Click on Title to view full description

 
501 Bannister, D. Inquiring Man (Penguin Modern Psychology)
Penguin Books Australia Ltd. 1 Nov 1971 0-14-080617-2 Paperback Very Good 
Includes indexes. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
502 Banville, John Kepler
Granada 31 Mar 1983 0-586-05778-1 Paperback Very Good+ 
A historical novel which recreates the life of Johannes Kepler, one of the world's greatest mathematicians. From the author of THE NEWTON LETTER. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
503 Bao, Sandra Buenos Aires
Lonely Planet August 1, 2005 1-74059-485-1 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Cheer at a heart-racing soccer match then tango till dawn at a steamy milon ga. People-watch from a century-old cafe and feast on the most succulent be ef imaginable. From the most authentic parrillas to the hippest shopping st reets, our native-born author uncovers all the local secrets. Get the insid e scoop with this smart, stylish guide to the 'Paris of the South.' EAT, DRINK & BE MERRY - tips on Argentine beef and wine from our local foo d guru, and the best spots to indulge STAY IN STYLE - art-studded walls, tango lessons, nude rooftop sunbathing. ..lodgings to suit every taste! SHOP TILL YOU DROP - where to get the best deals and only-in-BA souvenirs, from the San Telmo Antiques Fair to trendy Palermo Viejo boutiques TALK THE TALK - Argentine Spanish section includes coverage of lunfardo, B A's unique slang GO BEYOND CITY LIMITS - Excursions chapter includes getaways to laidback Montevideo and the spectacular Iguazu Falls 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
504 Barakat, Ibtisam Tasting the Sky: A Palestinian Childhood
Farrar, Straus and Giroux February 20, 20 0-374-35733-1 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A crisp clean first edition (as stated) no markings throughout: In a spare, eloquent memoir, Barakat recalls life under military occupatio n. In 1981 the author, then in high school, boarded a bus bound for Ramalla h. The bus was detained by Israeli soldiers at a checkpoint on the West Ban k, and she was taken to a detention center before being released. The episo de triggers sometimes heart-wrenching memories of herself as a young child, at the start of the 1967 Six Days' War, as Israeli soldiers conducted raid s, their planes bombed her home, and she fled with her family across the bo rder to Jordan. She also recalls living under occupation and the thrill of being able to attend the United Nations school for refugees. The political upheaval is always in the background, but for young Barakat, much of the dr ama was in incidents that took place in everyday life.^B What makes the mem oir so compelling is the immediacy of the child's viewpoint, which depicts both conflict and daily life without exploitation or sentimentality. An ann otated bibliography will help readers fill in the facts. Hazel Rochman Copyright © American Library Association. All rights reserved 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
505 Barasch, Marc Healing Dreams: Exploring the Dreams That Can Transform Your Life
Riverhead Books October 19, 200 1-57322-167-8 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
A highly collectible,tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. There was a time when author Marc Ian Barasch (The Healing Path) treated dr eams as "nocturnal reshufflings of the mental deck; as fantasy and wish ful fillment; as psychic leftovers; those emotional coffee grounds and crumbled up impulses toward sex and violence ditched nightly down some inner Dispos all." But then the vivid, ominous dreams began in which Barasch saw his nec k being probed, tortured, speared, and even removed. Convinced something wa s terribly wrong, he went to a doctor who eventually confirmed what Barasch 's dreams had been telling him: he had thyroid cancer. That's when Barasch's fascination with the power of dreams began. The result is a breakthrough book that calls upon 15 years of research as well as hundreds of real-life dreams to expertly explore this mysterious frontier. Readers can expect excellent, poetic prose (Barasch is the former editor in chief of New Age Journal) that speaks to the transformative powers within the bizarre, shape-shifting landscape of the dream world. 
Price: 1850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
506 Barbar, Delinsky Vineyard
Simon Schuster 1 avril 2001 0-7434-1048-3 Paperback Very Good 
Natalie Seebring is the image of obedience -- exquisitely mannered, sociall y adept, the long-time wife of a successful vineyardist. So when she announ ces plans to marry a vineyard employee soon after her husband's death, her son and daughter are stunned. But they don't know the truth of her life -- her love of the vineyard, her role in its growth, the sacrifices she made f or her family. 
Price: 470.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
507 Barbara Gowdy White Bone
PERENNIAL PUBLICATIONS 1998 0-00-648121-3 Paperback Near Fine 
Mud is an infant elephant, orphaned at birth and blessed with visionary pow ers. At a crowded waterhole in a bad drought, ivory poachers find them and Mud, now an adolescent and pregnant with her first calf, sets out with the wounded and traumatized survivors in search of the injured. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
508 Barbara Taylor Bradford Emma's Secret (Uk Edition)
HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS 20040202 0-00-651441-3 TRADE PAPER Very Good 
In seventeen previous bestselling novels, Barbara Taylor Bradford has enthr alled millions of readers with page-turning plots, captivating narratives, compassion and excitement and characters that linger in the heart and mind long after the book is closed 
Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
509 Barber, Randy The Lord's day: Questions and answers
The Quiet Hour 1986 0-937125-00-8 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 250.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
510 Barber, Richard The Pastons: A Family in the Wars of the Roses
Boydell Press April 22, 1999 0-85115-338-0 Paperback Fine 
Within three generations (1426 to 1485), and through the dark and dangerous years of the Wars of the Roses, the Pastons established themselves as a fa mily of consequence, both in their native Norfolk and within court circles. Ambitious and highly mobile - womenfolk as well as men -they kept in touch by correspondence, usually but not invariably through the medium of a cler k. These letters, a rare survival, break upon us across the centuries with the urgency, and sometimes the violence,of their preoccupations: defending property, fighting court cases, making the right alliances, and, on the dom estic side, managing their estates, conducting their courtships, stocking t heir cupboards. Selected and presented here with Richard Barber's invaluabl e linking narrative, they bring the middle ages triumphantly to life. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
511 Barbery, Muriel The Elegance of the Hedgehog
Europa Editions September 2, 20 1-933372-60-5 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: In a bourgeois apartment building in Paris, we encounter Renée, an intelligent, philosophical, and cultured concierge who masks herself as the stereotypical uneducated super to avoid suspicion from the building's pretentious inhabitants. Also living in the building is Paloma, the adolescent daughter of a parliamentarian, who has decided to commit suicide on her thirteenth birthday because she cannot bear to live among the rich. Although they are passing strangers, it is through Renée's observations and Paloma's journal entries that The Elegance of the Hedgehog reveals the absurd lives of the wealthy. That is until a Japanese businessman moves into the building and brings the two characters together. A critical success in France, the novel may strike a different chord with some readers in the U.S. The plot thins at moments and is supplanted with philosophical discourse on culture, the ruling class, and the injustices done to the poor, leaving the reader enlightened on Kant but disappointed with the story at hand. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
512 Barclay, Linwood Too Close To Home
Orion 2009 1-4091-0221-1 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover (as new). What would you do if you discovered that the family who were your closest neighbours had been murdered? What about if you subsequently begun to suspect that they had been murdered in error, that it had been your family who were supposed to have been the victims of this supposed random killing? 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
513 Barclay, William Prayers for Young People
Fontana Books 1966 1st Edition Paperback Good 
Ex-lib, first fontana edition, overall wear but all pages intact. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
514 Bareham, Steve The Last Resort: A Retirement Vision for Canadians and How to Achieve It
Harpercollins Canada June 19, 1997 0-00-638536-2 Paperback Very Good 
The Last Resort contains information and concepts missing from most investm ent and retirement planning books: new perspectives on demographics and wha t they mean to 90 million North American baby boomers; strategic lifestyle planning to ensure people know how to live happily with the money they save ; the emergence of retirement villages and how they can boost a retirement plan; stock approaches for the edge (SAFE); entrepreneurship in retirement - how it can add purpose to life and increase retirement revenues; and doze ns of novel saving and investment tips proven to work. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
515 Barenboim, Daniel Daniel Barenboim: A Life in Music
Scribner September 1992 0-684-19326-4 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/ Fine 
A crisp clean first edition/printing protected in a new brodart wrapper Pianist and conductor Barenboim, currently director of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, has had a remarkable career, with its share of drama and tragedy, including the shattering death of his brilliantly gifted first wife, cellist Jacqueline Du Pre, and the debacle of his ignominious departure from Paris's Bastille Opera. But since Barenboim stresses at the outset that he has no intention of referring to private or personal matters, readers looking for colorful details of his life will be disappointed. Instead, his book is a staid account of his career, with dutiful observations on colleagues and contemporaries (as a conductor he seems, oddly, to have been most influenced by the unlikely duo of Pierre Boulez and Sir John Barbirolli). He has interesting things to say on the relationship between music, language and national temperament, and on orchestral technique--though there is surprisingly little on the pianism with which he made his name. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
516 Barger, Sonny Dead in 5 Heartbeats
HarperTorch August 1, 2004 0-06-053253-X Paperback Near Fine 
Legendary Hell's Angel Barger (Hell's Angel; Ridin' High, Livin' Free) team s once again with co-authors Keith and Kent Zimmerman on this debut novel o f motorcycles and murder. Patch Kinkade, ex-president of the Oakland, Calif ., chapter of the Infidelz motorcycle club, the toughest MC in the West, ha s relocated to Arizona in the wake of a busted marriage. But he finds that ties to home and past are not easily severed. 
Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
517 Bark, William C. Origins of the Medieval World
Stanford University Press June 1, 1958 0-8047-0514-3 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 595.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
518 Barker, Clive Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War
HarperCollins Publishers October 1, 2006 0-00-722772-8 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Praise for Abarat: 'Abarat is more than just a new and major contender. It is (like his earlier book, The Thief of Always) full of a level of beautifu l terror that children are still just able to bear.' Independent 'Always cr eating and always pushing into the furthest reaches of the human mind, he i s an artist in every sense of the word. He is the great imaginer of our tim e.' Quentin Tarantino 'Abarat is a sumptuous and lovely thing.' Guardian Product Description A dazzling fantasy adventure for all ages, the second part of a quartet appearing at two yearly intervals, richly illustrated by the author. Film rights sold to Disney for $8 million on the paintings alone. The Abarat; a magical otherworld composed on an archipelago of twenty-five islands -- one for each hour of the day, plus an island out of time. Candy Quackenbush, escaping her dull, dull life from the most boring place in our world, Chickentown, USA, finds that in the Abarat she has another existence entirely, one which links her to marvels and mysteries--and even to murder! In this, the second volume in Clive Barker's extraordinary fantasy for both adults and children, Candy's adventures in the amazing world of the Abarat are getting more strange by the Hour. Christopher Carrion, the Lord of Midnight, has sent his henchmen to capture her. Why? she wonders. What would Carrion want with a girl from Minnesota? And why is Candy beginning to feel that the world of the Abarat is familiar to her? Why can she speak words of magic she doesn't even remember learning? There is a mystery here. And Carrion, along with his 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
519 Barker, Clive Coldheart Canyon: A Hollywood Ghost Story
HarperCollins October 1, 2001 0-06-018297-0 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. It is 1916 in the Hollywood of Theda Bara and Douglas Fairbanks Sr., and silent film star Katya Lupi receives a magnificent gift: an entire room constructed of hand-painted tiles removed from a Romanian monastery and installed, piece by piece, on her Hollywood estate. Not only is the room an aesthetic masterpiece but it is also possessed by the Devil. Katya, a woman of strong desires and appetites, quickly learns to use its powers to her advantage, ensnaring the souls of other cinema legends who share her thirst for beauty, fame, and fortune. From this dangerous precipice, Barker, whose numerous best-selling novels (Galilee, etc.) and experience as a film producer have won him a loyal following, entices his readers to leap into a fantastical world populated by ghostly beasts that roam the hills of a modern-day Tinseltown. 
Price: 1900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
520 Barker, Clive Coldheart Canyon: A Hollywood Ghost Story
HarperCollins Publishers January 2001 0-00-255864-5 Hardcover F/NF 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Barker fans may breathe a sigh of relief. That the Walt Disney Company is paying $8 million for ancillary rights to the author's forthcoming for-all-ages novel series, The Arabat Quartet (first volume due out in 2002), doesn't mean the British master of dark fantasy has lost his savage bite. Barker's new novel is a ferocious indictment of (and backhanded tribute to) Hollywood Babylon, depicted through Barker's glorious imagination as a nexus of human and inhuman evil where fleshly pursuits corrupt the spirit. It's also one ripping ghost story, spooky and suspenseful, as well as a departure for Barker in that here, as never before, the fantastic mingles with the real, kind of. 
Price: 1800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
521 Barker, Clive Imajica
HarperTorch October 15, 199 0-06-109964-3 Paperback Very Good 
Dazzling metaphysical epic-adventure as Barker surpasses his previous groun d-breaking work (The Great and Secret Show, 1989, etc.) to reconfigure the Fall and to imagine a modern-day attempt to reverse it. A complex cosmology underpins the vigorous, at times horrific, action here: ``Imajica'' is the known universe of five ``Dominions,'' or parallel worlds, four ``reconcile d'' but the fifth, Earth, ``unreconciled''--unaware of the other four, of t he tyrannical ``Autarch'' who rules them, and of the ``God Hapeximendios,'' who oversees all five (and who wrested ``His'' power from the ``Goddesses' ' of old). Periodically, Hapeximendios has sent His ``sons''--including Chr ist--to attempt to unite, by magical rites, the Fifth Dominion to the other s. The last attempted ``Reconciliation'' ended in catastrophe--an invasion of Earth by hellish powers--and today magic has been nearly eradicated from Earth by a ``Society'' that alone knows of the Imajica and of the catastro phe. The densely woven story here opens with a jealous man venturing into L ondon's dankest slum to hire an assassin to kill his estranged wife, Judith ; the assassin turns out to be a ``mystif,'' a fabulous creature from the S econd Dominion, capable of appearing as the erotic ideal of any who behold it. As the mystif hunts Judith, it in turn is hunted by Judith's former lov er, ``Gentle,'' who in time learns that he is the new ``Reconciler''- -and the mystif his long-forgotten servant. Undertaking dangerous, splendor-fill ed journeys through the other Dominions, Gentle and the mystif fall in love , marry, and encounter numerous fantastic creatures and, finally, death; la 
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
522 Barker, Clive The Great and Secret Show
HarperCollins Publishers October 1990 0-06-109901-5 Paperback Very Good 
Englishman Barker's latest novel, the first part of a trilogy, is an ambiti ous fantasy/horror fusion of dazzling scope which stands alone as a complet e story. Nebraska postal clerk Randolph Jaffe works in the Dead Letter Room , opening and inspecting loads of undeliverable U.S. mail. Soon, through a series of cryptic dead letters, he taps into an ethereal network of mysteri ous revelations which provides access to enormous power channels. The custo mary battle of light forces versus dark forces commences, with greedy Jaffe heading the latter, and mad yet philanthropic scientist Richard Fletcher r epresenting the former. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
523 Barker, Clive (Illustrator) Abarat (Abarat)
HarperTrophy September 30, 2 0-06-440733-0 Paperback Fine 
In Abarat, accomplished novelist and artist Clive Barker turns his consider able talents to creating a rich fantasy world for young adults. Candy Quackenbush is growing up in Chickentown, Minnesota, yearning for mor e--which she finds, quite unexpectedly, when a man with eight heads appears from nowhere in the middle of the prairie, being chased by something reall y monstrous. And so begins Candy's epic adventure to the islands of the Aba rat. Peopled by all manner of creatures, cultures, and customs, the islands should prove a fertile setting for the series that Barker is calling The B ooks of Abarat. Candy is an intelligent and likable heroine, and the many s upporting characters are deftly drawn, both in words and in the full-color interior art that Barker has produced to give the story an extra dimension. Abarat delivers the rich and imaginative storytelling that Barker is known for, with less overt horror or violence than one of his adult novels might include. However, Candy's path isn't an easy one, and young adult readers should appreciate the hard choices she must make along the way. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
524 Barker, D.L. Law Made Simple
Made Simple April 29, 2002 0-7506-5405-8 Paperback Near Fine 
This text is an introduction to the complex subject of law. It covers the b asics required for A-Level, BTEC, GNVQ and also law syllabuses set by profe ssional bodies. The text may also prove useful for students thinking of emb arking on law or related degree courses. 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
525 Barker, Pat Regeneration
Penguin Putnam~trade May 7, 1992 0-14-102653-7 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean clean softcover, no markings throughout: Regeneration, one in Pat Barker's series of novels confronting the psychological effects of World War I, focuses on treatment methods during the war and the story of a decorated English officer sent to a military hospital after publicly declaring he will no longer fight. Yet the novel is much more. Written in sparse prose that is shockingly clear -- the descriptions of electronic treatments are particularly harrowing -- it combines real-life characters and events with fictional ones in a work that examines the insanity of war like no other. Barker also weaves in issues of class and politics in this compactly powerful book. Other books in the series include The Eye in the Door and the Booker Award winner The Ghost Road. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
526 Barker, Victor. The Tangier script / Victor Barker.
Simon & Schuster in associat 1991 0-7318-0258-6 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
527 BARKOW, AL HISTORY OF THE PGA TOUR
Doubleday October 24, 198 0-385-26145-4 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 

Price: 580.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
528 Barlett, Donald L. America: What Went Wrong?
Andrews McMeel Publishing January 1, 1992 0-8362-7001-0 Paperback Near Fine 
The culmination of two years of research, and based on a series of articles in the Philadelphia Enquirer, two Pulitzer Prize-winning authors reveal ho w everyone's lives have been touched by public acts and private greed. Barl ett and Steele deftly expose the shifting tax burdens, deregulation, foreig n investment, bankruptcy laws, and other changes that have reeked havoc on the middle class. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
529 Barlough, Jeffrey E. Strange Cargo
Ace Trade August 3, 2004 0-441-01160-8 Paperback Fine 
Flying buildings, fortune-telling cooks and dwarf mastodons are the least o f the marvels that spice Barlough's latest entry in the Western Lights seri es, another robust stew of fantasy, horror and SF themes that gives off the aroma of a 19th-century scientific romance. Like its predecessors Dark Sle eper (1998) and The House High in the Wood (2001), this sprawling saga is s et on an alternate Earth where Ice Age wonders coexist alongside a fragment of Victorian society. Two converging plot threads center the action in Nan tle, a coastal town full of magic and surprises: in one, ghost-haunted lawy er Arthur Liffey leads clients Jeffrey and Susan Cargo on a search for a my sterious heir who has claim to one-quarter of their grandfather's fortune; in the other, orphan Jane Wastefield seeks a mysterious correspondent who h as offered to relieve her of a magic mirror that reflects disturbing images of an eerie alternate world. The complex development of both mysteries all ows Barlough to introduce a large cast of eccentric grotesques whose decade nt quirks he describes in lavish detail. Despite the narrative's shaggy-dog aimlessness, Barlough's eye for the nuances of Victorian life and his ear for the slang and idiomatic expressions of the era give the wildest events an authentic period flavor. Even readers new to the series will enjoy this leisurely tale in an original fantasy realm. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
530 Barlow, Genevieve Stories from Spain / Historias de España
McGraw-Hill June 11, 1999 0-8442-0499-4 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Dive into the tales of Spain-in Spanish and in English! In Stories from Spain/Historias de España, we've placed the Spanish and Eng lish stories side by side--lado a lado--so you can practice and improve you r reading skills in your new language while enjoying the support of your na tive language. This way, you'll avoid the inconvenience of constantly havin g to look up unfamiliar words and expressions in a dictionary. Read as much as you can understand, and then look to the facing page for help. As you r ead, you can check your comprehension by comparing the two versions of the story. You'll also find a bilingual vocabulary list at the end of the book, so you'll have a handy reference for new words. Stories from Spain/Historias de España allows you to explore Spain's rich history. It included 18 well-known Spanish legends that chronicle almost 1,000 years of Spanish history. These tales will introduce you to an array of characters as dynamic and colorful as the country that gave birth to them. Moors, kings, nobles, rogues, and pirates are among those who will make these pages come alive for you! As you read these stories side by side, you will be not only fine-tuning your language skills but also gaining insight into the rich cultural heritage of the Spanish people. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
531 Barman, Roderick Brazil: The Forging of a Nation, 1798-1852 [ILLUSTRATED]
Stanford University Press 1994 0-8047-2330-3 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean softcover. 'Barman's pungent analysis of what is, by any standard, an extraordinarily complicates political and constitutional history ... is a broad synthesis t hat will necessarily inform all subsequent efforts to make sense of the ori gins of the modern Brazilian state.'Canadian Journal of History Review "The author's selection of materials from the vast stock of primary sources and his judicious reanalysis of conflicting interpretations are impressive. . . . All this is set forth shrewdly and insightfully. . . . An excellent monograph, well conceived and executed, of great value to the comparative study of the development of the nation-state in Africa and Asia as well as in Latin America." -American Historical 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
532 Barnard, Robert Death of a Literary Widow
Dell October 15, 198 0-440-11821-2 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
533 Barnard, Roger Business Venture 2
Oxford University Press January, 2001 0-19-457326-5 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
534 Barnes, Djuna Nightwood
New Directions Publishing Co June 1961 0-8112-0005-1 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Nightwood is not only a classic of lesbian literature, but was also acknowledged by no less than T. S. Eliot as one of the great novels of the 20th century. Eliot admired Djuna Barnes' rich, evocative language. Lesbian readers will admire the exquisite craftsmanship and Barnes' penetrating insights into obsessive passion. Barnes told a friend that Nightwood was written with her own blood "while it was still running." That flowing wound was the breakup of an eight-year relationship with the lesbian love of her life. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
535 Barnes, John The Sky So Big and Black
Tor Books October 19, 200 0-7653-4222-7 Paperback Very Good 
Barnes (Candle) is up to his old tricks in creating a sharp novel that is n ot about who or what readers will think it is and that comes with a perfect , unexpected ending. Teri-Mel, a human growing up on the harsh, wild fronti er of Mars, is in trouble the kind of trouble a special shrink has to deal with. As the doctor plays recordings of previous sessions with Teri-Mel, he discovers that even listening to her story can have unexpected consequence s. Circling around an unnamed tragedy, the recordings tell of life in a spa cesuit on the unprotected surface of Mars, "ecospecting" with her father to help make the planet fully habitable. They reveal a rough girl maturing in to "Full Adult" status both legally and emotionally. Teri's future is uncer tain: though she may get rich from a big ecospecting "scorehole," she may h ave to return to dreaded CSL school, while her fiance is becoming increasin gly distant. As always, Barnes's characters are beautifully natural. His se nse of how the conditions of a place can create a culture and individual se nsibilities is outstanding, and here he even allows his slang to evolve. Re aders new to Barnes's work may be a bit confused by the ever present threat of One-True the computer virus that has taken over the minds of the inhabi tants of Earth but enough information about it is leaked over time for them to catch on. As with every work by Barnes, this book should be read by any one interested in vivid near-future worlds, engaging characters and moral q uestions with no simple answers. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
536 Barnes, Julian A History of the World in 10 1/2 Chapters (Vintage International)
Vintage November 27, 19 0-679-73137-7 Paperback Very Good 
A revisionist view of Noah's Ark, told by the stowaway woodworm. A chilling account of terrorists hijacking a cruise ship. A court case in 16th-centur y France in which the woodworm stand accused. A desperate woman's attempt t o escape radioactive fallout on a raft. An acute analysis of Gericault's "S cene of Shipwreck." The search of a 19th-century Englishwoman and of a cont emporary American astronaut for Noah's Ark. An actor's increasingly despera te letters to his silent lover. A thoughtful meditation on the novelist's r esponsibility regarding love. These and other stories make up Barnes's witt y and sometimes acerbic retelling of the history of the world. The stories are connected, if only tangentially, which is precisely Barnes's point: his torians may tell us that "there was a pattern," but history is "just voices echoing in the dark; . . . strange links, impertinent connections." Fascin ating reading from the author of Flaubert's Parrot , but not for those want ing conventional plot. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
537 Barnes, M. Craig Hustling God
Zondervan Publishing Company 1999 0-310-21954-X 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Barnes takes readers on a lifelong journey with Jacob paralleling this bibl ical figure's internal struggles with our own. As Barnes states, Jacob was born to strive. What he could not have by right, he deceived to obtain. He was born in a family of deceivers, became a deceiver himself, had sons who deceived. Still, as God's chosen one to receive the blessing, Jacob was ind eed blessed. He just didn't see it that way. His envy and striving nature r obbed him of all the joy God so desired him to realize. Contrast Jacob with his son Joseph, who had real cause to complain. As Barnes shows, it's all in the attitude. Barnes (Yearning: Living Between How It Is and How It Ough t to Be) centers Jacob's mistakes around modern-day anecdotes and stories s o clearly that readers realize we are no different from our historical coun terparts. In 11 chapters, the author discusses the many facets of our inter nal struggle to live our lot in life with good grace and still dare to go a fter our dreams. Specifically, Barnes details our struggles with love, work , ourselves, God and related issues of learning to develop the faith that s ees God's faithfulness in every circumstance. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
538 Barnhouse, Donald Grey Illustrating Great Themes of Scripture
Revell April 1997 0-8007-5624-X Paperback Near Fine 
A tight clean copy. These columns eventually were collected and organized into these topical chapters. Each entry illustrates or clarifies a doctrine or answers a question in picturesque Barnhouse fashion. 
Price: 2800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
539 Baron, Adam Superjack
Not Avail February 22, 20 0-333-90617-9 Paperback Very Good+ 
Having coffee with a famous footballer would be the highlight of the year f or many people. Not so for P.I. Billy Rucker. For only hours after meeting Jack DraperSuper Jack to his adoring fansBilly is standing over the brutali zed body of a girl called Alison. A girl who was Jack Draper's mistress. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
540 Barr, Alasdair How to play golf
Distributed by Sterling Pub. 1988 0-85112-366-X Paperback Very Good 

Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
541 Barr, Nevada Flashback
Putnam Adult February 10, 20 0-399-14975-9 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. When Anna Pigeon flees a marriage proposal for ranger service on Garden Key in Dry Tortugas National Park, she finds that the past (the island was once a prison) and the present (an exploding boat scatters unidentified body parts) are eerily conjoined. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
542 Barr, Pat THE COMING OF THE BARBARIANS: A STORY OF WESTERN SETTLEMENT IN JAPAN 1853-1 870
MACMILLAN 1967 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+/Very Good 
A highly collectible copy of this first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no underlinings not price clipped or an ex-lib. 236pp. Illustrate d with Photo Plates & Maps. Pictorial Dust Jacket. 
Price: 4500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
543 Barrett Ring Of Gold
Silhouette December 2, 199 0-373-05689-3 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
544 Barrett, Andrea The Voyage of the Narwhal
Flamingo 6 Mar 2000 0-00-655141-6 Paperback Very Good 
Things were different, then: when Erasmus Darwin Wells set off for the arct ic in May of 1855, he and his companions went off into the unknown. Then, t he world was not charted as it is today: vast white spaces of ice were stil l vast white spaces on maps. Andrea Barrett's remarkable fourth novel, The Voyage of the Narwhal, follow s Erasmus on his journey of discovery--a journey that takes place both with in and without him. This is a tale of adventure, but of a very uncommon kin d. Barrett, a scientist who has turned her acute mind to the more fluid dem ands of fiction, has created in Erasmus an uncertain traveller. He is alrea dy 40 and afraid he has wasted his life: the men he sails alongside, includ ing the expedition's dashing and reckless commander, Zeke Voorhees, are his juniors. Perhaps Wells has been moved to venture north to shadow the impul sive Zeke, a childhood companion who takes with him the heedless love of Er asmus's sister, Lavinia. Danger, romance, distance, loss: in some ways, And rea Barrett's novel is old fashioned, an epithet she would probably relish. Yet in setting her book 150 years ago, Barrett has managed to shed a clear white light on present day dilemmas, such as the exploitation of the wilde rness and that of native peoples. She provides no easy answers, but the que stions she poses continue to fascinate long after the reader has closed her majestic book. --Erica Wagner --This text refers to an out of print or una vailable edition of this title. Review 'The clarity and depth of the story dazzle' The Times 'Enthralling, rivetingly authentic' Literary Review 'Crammed full of rich, pictorial description a 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
545 Barrett, Neal, Jr. Judge Dredd
St Martins Mass Market Paper June, 1995 0-312-95628-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
Judge Dredd, in a lawless future world, he is the only justice. A multi-mil lion-dollar futuristic action thriller, starring Sylvester Stallone, Armand e Assante, Diane Lane, and Max von Sydow, from Disney/Buena Vista Pictures. A novelization. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
546 Barrington, Judith Writing the Memoir: From Truth to Art, Second Edit
The Eighth Mountain Press February 1, 200 0-933377-50-9 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: The current renaissance in literary memoirs pleases readers and inspires writers, while raising a number of questions about this most fluid and open-ended of genres. Barrington recognizes and addresses both the memoir's great appeal and the issues it raises pertaining to voice, structure, the transformation of fact into truth, and the elevation of personal experience and revelation into art. Like many fellow contemporary memoirists, Barrington is a poet who found herself "needing the expansiveness of prose," but as soon as she began writing her memoir, she realized how challenging a form it is and how unsettling the act of writing about one's life so openly, without the artifice of poetry or the mask of fiction, can be. After asking the key question, "What were the rules of memoir anyway?" she ended up answering it with this intelligent and insightful book, which combines stimulating literary analysis with a great deal of practical information and excellent advice. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
547 Barris, Chuck Confessions of a Dangerous Mind: An Unauthorized Autobiography - Internatio nal Edition
Miramax Books May 2003 0-7868-9063-0 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
548 Barron, T. A. Heartlight
Tor Fantasy November 15, 19 0-8125-5170-2 Paperback Very Good 
Inscribed by author to former owner (Dave) Barron's debut novel is a splendid action-adventure science fantasy filled with deep, resonant emotional and spiritual undertones. When evil powers attack the sun, Kate's grandfather, a famous astrophysicist, embarks on a galaxy-spanning quest to save it from certain destruction. Refusing to be left behind, Kate sets off after her grandfather and is caught up in the ensuing cosmic struggle between the forces of light and darkness. On the surface, Heartlight appears to be an homage to the science fantasies of Madeleine L'Engle, and Barron does consciously tip his hat to her. However, his own imagination is so rich--the novel is filled with brave people composed of snow, mighty butterflies made of pure condensed light and terrifying, ferocious villains--that this book also shines as a bold, original effort worthy of repeat readings. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
549 BARROW. R. H. The Romans
Penguin 1955 Paperback Very Good 
(A196) A tight clean copy. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
550 Barry, Brunonia The Lace Reader: A Novel
Harper Paperbacks August 18, 2009 0-06-162477-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: In Barry's captivating debut, Towner Whitney, a dazed young woman descended from a long line of mind readers and fortune tellers, has survived numerous traumas and returned to her hometown of Salem, Mass., to recover. Any tranquility in her life is short-lived when her beloved great-aunt Eva drowns under circumstances suggesting foul play. Towner's suspicions are taken with a grain of salt given her history of hallucinatory visions and self-harm. The mystery enmeshes local cop John Rafferty, who had left the pressures of big city police work for a quieter life in Salem and now finds himself falling for the enigmatic Towner as he mourns Eva and delves into the history of the eccentric Whitney clan. Barry excels at capturing the feel of smalltown life, and balances action with close looks at the characters' inner worlds. Her pacing and use of different perspectives show tremendous skill and will keep readers captivated all the way through. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
551 Barry, Dave Big Trouble
Berkley Publishing Group August, 2001 0-425-18412-9 Paperback Fine 
Dave Barry, the only newsman to win a Pulitzer for exemplary use of words l ike booger, will please humor and crime-fiction fans alike with this racy d ebut novel. The scene is Miami. In ritzy Coconut Grove, the teen son of Eli ot, a newsman turned adman, sneaks up to spritz a cute girl with a Squirtma ster 9000 to win a high school game called Killer. Meanwhile, two hit men s neak up to kill the girl's abusive stepdad, Arthur. Arthur cheated his boss es at corrupt Penultimate, Inc., which equipped a Florida jail with automat ic garage-opener gates that accidentally freed prisoners in a lightning sto rm. 
Price: 425.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
552 Barry, Dave Big Trouble
Putnam Publishing Group September 1, 19 0-399-14567-2 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
In writing a comic thriller set in South Florida, the Pulitzer-winning Miam i Herald columnist and author of 20 books of satirical nonfiction (most rec ently, Dave Barry Turns 50) risks the inevitable comparison to Carl Hiaasen . The good news is that he acquits himself well in this slapstick caper. Ba rry's cast of familiar South Florida oddballs populate what might best be d escribed as a Garry Trudeau (Doonesbury) sendup of the hard-boiled crime no vels of Elmore Leonard. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
553 Barry, Maxx Syrup
Penguin July 3, 2000 0-14-029187-3 Paperback Near Fine 
Lampooning corporate "ethics," sexual politics and the marketing and film i ndustries, this clever debut satire by 25-year-old Australian writer Barry will have readers nodding in agreement and quoting it to their friends. Ing enuous new marketing graduate Scat (he feels that his full name, Michael Ge orge Holloway, just won't do for a career in marketing) moves to L.A. hopin g to become rich and famous. After he gets a million-dollar idea for a new cola product, cheeky and arrogant Scat approaches a beautiful, ruthless mar keting manager named 6 at Coca-Cola. The new product's name is, hilariously , a "dirty" word, spelled unconventionally and in stylish font on a black c an. But before Scat's cash cow can be milked, his roommate Sneaky Pete stea ls the idea, is hired by Coke, and soon holds the purse-strings for Coca-Co la's biggest marketing undertaking ever, a $140 million movie. The infuriat ed Scat joins forces with 6 to create their own, better movie, with a measl y $10,000 budget. With Scat's creative ideas, 6's business acumen and the h elp of 6's film-major roommate Tina, and Scat's actress ex-girlfriend Cindy , they set out to beat Sneaky Pete at his own game. Scat and 6 have an affe ctionate, wary bond (even though Scat's crazy for her and she claims she's a lesbian), and together they nimbly dodge the clever, ever-surprising poli tical landmines that Sneaky Pete sets in their path. In the end, Scat's na? vet? and creative enthusiasm help him win his dream and the girl. By that p oint, readers will be rooting for him and will know much more about the pol itics of business, films, marketing and sex. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
554 Barsali, Isa Belli Medieval Goldsmith's Work 71 Plates in Full Colour
Paul Hamlyn 1969 Hardcover Very Good+/Very Good+ 
A tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper. Paul Hamlyn Books of London. Printed on a heavy coated stock, it includes 71 full color plates. Visually spectacular, it is also a very intellectually gratifying and educational read. Principal emphasis is on the work of goldsmiths from Medieval Europe, the Byzantine Empire, and Romanesque and Gothic periods. 
Price: 4000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
555 Barson, Michael (Editor) Career Girls: Postcards of Hollywood's Working Women
Pantheon May 26, 1990 0-679-72793-0 Paperback Very Good+ 
This volume shows 23 professions for women which were glamorized in Hollywo od films, in beautifully reproduced tear-and-send postcards. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
556 Bartelen, Herman Listening Power 1 Plus Student CD
Macmillan Languagehouse 2001 4895853241 Softcover Fine 
Listening Power has a wide range of graded listening activities, based on r eal-life situations and backed up with great illustrations. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
557 Bartell, Linda Lang Tender Marauder
Kensington Pub Corp January 1, 1994 0-8217-4427-5 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 390.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
558 Barth, John On with the Story: Stories
Back Bay Books June 1, 1997 0-316-08359-3 Paperback Fine 
John Barth has the paradoxical ability to turn literature on its head in a post-modern sense at the same time he employs a tour-de-force of traditiona l literary devices. In On with the Story, he tells a story within a story w ithin a collection of short stories. To wit, an affluent and sophisticated retirement age couple is on vacation when the woman receives terrible news about her husband. Is he dying of cancer? Or is that another story? Have th ey faced death or have they not? With Barth, only the reader can say for su re, having engaged in an experience as unique as it is fascinating. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
559 BARTHES, ROLAND MYTHOLOGIES
GRAFTON January 1, 1976 0-586-08164-X Paperback Good 
"[Mythologies] illustrates the beautiful generosity of Barthes's progressiv e interest in the meaning (his word is signification) of practically everyt hing around him, not only the books and paintings of high art, but also the slogans, trivia, toys, food, and popular rituals (cruises, striptease, eat ing, wrestling matches) of contemporary life . . . For Barthes, words and o bjects have in common the organized capacity to say something; at the same time, since they are signs, words and objects have the bad faith always to appear natural to their consumer, as if what they say is eternal, true, nec essary, instead of arbitrary, made, contingent. Mythologies finds Barthes r evealing the fashioned systems of ideas that make it possible, for example, for 'Einstein's brain' to stand for, be the myth of, 'a genius so lacking in magic that one speaks about his thought as a functional labor analogous to the mechanical making of sausages.' Each of the little essays in this bo ok wrenches a definition out of a common but constructed object, making the object speak its hidden, but ever-so-present, reservoir of manufactured se nse."--Edward W. Said 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
560 Bartlett, Christopher Transnational Management: Text Cases and Readings in Cross Border Managemen t (McGraw-Hill International Editions)
McGraw-Hill Education (ISE E April 1999 0-07-116093-0 Paperback Very Good 
This text contains Harvard and INSEAD cases with readings on research and t hought on the global business environment. It focuses on management's chall enge associated with developing strategies, designing organizations and man aging operations of companies whose activites cross national boundaries. 
Price: 1300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
561 Bartlett, Christopher John The Special Relationship: A Political History of Anglo-American Relations S ince 1945
Longman Group United Kingdom 1992 0-582-02395-5 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover no markings throughout: Circumstances, and common enemies, have kept Britain and the United States in close partnership for much of the twentieth century, but the relationship -- however 'special' at times -- was not automatic or even instinctive. Indeed, it has often been dominated by economic disputes. Through the eyes of contemporary British and American policy-makers, Professor Bartlett reconstructs changing official perceptions of the relationship; explains what respective governments hope to get out of it; and shows that, while a 'special relationship' often existed, it was never constant, nor could there be any guarantee of its permanence. For students of politics, contemporary and diplomatic history, international relations, and current affairs. 
Price: 4000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
562 Barton, Beverly What She Doesn't Know
Zebra April 1, 2002 0-8217-7214-7 Paperback As New 
Two mysteries and multiple romances dovetail nicely in this tightly woven r omantic intrigue from popular Silhouette series author Barton (Every Move S he Makes). When her father dies, Jolie Royale is summoned to Belle Rose, he r family's estate in Mississippi, by her brother-in-law, Max Deveraux. Joli e hasn't been home in 23 years, not since she was shot and left for dead in what would later become known as the Belle Rose Massacre. Her mother and a unt were murdered that night, ostensibly by the family handyman, Lemar, who later committed suicide. Although some doubted Lemar's guilt, Jolie includ ed, the county sheriff didn't hesitate to lay the blame on the dead man's s houlders and close the case. Upon her return, Jolie regains control of Bell e Rose and joins forces with Theron Carter, Lemar's nephew, to reopen the c ase and air long-buried family secrets. But when Theron is assaulted and Jo lie is shot at, Max designates himself as her personal bodyguard and aids h er in untangling the Belle Rose mystery. Revelation upon revelation will ho ld the reader's interest, and the fast and furious sex scenes between Jolie and Max should please Barton's many fans. With its sultry Southern setting and well-drawn characters, this richly textured tale ranks among the best the genre has to offer. (Apr.)Forecast: For the past decade, Barton has pai d her dues writing category romances, but her recent pairing with Linda How ard (Mackenzie's Pleasure/Defending His Own) has enhanced her profile as we ll as her fan base, which should translate into respectable sales for this book. A provocative title and an eye-catching cover will make it stand out 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
563 Barton, William Dark Sky Legion
Spectra July 1, 1992 0-553-29616-7 Paperback Good 
In the distant future the seeds of humanity are scattered so far and wide t hroughout the galactic frontier that Earth's Metastatic government can only maintain control via a network of starships. Maaron Denthurion is a Televo x, a powerful representative who is preserved aboard the Naglfar as digitiz ed computer data and chemically reincarnated when he arrives at the planet Olam. Though at first glance the citizens of this brave new world seem to e njoy the healthy benefits of a utopian society, Denthurion learns that the enslavement of an intelligent species--called the Hodai--and oppression of a neo-Christian cult known as the Shearah are also prevalent. When Denthuri on is kidnapped by the Shearah, the government panics: a Televox, if he is displeased, has the authority to nuke an entire planet. After seducing a yo ung revolutionary, Denthurion escapes his captors and must ultimately decid e what judgment to pass on Olam. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
564 Barzun, Jacques MODERN RESEARCHER 5ED CL
Houghton Mifflin September 1, 19 0-395-64494-1 Hardcover Very Good+/Very Good+ 
A nice clean copy (5th)Edition This classic introduction to the techniques of research and the art of expression is used widely in history courses, but is also appropriate for writing and research methods courses in other departments. Barzun and Graff thoroughly cover every aspect of research, from the selection of a topic through the gathering, analysis, writing, revision, and publication of findings presenting the process not as a set of rules but through actual cases that put the subtleties of research in a useful context. Part One covers the principles and methods of research; Part Two covers writing, speaking, and getting one's work published. 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
565 Basbanes, Nicholas A. A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion for Bo oks
Holt Paperbacks March 15, 1999 0-8050-6176-2 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: What a delightful book about books and people who love books! As a second generation bibliophile, a possible bibliomane who had several people move out of my house a year ago because they erroneously believed that my books were taking over the household, and a devout employee of "Earth's Biggest Bookstore," I can vouch that Basbanes accurately describes the glorious role of book collectors as archivists of human knowledge, and -- in continual counterpoint -- sometimes pathologically obsessed book junkies. 
Price: 1900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
566 Baskin, Jonathan Salem Branding Only Works on Cattle
Hachette Book Group USA January 1, 2008 0-446-54077-3 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout. 
Price: 1800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
567 Bateman, Colin Cycle of Violence
HarperCollins November 13, 19 0-00-647935-9 Paperback Very Good 
A sequel to "Divorcing Jack", set in a mythical Northern Ireland town. Drun ken journalist Miller is sent as a punishment from his Belfast newspaper to small-town Crossmaheart as a replacement for someone who has disappeared. Once there, he falls is love with the missing man's girlfriend. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
568 Bateman, Colin Murphy's Revenge
Headline Book Publishing Ltd 2005 0-7553-0924-3 Paperback Very Good+ 
Someone has started killing killers and Detective Martin Murphy has gone un dercover in ‘Confront’, a support group for relatives of murder victims. He suspects them of carrying out revenge killings but it seems that they have been doing their own detective work and before Murphy realises, the group is forcing him to face the harrowing events of his own past. Now Murphy mus t come to terms with the past whilst also bringing the killers’ killer to j ustice. The only problem is he’s starting to think that whoever’s doing the killing may have a point. After all, revenge is sweet… isn’t it? 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
569 Bates, H.E. Darling Buds of May
Penguin Books Ltd December 1993 0-14-013934-6 Paperback Fine 
A novel by the author of "Country Tales", "Fair Stood the Wind for France", "Distant Horns of Summer" and "Country of White Clover", written in a styl e suited to the pastoral simplicity of the lives of rural English families. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
570 Bates, H.E. The Sleepless Moon
Penguin Books Ltd November 28, 19 0-14-002177-9 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 410.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
571 Bates, H.E. The Song of the Wren
Penguin Books Ltd July 25, 1974 0-14-003701-2 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
572 Bates, Regis J. Voice & Data Communications Handbook (Standards & Protocols)
McGraw-Hill Osborne Media July 25, 2001 0-07-213188-8 Paperback Very Good 
Once again, Bud Bates brings you the most comprehensive and definitive refe rence covering the latest in networking and telecommunications technologies . Updated to cover wireless protocols, optical networking, and high-speed b roadband services this easy-to-understand resource contains comprehensive c overage of this fast-growing industry. Learn everything from basic concepts to practical implementation techniques--all presented in a straightforward and jargon-free style. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
573 Bates, S. Amazing: Interviews & Conversations
Prentice-Hall Canada, Incorp 0-13-012386-2 Paper Text Near Fine 

Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
574 Bates, Susannah All About Laura
Random House of Canada July 2002 0-09-941505-4 Paperback Near Fine 
The irresistible new novel by the highly acclaimed author of Charmed Lives. Everyone has a passion. David's is called Laura Mel Aston hardworking and reliable is tired of her image and is thinking ab out making a few changes to her life. David a talented artist, likes Mel the way she is. With Mel, he is finally growing up and he's even growing out of his obsession for women called Laur a a secret fixation inspired by one particular life model he could never q uite forget. But Mel is changing. And when wealthy Joss Savil commissions a portrait of his new wife, David's relationship with Mel is thrown into crisis. For Joss's wife is the original Laura. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
575 Bath, Dana Plenty of Harm in God
DC Books August 31, 2001 0-919688-78-0 Paperback Near Fine 
- Atlantic Books Today, Winter 2001, "Slightly off mainstream, something of a surprise, an undeniably clear voic e that exposes a new look at the [Newfoundland] landscape." - Montreal Review of Books, Fall & Winter 2001-02, p. 10 "Bath's writing is confident, plain, and breezy, with just enough forays into poetry to feel Irish." 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
576 Batmanghelidj, Fereydoon ABC of Asthma, Allergies and Lupus: Eradicate Asthma - Now!
Global Health Solutions August 2000 0-9629942-6-X Paperback As New 
The Daily Telegraph, London, England "He's been arguing for a new scientific approach that turns clinical medicine on its head." 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
577 Batstone, Rob Grammar (Language Teaching : a Scheme for Teacher Education)
Oxford University Press November, 1994 0-19-437132-8 Paperback Fine 

Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
578 Bauer, Kirk Automating UNIX and Linux Administration
A-Press February 28, 20 1-59059-212-3 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: From the creator of the popular open source projects AutoRpm and LogWatch c omes a thorough and entertaining book. -- About the Author Kirk Bauer has been involved in computer programming since 1985. He has bee n using and administering UNIX systems since 1994. Although his personal fa vorite UNIX variant is Linux, he has administered and developed on everythi ng from FreeBSD to Solaris, AIX, and HP-UX. He is the author of various ope n source solutions, such as Logwatch. Kirk has been involved with software development and system/network administration since his first year at the G eorgia Institute of Technology. He has done work for the Georgia Tech Resea rch Institute, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, and DHL. In 2000, Kir k was one of the founders and the chief technology officer of TogetherWeb, which was purchased in 2003 by Proficient Systems. Kirk is now a systems en gineer with F5 Networks. Kirk graduated from Georgia Tech in 2001 with a bachelor's degree in computer engineering and is pursued his master's in business administration at Arizona State University. He lives in Peoria, Arizona with his two dogs, and his lovely wife, Rachel. 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
579 Bauer, Marion Dane On My Honor
Yearling October 1, 1987 0-440-46633-4 Paperback Very Good 
Grade 4-6 Twelve-year-old Joel has unwillingly agreed to bike out to the st ate park with his daredevil friend Tony. "On his honor," he promises his fa ther to be careful, knowing that Tony wants them to climb the dangerous par k bluffs. When they arrive, however, Tony abruptly changes his mind and hea ds for the river. With his promise jangling in his mind, Joel follows Tony in for a swim. Tony drowns in the dirty, turbulent water, leaving Joel to f ace his guilty conscience, and his father, alone. In this short but solid n ovel, Bauer effectively portrays the dilemma of pre-adolescents, old enough to want to meet their own challenges without adult interference, young eno ugh to want grownup protection and reassurance. Joel understands only too w ell the moral dilemma he faces, but he is so bound by peer pressure that wr ong choices and tragedy are almost inevitable. Bauer's association of Joel' s guilt with the smell of the polluted river on his skin is particularly no teworthy. Its miasma almost rises off the pages. Descriptions are vivid, ch aracterization and dialogue natural, and the style taut but unforced. A pow erful, moving book. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
580 Baum, Laurie A. Astrological Secrets for the New Millennium : How to Create the Future You Want - with a Little Help from the Cosmos
Prima Lifestyles October 15, 199 0-7615-1024-9 Paperback Very Good+ 
Your Exclusive Astrological Guide for the Years 1998-2012! 
Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
581 Baum, Robert Workbook to accompany Logic
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1975 0-03-013381-5 Paperback Good 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
582 Baumann, James F. Writing for Publication in Reading and Language Arts
Intl Reading Assn 1991 0-87207-365-3 Paperback Near Fine 
A tight clean copy, no markings throughout. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
583 Baumgardner, Jennifer Grassroots: A Field Guide for Feminist Activism
Farrar, Straus and Giroux December 23, 20 0-374-52865-9 Paperback Very Good 
"[L]ike punk rock, feminism is also based on the idea that you, an average schmo, have the power to take matters into your own hands." In this unquest ionably useful, undoubtedly feel-good guide to feminist activism, the autho rs of Manifesta reveal how women can effect change without being highly exp erienced (suburban teenagers and investment bankers can do it), morally irr eproachable (one can protest Nike's labor practices and still wear its shoe s) or dull and unfashionable (Legally Blonde's Elle Woods is an activist--a lbeit a fictional one). As the Elle Woods reference demonstrates, encouragi ng activism in the Sex and the City crowd can be straining, but the authors ' warm, encouraging tone and examples of everyday people doing good--themse lves included--are inspiring. "You don't have to take the world on your sho ulders--you just need to take advantage of the opportunities your life prov ides for creating social justice," they insist. Lauren, a 33-year-old write r at Smart Money, decided to join a lawsuit against her insurance provider for refusing to subsidize birth control; Allison started a feminist group t o fight stereotypes at her Santa Barbara high school; Nisha makes queer-fri endly films about South Asian women. Profiled along with many others, these women each embody Baumgardner and Richard's eloquently argued claim that " activism should be of you, not outside of you." 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
584 Baumler, Gary P. John
Concordia Publishing House 2001 0-570-05323-4 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
585 Baun, Michael J An Imperfect Union: The Maastricht Treaty And The New Politics Of European Integration
Westview Press March 1, 1996 0-8133-2711-3 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout, not an ex-lib: Exploring the politics of European integration, Michael Baun argues that th e end of the Cold War and German unification have created a new set of geop olitical realities in Europe that have profoundly affected the nature and d ynamics of European union. His primary focus is the "high politics" of Euro pean integration after 1989, especially the role of the Franco-German relat ionship in the Maastricht Treaty process.Acknowledging the important roots of the treaty in economic and institutional developments prior to 1989, Bau n argues that Maastricht principally can be understood as a response by the EU and its member states to German unification and the end of the cold war . In making this argument, he departs from more conventional neofunctionali st or institutionalist interpretations of European integration.After provid ing the historical background of developments before 1989, Baun weighs the decision to launch parallel intergovernmental conferences on monetary and p olitical union in 1990 and describes in detail the negotiations and treaty outcomes in each of these areas. He then examines the difficult ratificatio n of the Maastricht treaty in 1992-1993, in the face of growing popular opp osition and economic and monetary instability. The book concludes with an a nalysis of the future prospects for European union in the post-Maastricht e ra, as the EU approaches its next major intergovernmental conference in 199 6. About the Author Michael J. Baun is assistant professor of political science at Georgia State University. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
586 Baxter, Philip Critical Mass
Harpercollins September 1, 19 0-06-100517-7 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
587 Baxter, Stephen The Time Ships
Eos January 1, 1996 0-06-105648-0 Paperback Very Good 
What if the time machine from H.G. Wells' classic novel of the same name ha d fallen into government hands? That's the question that led Stephen Baxter to create this modern-day sequel, which combines a basic Wellsian premise with a Baxteresque universe-spanning epic. The Time Traveller, driven by hi s failure to save Weena from the Morlocks, sets off again for the future. B ut this time the future has changed, altered by the very tale of the Travel ler's previous journey. 
Price: 470.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
588 Baxter, Stephen Origin
Voyager August 5, 2002 0-00-651184-8 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Concluding the epic Manifold series that began with TIME and continued with SPACE: the adventures of the maverick astronaut Reid Malenfant bring him at last to the beginning of everything. NASA astronaut Reid Malenfant is flying a military jet over Africa when a vast electric-blue circle appears in the air -- and the Red Moon dramatically replaces our ancient, cherished moon. Malenfant's plane is destroyed as he chases the alien circle of light. Though Malenfant survives, his wife Emma is swept up and hurled towards the Red Moon. Through the months of floods and earthquakes that follow Malenfant singlemindedly lobbies for a moonshot to rescue her. He's heading for the Red Moon where time and space converge, the origin of the manifold. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
589 Baxter, Stephen Weaver
Ace March 30, 2010 0-441-01854-8 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout, not an ex-lib. The concluding volume of the acclaimed Time's Tapestry series. In the early days of WWII, the Nazis have a secret plan, far grander than simply subjugating an enemy. And three people are caught up in a conspiracy that threatens the fabric of the tapestry of time. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
590 Bay, Austin Prism: A Novel
Harpercollins July 1, 1997 0-06-109597-4 Paperback Near Fine 
Carey Hawkins is an unusual assassin. Highly skilled with a sniper rifle, h e is also armed with extraordinary psychic powers, which he employs to deva stating effect in this spooky, if murkily plotted, techno-thriller from Bay (The Coyote Cried Twice; A Quick and Dirty Guide to War). Hawkins, who nar rates, acts as a disturbingly amoral agent of The Shop, a psychic special-o ps division of the CIA. Reluctantly brought out of retirement, he is assign ed to infiltrate the security network of a paranoid Texas billionaire, Cole man O. Mosley. The Shop knows Mosley plans to assassinate the U.S. presiden t, but Hawkins is unsure of the purpose of his mission. Is he to foil Mosle y's plot or assist it? Once on the billionaire's payroll as a hired gun, Ha wkins is tested in bloody shoot-outs in Bosnia and Somalia as Mosley prepar es him for the ultimate rub-out. The climax to all this mayhem is surprisin g and shocking, if not quite satisfying. Bay lays down his story in cool, l ean prose that's as tough as his protagonist, who's plenty tough. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
591 Bayard, Louis Mr. Timothy: A Novel (P.S.)
Harper Perennial October 26, 200 0-06-053422-2 Paperback Fine 
Tiny Tim is back! No, not the squeaky-voiced troubadour who tip-toed throug h tulips in the 1960s, but the original--Timothy Cratchit, the crutch-wield ing tyke from Charles Dickens's A Christmas Carol. Only now he's a "mostly able-bodied" 23 years old, resides in a London whorehouse in exchange for t utoring the madam, struggles to wean himself from financial dependence on h is ancient "Uncle" Ebenezer Scrooge, and, as we learn in Louis Bayard's dar kly enchanting historical thriller, Mr. Timothy, is haunted by the spirit o f his late father--a man whose optimism and strength the son feels himself incapable of imitating. When we first encounter Timothy, during the Christmas season of 1860, he's vexed by the discovery of two dead 10-year-old girls, each branded with the letter "G"--one found in an alley, the other fished from the Thames River by Cratchit and a voluble old salt who makes his money by finding (and then robbing, of course) errant corpses. Timothy's concern leads him to protect a third possessively marked waif, the frightened and suspicious Philomela--who, he soon realizes, is being sought by a knife-loving former Scotland Yard inspector and a moneyed, malevolent voluptuary. When, despite precautions, Philomela is kidnapped by her pursuers, Cratchit--assisted by a shrewd warbling urchin known as Colin the Melodious--resolves to fulfill his "great calling" in life by mounting a rescue. However, this mission will force the habitually uncourageous Timothy to not only defend himself against sexual molestation charges, storm a well-guarded mansion, and solve the puzzle of a coffin-filled basement, but also engage in a n 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
592 Bayles, Martha Hole in Our Soul: The Loss of Beauty and Meaning in American Popular Music
University Of Chicago Press May 15, 1996 0-226-03959-5 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Bayles, former TV and arts columnist for the Wall Street Journal , takes th e title for her book from the old saying, "If you don't like the blues, you 've got a hole in your soul." The author of this wide-ranging study of Amer ican popular music maintains that the African American tradition--blues, ja zz, gospel--is this country's "distinctive musical idiom . . . truer to civ ilized values" than punk, heavy metal, rap and other antisocial impulses de scended from the late-19th century European avant-garde trends in art that led to futurism, surrealism, dada and ultimately to music whose aim is to s hock. It is a powerful thesis, but Bayles obfuscates her arguments by forci ng all types of music and art into such rigid categories as "introverted mo dernism" and "extroverted modernism." She calls the tendency to shock, for example, "perverse modernism" and claims that this antiart, together with r acial stereotypes, has kept African American music, which should be a human izing antidote to the brutal and the obscene, out of the mainstream. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an ou t of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal Impressively researched and organized, this work explores historical, cultural, and sociological factors that figure in the evolution of American popular music. Bayles, an educator and arts critic, leaves few stones unturned in her effort to shed light on the current state of pop music. She begins by contrasting European and African American musical influences and defining musical modernism. She then factors 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
593 Bayley, John Elegy for Iris
St Martins Pr January 1999 0-312-19864-7 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, a tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions or markings, not price clipped an ex-library or a book of the month club edition; In one of literary history's ghastlier ironies, Iris Murdoch, the author of such highly intellectual and philosophical novels as A Severed Head and Under the Net, was diagnosed in 1994 with Alzheimer's disease, which slowly destroys reasoning powers, memory, even the ability to speak coherently. Her husband, English literary critic John Bayley, unsparingly depicts his wife's affliction in prose as elegant and accessible as hers always was. Readers may wince at the spectacle of Murdoch glued to the TV watching the Teletubbies program, unable to perform tasks as simple as dressing herself and prey to devastating anxiety as the world becomes less and less comprehensible to her. We understand Bayley's occasional fits of rage when his caretaking chores overwhelm him. Yet in the end his memoir is touching, even inspiring. 
Price: 2200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
594 Bayley, John Iris a Memoir of Iris Murdoch
Abacus Uk September 9, 19 0-349-11215-0 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: John Bayley's account of his long and loving marriage to the great novelist Iris Murdoch takes us on a journey, from their love affair's comically inauspicious beginnings in the Oxford of the early fifties (Bayley courted Iris on account of her unchallenging plain looks and their first date consisted of a revolting dinner followed by a disastrous dance when Iris sprained her ankle) to its slow and painful closure when the onset of Alzheimer's more than forty years later, which should be devastating. Yet as Bayley charts the gradual dissolution of Iris's remarkable intellect side by side with the detail of their gloriously eccentric and profoundly satisfying life together, what emerges is the complex portrait of an enigmatic and brilliant woman and of a marriage of quite extraordinary, unforced happiness, and some remarkable insight into the richly mysterious symbolism of Iris Murdoch's novels. Wry, intelligent, and unexpectedly hilarious, IRIS is an unforgettable inquiry into the nature of love and identity and a uniquely moving articulation of loss. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
595 Bayley, Stephen The Conran Directory of Design
Conran Octopus December 31, 19 1-85029-005-9 1st Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BC E/BOMC edition. A guide to the history of well-designed consumer goods of the last 100 years. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
596 Beakley, Brian (Editor) The Philosophy of Mind: Classical Problems/Contemporary Issues
The MIT Press April 15, 1992 0-262-52167-9 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Bringing together the best classical and contemporary writings in the philosophy of mind and organized by topic, this anthology allows readers to follow the development of thinking in five broad problem areas - the mind/body problem, mental causation, associationism/connectionism, mental imagery, and innate ideas - over 2500 years of philosophy. The writings range from Plato and Descartes to Fodor and the PDP research group, showing how many of the current concerns in the philosophy of mind and cognitive science are firmly rooted in history. The editors have provided helpful introductions to each of the main sections. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
597 Beams, Floyd A. Solutions Manual
Pearson Higher Education February 19, 19 0-13-393562-0 Paperback Very Good 
Minimal wear to covers, internally no markings throughout. 
Price: 5500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
598 Beams, Floyd A. Advanced Accounting
Prentice Hall College Div November 21, 19 0-13-383531-6 Hardcover Very Good 
The most extensive and in-depth presentation of consolidation topics availa ble, this widely-adopted text explains each topic with a discussion of cont emporary accounting theory and practice and with an abundance of examples a nd illustrations -- e.g., partial working papers, illustrative financial st atements, account analyses, journal entries, schedules, etc. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
599 Bean, Frederic Border Justice
Zebra Books September 1, 19 0-8217-4694-4 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
600 Bear, Greg Queen of Angels (Questar Science Fiction)
Warner Books March 1, 1991 0-446-36130-5 Paperback Very Good 
The motivation of the mass-murderer--in this case a noted poet--becomes the subject of investigation by an ambitious policewoman, a renegade psycholog ist, and the murderer's closest friend. Twenty-first century Los Angeles pr ovides the surrealistic setting for a remarkable exploration of human guilt and fears in the latest novel by the author of Blood Music and Eternity. B ear's blending of high-tech gloss with penetrating insights into human natu re results in a complex and challenging speculative vision of the "country of the mind." Highly recommended. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com