|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
302 |
Association, American Medical Women's (Corporate Author) The AMWA Guide to Nutrition and Wellness Dell May 2, 1996 0-440-22244-3 Paperback Fine "If you have only one women's health book in your home, The Women's Compl ete Healthbook may be your best bet."--The Detroit Free Press "Thorough, candid and well-priced, the first reference tome from the Ameri can Medical Women's Association covers everything from first aid to geneti c testing."--U.S. News & World Report "This is one of several new books on women's health. It is an especially c lear, easy-to-access reference guide with more than 200 illustrations and handy charts."--Philadelphia Inquirer "The text is easy to understand, and the illustrations are clear. The chapter on medication, which explains the effects of gender differences on drugs, is outstanding. ...this is an excellent reference book for consumer health collections."--Library Journal Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
303 |
Atkins, P.W. The Periodic Kingdom (Science Masters) London Phoenix Press September 2, 19 1-85799-449-3 Paperback Very Good+ The periodic table of the elements is the grand, unified theory of chemistr y. In The Periodic Kingdom, P. W. Atkins imagines the table as a landscape, with fields of metals, pools of mercury and bromine, clouds of gases, and the offshore island of rare earths. He describes the history of this metaph oric kingdom and shows how its laws are those of physical chemistry: they a re the expression in the visible world of the invisible dance of subatomic particles. The Periodic Kingdom is an excellent book for students at any le vel who want to see the connections between chemistry, physics, and "real l ife." Price:
850.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
304 |
Atkins, Robert C. Dr. Atkins' Quick and Easy New Diet Cookbook New York, NY Fireside 1997 0-684-83701-3 Plastic Comb Very Good+ "Diet food can be better, richer, and more sumptuous than most everyday foo ds," says Dr. Robert Atkins, author of the massive bestseller, Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution. Carbohydrates, in his opinion, are the root of metabol ic evil and the source of hyperinsulinemia, a condition that makes it next to impossible to lose weight. Billed as a companion to his Diet Revolution book, this collection of recipes focuses on ultralow-carbohydrate dishes. H is anticarb stance leads to some unconventional dietary advice: "Remember t hat, as a rule, the lower the fat content of a milk product, the higher its carbohydrate grams. Use cream, not skim milk; use sour cream, not yogurt." While these recipes are certainly quick and easy to prepare and feature easy-to-find ingredients, some are very high in fat (Zabaglione, Crab and Avocado Salad, Ham and Cheese Sandwiches, Baked Eggs in Bacon Rings). While it may be true that fat is flavor and is necessary to some extent to keeping blood sugar on an even keel, these recipes won't be helpful for those who are watching their cholesterol or are on similarly restricted diets. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
305 |
Atkinson, Kate Behind the Scenes at the Museum London Bantam Dell Publishing Group February 1997 0-552-99618-1 Paperback Very Good+ "I exist!" exclaims Ruby Lennox upon her conception in 1951, setting the to ne for this humorous and poignant first novel in which Ruby at once celebra tes and mercilessly skewers her middle-class English family. Peppered with tales of flawed family traits passed on from previous generations, Ruby's n arrative examines the lives in her disjointed clan, which revolve around th e family pet shop. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
306 |
Atkinson, Kate Emotionally Weird London Transworld Publishers Limite June 2001 0-552-99734-X Paperback Very Good On a weather-beaten island off the coast of Scotland, Effie and her mother, Nora, take refuge in a large, mouldering house of their ancestors and tell each other stories. Effie tells various versions of her life at college wh ere she lives with Bob, a lethargic student who seldom leaves his bed, and to whom Klingons are as real as Spaniards and Germans. But as mother and da ughter spin their tales, strange things begin to happen around them. In a b rilliant comic narrative which explores the nonsensical power of language a nd meaning, Kate Atkinson has created a magical masterpiece. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
307 |
Atkinson, Kate Human Croquet Transworld Publishers Limite June 1998 0-552-99619-X Paperback Very Good Once upon a time, in far-off England, there was a small village surrounded by a mighty forest, where a dark stranger, one Francis Fairfax, arrived to build a stately home. Fairfax Manor was renowned throughout the land for it s feudal pleasures, its visit from the Queen, and the mysterious beauty of Lady Fairfax, who one day cursed the Fairfax name and vanished into the for est, never to be seen again except in a ghostly haze. Fast-forward to 1960. ..Over the centuries the forest has been destroyed, and the Fairfaxes have dwindled, too; now they are the local grocers to their suburb of Glebelands , a family as disintegrated as its ancestral home. It is here that young Is obel Fairfax awakens on the morning of her sixteenth birthday, a day that w ill change everything she knows and understands about her past and her futu re. Helping celebrate (if one could call it that) are the members of her st range and distracted family: There is Vinny, Maiden Aunt from Hell; Gordon, Isobel's father, who disappeared for seven years; and Charles, her elder b rother, who divides his time between searching for aliens and waiting for t he return of their long-gone mother, Eliza. And back again...As her day pro gresses, Isobel is pulled into brief time warps and extended periods of omn iscience, from the days of the first Fairfax to the roaring twenties to Wor ld War II, through which she learns the truth about her family and about he r mother, whose disappearance is part of the secret that remains at the hea rt of the forest. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
308 |
Atkinson, Toby D. Merriam-Webster's Guide to International Business Communications Springfield, Mass. Merriam-Webster 1996 0-87779-128-7 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine CD missing: A completely revised and expanded guide to communicating in the global marketplace. This book provides information about every aspect of international communication, including coverage of procedures for effectively using mail, fax, and telephone systems; use of the Internet and World Wide Web; and techniques for making your English understood overseas. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
309 |
Attacks, National Commission on Terrorist The 9/11 Report: The National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the Unit ed States St. Martin's Paperbacks August 2, 2004 0-312-93554-4 Paperback Near Fine With Reporting and Analysis by the New York Times What happened on 9/11 and how? Are we safer now? Have we learned any lesson s? These are the questions on the mind of every American since that terribl e day. And on July 26th we may have some answers. On that day, The National Commis sion on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States (also known as the 9/11 Co mmission) will issue their complete report of the circumstances surrounding 9/11. THE 9/11 REPORT will cover many topics including: *Al Qaeda and the organization of the 9/11 attack *Intelligence collection, analysis, and management (including oversight and resource allocation) *International counterterrorism policy, including states that harbor or har bored terrorists, or offer or offered terrorists safe havens *Terrorist financing *Border security and foreign visitors *Law enforcement and intelligence collection inside the United States *Commercial aviation and transportation security, including an investigatio n into the four hijackings *The immediate response to the attacks at the national, state, and local le vels, with personal interviews of Presidents Clinton and Bush on their role s In addition, THE 9/11 REPORT will make recommendations as to how to prevent such attacks in the future. Certain to create controversy, this report will be much discussed, politicized, debated and possibly denied. But no matter what it says, THE 9/11 REPORT will be a book that goes down in history. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
310 |
Attanasio, A.A. The Last Legends of Earth Connecticut Easton Press 1989 1st Edition Hardcover Fine A highly collectible Signed Easton Press Limited Edition, bound in black le ather with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on sp ine; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker.Introduction by James Gun n. Price:
7500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
311 |
ATWOOD, MARGARET CAT'S EYE New York Bantam November 1, 198 0-553-28247-6 Paperback Very Good When Elaine Risley returns to her hometown, Toronto, for a retrospective sh ow of her paintings, she finds more than critical acclaim. Local streets, l ong-gone landmarks, and elements in the paintings themselves trigger memori es of her transient childhood traveling across Canada with her entomologist father; of adolescence marred by the cruel teasing of three friends; and o f love affairs with her first art teacher and mentor, and with Jon, her fir st husband. In addition, Elaine is haunted by thoughts of her chief torment or/best friend, Cordelia, whom she last saw years ago in a mental instituti on. Atwood's focus on the inner landscape of Elaine's youth and early adult years will appeal all readers. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
312 |
Atwood, Margaret Negotiating with the Dead : A Writer on Writing Anchor September 9, 20 1-4000-3260-1 Paperback Near Fine After having been through the "wash-and-spin cycle" a few times, Margaret A twood realized that her "own experience in the suds may be relevant to othe rs." Thus was born Negotiating with the Dead, six essays about what it mean s to be a writer, particularly a female writer. Each essay explores one asp ect of writerly contemplation: art vs. commerce; the ideal reader; the sepa ration between the part of a person that writes and the part that lives; an d, as the title suggests, the constant presence of those who came before (b oth writers and other ancestors). Atwood relates her own experiences as a f emale poet (to be taken seriously, it would have helped to commit suicide) and as a bestselling novelist (whether your books are good or bad, sell wel l or don't, people will look down at you for it). These are intriguing medi tations, with references to works by Virgil, Isak Dinesen, Robertson Davies , and countless others (Atwood's own dead, no doubt). Price:
850.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
313 |
Atwood, Margaret Oryx and Crake. Random House Inc. April 30, 2004 1-4000-7536-X Paperback Near Fine The Washington Post Set in a future some two generations hence, Oryx and Crake can hold its own against any of the 20th century's most potent dystopias -- Brave New World, 1984, The Space Merchants -- with regard to both dramatic impact and fertility of invention, while it leaves such lesser recent contenders as Paul Theroux and Doris Lessing in the dust. — Thomas M. Disch Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
314 |
Atwood, Margaret The Edible Woman London Virago Press January 1980 0-86068-129-7 Paperback Very Good+ "Chock-full of startling images, superbly and classically crafted...Kept me in stitches." ? Saturday Night "Extraordinarily witty, and full or ironic observation." The Toronto Star "Atwood has the magic of turning the particular and the parochial into the universal." ? The Times (London) Book Description Marian has a problem. A willing member of the consumer society in which she lives, she suddenly finds herself identifying with the things being consumed. She can cope with her tidy-minded fiancé, Peter, who likes shooting rabbits. She can cope with her job in market research, and the antics of her roommate. She can even cope with Duncan, a graduate student who seems to prefer laundromats to women. But not being able to eat is a different matter. Steak was the first to go. Then lamb, pork, and the rest. Next came her incapacity to face an egg. Vegetables were the final straw. But Marian has her reasons, and what happens next provides an unusual solution. Witty, subversive, hilarious, The Edible Woman is dazzling and utterly original. It is Margaret Atwood's brilliant first novel, and the book that introduced her as a consummate observer of the ironies and absurdities of modern life. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
315 |
ATWOOD, MARGARET The Robber Bride Anchor January 20, 199 0-385-49103-4 Paperback Good Set in Canada in the early 1970s, The Robber Bride continues Atwood's satir ic exploration into sex and empowerment. Three women and the femme fatale w ho unites them are set against a backdrop of draft dodgers and the resurgen ce of feminism. Atwood is an astute observer of contemporary misinformation , and references to tarot, auras, astrology, and more abound. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
316 |
Aubert, Rosemary The Feast of Stephen Berkley Publishing Group January 1, 2001 0-425-17799-8 Paperback Very Good Fallen from grace, ex-Toronto judge Ellis Portal, known to street acquainta nces as "Your Honor," leads a basically homeless existenceAbut by choice. H is focus, however, is changed by the request of a homeless woman friend: sh e wants him to investigate the suspicious death of a homeless friend of her s. Soon Ellis finds himself visiting his former courthouse stomping grounds Adisguised as an officer of the courtAafter two further deaths convince him that a murderer has targeted homeless court "groupies." Second in a series following Free Reign,this title draws strength from its rich detailing, hu mble characters, and flawed protagonist. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
317 |
Auel, Jean M. The Shelters of Stone (Earth's Children Series, No 5) New York Crown April 30, 2002 0-609-61059-7 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Jean Auel's fifth novel about Ayla, the Cro-Magnon cavewoman raised by Neanderthals, is the biggest comeback bestseller in Amazon.com history. In The Shelters of Stone, Ayla meets the Zelandonii tribe of Jondalar, the Cro-Magnon hunk she rescued from Baby, her pet lion. Ayla is pregnant. How will Jondalar's mom react? Or his bitchy jilted fiancée? Ayla wows her future in-laws by striking fire from flint and taming a wild wolf. Price:
2300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
318 |
Auel, Jean M. The Shelters of Stone (Earth's Children) Coronet Books May 1, 2003 0-340-82196-5 Paperback Fine Ayla and Jondalar end their epic journey, arriving at the Ninth Cave of the Zelandonii, Jondalar's home. However, Ayla cannot forget the Clan, the Nea nderthals who raised her, and she is determined to teach the Zelandonii tha t the Clan are not ignorant animals but wise and generous human beings. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
319 |
Auel, Jean M. The Shelters of Stone (Earth's Children, Book 5) Bantam July 1, 2003 0-553-28942-X Paperback Very Good Jean Auel's fifth novel about Ayla, the Cro-Magnon cavewoman raised by Nean derthals, is the biggest comeback bestseller in Amazon.com history. In The Shelters of Stone, Ayla meets the Zelandonii tribe of Jondalar, the Cro-Mag non hunk she rescued from Baby, her pet lion. Ayla is pregnant. How will Jo ndalar's mom react? Or his bitchy jilted fiancée? Ayla wows her future in-l aws by striking fire from flint and taming a wild wolf. But most regard her Neanderthal adoptive Clan as subhuman "flatheads." Clan larynxes can't qui te manage language, and Ayla must convince the Zelandonii that Clan sign la nguage isn't just arm-flapping. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
320 |
Austen, Jane Emma United States, 01 January 1 Bantam Classics January 1, 1984 0-553-21273-7 Paperback Very Good Of all Jane Austen's heroines, Emma Woodhouse is the most flawed, the most infuriating, and, in the end, the most endearing. Pride and Prejudice's L izzie Bennet has more wit and sparkle; Catherine Morland in Northanger Ab bey more imagination; and Sense and Sensibility's Elinor Dashwood certainly more sense--but Emma is lovable precisely because she is so imperfect. Aus ten only completed six novels in her lifetime, of which five feature young women whose chances for making a good marriage depend greatly on financial issues, and whose prospects if they fail are rather grim. Emma is the excep tion: "Emma Woodhouse, handsome, clever, and rich, with a comfortable home and happy disposition seemed to unite some of the best blessings of existen ce; and had lived nearly twenty-one years in the world with very little to distress or vex her." One may be tempted to wonder what Austen could possib ly find to say about so fortunate a character. The answer is, quite a lot. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
321 |
Austen, Jane Emma Harmondsworth Penguin Books August 1, 1966 0-14-043010-5 Paperback Very Good Of all Jane Austen's heroines, Emma Woodhouse is the most flawed, the most infuriating, and, in the end, the most endearing. Pride and Prejudice's Liz zie Bennet has more wit and sparkle; Catherine Morland in Northanger Abbey more imagination; and Sense and Sensibility's Elinor Dashwood certainly mo re sense--but Emma is lovable precisely because she is so imperfect. Austen only completed six novels in her lifetime, of which five feature young wom en whose chances for making a good marriage depend greatly on financial iss ues, and whose prospects if they fail are rather grim. Emma is the exceptio n: "Emma Woodhouse, handsome, clever, and rich, with a comfortable home and happy disposition seemed to unite some of the best blessings of existence; and had lived nearly twenty-one years in the world with very little to dis tress or vex her." One may be tempted to wonder what Austen could possibly find to say about so fortunate a character. The answer is, quite a lot. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
322 |
Austen, Jane Emma Penguin Group (USA) August 1994 0-14-062010-9 Hardcover Very Good Charming, willful Emma Woodehouse amuses herself by planning other people's lives. When her interfering backfires, she learns a bitter lesson: well-in tentioned busybodies are as resented as those motivated by ill will, and ev eryone should learn to respect the individuality of others. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
323 |
Austen, Jane Emma Oxford ; New York Oxford University Press April 1, 1998 0-19-283357-X Paperback Very Good Of all Jane Austen's heroines, Emma Woodhouse is the most flawed, the most infuriating, and, in the end, the most endearing. Pride and Prejudice's Liz zie Bennet has more wit and sparkle; Catherine Morland in Northanger Abbey more imagination; and Sense and Sensibility's Elinor Dashwood certainly mo re sense--but Emma is lovable precisely because she is so imperfect. Austen only completed six novels in her lifetime, of which five feature young wom en whose chances for making a good marriage depend greatly on financial iss ues, and whose prospects if they fail are rather grim. Emma is the exceptio n: "Emma Woodhouse, handsome, clever, and rich, with a comfortable home and happy disposition seemed to unite some of the best blessings of existence; and had lived nearly twenty-one years in the world with very little to dis tress or vex her." One may be tempted to wonder what Austen could possibly find to say about so fortunate a character. The answer is, quite a lot. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
324 |
Austen, Jane Pride and Prejudice United States, 01 January 1 Bantam Classics December 1, 198 0-553-21310-5 Paperback Very Good Elizabeth Bennet is the perfect Austen heroine: intelligent, generous, sens ible, incapable of jealousy or any other major sin. That makes her sound li ke an insufferable goody-goody, but the truth is she's a completely hip cha racter, who if provoked is not above skewering her antagonist with a piece of her exceptionally sharp -- but always polite -- 18th century wit. The po int is, you spend the whole book absolutely fixated on the critical questio n: will Elizabeth and Mr. Darcy hook up? Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
325 |
Austen, Jane Sense and Sensibility Signet Book December 1, 199 0-451-18790-3 Paperback Near Fine Though not the first novel she wrote, Sense and Sensibility was the first J ane Austen published. Though she initially called it Elinor and Marianne, A usten jettisoned both the title and the epistolary mode in which it was ori ginally written, but kept the essential theme: the necessity of finding a w orkable middle ground between passion and reason. The story revolves around the Dashwood sisters, Elinor and Marianne. Whereas the former is a sensibl e, rational creature, her younger sister is wildly romantic--a characterist ic that offers Austen plenty of scope for both satire and compassion. Comme nting on Edward Ferrars, a potential suitor for Elinor's hand, Marianne adm its that while she "loves him tenderly," she finds him disappointing as a p ossible lover for her sister: Oh! Mama, how spiritless, how tame was Edwar d's manner in reading to us last night! I felt for my sister most severely. Yet she bore it with so much composure, she seemed scarcely to notice it. I could hardly keep my seat. To hear those beautiful lines which have frequ ently almost driven me wild, pronounced with such impenetrable calmness, su ch dreadful indifference! Soon however, Marianne meets a man who measures up to her ideal: Mr. Willoughby, a new neighbor. So swept away by passion i s Marianne that her behavior begins to border on the scandalous. Then Willo ughby abandons her; meanwhile, Elinor's growing affection for Edward suffer s a check when he admits he is secretly engaged to a childhood sweetheart. How each of the sisters reacts to their romantic misfortunes, and the lesso ns they draw before coming finally to the requisite happy ending forms the Price:
550.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
326 |
Auster, Paul Moon Palace (Contemporary American Fiction) New York Penguin April 1, 1990 0-14-011585-4 Paperback Very Good+ Marco Fogg, loner and dreamer, is forced from his Manhattan apartment and r oams Central Park as a vagrant until he is rescued by gentle Kitty Wu. "The moon as a poetic and planetary influence over earthly affairs runs as a th eme, wittily ransacked, throughout this elegant fiction," Price:
750.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
327 |
Auster, Paul Mr. Vertigo Penguin August 1, 1995 0-14-023190-0 Paperback Good+ Rescued from the streets of St. Louis and taught to fly by Master Yehudi, W alter Rawley soon becomes a national sensation. The boy wonder foils a kidn apping by his evil uncle, but his powers of levitation suddenly wane with t he onset of puberty, and he declines from miracle worker to Depression-era mobster. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
330 |
Auster, Paul Timbuktu New York Henry Holt & Company May 1999 0-8050-5407-3 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine A wonderful tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscri ptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition; Meet discerning and sympathetic Mr. Bones, a dog who is unconditionally faithful to his troubled master, Willy G. Christmas. Auster's leading human character is once again a tormented writer from Brooklyn who blindly believes in his ideals and willingly chooses to become a vagabond (see, for instance, Leviathan, LJ 7/92). But the real hero is the four-legged creature who follows him on his impromptu journeys and leads readers through the story. Yes, he thinks and he understands, and although he cannot speak, he keenly observes and contemplates the questionable logic of human behavior. The beginning of the story is promising; the middle gets suspiciously trivial but is rescued by a clever and moving ending. This is not the kind of work Auster has been praised for, but it proves his hunger for innovation once again. Timbuktu will undoubtedly provoke mixed responses, but that is the price of originality. There is something plain yet mysteriously intricate beneath Auster's trademark smooth writing. Price:
2500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
332 |
Avi The Man Who Was Poe HarperTeen August 1, 1991 0-380-71192-3 Paperback Very Good "The writing is that of a true master...a suspenseful, thought-provoking no vel that combines mystery with historical fiction." Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
333 |
Avrich, Paul The Haymarket Tragedy Princeton University Press May 1, 1986 0-691-00600-8 Paperback Near Fine What makes [this book] so valuable is that Avrich has shown us a time when anarchism breathed life into American politics, and not simply when it drew its last breath in Chicago. Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
334 |
Axelrod, Alan The Penguin Dictionary of American Folklore Penguin December 1, 200 0-14-100240-9 Paperback Near Fine Alan Axelrod and Harry Oster have done a great service to the folklorists o f the world. Their Dictionary of American Folklore--an encyclopedic compila tion of 750 entries enhanced by 228 photographs and drawings--honors, defin es, and explains the many components that make up the patchwork quilt of Am erican folklore. And for every subject they treat, they provide a thorough picture, from all angles. Take music, for example. Axelrod and Oster includ e musicians such as Elvis, Stephen Foster, Bessie Smith, and Burl Ives; spe cific songs such as "I Gave My Love a Cherry," and "Shenandoah"; music genr es such as jazz, blues, rap, and, naturally, folk music; and instruments su ch as the harmonica and the fiddle. In addition to music, there are entries on history, politics, economy, and civil movements. Numerous pages are devoted to Abraham Lincoln, and there a re biographies for Joe Hill, Eliot Ness, Crazy Horse, and Henry Ford, as we ll. The Dictionary discusses graffiti, ghost stories, and Ouiji boards, arc hitectural trends such as Colonial Revival, and a variety of humor genres, from tall tales and playing the Dirty Dozens to telling Dumb Dora and Littl e Willie jokes. There are entries for painters, such as Norman Rockwell; da ncers, such as Martha Graham; and crafts, including passages on quilts and tattoos. And there are sports figures (Yogi Berra's sayings get a full trea tment), and writers, too, such as Zora Neale Hurston, Herman Melville, and H.L. Mencken. The A-to-Z design enables fast access if you know what you want to look up, but it also provides seemingly endless opportunities for happy browsing. Open to the M's and you' Price:
1700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
335 |
Axelrod, Herbert R. Saltwater Aquarium Fish Thomasson Grant & Howell July, 1984 0-87666-138-X Hardcover Very Good/No DJ 384 pages, 400 Color photos, This informative book will give you valuable i ntroductory information on setting up and maintaining saltwater fishes, but the main thrust of the book is the survey of fishes commonly available to marine aquarists Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
336 |
Axler Doom Dynasty (Outlanders # 15) Gold Eagle November 1, 200 0-373-63828-0 Paperback Near Fine Kane is part of the driving machine to return power to the true inheritors of the earth. California is the opening salvo in one baron's savage quest f or immortality. Yet their sanctity is grimly uncertain as an unseen force a rrives for a final confrontation with those who seek to rule, or reclaim, p lanet Earth. Price:
550.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
337 |
Axler Outlanders: Prodigal Chalice Gold Eagle February 1, 200 0-373-63833-7 Paperback Very Good+ An ancient relic may rescue humanity -- or doom it to eternal slavery. Destiny's Hostage The treacherous new frontier of future America is plagued by civil war amon g the nine mysterious barons who rule with absolute power. As this race of human hybrids struggles to keep the eons-old yoke of true humanity's slaver y in check, a force of remarkable warriors dares to expose the deadly truth of mankind's destiny and the forces from without conspiring to steal earth 's promise for themselves. Last Crusade A former enforces of the baronial police, Kane, with fellow renegade Grant and archivist Brigid Baptiste, discover a new gateway in Central America -- one that could lead them deeper into the conspiracy that has doomed earth. Traversing a new Caribbean sea ruled by mutant creatures and ruthless pirates, they encounter a most unusual baron struggling to control the vast oil resources of the region. Uncertain if this charismatic leader is friend or foe, Kane is lured into a search for an ancient relic of mythic proportions that may promise a better future . . . Or plunge humanity back into the dark ages. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
338 |
Axler Outlanders: Tomb of Time Gold Eagle November 1, 200 0-373-63832-9 Paperback Near Fine Eight generations after the atomic mega-cull, a shattered world still strug gles to heal itself. The iron-fisted rule of the nine baronies is compromis ed by an intrepid group of warriors who have uncovered secrets as dark as t hey are damning. For nothing in the history of humankind is what it seems. Reality is obscured by the grim impermanence of power . . . and deceit. All that remains is the human spirit's enduring will to survive. Tenuous Salvation Now a relic of a lost civilization, the ruins of Chicago hold a cryptic mystery for Kane, a secret message born of the fiery battle to rule the new earth. In the subterranean annexes of the hidden pre-dark military installations deep beneath the city -- living tombs haunted by the ghosts of a hopeless, despairing age -- a bizarre cult of faceless shadow figures wield terror in submission to an unseen, maniacal God, who has lured his old enemies into a battle once again for the final and deadliest confrontation. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
340 |
Axler, James Dragoneye (Outlanders #22) Gold Eagle August 1, 2002 0-373-63835-3 Paperback Near Fine Two centuries after skydark, the oligarchy of the nine barons who have gove rned nuke-ravaged America endures -- yet their control as plenipotentiaries of earth's first nonhuman inheritors rapidly diminishes. For as the myth t hat shrouds the planet's secret rulers is exposed by a handful of scientist s and warriors dedicated to freeing humanity from the eternal yoke of slave ry, the truth becomes more deadly . . . Zero Hour Deep inside the moon, a dark and timeless place of unimaginable power and mystery, two ancient beings live on -- the sole survivors of two mighty races whose battle to rule earth and mankind is poised to end after millennia of struggle and subterfuge. Now, in a final conflict, they are prepared to unleash a blood sacrifice of truly monstrous proportions that will obliterate earth and its solar system. At last Kane, Grant and Brigid Baptiste will confront their creators . . . and now, ultimately, their destroyers. Price:
530.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
341 |
Axtell, Roger E. The Do's and Taboos of International Trade : A Small Business Primer New York Wiley April, 1994 0-471-00760-9 Paperback Very Good "By far, the best book for entrepreneurs ... the bible for those taking the ir show on the road. May be the best investment a small firm with internati onal aspirations can make." -Entrepreneur Magazine "Any company, small or l arge, wishing to cash in on international trade could benefit from this wel l-written, informative book." -The Kansas City Times GATT, NAFTA, EEC-this alphabet soup of the nineties spells a bright future for companies bold eno ugh to plunge into international waters. And this fully revised and updated edition of the ultimate practical export guide shows how businesses of any size can cash in on these great new opportunities. Internationally recogni zed trade expert Roger E. Axtell provides all the information you need to s tart, develop, and sustain a thriving export business, including the ins an d outs of international distribution, pricing, language barriers, customs, and protocols. Under Axtell's guidance, you will learn how to: Take advantage of government and private support services for exporters Avoid the most common mistakes in exporting Motivate overseas distributors and agents Price, ship, and protect your products Communicate effectively and avoid misunderstandings Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
342 |
Aziz, Christine Olive Readers Knv Open Market Editions 2006 0-330-44270-8 Paperback Fine I cannot recall the exact moment when I decided to become a Reader. This is unusual for me, as I am always precise about beginnings...Imagine a future without a past, a time without memory, a state in which nationality, ances try, tradition, language, history have no place. Governing this world is a hyper-organised system of corporations, a network of companies, each respon sible for a particular product, each with a workforce conditioned to one en d...But, somewhere, a clandestine group is operating to preserve the past.. .In the Olive producing region of Olea, the Readers are smuggling and stori ng books in a secret library hidden away in the house of Jephzat and her fa mily. When her sister disappears under suspicious circumstances, and her pa rents are hastily relocated by the Company, Jephzat is ordered to remain be hind. Alone and facing the suspicion and hostility of the villagers, she fa lls in love with Homer, an olive picker she once rescued from the hands of Company Commissioners - and a long-time member of the Readers. As Homer int roduces her to the library, and her hunger for knowledge grows, so do her q uestions, and soon she finds herself closely involved not only in the recov ery and preservation of books, but in a secret plan which endangers Jephzat herself... About the Author Christine Aziz is a homeopath and freelance journalist. This is her first novel. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
343 |
Bach, David The Automatic Millionaire: A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich United States Broadway December 27, 20 0-7679-2382-0 Paperback Fine A crisp clean softcover,no markings throughout: The author of several bestsellers including Smart Women Finish Rich and Smart Couples Finish Rich, offers a simple prescriptive plan for financial security. The secret: the astonishingly vanilla "Pay Yourself First," which, in Bach's words, is "the one proven, easy way to get rich." Instead of worrying about taxes, budgeting or investing, the key, according to Bach, is to set aside between 10% and 15% of gross income for savings the equivalent of one hour's worth of income every day. While this strategy may seem obvious, many people don't take this basic step. That's why Bach says everyone should write down their "Automatic Millionaire Promise," which spells out what percentage of their income they will start saving by a certain date. To insure that people carry through on their efforts, Bach says they should have deposits automatically made to a retirement account. Then, the next step is to capitalize on the power of compounding by contributing the maximum amount to, say, an employer's 401(k) account. To help readers navigate the maze of investment choices, Bach includes contact information for a number of mutual funds and Web sites offering authoritative financial information. Bach's key principle, along with such advice as buying real estate, paying down debt and making charitable deductions, is not groundbreaking; and regrettably, it may be unrealistic for many: tens of millions of Americans are in serious credit card debt because they can't make ends meet on their salaries; how, then, are they to save so much of their gross income? However, his easygoing approach, comple Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
344 |
Bach, Richard Illusions : The Adventures of a Reluctant Messiah Dell October 10, 198 0-440-20488-7 Paperback Very Good In the cloud-washed airspace between the cornfields of Illinois and blue in finity, a man puts his faith in the propeller of his biplane. For disillusi oned writer and itinerant barnstormer Richard Bach, belief is as real as a full tank of gas and sparks firing in the cylinders...until he meets Donald Shimoda--former mechanic and self-described messiah who can make wrenches fly and Richard's imagination soar.... Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
345 |
Bach, Richard The Bridge Across Forever: A Lovestory Dell October 1, 1989 0-440-10826-8 Paperback Near Fine Bestselling author Richard Bach explores the meaning of fate and soul mates in this modern-day fairytale based on his real-life relationship with acto r Leslie Parrish. "This is a story about a knight who was dying, and the pr incess who saved his life," Bach writes in his opening greeting. "It's a st ory about beauty and beasts and spells and fortresses, about death-powers t hat seem and life-powers that are." Yes, it is all that, and more. On the e arthly plane this is about the riveting love affair between two fully human people who are willing to explore time travel and other dimensions togethe r even as they grapple with the earthly struggles of intimacy, commitment, smothering, and whose turn it is to cook. Their love affair and happy endin g inspired many enthusiastic fans. Years later, some of these fans were dev astated to discover that this match made in heaven didn't manage to stick ( the couple are no longer together). But in an Amazon interview, Bach explai ns that lovers don't have to stay married forever to be lifetime soul mates . Read this as a lesson about love's enchantments and possibilities, but do n't count on this book to keep you and your mate on the bridge across forev er. --Gail Hudson "To a public that desperately wants to believe in love, Bach says: Hang on. Take heart. There is such a thing as a soulmate." -- The Atlanta Constitution Price:
475.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
347 |
Bachardy, Don Where Joy Resides: An Isherwood Reader Methuen Publishing Ltd September 16, 1 0-413-66170-9 Paperback Very Good+ Isherwood published his first book in 1928 and his last in 1983. This selec tion contains long sections from six of Isherwood's books, including "Goodb ye to Berlin" and "My Guru and his Disciple" as well as the complete text o f "Prater Violet" and "A Single Man". Price:
1800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
348 |
Bachman, Lyle F. Fundamental Considerations in Language Testing Oxford Oxford University Press, USA April 19, 1990 0-19-437003-8 Paperback Very Good Here is a clear and authoritative discussion of the basic concerns which un derlie the development and use of language tests, and an up-to-date synthes is of research on testing. Primarily for students on teacher education cour ses, it is also an invaluable resource for all those professionally involve d in designing and administering tests, acting as a complement to practical 'how to' books. Winner MLA Kenneth W Mildenberger Prize Price:
1500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
351 |
Backer, Sara American Fuji Berkley Trade 2002 0-425-18336-X Paperback Fine Since the late 1970s, young Americans have made their way to Japan to teach English, pay off student loans, and generally have a good time. A happy by product of this exodus has been the American-in-Japan novel. The comic poss ibilities of the form are obvious: bumbling foreigner tries to learn the c ustoms of the inscrutable East. In American Fuji, first-time novelist Sara Backer hits all the comic notes, but takes the time to examine the very rea l allure of living in another culture. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
352 |
Backer, Sara American Fuji New York Putnam Publishing Group March 2001 0-399-14691-1 1st Edition Hardcover F/NF A tight clean first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper, not price clipped/ex library or a book of the month edition. Since the late 1970s, young Americans have made their way to Japan to teach English, pay off student loans, and generally have a good time. A happy by product of this exodus has been the American-in-Japan novel. The comic poss ibilities of the form are obvious: bumbling foreigner tries to learn the cu stoms of the inscrutable East. In American Fuji, first-time novelist Sara B acker hits all the comic notes, but takes the time to examine the very real allure of living in another culture. Gaby Stanton, fired from her job as a university professor in provincial Shizuoka, has a gig selling fantasy funerals to the dying Japanese rich. Her job puts her in the path of Alexander Thorn, a middle-aged American who has just arrived in Japan determined to decipher the mystery surrounding the death of his son, an exchange student. The perspective of the novel shifts back and forth between these two characters as Gaby and Alexander stumble on a yakuza ring, unearth medical secrets, and sprout romantic feelings for each other. The two gradually develop a Hepburn-Tracy-style combative relationship. Still, Backer's sympathies clearly lie with Gaby, a thirtysomething woman with health problems who relishes her automatic outsider status in Japan. If everything she does is strange to her host culture, then her illness doesn't matter. But the introduction of Alexander is a wise move, allowing Backer to show us Japan through the perpetually startled eyes of a newcomer. Price:
1750.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
354 |
Badescu, Ramona Big Rabbit's Bad Mood San Francisco Chronicle Books March 25, 2009 0-8118-6666-1 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/ Fine A crisp clean hardcover, no markings throughout: Big Rabbit has a mood. A bad mood. A mood with attitude. A big, disgusting mood that won't leave him alone. What's a rabbit to do? He tries watching TV, but the bad mood is on every channel. He tries making a salad, but the bad mood is un-ignorable, lying on his sofa, eating chips and wiping his boogers on the rug. Whatever will make it go away? The unusual portrayal of a bad mood as a creature that can't be banished wi ll make kids giggle. Combined with a silly sense of humor and a very real s ense of what it's like to want to shake off a grumpy feeling, this book wil l resonate with readers of every mood. About the Author Ramona Badescu was born in Romania and now lives in Marseille, France. Delphine Durand is an illustrator for advertising, newspapers, and children's books. She lives in Paris and Marseille, France. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
357 |
Badger, Ian The Macmillan Business English Programme: Intermediate Level Course Book Macmillan Education October 31, 199 0-333-56890-7 Paperback Very Good+ This programme of business English materials has been developed following a careful analysis of learner needs in a number of countries and through pil oting. This has resulted in the development of this programme to meed learn er's needs. "The core programme" has been devised as a five-level core cour se with a course book, trainer's pack and audio material at each level for class use, plus a self-study pack in monolingual and bilingual editions. Th e levels can be used consecutively, or each level can be used independently of the others. (Levels: elementary; pre-intermediate; intermediate; higher -intermediate; advanced). "The modules" are more specialized books that may be used either to supplement the core material or to provide material in t heir own right on courses for specific purposes. Price:
1250.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
358 |
Baeder, John Diners New York Abrams,Harry N Inc February 1978 0-8109-2078-6 Paperback Near Fine 117 illustrations, 50 in full color, 144 pages, 11-1/2 x 8-5/8" Included here are paintings and descriptions of more than 100 diners from every part of the United States. The artist's own captions introduce each diner - many of which no longer exist - and describe their food specialties, their sometimes quirky histories, and their owners, managers, or patrons. In the first edition 50 paintings were reproduced in color; for this new, revised, and updated edition, there are 69 in color. The artist has selected forty recent paintings to replace earlier works, most of which were shown only in black and white. New reminiscences, new anecdotes, and new facts accompany the paintings. Written by Baeder in his inimitable, conversational style, these brief texts tell the reader much about diner history, fashions in food and popular architecture, and about the amiable, slightly nutty man who pursues diners obsessively, yet views them with a perception that rivals that of a connoisseur of haute cuisine. Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
359 |
Baen NEW DESTINIES VOL VI (Winter, 1988) Baen, Jim December 1, 198 0-671-69796-X Paperback Very Good Exciting New Fact and Fiction by CHARLES SHEFFIELD, JERRY POURNELLE, SPIDER ROBINSON and more! Includes NOTEBOOKS OF LAZURAUS LONG and THE LION WATCH and 2 previous unpublished poems by Robert A. Heinlein and an eulogy by Jer ry Pournelle. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
361 |
Baer, Robert See No Evil London Arrow Books Ltd March 2, 2006 0-09-944554-9 Paperback Very Good Robert Baer's work leaps by place and time, illuminating the CIA field offi cer's career from recruitment to retirement, with lots of detailed recollec tions culled from twenty years of clandestine Middle Eastern operations. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
362 |
Baer, Robert See No Evil: The True Story of Ground Soldier in the CIA's Counterterrorism Wars Random House Value Publicati 2002 0-609-81027-8 Paperback Good The inspiration behind the international box office hit Syriana - by the th e producers of Erin Brokovich and starring Golden Globe Winner, George Cloo ney, for his performance as Robert Baer. 'Syriana is light years from the standard Hollywood movie. It's meaty, inte lligent and engrossing.' Time Magazine 'You see Syriana with the exhilarating feeling that a movie can make a diff erence. It's the kind of give-em-hell filmmaking that Hollywood left for de ad, the kind that matters.' Rolling Stone --This text refers to the Paperba ck edition. See all Reviews Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
364 |
Bagshawe, Louise Glamour London Headline Book Publishing 2007 0-7553-0433-0 Paperback Very Good California, 1980s. All-American Texan honey Sally Lassiter, buttoned-up En glish rose Jane Morgan and shy, pretty Jordanian Helen Yanna meet at an exc lusive girls' school and become best friends. Years later, the three girls are grown-up, co-founders and millionaire co-owners of the exclusive Glamo ur chain of stores - a runaway success the world over. They are fabulously wealthy, instantly recognizable, adored and revered, each of them fulfille d and content. Or are they? The Glamour empire is on the verge of collaps e and the three women are embroiled in a bitter feud. What happened in bet ween? What changed them? Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
365 |
Bagshawe, Tilly Adored Time Warner Book Group 31 Jul 2005 0-446-61666-4 Paperback Fine To the outside world, Siena MaMahon has a fairytale life. Born into a great Hollywood dynasty - granddaughter of forties movie legend Duke McMahon, da ughter of billionaire producer Pete McMahon - she is blessed with beauty, b rains and wealth, a proverbial princess. But behind the wrought iron gates of the sprawling McMahon mansion in the Hollywood Hills, life is far from h appy. The McMahons are bound together not by love, but by ambition, greed a nd intrigue. When a gold-digging English aristocrat, Caroline Berkeley, wor ms her way into their lives and their home, the fault lines in the feuding family are blown right open. In an effort to protect Siena from the fall-ou t, her parents pack her off to an English boarding school. But Siena has a burning ambition she will not lose sight of. She is determined to become a Hollywood star in her own right, just as her grandfather once said she woul d be. One way or another, Siena McMahon is going to return to LA and take t he City of Dreams by storm. And woe betide anyone who gets in her way... Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
367 |
Baha'u'llah Kitab-i-Iqan, Book of Certitude United States Baha'i Distribution Service June 1950 0-87743-022-5 Hardcover Good No dustjacket, has water damage, but all pages intact and readable. The Baha'i Faith was founded by Baha'u'llah ("glory of God"), a 19th-century Iranian spiritual leader whom Bah 'is regard as the most recent in a line of great prophets stretching back to Abraham. Bah 'is celebrate nine annual festivals, including the 12-day spring observance of Ridvan (April 21-May 2), commemorating Baha'u'llah's mission on earth, and the Day of Ascension (May 29), marking the anniversary of his passing into immortality. This first-ever trade edition of Baha'u'llah's "Book of Certitude" offers the prolific author's account of the tenets of the faith and the universal mission of all religions. Bah 'u'llah describes the role of prophets throughout history and calls some of his contemporaries to task for promulgating false or self-serving views about religion. The closing pages discuss prophecies of a new age, drawing upon both Christian and Muslim hopes for revelation. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
368 |
Baha'u'llah The Hidden Words United States Baha'i Publishing Trust 1994 0-87743-002-0 Paperback Very Good A collection of spiritual teachings intended for people of all religious pe rsuasions and those who seek a spiritual life. These meditational verses ex plore the eternal relationship between man and God. They were composed by B aha'u'llah about the year 1858 while in exile in Iraq from Persia. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
369 |
Bahti, Mark Pueblo Stories and Storytellers Treasure Chest Books January 1988 0-918080-16-9 Paperback Near Fine A tight clean copy, not an ex-lib; Author Mark Bahti brings together images of the storyteller with Native American tales...each with the rough edges and compelling punch of a true folk tale that was told aloud long before it was ever written down. Besides pueblos from Taos to Hopi, Navajo traditions are also represented, including some pottery storytellers based on the Pueblo design. The photographs show the widest range of pottery storytellers possible, from Helen Cordero's originals, to mother storytellers, bears holding a lapful of children, cat and dog families, and storyteller Pueblo clowns. Pueblo Stories & Storytellers is a well done concept book, and makes a nice gift for either an adult or a gradeschool child who can read the tales alone. It brings together culture, pottery, and story in one volume with good effect. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
370 |
Bail, Murray Eucalyptus New York Farrar Straus & Giroux September 1998 0-374-14857-0 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. There is so much to love about Bail's novel that it's difficult to identify exactly which of its qualities make it such a complete delight. Is it Ellen's "speckled beauty ... so covered in small brown-black moles she attracted men, every sort of man"? Is it the detailed descriptions of the landscape? The way Bail uses them to comment on human nature, on the nature of storytelling and of language itself ("a paragraph is not so different from a paddock--similar shape, similar function")? Or is it the wacky charm of the Scheharezade-like suitor's urban tales? ("Still in the vicinity of low-height eucalypts he went on to mention, in a thoughtful voice, how in an outer suburb of Hobart an actuary with a well-known insurance company needed a stepladder to woo a widow who passed by his house every day.") Whatever the source of Bail's peculiar magic, Eucalyptus casts a spell that will carry readers from first page to last and leave them wishing for a thousand and one more stories just like it. Price:
1500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
371 |
Bailey, Covert The New Fit or Fat Boston Houghton Mifflin August 1, 1991 0-395-58564-3 Paperback Fine Over 2 million copies of Covert Bailey's basic Fit or Fat? have shown the w ay from fatness to fitness The present edition, revised and expanded, gives us even more on the fitness life-style as well as the latest scientific ad vances. America's #1 enemy is fat - fat in our bodies and fat in our diets. And exe rcise is the key to fighting it, with benefits that go way beyond the simpl e loss of weight. Bailey shows how to lay the groundwork for an effective a nd enjoyable exercise plan for the beginner as well as the athlete. Based o n the latest discoveries in fat metabolism and exercise physiology, The New Fit or Fat clarifies the fitness/fatness relationship. In a special new chapter Bailey answers your most-asked questions about die t and exercise, and he has added a detailed section on how to get started, step by step. Through his books, workshops, videos, and television specials, Covert Bailey creates a practical, down-to-earth program that means improved health and fitness for each one of us. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
372 |
Bailey, Elizabeth, Sacred Space: M.E./C.F.S., Depression, Anxiety and Stress - A Guide to Heal ing and Recovery AuthorHouse UK DS December 4, 200 1-4259-8204-2 Paperback Fine Sacred Space is an enlightening guide book for the golden age of the millen nium Having suffered from the condition of M.E./C.F.S. herself and having witnessed her teenage son battle with the same symptoms, Author and Reiki healer Elizabeth Bailey, shares her unique story and shows you how to appro ach your personal journey of recovery in a very positive way. By adopting t he many suggestions, that this book contains, you will be well on your way to coping with M.E./C.F.S., depression, anxiety, and stress. · Discove r how to balance your energy levels through gentle, natural healing techniq ues · Adopt a positive programme for your personal healing and recover y · Learn how to completely relax with simple effective relaxation, me ditation and visualisation exercises · Explore how to re-connect with the wonders that the Universe provides · Enjoy a happier more fulfille d life and achieve your full potential through awareness of mind, body and spiritual balance, healing and recovery This guide is also essential read ing for those in the medical and healing professions, who wish to develop g reater awareness and understanding of how these conditions may be treated. Its valuable advice holds the power to transform your life! Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
376 |
Bainbridge, David Software Copyright Law Trans-Atlantic Publications May 1, 1992 0-273-03847-8 Hardcover Written in clear, concise language, the second edition of Software Copyrigh t Law brings the reader fully up to date with all the latest developments i n this notoriously complex area of law. Laid out logically, the chapters in clude checklists, flowcharts, case studies and diagrams and there is a full glossary of technical terms to take into account different levels of compu ter literacy. All aspects of software copyright law are covered, including topical issues such as decompilation, error-correlation, reverse analysis a nd the 'look and feel' of computer programs. Important legal cases and prac tical examples are given throughout the text and recent influential US deve lopments and EC law implications are discussed. Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
378 |
Baker, Anne A Glimpse of the Mersey London Headline Book Publishing 2001 0-7472-6777-4 Paperback Very Good Daisy Corkill has never known who her parents were - or why they left her t o be brought up by the couple she calls 'Uncle' Ern and 'Aunt' Gladys. Dais y yearns for the love and security that a family of her own would give her, but she finds comfort in her relationship with Brenda, her older 'sister'. One day in 1919 Brenda arrives home flushed with excitement. She has agree d to marry businessman Gil Fox. Daisy is horrified, for she doesn't trust t he handsome Gil. And soon after their wedding, Brenda realises that Gil isn 't the man she thought he was. But Daisy's dreams are about to come true; a family of her own is finally within her reach. But will it be enough to ge t her through some stormy times? Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
380 |
Baker, Jon Varsity Blues MTV January 1, 1999 0-671-03568-1 Paperback Fine High school football is big in small-town Texas, where communities measure their worth in touchdowns and tackles, and seventeen-year-old schoolboys be come the gods of Friday night. Senior Jonathan Moxon is a disillusioned bac kup quarterback on the powerhouse West Canaan Coyotes, a team steamrolling toward another perfect season. But when a terrible injury sidelines the Coy otes' marquee player, Mox suddenly finds himself in the spotlight...and in the unrelenting sights of coach Bud Kilmer. Coach Kilmer has produced two s tate titles and 22 district championships in his 35 years leading the West Canaan squads. Determined to win at any cost, he's the most admired man in town -- and the most feared. Yet Mox and his friends play by their own rules. Now, asked to make a terrible sacrifice in a town where losing isn't an option, they're determined to go out as heroes -- their way. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
381 |
Baker, Keith Engram Headline Book Publishing Ltd July 6, 2000 0-7472-6183-0 Paperback Very Good After four years in a coma, Meg Winter suddenly regains consciousness. But as she begins to pick up the pieces of her life, one area of the past remai ns a mysterious blank - the crash that put her in a coma. Meg finds herself in a deadly race against time to solve the mystery of that fateful night. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
383 |
Baker, Nicholson Size of Thoughts:, The: Essays and Other Lumber New York Random House March 19, 1996 0-679-43932-3 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A highly collectible first edition (as stated)price clipped, protected in a new brodart wrapper. Novelist and essayist Nicholson Baker has had a small but well-deserved cult following since his first book, The Mezzanine, and the publication of the literary sex-bomb Vox saw his popularity mushroom. Baker's great gift is a precision of observational detail that has a peculiarly incisive effect on a reader's consciousness. Here is over a decade's worth of his essays and articles, including the much-praised card catalogue article first published in the New Yorker. The Size of Thoughts, through its varied forays into the realms of the overlooked, the underfunded, and the wrongfully scrapped, is a funny and thought-provoking book by one of the most distinctive stylists and thinkers of our time. Price:
1500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
384 |
Baker, Nicholson The Everlasting Story of Nory: A Novel New York Random House 1998 0-679-43933-1 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine A tight clean first edition (as stated)protected in a new brodart wrapper. Sex and the adult cerebellum have tended to be Nicholson Baker's cherished subjects, and not necessarily in that order. In The Everlasting Story of N ory, however, he turns his literary microscopy in an entirely new directio n, exploring the consciousness of a child. Nory, we are told, "was a nine- year-old girl from America with straight brown bangs and brown eyes. She w as interested in dentistry or being a paper engineer when she grew up." Th is future dentist or paper engineer is also ensconced for a year in the En glish town of Threll, where her family is taking a sabbatical from life in Palo Alto. Baker's novel is endearing, entertaining, and most of all, accurate. The author recognizes that an authentic nine-year-old is incapable of long, intricate narratives, so he divides Nory's story into short (and comically abrupt) chapters. He never credits Nory with precocious wisdom or insight. Instead, Baker concentrates on exactly how a nine-year-old mind works. There is, for instance, that wonderful literalism, which subjects a cliché to strict, heartbreaking scrutiny: "Nory suspected that the straw that broke the camel's back was an unsensible idea anyway, because first of all, stop and think of that poor camel. How could it happen? Doesn't he have something to say about the situation? Also, camels' backs are pretty strong things. If you've ridden on them, you know that they can support at least two people, if not three." Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
385 |
Baker, Nicholson The Fermata Vintage January 24, 199 0-679-75933-6 Paperback Very Good The Fermata is the most risky of Nicholson Baker's emotional histories. His narrator, Arno Strine, is a 35-year-old office temp who is writing his aut obiography. "It's harder than I thought!" he admits. His "Fold-powers" are easier; he can stop the world and use it as his own pleasure ground. Arno u ses this gift not for evil or material gain (he would feel guilty about ste aling), though he does undress a good number of women and momentarily place them in compromising positions--always, in his view, with respect and love . Anyone who can stop time and refer in self-delight to his "chronanisms" c an't be all bad! Like Baker's other books, The Fermata gains little from sy nopsis. The pleasure is literally in the text. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
386 |
BAKER, NICHOLSON The Mezzanine (Vintage Contemporaries New York Vintage January 16, 199 0-679-72576-8 Paperback Near Fine Baker's irresistibly readable short novel presents the quirkyand often hila riousinner life of a thoroughly modern office worker. With high wit and in precisely articulated prose, the unnamed narrator examines, in minute and c omically digressive detail, the little things in life that illustrate how o ne addresses a problem or a new idea: the plastic straw (and its annoying t endency to float), the vacuous ci vilities of office chatter, doorknobs, ne ckties, escalators and the laughable evolution of milk deliveryfrom those o ld-fashioned hefty bottles to the folding carton. Using the keenly observed odds and ends of day-to-day consciousness, Baker allows his narrator to re -create the budding perceptions of a child facing a larger mysterious world , as each event in his day conjures up memories of previous incidents. Thro ugh the elegant manipulation of time, and sharp, defining memories of child hood, the narrator dissects each item of apparent cultural flotsam with the thoroughness of a prosaic, though wacky, technical manual. The rambling "f ootnotes" alone are worth the price of this cheerfully original novel. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
387 |
BAKER, NICHOLSON U and I : A True Story New York Vintage February 4, 199 0-679-73575-5 Paperback Very Good Nicholson Baker is most famous for Vox, the phone-sex novel Monica Lewinsky gave President Clinton, but the vastly superior U and I contains Baker's o wn dirty little secret: an obsession with John Updike. Not since Salieri in Peter Shaffer's Amadeus has one man's genius so publicly tormented another . Baker's ambition is a naked thing shivering with sensitivity, like a snai l bereft of its shell. Yet his book about himself thinking about Updike is as hilariously self-knowing as it is excruciatingly sincere. And Baker is n ot mad (not quite). He does have a few things in common with his idol: fict ion precociously published in The New Yorker, psoriasis, insomnia, a keen e ye for everyday minutiae, and a mischievously felicitous prose style. He is , however, funnier. Hunting for Updike at The Atlantic's 125th anniversary party, he gets brutally snubbed by Miss Manners--U and I is a fine comedy o f literary manners--and cheers up when Tim O'Brien chats with him. But when O'Brien mentions that he golfs with Updike, Baker is hurt: It didn't matter that I hadn't written a book that had won a National Book Award, hadn't written a book of any kind, and didn't know how to golf: sti ll, I felt strongly that Updike should have asked me and not Tim O'Brien. He justifies this reaction with a remarkably intricate series of associations between his life and Updike's, starting with the major impact a golf joke in an Updike essay once had on him. When Baker reads in the paper that his local cops offer to X-ray kids' candy for razors, he plausibly imagines the droll "Talk of the Town" piece Updike might have spun from the item, glumly noting th Price:
650.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
388 |
Baker, Richard E. Advanced Financial Accounting McGraw-Hill Education (ISE E December 1, 199 0-07-114047-6 Paperback Near Fine /No DJ as Issued This text is aimed at students on advanced accounting courses. The third ed ition includes an update of material, bringing the text in line with the la test accounting standards. It includes exercises, problems and cases incorp orating critical thinking materials. Price:
1800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
389 |
Baker, Russell Growing Up Penguin Putnam~mass June 1, 1984 0-451-13312-9 Paperback Very Good Russell Baker is the 1979 Pulitzer Prize winner for Distinguished Commentar y and a columnist for The New York Times. This book traces his youth in the mountains of rural Virginia. When Baker was only five, his father died. His mother, strong-willed and ma triarchal, never looked back. After all, she had three children to raise. These were depression years, and Mrs. Baker moved her fledgling family to Baltimore. Baker's mother was determined her children would succeed, and we know her regimen worked for Russell. He did everything from delivering papers to hustling subscriptions for the Saturday Evening Post. As is often the case, early hardships made the man. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
390 |
Baker, Russell The Good Times New York William Morrow & Co June 1989 0-688-06170-2 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine A highly collectible tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Following his bestselling, Pulitzer Prize-winning Growing Up , Baker here recalls his years at the Baltimore Sun , where, on "starvation wages," he worked on the police beat, as a rewrite man, feature writer and White House correspondent. Sent to London in 1953 to report on the coronation, he spent the happiest year of his life there as an innocent abroad. Moving to the New York Times and becoming a "two-fisted drinker," he covered the Senate and the national political campaigns of 1956 and 1960, and, just as he was becoming bored with routine reporting and the obligation to keep judgments out of his stories, was offered the opportunity to write his own op-ed page column, "The Observer." With its lively stories about journalists, Washington politicians and topical scandals, the book will delight Baker's devotees--and significantly expand their already vast number. Price:
1300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
392 |
Balakian, Peter Black Dog of Fate: An American Son Uncovers His Armenian Past New York Broadway May 4, 1998 0-7679-0254-8 Paperback Near Fine The author of four volumes of verse, Peter Balakian writes with the precisi on of a poet and the lyricism of a privileged suburban child in 1950s New J ersey. He is shadowed by his relatives' carefully guarded memories of past trauma: the brutal Turkish extermination in 1915 of more than a million Arm enians, including most of his maternal grandmother's family. Balakian seaml essly interweaves personal and historical material to depict one young man' s reclamation of his heritage and to scathingly indict the political forces that conspired to sweep under the rug the 20th century's first genocide. Price:
890.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
393 |
Balazs, Dercsenyi BUDAPEST Hungary Magyar Kepek Kiadoi Ltd 1999 9637587977 Hardcover Fine/Near Fine A thorough pictorial introduction to the ancient cities of Budapest, it"s d iverse culture and history is presented here in over 250 color photographs with captions. Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
394 |
Baldacci, David Absolute Power Warner Books November 1, 199 0-446-60358-9 Paperback Very Good Can the President get away with murder? The fictional answer to this questi on results in a fast-paced page turner that combines political intrigue wit h gritty, hard-boiled suspense. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
395 |
Baldacci, David Divine Justice London Pan Publishing July 2009 0-330-45653-9 Paperback As New A crisp clean softcover (as new). Readers who have been holding their breath since the end of Stone Cold (2007), the previous Camel Club novel, can inhale: Oliver Stone did survive his plunge into the water. For the uninitiated, Baldacci's Oliver Stone isn't the noted film director; he's a former government assassin who has made a risky living foiling government conspiracies. Now, having eluded capture after committing a pair of necessary assassinations, Stone (or John Carr, if you prefer to use his real name) is on the run, hiding out in rural America, where he discovers that small-town intrigue is at least as intricate and dangerous as anything he's come up against previously. Combining the Camel Club series' wit and fast pace with a Fugitive-like story (casting Stone as Richard Kimble, the man on the run who risks his life to protect the lives of strangers), Baldacci shows once again that he is a sort of thriller Renaissance man: a master of plot, dialogue, and character. It's fascinating to observe how Stone operates when he's entirely on his own, too. Not only is he evading his pursuers, especially Macklin Hayes, whose obsessive determination to capture Stone may be based more on personal reasons than professional ones, but he's also cast himself adrift from his comrades, who are working feverishly behind the scenes to find him and keep him safe. A rousing success, although this should come as no surprise to faithful Baldacci readers. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
396 |
Baldacci, David First Family Grand Central Publishing Nov 2009 0-446-55562-2 Paperback As New A crisp clean softcover (as new). In adroitly written novels such as Absolute Power and Saving Faith, David Baldacci has long established himself as one of the most accomplished and imaginative crime writers at work today - and it's a particularly fecund field at present. With his latest novel, First Family, he adds even more lustre to his reputation -- and tackles surprising new areas of characterisation and plot. The setting is the haunts of the powerful: the upper echelons of the political class. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
397 |
Baldacci, David Hour Game Warner Vision September 1, 20 0-446-61649-4 Paperback Fine Two disgraced former Secret Service officers team up to solve a series of c opy-cat crimes in this exciting new thriller by a master of the game. Sean King was momentarily distracted when a presidential candidate he'd been gua rding was assassinated a few feet from where he stood, and Michelle Maxwell left the Service under a similar cloud when she lost a "protectee" to an i ngenious kidnapping scheme, events told in Baldacci's typical terse, fast-p aced style in Split Second. Now partners in a private investigation firm in a small Virginia town, they're hired to investigate a burglary at the home of a wealthy local family. But even before the chief suspect in the break- in meets his death in a gruesome slaying reminiscent of a serial killer lon g since caught and punished, King and Maxwell get caught up in a string of other murders, each of which copies the techniques of another madman, from San Francisco's Zodiac Killer to Chicago's infamous John Wayne Gacy. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
398 |
Baldacci, David Hour Game [IMPORT] Time Warner Book Group May 31, 2005 0-446-61544-7 Paperback Very Good As a series of brutal murders darkens the Wrightsburg, Virginia countryside , the killer taunts police by leaving watches on the victims set to the hou r corresponding with their position on his hit list. What's more, he strive s to replicate notorious murders of the past, improving on them through sav age attention to detail. Sean King and Michelle Maxwell are already investi gating a crime involving an aristocratic and dysfunctional Southern family, but when they're deputized to help in the serial killer hunt they realize the two cases may be connected. Adding to the tension is the appearance of a second killer, this one imitating the murders of the first. Soon, the two killers are playing a game of cat and mouse, with King and Maxwell racing to solve the intricate puzzle of their identities-before the body count esc alates. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
399 |
Baldacci, David Saving Faith Pocket Books December 4, 200 0-671-03776-5 Paperback Near Fine Danny Buchanan has made a fortune peddling influence for his cash-rich clie nt companies, but now he's attempting to do the same for Third World countr ies. But no one is listening. What's in it for them? So he bribes Washingto n politicians to take notice - until the CIA want in on the strategy. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
400 |
Baldacci, David Saving Faith Warner Books, Incorporated September 2000 0-446-60889-0 Paperback Near Fine In the hands of master storyteller David Baldacci, Saving Faith elevates t he thriller to a new level and poses stunning questions about the rules we live by, the rules we are governed by and what happens when some people mak e rules of their own... Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|