Infinity Books Japan - The leading online used English bookshop in Tokyo, Japan

      



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
Translation
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Browse By Category
Actors & Entertainment
Animals & Nature
Art
Atlases and Maps
Audio Books
Biographies & Memoirs
Business
Chick Lit
Children's Books
Classical Literature
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computers & Technology
Cultural Studies
Dictionaries & Reference
Education & Careers
Environment
Folklore & Mythology
Food & Drink
Foreign Language
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction
General Non-Fiction
Health & Nutrition
History
Horror
Humour
Japan
Media
Movie Tv Tie-Ins
Music
New Age
Parenting & Families
Plays & Poetry
Politics
Religion & Spirituality
Romance
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Sciences
Self Help
Sexuality
Short Stories & Essays
Sports & Recreation
Study Guides
Teaching English
Travel
True Crime
War & Espionage
Women`s Studies
Writing

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
401 Baldacci, David Simple Genius
London Macmillan 2007 0-330-45097-2 Paperback Fine 
Sean King and Michelle Maxwell are both haunted by their last case. Realizi ng that Michelle is teetering on the brink of self-destruction from long-bu ried demons, Sean arranges therapy for his reluctant partner. But instead o f focusing on her recovery, Michelle unearths disturbing secrets in the hos pital ...Sean accepts a much-needed job. A physicist, Monk Turing, has died in mysterious circumstances near Babbage Town a secretive establishment po pulated by an eccentric group of scientists and cryptographers, funded by a n anonymous but powerful group. Meanwhile the dead man's young daughter, pi ano-playing prodigy Viggie, has secrets of her own. But what is the signifi cance of the phrase 'codes and blood'? Directly across the York River from Babbage Town lies the sinister CIA training ground, Camp Peary, where Monk Turing's body was found. With both the FBI and CIA breathing down Sean's ne ck, can he discover the truth? And will he be in time to save Michelle from herself? 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
402 Baldacci, David Split Second
London MacMillan 2003 1-4050-2113-6 Paperback Very Good+ 
Large size paperback. Split Second is David Baldacci at the top of his well-informed game, with a real sense of what the Secret Servicemen who protect the President and presidential candidates think about the job and how it feels to fail. Sean King looked away at the wrong moment and a man died; his career ended and he has spent eight years rebuilding a life. When Michelle Maxwell makes a similar mistake, she becomes convinced that there is a link between the man she lost to kidnappers and the man Sean failed to protect--and the more she learns, the more she can prove. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
403 Baldacci, David The Camel Club
Hachette Book Group USA April 2006 0-446-61736-9 Paperback Very Good+ 
When four decidedly eccentric members of a Washington, D.C.?based conspirac y watchdog organization witness the brutal murder of a National Intelligenc e Center employee, they become entangled in an all-too-real drama that incl udes an intricate terrorist plot to kidnap the president -- and ignite WWII I. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
404 Baldacci, David The Christmas Train
New York Warner Books November 1, 200 0-446-52573-1 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Journalist Tom Langdon is banned from flying after an argument with overenthusiastic security personnel. He sees a story opportunity--a cross-country train trip at the holidays. Aboard the train, he meets up with a lost love, a screenwriter who's also researching life on Amtrak. Later in the trip, his current girlfriend surprises him by boarding the train. Will he commit to one of his loves or continue his nomadic life? 
Price: 1700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
405 Baldacci, David The Collectors
Hachette Book Group USA July 2007 0-446-40032-7 Paperback Very Good 
Two plots intertwine in this Camel Club thriller. One thread follows Annabe lle Conroy, a seductive con artist who is skillfully planning the casino he ist of the century. Meanwhile, assassin Roger Seagraves has set his sights on high-echelon federal officials. Fortunately, the informal Camel Club of crime sleuths reconvenes to stop these dangerous shenanigans. The allure of the story resides in how they do it. A crisp action thriller. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
406 Baldacci, David The Simple Truth
Warner Books November 1, 199 0-446-60771-1 Paperback Very Good+ 
Rufus Harms is rotting in a Virginia military prison. As readers learn in t he terse opening of The Simple Truth, he was convicted 25 years ago of the brutal killing of a young girl. Readers also learn that Rufus did not commi t the crime; out of a haze of memories and with fragments of evidence, he h as reconstructed the truth about the horrid event that ruined his life. He knows his discovery could cost him his life, so he breaks from prison after sending an appeal to the Supreme Court that details a massive conspiracy t ied into the foundations of Washington. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
407 Baldacci, David The Winner
Pocket Books 7. Juni 1999 0-671-01575-3 Paperback Very Good 
What would you do to change your life? LuAnn is beautiful, young and dirt p oor. She's married to a low-level drugs dealer whose infidelities and incom petent double-dealing put her and her child's lives at risk. Enter master-c riminal "Jackson" who offers her vast wealth if she agrees to help him fidd le the lottery. She refuses until she finds herself on the run from false c harges of murder. After years abroad she returns because she wants her daug hter to be an American teenager. Can she escape the FBI, an inquisitive jou rnalist and the murderous and endlessly ingenious Jackson? 
Price: 470.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
408 Baldacci, David The Winner
Pan Books November 21, 20 0-330-41966-8 Paperback Very Good+ 
Absolute Power. Total Control. And now The Winner: Baldacci doesn't settle for second best. Here, his heroine, who gets rich after being forced to par ticipate in a fixed lottery, is wanted for murder. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
409 Baldacci, David Total Control
Warner Vision December 1, 199 0-446-60484-4 Paperback Very Good 
Sidney Archer is devastated when she hears that the plane carrying her husb and to Los Angeles has crashed. But her nightmare begins when she learns he 'd traded identities and flown to Seattle instead. Evidence suggests that J ason Archer was selling corporate secrets to a high-tech rival. Soon Sidney herself is caught in a web of intrigue as wealthy men vie for more power a nd money. Fired from her law firm, pursued by hired killers eager to recove r an encrypted computer disk Jason had mailed to himself, Sydney finally tr usts only the FBI agent who believes her innocent. No one is immune here fr om high-tech snooping and violent death. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
410 Baldacci, David Wish You Well
Warner Books, Incorporated August 2001 0-446-61010-0 Paperback Near Fine 
David Baldacci has always delivered great stories, authentic characters, an d thought-provoking ideas since he burst on the literary scene with Absolut e Power. Now this versatile writer movingly evokes the charms of rural Amer ica as he makes us believe in the great and little miracles that can change lives or save them. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
411 Baldwin, Frank Balling the Jack: A Novel
Touchstone July 28, 1998 0-684-84581-4 Paperback Near Fine 
"Betting all you have cleans the system," says young Wall Street paralegal Tom Reasons as he hands over $400 of his weekly $447 paycheck to his bookie , Toadie, in bets on baseball games. But it's the low-profile sport of dart s that gets Tom into real trouble, in this raucous, raunchy thriller. When he loses $40,000 on the toss of a feathered sliver of steel, Tom has to out smart Mafia loan sharks to stay in one piece. Along the way, Frank Baldwin manages to tap into the energy of ambitious, amoral, and frighteningly fasc inating 20-somethings. 
Price: 560.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
412 Baldwin, James If Beale Street could talk
New York Dial Press 1974 0-8037-4169-3 Paperback Very Good 
James Baldwin’s novel is a love story of present-day Harlem. Nineteen-year- old Tish, narrator of much of the story, is carrying the baby of her lover, Fonny, an aspiring black sculptor imprisoned on charges of raping a Puerto Rican woman. The charges of raping a Puerto Rican woman. The charges are f alse; Fonny is the victim of a white policeman’s revenge for an earlier con frontation in which Fonny humiliated him. Yet evidence is twisted against F onny by the police, so that it is hard to defend him. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
413 Baldwin, James The Fire Next Time
New York Vintage December 1, 199 0-679-74472-X Paperback Very Good 
It's shocking how little has changed between the races in this country sinc e 1963, when James Baldwin published this coolly impassioned plea to "end t he racial nightmare." The Fire Next Time--even the title is beautiful, reso nant, and incendiary. "Do I really want to be integrated into a burning hou se?" Baldwin demands, flicking aside the central race issue of his day and calling instead for full and shared acceptance of the fact that America is and always has been a multiracial society. Without this acceptance, he argu es, the nation dooms itself to "sterility and decay" and to eventual destru ction at the hands of the oppressed: "The Negroes of this country may never be able to rise to power, but they are very well placed indeed to precipit ate chaos and ring down the curtain on the American dream." Baldwin's seething insights and directives, so disturbing to the white libe rals and black moderates of his day, have become the starting point for dis cussions of American race relations: that debasement and oppression of one people by another is "a recipe for murder"; that "color is not a human or a personal reality; it is a political reality"; that whites can only truly l iberate themselves when they liberate blacks, indeed when they "become blac k" symbolically and spiritually; that blacks and whites "deeply need each o ther here" in order for America to realize its identity as a nation. Yet despite its edgy tone and the strong undercurrent of violence, The Fire Next Time is ultimately a hopeful and healing essay. Baldwin ranges far in these hundred pages--from a memoir of his abortive teenage religious awakening in Harlem (an 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
414 Baldwin, Neil Edison Inventing the Century
New York Hyperion Books February 1995 0-7868-6041-3 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Thomas Alva Edison, an icon to millions, was a prodigious inventor and emblem of the American entrepreneurial spirit. His impact on our century via the electric light, the phonograph, the movie, and even Portland cement truly transformed the American experience. Capturing not only the creative and inventive thrust of Edison's life but its personal aspects, Baldwin offers first-rate writing. Baldwin, author of Man Ray: American Artist, and executive director of the National Book Foundation, describes with care the family and business milieu Edison fostered and lived in. He also gives generous treatment to the important people in Edison's life. The story is fascinating. Highly recommended. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
415 Baldwin, Shauna Singh. What the body remembers
London : Anchor 2000 1-86230-077-1 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
416 Bale, Karen A. Bright Star's Promise
Zebra Books July 1, 1994 0-8217-4621-9 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
417 Balfour, Sandy Pretty Girl in Crimson Rose
London Atlantic Books March 11, 2004 1-84354-089-4 Paperback Very Good+ 
Obsessed with the "narrative quality" and linguistic challenge of cryptic c rosswords, London-based TV journalist Balfour sees them as an eloquent meta phor for life: "Crosswords tell stories about ourselves. Crosswords express our humanity.... And British crosswords do it better than any others." In 1983, aged 21, Balfour left his native South Africa, seeking "a bigger worl d out there, a world where ideas have greater currency, and where words mea n more." Journeying in Europe, Africa and America, he became increasingly f ascinated with cryptic crosswords, which he links to his travel tales: "We take a bus to the outskirts of Zagreb. Years later I see a clue for Zagreb in the Independent." Headed to Moscow, he took "three pieces of identity"-h is South African ID document, his passport and an anthology of Guardian cro sswords. He spoke with many crossword "setters," and some may wish for leng thier profiles of these erudite editors plus more anecdotes such as the one about a man who proposed marriage via clues hidden in a 1998 New York Time s puzzle. The reader is introduced to the working methods of the Guardian's clever, prolific setter who uses the name Araucaria and has produced more than 57,000 puzzles. In Balfour's polished prose, "every word is pregnant w ith possibility." Doubly lit with wit, this memoir of layered meanings is w ritten with the realization that "the invisible web of words that binds all knowledge is something real and tangible." 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
418 Balfour, Thelma Black Sun Signs: An African-American Guide to the Zodiac
New York Fireside April 2, 1996 0-684-81209-6 Paperback Very Good+ 
Finally, a Guide to the Zodiac About Us and For Us! If you love following your sun sign but never seem to feel what you read is directed toward you, wait no more. Here's a guide to the zodiac that will make you say, "Wow, that's me!" From the fiery Arian to the charismatic Aqu arian, you'll find examples of yourself, friends, loved ones, and even your children in this down-to-earth guide. No more cosmic adventures into your planets! Now here's a book that tells you the real deal about you and those special people in your life. You'll gain an insight into that practical Vi rgo brother who's always saving a penny for a rainy day or that energetic S agittarian sister who just doesn't keep still for a minute. Black Sun Signs offers light-hearted advice on romance, tips on money matters, discussions about health concerns, and more. You'll also find out what famous African American brothers and sisters share your sign. Whether you're a sexy Leo like Halle Berry or there's a reserved Capricorn like Denzel Washington in your life, you're sure to get the 411 on yourself and everyone you know in Black Sun Signs. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
419 Balge, Richard Acts
United States, 01 January 1 Concordia Publishing House 1995 0-570-04594-0 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean paperback no markings throughout. This series weaves together the New International Version of the Bible with in-depth commentary to enrich your understanding of the Bible. Features include: -- Easy-to-read commentary that follows the text so you learn as you read. -- Bible passages at top of each page for easy reference. -- NIV Bible text highlighted in bold. -- Important facts are identified to expand understanding of Bible times and help apply passages to life today. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
420 Ball, Alan American Beauty Sight and Sound Edition
London Filmfour Books February 4, 200 0-7522-7192-X Paperback 
On a typical street in a typical town, there is a typical family living the American Dream, but Lester Burnham is about to learn that ultimate freedom comes at the ultimate price. The illustrated screenplay includes the compl ete shooting script, cast and crew lists and an essay on the making of the film by director Sam Mendes. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
421 Ball, Bill Sams' Teach Yourself Linux in 24 Hours
Indianapolis, Ind. Sams 1999 0-672-31162-3 Paperback Very Good+ 
While this guide won't make you an expert in Linux, it will explain how to get Red Hat Linux to work and how to do basic things with it. Organized int o 24 lessons that take about an hour apiece, this book helps you ensure tha t your system can handle Linux and walks you through the process of install ing Red Hat Linux and the Xfree86 windowing system. Ball's coverage of inst allation is rather weak, through paying only cursory attention to this conf using process. From there, however, Ball hits his stride in detailing the i ns and outs of file-system commands, shells, Internet connections (by PPP), various Internet tools, and administration. For example, in the lesson on graphics programs, Ball explores the most popular graphics program of recen t memory: the GNU Image Manipulation Program, affectionately known to its u sers as the GIMP. Similarly, he covers the popular but cryptic Emacs in his lesson on text editing. In brief, this book introduces you to Linux and th e world of Unix tools in a palatable, easy-to-follow way. --David Wall Product Description Sams Teach Yourself Linux in 24 Hours is a tutorial aimed at making the Linux beginner more effective and productive users of the operating system. Most books in this category are more of a general reference in nature and are designed to cover Linux in general. Well, every Linux distribution is different - file locations can change, commands can be a little different, etc. This means the readers of those books may not find answers specific to their installation. This book will use the effective Sams Teach Yourself format to instruct the reader how to: install the operating 
Price: 200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
422 Ball, Edward Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love (Uk Edit ion)
ORION PUBLISHING CO September 15, 2 0-7538-1884-1 Paperback Near Fine 
The life of Gordon Langley Hall was full of mystery and riddled with rumour and scandal. The illegitimate son of two servants at Sissinghurst Castle, (home of Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson), he became the unexpected recipient of an American heiress's millions. He went on to become an autho r, writing several biographies including that of the eccentric English actr ess Margaret Rutherford (Miss Marple). But then he surprised his contempora ries by moving to Charleston, South Carolina, having a sex change, and rein venting himself as Dawn Langley Hall. The mystery deepened when Dawn marrie d a young black mechanic in the racially charged atmosphere of South Caroli na in the 1960s. Then she appeared in the streets of the town apparently pr egnant and was seen several months later pushing a child in a pram...In thi s rollercoaster tale, Edward Ball, winner of the American National Book Awa rd, unravels the mysteries surrounding this truly unique life. 
Price: 750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
423 Balla, Mark Lonely Planet Maldives and the Islands of the East Indies (Lonely Planet Tr avel Survival Kit)
Lonely Planet August 1, 1993 0-86442-187-7 Paperback Very Good 
Lonely Planet Maldives & Islands of the East Indian Ocean: Travel Survival Kit 
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
424 Ballard, J G Rushing To Paradise
London Flamingo 1994 0-00-224134-X 1st Edition Hardcover F/NF 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. By the author of "Empire of the Sun", this book is the story of a teenaged boy caught up in a campaign to save the albatross. A foolhardy rescue mission on the albatross' island brings media attention to their plight, converting the island to a sanctuary for endangered species. 
Price: 1700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
425 Ballard, J g The Venus Hunters
Grafton December 1992 0-586-05187-2 Paperback Very Good 
J.G. Ballard was born on November 15, 1930, in Shanghai, China, of British parents. While a child during World War II, he spent four years in a Japane se POW camp. This experience was the basis for the emotionally moving novel Empire of the Sun, which he adapted into a successful movie, directed by S teven Spielberg. Ballard studied medicine at Cambridge, but abandoned his s tudies for writing. Ballard is best known for his science fiction writings. His early works were heavily influenced by surrealism. Most of his novels deal with death and destruction of the human spirit. Novels such as Crash, Concrete Island, and High Rise portray a society that is devolving into bar baric chaos. The Drowned World describes an apocalyptic society, with a her o that ushers in the destruction of the world. In his more recent works, su ch as Empire of the Sun and its sequel, The Kindness of Women, Ballard move d away from science fiction, but he is still considered one of the leading authors of the genre. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
426 Balmer, Duncan The Investment Jungle: The Essential Guide for All New Zealanders
HarperCollins New Zealand 1998 1-86950-282-5 Paperback Very Good 
Investment Jungle: The Essential Guide for All New Zealanders 
Price: 725.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
427 Balogh, Mary A Summer to Remember (Get Connected Romances)
Dell March 4, 2003 0-440-23663-0 Paperback Fine 
A titled rogue courts a prim and proper lady in this spirited Regency roman ce by the deservedly popular Balogh (No Man's Mistress, etc.). Kit Butler, Viscount Ravensburg, is no gentleman. He has long scandalized the ton of Lo ndon with his antics, and the Honorable Miss Lauren Edgeworth, who is in th e city after a painful jilting, is even more horrified than most by his beh avior. As the novel begins, Kit forges a particularly scandalous plan. Look ing to escape an arranged marriage, he embarks on a wager with his friends to woo and engage an unobjectionably correct lady in order to rid himself o f his intended. Lauren is the perfect target, and Kit gets to work. Surpris ingly, he comes to like her and confesses his dastardly wager; she, having decided that she wishes to be independent and unmarried, makes a proposal o f her own: a summer filled with adventure in return for acting as Kit's fia ncee. But when the summer is over, and the gorgeous, intelligent Lauren has quietly helped Kit to reconcile with his family as well as earned the resp ect of his friends and kin, will the smitten Kit be able to persuade Lauren to make their engagement a real one? Balogh outdoes herself with this roma ntic romp, crafting a truly seamless plot and peopling it with well-rounded , winning characters. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
428 Balogh, Mary More than a Mistress
United States Dell June 5, 2001 0-440-22601-5 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover: In her assured hardcover debut, Balogh (One Night for Love) serves up two Regency-era characters determined not to fall in love with each other, despite their shared aesthetic sensibilities, uncontrollable physical attraction and increasingly intimate friendship. The predictability of their predicamentAthey come from different social classesAis compensated for by an authentic London high society setting and the smart, sexy dialogue between Jocelyn Dudley, duke of Tresham, and Jane Ingleby, the two attractive, headstrong protagonists. Jocelyn is an avowed bachelor, rake and accomplished duelist. While preparing to fire his pistol during a duel, he is interrupted by a woman's scream urging him to stop. Jocelyn hesitates and is shot in the leg. Furious, he confronts the disruptive woman, milliner's assistant Jane, who is impudent beyond her station in accusing him of foolishly risking his life. As punishment, he insists she be his nurse for the three weeks he is recuperating. Jane is proud and feisty because, actually, she's not really a common serving girl. She's the orphan Lady Sara Illingsworth, who mistakenly believes she killed a man who was attempting to rape her. She fled her home in Cornwall for London, but without money or protection, her future seems bleak. When Tresham recovers his health, Jane agrees to stay on as his mistress, partly in order to remain hidden, but also because she is falling in love with him. Although some intrigue surfaces when Tresham's previous romantic entanglements make him the target of a husband's vengeance, the real story is the dynamic love-hate relationship betw 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
429 Balsekar, Ramesh Peace and Harmony in Daily Living
India, 30 December 2006 yogi 2005 8190105981 Paperback Very Good+ 
Do you really know what you want most in life? Even if you have all the success, fame and money you want, and the good health to enjoy it - are you happy and fulfilled? Why is it that we all find ourselves seeking something more from life - all the time? Now, a modern sage points out that each one of us, at some time or the other, has a taste of what that is: an uninterrupted experience of peace and harmony. He also shows how we can achieve this constant repose in our ordinary, hectic, daily living. This is what the seeking - most evidently, the spiritual seeking - is all about. Thus, Ramesh Balsekar in his book 'Peace and Harmony in Daily Living' raises a very basic question: Why should anyone seek 'enlightenment' or 'Self-realization'? A simple examination of one's personal experience will reveal that what usually disrupts the peace and harmony in life is a thought about something we think we - or someone else - should or shouldn't have done. Hence, a massive load of guilt and shame for oneself, or hatred and malice for the other, is perpetuated. Without a lot of arduous effort - work, discipline, sacrifice, sadhana - without outside assistance, but simply by investigating one's own experience, it is possible to get relief from this bondage. What mystics have said for ages, is here viewed from the perspective of modern living: that actions are 'happenings' and not something done by someone. This understanding is what actually contributes to and helps us in discovering the state of equanimity and peace which we most ardently seek. Try it and you will see how simple it really is. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
430 Bampfield, Andrew Further Ahead Video VHS NTSC : A Business English Video
Cambridge University Press May 1, 1997 0-521-58777-8 VIDEO As New 
Contains four documentaries for intermediate level Business English learner s along with a Teacher's Guide. Brand new still in shrink wrap! 
Price: 6000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
431 Bampfield, Andrew Staying Ahead Video VHS NTSC
Cambridge University Press April 20, 1995 0-521-48480-4 VIDEO As New 
Contains four documentary sequences for lower level learners of Business En glish. Brand new still in shrink wrap! 
Price: 6000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
432 Bampfield, Andrew True to Life Elementary Video VHS NTSC (True to Life)
Cambridge University Press October 15, 199 0-521-63983-2 VIDEO As New 
True to Life is a five level course designed specifically for adult learner s. Brand new still in shrink wrap! 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
433 Bampfield, Andrew True to Life Intermediate Video VHS NTSC : English for Adult Learners (True to Life)
Cambridge University Press October 15, 199 0-521-63979-4 VIDEO As New 
True to Life is a five level course designed specifically for adult learner s. Brand new still in shrink wrap! 
Price: 7000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
434 Bampfield, Andrew True to Life Pre-intermediate Video VHS NTSC (True to Life)
Cambridge University Press October 15, 199 0-521-63981-6 VIDEO As New 
True to Life is a five level course designed specifically for adult learner s. Brand new still in shrink wrap! 
Price: 7500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
435 Banana Yoshimoto Np
London FABER AND FABER LTD 19940405 0-571-17370-5 Paperback Very Good 
Referring to a book of 97 stories called NP written by a depressed Japanese writer, Banana Yoshimoto tells the story of a narrator's involvement with his estranged wife and two children and of the effect the stories have had on everyone who has tried to translate them. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
436 Bane, Vickie L. Dr. Laura : The Unauthorized Biography
New York Thomas Dunne Books August 21, 1999 0-312-20530-9 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
The word unauthorized pretty much guarantees that a biography isn't going t o be flattering, and, no surprise, Dr. Laura Schlessinger, radio's finger-w agging "shrink" (her doctorate is in physiology), gets a pretty good drubbi ng here. In this case, though, the author didn't have to work all that hard to dig up the dirt; Schlessinger's well-publicized antics over the years g ive Bane plenty of fodder. Those who have read the unflattering piece about Dr. Laura in a 1998 issue of Vanity Fair will find much of this material f amiliar: Schlessinger hasn't spoken to her mother and sister for years, she is notoriously thin-skinned, and she seems to have used a stiletto on almo st everyone she has ever worked with in radio. (Many of those former collea gues were more than willing to be quoted by name in these pages.) Bane, who se writing style can best be described as clunky, does make attempts at eve n-handedness: she confirms that Schlessinger is bright, a quick study, and a natural on the radio, and she includes comments by those who have a more favorable opinion of Dr. Laura. But what will attract readers, especially t hose who don't like Laura, are the many dishy details that expose where Sch lessinger's public persona and private actions clash. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
437 Bank, World World Development Report, 1990 (World Development Report)
Oxford World Bank August, 1990 0-19-520851-X Paperback Very Good 
Now in its thirteenth annual edition, the World Development Report 1990 is an essential reference on the world economy and the state of social and eco nomic development. Like earlier editions, the 1990 Report incorporates rese arch from all over the world, analyzing the conditions that surround the gr owth process and offering insights on appropriate policy measures for the f uture. Beginning with a review of developments in the world economy during the 1980s, the 1990 Report reassesses the role of public policy in reducing poverty in the developing world and describes how pricing and public inves tment, the delivery of social services, the provision of transfers and safe ty nets, and tradeoffs and complimentarities can contribute to a poverty-re ducing strategy. With its timely survey and synthesis of contemporary econo mic issues around the world, the World Development Report 1990 is invaluabl e to readers and policymakers interested in economic development, internati onal economics, and international politics. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
438 Banks, Iain A SONG OF STONE
United Kingdom Abacus January 1, 1998 0-349-11054-9 Paperback Very Good 
Iain M. Banks paints a grim picture of a European nation after a bloody bat tle. Armed forces roam the lawless land where dark columns of smoke rise up from the surrounding farms and houses. For a young lord and lady, however, the trouble is only starting. The couple are being kept captive in their home--a castle--by a sadistic female lieutenant from an outlaw band of guerillas. They are pawns in her dangerous game of desire, deceit, and death. The physical, sexual and political tensions that ensue catapult the narrative from war story to universal morality tale. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
439 Banks, Iain The Wasp Factory
United Kingdom Abacus April 1, 1992 0-349-10177-9 Paperback Very Good 
"I had been making the rounds of the Sacrifice Poles the day we heard my br other had escaped. I already knew something was going to happen; the Factor y told me." Those lines begin one of the most infamous of contemporary Scottish novels. The narrator, Frank Cauldhame, is a weird teenager who lives on a tiny isl and connected to mainland Scotland by a bridge. He maintains grisly Sacrifi ce Poles to serve as his early warning system and deterrent against anyone who might invade his territory. Few novelists have ever burst onto the literary scene with as much controve rsy as Iain Banks in 1984. The Wasp Factory was reviled by many reviewers o n account of its violence and sadism, but applauded by others as a new and Scottish voice--that is, a departure from the English literary tradition. T he controversy is a bit puzzling in retrospect, because there is little to object to in this novel, if you're familiar with genre horror. The Wasp Factory is distinguished by an authentically felt and deftly written first-person style, delicious dark humor, a sense of the surreal, and a serious examination of the psyche of a childhood psychopath. Most readers will find that they sympathize with and even like Frank, despite his three murders (each of which is hilarious in an Edward Gorey fashion). It's a classic of contemporary horror. --Fiona Webster 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
440 Banks, Iain The Wasp Factory: A Novel
New York, NY Simon & Schuster September 10, 1 0-684-85315-9 Paperback Very Good 
"I had been making the rounds of the Sacrifice Poles the day we heard my br other had escaped. I already knew something was going to happen; the Factor y told me." Those lines begin one of the most infamous of contemporary Scottish novels. The narrator, Frank Cauldhame, is a weird teenager who lives on a tiny isl and connected to mainland Scotland by a bridge. He maintains grisly Sacrifi ce Poles to serve as his early warning system and deterrent against anyone who might invade his territory. Few novelists have ever burst onto the literary scene with as much controve rsy as Iain Banks in 1984. The Wasp Factory was reviled by many reviewers o n account of its violence and sadism, but applauded by others as a new and Scottish voice--that is, a departure from the English literary tradition. T he controversy is a bit puzzling in retrospect, because there is little to object to in this novel, if you're familiar with genre horror. The Wasp Factory is distinguished by an authentically felt and deftly written first-person style, delicious dark humor, a sense of the surreal, and a serious examination of the psyche of a childhood psychopath. Most readers will find that they sympathize with and even like Frank, despite his three murders (each of which is hilarious in an Edward Gorey fashion). It's a classic of contemporary horror. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
441 Bannister, D. Inquiring Man (Penguin Modern Psychology)
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, E Penguin Books Australia Ltd. 1 Nov 1971 0-14-080617-2 Paperback Very Good 
Includes indexes. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
442 Banville, John Kepler
Granada 31 Mar 1983 0-586-05778-1 Paperback Very Good+ 
A historical novel which recreates the life of Johannes Kepler, one of the world's greatest mathematicians. From the author of THE NEWTON LETTER. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
443 Banville, John The Book of Evidence
London Minerva 1 Feb 1990 0-7493-9044-1 Paperback Very Good+ 
This novel by the author of "The Newton Letter", "Mefisto" and "Kepler" is a blend of thriller and black comedy. It is the first-person prison testimo ny of Freddie Montgomery, a monologue reflecting on forty years of aimless drifting and a crime that has destroyed his life. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
444 Barasch, Marc Healing Dreams: Exploring the Dreams That Can Transform Your Life
New York Riverhead Books October 19, 200 1-57322-167-8 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
A highly collectible,tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. There was a time when author Marc Ian Barasch (The Healing Path) treated dr eams as "nocturnal reshufflings of the mental deck; as fantasy and wish ful fillment; as psychic leftovers; those emotional coffee grounds and crumbled up impulses toward sex and violence ditched nightly down some inner Dispos all." But then the vivid, ominous dreams began in which Barasch saw his nec k being probed, tortured, speared, and even removed. Convinced something wa s terribly wrong, he went to a doctor who eventually confirmed what Barasch 's dreams had been telling him: he had thyroid cancer. That's when Barasch's fascination with the power of dreams began. The result is a breakthrough book that calls upon 15 years of research as well as hundreds of real-life dreams to expertly explore this mysterious frontier. Readers can expect excellent, poetic prose (Barasch is the former editor in chief of New Age Journal) that speaks to the transformative powers within the bizarre, shape-shifting landscape of the dream world. 
Price: 1850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
445 Barbar, Delinsky Vineyard
Simon Schuster 1 avril 2001 0-7434-1048-3 Paperback Very Good 
Natalie Seebring is the image of obedience -- exquisitely mannered, sociall y adept, the long-time wife of a successful vineyardist. So when she announ ces plans to marry a vineyard employee soon after her husband's death, her son and daughter are stunned. But they don't know the truth of her life -- her love of the vineyard, her role in its growth, the sacrifices she made f or her family. 
Price: 470.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
446 Barbara Gowdy White Bone
PERENNIAL PUBLICATIONS 1998 0-00-648121-3 Paperback Near Fine 
Mud is an infant elephant, orphaned at birth and blessed with visionary pow ers. At a crowded waterhole in a bad drought, ivory poachers find them and Mud, now an adolescent and pregnant with her first calf, sets out with the wounded and traumatized survivors in search of the injured. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
447 Barbara Taylor Bradford Emma's Secret (Uk Edition)
HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS 20040202 0-00-651441-3 TRADE PAPER Very Good 
In seventeen previous bestselling novels, Barbara Taylor Bradford has enthr alled millions of readers with page-turning plots, captivating narratives, compassion and excitement and characters that linger in the heart and mind long after the book is closed 
Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
448 Barber, Randy The Lord's day: Questions and answers
The Quiet Hour 1986 0-937125-00-8 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 250.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
449 Barber, Richard The Pastons: A Family in the Wars of the Roses
Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK ; R Boydell Press April 22, 1999 0-85115-338-0 Paperback Fine 
Within three generations (1426 to 1485), and through the dark and dangerous years of the Wars of the Roses, the Pastons established themselves as a fa mily of consequence, both in their native Norfolk and within court circles. Ambitious and highly mobile - womenfolk as well as men -they kept in touch by correspondence, usually but not invariably through the medium of a cler k. These letters, a rare survival, break upon us across the centuries with the urgency, and sometimes the violence,of their preoccupations: defending property, fighting court cases, making the right alliances, and, on the dom estic side, managing their estates, conducting their courtships, stocking t heir cupboards. Selected and presented here with Richard Barber's invaluabl e linking narrative, they bring the middle ages triumphantly to life. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
450 Barclay, Linwood Too Close To Home
London Orion 2009 1-4091-0221-1 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover (as new). What would you do if you discovered that the family who were your closest neighbours had been murdered? What about if you subsequently begun to suspect that they had been murdered in error, that it had been your family who were supposed to have been the victims of this supposed random killing? 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
451 Barclay, William Prayers for Young People
London Fontana Books 1966 1st Edition Paperback Good 
Ex-lib, first fontana edition, overall wear but all pages intact. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
452 Bareham, Steve The Last Resort: A Retirement Vision for Canadians and How to Achieve It
Harpercollins Canada June 19, 1997 0-00-638536-2 Paperback Very Good 
The Last Resort contains information and concepts missing from most investm ent and retirement planning books: new perspectives on demographics and wha t they mean to 90 million North American baby boomers; strategic lifestyle planning to ensure people know how to live happily with the money they save ; the emergence of retirement villages and how they can boost a retirement plan; stock approaches for the edge (SAFE); entrepreneurship in retirement - how it can add purpose to life and increase retirement revenues; and doze ns of novel saving and investment tips proven to work. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
453 Barger, Sonny Dead in 5 Heartbeats
New York HarperTorch August 1, 2004 0-06-053253-X Paperback Near Fine 
Legendary Hell's Angel Barger (Hell's Angel; Ridin' High, Livin' Free) team s once again with co-authors Keith and Kent Zimmerman on this debut novel o f motorcycles and murder. Patch Kinkade, ex-president of the Oakland, Calif ., chapter of the Infidelz motorcycle club, the toughest MC in the West, ha s relocated to Arizona in the wake of a busted marriage. But he finds that ties to home and past are not easily severed. 
Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
454 Baricco, Alessandro Silk
New York Vintage August 25, 1998 0-375-70382-9 Paperback Near Fine 
This startling, sensual, hypnotically compelling novel tells a story of adv enture, sexual enthrallment, and a love so powerful that it unhinges a man' s life. In 1861 French silkworm merchant Hervé Joncour is compelled to trav el to Japan, where, in the court of an enigmatic nobleman, he meets a woman . They do not touch; they do not even speak. And he cannot read the note sh e sends him until he has returned to his country. But in the moment he does , Joncour is possessed. The same spell will envelop anyone who reads Silk, a work that has the compression of a fable, the evocative detail of the gre atest historical fiction, and the devastating erotic force of a dream. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
455 Bark, William C. Origins of the Medieval World
Stanford University Press June 1, 1958 0-8047-0514-3 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 595.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
456 Barker, Clive Coldheart Canyon: A Hollywood Ghost Story
New York HarperCollins October 1, 2001 0-06-018297-0 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. It is 1916 in the Hollywood of Theda Bara and Douglas Fairbanks Sr., and silent film star Katya Lupi receives a magnificent gift: an entire room constructed of hand-painted tiles removed from a Romanian monastery and installed, piece by piece, on her Hollywood estate. Not only is the room an aesthetic masterpiece but it is also possessed by the Devil. Katya, a woman of strong desires and appetites, quickly learns to use its powers to her advantage, ensnaring the souls of other cinema legends who share her thirst for beauty, fame, and fortune. From this dangerous precipice, Barker, whose numerous best-selling novels (Galilee, etc.) and experience as a film producer have won him a loyal following, entices his readers to leap into a fantastical world populated by ghostly beasts that roam the hills of a modern-day Tinseltown. 
Price: 1900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
457 Barker, Clive Coldheart Canyon: A Hollywood Ghost Story
London HarperCollins Publishers January 2001 0-00-255864-5 Hardcover F/NF 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Barker fans may breathe a sigh of relief. That the Walt Disney Company is paying $8 million for ancillary rights to the author's forthcoming for-all-ages novel series, The Arabat Quartet (first volume due out in 2002), doesn't mean the British master of dark fantasy has lost his savage bite. Barker's new novel is a ferocious indictment of (and backhanded tribute to) Hollywood Babylon, depicted through Barker's glorious imagination as a nexus of human and inhuman evil where fleshly pursuits corrupt the spirit. It's also one ripping ghost story, spooky and suspenseful, as well as a departure for Barker in that here, as never before, the fantastic mingles with the real, kind of. 
Price: 1800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
458 Barker, Clive Imajica
HarperTorch October 15, 199 0-06-109964-3 Paperback Very Good 
Dazzling metaphysical epic-adventure as Barker surpasses his previous groun d-breaking work (The Great and Secret Show, 1989, etc.) to reconfigure the Fall and to imagine a modern-day attempt to reverse it. A complex cosmology underpins the vigorous, at times horrific, action here: ``Imajica'' is the known universe of five ``Dominions,'' or parallel worlds, four ``reconcile d'' but the fifth, Earth, ``unreconciled''--unaware of the other four, of t he tyrannical ``Autarch'' who rules them, and of the ``God Hapeximendios,'' who oversees all five (and who wrested ``His'' power from the ``Goddesses' ' of old). Periodically, Hapeximendios has sent His ``sons''--including Chr ist--to attempt to unite, by magical rites, the Fifth Dominion to the other s. The last attempted ``Reconciliation'' ended in catastrophe--an invasion of Earth by hellish powers--and today magic has been nearly eradicated from Earth by a ``Society'' that alone knows of the Imajica and of the catastro phe. The densely woven story here opens with a jealous man venturing into L ondon's dankest slum to hire an assassin to kill his estranged wife, Judith ; the assassin turns out to be a ``mystif,'' a fabulous creature from the S econd Dominion, capable of appearing as the erotic ideal of any who behold it. As the mystif hunts Judith, it in turn is hunted by Judith's former lov er, ``Gentle,'' who in time learns that he is the new ``Reconciler''- -and the mystif his long-forgotten servant. Undertaking dangerous, splendor-fill ed journeys through the other Dominions, Gentle and the mystif fall in love , marry, and encounter numerous fantastic creatures and, finally, death; la 
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
459 Barker, Clive Sacrament
HarperTorch March 1, 1997 0-06-109199-5 Paperback Very Good 
A boy has an encounter with a man who causes extinctions of other species, so he grows up to be a man who documents (and thus appeals for a halt to) t hose extinctions. This dark fantasy tale is unlike Clive Barker's other rec ent ones: it is more tightly plotted, and more of this world. In a sequence of well-executed stories within stories (comparable to Russian dolls), Bar ker unfolds a compelling examination of what it means to be human, to be a man, and to be a gay man--on a planet where aging, disease, and death bring "the passing of things, of days and beasts and men he'd loved." A satisfyi ng long novel packed with vivid images, memorable characters, and a melanch oly mood that reaches for hope. 
Price: 480.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
460 Barker, Clive (Illustrator) Abarat
New York, NY Joanna Cotler October 1, 2002 0-06-028092-1 1st Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. In Abarat, accomplished novelist and artist Clive Barker turns his considerable talents to creating a rich fantasy world for young adults. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
461 Barker, Clive (Illustrator) Abarat (Abarat)
HarperTrophy September 30, 2 0-06-440733-0 Paperback Fine 
In Abarat, accomplished novelist and artist Clive Barker turns his consider able talents to creating a rich fantasy world for young adults. Candy Quackenbush is growing up in Chickentown, Minnesota, yearning for mor e--which she finds, quite unexpectedly, when a man with eight heads appears from nowhere in the middle of the prairie, being chased by something reall y monstrous. And so begins Candy's epic adventure to the islands of the Aba rat. Peopled by all manner of creatures, cultures, and customs, the islands should prove a fertile setting for the series that Barker is calling The B ooks of Abarat. Candy is an intelligent and likable heroine, and the many s upporting characters are deftly drawn, both in words and in the full-color interior art that Barker has produced to give the story an extra dimension. Abarat delivers the rich and imaginative storytelling that Barker is known for, with less overt horror or violence than one of his adult novels might include. However, Candy's path isn't an easy one, and young adult readers should appreciate the hard choices she must make along the way. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
462 Barker, Clive (Illustrator) Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War (Abarat)
New York Joanna Cotler September 21, 2 0-06-029170-2 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A tight clean first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscrip tions, not price clipped, or an ex-lib; The eagerly anticipated second volume of Clive Barker's four part fantasy s eries, Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War, picks up right where the highl y praised first novel leaves off. Candy Quakenbush is still on the run from the Lord of Midnight, Christopher Carrion, who plans to establish a Perman ent Midnight throughout the 25 islanads that make up Abarat. Candy, aided a nd abetted by a host of colorful new characters, including Malingo (the aff able geshrat she rescued in Book One), continues to dodge Carrion's hired a ssassins, as forces gather on both sides of Day and Night to prepare for th e inevitable war between the Hours. Days of Magic, Nights of War is a true series book--those who have not traveled to Abarat before will have a difficult time picking up the threads of Barker's complex mythical opus without having read the first installment. But teen readers who have been waiting breathlessly for Candy's return are rewarded with a stunning sequel that reveals her true identity at the novel's smashing climax. As in Abarat, Clive Barker's full-colored, organic illustrations of Abarat's inhabitants stalk and swim across the pages like a Stephen King-meets-Dr. Seuss circus. There seems to be no end to Barker's ever-expanding idiosyncratic vision, and for that, fantasy fans of all ages can be grateful. 
Price: 1700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
463 Barker, D.L. Law Made Simple
Amsterdam Made Simple April 29, 2002 0-7506-5405-8 Paperback Near Fine 
This text is an introduction to the complex subject of law. It covers the b asics required for A-Level, BTEC, GNVQ and also law syllabuses set by profe ssional bodies. The text may also prove useful for students thinking of emb arking on law or related degree courses. 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
464 Barker, Victor. The Tangier script / Victor Barker.
East Roseville, N.S.W. Simon & Schuster in associat 1991 0-7318-0258-6 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
465 BARKOW, AL HISTORY OF THE PGA TOUR
Doubleday October 24, 198 0-385-26145-4 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 

Price: 580.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
466 Barlett, Donald L. America: What Went Wrong?
Kansas City Andrews McMeel Publishing January 1, 1992 0-8362-7001-0 Paperback Near Fine 
The culmination of two years of research, and based on a series of articles in the Philadelphia Enquirer, two Pulitzer Prize-winning authors reveal ho w everyone's lives have been touched by public acts and private greed. Barl ett and Steele deftly expose the shifting tax burdens, deregulation, foreig n investment, bankruptcy laws, and other changes that have reeked havoc on the middle class. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
467 Barlough, Jeffrey E. Strange Cargo
New York Ace Trade August 3, 2004 0-441-01160-8 Paperback Fine 
Flying buildings, fortune-telling cooks and dwarf mastodons are the least o f the marvels that spice Barlough's latest entry in the Western Lights seri es, another robust stew of fantasy, horror and SF themes that gives off the aroma of a 19th-century scientific romance. Like its predecessors Dark Sle eper (1998) and The House High in the Wood (2001), this sprawling saga is s et on an alternate Earth where Ice Age wonders coexist alongside a fragment of Victorian society. Two converging plot threads center the action in Nan tle, a coastal town full of magic and surprises: in one, ghost-haunted lawy er Arthur Liffey leads clients Jeffrey and Susan Cargo on a search for a my sterious heir who has claim to one-quarter of their grandfather's fortune; in the other, orphan Jane Wastefield seeks a mysterious correspondent who h as offered to relieve her of a magic mirror that reflects disturbing images of an eerie alternate world. The complex development of both mysteries all ows Barlough to introduce a large cast of eccentric grotesques whose decade nt quirks he describes in lavish detail. Despite the narrative's shaggy-dog aimlessness, Barlough's eye for the nuances of Victorian life and his ear for the slang and idiomatic expressions of the era give the wildest events an authentic period flavor. Even readers new to the series will enjoy this leisurely tale in an original fantasy realm. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
468 Barman, Roderick Brazil: The Forging of a Nation, 1798-1852 [ILLUSTRATED]
United States, 31 May 1994 Stanford University Press 1994 0-8047-2330-3 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean softcover. 'Barman's pungent analysis of what is, by any standard, an extraordinarily complicates political and constitutional history ... is a broad synthesis t hat will necessarily inform all subsequent efforts to make sense of the ori gins of the modern Brazilian state.'Canadian Journal of History Review "The author's selection of materials from the vast stock of primary sources and his judicious reanalysis of conflicting interpretations are impressive. . . . All this is set forth shrewdly and insightfully. . . . An excellent monograph, well conceived and executed, of great value to the comparative study of the development of the nation-state in Africa and Asia as well as in Latin America." -American Historical 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
469 Barnard, Marjorie The Persimmon Tree and Other Stories
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Penguin November 4, 198 0-14-016148-1 Paperback Very Good 
This volume shows the quality constraints war-time placed on local publishi ng efforts. This was Barnard’s only collection of short stories to appear i n her lifetime and it represents some of her best work. The title story, ‘T he Persimmon Tree’, remains one of the most frequently anthologised short s tories of the period. A number of stories in the collection deal with the d ramas of marital infidelity, love triangles and the challenges facing women endeavouring to do ‘the right thing’. Several of these stories reflect asp ects of Barnard’s own secret love affair with fellow-writer, 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
470 Barnard, Robert Death of a Literary Widow
Dell October 15, 198 0-440-11821-2 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
471 Barnard, Roger Business Venture 1
Oxford University Press October 16, 200 0-19-457373-7 Paperback As New 
Includes Student CD. A new edition for Level 1 of this low-level Business English course, which provides practice for the TOEICand#174; test. 
Price: 2600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
472 Barnard, Roger Business Venture 1 Audio CD
Oxford University Press November 2004 0-19-457445-8 Audio CD As New 
Business Venture 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
473 Barnard, Roger Business Venture 2
Oxford University Press December, 2000 0-19-457325-7 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
474 Barnard, Roger Business Venture 2
Oxford University Press January, 2001 0-19-457326-5 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
475 Barnard, Roger Business Venture 2 Audio CD
Oxford University Press December 7, 200 0-19-457446-6 Audio CD As New 
Business Venture 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
476 Barnard, Roger Business Venture One: Student Book
Oxford University Press January, 2001 0-19-457238-2 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 1300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
477 Barnard, Roger Writing for the Real World 1 : An Introduction to General Writing Student B ook
Oxford University Press, USA September 22, 2 0-19-453814-1 Paperback Fine 
Writing for the Real World 
Price: 1300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
478 Barnes, John The Sky So Big and Black
Tor Books October 19, 200 0-7653-4222-7 Paperback Very Good 
Barnes (Candle) is up to his old tricks in creating a sharp novel that is n ot about who or what readers will think it is and that comes with a perfect , unexpected ending. Teri-Mel, a human growing up on the harsh, wild fronti er of Mars, is in trouble the kind of trouble a special shrink has to deal with. As the doctor plays recordings of previous sessions with Teri-Mel, he discovers that even listening to her story can have unexpected consequence s. Circling around an unnamed tragedy, the recordings tell of life in a spa cesuit on the unprotected surface of Mars, "ecospecting" with her father to help make the planet fully habitable. They reveal a rough girl maturing in to "Full Adult" status both legally and emotionally. Teri's future is uncer tain: though she may get rich from a big ecospecting "scorehole," she may h ave to return to dreaded CSL school, while her fiance is becoming increasin gly distant. As always, Barnes's characters are beautifully natural. His se nse of how the conditions of a place can create a culture and individual se nsibilities is outstanding, and here he even allows his slang to evolve. Re aders new to Barnes's work may be a bit confused by the ever present threat of One-True the computer virus that has taken over the minds of the inhabi tants of Earth but enough information about it is leaked over time for them to catch on. As with every work by Barnes, this book should be read by any one interested in vivid near-future worlds, engaging characters and moral q uestions with no simple answers. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
479 Barnes, Julian A History of the World in 10 1/2 Chapters (Vintage International)
New York Vintage November 27, 19 0-679-73137-7 Paperback Very Good 
A revisionist view of Noah's Ark, told by the stowaway woodworm. A chilling account of terrorists hijacking a cruise ship. A court case in 16th-centur y France in which the woodworm stand accused. A desperate woman's attempt t o escape radioactive fallout on a raft. An acute analysis of Gericault's "S cene of Shipwreck." The search of a 19th-century Englishwoman and of a cont emporary American astronaut for Noah's Ark. An actor's increasingly despera te letters to his silent lover. A thoughtful meditation on the novelist's r esponsibility regarding love. These and other stories make up Barnes's witt y and sometimes acerbic retelling of the history of the world. The stories are connected, if only tangentially, which is precisely Barnes's point: his torians may tell us that "there was a pattern," but history is "just voices echoing in the dark; . . . strange links, impertinent connections." Fascin ating reading from the author of Flaubert's Parrot , but not for those want ing conventional plot. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
480 Barnes, Linda The Big Dig
Minotaur Books 2003 0-312-98969-5 Paperback Very Good+ 
When PI Carlotta Carlyle is hired to go underground in the newest title in Linda Barnes's popular series, it's more than a figure of speech; she's i nvestigating rumored theft and corruption on the big dig of the title, Bos ton's multibillion dollar tunnel project. She's also involved in another c ase, that of a missing woman whose friend, wealthy Brahmin Dana Endicott, knows that even if Victoria left her job tending bar or her other job cari ng for animals at a local dog-grooming company without giving notice, she would never have abandoned her beloved dog, who's been left behind at Endi cott's Back Bay brownstone. Then a workman who alerted authorities that th ings were disappearing from the dig site dies in a fall that might be an i ndustrial accident but on closer investigation, begins to look like murder . It takes the determined Carlyle a few more beats before she links her tw o cases with the big Patriot's Day celebration planned at Faneuil Hall on t he anniversary of the Waco massacre, but by the time she has, she's locate d the missing woman and a kidnapped teenager, foiled the bad guys, and man aged to bed an undercover FBI agent--attagirl, Carlotta! A lively and enga ging heroine in a tidy mystery whose fast-paced narrative slows but doesn' t stop for the details about Boston's ambitious, overdue, and overbudget u rban renewal project. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
481 Barnes, M. Craig Hustling God
Grand Rapids, Mich. Zondervan Publishing Company 1999 0-310-21954-X 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Barnes takes readers on a lifelong journey with Jacob paralleling this bibl ical figure's internal struggles with our own. As Barnes states, Jacob was born to strive. What he could not have by right, he deceived to obtain. He was born in a family of deceivers, became a deceiver himself, had sons who deceived. Still, as God's chosen one to receive the blessing, Jacob was ind eed blessed. He just didn't see it that way. His envy and striving nature r obbed him of all the joy God so desired him to realize. Contrast Jacob with his son Joseph, who had real cause to complain. As Barnes shows, it's all in the attitude. Barnes (Yearning: Living Between How It Is and How It Ough t to Be) centers Jacob's mistakes around modern-day anecdotes and stories s o clearly that readers realize we are no different from our historical coun terparts. In 11 chapters, the author discusses the many facets of our inter nal struggle to live our lot in life with good grace and still dare to go a fter our dreams. Specifically, Barnes details our struggles with love, work , ourselves, God and related issues of learning to develop the faith that s ees God's faithfulness in every circumstance. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
482 Barnes, N. Sue Biology
New York W. H. Freeman April 15, 1989 0-87901-394-X Hardcover Near Fine 
ABOUT THE BOOK Biology 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
483 Barnhouse, Donald Grey Illustrating Great Themes of Scripture
Grand Rapids, Mich. Revell April 1997 0-8007-5624-X Paperback Near Fine 
A tight clean copy. These columns eventually were collected and organized into these topical chapters. Each entry illustrates or clarifies a doctrine or answers a question in picturesque Barnhouse fashion. 
Price: 2800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
484 Baron, Adam Superjack
Not Avail February 22, 20 0-333-90617-9 Paperback Very Good+ 
Having coffee with a famous footballer would be the highlight of the year f or many people. Not so for P.I. Billy Rucker. For only hours after meeting Jack DraperSuper Jack to his adoring fansBilly is standing over the brutali zed body of a girl called Alison. A girl who was Jack Draper's mistress. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
485 Barr, Alasdair How to play golf
Enfield, Middlesex Distributed by Sterling Pub. 1988 0-85112-366-X Paperback Very Good 

Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
486 Barr, Nevada Flashback
New York Putnam Adult February 10, 20 0-399-14975-9 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. When Anna Pigeon flees a marriage proposal for ranger service on Garden Key in Dry Tortugas National Park, she finds that the past (the island was once a prison) and the present (an exploding boat scatters unidentified body parts) are eerily conjoined. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
487 Barr, Pat THE COMING OF THE BARBARIANS: A STORY OF WESTERN SETTLEMENT IN JAPAN 1853-1 870
London MACMILLAN 1967 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+/Very Good 
A highly collectible copy of this first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no underlinings not price clipped or an ex-lib. 236pp. Illustrate d with Photo Plates & Maps. Pictorial Dust Jacket. 
Price: 4500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
488 Barrett Ring Of Gold
Silhouette December 2, 199 0-373-05689-3 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
489 Barrett, Andrea Ship Fever
W. W. Norton & Company December 1996 0-393-31600-9 Paperback Very Good 
The quantifiable truths of science intersect with the less easily measured precincts of the heart in these eight seductively stylish tales. In the gra phic title novella, a self-doubting, idealistic Canadian doctor's faith in science is sorely tested in 1847 when he takes a hospital post at a quarant ine station flooded with diseased, dying Irish immigrants fleeing the potat o famine. The story, which deftly exposes English and Canadian prejudice ag ainst the Irish, turns on the doctor's emotions, oscillating between a quar antined Irish woman and a wealthy Canadian lady, his onetime childhood play mate. In "The English Pupil," Swedish botanist Carolus Linnaeus, who brough t order to the natural world with his system of nomenclature, battles the d isorder of his own aging mind as he suffers from paralysis and memory loss at age 70. In "The Behavior of the Hawkweeds," a precious letter drafted by Austrian monk Gregor Mendel, who discovered the laws of heredity, reverber ates throughout the narrator's marriage to her husband, an upstate New York geneticist. Barrett (The Forms of Water) uses science as a prism to illumi nate, in often unsettling ways, the effects of ambition, intuition and chan ce on private and professional lives. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
490 Barrett, Neal, Jr. Judge Dredd
St Martins Mass Market Paper June, 1995 0-312-95628-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
Judge Dredd, in a lawless future world, he is the only justice. A multi-mil lion-dollar futuristic action thriller, starring Sylvester Stallone, Armand e Assante, Diane Lane, and Max von Sydow, from Disney/Buena Vista Pictures. A novelization. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
491 Barris, Chuck Confessions of a Dangerous Mind: An Unauthorized Autobiography - Internatio nal Edition
Miramax Books May 2003 0-7868-9063-0 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
492 Barron, T. A. Heartlight
Tor Fantasy November 15, 19 0-8125-5170-2 Paperback Very Good 
Inscribed by author to former owner (Dave) Barron's debut novel is a splendid action-adventure science fantasy filled with deep, resonant emotional and spiritual undertones. When evil powers attack the sun, Kate's grandfather, a famous astrophysicist, embarks on a galaxy-spanning quest to save it from certain destruction. Refusing to be left behind, Kate sets off after her grandfather and is caught up in the ensuing cosmic struggle between the forces of light and darkness. On the surface, Heartlight appears to be an homage to the science fantasies of Madeleine L'Engle, and Barron does consciously tip his hat to her. However, his own imagination is so rich--the novel is filled with brave people composed of snow, mighty butterflies made of pure condensed light and terrifying, ferocious villains--that this book also shines as a bold, original effort worthy of repeat readings. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
493 BARROW. R. H. The Romans
Penguin 1955 Paperback Very Good 
(A196) A tight clean copy. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
494 Barry, Dave Big Trouble
Putnam Publishing Group September 1, 19 0-399-14567-2 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
In writing a comic thriller set in South Florida, the Pulitzer-winning Miam i Herald columnist and author of 20 books of satirical nonfiction (most rec ently, Dave Barry Turns 50) risks the inevitable comparison to Carl Hiaasen . The good news is that he acquits himself well in this slapstick caper. Ba rry's cast of familiar South Florida oddballs populate what might best be d escribed as a Garry Trudeau (Doonesbury) sendup of the hard-boiled crime no vels of Elmore Leonard. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
495 Barry, Dave Big Trouble
Berkley Publishing Group August, 2001 0-425-18412-9 Paperback Fine 
Dave Barry, the only newsman to win a Pulitzer for exemplary use of words l ike booger, will please humor and crime-fiction fans alike with this racy d ebut novel. The scene is Miami. In ritzy Coconut Grove, the teen son of Eli ot, a newsman turned adman, sneaks up to spritz a cute girl with a Squirtma ster 9000 to win a high school game called Killer. Meanwhile, two hit men s neak up to kill the girl's abusive stepdad, Arthur. Arthur cheated his boss es at corrupt Penultimate, Inc., which equipped a Florida jail with automat ic garage-opener gates that accidentally freed prisoners in a lightning sto rm. 
Price: 425.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
496 Barry, Dave Dave Barry Does Japan
London Pan Books 1995 0-330-34098-0 Paperback Very Good+ 
Join humour columnist Dave Barry as he explores Japan, taking in its cultur e and cuisine, belting out oldies in a karaoke bar, marrying a geriatric ge isha girl, taking his first public bath, bowing to just about everyone, and exploring culture shock in all its numerous, humorous forms. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
497 Barry, Dave Dave Barry's Bad Habits : A 100% Fact-free Book
Owl Books September 15, 1 0-8050-2964-8 Paperback Near Fine 
"To most people, news means information about events that affect a lot of p eople. On local TV news shows, news means anything that you can take a pict ure of, especially if a local TV News Personality can stand in front of it. " Dave Barry is the modern master of silliness; there's a party in his pen. While he's more recently branched out into books and magazine articles, the form where he shines brightest is the newspaper column. Dave Barry's Bad Habits is a cracking-good collection of his syndicated column taken from the early 1980s. And Barry at his best can stand among the greatest humorists America has produced. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
498 Barry, Maxx Syrup
Penguin July 3, 2000 0-14-029187-3 Paperback Near Fine 
Lampooning corporate "ethics," sexual politics and the marketing and film i ndustries, this clever debut satire by 25-year-old Australian writer Barry will have readers nodding in agreement and quoting it to their friends. Ing enuous new marketing graduate Scat (he feels that his full name, Michael Ge orge Holloway, just won't do for a career in marketing) moves to L.A. hopin g to become rich and famous. After he gets a million-dollar idea for a new cola product, cheeky and arrogant Scat approaches a beautiful, ruthless mar keting manager named 6 at Coca-Cola. The new product's name is, hilariously , a "dirty" word, spelled unconventionally and in stylish font on a black c an. But before Scat's cash cow can be milked, his roommate Sneaky Pete stea ls the idea, is hired by Coke, and soon holds the purse-strings for Coca-Co la's biggest marketing undertaking ever, a $140 million movie. The infuriat ed Scat joins forces with 6 to create their own, better movie, with a measl y $10,000 budget. With Scat's creative ideas, 6's business acumen and the h elp of 6's film-major roommate Tina, and Scat's actress ex-girlfriend Cindy , they set out to beat Sneaky Pete at his own game. Scat and 6 have an affe ctionate, wary bond (even though Scat's crazy for her and she claims she's a lesbian), and together they nimbly dodge the clever, ever-surprising poli tical landmines that Sneaky Pete sets in their path. In the end, Scat's na? vet? and creative enthusiasm help him win his dream and the girl. By that p oint, readers will be rooting for him and will know much more about the pol itics of business, films, marketing and sex. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
499 Barsali, Isa Belli Medieval Goldsmith's Work 71 Plates in Full Colour
London Paul Hamlyn 1969 Hardcover Very Good+/Very Good+ 
A tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper. Paul Hamlyn Books of London. Printed on a heavy coated stock, it includes 71 full color plates. Visually spectacular, it is also a very intellectually gratifying and educational read. Principal emphasis is on the work of goldsmiths from Medieval Europe, the Byzantine Empire, and Romanesque and Gothic periods. 
Price: 4000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
500 Barson, Michael (Editor) Career Girls: Postcards of Hollywood's Working Women
New York Pantheon May 26, 1990 0-679-72793-0 Paperback Very Good+ 
This volume shows 23 professions for women which were glamorized in Hollywo od films, in beautifully reproduced tear-and-send postcards. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | FAQ | Privacy Policy | Shipping and Payment


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com