Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
4801 Herriot, James James Herriot's Dog Stories: Warm And Wonderful Stories About The Animals H erriot Loves Best
St. Martin's Paperbacks February 1, 200 0-312-92558-1 Paperback Fair 
Tears and browning to end pages o/w a good reading copy: Readers of Herriot's four classics and viewers of the PBS series will recognize many of these stories, which will still bring a smile or a tear to the eyes of dog lovers. Each of the 50 stories is preceded by a pen-and-ink sketch. Following each story, there are one or two paragraphs of Herriot's philosophy, outlook on life, and reminiscences about the dogs he has known. In these accounts he illustrates the various reactions of the dogs to the vet who treats them, thus providing the psychological side of animal doctoring. Especially interesting and enlightening are the descriptions of treatments given in the '30s as compared to what research has put into the hands of today's vet. A good choice for dog lovers. 
Price: 200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4802 Herriot, James The Lord God Made Them All
Pan Books November 19, 19 0330267639 Paperback Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4803 Hersey The Child Buyer
Bantam 1968 Paperback Good 
This is a story of an investigation into the activities of Mr. Wissey Jones , a stranger who comes to the town of Pequot on urgent defense business. His business is to buy for his corporation children of a certain sort, in this case a ten-year-old named Barry Rudd, a budding genius of potentially critical value. A hearing is held and questions are asked: exactly why does Mr. Jones' company buy children, and will it succeed in buying Barry? 
Price: 200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4804 Hersey, John Hiroshima
Knopf 1946 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
A highly collectible rare first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper , green cloth, brown and cream wrapper, two tiny chips to DJ, not price cli pped, clean internally. 
Price: 20000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4805 Hersey, John The Child Buyer; a novel in the form of hearings before the Standing Commit tee on Education, Welfare, & Public Morality of a cer
Knopf 1960 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4806 Hersey, John The Marmot Drive
Knopf 1953 1st Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ 

Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4807 Hersey, John White lotus [by] John Hersey
A. A. Knopf 1965 1st Edition Near Fine/Very Good+ 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4808 Hersey, John Hiroshima
Vintage March 4, 1989 0-679-72103-7 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: When the atomic bomb was dropped on Hiroshima, few could have anticipated its potential for devastation. Pulitzer prize-winning author John Hersey recorded the stories of Hiroshima residents shortly after the explosion and, in 1946, Hiroshima was published, giving the world first-hand accounts from people who had survived it. The words of Miss Sasaki, Dr. Fujii, Mrs. Nakamara, Father Kleinsorg, Dr. Sasaki, and the Reverend Tanimoto gave a face to the statistics that saturated the media and solicited an overwhelming public response. Whether you believe the bomb made the difference in the war or that it should never have been dropped, "Hiroshima" is a must read for all of us who live in the shadow of armed conflict. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4809 Herz, Alice Phoenix: Letters and documents of Alice Herz : the thought and practice of a modern-day martyr (Philosophical currents)
Grüner 1976 90-6032-027-1 Paperback Very Good 
A highly collectible copy of this much sought after book. 
Price: 4000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4810 Herzfeld, Judith Sense and Sensibility in Childbirth: A Guide to Supportive Obstetrical Care
W W Norton & Co Inc June 1985 0-393-01983-7 Hardcover Very Good+/Very Good 
Niels H. Lauersen, M.D., F.A.C.O.G., author of Childbirth With Love "An honest, balanced view of what goes on ... at birth." Femmy DeLyser, author of Jane Fonda's Workout Book for Pregnancy, Birth and Recovery "The best book on the subject." 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4811 Herzog, Arthur The Swarm
Macmillan May 1976 0-330-24686-0 Paperback Good 
Only a few scientists felt the first stirrings of terror, then the death to ll began to mount as the savage bees attacked. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4812 Heskel, Julia Shepley Bulfinch Richardson and Abbott: Past to present
Shepley Bulfinch Richardson 1999 0-9674513-0-2 Hardcover Very Good/No DJ 
Shepley Bulfinch Richardson and Abbott: Past to Present 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4813 Hess, Joan Mortal Remains in Maggody
Onyx October 6, 1992 0-451-40326-6 Paperback Very Good 
In this lively addition to the Maggody series, movie fever and dreams of st ardom grip the Arkansas village, while police chief Arly Hanks hunts for a local arsonist and a once-famous actress is murdered. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4814 Hesse, Hermann Autobiographical Writings [of] Hermann Hesse
Vintage/Ebury April 19, 1973 0-224-00860-9 1st Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, clipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. 
Price: 8000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4815 Hesse, Hermann Siddhartha
Rupa & Co/New Delhi/India 2007 8129102048 Hardcover Fine/ Fine 
Siddhartha (first published in 1922) is a novel based on the early life of Buddha,inspired by the author's visit to India before the First World War.T he novel is about the young brahmin Siddhartha's search for self- realisat ion.Disturbed by the contradictions between his comfortable life and the ha rsh reality around,he takes to the life of wanderer.But an ascetic life,and shunning all temprations,does not give him a sense of fulfilment either.De spairing of his condition,he goes to the riverbank,sitting there quietly.An d then in the silence,he could hear himself,his inner self.In the end he gr aps the wholeness of life,experiencing the sense of fulfilment and wisdom w hich come with it.Written in a simple style,Siddhartha is considered a clas sic work dealing with the meaning of life. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4816 Hesse, Hermann If the War Goes On
Macmillan 1974 0-330-24029-3 Paperback Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4817 Hesse, Karen Out Of The Dust (Apple Signature Edition)
Scholastic Paperbacks January 1, 1999 0-590-37125-8 Paperback Near Fine 
In a starred review of the 1998 Newbery Medal winner, set during the Depres sion, PW said, "This intimate novel, written in stanza form, poetically con veys the heat, dust and wind of Oklahoma. With each meticulously arranged e ntry Hesse paints a vivid picture of her heroine's emotions." Ages 11-13. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4818 Hewings, Martin Pronunciation: Practice through Interaction
Cambridge University Press February 1998 0-521-57797-7 Paperback Fine 
Pronunciation Plus helps intermediate-level students of North American Engl ish improve their pronunciation through a variety of stimulating listening and speaking tasks. Many of these tasks are done with a partner, giving stu dents the opportunity to interact with their classmates while practicing th eir pronunciation. The book contains sixty 2-3 page units. Together they ad dress all of the important elements of spoken English: individual speech so unds, stress and rhythm, sounds in connected speech, intonation, and pronou ncing written words. 
Price: 950.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4819 Hewitt, Jean New York Times Large Type Cook
Random House Value Publishin April 17, 1985 0-517-46780-1 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Includes index. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4820 Hewson, David Sacred Cut, The
Macmillan 2005 1-4050-0050-3 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: 'This well-paced book is a significant step forward for this talented write r' --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Synopsis For the first time in decades The Eternal City is paralysed by a blizzard. And a gruesome discovery is made in the Pantheon - one of Rome's most ancient and revered architectural treasures. Covered by softly falling snow is the body of a young woman - her back horribly mutilated... 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4821 Heyen, William Crazy Horse in Stillness: Poems
BOA Editions January 1996 1-880238-29-2 Paperback Fine 
For Heyen, Crazy Horse embodied the spirituality of Native American culture as well as the fierce passion of a people under attack. The stillness of C razy Horse would cause the air and the words around him to hum with an ener gy these poems echo in soft, intense vibration. Indeed, for Heyen, Crazy Ho rse seems to function as a muse in the ether, guiding the rhythm and topic of each poem. Heyen also includes many poems about Elizabeth Custer, left a t home and reading the letters of her battle-weary husband, painting a port rait of Iron Horse, and remembering fragments of her life. Finally, Heyen d raws apt parallels between General Custer and Crazy Horse, giving the colle ction thought-provoking as well as lyrical qualities. Elizabeth Millard 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4822 Heyer, Georgette Reluctant Widow, The
ARROW 2004 0-09-946807-7 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Stepping into the wrong carriage at a Sussex village, Elinor Rochdale is sw ept up in a thrilling and dangerous adventure. Overnight, the would-be gove rness becomes mistress of a ruined estate and partner in a secret conspirac y to save a family's name. By midnight, she is a bride, by dawn a widow. About the Author Author of over fifty books, Georgette Heyer is the best-known and best-loved of all historical novelists, who made the Regency period her own. Her first novel, The Black Moth, published in 1921, was written at the age of fifteen to amuse her convalescent brother; her last was My Lord John. Although most famous for her historical novels, she also wrote eleven detective stories. Georgette Heyer died in 1974 at the age of seventy-one. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4823 Heyer, Sandra True Stories in the News: A Beginning Reader
Longman Jul 1993 0-582-21734-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
A tight clean copy, no inscriptions, not an ex-lib; Imagine scuba diving near the Florida coast and suddenly getting sucked int o the huge pump of a nuclear power plant! Or writing love letters to someon e every day for a year, only to see that person marry the mail carrier! The universal appeal of these real-life, human-interest stories engages beg inning ESL students with humor, poignancy, or astonishment, and helps them to become fluent readers. Each book features: -- Pre-reading questions. -- Exercises in vocabulary, comprehension, discussion, and writing. -- Carefully controlled vocabulary and structures. -- A variety of essential reading skills. -- Activities for pair or small-group work. 
Price: 1900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4824 Heylin, Clinton The Penguin Book of Rock and Roll Writing
Penguin USA December 1, 199 0-14-016836-2 Trade Paperbac Very Good 
With everything from the liner notes of an early Elvis album to a set of eu logies of rock stars who became casualties of their own lifestyles, this em inently satisfying collection of rock fyi to Genevieve and copy editors: He ylin makes a distinction between rock & roll and rock 'n' roll--too pedanti c to be explored here, but i thought i'd skirt the issue entirely/eed writi ngs spans nearly four decades, from the mid-1950s to the present. Invitingl y, Heylin ( Dylan Behind the Shades ) organizes the 80 entries thematically rather than chronologically. An impressive array of authorities--among the m Nat Hentoff, Nik Cohn, Patti Smith, Richard Hell and Greil Marcus--addres ses such subjects as rock fiction, the business of rock, road tours and the changing face of the genre. Weak points are Heylin's smug introduction--"A nd what, pray tell, have I got against (say) Van Morrison, Neil Young or De ep Purple?"-- and his overemphasis on the influence of the Sex Pistols. Non etheless, this is a serious attempt to define an elusive phenomenon. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4825 Hiaasen, Carl Basket Case
Warner Books January 1, 2003 0-446-61193-X Paperback Near Fine 
Take one dead rock & roll star, his Courtney Love-type widow, the mysteriou s deaths of his former bandmates, and the lost tracks of a comeback album. Stir in Jack Tagger, a middle-aged investigative reporter obsessed with dea th since his banishment to the obit desk; a fetching young editor with a ye n for our hero; and a boss looking for a reason to fire him. Put them in th e hands of a master like Carl Hiaasen, who adds his trademark flourishes (w ho else would use a frozen lizard as a weapon?) to a creaky plot like this one, and the result is a winner. Florida is full of caper writers with jour nalistic credentials, and plenty of them have a deft hand with quirky chara cters, but no one in the genre is better than Hiaasen. --Jane Adams 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4826 Hiaasen, Carl Double Whammy
Grand Central Publishing 1989 0-446-35276-4 Paperback Very Good 
The "double whammy" is a special lure used in the competitive bass fishing underlying the plot of this thriller by Miami journalist Hiaasen ( The Tour ist Season ). Someone is cheating at bass fishing competitions, and people are getting killed. Enter R.J. Decker, former photojournalist and ex-con. D ecker teams up with Skink, an unbelievable character who lives in a forest shack, eats road-killed animals, and reads Dostoyevsky (and turns out to be the ex-governor of Florida). Decker's an unlikely hero, always a step behi nd. Other characters include the usual corrupt TV evangelists, rednecks, sm art black policemen, and betrayingly beautiful women. The action is swift, and there are some very funny scenes. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4827 Hiaasen, Carl Flush
Corgi Childrens 2005 0-552-55356-5 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4828 Hiaasen, Carl Lucky You
Vision October 1, 1998 0-446-60465-8 Paperback Very Good 
JoLayne Lucks has one of two winning lottery tickets each worth a cool $14 million. She plans to spend it rescuing a local plot of swampland from a st rip mall developer. The holders of the other winning ticket, however, are B ode Gazzer and his sidekick, Chubb, who want the whole $28 million. Afire w ith paramilitary fervor, Bode and Chubb need the cash to bankroll the start -up of the White Clarion Aryans before NATO takes over America with a handi capped parking sticker scam. They steal JoLayne's ticket, but before they c an cash it she mounts a hot pursuit with the help of local journalist Tom K rome. As they chase Bode and Chubb through the swamps and sleazy dives, dod ging bullets and local religious fanatics, Tom and JoLayne leave a wake of mayhem and hilarity. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4829 Hiaasen, Carl Sick Puppy
Vision March 1, 2001 0-446-60466-6 Paperback Very Good 
Florida muckraker Hiaasen once again produces a devilishly funny caper revo lving around the environmental exploitation of his home state by greedy dev elopers. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4830 Hiaasen, Carl Skinny Dip
Warner Books 2005 0-446-61628-1 Paperback Very Good+ 
Philandering doesn't pay, but in Carl Hiaasen's Skinny Dip, it does provide a hilarious homicidal romp. In Hiassen's Florida wilderness realm, no bad deed is left uncompounded: After wayward husband Chaz Perrone attempts to e xterminate his attractive heiress wife, Joey, he becomes a hit target himse lf. Fast-paced and funny. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4831 Hiaasen, Carl Strip Tease
Vision July 1, 1994 0-446-60066-0 Paperback Very Good 
A smart topless dancer and a cool but clueless cop join forces to trap a di rty congressman, aided by one of the funniest cast of characters ever colle cted in a suspense novel. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4832 Hiaasen, Carl Tourist Season
Warner Books February 1, 198 0-446-34345-5 Paperback Very Good 
P.I. Brian Keyes finds himself enmeshed in a bizarre string of crimes: a se ries of murders perpetrated by a radical group using carnivorous reptiles, both living and rubber, as weapons in an attempt to free Florida from overd evelopment. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4833 Hibbert, Christopher The Virgin Queen: Elizabeth I, Genius of the Golden Age
Addison Wesley Publishing Co May 1992 0-201-60817-0 Paperback Near Fine 
A tight clean softcover. Queen of England from 1558 until her death in 1603, Elizabeth I is an endlessly fascinating figure. This engaging biography is essentially personal rather than political history. Hibbert is the author of many histories for the general reader, most recently The English: A Social History, 1066-1945. There are many biographies of Elizabeth, and more than a few good ones, but Hibbert's is solid and sure to charm. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4834 Hick, Steve English for Information Systems
Prentice Hall International 0-13-279803-4 Audio Cassette Fine 

Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4835 Hick, Steve English for Information Systems (Prentice Hall International English Langua ge Teaching)
Prentice Hall College Div May 1992 0-13-279795-X Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4836 Hickam, Homer October Sky: A Memoir
Dell February 16, 19 0-440-23550-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
Inspired by Werner von Braun and his Cape Canaveral team, 14-year-old Homer Hickam decided in 1957 to build his own rockets. They were his ticket out of Coalwood, West Virginia, a mining town that everyone knew was dying--eve ryone except Sonny's father, the mine superintendent and a company man so d edicated that his family rarely saw him. Hickam's smart, iconoclastic mothe r wanted her son to become something more than a miner and, along with a fe male science teacher, encouraged the efforts of his grandiosely named Big C reek Missile Agency. He grew up to be a NASA engineer and his memoir of the bumpy ride toward a gold medal at the National Science Fair in 1960--an un precedented honor for a miner's kid--is rich in humor as well as warm senti ment. Hickam vividly evokes a world of close communal ties in which a store keeper who sold him saltpeter warned, "Listen, rocket boy. This stuff can b low you to kingdom come." Hickam is candid about the deep disagreements and tensions in his parents' marriage, even as he movingly depicts their quiet loyalty to each other. The portrait of his ultimately successful campaign to win his aloof father's respect is equally affecting. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4837 Hickman, Tracy Mystic Quest: Book Two of The Bronze Canticles
Grand Central Publishing March 1, 2006 0-446-61223-5 Paperback Fine 
Times on Mystic Warrior "A traditional epic fantasy rife with adventure and bloodshed...riddled with rich history and magic." 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4838 Hickok, Lorena A. The Story of Helen Keller
Tempo Books January 2000 0-448-05547-3 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4839 Hicks, Robert The Widow of the South
Grand Central Publishing September 1, 20 0-446-55888-5 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Hicks's big historical first novel, based on true events in his hometown, follows the saga of Carrie McGavock, a lonely Confederate wife who finds purpose transforming her Tennessee plantation into a hospital and cemetery during the Civil War. Carrie is mourning the death of several of her children, and, in the absence of her husband, has left the care of her house to her capable Creole slave Mariah. Before the 1864 battle of Franklin, Confederate Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest commandeers her house as a field hospital. In alternating points of view, the battle is recounted by different witnesses, including Union Lt. Nathan Stiles, who watches waves of rebels shot dead, and Confederate Sgt. Zachariah Cashwell, who loses a leg. By the end of the battle, 9,000 soldiers have perished, and thousands of Confederates are buried in a field near the McGavock plantation. Zachariah ends up in Carrie's care at the makeshift hospital, and their rather chaste love forms the emotional pulse of the novel, while Carrie fights to relocate the buried soldiers when her wealthy neighbor threatens to plow up the field after the war. Valiantly, Hicks returns to small, human stories in the midst of an epic catastrophe. Though occasionally overwrought, this impressively researched novel will fascinate aficionados. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4840 Higgins, George H. The Friends of Eddie Coyle
Bantam Books 1973 0-330-23485-4 Paperback Good 

Price: 200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4841 Higgins, George V. Dreamland
Little Brown & Co 1977 0-316-88745-5 1st Edition Hardcover Good/Good 
Scuffing and minor chips to dustcover.(First Edition as stated) "An Atlantic Monthly Press book." 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4842 Higgins, George V. The Digger's Game
Ballantine Books January 12, 198 0-345-28970-6 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4843 Higgins, Jack Day of Reckoning
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd October 2, 2000 0-00-651435-9 Paperback Very Good+ 
Sean Dillon and his secret intelligence colleagues seek to help the America n, Blake Johnson, avenge the death of his ex-wife, a reporter murdered for getting too close to a Mafia story. In London, Beirut and Ireland, the frie nds contrive to thwart the desperate ambition of Jack Fox. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4844 Higgins, Jack Flight of Eagles
Berkley Pub Group February 1999 0-425-17004-7 Paperback Near Fine 
An international thriller that will keep readers on the edge of their seats . The unusual beginning, the story of Tarquin, a stuffed bear that has acte d as mascot in various aircraft since World War I, hooks readers and offers a smooth transition into the main plot. Identical twins Max and Harry were born in the U.S. to a German mother and an American father but were separa ted when the mother took Max, the future Baron von Halder, to Germany. As W orld War II explodes, he has become a feared pilot with the Luftwaffe, and Harry is a Yank ace in the RAF. Each is aware of the other and knows his po sition. Extraordinary circumstances propel both their lives and the lives o f those they love on a perilous collision course. Intrigue and deceit aboun d in this easy-to-read, action-packed novel. Initially the plot seems obvio us, but unexpected twists and turns will keep YAs' interest right up until the surprise ending. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4845 Higgins, Jack Memoirs of a Dance Hall Romeo
HarperCollins Publishers July 26, 1990 0-00-617746-8 Paperback Very Good 
Some writers can surprise their fans and win new admirers with a change of pace; this slender yet interminable coming-of-age tale by immensely popular suspense novelist Higgins suggests only that the author shouldn't abandon his career in genre fiction just yet. The abrasively sentimental (and appar ently autobiographical) narrative concerns Oliver Shaw, an eager young sold ier just out of the British army in 1949 and ready for action of a differen t kind. " . . . 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4846 Higgins, Jack Midnight Runner
Berkley April 1, 2003 0-425-18941-4 Paperback Very Good 
"Death is the Midnight Runner" goes the Arab proverb that gives Higgins's l atest its name, but the title could as well refer to the book itself, swift and coursing with dark passion. A sequel to last year's electrifying Edge of Danger, this 33rd novel from the bestselling author finds the usual Higg ins crew most notably, former IRA enforcer Sean Dillon and his present boss , Gen. Charles Ferguson, head of a super-secret British agency answering on ly to the prime minister responding to various revenge gambits by the beaut iful and fabulously wealthy half-bedu, half-English Lady Kate Rashid, count ess of Loch Dhu and head of the Rashid Bedu tribe of Hazar, whose three bro thers were killed by Dillon and his comrades in the earlier book, after, am ong other acts of infamy, a Rashid assassination attempt on U.S. President Jack Cazalet. Kate first goes after U.S. Sen. Daniel Quinn, sent by Cazalet to England to investigate Kate and her operations, by seeking to discredit the senator's daughter in a drug scandal, but the young woman dies from th e drugs given her without her knowledge. Quinn, seeking his own revenge, in duces Dillon and company to confront Kate, no problem when they learn that her master plan involves blowing up a bridge in Hazar desert, thereby disru pting world oil flow and plunging the globe into economic crisis; and, of c ourse, Kate wants to kill Dillon and his pals as well. The action rolls fro m grand London hotel dining rooms and Oval Office to the Hazar desert, and mostly it's as clipped and brutal, as credible and steel-hearted as Higgins 's best. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4847 Higgins, Jack Pay the Devil
Berkley November 1, 199 0-425-17189-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
A Confederate colonel escapes to Ireland after the Civil War, only to get c aught up in a conflict over there. Taking the guise of a legendary outlaw, he wages his own rebellion to assist the common people. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4848 Higgins, Jack Sheba
Signet Books 26 Oct 1995 0-451-18412-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
In the heart of Arabia's Empty Quarter, Hitler's disciples plot their first salvo in a war to end wars - a devastating strike on the Suez Canal. Their base is the fabulous tomb of Sheba and American Gavin Kane finds there is more than just survival at stake when he braves the desert. 
Price: 380.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4849 Higgins, Jack The Eagle Has Landed
Macmillan General Books 10 Sep 1982 0-330-26807-4 Paperback Very Good 
It was to become known as the most daring enemy mission of the entire war: "Operation Eagle", SS Reichsfuhrer Heinrich Himmler's audacious plan to kid nap Winston Churchill on British soil in November 1943. But, despite specta cular secrecy, there was to be no surrender without a fight. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4850 Higgins, Jack The Killing Ground
Berkley November 4, 200 0-425-22445-7 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover (as new). After almost two score books, many of them bestsellers, Higgins (Without Mercy) knows how to fire up a thriller. In the first half-dozen pages, he establishes his London locale; reintroduces recurring lead Sean Dillon, the colorful former IRA man turned British intelligence antiterrorism op; has Sean shoot a smalltime hood's ear off; and intimates there are much bigger fish to fry beyond the hood's Russian employer. The real villain is a Muslim extremist of the al-Qaeda variety: Hussein Rashid, aka the Hammer of God, and one of the most successful assassins alive, with 27 certified kills of American and British soldiers and Iraqi politicians. Hussein has his sights set on Charles Ferguson, head of British intelligence. It's a longstanding grudge, complicated by the recent kidnapping of Hussein's promised bride, his 13-year-old cousin Sara, who was earlier kidnapped by Hussein himself. The proceedings are complicated; it helps if the reader is a veteran of this long-running series. But it's all pure Higgins: almost every shot hits square between the eyes, and all the characters are hard lads indeed. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4851 Higgins, Jack The President's Daughter
Berkley July 1, 1998 0-425-16341-5 Paperback Good+ 
The President's Daughter is to thrillers what Hong Kong is to movies: hyper physical and flashy, filled with international menace, and perfectly choreo graphed so there's no wasted action whatsoever. And like those movies, the book's a wonderful ride, particularly if you don't ask too many questions a fter you climb aboard. The characters are strictly Central Casting: a galla nt war-hero president twitted by terrorists, a craggy old pro called out of retirement, an I.R.A. scoundrel with a heart of ... well, brass at least. The daughter of the title is a comely French countess (of course), who's ki dnapped by a nefarious group of Israeli extremists. In return for her safet y, they want Dad to nuke several Arab countries. Will he be forced to push the button, or will a trio of agents be able to reach her in time? Typical of the genre, the book's pull is the intelligence of the villains multiplie d by the ingenuity of the heroes. The President's Daughter scores highly on both and readers itching for a globe-trotting game of cat-and-rat won't be disappointed. 
Price: 380.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4852 Higgins, Jack White House Connection
Penguin Group (USA) Incorpor Dec 12 2012 0-425-17586-3 Paperback Very Good 
New York: Late at night, the rain pouring down, a well-dressed woman in her sixties stands in a doorway, a gun in her purse, waiting for a senator to come home. Washington, D.C.: The phone rings on the desk of Blake Johnson, head of the White House department known as The Basement. The President wan ts him now. London: The Prime Minister sits thinking of Sean Dillon, the on etime terrorist, now his most effective, if not exactly most trusted, opera tive. It'll have to be Dillon, he thinks. There's no one else. Someone is k illing off the members of a splinter group known as the Sons of Erin, norma lly not a cause for much concern, but the consequences are much greater tha n anyone realizes. For in these actions lie the seeds of disaster: the fall of two governments and the derailment of the Irish peace process. Dillon a nd Johnson must stop this unknown assassin, the heads of state agree, quick ly, quietly, before all hell breaks loose... But they may already be too la te. For in the Manhattan night, the silver-haired woman smiles, adjusts her rain hat more snugly on her head, and steps into the street. Four down, sh e thinks. Three to go. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4853 Higgins, Jack The Bormann Testament
Berkley July 5, 2006 0-425-21231-9 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: 'Higgins makes the pages fly.'--New York Daily News 'When it comes to thriller writers, one name stands well above the crowd--J ack Higgins.' --The Associated Press About the Author Jack Higgins lives on Jersey in the Channel Islands. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4854 Higgins, Jack Rough Justice
PENGUIN Group 2008 0-425-22480-5 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4855 Higgins, James M. 101 Creative Problem Solving Techniques: The Handbook of New Ideas for Busi ness
New Management Pub. Co. May 1994 1-883629-00-4 Paperback Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: The author presents 101 techniques to stimulate creativity and innovation in individuals and groups. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4856 Higgins, Robert C. Analysis for Financial Management
Richard D Irwin August 1997 0-256-16703-6 Paperback Very Good 
This paperback text has been written to present standard techniques and mod ern developments in a practical and intuitive manner. It is intended for no n-financial managers and business students interested in the practice of fi nancial management. Emphasis is on the managerial applications of financial analysis. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4857 Highsmith, Patricia Ceux qui prennent le large
LGF March 6, 1991 2-253-05618-9 Paperback Near Fine 
Pourquoi Peggy s'est-elle suicidée?  Et d'abord, s'est-elle réellement suic idée? Deux questions qui vont transformer de paisibles Américains, en voyage à Venise, en bêtes féroces acharnées à s'entre-détruire. La haine obsessionnelle que Coleman, père de Peggy, voue à son gendre Garrett, l'invraisemblable entêtement de ce dernier à s'innocenter auprès d e son beau-père, s'aviveront au point de les jeter dans une chasse à l'homme d'une atroce violence. Il fallait l'impitoyable acuité psychologique et la stupéfiante maîtrise du récit qui caractérisent l'art de Patricia Highsmith, pour faire de ce ro man sans cadavres le classique du suspense qu'il est devenu. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4858 Highsmith, Patricia People Who Knock on the Door
Penguin Books Ltd 26 April 1984 0-14-006741-8 Paperback Very Good 
From the author of THE BOY WHO FOLLOWED RIPLEY and FOUND IN THE STREET, a s tory telling of how the members of an apparently ordinary family react to f orces beyond their control, and how their different reactions create tensio ns between them. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4859 Highsmith, Patricia Talented Mr. Ripley
VINTAGE (DIV OF RANDOM HOUSE 3 Feb 2000 0-09-928378-6 Paperback Very Good 
Ripley wanted out. Wanted money, success, the good life. Was willing to kil l for it... He is struggling to stay one step ahead of his creditors when a chance acquaintance offers him a free trip to Europe. When his new found h appiness is threatened, his response is as swift as it is shocking. A film tie in edition. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4860 Highsmith, Patricia The Talented Mr. Ripley
Vintage September 1, 19 0-679-74229-8 Paperback Very Good+ 
One of the great crime novels of the 20th century, Patricia Highsmith's The Talented Mr. Ripley is a blend of the narrative subtlety of Henry James an d the self-reflexive irony of Vladimir Nabokov. Like the best modernist fic tion, Ripley works on two levels. First, it is the story of a young man, To m Ripley, whose nihilistic tendencies lead him on a deadly passage across E urope. On another level, the novel is a commentary on fictionmaking and tec hniques of narrative persuasion. Like Humbert Humbert, Tom Ripley seduces r eaders into empathizing with him even as his actions defy all moral standar ds. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4861 Hildebrand, David Basic Statistical Ideas for Managers
Duxbury Press August 21, 1995 0-534-25524-8 Paperback Good 
Minor highlighting, o/w a readable copy, includes disk: Designed for the one-term introduction to business statistics course with a college algebra prerequisite, this text places emphasis on data and the common techniques and methods used to analyze them in business. It introduces concepts using practical examples and illustrates them with computer output from MINITAB, Systat, Execustat, Microsoft® Excel and other software packages. Review problems requiring students to use previously learned concepts also appear throughout to promote understanding of the relationships among statistical methods. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4862 Hill Associates Inc Telecommunications: A Beginner's Guide
McGraw-Hill Osborne Media December 11, 20 0-07-219356-5 Paperback Good+ 
A nice copy, no inscriptions/highlighting, not an ex-lib; Written by the seasoned telecommunications training experts at Hill Associates, this book provides you with a step-by-step introduction to the industry, and includes practical hands-on tips and techniques on implementing key technologies. Covers emerging topics such as optical networking, wireless communication, and convergence, and contains blueprints that help bring the technology to life. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4863 Hill, Damon Damon Hill's Grand Prix Year: The Inside Story of a Formula One Season
Pan Macmillan December 2, 199 0-333-62308-8 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition,HEAVY BOOK.. so please email for shipping q uote; This is a first-hand insight into the life of a Formula One driver both on the track and off. More than an account of Damon Hill's 1994 season, this is also an in-depth study of the Formula One driver's world, from the soles of his flame-proof boots to the heady feelings which come with success in this most dangerous and dramatic of sports. In it, Hill recalls the days when his father, Graham, a double world champion, made motor racing an integral part of family life, a sport Damon initially spurned in favour of motor bikes. In 1994, Hill had to face tragedy with the deaths of Roland Ratzenberger and Ayrton Senna, his friend and teammate, at Imola. In the aftermath, Damon got back in his car and finished sixth. A few weeks later, in Barcelona, he came first. It was both a fitting tribute to Senna and a much-needed morale boost for everyone in the Williams team. The book is illustrated by Jon Nicholson, a long-time friend of Hill's. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4864 Hill, Damon Damon Hill: My Championship Year
Motorbooks International January 1997 0-316-87976-2 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. 'My Championship Year' is the dramatic behind-the-scenes story of Damon Hill's 1996 Formula One World Championship challenge - a tale of recovery, determination and effort, and a fascinating insight into his transition from challenger to winner. 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4865 Hill, Dave Man Alive
Headline Book Publishing August 2, 2004 0-7553-0190-0 Paperback Very Good 
Derek Hawker had it all - an impressive career, a luxurious house in the co untry, a happy family and a complete set of Blondie CDs. Then everything c hanged. His brainy son Matthew grew up to become a management psychology g eek and his clever daughter Charlotte thought Derek was about as interestin g as Dire Straits on valium. And then his vivacious wife Denise takes off for the wilds of China for a year saying their marriage has become dull. S o Derek decides to throw in his job and live his dreams. But he doesn't fo resee spending so much time with his neighbors with their inquisitive child ren and sex-crazed pets. There's the business with the stripper, the theme pub and the police. There's his son's emails driving him mad. Most of al l there's his daughter's shock revelation that Derek's empty nest may not b e so empty after all. 
Price: 690.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4866 Hill, Dave Out for the Count: Politicians and the People, Election 1992
Macmillan November 6, 199 0-333-56312-3 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A crisp clean hardcover, no markings throughout. Dave Hill examines reactions to politicians and theirs to the public, as well as exploring the media and its coverage of politics. He uses the 1992 general election campaign to analyze politics today from every angle. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4867 Hill, David A. Visual Impact: Creative Language Learning Through Pictures
Prentice Hall College Div December 1990 0-582-03765-4 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: This series offers activities which can be used as the basis for lessons or as a departure for classroom development and discussion. Each book contains an introduction and includes suggestions for variations and follow-up work. This book aims to provide a range of activities based around the idea of using pictures to stimulate language learning. It gives advice on the general techniques of using visuals, as well as providing a variety of specific activities, in easy to use "recipe" format and ready to use in the classroom. This book will be a useful resource to teachers seeking new ways in which to use pictures in the language classroom. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4868 Hill, L. A. Hansel and Gretel
Oxford Univ Pr Childrens Boo June 1985 0-19-421701-9 Paperback Very Good 
The classic story of Hansel and Gretel, who are stranded in the forest when birds eat the breadcrumbs that lead the way home. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4869 Hill, L.A. Oxford Children's Picture Dictionary
Oxford University Press November 26, 19 0-19-431240-2 Paperback Near Fine 
Book Description A lively topic-based picture dictionary with simple exercises. Synopsis With 50 colour topic illustrations introducing over 840 of the most frequently used English words, this is an ideal book for both reference and self-study for young beginners learning English. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4870 Hill, Reginald Asking for the Moon (Dalziel and Pascoe Mysteries (Paperback))
Dell April 6, 1998 0-440-22583-3 Paperback Very Good+ 
Spanning the careers of two of crime fiction's most esteemed police detecti ves, these four short mysteries are revelatory episodes in the complex rela tionship between Dalziel and Pascoe.  In the opening tale, the chilling sta rt of the Dalziel and Pascoe partnership--never before revealed--is cemente d by a killer and his shotgun.  In another, the duo investigates the fate o f a woman no one has seen for a year, except her brother, who claims he is being haunted by her ghost.  Then the detectives keep vigil at an isolated farmhouse, waiting to see what is making things go bump in the night.  Fina lly, a jump in time to the year 2012, and the partners' last case: the firs t man murdered on the moon.  Set against Yorkshire's brooding landscape, As king for the Moon shows the full spectrum of Dalziel's eccentric brilliance , the evolution of Pascoe's professionalism, the zenith of Reginald Hill's incomparable talent...and the very best British mystery can be. 
Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4871 Hill, Reginald Bones and Silence
Dell June 1, 1991 0-440-20935-8 Paperback Very Good 
While one of a police duo follows up on a cache of suicidal letters, his pa rtner is cast as God opposite a murder suspect playing Lucifer in a contemp orized medieval mystery play. According to PW , this mystery "confirms Hill 's place among top British writers who produce solid stories of detection t hat succeed as first-rate novels exploring human character." 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4872 Hill, Reginald Deadheads
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd November 3, 200 0-586-07252-7 Paperback Very Good 
Life was a bed of roses for Patrick Aldermann when Great Aunt Florence coll apsed into her Madame Louis Laperrieres and he inherited Rosemont House wit h its splendid gardens. But when his boss, 'Danny' Dick Elgood, suggested to Peter Pascoe that Alde rmann was a murderer - then retracted the accusation - the inspector was le ft with a thorny problem. By then the Police Cadet Singh, Mid-Yorkshire's first Asian copper, had dug up some very interesting information about Patrick's elegant wife, Daphne. Superintendent Dalziel, meanwhile, was attempting to relive the days of Empire with Singh as his tea-wallah. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4873 Hill, Reginald Death's Jest-Book
Harpercollins Pub Ltd February 28, 20 0-00-712344-2 Paperback Near Fine 
Diamond Dagger winner Hill ties up some loose ends from his previous Dalzie l/Pascoe book, Dialogues of the Dead (2002), in this gritty, witty psycholo gical suspense novel, whose title evokes a work by 19th-century poet and dr amatist Thomas Lovell Beddoes. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4874 Hill, Reginald Dialogues of the Dead
Harper 2002 0-00-651288-7 Paperback Very Good 
Known for complex plotting, deep characterization and sly humor, Hill here adds to his string of brilliant psychological thrillers featuring two of Br itain's most well-rounded detectives. Supt. Andy Dalziel (aka the Fat Man) is the ultimate ham on wry. He takes no pains to hide his enormous appetite s, but it pleases him to hide his sharp mind behind crude behavior and riba ld speech. He pretends to misunderstand the erudite conversation of the var ious intellectuals who inhabit the story and delights in puncturing their p ompous pronouncements. When one expert adviser presents what he calls an "i nteresting" theory, Dalziel responds, "If you're waiting for a bus and a gi raffe walks down the street, that's interesting. But it doesn't get you any where." Refined, polite, rock-solid Inspector Peter Pascoe is the perfect f oil to his outlandish boss. Between them they've found truth in many a maze , but here both play background roles to rookie constable Bowler, inevitabl y nicknamed Hat. Hill's fans know his fondness for all sorts of wordplay, b ut he takes it to new level, for a word game is the crux of the mystery. Th e killer enters a short story competition with a piece, written in the form of a one-sided dialogue, that describes a murder and dares the police to u ntangle the clues planted therein. When they fail, another story submission arrives, describing a second murder. Five more people die before Pascoe's flash of insight illuminates the proper path. One final twist at the very e nd will take readers' breath away. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4875 Hill, Reginald Good Morning, Midnight
Element Books Ltd 2005 0-00-712343-4 Paperback Very Good+ 
British writer and Dagger award-winning author Reginald Hill isn't just ver bose; he's prolific as well. That the 21st installment of his Dalziel-Pasco e series (after 2003's Death's Jest-Book) turns its attention to America an d international arms conspiracies strikes some critics as evidence that Hil l's mid-Yorkshire has been tapped out of story ideas. Worse yet, The Scotsm an believes Dalziel has devolved from a character to a caricature. On the w estern side of the Atlantic, the critics welcome Hill's intricate plots, la rge vocabulary and wit, and intelligent approach to the mystery genre. Hill "keeps the reader mesmerized," noted the Providence Journal. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4876 Hill, Reginald The Collaborators
Countryman Pr May 1, 1989 0-88150-138-7 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first(American) edition/printing, tight clean copy pro tected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, thi s is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. First published in England in 1987, this novel departs from Hill's usual mystery oeuvre ( Ruling Passion ). With thoughtfulness and insight that call to mind le Carre, Hill reconsiders an aspect of the German occupation of France during WW II that many Frenchmen would prefer to forget--the collaboration. Set primarily in Paris, the novel follows the lives of Jean-Paul and Janine Simonian, he a Jew, she a boulanger 's daughter married against her parents' wishes. Upon his release from a military hospital after France's humiliating defeat in 1940, Jean-Paul joins the Resistance. For her part, Janine worries--about her two children and the husband who has become emotionally so dark and distant. Gunther Mai, an otherwise kindly German officer in the Abwehr , befriends Janine and uses her as a source of information on her husband's activities--a relationship that works well until he falls in love with her. What Hill portrays so successfully is the conflict between social and personal responsibility. Through a wonderful range of secondary characters, he skillfully characterizes the collaborator in his various guises--from the self-serving black marketeer to the loving mother and wife. Best of all, Hill captures the collapse of morality in occupied France. 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4877 Hill, Reginald The Wood Beyond (Dalziel & Pascoe Novel)
HarperCollins 7 Sep 1998 0-00-651175-9 Paperback Very Good 
Pascoe is attending his grandmother's funeral. Scattering her ashes leads h im into war-ravaged woods in search of his great-grandfather who died in th e Passchendaele campaign. A mind-bending puzzle takes readers into the wild side of the pastoral, through fields where nothing may safely graze. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4878 Hill, Reginald Exit Lines
Grafton 1987 0586072535 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean copy, no markings throughout: Three old men die violently in separate incidents one stormy November night. Because one of them is run over by Andy Dalziel, he comes under suspicion, and it is up to his partner, Peter Pascoe, and Sergeant Wield to investigate and clear his name. PW called this mystery "topnotch," with "beautifully drawn characters who excel at clever sleuthing." 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4879 Hill, Stephen The Penguin Dictionary of Sociology
Penguin August 29, 2006 0-14-101375-3 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: About the Author Nicholas Abercrombie is emeritus fellow of sociology at Lancaster Universit y. Stephen Hill is the principal of Royal Holloway, University of London. Bryan S. Turner is professor of sociology at Cambridge University. 
Price: 750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4880 Hill, Susan The Various Haunts of Men
Vintage Books July 4, 2005 0-09-946209-5 Paperback Very Good+ 
Susan Hill, a master of characterization and storytelling, writes with comp assion, humour and a unique understanding of the details of daily life in t his utterly absorbing crime novel - the first in a series of three, featuri ng the English policeman Simon Serrailler. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4881 HILL, Susan Air and Angels
Sinclair-Stevenson 1991 1-85619-052-8 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A crisp clean first edition, no markings throughout: A love story set in India and Cambridge in the years before World War I, ab out a middle-aged man's love for a young girl, and the appalling consequenc es of his passion. About the Author Susan Hill is an award-winning novelist. She wrote Mrs de Winter, the bestselling sequel to Rebecca, and the ghost story The Woman in Black, which was adapted for the stage and has been running in the West End for 18 years. Her most recent books are the highly successful crime novels, The Various Haunts of Men and The Pure in Heart. She lives in Gloucestershire where she runs her own small publishing company. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4882 Hill, Terry The Strategy Quest
AMD (UK) Ltd June 1, 1998 1-869937-01-5 Paperback Very Good+ 
In this first novel Terry explores the demands of markets, the needs of sha reholders, and how managers may explore and discover patterns in apparent c omplexity and so frame strategic response that mirrors market needs and als o generate the required corporate benefits. 
Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4883 Hillard, Jeffery River Dwellers: Poems on the Settling of the Ohio River
Cincinnati Writers' Project June, 1992 0-9633551-0-4 Paperback Near Fine 
River Dwellers: Poems on the Settling of the Ohio River 
Price: 950.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4884 Hillerman, Tony A Thief of Time
HarperTorch February 1, 199 0-06-100004-3 Paperback Very Good 
Hillerman's fans have another hit to celebrate, another surprising mysterio us adventure. It may be a toss-up as to what draws them most strongly: vari ed, detailed, and fascinating revelations of contemporary culture; or compe lling, complex, and original murder mysteries. Against the backdrop of the puzzle of the long-ago vanished Anasazi people, a complex mystery emerges i n which Anglo culture and values pull against those of the Navajo, resultin g in a bizarre series of murders solved by the Navajo Tribal Police. Fast, literate, absorbing reading with unique settings and characters, this title is for lovers of adventure as well as mystery. 
Price: 385.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4885 Hillerman, Tony Coyote Waits
HarperTorch January 15, 199 0-06-109932-5 Paperback Near Fine 
Tribal Police Lt. Joe Leaphorn and Officer Jim Chee investigate the murder of a fellow Navajo policeman. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4886 Hillerman, Tony Skinwalkers
HarperTorch April 15, 1990 0-06-100017-5 Paperback Very Good 
Three shotgun blasts explode into the trailer of Officer Jim Chee of the Na vajo Tribal Police. But Chee survives to join partner Lt. Joe Leaphorn in a frightening investigation that takes them into a dark world of ritual, wit chcraft, and blood -- all tied to the elusive and evil "skinwalker." Brimmi ng with Navajo lore and sizzling suspense, Skinwalkers brings Chee and Leap horn, Hillerman's bestselling detective team, together for the first time. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4887 Hillerman, Tony Talking God
HarperTorch January 15, 199 0-06-109918-X Paperback Very Good 
There are three things one can expect from a Hillerman mystery: a story tha t would make no sense without its rock-solid base of Navaho culture; a tale that moves within the rhythms of real time; and an intricate plot that cal ls for the particular skills of his two detectives, Jim Chee, shaman and of ficer of the Navaho Tribal Police, and Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn, older, slow er, and wiser. Talking God has all of these things in a plot that absolutel y defies summary. Leaphorn and Chee track different paths for different cri mes and both end up in the wilds of Washington, D.C., ostensibly on vacatio n. Instead of the sweet scent of the Southwest, Hillerman has a good time p itting his detectives against the "City of Navy Blue Suits." Welcome as a r eturning presence is winsome Navaho attorney Janet Pete, who contributes bo th to the structure of the mystery and to Chee's emotional disharmony. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4888 Hillerman, Tony The Fallen Man
HarperTorch September 10, 1 0-06-109288-6 Paperback Very Good 
"They sat for a while, engulfed by sunlight, cool air and silence. A raven planed down from the rim, circled around a cottonwood, landed on a Russian olive across the canyon floor and perched, waiting for them to die." Nobody in the world could have written that paragraph but Tony Hillerman. Two old men sit, surrounded by the natural beauty of Canyon de Chelly, talking about death. The fact that one of the men is Joe Leaphorn, (the Legendary Lieutenant, as his younger colleague Jim Chee irreverently but accurately calls him behind his back) means that something serious has happened--a crime in some way connected to the Navajo people. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4889 Hillerman, Tony The First Eagle
Harpercollins 2000 0-00-651311-5 Paperback Very Good 
An outstanding mystery to welcome bestselling Tony Hillerman to HarperColli ns UK. The plague that decimated Europe in the fourteenth century appears t o have returned today in the high, dry land of the American South-West. But Tony Hillerman's famous pair of detectives, Jim Chee and Joe Leaphorn, dis cover an even deadlier killer. The victims include not only police but also scientists hunting the key to the dread disease. And the outcome links mod ern scientific techniques with age-old stories and habits. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4890 Hillerman, Tony The Fly on the Wall
HarperTorch May 15, 1990 0-06-100028-0 Paperback Very Good 
Ace reporter John Cotton is a fly on the wall -- seeing all, hearing all, a nd keeping out of sight. But the game changes when he finds his best friend 's corpse sprawled on the marble floor of the central rotunda of the U.S. C apitol. Suddenly Cotton knows too much about a scandal centered around a se natorial candidate, a million-dollar scam, and a murder. And he hears the p ursuing footsteps of powerful people who have something to hide ... and a w illingness to kill to keep their secrets hidden. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4891 Hillerman, Tony The Ghostway
Avon Books January, 1991 0-380-70024-7 Paperback Very Good 
-- The New Yorker "A first-rate story of suspense and mystery." -- Los Angeles Times "Fresh, original and highly suspenseful." 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4892 Hillerman, Tony The Sinister Pig
HarperTorch 2004 0-06-109878-7 Paperback Very Good+ 
Bestseller Hillerman's 16th Chee/ Leaphorn adventure offers deeper intrigue and a tighter plot than his previous entry, The Wailing Wind (2002), in th is enduring series. When the body of an undercover agent, who's been lookin g for clues to the whereabouts of billions of dollars missing from the Trib al Trust Funds, turns up on reservation property near Four Corners, Navajo cop Sgt. Jim Chee and Cowboy Dashee, a Hopi with the Federal Bureau of Land Management, investigate. But the book's real star is officer Bernadette "B ernie" Manuelito, Chee's erstwhile romantic interest, now working in the Ne w Mexico boot heel for the U.S. Border Patrol. The miles have only strength ened her feelings for Chee-and vice versa. A routine patrol puts Bernie on the trail of an operation involving some old oil pipelines that connects to the Four Corners murder. Meanwhile, Joe Leaphorn is checking into the same murder from another direction. The three lines converge on a conspiracy of drugs, greed and power, and those who most profit, including the "sinister pig" of the title, will stop at nothing to keep it a secret. With his usua l up-front approach to issues concerning Native Americans such as endlessly overlapping jurisdictions, Hillerman delivers a masterful tale that both e ntertains and educates. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4893 Hillerman, Tony Wailing Wind
Harper Collins Canada Ltd. Mar 20 2003 0-00-639210-5 Paperback Very Good 
A lost gold mine, a corpse in an abandoned pickup truck, and an eerie waili ng heard on Halloween are among the delicious plot elements Tony Hillerman cooks up in his 15th novel featuring Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee. The two Nav ajo cops, one old and one young--who originally debuted in separate series but have been collaborating for many books now--are among the most engaging , fully human characters in crime fiction. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4894 Hillerman, Tony People of Darkness
HarperTorch January 1, 1991 0-06-109915-5 Paperback Near Fine 
-- Washington Post Book World "Hillerman transcends the mystery genre." -- The Boston Globe "Hillerman is surely one of the finest and most original craftsmen at work in the genre today." 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4895 Hillier, Jack Japanese Prints:300 years of albums and books
Frederic C. Beil, Inc. June 1989 0-7141-1417-0 Paperback Fine 
144 pp, 8.5x11 ins.150 illustrations, 24 in colour, nice tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, in addition ,there is a long intro on t he history of Japanese woodblock printing and a bibliography. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4896 Hillier, Malcolm FLOWERS: An inspirational and practical guide to choosing and arranging fre sh flowers
Colour Library in Assoc. wit 1991 0-86283-888-6 Paperback Near Fine /No Dustjacket 
Illustrated with colour pictures throughout, no marks, this is not an ex-li b. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4897 Hillman, James The Soul's Code: In Search of Character and Calling
Grand Central Publishing October 1, 1997 0-446-67371-4 Paperback Fine 
James Hillman, a former director of the Jung Institute who has written more than 20 books on behavior and psychology, delves into human development in The Soul's Code. Hillman encourages you to "grow down" into the earth, as an acorn does when it becomes a mighty oak tree. He argues that character a nd calling are the result of "the particularity you feel to be you" and kno cks those who blame childhood difficulties for all their problems as adults . According to Hillman, "The current American identity as a victim is the f lip side of the coin whose head brightly displays the opposite identity: th e heroic self-made man, carving out destiny alone and with unflagging will. " Hillman's theories seem disarmingly simple, but he backs them with a care ful, well-practiced intellect. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4898 Hills, Ben Princess Masako: Prisoner of the Chrysanthemum Throne
Tarcher December 28, 20 1-58542-568-0 Hardcover Near Fine/ Fine 
A crisp clean hardcover, no markings throughout: The tragic true story of Japan's Crown Princess-with a new afterword by the author. It's the fantasy of many young women: marry a handsome prince, move into a luxurious palace, and live happily ever after. But that's not how it turned out for Masako Owada. Ben Hills's fascinating portrait of Princess Masako and the Chrysanthemum Throne draws on research in Tokyo and rural Japan, at Oxford and Harvard, and from more than sixty interviews with Japanese, American, British, and Australian sources-many of whom have never spoken publicly before-shedding light on the royal family's darkest secrets, secrets that can never be openly discussed in Japan because of the reverence in which the emperor and his family are held. But most of all, this is a story about a love affair that went tragically wrong. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4899 Hilton, Earl Exposition; a Rhetoric and Reader, with Literary Emphasis
Wadsworth Pub. Co. 1967 Very Good 
A crisp clean hardcover, no markings throughout, not an ex-lib. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4900 Hilton, James Goodbye Mr.Chips
Hodder 1969 Paperback Good 
This is James Hilton's classic tale of a gentle English schoolmaster, known familiarly to three generations of schoolboys as Mr Chips. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48   49  50  NEXT >  

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie