Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
601 Bear, James Adam (Editor) Jefferson at Monticello : Recollections of a Monticello Slave and of a Mont icello Overseer
University of Virginia Press June 1976 0-8139-0022-0 Paperback Very Good 
Covering the years from 1781 into the 1820s, these valuable accounts remain the chief source of information about Thomas Jefferson's domestic and pers onal life, interests, habits, appearance, and day-to-day activities at Mont icello. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
602 Beard, Henry Latin for All Occasions
Villard October 17, 199 0-394-58660-3 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
From cocktail party chitchat, to bumper stickers, to personal ads--everythi ng you'll ever need to say in perfect Latin! A backlistius bestsellerus. 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
603 Beard, Henry Latin for Even More Occasions
Villard November 12, 19 0-679-40674-3 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Latin Punch Lines. And at these prices, you won't see many more kangaroos in this bar, either. Et tantis pretiis constitutis plures Macropodidas in hac caupona minime vid ebis. Latin Sports Cheers Pursue them, pursue them, make them relinquish the ball! Sequimini, sequimini, facite ut pilam relinquant! Latin Poetry A rose is a rose is a rose. Rosa rosa rosa est est. 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
604 Beard, Henry The Complete French for Cats:
Villard 2005 0-8129-7578-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
THE COMPLETE FRENCH FOR CATS (French for Cats and Advanced French for Exceptional Cats) Henri de la Barbe (Henry Beard) *In cat years When I meow, it means . . . Hello • I am hungry • I want food in my bowl • I want food in my bowl right now • I am not dying–do not put that goo on my food • Here comes a furball • I want to go out • I want to come in • I just put a mouse in the bureau drawer • I did not break that vase • Why did you get out the cat carrier? • I do not want to go to the vet • Please kill the dog next door. . . . Bonjour • J’ai faim • Je veux qu’on remplisse mon bol • Je veux qu’on remplisse mon bol tout de suite • Je ne suis pas en train de mourir–ne mettez pas cette chose gluante sur ma nourriture • Voici une boule de poils • Je veux sortir • Je veux rentrer • Je viens de mettre une souris dans le tiroir de la commode • Je n’ai pas cassé ce vase • Pourquoi avez-vous sorti le porte-chat? • Je ne veux pas aller chez la vétérinaire • Je vous en prie, tuez le chien de la maison d’à côté. . . . 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
605 Beard, Henry The Official Politically Correct Dictionary and Handbook : Updated! New Ent ries!
Villard October 12, 199 0-679-74944-6 Paperback Near Fine 
Newly expanded and up-to-the-minute, a bestselling guide to survival in mul ticultural America in the sensitive 1990s. Includes even more real and sati rical definitions to help keep thought cops away. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
606 Beare, Nick Profiles 1 Students Japanese
Macmillan Education October 1, 1999 4895853675 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 Beare, Nick Profiles 2 Students Japanese
Macmillan Education October 1, 1999 4895853683 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 Bearners, Younger Snap Pupil's Book Stage 1
Heinemann January 1992 0-435-28894-6 Softcover Very Good+ 
Part of an ELT course which takes primary-school children from beginner to lower-intermediate level. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
609 Beasley, W.G. The Japanese Experience: Short History of Japan (History of Civilization) ( Paperback)
Weidenfeld & Nicholson histo 4 May 2000 1-84212-040-9 Paperback Near Fine 
A nice clean copy; This is a concise history - social, political and cultural - of Japan, one of the new nations never conquered (until the 20th century) by a foreign power and the home of the longest-reigning imperial dynasty, regarded as a major power in the 20th century. 
Price: 1400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
610 Beaton, M. C. Death of a Bore
Grand Central Publishing 2006 0-446-61719-9 Paperback Very Good+ 
A Macbeth utterly lacking in ambition and a tiny village in the Scottish Hi ghlands that is murderously hard on outsiders form the witty premise of thi s series. Through 20 mysteries, Hamish Macbeth, police constable of tiny Lo chdubh, has retained his stout common sense and disdain for those who scram ble after power. Macbeth's stolid character serves as perfect counterpoint to both the scheming, sneering higher-ups in the police and his sometimes h ysterical villagers. The virus that sets off the latest fever in Lochdubh i s a visiting fiction writer who promises fame and fortune for those who enr oll in his writing class. Writer John Heppel, however, soon alienates every one with his arrogance and condescension. After publicly humiliating severa l would-be authors in his writing circle, Heppel is found dead in his cotta ge, his tongue symbolically blackened. Macbeth dexterously paddles through myriad motives, a media blitz, and police power plays to find the murderer. Delightful. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
611 Beaton, M. C. Death of a Dustman
Grand Central Publishing 2002 0-446-60931-5 Paperback Very Good+ 
That the prolific Beaton seems to be writing for television in her 16th Ham ish Macbeth mystery (after Death of an Addict) may be no surprise, given th at the same U.K. company that brought Inspector Morse to the small screen h as filmed some novels in this series. When, in an effort to gain publicity for the local community and herself, bullying Strathbane Council member Fre da Fleming gets drunken Lochdubh dustman Fergus Macleod promoted to "enviro nmental officer," Fergus can't believe his luck. Alas, he doesn't have much time to strut his new military-style uniform ("He looked for all the world like the wizened dictator of some totalitarian regime"), because someone b ashes the back of his head in and dumps his body in a rubbish bin. Enter po liceman Hamish Macbeth, who soon discovers that Fergus had a second career as a blackmailer. As he pursues various suspects and red herrings, Hamish f lirts with an old girlfriend, muses on the horrors of wife-beating, and gen erally carries on in a way that presumes readers are old friends who'll for give him his every indulgence. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
612 Beaton, M. C. The Skeleton in the Closet
Minotaur Books 2002 0-312-98145-7 Paperback Very Good 
Fellworth Dolphin, virginal and fortyish, achieves freedom when his manipul ative, widowed mother dies of a sudden heart attack. Surprisingly, Dolphin inherits a small fortune as well as a mysteriously full cash box. To keep f amily at bay, he invents a live-in fianc e plain Maggie from the restaurant he has just quit who becomes his accomplice in investigating a years-old, unsolved train robbery with which his father had some connection. Assault, deception, and attempted murder dog their search, which uncovers much more than just robbery perps. Beaton, in fine form, handles a twisting plot with dexterity, wit, and precision. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
613 BEATTIE, ANN Secrets & Surprises
Vintage May 7, 1991 0-679-73193-8 Paperback Very Good 
Review "Powerful and plausible...Beattie is a remarkable talent."--Chicago Sun-Tim es "Ann Beattie's stories are the most perceptive since Salinger's. They are n ot just good writing, not just true to life; they have wonder in them and v ision." -- Mary Lee Settle "Superb."--Boston Globe "Talented and sensitive...works of vivid honesty and insight."-- Washington Post Also by Ann Beattie, available in Vintage Contemporaries: Chilly Scenes of Winter, Distortions, Falling in Place, Love Always, Picturing Will Review "Powerful and plausible...Beattie is a remarkable talent."--Chicago Sun-Tim es "Ann Beattie's stories are the most perceptive since Salinger's. They are n ot just good writing, not just true to life; they have wonder in them and v ision." -- Mary Lee Settle "Superb."--Boston Globe "Talented and sensitive...works of vivid honesty and insight."-- Washington Post Also by Ann Beattie, available in Vintage Contemporaries: Chilly Scenes of Winter, Distortions, Falling in Place, Love Always, Picturing Will 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
614 Beattie, Ann Where You'll Find Me and Other Stories
Linden Pr October 1, 1986 0-671-62220-X 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/NF 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Beattie's stories are all "middle," without beginnings or ends: she gives us glimpses of her characters as they gain insight through a random event or are "surprised into remembering" something. A moment of acceptance is crystallized in "In the White Night," about a couple whose child has died. In "Summer People," a chance encounter with a stranger leads a man to understand that he isn't connecting with his wife. Marriage and infidelity are recurring themes. In "Times," a woman recalls her husband's confession of an affair. A realtor in "Janus" places a beautiful bowl, a gift from her departed lover, in each house she shows. Skillful and affecting contemporary stories, 12 of which have appeared in magazines, and three published here for the first time. 
Price: 1100.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
615 Beattie, Melody Codependent No More : How to Stop Controlling Others and Start Caring for Y ourself
Hazelden September 1, 19 0-89486-402-5 Paperback Very Good+ 
recovery has begun for millions of individuals with this straightforward gu ide. through personal examples and exercises, readers are shown how control ling others forces them to lose sight of their own needs and happiness. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
616 Beattie, Melody Codependent No More: How to Stop Controlling Others and Start Caring for Yo urself
HarperCollins Publishers November, 1992 0-06-255446-8 Paperback Near Fine 
Codependency is an important aspect of the interpersonal dynamic among peop le with addictive disorders. Codependent people find themselves obsessed in often futile ways with controlling someone who repeatedly makes trouble fo r him- or herself or others. Few people understand this idea as well as Mel ody Beattie, an author recovering successfully from a variety of addictive disorders and entanglements. In this popular work, she combines real-life s tories with lucid explanations of the concepts that define every part of th e codependent syndrome. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
617 Beauman, Sally Rebecca's Tale
HarperTorch July 30, 2002 0-06-103204-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
Published more than 60 years ago, Daphne du Maurier's Rebecca still captiva tes, at least partly because of its insistent ambiguity: we never learn def initively whether Maxim de Winter murdered his stunning first wife, Rebecca , or why Maxim so hastily remarried a mousy younger woman, famously unnamed . Selected by the du Maurier estate, Beauman (Destiny) has written a "compa nion" to Rebecca that preserves, and even deepens, the earlier novel's craf ty evasions. Set in 1951, two decades after Rebecca's death was ruled a sui cide, Beauman's story opens with the same (now famous) sentence as the earl ier book: "Last night I dreamt I went to Manderley again." Elderly, ailing Colonel Arthur Julyan was magistrate in the district when the legendary de Winter mansion mysteriously burned to the ground. Julyan's last days are di sturbed by the intrusive visits of Terence Gray, a Scottish academic who cl aims to be writing a book about Rebecca's death. Then both Julyan's sharp d aughter Ellie and Gray, who has secrets of his own, become rattled when Reb ecca's personal effects begin arriving at the Julyan home. One of the anony mously sent packages contains Rebecca's journal, written just before her de ath a possible Rosetta stone. Beauman expertly tells Rebecca's tale from fo ur different perspectives Julyan's, Gray's, Ellie's and, most vividly, Rebe cca's without settling which version is nearest the truth. Though a composi te Rebecca emerges depressive, possibly schizophrenic, promiscuous, fearles s and almost certainly "dangerous" Beauman merely hints at a biological cau se, raising titillating, though fully plausible, possibilities. This lushly 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 Beaumont, Digby American Generation 2: Students' Book
Macmillan ELT December 1993 0-435-29606-X Paperback Very Good+ 
Part of a four-level American English course that takes learners from begin ner to intermediate level. It consists of student's books which include sel f-study grammar reviews, illustrated workbooks, teacher's books, and casset tes. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
619 Beaumont, Matt The Book, the Film, the T-shirt
HarperCollins November 8, 200 0-00-714878-X Paperback Very Good 
One week in the making of a TV commercial for car tyres - told by the inimi table Matt Beaumont, author of e It's a simple enough proposition. Blacksto ck Tyres want to advertise their product on TV. They employ an agency, Sche idt Fuller, with a reputation for innovation and creativity -- and the trou ble begins. The director's an auteur, the extras think they're in an art mo vie and the client keeps changing the script. Worse, the stars of the ad we re prime-time sitcom lovers on and off screen, darlings of the media -- unt il yesterday, and now they can't stand each other. But they're all professi onals, right? 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
620 BeauSeigneur, James In His Image
FaithWords June 1, 2003 0-446-61327-4 Paperback Fine 
It's the end of life on earth as we know it in this page-turning apocalypti c novel In His Image, the first installment of the Christ Clone Trilogy. Ne wspaper editor Decker wangles his way onto a scientific expedition that exa mines the Shroud of Turin, believed by many to be the burial shroud of Jesu s Christ. When body cells stuck to the shroud are found to be "alive," they are cloned, and the resulting baby, Christopher, changes the course of his tory. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
621 Beauvoir, Simone de Memoirs of a Dutiful Daughter
Penguin Books 1981 0-14-002030-6 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
622 Beauvoir, Simone de The Second Sex
Vintage December 17, 19 0-679-72451-6 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: In The Second Sex, Simone de Beauvoir posed questions many men, and women, had yet to ponder when the book was released in 1953. "One wonders if women still exist, if they will always exist, whether or not it is desirable that they should ...," she says in this comprehensive treatise on women. She weaves together history, philosophy, economics, biology, and a host of other disciplines to show women's place in the world and to postulate on the power of sexuality. This is a powerful piece of writing in a time before "feminism" was even a phrase, much less a movement. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
623 Beaver, Diana NLP for Lazy Learning : Superlearning Strategies for Business and Personal Development
Element Books Ltd November, 1998 1-86204-412-0 Paperback Near Fine 
The NLP (Neuro-Linguistic Programming) approach to learning is utterly simp le; it makes you aware of your brain's particular working style and teaches you how to update it for more efficient use. No one told you how to use yo ur brain. You had to figure it out as you went along, creating a learning p rogram unique to you. But to access the full potential of your brain, you h ave to recognize your personal learning strategies, and more interestingly, your not-learning strategies. Packed with superlearning strategies for bus iness and career, personal development, and examinations and tests, this ey e-opening introduction to NLP will make learning much easier. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 BECHTEL, JOHN FETTERS FALL
WILLIAM H. DIETZ 1945 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good+ 
A highly collectible first edition, Black DJ with red titles and red and y ellow illustration. Small chips, wear along the edges, internally no markin gs, clean and bright. 
Price: 1400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
625 Beck, Charlotte Joko (Foreword) Being Zen: Bringing Meditation to Life
Shambhala March 25, 2003 1-59030-013-0 Paperback Fine 
The paradox of Zen is that learning to just live in the present requires lo ts of hard work. In Being Zen, seasoned Zen teacher Ezra Bayda unpacks this paradox. He demonstrates the need to just be and then instructs us how to undertake the hard work with precision and persistence. Through personal an ecdotes he shows us how we keep ourselves from living a genuine life. Inste ad, we maintain an ideal image of ourselves by creating strategies that dep end on delusive self-images, blind spots, and knee-jerk reactions. He then shows how, by "living the practice life," we can relentlessly observe this process and transform our edifices into open spaces of natural awareness a nd innate compassion. Bayda offers specific practices for dealing with such automatic emotions as anger and fear, teaching how they can be dampened an d eventually dissolved. A "how-to" book in the best sense of the word, Bein g Zen is about how to just live. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
626 Beck, Golthold Bearing Fruit for Christ: A Girl Named Linde Is Pruned from the Vine
Hollis Pub March 1996 1-884186-02-5 Paperback Fine 
Bearing Fruit for Christ: A Girl Named Linde Is Pruned from the Vine 
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
627 Beck, John C. DoCoMo--Japan's Wireless Tsunami: How One Mobile Telecom Created a New Mark et and Became a Global Force
AMACOM September 2002 0-8144-0753-6 1st Edition Hardcover NF/F 
NTT DoCoMo is among the most exciting and profitable companies in the world . In three years, it has sold Internet wireless telephones to 29 million Ja panese residents, despite a recession and low consumer spending. DoCoMo's I -mode phones are not just, or even primarily, for talking. They can take an d transmit pictures, access the Web, send and receive data and transact bus iness without credit cards or currency. When the company announced plans fo r 500% market penetration (by selling wireless services for pets) and repla cing paper currency, no one laughed. DoCoMo is working hard to replicate it s success outside Japan, and in March listed its stock on the New York and London stock exchanges. As a spinoff of the stodgy Japanese national teleph one company, DoCoMo has unrivaled appeal for trendy hipsters and geeky gadg et-heads alike. It spends $10 billion a year on research and development, a field most service providers have abandoned. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
628 Beck, K. K. Amateur Night
Mysterious Press 1994 0-446-40145-5 Paperback Very Good 
Amateur detective Jane da Silva searches for a missing witness to the murd er of a pharmacist, a crime for which the wrong man may have been convicte d. 
Price: 200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
629 Beck, K. K. Cold Smoked
Mysterious Press July 1, 1996 0-446-40351-2 Paperback Very Good 
Jane da Silva, the Seattle private eye whose inheritance limits her investi gations to desperate, "unsolvable" cases only, looks into the death of a yo ung seafood convention hostess. Roving from northern cod-fishing grounds to the Shetland Islands and back, Jane learns of sabotage, deceptive business practices, and further murder. 
Price: 395.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
630 Beck, K.K. Peril Under the Palms
Ivy Books 1990 0-8041-0594-4 Paperback Very Good 
In another late 1920s detective romp, Beck provides a welcome return for co llege student and amateur sleuth Iris Cooper ( Murder in a Mummy Case ). Wh ile visiting Hawaii and staying at the new Royal Hawaiian Hotel with her Au nt Hermione, Iris is asked for help by her schoolmate, heiress to a pineapp le fortune, Antoinette Caulfield, engaged to the very correct Walter Carlso n whom she has brought to Hawaii to meet her grandparents. Antoinette belie ves she is being followed by a woman in white who she thinks may be either a ghost or her long-gone mother. Meanwhile, reporter Jack Clancy, who has h elped Iris solve previous murder cases, arrives in Honolulu, and the two of them discover the body of Viola Blodgett, a New England spinster who was i n the islands to visit the area where her great-great-uncle had been a miss ionary. Next the woman in white is found murdered. Old family secrets, a di ary and the leper colony on Molokai are all keys to discovering the killer. Beck evokes time and place with an airy light touch that gives her stories the flavor and pacing of the best 1930s movie mysteries. They are a joy to read. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 Becker, Gavin De Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (And Parents Sane)
The Dial Press May 18, 1999 0-385-33309-9 1st Edition Hardcover 
Be warned: In many ways this is a terrifying book. It deals with a subject- -violence against children--that most of us never want to consider. But, as Gavin de Becker stresses, such situations, though rare, can occur, so all parents must deal with the facts in order to protect their children properl y. De Becker's aim is to create awareness of potential dangers and provide parents with the knowledge necessary for prevention and control. As he emph atically states in Protecting the Gift, much of this knowledge is already h ard-wired in the form of intuition: "This natural ability is deep, brillian t, powerful. Nature's greatest accomplishment, the human brain, is stunning ly efficient when its host is at risk, but when one's child is at risk, it moves to a whole new level, one we can justifiably call miraculous." The tr ick, he stresses, is trusting and acting on intuition. 
Price: 790.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
632 Becker, Udo The Continuum Encyclopedia of Symbols
Continuum International Publ November 1994 0-8264-0644-0 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A wonderful tight clean copy, first edition, protected in a new brodart wra pper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE /BOMC edition. Becker, an authority on semiotics (the theory of signs and symbols), has produced a scholarly compendium of symbols. Translated from the original German, more than 1,500 entries are arranged alphabetically, along with 800 illustrations, most of them in black and white, with an insert of colorplates. As he states in the foreword, the selection from the inestimable number of symbolic signs is always a personal one by the editor. Readers will find symbolic meanings for common objects, such as the rose, cross, and numbers, as well as the Greek god Tyche, valerian weed, and ancient mythical giant Ymir. Exploring a wealth of objects and concepts, this encyclopedia traces symbols to their cultural, religious, or mythological origins in 50-100 words. A short bibliography provides additional references. Dictionaries of symbols abound, and each covers some different symbols. 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
633 Beckett, Wendy Sister Wendy's Grand Tour: Discovering Europe's Great Art
Stewart Tabori & Chang September 1996 1-55670-509-3 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
A highly collectible first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper,not price clipped or any inscriptions; Sister Wendy Beckett lives in a Carmelite monastery in Norfolk, England, and proselytizes extensively about art, seeking to broaden popular appreciation. Following the success of the TV series Sister Wendy's Odyssey and the book of the same name, PBS recently began broadcasting Sister Wendy's Grand Tour. This accompanying book briefly summarizes her trips to several European cities, and the overall impression is of a whirlwind tour. Each city receives only a one-page overview facing a crowded montage of pen-and-ink views of its major monuments. Sister Wendy discusses four to ten works of art in each city and expresses frustration at having to leave out so many. Each work is illustrated in color, and a final section contains short biographies of the 47 artists. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
634 Beckford, Ruth Still Groovin'
Sourcebooks Trade 2000 1-57071-529-7 Paperback Near Fine 
"If there is a Fountain of Youth, I'll probably be the first one to ju mp in, but until then, I'm going to enjoy my mountaintop years. I&apos ;m going to have a ball at every age." Still Groovin' revels in all of life's wonders. Drawing on her extraordinary experiences in dance, theater and community service, Ruth Beckford offers more than 100 affirmations for women at midlife and beyond, touching on every aspect of life, from health and empowerment to romance and inner peace. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
635 Beckham, Victoria Learning to Fly: The Autobiography : The Autobiography
Penguin Global May 16, 2005 0-14-100394-4 Paperback Very Good 
From the time when, as an eight-year-old girl, she saw the movie Fame, Vict oria wanted to be a star. There was a line from the title song that stayed with her-'I'm gonna live forever, I'm gonna learn how to fly'. With this ex traordinary book she gives us the chance to follow her on her journey from lonely teenager to international star; to fly alongside her. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
636 Beckwith, Charlie A. Delta Force : The Army's Elite Counterterrorist Unit
Avon June 1, 2000 0-380-80939-7 Paperback Good 
The only insider's account ever written on America's most powerful weapon i n the war against terrorism. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
637 Beckwith, L. Hills Is Lonely
Random House of Canada, Limi 1994 0-09-906620-3 Paperback Good 
The Hills is Lonely tells a simple tale: needing to recuperate from an illn ess, the author finds a suitable retreat on the Hebridean island of Bruach, whose inhabitants, routines, and rituals are as eccentric and entertaining as any reader could wish. Beckwith's narrative describing island life is f illed with humor, surprise, affection, and keen observance. Originally publ ished in 1959. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 Bedard, Roger L. (Editor) Dramatic Literature for Children: A Century in Review
Anchorage Press September 1, 19 0-87602-045-7 Paperback Very Good 
A collection of thirteen plays tracing the evolution of drama over the past century from the nineteenth-century English pantomime to the contemporary audience participation play. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
639 Beddoe, Noel Autumn
Heinemann (William) Australi 1991 0-85561-411-0 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean trade paperback. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
640 Bede Ecclesiastical History of the English People
Penguin Classics 1991 0-14-044565-X Paperback Fine 
Written in AD 731, Bede's work opens with a background sketch of Roman Brit ain's geography and history. It goes on to tell of the kings and bishops, m onks and nuns who helped to develop Anglo-Saxon government and religion dur ing the crucial formative years of the English people. Leo Sherley-Price's translation brings us an accurate and readable version, in modern English, of a unique historical document. This edition now includes Bede's Letter to Egbert concerning pastoral care in early Anglo-Saxon England, at the heart of which lay Bede's denunciation of the false monasteries; and The Death o f Bede, an admirable eye-witness account by Cuthbert, monk and later Abbot of Jarrow, both translated by D. H. Farmer. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
641 Bedford, Duke of Parrots and Parrot Like Birds
Tfh Pubns Inc December, 1962 0-87666-428-1 Hardcover Very Good 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
642 Bedford, Neal Lonely Planet Tuscany
Lonely Planet Publications March 2002 1-86450-357-2 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Glowing frescoes, patchwork blue-green landscapes, multihued Gothic cathedr als and cypress-dotted vineyards - from Florence's Renaissance riches to me dieval hilltop villages, this guide will help you get the most out of Italy 's most beguiling region. 46 detailed maps, including full-colour regional map mouthwatering special section on the region's food and wine comprehensive coverage of Tuscan art and architecture in-depth walking section the finest accommodation options, from convents to castelli practical Italian language chapter with Tuscan pronunciation guide 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
643 Bee, Robert L. PATTERNS AND PROCESS
Free Press April 1, 1974 0-02-902090-5 Paperback Very Good 
Patterns and Processes: An Introduction to Anthropological Strategies for t he Study of Sociocultural Change 
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
644 Beeke, Joel R God's alphabet for life: Devotions for young children
Reformation Heritage Books 2000 1-892777-19-3 Softcover Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
645 Beesley, Lawrence The Loss of the SS. Titanic
1st World Library - Literary May 22, 2006 1-4218-1896-5 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean as new softcover: The history of the R.M.S. Titanic, of the White Star Line, is one of the most tragically short it is possible to conceive. The world had waited expectantly for its launching and again for its sailing; had read accounts of its tremendous size and its unexampled completeness and luxury; had felt it a matter of the greatest satisfaction that such a comfortable, and above all such a safe boat had been designed and built - the "unsinkable lifeboat"; - and then in a moment to hear that it had gone to the bottom as if it had been the veriest tramp steamer of a few hundred tons; and with it fifteen hundred passengers, some of them known the world over! The improbability of such a thing ever happening was what staggered humanity. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
646 Beevers, John (Translator) The Autobiography of Saint Therese of Lisieux: The Story of a Soul
Image 1987 0-385-02903-9 Paperback Good 
St. Therese wrote this account of her life at the behest of her prioress si ster two and a half years before she died. Writing in her cold cell for a s hort spell each evening, this obscure manuscript was completed just a few s hort weeks before she expired. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 Beglar, David Contemporary Topics: Advanced Listening Comprehension (Longman Lecture Seri es)
Addison Wesley Publishing Co January, 1993 0-8013-0928-X Paperback As New 
Contemporary Topics: Advanced Listening Comprehension 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
648 Beglar, David Contemporary Topics: Advanced Listening Comprehension (Longman Lecture) 4 C assette Set
Addison Wesley Publishing Co February, 1997 0-8013-0929-8 Audio Cassette As New 
Contemporary Topics: Advanced Listening Comprehension 
Price: 3900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
649 Begnigni, Roberto Life Is Beautiful
Faber and Faber Ltd February 15, 19 0-571-20034-6 Paperback Very Good 
Set in Tuscany during the World War II, this book of the film tells the sto ry of a devoted father who must use his wit and ingenuity to save his famil y from the spiralling horrors of the Nazi occupation. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
650 Behan, Brendan Borstal Boy
David R. Godine Publisher January 2000 1-56792-105-1 Paperback As New 
Brendan Behan was an Irish playwright and novelist, as well as a youthful r evolutionary. In 1939, at age 16, he was arrested in Liverpool with a suitc ase full of high explosives. BORSTAL BOY is the autobiographical record of Behan's experiences from that day through his imprisonment, trial, remand to reform school and final release. Schools for delinquents in England are called Borstal Institutions, and Behan's account of his years as a "Borstal Boy" is told in vigorous, dramatic prose. 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
651 Behn, Robin The Practice of Poetry: Writing Exercises From Poets Who Teach
Collins September 23, 1 0-06-273024-X Paperback Near Fine 
A distinctive collection of more than 90 effective poetry-writing exercises combined with corresponding essays to inspire writers of all levels. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
652 Beland, Nicole Sex
RODALE BOOKS INTERNA October 7, 2005 1-4050-7748-4 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
This book is protected in a new brodart wrapper. Factual, explicit and straightforward, Sex: the complete guide to sexual technique and fulfilment presents the facts about sex and sexuality responsibly yet joyously. Lavishly illustrated, this 4-colour guide is unashamedly erotic at the same time as it is authoritative, comprehensive and responsible in intent. The bulk of the book is dedicated to the art of good sex and includes the full range of sexual positions. It is full of insights into what's good for her and for him, and there is a section addressing every aspect of sexual health. Both explicit sex guide and 'art' book, it is the one sex book on the market that could grace the bookshelf in the living room as comfortably as that in the bedroom. 
Price: 2500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
653 Belenky, Mary Women's Ways of Knowing: The Development of Self, Voice, and Mind
HarperCollins Publishers December 1, 199 0-465-09099-0 1st Edition TRADE PAPER Fine 
From interviews with 135 women (mostly privileged college students) regardi ng their search for truth and knowledge, the authors (all female faculty me mbers of colleges or universities) determine five learning "perspectives" t hat characterize "women's way of knowing." The somewhat philosophical text, which skillfully blends narration, documentation, and excerpts from interv iews, sees higher education's teaching methods as more responsive to male " impersonalness" than female "connectedness" and recommends ways to improve the situation. On the whole, a work ironically geared more to the dialectic ian or feminist scholar than to the "integrated constructivist" or "passion ate knower." 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
654 Belfer, Lauren City of Light
Island Books October 10, 200 0-407-10183-7 Paperback Very Good 
City of Light is quite simply electrifying. Not that there's anything simpl e about this rich novel, which is first and foremost an examination of illu sion, invisibility, and power--physical and personal. Set in the spring of 1901, as preparations for the Pan-American Exposition would seem to promise Buffalo, New York, a permanent place in the world, Lauren Belfer's book is narrated by the never-married headmistress of a fashionable girls' school. At 36, Louisa Barrett does her best to free her charges from their societa l shackles. "I'm rather ashamed of all the things I've been able to give my students through the subterfuge of training them to be better wives," she says proudly. What Louisa is most concerned about, however, is her 9-year-o ld goddaughter, Grace Sinclair, who has grown increasingly unstable since h er mother's sudden death. Meanwhile, Grace's father is heading up Buffalo's hydroelectric power plans with dangerous zeal--much to the chagrin of loca l conservationists who oppose any exploitation of Niagara Falls. Will Tom's intensity, which smacks of fanaticism, extend so far as murder? But this offers only the barest idea of Belfer's complex grid. In 500 fast pages, she creates a fascinating, disquieting world in which nothing is what it seems. As Louisa battles against her instinct for self-preservation, her past--particularly a vile encounter with the corpulent Grover Cleveland--threatens to undermine her carefully created persona and loose her greatest secret. Looking back on the events of 1901 from the safety (and disappointment) of 1909, Louisa is the most astringent and intriguing of narrators. To Lauren 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
655 Bell, Madison Smartt Ten Indians
Penguin Books November 1, 199 0-14-026846-4 Paperback Very Good 
Bell, recently identified by Granta as one of the 20 best young American no velists, here shows why. Multiple narrators cast different shadows on the s tory of Mike Devlin, a white, middle-class psychologist whose life is in cr isis (whether he knows it or not), who sets up a Tae Kwan Do academy in a b lack, inner-city neighborhood (in crisis of its own) in Baltimore. The conc ept of "getting involved" applies in a metaphysical as well as practical se nse. "Boundary crossing" also takes on multiple meanings, especially as Mic helle, Devlin's teenage daughter, becomes increasingly interested in the ac ademy and the neighborhood. Deliberately understated, the book turns the ni ce trick of holding the reader despite the fact that the outcome is forecas t at the beginning. Readers introduced to Bell with the highly praised All Souls' Rising, a historical novel of Haitian independence, will find Ten In dians quite different. But the martial arts theme and inner-city setting ar e in fact much more typical of his oeuvre. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
656 Bell, Steve Chairman Blair's Little Red Book (Methuen Humour)
Methuen Publishing Ltd April 1, 2001 0-413-76000-6 Paperback Very Good+ 
2001 election struggle. 
Price: 250.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
657 Bellamy, Edward Looking Backward
Magnum 1968 Paperback Very Good 
Tells the story of young Julian West, who awakens after a century's sleep t o find that his native Boston has been transformed from a city of overcrowd ing, labor strikes and extremes of wealth and poverty to one of spacious be auty, full employment, material prosperity, and social harmony. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
658 Bellesiles, Michael A. Arming America: The Origins of a National Gun Culture
Soft Skull Press December 3, 200 1-932360-07-7 Paperback Very Good+ 
While gun supporters use the nation's gun-toting history in defense of thei r way of life, and revolutionary enthusiasts replay skirmishes on historic battlefields, it now turns out that America has not always had a gun cultur e, and wide-scale gun ownership is much newer than we think. After a 10-yea r search for "a world that isn't there," professor and scholar Michael Bell esiles discovered that Americans not only rarely owned guns prior to the Ci vil War, they wouldn't even take them for free from a government that wante d to arm its reluctant public. No sharpshooters, no gun in every home, no c hildren learning to hunt beside their fathers. Bellesiles--whose research m ethods have generated a great deal of controversy and even a subsequent inv estigation by Emory University--searched legal, probate, military, and busi ness records; fiction and personal letters; hunting magazines; and legislat ion in his quest for the legendary gun-wielding frontiersman, only to disco ver that he is a myth. There are other revelations: gun ownership and stora ge was strictly legislated in colonial days, and frivolous shooting of a mu sket was backed by the death penalty; men rarely died in duels because the guns were far too inaccurate (duels were about honor, not murder); pioneers didn't hunt (they trapped and farmed); frontier folk loved books, not guns ; and the militia never won a war (it was too inept). In fact, prior to the Civil War, when mass production of higher quality guns became a reality, t he republic's greatest problem was a dearth of guns, and a public that was too peaceable to care about civil defense. As Bellesiles writes, "Probably 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
659 Bellow, Saul Dangling Man, The
Penguin November 1, 198 0-14-001862-X Paperback Very Good 
Written in 1944, Dangling Man takes the form of the journal of a young man waiting to be drafted. He has received notice, but a series of mix-ups keep s him waiting for the official call to arms. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
660 Bellow, Saul Dean's December: A Novel
Harpercollins December 1981 0-06-014849-7 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Albert Corde, dean of a Chicago college, is unprepared for the violent response to his expose of city corruption. Accused of betraying his city, as well as being a racist, he journeys to Bucharest, where his mother-in-law lies dying, only to find corruption rife in the Communist capital. Switching back and forth between the two cities, The Dean's December represents Bellow's "most spirited resistance to the forces of our time" (Malcolm Bradbury). 
Price: 2400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
661 Bellow, Saul The Victim
Penguin November 1, 198 0-14-002493-X Paperback Very Good 
Bellow's second novel charts the descent into paranoia of Asa Leventhal, su b-editor of a trade magazine. With his wife away visiting her mother, Asa i s alone, but not for long. His sister-in-law summons him to Staten Island t o help with his sick nephew. Other demands mount, and readers witness a man losing control. 
Price: 420.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
662 Belva Plain Her Father`s House
Dell 2002 0-440-29602-1 Paperback Fine 
Donald Wolfe, a 25-year-old North Dakota native, comes to New York City in 1968 to practice law; five years later, he meets and falls for the captivat ing Lillian Morris. Marrying in haste, he repents big time when Lillian rev eals herself to be disturbingly erratic. After she becomes pregnant, the tw o divorce, but when Donald judges his daughter, Bettina, to be neglected, h e kidnaps her. Taking to the road, he invents a new past for himself and ad opts the name Jim, renaming his daughter Laura. Many years later, the truth is revealed and Jim stands trial for kidnapping. Will Laura, now a young w oman, be able to forgive her father his deception, which he claims was for her own good? 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
663 Bembenek, Lawrencia Woman on Trial
Harpercollins October, 1992 0-06-100600-9 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
664 Ben Okri Songs of Enchantment
J. Cape 1993 0-224-03630-0 1st Edition Hardcover, Ex- Very Good/Very Good 
Guardian In this remarkable sequel to his Booker Prize-winning novel The Famished Ro ad, Okri continues the story of the spirit-child who is a reluctant but kee n observer of his family's turmoil and the political convulsions of a strug gling new Africa. Through his shimmering consciousness and hallucinatory vi sions, the boy finds the strength to survive. 'Triumphant...Songs of Enchantment is a good, joyful and entertaining read' Time 'A prodigious talent' 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
665 Benchley, Peter Rummies
Fawcett October 29, 199 0-449-21945-3 Paperback Very Good 
An alcoholic upper-middle-class WASP sent to a posh clinic to dry out witne sses the hypocritical behavior of the clinic's director. According to PW , Benchley's "plot may be muddled, but his writing is vigorous and observant . " Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
666 Benchley, Peter White Shark
St. Martin's Press August 1, 1995 0-312-95573-1 Paperback Near Fine 
We never thought it was really safe to go back in the water, and Benchley's new eco-thriller exploits the fear he engendered in Jaws . Here the menace is a creature spawned by a demented Nazi scientist, which has hatched 50 y ears later in a quiet Atlantic fishing community. Simon Chase has dropped h is society wife and infant son, Max, to finish school and start the Osprey Island Marine Institute near Long Island's North Shore. Shark studies are h is speciality. Chase fears the responsibilities of fatherhood, but when Max , now 12, visits, the two get on famously and soon Max has the run of the i nstitute. Then, a crew tracking a pregnant Great White named Jaws spot a po rpoise with a claw gash in its tail and see massive kills of sea life; when they then observe the same claw marks on Jaws herself, Chase knows "there' s something out there." Enter Dr. Amanda Macy, who studies whales using sea lions with strapped-on video cameras. Macy leases the institute, both solv ing Chase's money woes and making first contact with the unknown menace. So on Macy's camera gets a shot of a steel-clawed hand grappling with a sea li on. After additional bloody encounters at sea, the beast comes ashore, even tually to threaten Amanda and Max. Benchley's writing is fast-paced, and he alternates the tension with poignant family scenes and ample amounts of ma rine ecology. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
667 Bender, Andrew Lonely Planet Taiwan
Lonely Planet Publications November 15, 20 1-74059-360-X Paperback Very Good 
A clean softcover, no markings throughout: Ilha Formosa, the 'beautiful isle', is a modern society steeped in Chinese heritage, a land of tropical islands and mountain retreats, neon-lit noodle bars and teeming night markets. Whatever you crave - a soak at a hot sprin g, a temple-hopping itinerary - this is the only guide that puts it all in one book. From the practical to the inspirational, let us connect you with Taiwan. BE INSPIRED by itineraries through old Taiwan, new Taipei and the East Coast • ESCAPE to idyllic mountains, tropical islands and coastal strips with our excursion ideas FEAST LIKE AN EMPEROR - our expert-written Food & Drink chapter is at your service CROSS THE LANGUAGE BARRIER - with our extensive Language chapter and loads of Chinese script GET AROUND - with the help of 78 detailed maps. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
668 Bendure, Glenda Lonely Planet Hawaii
Lonely Planet Publications 2000 1-86450-047-6 Paperback Very Good+ 
Join Lonely Planet Hawaii experts for the best advice on traveling to what Mark Twain called "the loveliest fleet of islands that lies anchored in any ocean." This is a great guide for people of every budget, featuring more t han 60 maps, directions for the best outdoor activities, plus background no tes on the islands' history, cultures, and people. There's also a Hawaiian language guide, including useful pidgin words and phrases. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
669 Bendure, Glenda Lonely Planet Hawaii
Lonely Planet September 1997 0-86442-489-2 Paperback Very Good 
A clean softcover, no markings throughout: From Antarctica to Zimbabwe, if you're going there, chances are Lonely Plan et has been there first. With a pithy and matter-of-fact writing style, the se guides are guaranteed to calm the nerves of first-time world travelers, while still listing off-the-beaten-path finds sure to thrill even the most jaded globetrotters. Lonely Planet has been perfecting its guidebooks for n early 30 years and as a result, has the experience and know-how similar to an older sibling's "been there" advice. The original backpacker's bible, th e LP series has recently widened its reach. While still giving insights for the low-budget traveler, the books now list a wide range of accommodations and itineraries for those with less time than money. Join Lonely Planet Hawaii experts for the best advice on traveling to what Mark Twain called "the loveliest fleet of islands that lies anchored in any ocean." This is a great guide for people of every budget, featuring more than 60 maps, directions for the best outdoor activities, plus background notes on the islands' history, cultures, and people. There's also a Hawaiian language guide, including useful pidgin words and phrases. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
670 Benedict, Elizabeth Almost
Houghton Mifflin August 29, 2001 0-618-14332-7 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, a tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions or markings, not price clipped an ex-library or a book of the month club edition. Acid humor and piercing insight mark this novel about death, divorce, exes, lovers and surrogate children on and off a snooty East Coast island. In a kaleidoscopic display of shifting perceptions, Benedict (Slow Dancing) chronicles the simultaneously sardonic and self-lacerating attempt of struggling novelist and celeb-bio ghostwriter Sophy Chase to come to terms with the death of her almost-ex-husband Will, a former CIA agent. When the phone call comes, Sophy is in bed with her lover, British art dealer Daniel Jacobs, in her New York City apartment. Despite deepening affection between her and his four adopted Vietnamese children, Sophy and Daniel's couplehood is one of convenience. When Sophy returns to Swansea, the island off the coast of Massachusetts where she lived with Will, she must face the fallout of his death possibly by suicide, possibly her fault without Daniel. But she is hardly alone. Surrounded by friends (gay funnyman Henderson, ex-lover and celebrity defense lawyer Evan Lambert), possible enemies (her two adult ste-daughters and their mother) and a host of island acquaintances straight out of Town and Country, Sophy waits for the coroner's report to clear up the central mystery of Will's death. Meanwhile, several more mysteries develop: Who is Crystal Sparrow, and why did she leave a message on Will's answering machine just before he died? Where is Sophy's mutt, Henry? What terrible news did Evan and his wife 
Price: 2200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
671 Benedikt, Michael For an Architecture of Reality
Lumen Books January 1, 1992 0-930829-05-0 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover. "Benedikt has written a bold theoretical essay, with stirring cultural impl ications, that argues to restore the missing sense of reality to architectu re and insists on 'the direct esthetic experience of the real.' . . . a tim ely manifesto. Thought-provoking and eminently quotable, it succeeds admira bly in what it sets out to do: to recall architecture, and not only archite cture, to those all but mute meanings so often passed over and yet insepara ble from our everyday existence.-Karsten Harries "This book will still be useful when this year's round arches have all been remodeled (isn't it inevitable?) into pointed. And because it is so vividl y -and thoughtfully--written, it will still be a pleasure to read."-Charles Moore "Every literate architect should take an afternoon off to read and ponder this brief and thoughtful and thoroughly engaging book. . . . Benedikt says more about some central aesthetic and philosophical issues confronting contemporary architecture than many celebrated pundits manage to squeeze into a shelfful of books. . . . He offers a straightforward account of his own struggle to understand the pleasures and responsibilities of architecture in an age when aesthetic pleasure is all but indiscernible from entertainment, and responsibility is often a cover for thoughtless conformity."-Roger Kimball, Architectural Record 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
672 Benford, Gregory Heart of the Comet
Spectra February 1, 198 0-553-25839-7 Paperback Very Good 
An ambitious expedition uses the iceball as a natural spaceship but their d iscoveries soon include a deadly viral lifeform that decimates the crew. Th en, the already volatile conflicts between factions explode into violent co nfrontation as the Orthos attack the genetically enhanced Percells. Against this background, the novel highlights the love affair of biologist Saul Li ntz, who helped create the Percells, and Percell computer engineer Virginia Herbert, who is pioneering a biologically based computer possessing genuin e artificial intelligence. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
673 Benford, Gregory Timescape
Easton Press 1989 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in black lea ther with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spi ne; gilt page edges; and a ribbon placemarker. Color frontispiece illustrat ion by Bob Eggleton. Introduction by David G. Hartwell. 
Price: 8000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
674 Benjamin, Harry Basic Self-Knowledge
Weiser Books May 1989 0-87728-162-9 Paperback Fine 
An introduction to esoteric psychology based on the Gurdjieff system of dev elopment. Some references to the writings of Krishnamurti are included. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
675 Benn, Colin Business First: A First Course in Business English
Heinemann International 0-435-28073-2 Audio Cassette Fine 
1 Cassette only; Business First is a course in Business English with an emphasis on listening and speaking. The course provides clear language development around a series of business tasks with follow up exercises to practise and consolidate the language covered. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
676 Bennahum, David K.D. Lang: In Her Own Words
Omnibus Pr June 1, 1998 0-7119-4307-9 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 480.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
677 Benne, Rebecca Robb QSE QUICK SMART ENGLISH Pre-Intermediate
MACMILLAN LANGUAGEHOUSE 2005 4777360709 Softcover Fine 
Quick Smart English is a radical, rapid, revision course in English languag e communication for students at Pre-Intermediate level (Common European Fra mework B1-B2). • QSE has a strong fuctional, grammatical and lexical framework. • QSE provides extensive practice of all four language learning skills, par ticularly speaking, aided by Language banks on the fold-out cover flaps. • QSE is compatible with international ESOL curricula and examinations. It is recognised as valuable preparation for Grades 7, 8, 9 of the Trinity Col lege, London Examinations. The Teacher´s Guide includes UCLES (Cambridge) P ET practice tests for each unit. • QSE is based on stimulating and controversial topics to promote real discussion in class about subjects that really matter to students. There is a unit-by-unit Glossary. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
678 Bennett, Alan Clothes They Stood Up in
Profile Books July 6, 1998 1-86197-090-0 Paperback Very Good+ 
British playwright Bennett here proves himself to be a master of fiction as well. Rosemary and Maurice, long-married but childless, return from a nigh t at the opera to find that they have been divested of all their possession sDright down to the toilet paper holder. Months later, they find that their habitat had been meticulously re-created in a storage facility. Ostensibly , the story involves finding out the who and the why of such an extraordina ry chain of events, but it also exposes the abrasions and contusions, the f abrications and evasions that are common to many marriages. Rosemary is an immediately lovable character. Her innocence and her responses are sometime s laugh-out-loud funny, but her attempts to improve her marriage are also v ery poignant. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
679 Bennett, Alan Prick Up Your Ears: The Screenplay
Faber & Faber February, 1988 0-571-14752-6 Paperback Very Good 
Prick up Your Ears (Screenplay) 
Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
680 Bennett, Alan The Clothes They Stood Up In
Random House February 6, 200 0-375-50306-4 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A crisp clean first edition (as stated)not an ex-lib, no markings throughou t: When life is pared down to the bare essentials, one can grow spirituallyAor shrink into one's basic instincts. Though profound statements as such are not to be found in British playwright Bennett's charmingly subversive and very amusing cautionary tale, his characters illustrate the principle in surprising ways. Mr. and Mrs. Ransome return to their London flat after a performance of Cos? fan tutte (Mozart's comic opera about changing identities) to find the place totally stripped. Even the casserole left warming in the oven is gone, along with the oven, all other appliances and every stitch of clothing. Mr. Ransome, a stodgy, misanthropic solicitor who is fussy about correct diction, is mainly concerned about the loss of his CD player and the earphones with which he has always insulated himself from his wife. Formerly cowed and repressed, Mrs. Ransome is surprised at her pleasure in replacing their lost possessions with a few inexpensive items. The burglary liberates her personality, allowing her to inch cautiously toward new interpersonal connectionsAfirst with an Asian grocer, then with the man who, the Ransomes eventually discover, has been living with their furniture and clothing in a storage facility, then with another man who holds the key to the bizarre thievery. Her social awakening occurs in counterpoint with her husband's more selfish gratifications, until a funny and fitting denouement permanently turns the tables between them. Bennett carries off his terse, surreal comedy with witty aplomb, adding to risibility with apt comments about 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
681 Bennett, Cherie Girls in Love
Scholastic November 1, 199 0-590-88030-6 Paperback Very Good 
Tara, Erin, and Noelle are 17-year old best friends who live in Love, Michi gan, famous for its annual Winterfest. As the celebration heats up, Noelle trains to be a figure skating star, and Tara and Erin meet two handsome, co ol athletes. The girls learn that love can be a winter sport, too! 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
682 Bennett, D. C. T. Air Vice-Marshall Pathfinder
Sphere 1972 Paperback Very Good 
Previous bookshop stamp, some browning to outer edges of pages, o/w a tight clean copy, b/w photos. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
683 Bennett, George G. The Complete On-Board Celestial Navigator
International Marine/Ragged November 1, 199 0-07-007110-1 Spiral-bound Near Fine 
An all-in-one navigation toolbox. The Complete On-Board Celestial Navigator combines all the tables and alman ac data needed for navigation at sea in one compact, durable book! Specifically designed for the occasional, unpracticed celestial navigator, this single convenient book contains all the essential tables, astronomical data, and explanations for predicting and reducing observations made at se a, to find your position and bearing quickly and easily in a pinch: * a book on astronomical navigation * a nautical almanac good for 5 years * worldwide sight-reduction tables * a star finder It also provides numerical examples to illustrate the methods and tables de scribed. Everything you need but the sextant. Still a source of pride and respect, the ancient skill of celestial navigation has reliably guided seafarers for centuries. When voyaging far beyond landmarks, when your electronic navigation fails, "steering by the stars" can guide you safely to your destination. 
Price: 4500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
684 Bennett, Joe It's Easy to Fake... Jazz Guitar
Music Sales Corporation February 2002 0-7119-8009-8 Paperback Fine 
Be an instant success as a jazz guitarist by learning the styles of key inf luential players such as Lonnie Johnson, Django Reinhardt, Charlie Christia n, Wes Montgomery, Joe Pass, and John McLaughlin. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
685 Bennett, Liza Perfect Lies
HarperTorch January 1, 2000 0-06-101373-0 Paperback Very Good 
--Jody Carr, author of Monday's Child "A fast, intriguing read. Bennett construct a complicated puzzle." 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
686 Bennett, Ronan The Catastrophist : A Novel
Simon & Schuster September 19, 2 0-684-87036-3 Paperback Near Fine 
Perhaps it takes a writer with Ronan Bennett's peculiar personal history to write so compelling a novel about the place where politics and art interse ct. By the time he was 23, Bennett, an Irish Catholic from Northern Ireland , had already spent five years in and out of various jails, charged with po litically motivated crimes he'd never committed. He then traded in prison w alls for the rarified halls of academia, studying for a Ph.D. in history be fore embarking on a new career as a fiction writer. Though at first The Cat astrophist, set in the Congo during its bid for independence from Belgium, may seem a far cry from Belfast in the '70s, Bennett uses his hard-won wisd om to examine the role of the artist in a political conflict. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
687 Bennett, William J. Children's Book of Virtues
Simon & Schuster October 1, 1995 0-684-81353-X Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A tight clean copy no markings throughout. Using portions of his best-selling adult work Book of Virtues, former secretary of education William Bennett teams up with artist Michael Hague to create a collection of stories, poems, and fables in a format more suitable for children. Noting in his introduction that his goal is to further the "moral education of the young," Bennett has chosen selections to illustrate 10 virtues, which he further divides into four groups, among them, courage/perseverance and compassion/faith. Many selections, such as the Aesop fables, are easily found elsewhere, but Bennett has also included some full-length versions of poems and tales known only vaguely today. A few selections seem badly dated or unbearably heavy-handed (for example, the story of the boy whose "please" didn't get enough fresh air so it ran away to another boy's mouth), and the apocryphal tale of George Washington and the cherry tree should have been labeled as such. Hague's plentiful artwork adds enormously to the charm of the collection. In keeping with each selection, his style ranges widely, from the comical to the lushly romantic and sweetly old-fashioned. Susan Dove Lempke 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
688 Benrey, Ron Dead as a Scone
Barbour Publishing, Incorpor November 1, 200 1-59310-197-X Paperback Fine 
When Dame Elspeth falls over dead, presumably poisoned by a suspect creme b rulee, can two pretentious prima donnas work together to solve this classic ally English crime--or will they end up victims of a tainted high tea thems elves? 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
689 Bentley, E. C. Trent's Last Case
Dover Publications July 11, 1997 0-486-29687-3 Paperback Very Good+ 
Masterwork of the genre features detective Philip Trent in a case involving the murder of millionaire American financier Sigsbee Manderson, slain whil e on holiday in England. Trent matches wits with Scotland Yard's Inspector Murth. "One of the few genuine classics of detective fiction." - The New Yo rk Times. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
690 Bentley, James The Way of St. James
Pavilion Books April 9, 1992 1-85145-399-7 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A tight clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper, n ot an ex-lib or book of the month copy. Since the body of St James was discovered at Compostela in the 9th century, the road along which pilgrims have trod for hundreds of years to visit his shrine has been immersed in history, both spiritual and social. In this book the author walks through France and Spain soaking up the spiritual atmosphere, sampling the food and wine, admiring the architectural styles and learning the legends. In the 12th century a French pilgrim, Amery Picaud of Poitou wrote a guide to the four major routes to Compostela. These four routes pass through some of the most beautiful cities of Europe, all of them enriched by the countless pilgrims who make their way through them. Following these routes, the author with the aid of photographs allows the reader to make this historic pilgrimage without ever leaving home. 
Price: 3500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
691 Benz, Cheryl Tapestry Listening & Speaking 1
Heinle & Heinle Publishers February 15, 20 0-8384-0009-4 Paperback Fine 
Useful and engaging listening and speaking activities, learning strategies, CNN videos, and a website effectively provide students with the tools they need to be successful, independent learners. 
Price: 1700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
692 Bercik, Bill Inside Javascriptx 1 CD-ROM
New Riders Publishing October 1, 1996 1-56205-593-3 Paperback Very Good+ 
This book helps you learn and optimize the Netscape LiveWire suite to make the job of Web site administration easier and less time-consuming. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
693 Berendt, John Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil : A Savannah Story
Vintage 1997 0-09-957611-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
The best non-fiction novel since In Cold Blood and a lot more entertaining' Edmund White 'John Berendt's enthralling new book is an exotic cocktail: two hearty measures of travel-book whimsy mixed with a slug of real-life murder, a dollop of old-world affluence and a sprinkling of off-centre sex... It's not hard to see why this has sent coachloads of tourists heading for the swampy Georgia coast' Robert Winder, Independent 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
694 Berendt, John The City of Falling Angels
PENGUIN Group (USA) Inc. 2006 0-14-303694-7 Perfect Paperb Very Good 
The author of Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil returns after more th an a decade to give us an intimate look at the "magic, mystery, and decaden ce" of the city of Venice and its inhabitants 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
695 Berendt, John The City of Falling Angels
Penguin September 26, 2 0-14-303693-9 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
696 Berenson, Alex The Faithful Spy
Jove January 29, 200 0-515-14434-7 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover. After proving his loyalty in Afghanistan and elsewhere, CIA agent John Wells, the first Western intelligence officer to penetrate the upper levels of al-Qaeda, is assigned a mission on American soil by bin Laden's chief deputy, Ayman al-Zawahiri. On his return to the U.S., Wells, now a devout Muslim (for real), finds his years spent in deep cover have left him conflicted. The agency itself seems wary of him--other than Jennifer Exley, the agency analyst who debriefs Wells (aka Jalal) on his return. The scrutiny intensifies when two bombs go off in L.A., killing 300. Berenson, a New York Times correspondent since 1999 who covered the occupation of Iraq, deftly employs the classic staples of spy fiction in his debut novel--self-serving bureaucrats, a beautiful co-worker love interest and an on-the-run hero suspected of being a traitor--then mixes in current terror tropes: car bombs, smuggled nuclear material, and bio-weapons. There's too much introspection from friend and foe alike, but mounting suspense, a believable scenario and a final twist add up to a compelling tale of frightening possibilities. It's not for the squeamish, though: the torture sequences and bombing descriptions are graphic and chillingly real. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
697 Berenson, Alex The Ghost War
Jove January 27, 200 0-515-14582-3 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover (as new). Having foiled an al-Qaeda plot targeting Times Square in 2006's The Faithful Spy (which won an Edgar Award for best first novel), maverick CIA agent John Wells confronts a very different threat in this pulse-pounding sequel from New York Times reporter Berenson. When the CIA's efforts to extract Dr. Sung Kwan, a North Korean scientist and an invaluable source on Kim Jong Il's nuclear ambitions, result in the deaths of Kwan and the rescue team, Wells's significant other, Jennifer Exley, searches to identify the person in U.S. intelligence who compromised Kwan's security. Meanwhile, Wells returns to Afghanistan, the scene of much of the action in The Faithful Spy, to find out what outside country has been helping the Taliban reassert itself. While the mole hunt will be familiar to genre buffs and the characters and the perils they face aren't as nuanced as those in John le Carré or even David Ignatius, the author's plausible scenario distinguishes this from most spy thrillers. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
698 Berenstain, Stan The Berenstain Bears' New Neighbours
First Time Books Jan 1 1994 0-679-87206-X Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Illus. in full color. A new family moves in across the street from the Berenstain Bears. It's the Panda Bears, and Papa Bear is a little bent out of shape because they're...different. But nothing stops Brother and Sister from making friends with the new cubs. When the adults follow suit, they all learn a valuable lesson in acceptance and the dangers of bigotry. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
699 Berent, Mark Phantom Leader
Jove Books June 1, 1992 0-515-10785-9 Paperback Very Good 
In this Vietnam-era sequel to Rolling Thunder and Steel Tiger , Berent take s his well-established characters into the period of the Tet Offensive. Fig hter pilot Court Bannister and forward air controller Toby Parker are assig ned to form a new unit for a new mission: flying high-performance fighters as "fast forward air control" to interdict night movement of supplies and r einforcements down the Ho Chi Minh Trail. Special Forces lieutenant-colonel Wolf Lochert continues to fight his war on the ground--much of it against trumped-up charges of murdering an enemy agent. The novel's real antagonist s, indeed, are less the North Vietnamese and Viet Cong armed forces than th e ignorant politicians and malevolent activists back in the U.S.Berent rema ins without peer in the battle zone, describing the dynamics of an air war waged in a restrictive environment against a determined enemy. And his stom ach-turning--and essentially accurate--depictions of the treatment of Ameri can pilots in Vietnamese captivity are timely reminders that there is no su ch thing as a Nintendo war. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
700 Berg, A. Scott Kate Remembered
Putnam Publishing Group July, 2003 0-399-15164-8 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Published a mere 13 days after the death of Katharine Hepburn, Kate Remembe red is best appreciated as a valentine of devoted friendship. It's a moving study of mutual trust and admiration between Pulitzer Prize-winning biogra pher A. Scott Berg and legendary Hollywood icon Hepburn, who'd established an instant rapport in 1983, beginning a 20-year conversation that blossomed into this enchanting "biographical memoir." As a casual but authoritative survey of Hepburn's career, Berg's book offers little new information to an yone who's read previous Hepburn biographies or Me: Stories of My Life, Hep burn's bestselling 1991 memoir. But the duality of Berg's title reinforces his purpose: "More than my remembrances," writes Berg in his author's note, "this book intends to convey hers." As such, Kate Remembered offers a rare , unvarnished portrait of one of the 20th century's most influential women, achieving a personal intimacy while making the reader feel welcomed in Hep burn's private world of privilege. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com