Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
401 Bachardy, Don Where Joy Resides: An Isherwood Reader
Methuen Publishing Ltd September 16, 1 0-413-66170-9 Paperback Very Good+ 
Isherwood published his first book in 1928 and his last in 1983. This selec tion contains long sections from six of Isherwood's books, including "Goodb ye to Berlin" and "My Guru and his Disciple" as well as the complete text o f "Prater Violet" and "A Single Man". 
Price: 1800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
402 Bachmann, Manfred Dresdener Gemaldegalerie: Alte Und Neue Meister
LEipzig: Seemann 1978 Hardcover, Ex- VG/NF 
Ex-lib,full-page color plates throughout, protected in a new brodart wrappe r. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
403 Bacia, Jennifer. Whisper from the gods / Jennifer Bacia.
Pan Macmillan 1992 0-7329-0743-8 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 485.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
404 Backer, Sara American Fuji
Berkley Trade 2002 0-425-18336-X Paperback Fine 
Since the late 1970s, young Americans have made their way to Japan to teach English, pay off student loans, and generally have a good time. A happy by product of this exodus has been the American-in-Japan novel. The comic poss ibilities of the form are obvious: bumbling foreigner tries to learn the c ustoms of the inscrutable East. In American Fuji, first-time novelist Sara Backer hits all the comic notes, but takes the time to examine the very rea l allure of living in another culture. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
405 Backer, Sara American Fuji
Putnam Publishing Group March 2001 0-399-14691-1 1st Edition Hardcover F/NF 
A tight clean first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper, not price clipped/ex library or a book of the month edition. Since the late 1970s, young Americans have made their way to Japan to teach English, pay off student loans, and generally have a good time. A happy by product of this exodus has been the American-in-Japan novel. The comic poss ibilities of the form are obvious: bumbling foreigner tries to learn the cu stoms of the inscrutable East. In American Fuji, first-time novelist Sara B acker hits all the comic notes, but takes the time to examine the very real allure of living in another culture. Gaby Stanton, fired from her job as a university professor in provincial Shizuoka, has a gig selling fantasy funerals to the dying Japanese rich. Her job puts her in the path of Alexander Thorn, a middle-aged American who has just arrived in Japan determined to decipher the mystery surrounding the death of his son, an exchange student. The perspective of the novel shifts back and forth between these two characters as Gaby and Alexander stumble on a yakuza ring, unearth medical secrets, and sprout romantic feelings for each other. The two gradually develop a Hepburn-Tracy-style combative relationship. Still, Backer's sympathies clearly lie with Gaby, a thirtysomething woman with health problems who relishes her automatic outsider status in Japan. If everything she does is strange to her host culture, then her illness doesn't matter. But the introduction of Alexander is a wise move, allowing Backer to show us Japan through the perpetually startled eyes of a newcomer. 
Price: 1750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
406 Baddeley, Alan D. Your Memory: A User's Guide (Pelican S.)
Penguin Books Ltd April 1983 0-14-022489-0 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 950.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
407 Badescu, Ramona Big Rabbit's Bad Mood
Chronicle Books March 25, 2009 0-8118-6666-1 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/ Fine 
A crisp clean hardcover, no markings throughout: Big Rabbit has a mood. A bad mood. A mood with attitude. A big, disgusting mood that won't leave him alone. What's a rabbit to do? He tries watching TV, but the bad mood is on every channel. He tries making a salad, but the bad mood is un-ignorable, lying on his sofa, eating chips and wiping his boogers on the rug. Whatever will make it go away? The unusual portrayal of a bad mood as a creature that can't be banished wi ll make kids giggle. Combined with a silly sense of humor and a very real s ense of what it's like to want to shake off a grumpy feeling, this book wil l resonate with readers of every mood. About the Author Ramona Badescu was born in Romania and now lives in Marseille, France. Delphine Durand is an illustrator for advertising, newspapers, and children's books. She lives in Paris and Marseille, France. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
408 Badger, I. Pre-intermediate Level 2: Course Book
Macmillan Education August 3, 1993 0-333-56887-7 Paperback Fine 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
409 Badger, Ian Macmillan Business English Programme (3 Cassettes)
Macmillan 0-333-56892-3 Audio Cassette Fine 
Three course cassettes 1~3 Intermediate. 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
410 Badger, Ian The Macmillan Business English Programme: Intermediate Level Course Book
Macmillan Education October 31, 199 0-333-56890-7 Paperback Very Good+ 
This programme of business English materials has been developed following a careful analysis of learner needs in a number of countries and through pil oting. This has resulted in the development of this programme to meed learn er's needs. "The core programme" has been devised as a five-level core cour se with a course book, trainer's pack and audio material at each level for class use, plus a self-study pack in monolingual and bilingual editions. Th e levels can be used consecutively, or each level can be used independently of the others. (Levels: elementary; pre-intermediate; intermediate; higher -intermediate; advanced). "The modules" are more specialized books that may be used either to supplement the core material or to provide material in t heir own right on courses for specific purposes. 
Price: 1250.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
411 Baeder, John Diners
Abrams,Harry N Inc February 1978 0-8109-2078-6 Paperback Near Fine 
117 illustrations, 50 in full color, 144 pages, 11-1/2 x 8-5/8" Included here are paintings and descriptions of more than 100 diners from every part of the United States. The artist's own captions introduce each diner - many of which no longer exist - and describe their food specialties, their sometimes quirky histories, and their owners, managers, or patrons. In the first edition 50 paintings were reproduced in color; for this new, revised, and updated edition, there are 69 in color. The artist has selected forty recent paintings to replace earlier works, most of which were shown only in black and white. New reminiscences, new anecdotes, and new facts accompany the paintings. Written by Baeder in his inimitable, conversational style, these brief texts tell the reader much about diner history, fashions in food and popular architecture, and about the amiable, slightly nutty man who pursues diners obsessively, yet views them with a perception that rivals that of a connoisseur of haute cuisine. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
412 Baen NEW DESTINIES VOL VI (Winter, 1988)
Baen, Jim December 1, 198 0-671-69796-X Paperback Very Good 
Exciting New Fact and Fiction by CHARLES SHEFFIELD, JERRY POURNELLE, SPIDER ROBINSON and more! Includes NOTEBOOKS OF LAZURAUS LONG and THE LION WATCH and 2 previous unpublished poems by Robert A. Heinlein and an eulogy by Jer ry Pournelle. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
413 Baer, G. (Editor) World Culture, Arts and Crafts: A View of a Collection
Birkhauser June 1979 3-7643-0996-2 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
An excellent first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper,not price cl ipped,has been inscribed to previous owner on fep, this is not an ex-lib or book of the month club edition,same day shipping to all countries. 
Price: 3500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
414 Baer, Robert See No Evil
Arrow Books Ltd March 2, 2006 0-09-944554-9 Paperback Very Good 
Robert Baer's work leaps by place and time, illuminating the CIA field offi cer's career from recruitment to retirement, with lots of detailed recollec tions culled from twenty years of clandestine Middle Eastern operations. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
415 Baer, Robert See No Evil: The True Story of Ground Soldier in the CIA's Counterterrorism Wars
Random House Value Publicati 2002 0-609-81027-8 Paperback Good 
The inspiration behind the international box office hit Syriana - by the th e producers of Erin Brokovich and starring Golden Globe Winner, George Cloo ney, for his performance as Robert Baer. 'Syriana is light years from the standard Hollywood movie. It's meaty, inte lligent and engrossing.' Time Magazine 'You see Syriana with the exhilarating feeling that a movie can make a diff erence. It's the kind of give-em-hell filmmaking that Hollywood left for de ad, the kind that matters.' Rolling Stone --This text refers to the Paperba ck edition. See all Reviews 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
416 Baglio, Ben M. The Brave Bunny (little animal ark) [ILLUSTRATED]
scholastic 2003 0-439-41917-4 Paperback Fine 

Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
417 Bagshawe, Louise Glamour
Headline Book Publishing 2007 0-7553-0433-0 Paperback Very Good 
California, 1980s. All-American Texan honey Sally Lassiter, buttoned-up En glish rose Jane Morgan and shy, pretty Jordanian Helen Yanna meet at an exc lusive girls' school and become best friends. Years later, the three girls are grown-up, co-founders and millionaire co-owners of the exclusive Glamo ur chain of stores - a runaway success the world over. They are fabulously wealthy, instantly recognizable, adored and revered, each of them fulfille d and content. Or are they? The Glamour empire is on the verge of collaps e and the three women are embroiled in a bitter feud. What happened in bet ween? What changed them? 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
418 Baha'u'llah Baha'i Prayers: A Selection of Prayers
Bahai Pub Trust May 1991 0-87743-230-9 Hardcover Very Good+ 
A tight clean hardback no markings throughout. 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
419 Baha'u'llah Kitab-i-Iqan, Book of Certitude
Baha'i Distribution Service June 1950 0-87743-022-5 Hardcover Good 
No dustjacket, has water damage, but all pages intact and readable. The Baha'i Faith was founded by Baha'u'llah ("glory of God"), a 19th-century Iranian spiritual leader whom Bah 'is regard as the most recent in a line of great prophets stretching back to Abraham. Bah 'is celebrate nine annual festivals, including the 12-day spring observance of Ridvan (April 21-May 2), commemorating Baha'u'llah's mission on earth, and the Day of Ascension (May 29), marking the anniversary of his passing into immortality. This first-ever trade edition of Baha'u'llah's "Book of Certitude" offers the prolific author's account of the tenets of the faith and the universal mission of all religions. Bah 'u'llah describes the role of prophets throughout history and calls some of his contemporaries to task for promulgating false or self-serving views about religion. The closing pages discuss prophecies of a new age, drawing upon both Christian and Muslim hopes for revelation. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
420 Baha'u'llah The Hidden Words
Baha'i Publishing Trust 1994 0-87743-002-0 Paperback Very Good 
A collection of spiritual teachings intended for people of all religious pe rsuasions and those who seek a spiritual life. These meditational verses ex plore the eternal relationship between man and God. They were composed by B aha'u'llah about the year 1858 while in exile in Iraq from Persia. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
421 Bahti, Mark Pueblo Stories and Storytellers
Treasure Chest Books January 1988 0-918080-16-9 Paperback Near Fine 
A tight clean copy, not an ex-lib; Author Mark Bahti brings together images of the storyteller with Native American tales...each with the rough edges and compelling punch of a true folk tale that was told aloud long before it was ever written down. Besides pueblos from Taos to Hopi, Navajo traditions are also represented, including some pottery storytellers based on the Pueblo design. The photographs show the widest range of pottery storytellers possible, from Helen Cordero's originals, to mother storytellers, bears holding a lapful of children, cat and dog families, and storyteller Pueblo clowns. Pueblo Stories & Storytellers is a well done concept book, and makes a nice gift for either an adult or a gradeschool child who can read the tales alone. It brings together culture, pottery, and story in one volume with good effect. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
422 Bail, Murray Eucalyptus
Farrar Straus & Giroux September 1998 0-374-14857-0 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. There is so much to love about Bail's novel that it's difficult to identify exactly which of its qualities make it such a complete delight. Is it Ellen's "speckled beauty ... so covered in small brown-black moles she attracted men, every sort of man"? Is it the detailed descriptions of the landscape? The way Bail uses them to comment on human nature, on the nature of storytelling and of language itself ("a paragraph is not so different from a paddock--similar shape, similar function")? Or is it the wacky charm of the Scheharezade-like suitor's urban tales? ("Still in the vicinity of low-height eucalypts he went on to mention, in a thoughtful voice, how in an outer suburb of Hobart an actuary with a well-known insurance company needed a stepladder to woo a widow who passed by his house every day.") Whatever the source of Bail's peculiar magic, Eucalyptus casts a spell that will carry readers from first page to last and leave them wishing for a thousand and one more stories just like it. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
423 Bailey, Covert The New Fit or Fat
Houghton Mifflin August 1, 1991 0-395-58564-3 Paperback Fine 
Over 2 million copies of Covert Bailey's basic Fit or Fat? have shown the w ay from fatness to fitness The present edition, revised and expanded, gives us even more on the fitness life-style as well as the latest scientific ad vances. America's #1 enemy is fat - fat in our bodies and fat in our diets. And exe rcise is the key to fighting it, with benefits that go way beyond the simpl e loss of weight. Bailey shows how to lay the groundwork for an effective a nd enjoyable exercise plan for the beginner as well as the athlete. Based o n the latest discoveries in fat metabolism and exercise physiology, The New Fit or Fat clarifies the fitness/fatness relationship. In a special new chapter Bailey answers your most-asked questions about die t and exercise, and he has added a detailed section on how to get started, step by step. Through his books, workshops, videos, and television specials, Covert Bailey creates a practical, down-to-earth program that means improved health and fitness for each one of us. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
424 Bailey, Elizabeth, Sacred Space: M.E./C.F.S., Depression, Anxiety and Stress - A Guide to Heal ing and Recovery
AuthorHouse UK DS December 4, 200 1-4259-8204-2 Paperback Fine 
Sacred Space is an enlightening guide book for the golden age of the millen nium Having suffered from the condition of M.E./C.F.S. herself and having witnessed her teenage son battle with the same symptoms, Author and Reiki healer Elizabeth Bailey, shares her unique story and shows you how to appro ach your personal journey of recovery in a very positive way. By adopting t he many suggestions, that this book contains, you will be well on your way to coping with M.E./C.F.S., depression, anxiety, and stress. · Discove r how to balance your energy levels through gentle, natural healing techniq ues · Adopt a positive programme for your personal healing and recover y · Learn how to completely relax with simple effective relaxation, me ditation and visualisation exercises · Explore how to re-connect with the wonders that the Universe provides · Enjoy a happier more fulfille d life and achieve your full potential through awareness of mind, body and spiritual balance, healing and recovery This guide is also essential read ing for those in the medical and healing professions, who wish to develop g reater awareness and understanding of how these conditions may be treated. Its valuable advice holds the power to transform your life! 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
425 Bailey, Lee Lee Bailey's Small Bouquets: : A Gift For All Seasons
Clarkson Potter November 14, 19 0-517-57571-X 1st Edition Hardcover 
With more than 50 of his distinctive small bouquets, Lee Bailey has created a fresh and appealing gift book. More than 50 full-color photographs. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
426 Bain, Donald Coffee, Tea or Me? The Uninhibited Memoirs of Two Airline Stewardesses
Penguin June 3, 2003 0-14-200351-4 Paperback Very Good 
Look "The kind of book that's a nuisance to own. Everyone wants to borrow it." 
Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
427 Bainbridge, David Computers and the Law
Financial Times Management June 1, 1990 0-273-03170-8 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
428 Bainbridge, David Software Copyright Law
Trans-Atlantic Publications May 1, 1992 0-273-03847-8 Hardcover 
Written in clear, concise language, the second edition of Software Copyrigh t Law brings the reader fully up to date with all the latest developments i n this notoriously complex area of law. Laid out logically, the chapters in clude checklists, flowcharts, case studies and diagrams and there is a full glossary of technical terms to take into account different levels of compu ter literacy. All aspects of software copyright law are covered, including topical issues such as decompilation, error-correlation, reverse analysis a nd the 'look and feel' of computer programs. Important legal cases and prac tical examples are given throughout the text and recent influential US deve lopments and EC law implications are discussed. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
429 Baker, A. Practical Stylist with Readings
Addison-Wesley January 1998 0-673-98487-7 Paperback Fine 

Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
430 Baker, Anne A Glimpse of the Mersey
Headline Book Publishing 2001 0-7472-6777-4 Paperback Very Good 
Daisy Corkill has never known who her parents were - or why they left her t o be brought up by the couple she calls 'Uncle' Ern and 'Aunt' Gladys. Dais y yearns for the love and security that a family of her own would give her, but she finds comfort in her relationship with Brenda, her older 'sister'. One day in 1919 Brenda arrives home flushed with excitement. She has agree d to marry businessman Gil Fox. Daisy is horrified, for she doesn't trust t he handsome Gil. And soon after their wedding, Brenda realises that Gil isn 't the man she thought he was. But Daisy's dreams are about to come true; a family of her own is finally within her reach. But will it be enough to ge t her through some stormy times? 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
431 Baker, John Poet in the Gutter
Orion 22 Aug 1996 0-575-60045-4 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
432 Baker, Jon Varsity Blues
MTV January 1, 1999 0-671-03568-1 Paperback Fine 
High school football is big in small-town Texas, where communities measure their worth in touchdowns and tackles, and seventeen-year-old schoolboys be come the gods of Friday night. Senior Jonathan Moxon is a disillusioned bac kup quarterback on the powerhouse West Canaan Coyotes, a team steamrolling toward another perfect season. But when a terrible injury sidelines the Coy otes' marquee player, Mox suddenly finds himself in the spotlight...and in the unrelenting sights of coach Bud Kilmer. Coach Kilmer has produced two s tate titles and 22 district championships in his 35 years leading the West Canaan squads. Determined to win at any cost, he's the most admired man in town -- and the most feared. Yet Mox and his friends play by their own rules. Now, asked to make a terrible sacrifice in a town where losing isn't an option, they're determined to go out as heroes -- their way. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
433 Baker, Keith Engram
Headline Book Publishing Ltd July 6, 2000 0-7472-6183-0 Paperback Very Good 
After four years in a coma, Meg Winter suddenly regains consciousness. But as she begins to pick up the pieces of her life, one area of the past remai ns a mysterious blank - the crash that put her in a coma. Meg finds herself in a deadly race against time to solve the mystery of that fateful night. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
434 Baker, Mark Cops
Pocket May 1, 1986 0-671-61446-0 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
435 Baker, Nicholson Size of Thoughts:, The: Essays and Other Lumber
Random House March 19, 1996 0-679-43932-3 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition (as stated)price clipped, protected in a new brodart wrapper. Novelist and essayist Nicholson Baker has had a small but well-deserved cult following since his first book, The Mezzanine, and the publication of the literary sex-bomb Vox saw his popularity mushroom. Baker's great gift is a precision of observational detail that has a peculiarly incisive effect on a reader's consciousness. Here is over a decade's worth of his essays and articles, including the much-praised card catalogue article first published in the New Yorker. The Size of Thoughts, through its varied forays into the realms of the overlooked, the underfunded, and the wrongfully scrapped, is a funny and thought-provoking book by one of the most distinctive stylists and thinkers of our time. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
436 Baker, Nicholson The Everlasting Story of Nory: A Novel
Random House 1998 0-679-43933-1 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A tight clean first edition (as stated)protected in a new brodart wrapper. Sex and the adult cerebellum have tended to be Nicholson Baker's cherished subjects, and not necessarily in that order. In The Everlasting Story of N ory, however, he turns his literary microscopy in an entirely new directio n, exploring the consciousness of a child. Nory, we are told, "was a nine- year-old girl from America with straight brown bangs and brown eyes. She w as interested in dentistry or being a paper engineer when she grew up." Th is future dentist or paper engineer is also ensconced for a year in the En glish town of Threll, where her family is taking a sabbatical from life in Palo Alto. Baker's novel is endearing, entertaining, and most of all, accurate. The author recognizes that an authentic nine-year-old is incapable of long, intricate narratives, so he divides Nory's story into short (and comically abrupt) chapters. He never credits Nory with precocious wisdom or insight. Instead, Baker concentrates on exactly how a nine-year-old mind works. There is, for instance, that wonderful literalism, which subjects a cliché to strict, heartbreaking scrutiny: "Nory suspected that the straw that broke the camel's back was an unsensible idea anyway, because first of all, stop and think of that poor camel. How could it happen? Doesn't he have something to say about the situation? Also, camels' backs are pretty strong things. If you've ridden on them, you know that they can support at least two people, if not three." 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
437 Baker, Nicholson The Fermata
Vintage January 24, 199 0-679-75933-6 Paperback Very Good 
The Fermata is the most risky of Nicholson Baker's emotional histories. His narrator, Arno Strine, is a 35-year-old office temp who is writing his aut obiography. "It's harder than I thought!" he admits. His "Fold-powers" are easier; he can stop the world and use it as his own pleasure ground. Arno u ses this gift not for evil or material gain (he would feel guilty about ste aling), though he does undress a good number of women and momentarily place them in compromising positions--always, in his view, with respect and love . Anyone who can stop time and refer in self-delight to his "chronanisms" c an't be all bad! Like Baker's other books, The Fermata gains little from sy nopsis. The pleasure is literally in the text. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
438 BAKER, NICHOLSON The Mezzanine (Vintage Contemporaries
Vintage January 16, 199 0-679-72576-8 Paperback Near Fine 
Baker's irresistibly readable short novel presents the quirkyand often hila riousinner life of a thoroughly modern office worker. With high wit and in precisely articulated prose, the unnamed narrator examines, in minute and c omically digressive detail, the little things in life that illustrate how o ne addresses a problem or a new idea: the plastic straw (and its annoying t endency to float), the vacuous ci vilities of office chatter, doorknobs, ne ckties, escalators and the laughable evolution of milk deliveryfrom those o ld-fashioned hefty bottles to the folding carton. Using the keenly observed odds and ends of day-to-day consciousness, Baker allows his narrator to re -create the budding perceptions of a child facing a larger mysterious world , as each event in his day conjures up memories of previous incidents. Thro ugh the elegant manipulation of time, and sharp, defining memories of child hood, the narrator dissects each item of apparent cultural flotsam with the thoroughness of a prosaic, though wacky, technical manual. The rambling "f ootnotes" alone are worth the price of this cheerfully original novel. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
439 BAKER, NICHOLSON U and I : A True Story
Vintage February 4, 199 0-679-73575-5 Paperback Very Good 
Nicholson Baker is most famous for Vox, the phone-sex novel Monica Lewinsky gave President Clinton, but the vastly superior U and I contains Baker's o wn dirty little secret: an obsession with John Updike. Not since Salieri in Peter Shaffer's Amadeus has one man's genius so publicly tormented another . Baker's ambition is a naked thing shivering with sensitivity, like a snai l bereft of its shell. Yet his book about himself thinking about Updike is as hilariously self-knowing as it is excruciatingly sincere. And Baker is n ot mad (not quite). He does have a few things in common with his idol: fict ion precociously published in The New Yorker, psoriasis, insomnia, a keen e ye for everyday minutiae, and a mischievously felicitous prose style. He is , however, funnier. Hunting for Updike at The Atlantic's 125th anniversary party, he gets brutally snubbed by Miss Manners--U and I is a fine comedy o f literary manners--and cheers up when Tim O'Brien chats with him. But when O'Brien mentions that he golfs with Updike, Baker is hurt: It didn't matter that I hadn't written a book that had won a National Book Award, hadn't written a book of any kind, and didn't know how to golf: sti ll, I felt strongly that Updike should have asked me and not Tim O'Brien. He justifies this reaction with a remarkably intricate series of associations between his life and Updike's, starting with the major impact a golf joke in an Updike essay once had on him. When Baker reads in the paper that his local cops offer to X-ray kids' candy for razors, he plausibly imagines the droll "Talk of the Town" piece Updike might have spun from the item, glumly noting th 
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
440 Baker, Richard E. Advanced Financial Accounting
McGraw-Hill Education (ISE E December 1, 199 0-07-114047-6 Paperback Near Fine /No DJ as Issued 
This text is aimed at students on advanced accounting courses. The third ed ition includes an update of material, bringing the text in line with the la test accounting standards. It includes exercises, problems and cases incorp orating critical thinking materials. 
Price: 1800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
441 Baker, Russell Growing Up
Penguin Putnam~mass June 1, 1984 0-451-13312-9 Paperback Very Good 
Russell Baker is the 1979 Pulitzer Prize winner for Distinguished Commentar y and a columnist for The New York Times. This book traces his youth in the mountains of rural Virginia. When Baker was only five, his father died. His mother, strong-willed and ma triarchal, never looked back. After all, she had three children to raise. These were depression years, and Mrs. Baker moved her fledgling family to Baltimore. Baker's mother was determined her children would succeed, and we know her regimen worked for Russell. He did everything from delivering papers to hustling subscriptions for the Saturday Evening Post. As is often the case, early hardships made the man. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
442 Baker, Russell The Good Times
William Morrow & Co June 1989 0-688-06170-2 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A highly collectible tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Following his bestselling, Pulitzer Prize-winning Growing Up , Baker here recalls his years at the Baltimore Sun , where, on "starvation wages," he worked on the police beat, as a rewrite man, feature writer and White House correspondent. Sent to London in 1953 to report on the coronation, he spent the happiest year of his life there as an innocent abroad. Moving to the New York Times and becoming a "two-fisted drinker," he covered the Senate and the national political campaigns of 1956 and 1960, and, just as he was becoming bored with routine reporting and the obligation to keep judgments out of his stories, was offered the opportunity to write his own op-ed page column, "The Observer." With its lively stories about journalists, Washington politicians and topical scandals, the book will delight Baker's devotees--and significantly expand their already vast number. 
Price: 1300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
443 Baker, Sheridan The Canadian Practical Stylist With Readings
Harpercollins College Div January 1, 1987 0-06-040466-3 Paperback 

Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
444 Baker, Susan Parents' Guide to Nutrition: Healthy Eating from Birth Through Adolescence
Addison Wesley Publishing Co May 1987 0-201-05739-5 Paperback Very Good 
Amid the wealth of materials on esoteric diets, it is good to see this basi c source for nutrition information for the family. Chapters include vitamin s, minerals, food groups, and nutritional requirements for various age grou ps. There are suggestions to increase interest in healthy diet and make foo d appealing for the picky eaterfrom school lunches to fast food to food cho ices for travel to microwave cooking. Also discussed are alternative diets (vegetarian, megavitamin, high fiber); controlling food allergies; food pre paration, selection, and storage; and common food additives for preservatio n, flavoring, and increased nutrition. Good, with numerous tables and chart s for easy referral. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
445 Balakian, Peter Black Dog of Fate: An American Son Uncovers His Armenian Past
Broadway May 4, 1998 0-7679-0254-8 Paperback Near Fine 
The author of four volumes of verse, Peter Balakian writes with the precisi on of a poet and the lyricism of a privileged suburban child in 1950s New J ersey. He is shadowed by his relatives' carefully guarded memories of past trauma: the brutal Turkish extermination in 1915 of more than a million Arm enians, including most of his maternal grandmother's family. Balakian seaml essly interweaves personal and historical material to depict one young man' s reclamation of his heritage and to scathingly indict the political forces that conspired to sweep under the rug the 20th century's first genocide. 
Price: 890.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
446 Balazs, Dercsenyi BUDAPEST
Magyar Kepek Kiadoi Ltd 1999 9637587977 Hardcover Fine/Near Fine 
A thorough pictorial introduction to the ancient cities of Budapest, it"s d iverse culture and history is presented here in over 250 color photographs with captions. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
447 Baldacci, David Divine Justice
Pan Publishing July 2009 0-330-45653-9 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover (as new). Readers who have been holding their breath since the end of Stone Cold (2007), the previous Camel Club novel, can inhale: Oliver Stone did survive his plunge into the water. For the uninitiated, Baldacci's Oliver Stone isn't the noted film director; he's a former government assassin who has made a risky living foiling government conspiracies. Now, having eluded capture after committing a pair of necessary assassinations, Stone (or John Carr, if you prefer to use his real name) is on the run, hiding out in rural America, where he discovers that small-town intrigue is at least as intricate and dangerous as anything he's come up against previously. Combining the Camel Club series' wit and fast pace with a Fugitive-like story (casting Stone as Richard Kimble, the man on the run who risks his life to protect the lives of strangers), Baldacci shows once again that he is a sort of thriller Renaissance man: a master of plot, dialogue, and character. It's fascinating to observe how Stone operates when he's entirely on his own, too. Not only is he evading his pursuers, especially Macklin Hayes, whose obsessive determination to capture Stone may be based more on personal reasons than professional ones, but he's also cast himself adrift from his comrades, who are working feverishly behind the scenes to find him and keep him safe. A rousing success, although this should come as no surprise to faithful Baldacci readers. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
448 Baldacci, David First Family
Grand Central Publishing Nov 2009 0-446-55562-2 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover (as new). In adroitly written novels such as Absolute Power and Saving Faith, David Baldacci has long established himself as one of the most accomplished and imaginative crime writers at work today - and it's a particularly fecund field at present. With his latest novel, First Family, he adds even more lustre to his reputation -- and tackles surprising new areas of characterisation and plot. The setting is the haunts of the powerful: the upper echelons of the political class. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
449 Baldacci, David Hour Game
Warner Vision September 1, 20 0-446-61649-4 Paperback Fine 
Two disgraced former Secret Service officers team up to solve a series of c opy-cat crimes in this exciting new thriller by a master of the game. Sean King was momentarily distracted when a presidential candidate he'd been gua rding was assassinated a few feet from where he stood, and Michelle Maxwell left the Service under a similar cloud when she lost a "protectee" to an i ngenious kidnapping scheme, events told in Baldacci's typical terse, fast-p aced style in Split Second. Now partners in a private investigation firm in a small Virginia town, they're hired to investigate a burglary at the home of a wealthy local family. But even before the chief suspect in the break- in meets his death in a gruesome slaying reminiscent of a serial killer lon g since caught and punished, King and Maxwell get caught up in a string of other murders, each of which copies the techniques of another madman, from San Francisco's Zodiac Killer to Chicago's infamous John Wayne Gacy. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
450 Baldacci, David Hour Game [IMPORT]
Time Warner Book Group May 31, 2005 0-446-61544-7 Paperback Very Good 
As a series of brutal murders darkens the Wrightsburg, Virginia countryside , the killer taunts police by leaving watches on the victims set to the hou r corresponding with their position on his hit list. What's more, he strive s to replicate notorious murders of the past, improving on them through sav age attention to detail. Sean King and Michelle Maxwell are already investi gating a crime involving an aristocratic and dysfunctional Southern family, but when they're deputized to help in the serial killer hunt they realize the two cases may be connected. Adding to the tension is the appearance of a second killer, this one imitating the murders of the first. Soon, the two killers are playing a game of cat and mouse, with King and Maxwell racing to solve the intricate puzzle of their identities-before the body count esc alates. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
451 Baldacci, David Saving Faith
Warner Books, Incorporated September 2000 0-446-60889-0 Paperback Near Fine 
In the hands of master storyteller David Baldacci, Saving Faith elevates t he thriller to a new level and poses stunning questions about the rules we live by, the rules we are governed by and what happens when some people mak e rules of their own... 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
452 Baldacci, David Saving Faith
Pocket Books December 4, 200 0-671-03776-5 Paperback Near Fine 
Danny Buchanan has made a fortune peddling influence for his cash-rich clie nt companies, but now he's attempting to do the same for Third World countr ies. But no one is listening. What's in it for them? So he bribes Washingto n politicians to take notice - until the CIA want in on the strategy. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
453 Baldacci, David Simple Genius
Macmillan 2007 0-330-45097-2 Paperback Fine 
Sean King and Michelle Maxwell are both haunted by their last case. Realizi ng that Michelle is teetering on the brink of self-destruction from long-bu ried demons, Sean arranges therapy for his reluctant partner. But instead o f focusing on her recovery, Michelle unearths disturbing secrets in the hos pital ...Sean accepts a much-needed job. A physicist, Monk Turing, has died in mysterious circumstances near Babbage Town a secretive establishment po pulated by an eccentric group of scientists and cryptographers, funded by a n anonymous but powerful group. Meanwhile the dead man's young daughter, pi ano-playing prodigy Viggie, has secrets of her own. But what is the signifi cance of the phrase 'codes and blood'? Directly across the York River from Babbage Town lies the sinister CIA training ground, Camp Peary, where Monk Turing's body was found. With both the FBI and CIA breathing down Sean's ne ck, can he discover the truth? And will he be in time to save Michelle from herself? 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
454 Baldacci, David Split Second
MacMillan 2003 1-4050-2113-6 Paperback Very Good+ 
Large size paperback. Split Second is David Baldacci at the top of his well-informed game, with a real sense of what the Secret Servicemen who protect the President and presidential candidates think about the job and how it feels to fail. Sean King looked away at the wrong moment and a man died; his career ended and he has spent eight years rebuilding a life. When Michelle Maxwell makes a similar mistake, she becomes convinced that there is a link between the man she lost to kidnappers and the man Sean failed to protect--and the more she learns, the more she can prove. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
455 Baldacci, David The Camel Club
Hachette Book Group USA April 2006 0-446-61736-9 Paperback Very Good+ 
When four decidedly eccentric members of a Washington, D.C.?based conspirac y watchdog organization witness the brutal murder of a National Intelligenc e Center employee, they become entangled in an all-too-real drama that incl udes an intricate terrorist plot to kidnap the president -- and ignite WWII I. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
456 Baldacci, David The Christmas Train
Warner Books November 1, 200 0-446-52573-1 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Journalist Tom Langdon is banned from flying after an argument with overenthusiastic security personnel. He sees a story opportunity--a cross-country train trip at the holidays. Aboard the train, he meets up with a lost love, a screenwriter who's also researching life on Amtrak. Later in the trip, his current girlfriend surprises him by boarding the train. Will he commit to one of his loves or continue his nomadic life? 
Price: 1700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
457 Baldacci, David The Collectors
Hachette Book Group USA July 2007 0-446-40032-7 Paperback Very Good 
Two plots intertwine in this Camel Club thriller. One thread follows Annabe lle Conroy, a seductive con artist who is skillfully planning the casino he ist of the century. Meanwhile, assassin Roger Seagraves has set his sights on high-echelon federal officials. Fortunately, the informal Camel Club of crime sleuths reconvenes to stop these dangerous shenanigans. The allure of the story resides in how they do it. A crisp action thriller. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
458 Baldacci, David The Simple Truth
Warner Books November 1, 199 0-446-60771-1 Paperback Very Good+ 
Rufus Harms is rotting in a Virginia military prison. As readers learn in t he terse opening of The Simple Truth, he was convicted 25 years ago of the brutal killing of a young girl. Readers also learn that Rufus did not commi t the crime; out of a haze of memories and with fragments of evidence, he h as reconstructed the truth about the horrid event that ruined his life. He knows his discovery could cost him his life, so he breaks from prison after sending an appeal to the Supreme Court that details a massive conspiracy t ied into the foundations of Washington. 
Price: 250.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
459 Baldacci, David The Winner
Pan Books November 21, 20 0-330-41966-8 Paperback Very Good+ 
Absolute Power. Total Control. And now The Winner: Baldacci doesn't settle for second best. Here, his heroine, who gets rich after being forced to par ticipate in a fixed lottery, is wanted for murder. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
460 Baldacci, David Wish You Well
Warner Books, Incorporated August 2001 0-446-61010-0 Paperback Near Fine 
David Baldacci has always delivered great stories, authentic characters, an d thought-provoking ideas since he burst on the literary scene with Absolut e Power. Now this versatile writer movingly evokes the charms of rural Amer ica as he makes us believe in the great and little miracles that can change lives or save them. 
Price: 250.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
461 Baldacci, David Absolute Power
Warner Books November 1, 199 0-446-60358-9 Paperback Very Good 
Can the President get away with murder? The fictional answer to this questi on results in a fast-paced page turner that combines political intrigue wit h gritty, hard-boiled suspense. 
Price: 250.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
462 Baldwin, Frank Balling the Jack: A Novel
Touchstone July 28, 1998 0-684-84581-4 Paperback Near Fine 
"Betting all you have cleans the system," says young Wall Street paralegal Tom Reasons as he hands over $400 of his weekly $447 paycheck to his bookie , Toadie, in bets on baseball games. But it's the low-profile sport of dart s that gets Tom into real trouble, in this raucous, raunchy thriller. When he loses $40,000 on the toss of a feathered sliver of steel, Tom has to out smart Mafia loan sharks to stay in one piece. Along the way, Frank Baldwin manages to tap into the energy of ambitious, amoral, and frighteningly fasc inating 20-somethings. 
Price: 560.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
463 Baldwin, James If Beale Street could talk
Dial Press 1974 0-8037-4169-3 Paperback Very Good 
James Baldwin’s novel is a love story of present-day Harlem. Nineteen-year- old Tish, narrator of much of the story, is carrying the baby of her lover, Fonny, an aspiring black sculptor imprisoned on charges of raping a Puerto Rican woman. The charges of raping a Puerto Rican woman. The charges are f alse; Fonny is the victim of a white policeman’s revenge for an earlier con frontation in which Fonny humiliated him. Yet evidence is twisted against F onny by the police, so that it is hard to defend him. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
464 Baldwin, James The Fire Next Time
Vintage December 1, 199 0-679-74472-X Paperback Very Good 
It's shocking how little has changed between the races in this country sinc e 1963, when James Baldwin published this coolly impassioned plea to "end t he racial nightmare." The Fire Next Time--even the title is beautiful, reso nant, and incendiary. "Do I really want to be integrated into a burning hou se?" Baldwin demands, flicking aside the central race issue of his day and calling instead for full and shared acceptance of the fact that America is and always has been a multiracial society. Without this acceptance, he argu es, the nation dooms itself to "sterility and decay" and to eventual destru ction at the hands of the oppressed: "The Negroes of this country may never be able to rise to power, but they are very well placed indeed to precipit ate chaos and ring down the curtain on the American dream." Baldwin's seething insights and directives, so disturbing to the white libe rals and black moderates of his day, have become the starting point for dis cussions of American race relations: that debasement and oppression of one people by another is "a recipe for murder"; that "color is not a human or a personal reality; it is a political reality"; that whites can only truly l iberate themselves when they liberate blacks, indeed when they "become blac k" symbolically and spiritually; that blacks and whites "deeply need each o ther here" in order for America to realize its identity as a nation. Yet despite its edgy tone and the strong undercurrent of violence, The Fire Next Time is ultimately a hopeful and healing essay. Baldwin ranges far in these hundred pages--from a memoir of his abortive teenage religious awakening in Harlem (an 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
465 Baldwin, Neil Edison Inventing the Century
Hyperion Books February 1995 0-7868-6041-3 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Thomas Alva Edison, an icon to millions, was a prodigious inventor and emblem of the American entrepreneurial spirit. His impact on our century via the electric light, the phonograph, the movie, and even Portland cement truly transformed the American experience. Capturing not only the creative and inventive thrust of Edison's life but its personal aspects, Baldwin offers first-rate writing. Baldwin, author of Man Ray: American Artist, and executive director of the National Book Foundation, describes with care the family and business milieu Edison fostered and lived in. He also gives generous treatment to the important people in Edison's life. The story is fascinating. Highly recommended. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
466 Baldwin, Shauna Singh. What the body remembers
London : Anchor 2000 1-86230-077-1 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
467 Bale, Karen A. Bright Star's Promise
Zebra Books July 1, 1994 0-8217-4621-9 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
468 Balfour, Sandy Pretty Girl in Crimson Rose
Atlantic Books March 11, 2004 1-84354-089-4 Paperback Very Good+ 
Obsessed with the "narrative quality" and linguistic challenge of cryptic c rosswords, London-based TV journalist Balfour sees them as an eloquent meta phor for life: "Crosswords tell stories about ourselves. Crosswords express our humanity.... And British crosswords do it better than any others." In 1983, aged 21, Balfour left his native South Africa, seeking "a bigger worl d out there, a world where ideas have greater currency, and where words mea n more." Journeying in Europe, Africa and America, he became increasingly f ascinated with cryptic crosswords, which he links to his travel tales: "We take a bus to the outskirts of Zagreb. Years later I see a clue for Zagreb in the Independent." Headed to Moscow, he took "three pieces of identity"-h is South African ID document, his passport and an anthology of Guardian cro sswords. He spoke with many crossword "setters," and some may wish for leng thier profiles of these erudite editors plus more anecdotes such as the one about a man who proposed marriage via clues hidden in a 1998 New York Time s puzzle. The reader is introduced to the working methods of the Guardian's clever, prolific setter who uses the name Araucaria and has produced more than 57,000 puzzles. In Balfour's polished prose, "every word is pregnant w ith possibility." Doubly lit with wit, this memoir of layered meanings is w ritten with the realization that "the invisible web of words that binds all knowledge is something real and tangible." 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
469 Balfour, Thelma Black Sun Signs: An African-American Guide to the Zodiac
Fireside April 2, 1996 0-684-81209-6 Paperback Very Good+ 
Finally, a Guide to the Zodiac About Us and For Us! If you love following your sun sign but never seem to feel what you read is directed toward you, wait no more. Here's a guide to the zodiac that will make you say, "Wow, that's me!" From the fiery Arian to the charismatic Aqu arian, you'll find examples of yourself, friends, loved ones, and even your children in this down-to-earth guide. No more cosmic adventures into your planets! Now here's a book that tells you the real deal about you and those special people in your life. You'll gain an insight into that practical Vi rgo brother who's always saving a penny for a rainy day or that energetic S agittarian sister who just doesn't keep still for a minute. Black Sun Signs offers light-hearted advice on romance, tips on money matters, discussions about health concerns, and more. You'll also find out what famous African American brothers and sisters share your sign. Whether you're a sexy Leo like Halle Berry or there's a reserved Capricorn like Denzel Washington in your life, you're sure to get the 411 on yourself and everyone you know in Black Sun Signs. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
470 Balge, Richard Acts
Concordia Publishing House 1995 0-570-04594-0 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean paperback no markings throughout. This series weaves together the New International Version of the Bible with in-depth commentary to enrich your understanding of the Bible. Features include: -- Easy-to-read commentary that follows the text so you learn as you read. -- Bible passages at top of each page for easy reference. -- NIV Bible text highlighted in bold. -- Important facts are identified to expand understanding of Bible times and help apply passages to life today. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
471 Ball, Alan American Beauty Sight and Sound Edition
Filmfour Books February 4, 200 0-7522-7192-X Paperback 
On a typical street in a typical town, there is a typical family living the American Dream, but Lester Burnham is about to learn that ultimate freedom comes at the ultimate price. The illustrated screenplay includes the compl ete shooting script, cast and crew lists and an essay on the making of the film by director Sam Mendes. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
472 Ball, Bill Sams' Teach Yourself Linux in 24 Hours
Sams 1999 0-672-31162-3 Paperback Very Good+ 
While this guide won't make you an expert in Linux, it will explain how to get Red Hat Linux to work and how to do basic things with it. Organized int o 24 lessons that take about an hour apiece, this book helps you ensure tha t your system can handle Linux and walks you through the process of install ing Red Hat Linux and the Xfree86 windowing system. Ball's coverage of inst allation is rather weak, through paying only cursory attention to this conf using process. From there, however, Ball hits his stride in detailing the i ns and outs of file-system commands, shells, Internet connections (by PPP), various Internet tools, and administration. For example, in the lesson on graphics programs, Ball explores the most popular graphics program of recen t memory: the GNU Image Manipulation Program, affectionately known to its u sers as the GIMP. Similarly, he covers the popular but cryptic Emacs in his lesson on text editing. In brief, this book introduces you to Linux and th e world of Unix tools in a palatable, easy-to-follow way. --David Wall Product Description Sams Teach Yourself Linux in 24 Hours is a tutorial aimed at making the Linux beginner more effective and productive users of the operating system. Most books in this category are more of a general reference in nature and are designed to cover Linux in general. Well, every Linux distribution is different - file locations can change, commands can be a little different, etc. This means the readers of those books may not find answers specific to their installation. This book will use the effective Sams Teach Yourself format to instruct the reader how to: install the operating 
Price: 200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
473 Ball, Edward Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love (Uk Edit ion)
ORION PUBLISHING CO September 15, 2 0-7538-1884-1 Paperback Near Fine 
The life of Gordon Langley Hall was full of mystery and riddled with rumour and scandal. The illegitimate son of two servants at Sissinghurst Castle, (home of Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson), he became the unexpected recipient of an American heiress's millions. He went on to become an autho r, writing several biographies including that of the eccentric English actr ess Margaret Rutherford (Miss Marple). But then he surprised his contempora ries by moving to Charleston, South Carolina, having a sex change, and rein venting himself as Dawn Langley Hall. The mystery deepened when Dawn marrie d a young black mechanic in the racially charged atmosphere of South Caroli na in the 1960s. Then she appeared in the streets of the town apparently pr egnant and was seen several months later pushing a child in a pram...In thi s rollercoaster tale, Edward Ball, winner of the American National Book Awa rd, unravels the mysteries surrounding this truly unique life. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
474 Balla, Mark Lonely Planet Maldives and the Islands of the East Indies (Lonely Planet Tr avel Survival Kit)
Lonely Planet August 1, 1993 0-86442-187-7 Paperback Very Good 
Lonely Planet Maldives & Islands of the East Indian Ocean: Travel Survival Kit 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
475 Ballard, J G Rushing To Paradise
Flamingo 1994 0-00-224134-X 1st Edition Hardcover F/NF 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. By the author of "Empire of the Sun", this book is the story of a teenaged boy caught up in a campaign to save the albatross. A foolhardy rescue mission on the albatross' island brings media attention to their plight, converting the island to a sanctuary for endangered species. 
Price: 1700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
476 Ballenger, Bruce Beyond Note Cards: Rethinking the Freshman Research Paper
Boynton/Cook January 28, 199 0-86709-479-6 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Any teacher driven to despair by a stack of student research papers will fi nd welcome inspiration in Beyond Note Cards. About the Author Bruce Ballenger is the author of four books, including The Curious Researcher, a student guide to writing research papers, and Beyond Note Cards: Rethinking the Freshman Research Paper. His fifth book, forthcoming from Allyn & Bacon and coauthored with Michelle Payne, is Readings for the Curious Researcher. Bruce's articles and creative nonficiton have appeared in publications ranging from College English to the Boston Globe. He currently directs the writing program at Boise State University. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
477 Balmer, Duncan The Investment Jungle: The Essential Guide for All New Zealanders
HarperCollins New Zealand 1998 1-86950-282-5 Paperback Very Good 
Investment Jungle: The Essential Guide for All New Zealanders 
Price: 725.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
478 Balogh Simply Magic
Dell 2008 0-7499-3803-X Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: When Susannah is introduced to the charming, handsome Peter Edgeworth, he i nstantly unsettles her with his seductive gaze and brash pursuit. Yet the m ore Peter advances, the more Susanna withdraws. Suspecting that Susanna is haunted by a tragic history, Peter is determined to defy the mysteries of h er past for a future with this exquisite creature. About the Author Mary Balogh grew up in Wales and is a former teacher. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
479 Balogh, Mary First Comes Marriage
Dell February 24, 20 0-440-24422-6 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Romance queen Balogh (Simply Perfect) delivers a savory and passionate Regency to launch a series featuring three smalltown sisters. Handsome Elliot Wallace, Viscount Lyngate, discovers that he has become guardian to the newly titled Stephen, earl of Merton, who believes his sisters are committed to making his life miserable. Elliot determines to propose to Meg, the eldest sister, but widowed middle sister Vanessa catches him and proposes to him first. Elliot agrees to the match, sensing chemistry waiting to ignite between the two. Romantic encounters between the couple are indeed fiery hot, but their mutual expectations from marriage are a far cry from what soon transpires, and both husband and wife are surprised by what they learn about appearances and love. After a slow start, their tale heats up quickly and satisfies thoroughly. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
480 Balsekar, Ramesh Peace and Harmony in Daily Living
yogi 2005 8190105981 Paperback Very Good+ 
Do you really know what you want most in life? Even if you have all the success, fame and money you want, and the good health to enjoy it - are you happy and fulfilled? Why is it that we all find ourselves seeking something more from life - all the time? Now, a modern sage points out that each one of us, at some time or the other, has a taste of what that is: an uninterrupted experience of peace and harmony. He also shows how we can achieve this constant repose in our ordinary, hectic, daily living. This is what the seeking - most evidently, the spiritual seeking - is all about. Thus, Ramesh Balsekar in his book 'Peace and Harmony in Daily Living' raises a very basic question: Why should anyone seek 'enlightenment' or 'Self-realization'? A simple examination of one's personal experience will reveal that what usually disrupts the peace and harmony in life is a thought about something we think we - or someone else - should or shouldn't have done. Hence, a massive load of guilt and shame for oneself, or hatred and malice for the other, is perpetuated. Without a lot of arduous effort - work, discipline, sacrifice, sadhana - without outside assistance, but simply by investigating one's own experience, it is possible to get relief from this bondage. What mystics have said for ages, is here viewed from the perspective of modern living: that actions are 'happenings' and not something done by someone. This understanding is what actually contributes to and helps us in discovering the state of equanimity and peace which we most ardently seek. Try it and you will see how simple it really is. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
481 Bampfield, Andrew Further Ahead Video VHS NTSC : A Business English Video
Cambridge University Press May 1, 1997 0-521-58777-8 VIDEO As New 
Contains four documentaries for intermediate level Business English learner s along with a Teacher's Guide. Brand new still in shrink wrap! 
Price: 6000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
482 Bampfield, Andrew Staying Ahead Video VHS NTSC
Cambridge University Press April 20, 1995 0-521-48480-4 VIDEO As New 
Contains four documentary sequences for lower level learners of Business En glish. Brand new still in shrink wrap! 
Price: 6000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
483 Bampfield, Andrew True to Life Elementary Video VHS NTSC (True to Life)
Cambridge University Press October 15, 199 0-521-63983-2 VIDEO As New 
True to Life is a five level course designed specifically for adult learner s. Brand new still in shrink wrap! 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
484 Bampfield, Andrew True to Life Intermediate Video VHS NTSC : English for Adult Learners (True to Life)
Cambridge University Press October 15, 199 0-521-63979-4 VIDEO As New 
True to Life is a five level course designed specifically for adult learner s. Brand new still in shrink wrap! 
Price: 7000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
485 Bampfield, Andrew True to Life Pre-intermediate Video VHS NTSC (True to Life)
Cambridge University Press October 15, 199 0-521-63981-6 VIDEO As New 
True to Life is a five level course designed specifically for adult learner s. Brand new still in shrink wrap! 
Price: 7500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
486 Banana Yoshimoto Np
FABER AND FABER LTD 19940405 0-571-17370-5 Paperback Very Good 
Referring to a book of 97 stories called NP written by a depressed Japanese writer, Banana Yoshimoto tells the story of a narrator's involvement with his estranged wife and two children and of the effect the stories have had on everyone who has tried to translate them. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
487 Bane, Vickie L. Dr. Laura : The Unauthorized Biography
Thomas Dunne Books August 21, 1999 0-312-20530-9 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
The word unauthorized pretty much guarantees that a biography isn't going t o be flattering, and, no surprise, Dr. Laura Schlessinger, radio's finger-w agging "shrink" (her doctorate is in physiology), gets a pretty good drubbi ng here. In this case, though, the author didn't have to work all that hard to dig up the dirt; Schlessinger's well-publicized antics over the years g ive Bane plenty of fodder. Those who have read the unflattering piece about Dr. Laura in a 1998 issue of Vanity Fair will find much of this material f amiliar: Schlessinger hasn't spoken to her mother and sister for years, she is notoriously thin-skinned, and she seems to have used a stiletto on almo st everyone she has ever worked with in radio. (Many of those former collea gues were more than willing to be quoted by name in these pages.) Bane, who se writing style can best be described as clunky, does make attempts at eve n-handedness: she confirms that Schlessinger is bright, a quick study, and a natural on the radio, and she includes comments by those who have a more favorable opinion of Dr. Laura. But what will attract readers, especially t hose who don't like Laura, are the many dishy details that expose where Sch lessinger's public persona and private actions clash. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
488 Bank, World World Development Report, 1990 (World Development Report)
World Bank August, 1990 0-19-520851-X Paperback Very Good 
Now in its thirteenth annual edition, the World Development Report 1990 is an essential reference on the world economy and the state of social and eco nomic development. Like earlier editions, the 1990 Report incorporates rese arch from all over the world, analyzing the conditions that surround the gr owth process and offering insights on appropriate policy measures for the f uture. Beginning with a review of developments in the world economy during the 1980s, the 1990 Report reassesses the role of public policy in reducing poverty in the developing world and describes how pricing and public inves tment, the delivery of social services, the provision of transfers and safe ty nets, and tradeoffs and complimentarities can contribute to a poverty-re ducing strategy. With its timely survey and synthesis of contemporary econo mic issues around the world, the World Development Report 1990 is invaluabl e to readers and policymakers interested in economic development, internati onal economics, and international politics. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
489 Banks, Iain A SONG OF STONE
Abacus January 1, 1998 0-349-11054-9 Paperback Very Good 
Iain M. Banks paints a grim picture of a European nation after a bloody bat tle. Armed forces roam the lawless land where dark columns of smoke rise up from the surrounding farms and houses. For a young lord and lady, however, the trouble is only starting. The couple are being kept captive in their home--a castle--by a sadistic female lieutenant from an outlaw band of guerillas. They are pawns in her dangerous game of desire, deceit, and death. The physical, sexual and political tensions that ensue catapult the narrative from war story to universal morality tale. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
490 Banks, Iain The Wasp Factory
Abacus April 1, 1992 0-349-10177-9 Paperback Very Good 
"I had been making the rounds of the Sacrifice Poles the day we heard my br other had escaped. I already knew something was going to happen; the Factor y told me." Those lines begin one of the most infamous of contemporary Scottish novels. The narrator, Frank Cauldhame, is a weird teenager who lives on a tiny isl and connected to mainland Scotland by a bridge. He maintains grisly Sacrifi ce Poles to serve as his early warning system and deterrent against anyone who might invade his territory. Few novelists have ever burst onto the literary scene with as much controve rsy as Iain Banks in 1984. The Wasp Factory was reviled by many reviewers o n account of its violence and sadism, but applauded by others as a new and Scottish voice--that is, a departure from the English literary tradition. T he controversy is a bit puzzling in retrospect, because there is little to object to in this novel, if you're familiar with genre horror. The Wasp Factory is distinguished by an authentically felt and deftly written first-person style, delicious dark humor, a sense of the surreal, and a serious examination of the psyche of a childhood psychopath. Most readers will find that they sympathize with and even like Frank, despite his three murders (each of which is hilarious in an Edward Gorey fashion). It's a classic of contemporary horror. --Fiona Webster 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
491 Banks, Iain The Wasp Factory: A Novel
Simon & Schuster September 10, 1 0-684-85315-9 Paperback Very Good 
"I had been making the rounds of the Sacrifice Poles the day we heard my br other had escaped. I already knew something was going to happen; the Factor y told me." Those lines begin one of the most infamous of contemporary Scottish novels. The narrator, Frank Cauldhame, is a weird teenager who lives on a tiny isl and connected to mainland Scotland by a bridge. He maintains grisly Sacrifi ce Poles to serve as his early warning system and deterrent against anyone who might invade his territory. Few novelists have ever burst onto the literary scene with as much controve rsy as Iain Banks in 1984. The Wasp Factory was reviled by many reviewers o n account of its violence and sadism, but applauded by others as a new and Scottish voice--that is, a departure from the English literary tradition. T he controversy is a bit puzzling in retrospect, because there is little to object to in this novel, if you're familiar with genre horror. The Wasp Factory is distinguished by an authentically felt and deftly written first-person style, delicious dark humor, a sense of the surreal, and a serious examination of the psyche of a childhood psychopath. Most readers will find that they sympathize with and even like Frank, despite his three murders (each of which is hilarious in an Edward Gorey fashion). It's a classic of contemporary horror. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
492 Bannister, D. Inquiring Man (Penguin Modern Psychology)
Penguin Books Australia Ltd. 1 Nov 1971 0-14-080617-2 Paperback Very Good 
Includes indexes. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
493 Banville, John Kepler
Granada 31 Mar 1983 0-586-05778-1 Paperback Very Good+ 
A historical novel which recreates the life of Johannes Kepler, one of the world's greatest mathematicians. From the author of THE NEWTON LETTER. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
494 Bao, Sandra Buenos Aires
Lonely Planet August 1, 2005 1-74059-485-1 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Cheer at a heart-racing soccer match then tango till dawn at a steamy milon ga. People-watch from a century-old cafe and feast on the most succulent be ef imaginable. From the most authentic parrillas to the hippest shopping st reets, our native-born author uncovers all the local secrets. Get the insid e scoop with this smart, stylish guide to the 'Paris of the South.' EAT, DRINK & BE MERRY - tips on Argentine beef and wine from our local foo d guru, and the best spots to indulge STAY IN STYLE - art-studded walls, tango lessons, nude rooftop sunbathing. ..lodgings to suit every taste! SHOP TILL YOU DROP - where to get the best deals and only-in-BA souvenirs, from the San Telmo Antiques Fair to trendy Palermo Viejo boutiques TALK THE TALK - Argentine Spanish section includes coverage of lunfardo, B A's unique slang GO BEYOND CITY LIMITS - Excursions chapter includes getaways to laidback Montevideo and the spectacular Iguazu Falls 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
495 Barasch, Marc Healing Dreams: Exploring the Dreams That Can Transform Your Life
Riverhead Books October 19, 200 1-57322-167-8 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
A highly collectible,tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. There was a time when author Marc Ian Barasch (The Healing Path) treated dr eams as "nocturnal reshufflings of the mental deck; as fantasy and wish ful fillment; as psychic leftovers; those emotional coffee grounds and crumbled up impulses toward sex and violence ditched nightly down some inner Dispos all." But then the vivid, ominous dreams began in which Barasch saw his nec k being probed, tortured, speared, and even removed. Convinced something wa s terribly wrong, he went to a doctor who eventually confirmed what Barasch 's dreams had been telling him: he had thyroid cancer. That's when Barasch's fascination with the power of dreams began. The result is a breakthrough book that calls upon 15 years of research as well as hundreds of real-life dreams to expertly explore this mysterious frontier. Readers can expect excellent, poetic prose (Barasch is the former editor in chief of New Age Journal) that speaks to the transformative powers within the bizarre, shape-shifting landscape of the dream world. 
Price: 1850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
496 Barbar, Delinsky Vineyard
Simon Schuster 1 avril 2001 0-7434-1048-3 Paperback Very Good 
Natalie Seebring is the image of obedience -- exquisitely mannered, sociall y adept, the long-time wife of a successful vineyardist. So when she announ ces plans to marry a vineyard employee soon after her husband's death, her son and daughter are stunned. But they don't know the truth of her life -- her love of the vineyard, her role in its growth, the sacrifices she made f or her family. 
Price: 470.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
497 Barbara Gowdy White Bone
PERENNIAL PUBLICATIONS 1998 0-00-648121-3 Paperback Near Fine 
Mud is an infant elephant, orphaned at birth and blessed with visionary pow ers. At a crowded waterhole in a bad drought, ivory poachers find them and Mud, now an adolescent and pregnant with her first calf, sets out with the wounded and traumatized survivors in search of the injured. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
498 Barbara Taylor Bradford Emma's Secret (Uk Edition)
HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS 20040202 0-00-651441-3 TRADE PAPER Very Good 
In seventeen previous bestselling novels, Barbara Taylor Bradford has enthr alled millions of readers with page-turning plots, captivating narratives, compassion and excitement and characters that linger in the heart and mind long after the book is closed 
Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
499 Barber, Benjamin Jihad vs. McWorld: How Globalism and Tribalism Are Reshaping the World
Ballantine Books July 30, 1996 0-345-38304-4 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Political scientist Barber examines the rise of both intolerant tribal identities and international consumerism. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
500 Barber, Randy The Lord's day: Questions and answers
The Quiet Hour 1986 0-937125-00-8 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 250.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com