|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
503 |
Barth, John Giles goat-boy; or, The revised new syllabus Garden City, N.Y. , Doubleday 1966 Very Good If Sot-Weed was a farcical twist on American colonial history, then Giles G oat-Boy is a farcical twist on human history. Structured loosely around Ott o Rank's theories about the ritual wandering hero and Joseph Campbell's "ch art for a perfect mythological hero" (another obsession of Barth's), the bo ok tells the story of a would-be Messiah raised by goats who launches on a voyage of prophecy and discovery in a giant University, which is really the world in microcosm. Got that? Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
504 |
Barth, John On with the Story: Stories Back Bay Books June 1, 1997 0-316-08359-3 Paperback Fine John Barth has the paradoxical ability to turn literature on its head in a post-modern sense at the same time he employs a tour-de-force of traditiona l literary devices. In On with the Story, he tells a story within a story w ithin a collection of short stories. To wit, an affluent and sophisticated retirement age couple is on vacation when the woman receives terrible news about her husband. Is he dying of cancer? Or is that another story? Have th ey faced death or have they not? With Barth, only the reader can say for su re, having engaged in an experience as unique as it is fascinating. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
505 |
Barth, John The Floating Opera Bantam Books 1978 0-553-12319-X Paperback Very Good This is the story of the day Todd Andrews, hero and narrator, confirmed bac helor, convinced nihilist, practising lawyer, rake, saint, cynic and potent ial suicide, decides not to commit suicide. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
507 |
Bartlett, Christopher John The Special Relationship: A Political History of Anglo-American Relations S ince 1945 London ; New York Longman Group United Kingdom 1992 0-582-02395-5 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover no markings throughout: Circumstances, and common enemies, have kept Britain and the United States in close partnership for much of the twentieth century, but the relationship -- however 'special' at times -- was not automatic or even instinctive. Indeed, it has often been dominated by economic disputes. Through the eyes of contemporary British and American policy-makers, Professor Bartlett reconstructs changing official perceptions of the relationship; explains what respective governments hope to get out of it; and shows that, while a 'special relationship' often existed, it was never constant, nor could there be any guarantee of its permanence. For students of politics, contemporary and diplomatic history, international relations, and current affairs. Price:
4000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
508 |
Barton, Beverly What She Doesn't Know New York Zebra April 1, 2002 0-8217-7214-7 Paperback As New Two mysteries and multiple romances dovetail nicely in this tightly woven r omantic intrigue from popular Silhouette series author Barton (Every Move S he Makes). When her father dies, Jolie Royale is summoned to Belle Rose, he r family's estate in Mississippi, by her brother-in-law, Max Deveraux. Joli e hasn't been home in 23 years, not since she was shot and left for dead in what would later become known as the Belle Rose Massacre. Her mother and a unt were murdered that night, ostensibly by the family handyman, Lemar, who later committed suicide. Although some doubted Lemar's guilt, Jolie includ ed, the county sheriff didn't hesitate to lay the blame on the dead man's s houlders and close the case. Upon her return, Jolie regains control of Bell e Rose and joins forces with Theron Carter, Lemar's nephew, to reopen the c ase and air long-buried family secrets. But when Theron is assaulted and Jo lie is shot at, Max designates himself as her personal bodyguard and aids h er in untangling the Belle Rose mystery. Revelation upon revelation will ho ld the reader's interest, and the fast and furious sex scenes between Jolie and Max should please Barton's many fans. With its sultry Southern setting and well-drawn characters, this richly textured tale ranks among the best the genre has to offer. (Apr.)Forecast: For the past decade, Barton has pai d her dues writing category romances, but her recent pairing with Linda How ard (Mackenzie's Pleasure/Defending His Own) has enhanced her profile as we ll as her fan base, which should translate into respectable sales for this book. A provocative title and an eye-catching cover will make it stand out Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
509 |
Barton, William Dark Sky Legion Spectra July 1, 1992 0-553-29616-7 Paperback Good In the distant future the seeds of humanity are scattered so far and wide t hroughout the galactic frontier that Earth's Metastatic government can only maintain control via a network of starships. Maaron Denthurion is a Televo x, a powerful representative who is preserved aboard the Naglfar as digitiz ed computer data and chemically reincarnated when he arrives at the planet Olam. Though at first glance the citizens of this brave new world seem to e njoy the healthy benefits of a utopian society, Denthurion learns that the enslavement of an intelligent species--called the Hodai--and oppression of a neo-Christian cult known as the Shearah are also prevalent. When Denthuri on is kidnapped by the Shearah, the government panics: a Televox, if he is displeased, has the authority to nuke an entire planet. After seducing a yo ung revolutionary, Denthurion escapes his captors and must ultimately decid e what judgment to pass on Olam. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
510 |
Barzun, Jacques MODERN RESEARCHER 5ED CL Boston Houghton Mifflin September 1, 19 0-395-64494-1 Hardcover Very Good+/Very Good+ A nice clean copy (5th)Edition This classic introduction to the techniques of research and the art of expression is used widely in history courses, but is also appropriate for writing and research methods courses in other departments. Barzun and Graff thoroughly cover every aspect of research, from the selection of a topic through the gathering, analysis, writing, revision, and publication of findings presenting the process not as a set of rules but through actual cases that put the subtleties of research in a useful context. Part One covers the principles and methods of research; Part Two covers writing, speaking, and getting one's work published. Price:
3000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
512 |
Bateman, Colin Cycle of Violence HarperCollins November 13, 19 0-00-647935-9 Paperback Very Good A sequel to "Divorcing Jack", set in a mythical Northern Ireland town. Drun ken journalist Miller is sent as a punishment from his Belfast newspaper to small-town Crossmaheart as a replacement for someone who has disappeared. Once there, he falls is love with the missing man's girlfriend. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
513 |
Bateman, Colin Murphy's Revenge London Headline Book Publishing Ltd 2005 0-7553-0924-3 Paperback Very Good+ Someone has started killing killers and Detective Martin Murphy has gone un dercover in ‘Confront’, a support group for relatives of murder victims. He suspects them of carrying out revenge killings but it seems that they have been doing their own detective work and before Murphy realises, the group is forcing him to face the harrowing events of his own past. Now Murphy mus t come to terms with the past whilst also bringing the killers’ killer to j ustice. The only problem is he’s starting to think that whoever’s doing the killing may have a point. After all, revenge is sweet… isn’t it? Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
514 |
Bates, H.E. Darling Buds of May Harmondsworth Penguin Books Ltd December 1993 0-14-013934-6 Paperback Fine A novel by the author of "Country Tales", "Fair Stood the Wind for France", "Distant Horns of Summer" and "Country of White Clover", written in a styl e suited to the pastoral simplicity of the lives of rural English families. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
517 |
Bates, Regis J. Voice & Data Communications Handbook (Standards & Protocols) New York McGraw-Hill Osborne Media July 25, 2001 0-07-213188-8 Paperback Very Good Once again, Bud Bates brings you the most comprehensive and definitive refe rence covering the latest in networking and telecommunications technologies . Updated to cover wireless protocols, optical networking, and high-speed b roadband services this easy-to-understand resource contains comprehensive c overage of this fast-growing industry. Learn everything from basic concepts to practical implementation techniques--all presented in a straightforward and jargon-free style. Price:
1800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
519 |
Bates, Susannah All About Laura Random House of Canada July 2002 0-09-941505-4 Paperback Near Fine The irresistible new novel by the highly acclaimed author of Charmed Lives. Everyone has a passion. David's is called Laura Mel Aston hardworking and reliable is tired of her image and is thinking ab out making a few changes to her life. David a talented artist, likes Mel the way she is. With Mel, he is finally growing up and he's even growing out of his obsession for women called Laur a a secret fixation inspired by one particular life model he could never q uite forget. But Mel is changing. And when wealthy Joss Savil commissions a portrait of his new wife, David's relationship with Mel is thrown into crisis. For Joss's wife is the original Laura. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
520 |
Bath, Dana Plenty of Harm in God Montreal DC Books August 31, 2001 0-919688-78-0 Paperback Near Fine - Atlantic Books Today, Winter 2001, "Slightly off mainstream, something of a surprise, an undeniably clear voic e that exposes a new look at the [Newfoundland] landscape." - Montreal Review of Books, Fall & Winter 2001-02, p. 10 "Bath's writing is confident, plain, and breezy, with just enough forays into poetry to feel Irish." Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
521 |
Batista, Dave Batista Unleashed [ILLUSTRATED] New York World Wrestling Entertainmen 2007 1-4165-4410-0 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A crisp clean first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper. People around the world know Dave Batista as World Wrestling Entertainment' s "the Animal," the rope-shaking, spine-busting World Heavyweight Champion, one of the most popular Superstars in recent years.The crowd turned Batist a from heel to babyface after they were electrified by his awesome physique and physical wrestling style. Few fans, however, know that Batista didn't join the profession until he wa s thirty years old -- an age at which many wrestlers are thinking about han ging up their boots. Nor do most fans know the tremendous toll the climb to the top has taken on Batista's personal life. While successfully staying a way from hard drugs and -- usually -- liquor, he found sex too tempting to resist. "Women were my drug of choice," the Animal confesses. That addiction cost h im his marriage, destroying a relationship that had helped him climb from p overty to the pinnacle of sports entertainment in less than two years. Now, in Batista Unleashed, the WWE Superstar comes clean about the choices he made and the devastating effects they had on his family. He talks about the injury that stripped him of his title -- an injury he blames on Mark He nry's carelessness. While being sidelined cost Batista untold hundreds of t housands of dollars in lost income, it also set the stage for a tremendous comeback that cemented the Animal's reputation as a true champion. Batista talks about growing up in the worst part of Washington, D.C., where three murders occurred in his front yard before he was nine. He speaks lovingly about his mother -- a lesbian -- and how hard sh Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
524 |
Bauer, Marion Dane On My Honor New York Yearling October 1, 1987 0-440-46633-4 Paperback Very Good Grade 4-6 Twelve-year-old Joel has unwillingly agreed to bike out to the st ate park with his daredevil friend Tony. "On his honor," he promises his fa ther to be careful, knowing that Tony wants them to climb the dangerous par k bluffs. When they arrive, however, Tony abruptly changes his mind and hea ds for the river. With his promise jangling in his mind, Joel follows Tony in for a swim. Tony drowns in the dirty, turbulent water, leaving Joel to f ace his guilty conscience, and his father, alone. In this short but solid n ovel, Bauer effectively portrays the dilemma of pre-adolescents, old enough to want to meet their own challenges without adult interference, young eno ugh to want grownup protection and reassurance. Joel understands only too w ell the moral dilemma he faces, but he is so bound by peer pressure that wr ong choices and tragedy are almost inevitable. Bauer's association of Joel' s guilt with the smell of the polluted river on his skin is particularly no teworthy. Its miasma almost rises off the pages. Descriptions are vivid, ch aracterization and dialogue natural, and the style taut but unforced. A pow erful, moving book. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
531 |
Baxter, Stephen The Time Ships Eos January 1, 1996 0-06-105648-0 Paperback Very Good What if the time machine from H.G. Wells' classic novel of the same name ha d fallen into government hands? That's the question that led Stephen Baxter to create this modern-day sequel, which combines a basic Wellsian premise with a Baxteresque universe-spanning epic. The Time Traveller, driven by hi s failure to save Weena from the Morlocks, sets off again for the future. B ut this time the future has changed, altered by the very tale of the Travel ler's previous journey. Price:
470.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
532 |
Bay, Austin Prism: A Novel Harpercollins July 1, 1997 0-06-109597-4 Paperback Near Fine Carey Hawkins is an unusual assassin. Highly skilled with a sniper rifle, h e is also armed with extraordinary psychic powers, which he employs to deva stating effect in this spooky, if murkily plotted, techno-thriller from Bay (The Coyote Cried Twice; A Quick and Dirty Guide to War). Hawkins, who nar rates, acts as a disturbingly amoral agent of The Shop, a psychic special-o ps division of the CIA. Reluctantly brought out of retirement, he is assign ed to infiltrate the security network of a paranoid Texas billionaire, Cole man O. Mosley. The Shop knows Mosley plans to assassinate the U.S. presiden t, but Hawkins is unsure of the purpose of his mission. Is he to foil Mosle y's plot or assist it? Once on the billionaire's payroll as a hired gun, Ha wkins is tested in bloody shoot-outs in Bosnia and Somalia as Mosley prepar es him for the ultimate rub-out. The climax to all this mayhem is surprisin g and shocking, if not quite satisfying. Bay lays down his story in cool, l ean prose that's as tough as his protagonist, who's plenty tough. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
533 |
Bayard, Louis Mr. Timothy: A Novel (P.S.) Harper Perennial October 26, 200 0-06-053422-2 Paperback Fine Tiny Tim is back! No, not the squeaky-voiced troubadour who tip-toed throug h tulips in the 1960s, but the original--Timothy Cratchit, the crutch-wield ing tyke from Charles Dickens's A Christmas Carol. Only now he's a "mostly able-bodied" 23 years old, resides in a London whorehouse in exchange for t utoring the madam, struggles to wean himself from financial dependence on h is ancient "Uncle" Ebenezer Scrooge, and, as we learn in Louis Bayard's dar kly enchanting historical thriller, Mr. Timothy, is haunted by the spirit o f his late father--a man whose optimism and strength the son feels himself incapable of imitating. When we first encounter Timothy, during the Christmas season of 1860, he's vexed by the discovery of two dead 10-year-old girls, each branded with the letter "G"--one found in an alley, the other fished from the Thames River by Cratchit and a voluble old salt who makes his money by finding (and then robbing, of course) errant corpses. Timothy's concern leads him to protect a third possessively marked waif, the frightened and suspicious Philomela--who, he soon realizes, is being sought by a knife-loving former Scotland Yard inspector and a moneyed, malevolent voluptuary. When, despite precautions, Philomela is kidnapped by her pursuers, Cratchit--assisted by a shrewd warbling urchin known as Colin the Melodious--resolves to fulfill his "great calling" in life by mounting a rescue. However, this mission will force the habitually uncourageous Timothy to not only defend himself against sexual molestation charges, storm a well-guarded mansion, and solve the puzzle of a coffin-filled basement, but also engage in a n Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
534 |
Bayley, John Elegy for Iris New York St Martins Pr January 1999 0-312-19864-7 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A highly collectible first edition/printing, a tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions or markings, not price clipped an ex-library or a book of the month club edition; In one of literary history's ghastlier ironies, Iris Murdoch, the author of such highly intellectual and philosophical novels as A Severed Head and Under the Net, was diagnosed in 1994 with Alzheimer's disease, which slowly destroys reasoning powers, memory, even the ability to speak coherently. Her husband, English literary critic John Bayley, unsparingly depicts his wife's affliction in prose as elegant and accessible as hers always was. Readers may wince at the spectacle of Murdoch glued to the TV watching the Teletubbies program, unable to perform tasks as simple as dressing herself and prey to devastating anxiety as the world becomes less and less comprehensible to her. We understand Bayley's occasional fits of rage when his caretaking chores overwhelm him. Yet in the end his memoir is touching, even inspiring. Price:
2200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
535 |
Bayley, Stephen The Conran Directory of Design London Conran Octopus December 31, 19 1-85029-005-9 1st Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BC E/BOMC edition. A guide to the history of well-designed consumer goods of the last 100 years. Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
537 |
Bear, Greg Blood Music Connecticut Easton Press 1990 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine A highly collectible Easton Press Limited Edition, bound in red leather wit h gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spine; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker.Introduction by James Gunn, Illust rated by David Dietrick. Price:
4500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
538 |
Bear, Greg Eon Tor Books May 1, 1995 0-8125-2047-5 Paperback Near Fine A In the year 2000, a huge potato-shaped asteroid, nicknamed the Stone by A mericans, appears in orbit around the earth. Exploration shows that it is d ivided into seven man-made, hollowed-out chambers, indicating that it had b een inhabited. Scientists discover that it was built by Earth people, but i n the far distant future, and that a nuclear war is imminent. It becomes cr ucial that theoretical mathematician Patricia Vasquez discover why the form er habitants left and where they went. Although Eon is far too long, its st ory of futuristic cities and life forms stirs the imagination. Readers trav el to worlds where humans may exist as memories in the City Memory Bank, co rporeal representatives (ghosts) or incarnations. Other humanoid life forms also exist, and in an amazing array of shapes, from snake-like creatures t o floating blobs. Bear's creativity provides a richness to an intricate, co mplex plot. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
539 |
Bear, Greg Legacy (Eon) Tor Science Fiction June 15, 1996 0-8125-2481-0 Paperback Very Good+ Hard science and human interest intersect ingeniously in this prequel to Be ar's Eon (1987) and Eternity (1988). Twenty-five years after the opening of The Way, a kind of tunnel through space that permits access to different p lanets and time continua, Olmy Ap Sennon is sent through it to spy on 4000 "divaricates" who fled the starship Thistledown for a utopian existence on the sylvan world of Lamarckia. What he finds, instead, is a full-blown diva ricate civil war, whose opposing sides mirror his own ambivalent feelings a bout life aboard the strictly regimented starship. Olmy and the divaricates work through their respective identity crises against the exuberantly imag ined backdrop of Lamarckia, a planet whose integrated ecosystem adapts read ily to change. While occasionally numbing in their detail, Bear's meticulou s descriptions of flora and fauna serve an important function: they authent icate Lamarckia as a world that assimilates and learns from other organisms , making it the perfect crucible for examining the personal and political d ramas staged within it. This is a stunning SF novel that extrapolates a sci entifically complex future from the basic stuff of human nature. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
540 |
Bear, Greg Queen of Angels (Questar Science Fiction) Warner Books March 1, 1991 0-446-36130-5 Paperback Very Good The motivation of the mass-murderer--in this case a noted poet--becomes the subject of investigation by an ambitious policewoman, a renegade psycholog ist, and the murderer's closest friend. Twenty-first century Los Angeles pr ovides the surrealistic setting for a remarkable exploration of human guilt and fears in the latest novel by the author of Blood Music and Eternity. B ear's blending of high-tech gloss with penetrating insights into human natu re results in a complex and challenging speculative vision of the "country of the mind." Highly recommended. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
541 |
Bear, Greg The Serpent Mage Legend paperbacks January 19, 198 0-09-953700-1 Paperback Very Good Sequel to THE INFINITY CONCERTO. The story: He's been held captive in the l and of the Sidhe, and when he returned home to Los Angeles, all he wanted w as to live like a normal, average man again. But there are hauntings in the city streets, and strange bodies in a crumbling old hotel, a Song of Power in the air and an ancient creature summoning him from beneath the waters o f a loch in Scotland, Michael had returned to California at last. But the S idhe were following him home.. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
543 |
Beard, Henry Latin for All Occasions New York Villard October 17, 199 0-394-58660-3 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine From cocktail party chitchat, to bumper stickers, to personal ads--everythi ng you'll ever need to say in perfect Latin! A backlistius bestsellerus. Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
544 |
Beard, Henry Latin for Even More Occasions New York Villard November 12, 19 0-679-40674-3 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Latin Punch Lines. And at these prices, you won't see many more kangaroos in this bar, either. Et tantis pretiis constitutis plures Macropodidas in hac caupona minime vid ebis. Latin Sports Cheers Pursue them, pursue them, make them relinquish the ball! Sequimini, sequimini, facite ut pilam relinquant! Latin Poetry A rose is a rose is a rose. Rosa rosa rosa est est. Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
545 |
Beard, Henry The Complete French for Cats: United States, November 200 Villard 2005 0-8129-7578-2 Paperback Very Good+ THE COMPLETE FRENCH FOR CATS (French for Cats and Advanced French for Exceptional Cats) Henri de la Barbe (Henry Beard) *In cat years When I meow, it means . . . Hello • I am hungry • I want food in my bowl • I want food in my bowl right now • I am not dying–do not put that goo on my food • Here comes a furball • I want to go out • I want to come in • I just put a mouse in the bureau drawer • I did not break that vase • Why did you get out the cat carrier? • I do not want to go to the vet • Please kill the dog next door. . . . Bonjour • J’ai faim • Je veux qu’on remplisse mon bol • Je veux qu’on remplisse mon bol tout de suite • Je ne suis pas en train de mourir–ne mettez pas cette chose gluante sur ma nourriture • Voici une boule de poils • Je veux sortir • Je veux rentrer • Je viens de mettre une souris dans le tiroir de la commode • Je n’ai pas cassé ce vase • Pourquoi avez-vous sorti le porte-chat? • Je ne veux pas aller chez la vétérinaire • Je vous en prie, tuez le chien de la maison d’à côté. . . . Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
551 |
Beaton, M. C. Death of a Bore United States, January 2006 Grand Central Publishing 2006 0-446-61719-9 Paperback Very Good+ A Macbeth utterly lacking in ambition and a tiny village in the Scottish Hi ghlands that is murderously hard on outsiders form the witty premise of thi s series. Through 20 mysteries, Hamish Macbeth, police constable of tiny Lo chdubh, has retained his stout common sense and disdain for those who scram ble after power. Macbeth's stolid character serves as perfect counterpoint to both the scheming, sneering higher-ups in the police and his sometimes h ysterical villagers. The virus that sets off the latest fever in Lochdubh i s a visiting fiction writer who promises fame and fortune for those who enr oll in his writing class. Writer John Heppel, however, soon alienates every one with his arrogance and condescension. After publicly humiliating severa l would-be authors in his writing circle, Heppel is found dead in his cotta ge, his tongue symbolically blackened. Macbeth dexterously paddles through myriad motives, a media blitz, and police power plays to find the murderer. Delightful. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
552 |
Beaton, M. C. Death of a Dustman United States, January 2002 Grand Central Publishing 2002 0-446-60931-5 Paperback Very Good+ That the prolific Beaton seems to be writing for television in her 16th Ham ish Macbeth mystery (after Death of an Addict) may be no surprise, given th at the same U.K. company that brought Inspector Morse to the small screen h as filmed some novels in this series. When, in an effort to gain publicity for the local community and herself, bullying Strathbane Council member Fre da Fleming gets drunken Lochdubh dustman Fergus Macleod promoted to "enviro nmental officer," Fergus can't believe his luck. Alas, he doesn't have much time to strut his new military-style uniform ("He looked for all the world like the wizened dictator of some totalitarian regime"), because someone b ashes the back of his head in and dumps his body in a rubbish bin. Enter po liceman Hamish Macbeth, who soon discovers that Fergus had a second career as a blackmailer. As he pursues various suspects and red herrings, Hamish f lirts with an old girlfriend, muses on the horrors of wife-beating, and gen erally carries on in a way that presumes readers are old friends who'll for give him his every indulgence. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
553 |
Beaton, M. C. The Skeleton in the Closet United States, March 2002 Minotaur Books 2002 0-312-98145-7 Paperback Very Good Fellworth Dolphin, virginal and fortyish, achieves freedom when his manipul ative, widowed mother dies of a sudden heart attack. Surprisingly, Dolphin inherits a small fortune as well as a mysteriously full cash box. To keep f amily at bay, he invents a live-in fianc e plain Maggie from the restaurant he has just quit who becomes his accomplice in investigating a years-old, unsolved train robbery with which his father had some connection. Assault, deception, and attempted murder dog their search, which uncovers much more than just robbery perps. Beaton, in fine form, handles a twisting plot with dexterity, wit, and precision. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
554 |
BEATTIE, ANN Secrets & Surprises New York Vintage May 7, 1991 0-679-73193-8 Paperback Very Good Review "Powerful and plausible...Beattie is a remarkable talent."--Chicago Sun-Tim es "Ann Beattie's stories are the most perceptive since Salinger's. They are n ot just good writing, not just true to life; they have wonder in them and v ision." -- Mary Lee Settle "Superb."--Boston Globe "Talented and sensitive...works of vivid honesty and insight."-- Washington Post Also by Ann Beattie, available in Vintage Contemporaries: Chilly Scenes of Winter, Distortions, Falling in Place, Love Always, Picturing Will Review "Powerful and plausible...Beattie is a remarkable talent."--Chicago Sun-Tim es "Ann Beattie's stories are the most perceptive since Salinger's. They are n ot just good writing, not just true to life; they have wonder in them and v ision." -- Mary Lee Settle "Superb."--Boston Globe "Talented and sensitive...works of vivid honesty and insight."-- Washington Post Also by Ann Beattie, available in Vintage Contemporaries: Chilly Scenes of Winter, Distortions, Falling in Place, Love Always, Picturing Will Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
555 |
Beattie, Ann Where You'll Find Me and Other Stories New York Linden Pr October 1, 1986 0-671-62220-X 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/NF A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Beattie's stories are all "middle," without beginnings or ends: she gives us glimpses of her characters as they gain insight through a random event or are "surprised into remembering" something. A moment of acceptance is crystallized in "In the White Night," about a couple whose child has died. In "Summer People," a chance encounter with a stranger leads a man to understand that he isn't connecting with his wife. Marriage and infidelity are recurring themes. In "Times," a woman recalls her husband's confession of an affair. A realtor in "Janus" places a beautiful bowl, a gift from her departed lover, in each house she shows. Skillful and affecting contemporary stories, 12 of which have appeared in magazines, and three published here for the first time. Price:
1100.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
557 |
Beattie, Melody Codependent No More: How to Stop Controlling Others and Start Caring for Yo urself New York, NY HarperCollins Publishers November, 1992 0-06-255446-8 Paperback Near Fine Codependency is an important aspect of the interpersonal dynamic among peop le with addictive disorders. Codependent people find themselves obsessed in often futile ways with controlling someone who repeatedly makes trouble fo r him- or herself or others. Few people understand this idea as well as Mel ody Beattie, an author recovering successfully from a variety of addictive disorders and entanglements. In this popular work, she combines real-life s tories with lucid explanations of the concepts that define every part of th e codependent syndrome. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
558 |
Beauman, Sally Rebecca's Tale HarperTorch July 30, 2002 0-06-103204-2 Paperback Very Good+ Published more than 60 years ago, Daphne du Maurier's Rebecca still captiva tes, at least partly because of its insistent ambiguity: we never learn def initively whether Maxim de Winter murdered his stunning first wife, Rebecca , or why Maxim so hastily remarried a mousy younger woman, famously unnamed . Selected by the du Maurier estate, Beauman (Destiny) has written a "compa nion" to Rebecca that preserves, and even deepens, the earlier novel's craf ty evasions. Set in 1951, two decades after Rebecca's death was ruled a sui cide, Beauman's story opens with the same (now famous) sentence as the earl ier book: "Last night I dreamt I went to Manderley again." Elderly, ailing Colonel Arthur Julyan was magistrate in the district when the legendary de Winter mansion mysteriously burned to the ground. Julyan's last days are di sturbed by the intrusive visits of Terence Gray, a Scottish academic who cl aims to be writing a book about Rebecca's death. Then both Julyan's sharp d aughter Ellie and Gray, who has secrets of his own, become rattled when Reb ecca's personal effects begin arriving at the Julyan home. One of the anony mously sent packages contains Rebecca's journal, written just before her de ath a possible Rosetta stone. Beauman expertly tells Rebecca's tale from fo ur different perspectives Julyan's, Gray's, Ellie's and, most vividly, Rebe cca's without settling which version is nearest the truth. Though a composi te Rebecca emerges depressive, possibly schizophrenic, promiscuous, fearles s and almost certainly "dangerous" Beauman merely hints at a biological cau se, raising titillating, though fully plausible, possibilities. This lushly Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
559 |
Beaumont, Digby American Generation 2: Students' Book Macmillan ELT December 1993 0-435-29606-X Paperback Very Good+ Part of a four-level American English course that takes learners from begin ner to intermediate level. It consists of student's books which include sel f-study grammar reviews, illustrated workbooks, teacher's books, and casset tes. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
560 |
Beaumont, Matt The Book, the Film, the T-shirt HarperCollins November 8, 200 0-00-714878-X Paperback Very Good One week in the making of a TV commercial for car tyres - told by the inimi table Matt Beaumont, author of e It's a simple enough proposition. Blacksto ck Tyres want to advertise their product on TV. They employ an agency, Sche idt Fuller, with a reputation for innovation and creativity -- and the trou ble begins. The director's an auteur, the extras think they're in an art mo vie and the client keeps changing the script. Worse, the stars of the ad we re prime-time sitcom lovers on and off screen, darlings of the media -- unt il yesterday, and now they can't stand each other. But they're all professi onals, right? Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
561 |
BeauSeigneur, James In His Image FaithWords June 1, 2003 0-446-61327-4 Paperback Fine It's the end of life on earth as we know it in this page-turning apocalypti c novel In His Image, the first installment of the Christ Clone Trilogy. Ne wspaper editor Decker wangles his way onto a scientific expedition that exa mines the Shroud of Turin, believed by many to be the burial shroud of Jesu s Christ. When body cells stuck to the shroud are found to be "alive," they are cloned, and the resulting baby, Christopher, changes the course of his tory. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
563 |
Beaver, Diana NLP for Lazy Learning : Superlearning Strategies for Business and Personal Development Element Books Ltd November, 1998 1-86204-412-0 Paperback Near Fine The NLP (Neuro-Linguistic Programming) approach to learning is utterly simp le; it makes you aware of your brain's particular working style and teaches you how to update it for more efficient use. No one told you how to use yo ur brain. You had to figure it out as you went along, creating a learning p rogram unique to you. But to access the full potential of your brain, you h ave to recognize your personal learning strategies, and more interestingly, your not-learning strategies. Packed with superlearning strategies for bus iness and career, personal development, and examinations and tests, this ey e-opening introduction to NLP will make learning much easier. Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
564 |
BECHTEL, JOHN FETTERS FALL CHICAGO, ILL WILLIAM H. DIETZ 1945 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good+ A highly collectible first edition, Black DJ with red titles and red and y ellow illustration. Small chips, wear along the edges, internally no markin gs, clean and bright. Price:
1400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
565 |
Beck, Charlotte Joko (Foreword) Being Zen: Bringing Meditation to Life United States, 31 July 2003 Shambhala March 25, 2003 1-59030-013-0 Paperback Fine The paradox of Zen is that learning to just live in the present requires lo ts of hard work. In Being Zen, seasoned Zen teacher Ezra Bayda unpacks this paradox. He demonstrates the need to just be and then instructs us how to undertake the hard work with precision and persistence. Through personal an ecdotes he shows us how we keep ourselves from living a genuine life. Inste ad, we maintain an ideal image of ourselves by creating strategies that dep end on delusive self-images, blind spots, and knee-jerk reactions. He then shows how, by "living the practice life," we can relentlessly observe this process and transform our edifices into open spaces of natural awareness a nd innate compassion. Bayda offers specific practices for dealing with such automatic emotions as anger and fear, teaching how they can be dampened an d eventually dissolved. A "how-to" book in the best sense of the word, Bein g Zen is about how to just live. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
567 |
Beck, John C. DoCoMo--Japan's Wireless Tsunami: How One Mobile Telecom Created a New Mark et and Became a Global Force New York AMACOM September 2002 0-8144-0753-6 1st Edition Hardcover NF/F NTT DoCoMo is among the most exciting and profitable companies in the world . In three years, it has sold Internet wireless telephones to 29 million Ja panese residents, despite a recession and low consumer spending. DoCoMo's I -mode phones are not just, or even primarily, for talking. They can take an d transmit pictures, access the Web, send and receive data and transact bus iness without credit cards or currency. When the company announced plans fo r 500% market penetration (by selling wireless services for pets) and repla cing paper currency, no one laughed. DoCoMo is working hard to replicate it s success outside Japan, and in March listed its stock on the New York and London stock exchanges. As a spinoff of the stodgy Japanese national teleph one company, DoCoMo has unrivaled appeal for trendy hipsters and geeky gadg et-heads alike. It spends $10 billion a year on research and development, a field most service providers have abandoned. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
568 |
Beck, K. K. Amateur Night Mysterious Press 1994 0-446-40145-5 Paperback Very Good Amateur detective Jane da Silva searches for a missing witness to the murd er of a pharmacist, a crime for which the wrong man may have been convicte d. Price:
200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
569 |
Beck, K. K. Cold Smoked Mysterious Press July 1, 1996 0-446-40351-2 Paperback Very Good Jane da Silva, the Seattle private eye whose inheritance limits her investi gations to desperate, "unsolvable" cases only, looks into the death of a yo ung seafood convention hostess. Roving from northern cod-fishing grounds to the Shetland Islands and back, Jane learns of sabotage, deceptive business practices, and further murder. Price:
395.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
570 |
Beck, K.K. Peril Under the Palms Ivy Books 1990 0-8041-0594-4 Paperback Very Good In another late 1920s detective romp, Beck provides a welcome return for co llege student and amateur sleuth Iris Cooper ( Murder in a Mummy Case ). Wh ile visiting Hawaii and staying at the new Royal Hawaiian Hotel with her Au nt Hermione, Iris is asked for help by her schoolmate, heiress to a pineapp le fortune, Antoinette Caulfield, engaged to the very correct Walter Carlso n whom she has brought to Hawaii to meet her grandparents. Antoinette belie ves she is being followed by a woman in white who she thinks may be either a ghost or her long-gone mother. Meanwhile, reporter Jack Clancy, who has h elped Iris solve previous murder cases, arrives in Honolulu, and the two of them discover the body of Viola Blodgett, a New England spinster who was i n the islands to visit the area where her great-great-uncle had been a miss ionary. Next the woman in white is found murdered. Old family secrets, a di ary and the leper colony on Molokai are all keys to discovering the killer. Beck evokes time and place with an airy light touch that gives her stories the flavor and pacing of the best 1930s movie mysteries. They are a joy to read. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
571 |
Becker, Gavin De Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (And Parents Sane) New York The Dial Press May 18, 1999 0-385-33309-9 1st Edition Hardcover Be warned: In many ways this is a terrifying book. It deals with a subject- -violence against children--that most of us never want to consider. But, as Gavin de Becker stresses, such situations, though rare, can occur, so all parents must deal with the facts in order to protect their children properl y. De Becker's aim is to create awareness of potential dangers and provide parents with the knowledge necessary for prevention and control. As he emph atically states in Protecting the Gift, much of this knowledge is already h ard-wired in the form of intuition: "This natural ability is deep, brillian t, powerful. Nature's greatest accomplishment, the human brain, is stunning ly efficient when its host is at risk, but when one's child is at risk, it moves to a whole new level, one we can justifiably call miraculous." The tr ick, he stresses, is trusting and acting on intuition. Price:
790.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
572 |
Becker, Udo The Continuum Encyclopedia of Symbols New York Continuum International Publ November 1994 0-8264-0644-0 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A wonderful tight clean copy, first edition, protected in a new brodart wra pper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE /BOMC edition. Becker, an authority on semiotics (the theory of signs and symbols), has produced a scholarly compendium of symbols. Translated from the original German, more than 1,500 entries are arranged alphabetically, along with 800 illustrations, most of them in black and white, with an insert of colorplates. As he states in the foreword, the selection from the inestimable number of symbolic signs is always a personal one by the editor. Readers will find symbolic meanings for common objects, such as the rose, cross, and numbers, as well as the Greek god Tyche, valerian weed, and ancient mythical giant Ymir. Exploring a wealth of objects and concepts, this encyclopedia traces symbols to their cultural, religious, or mythological origins in 50-100 words. A short bibliography provides additional references. Dictionaries of symbols abound, and each covers some different symbols. Price:
3000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
573 |
Beckett, Wendy Sister Wendy's Grand Tour: Discovering Europe's Great Art New York Stewart Tabori & Chang September 1996 1-55670-509-3 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A highly collectible first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper,not price clipped or any inscriptions; Sister Wendy Beckett lives in a Carmelite monastery in Norfolk, England, and proselytizes extensively about art, seeking to broaden popular appreciation. Following the success of the TV series Sister Wendy's Odyssey and the book of the same name, PBS recently began broadcasting Sister Wendy's Grand Tour. This accompanying book briefly summarizes her trips to several European cities, and the overall impression is of a whirlwind tour. Each city receives only a one-page overview facing a crowded montage of pen-and-ink views of its major monuments. Sister Wendy discusses four to ten works of art in each city and expresses frustration at having to leave out so many. Each work is illustrated in color, and a final section contains short biographies of the 47 artists. Price:
1500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
574 |
Beckford, Ruth Still Groovin' Sourcebooks Trade 2000 1-57071-529-7 Paperback Near Fine "If there is a Fountain of Youth, I'll probably be the first one to ju mp in, but until then, I'm going to enjoy my mountaintop years. I&apos ;m going to have a ball at every age." Still Groovin' revels in all of life's wonders. Drawing on her extraordinary experiences in dance, theater and community service, Ruth Beckford offers more than 100 affirmations for women at midlife and beyond, touching on every aspect of life, from health and empowerment to romance and inner peace. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
575 |
Beckham, Victoria Learning to Fly: The Autobiography : The Autobiography Penguin Global May 16, 2005 0-14-100394-4 Paperback Very Good From the time when, as an eight-year-old girl, she saw the movie Fame, Vict oria wanted to be a star. There was a line from the title song that stayed with her-'I'm gonna live forever, I'm gonna learn how to fly'. With this ex traordinary book she gives us the chance to follow her on her journey from lonely teenager to international star; to fly alongside her. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
577 |
Beckwith, L. Hills Is Lonely London Random House of Canada, Limi 1994 0-09-906620-3 Paperback Good The Hills is Lonely tells a simple tale: needing to recuperate from an illn ess, the author finds a suitable retreat on the Hebridean island of Bruach, whose inhabitants, routines, and rituals are as eccentric and entertaining as any reader could wish. Beckwith's narrative describing island life is f illed with humor, surprise, affection, and keen observance. Originally publ ished in 1959. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
580 |
Bede Ecclesiastical History of the English People Penguin Classics 1991 0-14-044565-X Paperback Fine Written in AD 731, Bede's work opens with a background sketch of Roman Brit ain's geography and history. It goes on to tell of the kings and bishops, m onks and nuns who helped to develop Anglo-Saxon government and religion dur ing the crucial formative years of the English people. Leo Sherley-Price's translation brings us an accurate and readable version, in modern English, of a unique historical document. This edition now includes Bede's Letter to Egbert concerning pastoral care in early Anglo-Saxon England, at the heart of which lay Bede's denunciation of the false monasteries; and The Death o f Bede, an admirable eye-witness account by Cuthbert, monk and later Abbot of Jarrow, both translated by D. H. Farmer. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
584 |
Beesley, Lawrence The Loss of the SS. Titanic United States 1st World Library - Literary May 22, 2006 1-4218-1896-5 Paperback As New A crisp clean as new softcover: The history of the R.M.S. Titanic, of the White Star Line, is one of the most tragically short it is possible to conceive. The world had waited expectantly for its launching and again for its sailing; had read accounts of its tremendous size and its unexampled completeness and luxury; had felt it a matter of the greatest satisfaction that such a comfortable, and above all such a safe boat had been designed and built - the "unsinkable lifeboat"; - and then in a moment to hear that it had gone to the bottom as if it had been the veriest tramp steamer of a few hundred tons; and with it fifteen hundred passengers, some of them known the world over! The improbability of such a thing ever happening was what staggered humanity. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
588 |
Begnigni, Roberto Life Is Beautiful Faber and Faber Ltd February 15, 19 0-571-20034-6 Paperback Very Good Set in Tuscany during the World War II, this book of the film tells the sto ry of a devoted father who must use his wit and ingenuity to save his famil y from the spiralling horrors of the Nazi occupation. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
589 |
Behan, Brendan Borstal Boy David R. Godine Publisher January 2000 1-56792-105-1 Paperback As New Brendan Behan was an Irish playwright and novelist, as well as a youthful r evolutionary. In 1939, at age 16, he was arrested in Liverpool with a suitc ase full of high explosives. BORSTAL BOY is the autobiographical record of Behan's experiences from that day through his imprisonment, trial, remand to reform school and final release. Schools for delinquents in England are called Borstal Institutions, and Behan's account of his years as a "Borstal Boy" is told in vigorous, dramatic prose. Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
591 |
Beland, Nicole Sex RODALE BOOKS INTERNA October 7, 2005 1-4050-7748-4 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine This book is protected in a new brodart wrapper. Factual, explicit and straightforward, Sex: the complete guide to sexual technique and fulfilment presents the facts about sex and sexuality responsibly yet joyously. Lavishly illustrated, this 4-colour guide is unashamedly erotic at the same time as it is authoritative, comprehensive and responsible in intent. The bulk of the book is dedicated to the art of good sex and includes the full range of sexual positions. It is full of insights into what's good for her and for him, and there is a section addressing every aspect of sexual health. Both explicit sex guide and 'art' book, it is the one sex book on the market that could grace the bookshelf in the living room as comfortably as that in the bedroom. Price:
2500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
592 |
Belenky, Mary Women's Ways of Knowing: The Development of Self, Voice, and Mind New York HarperCollins Publishers December 1, 199 0-465-09099-0 1st Edition TRADE PAPER Fine From interviews with 135 women (mostly privileged college students) regardi ng their search for truth and knowledge, the authors (all female faculty me mbers of colleges or universities) determine five learning "perspectives" t hat characterize "women's way of knowing." The somewhat philosophical text, which skillfully blends narration, documentation, and excerpts from interv iews, sees higher education's teaching methods as more responsive to male " impersonalness" than female "connectedness" and recommends ways to improve the situation. On the whole, a work ironically geared more to the dialectic ian or feminist scholar than to the "integrated constructivist" or "passion ate knower." Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
593 |
Belfer, Lauren City of Light Island Books October 10, 200 0-407-10183-7 Paperback Very Good City of Light is quite simply electrifying. Not that there's anything simpl e about this rich novel, which is first and foremost an examination of illu sion, invisibility, and power--physical and personal. Set in the spring of 1901, as preparations for the Pan-American Exposition would seem to promise Buffalo, New York, a permanent place in the world, Lauren Belfer's book is narrated by the never-married headmistress of a fashionable girls' school. At 36, Louisa Barrett does her best to free her charges from their societa l shackles. "I'm rather ashamed of all the things I've been able to give my students through the subterfuge of training them to be better wives," she says proudly. What Louisa is most concerned about, however, is her 9-year-o ld goddaughter, Grace Sinclair, who has grown increasingly unstable since h er mother's sudden death. Meanwhile, Grace's father is heading up Buffalo's hydroelectric power plans with dangerous zeal--much to the chagrin of loca l conservationists who oppose any exploitation of Niagara Falls. Will Tom's intensity, which smacks of fanaticism, extend so far as murder? But this offers only the barest idea of Belfer's complex grid. In 500 fast pages, she creates a fascinating, disquieting world in which nothing is what it seems. As Louisa battles against her instinct for self-preservation, her past--particularly a vile encounter with the corpulent Grover Cleveland--threatens to undermine her carefully created persona and loose her greatest secret. Looking back on the events of 1901 from the safety (and disappointment) of 1909, Louisa is the most astringent and intriguing of narrators. To Lauren Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
594 |
Bell, Madison Smartt Ten Indians Penguin Books November 1, 199 0-14-026846-4 Paperback Very Good Bell, recently identified by Granta as one of the 20 best young American no velists, here shows why. Multiple narrators cast different shadows on the s tory of Mike Devlin, a white, middle-class psychologist whose life is in cr isis (whether he knows it or not), who sets up a Tae Kwan Do academy in a b lack, inner-city neighborhood (in crisis of its own) in Baltimore. The conc ept of "getting involved" applies in a metaphysical as well as practical se nse. "Boundary crossing" also takes on multiple meanings, especially as Mic helle, Devlin's teenage daughter, becomes increasingly interested in the ac ademy and the neighborhood. Deliberately understated, the book turns the ni ce trick of holding the reader despite the fact that the outcome is forecas t at the beginning. Readers introduced to Bell with the highly praised All Souls' Rising, a historical novel of Haitian independence, will find Ten In dians quite different. But the martial arts theme and inner-city setting ar e in fact much more typical of his oeuvre. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
596 |
Bellamy, Edward Looking Backward Magnum 1968 Paperback Very Good Tells the story of young Julian West, who awakens after a century's sleep t o find that his native Boston has been transformed from a city of overcrowd ing, labor strikes and extremes of wealth and poverty to one of spacious be auty, full employment, material prosperity, and social harmony. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
597 |
Belleme, John Cooking with Japanese Foods Garden City Park, N.Y. Avery January 1, 1993 0-89529-583-0 Paperback Good Some loose pages but all present and intact: The appeal of Japanese cuisine is no longer a sophisticated secret; Japanese restaurants thrive in cities and towns around the world. But while most people feel comfortable ordering a selection of sushi or a plate of tempura from an English menu, few know the pleasures of soba, tonkatsu, and kamameshi, and fewer still are at ease shopping for daikon, burdock, and bonito flakes for their own kitchens. The Bellemes wrote their guide to Japanese ingredients in order to make udon and azuki less intimidating and to introduce Western cooks to the healthy benefits of the Japanese diet. But their guide is a boon to travelers as well. Japan can be an overwhelming experience, especially if you don't speak the language or read the kanji characters, and visitors often stick to the safety of Western-style restaurants or the few Japanese noodle shops and sushi bars that cater to tourists, eschewing the bold plunge into alien-looking yakitori joints and nabemono nooks. But the incredible diversity of Japanese cuisine is one of the fundamental pleasures of touring Japan, and it's a shame to miss out. Getting familiar with Japanese foods--the ingredients, how to cook them, the range of dishes from summer picnic fare to hearty winter stews--is as important a preparation as seeing that your passport's in order and making flight reservations--and a whole lot more enjoyable. The pictures you take in Tokyo will end up in an album gathering dust on a shelf, but the foods you fall in love with are forever. It's nice to have a recipe book to return home to, with instructions on how to prepare the dishes Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
598 |
Bellow, Saul Dangling Man, The New York, NY Penguin November 1, 198 0-14-001862-X Paperback Very Good Written in 1944, Dangling Man takes the form of the journal of a young man waiting to be drafted. He has received notice, but a series of mix-ups keep s him waiting for the official call to arms. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
599 |
Bellow, Saul Dean's December: A Novel New York Harpercollins December 1981 0-06-014849-7 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Albert Corde, dean of a Chicago college, is unprepared for the violent response to his expose of city corruption. Accused of betraying his city, as well as being a racist, he journeys to Bucharest, where his mother-in-law lies dying, only to find corruption rife in the Communist capital. Switching back and forth between the two cities, The Dean's December represents Bellow's "most spirited resistance to the forces of our time" (Malcolm Bradbury). Price:
2400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
600 |
Bellow, Saul The Victim New York, NY, USA Penguin November 1, 198 0-14-002493-X Paperback Very Good Bellow's second novel charts the descent into paranoia of Asa Leventhal, su b-editor of a trade magazine. With his wife away visiting her mother, Asa i s alone, but not for long. His sister-in-law summons him to Staten Island t o help with his sick nephew. Other demands mount, and readers witness a man losing control. Price:
420.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|