Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
301 ARMSTRONG, CAMPBELL The Heat
Corgi October 1, 1997 0-552-14169-0 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
302 Armstrong, Karen A History of God
Knopf Publishing Group 1993 0-679-42600-0 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
This searching, profound comparative history of the three major monotheisti c faiths fearlessly illuminates the sociopolitical ground in which religiou s ideas take root, blossom and mutate. Armstrong, a British broadcaster, co mmentator on religious affairs and former Roman Catholic nun, argues that J udaism, Christianity and Islam each developed the idea of a personal God, w hich has helped believers to mature as full human beings. Yet Armstrong als o acknowledges that the idea of a personal God can be dangerous, encouragin g us to judge, condemn and marginalize others. Recognizing this, each of th e three monotheisms, in their different ways, developed a mystical traditio n grounded in a realization that our human idea of God is merely a symbol o f an ineffable reality. To Armstrong, modern, aggressively righteous fundam entalists of all three faiths represent ``a retreat from God.'' She views a s inevitable a move away from the idea of a personal God who behaves like a larger version of ourselves, and welcomes the grouping of believers toward a notion of God that ``works for us in the empirical age. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
303 Armstrong, Karen Buddha
Phoenix 2006 0-7538-2142-7 Paperback Very Good+ 
About the Author Karen Armstrong spent seven years as a Roman Catholic nun, an experience she recollected in her two volumes of best-selling autobiography, Through the Narrow Gate and Beginning the World. She is the author of the world-wide best-seller, A History of God (which has now appeared in more than thirty languages), the acclaimed History of Jerusalem and, most recently, The Battle foe God. She is a teacher at the Leo Baeck College for the Study of Judaism and, in 1999, she received the Muslim Public Affairs Council Media Award. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
304 Armstrong, Karen Muhammad: A Prophet for Our Time
HarperOne January 1, 2007 0-00-725606-X Paperback Near Fine 
From the bestselling writer of 'The History of God' and the widely acclaime d 'Islam -- A Short History' comes Karen Armstrong's 'Muhammad'. Karen Arms trong has become one of our most important and relevant commentators on rel igious world affairs today, consistently providing a scholarly but accessib le approach to humanity's relationships with God and religion. To date, the re have been very few books written on the Islamic prophet of the religion that is followed by over the 1.2 billion Muslims who make up a fifth of the world's population. Muhammad's staggering achievements as a human being qu ite simply altered the course of history as we know it and continue to this day to inspire humanity. Muslims claim that in 650 AD, at the age of forty , Muhammad had a visitation from the Angel Gabriel telling him that he had been chosen to learn, recite and spread the words of God to man in verses t hat would later make up the Qu'ran. He slowly developed into a prophet, pre aching monotheism to the masses. He was initially mocked and rejected by ma ny and risked numerous assassination attempts throughout his life. At a cri tical time, he also made the revolutionary decision to break all ties with his Muslim tribe thereby proclaiming that the bonds of Islam took precedenc e over anything else. The Islamic empire thus expanded into Palestine, Syri a, Mesopotamia, Persia, Egypt, North Africa and Spain. Karen Armstrong has written a fascinating account of this figure whose life and influence has d etermined the course of the spiritual life of human kind. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
305 Armstrong, Kelley Living with the Dead
Orbit 25 Aug 2009 1-84149-396-1 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover (as new). Robyn Peltier has always lived a normal life. So when her boss is murdered and she is named prime suspect, she is way out of her depth. As the bodies pile up only her friend Hope, and Hope's somewhat spooky boyfriend Karl, ar e on her side. Hope, meanwhile, has a few secrets of her own. Namely that s he is half-demon, and her 'spooky' boyfriend is actually a werewolf. Hope a lso knows that Robyn has accidentally stumbled into a bloody supernatural t urf war. And the only way she can keep her friend alive is by letting her e nter a world she's safer knowing nothing about ... About the Author Kelley Armstrong lives in rural Ontario, Canada, with her family and far too many pets. She is the author of the bestselling Women of the Otherworld series; the highly acclaimed Darkest Power young adult series and two adventure novels about a hitwoman, Exit Strategy and Made to be Broken. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
306 Armstrong, Lindsay Standing on the Outside
Harlequin Mills & Boon November 7, 198 0-263-75508-8 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
307 Armstrong, Thomas Awakening Genius in the Classroom
Association for Supervision 1998 0-87120-302-2 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean copy, no markings throughout. "Every student is a genius," declares author Thomas Armstrong, and an educator's most important job is to discover and nurture the "genius qualities" that all students were born with but that may no longer be obvious. Urging readers to look beyond traditional understandings of what constitutes genius, Armstrong describes 12 such qualities: curiosity, playfulness, imagination, creativity, wonder, wisdom, inventiveness, vitality, sensitivity, flexibility, humor, and joy. He cites research in various fields that supports this broader understanding of genius and explains how influences in the home, the popular media, and the school itself "shut down" the genius in students. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
308 Arnett, Jeffrey Metalheads: Heavy Metal Music And Adolescent Alienation
Westview Press March 1, 1996 0-8133-2813-6 Paperback Very Good 
Heavy metal music's followers are detailed in nine in-depth profiles of hea vy metal fans. This is a volume heavy metal enthusiasts are sure to follow: it explains the origins of the music, analyzes themes and songs, and studi es its appeal to young audiences. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
309 ARNOLD, WILLIAM CHINA GATE
Ballantine Books July 12, 1984 0-345-30850-6 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
310 Arrien, Angeles The Tarot Handbook: practical applications of ancient visual symbols
Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam October 13, 199 0-87477-895-6 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: In this updated edition of The Tarot Handbook, Angeles Arrien takes tarot beyond the limits of the fortune-telling realm and shows us how this time-honored application is both a visual and symbolic map of consciousness and a source of ancient wisdom. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
311 Art, Cleveland Museum of Masterpieces of East & West
Rizzoli June 15, 1992 0-8478-1523-4 Hardcover Near Fine /Very Good 
Among general art museums, Cleveland is unique in being built largely by pr ofessionals, working with bequests of money more than of art. Blessed with two extraordinary long-term directors, William Milliken and Sherman Lee, wh o account for almost four-fifths of its 75 years of collecting, Cleveland h as objects of astounding quality on the walls, very few duds, and very litt le in storage. The 150 illustrations (a few have printed badly) show streng ths in every area, featuring such essential works as Poussin's Holy Family on the Steps or Church's Twilight in the Wilderness or Amorous Couple (Mith una) . Strong examples of Chinese and Japanese art and a broad selection of decorative arts, both medieval and later, are well shown. 
Price: 1450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
312 Art, Metropolitan Museum of Baby Loves
Atheneum 2003 0-689-85340-8 Hardcover As New/As New 
A crisp clean hardback. The work of the great American Impressionist Mary Cassatt seems to epitomize the ideal of motherly love. This small, lovely book includes images from 16 of her paintings, pastels, and prints in beautiful full-page reproductions. On the page facing each picture is a two-word chant: "baby sits," "baby claps," etc. The simplicity of the text combined with the clear, comforting art will appeal to infants and their caregivers, who will want to turn the pages over and over again. At the back of the book the paintings are reproduced in miniature, with notes about title, medium, date, and size. All the pictures are in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
313 Art, Portland Museum of The Maine Collection
Wimmer Cookbooks December 1, 199 0-9635386-0-8 Spiral-bound Near Fine 
Captures the details of the McLellan-Sweat House, which houses the Portland Art Museum. Divider pages reflect the dedication to preserving the well-kn own landmarks of the area. 
Price: 1400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
314 Arts, Leisure Cooking Light Light & Easy Cookbook
Oxmoor House January 1998 0-8487-1597-7 Hardcover Near Fine 
Over 330 of the very best recipes from the Light and Easy Cooking Collectio n have picked and compiled in the Light and Easy Cookbook. This collection of recipes features a straight forward, no frills, easy approach to light c ooking. These short, simple recipes use easy-to-find ingredients such as he althy convenience products that allow you to get great-tasting food on the table in record time. Superquick recipes, which take only 25 minutes to get from pantry to table, are identified in red. And more than 100 kitchen tip s concerning ingredients, short-cuts, and techniques help you to cook with confidence. 
Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
315 Asano, Akiyo Basic English for College Students
Yumi Press 4803410844 Original Wraps VG+ 
Text in English & Japanese. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
316 Asbury, Herbert Gangs of New York
Arrow Books Ltd January 2, 2003 0-09-943674-4 Paperback Very Good+ 
The classic book about gangs in 19th-century New York, now filmed by Martin Scorsese. The story tells of the city's dire abysmal poverty and violence, researched from stories, memory and police records. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
317 Ascher, Barbara Lazear Isn't It Romantic?: Finding the Magic in Everyday Life
Cliff Street Books March 2000 0-06-093247-3 Paperback Near Fine 
TheWashington Post "Isn't It Romantic? deals with a journey out of the self. Ascher, author of Landscape Without Gravity, Playing After Dark and The Habit of Loving, se ts out to track our human instinct for romance in the most surprising of pl aces" Boston Globe "An eloquent collection of essays...it means to be an outsider, forever trying to apprehend the mysterious order of things." 
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
318 Ash, Mary Kay Mary Kay: The Success Story of America's Most Dynamic Businesswoman
Harpercollins January 1987 0-06-091370-3 Paperback Very Good+ 
The incredible success story of Mary Kay, founder of Mary Kay Cosmetics, wh ose tradition of recognition, education and entertainment is famous world-w ide. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
319 Ash, Maureen The Alehouse Murders
Berkley September 4, 20 0-425-21765-5 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: A Templar treasure for mystery readers! An honorable-yet world-weary-Knight Templar solves the mysteries of Medieva l England. After eight years of captivity in the Holy Land, Templar Bascot de Marins escapes with injuries to his body and soul. Now on a sojourn at Lincoln Castle, he hopes to regain his strength, and mend his waning faith-but not even the peace of God's countryside is safe from the mortal crimes of man. For what appears to be the grisly end to a drunken row is in fact a cunning and baffling crime. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
320 Ashbrook, Tom The Leap: A Memoir of Love and Madness in the Internet Gold Rush
Houghton Mifflin May 15, 2000 0-395-83934-3 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
A tight clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper, n ot price clipped/ex library or a book of the month edition. These days, if it isn't a dot-com venture, it's no adventure at all. But in early 1996, when Tom Ashbrook jumped from the world of ink and paper to th at of computer screen and mouse, Internet start-ups were largely the domain of computer geeks and 18-year-old whiz kids--not exactly the most obvious place for a journalist with a family to support. But with big dreams and a midcareer itch, Ashbrook took The Leap. The result is a look back at those adrenalin-pumped years that's filled with honesty, humor, and a healthy dos e of introspection. Neither a geek nor a whiz kid, Ashbrook was an award-winning writer for the The Boston Globe, where he had worked for 15 years. Shortly after winning a coveted one-year sabbatical in Harvard's Neiman Fellowship program, Ashbrook began talking Net dreams with an old college friend, Rolly Rouse. Their vision was to launch a Web site that would present home-design information and images and enable users to create online idea portfolios and buy quality products for their dream homes. Ashbrook soon quit his job and plunged into the project full time, endlessly revising business plans, tapping anyone and everyone for advice, courting venture capitalists, hoarding free credit cards for backup "security", and forever trying to convince a sane and worried wife that he wasn't zooming headlong over a cliff. As a case study of HomePortfolio.com, it's a story of manic speed and energy. As the story of one man's midlife adventure, it's a tale of trepidation, fear, am 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
321 Ashburne, John Lonely Planet Tokyo
Lonely Planet Publications September 1, 20 1-74059-059-7 Paperback Very Good 
It's ultra-modern appearance belies a rich cultural heritage. Equally comfo rtable under neon signs or in a garden shrine, Tokyo's citizens are truly v ersatile. You'll find this guidebook indispensable in Japan's most cosmopol itan, accepting - and confusing - city. 32-page color map section, including a subway map how to eat and sleep well on any budget ideas for free activities including mapped city walks cultural tips, from conducting a business meeting to splashing in a sent o essential Japanese script throughout 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
322 Ashby, Janet Gaijin's Guide: Practical Help for Everyday Life in Japan
Japan Times,The March 1993 4789002632 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
323 Asher, Donald The Overnight Resume
Ten Speed Pr December 1990 0-89815-381-6 Paperback Very Good+ 
Asher, president of Resume Righters in San Francisco, assumes his readers a re intelligent, sufficiently motivated, can write reasonable sentences, and know what they want to do. He stresses that "you must know what you want t o do next to succeed. You will not succeed if you do not." To career-orient ed readers armed with definite goals, Asher offers brevity, clear thinking, and good sense; job hunters unsure of the next step are directed to an ann otated bibliography of career materials. Asher's methods encourage clear an d concise writing quickly, if not overnight, and his good humor and the 15 delightful cartoons that punctuate the book make resume writing a less agon izing experience. As a case in point, his resume for Ernie the alley cat is proof positive that a resume can be created for virtually any background. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
324 Asherman COMPENDIUM: STAR TREK R (Star Trek Next Generation (Unnumbered))
Star Trek September 15, 1 0-671-62726-0 Paperback Good 
The Star Trek Compendium is the primary source for information about the or iginal series of Star Trek, with an episode-by-episode guide to each of its three seasons (including the 22 animated episodes and the first six films) and production credits, fully indexed by character names and episode title s for quick reference. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
325 Asherman, Allan The Star Trek Compendium
Pocket Books June, 1991 0-671-68440-X Paperback Very Good+ 
The Star Trek Compendium is the primary source for information about the or iginal series of Star Trek, with an episode-by-episode guide to each of its three seasons (including the 22 animated episodes and the first six films) and production credits, fully indexed by character names and episode title s for quick reference. 
Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
326 Ashizawa, Ethne Shizu
Carnegie Publishing November 1997 1-85821-507-2 1st Edition Hardcover As New/As New 
From the author of 'Where Hydrangeas Grow'comes a delightful and thought pr ovoking tale of two women, which reaches across age and race to touch somet hing in us all. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
327 Ashizawa, Ethne Where Hydrangeas Grow
Carnegie Publishing September 30, 1 1-85821-410-6 1st Edition Hardcover F/F 
A highly collectible first edition/printing,(inscribed by the author) a tig ht clean copy protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclippe d dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. 
Price: 1700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
328 Ashkenas, Joan Comics and Conversation: Using Humor to Elicit Conversation and Develop Voc abulary
J A G Publishers December 1985 0-943327-00-8 Paperback Near Fine 
A bright clean softcover, no markings throughout. 
Price: 1400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
329 Ashman,Charles R. Kissinger:The Adventures of Super-Kraut
Dell !973 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
330 Ashton, E.O. Swahili Grammar
Longman June, 1976 0-582-62701-X Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 4500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
331 Ashwinie... Vastu: How to Activate the Transcendental Magic Hidden in Your Home and Wor kspace
Barron''s Educational Series November 18, 20 0-7641-2106-5 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Vastu is the ancient Indian tradition that combines architecture and aesthetics. Resembling the Chinese philosophy of feng shui, Vastu is also a revered, spiritually oriented method of organizing living space so that all details induce harmony between a home's dwellers and the universe. The Vedic practice of sanctifying one's living space is as relevant today as it was when it originated among Indian builders thousands of years ago. Vastu enables readers to put this system to use in today's homes, thus bringing peace, happiness, and success to the dwellers. The author points out the four zones of every home, and explain how they govern their dwellers' mental, physical, emotional, and psychic well-being. Easy-to-use tables and diagrams present techniques for creating a harmonious living arrangement. Detailed instructions guide readers in furnishing living areas and modifying the proportions of floor space, doors, windows, and other room features. Specific materials and construction methods are suggested. Every part of the home is considered, including the foyer, bedrooms, kitchen, living room, storage rooms such as closets and pantries, study or work area, and bathroom, as well as the home's adjoining verandas and gardens. More than 150 illustrations and diagrams are all in color. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
332 Ashworth, Andrea Once in a House on Fire - Children's Edition
Young Picador February 2004 0-330-43659-7 Paperback Very Good 
In her engrossing memoir, Once in a House on Fire, Andrea Ashworth recalls growing up poor in a violent English household during the 1970s and 1980s. Ashworth's father drowned when she was just 5. Her mother then married a ma n who beat her frequently and made life miserable for the whole family. Whe n Ashworth's mother finally got rid of him, she married a small-time crimin al who also soon became violent. Throughout her childhood, the author strug gled to protect her little sisters from their stepfathers and kept the fami ly going when their mother could not function because of her injuries, depr essions, and blinding headaches. Ashworth and her family moved around quite a bit, often living in other people's houses, sleeping in cots or on floor s. They all suffered from the emotional and economic instability of their s ituation. Ashworth recalls the sunglasses her mother wore through cloudy da rk English winters to conceal her bruised eyes. She also remembers sneaking out of the house one day to run through a rich neighborhood, where she pau sed occasionally to open the mailboxes of the wealthy and smell their comfo rt and safety. Although Ashworth's story is all about loneliness and love gone wrong, the surprising thing is that this book is not always terribly sad-- there are interludes when the children have fun and in those sunny moments it seems probable that all of them, especially Andrea, will survive more or less intact. Ashworth recalls the details of her childhood vividly, in brief scenes. In one of those scenes, two sisters race down a cobbled street at breakneck speed. Each of them has one roller skate on--they are shar 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
333 Ashworth, Julie Stepping Stones
Nelson ELT January 26, 199 0-17-556492-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
One of a three-level English course for children in primary schools written and designed to emphasize the importance of the children's own experience and development. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
334 Asimov, Isaac Constantinople;The Forgotten Empire
1970. 1970 1st Edition Hardcover, Ex- VG/VG 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, a tight clean copy,withdrawn s tamp,taped down dj,overall in good condition Traces the history of Constantinople and the Byzantine Empire from the seventh century B.C. to the fifteenth century A.D. and discusses the influence of that Empire on the civilization of Europe. 
Price: 8000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
335 Asimov, Isaac Nemesis
Spectra September 1, 19 0-553-28628-5 Paperback Near Fine 
When Eugenia Insigna of the Settlement Rotor, an independent space station, discovers an unknown red dwarf star two light years from Earth, she names it Nemesis. Led by Dr. Janus Pitt, Rotor and its population travel to the s tar to build a new, morally pure society. Insigna's daughter Marlene, who c an read body language like a telepath, learns that Nemesis is moving danger ously close to Earth's solar system. After trying to communicate her knowle dge, Marlene discovers that a conspiracy is suppressing it. Told alternatel y from two points of view, Marlene's and (in a different time frame) her fa ther's, the book is repetitive, talky and unengaging. Asimov is at his best when his characters discuss science and their schemes for saving Earth's p eople from destruction by Nemesis. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
336 Asimov, Isaac Robots and Empire
Del Rey October 12, 198 0-345-32894-9 Paperback Very Good 
Long after his humiliating defeat at the hands of Earthman Elijah Baley, Ke ldon Amadiro embarked on a plan to destroy planet Earth. But even after his death, Baley's vision continued to guide his robot partner, R. Daneel Oliv aw, who had the wisdom of a great man behind him and an indestructable will to win.... 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
337 Asimov, Isaac The Gods Themselves
Easton Press 1986 1st Edition Hardcover Fine 
A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in burgundy leather with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spine; gilt page edges; and a ribbon placemarker.Three full color double pa ge spread illustrations by Richard Powers. Introduction by James Gunn. 
Price: 9000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
338 Asimov, Isaac The Rest of the Robots
Granada 1968 0-586-02594-4 Paperback Very Good 
ROBOT TONY is the first robot designed to perform domestic duties by the U S Robots and Mechanical Men Corporation. Is it Tony's fault that the lady o f the house where he's field-tested falls in love with him? ROBOT AL was intended for shipment to a mining outfit on the moon. Instead, he's loose in the mountains of Virginia...building from scraps of junk his very own, very dangerous disintegrator. Goodbye, Virginia? ROBOT LENNY answers workaday questions in babytalk. So why is Dr Susan Calv in, the world's top robopsychologist, fascinated by this messed-up specimen of an industrial Robot? THE REST OF THE ROBOTS is the second timeless, amazing and amusing volume o f Isaac Asimov's robot stories, offering golden insights into robot thought processes. Asimov's Three Laws of Robotics were programmed into real compu ters thirty years ago at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology - with s urprising results. Readers of today still have many platinumiridium surpris es in store.. THE THREE LAWS OF ROBOTICS: 1. A robot may not injure a human being or, through inaction, allow a human being to come to harm 2. A robot must obey the orders given it by human beings except where such orders would conflict with the First Law 3. A robot must protect its own existence as long as such protection does not conflict with the First or Second Law 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
339 Asimov, Isaac The Sun Shines Bright (Panther Books)
Grafton Books November 1, 198 0-586-05841-9 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
340 Asimov, Isaac Through a Glass Clearly
New English Library Ltd 1 Dec 1978 0-450-04239-1 Paperback Very Good 
From the master of Science Fiction. Enter the incredible imagination of Isaac Asimov: IT’S SUCH A BEAUTIFUL DAY: Nature had been forgotten in this electronic wor ld of the future, until one day, quite by accident, a young boy strayed out doors and discovered what was there. BREEDS THERE A MAN?: The physicist had arrived at a theory—very interesting , but highly improbable. But something not quite human seemed to be causing a bit of trouble… THE C-CHUTE: The spaceship had to be recaptured from the aliens, which meant that somebody had to be a hero. But who would that be…and why? 
Price: 380.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
341 Asimov, Isaac (Editor) Isaac Asimov Presents Great Science Fiction 04
DAW October 7, 1980 0-87997-570-9 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
342 Asimov,Isaac Astounding Stories: The 60th Anniversary Collection
Easton Press 1990 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in green lea ther with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spi ne; gilt page edges; and a ribbon placemarker.Introduction and 4 stories by Isaac Asimov as well as one each by Theodore Sturgeon, Hal Clement & Jack Williamson. 
Price: 8500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
343 Aspen, Laurel Managing Mrs. Burton
Chimera Publishing March 2001 1-901388-73-5 Paperback Very Good 
Every stroke produced a frantic, immodest weaving of hips and drumming of t oes, but Mrs Burton somehow managed to maintain her stance, keeping some sh red of decorum as her curvaceous bottom was soundly whipped. "Well done", he said, "you took that caning very well, now stay exactly whe re you are and I'll reward you for your fortitude". "Thank you". Mrs Burton replied huskily, "that would be lovely". In town and in the country, in offices and suburban semis, women have been getting their first spankings. Reluctantly, hesitatingly, sometimes forcibly; some even discovering a taste for further punishment. Perhaps that's why the woman sat next to you on the train is smiling? 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
344 Asplin, Richard Tee-Shirt And Genes
Random House of Canada January 2002 0-09-941684-0 Paperback Near Fine 
The average male is 98% chimpanzee; the other 2% isn't so smart. A cautionary and comic tale of a young man who puts his future in the hands of popular scientific theory and learns the hard way that there is more to the human heart than a red splodge of muscle and tissue. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
345 Assis, Joaquim M. Machado de (Editor) Dom Casmurro
Oxford University Press September 1, 19 0-19-510309-2 Paperback Near Fine 
The unreliable narrator and the fictional memoir are long-standing literary traditions. Nineteenth-century Brazilian author Joaquim Maria Machado de A ssis uses both to brilliant effect in his novel Dom Casmurro. Narrated by B ento Santiago, this memoir looks back over a life filled with the suspicion of betrayal: Bento is convinced that his wife had an affair with his best friend, and that his son was the result of it. Though he has no real eviden ce to support this belief, Bento becomes so obsessed with it that, in the e nd, he commits crimes far worse than the suspected adultery to avenge himse lf. The memoir itself is a kind of justification for his actions; Bento, no w alone, recreates the environment of his childhood and attempts to rewrite the facts of his life--in essence, reconstructing the past. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
346 Associates, Career Career Choices for the Nineties: For Students of Art (Career Choices for th e Nineties)
Walker & Company February, 1990 0-8027-7324-9 Paperback Fine 
Career Choices for Students of Art 
Price: 680.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
347 Association, American Heart American Heart Association Low-Fat, Low-Cholesterol Cookbook: More than 200 Delicious, Heart-Healthful Recipes for the Whole Fam
Times Books December 27, 19 0-8129-2475-4 Paperback Very Good 
High blood cholesterol is one of the major risk factors for heart disease, the number one cause of death in the U.S. Experts recommend reducing dietar y cholesterol and saturated fat. This means cutting down on the animal fat present in meat and eating more high-fiber, high-quality, complex carbohydr ates. To help you do this, the American Heart Association has developed the Step-One Diet and the Step-Two Diet. Both are similar in recommending that 30 percent or less of your calories come from fat, 10 to 20 percent from p rotein, and 50 to 60 percent from carbohydrates. The Step-Two is more restr ictive of saturated fat and cholesterol. The AHA makes these changes easy to put into action with 200 recipes and cl ear explanations of how to shop, cook, and substitute ingredients. You'll l earn alternatives to high-fat staples. For example, make Mock Sour Cream wi th skim milk, lemon juice, and low-fat cottage cheese, or try the Artichoke and Spinach Spread instead of mayonnaise. Blend peanut butter with cooked carrots to keep the peanut taste while lowering the fat. The recipes includ e a variety of appetizers, soups, salads, fish, poultry, meat, vegetarian d ishes, vegetables, sauces, breads, and desserts. There's nothing austere or "diet"-like about these recipes: Spinach-Stuffed Pizza, Beef Stroganoff, C rispy Oven-Fried Chicken, Halibut Kabobs, Chinese Vegetable Stir-Fry, and t reats like Mocha Cheesecake and Chocolate Soufflé. Each recipe includes a n utrient analysis of calories, protein, carbohydrate, fat (total, saturated, polyunsaturated, and monounsaturated), cholesterol, and sodium. You'd be smart to avoid the popular and un 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
348 Association, American Medical Women's (Corporate Author) The AMWA Guide to Nutrition and Wellness
Dell May 2, 1996 0-440-22244-3 Paperback Fine 
"If  you have only one women's health book in your home,  The Women's Compl ete Healthbook may  be your best  bet."--The Detroit Free  Press "Thorough, candid and well-priced, the first  reference tome from the Ameri can Medical Women's  Association covers everything from first aid to geneti c  testing."--U.S.  News & World  Report "This is one of several new books on women's  health. It is an especially c lear, easy-to-access  reference guide with more than 200 illustrations and   handy  charts."--Philadelphia  Inquirer "The text is easy to understand, and the  illustrations are clear. The chapter on medication, which  explains the effects of gender differences on  drugs, is outstanding. ...this is an excellent  reference book for consumer health  collections."--Library Journal 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
349 Atkins, P.W. The Periodic Kingdom (Science Masters)
Phoenix Press September 2, 19 1-85799-449-3 Paperback Very Good+ 
The periodic table of the elements is the grand, unified theory of chemistr y. In The Periodic Kingdom, P. W. Atkins imagines the table as a landscape, with fields of metals, pools of mercury and bromine, clouds of gases, and the offshore island of rare earths. He describes the history of this metaph oric kingdom and shows how its laws are those of physical chemistry: they a re the expression in the visible world of the invisible dance of subatomic particles. The Periodic Kingdom is an excellent book for students at any le vel who want to see the connections between chemistry, physics, and "real l ife." 
Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
350 Atkins, Robert C. Dr. Atkins' Quick and Easy New Diet Cookbook
Fireside 1997 0-684-83701-3 Plastic Comb Very Good+ 
"Diet food can be better, richer, and more sumptuous than most everyday foo ds," says Dr. Robert Atkins, author of the massive bestseller, Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution. Carbohydrates, in his opinion, are the root of metabol ic evil and the source of hyperinsulinemia, a condition that makes it next to impossible to lose weight. Billed as a companion to his Diet Revolution book, this collection of recipes focuses on ultralow-carbohydrate dishes. H is anticarb stance leads to some unconventional dietary advice: "Remember t hat, as a rule, the lower the fat content of a milk product, the higher its carbohydrate grams. Use cream, not skim milk; use sour cream, not yogurt." While these recipes are certainly quick and easy to prepare and feature easy-to-find ingredients, some are very high in fat (Zabaglione, Crab and Avocado Salad, Ham and Cheese Sandwiches, Baked Eggs in Bacon Rings). While it may be true that fat is flavor and is necessary to some extent to keeping blood sugar on an even keel, these recipes won't be helpful for those who are watching their cholesterol or are on similarly restricted diets. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
351 Atkinson, Kate Behind the Scenes at the Museum
Bantam Dell Publishing Group February 1997 0-552-99618-1 Paperback Very Good+ 
"I exist!" exclaims Ruby Lennox upon her conception in 1951, setting the to ne for this humorous and poignant first novel in which Ruby at once celebra tes and mercilessly skewers her middle-class English family. Peppered with tales of flawed family traits passed on from previous generations, Ruby's n arrative examines the lives in her disjointed clan, which revolve around th e family pet shop. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
352 Atkinson, Kate Emotionally Weird
Transworld Publishers Limite June 2001 0-552-99734-X Paperback Very Good 
On a weather-beaten island off the coast of Scotland, Effie and her mother, Nora, take refuge in a large, mouldering house of their ancestors and tell each other stories. Effie tells various versions of her life at college wh ere she lives with Bob, a lethargic student who seldom leaves his bed, and to whom Klingons are as real as Spaniards and Germans. But as mother and da ughter spin their tales, strange things begin to happen around them. In a b rilliant comic narrative which explores the nonsensical power of language a nd meaning, Kate Atkinson has created a magical masterpiece. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
353 Atkinson, Kate Human Croquet
Transworld Publishers Limite June 1998 0-552-99619-X Paperback Very Good 
Once upon a time, in far-off England, there was a small village surrounded by a mighty forest, where a dark stranger, one Francis Fairfax, arrived to build a stately home. Fairfax Manor was renowned throughout the land for it s feudal pleasures, its visit from the Queen, and the mysterious beauty of Lady Fairfax, who one day cursed the Fairfax name and vanished into the for est, never to be seen again except in a ghostly haze. Fast-forward to 1960. ..Over the centuries the forest has been destroyed, and the Fairfaxes have dwindled, too; now they are the local grocers to their suburb of Glebelands , a family as disintegrated as its ancestral home. It is here that young Is obel Fairfax awakens on the morning of her sixteenth birthday, a day that w ill change everything she knows and understands about her past and her futu re. Helping celebrate (if one could call it that) are the members of her st range and distracted family: There is Vinny, Maiden Aunt from Hell; Gordon, Isobel's father, who disappeared for seven years; and Charles, her elder b rother, who divides his time between searching for aliens and waiting for t he return of their long-gone mother, Eliza. And back again...As her day pro gresses, Isobel is pulled into brief time warps and extended periods of omn iscience, from the days of the first Fairfax to the roaring twenties to Wor ld War II, through which she learns the truth about her family and about he r mother, whose disappearance is part of the secret that remains at the hea rt of the forest. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
354 Atkinson, Kate Case Histories
Black Swan August 5, 2008 0-552-15310-9 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: In this ambitious fourth novel from Whitbread winner Atkinson (Behind the Scenes at the Museum), private detective Jackson Brodie--ex-cop, ex-husband and weekend dad--takes on three cases involving past crimes that occurred in and around London. The first case introduces two middle-aged sisters who, after the death of their vile, distant father, look again into the disappearance of their beloved sister Olivia, last seen at three years old, while they were camping under the stars during an oppressive heat wave. A retired lawyer who lives only on the fumes of possible justice next enlists Jackson's aid in solving the brutal killing of his grown daughter 10 years earlier. In the third dog-eared case file, the sibling of an infamous ax-bludgeoner seeks a reunion with her niece, who as a baby was a witness to murder. Jackson's reluctant persistence heats up these cold cases and by happenstance leads him to reassess his own painful history. The humility of the extraordinary, unabashed characters is skillfully revealed with humor and surprise. Atkinson contrasts the inevitable results of family dysfunction with random fate, gracefully weaving the three stories into a denouement that taps into collective wishful thinking and suggests that warmth and safety may be found in the aftermath of blood and abandonment. Atkinson's meaty, satisfying prose will attract many eager readers. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
355 Atkinson, Kate Human Croquet
Doubleday Publishing 1997 0-385-40935-4 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Once it had been the great forest of Lythe-a vast and impenetrable thicket of green with a mystery in the very heart of the trees.  And here, in the b eginning, lived the Fairfaxes, grandly, at Fairfax Manor, visited once by t he great Gloriana herself. But over the centuries the forest had been destroyed, replaced by Streets o f Trees.  The Fairfaxes had dwindled too; now they lived in 'Arden' at the end of Hawthorne Close and were hardly a family at all. There was Vinny (the Aunt from Hell)-with her cats and her crab-apple face. And Gordon, who had forgotten them for seven years and, when he remembered, came back with fat Debbie, who shared her one brain cell with a poodle. And then there were Charles and Isobel, the children. Charles, the acne-scarred Lost Boy, passed his life awaiting visits from aliens and the return of his mother. But it is Isobel to whom the story belongs-Isobel, born on the Streets of Trees, who drops into pockets of time and out again. Isobel is sixteen and she too is waiting for the return of her mother-the thin, dangerous Eliza with her scent of nicotine, Arpege and sex, whose disappearance is part of the mystery that still remains at the heart of the forest. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
356 Atkinson, Toby D. Merriam-Webster's Guide to International Business Communications
Merriam-Webster 1996 0-87779-128-7 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
CD missing: A completely revised and expanded guide to communicating in the global marketplace. This book provides information about every aspect of international communication, including coverage of procedures for effectively using mail, fax, and telephone systems; use of the Internet and World Wide Web; and techniques for making your English understood overseas. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
357 Atlas, Nava Vegetarian Soups for All Seasons
Little, Brown and Company October 1, 1996 0-316-05733-9 Paperback Good 
"Soup of the evening, beautiful soup!" sang Mock Turtle, to which Atlas (Ve getariana) here adds a vegetarian refrain. Recipes for more than 100 savory soups, chowders, bisques, purees and stews are adapted from several differ ent world cuisines; suggested garnishes and basic nutrition analyses per se rving are included. Following two introductory sections outlining stock and broth recipes with soup-making (and freezing) tips, chapters follow the se asons. Gingered Pumpkin-Apple Soup and Southwestern Fresh Corn Stew help us her in fall. The winter section mixes comforting old favorites such as Mine strone with new inventions like Italian Vegetable Stew with Gnocchi and zes ty Taco Soup, with bulgur, pinto beans and chilies. Spring features Greek-F lavored Spinach and Orzo Soup, heady with lemon and fresh dill, and summer serves up Cool Ratatouille, a no-cook Creamy Avocado Soup (made with butter milk instead of cream) and a sweetly refreshing Melon Medley. A final chapt er, "Accompaniments," adds recipes for muffins, breads, scones and dumpling s?even croutons. Atlas's straightforward recipes, enlivened by quotes and d rawings, promise soups of complex, rewarding flavor based on judicious comb inations of ingredients rather than on complicated preparation. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
358 Attacks, National Commission on Terrorist The 9/11 Report: The National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the Unit ed States
St. Martin's Paperbacks August 2, 2004 0-312-93554-4 Paperback Near Fine 
With Reporting and Analysis by the New York Times What happened on 9/11 and how? Are we safer now? Have we learned any lesson s? These are the questions on the mind of every American since that terribl e day. And on July 26th we may have some answers. On that day, The National Commis sion on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States (also known as the 9/11 Co mmission) will issue their complete report of the circumstances surrounding 9/11. THE 9/11 REPORT will cover many topics including: *Al Qaeda and the organization of the 9/11 attack *Intelligence collection, analysis, and management (including oversight and resource allocation) *International counterterrorism policy, including states that harbor or har bored terrorists, or offer or offered terrorists safe havens *Terrorist financing *Border security and foreign visitors *Law enforcement and intelligence collection inside the United States *Commercial aviation and transportation security, including an investigatio n into the four hijackings *The immediate response to the attacks at the national, state, and local le vels, with personal interviews of Presidents Clinton and Bush on their role s In addition, THE 9/11 REPORT will make recommendations as to how to prevent such attacks in the future. Certain to create controversy, this report will be much discussed, politicized, debated and possibly denied. But no matter what it says, THE 9/11 REPORT will be a book that goes down in history. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
359 Attanasio, A.A. The Last Legends of Earth
Easton Press 1989 1st Edition Hardcover Fine 
A highly collectible Signed Easton Press Limited Edition, bound in black le ather with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on sp ine; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker.Introduction by James Gun n. 
Price: 7500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
360 ATWOOD, MARGARET CAT'S EYE
Bantam November 1, 198 0-553-28247-6 Paperback Very Good 
When Elaine Risley returns to her hometown, Toronto, for a retrospective sh ow of her paintings, she finds more than critical acclaim. Local streets, l ong-gone landmarks, and elements in the paintings themselves trigger memori es of her transient childhood traveling across Canada with her entomologist father; of adolescence marred by the cruel teasing of three friends; and o f love affairs with her first art teacher and mentor, and with Jon, her fir st husband. In addition, Elaine is haunted by thoughts of her chief torment or/best friend, Cordelia, whom she last saw years ago in a mental instituti on. Atwood's focus on the inner landscape of Elaine's youth and early adult years will appeal all readers. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
361 Atwood, Margaret Negotiating with the Dead : A Writer on Writing
Anchor September 9, 20 1-4000-3260-1 Paperback Near Fine 
After having been through the "wash-and-spin cycle" a few times, Margaret A twood realized that her "own experience in the suds may be relevant to othe rs." Thus was born Negotiating with the Dead, six essays about what it mean s to be a writer, particularly a female writer. Each essay explores one asp ect of writerly contemplation: art vs. commerce; the ideal reader; the sepa ration between the part of a person that writes and the part that lives; an d, as the title suggests, the constant presence of those who came before (b oth writers and other ancestors). Atwood relates her own experiences as a f emale poet (to be taken seriously, it would have helped to commit suicide) and as a bestselling novelist (whether your books are good or bad, sell wel l or don't, people will look down at you for it). These are intriguing medi tations, with references to works by Virgil, Isak Dinesen, Robertson Davies , and countless others (Atwood's own dead, no doubt). 
Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
362 Atwood, Margaret Oryx and Crake.
Random House Inc. April 30, 2004 1-4000-7536-X Paperback Near Fine 
The Washington Post Set in a future some two generations hence, Oryx and Crake can hold its own against any of the 20th century's most potent dystopias -- Brave New World, 1984, The Space Merchants -- with regard to both dramatic impact and fertility of invention, while it leaves such lesser recent contenders as Paul Theroux and Doris Lessing in the dust. — Thomas M. Disch 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
363 Atwood, Margaret The Edible Woman
Virago Press January 1980 0-86068-129-7 Paperback Very Good+ 
"Chock-full of startling images, superbly and classically crafted...Kept me in stitches." ? Saturday Night "Extraordinarily witty, and full or ironic observation." The Toronto Star "Atwood has the magic of turning the particular and the parochial into the universal." ? The Times (London) Book Description Marian has a problem. A willing member of the consumer society in which she lives, she suddenly finds herself identifying with the things being consumed. She can cope with her tidy-minded fiancé, Peter, who likes shooting rabbits. She can cope with her job in market research, and the antics of her roommate. She can even cope with Duncan, a graduate student who seems to prefer laundromats to women. But not being able to eat is a different matter. Steak was the first to go. Then lamb, pork, and the rest. Next came her incapacity to face an egg. Vegetables were the final straw. But Marian has her reasons, and what happens next provides an unusual solution. Witty, subversive, hilarious, The Edible Woman is dazzling and utterly original. It is Margaret Atwood's brilliant first novel, and the book that introduced her as a consummate observer of the ironies and absurdities of modern life. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
364 ATWOOD, MARGARET The Robber Bride
Anchor January 20, 199 0-385-49103-4 Paperback Good 
Set in Canada in the early 1970s, The Robber Bride continues Atwood's satir ic exploration into sex and empowerment. Three women and the femme fatale w ho unites them are set against a backdrop of draft dodgers and the resurgen ce of feminism. Atwood is an astute observer of contemporary misinformation , and references to tarot, auras, astrology, and more abound. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
365 Atwood, Margaret The Robber Bride
Bantam Books 1994 0-7704-2616-6 Paperback Very Good 
The author of Cat's Eye depicts a femme fatale's malevolent role in the liv es of three women; a seven-week PW bestseller. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
366 Atwood, Margaret Oryx and Crake
Virago Press 2004 1-84408-056-0 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: "In the beginning, there was chaos..." Margaret Atwood's chilling new novel Oryx and Crake moves beyond the futuristic fantasy of her 1985 bestseller The Handmaid's Tale to an even more dystopian world, a world where language --and with it anything beyond the merest semblance of humanity--has almost entirely vanished. Snowman may be the last man on earth, the only survivor of an unnamed apocalypse. Once he was Jimmy, a member of a scientific elite; now he lives in bitter isolation and loneliness, his only pleasure the watching of old films on DVD. His mind moves backwards and forwards through time, from an agonising trawl through memory to relive the events that led up to sudden catastrophe (most significantly the disappearance of his mother and the arrival of his mysterious childhood companions Oryx and Crake, symbols of the fractured society in which Snowman now finds himself, to the horrifying present of genetic engineering run amok. His only witnesses, eager to lap up his testimony, are "Crakers", laboratory creatures of varying strengths and abilities, who can offer little comfort. Gradually the reasons behind the disaster begin to unfold as Snowman undertakes a perilous journey to the remains of the bubble-dome complex where the sinister Paradice Project collapsed and near-global devastation began. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
367 Aubert, Rosemary The Feast of Stephen
Berkley Publishing Group January 1, 2001 0-425-17799-8 Paperback Very Good 
Fallen from grace, ex-Toronto judge Ellis Portal, known to street acquainta nces as "Your Honor," leads a basically homeless existenceAbut by choice. H is focus, however, is changed by the request of a homeless woman friend: sh e wants him to investigate the suspicious death of a homeless friend of her s. Soon Ellis finds himself visiting his former courthouse stomping grounds Adisguised as an officer of the courtAafter two further deaths convince him that a murderer has targeted homeless court "groupies." Second in a series following Free Reign,this title draws strength from its rich detailing, hu mble characters, and flawed protagonist. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
368 Auel, Jean M. The Shelters of Stone (Earth's Children Series, No 5)
Crown April 30, 2002 0-609-61059-7 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Jean Auel's fifth novel about Ayla, the Cro-Magnon cavewoman raised by Neanderthals, is the biggest comeback bestseller in Amazon.com history. In The Shelters of Stone, Ayla meets the Zelandonii tribe of Jondalar, the Cro-Magnon hunk she rescued from Baby, her pet lion. Ayla is pregnant. How will Jondalar's mom react? Or his bitchy jilted fiancée? Ayla wows her future in-laws by striking fire from flint and taming a wild wolf. 
Price: 2300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
369 Auel, Jean M. The Shelters of Stone (Earth's Children)
Coronet Books May 1, 2003 0-340-82196-5 Paperback Fine 
Ayla and Jondalar end their epic journey, arriving at the Ninth Cave of the Zelandonii, Jondalar's home. However, Ayla cannot forget the Clan, the Nea nderthals who raised her, and she is determined to teach the Zelandonii tha t the Clan are not ignorant animals but wise and generous human beings. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
370 Auel, Jean M. The Shelters of Stone (Earth's Children, Book 5)
Bantam July 1, 2003 0-553-28942-X Paperback Very Good 
Jean Auel's fifth novel about Ayla, the Cro-Magnon cavewoman raised by Nean derthals, is the biggest comeback bestseller in Amazon.com history. In The Shelters of Stone, Ayla meets the Zelandonii tribe of Jondalar, the Cro-Mag non hunk she rescued from Baby, her pet lion. Ayla is pregnant. How will Jo ndalar's mom react? Or his bitchy jilted fiancée? Ayla wows her future in-l aws by striking fire from flint and taming a wild wolf. But most regard her Neanderthal adoptive Clan as subhuman "flatheads." Clan larynxes can't qui te manage language, and Ayla must convince the Zelandonii that Clan sign la nguage isn't just arm-flapping. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
371 Austen, Jane Emma
Bantam Classics January 1, 1984 0-553-21273-7 Paperback Very Good 
Of all Jane Austen's heroines, Emma Woodhouse is the most flawed, the most infuriating, and, in the end, the most endearing. Pride and Prejudice's L izzie Bennet has more wit and sparkle; Catherine Morland in Northanger Ab bey more imagination; and Sense and Sensibility's Elinor Dashwood certainly more sense--but Emma is lovable precisely because she is so imperfect. Aus ten only completed six novels in her lifetime, of which five feature young women whose chances for making a good marriage depend greatly on financial issues, and whose prospects if they fail are rather grim. Emma is the excep tion: "Emma Woodhouse, handsome, clever, and rich, with a comfortable home and happy disposition seemed to unite some of the best blessings of existen ce; and had lived nearly twenty-one years in the world with very little to distress or vex her." One may be tempted to wonder what Austen could possib ly find to say about so fortunate a character. The answer is, quite a lot. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
372 Austen, Jane Emma
Penguin Books August 1, 1966 0-14-043010-5 Paperback Very Good 
Of all Jane Austen's heroines, Emma Woodhouse is the most flawed, the most infuriating, and, in the end, the most endearing. Pride and Prejudice's Liz zie Bennet has more wit and sparkle; Catherine Morland in Northanger Abbey more imagination; and Sense and Sensibility's Elinor Dashwood certainly mo re sense--but Emma is lovable precisely because she is so imperfect. Austen only completed six novels in her lifetime, of which five feature young wom en whose chances for making a good marriage depend greatly on financial iss ues, and whose prospects if they fail are rather grim. Emma is the exceptio n: "Emma Woodhouse, handsome, clever, and rich, with a comfortable home and happy disposition seemed to unite some of the best blessings of existence; and had lived nearly twenty-one years in the world with very little to dis tress or vex her." One may be tempted to wonder what Austen could possibly find to say about so fortunate a character. The answer is, quite a lot. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
373 Austen, Jane Emma
Penguin Group (USA) August 1994 0-14-062010-9 Hardcover Very Good 
Charming, willful Emma Woodehouse amuses herself by planning other people's lives. When her interfering backfires, she learns a bitter lesson: well-in tentioned busybodies are as resented as those motivated by ill will, and ev eryone should learn to respect the individuality of others. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
374 Austen, Jane Emma
Oxford University Press April 1, 1998 0-19-283357-X Paperback Very Good 
Of all Jane Austen's heroines, Emma Woodhouse is the most flawed, the most infuriating, and, in the end, the most endearing. Pride and Prejudice's Liz zie Bennet has more wit and sparkle; Catherine Morland in Northanger Abbey more imagination; and Sense and Sensibility's Elinor Dashwood certainly mo re sense--but Emma is lovable precisely because she is so imperfect. Austen only completed six novels in her lifetime, of which five feature young wom en whose chances for making a good marriage depend greatly on financial iss ues, and whose prospects if they fail are rather grim. Emma is the exceptio n: "Emma Woodhouse, handsome, clever, and rich, with a comfortable home and happy disposition seemed to unite some of the best blessings of existence; and had lived nearly twenty-one years in the world with very little to dis tress or vex her." One may be tempted to wonder what Austen could possibly find to say about so fortunate a character. The answer is, quite a lot. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
375 Austen, Jane Pride and Prejudice: New Edition
Signet Classics February 1, 199 0-451-52588-4 Paperback Good 
"It is a truth universally acknowledged, that a single man in possession o f a good fortune, must be in want of a wife." Next to the exhortation at the beginning of Moby-Dick, "Call me Ishmael," the first sentence of Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice must be among the most quoted in literature. And certainly what Melville did for whaling Austen does for marriage--tracing the intricacies (not to mention the economics) of 19th-century British mating rituals with a sure hand and an unblinking eye. As usual, Austen trains her sights on a country village and a few families--in this case, the Bennets, the Philips, and the Lucases. Into their midst comes Mr. Bingley, a single man of good fortune, and his friend, Mr. Darcy, who is even richer. Mrs. Bennet, who married above her station, sees their arrival as an opportunity to marry off at least one of her five daughters. Bingley is complaisant and easily charmed by the eldest Bennet girl, Jane; Darcy, however, is harder to please. Put off by Mrs. Bennet's vulgarity and the untoward behavior of the three younger daughters, he is unable to see the true worth of the older girls, Jane and Elizabeth. His excessive pride offends Lizzy, who is more than willing to believe the worst that other people have to say of him; when George Wickham, a soldier stationed in the village, does indeed have a discreditable tale to tell, his words fall on fertile ground. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
376 Austen, Jane Sense and Sensibility
Signet Book December 1, 199 0-451-18790-3 Paperback Near Fine 
Though not the first novel she wrote, Sense and Sensibility was the first J ane Austen published. Though she initially called it Elinor and Marianne, A usten jettisoned both the title and the epistolary mode in which it was ori ginally written, but kept the essential theme: the necessity of finding a w orkable middle ground between passion and reason. The story revolves around the Dashwood sisters, Elinor and Marianne. Whereas the former is a sensibl e, rational creature, her younger sister is wildly romantic--a characterist ic that offers Austen plenty of scope for both satire and compassion. Comme nting on Edward Ferrars, a potential suitor for Elinor's hand, Marianne adm its that while she "loves him tenderly," she finds him disappointing as a p ossible lover for her sister: Oh! Mama, how spiritless, how tame was Edwar d's manner in reading to us last night! I felt for my sister most severely. Yet she bore it with so much composure, she seemed scarcely to notice it. I could hardly keep my seat. To hear those beautiful lines which have frequ ently almost driven me wild, pronounced with such impenetrable calmness, su ch dreadful indifference! Soon however, Marianne meets a man who measures up to her ideal: Mr. Willoughby, a new neighbor. So swept away by passion i s Marianne that her behavior begins to border on the scandalous. Then Willo ughby abandons her; meanwhile, Elinor's growing affection for Edward suffer s a check when he admits he is secretly engaged to a childhood sweetheart. How each of the sisters reacts to their romantic misfortunes, and the lesso ns they draw before coming finally to the requisite happy ending forms the 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
377 Austen, Jane Sense and Sensibility
Penguin Classics December 20, 19 0-14-043425-9 Paperback Very Good+ 
Though not the first novel she wrote, Sense and Sensibility was the first J ane Austen published. Though she initially called it Elinor and Marianne, A usten jettisoned both the title and the epistolary mode in which it was ori ginally written, but kept the essential theme: the necessity of finding a w orkable middle ground between passion and reason. The story revolves around the Dashwood sisters, Elinor and Marianne. Whereas the former is a sensibl e, rational creature, her younger sister is wildly romantic--a characterist ic that offers Austen plenty of scope for both satire and compassion. Comme nting on Edward Ferrars, a potential suitor for Elinor's hand, Marianne adm its that while she "loves him tenderly," she finds him disappointing as a p ossible lover for her sister: Oh! Mama, how spiritless, how tame was Edwar d's manner in reading to us last night! I felt for my sister most severely. Yet she bore it with so much composure, she seemed scarcely to notice it. I could hardly keep my seat. To hear those beautiful lines which have frequ ently almost driven me wild, pronounced with such impenetrable calmness, su ch dreadful indifference! Soon however, Marianne meets a man who measures up to her ideal: Mr. Willoughby, a new neighbor. So swept away by passion i s Marianne that her behavior begins to border on the scandalous. Then Willo ughby abandons her; meanwhile, Elinor's growing affection for Edward suffer s a check when he admits he is secretly engaged to a childhood sweetheart. How each of the sisters reacts to their romantic misfortunes, and the lesso ns they draw before coming finally to the requisite happy ending forms the 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
378 Auster, Paul Moon Palace (Contemporary American Fiction)
Penguin April 1, 1990 0-14-011585-4 Paperback Very Good+ 
Marco Fogg, loner and dreamer, is forced from his Manhattan apartment and r oams Central Park as a vagrant until he is rescued by gentle Kitty Wu. "The moon as a poetic and planetary influence over earthly affairs runs as a th eme, wittily ransacked, throughout this elegant fiction," 
Price: 750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
379 Auster, Paul Mr. Vertigo
Penguin August 1, 1995 0-14-023190-0 Paperback Good+ 
Rescued from the streets of St. Louis and taught to fly by Master Yehudi, W alter Rawley soon becomes a national sensation. The boy wonder foils a kidn apping by his evil uncle, but his powers of levitation suddenly wane with t he onset of puberty, and he declines from miracle worker to Depression-era mobster. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
380 Auster, Paul The Book of Illusions
Faber And Faber Ltd. 2003 0-571-21223-9 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
381 Auster, Paul The New York Trilogy: City of Glass; Ghosts; The Locked Room (Contemporary American Fiction Series)
Penguin April 1, 1990 0-14-013155-8 Paperback Very Good+ 
Paul Auster's signature work, The New York Trilogy, consists of three inter locking novels: City of Glass, Ghosts, and The Locked Room-haunting and mys terious tales that move at the breathless pace of a thriller. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
382 Auster, Paul Timbuktu
Henry Holt & Company May 1999 0-8050-5407-3 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A wonderful tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscri ptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition; Meet discerning and sympathetic Mr. Bones, a dog who is unconditionally faithful to his troubled master, Willy G. Christmas. Auster's leading human character is once again a tormented writer from Brooklyn who blindly believes in his ideals and willingly chooses to become a vagabond (see, for instance, Leviathan, LJ 7/92). But the real hero is the four-legged creature who follows him on his impromptu journeys and leads readers through the story. Yes, he thinks and he understands, and although he cannot speak, he keenly observes and contemplates the questionable logic of human behavior. The beginning of the story is promising; the middle gets suspiciously trivial but is rescued by a clever and moving ending. This is not the kind of work Auster has been praised for, but it proves his hunger for innovation once again. Timbuktu will undoubtedly provoke mixed responses, but that is the price of originality. There is something plain yet mysteriously intricate beneath Auster's trademark smooth writing. 
Price: 2500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
383 Auster, Paul The Red Notebook: True Stories
New Directions June 17, 2002 0-8112-1498-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
The arresting stories in this slim collection by Auster (The New York Trilo gy, etc.) go a long way toward answering the perennial question "Why write? " The book contains four short narratives: "The Red Notebook," "It Don't Me an a Thing," "Accident Report" and "Why Write?" All the tales and vignettes , hovering somewhere between fact and fiction, feature amazing little coinc idences or linkages. In one brief chapter, Auster (as protagonist) loses a dime in a gutter in Brooklyn only to look down and find a dime later the sa me day. In another, he checks into a hotel room in an obscure hotel in Pari s and finds a crumpled message from the desk to a close friend the previous occupant of the room. The most affecting stories, however, recount a more ineffable sense of connection: Auster makes it to the foot of a staircase t o catch his little daughter just in time to keep her from sailing through a window; as a boy at summer camp, he is on a group hike when the boy next t o him is struck by lightning and killed. What all the stories have in commo n is not a fixed outcome or meaning but a sense of the patterned meaningful ness of life. Readers will glimpse here how the act of witnessing itself pr ovides the punch line. As Auster learned the hard way when he met Willie Ma ys one day and didn't have a pencil to get an autograph, the sense of wonde r burgeons when we can record its source on paper. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
384 Avedon, Elizabeth RAUSCHENBERG-4 (Vintage Contemporary Artists)
Vintage November 12, 19 0-394-75529-4 Trade Paperbac Very Good+ 

Price: 1700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
385 Avi The Man Who Was Poe
HarperTeen August 1, 1991 0-380-71192-3 Paperback Very Good 
"The writing is that of a true master...a suspenseful, thought-provoking no vel that combines mystery with historical fiction." 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
386 Avrich, Paul The Haymarket Tragedy
Princeton University Press May 1, 1986 0-691-00600-8 Paperback Near Fine 
What makes [this book] so valuable is that Avrich has shown us a time when anarchism breathed life into American politics, and not simply when it drew its last breath in Chicago. 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
387 Axelrod, Alan The Penguin Dictionary of American Folklore
Penguin December 1, 200 0-14-100240-9 Paperback Near Fine 
Alan Axelrod and Harry Oster have done a great service to the folklorists o f the world. Their Dictionary of American Folklore--an encyclopedic compila tion of 750 entries enhanced by 228 photographs and drawings--honors, defin es, and explains the many components that make up the patchwork quilt of Am erican folklore. And for every subject they treat, they provide a thorough picture, from all angles. Take music, for example. Axelrod and Oster includ e musicians such as Elvis, Stephen Foster, Bessie Smith, and Burl Ives; spe cific songs such as "I Gave My Love a Cherry," and "Shenandoah"; music genr es such as jazz, blues, rap, and, naturally, folk music; and instruments su ch as the harmonica and the fiddle. In addition to music, there are entries on history, politics, economy, and civil movements. Numerous pages are devoted to Abraham Lincoln, and there a re biographies for Joe Hill, Eliot Ness, Crazy Horse, and Henry Ford, as we ll. The Dictionary discusses graffiti, ghost stories, and Ouiji boards, arc hitectural trends such as Colonial Revival, and a variety of humor genres, from tall tales and playing the Dirty Dozens to telling Dumb Dora and Littl e Willie jokes. There are entries for painters, such as Norman Rockwell; da ncers, such as Martha Graham; and crafts, including passages on quilts and tattoos. And there are sports figures (Yogi Berra's sayings get a full trea tment), and writers, too, such as Zora Neale Hurston, Herman Melville, and H.L. Mencken. The A-to-Z design enables fast access if you know what you want to look up, but it also provides seemingly endless opportunities for happy browsing. Open to the M's and you' 
Price: 1700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
388 Axelrod, Herbert R. Saltwater Aquarium Fish
Thomasson Grant & Howell July, 1984 0-87666-138-X Hardcover Very Good/No DJ 
384 pages, 400 Color photos, This informative book will give you valuable i ntroductory information on setting up and maintaining saltwater fishes, but the main thrust of the book is the survey of fishes commonly available to marine aquarists 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
389 Axler Doom Dynasty (Outlanders # 15)
Gold Eagle November 1, 200 0-373-63828-0 Paperback Near Fine 
Kane is part of the driving machine to return power to the true inheritors of the earth. California is the opening salvo in one baron's savage quest f or immortality. Yet their sanctity is grimly uncertain as an unseen force a rrives for a final confrontation with those who seek to rule, or reclaim, p lanet Earth. 
Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
390 Axler Outlanders: Prodigal Chalice
Gold Eagle February 1, 200 0-373-63833-7 Paperback Very Good+ 
An ancient relic may rescue humanity -- or doom it to eternal slavery. Destiny's Hostage The treacherous new frontier of future America is plagued by civil war amon g the nine mysterious barons who rule with absolute power. As this race of human hybrids struggles to keep the eons-old yoke of true humanity's slaver y in check, a force of remarkable warriors dares to expose the deadly truth of mankind's destiny and the forces from without conspiring to steal earth 's promise for themselves. Last Crusade A former enforces of the baronial police, Kane, with fellow renegade Grant and archivist Brigid Baptiste, discover a new gateway in Central America -- one that could lead them deeper into the conspiracy that has doomed earth. Traversing a new Caribbean sea ruled by mutant creatures and ruthless pirates, they encounter a most unusual baron struggling to control the vast oil resources of the region. Uncertain if this charismatic leader is friend or foe, Kane is lured into a search for an ancient relic of mythic proportions that may promise a better future . . . Or plunge humanity back into the dark ages. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
391 Axler Outlanders: Tomb of Time
Gold Eagle November 1, 200 0-373-63832-9 Paperback Near Fine 
Eight generations after the atomic mega-cull, a shattered world still strug gles to heal itself. The iron-fisted rule of the nine baronies is compromis ed by an intrepid group of warriors who have uncovered secrets as dark as t hey are damning. For nothing in the history of humankind is what it seems. Reality is obscured by the grim impermanence of power . . . and deceit. All that remains is the human spirit's enduring will to survive. Tenuous Salvation Now a relic of a lost civilization, the ruins of Chicago hold a cryptic mystery for Kane, a secret message born of the fiery battle to rule the new earth. In the subterranean annexes of the hidden pre-dark military installations deep beneath the city -- living tombs haunted by the ghosts of a hopeless, despairing age -- a bizarre cult of faceless shadow figures wield terror in submission to an unseen, maniacal God, who has lured his old enemies into a battle once again for the final and deadliest confrontation. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
392 Axler Shadow Scourge (Outlanders #13) (Outlanders, 13)
Gold Eagle May 1, 2000 0-373-63826-4 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
393 Axler, James Dragoneye (Outlanders #22)
Gold Eagle August 1, 2002 0-373-63835-3 Paperback Near Fine 
Two centuries after skydark, the oligarchy of the nine barons who have gove rned nuke-ravaged America endures -- yet their control as plenipotentiaries of earth's first nonhuman inheritors rapidly diminishes. For as the myth t hat shrouds the planet's secret rulers is exposed by a handful of scientist s and warriors dedicated to freeing humanity from the eternal yoke of slave ry, the truth becomes more deadly . . . Zero Hour Deep inside the moon, a dark and timeless place of unimaginable power and mystery, two ancient beings live on -- the sole survivors of two mighty races whose battle to rule earth and mankind is poised to end after millennia of struggle and subterfuge. Now, in a final conflict, they are prepared to unleash a blood sacrifice of truly monstrous proportions that will obliterate earth and its solar system. At last Kane, Grant and Brigid Baptiste will confront their creators . . . and now, ultimately, their destroyers. 
Price: 530.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
394 Axtell, Roger E. The Do's and Taboos of International Trade : A Small Business Primer
Wiley April, 1994 0-471-00760-9 Paperback Very Good 
"By far, the best book for entrepreneurs ... the bible for those taking the ir show on the road. May be the best investment a small firm with internati onal aspirations can make." -Entrepreneur Magazine "Any company, small or l arge, wishing to cash in on international trade could benefit from this wel l-written, informative book." -The Kansas City Times GATT, NAFTA, EEC-this alphabet soup of the nineties spells a bright future for companies bold eno ugh to plunge into international waters. And this fully revised and updated edition of the ultimate practical export guide shows how businesses of any size can cash in on these great new opportunities. Internationally recogni zed trade expert Roger E. Axtell provides all the information you need to s tart, develop, and sustain a thriving export business, including the ins an d outs of international distribution, pricing, language barriers, customs, and protocols. Under Axtell's guidance, you will learn how to: Take advantage of government and private support services for exporters Avoid the most common mistakes in exporting Motivate overseas distributors and agents Price, ship, and protect your products Communicate effectively and avoid misunderstandings 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
395 Ayto, John Bloomsbury Dictionary of Word Origins
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC September 30, 1 0-7475-0971-9 Paperback Good 
Learn about the hidden and often surprising histories of and connections be tween English words and their non-English ancestors. Perhaps the best inexp ensive etymological dictionary available today. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
396 Aziz, Christine Olive Readers
Knv Open Market Editions 2006 0-330-44270-8 Paperback Fine 
I cannot recall the exact moment when I decided to become a Reader. This is unusual for me, as I am always precise about beginnings...Imagine a future without a past, a time without memory, a state in which nationality, ances try, tradition, language, history have no place. Governing this world is a hyper-organised system of corporations, a network of companies, each respon sible for a particular product, each with a workforce conditioned to one en d...But, somewhere, a clandestine group is operating to preserve the past.. .In the Olive producing region of Olea, the Readers are smuggling and stori ng books in a secret library hidden away in the house of Jephzat and her fa mily. When her sister disappears under suspicious circumstances, and her pa rents are hastily relocated by the Company, Jephzat is ordered to remain be hind. Alone and facing the suspicion and hostility of the villagers, she fa lls in love with Homer, an olive picker she once rescued from the hands of Company Commissioners - and a long-time member of the Readers. As Homer int roduces her to the library, and her hunger for knowledge grows, so do her q uestions, and soon she finds herself closely involved not only in the recov ery and preservation of books, but in a secret plan which endangers Jephzat herself... About the Author Christine Aziz is a homeopath and freelance journalist. This is her first novel. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
397 Bach, David The Automatic Millionaire: A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
Broadway December 27, 20 0-7679-2382-0 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean softcover,no markings throughout: The author of several bestsellers including Smart Women Finish Rich and Smart Couples Finish Rich, offers a simple prescriptive plan for financial security. The secret: the astonishingly vanilla "Pay Yourself First," which, in Bach's words, is "the one proven, easy way to get rich." Instead of worrying about taxes, budgeting or investing, the key, according to Bach, is to set aside between 10% and 15% of gross income for savings the equivalent of one hour's worth of income every day. While this strategy may seem obvious, many people don't take this basic step. That's why Bach says everyone should write down their "Automatic Millionaire Promise," which spells out what percentage of their income they will start saving by a certain date. To insure that people carry through on their efforts, Bach says they should have deposits automatically made to a retirement account. Then, the next step is to capitalize on the power of compounding by contributing the maximum amount to, say, an employer's 401(k) account. To help readers navigate the maze of investment choices, Bach includes contact information for a number of mutual funds and Web sites offering authoritative financial information. Bach's key principle, along with such advice as buying real estate, paying down debt and making charitable deductions, is not groundbreaking; and regrettably, it may be unrealistic for many: tens of millions of Americans are in serious credit card debt because they can't make ends meet on their salaries; how, then, are they to save so much of their gross income? However, his easygoing approach, comple 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
398 Bach, Richard Illusions : The Adventures of a Reluctant Messiah
Dell October 10, 198 0-440-20488-7 Paperback Very Good 
In the cloud-washed airspace between the cornfields of Illinois and blue in finity, a man puts his faith in the propeller of his biplane. For disillusi oned writer and itinerant barnstormer Richard Bach, belief is as real as a full tank of gas and sparks firing in the cylinders...until he meets Donald Shimoda--former mechanic and self-described messiah who can make wrenches fly and Richard's imagination soar.... 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
399 Bach, Richard The Bridge Across Forever: A Lovestory
Dell October 1, 1989 0-440-10826-8 Paperback Near Fine 
Bestselling author Richard Bach explores the meaning of fate and soul mates in this modern-day fairytale based on his real-life relationship with acto r Leslie Parrish. "This is a story about a knight who was dying, and the pr incess who saved his life," Bach writes in his opening greeting. "It's a st ory about beauty and beasts and spells and fortresses, about death-powers t hat seem and life-powers that are." Yes, it is all that, and more. On the e arthly plane this is about the riveting love affair between two fully human people who are willing to explore time travel and other dimensions togethe r even as they grapple with the earthly struggles of intimacy, commitment, smothering, and whose turn it is to cook. Their love affair and happy endin g inspired many enthusiastic fans. Years later, some of these fans were dev astated to discover that this match made in heaven didn't manage to stick ( the couple are no longer together). But in an Amazon interview, Bach explai ns that lovers don't have to stay married forever to be lifetime soul mates . Read this as a lesson about love's enchantments and possibilities, but do n't count on this book to keep you and your mate on the bridge across forev er. --Gail Hudson "To a public that desperately wants to believe in love, Bach says: Hang on. Take heart. There is such a thing as a soulmate." -- The Atlanta Constitution 
Price: 475.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
400 Bach, Steven Final Cut
Plume May 1, 1986 0-452-25845-6 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com