|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
601 |
Bates, Regis J. Voice & Data Communications Handbook (Standards & Protocols) McGraw-Hill Osborne Media July 25, 2001 0-07-213188-8 Paperback Very Good Once again, Bud Bates brings you the most comprehensive and definitive refe rence covering the latest in networking and telecommunications technologies . Updated to cover wireless protocols, optical networking, and high-speed b roadband services this easy-to-understand resource contains comprehensive c overage of this fast-growing industry. Learn everything from basic concepts to practical implementation techniques--all presented in a straightforward and jargon-free style. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
603 |
Bates, Susannah All About Laura Random House of Canada July 2002 0-09-941505-4 Paperback Near Fine The irresistible new novel by the highly acclaimed author of Charmed Lives. Everyone has a passion. David's is called Laura Mel Aston hardworking and reliable is tired of her image and is thinking ab out making a few changes to her life. David a talented artist, likes Mel the way she is. With Mel, he is finally growing up and he's even growing out of his obsession for women called Laur a a secret fixation inspired by one particular life model he could never q uite forget. But Mel is changing. And when wealthy Joss Savil commissions a portrait of his new wife, David's relationship with Mel is thrown into crisis. For Joss's wife is the original Laura. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
604 |
Bath, Dana Plenty of Harm in God DC Books August 31, 2001 0-919688-78-0 Paperback Near Fine - Atlantic Books Today, Winter 2001, "Slightly off mainstream, something of a surprise, an undeniably clear voic e that exposes a new look at the [Newfoundland] landscape." - Montreal Review of Books, Fall & Winter 2001-02, p. 10 "Bath's writing is confident, plain, and breezy, with just enough forays into poetry to feel Irish." Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
608 |
Bauer, Kirk Automating UNIX and Linux Administration A-Press February 28, 20 1-59059-212-3 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: From the creator of the popular open source projects AutoRpm and LogWatch c omes a thorough and entertaining book. -- About the Author Kirk Bauer has been involved in computer programming since 1985. He has bee n using and administering UNIX systems since 1994. Although his personal fa vorite UNIX variant is Linux, he has administered and developed on everythi ng from FreeBSD to Solaris, AIX, and HP-UX. He is the author of various ope n source solutions, such as Logwatch. Kirk has been involved with software development and system/network administration since his first year at the G eorgia Institute of Technology. He has done work for the Georgia Tech Resea rch Institute, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, and DHL. In 2000, Kir k was one of the founders and the chief technology officer of TogetherWeb, which was purchased in 2003 by Proficient Systems. Kirk is now a systems en gineer with F5 Networks. Kirk graduated from Georgia Tech in 2001 with a bachelor's degree in computer engineering and is pursued his master's in business administration at Arizona State University. He lives in Peoria, Arizona with his two dogs, and his lovely wife, Rachel. Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
609 |
Baum, Frank L. Land of Oz Del Rey November 12, 19 0-345-33568-6 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Book 2 of L. Frank Baum's immortal OZ series, in which young Tip runs away from his guardian, the witch Mombi, taking with him Jack Pumpkinhead and th e wooden Saw-Horse, and flees to the Emerald City where he learns the incre dible secret of his past. About the Author L. Frank Baum is the author of 14 Oz books, as well as many other classics of American fantasy. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz is the best known of his legendary books. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
613 |
Baumgardner, Jennifer Grassroots: A Field Guide for Feminist Activism Farrar, Straus and Giroux December 23, 20 0-374-52865-9 Paperback Very Good "[L]ike punk rock, feminism is also based on the idea that you, an average schmo, have the power to take matters into your own hands." In this unquest ionably useful, undoubtedly feel-good guide to feminist activism, the autho rs of Manifesta reveal how women can effect change without being highly exp erienced (suburban teenagers and investment bankers can do it), morally irr eproachable (one can protest Nike's labor practices and still wear its shoe s) or dull and unfashionable (Legally Blonde's Elle Woods is an activist--a lbeit a fictional one). As the Elle Woods reference demonstrates, encouragi ng activism in the Sex and the City crowd can be straining, but the authors ' warm, encouraging tone and examples of everyday people doing good--themse lves included--are inspiring. "You don't have to take the world on your sho ulders--you just need to take advantage of the opportunities your life prov ides for creating social justice," they insist. Lauren, a 33-year-old write r at Smart Money, decided to join a lawsuit against her insurance provider for refusing to subsidize birth control; Allison started a feminist group t o fight stereotypes at her Santa Barbara high school; Nisha makes queer-fri endly films about South Asian women. Profiled along with many others, these women each embody Baumgardner and Richard's eloquently argued claim that " activism should be of you, not outside of you." Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
615 |
Baun, Michael J An Imperfect Union: The Maastricht Treaty And The New Politics Of European Integration Westview Press March 1, 1996 0-8133-2711-3 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout, not an ex-lib: Exploring the politics of European integration, Michael Baun argues that th e end of the Cold War and German unification have created a new set of geop olitical realities in Europe that have profoundly affected the nature and d ynamics of European union. His primary focus is the "high politics" of Euro pean integration after 1989, especially the role of the Franco-German relat ionship in the Maastricht Treaty process.Acknowledging the important roots of the treaty in economic and institutional developments prior to 1989, Bau n argues that Maastricht principally can be understood as a response by the EU and its member states to German unification and the end of the cold war . In making this argument, he departs from more conventional neofunctionali st or institutionalist interpretations of European integration.After provid ing the historical background of developments before 1989, Baun weighs the decision to launch parallel intergovernmental conferences on monetary and p olitical union in 1990 and describes in detail the negotiations and treaty outcomes in each of these areas. He then examines the difficult ratificatio n of the Maastricht treaty in 1992-1993, in the face of growing popular opp osition and economic and monetary instability. The book concludes with an a nalysis of the future prospects for European union in the post-Maastricht e ra, as the EU approaches its next major intergovernmental conference in 199 6. About the Author Michael J. Baun is assistant professor of political science at Georgia State University. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
616 |
Bausch, Robert A Hole in the Earth Mariner Books August 17, 2001 0-15-601184-0 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: If one of the purposes of literature is to illuminate human inconsistencies and frailties, failed attempts to communicate, and redemptive possibilities, this richly rewarding new novel by the author of Almighty Me wins stars in each category. On the verge of turning 40, narrator Henry Porter endures a summer in purgatory. The black sheep of his respected family, he is a grade school history teacher who augments his income by frequenting the race track, an obsession that exasperated his wife, who left him years ago, taking their young daughter, Nicole. Now 18, Nicole turns up on his doorstep in Washington, D.C., throwing Henry into a paroxysm of nervous guilt. Trying to reconcile his feelings of parental failure with his compulsion to bet on the horses, he can barely greet Nicole before he rushes off to make a daily double wager. Then, when his patient and understanding lover, fellow teacher Elizabeth Simmons, tells him she's pregnant, Henry can't cope. He is, indeed, emotionally stunted, trapped in an adolescent limbo caused, he believes, by the abiding disapproval of his father, a well-known judge. Afraid to make a decision, preferring to gamble and let fate decide rather than act decisively, Henry is blind to the implications of his behavior. He resists any suggestion that his gambling addiction might be pernicious. In a plot that develops its rising tension with seamless ease, Henry's lies and evasions catch up with him in a wrenching series of disasters, a nightmare than keeps unrolling until he reaches the nadir of his existence. With a delicacy and subtlety that indica Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
617 |
Bawden, Nina George Beneath a Paper Moon Virago Press Ltd August 11, 1994 1-85381-404-0 Paperback Good George is a successful travel agent, providing other people with the advent ures he dare not risk. But a holiday in Turkey snaps his private world when George finds himself in the midst of intrigue and murder he is forced to a cknowledge that life is not the fairy tale he'd imagined. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
620 |
Baxter, Stephen The Time Ships Eos January 1, 1996 0-06-105648-0 Paperback Very Good What if the time machine from H.G. Wells' classic novel of the same name ha d fallen into government hands? That's the question that led Stephen Baxter to create this modern-day sequel, which combines a basic Wellsian premise with a Baxteresque universe-spanning epic. The Time Traveller, driven by hi s failure to save Weena from the Morlocks, sets off again for the future. B ut this time the future has changed, altered by the very tale of the Travel ler's previous journey. Price:
470.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
621 |
Baxter, Stephen Origin Voyager August 5, 2002 0-00-651184-8 Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Concluding the epic Manifold series that began with TIME and continued with SPACE: the adventures of the maverick astronaut Reid Malenfant bring him at last to the beginning of everything. NASA astronaut Reid Malenfant is flying a military jet over Africa when a vast electric-blue circle appears in the air -- and the Red Moon dramatically replaces our ancient, cherished moon. Malenfant's plane is destroyed as he chases the alien circle of light. Though Malenfant survives, his wife Emma is swept up and hurled towards the Red Moon. Through the months of floods and earthquakes that follow Malenfant singlemindedly lobbies for a moonshot to rescue her. He's heading for the Red Moon where time and space converge, the origin of the manifold. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
622 |
Baxter, Stephen Weaver Ace March 30, 2010 0-441-01854-8 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout, not an ex-lib. The concluding volume of the acclaimed Time's Tapestry series. In the early days of WWII, the Nazis have a secret plan, far grander than simply subjugating an enemy. And three people are caught up in a conspiracy that threatens the fabric of the tapestry of time. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
623 |
Bay, Austin Prism: A Novel Harpercollins July 1, 1997 0-06-109597-4 Paperback Near Fine Carey Hawkins is an unusual assassin. Highly skilled with a sniper rifle, h e is also armed with extraordinary psychic powers, which he employs to deva stating effect in this spooky, if murkily plotted, techno-thriller from Bay (The Coyote Cried Twice; A Quick and Dirty Guide to War). Hawkins, who nar rates, acts as a disturbingly amoral agent of The Shop, a psychic special-o ps division of the CIA. Reluctantly brought out of retirement, he is assign ed to infiltrate the security network of a paranoid Texas billionaire, Cole man O. Mosley. The Shop knows Mosley plans to assassinate the U.S. presiden t, but Hawkins is unsure of the purpose of his mission. Is he to foil Mosle y's plot or assist it? Once on the billionaire's payroll as a hired gun, Ha wkins is tested in bloody shoot-outs in Bosnia and Somalia as Mosley prepar es him for the ultimate rub-out. The climax to all this mayhem is surprisin g and shocking, if not quite satisfying. Bay lays down his story in cool, l ean prose that's as tough as his protagonist, who's plenty tough. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
624 |
Bayard, Louis Mr. Timothy: A Novel (P.S.) Harper Perennial October 26, 200 0-06-053422-2 Paperback Fine Tiny Tim is back! No, not the squeaky-voiced troubadour who tip-toed throug h tulips in the 1960s, but the original--Timothy Cratchit, the crutch-wield ing tyke from Charles Dickens's A Christmas Carol. Only now he's a "mostly able-bodied" 23 years old, resides in a London whorehouse in exchange for t utoring the madam, struggles to wean himself from financial dependence on h is ancient "Uncle" Ebenezer Scrooge, and, as we learn in Louis Bayard's dar kly enchanting historical thriller, Mr. Timothy, is haunted by the spirit o f his late father--a man whose optimism and strength the son feels himself incapable of imitating. When we first encounter Timothy, during the Christmas season of 1860, he's vexed by the discovery of two dead 10-year-old girls, each branded with the letter "G"--one found in an alley, the other fished from the Thames River by Cratchit and a voluble old salt who makes his money by finding (and then robbing, of course) errant corpses. Timothy's concern leads him to protect a third possessively marked waif, the frightened and suspicious Philomela--who, he soon realizes, is being sought by a knife-loving former Scotland Yard inspector and a moneyed, malevolent voluptuary. When, despite precautions, Philomela is kidnapped by her pursuers, Cratchit--assisted by a shrewd warbling urchin known as Colin the Melodious--resolves to fulfill his "great calling" in life by mounting a rescue. However, this mission will force the habitually uncourageous Timothy to not only defend himself against sexual molestation charges, storm a well-guarded mansion, and solve the puzzle of a coffin-filled basement, but also engage in a n Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
625 |
Bayles, Martha Hole in Our Soul: The Loss of Beauty and Meaning in American Popular Music University Of Chicago Press May 15, 1996 0-226-03959-5 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Bayles, former TV and arts columnist for the Wall Street Journal , takes th e title for her book from the old saying, "If you don't like the blues, you 've got a hole in your soul." The author of this wide-ranging study of Amer ican popular music maintains that the African American tradition--blues, ja zz, gospel--is this country's "distinctive musical idiom . . . truer to civ ilized values" than punk, heavy metal, rap and other antisocial impulses de scended from the late-19th century European avant-garde trends in art that led to futurism, surrealism, dada and ultimately to music whose aim is to s hock. It is a powerful thesis, but Bayles obfuscates her arguments by forci ng all types of music and art into such rigid categories as "introverted mo dernism" and "extroverted modernism." She calls the tendency to shock, for example, "perverse modernism" and claims that this antiart, together with r acial stereotypes, has kept African American music, which should be a human izing antidote to the brutal and the obscene, out of the mainstream. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an ou t of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal Impressively researched and organized, this work explores historical, cultural, and sociological factors that figure in the evolution of American popular music. Bayles, an educator and arts critic, leaves few stones unturned in her effort to shed light on the current state of pop music. She begins by contrasting European and African American musical influences and defining musical modernism. She then factors Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
626 |
Bayley, John Elegy for Iris St Martins Pr January 1999 0-312-19864-7 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A highly collectible first edition/printing, a tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions or markings, not price clipped an ex-library or a book of the month club edition; In one of literary history's ghastlier ironies, Iris Murdoch, the author of such highly intellectual and philosophical novels as A Severed Head and Under the Net, was diagnosed in 1994 with Alzheimer's disease, which slowly destroys reasoning powers, memory, even the ability to speak coherently. Her husband, English literary critic John Bayley, unsparingly depicts his wife's affliction in prose as elegant and accessible as hers always was. Readers may wince at the spectacle of Murdoch glued to the TV watching the Teletubbies program, unable to perform tasks as simple as dressing herself and prey to devastating anxiety as the world becomes less and less comprehensible to her. We understand Bayley's occasional fits of rage when his caretaking chores overwhelm him. Yet in the end his memoir is touching, even inspiring. Price:
2200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
627 |
Bayley, John Iris a Memoir of Iris Murdoch Abacus Uk September 9, 19 0-349-11215-0 Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: John Bayley's account of his long and loving marriage to the great novelist Iris Murdoch takes us on a journey, from their love affair's comically inauspicious beginnings in the Oxford of the early fifties (Bayley courted Iris on account of her unchallenging plain looks and their first date consisted of a revolting dinner followed by a disastrous dance when Iris sprained her ankle) to its slow and painful closure when the onset of Alzheimer's more than forty years later, which should be devastating. Yet as Bayley charts the gradual dissolution of Iris's remarkable intellect side by side with the detail of their gloriously eccentric and profoundly satisfying life together, what emerges is the complex portrait of an enigmatic and brilliant woman and of a marriage of quite extraordinary, unforced happiness, and some remarkable insight into the richly mysterious symbolism of Iris Murdoch's novels. Wry, intelligent, and unexpectedly hilarious, IRIS is an unforgettable inquiry into the nature of love and identity and a uniquely moving articulation of loss. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
628 |
Bayley, Stephen The Conran Directory of Design Conran Octopus December 31, 19 1-85029-005-9 1st Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BC E/BOMC edition. A guide to the history of well-designed consumer goods of the last 100 years. Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
629 |
Beakley, Brian (Editor) The Philosophy of Mind: Classical Problems/Contemporary Issues The MIT Press April 15, 1992 0-262-52167-9 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Bringing together the best classical and contemporary writings in the philosophy of mind and organized by topic, this anthology allows readers to follow the development of thinking in five broad problem areas - the mind/body problem, mental causation, associationism/connectionism, mental imagery, and innate ideas - over 2500 years of philosophy. The writings range from Plato and Descartes to Fodor and the PDP research group, showing how many of the current concerns in the philosophy of mind and cognitive science are firmly rooted in history. The editors have provided helpful introductions to each of the main sections. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
631 |
Beams, Floyd A. Advanced Accounting Prentice Hall College Div November 21, 19 0-13-383531-6 Hardcover Very Good The most extensive and in-depth presentation of consolidation topics availa ble, this widely-adopted text explains each topic with a discussion of cont emporary accounting theory and practice and with an abundance of examples a nd illustrations -- e.g., partial working papers, illustrative financial st atements, account analyses, journal entries, schedules, etc. Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
633 |
Bear, Greg Queen of Angels (Questar Science Fiction) Warner Books March 1, 1991 0-446-36130-5 Paperback Very Good The motivation of the mass-murderer--in this case a noted poet--becomes the subject of investigation by an ambitious policewoman, a renegade psycholog ist, and the murderer's closest friend. Twenty-first century Los Angeles pr ovides the surrealistic setting for a remarkable exploration of human guilt and fears in the latest novel by the author of Blood Music and Eternity. B ear's blending of high-tech gloss with penetrating insights into human natu re results in a complex and challenging speculative vision of the "country of the mind." Highly recommended. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
634 |
Bear, Greg Blood Music Easton Press 1990 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine A highly collectible Easton Press Limited Edition, bound in red leather wit h gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spine; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker.Introduction by James Gunn, Illust rated by David Dietrick. Price:
4500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
635 |
Bear, Greg Legacy (Eon) Tor Science Fiction June 15, 1996 0-8125-2481-0 Paperback Very Good+ Hard science and human interest intersect ingeniously in this prequel to Be ar's Eon (1987) and Eternity (1988). Twenty-five years after the opening of The Way, a kind of tunnel through space that permits access to different p lanets and time continua, Olmy Ap Sennon is sent through it to spy on 4000 "divaricates" who fled the starship Thistledown for a utopian existence on the sylvan world of Lamarckia. What he finds, instead, is a full-blown diva ricate civil war, whose opposing sides mirror his own ambivalent feelings a bout life aboard the strictly regimented starship. Olmy and the divaricates work through their respective identity crises against the exuberantly imag ined backdrop of Lamarckia, a planet whose integrated ecosystem adapts read ily to change. While occasionally numbing in their detail, Bear's meticulou s descriptions of flora and fauna serve an important function: they authent icate Lamarckia as a world that assimilates and learns from other organisms , making it the perfect crucible for examining the personal and political d ramas staged within it. This is a stunning SF novel that extrapolates a sci entifically complex future from the basic stuff of human nature. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
636 |
Bear, Greg The Serpent Mage Legend paperbacks January 19, 198 0-09-953700-1 Paperback Very Good Sequel to THE INFINITY CONCERTO. The story: He's been held captive in the l and of the Sidhe, and when he returned home to Los Angeles, all he wanted w as to live like a normal, average man again. But there are hauntings in the city streets, and strange bodies in a crumbling old hotel, a Song of Power in the air and an ancient creature summoning him from beneath the waters o f a loch in Scotland, Michael had returned to California at last. But the S idhe were following him home.. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
638 |
Beard, Henry Latin for All Occasions Villard October 17, 199 0-394-58660-3 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine From cocktail party chitchat, to bumper stickers, to personal ads--everythi ng you'll ever need to say in perfect Latin! A backlistius bestsellerus. Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
639 |
Beard, Henry Latin for Even More Occasions Villard November 12, 19 0-679-40674-3 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Latin Punch Lines. And at these prices, you won't see many more kangaroos in this bar, either. Et tantis pretiis constitutis plures Macropodidas in hac caupona minime vid ebis. Latin Sports Cheers Pursue them, pursue them, make them relinquish the ball! Sequimini, sequimini, facite ut pilam relinquant! Latin Poetry A rose is a rose is a rose. Rosa rosa rosa est est. Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
645 |
Beaton, M. C. Death of a Dustman Grand Central Publishing 2002 0-446-60931-5 Paperback Very Good+ That the prolific Beaton seems to be writing for television in her 16th Ham ish Macbeth mystery (after Death of an Addict) may be no surprise, given th at the same U.K. company that brought Inspector Morse to the small screen h as filmed some novels in this series. When, in an effort to gain publicity for the local community and herself, bullying Strathbane Council member Fre da Fleming gets drunken Lochdubh dustman Fergus Macleod promoted to "enviro nmental officer," Fergus can't believe his luck. Alas, he doesn't have much time to strut his new military-style uniform ("He looked for all the world like the wizened dictator of some totalitarian regime"), because someone b ashes the back of his head in and dumps his body in a rubbish bin. Enter po liceman Hamish Macbeth, who soon discovers that Fergus had a second career as a blackmailer. As he pursues various suspects and red herrings, Hamish f lirts with an old girlfriend, muses on the horrors of wife-beating, and gen erally carries on in a way that presumes readers are old friends who'll for give him his every indulgence. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
646 |
Beaton, M. C. The Skeleton in the Closet Minotaur Books 2002 0-312-98145-7 Paperback Very Good Fellworth Dolphin, virginal and fortyish, achieves freedom when his manipul ative, widowed mother dies of a sudden heart attack. Surprisingly, Dolphin inherits a small fortune as well as a mysteriously full cash box. To keep f amily at bay, he invents a live-in fianc e plain Maggie from the restaurant he has just quit who becomes his accomplice in investigating a years-old, unsolved train robbery with which his father had some connection. Assault, deception, and attempted murder dog their search, which uncovers much more than just robbery perps. Beaton, in fine form, handles a twisting plot with dexterity, wit, and precision. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
648 |
BEATTIE, ANN Secrets & Surprises Vintage May 7, 1991 0-679-73193-8 Paperback Very Good Review "Powerful and plausible...Beattie is a remarkable talent."--Chicago Sun-Tim es "Ann Beattie's stories are the most perceptive since Salinger's. They are n ot just good writing, not just true to life; they have wonder in them and v ision." -- Mary Lee Settle "Superb."--Boston Globe "Talented and sensitive...works of vivid honesty and insight."-- Washington Post Also by Ann Beattie, available in Vintage Contemporaries: Chilly Scenes of Winter, Distortions, Falling in Place, Love Always, Picturing Will Review "Powerful and plausible...Beattie is a remarkable talent."--Chicago Sun-Tim es "Ann Beattie's stories are the most perceptive since Salinger's. They are n ot just good writing, not just true to life; they have wonder in them and v ision." -- Mary Lee Settle "Superb."--Boston Globe "Talented and sensitive...works of vivid honesty and insight."-- Washington Post Also by Ann Beattie, available in Vintage Contemporaries: Chilly Scenes of Winter, Distortions, Falling in Place, Love Always, Picturing Will Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
649 |
Beattie, Ann Where You'll Find Me and Other Stories Linden Pr October 1, 1986 0-671-62220-X 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/NF A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Beattie's stories are all "middle," without beginnings or ends: she gives us glimpses of her characters as they gain insight through a random event or are "surprised into remembering" something. A moment of acceptance is crystallized in "In the White Night," about a couple whose child has died. In "Summer People," a chance encounter with a stranger leads a man to understand that he isn't connecting with his wife. Marriage and infidelity are recurring themes. In "Times," a woman recalls her husband's confession of an affair. A realtor in "Janus" places a beautiful bowl, a gift from her departed lover, in each house she shows. Skillful and affecting contemporary stories, 12 of which have appeared in magazines, and three published here for the first time. Price:
1100.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
650 |
Beattie, Ann (Editor) The Best American Short Stories, 1987 Houghton Mifflin October 1987 0-395-41342-7 Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: These 20 transcending stories sparkle like so many odd, polished jewels, but the collection demonstrates, perhaps, less inspiration in its overall selection: a good portion of the pieces have been previously anthologized, bear distinguished signatures and originally appeared in the New Yorker, the Atlantic and Esquire magazines. Two contemporary works speak of the '80s: in Susan Sontag's "The Way We Live Now," friends watch a loved one die of AIDS (the disease isn't named but the inference is obvious); pictures of missing children on milk cartons disturb the young father who narrates Ron Carlson's "Milk." As short-story writer and guest editor Beattie aptly comments, the stories "present strong revelations about ordinary, private matters." Relationships are scrutinized in several tales including Tobias Wolff's "The Other Miller," in which a youth joins the army to "punish" his mother for remarrying. Charles Baxter unites siblings who have never met in "How I Found My Brother"; they find nothing in common but their love for each other. In Craig Nova's modern fairy tale "The Prince," there is no happy ending for the grieving, alienated man who loses his family and his considerable fortune. Immersed in a swimming pool, a handyman experiences an epiphany about the meaning of freind ship in Ralph Lombreglia's "Men Un der Water," which blends the metaphysical with realism. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
651 |
Beattie, Melody Codependent No More: How to Stop Controlling Others and Start Caring for Yo urself HarperCollins Publishers November, 1992 0-06-255446-8 Paperback Near Fine Codependency is an important aspect of the interpersonal dynamic among peop le with addictive disorders. Codependent people find themselves obsessed in often futile ways with controlling someone who repeatedly makes trouble fo r him- or herself or others. Few people understand this idea as well as Mel ody Beattie, an author recovering successfully from a variety of addictive disorders and entanglements. In this popular work, she combines real-life s tories with lucid explanations of the concepts that define every part of th e codependent syndrome. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
652 |
Beauman, Sally Rebecca's Tale HarperTorch July 30, 2002 0-06-103204-2 Paperback Very Good+ Published more than 60 years ago, Daphne du Maurier's Rebecca still captiva tes, at least partly because of its insistent ambiguity: we never learn def initively whether Maxim de Winter murdered his stunning first wife, Rebecca , or why Maxim so hastily remarried a mousy younger woman, famously unnamed . Selected by the du Maurier estate, Beauman (Destiny) has written a "compa nion" to Rebecca that preserves, and even deepens, the earlier novel's craf ty evasions. Set in 1951, two decades after Rebecca's death was ruled a sui cide, Beauman's story opens with the same (now famous) sentence as the earl ier book: "Last night I dreamt I went to Manderley again." Elderly, ailing Colonel Arthur Julyan was magistrate in the district when the legendary de Winter mansion mysteriously burned to the ground. Julyan's last days are di sturbed by the intrusive visits of Terence Gray, a Scottish academic who cl aims to be writing a book about Rebecca's death. Then both Julyan's sharp d aughter Ellie and Gray, who has secrets of his own, become rattled when Reb ecca's personal effects begin arriving at the Julyan home. One of the anony mously sent packages contains Rebecca's journal, written just before her de ath a possible Rosetta stone. Beauman expertly tells Rebecca's tale from fo ur different perspectives Julyan's, Gray's, Ellie's and, most vividly, Rebe cca's without settling which version is nearest the truth. Though a composi te Rebecca emerges depressive, possibly schizophrenic, promiscuous, fearles s and almost certainly "dangerous" Beauman merely hints at a biological cau se, raising titillating, though fully plausible, possibilities. This lushly Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
653 |
Beaumont, Digby American Generation 2: Students' Book Macmillan ELT December 1993 0-435-29606-X Paperback Very Good+ Part of a four-level American English course that takes learners from begin ner to intermediate level. It consists of student's books which include sel f-study grammar reviews, illustrated workbooks, teacher's books, and casset tes. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
654 |
Beaumont, Matt The Book, the Film, the T-shirt HarperCollins November 8, 200 0-00-714878-X Paperback Very Good One week in the making of a TV commercial for car tyres - told by the inimi table Matt Beaumont, author of e It's a simple enough proposition. Blacksto ck Tyres want to advertise their product on TV. They employ an agency, Sche idt Fuller, with a reputation for innovation and creativity -- and the trou ble begins. The director's an auteur, the extras think they're in an art mo vie and the client keeps changing the script. Worse, the stars of the ad we re prime-time sitcom lovers on and off screen, darlings of the media -- unt il yesterday, and now they can't stand each other. But they're all professi onals, right? Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
658 |
Beaver, Diana NLP for Lazy Learning : Superlearning Strategies for Business and Personal Development Element Books Ltd November, 1998 1-86204-412-0 Paperback Near Fine The NLP (Neuro-Linguistic Programming) approach to learning is utterly simp le; it makes you aware of your brain's particular working style and teaches you how to update it for more efficient use. No one told you how to use yo ur brain. You had to figure it out as you went along, creating a learning p rogram unique to you. But to access the full potential of your brain, you h ave to recognize your personal learning strategies, and more interestingly, your not-learning strategies. Packed with superlearning strategies for bus iness and career, personal development, and examinations and tests, this ey e-opening introduction to NLP will make learning much easier. Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
659 |
Beazley, Mitchell Hugh Johnson's Pocket Wine Book 2007: 30th Edition MITCH September 28, 2 1-84533-102-8 Hardcover Fine/Fine A crisp clean hardcover, no markings throughout: In celebration of its 30th year, this book has undergone a subtle revamping, while keeping the same authoritative tone and clarity of presentation that has come to characterise this classic. Hugh Johnson and his galaxy of expert contributors have refreshed the text more than ever, with added pages for Australia, Chile and Germany, as well as updated introductions to every country. New features, such as moving the vintage charts to the front endpapers, ensure this book remains "the definitive annual guide to wine", offering the "most accessible and valuable advice available". Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
661 |
Beck, John C. DoCoMo--Japan's Wireless Tsunami: How One Mobile Telecom Created a New Mark et and Became a Global Force AMACOM September 2002 0-8144-0753-6 1st Edition Hardcover NF/F NTT DoCoMo is among the most exciting and profitable companies in the world . In three years, it has sold Internet wireless telephones to 29 million Ja panese residents, despite a recession and low consumer spending. DoCoMo's I -mode phones are not just, or even primarily, for talking. They can take an d transmit pictures, access the Web, send and receive data and transact bus iness without credit cards or currency. When the company announced plans fo r 500% market penetration (by selling wireless services for pets) and repla cing paper currency, no one laughed. DoCoMo is working hard to replicate it s success outside Japan, and in March listed its stock on the New York and London stock exchanges. As a spinoff of the stodgy Japanese national teleph one company, DoCoMo has unrivaled appeal for trendy hipsters and geeky gadg et-heads alike. It spends $10 billion a year on research and development, a field most service providers have abandoned. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
662 |
Beck, K. K. Amateur Night Mysterious Press 1994 0-446-40145-5 Paperback Very Good Amateur detective Jane da Silva searches for a missing witness to the murd er of a pharmacist, a crime for which the wrong man may have been convicte d. Price:
200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
663 |
Beck, K.K. Peril Under the Palms Ivy Books 1990 0-8041-0594-4 Paperback Very Good In another late 1920s detective romp, Beck provides a welcome return for co llege student and amateur sleuth Iris Cooper ( Murder in a Mummy Case ). Wh ile visiting Hawaii and staying at the new Royal Hawaiian Hotel with her Au nt Hermione, Iris is asked for help by her schoolmate, heiress to a pineapp le fortune, Antoinette Caulfield, engaged to the very correct Walter Carlso n whom she has brought to Hawaii to meet her grandparents. Antoinette belie ves she is being followed by a woman in white who she thinks may be either a ghost or her long-gone mother. Meanwhile, reporter Jack Clancy, who has h elped Iris solve previous murder cases, arrives in Honolulu, and the two of them discover the body of Viola Blodgett, a New England spinster who was i n the islands to visit the area where her great-great-uncle had been a miss ionary. Next the woman in white is found murdered. Old family secrets, a di ary and the leper colony on Molokai are all keys to discovering the killer. Beck evokes time and place with an airy light touch that gives her stories the flavor and pacing of the best 1930s movie mysteries. They are a joy to read. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
664 |
Becker, Gavin De Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (And Parents Sane) The Dial Press May 18, 1999 0-385-33309-9 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Be warned: In many ways this is a terrifying book. It deals with a subject- -violence against children--that most of us never want to consider. But, as Gavin de Becker stresses, such situations, though rare, can occur, so all parents must deal with the facts in order to protect their children properl y. De Becker's aim is to create awareness of potential dangers and provide parents with the knowledge necessary for prevention and control. As he emph atically states in Protecting the Gift, much of this knowledge is already h ard-wired in the form of intuition: "This natural ability is deep, brillian t, powerful. Nature's greatest accomplishment, the human brain, is stunning ly efficient when its host is at risk, but when one's child is at risk, it moves to a whole new level, one we can justifiably call miraculous." The tr ick, he stresses, is trusting and acting on intuition. Price:
790.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
665 |
Becker, Udo The Continuum Encyclopedia of Symbols Continuum International Publ November 1994 0-8264-0644-0 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A wonderful tight clean copy, first edition, protected in a new brodart wra pper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE /BOMC edition. Becker, an authority on semiotics (the theory of signs and symbols), has produced a scholarly compendium of symbols. Translated from the original German, more than 1,500 entries are arranged alphabetically, along with 800 illustrations, most of them in black and white, with an insert of colorplates. As he states in the foreword, the selection from the inestimable number of symbolic signs is always a personal one by the editor. Readers will find symbolic meanings for common objects, such as the rose, cross, and numbers, as well as the Greek god Tyche, valerian weed, and ancient mythical giant Ymir. Exploring a wealth of objects and concepts, this encyclopedia traces symbols to their cultural, religious, or mythological origins in 50-100 words. A short bibliography provides additional references. Dictionaries of symbols abound, and each covers some different symbols. Price:
3000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
666 |
Beckett, Wendy Sister Wendy's Grand Tour: Discovering Europe's Great Art Stewart Tabori & Chang September 1996 1-55670-509-3 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A highly collectible first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper,not price clipped or any inscriptions; Sister Wendy Beckett lives in a Carmelite monastery in Norfolk, England, and proselytizes extensively about art, seeking to broaden popular appreciation. Following the success of the TV series Sister Wendy's Odyssey and the book of the same name, PBS recently began broadcasting Sister Wendy's Grand Tour. This accompanying book briefly summarizes her trips to several European cities, and the overall impression is of a whirlwind tour. Each city receives only a one-page overview facing a crowded montage of pen-and-ink views of its major monuments. Sister Wendy discusses four to ten works of art in each city and expresses frustration at having to leave out so many. Each work is illustrated in color, and a final section contains short biographies of the 47 artists. Price:
1500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
667 |
Beckford, Ruth Still Groovin' Sourcebooks Trade 2000 1-57071-529-7 Paperback Near Fine "If there is a Fountain of Youth, I'll probably be the first one to ju mp in, but until then, I'm going to enjoy my mountaintop years. I&apos ;m going to have a ball at every age." Still Groovin' revels in all of life's wonders. Drawing on her extraordinary experiences in dance, theater and community service, Ruth Beckford offers more than 100 affirmations for women at midlife and beyond, touching on every aspect of life, from health and empowerment to romance and inner peace. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
668 |
Beckham, Victoria Learning to Fly: The Autobiography : The Autobiography Penguin Global May 16, 2005 0-14-100394-4 Paperback Very Good From the time when, as an eight-year-old girl, she saw the movie Fame, Vict oria wanted to be a star. There was a line from the title song that stayed with her-'I'm gonna live forever, I'm gonna learn how to fly'. With this ex traordinary book she gives us the chance to follow her on her journey from lonely teenager to international star; to fly alongside her. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
669 |
Beckhard, Richard (Editor) The Leader of the Future: New Visions, Strategies and Practices for the Nex t Era Jossey-Bass August 19, 1997 0-7879-0935-1 Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: The Peter F. Drucker Foundation for Nonprofit Management was founded in 1990, with its mission to "help the social sector achieve excellence in performance and build responsible leadership." Hesselbein, former CEO of Girl Scouts of the USA and now head of the Drucker Foundation, and her coeditors have attracted an impressive roster of contributors. Thirty-seven notables, such as Peter Senge, Charles Handy, Rosabeth Kanter, and Stephen Covey, offer their views on leadership, examining what the organization of the future will be like and how leaders might be developed. Though they target present and potential leaders of so-called third-sector organizations, these 31 previously unpublished essays will be of definite interest to those in government and the corporate world as well. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
671 |
Beckwith, L. Hills Is Lonely Random House of Canada, Limi 1994 0-09-906620-3 Paperback Good The Hills is Lonely tells a simple tale: needing to recuperate from an illn ess, the author finds a suitable retreat on the Hebridean island of Bruach, whose inhabitants, routines, and rituals are as eccentric and entertaining as any reader could wish. Beckwith's narrative describing island life is f illed with humor, surprise, affection, and keen observance. Originally publ ished in 1959. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
674 |
Bede Ecclesiastical History of the English People Penguin Classics 1991 0-14-044565-X Paperback Fine Written in AD 731, Bede's work opens with a background sketch of Roman Brit ain's geography and history. It goes on to tell of the kings and bishops, m onks and nuns who helped to develop Anglo-Saxon government and religion dur ing the crucial formative years of the English people. Leo Sherley-Price's translation brings us an accurate and readable version, in modern English, of a unique historical document. This edition now includes Bede's Letter to Egbert concerning pastoral care in early Anglo-Saxon England, at the heart of which lay Bede's denunciation of the false monasteries; and The Death o f Bede, an admirable eye-witness account by Cuthbert, monk and later Abbot of Jarrow, both translated by D. H. Farmer. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
676 |
Bedford, Neal Lonely Planet Tuscany Lonely Planet Publications March 2002 1-86450-357-2 Paperback As New A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Glowing frescoes, patchwork blue-green landscapes, multihued Gothic cathedr als and cypress-dotted vineyards - from Florence's Renaissance riches to me dieval hilltop villages, this guide will help you get the most out of Italy 's most beguiling region. 46 detailed maps, including full-colour regional map mouthwatering special section on the region's food and wine comprehensive coverage of Tuscan art and architecture in-depth walking section the finest accommodation options, from convents to castelli practical Italian language chapter with Tuscan pronunciation guide Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
677 |
Bedi, Sushama The Fire Sacrifice Heinemann March 1994 0-435-95087-8 Paperback As New A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout. Susham Bedi lives and teaches in the USA, but continues to write in her mother-tongue, Hindi. Through a woman's eyes, this novel describes several years in the lives of Indian immigrants in the United States, charting the battle of traditional Hindu morals and values against modern American life. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
678 |
Beech, Rick Action Origami: Over 25 Animated Paperfolding Projects Southwater February 25, 20 1-84215-708-6 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Action Origami is a fully-comprehensive practical guide that combines a fascinating history of the art, an inspirational gallery featuring the work for the world's top origamists, detailed descriptions of the paper to use and over 80 step-by-step projects designed to entertain, challenge, and delight. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
681 |
Begg, David K.H. Economics 5ED Mcgraw Hill Book Co August 31, 1997 0-07-709412-3 Paperback Very Good Creased front cover, no markings throughout: Begg, Fischer and Dornbusch's Economics has shaped introductory economics t eaching for a decade and a half with its judicious, even-handed approach, c lear but entertaining exposition and impressive array of the latest data an d policy applications. Don't make the millennium a lottery--buy the book th at students have come to rely upon. New Features of the Fifth Edition: * Essential infrastructure for effective markets--Western lessons from East ern Europe * open- economy microeconomics: the new economic geography, migration, loca tional competition and the subsidiarity principle * Dead or hibernating? The outlook for inflation and new approaches to infl ation control * European integration: progress, pitfalls and how to keep score All backed up by a host of exciting new boxes to bring economics alive and a completely new Instructor's Manual with David Begg's "top tips for teaching". Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
683 |
Behan, Brendan Borstal Boy David R. Godine Publisher January 2000 1-56792-105-1 Paperback As New Brendan Behan was an Irish playwright and novelist, as well as a youthful r evolutionary. In 1939, at age 16, he was arrested in Liverpool with a suitc ase full of high explosives. BORSTAL BOY is the autobiographical record of Behan's experiences from that day through his imprisonment, trial, remand to reform school and final release. Schools for delinquents in England are called Borstal Institutions, and Behan's account of his years as a "Borstal Boy" is told in vigorous, dramatic prose. Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
685 |
Behrendt, Greg He's Just Not That Into You: The No-Excuses Truth to Understanding Guys Gallery January 6, 2009 141690977X Paperback Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: It's a classic single-woman scenario: you really like this guy, but he's giving mixed messages. You make excuses, decide he's confused, afraid of commitment. Behrendt, a former executive story editor for Sex and the City-and a formerly single (now happily married) guy who knows all the excuses-provides a simple answer: he's just not that into you. Stop kidding yourself, let go and look for someone else who will be. After all, as Behrendt sensibly puts it, "if a (sane) guy really likes you, there ain't nothing that's going to get in his way." If you're not convinced yet, by all means read this smart, funny and surprisingly upbeat little book, full of q's and a's covering every excuse woman has ever made to avoid admitting to herself that a man just wasn't that smitten with her. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
686 |
Beland, Nicole Sex RODALE BOOKS INTERNA October 7, 2005 1-4050-7748-4 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine This book is protected in a new brodart wrapper. Factual, explicit and straightforward, Sex: the complete guide to sexual technique and fulfilment presents the facts about sex and sexuality responsibly yet joyously. Lavishly illustrated, this 4-colour guide is unashamedly erotic at the same time as it is authoritative, comprehensive and responsible in intent. The bulk of the book is dedicated to the art of good sex and includes the full range of sexual positions. It is full of insights into what's good for her and for him, and there is a section addressing every aspect of sexual health. Both explicit sex guide and 'art' book, it is the one sex book on the market that could grace the bookshelf in the living room as comfortably as that in the bedroom. Price:
2500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
687 |
Belenky, Mary Women's Ways of Knowing: The Development of Self, Voice, and Mind HarperCollins Publishers December 1, 199 0-465-09099-0 1st Edition TRADE PAPER Fine From interviews with 135 women (mostly privileged college students) regardi ng their search for truth and knowledge, the authors (all female faculty me mbers of colleges or universities) determine five learning "perspectives" t hat characterize "women's way of knowing." The somewhat philosophical text, which skillfully blends narration, documentation, and excerpts from interv iews, sees higher education's teaching methods as more responsive to male " impersonalness" than female "connectedness" and recommends ways to improve the situation. On the whole, a work ironically geared more to the dialectic ian or feminist scholar than to the "integrated constructivist" or "passion ate knower." Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
688 |
Belfer, Lauren City of Light Island Books October 10, 200 0-407-10183-7 Paperback Very Good City of Light is quite simply electrifying. Not that there's anything simpl e about this rich novel, which is first and foremost an examination of illu sion, invisibility, and power--physical and personal. Set in the spring of 1901, as preparations for the Pan-American Exposition would seem to promise Buffalo, New York, a permanent place in the world, Lauren Belfer's book is narrated by the never-married headmistress of a fashionable girls' school. At 36, Louisa Barrett does her best to free her charges from their societa l shackles. "I'm rather ashamed of all the things I've been able to give my students through the subterfuge of training them to be better wives," she says proudly. What Louisa is most concerned about, however, is her 9-year-o ld goddaughter, Grace Sinclair, who has grown increasingly unstable since h er mother's sudden death. Meanwhile, Grace's father is heading up Buffalo's hydroelectric power plans with dangerous zeal--much to the chagrin of loca l conservationists who oppose any exploitation of Niagara Falls. Will Tom's intensity, which smacks of fanaticism, extend so far as murder? But this offers only the barest idea of Belfer's complex grid. In 500 fast pages, she creates a fascinating, disquieting world in which nothing is what it seems. As Louisa battles against her instinct for self-preservation, her past--particularly a vile encounter with the corpulent Grover Cleveland--threatens to undermine her carefully created persona and loose her greatest secret. Looking back on the events of 1901 from the safety (and disappointment) of 1909, Louisa is the most astringent and intriguing of narrators. To Lauren Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
689 |
Bell, Madison Smartt Ten Indians Penguin Books November 1, 199 0-14-026846-4 Paperback Very Good Bell, recently identified by Granta as one of the 20 best young American no velists, here shows why. Multiple narrators cast different shadows on the s tory of Mike Devlin, a white, middle-class psychologist whose life is in cr isis (whether he knows it or not), who sets up a Tae Kwan Do academy in a b lack, inner-city neighborhood (in crisis of its own) in Baltimore. The conc ept of "getting involved" applies in a metaphysical as well as practical se nse. "Boundary crossing" also takes on multiple meanings, especially as Mic helle, Devlin's teenage daughter, becomes increasingly interested in the ac ademy and the neighborhood. Deliberately understated, the book turns the ni ce trick of holding the reader despite the fact that the outcome is forecas t at the beginning. Readers introduced to Bell with the highly praised All Souls' Rising, a historical novel of Haitian independence, will find Ten In dians quite different. But the martial arts theme and inner-city setting ar e in fact much more typical of his oeuvre. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
693 |
Bellamy, Edward Looking Backward Magnum 1968 Paperback Very Good Tells the story of young Julian West, who awakens after a century's sleep t o find that his native Boston has been transformed from a city of overcrowd ing, labor strikes and extremes of wealth and poverty to one of spacious be auty, full employment, material prosperity, and social harmony. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
694 |
Belleme, John Cooking with Japanese Foods Avery January 1, 1993 0-89529-583-0 Paperback Good The appeal of Japanese cuisine is no longer a sophisticated secret; Japanes e restaurants thrive in cities and towns around the world. But while most p eople feel comfortable ordering a selection of sushi or a plate of tempura from an English menu, few know the pleasures of soba, tonkatsu, and kamames hi, and fewer still are at ease shopping for daikon, burdock, and bonito fl akes for their own kitchens. The Bellemes wrote their guide to Japanese ing redients in order to make udon and azuki less intimidating and to introduce Western cooks to the healthy benefits of the Japanese diet. But their guid e is a boon to travelers as well. Japan can be an overwhelming experience, especially if you don't speak the language or read the kanji characters, an d visitors often stick to the safety of Western-style restaurants or the fe w Japanese noodle shops and sushi bars that cater to tourists, eschewing th e bold plunge into alien-looking yakitori joints and nabemono nooks. But th e incredible diversity of Japanese cuisine is one of the fundamental pleasu res of touring Japan, and it's a shame to miss out. Getting familiar with J apanese foods--the ingredients, how to cook them, the range of dishes from summer picnic fare to hearty winter stews--is as important a preparation as seeing that your passport's in order and making flight reservations--and a whole lot more enjoyable. The pictures you take in Tokyo will end up in an album gathering dust on a shelf, but the foods you fall in love with are f orever. It's nice to have a recipe book to return home to, with instruction s on how to prepare the dishes that invoke Japan. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
695 |
Bellow, Saul Dangling Man, The Penguin November 1, 198 0-14-001862-X Paperback Very Good Written in 1944, Dangling Man takes the form of the journal of a young man waiting to be drafted. He has received notice, but a series of mix-ups keep s him waiting for the official call to arms. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
696 |
Bellow, Saul Dean's December: A Novel Harpercollins December 1981 0-06-014849-7 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Albert Corde, dean of a Chicago college, is unprepared for the violent response to his expose of city corruption. Accused of betraying his city, as well as being a racist, he journeys to Bucharest, where his mother-in-law lies dying, only to find corruption rife in the Communist capital. Switching back and forth between the two cities, The Dean's December represents Bellow's "most spirited resistance to the forces of our time" (Malcolm Bradbury). Price:
2400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
697 |
Bellow, Saul The Victim Penguin November 1, 198 0-14-002493-X Paperback Very Good Bellow's second novel charts the descent into paranoia of Asa Leventhal, su b-editor of a trade magazine. With his wife away visiting her mother, Asa i s alone, but not for long. His sister-in-law summons him to Staten Island t o help with his sick nephew. Other demands mount, and readers witness a man losing control. Price:
420.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
699 |
Belva Plain Her Father`s House Dell 2002 0-440-29602-1 Paperback Fine Donald Wolfe, a 25-year-old North Dakota native, comes to New York City in 1968 to practice law; five years later, he meets and falls for the captivat ing Lillian Morris. Marrying in haste, he repents big time when Lillian rev eals herself to be disturbingly erratic. After she becomes pregnant, the tw o divorce, but when Donald judges his daughter, Bettina, to be neglected, h e kidnaps her. Taking to the road, he invents a new past for himself and ad opts the name Jim, renaming his daughter Laura. Many years later, the truth is revealed and Jim stands trial for kidnapping. Will Laura, now a young w oman, be able to forgive her father his deception, which he claims was for her own good? Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|