Infinity Books Japan - The leading online used English bookshop in Tokyo, Japan

      



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
Translation
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Browse By Category
Actors & Entertainment
Animals & Nature
Art
Atlases and Maps
Audio Books
Biographies & Memoirs
Business
Chick Lit
Children's Books
Classical Literature
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computers & Technology
Cultural Studies
Dictionaries & Reference
Education & Careers
Environment
Folklore & Mythology
Food & Drink
Foreign Language
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction
General Non-Fiction
Health & Nutrition
History
Horror
Humour
Japan
Media
Movie Tv Tie-Ins
Music
New Age
Parenting & Families
Plays & Poetry
Politics
Religion & Spirituality
Romance
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Sciences
Self Help
Sexuality
Short Stories & Essays
Sports & Recreation
Study Guides
Teaching English
Travel
True Crime
War & Espionage
Women`s Studies
Writing

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
601 Bellow, Saul Theft: A Novella
New York Penguin USA February 1, 198 0-14-011969-8 Paperback Near Fine 
The Nobel laureate's bold experiment here with a trade paperback original i s a sonorous statement on the feasibility of the format as a vehicle for se rious literature and may, indeed, encourage other notables to follow in his footsteps. Bellow's clever but tender novella is also his first book to fe ature a woman as its principal character. But the formidable Clara Velde is less an anomaly than a vintage Bellow protagonist in skirts. A fortyish ex ecutive of an international publishing group, Clara is "the czarina of fash ion writing"; the breadwinner of her family, she is a devoted mother of thr ee daughters, whose father is Clara's fourth husband, a colorless, underemp loyed couch potato. But like the uncle and nephew in More Die of Heartbreak , whose dignified existences are undermined by restless libidos, Clara's p owerful facade is vulnerable to the demands of her heart. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
602 Belva Plain Her Father`s House
Dell 2002 0-440-29602-1 Paperback Fine 
Donald Wolfe, a 25-year-old North Dakota native, comes to New York City in 1968 to practice law; five years later, he meets and falls for the captivat ing Lillian Morris. Marrying in haste, he repents big time when Lillian rev eals herself to be disturbingly erratic. After she becomes pregnant, the tw o divorce, but when Donald judges his daughter, Bettina, to be neglected, h e kidnaps her. Taking to the road, he invents a new past for himself and ad opts the name Jim, renaming his daughter Laura. Many years later, the truth is revealed and Jim stands trial for kidnapping. Will Laura, now a young w oman, be able to forgive her father his deception, which he claims was for her own good? 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 Bembenek, Lawrencia Woman on Trial
Harpercollins October, 1992 0-06-100600-9 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
604 Ben Okri Songs of Enchantment
London J. Cape 1993 0-224-03630-0 1st Edition Hardcover, Ex- Very Good/Very Good 
Guardian In this remarkable sequel to his Booker Prize-winning novel The Famished Ro ad, Okri continues the story of the spirit-child who is a reluctant but kee n observer of his family's turmoil and the political convulsions of a strug gling new Africa. Through his shimmering consciousness and hallucinatory vi sions, the boy finds the strength to survive. 'Triumphant...Songs of Enchantment is a good, joyful and entertaining read' Time 'A prodigious talent' 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
605 Benchley, Peter Rummies
Fawcett October 29, 199 0-449-21945-3 Paperback Very Good 
An alcoholic upper-middle-class WASP sent to a posh clinic to dry out witne sses the hypocritical behavior of the clinic's director. According to PW , Benchley's "plot may be muddled, but his writing is vigorous and observant . " Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
606 Benchley, Peter White Shark
St. Martin's Press August 1, 1995 0-312-95573-1 Paperback Near Fine 
We never thought it was really safe to go back in the water, and Benchley's new eco-thriller exploits the fear he engendered in Jaws . Here the menace is a creature spawned by a demented Nazi scientist, which has hatched 50 y ears later in a quiet Atlantic fishing community. Simon Chase has dropped h is society wife and infant son, Max, to finish school and start the Osprey Island Marine Institute near Long Island's North Shore. Shark studies are h is speciality. Chase fears the responsibilities of fatherhood, but when Max , now 12, visits, the two get on famously and soon Max has the run of the i nstitute. Then, a crew tracking a pregnant Great White named Jaws spot a po rpoise with a claw gash in its tail and see massive kills of sea life; when they then observe the same claw marks on Jaws herself, Chase knows "there' s something out there." Enter Dr. Amanda Macy, who studies whales using sea lions with strapped-on video cameras. Macy leases the institute, both solv ing Chase's money woes and making first contact with the unknown menace. So on Macy's camera gets a shot of a steel-clawed hand grappling with a sea li on. After additional bloody encounters at sea, the beast comes ashore, even tually to threaten Amanda and Max. Benchley's writing is fast-paced, and he alternates the tension with poignant family scenes and ample amounts of ma rine ecology. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
607 Bendure, Glenda Lonely Planet Hawaii
Hawthorn, Vic. Lonely Planet Publications 2000 1-86450-047-6 Paperback Very Good+ 
Join Lonely Planet Hawaii experts for the best advice on traveling to what Mark Twain called "the loveliest fleet of islands that lies anchored in any ocean." This is a great guide for people of every budget, featuring more t han 60 maps, directions for the best outdoor activities, plus background no tes on the islands' history, cultures, and people. There's also a Hawaiian language guide, including useful pidgin words and phrases. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
608 Benedict, Elizabeth Almost
Boston Houghton Mifflin August 29, 2001 0-618-14332-7 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, a tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions or markings, not price clipped an ex-library or a book of the month club edition. Acid humor and piercing insight mark this novel about death, divorce, exes, lovers and surrogate children on and off a snooty East Coast island. In a kaleidoscopic display of shifting perceptions, Benedict (Slow Dancing) chronicles the simultaneously sardonic and self-lacerating attempt of struggling novelist and celeb-bio ghostwriter Sophy Chase to come to terms with the death of her almost-ex-husband Will, a former CIA agent. When the phone call comes, Sophy is in bed with her lover, British art dealer Daniel Jacobs, in her New York City apartment. Despite deepening affection between her and his four adopted Vietnamese children, Sophy and Daniel's couplehood is one of convenience. When Sophy returns to Swansea, the island off the coast of Massachusetts where she lived with Will, she must face the fallout of his death possibly by suicide, possibly her fault without Daniel. But she is hardly alone. Surrounded by friends (gay funnyman Henderson, ex-lover and celebrity defense lawyer Evan Lambert), possible enemies (her two adult ste-daughters and their mother) and a host of island acquaintances straight out of Town and Country, Sophy waits for the coroner's report to clear up the central mystery of Will's death. Meanwhile, several more mysteries develop: Who is Crystal Sparrow, and why did she leave a message on Will's answering machine just before he died? Where is Sophy's mutt, Henry? What terrible news did Evan and his wife 
Price: 2200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
609 Benedikt, Michael For an Architecture of Reality
United States, 30 September Lumen Books January 1, 1992 0-930829-05-0 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover. "Benedikt has written a bold theoretical essay, with stirring cultural impl ications, that argues to restore the missing sense of reality to architectu re and insists on 'the direct esthetic experience of the real.' . . . a tim ely manifesto. Thought-provoking and eminently quotable, it succeeds admira bly in what it sets out to do: to recall architecture, and not only archite cture, to those all but mute meanings so often passed over and yet insepara ble from our everyday existence.-Karsten Harries "This book will still be useful when this year's round arches have all been remodeled (isn't it inevitable?) into pointed. And because it is so vividl y -and thoughtfully--written, it will still be a pleasure to read."-Charles Moore "Every literate architect should take an afternoon off to read and ponder this brief and thoughtful and thoroughly engaging book. . . . Benedikt says more about some central aesthetic and philosophical issues confronting contemporary architecture than many celebrated pundits manage to squeeze into a shelfful of books. . . . He offers a straightforward account of his own struggle to understand the pleasures and responsibilities of architecture in an age when aesthetic pleasure is all but indiscernible from entertainment, and responsibility is often a cover for thoughtless conformity."-Roger Kimball, Architectural Record 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
610 Benford, Gregory Heart of the Comet
Spectra February 1, 198 0-553-25839-7 Paperback Very Good 
An ambitious expedition uses the iceball as a natural spaceship but their d iscoveries soon include a deadly viral lifeform that decimates the crew. Th en, the already volatile conflicts between factions explode into violent co nfrontation as the Orthos attack the genetically enhanced Percells. Against this background, the novel highlights the love affair of biologist Saul Li ntz, who helped create the Percells, and Percell computer engineer Virginia Herbert, who is pioneering a biologically based computer possessing genuin e artificial intelligence. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 Benford, Gregory Timescape
Connecticut Easton Press 1989 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in black lea ther with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spi ne; gilt page edges; and a ribbon placemarker. Color frontispiece illustrat ion by Bob Eggleton. Introduction by David G. Hartwell. 
Price: 8000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
612 Benjamin, Harry Basic Self-Knowledge
York Beach, Me. Weiser Books May 1989 0-87728-162-9 Paperback Fine 
An introduction to esoteric psychology based on the Gurdjieff system of dev elopment. Some references to the writings of Krishnamurti are included. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
613 Benn, Colin Business First: A First Course in Business English
Heinemann International 0-435-28073-2 Audio Cassette Fine 
1 Cassette only; Business First is a course in Business English with an emphasis on listening and speaking. The course provides clear language development around a series of business tasks with follow up exercises to practise and consolidate the language covered. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 Bennahum, David K.D. Lang: In Her Own Words
Omnibus Pr June 1, 1998 0-7119-4307-9 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 480.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
615 Benne, Rebecca Robb QSE QUICK SMART ENGLISH Pre-Intermediate
TOKYO MACMILLAN LANGUAGEHOUSE 2005 4777360709 Softcover Fine 
Quick Smart English is a radical, rapid, revision course in English languag e communication for students at Pre-Intermediate level (Common European Fra mework B1-B2). • QSE has a strong fuctional, grammatical and lexical framework. • QSE provides extensive practice of all four language learning skills, par ticularly speaking, aided by Language banks on the fold-out cover flaps. • QSE is compatible with international ESOL curricula and examinations. It is recognised as valuable preparation for Grades 7, 8, 9 of the Trinity Col lege, London Examinations. The Teacher´s Guide includes UCLES (Cambridge) P ET practice tests for each unit. • QSE is based on stimulating and controversial topics to promote real discussion in class about subjects that really matter to students. There is a unit-by-unit Glossary. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
616 Bennett, Alan Clothes They Stood Up in
London Profile Books July 6, 1998 1-86197-090-0 Paperback Very Good+ 
British playwright Bennett here proves himself to be a master of fiction as well. Rosemary and Maurice, long-married but childless, return from a nigh t at the opera to find that they have been divested of all their possession sDright down to the toilet paper holder. Months later, they find that their habitat had been meticulously re-created in a storage facility. Ostensibly , the story involves finding out the who and the why of such an extraordina ry chain of events, but it also exposes the abrasions and contusions, the f abrications and evasions that are common to many marriages. Rosemary is an immediately lovable character. Her innocence and her responses are sometime s laugh-out-loud funny, but her attempts to improve her marriage are also v ery poignant. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
617 Bennett, Alan Prick Up Your Ears: The Screenplay
London ; Boston Faber & Faber February, 1988 0-571-14752-6 Paperback Very Good 
Prick up Your Ears (Screenplay) 
Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
618 Bennett, Cherie Girls in Love
Scholastic November 1, 199 0-590-88030-6 Paperback Very Good 
Tara, Erin, and Noelle are 17-year old best friends who live in Love, Michi gan, famous for its annual Winterfest. As the celebration heats up, Noelle trains to be a figure skating star, and Tara and Erin meet two handsome, co ol athletes. The girls learn that love can be a winter sport, too! 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
619 Bennett, D. C. T. Air Vice-Marshall Pathfinder
London Sphere 1972 Paperback Very Good 
Previous bookshop stamp, some browning to outer edges of pages, o/w a tight clean copy, b/w photos. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
620 Bennett, George G. The Complete On-Board Celestial Navigator
Camden, Me. International Marine/Ragged November 1, 199 0-07-007110-1 Spiral-bound Near Fine 
An all-in-one navigation toolbox. The Complete On-Board Celestial Navigator combines all the tables and alman ac data needed for navigation at sea in one compact, durable book! Specifically designed for the occasional, unpracticed celestial navigator, this single convenient book contains all the essential tables, astronomical data, and explanations for predicting and reducing observations made at se a, to find your position and bearing quickly and easily in a pinch: * a book on astronomical navigation * a nautical almanac good for 5 years * worldwide sight-reduction tables * a star finder It also provides numerical examples to illustrate the methods and tables de scribed. Everything you need but the sextant. Still a source of pride and respect, the ancient skill of celestial navigation has reliably guided seafarers for centuries. When voyaging far beyond landmarks, when your electronic navigation fails, "steering by the stars" can guide you safely to your destination. 
Price: 4500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
621 Bennett, Joe It's Easy to Fake... Jazz Guitar
London Music Sales Corporation February 2002 0-7119-8009-8 Paperback Fine 
Be an instant success as a jazz guitarist by learning the styles of key inf luential players such as Lonnie Johnson, Django Reinhardt, Charlie Christia n, Wes Montgomery, Joe Pass, and John McLaughlin. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
622 Bennett, Liza Perfect Lies
New York HarperTorch January 1, 2000 0-06-101373-0 Paperback Very Good 
--Jody Carr, author of Monday's Child "A fast, intriguing read. Bennett construct a complicated puzzle." 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
623 Bennett, Ronan The Catastrophist : A Novel
Simon & Schuster September 19, 2 0-684-87036-3 Paperback Near Fine 
Perhaps it takes a writer with Ronan Bennett's peculiar personal history to write so compelling a novel about the place where politics and art interse ct. By the time he was 23, Bennett, an Irish Catholic from Northern Ireland , had already spent five years in and out of various jails, charged with po litically motivated crimes he'd never committed. He then traded in prison w alls for the rarified halls of academia, studying for a Ph.D. in history be fore embarking on a new career as a fiction writer. Though at first The Cat astrophist, set in the Congo during its bid for independence from Belgium, may seem a far cry from Belfast in the '70s, Bennett uses his hard-won wisd om to examine the role of the artist in a political conflict. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
624 Bennett, William J. Children's Book of Virtues
New York Simon & Schuster October 1, 1995 0-684-81353-X Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A tight clean copy no markings throughout. Using portions of his best-selling adult work Book of Virtues, former secretary of education William Bennett teams up with artist Michael Hague to create a collection of stories, poems, and fables in a format more suitable for children. Noting in his introduction that his goal is to further the "moral education of the young," Bennett has chosen selections to illustrate 10 virtues, which he further divides into four groups, among them, courage/perseverance and compassion/faith. Many selections, such as the Aesop fables, are easily found elsewhere, but Bennett has also included some full-length versions of poems and tales known only vaguely today. A few selections seem badly dated or unbearably heavy-handed (for example, the story of the boy whose "please" didn't get enough fresh air so it ran away to another boy's mouth), and the apocryphal tale of George Washington and the cherry tree should have been labeled as such. Hague's plentiful artwork adds enormously to the charm of the collection. In keeping with each selection, his style ranges widely, from the comical to the lushly romantic and sweetly old-fashioned. Susan Dove Lempke 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
625 Benrey, Ron Dead as a Scone
[Uhrichsville, Ohio] Barbour Publishing, Incorpor November 1, 200 1-59310-197-X Paperback Fine 
When Dame Elspeth falls over dead, presumably poisoned by a suspect creme b rulee, can two pretentious prima donnas work together to solve this classic ally English crime--or will they end up victims of a tainted high tea thems elves? 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
626 Bentley, E. C. Trent's Last Case
Mineola, N.Y. Dover Publications July 11, 1997 0-486-29687-3 Paperback Very Good+ 
Masterwork of the genre features detective Philip Trent in a case involving the murder of millionaire American financier Sigsbee Manderson, slain whil e on holiday in England. Trent matches wits with Scotland Yard's Inspector Murth. "One of the few genuine classics of detective fiction." - The New Yo rk Times. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
627 Bentley, James The Way of St. James
Pavilion Books April 9, 1992 1-85145-399-7 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A tight clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper, n ot an ex-lib or book of the month copy. Since the body of St James was discovered at Compostela in the 9th century, the road along which pilgrims have trod for hundreds of years to visit his shrine has been immersed in history, both spiritual and social. In this book the author walks through France and Spain soaking up the spiritual atmosphere, sampling the food and wine, admiring the architectural styles and learning the legends. In the 12th century a French pilgrim, Amery Picaud of Poitou wrote a guide to the four major routes to Compostela. These four routes pass through some of the most beautiful cities of Europe, all of them enriched by the countless pilgrims who make their way through them. Following these routes, the author with the aid of photographs allows the reader to make this historic pilgrimage without ever leaving home. 
Price: 3500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
628 Benz, Cheryl Tapestry Listening & Speaking 1
Boston Heinle & Heinle Publishers February 15, 20 0-8384-0009-4 Paperback Fine 
Useful and engaging listening and speaking activities, learning strategies, CNN videos, and a website effectively provide students with the tools they need to be successful, independent learners. 
Price: 1700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
629 Bercik, Bill Inside Javascriptx 1 CD-ROM
Indianapolis, Ind. New Riders Publishing October 1, 1996 1-56205-593-3 Paperback Very Good+ 
This book helps you learn and optimize the Netscape LiveWire suite to make the job of Web site administration easier and less time-consuming. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
630 Berendt, John Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil : A Savannah Story
United States, 01 November Vintage 1997 0-09-957611-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
The best non-fiction novel since In Cold Blood and a lot more entertaining' Edmund White 'John Berendt's enthralling new book is an exotic cocktail: two hearty measures of travel-book whimsy mixed with a slug of real-life murder, a dollop of old-world affluence and a sprinkling of off-centre sex... It's not hard to see why this has sent coachloads of tourists heading for the swampy Georgia coast' Robert Winder, Independent 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
631 Berendt, John The City of Falling Angels
PENGUIN Group (USA) Inc. 2006 0-14-303694-7 Perfect Paperb Very Good 
The author of Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil returns after more th an a decade to give us an intimate look at the "magic, mystery, and decaden ce" of the city of Venice and its inhabitants 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
632 Berendt, John The City of Falling Angels
Penguin September 26, 2 0-14-303693-9 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
633 Berenson, Alex The Faithful Spy
United States Jove January 29, 200 0-515-14434-7 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover. After proving his loyalty in Afghanistan and elsewhere, CIA agent John Wells, the first Western intelligence officer to penetrate the upper levels of al-Qaeda, is assigned a mission on American soil by bin Laden's chief deputy, Ayman al-Zawahiri. On his return to the U.S., Wells, now a devout Muslim (for real), finds his years spent in deep cover have left him conflicted. The agency itself seems wary of him--other than Jennifer Exley, the agency analyst who debriefs Wells (aka Jalal) on his return. The scrutiny intensifies when two bombs go off in L.A., killing 300. Berenson, a New York Times correspondent since 1999 who covered the occupation of Iraq, deftly employs the classic staples of spy fiction in his debut novel--self-serving bureaucrats, a beautiful co-worker love interest and an on-the-run hero suspected of being a traitor--then mixes in current terror tropes: car bombs, smuggled nuclear material, and bio-weapons. There's too much introspection from friend and foe alike, but mounting suspense, a believable scenario and a final twist add up to a compelling tale of frightening possibilities. It's not for the squeamish, though: the torture sequences and bombing descriptions are graphic and chillingly real. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
634 Berenson, Alex The Ghost War
United States Jove January 27, 200 0-515-14582-3 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover (as new). Having foiled an al-Qaeda plot targeting Times Square in 2006's The Faithful Spy (which won an Edgar Award for best first novel), maverick CIA agent John Wells confronts a very different threat in this pulse-pounding sequel from New York Times reporter Berenson. When the CIA's efforts to extract Dr. Sung Kwan, a North Korean scientist and an invaluable source on Kim Jong Il's nuclear ambitions, result in the deaths of Kwan and the rescue team, Wells's significant other, Jennifer Exley, searches to identify the person in U.S. intelligence who compromised Kwan's security. Meanwhile, Wells returns to Afghanistan, the scene of much of the action in The Faithful Spy, to find out what outside country has been helping the Taliban reassert itself. While the mole hunt will be familiar to genre buffs and the characters and the perils they face aren't as nuanced as those in John le Carré or even David Ignatius, the author's plausible scenario distinguishes this from most spy thrillers. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
635 Berenstain, Michael The Berenstain Bears Give Thanks
Grand Rapids, Mich. Zonderkidz August 1, 2009 0-310-71251-3 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean softcover,no markings throughout: The beloved Berenstain Bears teach an important lesson about thankfulness a nd the love of families. The Little Lights Berenstain Bear series helps children learn how God wants them to live every day. The Berenstain cubs act out the first Thanksgiving "complete with costumes, props and a full Thanksgiving feast. But will Sister Bears pet turkey play the part of dinner? The Berenstain Bears Give Thanks teaches how God provided for the pilgrims and reminds children of Gods many blessings. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
636 Berenstain, Stan The Berenstain Bears' New Neighbours
First Time Books Jan 1 1994 0-679-87206-X Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Illus. in full color. A new family moves in across the street from the Berenstain Bears. It's the Panda Bears, and Papa Bear is a little bent out of shape because they're...different. But nothing stops Brother and Sister from making friends with the new cubs. When the adults follow suit, they all learn a valuable lesson in acceptance and the dangers of bigotry. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
637 Berent, Mark Phantom Leader
Jove Books June 1, 1992 0-515-10785-9 Paperback Very Good 
In this Vietnam-era sequel to Rolling Thunder and Steel Tiger , Berent take s his well-established characters into the period of the Tet Offensive. Fig hter pilot Court Bannister and forward air controller Toby Parker are assig ned to form a new unit for a new mission: flying high-performance fighters as "fast forward air control" to interdict night movement of supplies and r einforcements down the Ho Chi Minh Trail. Special Forces lieutenant-colonel Wolf Lochert continues to fight his war on the ground--much of it against trumped-up charges of murdering an enemy agent. The novel's real antagonist s, indeed, are less the North Vietnamese and Viet Cong armed forces than th e ignorant politicians and malevolent activists back in the U.S.Berent rema ins without peer in the battle zone, describing the dynamics of an air war waged in a restrictive environment against a determined enemy. And his stom ach-turning--and essentially accurate--depictions of the treatment of Ameri can pilots in Vietnamese captivity are timely reminders that there is no su ch thing as a Nintendo war. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
638 Berg, A. Scott Kate Remembered
New York Putnam Publishing Group July, 2003 0-399-15164-8 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Published a mere 13 days after the death of Katharine Hepburn, Kate Remembe red is best appreciated as a valentine of devoted friendship. It's a moving study of mutual trust and admiration between Pulitzer Prize-winning biogra pher A. Scott Berg and legendary Hollywood icon Hepburn, who'd established an instant rapport in 1983, beginning a 20-year conversation that blossomed into this enchanting "biographical memoir." As a casual but authoritative survey of Hepburn's career, Berg's book offers little new information to an yone who's read previous Hepburn biographies or Me: Stories of My Life, Hep burn's bestselling 1991 memoir. But the duality of Berg's title reinforces his purpose: "More than my remembrances," writes Berg in his author's note, "this book intends to convey hers." As such, Kate Remembered offers a rare , unvarnished portrait of one of the 20th century's most influential women, achieving a personal intimacy while making the reader feel welcomed in Hep burn's private world of privilege. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
639 Berg, Elizabeth Open House: A Novel
New York Ballantine Books May 1, 2001 0-345-43516-8 Paperback Very Good 
Elizabeth Berg,who has always embraced issues that beleaguer women, now add resses divorce as Samantha struggles with reason, finances, and motherhood after her husband has left her. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
640 Berg, Elizabeth Say When : A Novel
New York Atria June 3, 2003 0-7434-1136-6 1st Edition Hardcover F/F 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Husbands frequently tune out their spouses, but Frank Griffin makes valiant attempts to ignore Ellen, his wife of 10 years, when she announces she has a lover and wants a divorce in this endearing, undemanding novel by Berg (True to Form, etc.). 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
641 Berg, Elizabeth The Pull of the Moon
Jove September 1, 19 0-515-12089-8 Paperback Near Fine 
Berg uses letters and diary entries to tell the story of 50-year-old Nan, w ho is coming to terms with her place in society as an older woman. The lett ers, written to her husband, attempt to explain her unplanned cross-country flight. The diary entries allow Nan to probe deeper into her past and to e xplore the reasons for her loss of self-esteem. Conveniently, Nan is a woma n of privilege traveling in relative comfort, with no concern for the finan cing of her trip. Her letters to her husband include instructions to contac t their architect so that on her return they can plan a new house she descr ibes in fanciful detail. She has little or no anxiety about how her husband might react to her flight, and there seems to be nothing in her life beyon d her relationship with him and with her college-age daughter. 
Price: 435.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
642 Bergan, Ronald Bloomsbury Foreign Film Guide
London Bloomsbury Publishing Plc September 9, 19 0-7475-1000-8 Paperback Very Good+ 
A guide to foreign films, this includes over 2000 non-English language film s from more than 40 countries. Each entry combines original titles, credits , plot summary and awards won, with an assessment of each film. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
643 Bergen, Candice Knock Wood
New York Simon & Schuster March 1984 0-671-25294-1 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
She was born blonde and beautiful, raised like a princess in the magical wo rld of Hollywood, an instant star. But such easy victories weren't enough f or Candy Bergen. With great wit, style, and exceptional honesty, the daught er of ventriloquist Edgar Bergen and the "sister" of famed talking dummy Ch arlie McCarthy tells the story of her struggle to come to terms with hersel f. 
Price: 1700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
644 Berger, John Pig Earth
London Trafalgar Square September 15, 1 0-7012-0815-5 Paperback Near Fine 
Three volumes of somber, masterfully crafted stories trace the lives of pea sants in the French Alps. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
645 Berger, Melvin Food Processing (Industry at Work)
New York Franklin Watts Ltd December 31, 19 0-531-01336-7 Hardcover, Ex- Very Good/No DJ 
Describes various kinds of food processing and career opportunities associa ted with these activities. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
646 Berger, Thomas Crazy in Berlin
New York C. Scribner's Sons 1958 Very Good 
CRAZY IN BERLIN is the first novel in the saga of Carlo Reinhart. American literature has produced a number of flawed heroes, but none more memorable than Carlo. Reinhart is a young army medic, stationed in Germany during the early days of the Allied occupation. Large, generous, kind-hearted, he caretakes a sha ttered civilization. Wartime stereotypes dissolve in the wash of individual s. All this blood, toil and treasure...for what? Reinhart, who deals daily with psychos, drives himself to the brink with his own questions. "With this novel, Berger gains a solid place in contemporary fiction." (Saturday Review) 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
647 Bergman, David (Editor) Men on Men 5: Best New Gay Fiction (Men on Men, No 5)
Plume Books October 1, 1994 0-452-27244-0 Paperback Near Fine 
This recent addition to the "Men on Men" series, now under new editorship, lives up to its subtitle with emphasis on "new." The book reads like overni ght dispatches from a primarily young, gay America. It's exciting, too, in its variety. These stories, ranging in place from a Dairy Queen in Texas to a village in Ireland, are narrated by the love-lorn as well as hustlers an d were written by a diverse group of men-most of whom share little more tha n a brief publishing history. If there is one idea that unifies these stori es it is that of the lover, whether he's on the horizon, being courted, set tling in, becoming dull, dying, or long dead. At times these stories may be gangly or a bit awkward, but that's a good part of their charm. 
Price: 540.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
648 Bergstrom, Elaine Daughter of the Night
Jove Books October, 1992 0-515-10951-7 Paperback Very Good 
Famed for her beauty and feared for her cruelty, Elizabeth Bathori continue s her quest for immortality, bathing Europe in the blood of her innocent vi ctims, until she meets Catherine Austra, a mysterious creature with the sec ret to eternity. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
649 Berk, Ariel False Impressions
New York Silhouette September 1, 19 0-373-05239-1 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 150.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 Berlitz Berlitz Japanese 3-tape set and 1 book Levels 1 and 2
Berlitz 2000 2-8315-2138-6 Audio Cassette Very Good+ 
Includes book, all 3 audiotapes, in plastic hardshell case. 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
651 Berlitz, Charles Passport to Japanese
Australia, 01 January 1989 Signet 1985 0-451-15334-0 Paperback Very Good 
This unique guide by world-renowned language teacher Charles Berlitz shows you instantly how to: Develop an accent that a Japanese will readily comprehend Find the words you need in every common situation, whether you are travelin g for business or for pleasure Find answers to pressing questions in a section that enables non-English-speaking Japanese to merely point to the information you need. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 Berlitz, Charles Without a Trace
London : Panther 1978 0-586-04550-3 Paperback Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
653 Berman, Avis First Impressions: James McNeill Whistler (First Impressions)
New York Harry N Abrams October 25, 199 0-8109-3968-1 Hardcover NF/NF 
A tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions/mar kings, not price clipped, an ex-lib or a book of the month club edition; A biography of the nineteenth-century American artist who spent most of his life in Europe and is known for his flamboyant personality, as well as his innovative painting and printmaking techniques and famous portrait of his mother. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
654 Berman, Mitch Time Capsule
Ballantine Books March 12, 1988 0-345-35165-7 Paperback Very Good 
Among the many post-Holocaust novels, a subgenre has emerged on the theme o f Huck Finn after the apocalypse. First novelist Berman's boy on a raft is Max Debris, a young white jazz saxophone player who stays alive thanks to C harles Dewey, alias Wolf, a black civil engineer. While nuclear winter sets in and the few survivors keep busy shooting each other, Wolf follows a pri vate agenda on their cross-country trek, stopping at every 7-Eleven store t o look for signs of the long-lost brother he's sure is still alive. As in T wain, the two move from civilization to wilderness and back, unhappy with e ach. Berman's humorous, ironic take on his serious subject recalls Richard Brautigan and Donald Barthelme as he compares the two wanderers to hapless 19th century pioneers and envisions a future demagogue whose sermons take t heir texts from Honeymooners episodes. Amusing and inventive if somewhat re lentless in its wisecracking. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 Berndt, Clarence (Other Contributor) A Bible History
St. Louis, MO Concordia Publishing House January 2003 0-7586-0288-X Hardcover Near Fine 
A tight clean copy, no markings throughout. This Comprehensive Bible overview is a revision of a much-loved Christian education classic, "Advanced Bible History. This Curriculum resource for grades 5-8 has been expanded to include additional Bible stories of the early church. The Student Book includes Bible stories, study questions, and more. Art is mostly in color. The teacher Guide includes reproducible tests and answers for each unit's discussion questions. 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
656 Berne, Eric Games People Play: The Basic Handbook of Transactional Analysis.
New York Ballantine Books 1996 0-345-41003-3 Paperback Near Fine 
We think we're relating to other people-but actually we're all playing game s. Forty years ago, Games People Play revolutionized our understanding of what really goes on during our most basic social interactions. More than five m illion copies later, Dr. Eric Berne's classic is as astonishing-and reveali ng-as it was on the day it was first published. This anniversary edition fe atures a new introduction by Dr. James R. Allen, president of the Internati onal Transactional Analysis Association, and Kurt Vonnegut's brilliant Life magazine review from 1965. We play games all the time-sexual games, marital games, power games with ou r bosses, and competitive games with our friends. Detailing status contests like "Martini" (I know a better way), to lethal couples combat like "If It Weren't For You" and "Uproar," to flirtation favorites like "The Stocking Game" and "Let's You and Him Fight," Dr. Berne exposes the secret ploys and unconscious maneuvers that rule our intimate lives. Explosive when it first appeared, Games People Play is now widely recognized as the most original and influential popular psychology book of our time. It's as powerful and eye-opening as ever. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
657 Berne, Eric Md Games People Play
Ballantine Books 1985 0-345-32719-5 Paperback Very Good 
Dr. Eric Berne, as the originator of transactional analysis, has attained r ecognition for developing one of the most innovative approaches to modern p sychotherapy. Discover how many of these "secret games" you play everyday o f your life: Iwfy (If it weren't for you); Sweetheart; Threadbare; Harried; Alcoholic, and many more. A groundbreaking book that bores deep into the h eart of all our relationships, GAMES PEOPLE PLAY is a classic that should b e read again and again. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
658 Bernhardson, Wayne Lonely Planet Baja California (Baja California, 4th ed)
Lonely Planet January 1, 1998 0-86442-445-0 Paperback Good 
The long, beautiful peninsula of Baja California is full of possibility. Yo u can sport fish for marlin, snorkel the Sea of Cortés, surf the primo wave s of the Pacific, or explore the sere beauty of the desert. There are intri guing small towns, plush resort villas, secluded beaches, and vibrant touri st-filled nightclubs. There's whale watching and horseback riding, ancient Indian rock art, and a church designed by Alexandre Gustave Eiffel (for who m a Parisian tower, another of his creations, is named), plus scuba diving, hiking, lovely lobster burritos, and eye-popping margaritas. It's all a ma tter of knowing where to go and how to get around, where to stay and what b rand of entertainment best suits you and your budget. Wayne Bernhardson's g uide to Baja clearly delineates all the options available. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
659 Bernhardt, Roger Real Property in a Nutshell (Nutshell)
St. Paul, Minn. West Group July 1, 1993 0-314-02436-0 Paperback Near Fine 
Most of the rules covered in standard real property casebooks are summarize d in this concise work. For quick reference the text is divided into three sections. Part One overviews interests in land, such as adverse possession, common-law estates, and concurrent ownership. Part Two covers conveyances through real estate brokers, contract of sale, transfer of title by deed, a nd mortgages. Part Three concludes with a discussion on miscellaneous prope rty doctrines. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
660 Berniakovich Z. Masterpieces of Russian Culture and Art, The Hermitage/Leningrad.
Moscow Sovetsky Khudozhnik Publishe 1981 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
A tight clean copy, small chip to DJ, no inscriptions, not an ex-lib, prote cted in a new brodart wrapper, 71 colour plates, accompanied with detailed descriptions. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
661 Bernieres, Louis De Corelli's Mandolin: A Novel
Vintage August 29, 1995 0-679-76397-X Paperback Very Good+ 
De Bernieres mixes history and fantasy in this love story set on an idyllic Greek island torn apart by Nazi occupation. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
662 Bernieres, Louis De Red Dog
London Secker & Warburg October 4, 2001 0-436-25617-7 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. 'In early 1998 I went to Perth in Western Australia in order to attend the literature festival, and part of the arrangement was that I should go to Karratha to do their first ever literary dinner. Karratha is a mining town a long way further north. The landscape is extraordinary, being composed of vast heaps of dark red earth and rock poking out of the never-ending bush. I imagine that Mars must have a similar feel to it. I went exploring and discovered the bronze statue to Red Dog outside the town of Dampier. I felt straight away that I had to find out more about this splendid dog. A few months later I returned to Western Australia and spent two glorious weeks driving around collecting Red Dog stories and visiting the places that he knew, writing up the text as I went along. I hope my cat never finds out that I have written a story to celebrate the life of a dog.' 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
663 Bernieres, Louis De The War of Don Emmanuel's Nether PartsThe War of Don Emmanuel's Nether Part s
Vintage 1997 0-7493-9130-8 Paperback Very Good+ 
When the spoilt and haughty Dona Constanza tries to divert a river to fill her swimming pool, she starts a running battle with the locals. The skirmis hes are so severe that the Government dispatches a squadron of soldiers led by the fat, brutal and stupid Figueras to deal with them. Despite visiting plagues of laughing fits and giant cats upon the troops, t he villagers know that to escape the cruel and unusual tortures planned for them, they must run. Thus they plan to head for the mountains and start a new and convivial civilization. The War of Don Emmanuel's Nether Parts is the first novel in a trilogy set in South America. It won a Commonwealth Writers Prize in 1991. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
664 Bernstein, Albert J. Dinosaur Brains: Dealing with All Those Impossible People at Work
Arrow September 6, 19 0-09-978160-3 Paperback Very Good+ 
The aim of this book is to teach readers how to avoid thinking and acting i n self-destructive ways which may limit successful careers. The authors exp lain what motives lie behind manipulative and aggressive office behaviour a nd teach skills for dealing with the irrationality of others. 
Price: 680.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
665 Bernstein, Jake Beat the Millennium Crash: How to Profit from the Coming Financial Crisis
New York New York Institute of Financ August 1, 1999 0-7352-0119-6 1st Edition Paperback Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wra pper, no inscriptions or markings, this is not an ex-library or BOTM editio n; For Jake Bernstein, the millennium is bad news. The stock market will crash , panic will ensue, and today's paper millionaires will become tomorrow's p aupers. In Beat the Millennium Crash, Bernstein, a noted futures trader who se previous books include The Compleat Day Trader and How the Futures Marke ts Work, sees a confluence of trends and patterns that will culminate in a dramatic stock market panic that could be triggered by problems associated with the Y2K bug. At the heart of Bernstein's argument is the idea that interest rates determ ine the direction of the stock market and overall economic activity. He bel ieves rates are approaching a 54-year bottom, and that "there is no reason to believe that the patterns in interest rates have changed or that the mar ket has ceased to be cyclical." Rising rates will cripple the current bull market, and investments that are out of favor today, such as precious metal s, will be one way to profit in this gloomy environment. While Bernstein do esn't think that we'll all turn into pumpkins at midnight on New Year's Eve , he does see the end to the current stock market party happening by 2004. Bernstein particularly likes gold as a hedge to this bearish scenario as we ll as a healthy amount of cash. No one likes a party pooper or a contrarian , but his advice just might profit those who listen. --Harry C. Edwards From Library Journal Bernstein is the author of more than 20 books, including The New Prosperity. Though his formal educati 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
666 Bernstein, Jonathan Pretty In Pink: The Golden Age of Teenage Movies
New York St. Martin's Griffin 1997 0-312-15194-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
The 1980s were a time, Bernstein notes, when "Hollywood gave up any pretens e of engaging the emotions and challenging the intellect, concentrating sol ely on meeting the demands of the marketplace." He keeps that firmly in min d as he celebrates and critiques the period's teen-oriented movies, wallowi ng happily in the inanities of his subject, as whimsical chapter titles ind icate. The golden age of teenage movies, he says, extends roughly from Pork y's in 1981 ("the Pulp Fiction of its day") to Heathers in 1989 (the genre' s "unanswerable Last Word"). Most of them feature middle-and upper-middle-c lass white kids whose biggest concerns were personal appearance, popularity , and coolness. Bernstein cheerfully rehearses plots, complete with their i diocies, inconsistencies, and interesting incidentals (e.g., Teen Wolf, mad e before Back to the Future, was released later, much to the consternation of the star of both, Michael J. Fox). Lacking a detailed filmography, this is really a fan's, not a film student's, book, and as such, a lot of fun. M ike Tribby 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
667 Bernstein, Peter W. Practical Guide to Practically Everything:, The: The Ultimate Consumer Annu al
Random House September 19, 1 0-679-75491-1 Paperback Near Fine 
Practical answers to practically everything is what practically everyone ne eds at one time or other. Buying a car? Investing funds? Choosing contracep tion? Remodeling the kitchen? Peter Bernstein and Christopher Ma have thoug htfully provided 785 pages of facts and figures sure to help solve life's c ommon quandaries. Whether you're deciding what breed of cat to get or wonde ring when's the best time to plant cucumbers, this guide addresses the nigg ling questions of every day. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
668 Bernstein, Richard J. The New Constellation: Ethical-Political Horizons of Modernity/Postmodernit y
Cambridge, Mass. The MIT Press January 21, 199 0-262-52166-0 Paperback Near Fine 
In these 10 essays he explores the ethical and political dimensions of the modernity/postmodernity debates. 
Price: 1450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
669 Berry, C. J. J. First Steps in Winemaking
G. W. Kent, Inc. 1994 0-900841-83-4 Paperback Very Good 
With more than two million copies sold, this comprehensive guide is the ide al introduction to the fascinating craft of winemaking. About the Author C. J. J. Berry is the author of 130 New Winemaking Recipes and Home Brewed Beers and Stouts. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
670 Berry, Carmen Renee Girlfriends: Invisible Bonds, Enduring Ties
Berkeley, Calif. Wildcat Canyon Press December 1, 199 1-885171-08-0 Paperback Near Fine 
Carmen Renee Berry and Tamara Traeder celebrate the role female friendships play in women's lives with this endearing study of the many faces these re lationships can take. This book brings to life, warmth and vitality to the subject as they recount women's vast and varied experiences with lifelong f riends, artfully lending credibility to generalizations the authors make. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
671 Berry, Chuck Chuck Berry: The Autobiography
New York Simon & Schuster Adult Publi September 1988 0-671-67159-6 Paperback Very Good+ 
Berry's autobiography is like his songs: full of catchy rhythms and simple rhymes about freedom. For rock's most influential composer/performer from t he 1950s, creating music has meant lifelong learning and liberation. Coming from a black Baptist background that combined strict discipline with joyou s choir singing, he penned such classic songs as ``Johnny B. Goode'' and di scovered his sexual power onstage and off. Cheated early on, he became a ha rd-nosed businessman. Confronting racism and an unfavorable press, he devel oped an ornery public image that belies his diffident private persona. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
672 Berry, Scott A stranger in Tibet : the adventures of a wandering Zen monk
Tokyo Kodansha 1989 1st Edition Hardcover 

Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
673 Berry, Scott Monks, Spies and a Soldier of Fortune
London Continuum International Publ March 1, 1995 0-485-11447-X 1st Edition Hardcover AN/AN 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not a n Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. During the first half of the twentieth century, as Tibet opened its doors to the West, the country was visited by a number of Japanese. Two were monks investigating Tibetan Buddhism; two others were more worldly clerics hoping to manipulate Tibetan politics. Of the laymen, two were spies, one was a soldier of fortune and a fourth was the author of a three-volume adventure story. The present book, based on research into Japanese sources, recounts this virtually unknown episode in the history of travel and exploration. 
Price: 6000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
674 Berry, Steve The Alexandria Link
Random House Inc. January 31, 200 0-345-50247-7 Paperback Fine 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
675 Berry, Steve The Romanov Prophecy
Ballantine Books Inc. 2005 0-345-50696-0 Paperback Very Good 
With this second Russian suspense novel, which focuses on the restoration o f the Romanov dynasty, Berry shows he's honed his craft since his somewhat shaky debut, The Amber Room (2003). Miles Lord, a workaholic African-Americ an lawyer from Atlanta, is in Moscow to help Stefan Baklanov, the Romanov c laimant his high-powered firm is backing. Since the new tsar will reign as an autocrat like his ancestors, both big rubles and big bucks are at stake- -not to mention access to nuclear weapons. Lord soon discerns that Baklanov is corrupt, a tool of the mafiya. While digging through old files on the R ussian Revolution, Lord comes to believe Baklanov is the "raven" Rasputin p redicted would help save the royal house in 1916. Teaming with a beautiful acrobat, Akilina Petrov of the Moscow Circus, Lord attempts to discover whe ther any children of Nicholas II escaped Lenin's executioners. A series of exotic clues propel the pair on an international scavenger hunt. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
676 Berry, Steve The Templar Legacy
Random House Inc. January 1, 2006 0-345-49512-8 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover (as new). 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
677 Berry, Steve The Venetian Betrayal
Ballantine Publishing Group November 13, 20 0-345-50865-3 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover (as new). Scott Brick continues to bolster his status as one of the best narrators of international thrillers with his excellent reading of Berry's latest. Once again, Cotton Malone, a retired intelligence officer turned rare book dealer, is thrown into the middle of a diabolical plot for world domination. Irina Zovastina, the Supreme Minister of a powerful collective of old Soviet republics, has an insidious plan to use biological weapons, at the cost of millions of lives, in a maniacal attempt to conquer the world. For her stratagem to succeed, she must unearth a secret hidden within the final resting place of Alexander the Great, a burial site whose location has been shrouded in mystery for millennia years. Brick easily negotiates his way through this complex plot, his confident delivery keeps the suspense high while bringing a solid reality to a story that often walks a fine line between the believable and the improbable. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
678 Berry, Thomas E. THE MOST COMMON MISTAKES IN ENGLISH USAGE
Tokyo McGraw-Hill 1986 Paperback Very Good+ 
A tight clean copy, no markings throughout. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
679 Besher, Alexander. Rim.
London : Orbit 1995 1-85723-332-8 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
680 Betjeman, John Church poems
London J. Murray 1981 0-7195-3797-5 Hardcover Good/Good 
The Daily Mail "He speaks to nearly every civilzed and intelligent Englishman of his time. " Auberon Waugh. Book Description This volume gathers together all of Betjeman's "Church poems," as well as some new poems and others which had previously been out of print. John Betjeman has a stimulaitng way of enlarging any specific scene, not only into his own personal significances, but into those of us all, and never more so than in his Anglican explorations. In these poems we are shown, with his loving eye for detail and the human element and with his affectionate humour, how inside the confines of a church conjure up a whole parish. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
681 Better Homes & Garden Better Homes & Gardens BIRTHDAYS and family CELEBRATIONS
America Meredith Press 1963 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Third Printing. Part of the Creative Cooking Library series. Fabulously 60' s illustrated, recipes for birthdays, holidays-family stye, showers, specia l occasions. Glossy pictorial boards, clean & tight, 61 pgs, 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
682 Better Homes & Gardens Better Homes & Gardens HOLIDAY COOK BOOK
New York Meredith Press 1970 Tenth Prin Hardcover Good+ 
Slight wear to cover,o/w internally bright and clean. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
683 Better Homes & Gardens Better Homes & Gardens SNACKS and REFRESHMENTS
New York Meredith Press 1963 Third Prin Hardcover Good+ 
loose spine, o/w internally clean and bright. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
684 Better Homes and Gardens Better Homes & Gardens BARBECUES AND PICNICS
NEW YORK MEREDITH PRESS 1963 Hardcover VG+ 
135 recipes for cookouts, porch suppers, picnics." Creative Cooking Library . Glossy pictorial boards, 61 pgs, 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
685 Beverley, Jo Lady Beware: A Novel of the Company of Rogues
New York Signet June 5, 2007 0-451-22149-4 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean softcover: Returning home from the war, Horatio Cave, now the Viscount Darien, is determined to restore the luster to the Cave name, which has been tarnished by scandal. The key element in Horatio's campaign to win back the ton is Lady Theodosia Debenham. Horatio offers to clear the recent rumor that her brother Dare deserted the field at Waterloo if Thea will pretend to be his fiancée for at least six weeks. Determined to help her beloved brother no matter the cost, Thea agrees, even though it means she must spend all of her free time with the deliciously dark, definitely dangerous, and decidedly sexy Horatio. After completing her Company of Rogues series with Lord Dare Debenham's story in To Rescue a Rogue (2006), Beverley returns to that same captivating world for the tale of the one man who hated the Rogues and the woman who falls in love with him. Risk, deception, and desire all come together brilliantly in Beverley's latest delectably sexy and wickedly witty Regency historical. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
686 Bezruchka, Stephen A guide to trekking in Nepal
Seattle Mountaineers 1985 0-89886-094-6 Paperback Very Good 
Stephen Bezruchka has prepared a valuable and complete guide to trekking in the Nepal / Everest region. The book offers practical advise from years of personal experience for anyone thinking about a trip to the area. Bezruchk a also creates a much needed ecological awareness and offers substantial in sight into the culture of Nepal. The book is much more than a travel guide and just plain interesting. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
687 Bhagwati, Jagdish In Defense of Globalization
New York Oxford University Press, USA March 1, 2004 0-19-517025-3 Hardcover Near Fine/Fine 
In this elegant book, one of the world's preeminent economists distills his thinking about globalization for the lay reader. Bhagwati, a former advise r to the U.N. on globalization, sets out to show that "this process has a h uman face, but we need to make that face more agreeable." Armed with a wit uncharacteristic of most writing on economics and drawing on references fro m history, philosophy and literature as well as some "state of the art econ ometric analysis," he sets out to prove that the antiglobalization movement has exaggerated claims that globalization has done little good for poor co untries. For example, supported by statistics from the Asian Development Ba nk, he argues, astonishingly, that in China the "aggressively outward econo mic policies" that characterize globalization reduced poverty from 28% of t he population in 1978 to 9% in 1998. Nevertheless, Bhagwati does not advoca te total laissez-faire economics and recommends that continued globalizatio n should be "managed," prescribing policies he believes will "reinforce and ensure" its benign effects, such as taxing skilled workers who leave poor countries for jobs abroad, using nongovernmental organizations as corporate watchdogs, slowing financial liberalization and loosening intellectual pro perty safeguards. This book might be seen as a companion piece to 2002's be stselling Globalization and Its Discontents by Joseph Stiglitz, Bhagwati's colleague at Columbia University; it should reach as broad an audience, if not broader. Don't be deceived by its relative brevity: this is a substanti al study that is as about as enjoyable-and reassuring-a work of economics a 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
688 Bianchin, Helen The Bridal Bed (Presents S.)
Harlequin Mills & Boon December 4, 199 0-263-81315-0 Paperback Very Good 
Everyone expected Suzanne to attend her mother's wedding with her own fianc e, the gorgeous Sloane. So how could Suzanne admit that their engagement wa s off? 
Price: 240.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
689 Biddlecombe, Peter Faster, They're Gaining
Abacus August 6, 1998 0-349-11062-X Paperback Near Fine 
Living out of a briefcase has become a way of life for travelling businessm an Peter Biddlecombe. In this sixth volume of his dispatches from around th e world, he visits cities including Minsk, Valletta, La Paz, Mandalay and P rague, casting an irreverent eye over what he finds. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
690 Biderman, Bob The Genesis Files
New York Walker & Company July, 1991 0-8027-5797-9 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A wonderful tight clean American first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper,unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. A US debut novel (first published in 1988 in Britain) in which San Francisco freelance journalist Joseph Radkin begins to wonder: What were Malcolm Greene, the director of the People's Medical Center, and genetic-engineering scientist Krohl doing in the hospital lab at midnight just before it blew them and everything in it to kingdom come? 
Price: 1750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
691 Biegel, Kenneth What About You?: Bk. 1
McGraw Hill Higher Education 1 Aug 2004 0-07-121354-6 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 1900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
692 Bilingual Books Talking About Japan Q & A (The Third Edition)
Kodansha 2004 4770027044 Original Wraps Near Fine 
Text: Japanese & English, A nice clean copy, all you ever need to know abou t Japan, and much more... 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
693 Bilitz, Oscar L. Oriental Lacquer 73 Plates in Full Colour
London PAUL HAMLYN 1969 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Protected in a new brodart wrapper,not price clipped, no inscriptions, not an ex-lib or a Book Club edition. 
Price: 1800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
694 Bill, Buford (Editor) Granta 35: The Unbearable Peace (Granta (Viking))
Penguin Books April, 1991 0-14-014846-9 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
695 Billas, Stephen American Book of the Dead
New York Warner Books May 1, 1987 0-445-20335-8 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
696 Bills, Peter Rucking & Rolling: 60 Years of International Rugby [ILLUSTRATED]
London Carlton/Andre Deutsch 2007 1-84442-851-6 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A crisp clean first edition protected in a new brodart wrapper. Since World War II, the sport of rugby union has burgeoned from a relaxed amateur game - played for fun and friendship - into a multi-million pound business and become one of the world's best followed sports. "Rucking & Rolling: 60 Years of Rugby Union" is the stunning illustrated history of this transformation, charting the rise of the game through its great games and legendary players. Covering all of the epic rugby contests and featuring all of the great teams from England, Wales, Ireland and Scotland as well as Australia, New Zealand, South Africa and British Lions, this beautiful book offers fresh insight into this much loved sport. Presented decade-by-decade and packed with exclusive player interviews and 150 photographs, this stunning illustrated book captures the highs and lows of the rugby union through a stylishly written, anecdote-packed text by one of the sport's leading authorities. 
Price: 2800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
697 Binchy, Maeve Echoes
Dell 1997 0-440-12209-0 Paperback Very Good 
The bracing sea air brings little pleasure to the year-round residents of C astlebay, a village on the coast of Ireland, where class lines are strictly observed and morals publicly monitored. The youngest daughter of a shopkee per whose meagre living depends on summer trade, Clare O'Brien is determine d to move beyond her present circumstances. Hard work and the guidance of a n irreverent, caring schoolteacher bring the resolute scholar to a college in Dublin. There, her steps falter when she enters into an ardent affair wi th David Power, the son of Castlebay's only doctor and another willing exil e. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
698 Binchy, Maeve Evening class
London Orion May 2, 1997 0-7528-0963-6 Paperback Very Good+ 
Maeve Binchy can always be counted on to spin an involving tale about ordin ary people that brings out the extraordinary in everyone. In Evening Class, Binchy zooms in on the working-class of Dublin. Schoolteacher Aidan Dunne organizes an evening class in Italian with the help of Nora O'Donoghue, an Irishwoman returning home after 26 years in Sicily. When the somewhat squas hed-by-life denizens of the surrounding neighborhood take the unexpected st ep of enrolling in the class, they find their lives transformed. Binchy tells her story from the viewpoints of eight different characters and rewards both them and her readers with happy endings after the requisite rocky road. Reading a novel by Maeve Binchy is like catching up with old friends--you know everything will turn out fine in the end, but you're still interested in how things get that way. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
699 Binchy, Maeve Irish Girls About Town: An Anthology of Short Stories
United States, March 2004 Pocket 2004 0-7434-8301-4 Paperback Very Good+ 
Scottish Daily Record The ultimate feel-good book...funny...ironic...thril ling...provocative. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
700 Binchy, Maeve Nights of Rain and Stars
London Orion 2005 0-7528-6536-6 Paperback Very Good+ 
In perennially popular Binchy's book, four strangers on holiday in Greece b and together after witnessing a tragic boating accident to become friends, and lovers, in an enchanting story that explores the mercurial nature of fr iendships and the elusive meaning of family. Residents of different countri es, the four vacationers discover a commonality: a desire to escape content ious family situations back home. A newly divorced father, Thomas has taken a year's sabbatical to give his young son time to acclimate to his new ste pfather. David, a timid Englishman, knows he's disappointing his successful father by not taking over the family business. Elsa, a glamorous German TV reporter, has walked out on a tumultuous love affair, while Fiona is defyi ng family and friends in Ireland by running off with her rebellious boyfrie nd. Serendipitously, two locals, Andreas and Vonni, befriend the travelers and help them gain perspectives that will put their unsettled lives in orde r. A beloved storyteller, Binchy excels in the art of the character-driven plot. Although her characters are not necessarily complex, the stories she weaves around them are tales as compelling for their surprises as they are comforting in their sympathetic warmth. Redolent of the life-affirming enth usiasm that is Greek village life, Binchy's newest is a rich homage to mean ingful relationships. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | FAQ | Privacy Policy | Shipping and Payment


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com