|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
301 |
Armacost, Michael H. Friends or Rivals? Columbia University Press April 15, 1996 0-231-10488-X 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine A crisp clean first edition/printing, no markings throughout, not an ex-lib . The author, who is currently the president of the Brookings Institution and who has had a distinguished career in both diplomacy and academic life, served as the U.S. Ambassador to Japan during the Bush years (1989-93). This was a critical period in U.S.-Japan relations with problems such as the growing trade imbalance; the adjustment to the new, post-Cold War world, and the Gulf War (1990-91) to deal with. The author offers a valuable and informative "insider's" account of these years, as well as his thoughts on the Clinton administration's Japan policy and the alternatives facing the United States in its future dealings with this extremely important trading partner and ally. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
304 |
Armstrong, Karen A History of God Knopf Publishing Group 1993 0-679-42600-0 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine This searching, profound comparative history of the three major monotheisti c faiths fearlessly illuminates the sociopolitical ground in which religiou s ideas take root, blossom and mutate. Armstrong, a British broadcaster, co mmentator on religious affairs and former Roman Catholic nun, argues that J udaism, Christianity and Islam each developed the idea of a personal God, w hich has helped believers to mature as full human beings. Yet Armstrong als o acknowledges that the idea of a personal God can be dangerous, encouragin g us to judge, condemn and marginalize others. Recognizing this, each of th e three monotheisms, in their different ways, developed a mystical traditio n grounded in a realization that our human idea of God is merely a symbol o f an ineffable reality. To Armstrong, modern, aggressively righteous fundam entalists of all three faiths represent ``a retreat from God.'' She views a s inevitable a move away from the idea of a personal God who behaves like a larger version of ourselves, and welcomes the grouping of believers toward a notion of God that ``works for us in the empirical age. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
305 |
Armstrong, Karen Buddha Phoenix 2006 0-7538-2142-7 Paperback Very Good+ About the Author Karen Armstrong spent seven years as a Roman Catholic nun, an experience she recollected in her two volumes of best-selling autobiography, Through the Narrow Gate and Beginning the World. She is the author of the world-wide best-seller, A History of God (which has now appeared in more than thirty languages), the acclaimed History of Jerusalem and, most recently, The Battle foe God. She is a teacher at the Leo Baeck College for the Study of Judaism and, in 1999, she received the Muslim Public Affairs Council Media Award. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
306 |
Armstrong, Karen Muhammad: A Prophet for Our Time HarperOne January 1, 2007 0-00-725606-X Paperback Near Fine From the bestselling writer of 'The History of God' and the widely acclaime d 'Islam -- A Short History' comes Karen Armstrong's 'Muhammad'. Karen Arms trong has become one of our most important and relevant commentators on rel igious world affairs today, consistently providing a scholarly but accessib le approach to humanity's relationships with God and religion. To date, the re have been very few books written on the Islamic prophet of the religion that is followed by over the 1.2 billion Muslims who make up a fifth of the world's population. Muhammad's staggering achievements as a human being qu ite simply altered the course of history as we know it and continue to this day to inspire humanity. Muslims claim that in 650 AD, at the age of forty , Muhammad had a visitation from the Angel Gabriel telling him that he had been chosen to learn, recite and spread the words of God to man in verses t hat would later make up the Qu'ran. He slowly developed into a prophet, pre aching monotheism to the masses. He was initially mocked and rejected by ma ny and risked numerous assassination attempts throughout his life. At a cri tical time, he also made the revolutionary decision to break all ties with his Muslim tribe thereby proclaiming that the bonds of Islam took precedenc e over anything else. The Islamic empire thus expanded into Palestine, Syri a, Mesopotamia, Persia, Egypt, North Africa and Spain. Karen Armstrong has written a fascinating account of this figure whose life and influence has d etermined the course of the spiritual life of human kind. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
307 |
Armstrong, Karen The Bible: A Biography Grove Press November 1, 200 0-8021-4384-9 Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: For the Books That Changed the World series of brief "biographies" of momentous books, Armstrong accepted the arguably most daunting assignment. What other book has as long a history of influence as the Bible, or has affected more people and societies? The author of the sweeping histories of religion The Great Transformation (2006) and A History of God (1993) is, of course, up to the task and provides an excellent précis of the writing and compiling of the Bible and the ensuing centuries of biblical interpretation. Armstrong traces the Bible's transformation from a miscellany of texts into scripture, to which the Jesus movement added the Gospel and the other New Testament texts pretty much in tandem with the development of midrash and the Talmud by non-Christian Jews after the 70 CE destruction of the third temple in Jerusalem. She shows both Christian and rabbinic traditions of interpretation subsequently converging upon charity or love as the essence of God. The subjects of the last three chapters-the medieval monastic practice of reading the Bible called lectio divina, Martin Luther's doctrine of sola scriptura, and intellectual modernity-are each considered for the ways they gave rise to interpretive movements that affected Christianity directly and spurred reactions in Judaism. This is one terrific little book. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
308 |
Armstrong, Lance Every Second Counts Three Rivers Press June 1, 2004 0-7679-1448-1 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: In It's Not about the Bike (Putnam, 2000), Armstrong related his battle with cancer and his incredible Tour de France victory. In this book, he gives a gripping account of his second through (record-tying) fifth victories at the Tour. (His latest triumph might be missed by less-than-thorough readers-it's at the very end, following the afterword.) One sees that Armstrong has grown up quite a bit since his first book. However, he still has a reckless streak, as witnessed by his fondness for diving into a place called Dead Man's Hole. There are glimpses into his personal life and reflections on his illness, but this memoir is unabashedly about the thrill of racing and winning with the U.S. Postal Team. Armstrong talks about his teammates with humility and admiration. He also deals frankly, yet with remarkable restraint, with the accusations of doping by the French. The cyclist still works with his Lance Armstrong Foundation against cancer, but readers get the sense that he is definitely looking forward. Warm and informal in tone, Every Second Counts is a must-read for cycling fans. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
310 |
Armstrong, Thomas Awakening Genius in the Classroom Association for Supervision 1998 0-87120-302-2 Paperback Fine A crisp clean copy, no markings throughout. "Every student is a genius," declares author Thomas Armstrong, and an educator's most important job is to discover and nurture the "genius qualities" that all students were born with but that may no longer be obvious. Urging readers to look beyond traditional understandings of what constitutes genius, Armstrong describes 12 such qualities: curiosity, playfulness, imagination, creativity, wonder, wisdom, inventiveness, vitality, sensitivity, flexibility, humor, and joy. He cites research in various fields that supports this broader understanding of genius and explains how influences in the home, the popular media, and the school itself "shut down" the genius in students. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
315 |
Art, Cleveland Museum of Masterpieces of East & West Rizzoli June 15, 1992 0-8478-1523-4 Hardcover Near Fine /Very Good Among general art museums, Cleveland is unique in being built largely by pr ofessionals, working with bequests of money more than of art. Blessed with two extraordinary long-term directors, William Milliken and Sherman Lee, wh o account for almost four-fifths of its 75 years of collecting, Cleveland h as objects of astounding quality on the walls, very few duds, and very litt le in storage. The 150 illustrations (a few have printed badly) show streng ths in every area, featuring such essential works as Poussin's Holy Family on the Steps or Church's Twilight in the Wilderness or Amorous Couple (Mith una) . Strong examples of Chinese and Japanese art and a broad selection of decorative arts, both medieval and later, are well shown. Price:
1450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
316 |
Art, Portland Museum of The Maine Collection Wimmer Cookbooks December 1, 199 0-9635386-0-8 Spiral-bound Near Fine Captures the details of the McLellan-Sweat House, which houses the Portland Art Museum. Divider pages reflect the dedication to preserving the well-kn own landmarks of the area. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
317 |
Arts, Leisure Cooking Light Light & Easy Cookbook Oxmoor House January 1998 0-8487-1597-7 Hardcover Near Fine Over 330 of the very best recipes from the Light and Easy Cooking Collectio n have picked and compiled in the Light and Easy Cookbook. This collection of recipes features a straight forward, no frills, easy approach to light c ooking. These short, simple recipes use easy-to-find ingredients such as he althy convenience products that allow you to get great-tasting food on the table in record time. Superquick recipes, which take only 25 minutes to get from pantry to table, are identified in red. And more than 100 kitchen tip s concerning ingredients, short-cuts, and techniques help you to cook with confidence. Price:
850.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
319 |
Asbury, Herbert Gangs of New York Arrow Books Ltd January 2, 2003 0-09-943674-4 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: The classic book about gangs in 19th-century New York, now filmed by Martin Scorsese. The story tells of the city's dire abysmal poverty and violence, researched from stories, memory and police records. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
320 |
Ascher, Barbara Lazear Isn't It Romantic?: Finding the Magic in Everyday Life Cliff Street Books March 2000 0-06-093247-3 Paperback Near Fine TheWashington Post "Isn't It Romantic? deals with a journey out of the self. Ascher, author of Landscape Without Gravity, Playing After Dark and The Habit of Loving, se ts out to track our human instinct for romance in the most surprising of pl aces" Boston Globe "An eloquent collection of essays...it means to be an outsider, forever trying to apprehend the mysterious order of things." Price:
650.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
321 |
Asgedom, Mawi Of Beetles and Angels: A Boy's Remarkable Journey from a Refugee Camp to Ha rvard Little, Brown Books for Youn September 1, 20 0316826200 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: When he was four years old, Asgedom's family left their war-ravaged home in Ethiopia. They spent three years in a Sudanese refugee camp before coming to the U.S. in 1983, where they were settled by World Relief in a wealthy white suburb near Chicago. He later earned a full scholarship to Harvard, where in 1999 he delivered the commencement address. His simple lyrical narrative, both wry and tender, stays true to the child's viewpoint as he grows up, taunted at school, but pretty bad and rough himself. His coming-of-age story is both darkened and enriched by the stories he hears about his parents' lives back home and by the pieces he remembers. At the center of the book is his father, a fierce family disciplinarian, once an all-powerful medical assistant at home, now reduced to a "beetle," unemployed, half-blind, raging at his dependency. Only at the very end, when Asgedom spells out the metaphor of the title, does the message overwhelm the story. What stays with you is the quiet, honest drama of a family's heartrending journey. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
323 |
Ash, Maureen The Alehouse Murders Berkley September 4, 20 0-425-21765-5 Paperback As New A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: A Templar treasure for mystery readers! An honorable-yet world-weary-Knight Templar solves the mysteries of Medieva l England. After eight years of captivity in the Holy Land, Templar Bascot de Marins escapes with injuries to his body and soul. Now on a sojourn at Lincoln Castle, he hopes to regain his strength, and mend his waning faith-but not even the peace of God's countryside is safe from the mortal crimes of man. For what appears to be the grisly end to a drunken row is in fact a cunning and baffling crime. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
324 |
Ashbrook, Tom The Leap: A Memoir of Love and Madness in the Internet Gold Rush Houghton Mifflin May 15, 2000 0-395-83934-3 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A tight clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper, n ot price clipped/ex library or a book of the month edition. These days, if it isn't a dot-com venture, it's no adventure at all. But in early 1996, when Tom Ashbrook jumped from the world of ink and paper to th at of computer screen and mouse, Internet start-ups were largely the domain of computer geeks and 18-year-old whiz kids--not exactly the most obvious place for a journalist with a family to support. But with big dreams and a midcareer itch, Ashbrook took The Leap. The result is a look back at those adrenalin-pumped years that's filled with honesty, humor, and a healthy dos e of introspection. Neither a geek nor a whiz kid, Ashbrook was an award-winning writer for the The Boston Globe, where he had worked for 15 years. Shortly after winning a coveted one-year sabbatical in Harvard's Neiman Fellowship program, Ashbrook began talking Net dreams with an old college friend, Rolly Rouse. Their vision was to launch a Web site that would present home-design information and images and enable users to create online idea portfolios and buy quality products for their dream homes. Ashbrook soon quit his job and plunged into the project full time, endlessly revising business plans, tapping anyone and everyone for advice, courting venture capitalists, hoarding free credit cards for backup "security", and forever trying to convince a sane and worried wife that he wasn't zooming headlong over a cliff. As a case study of HomePortfolio.com, it's a story of manic speed and energy. As the story of one man's midlife adventure, it's a tale of trepidation, fear, am Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
325 |
Ashburne, John Lonely Planet Tokyo Lonely Planet Publications September 1, 20 1-74059-059-7 Paperback Very Good It's ultra-modern appearance belies a rich cultural heritage. Equally comfo rtable under neon signs or in a garden shrine, Tokyo's citizens are truly v ersatile. You'll find this guidebook indispensable in Japan's most cosmopol itan, accepting - and confusing - city. 32-page color map section, including a subway map how to eat and sleep well on any budget ideas for free activities including mapped city walks cultural tips, from conducting a business meeting to splashing in a sent o essential Japanese script throughout Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
327 |
Asher, Donald The Overnight Resume Ten Speed Pr December 1990 0-89815-381-6 Paperback Very Good+ Asher, president of Resume Righters in San Francisco, assumes his readers a re intelligent, sufficiently motivated, can write reasonable sentences, and know what they want to do. He stresses that "you must know what you want t o do next to succeed. You will not succeed if you do not." To career-orient ed readers armed with definite goals, Asher offers brevity, clear thinking, and good sense; job hunters unsure of the next step are directed to an ann otated bibliography of career materials. Asher's methods encourage clear an d concise writing quickly, if not overnight, and his good humor and the 15 delightful cartoons that punctuate the book make resume writing a less agon izing experience. As a case in point, his resume for Ernie the alley cat is proof positive that a resume can be created for virtually any background. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
329 |
Asherman COMPENDIUM: STAR TREK R (Star Trek Next Generation (Unnumbered)) Star Trek September 15, 1 0-671-62726-0 Paperback Good The Star Trek Compendium is the primary source for information about the or iginal series of Star Trek, with an episode-by-episode guide to each of its three seasons (including the 22 animated episodes and the first six films) and production credits, fully indexed by character names and episode title s for quick reference. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
330 |
Asherman, Allan The Star Trek Compendium Pocket Books June, 1991 0-671-68440-X Paperback Very Good+ The Star Trek Compendium is the primary source for information about the or iginal series of Star Trek, with an episode-by-episode guide to each of its three seasons (including the 22 animated episodes and the first six films) and production credits, fully indexed by character names and episode title s for quick reference. Price:
850.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
331 |
Ashizawa, Ethne Shizu Carnegie Publishing November 1997 1-85821-507-2 1st Edition Hardcover As New/As New From the author of 'Where Hydrangeas Grow'comes a delightful and thought pr ovoking tale of two women, which reaches across age and race to touch somet hing in us all. Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
332 |
Ashizawa, Ethne Where Hydrangeas Grow Carnegie Publishing September 30, 1 1-85821-410-6 1st Edition Hardcover F/F A highly collectible first edition/printing,(inscribed by the author) a tig ht clean copy protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclippe d dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Price:
1700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
334 |
Ashkenas, Ron Rapid Results!: How 100-Day Projects Build the Capacity for Large-Scale Cha nge Jossey-Bass October 5, 2005 0-7879-7734-9 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine A crisp clean first edition (as stated) no markings throughout: In the business world, it's all about rapid results. Schaffer and Ashkenas are here to make sure your company is maintaining the pace. In the lightning-fast business landscape of the 21st century, managers are expected to produce solid results, quickly. According to the authors, the k ey to creating widespread, lasting progress begins with achieving rapid res ults at the micro level-as you engineer small victories, your company will build a solid foundation for future, more global success. With their 100-da y projects, the authors lay the groundwork for organizations to experience marked success at the micro level, which will eventually lead to increased productivity and the ability to implement necessary reorganization on the l arger management level. Some of key points include the necessity of mobiliz ing large groups of people to initiate change, the importance of creating a unique transformation plan for your company and the significance of applyi ng these principles in developing countries. Both authors bring a record of proven success coaching CEOs and other upper-level management, and they pr ovide copious examples of rapid results successes, including Georgia-Pacifi c, Citigroup, U.S. Borax and United Aluminum. In an arena where quick success is paramount, learn the tools of Rapid Results or get left behind. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
337 |
Ashwinie... Vastu: How to Activate the Transcendental Magic Hidden in Your Home and Wor kspace Barron''s Educational Series November 18, 20 0-7641-2106-5 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Vastu is the ancient Indian tradition that combines architecture and aesthetics. Resembling the Chinese philosophy of feng shui, Vastu is also a revered, spiritually oriented method of organizing living space so that all details induce harmony between a home's dwellers and the universe. The Vedic practice of sanctifying one's living space is as relevant today as it was when it originated among Indian builders thousands of years ago. Vastu enables readers to put this system to use in today's homes, thus bringing peace, happiness, and success to the dwellers. The author points out the four zones of every home, and explain how they govern their dwellers' mental, physical, emotional, and psychic well-being. Easy-to-use tables and diagrams present techniques for creating a harmonious living arrangement. Detailed instructions guide readers in furnishing living areas and modifying the proportions of floor space, doors, windows, and other room features. Specific materials and construction methods are suggested. Every part of the home is considered, including the foyer, bedrooms, kitchen, living room, storage rooms such as closets and pantries, study or work area, and bathroom, as well as the home's adjoining verandas and gardens. More than 150 illustrations and diagrams are all in color. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
338 |
Ashworth, Andrea Once in a House on Fire - Children's Edition Young Picador February 2004 0-330-43659-7 Paperback Very Good In her engrossing memoir, Once in a House on Fire, Andrea Ashworth recalls growing up poor in a violent English household during the 1970s and 1980s. Ashworth's father drowned when she was just 5. Her mother then married a ma n who beat her frequently and made life miserable for the whole family. Whe n Ashworth's mother finally got rid of him, she married a small-time crimin al who also soon became violent. Throughout her childhood, the author strug gled to protect her little sisters from their stepfathers and kept the fami ly going when their mother could not function because of her injuries, depr essions, and blinding headaches. Ashworth and her family moved around quite a bit, often living in other people's houses, sleeping in cots or on floor s. They all suffered from the emotional and economic instability of their s ituation. Ashworth recalls the sunglasses her mother wore through cloudy da rk English winters to conceal her bruised eyes. She also remembers sneaking out of the house one day to run through a rich neighborhood, where she pau sed occasionally to open the mailboxes of the wealthy and smell their comfo rt and safety. Although Ashworth's story is all about loneliness and love gone wrong, the surprising thing is that this book is not always terribly sad-- there are interludes when the children have fun and in those sunny moments it seems probable that all of them, especially Andrea, will survive more or less intact. Ashworth recalls the details of her childhood vividly, in brief scenes. In one of those scenes, two sisters race down a cobbled street at breakneck speed. Each of them has one roller skate on--they are shar Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
339 |
Ashworth, Julie Stepping Stones Nelson ELT January 26, 199 0-17-556492-2 Paperback Very Good+ One of a three-level English course for children in primary schools written and designed to emphasize the importance of the children's own experience and development. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
340 |
Asimov, Isaac Constantinople;The Forgotten Empire 1970. 1970 1st Edition Hardcover, Ex- VG/VG A highly collectible first edition/printing, a tight clean copy,withdrawn s tamp,taped down dj,overall in good condition Traces the history of Constantinople and the Byzantine Empire from the seventh century B.C. to the fifteenth century A.D. and discusses the influence of that Empire on the civilization of Europe. Price:
8000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
341 |
Asimov, Isaac Nemesis Spectra September 1, 19 0-553-28628-5 Paperback Near Fine When Eugenia Insigna of the Settlement Rotor, an independent space station, discovers an unknown red dwarf star two light years from Earth, she names it Nemesis. Led by Dr. Janus Pitt, Rotor and its population travel to the s tar to build a new, morally pure society. Insigna's daughter Marlene, who c an read body language like a telepath, learns that Nemesis is moving danger ously close to Earth's solar system. After trying to communicate her knowle dge, Marlene discovers that a conspiracy is suppressing it. Told alternatel y from two points of view, Marlene's and (in a different time frame) her fa ther's, the book is repetitive, talky and unengaging. Asimov is at his best when his characters discuss science and their schemes for saving Earth's p eople from destruction by Nemesis. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
342 |
Asimov, Isaac Robots and Empire Del Rey October 12, 198 0-345-32894-9 Paperback Very Good Long after his humiliating defeat at the hands of Earthman Elijah Baley, Ke ldon Amadiro embarked on a plan to destroy planet Earth. But even after his death, Baley's vision continued to guide his robot partner, R. Daneel Oliv aw, who had the wisdom of a great man behind him and an indestructable will to win.... Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
343 |
Asimov, Isaac The Gods Themselves Easton Press 1986 1st Edition Hardcover Fine A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in burgundy leather with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spine; gilt page edges; and a ribbon placemarker.Three full color double pa ge spread illustrations by Richard Powers. Introduction by James Gunn. Price:
9000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
344 |
Asimov, Isaac The Rest of the Robots Granada 1968 0-586-02594-4 Paperback Very Good ROBOT TONY is the first robot designed to perform domestic duties by the U S Robots and Mechanical Men Corporation. Is it Tony's fault that the lady o f the house where he's field-tested falls in love with him? ROBOT AL was intended for shipment to a mining outfit on the moon. Instead, he's loose in the mountains of Virginia...building from scraps of junk his very own, very dangerous disintegrator. Goodbye, Virginia? ROBOT LENNY answers workaday questions in babytalk. So why is Dr Susan Calv in, the world's top robopsychologist, fascinated by this messed-up specimen of an industrial Robot? THE REST OF THE ROBOTS is the second timeless, amazing and amusing volume o f Isaac Asimov's robot stories, offering golden insights into robot thought processes. Asimov's Three Laws of Robotics were programmed into real compu ters thirty years ago at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology - with s urprising results. Readers of today still have many platinumiridium surpris es in store.. THE THREE LAWS OF ROBOTICS: 1. A robot may not injure a human being or, through inaction, allow a human being to come to harm 2. A robot must obey the orders given it by human beings except where such orders would conflict with the First Law 3. A robot must protect its own existence as long as such protection does not conflict with the First or Second Law Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
346 |
Asimov,Isaac Astounding Stories: The 60th Anniversary Collection Easton Press 1990 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in green lea ther with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spi ne; gilt page edges; and a ribbon placemarker.Introduction and 4 stories by Isaac Asimov as well as one each by Theodore Sturgeon, Hal Clement & Jack Williamson. Price:
8500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
347 |
Aspen, Laurel Managing Mrs. Burton Chimera Publishing March 2001 1-901388-73-5 Paperback Very Good Every stroke produced a frantic, immodest weaving of hips and drumming of t oes, but Mrs Burton somehow managed to maintain her stance, keeping some sh red of decorum as her curvaceous bottom was soundly whipped. "Well done", he said, "you took that caning very well, now stay exactly whe re you are and I'll reward you for your fortitude". "Thank you". Mrs Burton replied huskily, "that would be lovely". In town and in the country, in offices and suburban semis, women have been getting their first spankings. Reluctantly, hesitatingly, sometimes forcibly; some even discovering a taste for further punishment. Perhaps that's why the woman sat next to you on the train is smiling? Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
348 |
Asplin, Richard Tee-Shirt And Genes Random House of Canada January 2002 0-09-941684-0 Paperback Near Fine The average male is 98% chimpanzee; the other 2% isn't so smart. A cautionary and comic tale of a young man who puts his future in the hands of popular scientific theory and learns the hard way that there is more to the human heart than a red splodge of muscle and tissue. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
349 |
Assis, Joaquim M. Machado de (Editor) Dom Casmurro Oxford University Press September 1, 19 0-19-510309-2 Paperback Near Fine The unreliable narrator and the fictional memoir are long-standing literary traditions. Nineteenth-century Brazilian author Joaquim Maria Machado de A ssis uses both to brilliant effect in his novel Dom Casmurro. Narrated by B ento Santiago, this memoir looks back over a life filled with the suspicion of betrayal: Bento is convinced that his wife had an affair with his best friend, and that his son was the result of it. Though he has no real eviden ce to support this belief, Bento becomes so obsessed with it that, in the e nd, he commits crimes far worse than the suspected adultery to avenge himse lf. The memoir itself is a kind of justification for his actions; Bento, no w alone, recreates the environment of his childhood and attempts to rewrite the facts of his life--in essence, reconstructing the past. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
351 |
Association, American Medical Women's (Corporate Author) The AMWA Guide to Nutrition and Wellness Dell May 2, 1996 0-440-22244-3 Paperback Fine "If you have only one women's health book in your home, The Women's Compl ete Healthbook may be your best bet."--The Detroit Free Press "Thorough, candid and well-priced, the first reference tome from the Ameri can Medical Women's Association covers everything from first aid to geneti c testing."--U.S. News & World Report "This is one of several new books on women's health. It is an especially c lear, easy-to-access reference guide with more than 200 illustrations and handy charts."--Philadelphia Inquirer "The text is easy to understand, and the illustrations are clear. The chapter on medication, which explains the effects of gender differences on drugs, is outstanding. ...this is an excellent reference book for consumer health collections."--Library Journal Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
352 |
Association, American Yoga 20-Minute Yoga Workouts Wellspring/Ballantine June 24, 1995 0-345-38845-3 Paperback As New A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout. The people depicted in the photographs used throughout this effective, easy-to-follow guide are neither super-skinny nor overly muscled; one has gray hair, one is pregnant, one's tummy bulges over his waistband. Clearly addressing ordinary folk, Christensen breaks down each of her 20-minute practices into two minutes of breathing, two minutes of slow warm-up and eight minutes each of exercise and meditation. All the routines provide full-body toning. Some are very gentle. Several are quite challenging. Christensen suggests that meditation enhances one's ability to be in the moment and to concentrate. Her well-designed approach, explained in lucid, focused prose, allows readers to refer easily to what they need. Readers seeking help with certain positions, those interested in the philosophical basis of yoga or those seeking friendly support and advice will find that information here. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
353 |
Athill, Diana Somewhere Towards the End: A Memoir W. W. Norton & Company January 5, 2009 0-393-06770-X Hardcover Fine/Fine A crisp clean hardcover, no markings throughout: When it comes to facing old age, writes Athill, there are no lessons to be learnt, no discoveries to be made, no solutions to offer. As the acclaimed British memoirist (who wrote about her experiences as a book editor in Stet) pushes past 90, she realizes that there is not much on record on falling away and resolves to set down some of her observations. She is bluntly unconcerned with conventional wisdom, unapologetically recounting her extended role as the Other Woman in her companion's prior marriage--then explaining how he didn't move in with her until after they'd stopped having sex, which is why it was no big deal for her to invite his next mistress to move in with them to save expenses. She is equally frank in discussing how, as their life turns sad and boring, she copes with his declining health, just as she cared for her mother in her final years. Firmly resolute that no afterlife awaits her, Athill finds just enough optimism in this world to keep her reflections from slipping into morbidity--she may not offer much comfort, but it's a bracing read. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
354 |
Atkins, P.W. The Periodic Kingdom (Science Masters) Phoenix Press September 2, 19 1-85799-449-3 Paperback Very Good+ The periodic table of the elements is the grand, unified theory of chemistr y. In The Periodic Kingdom, P. W. Atkins imagines the table as a landscape, with fields of metals, pools of mercury and bromine, clouds of gases, and the offshore island of rare earths. He describes the history of this metaph oric kingdom and shows how its laws are those of physical chemistry: they a re the expression in the visible world of the invisible dance of subatomic particles. The Periodic Kingdom is an excellent book for students at any le vel who want to see the connections between chemistry, physics, and "real l ife." Price:
850.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
355 |
Atkins, Robert C. Dr. Atkins' Quick and Easy New Diet Cookbook Fireside 1997 0-684-83701-3 Plastic Comb Very Good+ "Diet food can be better, richer, and more sumptuous than most everyday foo ds," says Dr. Robert Atkins, author of the massive bestseller, Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution. Carbohydrates, in his opinion, are the root of metabol ic evil and the source of hyperinsulinemia, a condition that makes it next to impossible to lose weight. Billed as a companion to his Diet Revolution book, this collection of recipes focuses on ultralow-carbohydrate dishes. H is anticarb stance leads to some unconventional dietary advice: "Remember t hat, as a rule, the lower the fat content of a milk product, the higher its carbohydrate grams. Use cream, not skim milk; use sour cream, not yogurt." While these recipes are certainly quick and easy to prepare and feature easy-to-find ingredients, some are very high in fat (Zabaglione, Crab and Avocado Salad, Ham and Cheese Sandwiches, Baked Eggs in Bacon Rings). While it may be true that fat is flavor and is necessary to some extent to keeping blood sugar on an even keel, these recipes won't be helpful for those who are watching their cholesterol or are on similarly restricted diets. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
356 |
Atkinson, Kate Behind the Scenes at the Museum Bantam Dell Publishing Group February 1997 0-552-99618-1 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: "I exist!" exclaims Ruby Lennox upon her conception in 1951, setting the tone for this humorous and poignant first novel in which Ruby at once celebrates and mercilessly skewers her middle-class English family. Peppered with tales of flawed family traits passed on from previous generations, Ruby's narrative examines the lives in her disjointed clan, which revolve around the family pet shop. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
357 |
Atkinson, Kate Emotionally Weird Transworld Publishers Limite June 2001 0-552-99734-X Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: On a weather-beaten island off the coast of Scotland, Effie and her mother, Nora, take refuge in a large, mouldering house of their ancestors and tell each other stories. Effie tells various versions of her life at college where she lives with Bob, a lethargic student who seldom leaves his bed, and to whom Klingons are as real as Spaniards and Germans. But as mother and daughter spin their tales, strange things begin to happen around them. In a brilliant comic narrative which explores the nonsensical power of language and meaning, Kate Atkinson has created a magical masterpiece. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
358 |
Atkinson, Kate Human Croquet Transworld Publishers Limite June 1998 0-552-99619-X Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Once upon a time, in far-off England, there was a small village surrounded by a mighty forest, where a dark stranger, one Francis Fairfax, arrived to build a stately home. Fairfax Manor was renowned throughout the land for its feudal pleasures, its visit from the Queen, and the mysterious beauty of Lady Fairfax, who one day cursed the Fairfax name and vanished into the forest, never to be seen again except in a ghostly haze. Fast-forward to 1960...Over the centuries the forest has been destroyed, and the Fairfaxes have dwindled, too; now they are the local grocers to their suburb of Glebelands, a family as disintegrated as its ancestral home. It is here that young Isobel Fairfax awakens on the morning of her sixteenth birthday, a day that will change everything she knows and understands about her past and her future. Helping celebrate (if one could call it that) are the members of her strange and distracted family: There is Vinny, Maiden Aunt from Hell; Gordon, Isobel's father, who disappeared for seven years; and Charles, her elder brother, who divides his time between searching for aliens and waiting for the return of their long-gone mother, Eliza. And back again...As her day progresses, Isobel is pulled into brief time warps and extended periods of omniscience, from the days of the first Fairfax to the roaring twenties to World War II, through which she learns the truth about her family and about her mother, whose disappearance is part of the secret that remains at the heart of the forest. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
359 |
Atkinson, Kate Case Histories Black Swan August 5, 2008 0-552-15310-9 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: In this ambitious fourth novel from Whitbread winner Atkinson (Behind the Scenes at the Museum), private detective Jackson Brodie--ex-cop, ex-husband and weekend dad--takes on three cases involving past crimes that occurred in and around London. The first case introduces two middle-aged sisters who, after the death of their vile, distant father, look again into the disappearance of their beloved sister Olivia, last seen at three years old, while they were camping under the stars during an oppressive heat wave. A retired lawyer who lives only on the fumes of possible justice next enlists Jackson's aid in solving the brutal killing of his grown daughter 10 years earlier. In the third dog-eared case file, the sibling of an infamous ax-bludgeoner seeks a reunion with her niece, who as a baby was a witness to murder. Jackson's reluctant persistence heats up these cold cases and by happenstance leads him to reassess his own painful history. The humility of the extraordinary, unabashed characters is skillfully revealed with humor and surprise. Atkinson contrasts the inevitable results of family dysfunction with random fate, gracefully weaving the three stories into a denouement that taps into collective wishful thinking and suggests that warmth and safety may be found in the aftermath of blood and abandonment. Atkinson's meaty, satisfying prose will attract many eager readers. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
360 |
Atkinson, Kate One Good Turn Black Swan 2007 0-552-77244-5 Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Harlan Coben 'Kate Atkinson is an absolute must read. I love everything she writes.' --T his text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Guardian An absolute joy to read...Atkinson's wry, unvanquished characters, her swooping, savvy, sarcastic prose and authorial joie de vivre.' Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
361 |
Atkinson, Kate Human Croquet Doubleday Publishing 1997 0-385-40935-4 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Once it had been the great forest of Lythe-a vast and impenetrable thicket of green with a mystery in the very heart of the trees. And here, in the b eginning, lived the Fairfaxes, grandly, at Fairfax Manor, visited once by t he great Gloriana herself. But over the centuries the forest had been destroyed, replaced by Streets o f Trees. The Fairfaxes had dwindled too; now they lived in 'Arden' at the end of Hawthorne Close and were hardly a family at all. There was Vinny (the Aunt from Hell)-with her cats and her crab-apple face. And Gordon, who had forgotten them for seven years and, when he remembered, came back with fat Debbie, who shared her one brain cell with a poodle. And then there were Charles and Isobel, the children. Charles, the acne-scarred Lost Boy, passed his life awaiting visits from aliens and the return of his mother. But it is Isobel to whom the story belongs-Isobel, born on the Streets of Trees, who drops into pockets of time and out again. Isobel is sixteen and she too is waiting for the return of her mother-the thin, dangerous Eliza with her scent of nicotine, Arpege and sex, whose disappearance is part of the mystery that still remains at the heart of the forest. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
362 |
Atkinson, Toby D. Merriam-Webster's Guide to International Business Communications Merriam-Webster 1996 0-87779-128-7 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine CD missing: A completely revised and expanded guide to communicating in the global marketplace. This book provides information about every aspect of international communication, including coverage of procedures for effectively using mail, fax, and telephone systems; use of the Internet and World Wide Web; and techniques for making your English understood overseas. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
363 |
Atlas, Nava Vegetarian Soups for All Seasons Little, Brown and Company October 1, 1996 0-316-05733-9 Paperback Good "Soup of the evening, beautiful soup!" sang Mock Turtle, to which Atlas (Ve getariana) here adds a vegetarian refrain. Recipes for more than 100 savory soups, chowders, bisques, purees and stews are adapted from several differ ent world cuisines; suggested garnishes and basic nutrition analyses per se rving are included. Following two introductory sections outlining stock and broth recipes with soup-making (and freezing) tips, chapters follow the se asons. Gingered Pumpkin-Apple Soup and Southwestern Fresh Corn Stew help us her in fall. The winter section mixes comforting old favorites such as Mine strone with new inventions like Italian Vegetable Stew with Gnocchi and zes ty Taco Soup, with bulgur, pinto beans and chilies. Spring features Greek-F lavored Spinach and Orzo Soup, heady with lemon and fresh dill, and summer serves up Cool Ratatouille, a no-cook Creamy Avocado Soup (made with butter milk instead of cream) and a sweetly refreshing Melon Medley. A final chapt er, "Accompaniments," adds recipes for muffins, breads, scones and dumpling s?even croutons. Atlas's straightforward recipes, enlivened by quotes and d rawings, promise soups of complex, rewarding flavor based on judicious comb inations of ingredients rather than on complicated preparation. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
364 |
Attacks, National Commission on Terrorist The 9/11 Report: The National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the Unit ed States St. Martin's Paperbacks August 2, 2004 0-312-93554-4 Paperback Near Fine With Reporting and Analysis by the New York Times What happened on 9/11 and how? Are we safer now? Have we learned any lesson s? These are the questions on the mind of every American since that terribl e day. And on July 26th we may have some answers. On that day, The National Commis sion on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States (also known as the 9/11 Co mmission) will issue their complete report of the circumstances surrounding 9/11. THE 9/11 REPORT will cover many topics including: *Al Qaeda and the organization of the 9/11 attack *Intelligence collection, analysis, and management (including oversight and resource allocation) *International counterterrorism policy, including states that harbor or har bored terrorists, or offer or offered terrorists safe havens *Terrorist financing *Border security and foreign visitors *Law enforcement and intelligence collection inside the United States *Commercial aviation and transportation security, including an investigatio n into the four hijackings *The immediate response to the attacks at the national, state, and local le vels, with personal interviews of Presidents Clinton and Bush on their role s In addition, THE 9/11 REPORT will make recommendations as to how to prevent such attacks in the future. Certain to create controversy, this report will be much discussed, politicized, debated and possibly denied. But no matter what it says, THE 9/11 REPORT will be a book that goes down in history. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
365 |
Attacks, National Commission on Terrorist The 9/11 Commission Report: Final Report of the National Commission on Terr orist Attacks Upon the United States W. W. Norton & Company October 17, 200 0-393-06041-1 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/ Fine A crisp clean first edition (as stated) no markings throughout, not an ex-l ib or price clipped: The result of months of intensive investigations and inquiries by a specially appointed bipartisan panel, The 9/11 Commission Report is one of the most important historical documents of the modern era. And while that fact alone makes it worth owning, it is also a chilling and valuable piece of nonfiction: a comprehensive and alarming look at one of the biggest intelligence failures in history and the events that led up to it. The commission traces the roots of al-Qaeda's strategies along with the emergence of the 19 hijackers and how they entered the United States and boarded airplanes. It details the missed opportunities of law enforcement officials to avert disaster. Using transcripts of cockpit voice recordings, the report describes events on board the planes along with the chaotic reaction on the ground from nearly every level of government. Going forward, the commission calls for a comprehensive overhaul of what it sees as a deeply flawed and disjointed intelligence-gathering operation. The creation of a post for a single National Security Director is recommended, along with the creation of a National Counterterrorism Center. The report finds fault with the approaches of both the Clinton and Bush administrations but, because they were a bipartisan panel and the problems described are so systemic and far-reaching, they stop short of assigning blame to any particular person or group. Credit must be given to how readable the report is. At more than 500 pages, the writing is clear and forceful and the information is made more a Price:
1100.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
366 |
Attanasio, A.A. The Last Legends of Earth Easton Press 1989 1st Edition Hardcover Fine A highly collectible Signed Easton Press Limited Edition, bound in black le ather with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on sp ine; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker.Introduction by James Gun n. Price:
7500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
367 |
Atwood, Margaret Negotiating with the Dead : A Writer on Writing Anchor September 9, 20 1-4000-3260-1 Paperback Near Fine After having been through the "wash-and-spin cycle" a few times, Margaret A twood realized that her "own experience in the suds may be relevant to othe rs." Thus was born Negotiating with the Dead, six essays about what it mean s to be a writer, particularly a female writer. Each essay explores one asp ect of writerly contemplation: art vs. commerce; the ideal reader; the sepa ration between the part of a person that writes and the part that lives; an d, as the title suggests, the constant presence of those who came before (b oth writers and other ancestors). Atwood relates her own experiences as a f emale poet (to be taken seriously, it would have helped to commit suicide) and as a bestselling novelist (whether your books are good or bad, sell wel l or don't, people will look down at you for it). These are intriguing medi tations, with references to works by Virgil, Isak Dinesen, Robertson Davies , and countless others (Atwood's own dead, no doubt). Price:
850.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
368 |
Atwood, Margaret Oryx and Crake. Random House Inc. April 30, 2004 1-4000-7536-X Paperback Near Fine The Washington Post Set in a future some two generations hence, Oryx and Crake can hold its own against any of the 20th century's most potent dystopias -- Brave New World, 1984, The Space Merchants -- with regard to both dramatic impact and fertility of invention, while it leaves such lesser recent contenders as Paul Theroux and Doris Lessing in the dust. — Thomas M. Disch Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
369 |
ATWOOD, MARGARET The Robber Bride Anchor January 20, 199 0-385-49103-4 Paperback Good Set in Canada in the early 1970s, The Robber Bride continues Atwood's satir ic exploration into sex and empowerment. Three women and the femme fatale w ho unites them are set against a backdrop of draft dodgers and the resurgen ce of feminism. Atwood is an astute observer of contemporary misinformation , and references to tarot, auras, astrology, and more abound. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
371 |
Atwood, Margaret Alias Grace Bantam Books 1997 0-7704-2759-6 Paperback Good+ Amazon.co.uk Review In 1843, a 16-year-old Canadian housemaid named Grace Marks was tried for the murder of her employer and his mistress. The sensationalistic trial made headlines throughout the world, and the jury delivered a guilty verdict. Yet opinion remained fiercely divided about Marks- -was she a spurned woman who had taken out her rage on two innocent victims, or was she an unwilling victim herself, caught up in a crime she was too young to understand? Such doubts persuaded the judges to commute her sentence to life imprisonment, and Marks spent the next 30 years in an assortment of jails and asylums, where she was often exhibited as a star attraction. In Alias Grace, Margaret Atwood reconstructs Marks's story in fictional form. Her portraits of 19th-century prison and asylum life are chilling in their detail. The author also introduces Dr Simon Jordan, who listens to the prisoner's tale with a mixture of sympathy and disbelief. In his effort to uncover the truth, Jordan uses the tools of the then rudimentary science of psychology. But the last word belongs to the book's narrator--Grace herself. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
373 |
Atwood, Margaret Oryx and Crake Virago Press 2004 1-84408-056-0 Paperback Very Good Amazon.co.uk Review "In the beginning, there was chaos..." Margaret Atwood's chilling new novel Oryx and Crake moves beyond the futuristic fantasy of her 1985 bestseller The Handmaid's Tale to an even more dystopian world, a world where language --and with it anything beyond the merest semblance of humanity--has almost entirely vanished. Snowman may be the last man on earth, the only survivor of an unnamed apocalypse. Once he was Jimmy, a member of a scientific elite; now he lives in bitter isolation and loneliness, his only pleasure the watching of old films on DVD. His mind moves backwards and forwards through time, from an agonising trawl through memory to relive the events that led up to sudden catastrophe (most significantly the disappearance of his mother and the arrival of his mysterious childhood companions Oryx and Crake, symbols of the fractured society in which Snowman now finds himself, to the horrifying present of genetic engineering run amok. His only witnesses, eager to lap up his testimony, are "Crakers", laboratory creatures of varying strengths and abilities, who can offer little comfort. Gradually the reasons behind the disaster begin to unfold as Snowman undertakes a perilous journey to the remains of the bubble-dome complex where the sinister Paradice Project collapsed and near-global devastation began. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
374 |
Aubert, Rosemary The Feast of Stephen Berkley Publishing Group January 1, 2001 0-425-17799-8 Paperback Very Good Fallen from grace, ex-Toronto judge Ellis Portal, known to street acquainta nces as "Your Honor," leads a basically homeless existenceAbut by choice. H is focus, however, is changed by the request of a homeless woman friend: sh e wants him to investigate the suspicious death of a homeless friend of her s. Soon Ellis finds himself visiting his former courthouse stomping grounds Adisguised as an officer of the courtAafter two further deaths convince him that a murderer has targeted homeless court "groupies." Second in a series following Free Reign,this title draws strength from its rich detailing, hu mble characters, and flawed protagonist. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
375 |
Auel, Jean M. The Shelters of Stone (Earth's Children Series, No 5) Crown April 30, 2002 0-609-61059-7 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Jean Auel's fifth novel about Ayla, the Cro-Magnon cavewoman raised by Neanderthals, is the biggest comeback bestseller in Amazon.com history. In The Shelters of Stone, Ayla meets the Zelandonii tribe of Jondalar, the Cro-Magnon hunk she rescued from Baby, her pet lion. Ayla is pregnant. How will Jondalar's mom react? Or his bitchy jilted fiancée? Ayla wows her future in-laws by striking fire from flint and taming a wild wolf. Price:
2300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
376 |
Auel, Jean M. The Shelters of Stone (Earth's Children) Coronet Books May 1, 2003 0-340-82196-5 Paperback Fine Ayla and Jondalar end their epic journey, arriving at the Ninth Cave of the Zelandonii, Jondalar's home. However, Ayla cannot forget the Clan, the Nea nderthals who raised her, and she is determined to teach the Zelandonii tha t the Clan are not ignorant animals but wise and generous human beings. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
377 |
Auel, Jean M. The Shelters of Stone (Earth's Children, Book 5) Bantam July 1, 2003 0-553-28942-X Paperback Very Good Jean Auel's fifth novel about Ayla, the Cro-Magnon cavewoman raised by Nean derthals, is the biggest comeback bestseller in Amazon.com history. In The Shelters of Stone, Ayla meets the Zelandonii tribe of Jondalar, the Cro-Mag non hunk she rescued from Baby, her pet lion. Ayla is pregnant. How will Jo ndalar's mom react? Or his bitchy jilted fiancée? Ayla wows her future in-l aws by striking fire from flint and taming a wild wolf. But most regard her Neanderthal adoptive Clan as subhuman "flatheads." Clan larynxes can't qui te manage language, and Ayla must convince the Zelandonii that Clan sign la nguage isn't just arm-flapping. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
378 |
Auel, Jean M. The Plains Of Passage Coronet 1991 0-340-54742-1 Paperback Good Jean Auel's The Plains of Passage, the fourth volume in the Earth's Childre n sequence, is one of the most massive yet (running to nearly 1,000 pages) and has all the sweep and vigour of the earlier books in the series. There are few writers who demonstrate the sheer range and ambition of Auel in the fantasy field. The Clan of the Cave Bear was a truly ground-breaking work, with its sweeping historical saga crammed with the kind of detail that had never been seen before in the genre. The Valley of Horses and The Mammoth Hunters continued to enthral readers with their breathtaking panoplies of a n ancient world. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
379 |
Austen, Jane The Complete Novels of Jane Austen Penguin Books May 30, 1996 0-14-025944-9 Paperback Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Collected together in one volume, The Complete Novels show the development of Austen as a writer and social commentator. From the early optimism and youthful energy of Northanger Abbey to the quiet and subtle art of Persuasion, this collection reveals the breadth of one of the best loved novelists of all time. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
380 |
Austen, Jane Emma Penguin Books August 1, 1966 0-14-043010-5 Paperback Very Good Of all Jane Austen's heroines, Emma Woodhouse is the most flawed, the most infuriating, and, in the end, the most endearing. Pride and Prejudice's Liz zie Bennet has more wit and sparkle; Catherine Morland in Northanger Abbey more imagination; and Sense and Sensibility's Elinor Dashwood certainly mo re sense--but Emma is lovable precisely because she is so imperfect. Austen only completed six novels in her lifetime, of which five feature young wom en whose chances for making a good marriage depend greatly on financial iss ues, and whose prospects if they fail are rather grim. Emma is the exceptio n: "Emma Woodhouse, handsome, clever, and rich, with a comfortable home and happy disposition seemed to unite some of the best blessings of existence; and had lived nearly twenty-one years in the world with very little to dis tress or vex her." One may be tempted to wonder what Austen could possibly find to say about so fortunate a character. The answer is, quite a lot. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
381 |
Austen, Jane Emma Penguin Group (USA) August 1994 0-14-062010-9 Hardcover Very Good Charming, willful Emma Woodehouse amuses herself by planning other people's lives. When her interfering backfires, she learns a bitter lesson: well-in tentioned busybodies are as resented as those motivated by ill will, and ev eryone should learn to respect the individuality of others. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
382 |
Austen, Jane Emma Oxford University Press April 1, 1998 0-19-283357-X Paperback Very Good Of all Jane Austen's heroines, Emma Woodhouse is the most flawed, the most infuriating, and, in the end, the most endearing. Pride and Prejudice's Liz zie Bennet has more wit and sparkle; Catherine Morland in Northanger Abbey more imagination; and Sense and Sensibility's Elinor Dashwood certainly mo re sense--but Emma is lovable precisely because she is so imperfect. Austen only completed six novels in her lifetime, of which five feature young wom en whose chances for making a good marriage depend greatly on financial iss ues, and whose prospects if they fail are rather grim. Emma is the exceptio n: "Emma Woodhouse, handsome, clever, and rich, with a comfortable home and happy disposition seemed to unite some of the best blessings of existence; and had lived nearly twenty-one years in the world with very little to dis tress or vex her." One may be tempted to wonder what Austen could possibly find to say about so fortunate a character. The answer is, quite a lot. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
383 |
Austen, Jane Sense and Sensibility Signet Book December 1, 199 0-451-18790-3 Paperback Near Fine Though not the first novel she wrote, Sense and Sensibility was the first J ane Austen published. Though she initially called it Elinor and Marianne, A usten jettisoned both the title and the epistolary mode in which it was ori ginally written, but kept the essential theme: the necessity of finding a w orkable middle ground between passion and reason. The story revolves around the Dashwood sisters, Elinor and Marianne. Whereas the former is a sensibl e, rational creature, her younger sister is wildly romantic--a characterist ic that offers Austen plenty of scope for both satire and compassion. Comme nting on Edward Ferrars, a potential suitor for Elinor's hand, Marianne adm its that while she "loves him tenderly," she finds him disappointing as a p ossible lover for her sister: Oh! Mama, how spiritless, how tame was Edwar d's manner in reading to us last night! I felt for my sister most severely. Yet she bore it with so much composure, she seemed scarcely to notice it. I could hardly keep my seat. To hear those beautiful lines which have frequ ently almost driven me wild, pronounced with such impenetrable calmness, su ch dreadful indifference! Soon however, Marianne meets a man who measures up to her ideal: Mr. Willoughby, a new neighbor. So swept away by passion i s Marianne that her behavior begins to border on the scandalous. Then Willo ughby abandons her; meanwhile, Elinor's growing affection for Edward suffer s a check when he admits he is secretly engaged to a childhood sweetheart. How each of the sisters reacts to their romantic misfortunes, and the lesso ns they draw before coming finally to the requisite happy ending forms the Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
384 |
Austen, Jane The Complete Novels of Jane Austen Penguin October 27, 198 0140090029 Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Collected together in one volume, The Complete Novels show the development of Austen as a writer and social commentator. From the early optimism and youthful energy of Northanger Abbey to the quiet and subtle art of Persuasion, this collection reveals the breadth of one of the best loved novelists of all time. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
385 |
Austen, Jane Pride and Prejudice Penguin Books December 31, 20 0-14-143951-3 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: "It is a truth universally acknowledged, that a single man in possession o f a good fortune, must be in want of a wife." Next to the exhortation at the beginning of Moby-Dick, "Call me Ishmael," t he first sentence of Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice must be among the mo st quoted in literature. And certainly what Melville did for whaling Austen does for marriage--tracing the intricacies (not to mention the economics) of 19th-century British mating rituals with a sure hand and an unblinking e ye. As usual, Austen trains her sights on a country village and a few famil ies--in this case, the Bennets, the Philips, and the Lucases. Into their mi dst comes Mr. Bingley, a single man of good fortune, and his friend, Mr. Da rcy, who is even richer. Mrs. Bennet, who married above her station, sees t heir arrival as an opportunity to marry off at least one of her five daught ers. Bingley is complaisant and easily charmed by the eldest Bennet girl, J ane; Darcy, however, is harder to please. Put off by Mrs. Bennet's vulgarit y and the untoward behavior of the three younger daughters, he is unable to see the true worth of the older girls, Jane and Elizabeth. His excessive p ride offends Lizzy, who is more than willing to believe the worst that othe r people have to say of him; when George Wickham, a soldier stationed in th e village, does indeed have a discreditable tale to tell, his words fall on fertile ground. Having set up the central misunderstanding of the novel, Austen then brings in her cast of fascinating secondary characters: Mr. Collins, the sycophantic clergyman who aspires to Lizzy's Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
386 |
Austen, Jane Sense and Sensibility Penguin Classics December 20, 19 0-14-043425-9 Paperback Very Good+ Though not the first novel she wrote, Sense and Sensibility was the first J ane Austen published. Though she initially called it Elinor and Marianne, A usten jettisoned both the title and the epistolary mode in which it was ori ginally written, but kept the essential theme: the necessity of finding a w orkable middle ground between passion and reason. The story revolves around the Dashwood sisters, Elinor and Marianne. Whereas the former is a sensibl e, rational creature, her younger sister is wildly romantic--a characterist ic that offers Austen plenty of scope for both satire and compassion. Comme nting on Edward Ferrars, a potential suitor for Elinor's hand, Marianne adm its that while she "loves him tenderly," she finds him disappointing as a p ossible lover for her sister: Oh! Mama, how spiritless, how tame was Edwar d's manner in reading to us last night! I felt for my sister most severely. Yet she bore it with so much composure, she seemed scarcely to notice it. I could hardly keep my seat. To hear those beautiful lines which have frequ ently almost driven me wild, pronounced with such impenetrable calmness, su ch dreadful indifference! Soon however, Marianne meets a man who measures up to her ideal: Mr. Willoughby, a new neighbor. So swept away by passion i s Marianne that her behavior begins to border on the scandalous. Then Willo ughby abandons her; meanwhile, Elinor's growing affection for Edward suffer s a check when he admits he is secretly engaged to a childhood sweetheart. How each of the sisters reacts to their romantic misfortunes, and the lesso ns they draw before coming finally to the requisite happy ending forms the Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
387 |
Austen, Jane Mansfield Park Penguin Classics December 1, 199 0-14-043414-3 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Though Jane Austen was writing at a time when Gothic potboilers such as Ann Ward Radcliffe's The Mysteries of Udolpho and Horace Walpole's The Castle of Otranto were all the rage, she never got carried away by romance in her own novels. In Austen's ordered world, the passions that ruled Gothic fiction would be horridly out of place; marriage was, first and foremost, a contract, the bedrock of polite society. Certain rules applied to who was eligible and who was not, how one courted and married and what one expected afterwards. To flout these rules was to tear at the basic fabric of society, and the consequences could be terrible. Each of the six novels she completed in her lifetime are, in effect, comic cautionary tales that end happily for those characters who play by the rules and badly for those who don't. In Mansfield Park, for example, Austen gives us Fanny Price, a poor young woman who has grown up in her wealthy relatives' household without ever being accepted as an equal. The only one who has truly been kind to Fanny is Edmund Bertram, the younger of the family's two sons. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
388 |
Auster, Paul Moon Palace (Contemporary American Fiction) Penguin April 1, 1990 0-14-011585-4 Paperback Very Good+ Marco Fogg, loner and dreamer, is forced from his Manhattan apartment and r oams Central Park as a vagrant until he is rescued by gentle Kitty Wu. "The moon as a poetic and planetary influence over earthly affairs runs as a th eme, wittily ransacked, throughout this elegant fiction," Price:
750.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
389 |
Auster, Paul Mr. Vertigo Penguin August 1, 1995 0-14-023190-0 Paperback Good+ Rescued from the streets of St. Louis and taught to fly by Master Yehudi, W alter Rawley soon becomes a national sensation. The boy wonder foils a kidn apping by his evil uncle, but his powers of levitation suddenly wane with t he onset of puberty, and he declines from miracle worker to Depression-era mobster. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
391 |
Auster, Paul Timbuktu Henry Holt & Company May 1999 0-8050-5407-3 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine A wonderful tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscri ptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition; Meet discerning and sympathetic Mr. Bones, a dog who is unconditionally faithful to his troubled master, Willy G. Christmas. Auster's leading human character is once again a tormented writer from Brooklyn who blindly believes in his ideals and willingly chooses to become a vagabond (see, for instance, Leviathan, LJ 7/92). But the real hero is the four-legged creature who follows him on his impromptu journeys and leads readers through the story. Yes, he thinks and he understands, and although he cannot speak, he keenly observes and contemplates the questionable logic of human behavior. The beginning of the story is promising; the middle gets suspiciously trivial but is rescued by a clever and moving ending. This is not the kind of work Auster has been praised for, but it proves his hunger for innovation once again. Timbuktu will undoubtedly provoke mixed responses, but that is the price of originality. There is something plain yet mysteriously intricate beneath Auster's trademark smooth writing. Price:
2500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
392 |
Auster, Paul The Red Notebook: True Stories New Directions June 17, 2002 0-8112-1498-2 Paperback Very Good+ The arresting stories in this slim collection by Auster (The New York Trilo gy, etc.) go a long way toward answering the perennial question "Why write? " The book contains four short narratives: "The Red Notebook," "It Don't Me an a Thing," "Accident Report" and "Why Write?" All the tales and vignettes , hovering somewhere between fact and fiction, feature amazing little coinc idences or linkages. In one brief chapter, Auster (as protagonist) loses a dime in a gutter in Brooklyn only to look down and find a dime later the sa me day. In another, he checks into a hotel room in an obscure hotel in Pari s and finds a crumpled message from the desk to a close friend the previous occupant of the room. The most affecting stories, however, recount a more ineffable sense of connection: Auster makes it to the foot of a staircase t o catch his little daughter just in time to keep her from sailing through a window; as a boy at summer camp, he is on a group hike when the boy next t o him is struck by lightning and killed. What all the stories have in commo n is not a fixed outcome or meaning but a sense of the patterned meaningful ness of life. Readers will glimpse here how the act of witnessing itself pr ovides the punch line. As Auster learned the hard way when he met Willie Ma ys one day and didn't have a pencil to get an autograph, the sense of wonde r burgeons when we can record its source on paper. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
393 |
Austin, Miriam Yoga For Wimps: Poses for The Flexibly Impaired Sterling December 12, 19 0-8069-4339-4 Paperback As New A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Crave yoga's benefits--but feel afraid to look "weird?" Think yoga requires you to look like a pretzel? Now there's a friendly, full-color, hand-holding, one-step-at-a-time, few-minutes-a-day way to get started. It meets you right where you are, with three different approaches to fit your needs. Instant Yoga gets you going immediately with 15 practice sessions for any time of the day, even when there's only a few minutes to spare. Run through a sequence and the workout's over! FixIts offer solutions to specific problems, such as a sore neck, back pain, those aching feet, or stress. In the Glossary, the author demonstrates every pose correctly, with instructions for improving technique. The changes you experience will amaze and delight you so much you'll never want to wimp out on your workout! The author lives in Lexington, VA. 128 pages (all in color), 8 1/2 x 11. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
395 |
Avi The Man Who Was Poe HarperTeen August 1, 1991 0-380-71192-3 Paperback Very Good "The writing is that of a true master...a suspenseful, thought-provoking no vel that combines mystery with historical fiction." Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
396 |
Avrich, Paul The Haymarket Tragedy Princeton University Press May 1, 1986 0-691-00600-8 Paperback Near Fine What makes [this book] so valuable is that Avrich has shown us a time when anarchism breathed life into American politics, and not simply when it drew its last breath in Chicago. Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
397 |
Axelrod, Alan The Penguin Dictionary of American Folklore Penguin December 1, 200 0-14-100240-9 Paperback Near Fine Alan Axelrod and Harry Oster have done a great service to the folklorists o f the world. Their Dictionary of American Folklore--an encyclopedic compila tion of 750 entries enhanced by 228 photographs and drawings--honors, defin es, and explains the many components that make up the patchwork quilt of Am erican folklore. And for every subject they treat, they provide a thorough picture, from all angles. Take music, for example. Axelrod and Oster includ e musicians such as Elvis, Stephen Foster, Bessie Smith, and Burl Ives; spe cific songs such as "I Gave My Love a Cherry," and "Shenandoah"; music genr es such as jazz, blues, rap, and, naturally, folk music; and instruments su ch as the harmonica and the fiddle. In addition to music, there are entries on history, politics, economy, and civil movements. Numerous pages are devoted to Abraham Lincoln, and there a re biographies for Joe Hill, Eliot Ness, Crazy Horse, and Henry Ford, as we ll. The Dictionary discusses graffiti, ghost stories, and Ouiji boards, arc hitectural trends such as Colonial Revival, and a variety of humor genres, from tall tales and playing the Dirty Dozens to telling Dumb Dora and Littl e Willie jokes. There are entries for painters, such as Norman Rockwell; da ncers, such as Martha Graham; and crafts, including passages on quilts and tattoos. And there are sports figures (Yogi Berra's sayings get a full trea tment), and writers, too, such as Zora Neale Hurston, Herman Melville, and H.L. Mencken. The A-to-Z design enables fast access if you know what you want to look up, but it also provides seemingly endless opportunities for happy browsing. Open to the M's and you' Price:
1700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
398 |
Axelrod, Herbert R. Saltwater Aquarium Fish Thomasson Grant & Howell July, 1984 0-87666-138-X Hardcover Very Good/No DJ 384 pages, 400 Color photos, This informative book will give you valuable i ntroductory information on setting up and maintaining saltwater fishes, but the main thrust of the book is the survey of fishes commonly available to marine aquarists Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
399 |
Axler Doom Dynasty (Outlanders # 15) Gold Eagle November 1, 200 0-373-63828-0 Paperback Near Fine Kane is part of the driving machine to return power to the true inheritors of the earth. California is the opening salvo in one baron's savage quest f or immortality. Yet their sanctity is grimly uncertain as an unseen force a rrives for a final confrontation with those who seek to rule, or reclaim, p lanet Earth. Price:
550.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
400 |
Axler Outlanders: Prodigal Chalice Gold Eagle February 1, 200 0-373-63833-7 Paperback Very Good+ An ancient relic may rescue humanity -- or doom it to eternal slavery. Destiny's Hostage The treacherous new frontier of future America is plagued by civil war amon g the nine mysterious barons who rule with absolute power. As this race of human hybrids struggles to keep the eons-old yoke of true humanity's slaver y in check, a force of remarkable warriors dares to expose the deadly truth of mankind's destiny and the forces from without conspiring to steal earth 's promise for themselves. Last Crusade A former enforces of the baronial police, Kane, with fellow renegade Grant and archivist Brigid Baptiste, discover a new gateway in Central America -- one that could lead them deeper into the conspiracy that has doomed earth. Traversing a new Caribbean sea ruled by mutant creatures and ruthless pirates, they encounter a most unusual baron struggling to control the vast oil resources of the region. Uncertain if this charismatic leader is friend or foe, Kane is lured into a search for an ancient relic of mythic proportions that may promise a better future . . . Or plunge humanity back into the dark ages. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|