|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
601 |
Bear, Greg Blood Music Easton Press 1990 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine A highly collectible Easton Press Limited Edition, bound in red leather wit h gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spine; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker.Introduction by James Gunn, Illust rated by David Dietrick. Price:
4500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
602 |
Bear, Greg Legacy (Eon) Tor Science Fiction June 15, 1996 0-8125-2481-0 Paperback Very Good+ Hard science and human interest intersect ingeniously in this prequel to Be ar's Eon (1987) and Eternity (1988). Twenty-five years after the opening of The Way, a kind of tunnel through space that permits access to different p lanets and time continua, Olmy Ap Sennon is sent through it to spy on 4000 "divaricates" who fled the starship Thistledown for a utopian existence on the sylvan world of Lamarckia. What he finds, instead, is a full-blown diva ricate civil war, whose opposing sides mirror his own ambivalent feelings a bout life aboard the strictly regimented starship. Olmy and the divaricates work through their respective identity crises against the exuberantly imag ined backdrop of Lamarckia, a planet whose integrated ecosystem adapts read ily to change. While occasionally numbing in their detail, Bear's meticulou s descriptions of flora and fauna serve an important function: they authent icate Lamarckia as a world that assimilates and learns from other organisms , making it the perfect crucible for examining the personal and political d ramas staged within it. This is a stunning SF novel that extrapolates a sci entifically complex future from the basic stuff of human nature. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
603 |
Bear, Greg The Serpent Mage Legend paperbacks January 19, 198 0-09-953700-1 Paperback Very Good Sequel to THE INFINITY CONCERTO. The story: He's been held captive in the l and of the Sidhe, and when he returned home to Los Angeles, all he wanted w as to live like a normal, average man again. But there are hauntings in the city streets, and strange bodies in a crumbling old hotel, a Song of Power in the air and an ancient creature summoning him from beneath the waters o f a loch in Scotland, Michael had returned to California at last. But the S idhe were following him home.. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
605 |
Beard, Henry Latin for All Occasions Villard October 17, 199 0-394-58660-3 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine From cocktail party chitchat, to bumper stickers, to personal ads--everythi ng you'll ever need to say in perfect Latin! A backlistius bestsellerus. Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
606 |
Beard, Henry Latin for Even More Occasions Villard November 12, 19 0-679-40674-3 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Latin Punch Lines. And at these prices, you won't see many more kangaroos in this bar, either. Et tantis pretiis constitutis plures Macropodidas in hac caupona minime vid ebis. Latin Sports Cheers Pursue them, pursue them, make them relinquish the ball! Sequimini, sequimini, facite ut pilam relinquant! Latin Poetry A rose is a rose is a rose. Rosa rosa rosa est est. Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
612 |
Beaton, M. C. Death of a Dustman Grand Central Publishing 2002 0-446-60931-5 Paperback Very Good+ That the prolific Beaton seems to be writing for television in her 16th Ham ish Macbeth mystery (after Death of an Addict) may be no surprise, given th at the same U.K. company that brought Inspector Morse to the small screen h as filmed some novels in this series. When, in an effort to gain publicity for the local community and herself, bullying Strathbane Council member Fre da Fleming gets drunken Lochdubh dustman Fergus Macleod promoted to "enviro nmental officer," Fergus can't believe his luck. Alas, he doesn't have much time to strut his new military-style uniform ("He looked for all the world like the wizened dictator of some totalitarian regime"), because someone b ashes the back of his head in and dumps his body in a rubbish bin. Enter po liceman Hamish Macbeth, who soon discovers that Fergus had a second career as a blackmailer. As he pursues various suspects and red herrings, Hamish f lirts with an old girlfriend, muses on the horrors of wife-beating, and gen erally carries on in a way that presumes readers are old friends who'll for give him his every indulgence. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
613 |
Beaton, M. C. The Skeleton in the Closet Minotaur Books 2002 0-312-98145-7 Paperback Very Good Fellworth Dolphin, virginal and fortyish, achieves freedom when his manipul ative, widowed mother dies of a sudden heart attack. Surprisingly, Dolphin inherits a small fortune as well as a mysteriously full cash box. To keep f amily at bay, he invents a live-in fianc e plain Maggie from the restaurant he has just quit who becomes his accomplice in investigating a years-old, unsolved train robbery with which his father had some connection. Assault, deception, and attempted murder dog their search, which uncovers much more than just robbery perps. Beaton, in fine form, handles a twisting plot with dexterity, wit, and precision. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
614 |
BEATTIE, ANN Secrets & Surprises Vintage May 7, 1991 0-679-73193-8 Paperback Very Good Review "Powerful and plausible...Beattie is a remarkable talent."--Chicago Sun-Tim es "Ann Beattie's stories are the most perceptive since Salinger's. They are n ot just good writing, not just true to life; they have wonder in them and v ision." -- Mary Lee Settle "Superb."--Boston Globe "Talented and sensitive...works of vivid honesty and insight."-- Washington Post Also by Ann Beattie, available in Vintage Contemporaries: Chilly Scenes of Winter, Distortions, Falling in Place, Love Always, Picturing Will Review "Powerful and plausible...Beattie is a remarkable talent."--Chicago Sun-Tim es "Ann Beattie's stories are the most perceptive since Salinger's. They are n ot just good writing, not just true to life; they have wonder in them and v ision." -- Mary Lee Settle "Superb."--Boston Globe "Talented and sensitive...works of vivid honesty and insight."-- Washington Post Also by Ann Beattie, available in Vintage Contemporaries: Chilly Scenes of Winter, Distortions, Falling in Place, Love Always, Picturing Will Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
615 |
Beattie, Ann Where You'll Find Me and Other Stories Linden Pr October 1, 1986 0-671-62220-X 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/NF A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Beattie's stories are all "middle," without beginnings or ends: she gives us glimpses of her characters as they gain insight through a random event or are "surprised into remembering" something. A moment of acceptance is crystallized in "In the White Night," about a couple whose child has died. In "Summer People," a chance encounter with a stranger leads a man to understand that he isn't connecting with his wife. Marriage and infidelity are recurring themes. In "Times," a woman recalls her husband's confession of an affair. A realtor in "Janus" places a beautiful bowl, a gift from her departed lover, in each house she shows. Skillful and affecting contemporary stories, 12 of which have appeared in magazines, and three published here for the first time. Price:
1100.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
616 |
Beattie, Melody Codependent No More: How to Stop Controlling Others and Start Caring for Yo urself HarperCollins Publishers November, 1992 0-06-255446-8 Paperback Near Fine Codependency is an important aspect of the interpersonal dynamic among peop le with addictive disorders. Codependent people find themselves obsessed in often futile ways with controlling someone who repeatedly makes trouble fo r him- or herself or others. Few people understand this idea as well as Mel ody Beattie, an author recovering successfully from a variety of addictive disorders and entanglements. In this popular work, she combines real-life s tories with lucid explanations of the concepts that define every part of th e codependent syndrome. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
617 |
Beauman, Sally Rebecca's Tale HarperTorch July 30, 2002 0-06-103204-2 Paperback Very Good+ Published more than 60 years ago, Daphne du Maurier's Rebecca still captiva tes, at least partly because of its insistent ambiguity: we never learn def initively whether Maxim de Winter murdered his stunning first wife, Rebecca , or why Maxim so hastily remarried a mousy younger woman, famously unnamed . Selected by the du Maurier estate, Beauman (Destiny) has written a "compa nion" to Rebecca that preserves, and even deepens, the earlier novel's craf ty evasions. Set in 1951, two decades after Rebecca's death was ruled a sui cide, Beauman's story opens with the same (now famous) sentence as the earl ier book: "Last night I dreamt I went to Manderley again." Elderly, ailing Colonel Arthur Julyan was magistrate in the district when the legendary de Winter mansion mysteriously burned to the ground. Julyan's last days are di sturbed by the intrusive visits of Terence Gray, a Scottish academic who cl aims to be writing a book about Rebecca's death. Then both Julyan's sharp d aughter Ellie and Gray, who has secrets of his own, become rattled when Reb ecca's personal effects begin arriving at the Julyan home. One of the anony mously sent packages contains Rebecca's journal, written just before her de ath a possible Rosetta stone. Beauman expertly tells Rebecca's tale from fo ur different perspectives Julyan's, Gray's, Ellie's and, most vividly, Rebe cca's without settling which version is nearest the truth. Though a composi te Rebecca emerges depressive, possibly schizophrenic, promiscuous, fearles s and almost certainly "dangerous" Beauman merely hints at a biological cau se, raising titillating, though fully plausible, possibilities. This lushly Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
618 |
Beaumont, Digby American Generation 2: Students' Book Macmillan ELT December 1993 0-435-29606-X Paperback Very Good+ Part of a four-level American English course that takes learners from begin ner to intermediate level. It consists of student's books which include sel f-study grammar reviews, illustrated workbooks, teacher's books, and casset tes. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
619 |
Beaumont, Matt The Book, the Film, the T-shirt HarperCollins November 8, 200 0-00-714878-X Paperback Very Good One week in the making of a TV commercial for car tyres - told by the inimi table Matt Beaumont, author of e It's a simple enough proposition. Blacksto ck Tyres want to advertise their product on TV. They employ an agency, Sche idt Fuller, with a reputation for innovation and creativity -- and the trou ble begins. The director's an auteur, the extras think they're in an art mo vie and the client keeps changing the script. Worse, the stars of the ad we re prime-time sitcom lovers on and off screen, darlings of the media -- unt il yesterday, and now they can't stand each other. But they're all professi onals, right? Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
623 |
Beaver, Diana NLP for Lazy Learning : Superlearning Strategies for Business and Personal Development Element Books Ltd November, 1998 1-86204-412-0 Paperback Near Fine The NLP (Neuro-Linguistic Programming) approach to learning is utterly simp le; it makes you aware of your brain's particular working style and teaches you how to update it for more efficient use. No one told you how to use yo ur brain. You had to figure it out as you went along, creating a learning p rogram unique to you. But to access the full potential of your brain, you h ave to recognize your personal learning strategies, and more interestingly, your not-learning strategies. Packed with superlearning strategies for bus iness and career, personal development, and examinations and tests, this ey e-opening introduction to NLP will make learning much easier. Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
625 |
Beck, John C. DoCoMo--Japan's Wireless Tsunami: How One Mobile Telecom Created a New Mark et and Became a Global Force AMACOM September 2002 0-8144-0753-6 1st Edition Hardcover NF/F NTT DoCoMo is among the most exciting and profitable companies in the world . In three years, it has sold Internet wireless telephones to 29 million Ja panese residents, despite a recession and low consumer spending. DoCoMo's I -mode phones are not just, or even primarily, for talking. They can take an d transmit pictures, access the Web, send and receive data and transact bus iness without credit cards or currency. When the company announced plans fo r 500% market penetration (by selling wireless services for pets) and repla cing paper currency, no one laughed. DoCoMo is working hard to replicate it s success outside Japan, and in March listed its stock on the New York and London stock exchanges. As a spinoff of the stodgy Japanese national teleph one company, DoCoMo has unrivaled appeal for trendy hipsters and geeky gadg et-heads alike. It spends $10 billion a year on research and development, a field most service providers have abandoned. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
626 |
Beck, K. K. Amateur Night Mysterious Press 1994 0-446-40145-5 Paperback Very Good Amateur detective Jane da Silva searches for a missing witness to the murd er of a pharmacist, a crime for which the wrong man may have been convicte d. Price:
200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
627 |
Beck, K. K. Cold Smoked Mysterious Press July 1, 1996 0-446-40351-2 Paperback Very Good Jane da Silva, the Seattle private eye whose inheritance limits her investi gations to desperate, "unsolvable" cases only, looks into the death of a yo ung seafood convention hostess. Roving from northern cod-fishing grounds to the Shetland Islands and back, Jane learns of sabotage, deceptive business practices, and further murder. Price:
395.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
628 |
Beck, K.K. Peril Under the Palms Ivy Books 1990 0-8041-0594-4 Paperback Very Good In another late 1920s detective romp, Beck provides a welcome return for co llege student and amateur sleuth Iris Cooper ( Murder in a Mummy Case ). Wh ile visiting Hawaii and staying at the new Royal Hawaiian Hotel with her Au nt Hermione, Iris is asked for help by her schoolmate, heiress to a pineapp le fortune, Antoinette Caulfield, engaged to the very correct Walter Carlso n whom she has brought to Hawaii to meet her grandparents. Antoinette belie ves she is being followed by a woman in white who she thinks may be either a ghost or her long-gone mother. Meanwhile, reporter Jack Clancy, who has h elped Iris solve previous murder cases, arrives in Honolulu, and the two of them discover the body of Viola Blodgett, a New England spinster who was i n the islands to visit the area where her great-great-uncle had been a miss ionary. Next the woman in white is found murdered. Old family secrets, a di ary and the leper colony on Molokai are all keys to discovering the killer. Beck evokes time and place with an airy light touch that gives her stories the flavor and pacing of the best 1930s movie mysteries. They are a joy to read. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
629 |
Becker, Gavin De Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (And Parents Sane) The Dial Press May 18, 1999 0-385-33309-9 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Be warned: In many ways this is a terrifying book. It deals with a subject- -violence against children--that most of us never want to consider. But, as Gavin de Becker stresses, such situations, though rare, can occur, so all parents must deal with the facts in order to protect their children properl y. De Becker's aim is to create awareness of potential dangers and provide parents with the knowledge necessary for prevention and control. As he emph atically states in Protecting the Gift, much of this knowledge is already h ard-wired in the form of intuition: "This natural ability is deep, brillian t, powerful. Nature's greatest accomplishment, the human brain, is stunning ly efficient when its host is at risk, but when one's child is at risk, it moves to a whole new level, one we can justifiably call miraculous." The tr ick, he stresses, is trusting and acting on intuition. Price:
790.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
630 |
Becker, Udo The Continuum Encyclopedia of Symbols Continuum International Publ November 1994 0-8264-0644-0 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A wonderful tight clean copy, first edition, protected in a new brodart wra pper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE /BOMC edition. Becker, an authority on semiotics (the theory of signs and symbols), has produced a scholarly compendium of symbols. Translated from the original German, more than 1,500 entries are arranged alphabetically, along with 800 illustrations, most of them in black and white, with an insert of colorplates. As he states in the foreword, the selection from the inestimable number of symbolic signs is always a personal one by the editor. Readers will find symbolic meanings for common objects, such as the rose, cross, and numbers, as well as the Greek god Tyche, valerian weed, and ancient mythical giant Ymir. Exploring a wealth of objects and concepts, this encyclopedia traces symbols to their cultural, religious, or mythological origins in 50-100 words. A short bibliography provides additional references. Dictionaries of symbols abound, and each covers some different symbols. Price:
3000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
631 |
Beckett, Wendy Sister Wendy's Grand Tour: Discovering Europe's Great Art Stewart Tabori & Chang September 1996 1-55670-509-3 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A highly collectible first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper,not price clipped or any inscriptions; Sister Wendy Beckett lives in a Carmelite monastery in Norfolk, England, and proselytizes extensively about art, seeking to broaden popular appreciation. Following the success of the TV series Sister Wendy's Odyssey and the book of the same name, PBS recently began broadcasting Sister Wendy's Grand Tour. This accompanying book briefly summarizes her trips to several European cities, and the overall impression is of a whirlwind tour. Each city receives only a one-page overview facing a crowded montage of pen-and-ink views of its major monuments. Sister Wendy discusses four to ten works of art in each city and expresses frustration at having to leave out so many. Each work is illustrated in color, and a final section contains short biographies of the 47 artists. Price:
1500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
632 |
Beckford, Ruth Still Groovin' Sourcebooks Trade 2000 1-57071-529-7 Paperback Near Fine "If there is a Fountain of Youth, I'll probably be the first one to ju mp in, but until then, I'm going to enjoy my mountaintop years. I&apos ;m going to have a ball at every age." Still Groovin' revels in all of life's wonders. Drawing on her extraordinary experiences in dance, theater and community service, Ruth Beckford offers more than 100 affirmations for women at midlife and beyond, touching on every aspect of life, from health and empowerment to romance and inner peace. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
633 |
Beckham, Victoria Learning to Fly: The Autobiography : The Autobiography Penguin Global May 16, 2005 0-14-100394-4 Paperback Very Good From the time when, as an eight-year-old girl, she saw the movie Fame, Vict oria wanted to be a star. There was a line from the title song that stayed with her-'I'm gonna live forever, I'm gonna learn how to fly'. With this ex traordinary book she gives us the chance to follow her on her journey from lonely teenager to international star; to fly alongside her. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
634 |
Beckhard, Richard (Editor) The Leader of the Future: New Visions, Strategies and Practices for the Nex t Era Jossey-Bass August 19, 1997 0-7879-0935-1 Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: The Peter F. Drucker Foundation for Nonprofit Management was founded in 1990, with its mission to "help the social sector achieve excellence in performance and build responsible leadership." Hesselbein, former CEO of Girl Scouts of the USA and now head of the Drucker Foundation, and her coeditors have attracted an impressive roster of contributors. Thirty-seven notables, such as Peter Senge, Charles Handy, Rosabeth Kanter, and Stephen Covey, offer their views on leadership, examining what the organization of the future will be like and how leaders might be developed. Though they target present and potential leaders of so-called third-sector organizations, these 31 previously unpublished essays will be of definite interest to those in government and the corporate world as well. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
636 |
Beckwith, L. Hills Is Lonely Random House of Canada, Limi 1994 0-09-906620-3 Paperback Good The Hills is Lonely tells a simple tale: needing to recuperate from an illn ess, the author finds a suitable retreat on the Hebridean island of Bruach, whose inhabitants, routines, and rituals are as eccentric and entertaining as any reader could wish. Beckwith's narrative describing island life is f illed with humor, surprise, affection, and keen observance. Originally publ ished in 1959. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
639 |
Bede Ecclesiastical History of the English People Penguin Classics 1991 0-14-044565-X Paperback Fine Written in AD 731, Bede's work opens with a background sketch of Roman Brit ain's geography and history. It goes on to tell of the kings and bishops, m onks and nuns who helped to develop Anglo-Saxon government and religion dur ing the crucial formative years of the English people. Leo Sherley-Price's translation brings us an accurate and readable version, in modern English, of a unique historical document. This edition now includes Bede's Letter to Egbert concerning pastoral care in early Anglo-Saxon England, at the heart of which lay Bede's denunciation of the false monasteries; and The Death o f Bede, an admirable eye-witness account by Cuthbert, monk and later Abbot of Jarrow, both translated by D. H. Farmer. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
641 |
Bedford, Neal Lonely Planet Tuscany Lonely Planet Publications March 2002 1-86450-357-2 Paperback As New A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Glowing frescoes, patchwork blue-green landscapes, multihued Gothic cathedr als and cypress-dotted vineyards - from Florence's Renaissance riches to me dieval hilltop villages, this guide will help you get the most out of Italy 's most beguiling region. 46 detailed maps, including full-colour regional map mouthwatering special section on the region's food and wine comprehensive coverage of Tuscan art and architecture in-depth walking section the finest accommodation options, from convents to castelli practical Italian language chapter with Tuscan pronunciation guide Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
642 |
Bedi, Sushama The Fire Sacrifice Heinemann March 1994 0-435-95087-8 Paperback As New A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout. Susham Bedi lives and teaches in the USA, but continues to write in her mother-tongue, Hindi. Through a woman's eyes, this novel describes several years in the lives of Indian immigrants in the United States, charting the battle of traditional Hindu morals and values against modern American life. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
643 |
Beech, Rick Action Origami: Over 25 Animated Paperfolding Projects Southwater February 25, 20 1-84215-708-6 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Action Origami is a fully-comprehensive practical guide that combines a fascinating history of the art, an inspirational gallery featuring the work for the world's top origamists, detailed descriptions of the paper to use and over 80 step-by-step projects designed to entertain, challenge, and delight. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
646 |
Begg, David K.H. Economics 5ED Mcgraw Hill Book Co August 31, 1997 0-07-709412-3 Paperback Very Good Creased front cover, no markings throughout: Begg, Fischer and Dornbusch's Economics has shaped introductory economics t eaching for a decade and a half with its judicious, even-handed approach, c lear but entertaining exposition and impressive array of the latest data an d policy applications. Don't make the millennium a lottery--buy the book th at students have come to rely upon. New Features of the Fifth Edition: * Essential infrastructure for effective markets--Western lessons from East ern Europe * open- economy microeconomics: the new economic geography, migration, loca tional competition and the subsidiarity principle * Dead or hibernating? The outlook for inflation and new approaches to infl ation control * European integration: progress, pitfalls and how to keep score All backed up by a host of exciting new boxes to bring economics alive and a completely new Instructor's Manual with David Begg's "top tips for teaching". Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
648 |
Behan, Brendan Borstal Boy David R. Godine Publisher January 2000 1-56792-105-1 Paperback As New Brendan Behan was an Irish playwright and novelist, as well as a youthful r evolutionary. In 1939, at age 16, he was arrested in Liverpool with a suitc ase full of high explosives. BORSTAL BOY is the autobiographical record of Behan's experiences from that day through his imprisonment, trial, remand to reform school and final release. Schools for delinquents in England are called Borstal Institutions, and Behan's account of his years as a "Borstal Boy" is told in vigorous, dramatic prose. Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
650 |
Behrendt, Greg He's Just Not That Into You: The No-Excuses Truth to Understanding Guys Gallery January 6, 2009 141690977X Paperback Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: It's a classic single-woman scenario: you really like this guy, but he's giving mixed messages. You make excuses, decide he's confused, afraid of commitment. Behrendt, a former executive story editor for Sex and the City-and a formerly single (now happily married) guy who knows all the excuses-provides a simple answer: he's just not that into you. Stop kidding yourself, let go and look for someone else who will be. After all, as Behrendt sensibly puts it, "if a (sane) guy really likes you, there ain't nothing that's going to get in his way." If you're not convinced yet, by all means read this smart, funny and surprisingly upbeat little book, full of q's and a's covering every excuse woman has ever made to avoid admitting to herself that a man just wasn't that smitten with her. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
651 |
Beland, Nicole Sex RODALE BOOKS INTERNA October 7, 2005 1-4050-7748-4 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine This book is protected in a new brodart wrapper. Factual, explicit and straightforward, Sex: the complete guide to sexual technique and fulfilment presents the facts about sex and sexuality responsibly yet joyously. Lavishly illustrated, this 4-colour guide is unashamedly erotic at the same time as it is authoritative, comprehensive and responsible in intent. The bulk of the book is dedicated to the art of good sex and includes the full range of sexual positions. It is full of insights into what's good for her and for him, and there is a section addressing every aspect of sexual health. Both explicit sex guide and 'art' book, it is the one sex book on the market that could grace the bookshelf in the living room as comfortably as that in the bedroom. Price:
2500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
652 |
Belenky, Mary Women's Ways of Knowing: The Development of Self, Voice, and Mind HarperCollins Publishers December 1, 199 0-465-09099-0 1st Edition TRADE PAPER Fine From interviews with 135 women (mostly privileged college students) regardi ng their search for truth and knowledge, the authors (all female faculty me mbers of colleges or universities) determine five learning "perspectives" t hat characterize "women's way of knowing." The somewhat philosophical text, which skillfully blends narration, documentation, and excerpts from interv iews, sees higher education's teaching methods as more responsive to male " impersonalness" than female "connectedness" and recommends ways to improve the situation. On the whole, a work ironically geared more to the dialectic ian or feminist scholar than to the "integrated constructivist" or "passion ate knower." Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
653 |
Belfer, Lauren City of Light Island Books October 10, 200 0-407-10183-7 Paperback Very Good City of Light is quite simply electrifying. Not that there's anything simpl e about this rich novel, which is first and foremost an examination of illu sion, invisibility, and power--physical and personal. Set in the spring of 1901, as preparations for the Pan-American Exposition would seem to promise Buffalo, New York, a permanent place in the world, Lauren Belfer's book is narrated by the never-married headmistress of a fashionable girls' school. At 36, Louisa Barrett does her best to free her charges from their societa l shackles. "I'm rather ashamed of all the things I've been able to give my students through the subterfuge of training them to be better wives," she says proudly. What Louisa is most concerned about, however, is her 9-year-o ld goddaughter, Grace Sinclair, who has grown increasingly unstable since h er mother's sudden death. Meanwhile, Grace's father is heading up Buffalo's hydroelectric power plans with dangerous zeal--much to the chagrin of loca l conservationists who oppose any exploitation of Niagara Falls. Will Tom's intensity, which smacks of fanaticism, extend so far as murder? But this offers only the barest idea of Belfer's complex grid. In 500 fast pages, she creates a fascinating, disquieting world in which nothing is what it seems. As Louisa battles against her instinct for self-preservation, her past--particularly a vile encounter with the corpulent Grover Cleveland--threatens to undermine her carefully created persona and loose her greatest secret. Looking back on the events of 1901 from the safety (and disappointment) of 1909, Louisa is the most astringent and intriguing of narrators. To Lauren Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
654 |
Bell, Madison Smartt Ten Indians Penguin Books November 1, 199 0-14-026846-4 Paperback Very Good Bell, recently identified by Granta as one of the 20 best young American no velists, here shows why. Multiple narrators cast different shadows on the s tory of Mike Devlin, a white, middle-class psychologist whose life is in cr isis (whether he knows it or not), who sets up a Tae Kwan Do academy in a b lack, inner-city neighborhood (in crisis of its own) in Baltimore. The conc ept of "getting involved" applies in a metaphysical as well as practical se nse. "Boundary crossing" also takes on multiple meanings, especially as Mic helle, Devlin's teenage daughter, becomes increasingly interested in the ac ademy and the neighborhood. Deliberately understated, the book turns the ni ce trick of holding the reader despite the fact that the outcome is forecas t at the beginning. Readers introduced to Bell with the highly praised All Souls' Rising, a historical novel of Haitian independence, will find Ten In dians quite different. But the martial arts theme and inner-city setting ar e in fact much more typical of his oeuvre. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
658 |
Bellamy, Edward Looking Backward Magnum 1968 Paperback Very Good Tells the story of young Julian West, who awakens after a century's sleep t o find that his native Boston has been transformed from a city of overcrowd ing, labor strikes and extremes of wealth and poverty to one of spacious be auty, full employment, material prosperity, and social harmony. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
659 |
Belleme, John Cooking with Japanese Foods Avery January 1, 1993 0-89529-583-0 Paperback Good The appeal of Japanese cuisine is no longer a sophisticated secret; Japanes e restaurants thrive in cities and towns around the world. But while most p eople feel comfortable ordering a selection of sushi or a plate of tempura from an English menu, few know the pleasures of soba, tonkatsu, and kamames hi, and fewer still are at ease shopping for daikon, burdock, and bonito fl akes for their own kitchens. The Bellemes wrote their guide to Japanese ing redients in order to make udon and azuki less intimidating and to introduce Western cooks to the healthy benefits of the Japanese diet. But their guid e is a boon to travelers as well. Japan can be an overwhelming experience, especially if you don't speak the language or read the kanji characters, an d visitors often stick to the safety of Western-style restaurants or the fe w Japanese noodle shops and sushi bars that cater to tourists, eschewing th e bold plunge into alien-looking yakitori joints and nabemono nooks. But th e incredible diversity of Japanese cuisine is one of the fundamental pleasu res of touring Japan, and it's a shame to miss out. Getting familiar with J apanese foods--the ingredients, how to cook them, the range of dishes from summer picnic fare to hearty winter stews--is as important a preparation as seeing that your passport's in order and making flight reservations--and a whole lot more enjoyable. The pictures you take in Tokyo will end up in an album gathering dust on a shelf, but the foods you fall in love with are f orever. It's nice to have a recipe book to return home to, with instruction s on how to prepare the dishes that invoke Japan. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
660 |
Bellow, Saul Dangling Man, The Penguin November 1, 198 0-14-001862-X Paperback Very Good Written in 1944, Dangling Man takes the form of the journal of a young man waiting to be drafted. He has received notice, but a series of mix-ups keep s him waiting for the official call to arms. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
661 |
Bellow, Saul Dean's December: A Novel Harpercollins December 1981 0-06-014849-7 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Albert Corde, dean of a Chicago college, is unprepared for the violent response to his expose of city corruption. Accused of betraying his city, as well as being a racist, he journeys to Bucharest, where his mother-in-law lies dying, only to find corruption rife in the Communist capital. Switching back and forth between the two cities, The Dean's December represents Bellow's "most spirited resistance to the forces of our time" (Malcolm Bradbury). Price:
2400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
662 |
Bellow, Saul The Victim Penguin November 1, 198 0-14-002493-X Paperback Very Good Bellow's second novel charts the descent into paranoia of Asa Leventhal, su b-editor of a trade magazine. With his wife away visiting her mother, Asa i s alone, but not for long. His sister-in-law summons him to Staten Island t o help with his sick nephew. Other demands mount, and readers witness a man losing control. Price:
420.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
663 |
Belva Plain Her Father`s House Dell 2002 0-440-29602-1 Paperback Fine Donald Wolfe, a 25-year-old North Dakota native, comes to New York City in 1968 to practice law; five years later, he meets and falls for the captivat ing Lillian Morris. Marrying in haste, he repents big time when Lillian rev eals herself to be disturbingly erratic. After she becomes pregnant, the tw o divorce, but when Donald judges his daughter, Bettina, to be neglected, h e kidnaps her. Taking to the road, he invents a new past for himself and ad opts the name Jim, renaming his daughter Laura. Many years later, the truth is revealed and Jim stands trial for kidnapping. Will Laura, now a young w oman, be able to forgive her father his deception, which he claims was for her own good? Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
665 |
Ben Okri Songs of Enchantment J. Cape 1993 0-224-03630-0 1st Edition Hardcover, Ex- Very Good/Very Good Guardian In this remarkable sequel to his Booker Prize-winning novel The Famished Ro ad, Okri continues the story of the spirit-child who is a reluctant but kee n observer of his family's turmoil and the political convulsions of a strug gling new Africa. Through his shimmering consciousness and hallucinatory vi sions, the boy finds the strength to survive. 'Triumphant...Songs of Enchantment is a good, joyful and entertaining read' Time 'A prodigious talent' Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
667 |
Benchley, Peter Rummies Fawcett October 29, 199 0-449-21945-3 Paperback Very Good An alcoholic upper-middle-class WASP sent to a posh clinic to dry out witne sses the hypocritical behavior of the clinic's director. According to PW , Benchley's "plot may be muddled, but his writing is vigorous and observant . " Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
668 |
Bender, Andrew Lonely Planet Taiwan Lonely Planet Publications November 15, 20 1-74059-360-X Paperback Very Good A clean softcover, no markings throughout: Ilha Formosa, the 'beautiful isle', is a modern society steeped in Chinese heritage, a land of tropical islands and mountain retreats, neon-lit noodle bars and teeming night markets. Whatever you crave - a soak at a hot sprin g, a temple-hopping itinerary - this is the only guide that puts it all in one book. From the practical to the inspirational, let us connect you with Taiwan. BE INSPIRED by itineraries through old Taiwan, new Taipei and the East Coast ESCAPE to idyllic mountains, tropical islands and coastal strips with our excursion ideas FEAST LIKE AN EMPEROR - our expert-written Food & Drink chapter is at your service CROSS THE LANGUAGE BARRIER - with our extensive Language chapter and loads of Chinese script GET AROUND - with the help of 78 detailed maps. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
669 |
Bendure, Glenda Lonely Planet Hawaii Lonely Planet Publications 2000 1-86450-047-6 Paperback Very Good+ Join Lonely Planet Hawaii experts for the best advice on traveling to what Mark Twain called "the loveliest fleet of islands that lies anchored in any ocean." This is a great guide for people of every budget, featuring more t han 60 maps, directions for the best outdoor activities, plus background no tes on the islands' history, cultures, and people. There's also a Hawaiian language guide, including useful pidgin words and phrases. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
670 |
Bendure, Glenda Lonely Planet Hawaii Lonely Planet September 1997 0-86442-489-2 Paperback Very Good A clean softcover, no markings throughout: From Antarctica to Zimbabwe, if you're going there, chances are Lonely Plan et has been there first. With a pithy and matter-of-fact writing style, the se guides are guaranteed to calm the nerves of first-time world travelers, while still listing off-the-beaten-path finds sure to thrill even the most jaded globetrotters. Lonely Planet has been perfecting its guidebooks for n early 30 years and as a result, has the experience and know-how similar to an older sibling's "been there" advice. The original backpacker's bible, th e LP series has recently widened its reach. While still giving insights for the low-budget traveler, the books now list a wide range of accommodations and itineraries for those with less time than money. Join Lonely Planet Hawaii experts for the best advice on traveling to what Mark Twain called "the loveliest fleet of islands that lies anchored in any ocean." This is a great guide for people of every budget, featuring more than 60 maps, directions for the best outdoor activities, plus background notes on the islands' history, cultures, and people. There's also a Hawaiian language guide, including useful pidgin words and phrases. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
671 |
Benedict, Elizabeth Almost Houghton Mifflin August 29, 2001 0-618-14332-7 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A highly collectible first edition/printing, a tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions or markings, not price clipped an ex-library or a book of the month club edition. Acid humor and piercing insight mark this novel about death, divorce, exes, lovers and surrogate children on and off a snooty East Coast island. In a kaleidoscopic display of shifting perceptions, Benedict (Slow Dancing) chronicles the simultaneously sardonic and self-lacerating attempt of struggling novelist and celeb-bio ghostwriter Sophy Chase to come to terms with the death of her almost-ex-husband Will, a former CIA agent. When the phone call comes, Sophy is in bed with her lover, British art dealer Daniel Jacobs, in her New York City apartment. Despite deepening affection between her and his four adopted Vietnamese children, Sophy and Daniel's couplehood is one of convenience. When Sophy returns to Swansea, the island off the coast of Massachusetts where she lived with Will, she must face the fallout of his death possibly by suicide, possibly her fault without Daniel. But she is hardly alone. Surrounded by friends (gay funnyman Henderson, ex-lover and celebrity defense lawyer Evan Lambert), possible enemies (her two adult ste-daughters and their mother) and a host of island acquaintances straight out of Town and Country, Sophy waits for the coroner's report to clear up the central mystery of Will's death. Meanwhile, several more mysteries develop: Who is Crystal Sparrow, and why did she leave a message on Will's answering machine just before he died? Where is Sophy's mutt, Henry? What terrible news did Evan and his wife Price:
2200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
672 |
Benford, Gregory Eater Harper Voyager May 1, 2001 0-380-79056-4 Paperback Good Benford (The Martian Race), a physics professor at UC-Irvine and a Nebula w inner for his novel Timescape, is one of the leading exponents of hard SFAw hich, no matter how fantastic it might seem, never violates established sci entific laws. His newest novel takes one of the oldest SF plotsAfirst conta ctAand spruces it up with great success using the latest developments in as tronomy and, in particular, new information on black holes. In the early 21 st century, astronomers observe what appears to be a distant gamma-ray burs ter, a black hole swallowing another star many light years away. The data i s troubling because a second burster occurs only 13 h ours later, which, gi ven the immense distance between stars, should be impossible. Eventually, t he astronomers realize that the black hole, rather than being incredibly di stant, is on the edge of our solar system, and moving our way at considerab le speed. Stranger still, it appears to be under intelligent guidance, or, perhaps, to be intelligent itself. One of Benford's specialties is presenti ng science the way it's really done, and this is clearly the case here. His three astronomer-protagonistsABenjamin Knowlton; his cancer-stricken wife, Channing; and the British Astronomer Royal, Kingsley Dart, whom Benford ha s partly based on Freeman DysonAare nicely drawn and highly believable. His alien is, well, incredibly alien and endlessly fascinating. Less successfu l are Benford's government officials, who can come across as caricaturesAbu t this is a minor fault. Full of astronomical pyrotechnics and the kind of intellectual verbal fencing that seems to go along with creative scientific Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
673 |
Benford, Gregory Heart of the Comet Spectra February 1, 198 0-553-25839-7 Paperback Very Good An ambitious expedition uses the iceball as a natural spaceship but their d iscoveries soon include a deadly viral lifeform that decimates the crew. Th en, the already volatile conflicts between factions explode into violent co nfrontation as the Orthos attack the genetically enhanced Percells. Against this background, the novel highlights the love affair of biologist Saul Li ntz, who helped create the Percells, and Percell computer engineer Virginia Herbert, who is pioneering a biologically based computer possessing genuin e artificial intelligence. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
674 |
Benford, Gregory Timescape Easton Press 1989 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in black lea ther with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spi ne; gilt page edges; and a ribbon placemarker. Color frontispiece illustrat ion by Bob Eggleton. Introduction by David G. Hartwell. Price:
8000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
675 |
Benjamin, Harry Basic Self-Knowledge Weiser Books May 1989 0-87728-162-9 Paperback Fine An introduction to esoteric psychology based on the Gurdjieff system of dev elopment. Some references to the writings of Krishnamurti are included. Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
676 |
Benn, Colin Business First: A First Course in Business English Heinemann International 0-435-28073-2 Audio Cassette Fine 1 Cassette only; Business First is a course in Business English with an emphasis on listening and speaking. The course provides clear language development around a series of business tasks with follow up exercises to practise and consolidate the language covered. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
678 |
Benne, Rebecca Robb QSE QUICK SMART ENGLISH Pre-Intermediate MACMILLAN LANGUAGEHOUSE 2005 4777360709 Softcover Fine Quick Smart English is a radical, rapid, revision course in English languag e communication for students at Pre-Intermediate level (Common European Fra mework B1-B2). • QSE has a strong fuctional, grammatical and lexical framework. • QSE provides extensive practice of all four language learning skills, par ticularly speaking, aided by Language banks on the fold-out cover flaps. • QSE is compatible with international ESOL curricula and examinations. It is recognised as valuable preparation for Grades 7, 8, 9 of the Trinity Col lege, London Examinations. The Teacher´s Guide includes UCLES (Cambridge) P ET practice tests for each unit. • QSE is based on stimulating and controversial topics to promote real discussion in class about subjects that really matter to students. There is a unit-by-unit Glossary. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
680 |
Bennett, Alan The Clothes They Stood Up In Random House February 6, 200 0-375-50306-4 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A crisp clean first edition (as stated)not an ex-lib, no markings throughou t: When life is pared down to the bare essentials, one can grow spirituallyAor shrink into one's basic instincts. Though profound statements as such are not to be found in British playwright Bennett's charmingly subversive and very amusing cautionary tale, his characters illustrate the principle in surprising ways. Mr. and Mrs. Ransome return to their London flat after a performance of Cos? fan tutte (Mozart's comic opera about changing identities) to find the place totally stripped. Even the casserole left warming in the oven is gone, along with the oven, all other appliances and every stitch of clothing. Mr. Ransome, a stodgy, misanthropic solicitor who is fussy about correct diction, is mainly concerned about the loss of his CD player and the earphones with which he has always insulated himself from his wife. Formerly cowed and repressed, Mrs. Ransome is surprised at her pleasure in replacing their lost possessions with a few inexpensive items. The burglary liberates her personality, allowing her to inch cautiously toward new interpersonal connectionsAfirst with an Asian grocer, then with the man who, the Ransomes eventually discover, has been living with their furniture and clothing in a storage facility, then with another man who holds the key to the bizarre thievery. Her social awakening occurs in counterpoint with her husband's more selfish gratifications, until a funny and fitting denouement permanently turns the tables between them. Bennett carries off his terse, surreal comedy with witty aplomb, adding to risibility with apt comments about Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
681 |
Bennett, Cherie Girls in Love Scholastic November 1, 199 0-590-88030-6 Paperback Very Good Tara, Erin, and Noelle are 17-year old best friends who live in Love, Michi gan, famous for its annual Winterfest. As the celebration heats up, Noelle trains to be a figure skating star, and Tara and Erin meet two handsome, co ol athletes. The girls learn that love can be a winter sport, too! Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
683 |
Bennett, George G. The Complete On-Board Celestial Navigator International Marine/Ragged November 1, 199 0-07-007110-1 Spiral-bound Near Fine An all-in-one navigation toolbox. The Complete On-Board Celestial Navigator combines all the tables and alman ac data needed for navigation at sea in one compact, durable book! Specifically designed for the occasional, unpracticed celestial navigator, this single convenient book contains all the essential tables, astronomical data, and explanations for predicting and reducing observations made at se a, to find your position and bearing quickly and easily in a pinch: * a book on astronomical navigation * a nautical almanac good for 5 years * worldwide sight-reduction tables * a star finder It also provides numerical examples to illustrate the methods and tables de scribed. Everything you need but the sextant. Still a source of pride and respect, the ancient skill of celestial navigation has reliably guided seafarers for centuries. When voyaging far beyond landmarks, when your electronic navigation fails, "steering by the stars" can guide you safely to your destination. Price:
4500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
684 |
Bennett, Hal Zina Write from the Heart : Unleashing the Power of Your Creativity New World Library March 2, 2001 1-57731-177-9 Paperback As New A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: In his first edition of Write from the Heart, Hal Zina Bennett presented a spiritual approach to writing that showed both beginners and seasoned authors how to overcome blocks, unleash their creative voice, and see their books into print. In this edition, he gives readers an even more interactive experience by incorporating exercises he's developed during his many years conducting workshops. An all-new chapter on supportive critiquing shows readers how to make contacts in the all-important community of writers and how to get help with the process of writing and refining. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
685 |
Bennett, Hal Zina Spirit Guides: Companions & Mentors For Your Inner Journey Tenacity Pr February 1, 200 0-9656056-8-X Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Expanded Edition! Two Brand New Chapters. Spirit Helpers for the Inner Journey. After five printings in three languag es, this book has established itself as a classic in the field. Complete, s traight forward instructions and anecdotes make it easy to access the wisdo m of the inner world. There are two new chapters: one telling how to deal creatively with inner c ritics, who often disguise themselves as helpers, the other telling how to access spirit guides through "journeying," a powerful and sacred way based on Native American and Celtic teachings. This is a cherished book in the libraries of seekers throughout the world. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
686 |
Bennett, Joe It's Easy to Fake... Jazz Guitar Music Sales Corporation February 2002 0-7119-8009-8 Paperback Fine Be an instant success as a jazz guitarist by learning the styles of key inf luential players such as Lonnie Johnson, Django Reinhardt, Charlie Christia n, Wes Montgomery, Joe Pass, and John McLaughlin. Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
687 |
Bennett, Liza Perfect Lies HarperTorch January 1, 2000 0-06-101373-0 Paperback Very Good --Jody Carr, author of Monday's Child "A fast, intriguing read. Bennett construct a complicated puzzle." Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
688 |
Bennett, Ronan The Catastrophist : A Novel Simon & Schuster September 19, 2 0-684-87036-3 Paperback Near Fine Perhaps it takes a writer with Ronan Bennett's peculiar personal history to write so compelling a novel about the place where politics and art interse ct. By the time he was 23, Bennett, an Irish Catholic from Northern Ireland , had already spent five years in and out of various jails, charged with po litically motivated crimes he'd never committed. He then traded in prison w alls for the rarified halls of academia, studying for a Ph.D. in history be fore embarking on a new career as a fiction writer. Though at first The Cat astrophist, set in the Congo during its bid for independence from Belgium, may seem a far cry from Belfast in the '70s, Bennett uses his hard-won wisd om to examine the role of the artist in a political conflict. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
689 |
Bennett, William J. Children's Book of Virtues Simon & Schuster October 1, 1995 0-684-81353-X Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine A tight clean copy no markings throughout. Using portions of his best-selling adult work Book of Virtues, former secretary of education William Bennett teams up with artist Michael Hague to create a collection of stories, poems, and fables in a format more suitable for children. Noting in his introduction that his goal is to further the "moral education of the young," Bennett has chosen selections to illustrate 10 virtues, which he further divides into four groups, among them, courage/perseverance and compassion/faith. Many selections, such as the Aesop fables, are easily found elsewhere, but Bennett has also included some full-length versions of poems and tales known only vaguely today. A few selections seem badly dated or unbearably heavy-handed (for example, the story of the boy whose "please" didn't get enough fresh air so it ran away to another boy's mouth), and the apocryphal tale of George Washington and the cherry tree should have been labeled as such. Hague's plentiful artwork adds enormously to the charm of the collection. In keeping with each selection, his style ranges widely, from the comical to the lushly romantic and sweetly old-fashioned. Susan Dove Lempke Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
690 |
Benrey, Ron Dead as a Scone Barbour Publishing, Incorpor November 1, 200 1-59310-197-X Paperback Fine When Dame Elspeth falls over dead, presumably poisoned by a suspect creme b rulee, can two pretentious prima donnas work together to solve this classic ally English crime--or will they end up victims of a tainted high tea thems elves? Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
692 |
Bentley, E. C. Trent's Last Case Dover Publications July 11, 1997 0-486-29687-3 Paperback Very Good+ Masterwork of the genre features detective Philip Trent in a case involving the murder of millionaire American financier Sigsbee Manderson, slain whil e on holiday in England. Trent matches wits with Scotland Yard's Inspector Murth. "One of the few genuine classics of detective fiction." - The New Yo rk Times. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
693 |
Bentley, James The Way of St. James Pavilion Books April 9, 1992 1-85145-399-7 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine A tight clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper, n ot an ex-lib or book of the month copy. Since the body of St James was discovered at Compostela in the 9th century, the road along which pilgrims have trod for hundreds of years to visit his shrine has been immersed in history, both spiritual and social. In this book the author walks through France and Spain soaking up the spiritual atmosphere, sampling the food and wine, admiring the architectural styles and learning the legends. In the 12th century a French pilgrim, Amery Picaud of Poitou wrote a guide to the four major routes to Compostela. These four routes pass through some of the most beautiful cities of Europe, all of them enriched by the countless pilgrims who make their way through them. Following these routes, the author with the aid of photographs allows the reader to make this historic pilgrimage without ever leaving home. Price:
3500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
694 |
Benz, Cheryl Tapestry Listening & Speaking 1 Heinle & Heinle Publishers February 15, 20 0-8384-0009-4 Paperback Fine Useful and engaging listening and speaking activities, learning strategies, CNN videos, and a website effectively provide students with the tools they need to be successful, independent learners. Price:
1700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
695 |
Bercik, Bill Inside Javascriptx 1 CD-ROM New Riders Publishing October 1, 1996 1-56205-593-3 Paperback Very Good+ This book helps you learn and optimize the Netscape LiveWire suite to make the job of Web site administration easier and less time-consuming. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
696 |
Berendt, John The City of Falling Angels PENGUIN Group (USA) Inc. 2006 0-14-303694-7 Perfect Paperb Very Good The author of Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil returns after more th an a decade to give us an intimate look at the "magic, mystery, and decaden ce" of the city of Venice and its inhabitants Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
698 |
Berenson, Alex The Ghost War Jove January 27, 200 0-515-14582-3 Paperback As New A crisp clean softcover (as new). Having foiled an al-Qaeda plot targeting Times Square in 2006's The Faithful Spy (which won an Edgar Award for best first novel), maverick CIA agent John Wells confronts a very different threat in this pulse-pounding sequel from New York Times reporter Berenson. When the CIA's efforts to extract Dr. Sung Kwan, a North Korean scientist and an invaluable source on Kim Jong Il's nuclear ambitions, result in the deaths of Kwan and the rescue team, Wells's significant other, Jennifer Exley, searches to identify the person in U.S. intelligence who compromised Kwan's security. Meanwhile, Wells returns to Afghanistan, the scene of much of the action in The Faithful Spy, to find out what outside country has been helping the Taliban reassert itself. While the mole hunt will be familiar to genre buffs and the characters and the perils they face aren't as nuanced as those in John le Carré or even David Ignatius, the author's plausible scenario distinguishes this from most spy thrillers. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
700 |
Berent, Mark Phantom Leader Jove Books June 1, 1992 0-515-10785-9 Paperback Very Good In this Vietnam-era sequel to Rolling Thunder and Steel Tiger , Berent take s his well-established characters into the period of the Tet Offensive. Fig hter pilot Court Bannister and forward air controller Toby Parker are assig ned to form a new unit for a new mission: flying high-performance fighters as "fast forward air control" to interdict night movement of supplies and r einforcements down the Ho Chi Minh Trail. Special Forces lieutenant-colonel Wolf Lochert continues to fight his war on the ground--much of it against trumped-up charges of murdering an enemy agent. The novel's real antagonist s, indeed, are less the North Vietnamese and Viet Cong armed forces than th e ignorant politicians and malevolent activists back in the U.S.Berent rema ins without peer in the battle zone, describing the dynamics of an air war waged in a restrictive environment against a determined enemy. And his stom ach-turning--and essentially accurate--depictions of the treatment of Ameri can pilots in Vietnamese captivity are timely reminders that there is no su ch thing as a Nintendo war. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|