Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
701 Berg, Elizabeth Open House: A Novel
Ballantine Books May 1, 2001 0-345-43516-8 Paperback Very Good 
Elizabeth Berg,who has always embraced issues that beleaguer women, now add resses divorce as Samantha struggles with reason, finances, and motherhood after her husband has left her. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
702 Berg, Elizabeth Say When : A Novel
Atria June 3, 2003 0-7434-1136-6 1st Edition Hardcover F/F 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Husbands frequently tune out their spouses, but Frank Griffin makes valiant attempts to ignore Ellen, his wife of 10 years, when she announces she has a lover and wants a divorce in this endearing, undemanding novel by Berg (True to Form, etc.). 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
703 Berg, Elizabeth The Pull of the Moon
Jove September 1, 19 0-515-12089-8 Paperback Near Fine 
Berg uses letters and diary entries to tell the story of 50-year-old Nan, w ho is coming to terms with her place in society as an older woman. The lett ers, written to her husband, attempt to explain her unplanned cross-country flight. The diary entries allow Nan to probe deeper into her past and to e xplore the reasons for her loss of self-esteem. Conveniently, Nan is a woma n of privilege traveling in relative comfort, with no concern for the finan cing of her trip. Her letters to her husband include instructions to contac t their architect so that on her return they can plan a new house she descr ibes in fanciful detail. She has little or no anxiety about how her husband might react to her flight, and there seems to be nothing in her life beyon d her relationship with him and with her college-age daughter. 
Price: 435.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
704 Bergan, Ronald Bloomsbury Foreign Film Guide
Bloomsbury Publishing Plc September 9, 19 0-7475-1000-8 Paperback Very Good+ 
A guide to foreign films, this includes over 2000 non-English language film s from more than 40 countries. Each entry combines original titles, credits , plot summary and awards won, with an assessment of each film. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
705 Bergen, Candice Knock Wood
Simon & Schuster March 1984 0-671-25294-1 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
She was born blonde and beautiful, raised like a princess in the magical wo rld of Hollywood, an instant star. But such easy victories weren't enough f or Candy Bergen. With great wit, style, and exceptional honesty, the daught er of ventriloquist Edgar Bergen and the "sister" of famed talking dummy Ch arlie McCarthy tells the story of her struggle to come to terms with hersel f. 
Price: 1700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
706 Berger, John Pig Earth
Trafalgar Square September 15, 1 0-7012-0815-5 Paperback Near Fine 
Three volumes of somber, masterfully crafted stories trace the lives of pea sants in the French Alps. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
707 Berger, Melvin Food Processing (Industry at Work)
Franklin Watts Ltd December 31, 19 0-531-01336-7 Hardcover, Ex- Very Good/No DJ 
Describes various kinds of food processing and career opportunities associa ted with these activities. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
708 Berger, Thomas Crazy in Berlin
C. Scribner's Sons 1958 Very Good 
CRAZY IN BERLIN is the first novel in the saga of Carlo Reinhart. American literature has produced a number of flawed heroes, but none more memorable than Carlo. Reinhart is a young army medic, stationed in Germany during the early days of the Allied occupation. Large, generous, kind-hearted, he caretakes a sha ttered civilization. Wartime stereotypes dissolve in the wash of individual s. All this blood, toil and treasure...for what? Reinhart, who deals daily with psychos, drives himself to the brink with his own questions. "With this novel, Berger gains a solid place in contemporary fiction." (Saturday Review) 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
709 Bergman, David (Editor) Men on Men 5: Best New Gay Fiction (Men on Men, No 5)
Plume Books October 1, 1994 0-452-27244-0 Paperback Near Fine 
This recent addition to the "Men on Men" series, now under new editorship, lives up to its subtitle with emphasis on "new." The book reads like overni ght dispatches from a primarily young, gay America. It's exciting, too, in its variety. These stories, ranging in place from a Dairy Queen in Texas to a village in Ireland, are narrated by the love-lorn as well as hustlers an d were written by a diverse group of men-most of whom share little more tha n a brief publishing history. If there is one idea that unifies these stori es it is that of the lover, whether he's on the horizon, being courted, set tling in, becoming dull, dying, or long dead. At times these stories may be gangly or a bit awkward, but that's a good part of their charm. 
Price: 540.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
710 Bergstrom, Elaine Daughter of the Night
Jove Books October, 1992 0-515-10951-7 Paperback Very Good 
Famed for her beauty and feared for her cruelty, Elizabeth Bathori continue s her quest for immortality, bathing Europe in the blood of her innocent vi ctims, until she meets Catherine Austra, a mysterious creature with the sec ret to eternity. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
711 Berk, Ariel False Impressions
Silhouette September 1, 19 0-373-05239-1 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 150.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
712 Berlitz Berlitz Japanese 3-tape set and 1 book Levels 1 and 2
Berlitz 2000 2-8315-2138-6 Audio Cassette Very Good+ 
Includes book, all 3 audiotapes, in plastic hardshell case. 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
713 Berlitz, Charles Passport to Japanese
Signet 1985 0-451-15334-0 Paperback Very Good 
This unique guide by world-renowned language teacher Charles Berlitz shows you instantly how to: Develop an accent that a Japanese will readily comprehend Find the words you need in every common situation, whether you are travelin g for business or for pleasure Find answers to pressing questions in a section that enables non-English-speaking Japanese to merely point to the information you need. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
714 Berlitz, Charles Without a Trace
London : Panther 1978 0-586-04550-3 Paperback Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
715 Berman, Avis First Impressions: James McNeill Whistler (First Impressions)
Harry N Abrams October 25, 199 0-8109-3968-1 Hardcover NF/NF 
A tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions/mar kings, not price clipped, an ex-lib or a book of the month club edition; A biography of the nineteenth-century American artist who spent most of his life in Europe and is known for his flamboyant personality, as well as his innovative painting and printmaking techniques and famous portrait of his mother. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
716 Berman, Mitch Time Capsule
Ballantine Books March 12, 1988 0-345-35165-7 Paperback Very Good 
Among the many post-Holocaust novels, a subgenre has emerged on the theme o f Huck Finn after the apocalypse. First novelist Berman's boy on a raft is Max Debris, a young white jazz saxophone player who stays alive thanks to C harles Dewey, alias Wolf, a black civil engineer. While nuclear winter sets in and the few survivors keep busy shooting each other, Wolf follows a pri vate agenda on their cross-country trek, stopping at every 7-Eleven store t o look for signs of the long-lost brother he's sure is still alive. As in T wain, the two move from civilization to wilderness and back, unhappy with e ach. Berman's humorous, ironic take on his serious subject recalls Richard Brautigan and Donald Barthelme as he compares the two wanderers to hapless 19th century pioneers and envisions a future demagogue whose sermons take t heir texts from Honeymooners episodes. Amusing and inventive if somewhat re lentless in its wisecracking. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
717 Berndt, Clarence (Other Contributor) A Bible History
Concordia Publishing House January 2003 0-7586-0288-X Hardcover Near Fine 
A tight clean copy, no markings throughout. This Comprehensive Bible overview is a revision of a much-loved Christian education classic, "Advanced Bible History. This Curriculum resource for grades 5-8 has been expanded to include additional Bible stories of the early church. The Student Book includes Bible stories, study questions, and more. Art is mostly in color. The teacher Guide includes reproducible tests and answers for each unit's discussion questions. 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
718 Berne, Eric Games People Play: The Basic Handbook of Transactional Analysis.
Ballantine Books 1996 0-345-41003-3 Paperback Near Fine 
We think we're relating to other people-but actually we're all playing game s. Forty years ago, Games People Play revolutionized our understanding of what really goes on during our most basic social interactions. More than five m illion copies later, Dr. Eric Berne's classic is as astonishing-and reveali ng-as it was on the day it was first published. This anniversary edition fe atures a new introduction by Dr. James R. Allen, president of the Internati onal Transactional Analysis Association, and Kurt Vonnegut's brilliant Life magazine review from 1965. We play games all the time-sexual games, marital games, power games with ou r bosses, and competitive games with our friends. Detailing status contests like "Martini" (I know a better way), to lethal couples combat like "If It Weren't For You" and "Uproar," to flirtation favorites like "The Stocking Game" and "Let's You and Him Fight," Dr. Berne exposes the secret ploys and unconscious maneuvers that rule our intimate lives. Explosive when it first appeared, Games People Play is now widely recognized as the most original and influential popular psychology book of our time. It's as powerful and eye-opening as ever. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
719 Berne, Eric Md Games People Play
Ballantine Books 1985 0-345-32719-5 Paperback Very Good 
Dr. Eric Berne, as the originator of transactional analysis, has attained r ecognition for developing one of the most innovative approaches to modern p sychotherapy. Discover how many of these "secret games" you play everyday o f your life: Iwfy (If it weren't for you); Sweetheart; Threadbare; Harried; Alcoholic, and many more. A groundbreaking book that bores deep into the h eart of all our relationships, GAMES PEOPLE PLAY is a classic that should b e read again and again. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
720 Bernhardson, Wayne Lonely Planet Baja California (Baja California, 4th ed)
Lonely Planet January 1, 1998 0-86442-445-0 Paperback Good 
The long, beautiful peninsula of Baja California is full of possibility. Yo u can sport fish for marlin, snorkel the Sea of Cortés, surf the primo wave s of the Pacific, or explore the sere beauty of the desert. There are intri guing small towns, plush resort villas, secluded beaches, and vibrant touri st-filled nightclubs. There's whale watching and horseback riding, ancient Indian rock art, and a church designed by Alexandre Gustave Eiffel (for who m a Parisian tower, another of his creations, is named), plus scuba diving, hiking, lovely lobster burritos, and eye-popping margaritas. It's all a ma tter of knowing where to go and how to get around, where to stay and what b rand of entertainment best suits you and your budget. Wayne Bernhardson's g uide to Baja clearly delineates all the options available. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
721 Bernhardt, Roger Real Property in a Nutshell (Nutshell)
West Group July 1, 1993 0-314-02436-0 Paperback Near Fine 
Most of the rules covered in standard real property casebooks are summarize d in this concise work. For quick reference the text is divided into three sections. Part One overviews interests in land, such as adverse possession, common-law estates, and concurrent ownership. Part Two covers conveyances through real estate brokers, contract of sale, transfer of title by deed, a nd mortgages. Part Three concludes with a discussion on miscellaneous prope rty doctrines. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
722 Bernhardt, William Double Jeopardy
Ballantine Books June 1, 1996 0-345-39784-3 Paperback Very Good 
Two lawyers on the lam from a rape victim's family, the mob, the cops and t he FBI move this tale through Dallas neighborhoods and corrupt institutions faster than a hanging judge can bang a gavel. Forsaking his popular series hero, attorney Ben Kincaid (Perfect Justice), Bernhardt here gives fiction al life to cop turned defense attorney Travis Byrne, who's aided by skip-ch aser (one who tracks down people who have violated their bond) turned feder al prosecutor Laverne Cavanaugh in a quest to spring Byrne from a crafty fr ame-up. When the court appoints Byrne to defend loathsome Alberto Moroconi against charges of having raped and mutilated a coed, the case seems merely routinely repugnant to the veteran attorney. Soon, though, Byrne is roughe d up by mafia goons, leaned on by the FBI, abused by the judge, threatened by the victim's brother and smeared by the press. The capper comes when Mor oconi kills a guard, bursts out of jail and spreads mayhem that gets blamed on Byrne, who goes on the run to clear his name. Soon he's joined by Cavan augh, at first forcibly, as Byrne, who's gone to her for help, ties her up to keep her from turning him in; and later willingly, after they are attack ed and Byrne's car is blown up. Cavanaugh's grasp of the information superh ighway, her old skip-chaser connections and Byrne's street savvy keep the p air a half-step ahead of pursuers as they work their way through a puzzle t hat hinges on a mysterious list. Despite some minor flaws?the plot turns on a few weak devices, an important relationship between Travis and a young g irl isn't solidified, the humor doesn't always work?this novel proves as en 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
723 Bernhardt, William Perfect Justice
Ballantine Books January 30, 199 0-345-39133-0 Paperback Good 

Price: 200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
724 Berniakovich Z. Masterpieces of Russian Culture and Art, The Hermitage/Leningrad.
Sovetsky Khudozhnik Publishe 1981 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
A tight clean copy, small chip to DJ, no inscriptions, not an ex-lib, prote cted in a new brodart wrapper, 71 colour plates, accompanied with detailed descriptions. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
725 Bernieres, Louis De Corelli's Mandolin: A Novel
Vintage August 29, 1995 0-679-76397-X Paperback Very Good+ 
De Bernieres mixes history and fantasy in this love story set on an idyllic Greek island torn apart by Nazi occupation. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
726 Bernieres, Louis De Red Dog
Secker & Warburg October 4, 2001 0-436-25617-7 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. 'In early 1998 I went to Perth in Western Australia in order to attend the literature festival, and part of the arrangement was that I should go to Karratha to do their first ever literary dinner. Karratha is a mining town a long way further north. The landscape is extraordinary, being composed of vast heaps of dark red earth and rock poking out of the never-ending bush. I imagine that Mars must have a similar feel to it. I went exploring and discovered the bronze statue to Red Dog outside the town of Dampier. I felt straight away that I had to find out more about this splendid dog. A few months later I returned to Western Australia and spent two glorious weeks driving around collecting Red Dog stories and visiting the places that he knew, writing up the text as I went along. I hope my cat never finds out that I have written a story to celebrate the life of a dog.' 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
727 Bernieres, Louis De The War of Don Emmanuel's Nether PartsThe War of Don Emmanuel's Nether Part s
Vintage 1997 0-7493-9130-8 Paperback Very Good+ 
When the spoilt and haughty Dona Constanza tries to divert a river to fill her swimming pool, she starts a running battle with the locals. The skirmis hes are so severe that the Government dispatches a squadron of soldiers led by the fat, brutal and stupid Figueras to deal with them. Despite visiting plagues of laughing fits and giant cats upon the troops, t he villagers know that to escape the cruel and unusual tortures planned for them, they must run. Thus they plan to head for the mountains and start a new and convivial civilization. The War of Don Emmanuel's Nether Parts is the first novel in a trilogy set in South America. It won a Commonwealth Writers Prize in 1991. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
728 Bernstein, Jake Beat the Millennium Crash: How to Profit from the Coming Financial Crisis
New York Institute of Financ August 1, 1999 0-7352-0119-6 1st Edition Paperback Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wra pper, no inscriptions or markings, this is not an ex-library or BOTM editio n; For Jake Bernstein, the millennium is bad news. The stock market will crash , panic will ensue, and today's paper millionaires will become tomorrow's p aupers. In Beat the Millennium Crash, Bernstein, a noted futures trader who se previous books include The Compleat Day Trader and How the Futures Marke ts Work, sees a confluence of trends and patterns that will culminate in a dramatic stock market panic that could be triggered by problems associated with the Y2K bug. At the heart of Bernstein's argument is the idea that interest rates determ ine the direction of the stock market and overall economic activity. He bel ieves rates are approaching a 54-year bottom, and that "there is no reason to believe that the patterns in interest rates have changed or that the mar ket has ceased to be cyclical." Rising rates will cripple the current bull market, and investments that are out of favor today, such as precious metal s, will be one way to profit in this gloomy environment. While Bernstein do esn't think that we'll all turn into pumpkins at midnight on New Year's Eve , he does see the end to the current stock market party happening by 2004. Bernstein particularly likes gold as a hedge to this bearish scenario as we ll as a healthy amount of cash. No one likes a party pooper or a contrarian , but his advice just might profit those who listen. --Harry C. Edwards From Library Journal Bernstein is the author of more than 20 books, including The New Prosperity. Though his formal educati 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
729 Bernstein, Jonathan Pretty In Pink: The Golden Age of Teenage Movies
St. Martin's Griffin 1997 0-312-15194-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
The 1980s were a time, Bernstein notes, when "Hollywood gave up any pretens e of engaging the emotions and challenging the intellect, concentrating sol ely on meeting the demands of the marketplace." He keeps that firmly in min d as he celebrates and critiques the period's teen-oriented movies, wallowi ng happily in the inanities of his subject, as whimsical chapter titles ind icate. The golden age of teenage movies, he says, extends roughly from Pork y's in 1981 ("the Pulp Fiction of its day") to Heathers in 1989 (the genre' s "unanswerable Last Word"). Most of them feature middle-and upper-middle-c lass white kids whose biggest concerns were personal appearance, popularity , and coolness. Bernstein cheerfully rehearses plots, complete with their i diocies, inconsistencies, and interesting incidentals (e.g., Teen Wolf, mad e before Back to the Future, was released later, much to the consternation of the star of both, Michael J. Fox). Lacking a detailed filmography, this is really a fan's, not a film student's, book, and as such, a lot of fun. M ike Tribby 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
730 Bernstein, Peter W. Practical Guide to Practically Everything:, The: The Ultimate Consumer Annu al
Random House September 19, 1 0-679-75491-1 Paperback Near Fine 
Practical answers to practically everything is what practically everyone ne eds at one time or other. Buying a car? Investing funds? Choosing contracep tion? Remodeling the kitchen? Peter Bernstein and Christopher Ma have thoug htfully provided 785 pages of facts and figures sure to help solve life's c ommon quandaries. Whether you're deciding what breed of cat to get or wonde ring when's the best time to plant cucumbers, this guide addresses the nigg ling questions of every day. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
731 Bernstein, Richard J. The New Constellation: Ethical-Political Horizons of Modernity/Postmodernit y
The MIT Press January 21, 199 0-262-52166-0 Paperback Near Fine 
In these 10 essays he explores the ethical and political dimensions of the modernity/postmodernity debates. 
Price: 1450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
732 Berry, C. J. J. First Steps in Winemaking
G. W. Kent, Inc. 1994 0-900841-83-4 Paperback Very Good 
With more than two million copies sold, this comprehensive guide is the ide al introduction to the fascinating craft of winemaking. About the Author C. J. J. Berry is the author of 130 New Winemaking Recipes and Home Brewed Beers and Stouts. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
733 Berry, Carmen Renee Girlfriends: Invisible Bonds, Enduring Ties
Wildcat Canyon Press December 1, 199 1-885171-08-0 Paperback Near Fine 
Carmen Renee Berry and Tamara Traeder celebrate the role female friendships play in women's lives with this endearing study of the many faces these re lationships can take. This book brings to life, warmth and vitality to the subject as they recount women's vast and varied experiences with lifelong f riends, artfully lending credibility to generalizations the authors make. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
734 Berry, Chuck Chuck Berry: The Autobiography
Simon & Schuster Adult Publi September 1988 0-671-67159-6 Paperback Very Good+ 
Berry's autobiography is like his songs: full of catchy rhythms and simple rhymes about freedom. For rock's most influential composer/performer from t he 1950s, creating music has meant lifelong learning and liberation. Coming from a black Baptist background that combined strict discipline with joyou s choir singing, he penned such classic songs as ``Johnny B. Goode'' and di scovered his sexual power onstage and off. Cheated early on, he became a ha rd-nosed businessman. Confronting racism and an unfavorable press, he devel oped an ornery public image that belies his diffident private persona. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
735 Berry, Scott A stranger in Tibet : the adventures of a wandering Zen monk
Kodansha 1989 1st Edition Hardcover 

Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
736 Berry, Scott Monks, Spies and a Soldier of Fortune
Continuum International Publ March 1, 1995 0-485-11447-X 1st Edition Hardcover AN/AN 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not a n Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. During the first half of the twentieth century, as Tibet opened its doors to the West, the country was visited by a number of Japanese. Two were monks investigating Tibetan Buddhism; two others were more worldly clerics hoping to manipulate Tibetan politics. Of the laymen, two were spies, one was a soldier of fortune and a fourth was the author of a three-volume adventure story. The present book, based on research into Japanese sources, recounts this virtually unknown episode in the history of travel and exploration. 
Price: 6000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
737 Berry, Steve The Alexandria Link
Random House Inc. January 31, 200 0-345-50247-7 Paperback Fine 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
738 Berry, Steve The Romanov Prophecy
Ballantine Books Inc. 2005 0-345-50696-0 Paperback Very Good 
With this second Russian suspense novel, which focuses on the restoration o f the Romanov dynasty, Berry shows he's honed his craft since his somewhat shaky debut, The Amber Room (2003). Miles Lord, a workaholic African-Americ an lawyer from Atlanta, is in Moscow to help Stefan Baklanov, the Romanov c laimant his high-powered firm is backing. Since the new tsar will reign as an autocrat like his ancestors, both big rubles and big bucks are at stake- -not to mention access to nuclear weapons. Lord soon discerns that Baklanov is corrupt, a tool of the mafiya. While digging through old files on the R ussian Revolution, Lord comes to believe Baklanov is the "raven" Rasputin p redicted would help save the royal house in 1916. Teaming with a beautiful acrobat, Akilina Petrov of the Moscow Circus, Lord attempts to discover whe ther any children of Nicholas II escaped Lenin's executioners. A series of exotic clues propel the pair on an international scavenger hunt. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
739 Berry, Thomas E. THE MOST COMMON MISTAKES IN ENGLISH USAGE
McGraw-Hill 1986 Paperback Very Good+ 
A tight clean copy, no markings throughout. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
740 Besher, Alexander. Rim.
London : Orbit 1995 1-85723-332-8 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
741 Betjeman, John Church poems
J. Murray 1981 0-7195-3797-5 Hardcover Good/Good 
The Daily Mail "He speaks to nearly every civilzed and intelligent Englishman of his time. " Auberon Waugh. Book Description This volume gathers together all of Betjeman's "Church poems," as well as some new poems and others which had previously been out of print. John Betjeman has a stimulaitng way of enlarging any specific scene, not only into his own personal significances, but into those of us all, and never more so than in his Anglican explorations. In these poems we are shown, with his loving eye for detail and the human element and with his affectionate humour, how inside the confines of a church conjure up a whole parish. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
742 Bettelheim, Bruno The Uses of Enchantment: The Meaning and Importance of Fairy Tales
Vintage April 23, 1989 0-679-72393-5 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: The great child psychologist gives us a moving revelation of the enormous and irreplaceable value of fairy tales - how they educate, support and liberate the emotions of children. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
743 Better Homes & Garden Better Homes & Gardens BIRTHDAYS and family CELEBRATIONS
Meredith Press 1963 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Third Printing. Part of the Creative Cooking Library series. Fabulously 60' s illustrated, recipes for birthdays, holidays-family stye, showers, specia l occasions. Glossy pictorial boards, clean & tight, 61 pgs, 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
744 Better Homes & Gardens Better Homes & Gardens HOLIDAY COOK BOOK
Meredith Press 1970 Tenth Prin Hardcover Good+ 
Slight wear to cover,o/w internally bright and clean. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
745 Better Homes & Gardens Better Homes & Gardens SNACKS and REFRESHMENTS
Meredith Press 1963 Third Prin Hardcover Good+ 
loose spine, o/w internally clean and bright. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
746 Better Homes and Gardens Better Homes & Gardens BARBECUES AND PICNICS
MEREDITH PRESS 1963 Hardcover VG+ 
135 recipes for cookouts, porch suppers, picnics." Creative Cooking Library . Glossy pictorial boards, 61 pgs, 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
747 Bezruchka, Stephen A guide to trekking in Nepal
Mountaineers 1985 0-89886-094-6 Paperback Very Good 
Stephen Bezruchka has prepared a valuable and complete guide to trekking in the Nepal / Everest region. The book offers practical advise from years of personal experience for anyone thinking about a trip to the area. Bezruchk a also creates a much needed ecological awareness and offers substantial in sight into the culture of Nepal. The book is much more than a travel guide and just plain interesting. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
748 Bhagwati, Jagdish In Defense of Globalization
Oxford University Press, USA March 1, 2004 0-19-517025-3 Hardcover Near Fine/Fine 
In this elegant book, one of the world's preeminent economists distills his thinking about globalization for the lay reader. Bhagwati, a former advise r to the U.N. on globalization, sets out to show that "this process has a h uman face, but we need to make that face more agreeable." Armed with a wit uncharacteristic of most writing on economics and drawing on references fro m history, philosophy and literature as well as some "state of the art econ ometric analysis," he sets out to prove that the antiglobalization movement has exaggerated claims that globalization has done little good for poor co untries. For example, supported by statistics from the Asian Development Ba nk, he argues, astonishingly, that in China the "aggressively outward econo mic policies" that characterize globalization reduced poverty from 28% of t he population in 1978 to 9% in 1998. Nevertheless, Bhagwati does not advoca te total laissez-faire economics and recommends that continued globalizatio n should be "managed," prescribing policies he believes will "reinforce and ensure" its benign effects, such as taxing skilled workers who leave poor countries for jobs abroad, using nongovernmental organizations as corporate watchdogs, slowing financial liberalization and loosening intellectual pro perty safeguards. This book might be seen as a companion piece to 2002's be stselling Globalization and Its Discontents by Joseph Stiglitz, Bhagwati's colleague at Columbia University; it should reach as broad an audience, if not broader. Don't be deceived by its relative brevity: this is a substanti al study that is as about as enjoyable-and reassuring-a work of economics a 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
749 Bianchin, Helen The Bridal Bed (Presents S.)
Harlequin Mills & Boon December 4, 199 0-263-81315-0 Paperback Very Good 
Everyone expected Suzanne to attend her mother's wedding with her own fianc e, the gorgeous Sloane. So how could Suzanne admit that their engagement wa s off? 
Price: 240.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
750 Biddlecombe, Peter Faster, They're Gaining
Abacus August 6, 1998 0-349-11062-X Paperback Near Fine 
Living out of a briefcase has become a way of life for travelling businessm an Peter Biddlecombe. In this sixth volume of his dispatches from around th e world, he visits cities including Minsk, Valletta, La Paz, Mandalay and P rague, casting an irreverent eye over what he finds. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
751 Biderman, Bob The Genesis Files
Walker & Company July, 1991 0-8027-5797-9 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A wonderful tight clean American first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper,unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. A US debut novel (first published in 1988 in Britain) in which San Francisco freelance journalist Joseph Radkin begins to wonder: What were Malcolm Greene, the director of the People's Medical Center, and genetic-engineering scientist Krohl doing in the hospital lab at midnight just before it blew them and everything in it to kingdom come? 
Price: 1750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
752 Biegel, Kenneth What About You?: Bk. 1
McGraw Hill Higher Education 1 Aug 2004 0-07-121354-6 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 1900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
753 Bilingual Books Talking About Japan Q & A (The Third Edition)
Kodansha 2004 4770027044 Original Wraps Near Fine 
Text: Japanese & English, A nice clean copy, all you ever need to know abou t Japan, and much more... 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
754 Bilitz, Oscar L. Oriental Lacquer 73 Plates in Full Colour
PAUL HAMLYN 1969 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Protected in a new brodart wrapper,not price clipped, no inscriptions, not an ex-lib or a Book Club edition. 
Price: 1800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
755 Bill, Buford (Editor) Granta 35: The Unbearable Peace (Granta (Viking))
Penguin Books April, 1991 0-14-014846-9 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
756 Billas, Stephen American Book of the Dead
Warner Books May 1, 1987 0-445-20335-8 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
757 Bills, Peter Rucking & Rolling: 60 Years of International Rugby [ILLUSTRATED]
Carlton/Andre Deutsch 2007 1-84442-851-6 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A crisp clean first edition protected in a new brodart wrapper. Since World War II, the sport of rugby union has burgeoned from a relaxed amateur game - played for fun and friendship - into a multi-million pound business and become one of the world's best followed sports. "Rucking & Rolling: 60 Years of Rugby Union" is the stunning illustrated history of this transformation, charting the rise of the game through its great games and legendary players. Covering all of the epic rugby contests and featuring all of the great teams from England, Wales, Ireland and Scotland as well as Australia, New Zealand, South Africa and British Lions, this beautiful book offers fresh insight into this much loved sport. Presented decade-by-decade and packed with exclusive player interviews and 150 photographs, this stunning illustrated book captures the highs and lows of the rugby union through a stylishly written, anecdote-packed text by one of the sport's leading authorities. 
Price: 2800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
758 Binchy, Maeve Echoes
Dell 1997 0-440-12209-0 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: The bracing sea air brings little pleasure to the year-round residents of Castlebay, a village on the coast of Ireland, where class lines are strictly observed and morals publicly monitored. The youngest daughter of a shopkeeper whose meagre living depends on summer trade, Clare O'Brien is determined to move beyond her present circumstances. Hard work and the guidance of an irreverent, caring schoolteacher bring the resolute scholar to a college in Dublin. There, her steps falter when she enters into an ardent affair with David Power, the son of Castlebay's only doctor and another willing exile. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
759 Binchy, Maeve Evening class
Orion May 2, 1997 0-7528-0963-6 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Maeve Binchy can always be counted on to spin an involving tale about ordin ary people that brings out the extraordinary in everyone. In Evening Class, Binchy zooms in on the working-class of Dublin. Schoolteacher Aidan Dunne organizes an evening class in Italian with the help of Nora O'Donoghue, an Irishwoman returning home after 26 years in Sicily. When the somewhat squas hed-by-life denizens of the surrounding neighborhood take the unexpected st ep of enrolling in the class, they find their lives transformed. Binchy tells her story from the viewpoints of eight different characters and rewards both them and her readers with happy endings after the requisite rocky road. Reading a novel by Maeve Binchy is like catching up with old friends--you know everything will turn out fine in the end, but you're still interested in how things get that way. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
760 Binchy, Maeve Irish Girls About Town: An Anthology of Short Stories
Pocket 2004 0-7434-8301-4 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Scottish Daily Record The ultimate feel-good book...funny...ironic...thrilling...provocative. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
761 Binchy, Maeve Nights of Rain and Stars
Orion 2005 0-7528-6536-6 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: In perennially popular Binchy's book, four strangers on holiday in Greece band together after witnessing a tragic boating accident to become friends, and lovers, in an enchanting story that explores the mercurial nature of friendships and the elusive meaning of family. Residents of different countries, the four vacationers discover a commonality: a desire to escape contentious family situations back home. A newly divorced father, Thomas has taken a year's sabbatical to give his young son time to acclimate to his new stepfather. David, a timid Englishman, knows he's disappointing his successful father by not taking over the family business. Elsa, a glamorous German TV reporter, has walked out on a tumultuous love affair, while Fiona is defying family and friends in Ireland by running off with her rebellious boyfriend. Serendipitously, two locals, Andreas and Vonni, befriend the travelers and help them gain perspectives that will put their unsettled lives in order. A beloved storyteller, Binchy excels in the art of the character-driven plot. Although her characters are not necessarily complex, the stories she weaves around them are tales as compelling for their surprises as they are comforting in their sympathetic warmth. Redolent of the life-affirming enthusiasm that is Greek village life, Binchy's newest is a rich homage to meaningful relationships. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
762 Binchy, Maeve Nights of Rain and Stars
ORION PAPERBACKS June 29, 2005 0-451-21495-1 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
763 Binchy, Maeve Scarlet Feather
Orion mass market paperback April 2, 2001 0-7528-4299-4 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Cathy Scarlet and Tom Feather have decided to create the best catering company in Dublin. They have the perfect premises, heaps of talent, and even a few contacts - but not everyone seems as pleased by the idea of ?Scarlet Feather' as they are. Tom's parents are disappointed that he has turned his back on the family business. Cathy's husband buries himself in work, becoming ever more distant, whilst his mother thinks Cathy should stay at home to look after him. And Tom's relationship with his beautiful, ambitious girlfriend becomes fraught as she struggles to realise her dream of becoming a model. As Cathy and Tom strive to maintain their emotional ties amidst catering triumphs and disasters they are supported - and undermined - by an enchanting cast of classic Binchy characters. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
764 Binchy, Maeve WHITETHORN WOODS
Random House 2007 0-307-27923-5 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: The town of Rossmore is a special place, full of character charm. Nestled beside the Whitethorn Woods, the town has grown since the days when it was small and friendly and everyone knew everyone else; now it has chain stories and traffic problems and housing estates. But still, there are the woods, full of spiky bushes and criss-crossed with paths; and there's St Ann's Well, where generations have come to pray or make wishes or just to look back at the pretty little town. Which is why there is going to be such a fuss about the plans for the new motorway. It's going to by-pass Rossmore, cutting through Whitethorn Woods and endangering the well itself. The new road will bring jobs and relieve traffic in the town; for others, it will destroy businesses and leave the town a backwater. The people of Rossmore are divided. There is a lot of land standing in the way of the great road of progress. Quite by accident the decision rests on Neddy Nolan - the most honest man in Rossmore. A man determined to do the right thing. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
765 BINCHY, MAEVE QUENTINS
McArthur & Co 2002 1-55278-308-1 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Maeve Binchy delivers a timely and topical tale on the fickle nature of doc u-soaps in Quentins. In an age where everyday people are becoming overnight celebrities via the medium of television, Ella Brady is a documentary film maker who wants to bring the tale of the eponymous Dublin restaurant to the screen. Quentin's has had its fair share of ups and downs over the years a nd has become the meeting point for a lot of characters, including some fam iliar faces from previous Binchy novels. As Ella makes more and more headwa y with her documentary, the secrets, betrayals and stories of love that eme rge make her question whether or not she wants to bring the tale of Quentin 's to the screen after all; especially as she is also forced to confront a devastating dilemma from her own past. Regarded by many as the true queen of the romantic Irish drama, Binchy has once again produced another fine page-turner that will please her army of loyal fans and hopefully win her many more. She has a real eye for character and exploring the often painful choices people are forced to make in their everyday lives. This is a tale of normal people, ordinary folk and the heartaches that have made them who they are. Fans will welcome the return of some familiar Binchy characters and Ella is a strong, likeable heroine, a woman who, in exploring the lives of these people, is forced to consider some choices she has made in her own life. So make a reservation at Quentin's, sit back and relax--you'll be in very good company. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
766 Binchy, Maeve Nights of Rain and Stars
McArthur & Company January 1, 2004 1-55278-431-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Four strangers cross paths in a tiny Greek seaside village in this thin but engaging new novel by bestselling Binchy (Quentins; Circle of Friends). When tragedy strikes the smalltown of Aghia Anna in the form of a devastating fire on a tourist pleasure boat--24 people are killed--elderly barkeeper Andreas and craft-shop owner Vonni find themselves host to a random assortment of travelers who watch the conflagration from Andreas's taverna. There is Elsa, the German beauty who is trying to flee from love; David, the quiet young Englishman whose demanding father wants him to go into the family business; Thomas, the American professor who struggles to share his son with his ex-wife's new husband; and Fiona, the Irish nurse who follows her abusive boyfriend despite the warnings of her friends and family. As these strangers become friends, the mysterious Vonni, an Irish woman whose Greek is fluent and whose respected position in town is unquestioned, explores her own memories of heartache, as does Andreas. Unwilling to see their new friends repeat their mistakes, Andreas and Vonni set out to influence the hearts of this motley bunch of foreigners before they leave the village. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
767 Binding, Tim Island Madness
Pan Books Ltd 1999 0-330-35046-3 Paperback Very Good 
Binding gives a realistic atmosphere to this story about WWII on the remote Channel Islands (the only place in Britain inhabited by the Germans). 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
768 Bindloss, Joe Lonely Planet Thailand's Islands & Beaches (Lonely Planet Thailand's Island and Beaches)
Lonely Planet Publications March, 2004 1-74059-500-9 Paperback Fine 
Island ways, long days, late rays...relax to the blissful pace of Thailand' s south. Feast in paradise, barter for a bungalow, join the party or escape entirely. Our definitive guide gives you detailed regional coverage for th e perfect getaway. ? DINE OUT - with our food and drink chapter and comprehensive listings acr oss the region ? GO FOR BROKE - from market bargains to boutique fashion, we have shopping covered ? GET AROUND - explore coastal jungles, remote islands and blue lagoons ? NAVIGATE - over 50 maps cover the city to the sea, including national par ks and dive sites ? HIT THE HUB - the lowdown on Bangkok, from banking to bar-hopping 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
769 Bingen, Hildegard von Hildegard von Bingen's Mystical Visions: Translated from
Bear & Company November 1, 198 1-879181-29-0 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Twelfth-century Rhineland mystic Hildegard von Bingen records her exquisite encounter with divinity, producing a magnificent fusion of divine inspiration and human intellect. Hildegard von Bingen's Mystical Visions is perhaps the most complete and powerful documentation of mystical consciousness in recorded history. Now after 800 years, these visions are again available for those seeking to reawaken mystical consciousness. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
770 Birch, Penny Brat (Nexus)
Nexus 20 May 1999 0-352-33347-2 Paperback Good 
Natasha Linnet is the perfect modern girl ? single, successful, independent and capable of putting men in their place with a single word. Yet she has a single desire, and not one that she could ever admit to her smart friends. She wants to be spanked, and not just by a girlfriend or any of her male admirers. Instead she needs proper discipline, and from someone strict enough to take her across their lap, pull down her expensive silk panties and slap her bare bottom to a glowing pink ball. First, though, she has to find someone who will see her not as the aloof young woman she appears to be, but as what she is underneath ? a spoilt brat. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
771 Bird, Carmel Cape Grimm
BPR Publishers January 2004 0-7322-6992-X Paperback Very Good+ 
One clear evening in 1992 all the inhabitants enter the church hall, where they are locked in and burned alive. They have been persuaded to do this by a young man called Caleb Mean - also known as El Nino, the Christ Child. T he only survivors of the fire are Caleb, his lover Virginia, and their baby daughter Golden. How could such a thing happen? And why? Do the answers li e in the tragedy of the Aborigines herded over the cliffs at Cape Grimm by white settlers? Are they in the history of Skye itself, founded by the unli kely survivors of a 19th-century shipwreck? Or do they lie within the myste ries of the human soul? 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
772 Bird, Isabella Lucy Unbeaten Tracks in Japan: An Account of Travels in the Interior Including V isits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrine of Nik
Tuttle Publishing 1981 0-8048-1000-1 Paperback Fine 
A tight clean copy. This classic travel book details Isabella Bird's 1878 trip, where she set out alone to explore the interior of Japan - a rarity not only because of Bird's sex but because the country was virtually unknown to Westerners. The Japan she describes is not the sentimental world of Madame Butterfly but a vibrant land of real people with a complex culture and hardscrabble lives. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
773 Birkett, Sara Wheele Amazonian Penguin Book of New Womens Tra
Penguin Putnam~trade May 28, 1998 0-14-026802-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
A collection of previously unpublished travel writing from women who are me mbers of the Amazonians club for women travel writers. Contributors include writers such as: Julia Blackburn, Robyn Davidson, Jenny Diski, Martha Gell horn and Katie Hickman. 
Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
774 Birkholz, Erik Pace Special Ops: Host and Network Security for Microsoft, UNIX, and Oracle [ILL USTRATED]
Syngress 2003 1-931836-69-8 Paperback Near Fine 
A tight clean copy, no markings throughout: In the fast-paced, caffeine-powered, and sometimes reckless world of computer security, the security analogy of a "hard crunchy outside and soft chewy inside," a staple of the security community today, is uncannily apropos as we spend millions to protect and fortify the outside perimeter network and nary spend a dime to address internal threats. However, as convenient as it may be to leave internal systems free from controls, it's a disaster once someone "bites" through to that unprotected inside; consider, too, the potential damage (whether intentional or not) that could be generated by those employees or partners who have legitimate access to the center. Lackadaisical attention to the soft and chewy inside could compromise your security at any time. The authors of Special OPs: Host and Network Security for Microsoft, UNIX, and Oracle immerse you in this analogy of intranet security and "the soft chewy inside" so frequently neglected in today's security oration. In this book, you will find the critical pieces to securing your vital internal systems from attackers (both friend and foe) and a near complete picture to understanding your internal security risk. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
775 Birkinshaw, Julian Entrepreneurship in the Global Firm : Enterprise and Renewal (The Strategy Series)
SAGE Publications June 6, 2000 0-7619-5809-6 Paperback Near Fine 
Much current literature on globalization and competition focuses on the ext ernal environment in which firms operate. Julian Birkinshaw's book looks wi thin international firms at the dynamics that affect their growth and posit ion. Are local managers seizing power from the centre? Is `glocialization' the inevitable result of globalization? Based on fresh case evidence gathe red in Europe and North America, the findings in this book about multi-nati onal firms and managers make a significant contribution to some of the key debates on the transfer of knowledge in firms; the resource-based view; and the network forms of organization. The initiatives of local managers refle ct local knowledge, skills and resources and at the same time impact of the distribution of power in the wider organization. By taking as his perspect ive that of the subsidiary manager operating in a network, Julian Birkinsha w extends the implications of his findings to all managers in organizations and challenges those who still view organizations as hierarchies. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
776 Birnbaum, Alfred Monkey Brain Sushi: New Tastes in Japanese Fiction
Kodansha International September 1993 4770016883 Paperback Very Good+ 
As translator and editor Birnbaum aptly points out in his stylish introduct ion, ``Originality--as distinct from creativity--has never been a Japanese obsession; the society works best within found forms.'' Accordingly, the co llection reflects what may seem to Westerners an almost decadent interest i n pastiche, in literary appropriation and in the flouting of tradition for its own sake. Hipper than thou, most of the 11 young writers represented he re appear out to shock an easily titillated society. Amy Yamada, Japan's an swer to Mary Gaitskill, dishes up the words of a ``queen'' employed at an S & M club; in a piece by Masahiko Shimada, described as ``a parody for whic h there is no original,'' the narrator announces early on, ``My genitals we re made for masturbation. Masturbation, my genitals, and my room form a fat al triangle.'' Other contributions are slightly effete: Gen'ichiro Takahash i, for example, serves up a witty deconstructionist critique. Satire reigns supreme, and the most successful and ``original'' entry is by the best-kno wn contributor, Haruki Murakami, who uses mass-media images to deflate the life of an ad man. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
777 Bischoff, David The Crow: Quoth the Crow (The Crow)
Voyager May 5, 1998 0-00-648364-X Paperback Near Fine 
Jeremy Botham is obsessed with Edgar Allan Poe. Like Poe, he is a writer of dark fantasy and has powerful enemies. One of them pretends to be a friend , even as he plots to murder Jeremy. His only hope is to learn the "truth" about his friend. But this is the realm of the Crow. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
778 Bischoff, David (Adapter) Gremlins 2: The New Batch
Avon Books June, 1990 0-380-76061-4 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 330.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
779 Bishop, Claudia (Editor) Death Dines at 8:30
Berkley Hardcover May 1, 2001 0-425-17470-0 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
This collection mixes old hands at the cuisine-centered mystery like Diane Mott Davidson and Tamar Myers with first-timers like Edward Hoch and Sharan Newman. The result is highly entertaining, especially since each story con cludes with a tasty recipe. For all collections. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
780 Bishop, Elizabeth The Complete Poems, 1927-1979
Farrar, Straus and Giroux April 1, 1984 0-374-51817-3 Paperback Near Fine 
Elizabeth Bishop was vehement about her art--a perfectionist who didn't wan t to be seen as a "woman poet." In 1977, two years before her death she wro te, "art is art and to separate writings, paintings, musical compositions, etc., into two sexes is to emphasize values in them that are not art." She also deeply distrusted the dominant mode of modern poetry, one practiced wi th such detached passion by her friend Robert Lowell, the confessional. Bishop was unforgiving of fashion and limited ways of seeing and feeling, b ut cast an even more trenchant eye on her own work. One wishes this volume were thicker, though the perfections within mark the rightness of her appro ach. The poems are sublimely controlled, fraught with word play, fierce mor al vision (see her caustic ballad on Ezra Pound, "Visits to St. Elizabeths" ), and reticence. From the surreal sorrow of the early "Man-Moth" (leaping off from a typo she had come across for "mammoth"), about a lonely monster who rarely emerges from "the pale subways of cement he calls his home," to the beauty of her villanelle "One Art" (with its repeated "the art of losin g isn't hard to master"), the poet wittily explores distance and desolation , separation and sorrow. The New York Times Book Review, David Bromwich Like all great poets, she was less a maker of poems than a maker of feelings. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
781 Bisignani, J. D. Japan Handbook
Moon Travel Handbooks December 1993 0-918373-70-0 Paperback Very Good 
An updated and revised edition aiming to provide the most thorough coverage of Japan. Each travel section is tailored for the region. In rural areas, the author reports on festivals, parks, botanical gardens, walking tours, h ot springs, lakeside resorts, mountain treks, fishing villages and local ma rkets. In Tokyo and other cities, the author divides the city into neighbou rhoods, detailing what to do and see in each. He also gives precise informa tion on public transport. The appendix includes tips for understanding and learning Japanese, and a place-name index. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
782 Bissell, Sallie In The Forest Of Harm
Bantam 2001 0-553-58270-4 Paperback Very Good 
What Sallie Bissell has done so well with in In the Forest of Harm might h ave easily turned into a Deliverance-meets-"Charlie's Angels" farce in the hands of a lesser writer. Indeed, while there are echoes of Dickey's Deli verance and strains of Sharyn McCrumb's She Walks These Hills --near poeti c phrasing, ringing depictions of a majestic Southern wilderness, crisp ch aracterizations, bow-taut suspense--Bissell's words are surely her own. Al l suspense novels should be this good; that this one is a debut novel is a little scary. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
783 Bissoondath, Neil A Casual Brutality
Minerva 30 April 1989 0-7493-9004-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
Setting an ominous tone from the first page, Bissoondath ( Digging Up the M ountains ) develops this powerful novel with consummate skill. He creates a picture of a fictional Caribbean island on the verge of chaos, and of one man in exile from his heritage, caught between two alien worlds. Raj Ramsin gh is a 35-year-old physician who took his medical training in Canada, then returned to Casaquemada; now he is leaving the island for good. In oblique , beautifully nuanced flashbacks, we come to understand the circumstances t hat have tinged his life with "the darkening rubble of shattered dreams." U sing the Ramsingh family as a microcosm of the island culture, Bisoondath d epicts a society as rigidly ruled by caste as the India of Raj's ancestors. Successful businessmen and professionals, the Ramsinghs disdain blacks, an d other Indians who have not prospered. "We recognized a racial brotherhood , but we saw too in them a version of ourselves as we might have been, and this earned them our distrust and our contempt." Raj's ruthless cousin Sure in typifies the disintegration of values in a family that prides itself in its high character and good breeding. On Casaquemada moral corruption is oc curring at breakneck speed; the prosperity of the oil boom has succumbed to the politics of greed. The country is in shambles. For Raj, the free-float ing violence will take a tragic toll. Bissoondath's bleak, despairing pictu re of this world is particularized by indelibly vivid characters and minute ly observed detail. Writing in tightly controlled yet supple prose, conveyi ng the true island patois, he constructs his narrative in fragments that bu 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
784 Biswas, Sugata Management Consulting: A Complete Guide to the Industry
John Wiley & Sons 1999 0-471-29352-0 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
Packed with essential information on the management consulting industry, th is text contains essays by top consultants, strategists and academics provi ding perspectives on the future of the industry. Opening with a comprehensi ve history and discussion on the origins of consulting, the authors then mo ve on to examine how the industry rose to become indispensable as a provide r of professional strategy services, how it has diversified into unique spe cialities, and the many opportunities available today. The text offers guid ance through the application process to help candidates stand apart from th e competition: cover letters and applications; research; and self-assessmen t. An A-Z resource covering everything from the origins of the field to the unique specialities within the industry, complete with a directory of the top 50 consulting firms. 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
785 Bix, Herbert P. Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan
HarperCollins Publishers September 1, 20 0-06-019314-X 1st Edition Hardcover F/VG 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Bix penetrates decades of "public opacity" to offer a stunning portrait of the controversial Japanese emperor, "one of the most disingenuous persons ever to occupy the modern throne." Hirohito ascended to the Japanese throne in 1926 (at the age of 25) and ruled until his death in 1989. Bix closely examines his long, eventful reign, concentrating on the extent of the emperor's influence-which was greater than he admitted-over the political and military life of Japan during WWII. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
786 Bixby,Jennifer Global Links: Low-Intermediate, Vol. 2
Longman Publishing Group January 2002 0-13-088395-6 Paperback As New 
Global Links: Low-Intermediate, Vol. 2 
Price: 1150.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
787 Bjork Post
St Martins Pr March, 1996 0-312-14238-2 Paperback Near Fine 
808 state formed in 1988 when Graham Massey musician and producer, met Mart in Price, owner of Manchester's most influential record shop, Eastern Bloc, They recorded an album, 'Nebuild', which they released on their own label creed. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
788 Black, Claudia Children of Alcoholics: As Youngsters--Adolescents--Adults: "It Will Never Happen to Me!"
Ballantine Books September 12, 1 0-345-34594-0 Paperback Very Good 
This "little green book," as it has come to be known to hundreds of thousan ds of C.O.A.'s and A.C.O.A.'s, is meant to help the reader understand the r oles children in alcoholic families adopt, the problems they face in adulth ood as a result, and what they can do to break the pattern of destruction. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
789 BLACK, ETHAN The Broken Hearts Club (Conrad Voort Novels
Ballantine Books February 29, 20 0-345-42603-7 Paperback Near Fine 
Anyone who has ever been dumped or treated badly in a relationship can symp athize with the members of the Broken Hearts Club, a group of patients of t he New York City psychologist Ian Bainbridge who meet weekly in the back ro om of a seedy steakhouse to share their pain and provide Dr. Bainbridge wit h material for a book. It's only after a couple of meetings in journalist E than Black's sly and sharply written debut thriller that our suspicions beg in to take shape. Why are all of the club members men? And why do the women who have wronged them suddenly start dying in violent, brutal ways? The NYPD's richest detective, Conrad Voort, 29-year-old heir to an historic family name and fortune, doesn't at first see how the murders are related. He's mired in a doomed relationship of his own, with TV news producer Cami lla Ryan, who happens to be one of Dr. Bainbridge's patients but definitely not a member of his Broken Hearts Club. Camilla also races kayaks for fun and exercise, so you know that some kind of water-based action scene featur ing a kayak is bound to occur. Black plays tricks and takes liberties (Voort resembles John Sandford's Lucas Davenport, another rich detective), but he has the sense to let readers arrive at conclusions at their own pace. It's only after the last page that most of them will find themselves thinking back to scenes of Club meetings and asking, "But why...?" and, "But who...?" 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
790 Black, Jonathan Plunderers, The
Granada November 24, 19 0-583-13502-1 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
791 Black, Penny Penny Black's the Book of Cards and Collages
Simon & Schuster May 1993 0-671-86636-2 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good 
Penny Black's the Book of Cards and Collages 
Price: 470.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
792 Black, Sheila (Adapter) Stargate (Stargate)
Puffin November 1, 199 0-14-037540-6 Paperback Very Good 
A brilliant archeologist and a fearless military man lead a team through th e ancient StarGate and discover a planet where the humans are enslaved by t he Egyptian god Ra. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
793 Black, Shirley Temple Child Star
Warner Books October 1, 1989 0-446-35792-8 Paperback Very Good 
This critically acclaimed, bestselling autobiography of Shirley Temple blac k is a star-studded account filled with choice Hollywood anecdotes. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
794 Blackburn, Ken The World Record Paper Airplane Book
Workman Publishing Company January 5, 1994 1-56305-631-3 Paperback Very Good 
With the proper amount of lift, the thrust of a good throw, very little dra g, and lots of stability, you might do it: fly a paper airplane into the re cord books the way Ken Blackburn did. Now this aerospace engineer and paper airplane world record-holder teams up with Jeff Lammers, a mechanical engineer, to create an everything-you-need resource for beginning and experienced flyers alike. Mixing science, innovation, and enthusiasm, The World Record Paper Airplane Book features 100 full-color, ready-to-fold paper airplanes (sixteen models, multiple copies of each), ranging from the simple to the sophisticated. Each airplane is easy to make and has numerically folded marks with illustrated step-by-step instructions. In addition, the book offers a wealth of information about aviation and flying: how planes work, how to perform tricks and fine-tune for speed, and how to stage contests. And to make your flight sessions more exciting, there's a full-color pull-out landing strip for accuracy practice and a flight log to record your times. The World Record Paper Airplane Book will set you on an unforgettable aeronautical journey, whether you're an armchair pilot or an aviation professional. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
795 Blackmore, R.D. Lorna Doone
Penguin Books Ltd October 27, 199 0-14-062129-6 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
796 Blackmore, Susan The Meme Machine
Oxford University Press, USA 1999 0-19-850365-2 Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A crisp clean copy, no markings throughout: Over a decade ago, Richard Dawkins, who contributes a foreword to this book, coined the term "meme" for a unit of culture that is transmitted via imitation and naturally "selected" by popularity or longevity. Dawkins used memes to show that the theory known as Universal Darwinism, according to which "all life evolves by the differential survival of replicating entities," applies to more than just genes. Now, building on his ideas, psychologist Blackmore contends that memes can account for many forms of human behavior that do not obviously serve the "selfish gene." For example, a possible gene-meme co-evolution among early humans could have selected for true altruism among humans: people who help others (whether or not they are related) can influence them and thus spread their memes. Meme transmission would also explain some thorny problems in sociobiology. From a gene's point of view, celibacy, birth control and adoption are horrible mistakes. From a meme's point of view, they are a gold mine. Few or no children free up the meme-carrier to devote more energy to horizontal transmission to non-relatives (monks and nuns the world over figured that out long ago), something the gene is incapable of. With adoption, memes can even co-opt vertical transmission between generations. Blackmore posits that, in modern culture, meme replication has almost completely overwhelmed the glacially slow gene replication. Well written and personable, this provocative book makes a cogentAif not wholly persuasiveAcase for the concept of memes and for the importance of their effects on human culture. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
797 Blackwell, Angela Global Links 2: English for International Business (Book with Audio CD)
Pearson ESL May 30, 2001 0-13-088396-4 Paperback Very Good+ 
Using authentic material about real companies, this two-level series teache s the basic language and grammar structures that busy professionals need to communicate effectively in international business. A four-skills course with emphasis on speaking and listening, Global Links meets the needs of low-language level students while acknowledging the high level of sophistication that businesspeople bring to their study of Englis h. Authentic texts, documents, graphs, and charts offer realistic practice models, while the text¿s international focus provides relevant cultural inf ormation for doing business worldwide. Student Audio CD Contains selected models and listening activities; include d in the Student Book. Phrase Book A portable reference to key language structures, expressions, and vocabulary plus a glossary of business terms; included in the Student Book. 
Price: 750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
798 Blackwell, Angela Global Links: Low-Intermediate, Level 2 Audio CD Set
Longman Publishing Group 0-13-088382-4 Audio CD As New 

Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
799 Blackwell, Christopher W. Mythology for Dummies
For Dummies May 15, 2002 0-7645-5432-8 Paperback Very Good+ 
No markings throughout: Every culture and time has its myths. You might say that myths help us to u nderstand people, since just like people they can be inspirational and beau tiful, as well as cruel and violent. The main players in mythology are the original drama kings and queens - they hang themselves in shame, poke out t heir own eyes, rule cities, and marry their relatives - and the fun doesn't stop there! If you want all the scoop on gods and goddesses, fates and fur ies, monsters and heroes from around the world, Mythology for Dummies is th e Who's Who of mythological figures that you can't do without. It's no secret that mythology can be confusing for anyone. From cultural he ro Johnny Appleseed, to manly Odysseus, to femme fatale Aphrodite, and thos e pesky Cyclops running amuck on that faraway island, Mythology for Dummies covers all the bases, including information on: Greek mythology Homer's Iliad and Odyssey Roman mythology Virgil's Aeneid Beowulf Non-European mythology Also, this book will get you up to speed on the heavy stuff-like how mythol ogy intersects with our lives, and explores the meaning of existence. Organ ized into chapters on specific topics, it breaks down the common types of m yths and mythological figures, and offers plain-English explanations of how myths have appeared in cultures throughout the ages. You'll find what you need to know on these topics and many more: What makes myths different from legends and fairy tales Greek creation myths and those really ancient Greek Gods The Olympian Gods (taller, younger, and better looking than you) The Greek goddesses ( 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
800 BLAIR, CYNTHIA BANANA SPLIT AFFAIR
Fawcett December 12, 19 0-449-70033-X Paperback Good 

Price: 280.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >  

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com