Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
401 Axler Outlanders: Tomb of Time
Gold Eagle November 1, 200 0-373-63832-9 Paperback Near Fine 
Eight generations after the atomic mega-cull, a shattered world still strug gles to heal itself. The iron-fisted rule of the nine baronies is compromis ed by an intrepid group of warriors who have uncovered secrets as dark as t hey are damning. For nothing in the history of humankind is what it seems. Reality is obscured by the grim impermanence of power . . . and deceit. All that remains is the human spirit's enduring will to survive. Tenuous Salvation Now a relic of a lost civilization, the ruins of Chicago hold a cryptic mystery for Kane, a secret message born of the fiery battle to rule the new earth. In the subterranean annexes of the hidden pre-dark military installations deep beneath the city -- living tombs haunted by the ghosts of a hopeless, despairing age -- a bizarre cult of faceless shadow figures wield terror in submission to an unseen, maniacal God, who has lured his old enemies into a battle once again for the final and deadliest confrontation. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
402 Axler Shadow Scourge (Outlanders #13) (Outlanders, 13)
Gold Eagle May 1, 2000 0-373-63826-4 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
403 Axler, James Dragoneye (Outlanders #22)
Gold Eagle August 1, 2002 0-373-63835-3 Paperback Near Fine 
Two centuries after skydark, the oligarchy of the nine barons who have gove rned nuke-ravaged America endures -- yet their control as plenipotentiaries of earth's first nonhuman inheritors rapidly diminishes. For as the myth t hat shrouds the planet's secret rulers is exposed by a handful of scientist s and warriors dedicated to freeing humanity from the eternal yoke of slave ry, the truth becomes more deadly . . . Zero Hour Deep inside the moon, a dark and timeless place of unimaginable power and mystery, two ancient beings live on -- the sole survivors of two mighty races whose battle to rule earth and mankind is poised to end after millennia of struggle and subterfuge. Now, in a final conflict, they are prepared to unleash a blood sacrifice of truly monstrous proportions that will obliterate earth and its solar system. At last Kane, Grant and Brigid Baptiste will confront their creators . . . and now, ultimately, their destroyers. 
Price: 530.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
404 Axtell, Roger E. The Do's and Taboos of International Trade : A Small Business Primer
Wiley April, 1994 0-471-00760-9 Paperback Very Good 
"By far, the best book for entrepreneurs ... the bible for those taking the ir show on the road. May be the best investment a small firm with internati onal aspirations can make." -Entrepreneur Magazine "Any company, small or l arge, wishing to cash in on international trade could benefit from this wel l-written, informative book." -The Kansas City Times GATT, NAFTA, EEC-this alphabet soup of the nineties spells a bright future for companies bold eno ugh to plunge into international waters. And this fully revised and updated edition of the ultimate practical export guide shows how businesses of any size can cash in on these great new opportunities. Internationally recogni zed trade expert Roger E. Axtell provides all the information you need to s tart, develop, and sustain a thriving export business, including the ins an d outs of international distribution, pricing, language barriers, customs, and protocols. Under Axtell's guidance, you will learn how to: Take advantage of government and private support services for exporters Avoid the most common mistakes in exporting Motivate overseas distributors and agents Price, ship, and protect your products Communicate effectively and avoid misunderstandings 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
405 Ayto, John Bloomsbury Dictionary of Word Origins
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC September 30, 1 0-7475-0971-9 Paperback Good 
Learn about the hidden and often surprising histories of and connections be tween English words and their non-English ancestors. Perhaps the best inexp ensive etymological dictionary available today. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
406 Aziz, Christine Olive Readers
Knv Open Market Editions 2006 0-330-44270-8 Paperback Fine 
I cannot recall the exact moment when I decided to become a Reader. This is unusual for me, as I am always precise about beginnings...Imagine a future without a past, a time without memory, a state in which nationality, ances try, tradition, language, history have no place. Governing this world is a hyper-organised system of corporations, a network of companies, each respon sible for a particular product, each with a workforce conditioned to one en d...But, somewhere, a clandestine group is operating to preserve the past.. .In the Olive producing region of Olea, the Readers are smuggling and stori ng books in a secret library hidden away in the house of Jephzat and her fa mily. When her sister disappears under suspicious circumstances, and her pa rents are hastily relocated by the Company, Jephzat is ordered to remain be hind. Alone and facing the suspicion and hostility of the villagers, she fa lls in love with Homer, an olive picker she once rescued from the hands of Company Commissioners - and a long-time member of the Readers. As Homer int roduces her to the library, and her hunger for knowledge grows, so do her q uestions, and soon she finds herself closely involved not only in the recov ery and preservation of books, but in a secret plan which endangers Jephzat herself... About the Author Christine Aziz is a homeopath and freelance journalist. This is her first novel. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
407 BA, MARIAMA SO LONG A LETTER
VIRAGO PRESS LTD 1993 0-86068-296-X Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout. 
Price: 5000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
408 Babb, James Tanaka: The Making of Postwar Japan
Prentice Hall of Canada Ltd April 2001 0-582-38215-7 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: TANAKAKakuei Tanaka was the most powerful politician in Japan for nearly two decades, and his followers have dominated Japanese politics for most of the country's recent history. Implicated in scandal from the beginning of his career, he was forced from office under a cloud of suspicion and later convicted of bribery, but Tanaka continued to control Japan from behind the scenes. Even after his power waned in the mid-1980s, most Japanese prime ministers continued to operate in the style which he had perfected and taught them.Tanaka was a self-made man with little education who used corruption and a sharp mind to advance in business and politics. He spent his time with geisha and in the teahouses buying loyalty and power. At the same time, his rough style made him an immensely popular figure with the public. Tanaka's political abilities cannot be doubted, but modern Japan continues to confront his legacy:# dynamism which helped to build the post-war economic miracle in Japan # massive spending on public works and public subsidies to assist disadvantaged rural areas which brought Tanaka votes # policies of expansion and a tolerance of corruption at the root of the serious difficulties the country now faces # political tactics based on opportunism, money politics and unstable coalitionsThis full-length account of the life and times of Tanaka explores the public profile and private power-broking of this controversial and powerful politician, opening up in the process the intimate political history of modern Japan.James Babb is Lecturer in Japanese Politics at the University of Ne 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
409 Bach, David Smart Women Finish Rich: 9 Steps to Achieving Financial Security and Fundin g Your Dreams
Crown Business January 8, 2002 0-7679-1029-X Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: David Bach's Smart Women Finish Rich is a homage to the financial wisdom of his grandmother; it's also an excellent foundation for women who are starting to get their financial lives in order. Bach's approach to money management is rooted in years of investment seminars for women and his work as senior vice president of investments at Morgan Stanley Dean Witter. During that time he recognized that "people rarely know what is truly driving them emotionally when it comes to money." In response, Bach has written a guide to money management for women based on his belief that "financial planning is as much an emotional issue as it is an intellectual one." Are you considering your values in your work and investing? What part of your daily work is driven by your goals in life? Is your latte habit preventing you from accumulating substantial wealth? Bach addresses tax strategies, wills, insurance, retirement plans, and investments in a highly accessible manner. Smart Women Finish Rich ably bridges the gap between simple saving strategies and preparing for widowhood and financial independence. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
410 Bach, Emmon W Syntactic Theory
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1974 0-03-076715-6 Hardcover Very Good+ 
A crisp clean hardcover,not an ex-lib. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
411 Bach, Richard Illusions : The Adventures of a Reluctant Messiah
Dell October 10, 198 0-440-20488-7 Paperback Very Good 
In the cloud-washed airspace between the cornfields of Illinois and blue in finity, a man puts his faith in the propeller of his biplane. For disillusi oned writer and itinerant barnstormer Richard Bach, belief is as real as a full tank of gas and sparks firing in the cylinders...until he meets Donald Shimoda--former mechanic and self-described messiah who can make wrenches fly and Richard's imagination soar.... 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
412 Bach, Richard The Bridge Across Forever: A Lovestory
Dell October 1, 1989 0-440-10826-8 Paperback Near Fine 
Bestselling author Richard Bach explores the meaning of fate and soul mates in this modern-day fairytale based on his real-life relationship with acto r Leslie Parrish. "This is a story about a knight who was dying, and the pr incess who saved his life," Bach writes in his opening greeting. "It's a st ory about beauty and beasts and spells and fortresses, about death-powers t hat seem and life-powers that are." Yes, it is all that, and more. On the e arthly plane this is about the riveting love affair between two fully human people who are willing to explore time travel and other dimensions togethe r even as they grapple with the earthly struggles of intimacy, commitment, smothering, and whose turn it is to cook. Their love affair and happy endin g inspired many enthusiastic fans. Years later, some of these fans were dev astated to discover that this match made in heaven didn't manage to stick ( the couple are no longer together). But in an Amazon interview, Bach explai ns that lovers don't have to stay married forever to be lifetime soul mates . Read this as a lesson about love's enchantments and possibilities, but do n't count on this book to keep you and your mate on the bridge across forev er. --Gail Hudson "To a public that desperately wants to believe in love, Bach says: Hang on. Take heart. There is such a thing as a soulmate." -- The Atlanta Constitution 
Price: 475.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
413 Bach, Steven Final Cut
Plume May 1, 1986 0-452-25845-6 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
414 Bachardy, Don Where Joy Resides: An Isherwood Reader
Methuen Publishing Ltd September 16, 1 0-413-66170-9 Paperback Very Good+ 
Isherwood published his first book in 1928 and his last in 1983. This selec tion contains long sections from six of Isherwood's books, including "Goodb ye to Berlin" and "My Guru and his Disciple" as well as the complete text o f "Prater Violet" and "A Single Man". 
Price: 1800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
415 Bachmann, Manfred Dresdener Gemaldegalerie: Alte Und Neue Meister
LEipzig: Seemann 1978 Hardcover, Ex- VG/NF 
Ex-lib,full-page color plates throughout, protected in a new brodart wrappe r. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
416 Bacia, Jennifer. Whisper from the gods / Jennifer Bacia.
Pan Macmillan 1992 0-7329-0743-8 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 485.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
417 Backer, Sara American Fuji
Berkley Trade 2002 0-425-18336-X Paperback Fine 
Since the late 1970s, young Americans have made their way to Japan to teach English, pay off student loans, and generally have a good time. A happy by product of this exodus has been the American-in-Japan novel. The comic poss ibilities of the form are obvious: bumbling foreigner tries to learn the c ustoms of the inscrutable East. In American Fuji, first-time novelist Sara Backer hits all the comic notes, but takes the time to examine the very rea l allure of living in another culture. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
418 Backer, Sara American Fuji
Putnam Publishing Group March 2001 0-399-14691-1 1st Edition Hardcover F/NF 
A tight clean first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper, not price clipped/ex library or a book of the month edition. Since the late 1970s, young Americans have made their way to Japan to teach English, pay off student loans, and generally have a good time. A happy by product of this exodus has been the American-in-Japan novel. The comic poss ibilities of the form are obvious: bumbling foreigner tries to learn the cu stoms of the inscrutable East. In American Fuji, first-time novelist Sara B acker hits all the comic notes, but takes the time to examine the very real allure of living in another culture. Gaby Stanton, fired from her job as a university professor in provincial Shizuoka, has a gig selling fantasy funerals to the dying Japanese rich. Her job puts her in the path of Alexander Thorn, a middle-aged American who has just arrived in Japan determined to decipher the mystery surrounding the death of his son, an exchange student. The perspective of the novel shifts back and forth between these two characters as Gaby and Alexander stumble on a yakuza ring, unearth medical secrets, and sprout romantic feelings for each other. The two gradually develop a Hepburn-Tracy-style combative relationship. Still, Backer's sympathies clearly lie with Gaby, a thirtysomething woman with health problems who relishes her automatic outsider status in Japan. If everything she does is strange to her host culture, then her illness doesn't matter. But the introduction of Alexander is a wise move, allowing Backer to show us Japan through the perpetually startled eyes of a newcomer. 
Price: 1750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
419 Baddeley, Alan D. Your Memory: A User's Guide (Pelican S.)
Penguin Books Ltd April 1983 0-14-022489-0 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 950.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
420 Badger, I. Pre-intermediate Level 2: Course Book
Macmillan Education August 3, 1993 0-333-56887-7 Paperback Fine 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
421 Badger, Ian Macmillan Business English Programme (3 Cassettes)
Macmillan 0-333-56892-3 Audio Cassette Fine 
Three course cassettes 1~3 Intermediate. 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
422 Badger, Ian The Macmillan Business English Programme: Intermediate Level Course Book
Macmillan Education October 31, 199 0-333-56890-7 Paperback Very Good+ 
This programme of business English materials has been developed following a careful analysis of learner needs in a number of countries and through pil oting. This has resulted in the development of this programme to meed learn er's needs. "The core programme" has been devised as a five-level core cour se with a course book, trainer's pack and audio material at each level for class use, plus a self-study pack in monolingual and bilingual editions. Th e levels can be used consecutively, or each level can be used independently of the others. (Levels: elementary; pre-intermediate; intermediate; higher -intermediate; advanced). "The modules" are more specialized books that may be used either to supplement the core material or to provide material in t heir own right on courses for specific purposes. 
Price: 1250.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
423 Baeder, John Diners
Abrams,Harry N Inc February 1978 0-8109-2078-6 Paperback Near Fine 
117 illustrations, 50 in full color, 144 pages, 11-1/2 x 8-5/8" Included here are paintings and descriptions of more than 100 diners from every part of the United States. The artist's own captions introduce each diner - many of which no longer exist - and describe their food specialties, their sometimes quirky histories, and their owners, managers, or patrons. In the first edition 50 paintings were reproduced in color; for this new, revised, and updated edition, there are 69 in color. The artist has selected forty recent paintings to replace earlier works, most of which were shown only in black and white. New reminiscences, new anecdotes, and new facts accompany the paintings. Written by Baeder in his inimitable, conversational style, these brief texts tell the reader much about diner history, fashions in food and popular architecture, and about the amiable, slightly nutty man who pursues diners obsessively, yet views them with a perception that rivals that of a connoisseur of haute cuisine. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
424 Baen NEW DESTINIES VOL VI (Winter, 1988)
Baen, Jim December 1, 198 0-671-69796-X Paperback Very Good 
Exciting New Fact and Fiction by CHARLES SHEFFIELD, JERRY POURNELLE, SPIDER ROBINSON and more! Includes NOTEBOOKS OF LAZURAUS LONG and THE LION WATCH and 2 previous unpublished poems by Robert A. Heinlein and an eulogy by Jer ry Pournelle. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
425 Baer, G. (Editor) World Culture, Arts and Crafts: A View of a Collection
Birkhauser June 1979 3-7643-0996-2 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
An excellent first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper,not price cl ipped,has been inscribed to previous owner on fep, this is not an ex-lib or book of the month club edition,same day shipping to all countries. 
Price: 3500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
426 Baer, Robert See No Evil
Arrow Books Ltd March 2, 2006 0-09-944554-9 Paperback Very Good 
Robert Baer's work leaps by place and time, illuminating the CIA field offi cer's career from recruitment to retirement, with lots of detailed recollec tions culled from twenty years of clandestine Middle Eastern operations. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
427 Baer, Robert See No Evil: The True Story of Ground Soldier in the CIA's Counterterrorism Wars
Random House Value Publicati 2002 0-609-81027-8 Paperback Good 
The inspiration behind the international box office hit Syriana - by the th e producers of Erin Brokovich and starring Golden Globe Winner, George Cloo ney, for his performance as Robert Baer. 'Syriana is light years from the standard Hollywood movie. It's meaty, inte lligent and engrossing.' Time Magazine 'You see Syriana with the exhilarating feeling that a movie can make a diff erence. It's the kind of give-em-hell filmmaking that Hollywood left for de ad, the kind that matters.' Rolling Stone --This text refers to the Paperba ck edition. See all Reviews 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
428 Baglio, Ben M. The Brave Bunny (little animal ark) [ILLUSTRATED]
scholastic 2003 0-439-41917-4 Paperback Fine 

Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
429 Bagshawe, Louise Glamour
Headline Book Publishing 2007 0-7553-0433-0 Paperback Very Good 
California, 1980s. All-American Texan honey Sally Lassiter, buttoned-up En glish rose Jane Morgan and shy, pretty Jordanian Helen Yanna meet at an exc lusive girls' school and become best friends. Years later, the three girls are grown-up, co-founders and millionaire co-owners of the exclusive Glamo ur chain of stores - a runaway success the world over. They are fabulously wealthy, instantly recognizable, adored and revered, each of them fulfille d and content. Or are they? The Glamour empire is on the verge of collaps e and the three women are embroiled in a bitter feud. What happened in bet ween? What changed them? 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
430 Baha'u'llah Baha'i Prayers: A Selection of Prayers
Bahai Pub Trust May 1991 0-87743-230-9 Hardcover Very Good+ 
A tight clean hardback no markings throughout. 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
431 Baha'u'llah Kitab-i-Iqan, Book of Certitude
Baha'i Distribution Service June 1950 0-87743-022-5 Hardcover Good 
No dustjacket, has water damage, but all pages intact and readable. The Baha'i Faith was founded by Baha'u'llah ("glory of God"), a 19th-century Iranian spiritual leader whom Bah 'is regard as the most recent in a line of great prophets stretching back to Abraham. Bah 'is celebrate nine annual festivals, including the 12-day spring observance of Ridvan (April 21-May 2), commemorating Baha'u'llah's mission on earth, and the Day of Ascension (May 29), marking the anniversary of his passing into immortality. This first-ever trade edition of Baha'u'llah's "Book of Certitude" offers the prolific author's account of the tenets of the faith and the universal mission of all religions. Bah 'u'llah describes the role of prophets throughout history and calls some of his contemporaries to task for promulgating false or self-serving views about religion. The closing pages discuss prophecies of a new age, drawing upon both Christian and Muslim hopes for revelation. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
432 Baha'u'llah The Hidden Words
Baha'i Publishing Trust 1994 0-87743-002-0 Paperback Very Good 
A collection of spiritual teachings intended for people of all religious pe rsuasions and those who seek a spiritual life. These meditational verses ex plore the eternal relationship between man and God. They were composed by B aha'u'llah about the year 1858 while in exile in Iraq from Persia. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
433 Bahti, Mark Pueblo Stories and Storytellers
Treasure Chest Books January 1988 0-918080-16-9 Paperback Near Fine 
A tight clean copy, not an ex-lib; Author Mark Bahti brings together images of the storyteller with Native American tales...each with the rough edges and compelling punch of a true folk tale that was told aloud long before it was ever written down. Besides pueblos from Taos to Hopi, Navajo traditions are also represented, including some pottery storytellers based on the Pueblo design. The photographs show the widest range of pottery storytellers possible, from Helen Cordero's originals, to mother storytellers, bears holding a lapful of children, cat and dog families, and storyteller Pueblo clowns. Pueblo Stories & Storytellers is a well done concept book, and makes a nice gift for either an adult or a gradeschool child who can read the tales alone. It brings together culture, pottery, and story in one volume with good effect. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
434 Baigent, Michael Holy Blood, Holy Grail
Dell January 15, 198 0-440-13648-2 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Michael Baigent, Henry Lincoln, and Richard Leigh, authors of The Messianic Legacy, spent over 10 years on their own kind of quest for the Holy Grail, into the secretive history of early France. What they found, researched with the tenacity and attention to detail that befits any great quest, is a tangled and intricate story of politics and faith that reads like a mystery novel. It is the story of the Knights Templar, and a behind-the-scenes society called the Prieure de Sion, and its involvement in reinstating descendants of the Merovingian bloodline into political power. Why? The authors of Holy Blood, Holy Grail assert that their explorations into early history ultimately reveal that Jesus may not have died on the cross, but lived to marry and father children whose bloodline continues today. The authors' point here is not to compromise or to demean Jesus, but to offer another, more complete perspective of Jesus as God's incarnation in man. The power of this secret, which has been carefully guarded for hundreds of years, has sparked much controversy. For all the sensationalism and hoopla surrounding Holy Blood, Holy Grail and the alternate history that it outlines, the authors are careful to keep their perspective and sense of skepticism alive in its pages, explaining carefully and clearly how they came to draw such combustible conclusions. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
435 Bail, Murray Eucalyptus
Farrar Straus & Giroux September 1998 0-374-14857-0 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. There is so much to love about Bail's novel that it's difficult to identify exactly which of its qualities make it such a complete delight. Is it Ellen's "speckled beauty ... so covered in small brown-black moles she attracted men, every sort of man"? Is it the detailed descriptions of the landscape? The way Bail uses them to comment on human nature, on the nature of storytelling and of language itself ("a paragraph is not so different from a paddock--similar shape, similar function")? Or is it the wacky charm of the Scheharezade-like suitor's urban tales? ("Still in the vicinity of low-height eucalypts he went on to mention, in a thoughtful voice, how in an outer suburb of Hobart an actuary with a well-known insurance company needed a stepladder to woo a widow who passed by his house every day.") Whatever the source of Bail's peculiar magic, Eucalyptus casts a spell that will carry readers from first page to last and leave them wishing for a thousand and one more stories just like it. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
436 Bailey, Covert The New Fit or Fat
Houghton Mifflin August 1, 1991 0-395-58564-3 Paperback Fine 
Over 2 million copies of Covert Bailey's basic Fit or Fat? have shown the w ay from fatness to fitness The present edition, revised and expanded, gives us even more on the fitness life-style as well as the latest scientific ad vances. America's #1 enemy is fat - fat in our bodies and fat in our diets. And exe rcise is the key to fighting it, with benefits that go way beyond the simpl e loss of weight. Bailey shows how to lay the groundwork for an effective a nd enjoyable exercise plan for the beginner as well as the athlete. Based o n the latest discoveries in fat metabolism and exercise physiology, The New Fit or Fat clarifies the fitness/fatness relationship. In a special new chapter Bailey answers your most-asked questions about die t and exercise, and he has added a detailed section on how to get started, step by step. Through his books, workshops, videos, and television specials, Covert Bailey creates a practical, down-to-earth program that means improved health and fitness for each one of us. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
437 Bailey, Lee Lee Bailey's Small Bouquets: : A Gift For All Seasons
Clarkson Potter November 14, 19 0-517-57571-X 1st Edition Hardcover 
With more than 50 of his distinctive small bouquets, Lee Bailey has created a fresh and appealing gift book. More than 50 full-color photographs. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
438 Bainbridge, Beryl According to Queeney
Abacus 2004 0-349-11447-1 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: In According to Queeney, a bold, often ribald and moving invention, Beryl Bainbridge takes the extravagant figure of Samuel Johnson, 18th-century scholar and wit, and brings his last 20 years to rumbustious life through the blunt and mocking observations of his mistress's firstborn daughter Queeney. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
439 Bainbridge, David Computers and the Law
Financial Times Management June 1, 1990 0-273-03170-8 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
440 Bainbridge, David Software Copyright Law
Trans-Atlantic Publications May 1, 1992 0-273-03847-8 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Written in clear, concise language, the second edition of Software Copyrigh t Law brings the reader fully up to date with all the latest developments i n this notoriously complex area of law. Laid out logically, the chapters in clude checklists, flowcharts, case studies and diagrams and there is a full glossary of technical terms to take into account different levels of compu ter literacy. All aspects of software copyright law are covered, including topical issues such as decompilation, error-correlation, reverse analysis a nd the 'look and feel' of computer programs. Important legal cases and prac tical examples are given throughout the text and recent influential US deve lopments and EC law implications are discussed. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
441 Baker, A. Practical Stylist with Readings
Addison-Wesley January 1998 0-673-98487-7 Paperback Fine 

Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
442 Baker, Anne A Glimpse of the Mersey
Headline Book Publishing 2001 0-7472-6777-4 Paperback Very Good 
Daisy Corkill has never known who her parents were - or why they left her t o be brought up by the couple she calls 'Uncle' Ern and 'Aunt' Gladys. Dais y yearns for the love and security that a family of her own would give her, but she finds comfort in her relationship with Brenda, her older 'sister'. One day in 1919 Brenda arrives home flushed with excitement. She has agree d to marry businessman Gil Fox. Daisy is horrified, for she doesn't trust t he handsome Gil. And soon after their wedding, Brenda realises that Gil isn 't the man she thought he was. But Daisy's dreams are about to come true; a family of her own is finally within her reach. But will it be enough to ge t her through some stormy times? 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
443 Baker, Carlos Ernest Hemingway; a Life Story
Bantam Books 1970 0-14-021574-3 Paperback Very Good 
Now hailed as a classic, Carlos Baker's bestselling biography of Hemingway brings into sharp focus one of the titans of 20th-century American literatu re, a writer whose life itself was the stuff of legend. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
444 Baker, John Poet in the Gutter
Orion 22 Aug 1996 0-575-60045-4 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
445 Baker, Jon Varsity Blues
MTV January 1, 1999 0-671-03568-1 Paperback Fine 
High school football is big in small-town Texas, where communities measure their worth in touchdowns and tackles, and seventeen-year-old schoolboys be come the gods of Friday night. Senior Jonathan Moxon is a disillusioned bac kup quarterback on the powerhouse West Canaan Coyotes, a team steamrolling toward another perfect season. But when a terrible injury sidelines the Coy otes' marquee player, Mox suddenly finds himself in the spotlight...and in the unrelenting sights of coach Bud Kilmer. Coach Kilmer has produced two s tate titles and 22 district championships in his 35 years leading the West Canaan squads. Determined to win at any cost, he's the most admired man in town -- and the most feared. Yet Mox and his friends play by their own rules. Now, asked to make a terrible sacrifice in a town where losing isn't an option, they're determined to go out as heroes -- their way. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
446 Baker, Keith Engram
Headline Book Publishing Ltd July 6, 2000 0-7472-6183-0 Paperback Very Good 
After four years in a coma, Meg Winter suddenly regains consciousness. But as she begins to pick up the pieces of her life, one area of the past remai ns a mysterious blank - the crash that put her in a coma. Meg finds herself in a deadly race against time to solve the mystery of that fateful night. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
447 Baker, Mark Cops
Pocket May 1, 1986 0-671-61446-0 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
448 Baker, Nicholson Size of Thoughts:, The: Essays and Other Lumber
Random House March 19, 1996 0-679-43932-3 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition (as stated)price clipped, protected in a new brodart wrapper. Novelist and essayist Nicholson Baker has had a small but well-deserved cult following since his first book, The Mezzanine, and the publication of the literary sex-bomb Vox saw his popularity mushroom. Baker's great gift is a precision of observational detail that has a peculiarly incisive effect on a reader's consciousness. Here is over a decade's worth of his essays and articles, including the much-praised card catalogue article first published in the New Yorker. The Size of Thoughts, through its varied forays into the realms of the overlooked, the underfunded, and the wrongfully scrapped, is a funny and thought-provoking book by one of the most distinctive stylists and thinkers of our time. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
449 Baker, Nicholson The Everlasting Story of Nory: A Novel
Random House 1998 0-679-43933-1 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A tight clean first edition (as stated)protected in a new brodart wrapper. Sex and the adult cerebellum have tended to be Nicholson Baker's cherished subjects, and not necessarily in that order. In The Everlasting Story of N ory, however, he turns his literary microscopy in an entirely new directio n, exploring the consciousness of a child. Nory, we are told, "was a nine- year-old girl from America with straight brown bangs and brown eyes. She w as interested in dentistry or being a paper engineer when she grew up." Th is future dentist or paper engineer is also ensconced for a year in the En glish town of Threll, where her family is taking a sabbatical from life in Palo Alto. Baker's novel is endearing, entertaining, and most of all, accurate. The author recognizes that an authentic nine-year-old is incapable of long, intricate narratives, so he divides Nory's story into short (and comically abrupt) chapters. He never credits Nory with precocious wisdom or insight. Instead, Baker concentrates on exactly how a nine-year-old mind works. There is, for instance, that wonderful literalism, which subjects a cliché to strict, heartbreaking scrutiny: "Nory suspected that the straw that broke the camel's back was an unsensible idea anyway, because first of all, stop and think of that poor camel. How could it happen? Doesn't he have something to say about the situation? Also, camels' backs are pretty strong things. If you've ridden on them, you know that they can support at least two people, if not three." 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
450 BAKER, NICHOLSON U and I : A True Story
Vintage February 4, 199 0-679-73575-5 Paperback Very Good 
Nicholson Baker is most famous for Vox, the phone-sex novel Monica Lewinsky gave President Clinton, but the vastly superior U and I contains Baker's o wn dirty little secret: an obsession with John Updike. Not since Salieri in Peter Shaffer's Amadeus has one man's genius so publicly tormented another . Baker's ambition is a naked thing shivering with sensitivity, like a snai l bereft of its shell. Yet his book about himself thinking about Updike is as hilariously self-knowing as it is excruciatingly sincere. And Baker is n ot mad (not quite). He does have a few things in common with his idol: fict ion precociously published in The New Yorker, psoriasis, insomnia, a keen e ye for everyday minutiae, and a mischievously felicitous prose style. He is , however, funnier. Hunting for Updike at The Atlantic's 125th anniversary party, he gets brutally snubbed by Miss Manners--U and I is a fine comedy o f literary manners--and cheers up when Tim O'Brien chats with him. But when O'Brien mentions that he golfs with Updike, Baker is hurt: It didn't matter that I hadn't written a book that had won a National Book Award, hadn't written a book of any kind, and didn't know how to golf: sti ll, I felt strongly that Updike should have asked me and not Tim O'Brien. He justifies this reaction with a remarkably intricate series of associations between his life and Updike's, starting with the major impact a golf joke in an Updike essay once had on him. When Baker reads in the paper that his local cops offer to X-ray kids' candy for razors, he plausibly imagines the droll "Talk of the Town" piece Updike might have spun from the item, glumly noting th 
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
451 Baker, Richard Condemnation
Wizards of the Coast May 1, 2004 0-7869-3202-3 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: The New York Times best-seller is now in paperback! Now available in paperback, Condemnation is the third title in an epic Forgotten Realms series about one of the most popular races in the setting. Best-selling author R.A. Salvatore wrote the prologue to Condemnation and continues to consult on the series, lending his expertise as the author who brought drow society to the forefront of the Forgotten Realms setting. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
452 Baker, Richard E. Advanced Financial Accounting
McGraw-Hill Education (ISE E December 1, 199 0-07-114047-6 Paperback Near Fine /No DJ as Issued 
This text is aimed at students on advanced accounting courses. The third ed ition includes an update of material, bringing the text in line with the la test accounting standards. It includes exercises, problems and cases incorp orating critical thinking materials. 
Price: 1800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
453 Baker, Russell Growing Up
Penguin Putnam~mass June 1, 1984 0-451-13312-9 Paperback Very Good 
Russell Baker is the 1979 Pulitzer Prize winner for Distinguished Commentar y and a columnist for The New York Times. This book traces his youth in the mountains of rural Virginia. When Baker was only five, his father died. His mother, strong-willed and ma triarchal, never looked back. After all, she had three children to raise. These were depression years, and Mrs. Baker moved her fledgling family to Baltimore. Baker's mother was determined her children would succeed, and we know her regimen worked for Russell. He did everything from delivering papers to hustling subscriptions for the Saturday Evening Post. As is often the case, early hardships made the man. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
454 Baker, Russell The Good Times
William Morrow & Co June 1989 0-688-06170-2 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A highly collectible tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Following his bestselling, Pulitzer Prize-winning Growing Up , Baker here recalls his years at the Baltimore Sun , where, on "starvation wages," he worked on the police beat, as a rewrite man, feature writer and White House correspondent. Sent to London in 1953 to report on the coronation, he spent the happiest year of his life there as an innocent abroad. Moving to the New York Times and becoming a "two-fisted drinker," he covered the Senate and the national political campaigns of 1956 and 1960, and, just as he was becoming bored with routine reporting and the obligation to keep judgments out of his stories, was offered the opportunity to write his own op-ed page column, "The Observer." With its lively stories about journalists, Washington politicians and topical scandals, the book will delight Baker's devotees--and significantly expand their already vast number. 
Price: 1300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
455 Baker, Sheridan The Canadian Practical Stylist With Readings
Harpercollins College Div January 1, 1987 0-06-040466-3 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
456 Baker, Susan Parents' Guide to Nutrition: Healthy Eating from Birth Through Adolescence
Addison Wesley Publishing Co May 1987 0-201-05739-5 Paperback Very Good 
Amid the wealth of materials on esoteric diets, it is good to see this basi c source for nutrition information for the family. Chapters include vitamin s, minerals, food groups, and nutritional requirements for various age grou ps. There are suggestions to increase interest in healthy diet and make foo d appealing for the picky eaterfrom school lunches to fast food to food cho ices for travel to microwave cooking. Also discussed are alternative diets (vegetarian, megavitamin, high fiber); controlling food allergies; food pre paration, selection, and storage; and common food additives for preservatio n, flavoring, and increased nutrition. Good, with numerous tables and chart s for easy referral. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
457 Balakian, Peter Black Dog of Fate: An American Son Uncovers His Armenian Past
Broadway May 4, 1998 0-7679-0254-8 Paperback Near Fine 
The author of four volumes of verse, Peter Balakian writes with the precisi on of a poet and the lyricism of a privileged suburban child in 1950s New J ersey. He is shadowed by his relatives' carefully guarded memories of past trauma: the brutal Turkish extermination in 1915 of more than a million Arm enians, including most of his maternal grandmother's family. Balakian seaml essly interweaves personal and historical material to depict one young man' s reclamation of his heritage and to scathingly indict the political forces that conspired to sweep under the rug the 20th century's first genocide. 
Price: 890.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
458 Balazs, Dercsenyi BUDAPEST
Magyar Kepek Kiadoi Ltd 1999 9637587977 Hardcover Fine/Near Fine 
A thorough pictorial introduction to the ancient cities of Budapest, it"s d iverse culture and history is presented here in over 250 color photographs with captions. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
459 Baldacci, David The Whole Truth
Vision February 24, 20 0-446-53968-6 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no maerkings throughout: Usually a sophisticated plotter, bestseller Baldacci (Absolute Power) offers a story line and villain on a par with an average James Bond film in what's billed as his first international thriller. Nicholas Creel, the head of the Ares Corporation, a huge defense contractor, hires a perception management firm to start a second cold war by planting fake news stories on the Internet about Russian atrocities. The propaganda campaign soon turns violent with the massacre of the members of a London think tank, the Phoenix Group, apparently by a Russian hit team. Creel hopes that the Phoenix Group's links with the Chinese government will lead to war between Russia and China as well as feed a worldwide arms race that will profit his company. A shadowy operative, A Shaw, whose fiancée perished in the London attack, allies himself with a disgraced female journalist in an effort to thwart Creel's evil plot. While some readers may find it a stretch that a resurgent Russia should so easily overshadow all other world crises, Baldacci in an author's note makes an eloquent case for the very real threat of perception management. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
460 Baldacci, David Hour Game [IMPORT]
Time Warner Book Group May 31, 2005 0-446-61544-7 Paperback Very Good 
As a series of brutal murders darkens the Wrightsburg, Virginia countryside , the killer taunts police by leaving watches on the victims set to the hou r corresponding with their position on his hit list. What's more, he strive s to replicate notorious murders of the past, improving on them through sav age attention to detail. Sean King and Michelle Maxwell are already investi gating a crime involving an aristocratic and dysfunctional Southern family, but when they're deputized to help in the serial killer hunt they realize the two cases may be connected. Adding to the tension is the appearance of a second killer, this one imitating the murders of the first. Soon, the two killers are playing a game of cat and mouse, with King and Maxwell racing to solve the intricate puzzle of their identities-before the body count esc alates. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
461 Baldacci, David Saving Faith
Warner Books, Incorporated September 2000 0-446-60889-0 Paperback Near Fine 
In the hands of master storyteller David Baldacci, Saving Faith elevates t he thriller to a new level and poses stunning questions about the rules we live by, the rules we are governed by and what happens when some people mak e rules of their own... 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
462 Baldacci, David The Camel Club
Hachette Book Group USA April 2006 0-446-61736-9 Paperback Very Good+ 
When four decidedly eccentric members of a Washington, D.C.?based conspirac y watchdog organization witness the brutal murder of a National Intelligenc e Center employee, they become entangled in an all-too-real drama that incl udes an intricate terrorist plot to kidnap the president -- and ignite WWII I. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
463 Baldacci, David The Christmas Train
Warner Books November 1, 200 0-446-52573-1 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Journalist Tom Langdon is banned from flying after an argument with overenthusiastic security personnel. He sees a story opportunity--a cross-country train trip at the holidays. Aboard the train, he meets up with a lost love, a screenwriter who's also researching life on Amtrak. Later in the trip, his current girlfriend surprises him by boarding the train. Will he commit to one of his loves or continue his nomadic life? 
Price: 1700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
464 Baldacci, David The Collectors
Hachette Book Group USA July 2007 0-446-40032-7 Paperback Very Good 
Two plots intertwine in this Camel Club thriller. One thread follows Annabe lle Conroy, a seductive con artist who is skillfully planning the casino he ist of the century. Meanwhile, assassin Roger Seagraves has set his sights on high-echelon federal officials. Fortunately, the informal Camel Club of crime sleuths reconvenes to stop these dangerous shenanigans. The allure of the story resides in how they do it. A crisp action thriller. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
465 Baldacci, David The Simple Truth
Warner Books November 1, 199 0-446-60771-1 Paperback Very Good+ 
Rufus Harms is rotting in a Virginia military prison. As readers learn in t he terse opening of The Simple Truth, he was convicted 25 years ago of the brutal killing of a young girl. Readers also learn that Rufus did not commi t the crime; out of a haze of memories and with fragments of evidence, he h as reconstructed the truth about the horrid event that ruined his life. He knows his discovery could cost him his life, so he breaks from prison after sending an appeal to the Supreme Court that details a massive conspiracy t ied into the foundations of Washington. 
Price: 250.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
466 Baldacci, David The Winner
Pan Books November 21, 20 0-330-41966-8 Paperback Very Good+ 
Absolute Power. Total Control. And now The Winner: Baldacci doesn't settle for second best. Here, his heroine, who gets rich after being forced to par ticipate in a fixed lottery, is wanted for murder. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
467 Baldacci, David Wish You Well
Warner Books, Incorporated August 2001 0-446-61010-0 Paperback Near Fine 
David Baldacci has always delivered great stories, authentic characters, an d thought-provoking ideas since he burst on the literary scene with Absolut e Power. Now this versatile writer movingly evokes the charms of rural Amer ica as he makes us believe in the great and little miracles that can change lives or save them. 
Price: 250.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
468 Baldacci, David Saving Faith
Pocket Books December 4, 200 0-671-03776-5 Paperback Near Fine 
Danny Buchanan has made a fortune peddling influence for his cash-rich clie nt companies, but now he's attempting to do the same for Third World countr ies. But no one is listening. What's in it for them? So he bribes Washingto n politicians to take notice - until the CIA want in on the strategy. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
469 Baldacci, David Absolute Power
Warner Books November 1, 199 0-446-60358-9 Paperback Very Good 
Can the President get away with murder? The fictional answer to this questi on results in a fast-paced page turner that combines political intrigue wit h gritty, hard-boiled suspense. 
Price: 250.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
470 Baldwin, Frank Balling the Jack: A Novel
Touchstone July 28, 1998 0-684-84581-4 Paperback Near Fine 
"Betting all you have cleans the system," says young Wall Street paralegal Tom Reasons as he hands over $400 of his weekly $447 paycheck to his bookie , Toadie, in bets on baseball games. But it's the low-profile sport of dart s that gets Tom into real trouble, in this raucous, raunchy thriller. When he loses $40,000 on the toss of a feathered sliver of steel, Tom has to out smart Mafia loan sharks to stay in one piece. Along the way, Frank Baldwin manages to tap into the energy of ambitious, amoral, and frighteningly fasc inating 20-somethings. 
Price: 560.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
471 Baldwin, James If Beale Street could talk
Dial Press 1974 0-8037-4169-3 Paperback Very Good 
James Baldwin’s novel is a love story of present-day Harlem. Nineteen-year- old Tish, narrator of much of the story, is carrying the baby of her lover, Fonny, an aspiring black sculptor imprisoned on charges of raping a Puerto Rican woman. The charges of raping a Puerto Rican woman. The charges are f alse; Fonny is the victim of a white policeman’s revenge for an earlier con frontation in which Fonny humiliated him. Yet evidence is twisted against F onny by the police, so that it is hard to defend him. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
472 Baldwin, Shauna Singh. What the body remembers
London : Anchor 2000 1-86230-077-1 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
473 Bale, Chris Faces in the Crowd: A Journey in Hope
The Chinese University Press January 1999 9622018858 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout.(signed by the author) 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
474 Bale, Karen A. Bright Star's Promise
Zebra Books July 1, 1994 0-8217-4621-9 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
475 Balfour, Sandy Pretty Girl in Crimson Rose
Atlantic Books March 11, 2004 1-84354-089-4 Paperback Very Good+ 
Obsessed with the "narrative quality" and linguistic challenge of cryptic c rosswords, London-based TV journalist Balfour sees them as an eloquent meta phor for life: "Crosswords tell stories about ourselves. Crosswords express our humanity.... And British crosswords do it better than any others." In 1983, aged 21, Balfour left his native South Africa, seeking "a bigger worl d out there, a world where ideas have greater currency, and where words mea n more." Journeying in Europe, Africa and America, he became increasingly f ascinated with cryptic crosswords, which he links to his travel tales: "We take a bus to the outskirts of Zagreb. Years later I see a clue for Zagreb in the Independent." Headed to Moscow, he took "three pieces of identity"-h is South African ID document, his passport and an anthology of Guardian cro sswords. He spoke with many crossword "setters," and some may wish for leng thier profiles of these erudite editors plus more anecdotes such as the one about a man who proposed marriage via clues hidden in a 1998 New York Time s puzzle. The reader is introduced to the working methods of the Guardian's clever, prolific setter who uses the name Araucaria and has produced more than 57,000 puzzles. In Balfour's polished prose, "every word is pregnant w ith possibility." Doubly lit with wit, this memoir of layered meanings is w ritten with the realization that "the invisible web of words that binds all knowledge is something real and tangible." 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
476 Balfour, Thelma Black Sun Signs: An African-American Guide to the Zodiac
Fireside April 2, 1996 0-684-81209-6 Paperback Very Good+ 
Finally, a Guide to the Zodiac About Us and For Us! If you love following your sun sign but never seem to feel what you read is directed toward you, wait no more. Here's a guide to the zodiac that will make you say, "Wow, that's me!" From the fiery Arian to the charismatic Aqu arian, you'll find examples of yourself, friends, loved ones, and even your children in this down-to-earth guide. No more cosmic adventures into your planets! Now here's a book that tells you the real deal about you and those special people in your life. You'll gain an insight into that practical Vi rgo brother who's always saving a penny for a rainy day or that energetic S agittarian sister who just doesn't keep still for a minute. Black Sun Signs offers light-hearted advice on romance, tips on money matters, discussions about health concerns, and more. You'll also find out what famous African American brothers and sisters share your sign. Whether you're a sexy Leo like Halle Berry or there's a reserved Capricorn like Denzel Washington in your life, you're sure to get the 411 on yourself and everyone you know in Black Sun Signs. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
477 Balge, Richard Acts
Concordia Publishing House 1995 0-570-04594-0 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean paperback no markings throughout. This series weaves together the New International Version of the Bible with in-depth commentary to enrich your understanding of the Bible. Features include: -- Easy-to-read commentary that follows the text so you learn as you read. -- Bible passages at top of each page for easy reference. -- NIV Bible text highlighted in bold. -- Important facts are identified to expand understanding of Bible times and help apply passages to life today. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
478 Ball, Edward Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love (Uk Edit ion)
ORION PUBLISHING CO September 15, 2 0-7538-1884-1 Paperback Near Fine 
The life of Gordon Langley Hall was full of mystery and riddled with rumour and scandal. The illegitimate son of two servants at Sissinghurst Castle, (home of Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson), he became the unexpected recipient of an American heiress's millions. He went on to become an autho r, writing several biographies including that of the eccentric English actr ess Margaret Rutherford (Miss Marple). But then he surprised his contempora ries by moving to Charleston, South Carolina, having a sex change, and rein venting himself as Dawn Langley Hall. The mystery deepened when Dawn marrie d a young black mechanic in the racially charged atmosphere of South Caroli na in the 1960s. Then she appeared in the streets of the town apparently pr egnant and was seen several months later pushing a child in a pram...In thi s rollercoaster tale, Edward Ball, winner of the American National Book Awa rd, unravels the mysteries surrounding this truly unique life. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
479 Balla, Mark Lonely Planet Maldives and the Islands of the East Indies (Lonely Planet Tr avel Survival Kit)
Lonely Planet August 1, 1993 0-86442-187-7 Paperback Very Good 
Lonely Planet Maldives & Islands of the East Indian Ocean: Travel Survival Kit 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
480 Ballard, J.G. Crash
Vintage Books 1995 0-09-933491-7 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: 'A work of very powerful originality. Ballard is amongst our finest writers of fiction.' Anthony Burgess 'One of the few genuine surrealists this coun try has produced, the possessor of a terrifying and exhilarating imaginatio n.' Guardian 'Ballard has issued a series of bulletins on the modern world of almost unerring prescience. Other writers describe; Ballard anticipates. ' Will Self 'Britain's number one living novelist.' John Sutherland, Sunday Times --This text refers to an alternate Paperback edition. Product Des cription The cult status of "Crash" has intensified since its original publication in 1973, making it a classic of underground literature. In this hallucinatory novel, the car provides the hellish tableau in which Vaughan, a 'TV scientist', experiments with erotic atrocities among crash victims, each more sinister than the last: ultimately, he craves a union of blood, semen and engine coolant in a head-on collision with Elizabeth Taylor. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
481 Ballenger, Bruce Beyond Note Cards: Rethinking the Freshman Research Paper
Boynton/Cook January 28, 199 0-86709-479-6 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Any teacher driven to despair by a stack of student research papers will fi nd welcome inspiration in Beyond Note Cards. About the Author Bruce Ballenger is the author of four books, including The Curious Researcher, a student guide to writing research papers, and Beyond Note Cards: Rethinking the Freshman Research Paper. His fifth book, forthcoming from Allyn & Bacon and coauthored with Michelle Payne, is Readings for the Curious Researcher. Bruce's articles and creative nonficiton have appeared in publications ranging from College English to the Boston Globe. He currently directs the writing program at Boise State University. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
482 Balmer, Duncan The Investment Jungle: The Essential Guide for All New Zealanders
HarperCollins New Zealand 1998 1-86950-282-5 Paperback Very Good 
Investment Jungle: The Essential Guide for All New Zealanders 
Price: 725.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
483 Balogh Simply Magic
Dell 2008 0-7499-3803-X Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: When Susannah is introduced to the charming, handsome Peter Edgeworth, he i nstantly unsettles her with his seductive gaze and brash pursuit. Yet the m ore Peter advances, the more Susanna withdraws. Suspecting that Susanna is haunted by a tragic history, Peter is determined to defy the mysteries of h er past for a future with this exquisite creature. About the Author Mary Balogh grew up in Wales and is a former teacher. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
484 Balogh, Mary At Last Comes Love
Dell April 28, 2009 0-440-24424-2 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Step into a world of scandal, intrigue, and enthralling passion as New York Times bestselling author Mary Balogh sweeps us into the lives of an extrao rdinary family: the Huxtables. Margaret, the eldest, embarks on the most ri squé adventure of her life and agrees to marry the most notorious man in Lo ndon.... Only desperation could bring Duncan Pennethorne, the infamous Earl of Sheringford, back home after the spectacular scandal that had shocked even the jaded ton. Forced to wed in fifteen days or be cut off without a penny, Duncan chooses the one woman in London in frantic need of a husband. A lie to an old flame forces Margaret Huxtable to accept the irresistible stranger's offer. But once she discovers who he really is, it's too late-she's already betrothed to the wickedly sensual rakehell. Quickly she issues an ultimatum: If Duncan wants her, he must woo her. And as passion slowly ignites, two people marrying for all the wrong reasons are discovering the joys of seduction-and awaiting the exquisite pleasure of what comes after.... 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
485 Balogh, Mary Then Comes Seduction
Dell March 24, 2009 0-440-24423-4 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Jasper Finley, Baron Montford, had never lost a wager until he met Katherine Huxtable. But when he bets his friends that he can successfully seduce Katherine, after their first meeting, he not only admits defeat but also patiently listens to Katherine as she verbally decimates his character, then sends him on his way. When the two meet again three years later in London, Jasper finds he is still intrigued with the beguiling Katherine, so he proposes another wager: he will make her fall in love with him. Katherine knows the smart thing to do is to send Jasper away once again, but somehow she finds the idea of romance with a dangerous rake irresistible. After matching up Katherine's sister Vanessa in First Comes Marriage (2009), Balogh delivers another smartly fashioned love story that will dazzle readers with its captivating combination of nuanced characters, exquisitely sensual romance, and elegant wit. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
486 Balogh, Mary First Comes Marriage
Dell February 24, 20 0-440-24422-6 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Romance queen Balogh (Simply Perfect) delivers a savory and passionate Regency to launch a series featuring three smalltown sisters. Handsome Elliot Wallace, Viscount Lyngate, discovers that he has become guardian to the newly titled Stephen, earl of Merton, who believes his sisters are committed to making his life miserable. Elliot determines to propose to Meg, the eldest sister, but widowed middle sister Vanessa catches him and proposes to him first. Elliot agrees to the match, sensing chemistry waiting to ignite between the two. Romantic encounters between the couple are indeed fiery hot, but their mutual expectations from marriage are a far cry from what soon transpires, and both husband and wife are surprised by what they learn about appearances and love. After a slow start, their tale heats up quickly and satisfies thoroughly. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
487 Balsekar, Ramesh Peace and Harmony in Daily Living
yogi 2005 8190105981 Paperback Very Good+ 
Do you really know what you want most in life? Even if you have all the success, fame and money you want, and the good health to enjoy it - are you happy and fulfilled? Why is it that we all find ourselves seeking something more from life - all the time? Now, a modern sage points out that each one of us, at some time or the other, has a taste of what that is: an uninterrupted experience of peace and harmony. He also shows how we can achieve this constant repose in our ordinary, hectic, daily living. This is what the seeking - most evidently, the spiritual seeking - is all about. Thus, Ramesh Balsekar in his book 'Peace and Harmony in Daily Living' raises a very basic question: Why should anyone seek 'enlightenment' or 'Self-realization'? A simple examination of one's personal experience will reveal that what usually disrupts the peace and harmony in life is a thought about something we think we - or someone else - should or shouldn't have done. Hence, a massive load of guilt and shame for oneself, or hatred and malice for the other, is perpetuated. Without a lot of arduous effort - work, discipline, sacrifice, sadhana - without outside assistance, but simply by investigating one's own experience, it is possible to get relief from this bondage. What mystics have said for ages, is here viewed from the perspective of modern living: that actions are 'happenings' and not something done by someone. This understanding is what actually contributes to and helps us in discovering the state of equanimity and peace which we most ardently seek. Try it and you will see how simple it really is. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
488 Bampfield, Andrew Further Ahead Video VHS NTSC : A Business English Video
Cambridge University Press May 1, 1997 0-521-58777-8 VIDEO As New 
Contains four documentaries for intermediate level Business English learner s along with a Teacher's Guide. Brand new still in shrink wrap! 
Price: 6000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
489 Bampfield, Andrew Staying Ahead Video VHS NTSC
Cambridge University Press April 20, 1995 0-521-48480-4 VIDEO As New 
Contains four documentary sequences for lower level learners of Business En glish. Brand new still in shrink wrap! 
Price: 6000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
490 Bampfield, Andrew True to Life Elementary Video VHS NTSC (True to Life)
Cambridge University Press October 15, 199 0-521-63983-2 VIDEO As New 
True to Life is a five level course designed specifically for adult learner s. Brand new still in shrink wrap! 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
491 Bampfield, Andrew True to Life Intermediate Video VHS NTSC : English for Adult Learners (True to Life)
Cambridge University Press October 15, 199 0-521-63979-4 VIDEO As New 
True to Life is a five level course designed specifically for adult learner s. Brand new still in shrink wrap! 
Price: 7000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
492 Bampfield, Andrew True to Life Pre-intermediate Video VHS NTSC (True to Life)
Cambridge University Press October 15, 199 0-521-63981-6 VIDEO As New 
True to Life is a five level course designed specifically for adult learner s. Brand new still in shrink wrap! 
Price: 7500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
493 Banana Yoshimoto Np
FABER AND FABER LTD 19940405 0-571-17370-5 Paperback Very Good 
Referring to a book of 97 stories called NP written by a depressed Japanese writer, Banana Yoshimoto tells the story of a narrator's involvement with his estranged wife and two children and of the effect the stories have had on everyone who has tried to translate them. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
494 Bancroft, Lundy Why Does He Do That?: Inside the Minds of Angry and Controlling Men
Berkley Trade September 2, 20 0-425-19165-6 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: This fascinating investigation into what makes abusive men tick is alarming, but its candid handling of a difficult subject makes it a valuable resource for professionals and victims alike. Bancroft, the former codirector of Emerge, the nation's first program for abusive men, has specialized in domestic violence for 15 years, and his understanding of his subject and audience is apparent on every page. "One of the prevalent features of life with an angry or controlling partner is that he frequently tells you what you should think and tries to get you to doubt or devalue your own perceptions and beliefs," he writes. "I would not like to see your experience with this book re-create that unhealthy dynamic. So the top point to bear in mind as you read [this book] is to listen carefully to what I am saying, but always to think for yourself." He maintains this level of sensitivity and even empathy throughout discussions on the nature of abusive thinking, how abusive men manipulate their families and the legal system and whether or not they can ever be cured. Jargon-free analysis is frequently broken up by interesting first-person accounts and boxes that distill in-depth information into simple checklists. Bancroft's book promises to be a beacon of calm and sanity for many storm-tossed families. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
495 Bane, Vickie L. Dr. Laura : The Unauthorized Biography
Thomas Dunne Books August 21, 1999 0-312-20530-9 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
The word unauthorized pretty much guarantees that a biography isn't going t o be flattering, and, no surprise, Dr. Laura Schlessinger, radio's finger-w agging "shrink" (her doctorate is in physiology), gets a pretty good drubbi ng here. In this case, though, the author didn't have to work all that hard to dig up the dirt; Schlessinger's well-publicized antics over the years g ive Bane plenty of fodder. Those who have read the unflattering piece about Dr. Laura in a 1998 issue of Vanity Fair will find much of this material f amiliar: Schlessinger hasn't spoken to her mother and sister for years, she is notoriously thin-skinned, and she seems to have used a stiletto on almo st everyone she has ever worked with in radio. (Many of those former collea gues were more than willing to be quoted by name in these pages.) Bane, who se writing style can best be described as clunky, does make attempts at eve n-handedness: she confirms that Schlessinger is bright, a quick study, and a natural on the radio, and she includes comments by those who have a more favorable opinion of Dr. Laura. But what will attract readers, especially t hose who don't like Laura, are the many dishy details that expose where Sch lessinger's public persona and private actions clash. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
496 Bangs, Richard Richard Bangs' Adventures with Purpose: Dispatches from the Front Lines of Earth
Menasha Ridge Press July 5, 2007 0-89732-736-5 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: ...perfect book for the truly out-there traveler...recounts (Bangs) experie nces (and) what has happened to...these treasured places. -- Alfred Borcove r, chicagotribune.com, December 2, 2007 If you want a thoughtful and literate, yet spirited report on adventures, Bangs' new book would be a good choice. -- Lee Foster, fostertravel.com 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
497 Bank, World World Development Report, 1990 (World Development Report)
World Bank August, 1990 0-19-520851-X Paperback Very Good 
Now in its thirteenth annual edition, the World Development Report 1990 is an essential reference on the world economy and the state of social and eco nomic development. Like earlier editions, the 1990 Report incorporates rese arch from all over the world, analyzing the conditions that surround the gr owth process and offering insights on appropriate policy measures for the f uture. Beginning with a review of developments in the world economy during the 1980s, the 1990 Report reassesses the role of public policy in reducing poverty in the developing world and describes how pricing and public inves tment, the delivery of social services, the provision of transfers and safe ty nets, and tradeoffs and complimentarities can contribute to a poverty-re ducing strategy. With its timely survey and synthesis of contemporary econo mic issues around the world, the World Development Report 1990 is invaluabl e to readers and policymakers interested in economic development, internati onal economics, and international politics. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
498 Banks, Iain The Wasp Factory: A Novel
Simon & Schuster September 10, 1 0-684-85315-9 Paperback Very Good 
"I had been making the rounds of the Sacrifice Poles the day we heard my br other had escaped. I already knew something was going to happen; the Factor y told me." Those lines begin one of the most infamous of contemporary Scottish novels. The narrator, Frank Cauldhame, is a weird teenager who lives on a tiny isl and connected to mainland Scotland by a bridge. He maintains grisly Sacrifi ce Poles to serve as his early warning system and deterrent against anyone who might invade his territory. Few novelists have ever burst onto the literary scene with as much controve rsy as Iain Banks in 1984. The Wasp Factory was reviled by many reviewers o n account of its violence and sadism, but applauded by others as a new and Scottish voice--that is, a departure from the English literary tradition. T he controversy is a bit puzzling in retrospect, because there is little to object to in this novel, if you're familiar with genre horror. The Wasp Factory is distinguished by an authentically felt and deftly written first-person style, delicious dark humor, a sense of the surreal, and a serious examination of the psyche of a childhood psychopath. Most readers will find that they sympathize with and even like Frank, despite his three murders (each of which is hilarious in an Edward Gorey fashion). It's a classic of contemporary horror. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
499 Banks, Lynne Reid The Backward Shadow
Penguin Books Ltd 1972 0-14-003493-5 Paperback Very Good 
Jane says she doesn't want to be a burden to anyone - least of all to her l over, Toby. She has exchanged the l-shaped room of the earlier novel for a remote country cottage where she nurses her baby. Dottie, another stray, tu rns up with a proposal unlikely at first sight to succeed. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
500 Banks, Lynne Reid Two Is Lonely
Penguin Books Canada, Limite 1976 0-14-004109-5 Paperback Very Good 
Now living with her son in the country, Jane is a long way from the l-shape d room. The last novel in a trilogy which began when Jane, pregnant and unm arried, fled from her father`s house, this text is a poignant story of new beginnings and for Jane new love. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com