Fantasi es for Couples) celebrates women's erotic imagination with expertly crafted stories of hot, hot sex. You'll find women on top, bottom, and everyplace in between. Sure to keep you up past bedtime, the stories in Lips Like Sugar will arouse your appetite for something truly sweet. Read Lips Like Sugar in private or aloud to your favorite bedmate. Or turn down the corner of your favorite story's opening page and slip the book into just the right spot, where someone is sure to discover it. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Blue, Violet (Editor) Lust: Erotic Fantasies for Women Cleis Press 2007 1-57344-280-1 Paperback Near Fine Who can live without lust? All day and night, our minds run through delicio us possibilities - a silky hand beckoning us into the VIP lounge; a strange r in the backseat; the hunky FedEx driver bringing his package to the door - not to mention our own lascivious memories. Lust is a collection of eroti ca by and for women, a fierce and joyous celebration of female desire - and the triple-X trouble it gets us into. In Kay Jaybee's "Tied to the Kitchen Sink," a birthday boy finds his present - nude except for tall, high-heele d boots - happily devoted to domestic duties. Maria Grigoriadis's "Pleasant Surprise" shows what can happen when you knock on the wrong apartment door - without your panties. And Bonnie Dee's "Ripe Fruit" teasingly elaborates the sweet, sticky encounter of a soap opera idol and a fruit-stand employe e on a stretch of rural roadside. Let the witty and provocative Violet Blue , best-selling writer, sex columnist for the San Francisco Chronicle and ho st of the popular podcast Open Source Sex, lead you down a primrose path to a forest of wicked, lustful surprises. Price:
750.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Blumay, Carl DARK SIDE OF POWER: THE REAL ARMAND HAMMER Simon & Schuster November 1, 199 0-671-70053-7 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good In this relentlessly grim portrait of Armand Hammer, his former public rela tions consultant Blumay and journalist and novelist Edwards characterize th e powerful international businessman as a skinflint, a womanizer, a liar, a browbeater of his staff and, above all, a man obsessed with money, power a nd fame. Ironically, Blumay in this book undoes his 25-year-long attempt to build an image of Hammer (1898-1990) as "caring, compassionate and wise." Unfortunately, the book lacks an organized overview and, although it procee ds chronologically, it is difficult to follow. Moreover, while Blumay offer s insider details, the book strains credibility. It lacks both footnotes an d bibliography, relies on deceased sources such as Hammer's brother Victor for damaging information and serves up numerous verbatim quotes from decade s-old conversations. Armand Hammer, Steve Weinberg's 1989 biography, remain s the standard. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Blume, Judy Summer Sisters Dell May 4, 1999 0-440-22643-0 Paperback Very Good Judy Blume first won legions of fans with such young adult classics as Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret and Forever, in which she tackles the cult ural hot button of teenage sexuality. In Summer Sisters, her third novel fo r adults, the author again explores the ramifications of love--and lust--on two friends. Initially, the differences between Caitlin Somers and Victori a Leonard (or "Vix," as Caitlin christens her) draw them together: privileg ed Caitlin is wild and outspoken, beautiful but emotionally fragile, while working-class Vix is shy, reserved, and plain in comparison. After Caitlin selects Vix to accompany her to her father's home in Martha's Vineyard for the summer, the two become inextricably connected as "summer sisters." Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Blumenfeld, Larry (Editor) Voices of Forgotten Worlds : Traditional Music of Indigenous People Ellipsis Arts October 1993 1-55961-221-5 Audio CD Very Good Includes book and two cd's,has small wear to folder. Celebrating the world's indigenous musical traditions, this book-and-music package spans all seven continents with tracks representing Native Americans, Australian Aborigines, Eskimos, and many other groups. A portion of the proceeds will be donated to the United National Center for Human Rights. Produced on recycled paper. 80 photos, 60 in color. Price:
1400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Blundell, Lesley Task Listening Student's book (English Language Learning: Reading Scheme) Cambridge University Press March 12, 1981 0-521-23135-3 Paperback Very Good Task Listening aims to develop the listening skills of students who have ha d little exposure to authentic spoken English. It is suitable for lower-int ermediate and also more advanced students whose listening has been develope d primarily as a means to a grammatical or structural end. Each of the twen ty-six units consists of a short tape recording and related tasks. The reco rdings are of people speaking at normal speed in everyday situations. Each unit has as its theme a setting or situation in which listening plays a maj or part, for example, at an airport listening for flight announcements or a t a travel agency being told about different means of transport. In each ca se, having completed the necessary language work, students listen to the ta pe and extract the information necessary to complete a simple task, such as labelling a picture or filling in a grid. Related reading and writing task s are provided as a follow-up to each listening task. Task Listening aims t o help students to sift out utterances of relevance and ignore redundant fe atures, a skill vital to efficient listening at all levels of language lear ning. The Teacher's Book contains extensive notes on how to use the materia l and completed tasks for each unit. The notes give suggestions to prepare students for listening and include the key language for each recording. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Bobrow, Jerry CBEST (Cliffs Test Prep) Cliffs Notes September 11, 2 0-7645-8608-4 Paperback Near Fine The CliffsTestPrep series offers full-length practice exams that simulate t he real tests; proven test-taking strategies to increase your chances at do ing well; and thorough review exercises to help fill in any knowledge gaps. CliffsTestPrep CBEST, 6th Edition, can help you prepare for the California Basic Education Skills Test, a requirement for obtaining teaching credenti als in California and Oregon. The test is based on the theory that teachers should be able to use the same skills taught to students -- skills essenti al to students both in the classroom and outside school. Inside this test p rep tool, you'll find Full-length practice tests with answers and complete explanations Analysis of all exam subject areas An assessment mini-test to gauge a candidate's strengths and weaknesses with the various test sections Introduction to the format and scoring of the exam, overall strategies f or answering multiple-choice questions, and questions commonly asked about CBEST A list of last-minute test-taking tips. This book will help you understand the types of questions that will test y our knowledge in three general subjects: reading, mathematics, and writing. You can get ready to show what you know in areas such as Basic math and algebra, including whole numbers, fractions, decimals, pe rcents, and simple equations Practical applications of arithmetic operations, such as invoices, unit cost, and totals. Standard units in the U.S. measurement system Reading comprehension with emphasis on interpreting and analyzing passag es Essay writing in a descriptive/narrat Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Bock, Jason CIL Programming: Under the Hood of .NET Apress June 16, 2002 1-59059-041-4 Hardcover Very Good+No DJ A crisp clean hardcover, no markings throughout, NOT an ex-lib: Jason Bock is a senior consultant for Magenic Technologies. He has worked on a number of business applications using a diverse set of substrates and languages such as C#, .NET, and Java. He is the author of CIL Programming: Under the Hood of .NET and .NET Security, both published by Apress, as well as Visual Basic 6 Win32 API Tutorial. He has also written numerous articles on technical development issues associated with both Visual Basic and Java. Jason holds both a bachelor's and a master's degree in electrical engineering from Marquette University. You can find out more about him at Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Bogner, Norman Honor Thy Wife Forge Books May 15, 2000 0-8125-7556-3 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: This intricately plotted novel of family intrigue and ungovernable desire has all the ingredients for a compelling beach read: sex, love, lies, betrayal, hatred, revenge, threats of murder and eventual wish-fulfillment for an all-American guy. Bogner (To Die in Provence) follows the misadventures of charming lawyer Terry Brett from the 1960s to the present. Against his better judgment, Terry finds himself captivated by Allison Desmond, a beautiful, fearless young woman who was brought up in an orphanage and has led a gritty life on the edge of society. When their ill-fated romance ends, heartbroken Allison flees to India, while Terry moves to Southern California. There he marries elegant, sophisticated pediatrician Valerie Holland, who rebuilds his shattered self-esteem. But marital harmony is disrupted when Terry is summoned to his Pacific Northwest hometown to learn shocking news: Allison is back in AmericaAaccompanied by a child she says is his son. Torn by his love for two very different women, Terry decides to marry Allison under an assumed name and legitimize the boy, Sean. Thereafter, he divides his time between his two families until Valerie learns of his double life and the two wives confront Terry and each other. Forced by Valerie to make a commitment, he chooses her, and decides to let Sean think he has died. Terry's bigamy is exposed when, years later, Sean discovers the deception. Bogner's opening chapters are bogged down by detail, but all the threads are satisfyingly tied up in the novel's last half. To some readers, the novel may be an annoying male fantasy. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Bohjalian, Chris Midwives: A Novel Vintage November 8, 199 0-375-70677-1 Paperback Near Fine Oprah Book Club® Selection, October 1998: On a violent, stormy winter night , a home birth goes disastrously wrong. The phone lines are down, the roads slick with ice. The midwife, unable to get her patient to a hospital, work s frantically to save both mother and child while her inexperienced assista nt and the woman's terrified husband look on. The mother dies but the baby is saved thanks to an emergency C-section. And then the nightmare begins: t he assistant suggests that maybe the woman wasn't really dead when the midw ife operated: Did she perform at least eight or nine cycles as my mother s aid, or four or five as Asa recalled? That is the sort of detail that was d isputable. But at some point within minutes of what my mother believed had been a stroke, after my mother concluded the cardiopulmonary resuscitation had failed to generate a pulse or a breath, she screamed for Asa and Anne t o find her the sharpest knife in the house. In Midwives, Chris Bohjalian c hronicles the events leading up to the trial of Sibyl Danforth, a respected midwife in the small Vermont town of Reddington, on charges of manslaughte r. It quickly becomes evident, however, that Sibyl is not the only one on t rial--the prosecuting attorney and the state's medical community are all an xious to use this tragedy as ammunition against midwifery in general; this particular midwife, after all, an ex-hippie who still evokes the best of th e flower-power generation, is something of an anachronism in 1981. Through it all, Sibyl, her husband, Rand, and their teenage daughter, Connie, attem pt to keep their family intact, but the stress of the trial--and Sibyl's gr Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Boice, James Montgomery Living by the Book: The Joy of Loving and Trusting Gods Word Baker Books April 1, 1997 0-8010-5758-2 Paperback Very Good Asserts that among all God's gifts to us the Bible is the greatest and that loving and obeying it brings true happiness. About the Author James Montgomery Boice (1938-2000) was senior pastor of Tenth Presbyterian Church in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was also president and cofounder of the Alliance of Confessing Evangelicals, the parent organization of The Bible Study Hour, on which Boice was a speaker for more than thirty years. Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Bolen, Jean Shinoda Crossing to Avalon: A Woman's Midlife Quest for the Sacred Feminine HarperOne February 3, 199 0-06-250272-7 Paperback As New This compilation of experiences, thoughts, scholarly research, and, above a ll, the feelings of a woman at midlife amounts to a revelation. On pilgrima ge to sacred sites including Chartres, Glastonbury, and Iona, Bolen, a phys ician, Jungian analyst, and professor of clinical psychiatry, traces their histories and significance. She relates these places' earliest uses by soci eties with earth-based belief systems to the concept of key energy centers all about the globe, and she links her inner journey of the spirit to her p hysical travels and the primal knowledge of the sacred that women have expe rienced for thousands of years without naming it. This quest for the holy g rail involves more than a personal transformation; it is, she says, everywo man's secret, potential pathway to the roots of her strength and wisdom. An essential addition for collections concerned with women's spirituality and goddess worship. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Bolles, Richard What Color is Your parachute? Ten Speed 2002 1-58008-341-2 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout, not an ex-lib: For three decades Richard Nelson Bolles's annually updated and revised Para chute has been cheerfully advising people that the best way to find a job o r make a career change isn't to answer a job ad and/or send in a CV. That w ay, the statistical odds are heavily stacked against success. Instead he ad vocates a creative three-pronged approach. You are in charge so be proactiv e and sell yourself. First identify your talents (and of course you've got lots). Then work out where you would like to apply these transferable skill s. Lastly, decide how you will pursue organisations which interest you. The reafter it's down to your efforts: "Successful job hunting is a learned ski ll. You have to study it. You have to practice it. You have to master it, j ust like any new skill. And master it thoroughly because you'll need it all the rest of your life", says Bolles. An ordained Episcopal priest, Bolles was canon pastor of Grace Cathedral in San Francisco. Made redundant in 1968, he created another career by publishing the first edition of Parachute in 1971--then little more than a newsletter. Today it is published in 10 languages world-wide and bought by 20,000 people a month. It's an immensely detailed, friendly book whose attractive layout includes coloured fonts, nice historical sketches and lots of easy-to-read grids, charts and even the odd poem. Useful Internet site addresses abound. And although Parachute is American, most of Bolles's advice is just as applicable in Britain as in the US. Bolles evidently means to be inspirational and is. He's also down to earth. Once Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Bolles, Richard Nelson How to Find Your Mission in Life, Gift Edition Ten Speed Press January 15, 200 0-89815-859-1 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF In this intimate treasury of wit and wisdom, Richard Bolles, author of the job-hunting bible WHAT COLOR IS YOUR PARACHUTE?, explores the spiritual asp ects of finding one's place in the work world. For anyone who has ever wond ered how to make the most of their unique natural gifts, or how to find a v ocation that is both socially responsible and personally fulfilling, this e nlightening and empowering little volume provides immeasurable guidance. Or iginally appearing as an appendix in PARACHUTE, this book has led countless people through life's most difficult passages and is sure to inspire anyon e who is either new to the job market or reconsidering their place in it. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Bolles, Richard Nelson What Color Is Your Parachute 2002: A Practical Manual for Job-Hunters & Car eer-Changers (What Color Is Your Parachute) Ten Speed Press November, 2001 1-58008-342-0 Hardcover Good For nearly 30 years, What Color Is Your Parachute? has been the guiding lig ht for those in pursuit of satisfying and fulfilling employment. This year' s edition has been completely revised and rewritten and is designed to work in conjunction with the book's Web site. At the heart of Bolles's formula for finding the right job are two questions: What do you want to do? Where do you want to do it? Answer those and you're well on your way to finding t he job you really want. Packed with time-tested advice, What Color Is Your Parachute? works as a good companion for those just starting out in the "re al world" as well as for those who are thinking seriously about a career ch ange. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Bond, Larry Cauldron Warner Vision April 1, 1994 0-446-60026-1 Paperback Near Fine Fans will no doubt lap up the latest techno-thriller from Bond and Patrick Larkin, the team responsible for Vortex and Red Phoenix . In late 1997, wor ld order has been destabilized by recession and extreme nationalism. The Fr ench foreign minister creates "EurCon," a European Confederation led by Fra nce and Germany that will rule Europe. EurCon's attempt to assimilate Easte rn Europe meets with resistance, particularly from Poland, and soon the U.S . and Britain are pulled into the struggle. The war and its build-up are re ported by various observers: the senior CIA field man in Moscow, the privat e advisor to the U.S. president, a French intelligence agent, a Hungarian p olice commander, a Russian intelligence man, a CIA economist (the lone woma n and hence the "like" interest) and officers of the American, German and P olish armed forces. The French are definitely the bad guys here, albeit dim ones who don't see the writing on the wall when the Americans wipe out the ir nuclear capability two-thirds through the book. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Bond, Larry Day of Wrath Feature December 3, 199 0-7472-6067-2 Paperback Near Fine A gambit to destroy America is underway. Its architect is Prince Ibrahim al Saud, "The Paymaster", bankrolling the most lethal terrorists to launch th e most murderous attack ever conceived. Against him stand the formidable Co lonel Peter Thorn and Agent Helen Gray, but they are still human. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Bond, Larry Vortex Warner Books June 1, 1992 0-446-36304-9 Paperback Good Sustaining interest from first page to last, this near-future techno-thrill er--a PW hardcover bestseller for five weeks--has Afrikaner radicals stagin g a coup, reinvigorating apartheid and invading Namibia. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Bond, Larry Dangerous Ground Forge Books April 4, 2006 0-7653-4700-8 Paperback Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Calling to mind such undersea techno-thrillers as Clancy's The Hunt for Red October and Hagberg's By Dawn's Early Light, this latest outing by Bond, a former naval officer turned bestselling military suspense author (Larry Bond's First Team, etc.), is an edge-of-the-seat yarn about an aging nuclear submarine on a secret mission to Russian waters. Using his senator uncle's political clout, Lt. (j.g.) Jerry Mitchell--a former pilot permanently grounded thanks to a wrist injury sustained in a freak carrier crash--has found his way into submarine training, where, among the other basic skills, he becomes an expert on the Manta, a robot device used for underwater exploration. Cmdr. Lowell Hardy, veteran skipper of the Memphis, a nuclear sub long overdue for decommissioning, is given orders to take Dr. Joanna Patterson from the President's Advisory Science Board and her comely young assistant, Dr. Emily Davis, into Russian waters to look for evidence of illegal disposal of nuclear waste. Mitchell's alleged political pull and the presence of women aboard create unrest among an already unhappy crew. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Bond, Larry (Contributor) Combat, Vol. 1 Forge Books January 7, 2002 0-8125-7615-2 Paperback Very Good Will the next war be fought in cyberspace? Stephen Coonts, author of the wa tershed military novel, Flight of the Intruder, offers this collection of 1 1 21st-century novellas for fans of contemporary and near-future military f iction. Technology is the binding element of Combat, and fans of Tom Clancy 's high-tech military espionage thrillers will find much to love, from ultr a-smart weapons to the technical infrastructure of the armed forces of the future. Don't expect hard core science fiction; the villains are of the mor e realistic variety: terrorists, rogue governments, and outlaw technology. Some of these stories are encumbered with a level of detail only the seriou s enthusiast will enjoy. (Dale Brown's "Leadership Material" has whole pass ages describing regs and paperwork that will bore all but the most ardent f ans of the genre.) Highlights include Harold W. Coyle's fast-paced "Cyberkn ights," the most likely candidate from this collection to become a big-budg et feature film. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Bond, Marybeth (Editor) A Woman's World Traveler's Tales June 1995 1-885211-06-6 Paperback Very Good This illustrated collection of inspirational travel and adventure tales inc ludes stories by Gretel Ehrlich, Barbara Grizzuti Harrison, Helen Thayer, M ary Morris, and more. Readers ride across the steppes of Mongolia on horseb ack with Lynn Ferrin; experience a spiritual awakening with Jean Shinoda Bo len at Chartres Cathedral; raft a wild jungle river in Borneo with a menopa usal Tracy Johnston; and join Pam Houston as she weathers a blizzard while camping in the Utah mountains. Spanning the generations with travel stories about the rewards of risk taking and making dreams a reality, A Woman's Wo rld is the winner of the Lowell Thomas Gold Medal for Best Travel Book. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Bond, Michael Monsieur Pamplemousse and the Secret Mission Fawcett February 12, 19 0-449-21128-2 Paperback Very Good "As light and naughty as a spiked creampuff . . . a bawdy romp in a French accent." Houston Post. Monseiur Pamplemousse has been summoned by the director of Le Guide, the pr estigious culinary magazine for which Pamplemousse writes restaurant review s. The aunt of the director's wife, whose restaurant perpetrates some of th e worst food in France, is demanding to be included in the next issue. With the director's marriage at stake, he dispatches Pamplemousse to the Hotel du Paradis. There, Pamplemousse meets Aunt Louise, who serves him a dinner that causes his gorge to rise . . . and other things as well, for the meal contains an aphrodisiac of undeniable potency. Who would do such a thing? And why? Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
BOND, MICHAEL Monsieur Pamplemousse Investigates Fawcett July 30, 1991 0-449-21899-6 Paperback Very Good Returning from Monsieur Pamplemousse Aloft , the eccentric flatfoot/gourman d and Pommes Frites, his clever dog, team up to sniff out clues when a not- so-merry prankster sabotages Le Guide , "France's oldest and most respected food guide." The fictional food bible's staff finds itself in a stew when a false obituary of the director appears in the local paper on the very day the final manuscript--the first edition produced by computer, with influen tial new restaurant ratings--is to be unveiled at a company celebration. Th ere the director faints dead away when he finds the manuscript completely b otched, riddled with missratings and erroneous reviews. Jovial food maven A ristide Pamplemousse, an Inspector Clousseau-meets-Hercule Poirot type, sme lls something foul when the company's accountant--the sole employee other t han the director with access to the computer password--cannot be found. Bri tish writer Bond, also the creator of the Paddington Bear children's series , smartly sidesteps cliches about computer crime, instead devising an old-f ashioned puzzle with immensely pleasurable characters and pervasive comic z est. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Bond, Michael Monsieur Pamplemousse Rests His Case Fawcett September 1, 19 0-449-22045-1 Paperback Very Good If this seventh haute cuisine adventure by the author of the Paddington Bea r children's books strikes new readers as initially precious, it rapidly be comes deliciously funny. M. Pamplemousse, retired from the Surete, is repre senting Le Guide magazine in Vichy, where six celebrated American mystery w riters are recreating a gourmet feast supposedly once hosted by Alexandre D umas. The Inspector arrives at the dinner as instructed, costumed as D'Arta gnan and riding a horse--a wickedly unreliable horse. All too soon he finds himself thrown into a rural ditch, arrested and handcuffed, pursued on foo t over the fields, locked in a country brothel (and rescued by his dog Pomm es Frites), tucked in a hotel bed with a ravishing American gourmet-magazin e publisher (and desperately trying to conceal the fact from his suspicious spouse, who has popped in from Paris). At the same time he's coping with t wo fake murders and one genuine one. "Pas de probleme," exults Pamplemousse , perhaps too soon. A delectable souffle. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Bondeson, Jan The Great Pretenders: The True Stories behind Famous Historical Mysteries W. W. Norton & Company February 2004 0-393-01969-1 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A highly collectible first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wra pper. In nineteenth-century Russia, many people believed that a certain Siberian hermit was really the late Tsar Alexander I. After the French Revolution, several men gained followings by claiming to be the surviving son of Marie Antoinette and Louis XVI. Bondeson, a British rheumatologist with an engaging sideline in the more sensational byways of history, sifts evidence with a keen understanding of the difficulty of establishing truth: "Kings and queens are mere mortals, but it is difficult to kill off a good story." DNA testing has felled a few hypotheses, but mysteries persist, in part, Bondeson believes, because they are bound up with larger questions of national identity. He also writes about the not-so-great pretenders: the long-lost relatives who show up just in time to contest the family fortune. These trials provided high drama in Victorian England, reaching a peak of silliness when one witness testified that Charles Dickens, between books, acted as a pimp for the eccentric Duke of Portland. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Bonfiglioli, Kyril All the Tea in China Penguin Books Ltd February 28, 20 0-14-100386-3 Paperback Fine No creases, bright internal pages no soiling to covers, a fine crisp softco ver edition. Kyril Bonfiglioli, the groundbreaking satirist whose writing The New Yorker described as "an unholy collaboration between P. G. Wodehouse and Ian Flem ing," was truly a writer ahead of his time. In this hilarious novel, Bonfig lioli takes us back in time to an ironical maritime romp--Master and Comman der by way of Monty Python. Inspired by a shotgun blast in the seat of his breeches, young Karli Van Cl eef quits his native Holland to seek his fortune. He arrives in early Victo rian London and soon he is turning a pretty profit. But Karli sees that tru e opportunity flowers in India's fields of opium poppies and the treaty por ts of the China coast. So he takes a berth in an opium clipper hell-bent fo r the Indies. It is a journey beset with perils. Karli is confronted by the mountainous s eas, high-piled plates of curry, and the ferocious penalties of the Article s of War. He survives the malice of the Boers, the hospitality of anthropop hagi, and the horrors of Lancashire cooking. En route he acquires some inte resting diseases, dangerous friends and enemies, a fortune, and a wife almo st as good as new. Fans and newcomers alike will revel in this picaresque tale of the early years of one of the men who helped make Britain great--for a consideration. Price:
5000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Bonington, Chris MOUNTAINEER Random House, Inc. March 10, 1990 0-87156-618-4 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. This is one of those rare birds, the book that brings it all together into one bound work of quality. The pictures are what strike you straight off -- color shots of impossible climbs up unspeakable mountains in China, Europe and Nepal. Then you read the text, and the adventures unfold in easy, engaging stories. Bonington's mountaineering expertise is impressive, and his book is a gem. Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Bonnice, Lisa Addressing the Goo: The Metaphysics of Weight Loss Janson Media Group October 2003 1-889131-75-X Paperback Near Fine What's keeping you from the body you desire? Written by award-winning affiliate writer for MSNBC.com and humorist Lisa B onnice, Addressing the Goo picks up metaphysically where Dr. Phil left off, and answers the question "Why is it so hard to lose weight, even though I diet constantly?" Frustrated by the lack of information available about using metaphysical th ought for this specific problem, she set out to find the answers on her own . Those answers appear in the pages of Addressing the Goo. Using humor and plain English, the author has written an explanation of how she used metaphysics to lose over 40 pounds (and counting). She offers eas y to follow, practical advice. The reader will find Addressing the Goo to b e refreshing and honest, and surprisingly easy to comprehend. The reader will learn: 1. Why "Eat less, exercise more," doesn't work for all of us. 2. How our reactions to sexism and porn can cause excess weight. 3. That unhealthy thoughts sabotage our efforts and how to change them so w e can finally lose the weight! 4. How connecting to Spirit can help ease the process tremendously. 5. That we won't lose weight as long as we have anything to gain from it. 6. How even our religious upbringing can play a part in holding us back. 7. That holding an unrealistic ideal in our minds can override our efforts. 8. How to refocus our thoughts on our own ideal, healthy form. 9. How to feel sexy just as we are, even if we never look like a centerfold . 10. How to finally take control of these issues once and for all, and attai n the healthiest, most attractive body possible. The answers to these questions, an Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Bono, Edward De The De Bono Code Book Penguin Books Ltd August 30, 2001 0-14-028777-9 Paperback Near Fine Language has been the biggest help to human progress. But, ironically, lang uage has also become the barrier to its own development. We are locked in t o words and concepts that are limited and out of date. These force us to se e the world in a very old-fashioned way. Like any self-organizing system, l anguage has become bogged down in its own equilibrium. The marvellous flexi bility of language for description does not enable us to hold complex conce pts in our minds. Such concepts exist only while we describe them. The purp ose of the two code systems put forward in this book is to allow us to desi gn, hold and use complicated new ideas. since new words would sound bizarre and grotesque, the new concepts are expressed in a number code. This is no different from remembering and using telephone numbers: some you know and others you look up. There are a wide range of codes in this book which help overcome the language barriers in anything from relationships to travel. A n important and powerful "pre-code" is also given. The codes presented here are just the beginning of the limitless range of the De Bono Code. Price:
895.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Bonstingl, John Jay Schools of Quality: An Introduction to Total Quality Management in Educatio n Association for Supervision 1996 0-87120-263-8 Paperback Very Good In this book based on the work of the late W. Edwards Deming, John Jay Bonstingl introduces the principles of Total Quality Management and discuss es how educators are using them to improve all aspects of their work. You'll learn about the origins of TQM in the United States, TQM's role in transforming Japan into an economic superpower , and Americans' resurgent interest in TQM since the early 1980s. Bonstingl explains how educators have used the Quality Philosophy to guide strategic planning, communicate more effectively with parents, improve students' learning strat egies, and build a community of learners based on mutual respect and clearly defined aims. The many Quality tools in the book are designed to help educators establish processes that foster continuous improvement for everyone involved in schooling. This 2nd edition of Schools of Quality contains two new chapters, more reco mmended resources, and several new appendixes, including excerpts from What Work Requires of S chools: A SCANS Report for America 2000 and a report from the Conference Board of Can ada on the impact of the Quality Philosophy in Canadian schools. The book also include s the criteria for the Malcolm Baldrige National Quality Award in Education. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Books Blood Red Snow White Simon & Schuster 24 Jun 1993 0-671-71531-3 Paperback Very Good A suspense novel about a powerful Manhattan lawyer whose sexual attraction to a bewitching female client turns into a dangerous obsession wrought with passion, blackmail and murder. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Books Brief Account of the Life and Labors of George Muller [UNABRIDGED] Christian Communicators Worl 2004 0-9745253-1-6 Paperback As New George Muller (1805-1898) believed he had seen over 50,000 answers to praye r. Refusing to ask anyone but God alone for help, he fed, clothed and house d 10,024 orphans during his lifetime in Bristol, England. Perhaps no one in modern history has demonstrated the life of trust in God more persistently and conspicuously than this man Price:
950.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|