|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
702 |
Berg, A. Scott Kate Remembered Putnam Publishing Group July, 2003 0-399-15164-8 Hardcover VG+/VG+ Published a mere 13 days after the death of Katharine Hepburn, Kate Remembe red is best appreciated as a valentine of devoted friendship. It's a moving study of mutual trust and admiration between Pulitzer Prize-winning biogra pher A. Scott Berg and legendary Hollywood icon Hepburn, who'd established an instant rapport in 1983, beginning a 20-year conversation that blossomed into this enchanting "biographical memoir." As a casual but authoritative survey of Hepburn's career, Berg's book offers little new information to an yone who's read previous Hepburn biographies or Me: Stories of My Life, Hep burn's bestselling 1991 memoir. But the duality of Berg's title reinforces his purpose: "More than my remembrances," writes Berg in his author's note, "this book intends to convey hers." As such, Kate Remembered offers a rare , unvarnished portrait of one of the 20th century's most influential women, achieving a personal intimacy while making the reader feel welcomed in Hep burn's private world of privilege. Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
703 |
Berg, David N. Paradoxes of Group Life: Understanding Conflict, Paralysis, and Movement in Group Dynamics Jossey-Bass September 19, 1 0-7879-3948-X Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout, not an ex-lib: During the past decade, leaders have increasingly relied on self-managing w ork groups, multifunctional teams, and cross-national executive groups to c reate the organization of the future. Yet groups are not a panacea for orga nizational problems; conflicts between individuals or factions within a gro up often create seemingly contradictory situations?paradoxes?that can preve nt the group from reaching its goals. In this groundbreaking classic, Kenwyn Smith and David Berg offer a revolut ionary approach to understanding groups and overcoming the problems that of ten paralyze group members, the group as a whole, and relations among group s. They explore the hidden dynamics that can prevent a group from functioni ng effectively. And they show how an apparently paradoxical suggestion?for example, inviting a success oriented group to risk failure, or affirming th e benefits of going nowhere to a group focused on moving ahead?can break ac tion barriers, overcome conflicts, and improve group performance. Smith and Berg offer a different way of thinking about groups that will open new avenues of inquiry for professors and students of group behavior, and they propose many innovative ideas that will prove valuable to consultants, trainers, therapists, and others who work with groups on a regular basis. Price:
1700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
704 |
Berg, Elizabeth Home Safe: A Novel Ballantine Books September 29, 2 0-345-48755-9 Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Helen Ames is a popular and prolific writer living in Oak Park, Illinois, much like Elizabeth Berg. But Helen has lost her ability to write. Her inner world is as stunned and hushed as her cherished home in the wake of her husband's sudden death. Dan took care of everything, leaving Helen free to dwell in her imaginary worlds. Now she is bereft and confused. Tessa, her beautiful, patient, funny daughter, a beauty editor at a woman's magazine, is trying to help, as is Helen's outspoken best friend, Midge. And at least Helen is financially secure. Or not. Where has her money gone? Did Dan have a secret life? Or was he planning a glorious surprise? Berg is a tender and enchanting storyteller who wisely celebrates the simple, sustaining elements of life, from comfort food to birdsong to a good laugh. A keen and funny observer, she is the poet of kindness. And not only is this an insightful, graceful, and romantic novel of one charmingly contradictory woman's path through grief, it is also a paean to the profound pleasures and revelations of reading and the adventure and catharsis of writing. Books, Berg affirms in her magical way, are a unifying force for good in the cosmos. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
705 |
Berg, Elizabeth Open House: A Novel Ballantine Books May 1, 2001 0-345-43516-8 Paperback Very Good Elizabeth Berg,who has always embraced issues that beleaguer women, now add resses divorce as Samantha struggles with reason, finances, and motherhood after her husband has left her. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
706 |
Berg, Elizabeth Say When : A Novel Atria June 3, 2003 0-7434-1136-6 1st Edition Hardcover F/F A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Husbands frequently tune out their spouses, but Frank Griffin makes valiant attempts to ignore Ellen, his wife of 10 years, when she announces she has a lover and wants a divorce in this endearing, undemanding novel by Berg (True to Form, etc.). Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
707 |
Berg, Elizabeth The Pull of the Moon Jove September 1, 19 0-515-12089-8 Paperback Near Fine Berg uses letters and diary entries to tell the story of 50-year-old Nan, w ho is coming to terms with her place in society as an older woman. The lett ers, written to her husband, attempt to explain her unplanned cross-country flight. The diary entries allow Nan to probe deeper into her past and to e xplore the reasons for her loss of self-esteem. Conveniently, Nan is a woma n of privilege traveling in relative comfort, with no concern for the finan cing of her trip. Her letters to her husband include instructions to contac t their architect so that on her return they can plan a new house she descr ibes in fanciful detail. She has little or no anxiety about how her husband might react to her flight, and there seems to be nothing in her life beyon d her relationship with him and with her college-age daughter. Price:
435.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
708 |
Bergan, Ronald Bloomsbury Foreign Film Guide Bloomsbury Publishing Plc September 9, 19 0-7475-1000-8 Paperback Very Good+ A guide to foreign films, this includes over 2000 non-English language film s from more than 40 countries. Each entry combines original titles, credits , plot summary and awards won, with an assessment of each film. Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
710 |
Bergen, Candice Knock Wood Simon & Schuster March 1984 0-671-25294-1 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine She was born blonde and beautiful, raised like a princess in the magical wo rld of Hollywood, an instant star. But such easy victories weren't enough f or Candy Bergen. With great wit, style, and exceptional honesty, the daught er of ventriloquist Edgar Bergen and the "sister" of famed talking dummy Ch arlie McCarthy tells the story of her struggle to come to terms with hersel f. Price:
1700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
712 |
Berger, Thomas Crazy in Berlin C. Scribner's Sons 1958 Very Good CRAZY IN BERLIN is the first novel in the saga of Carlo Reinhart. American literature has produced a number of flawed heroes, but none more memorable than Carlo. Reinhart is a young army medic, stationed in Germany during the early days of the Allied occupation. Large, generous, kind-hearted, he caretakes a sha ttered civilization. Wartime stereotypes dissolve in the wash of individual s. All this blood, toil and treasure...for what? Reinhart, who deals daily with psychos, drives himself to the brink with his own questions. "With this novel, Berger gains a solid place in contemporary fiction." (Saturday Review) Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
713 |
Berger, Thomas Little Big Man Dial Press Trade Paperback September 1, 19 0-385-29829-3 Paperback Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: The story of Jack Crabbe, raised by both a white man and a Cheyenne chief. As a Cheyenne, Jack ate dog, had four wives and saw his people butchered by General Custer's soldiers. As a white man, he participated in the slaughter of the buffalo and tangled with Wyatt Earp. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
714 |
Bergman, David (Editor) Men on Men 5: Best New Gay Fiction (Men on Men, No 5) Plume Books October 1, 1994 0-452-27244-0 Paperback Near Fine This recent addition to the "Men on Men" series, now under new editorship, lives up to its subtitle with emphasis on "new." The book reads like overni ght dispatches from a primarily young, gay America. It's exciting, too, in its variety. These stories, ranging in place from a Dairy Queen in Texas to a village in Ireland, are narrated by the love-lorn as well as hustlers an d were written by a diverse group of men-most of whom share little more tha n a brief publishing history. If there is one idea that unifies these stori es it is that of the lover, whether he's on the horizon, being courted, set tling in, becoming dull, dying, or long dead. At times these stories may be gangly or a bit awkward, but that's a good part of their charm. Price:
540.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
715 |
Bergstrom, Elaine Daughter of the Night Jove Books October, 1992 0-515-10951-7 Paperback Very Good Famed for her beauty and feared for her cruelty, Elizabeth Bathori continue s her quest for immortality, bathing Europe in the blood of her innocent vi ctims, until she meets Catherine Austra, a mysterious creature with the sec ret to eternity. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
717 |
Berkmoes, Ryan Ver Bali Encounter Lonely Planet January 1, 2009 1-74179-177-4 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: What Will Your Bali Encounter Be? Catching the perfect wave at Ulu Watu Finding the dress of your dreams in a Seminyak boutique The hypnotic allure of a Balinese dance performance in Ubud Partying the night away at a raucous Kuta club Calamari with telor asin sauce in a Denpasar warung Discover Twice the Region in Half the Time Detailed regional and town maps for easy navigation Our expert author recommends the best sights, restaurants, shops and entert ainment Unique itineraries and highlights help you make the most of your short brea k Locals reveal Bali's secrets: from Tippi Jabrik on the birth of surfing to Made Suaranta on the art of rice farming. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
718 |
Berlinski, David A Tour of the Calculus Vintage January 28, 199 0-679-74788-5 Paperback Good Even those who flailed through calculus class sense the power and perfectio n of that branch of mathematics, and Berlinski rekindles the interest of la psed students in this pleasing excursion through graphs and equations. Berl inski's goal is to explain the mystery of motion and the area and volume of irregular shapes, issues that gave rise to Leibnitz and Newton's invention of calculus. He makes his points one concept at a time, but not so dryly a s asking and answering, "What is a function?" No, with dashes of biography or images of his walking around old Prague (to illustrate continuity), Berl inski tangibly grounds the abstract notions, so that attentive readers can ease into and grasp the several full-blown proofs he sets forth, as of the mean-value theorem. Though the math-shy won't necessarily jump to the black board to begin differentiating and integrating polynomial equations, Berlin ski's animated presentation should tempt them to sit forward and appreciate the elegance of calculus--and perhaps banish recollections of its exam-tim e terrors. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
721 |
Berlitz, Charles Passport to Japanese Signet 1985 0-451-15334-0 Paperback Very Good This unique guide by world-renowned language teacher Charles Berlitz shows you instantly how to: Develop an accent that a Japanese will readily comprehend Find the words you need in every common situation, whether you are travelin g for business or for pleasure Find answers to pressing questions in a section that enables non-English-speaking Japanese to merely point to the information you need. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
723 |
Berman, Mitch Time Capsule Ballantine Books March 12, 1988 0-345-35165-7 Paperback Very Good Among the many post-Holocaust novels, a subgenre has emerged on the theme o f Huck Finn after the apocalypse. First novelist Berman's boy on a raft is Max Debris, a young white jazz saxophone player who stays alive thanks to C harles Dewey, alias Wolf, a black civil engineer. While nuclear winter sets in and the few survivors keep busy shooting each other, Wolf follows a pri vate agenda on their cross-country trek, stopping at every 7-Eleven store t o look for signs of the long-lost brother he's sure is still alive. As in T wain, the two move from civilization to wilderness and back, unhappy with e ach. Berman's humorous, ironic take on his serious subject recalls Richard Brautigan and Donald Barthelme as he compares the two wanderers to hapless 19th century pioneers and envisions a future demagogue whose sermons take t heir texts from Honeymooners episodes. Amusing and inventive if somewhat re lentless in its wisecracking. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
724 |
Berndt, Clarence (Other Contributor) A Bible History Concordia Publishing House January 2003 0-7586-0288-X Hardcover Near Fine A tight clean copy, no markings throughout. This Comprehensive Bible overview is a revision of a much-loved Christian education classic, "Advanced Bible History. This Curriculum resource for grades 5-8 has been expanded to include additional Bible stories of the early church. The Student Book includes Bible stories, study questions, and more. Art is mostly in color. The teacher Guide includes reproducible tests and answers for each unit's discussion questions. Price:
3000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
725 |
Berne, Eric Md Games People Play Ballantine Books 1985 0-345-32719-5 Paperback Very Good Dr. Eric Berne, as the originator of transactional analysis, has attained r ecognition for developing one of the most innovative approaches to modern p sychotherapy. Discover how many of these "secret games" you play everyday o f your life: Iwfy (If it weren't for you); Sweetheart; Threadbare; Harried; Alcoholic, and many more. A groundbreaking book that bores deep into the h eart of all our relationships, GAMES PEOPLE PLAY is a classic that should b e read again and again. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
726 |
Bernhardson, Wayne Lonely Planet Baja California (Baja California, 4th ed) Lonely Planet January 1, 1998 0-86442-445-0 Paperback Good The long, beautiful peninsula of Baja California is full of possibility. Yo u can sport fish for marlin, snorkel the Sea of Cortés, surf the primo wave s of the Pacific, or explore the sere beauty of the desert. There are intri guing small towns, plush resort villas, secluded beaches, and vibrant touri st-filled nightclubs. There's whale watching and horseback riding, ancient Indian rock art, and a church designed by Alexandre Gustave Eiffel (for who m a Parisian tower, another of his creations, is named), plus scuba diving, hiking, lovely lobster burritos, and eye-popping margaritas. It's all a ma tter of knowing where to go and how to get around, where to stay and what b rand of entertainment best suits you and your budget. Wayne Bernhardson's g uide to Baja clearly delineates all the options available. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
727 |
Bernhardt, Roger Real Property in a Nutshell (Nutshell) West Group July 1, 1993 0-314-02436-0 Paperback Near Fine Most of the rules covered in standard real property casebooks are summarize d in this concise work. For quick reference the text is divided into three sections. Part One overviews interests in land, such as adverse possession, common-law estates, and concurrent ownership. Part Two covers conveyances through real estate brokers, contract of sale, transfer of title by deed, a nd mortgages. Part Three concludes with a discussion on miscellaneous prope rty doctrines. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
730 |
Bernieres, Louis De Red Dog Secker & Warburg October 4, 2001 0-436-25617-7 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. 'In early 1998 I went to Perth in Western Australia in order to attend the literature festival, and part of the arrangement was that I should go to Karratha to do their first ever literary dinner. Karratha is a mining town a long way further north. The landscape is extraordinary, being composed of vast heaps of dark red earth and rock poking out of the never-ending bush. I imagine that Mars must have a similar feel to it. I went exploring and discovered the bronze statue to Red Dog outside the town of Dampier. I felt straight away that I had to find out more about this splendid dog. A few months later I returned to Western Australia and spent two glorious weeks driving around collecting Red Dog stories and visiting the places that he knew, writing up the text as I went along. I hope my cat never finds out that I have written a story to celebrate the life of a dog.' Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
731 |
Bernieres, Louis De The War of Don Emmanuel's Nether PartsThe War of Don Emmanuel's Nether Part s Vintage 1997 0-7493-9130-8 Paperback Very Good+ When the spoilt and haughty Dona Constanza tries to divert a river to fill her swimming pool, she starts a running battle with the locals. The skirmis hes are so severe that the Government dispatches a squadron of soldiers led by the fat, brutal and stupid Figueras to deal with them. Despite visiting plagues of laughing fits and giant cats upon the troops, t he villagers know that to escape the cruel and unusual tortures planned for them, they must run. Thus they plan to head for the mountains and start a new and convivial civilization. The War of Don Emmanuel's Nether Parts is the first novel in a trilogy set in South America. It won a Commonwealth Writers Prize in 1991. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
732 |
Bernstein, Jake Beat the Millennium Crash: How to Profit from the Coming Financial Crisis New York Institute of Financ August 1, 1999 0-7352-0119-6 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A highly collectible first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wra pper, no inscriptions or markings, this is not an ex-library or BOTM editio n; For Jake Bernstein, the millennium is bad news. The stock market will crash , panic will ensue, and today's paper millionaires will become tomorrow's p aupers. In Beat the Millennium Crash, Bernstein, a noted futures trader who se previous books include The Compleat Day Trader and How the Futures Marke ts Work, sees a confluence of trends and patterns that will culminate in a dramatic stock market panic that could be triggered by problems associated with the Y2K bug. At the heart of Bernstein's argument is the idea that interest rates determ ine the direction of the stock market and overall economic activity. He bel ieves rates are approaching a 54-year bottom, and that "there is no reason to believe that the patterns in interest rates have changed or that the mar ket has ceased to be cyclical." Rising rates will cripple the current bull market, and investments that are out of favor today, such as precious metal s, will be one way to profit in this gloomy environment. While Bernstein do esn't think that we'll all turn into pumpkins at midnight on New Year's Eve , he does see the end to the current stock market party happening by 2004. Bernstein particularly likes gold as a hedge to this bearish scenario as we ll as a healthy amount of cash. No one likes a party pooper or a contrarian , but his advice just might profit those who listen. --Harry C. Edwards From Library Journal Bernstein is the author of more than 20 books, including The New Prosperity. Though his formal educati Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
733 |
Bernstein, Jonathan Pretty In Pink: The Golden Age of Teenage Movies St. Martin's Griffin 1997 0-312-15194-2 Paperback Very Good+ The 1980s were a time, Bernstein notes, when "Hollywood gave up any pretens e of engaging the emotions and challenging the intellect, concentrating sol ely on meeting the demands of the marketplace." He keeps that firmly in min d as he celebrates and critiques the period's teen-oriented movies, wallowi ng happily in the inanities of his subject, as whimsical chapter titles ind icate. The golden age of teenage movies, he says, extends roughly from Pork y's in 1981 ("the Pulp Fiction of its day") to Heathers in 1989 (the genre' s "unanswerable Last Word"). Most of them feature middle-and upper-middle-c lass white kids whose biggest concerns were personal appearance, popularity , and coolness. Bernstein cheerfully rehearses plots, complete with their i diocies, inconsistencies, and interesting incidentals (e.g., Teen Wolf, mad e before Back to the Future, was released later, much to the consternation of the star of both, Michael J. Fox). Lacking a detailed filmography, this is really a fan's, not a film student's, book, and as such, a lot of fun. M ike Tribby Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
734 |
Bernstein, Peter W. Practical Guide to Practically Everything:, The: The Ultimate Consumer Annu al Random House September 19, 1 0-679-75491-1 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Practical answers to practically everything is what practically everyone needs at one time or other. Buying a car? Investing funds? Choosing contraception? Remodeling the kitchen? Peter Bernstein and Christopher Ma have thoughtfully provided 785 pages of facts and figures sure to help solve life's common quandaries. Whether you're deciding what breed of cat to get or wondering when's the best time to plant cucumbers, this guide addresses the niggling questions of every day. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
735 |
Berry, C. J. J. First Steps in Winemaking G. W. Kent, Inc. 1994 0-900841-83-4 Paperback Very Good With more than two million copies sold, this comprehensive guide is the ide al introduction to the fascinating craft of winemaking. About the Author C. J. J. Berry is the author of 130 New Winemaking Recipes and Home Brewed Beers and Stouts. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
736 |
Berry, Carmen Renee Girlfriends: Invisible Bonds, Enduring Ties Wildcat Canyon Press December 1, 199 1-885171-08-0 Paperback Near Fine Carmen Renee Berry and Tamara Traeder celebrate the role female friendships play in women's lives with this endearing study of the many faces these re lationships can take. This book brings to life, warmth and vitality to the subject as they recount women's vast and varied experiences with lifelong f riends, artfully lending credibility to generalizations the authors make. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
737 |
Berry, Chuck Chuck Berry: The Autobiography Simon & Schuster Adult Publi September 1988 0-671-67159-6 Paperback Very Good+ Berry's autobiography is like his songs: full of catchy rhythms and simple rhymes about freedom. For rock's most influential composer/performer from t he 1950s, creating music has meant lifelong learning and liberation. Coming from a black Baptist background that combined strict discipline with joyou s choir singing, he penned such classic songs as ``Johnny B. Goode'' and di scovered his sexual power onstage and off. Cheated early on, he became a ha rd-nosed businessman. Confronting racism and an unfavorable press, he devel oped an ornery public image that belies his diffident private persona. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
738 |
Berry, Leonard L. Discovering the Soul of Service: The Nine Drivers of Sustainable Business S uccess Free Press February 12, 19 0-684-84511-3 Hardcover Fine/Near Fine A crisp clean hardcover, no markings throughout, not an ex-lib: Leonard L. Berry examines some of America's great service companies and finds "nine drivers of excellence" that are behind them all. Discovering the Soul of Service looks at 14 diverse businesses, including the St. Paul Saints minor-league baseball team, Dial-A-Mattress, Midwest Express Airlines, and two of the world's fastest-growing service companies--Charles Schwab and Enterprise Rent-A-Car. "The lessons they teach are clear indeed," writes Berry, a marketing professor and director of the Center for Retailing Studies at Texas A & M University. "Although the companies differ on the outside--the nature, size and structure of their businesses--to a remarkable degree they are the same on the inside, sharing the drivers of their ongoing success." The "nine drivers" that Berry uncovers are the following: Leading with Values, Strategic Focus, Executional Excellence, Control of Destiny, Trust-Based Relationships, Investment in Employee Success, Acting Small, Brand Cultivation, and Generosity. Berry, whose previous books include On Great Service: A Framework for Action and Delivering Quality Service, writes that the basis of a successful service organization is value-driven leadership and "building a humane community that humanely serves customers and the broader community in which they live." Discovering the Soul of Service is inspiring--and potentially profitable--reading for anyone in business today. Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
740 |
Berry, Scott Monks, Spies and a Soldier of Fortune Continuum International Publ March 1, 1995 0-485-11447-X 1st Edition Hardcover AN/AN A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not a n Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. During the first half of the twentieth century, as Tibet opened its doors to the West, the country was visited by a number of Japanese. Two were monks investigating Tibetan Buddhism; two others were more worldly clerics hoping to manipulate Tibetan politics. Of the laymen, two were spies, one was a soldier of fortune and a fourth was the author of a three-volume adventure story. The present book, based on research into Japanese sources, recounts this virtually unknown episode in the history of travel and exploration. Price:
6000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
742 |
Berry, Steve The Romanov Prophecy Ballantine Books Inc. 2005 0-345-50696-0 Paperback Very Good With this second Russian suspense novel, which focuses on the restoration o f the Romanov dynasty, Berry shows he's honed his craft since his somewhat shaky debut, The Amber Room (2003). Miles Lord, a workaholic African-Americ an lawyer from Atlanta, is in Moscow to help Stefan Baklanov, the Romanov c laimant his high-powered firm is backing. Since the new tsar will reign as an autocrat like his ancestors, both big rubles and big bucks are at stake- -not to mention access to nuclear weapons. Lord soon discerns that Baklanov is corrupt, a tool of the mafiya. While digging through old files on the R ussian Revolution, Lord comes to believe Baklanov is the "raven" Rasputin p redicted would help save the royal house in 1916. Teaming with a beautiful acrobat, Akilina Petrov of the Moscow Circus, Lord attempts to discover whe ther any children of Nicholas II escaped Lenin's executioners. A series of exotic clues propel the pair on an international scavenger hunt. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
745 |
Bester, John Confessions of a Yakuza: A Life in Japan's Underworld Kodansha USA July 15, 1995 4770019483 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: "A wonderful storyteller with a variety of unusual experiences." -- Washing ton Post Book World "Fascinating ... gang hierarchy, the relationship between the police and th e mob, the organization of gambling sessions and of prison life." -- Quadra nt "Packed with colorful details and insights, told straightforwardly without machismo or exaggeration... Important and entertaining." -- Manoa "This is the kind of history that rarely gets recorded... Interesting, cand id, and honest." -- Far Eastern Economic Review "Vivid and accurate." -- Los Angeles Times Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
746 |
Betjeman, John Church poems J. Murray 1981 0-7195-3797-5 Hardcover Good/Good The Daily Mail "He speaks to nearly every civilzed and intelligent Englishman of his time. " Auberon Waugh. Book Description This volume gathers together all of Betjeman's "Church poems," as well as some new poems and others which had previously been out of print. John Betjeman has a stimulaitng way of enlarging any specific scene, not only into his own personal significances, but into those of us all, and never more so than in his Anglican explorations. In these poems we are shown, with his loving eye for detail and the human element and with his affectionate humour, how inside the confines of a church conjure up a whole parish. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
752 |
Bettger, Frank How I Raised Myself from Failure to Success in Selling Touchstone April 9, 1992 0-671-79437-X Paperback Good Dr. Norman Vincent Peale This book has helped me immeasurably, and anyone w ho wants to be a successful person should read it. Dale Carnegie How I Raised Myself from Failure to Success in Selling will b e helping salesmen, regardless of whether they are selling insurance, or sh oes, or ships, or sealing wax, long after Frank Bettger has passed away. About the Author Frank Bettger was the author of the best sellers How I Multiplied My Income and Happiness in Selling. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
753 |
Bezruchka, Stephen A guide to trekking in Nepal Mountaineers 1985 0-89886-094-6 Paperback Very Good Stephen Bezruchka has prepared a valuable and complete guide to trekking in the Nepal / Everest region. The book offers practical advise from years of personal experience for anyone thinking about a trip to the area. Bezruchk a also creates a much needed ecological awareness and offers substantial in sight into the culture of Nepal. The book is much more than a travel guide and just plain interesting. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
754 |
Bhagwati, Jagdish In Defense of Globalization Oxford University Press, USA March 1, 2004 0-19-517025-3 Hardcover Near Fine/Fine In this elegant book, one of the world's preeminent economists distills his thinking about globalization for the lay reader. Bhagwati, a former advise r to the U.N. on globalization, sets out to show that "this process has a h uman face, but we need to make that face more agreeable." Armed with a wit uncharacteristic of most writing on economics and drawing on references fro m history, philosophy and literature as well as some "state of the art econ ometric analysis," he sets out to prove that the antiglobalization movement has exaggerated claims that globalization has done little good for poor co untries. For example, supported by statistics from the Asian Development Ba nk, he argues, astonishingly, that in China the "aggressively outward econo mic policies" that characterize globalization reduced poverty from 28% of t he population in 1978 to 9% in 1998. Nevertheless, Bhagwati does not advoca te total laissez-faire economics and recommends that continued globalizatio n should be "managed," prescribing policies he believes will "reinforce and ensure" its benign effects, such as taxing skilled workers who leave poor countries for jobs abroad, using nongovernmental organizations as corporate watchdogs, slowing financial liberalization and loosening intellectual pro perty safeguards. This book might be seen as a companion piece to 2002's be stselling Globalization and Its Discontents by Joseph Stiglitz, Bhagwati's colleague at Columbia University; it should reach as broad an audience, if not broader. Don't be deceived by its relative brevity: this is a substanti al study that is as about as enjoyable-and reassuring-a work of economics a Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
755 |
Bhardwaj, Mangat Hindi Urdu Bol Chaal: Cassette Pack (2 Cassettes Included) BBC Books October 1983 0-563-21473-2 Cassette Near Fine In original slipcase cassettes in near perfect condition: The ideal course for absolute beginners, Hindi Urdu Bol Chaal introduces you to two languages at once. Focusing on everyday spoken Hindi and Urdu, it introduces useful conversational language, covering topics relating to family, friends and food. As you progress, you will learn about the background and history of Hindi and Urdu, and discover their similarities and differences. Whether you are learning at home or in a class, using this multi-media course, you will reach a good basic level in both spoken languages. Audio *Corresponding to the course book units, dialogues and exercises enable you to develop your listening, speaking and pronunciation skills 2 x 60-minute cassettes Price:
10000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
756 |
Bhattacharya, Nalinaksha Hem and Football Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd November 9, 199 0-436-30370-1 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Hem is a Calcutta schoolgirl obsessed with football whilst her mother is obsessed with marrying her off to a nice man. When a husband is found in the shape of the half-witted, mother-fixated Babu, events take a bizarre turn. In the end she turns to the only thing that can save her - football. Price:
1500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
757 |
Bianchin, Helen The Bridal Bed (Presents S.) Harlequin Mills & Boon December 4, 199 0-263-81315-0 Paperback Very Good Everyone expected Suzanne to attend her mother's wedding with her own fianc e, the gorgeous Sloane. So how could Suzanne admit that their engagement wa s off? Price:
240.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
758 |
Biddle, Steve Planet Origami Barron's Educational Series July 1998 0-7641-0694-5 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: This space-age selection of fun-to-make origami projects includes full instructions for making scary aliens, a space shuttle, and more, plus 24 sheets of origami paper in red, black, gray, orange, green, yellow, silver, and gold. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
759 |
Biddlecombe, Peter Faster, They're Gaining Abacus August 6, 1998 0-349-11062-X Paperback Near Fine Living out of a briefcase has become a way of life for travelling businessm an Peter Biddlecombe. In this sixth volume of his dispatches from around th e world, he visits cities including Minsk, Valletta, La Paz, Mandalay and P rague, casting an irreverent eye over what he finds. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
760 |
Biderman, Bob The Genesis Files Walker & Company July, 1991 0-8027-5797-9 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A wonderful tight clean American first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper,unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. A US debut novel (first published in 1988 in Britain) in which San Francisco freelance journalist Joseph Radkin begins to wonder: What were Malcolm Greene, the director of the People's Medical Center, and genetic-engineering scientist Krohl doing in the hospital lab at midnight just before it blew them and everything in it to kingdom come? Price:
1750.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
761 |
Bidwell, Kris Holloway; Consulting Editor John Monique and the Mango Rains: Two Years with a Midwife in Mali Waveland Press July 20, 2006 1-57766-435-3 Paperback As New A crisp clean (as new) softcover no markings throughout: This tender, revelatory memoir recalls the two years Holloway spent as an impressionable Peace Corps volunteer in the remote village of Nampossela in Mali, West Africa. It centers on her close friendship with Monique, the village's overburdened midwife. When Holloway (now a nonprofit development specialist) arrived in Nampossela in 1989, she was 22; Monique was only two years her senior. Yet Monique, barely educated, working without electricity, running water, ambulances or emergency rooms, was solely responsible for all births in her village, tending malnourished and overworked pregnant women in her makeshift birthing clinic. With one of the highest rates of maternal death in the world, these Malian women sometimes had to work right up until and directly after giving birth and had no means of contraception. Holloway especially noted Monique's status as an underpaid female whose male family members routinely claimed much of her pay. Monique shared her emotional life with Holloway, who in turn campaigned for her rights at work and raised funds for her struggling clinic. Holloway's moving account vividly presents the tragic consequences of inadequate prenatal and infant health care in the developing world and will interest all those concerned about the realities of women's lives outside the industrialized world. B&w photos, map. Price:
650.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
767 |
Bills, Peter Rucking & Rolling: 60 Years of International Rugby [ILLUSTRATED] Carlton/Andre Deutsch 2007 1-84442-851-6 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine A crisp clean first edition protected in a new brodart wrapper. Since World War II, the sport of rugby union has burgeoned from a relaxed amateur game - played for fun and friendship - into a multi-million pound business and become one of the world's best followed sports. "Rucking & Rolling: 60 Years of Rugby Union" is the stunning illustrated history of this transformation, charting the rise of the game through its great games and legendary players. Covering all of the epic rugby contests and featuring all of the great teams from England, Wales, Ireland and Scotland as well as Australia, New Zealand, South Africa and British Lions, this beautiful book offers fresh insight into this much loved sport. Presented decade-by-decade and packed with exclusive player interviews and 150 photographs, this stunning illustrated book captures the highs and lows of the rugby union through a stylishly written, anecdote-packed text by one of the sport's leading authorities. Price:
2800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
768 |
BINCHY, MAEVE THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT ORION 2008 0-7528-9376-9 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout, not an ex-lib. "a good introduction to the easy-going charms of Ireland's most practised s toryteller" INDEPENDENT "Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius" LIVING NORTH "Binchy is by turns witty and insightful, writing about ordinary people, in ordinary situations, as they face diffic ult, emotional times" GOOD BOOK GUIDE Product Description Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers. There are step-families grappling with exes; long-married couples faced with in-law problems; a wandering husband choosing between the other woman and his wife; a child caught up in a grown-up tug-of-war... Warm, witty and with a deep understanding of what makes us tick, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT superbly demonstrates why Maeve Binchy's stories have become world-beaters. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
770 |
Binchy, Maeve Scarlet Feather Signet March 1, 2002 0-451-20377-1 Paperback Very Good+ A crips clean softcover, no markings throughout: "Whatever made us think that a catering business had anything to do with producing food?" asks the exasperated heroine of Maeve Binchy's Scarlet Feather. Cathy Scarlet and her partner Tom Feather had wanted to open their own catering firm ever since they attended college together. When the perfect location finally becomes available at the stroke of midnight on New Year's Eve, they jump straight into renovations, ignoring the owner's mysterious eagerness to sell. But as they soon learn, chasing a dream demands far more than just cream puffs and canapés. In the months that follow, Tom and Cathy weather the ups and downs of founding a small business, soothe many a client's fragile ego, plan and pull off a fairy-tale wedding, minister to two of the most appealingly waifish children this side of Dickens, and generally work themselves to the bone--all the while producing some of the most exquisite food Dublin has ever seen. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
771 |
Binchy, Maeve Nights of Rain and Stars McArthur & Company January 1, 2004 1-55278-431-2 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Four strangers cross paths in a tiny Greek seaside village in this thin but engaging new novel by bestselling Binchy (Quentins; Circle of Friends). When tragedy strikes the smalltown of Aghia Anna in the form of a devastating fire on a tourist pleasure boat--24 people are killed--elderly barkeeper Andreas and craft-shop owner Vonni find themselves host to a random assortment of travelers who watch the conflagration from Andreas's taverna. There is Elsa, the German beauty who is trying to flee from love; David, the quiet young Englishman whose demanding father wants him to go into the family business; Thomas, the American professor who struggles to share his son with his ex-wife's new husband; and Fiona, the Irish nurse who follows her abusive boyfriend despite the warnings of her friends and family. As these strangers become friends, the mysterious Vonni, an Irish woman whose Greek is fluent and whose respected position in town is unquestioned, explores her own memories of heartache, as does Andreas. Unwilling to see their new friends repeat their mistakes, Andreas and Vonni set out to influence the hearts of this motley bunch of foreigners before they leave the village. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
772 |
Binchy, Maeve Nights of Rain and Stars Orion 2005 0-7528-6536-6 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: In perennially popular Binchy's book, four strangers on holiday in Greece band together after witnessing a tragic boating accident to become friends, and lovers, in an enchanting story that explores the mercurial nature of friendships and the elusive meaning of family. Residents of different countries, the four vacationers discover a commonality: a desire to escape contentious family situations back home. A newly divorced father, Thomas has taken a year's sabbatical to give his young son time to acclimate to his new stepfather. David, a timid Englishman, knows he's disappointing his successful father by not taking over the family business. Elsa, a glamorous German TV reporter, has walked out on a tumultuous love affair, while Fiona is defying family and friends in Ireland by running off with her rebellious boyfriend. Serendipitously, two locals, Andreas and Vonni, befriend the travelers and help them gain perspectives that will put their unsettled lives in order. A beloved storyteller, Binchy excels in the art of the character-driven plot. Although her characters are not necessarily complex, the stories she weaves around them are tales as compelling for their surprises as they are comforting in their sympathetic warmth. Redolent of the life-affirming enthusiasm that is Greek village life, Binchy's newest is a rich homage to meaningful relationships. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
773 |
Binding, Tim Island Madness Pan Books Ltd 1999 0-330-35046-3 Paperback Very Good Binding gives a realistic atmosphere to this story about WWII on the remote Channel Islands (the only place in Britain inhabited by the Germans). Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
774 |
Bindloss, Joe Lonely Planet Thailand's Islands & Beaches (Lonely Planet Thailand's Island and Beaches) Lonely Planet Publications March, 2004 1-74059-500-9 Paperback Fine Island ways, long days, late rays...relax to the blissful pace of Thailand' s south. Feast in paradise, barter for a bungalow, join the party or escape entirely. Our definitive guide gives you detailed regional coverage for th e perfect getaway. ? DINE OUT - with our food and drink chapter and comprehensive listings acr oss the region ? GO FOR BROKE - from market bargains to boutique fashion, we have shopping covered ? GET AROUND - explore coastal jungles, remote islands and blue lagoons ? NAVIGATE - over 50 maps cover the city to the sea, including national par ks and dive sites ? HIT THE HUB - the lowdown on Bangkok, from banking to bar-hopping Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
775 |
Bird, Carmel Cape Grimm BPR Publishers January 2004 0-7322-6992-X Paperback Very Good+ One clear evening in 1992 all the inhabitants enter the church hall, where they are locked in and burned alive. They have been persuaded to do this by a young man called Caleb Mean - also known as El Nino, the Christ Child. T he only survivors of the fire are Caleb, his lover Virginia, and their baby daughter Golden. How could such a thing happen? And why? Do the answers li e in the tragedy of the Aborigines herded over the cliffs at Cape Grimm by white settlers? Are they in the history of Skye itself, founded by the unli kely survivors of a 19th-century shipwreck? Or do they lie within the myste ries of the human soul? Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
777 |
Birkett, Sara Wheele Amazonian Penguin Book of New Womens Tra Penguin Putnam~trade May 28, 1998 0-14-026802-2 Paperback Very Good+ A collection of previously unpublished travel writing from women who are me mbers of the Amazonians club for women travel writers. Contributors include writers such as: Julia Blackburn, Robyn Davidson, Jenny Diski, Martha Gell horn and Katie Hickman. Price:
850.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
778 |
Birkholz, Erik Pace Special Ops: Host and Network Security for Microsoft, UNIX, and Oracle [ILL USTRATED] Syngress 2003 1-931836-69-8 Paperback Near Fine A tight clean copy, no markings throughout: In the fast-paced, caffeine-powered, and sometimes reckless world of computer security, the security analogy of a "hard crunchy outside and soft chewy inside," a staple of the security community today, is uncannily apropos as we spend millions to protect and fortify the outside perimeter network and nary spend a dime to address internal threats. However, as convenient as it may be to leave internal systems free from controls, it's a disaster once someone "bites" through to that unprotected inside; consider, too, the potential damage (whether intentional or not) that could be generated by those employees or partners who have legitimate access to the center. Lackadaisical attention to the soft and chewy inside could compromise your security at any time. The authors of Special OPs: Host and Network Security for Microsoft, UNIX, and Oracle immerse you in this analogy of intranet security and "the soft chewy inside" so frequently neglected in today's security oration. In this book, you will find the critical pieces to securing your vital internal systems from attackers (both friend and foe) and a near complete picture to understanding your internal security risk. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
779 |
Birkinshaw, Julian Entrepreneurship in the Global Firm : Enterprise and Renewal (The Strategy Series) SAGE Publications June 6, 2000 0-7619-5809-6 Paperback Near Fine Much current literature on globalization and competition focuses on the ext ernal environment in which firms operate. Julian Birkinshaw's book looks wi thin international firms at the dynamics that affect their growth and posit ion. Are local managers seizing power from the centre? Is `glocialization' the inevitable result of globalization? Based on fresh case evidence gathe red in Europe and North America, the findings in this book about multi-nati onal firms and managers make a significant contribution to some of the key debates on the transfer of knowledge in firms; the resource-based view; and the network forms of organization. The initiatives of local managers refle ct local knowledge, skills and resources and at the same time impact of the distribution of power in the wider organization. By taking as his perspect ive that of the subsidiary manager operating in a network, Julian Birkinsha w extends the implications of his findings to all managers in organizations and challenges those who still view organizations as hierarchies. Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
780 |
Birnbaum, Alfred Monkey Brain Sushi: New Tastes in Japanese Fiction Kodansha International September 1993 4770016883 Paperback Very Good+ As translator and editor Birnbaum aptly points out in his stylish introduct ion, ``Originality--as distinct from creativity--has never been a Japanese obsession; the society works best within found forms.'' Accordingly, the co llection reflects what may seem to Westerners an almost decadent interest i n pastiche, in literary appropriation and in the flouting of tradition for its own sake. Hipper than thou, most of the 11 young writers represented he re appear out to shock an easily titillated society. Amy Yamada, Japan's an swer to Mary Gaitskill, dishes up the words of a ``queen'' employed at an S & M club; in a piece by Masahiko Shimada, described as ``a parody for whic h there is no original,'' the narrator announces early on, ``My genitals we re made for masturbation. Masturbation, my genitals, and my room form a fat al triangle.'' Other contributions are slightly effete: Gen'ichiro Takahash i, for example, serves up a witty deconstructionist critique. Satire reigns supreme, and the most successful and ``original'' entry is by the best-kno wn contributor, Haruki Murakami, who uses mass-media images to deflate the life of an ad man. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
781 |
Bischoff, David The Crow: Quoth the Crow (The Crow) Voyager May 5, 1998 0-00-648364-X Paperback Near Fine Jeremy Botham is obsessed with Edgar Allan Poe. Like Poe, he is a writer of dark fantasy and has powerful enemies. One of them pretends to be a friend , even as he plots to murder Jeremy. His only hope is to learn the "truth" about his friend. But this is the realm of the Crow. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
783 |
Bishop, Claudia (Editor) Death Dines at 8:30 Berkley Hardcover May 1, 2001 0-425-17470-0 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good This collection mixes old hands at the cuisine-centered mystery like Diane Mott Davidson and Tamar Myers with first-timers like Edward Hoch and Sharan Newman. The result is highly entertaining, especially since each story con cludes with a tasty recipe. For all collections. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
784 |
Bisignani, J. D. Japan Handbook Moon Travel Handbooks December 1993 0-918373-70-0 Paperback Very Good An updated and revised edition aiming to provide the most thorough coverage of Japan. Each travel section is tailored for the region. In rural areas, the author reports on festivals, parks, botanical gardens, walking tours, h ot springs, lakeside resorts, mountain treks, fishing villages and local ma rkets. In Tokyo and other cities, the author divides the city into neighbou rhoods, detailing what to do and see in each. He also gives precise informa tion on public transport. The appendix includes tips for understanding and learning Japanese, and a place-name index. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
785 |
Bissell, Sallie In The Forest Of Harm Bantam 2001 0-553-58270-4 Paperback Very Good What Sallie Bissell has done so well with in In the Forest of Harm might h ave easily turned into a Deliverance-meets-"Charlie's Angels" farce in the hands of a lesser writer. Indeed, while there are echoes of Dickey's Deli verance and strains of Sharyn McCrumb's She Walks These Hills --near poeti c phrasing, ringing depictions of a majestic Southern wilderness, crisp ch aracterizations, bow-taut suspense--Bissell's words are surely her own. Al l suspense novels should be this good; that this one is a debut novel is a little scary. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
786 |
Biswas, Sugata Management Consulting: A Complete Guide to the Industry John Wiley & Sons 1999 0-471-29352-0 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Packed with essential information on the management consulting industry, th is text contains essays by top consultants, strategists and academics provi ding perspectives on the future of the industry. Opening with a comprehensi ve history and discussion on the origins of consulting, the authors then mo ve on to examine how the industry rose to become indispensable as a provide r of professional strategy services, how it has diversified into unique spe cialities, and the many opportunities available today. The text offers guid ance through the application process to help candidates stand apart from th e competition: cover letters and applications; research; and self-assessmen t. An A-Z resource covering everything from the origins of the field to the unique specialities within the industry, complete with a directory of the top 50 consulting firms. Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
788 |
Bix, Herbert P. Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan HarperCollins Publishers September 1, 20 0-06-019314-X 1st Edition Hardcover F/VG A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Bix penetrates decades of "public opacity" to offer a stunning portrait of the controversial Japanese emperor, "one of the most disingenuous persons ever to occupy the modern throne." Hirohito ascended to the Japanese throne in 1926 (at the age of 25) and ruled until his death in 1989. Bix closely examines his long, eventful reign, concentrating on the extent of the emperor's influence-which was greater than he admitted-over the political and military life of Japan during WWII. Price:
1800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
790 |
Bjork Post St Martins Pr March, 1996 0-312-14238-2 Paperback Near Fine 808 state formed in 1988 when Graham Massey musician and producer, met Mart in Price, owner of Manchester's most influential record shop, Eastern Bloc, They recorded an album, 'Nebuild', which they released on their own label creed. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
794 |
Black, Michael Ian My Custom Van: And 50 Other Mind-Blowing Essays that Will Blow Your Mind Al l Over Your Face Gallery Books July 14, 2009 1-4391-5353-1 Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: "Michael Ian Black has proven that even the most simple-minded among us can occasionally create works of genius." -- Stephen Colbert "Like all custom vans, Michael Ian Black's book is customized to fit all yo ur needs and wants for the journey of your life. It's luxurious, entertaini ng, spooky, disturbing, and hilarious. Devil's in the details! It's stocked with tacos, vampires, squirrels, a cleaning lady, scented candles, salami, tundra, and a foreword by Abe Lincoln himself -- now that's Class with a c apital C. Enjoy the ride of your lifetime." -- Amy Sedaris "This is a great book for shut-ins, for people who like to laugh at sentenc es, and people who like to move their belongings from place to place. In fa ct, anyone who likes to pack or ship anything will find a lot to like in th ese pages." -- Dave Eggers "Fun to read while you're pooping." -- Sarah Silverman "I always walk away jealous and a little fearful of Michael Ian Black's sha rp comedic wit. If you like your comedy dry, absurd, and unforced, you will love this book." -- Jim Gaffigan "Michael Ian Black speaks to the laughless in all of us and asks, 'Why aren 't you laughing?' Then he takes the laughless in all of us roughly by the s houlders and INSISTS THAT WE LAUGH, usually by writing exceedingly funny an d compelling essays such as those included in this volume." -- John Hodgman "Michael Ian Black is so wrong that he's right." -- Lewis Black Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
795 |
Black, Sheila (Adapter) Stargate (Stargate) Puffin November 1, 199 0-14-037540-6 Paperback Very Good A brilliant archeologist and a fearless military man lead a team through th e ancient StarGate and discover a planet where the humans are enslaved by t he Egyptian god Ra. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
796 |
Black, Shirley Temple Child Star Warner Books October 1, 1989 0-446-35792-8 Paperback Very Good This critically acclaimed, bestselling autobiography of Shirley Temple blac k is a star-studded account filled with choice Hollywood anecdotes. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
797 |
Blackburn, Julia Daisy Bates in the Desert Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd May 31, 1994 0-436-20111-9 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine A crisp clean hardcover, no markings throughout: Irish-born Bates dedicated the greatest portion of her life to living with and studying the Aborigines of Australia. In this book, Blackburn explores the life and work of this extraordinary woman. The first part presents information gained through the author's scholarly research, interviews, and travels; the second is a lengthy account of Bates's day-to-day life written from the perspective of Bates herself. The latter section is no doubt the most rewarding portion of the book, as it is well written and draws the reader into the absorbing re-creation of a long-term desert experience. In addition to Bates's personal life, the book addresses many topics relating to life in the early 1900s in Australia. Recommended as an informative, entertaining, and descriptive addition to general travel and anthropology collections. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
798 |
Blackburn, Ken The World Record Paper Airplane Book Workman Publishing Company January 5, 1994 1-56305-631-3 Paperback Very Good With the proper amount of lift, the thrust of a good throw, very little dra g, and lots of stability, you might do it: fly a paper airplane into the re cord books the way Ken Blackburn did. Now this aerospace engineer and paper airplane world record-holder teams up with Jeff Lammers, a mechanical engineer, to create an everything-you-need resource for beginning and experienced flyers alike. Mixing science, innovation, and enthusiasm, The World Record Paper Airplane Book features 100 full-color, ready-to-fold paper airplanes (sixteen models, multiple copies of each), ranging from the simple to the sophisticated. Each airplane is easy to make and has numerically folded marks with illustrated step-by-step instructions. In addition, the book offers a wealth of information about aviation and flying: how planes work, how to perform tricks and fine-tune for speed, and how to stage contests. And to make your flight sessions more exciting, there's a full-color pull-out landing strip for accuracy practice and a flight log to record your times. The World Record Paper Airplane Book will set you on an unforgettable aeronautical journey, whether you're an armchair pilot or an aviation professional. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|