Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
501 Barber, Richard The Pastons: A Family in the Wars of the Roses
Boydell Press April 22, 1999 0-85115-338-0 Paperback Fine 
Within three generations (1426 to 1485), and through the dark and dangerous years of the Wars of the Roses, the Pastons established themselves as a fa mily of consequence, both in their native Norfolk and within court circles. Ambitious and highly mobile - womenfolk as well as men -they kept in touch by correspondence, usually but not invariably through the medium of a cler k. These letters, a rare survival, break upon us across the centuries with the urgency, and sometimes the violence,of their preoccupations: defending property, fighting court cases, making the right alliances, and, on the dom estic side, managing their estates, conducting their courtships, stocking t heir cupboards. Selected and presented here with Richard Barber's invaluabl e linking narrative, they bring the middle ages triumphantly to life. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
502 Barclay, Linwood Too Close To Home
Orion 2009 1-4091-0221-1 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover (as new). What would you do if you discovered that the family who were your closest neighbours had been murdered? What about if you subsequently begun to suspect that they had been murdered in error, that it had been your family who were supposed to have been the victims of this supposed random killing? 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
503 Barclay, William Prayers for Young People
Fontana Books 1966 1st Edition Paperback Good 
Ex-lib, first fontana edition, overall wear but all pages intact. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
504 Bareham, Steve The Last Resort: A Retirement Vision for Canadians and How to Achieve It
Harpercollins Canada June 19, 1997 0-00-638536-2 Paperback Very Good 
The Last Resort contains information and concepts missing from most investm ent and retirement planning books: new perspectives on demographics and wha t they mean to 90 million North American baby boomers; strategic lifestyle planning to ensure people know how to live happily with the money they save ; the emergence of retirement villages and how they can boost a retirement plan; stock approaches for the edge (SAFE); entrepreneurship in retirement - how it can add purpose to life and increase retirement revenues; and doze ns of novel saving and investment tips proven to work. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
505 Barenboim, Daniel Daniel Barenboim: A Life in Music
Scribner September 1992 0-684-19326-4 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/ Fine 
A crisp clean first edition/printing protected in a new brodart wrapper Pianist and conductor Barenboim, currently director of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, has had a remarkable career, with its share of drama and tragedy, including the shattering death of his brilliantly gifted first wife, cellist Jacqueline Du Pre, and the debacle of his ignominious departure from Paris's Bastille Opera. But since Barenboim stresses at the outset that he has no intention of referring to private or personal matters, readers looking for colorful details of his life will be disappointed. Instead, his book is a staid account of his career, with dutiful observations on colleagues and contemporaries (as a conductor he seems, oddly, to have been most influenced by the unlikely duo of Pierre Boulez and Sir John Barbirolli). He has interesting things to say on the relationship between music, language and national temperament, and on orchestral technique--though there is surprisingly little on the pianism with which he made his name. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
506 Barger, Sonny Dead in 5 Heartbeats
HarperTorch August 1, 2004 0-06-053253-X Paperback Near Fine 
Legendary Hell's Angel Barger (Hell's Angel; Ridin' High, Livin' Free) team s once again with co-authors Keith and Kent Zimmerman on this debut novel o f motorcycles and murder. Patch Kinkade, ex-president of the Oakland, Calif ., chapter of the Infidelz motorcycle club, the toughest MC in the West, ha s relocated to Arizona in the wake of a busted marriage. But he finds that ties to home and past are not easily severed. 
Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
507 Baricco, Alessandro Silk
Vintage August 25, 1998 0-375-70382-9 Paperback Near Fine 
This startling, sensual, hypnotically compelling novel tells a story of adv enture, sexual enthrallment, and a love so powerful that it unhinges a man' s life. In 1861 French silkworm merchant Hervé Joncour is compelled to trav el to Japan, where, in the court of an enigmatic nobleman, he meets a woman . They do not touch; they do not even speak. And he cannot read the note sh e sends him until he has returned to his country. But in the moment he does , Joncour is possessed. The same spell will envelop anyone who reads Silk, a work that has the compression of a fable, the evocative detail of the gre atest historical fiction, and the devastating erotic force of a dream. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
508 Bark, William C. Origins of the Medieval World
Stanford University Press June 1, 1958 0-8047-0514-3 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 595.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
509 Barker, Clive Coldheart Canyon: A Hollywood Ghost Story
HarperCollins October 1, 2001 0-06-018297-0 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. It is 1916 in the Hollywood of Theda Bara and Douglas Fairbanks Sr., and silent film star Katya Lupi receives a magnificent gift: an entire room constructed of hand-painted tiles removed from a Romanian monastery and installed, piece by piece, on her Hollywood estate. Not only is the room an aesthetic masterpiece but it is also possessed by the Devil. Katya, a woman of strong desires and appetites, quickly learns to use its powers to her advantage, ensnaring the souls of other cinema legends who share her thirst for beauty, fame, and fortune. From this dangerous precipice, Barker, whose numerous best-selling novels (Galilee, etc.) and experience as a film producer have won him a loyal following, entices his readers to leap into a fantastical world populated by ghostly beasts that roam the hills of a modern-day Tinseltown. 
Price: 1900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
510 Barker, Clive Coldheart Canyon: A Hollywood Ghost Story
HarperCollins Publishers January 2001 0-00-255864-5 Hardcover F/NF 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Barker fans may breathe a sigh of relief. That the Walt Disney Company is paying $8 million for ancillary rights to the author's forthcoming for-all-ages novel series, The Arabat Quartet (first volume due out in 2002), doesn't mean the British master of dark fantasy has lost his savage bite. Barker's new novel is a ferocious indictment of (and backhanded tribute to) Hollywood Babylon, depicted through Barker's glorious imagination as a nexus of human and inhuman evil where fleshly pursuits corrupt the spirit. It's also one ripping ghost story, spooky and suspenseful, as well as a departure for Barker in that here, as never before, the fantastic mingles with the real, kind of. 
Price: 1800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
511 Barker, Clive Imajica
HarperTorch October 15, 199 0-06-109964-3 Paperback Very Good 
Dazzling metaphysical epic-adventure as Barker surpasses his previous groun d-breaking work (The Great and Secret Show, 1989, etc.) to reconfigure the Fall and to imagine a modern-day attempt to reverse it. A complex cosmology underpins the vigorous, at times horrific, action here: ``Imajica'' is the known universe of five ``Dominions,'' or parallel worlds, four ``reconcile d'' but the fifth, Earth, ``unreconciled''--unaware of the other four, of t he tyrannical ``Autarch'' who rules them, and of the ``God Hapeximendios,'' who oversees all five (and who wrested ``His'' power from the ``Goddesses' ' of old). Periodically, Hapeximendios has sent His ``sons''--including Chr ist--to attempt to unite, by magical rites, the Fifth Dominion to the other s. The last attempted ``Reconciliation'' ended in catastrophe--an invasion of Earth by hellish powers--and today magic has been nearly eradicated from Earth by a ``Society'' that alone knows of the Imajica and of the catastro phe. The densely woven story here opens with a jealous man venturing into L ondon's dankest slum to hire an assassin to kill his estranged wife, Judith ; the assassin turns out to be a ``mystif,'' a fabulous creature from the S econd Dominion, capable of appearing as the erotic ideal of any who behold it. As the mystif hunts Judith, it in turn is hunted by Judith's former lov er, ``Gentle,'' who in time learns that he is the new ``Reconciler''- -and the mystif his long-forgotten servant. Undertaking dangerous, splendor-fill ed journeys through the other Dominions, Gentle and the mystif fall in love , marry, and encounter numerous fantastic creatures and, finally, death; la 
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
512 Barker, Clive Sacrament
HarperTorch March 1, 1997 0-06-109199-5 Paperback Very Good 
A boy has an encounter with a man who causes extinctions of other species, so he grows up to be a man who documents (and thus appeals for a halt to) t hose extinctions. This dark fantasy tale is unlike Clive Barker's other rec ent ones: it is more tightly plotted, and more of this world. In a sequence of well-executed stories within stories (comparable to Russian dolls), Bar ker unfolds a compelling examination of what it means to be human, to be a man, and to be a gay man--on a planet where aging, disease, and death bring "the passing of things, of days and beasts and men he'd loved." A satisfyi ng long novel packed with vivid images, memorable characters, and a melanch oly mood that reaches for hope. 
Price: 480.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
513 Barker, Clive The Great and Secret Show
HarperCollins Publishers October 1990 0-06-109901-5 Paperback Very Good 
Englishman Barker's latest novel, the first part of a trilogy, is an ambiti ous fantasy/horror fusion of dazzling scope which stands alone as a complet e story. Nebraska postal clerk Randolph Jaffe works in the Dead Letter Room , opening and inspecting loads of undeliverable U.S. mail. Soon, through a series of cryptic dead letters, he taps into an ethereal network of mysteri ous revelations which provides access to enormous power channels. The custo mary battle of light forces versus dark forces commences, with greedy Jaffe heading the latter, and mad yet philanthropic scientist Richard Fletcher r epresenting the former. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
514 Barker, Clive (Illustrator) Abarat
Joanna Cotler October 1, 2002 0-06-028092-1 1st Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. In Abarat, accomplished novelist and artist Clive Barker turns his considerable talents to creating a rich fantasy world for young adults. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
515 Barker, Clive (Illustrator) Abarat (Abarat)
HarperTrophy September 30, 2 0-06-440733-0 Paperback Fine 
In Abarat, accomplished novelist and artist Clive Barker turns his consider able talents to creating a rich fantasy world for young adults. Candy Quackenbush is growing up in Chickentown, Minnesota, yearning for mor e--which she finds, quite unexpectedly, when a man with eight heads appears from nowhere in the middle of the prairie, being chased by something reall y monstrous. And so begins Candy's epic adventure to the islands of the Aba rat. Peopled by all manner of creatures, cultures, and customs, the islands should prove a fertile setting for the series that Barker is calling The B ooks of Abarat. Candy is an intelligent and likable heroine, and the many s upporting characters are deftly drawn, both in words and in the full-color interior art that Barker has produced to give the story an extra dimension. Abarat delivers the rich and imaginative storytelling that Barker is known for, with less overt horror or violence than one of his adult novels might include. However, Candy's path isn't an easy one, and young adult readers should appreciate the hard choices she must make along the way. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
516 Barker, Clive (Illustrator) Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War (Abarat)
Joanna Cotler September 21, 2 0-06-029170-2 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A tight clean first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscrip tions, not price clipped, or an ex-lib; The eagerly anticipated second volume of Clive Barker's four part fantasy s eries, Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War, picks up right where the highl y praised first novel leaves off. Candy Quakenbush is still on the run from the Lord of Midnight, Christopher Carrion, who plans to establish a Perman ent Midnight throughout the 25 islanads that make up Abarat. Candy, aided a nd abetted by a host of colorful new characters, including Malingo (the aff able geshrat she rescued in Book One), continues to dodge Carrion's hired a ssassins, as forces gather on both sides of Day and Night to prepare for th e inevitable war between the Hours. Days of Magic, Nights of War is a true series book--those who have not traveled to Abarat before will have a difficult time picking up the threads of Barker's complex mythical opus without having read the first installment. But teen readers who have been waiting breathlessly for Candy's return are rewarded with a stunning sequel that reveals her true identity at the novel's smashing climax. As in Abarat, Clive Barker's full-colored, organic illustrations of Abarat's inhabitants stalk and swim across the pages like a Stephen King-meets-Dr. Seuss circus. There seems to be no end to Barker's ever-expanding idiosyncratic vision, and for that, fantasy fans of all ages can be grateful. 
Price: 1700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
517 Barker, D.L. Law Made Simple
Made Simple April 29, 2002 0-7506-5405-8 Paperback Near Fine 
This text is an introduction to the complex subject of law. It covers the b asics required for A-Level, BTEC, GNVQ and also law syllabuses set by profe ssional bodies. The text may also prove useful for students thinking of emb arking on law or related degree courses. 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
518 Barker, Victor. The Tangier script / Victor Barker.
Simon & Schuster in associat 1991 0-7318-0258-6 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
519 BARKOW, AL HISTORY OF THE PGA TOUR
Doubleday October 24, 198 0-385-26145-4 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 

Price: 580.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
520 Barlett, Donald L. America: What Went Wrong?
Andrews McMeel Publishing January 1, 1992 0-8362-7001-0 Paperback Near Fine 
The culmination of two years of research, and based on a series of articles in the Philadelphia Enquirer, two Pulitzer Prize-winning authors reveal ho w everyone's lives have been touched by public acts and private greed. Barl ett and Steele deftly expose the shifting tax burdens, deregulation, foreig n investment, bankruptcy laws, and other changes that have reeked havoc on the middle class. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
521 Barlough, Jeffrey E. Strange Cargo
Ace Trade August 3, 2004 0-441-01160-8 Paperback Fine 
Flying buildings, fortune-telling cooks and dwarf mastodons are the least o f the marvels that spice Barlough's latest entry in the Western Lights seri es, another robust stew of fantasy, horror and SF themes that gives off the aroma of a 19th-century scientific romance. Like its predecessors Dark Sle eper (1998) and The House High in the Wood (2001), this sprawling saga is s et on an alternate Earth where Ice Age wonders coexist alongside a fragment of Victorian society. Two converging plot threads center the action in Nan tle, a coastal town full of magic and surprises: in one, ghost-haunted lawy er Arthur Liffey leads clients Jeffrey and Susan Cargo on a search for a my sterious heir who has claim to one-quarter of their grandfather's fortune; in the other, orphan Jane Wastefield seeks a mysterious correspondent who h as offered to relieve her of a magic mirror that reflects disturbing images of an eerie alternate world. The complex development of both mysteries all ows Barlough to introduce a large cast of eccentric grotesques whose decade nt quirks he describes in lavish detail. Despite the narrative's shaggy-dog aimlessness, Barlough's eye for the nuances of Victorian life and his ear for the slang and idiomatic expressions of the era give the wildest events an authentic period flavor. Even readers new to the series will enjoy this leisurely tale in an original fantasy realm. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
522 Barlow, Genevieve Stories from Spain / Historias de España
McGraw-Hill June 11, 1999 0-8442-0499-4 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Dive into the tales of Spain-in Spanish and in English! In Stories from Spain/Historias de España, we've placed the Spanish and Eng lish stories side by side--lado a lado--so you can practice and improve you r reading skills in your new language while enjoying the support of your na tive language. This way, you'll avoid the inconvenience of constantly havin g to look up unfamiliar words and expressions in a dictionary. Read as much as you can understand, and then look to the facing page for help. As you r ead, you can check your comprehension by comparing the two versions of the story. You'll also find a bilingual vocabulary list at the end of the book, so you'll have a handy reference for new words. Stories from Spain/Historias de España allows you to explore Spain's rich history. It included 18 well-known Spanish legends that chronicle almost 1,000 years of Spanish history. These tales will introduce you to an array of characters as dynamic and colorful as the country that gave birth to them. Moors, kings, nobles, rogues, and pirates are among those who will make these pages come alive for you! As you read these stories side by side, you will be not only fine-tuning your language skills but also gaining insight into the rich cultural heritage of the Spanish people. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
523 Barman, Roderick Brazil: The Forging of a Nation, 1798-1852 [ILLUSTRATED]
Stanford University Press 1994 0-8047-2330-3 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean softcover. 'Barman's pungent analysis of what is, by any standard, an extraordinarily complicates political and constitutional history ... is a broad synthesis t hat will necessarily inform all subsequent efforts to make sense of the ori gins of the modern Brazilian state.'Canadian Journal of History Review "The author's selection of materials from the vast stock of primary sources and his judicious reanalysis of conflicting interpretations are impressive. . . . All this is set forth shrewdly and insightfully. . . . An excellent monograph, well conceived and executed, of great value to the comparative study of the development of the nation-state in Africa and Asia as well as in Latin America." -American Historical 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
524 Barnard, Marjorie The Persimmon Tree and Other Stories
Penguin November 4, 198 0-14-016148-1 Paperback Very Good 
This volume shows the quality constraints war-time placed on local publishi ng efforts. This was Barnard’s only collection of short stories to appear i n her lifetime and it represents some of her best work. The title story, ‘T he Persimmon Tree’, remains one of the most frequently anthologised short s tories of the period. A number of stories in the collection deal with the d ramas of marital infidelity, love triangles and the challenges facing women endeavouring to do ‘the right thing’. Several of these stories reflect asp ects of Barnard’s own secret love affair with fellow-writer, 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
525 Barnard, Robert Death of a Literary Widow
Dell October 15, 198 0-440-11821-2 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
526 Barnard, Roger Business Venture 1
Oxford University Press October 16, 200 0-19-457373-7 Paperback As New 
Includes Student CD. A new edition for Level 1 of this low-level Business English course, which provides practice for the TOEICand#174; test. 
Price: 2600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
527 Barnard, Roger Business Venture 1 Audio CD
Oxford University Press November 2004 0-19-457445-8 Audio CD As New 
Business Venture 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
528 Barnard, Roger Business Venture 2
Oxford University Press December, 2000 0-19-457325-7 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
529 Barnard, Roger Business Venture 2
Oxford University Press January, 2001 0-19-457326-5 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
530 Barnard, Roger Business Venture 2 Audio CD
Oxford University Press December 7, 200 0-19-457446-6 Audio CD As New 
Business Venture 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
531 Barnard, Roger Business Venture One: Student Book
Oxford University Press January, 2001 0-19-457238-2 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 1300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
532 Barnard, Roger Writing for the Real World 1 : An Introduction to General Writing Student B ook
Oxford University Press, USA September 22, 2 0-19-453814-1 Paperback Fine 
Writing for the Real World 
Price: 1300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
533 Barnes, Djuna Nightwood
New Directions Publishing Co June 1961 0-8112-0005-1 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Nightwood is not only a classic of lesbian literature, but was also acknowledged by no less than T. S. Eliot as one of the great novels of the 20th century. Eliot admired Djuna Barnes' rich, evocative language. Lesbian readers will admire the exquisite craftsmanship and Barnes' penetrating insights into obsessive passion. Barnes told a friend that Nightwood was written with her own blood "while it was still running." That flowing wound was the breakup of an eight-year relationship with the lesbian love of her life. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
534 Barnes, John The Sky So Big and Black
Tor Books October 19, 200 0-7653-4222-7 Paperback Very Good 
Barnes (Candle) is up to his old tricks in creating a sharp novel that is n ot about who or what readers will think it is and that comes with a perfect , unexpected ending. Teri-Mel, a human growing up on the harsh, wild fronti er of Mars, is in trouble the kind of trouble a special shrink has to deal with. As the doctor plays recordings of previous sessions with Teri-Mel, he discovers that even listening to her story can have unexpected consequence s. Circling around an unnamed tragedy, the recordings tell of life in a spa cesuit on the unprotected surface of Mars, "ecospecting" with her father to help make the planet fully habitable. They reveal a rough girl maturing in to "Full Adult" status both legally and emotionally. Teri's future is uncer tain: though she may get rich from a big ecospecting "scorehole," she may h ave to return to dreaded CSL school, while her fiance is becoming increasin gly distant. As always, Barnes's characters are beautifully natural. His se nse of how the conditions of a place can create a culture and individual se nsibilities is outstanding, and here he even allows his slang to evolve. Re aders new to Barnes's work may be a bit confused by the ever present threat of One-True the computer virus that has taken over the minds of the inhabi tants of Earth but enough information about it is leaked over time for them to catch on. As with every work by Barnes, this book should be read by any one interested in vivid near-future worlds, engaging characters and moral q uestions with no simple answers. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
535 Barnes, Julian A History of the World in 10 1/2 Chapters (Vintage International)
Vintage November 27, 19 0-679-73137-7 Paperback Very Good 
A revisionist view of Noah's Ark, told by the stowaway woodworm. A chilling account of terrorists hijacking a cruise ship. A court case in 16th-centur y France in which the woodworm stand accused. A desperate woman's attempt t o escape radioactive fallout on a raft. An acute analysis of Gericault's "S cene of Shipwreck." The search of a 19th-century Englishwoman and of a cont emporary American astronaut for Noah's Ark. An actor's increasingly despera te letters to his silent lover. A thoughtful meditation on the novelist's r esponsibility regarding love. These and other stories make up Barnes's witt y and sometimes acerbic retelling of the history of the world. The stories are connected, if only tangentially, which is precisely Barnes's point: his torians may tell us that "there was a pattern," but history is "just voices echoing in the dark; . . . strange links, impertinent connections." Fascin ating reading from the author of Flaubert's Parrot , but not for those want ing conventional plot. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
536 Barnes, Linda Coyote
Dell September 1, 19 0-440-21089-5 Paperback Very Good+ 
Boston private investigator/part-time cabbie Carlotta Carlyle's search for a frightened woman's green card involves her in an underground world of ill egal immigration, labor exploitation, and gruesome mutilation murder. Worki ng in tandem with buddy Lieutenant Mooney, upstairs tenant/free spirit Roz, and hunky-but-deceptive Immigration and Naturalization Service agent Clint on, the animated and energetic Carlyle discovers important information just about the time her beloved "little sister" Paolina disappears. Attractive, athletic, and human as always, Carlotta acts with unequivocal panache. A w inning repeat performance for the heroine of The Snake Tattoo, and A Troubl e of Fools. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
537 Barnes, Linda The Big Dig
Minotaur Books 2003 0-312-98969-5 Paperback Very Good+ 
When PI Carlotta Carlyle is hired to go underground in the newest title in Linda Barnes's popular series, it's more than a figure of speech; she's i nvestigating rumored theft and corruption on the big dig of the title, Bos ton's multibillion dollar tunnel project. She's also involved in another c ase, that of a missing woman whose friend, wealthy Brahmin Dana Endicott, knows that even if Victoria left her job tending bar or her other job cari ng for animals at a local dog-grooming company without giving notice, she would never have abandoned her beloved dog, who's been left behind at Endi cott's Back Bay brownstone. Then a workman who alerted authorities that th ings were disappearing from the dig site dies in a fall that might be an i ndustrial accident but on closer investigation, begins to look like murder . It takes the determined Carlyle a few more beats before she links her tw o cases with the big Patriot's Day celebration planned at Faneuil Hall on t he anniversary of the Waco massacre, but by the time she has, she's locate d the missing woman and a kidnapped teenager, foiled the bad guys, and man aged to bed an undercover FBI agent--attagirl, Carlotta! A lively and enga ging heroine in a tidy mystery whose fast-paced narrative slows but doesn' t stop for the details about Boston's ambitious, overdue, and overbudget u rban renewal project. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
538 Barnes, M. Craig Hustling God
Zondervan Publishing Company 1999 0-310-21954-X 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Barnes takes readers on a lifelong journey with Jacob paralleling this bibl ical figure's internal struggles with our own. As Barnes states, Jacob was born to strive. What he could not have by right, he deceived to obtain. He was born in a family of deceivers, became a deceiver himself, had sons who deceived. Still, as God's chosen one to receive the blessing, Jacob was ind eed blessed. He just didn't see it that way. His envy and striving nature r obbed him of all the joy God so desired him to realize. Contrast Jacob with his son Joseph, who had real cause to complain. As Barnes shows, it's all in the attitude. Barnes (Yearning: Living Between How It Is and How It Ough t to Be) centers Jacob's mistakes around modern-day anecdotes and stories s o clearly that readers realize we are no different from our historical coun terparts. In 11 chapters, the author discusses the many facets of our inter nal struggle to live our lot in life with good grace and still dare to go a fter our dreams. Specifically, Barnes details our struggles with love, work , ourselves, God and related issues of learning to develop the faith that s ees God's faithfulness in every circumstance. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
539 Barnes, N. Sue Biology
W. H. Freeman April 15, 1989 0-87901-394-X Hardcover Near Fine 
ABOUT THE BOOK Biology 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
540 Barnhouse, Donald Grey Illustrating Great Themes of Scripture
Revell April 1997 0-8007-5624-X Paperback Near Fine 
A tight clean copy. These columns eventually were collected and organized into these topical chapters. Each entry illustrates or clarifies a doctrine or answers a question in picturesque Barnhouse fashion. 
Price: 2800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
541 Baron, Adam Superjack
Not Avail February 22, 20 0-333-90617-9 Paperback Very Good+ 
Having coffee with a famous footballer would be the highlight of the year f or many people. Not so for P.I. Billy Rucker. For only hours after meeting Jack DraperSuper Jack to his adoring fansBilly is standing over the brutali zed body of a girl called Alison. A girl who was Jack Draper's mistress. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
542 Barr, Alasdair How to play golf
Distributed by Sterling Pub. 1988 0-85112-366-X Paperback Very Good 

Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
543 Barr, Nevada Flashback
Putnam Adult February 10, 20 0-399-14975-9 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. When Anna Pigeon flees a marriage proposal for ranger service on Garden Key in Dry Tortugas National Park, she finds that the past (the island was once a prison) and the present (an exploding boat scatters unidentified body parts) are eerily conjoined. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
544 Barr, Pat THE COMING OF THE BARBARIANS: A STORY OF WESTERN SETTLEMENT IN JAPAN 1853-1 870
MACMILLAN 1967 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+/Very Good 
A highly collectible copy of this first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no underlinings not price clipped or an ex-lib. 236pp. Illustrate d with Photo Plates & Maps. Pictorial Dust Jacket. 
Price: 4500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
545 Barrett Ring Of Gold
Silhouette December 2, 199 0-373-05689-3 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
546 Barrett, Andrea Ship Fever
W. W. Norton & Company December 1996 0-393-31600-9 Paperback Very Good 
The quantifiable truths of science intersect with the less easily measured precincts of the heart in these eight seductively stylish tales. In the gra phic title novella, a self-doubting, idealistic Canadian doctor's faith in science is sorely tested in 1847 when he takes a hospital post at a quarant ine station flooded with diseased, dying Irish immigrants fleeing the potat o famine. The story, which deftly exposes English and Canadian prejudice ag ainst the Irish, turns on the doctor's emotions, oscillating between a quar antined Irish woman and a wealthy Canadian lady, his onetime childhood play mate. In "The English Pupil," Swedish botanist Carolus Linnaeus, who brough t order to the natural world with his system of nomenclature, battles the d isorder of his own aging mind as he suffers from paralysis and memory loss at age 70. In "The Behavior of the Hawkweeds," a precious letter drafted by Austrian monk Gregor Mendel, who discovered the laws of heredity, reverber ates throughout the narrator's marriage to her husband, an upstate New York geneticist. Barrett (The Forms of Water) uses science as a prism to illumi nate, in often unsettling ways, the effects of ambition, intuition and chan ce on private and professional lives. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
547 Barrett, Judith Fagioli: The Bean Cuisine of Italy
Rodale Books September 9, 20 1-57954-724-9 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A crisp clean hardcover, no markings throughout: From thick, rich minestrone with beans and vegetables, to delectable chickp ea fritters, here are 124 easy-to-prepare, delicious, authentic favorites-i n the only cookbook devoted solely to the glories of Italian bean cookery Satisfying, nutritious, wonderfully adaptable, and one of the least expensi ve forms of protein, beans are an integral part of the cuisines of cultures all over the globe. This is especially true in Italy today, where you can find hundreds of bean recipes from nearly every region and where, for most families, eating beans is as fundamental as eating pasta. In Fagioli, the c o-author of the best-selling cookbook Risotto celebrates the bean cuisine o f Italy in all its splendid variety and versatility. Here you will find: - Bean Basics-everything you need to know to cook and enjoy beans, includin g a guide to the most common beans in Italy and their American counterparts - Ingredient Guide-information on the special Italian or hard-to-find ingre dients, what they are, and how you can purchase them through mail-order and online resources -·124 authentic dishes-both traditional and new-providing flavorful and creative ways to prepare beans: in antipasti and salads; in soups; with grains including polenta, barley, and faro; with pasta; and in hearty entrees prepared with meats, including sausages, game, beef, lamb, and pork. 
Price: 12.93 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
548 Barrett, Neal, Jr. Judge Dredd
St Martins Mass Market Paper June, 1995 0-312-95628-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
Judge Dredd, in a lawless future world, he is the only justice. A multi-mil lion-dollar futuristic action thriller, starring Sylvester Stallone, Armand e Assante, Diane Lane, and Max von Sydow, from Disney/Buena Vista Pictures. A novelization. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
549 Barris, Chuck Confessions of a Dangerous Mind: An Unauthorized Autobiography - Internatio nal Edition
Miramax Books May 2003 0-7868-9063-0 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
550 Barron, T. A. Heartlight
Tor Fantasy November 15, 19 0-8125-5170-2 Paperback Very Good 
Inscribed by author to former owner (Dave) Barron's debut novel is a splendid action-adventure science fantasy filled with deep, resonant emotional and spiritual undertones. When evil powers attack the sun, Kate's grandfather, a famous astrophysicist, embarks on a galaxy-spanning quest to save it from certain destruction. Refusing to be left behind, Kate sets off after her grandfather and is caught up in the ensuing cosmic struggle between the forces of light and darkness. On the surface, Heartlight appears to be an homage to the science fantasies of Madeleine L'Engle, and Barron does consciously tip his hat to her. However, his own imagination is so rich--the novel is filled with brave people composed of snow, mighty butterflies made of pure condensed light and terrifying, ferocious villains--that this book also shines as a bold, original effort worthy of repeat readings. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
551 BARROW. R. H. The Romans
Penguin 1955 Paperback Very Good 
(A196) A tight clean copy. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
552 Barry, Dave Big Trouble
Putnam Publishing Group September 1, 19 0-399-14567-2 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
In writing a comic thriller set in South Florida, the Pulitzer-winning Miam i Herald columnist and author of 20 books of satirical nonfiction (most rec ently, Dave Barry Turns 50) risks the inevitable comparison to Carl Hiaasen . The good news is that he acquits himself well in this slapstick caper. Ba rry's cast of familiar South Florida oddballs populate what might best be d escribed as a Garry Trudeau (Doonesbury) sendup of the hard-boiled crime no vels of Elmore Leonard. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
553 Barry, Dave Big Trouble
Berkley Publishing Group August, 2001 0-425-18412-9 Paperback Fine 
Dave Barry, the only newsman to win a Pulitzer for exemplary use of words l ike booger, will please humor and crime-fiction fans alike with this racy d ebut novel. The scene is Miami. In ritzy Coconut Grove, the teen son of Eli ot, a newsman turned adman, sneaks up to spritz a cute girl with a Squirtma ster 9000 to win a high school game called Killer. Meanwhile, two hit men s neak up to kill the girl's abusive stepdad, Arthur. Arthur cheated his boss es at corrupt Penultimate, Inc., which equipped a Florida jail with automat ic garage-opener gates that accidentally freed prisoners in a lightning sto rm. 
Price: 425.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
554 Barry, Dave Dave Barry's Bad Habits : A 100% Fact-free Book
Owl Books September 15, 1 0-8050-2964-8 Paperback Near Fine 
"To most people, news means information about events that affect a lot of p eople. On local TV news shows, news means anything that you can take a pict ure of, especially if a local TV News Personality can stand in front of it. " Dave Barry is the modern master of silliness; there's a party in his pen. While he's more recently branched out into books and magazine articles, the form where he shines brightest is the newspaper column. Dave Barry's Bad Habits is a cracking-good collection of his syndicated column taken from the early 1980s. And Barry at his best can stand among the greatest humorists America has produced. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
555 Barry, John M. The Great Influenza: The Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History
Penguin February 1, 200 0-14-303448-0 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: In 1918, a plague swept across the world virtually without warning, killing healthy young adults as well as vulnerable infants and the elderly. Hospitals and morgues were quickly overwhelmed; in Philadelphia, 4,597 people died in one week alone and bodies piled up on the streets to be carted off to mass graves. But this was not the dreaded Black Death-it was "only influenza." In this sweeping history, Barry (Rising Tide) explores how the deadly confluence of biology (a swiftly mutating flu virus that can pass between animals and humans) and politics (President Wilson's all-out war effort in WWI) created conditions in which the virus thrived, killing more than 50 million worldwide and perhaps as many as 100 million in just a year. Overcrowded military camps and wide-ranging troop deployments allowed the highly contagious flu to spread quickly; transport ships became "floating caskets." Yet the U.S. government refused to shift priorities away from the war and, in effect, ignored the crisis. Shortages of doctors and nurses hurt military and civilian populations alike, and the ineptitude of public health officials exacerbated the death toll. In Philadelphia, the hardest-hit municipality in the U.S., "the entire city government had done nothing" to either contain the disease or assist afflicted families. Instead, official lies and misinformation, Barry argues, created a climate of "fear... [that] threatened to break the society apart." Barry captures the sense of panic and despair that overwhelmed stricken communities and hits hard at those who failed to use their power to protec 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
556 Barry, Maxx Syrup
Penguin July 3, 2000 0-14-029187-3 Paperback Near Fine 
Lampooning corporate "ethics," sexual politics and the marketing and film i ndustries, this clever debut satire by 25-year-old Australian writer Barry will have readers nodding in agreement and quoting it to their friends. Ing enuous new marketing graduate Scat (he feels that his full name, Michael Ge orge Holloway, just won't do for a career in marketing) moves to L.A. hopin g to become rich and famous. After he gets a million-dollar idea for a new cola product, cheeky and arrogant Scat approaches a beautiful, ruthless mar keting manager named 6 at Coca-Cola. The new product's name is, hilariously , a "dirty" word, spelled unconventionally and in stylish font on a black c an. But before Scat's cash cow can be milked, his roommate Sneaky Pete stea ls the idea, is hired by Coke, and soon holds the purse-strings for Coca-Co la's biggest marketing undertaking ever, a $140 million movie. The infuriat ed Scat joins forces with 6 to create their own, better movie, with a measl y $10,000 budget. With Scat's creative ideas, 6's business acumen and the h elp of 6's film-major roommate Tina, and Scat's actress ex-girlfriend Cindy , they set out to beat Sneaky Pete at his own game. Scat and 6 have an affe ctionate, wary bond (even though Scat's crazy for her and she claims she's a lesbian), and together they nimbly dodge the clever, ever-surprising poli tical landmines that Sneaky Pete sets in their path. In the end, Scat's na? vet? and creative enthusiasm help him win his dream and the girl. By that p oint, readers will be rooting for him and will know much more about the pol itics of business, films, marketing and sex. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
557 Barsali, Isa Belli Medieval Goldsmith's Work 71 Plates in Full Colour
Paul Hamlyn 1969 Hardcover Very Good+/Very Good+ 
A tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper. Paul Hamlyn Books of London. Printed on a heavy coated stock, it includes 71 full color plates. Visually spectacular, it is also a very intellectually gratifying and educational read. Principal emphasis is on the work of goldsmiths from Medieval Europe, the Byzantine Empire, and Romanesque and Gothic periods. 
Price: 4000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
558 Barson, Michael (Editor) Career Girls: Postcards of Hollywood's Working Women
Pantheon May 26, 1990 0-679-72793-0 Paperback Very Good+ 
This volume shows 23 professions for women which were glamorized in Hollywo od films, in beautifully reproduced tear-and-send postcards. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
559 Bartelen, Herman Listening Power 1 Plus Student CD
Macmillan Languagehouse 2001 4895853241 Softcover Fine 
Listening Power has a wide range of graded listening activities, based on r eal-life situations and backed up with great illustrations. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
560 Bartell, Linda Lang Tender Marauder
Kensington Pub Corp January 1, 1994 0-8217-4427-5 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 390.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
561 Barth, John On with the Story: Stories
Back Bay Books June 1, 1997 0-316-08359-3 Paperback Fine 
John Barth has the paradoxical ability to turn literature on its head in a post-modern sense at the same time he employs a tour-de-force of traditiona l literary devices. In On with the Story, he tells a story within a story w ithin a collection of short stories. To wit, an affluent and sophisticated retirement age couple is on vacation when the woman receives terrible news about her husband. Is he dying of cancer? Or is that another story? Have th ey faced death or have they not? With Barth, only the reader can say for su re, having engaged in an experience as unique as it is fascinating. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
562 BARTHES, ROLAND MYTHOLOGIES
GRAFTON January 1, 1976 0-586-08164-X Paperback Good 
"[Mythologies] illustrates the beautiful generosity of Barthes's progressiv e interest in the meaning (his word is signification) of practically everyt hing around him, not only the books and paintings of high art, but also the slogans, trivia, toys, food, and popular rituals (cruises, striptease, eat ing, wrestling matches) of contemporary life . . . For Barthes, words and o bjects have in common the organized capacity to say something; at the same time, since they are signs, words and objects have the bad faith always to appear natural to their consumer, as if what they say is eternal, true, nec essary, instead of arbitrary, made, contingent. Mythologies finds Barthes r evealing the fashioned systems of ideas that make it possible, for example, for 'Einstein's brain' to stand for, be the myth of, 'a genius so lacking in magic that one speaks about his thought as a functional labor analogous to the mechanical making of sausages.' Each of the little essays in this bo ok wrenches a definition out of a common but constructed object, making the object speak its hidden, but ever-so-present, reservoir of manufactured se nse."--Edward W. Said 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
563 Bartlett, Christopher Transnational Management: Text Cases and Readings in Cross Border Managemen t (McGraw-Hill International Editions)
McGraw-Hill Education (ISE E April 1999 0-07-116093-0 Paperback Very Good 
This text contains Harvard and INSEAD cases with readings on research and t hought on the global business environment. It focuses on management's chall enge associated with developing strategies, designing organizations and man aging operations of companies whose activites cross national boundaries. 
Price: 1300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
564 Bartlett, Christopher John The Special Relationship: A Political History of Anglo-American Relations S ince 1945
Longman Group United Kingdom 1992 0-582-02395-5 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover no markings throughout: Circumstances, and common enemies, have kept Britain and the United States in close partnership for much of the twentieth century, but the relationship -- however 'special' at times -- was not automatic or even instinctive. Indeed, it has often been dominated by economic disputes. Through the eyes of contemporary British and American policy-makers, Professor Bartlett reconstructs changing official perceptions of the relationship; explains what respective governments hope to get out of it; and shows that, while a 'special relationship' often existed, it was never constant, nor could there be any guarantee of its permanence. For students of politics, contemporary and diplomatic history, international relations, and current affairs. 
Price: 4000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
565 Barton, Beverly What She Doesn't Know
Zebra April 1, 2002 0-8217-7214-7 Paperback As New 
Two mysteries and multiple romances dovetail nicely in this tightly woven r omantic intrigue from popular Silhouette series author Barton (Every Move S he Makes). When her father dies, Jolie Royale is summoned to Belle Rose, he r family's estate in Mississippi, by her brother-in-law, Max Deveraux. Joli e hasn't been home in 23 years, not since she was shot and left for dead in what would later become known as the Belle Rose Massacre. Her mother and a unt were murdered that night, ostensibly by the family handyman, Lemar, who later committed suicide. Although some doubted Lemar's guilt, Jolie includ ed, the county sheriff didn't hesitate to lay the blame on the dead man's s houlders and close the case. Upon her return, Jolie regains control of Bell e Rose and joins forces with Theron Carter, Lemar's nephew, to reopen the c ase and air long-buried family secrets. But when Theron is assaulted and Jo lie is shot at, Max designates himself as her personal bodyguard and aids h er in untangling the Belle Rose mystery. Revelation upon revelation will ho ld the reader's interest, and the fast and furious sex scenes between Jolie and Max should please Barton's many fans. With its sultry Southern setting and well-drawn characters, this richly textured tale ranks among the best the genre has to offer. (Apr.)Forecast: For the past decade, Barton has pai d her dues writing category romances, but her recent pairing with Linda How ard (Mackenzie's Pleasure/Defending His Own) has enhanced her profile as we ll as her fan base, which should translate into respectable sales for this book. A provocative title and an eye-catching cover will make it stand out 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
566 Barton, William Dark Sky Legion
Spectra July 1, 1992 0-553-29616-7 Paperback Good 
In the distant future the seeds of humanity are scattered so far and wide t hroughout the galactic frontier that Earth's Metastatic government can only maintain control via a network of starships. Maaron Denthurion is a Televo x, a powerful representative who is preserved aboard the Naglfar as digitiz ed computer data and chemically reincarnated when he arrives at the planet Olam. Though at first glance the citizens of this brave new world seem to e njoy the healthy benefits of a utopian society, Denthurion learns that the enslavement of an intelligent species--called the Hodai--and oppression of a neo-Christian cult known as the Shearah are also prevalent. When Denthuri on is kidnapped by the Shearah, the government panics: a Televox, if he is displeased, has the authority to nuke an entire planet. After seducing a yo ung revolutionary, Denthurion escapes his captors and must ultimately decid e what judgment to pass on Olam. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
567 Barzun, Jacques MODERN RESEARCHER 5ED CL
Houghton Mifflin September 1, 19 0-395-64494-1 Hardcover Very Good+/Very Good+ 
A nice clean copy (5th)Edition This classic introduction to the techniques of research and the art of expression is used widely in history courses, but is also appropriate for writing and research methods courses in other departments. Barzun and Graff thoroughly cover every aspect of research, from the selection of a topic through the gathering, analysis, writing, revision, and publication of findings presenting the process not as a set of rules but through actual cases that put the subtleties of research in a useful context. Part One covers the principles and methods of research; Part Two covers writing, speaking, and getting one's work published. 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
568 Basho, Matsuo The Narrow Road to Oku
Kodansha International April 15, 1996 4770020287 1st Edition Original Wraps Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, first edition 1996 (as stated) no markings through out: In the account which he named The Narrow Road to Oku, Basho makes a journey lasting 150 days, in which he travels, on foot, a distance of 600 ri. This was three hundred years ago, when the average distance covered by travelers was apparently 9 ri per day, so it is clear that Basho, who was forty years old at the time, possessed a remarkably sturdy pair of walking legs. Nowadays with the development of all sorts of means of transportation, travel is guaranteed to be pleasant and convenient in every respect, so it's almost impossible for us to imagine the kind of journey Basho undertook, "drifting with the clouds and streams," and "lodging under trees and on bare rocks." 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
569 Baskin, Jonathan Salem Branding Only Works on Cattle
Hachette Book Group USA January 1, 2008 0-446-54077-3 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout. 
Price: 1800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
570 Bateman, Colin Cycle of Violence
HarperCollins November 13, 19 0-00-647935-9 Paperback Very Good 
A sequel to "Divorcing Jack", set in a mythical Northern Ireland town. Drun ken journalist Miller is sent as a punishment from his Belfast newspaper to small-town Crossmaheart as a replacement for someone who has disappeared. Once there, he falls is love with the missing man's girlfriend. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
571 Bateman, Colin Murphy's Revenge
Headline Book Publishing Ltd 2005 0-7553-0924-3 Paperback Very Good+ 
Someone has started killing killers and Detective Martin Murphy has gone un dercover in ‘Confront’, a support group for relatives of murder victims. He suspects them of carrying out revenge killings but it seems that they have been doing their own detective work and before Murphy realises, the group is forcing him to face the harrowing events of his own past. Now Murphy mus t come to terms with the past whilst also bringing the killers’ killer to j ustice. The only problem is he’s starting to think that whoever’s doing the killing may have a point. After all, revenge is sweet… isn’t it? 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
572 Bates, H.E. Darling Buds of May
Penguin Books Ltd December 1993 0-14-013934-6 Paperback Fine 
A novel by the author of "Country Tales", "Fair Stood the Wind for France", "Distant Horns of Summer" and "Country of White Clover", written in a styl e suited to the pastoral simplicity of the lives of rural English families. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
573 Bates, H.E. The Sleepless Moon
Penguin Books Ltd November 28, 19 0-14-002177-9 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 410.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
574 Bates, H.E. The Song of the Wren
Penguin Books Ltd July 25, 1974 0-14-003701-2 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
575 Bates, Regis J. Voice & Data Communications Handbook (Standards & Protocols)
McGraw-Hill Osborne Media July 25, 2001 0-07-213188-8 Paperback Very Good 
Once again, Bud Bates brings you the most comprehensive and definitive refe rence covering the latest in networking and telecommunications technologies . Updated to cover wireless protocols, optical networking, and high-speed b roadband services this easy-to-understand resource contains comprehensive c overage of this fast-growing industry. Learn everything from basic concepts to practical implementation techniques--all presented in a straightforward and jargon-free style. 
Price: 1800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
576 Bates, S. Amazing: Interviews & Conversations
Prentice-Hall Canada, Incorp 0-13-012386-2 Paper Text Near Fine 

Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
577 Bates, Susannah All About Laura
Random House of Canada July 2002 0-09-941505-4 Paperback Near Fine 
The irresistible new novel by the highly acclaimed author of Charmed Lives. Everyone has a passion. David's is called Laura Mel Aston hardworking and reliable is tired of her image and is thinking ab out making a few changes to her life. David a talented artist, likes Mel the way she is. With Mel, he is finally growing up and he's even growing out of his obsession for women called Laur a a secret fixation inspired by one particular life model he could never q uite forget. But Mel is changing. And when wealthy Joss Savil commissions a portrait of his new wife, David's relationship with Mel is thrown into crisis. For Joss's wife is the original Laura. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
578 Bath, Dana Plenty of Harm in God
DC Books August 31, 2001 0-919688-78-0 Paperback Near Fine 
- Atlantic Books Today, Winter 2001, "Slightly off mainstream, something of a surprise, an undeniably clear voic e that exposes a new look at the [Newfoundland] landscape." - Montreal Review of Books, Fall & Winter 2001-02, p. 10 "Bath's writing is confident, plain, and breezy, with just enough forays into poetry to feel Irish." 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
579 Batista, Dave Batista Unleashed [ILLUSTRATED]
World Wrestling Entertainmen 2007 1-4165-4410-0 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A crisp clean first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper. People around the world know Dave Batista as World Wrestling Entertainment' s "the Animal," the rope-shaking, spine-busting World Heavyweight Champion, one of the most popular Superstars in recent years.The crowd turned Batist a from heel to babyface after they were electrified by his awesome physique and physical wrestling style. Few fans, however, know that Batista didn't join the profession until he wa s thirty years old -- an age at which many wrestlers are thinking about han ging up their boots. Nor do most fans know the tremendous toll the climb to the top has taken on Batista's personal life. While successfully staying a way from hard drugs and -- usually -- liquor, he found sex too tempting to resist. "Women were my drug of choice," the Animal confesses. That addiction cost h im his marriage, destroying a relationship that had helped him climb from p overty to the pinnacle of sports entertainment in less than two years. Now, in Batista Unleashed, the WWE Superstar comes clean about the choices he made and the devastating effects they had on his family. He talks about the injury that stripped him of his title -- an injury he blames on Mark He nry's carelessness. While being sidelined cost Batista untold hundreds of t housands of dollars in lost income, it also set the stage for a tremendous comeback that cemented the Animal's reputation as a true champion. Batista talks about growing up in the worst part of Washington, D.C., where three murders occurred in his front yard before he was nine. He speaks lovingly about his mother -- a lesbian -- and how hard sh 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
580 Batmanghelidj, Fereydoon ABC of Asthma, Allergies and Lupus: Eradicate Asthma - Now!
Global Health Solutions August 2000 0-9629942-6-X Paperback As New 
The Daily Telegraph, London, England "He's been arguing for a new scientific approach that turns clinical medicine on its head." 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
581 Batstone, Rob Grammar (Language Teaching : a Scheme for Teacher Education)
Oxford University Press November, 1994 0-19-437132-8 Paperback Fine 

Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
582 Bauer, Marion Dane On My Honor
Yearling October 1, 1987 0-440-46633-4 Paperback Very Good 
Grade 4-6 Twelve-year-old Joel has unwillingly agreed to bike out to the st ate park with his daredevil friend Tony. "On his honor," he promises his fa ther to be careful, knowing that Tony wants them to climb the dangerous par k bluffs. When they arrive, however, Tony abruptly changes his mind and hea ds for the river. With his promise jangling in his mind, Joel follows Tony in for a swim. Tony drowns in the dirty, turbulent water, leaving Joel to f ace his guilty conscience, and his father, alone. In this short but solid n ovel, Bauer effectively portrays the dilemma of pre-adolescents, old enough to want to meet their own challenges without adult interference, young eno ugh to want grownup protection and reassurance. Joel understands only too w ell the moral dilemma he faces, but he is so bound by peer pressure that wr ong choices and tragedy are almost inevitable. Bauer's association of Joel' s guilt with the smell of the polluted river on his skin is particularly no teworthy. Its miasma almost rises off the pages. Descriptions are vivid, ch aracterization and dialogue natural, and the style taut but unforced. A pow erful, moving book. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
583 Baum, Laurie A. Astrological Secrets for the New Millennium : How to Create the Future You Want - with a Little Help from the Cosmos
Prima Lifestyles October 15, 199 0-7615-1024-9 Paperback Very Good+ 
Your Exclusive Astrological Guide for the Years 1998-2012! 
Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
584 Baum, Robert Workbook to accompany Logic
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1975 0-03-013381-5 Paperback Good 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
585 Baumann, James F. Writing for Publication in Reading and Language Arts
Intl Reading Assn 1991 0-87207-365-3 Paperback Near Fine 
A tight clean copy, no markings throughout. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
586 Baumler, Gary P. John
Concordia Publishing House 2001 0-570-05323-4 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
587 Baxter, Nicola The Children's Treasury of Classic Poetry
Armadillo 2002 1-84322-312-0 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
588 Baxter, Philip Critical Mass
Harpercollins September 1, 19 0-06-100517-7 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
589 Baxter, Stephen The Time Ships
Eos January 1, 1996 0-06-105648-0 Paperback Very Good 
What if the time machine from H.G. Wells' classic novel of the same name ha d fallen into government hands? That's the question that led Stephen Baxter to create this modern-day sequel, which combines a basic Wellsian premise with a Baxteresque universe-spanning epic. The Time Traveller, driven by hi s failure to save Weena from the Morlocks, sets off again for the future. B ut this time the future has changed, altered by the very tale of the Travel ler's previous journey. 
Price: 470.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
590 Bay, Austin Prism: A Novel
Harpercollins July 1, 1997 0-06-109597-4 Paperback Near Fine 
Carey Hawkins is an unusual assassin. Highly skilled with a sniper rifle, h e is also armed with extraordinary psychic powers, which he employs to deva stating effect in this spooky, if murkily plotted, techno-thriller from Bay (The Coyote Cried Twice; A Quick and Dirty Guide to War). Hawkins, who nar rates, acts as a disturbingly amoral agent of The Shop, a psychic special-o ps division of the CIA. Reluctantly brought out of retirement, he is assign ed to infiltrate the security network of a paranoid Texas billionaire, Cole man O. Mosley. The Shop knows Mosley plans to assassinate the U.S. presiden t, but Hawkins is unsure of the purpose of his mission. Is he to foil Mosle y's plot or assist it? Once on the billionaire's payroll as a hired gun, Ha wkins is tested in bloody shoot-outs in Bosnia and Somalia as Mosley prepar es him for the ultimate rub-out. The climax to all this mayhem is surprisin g and shocking, if not quite satisfying. Bay lays down his story in cool, l ean prose that's as tough as his protagonist, who's plenty tough. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
591 Bayard, Louis Mr. Timothy: A Novel (P.S.)
Harper Perennial October 26, 200 0-06-053422-2 Paperback Fine 
Tiny Tim is back! No, not the squeaky-voiced troubadour who tip-toed throug h tulips in the 1960s, but the original--Timothy Cratchit, the crutch-wield ing tyke from Charles Dickens's A Christmas Carol. Only now he's a "mostly able-bodied" 23 years old, resides in a London whorehouse in exchange for t utoring the madam, struggles to wean himself from financial dependence on h is ancient "Uncle" Ebenezer Scrooge, and, as we learn in Louis Bayard's dar kly enchanting historical thriller, Mr. Timothy, is haunted by the spirit o f his late father--a man whose optimism and strength the son feels himself incapable of imitating. When we first encounter Timothy, during the Christmas season of 1860, he's vexed by the discovery of two dead 10-year-old girls, each branded with the letter "G"--one found in an alley, the other fished from the Thames River by Cratchit and a voluble old salt who makes his money by finding (and then robbing, of course) errant corpses. Timothy's concern leads him to protect a third possessively marked waif, the frightened and suspicious Philomela--who, he soon realizes, is being sought by a knife-loving former Scotland Yard inspector and a moneyed, malevolent voluptuary. When, despite precautions, Philomela is kidnapped by her pursuers, Cratchit--assisted by a shrewd warbling urchin known as Colin the Melodious--resolves to fulfill his "great calling" in life by mounting a rescue. However, this mission will force the habitually uncourageous Timothy to not only defend himself against sexual molestation charges, storm a well-guarded mansion, and solve the puzzle of a coffin-filled basement, but also engage in a n 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
592 Bayles, Martha Hole in Our Soul: The Loss of Beauty and Meaning in American Popular Music
University Of Chicago Press May 15, 1996 0-226-03959-5 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Bayles, former TV and arts columnist for the Wall Street Journal , takes th e title for her book from the old saying, "If you don't like the blues, you 've got a hole in your soul." The author of this wide-ranging study of Amer ican popular music maintains that the African American tradition--blues, ja zz, gospel--is this country's "distinctive musical idiom . . . truer to civ ilized values" than punk, heavy metal, rap and other antisocial impulses de scended from the late-19th century European avant-garde trends in art that led to futurism, surrealism, dada and ultimately to music whose aim is to s hock. It is a powerful thesis, but Bayles obfuscates her arguments by forci ng all types of music and art into such rigid categories as "introverted mo dernism" and "extroverted modernism." She calls the tendency to shock, for example, "perverse modernism" and claims that this antiart, together with r acial stereotypes, has kept African American music, which should be a human izing antidote to the brutal and the obscene, out of the mainstream. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an ou t of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal Impressively researched and organized, this work explores historical, cultural, and sociological factors that figure in the evolution of American popular music. Bayles, an educator and arts critic, leaves few stones unturned in her effort to shed light on the current state of pop music. She begins by contrasting European and African American musical influences and defining musical modernism. She then factors 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
593 Bayley, John Elegy for Iris
St Martins Pr January 1999 0-312-19864-7 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, a tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions or markings, not price clipped an ex-library or a book of the month club edition; In one of literary history's ghastlier ironies, Iris Murdoch, the author of such highly intellectual and philosophical novels as A Severed Head and Under the Net, was diagnosed in 1994 with Alzheimer's disease, which slowly destroys reasoning powers, memory, even the ability to speak coherently. Her husband, English literary critic John Bayley, unsparingly depicts his wife's affliction in prose as elegant and accessible as hers always was. Readers may wince at the spectacle of Murdoch glued to the TV watching the Teletubbies program, unable to perform tasks as simple as dressing herself and prey to devastating anxiety as the world becomes less and less comprehensible to her. We understand Bayley's occasional fits of rage when his caretaking chores overwhelm him. Yet in the end his memoir is touching, even inspiring. 
Price: 2200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
594 Bayley, John Iris a Memoir of Iris Murdoch
Abacus Uk September 9, 19 0-349-11215-0 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: John Bayley's account of his long and loving marriage to the great novelist Iris Murdoch takes us on a journey, from their love affair's comically inauspicious beginnings in the Oxford of the early fifties (Bayley courted Iris on account of her unchallenging plain looks and their first date consisted of a revolting dinner followed by a disastrous dance when Iris sprained her ankle) to its slow and painful closure when the onset of Alzheimer's more than forty years later, which should be devastating. Yet as Bayley charts the gradual dissolution of Iris's remarkable intellect side by side with the detail of their gloriously eccentric and profoundly satisfying life together, what emerges is the complex portrait of an enigmatic and brilliant woman and of a marriage of quite extraordinary, unforced happiness, and some remarkable insight into the richly mysterious symbolism of Iris Murdoch's novels. Wry, intelligent, and unexpectedly hilarious, IRIS is an unforgettable inquiry into the nature of love and identity and a uniquely moving articulation of loss. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
595 Bayley, Stephen The Conran Directory of Design
Conran Octopus December 31, 19 1-85029-005-9 1st Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BC E/BOMC edition. A guide to the history of well-designed consumer goods of the last 100 years. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
596 Bean, Frederic Border Justice
Zebra Books September 1, 19 0-8217-4694-4 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
597 Bear, Greg Queen of Angels (Questar Science Fiction)
Warner Books March 1, 1991 0-446-36130-5 Paperback Very Good 
The motivation of the mass-murderer--in this case a noted poet--becomes the subject of investigation by an ambitious policewoman, a renegade psycholog ist, and the murderer's closest friend. Twenty-first century Los Angeles pr ovides the surrealistic setting for a remarkable exploration of human guilt and fears in the latest novel by the author of Blood Music and Eternity. B ear's blending of high-tech gloss with penetrating insights into human natu re results in a complex and challenging speculative vision of the "country of the mind." Highly recommended. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
598 Bear, Greg Blood Music
Easton Press 1990 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A highly collectible Easton Press Limited Edition, bound in red leather wit h gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spine; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker.Introduction by James Gunn, Illust rated by David Dietrick. 
Price: 4500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
599 Bear, Greg Legacy (Eon)
Tor Science Fiction June 15, 1996 0-8125-2481-0 Paperback Very Good+ 
Hard science and human interest intersect ingeniously in this prequel to Be ar's Eon (1987) and Eternity (1988). Twenty-five years after the opening of The Way, a kind of tunnel through space that permits access to different p lanets and time continua, Olmy Ap Sennon is sent through it to spy on 4000 "divaricates" who fled the starship Thistledown for a utopian existence on the sylvan world of Lamarckia. What he finds, instead, is a full-blown diva ricate civil war, whose opposing sides mirror his own ambivalent feelings a bout life aboard the strictly regimented starship. Olmy and the divaricates work through their respective identity crises against the exuberantly imag ined backdrop of Lamarckia, a planet whose integrated ecosystem adapts read ily to change. While occasionally numbing in their detail, Bear's meticulou s descriptions of flora and fauna serve an important function: they authent icate Lamarckia as a world that assimilates and learns from other organisms , making it the perfect crucible for examining the personal and political d ramas staged within it. This is a stunning SF novel that extrapolates a sci entifically complex future from the basic stuff of human nature. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
600 Bear, Greg The Serpent Mage
Legend paperbacks January 19, 198 0-09-953700-1 Paperback Very Good 
Sequel to THE INFINITY CONCERTO. The story: He's been held captive in the l and of the Sidhe, and when he returned home to Los Angeles, all he wanted w as to live like a normal, average man again. But there are hauntings in the city streets, and strange bodies in a crumbling old hotel, a Song of Power in the air and an ancient creature summoning him from beneath the waters o f a loch in Scotland, Michael had returned to California at last. But the S idhe were following him home.. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com