|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
201 |
Andrews, Virginia Orphans 2: Crystal Simon & Schuster February 1, 199 0-671-02198-2 Paperback Near Fine When the Morrises choose Crystal, she is full of optimism - at last she has a home to call her own. Karl Morris is proud of her being a good student. Thelma makes her feel truly wanted. But Crystal will soon discover that sad ness is banished, and that means no one is prepared when tragedy comes. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
202 |
Andy McNab Remote Control Corgi Adult October 1, 1998 0-552-14591-2 Paperback Very Good Nick Stone left the Special Air Service in 1988, soon after the shooting of three IRA terrorists in Gibraltar. Now working for British Intelligence on deniable operations, he discovers the seemingly senseless murders of a fel low SAS soldier and his family in Washington, DC. Only a seven-year-old dau ghter, Kelly, has survived - and the two of them are immediately on the run from unidentified pursuers. Stone doesn't even know which of them is the t arget. On his own, Stone stands a chance of escape. But he needs to protect the girl and together they plunge into a dark world of violence and corruption in which friend cannot be told from foe. As events draw to their blazing and unexpected climax, Stone discovers the shocking truth about governments, terrorism and commerce - and the greed that binds the three together... Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
203 |
Angel, Allen R A survey of mathematics with applications Reading, Mass. Addison-Wesley Pub. Co 1989 0-201-13696-1 Hardcover Near Fine New edition of a college text for non-math majors, appropriate for a one- o r two-semester course. Annotation copyright Book News, Inc. Portland, Or.-- This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
850.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
204 |
Angelou, Maya Even the Stars Look Lonesome New York Bantam 1998 0-553-37972-0 Paperback Very Good+ Angelou examines the mixed blessings of success in one of the 20 brief, ane cdotal, and spicily provocative essays in this potent sister volume to her earlier collection, Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now (1993). During the 1950s, she tells us, she supported herself and her son as a nightclub singer. Expecting to be the center of attention at a party in her honor, sh e was peeved to find herself upstaged by a revered sports figure. Rememberi ng her hubris, Angelou reflects on how difficult it is to accept both the r ewards and demands of fame with grace, but now--regal, smart, eloquent, and witty--she has mastered that skill and makes good use of her visibility in many ways, including the sharing of these candid and lovingly crafted homi lies. Angelou considers marriage, motherhood, aging, African creativity and its influence, black history, and the value of art and solitude. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
205 |
Angelou, Maya Gather Together in My Name United Kingdom, 01 May 2008 Virago Press Ltd 2008 1-84408-502-3 Paperback Very Good+ Maya Angelou's volumes of autobiography are a testament to the talents and resilience of this extraordinary writer. Loving the world, she also knows i ts cruelty. As a black woman she has known discrimination and extreme pover ty, but also hope, joy, achievement and celebration. In the sequel to her b est-selling I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings Maya Angelou is a young mother in California, unemployed, embarking on brief affairs and transient jobs in shops and night-clubs, turning to prostitution and the world of narcotics. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
206 |
Angelou, Maya Singin' and Swingin' and Getting' Merry: Like Christmas United Kingdom, 01 May 2008 Virago Press Ltd 2008 1-84408-503-1 Paperback Very Good+ Maya Angelou's five volumes of autobiography are a testament to the talents and resilience of this extraordinary writer. Loving the world, she also kn ows its cruelty. As a black woman she has known discrimination and extreme poverty, but also hope, joy, achievement and celebration. In this her third marvellous volume, music and her son are the focus of Maya Angelou's life. She is on the edge of a new world: marriage, show business and a triumphan t tour of 'Porgy and Bess'. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
207 |
Angelou, Maya Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now New York Random House September 21, 1 0-679-42743-0 Hardcover Angelou ( I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings ) is leery of people who give up too easily, whiners, complainers, men seeking an "earth mother" and vulgar entertainers. In this collection of short essays, many only two to three pa ges in length, she discusses the value of charity and her faith in God. She rages with eloquence at the deaths of loved ones, and shares her thoughts on discovering an authentic personal style, the insidious effects of racism , and pregnancy as an experience to be shared by a woman and her mate. Price:
750.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
209 |
Angers, Trent The Top 100 Cajun Recipes of All Time Acadian House Publishing November 1994 0-925417-20-3 Paperback Near Fine A 48-page saddle-stitched soft cover book containing 100 recipes selected b y the editors of Acadiana Profile, "The Magazine of the Cajun Country." For example, Boudin, Couche Couche, Maque Choux, Mirliton, Crawfish Etouffee, Chicken Fricassee, Pralines -- the classics of South Louisiana cuisine. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
210 |
Anita Brookner Family Romances Uk PENGUIN BOOKS LTD 19941027 0-14-023406-3 TRADE PAPER Very Good A novel centring on the relationship between the classic Brookner heroine ( only child, soon bereft of parents, alone in depressing flat) who becomes a feminist academic, and her pleasure-loving French aunt who's into men and bridge parties. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
211 |
Anita Brookner Visitors PENGUIN BOOKS LTD 19980702 0-14-026425-6 TRADE PAPER Near Fine The reclusive Dorothea's closest relatives are her dead husband's cousin, K itty, and her husband. When Kitty's grandaughter comes to London to marry, Dorothea provides a room for Steve, the best man, thus plunging her into a world of youth that she finds both puzzling and transforming. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
212 |
Anna Maria Donadoni Roveri Egyptian Civilization Daily Life Egyptian Museum of Turin 1988 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A superb first edition protected in a slipcase, illustrated b/w and colour photos throughout,Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Since 1842 the city of Turin has been the custodian of one of the most comprehensive and precious collections of ancient Egyptian art. This uses that unique collection to illustrate and describe daily life in Egypt during ancient times Price:
7800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
213 |
Anna Maria Donadoni Roveri Egyptian Civilization Daily Life Egyptian Museum of Turin 1988 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A superb first edition protected in a slipcase, illustrated b/w and colour photos throughout,Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Since 1842 the city of Turin has been the custodian of one of the most comprehensive and precious collections of ancient Egyptian art. This uses that unique collection to illustrate and describe daily life in Egypt during ancient times Price:
7800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
214 |
Annabel Giles Birthday Girls (Om) London Penguin Books Ltd October 15, 200 0-14-100780-X Paperback Very Good+ Annabel Giles is a TV and radio presenter, and an actress. She also wrote a nd performed a sell-out one-woman comedy at the Edinburgh festival, Looking for Mr Giles. She has two children and lives in London. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
215 |
Anne Michaels Fugitive Pieces (Uk Edition) BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC 19980101 0-7475-3496-9 Trade Paperbac Very Good The stories of two men from different generations whose lives have been tra nsformed by war. A young boy, Jakob Beer, is rescued from the mud of a buri ed Polish city during World War II and taken to an island in Greece by an u nlikely saviour, the scientist/humanist Athos Roussos. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
216 |
Anonymous Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics Grand Central Publishing November 1, 199 0-446-60427-5 Paperback Very Good The main appeal of Primary Colors, of course, lies in guessing who's who in the fictionalization of Bill Clinton's first bid for the Democratic presid ential nomination and just how much of its juicy plot is true. Combining th e narrative structure of Robert Penn Warren's All the King's Men with thinl y disguised versions of headline news from the spring of 1992, Joe Klein cr eated a portrait of American politics that has become virtually indistingui shable from the real thing. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
217 |
Anonymous Souvenirs from a Boarding School New York Blue Moon Books November 9, 200 1-56201-257-6 Paperback Fine These are the pages of my confessions. . . . How often did I see young ladi es who cried out loudly in public against the immorality and the brutality of corporal punishments, and who still felt beneath their skirts the warmth of a recent little whipping which they received not without pleasure. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
218 |
Anonymous The Bride Stripped Bare London Fourth Estate Limited 2003 0-00-717086-6 Paperback Very Good+ A series of diary entries charts the sinuous paths of marriage and sexual d esire in this artful book, a bestseller in the U.K. The author of the entri es, a nameless 30-something housewife, has disappeared, leaving behind what amounts to 138 "lessons," written in the second-person, for her fellow arc hetypal "good wives." At first, the gimmick is jarring, but as the protagon ist's personality emerges and flowers, readers will be seduced by this some times subtle, sometimes overwrought novel set in modern-day London. At firs t, marriage equals safety to the woman ("it's a relief, to be honest, this surrendering..."), but the sex is humdrum, and Cole, her husband, is remote and fastidious-only oral sex offers a surefire way to orgasm and sometimes he'd just rather watch TV. To make matters worse, he may have engaged in a n affair with her best childhood friend. Beginning work on her long-planned book might cheer her up-and so will an affair with lovely Gabriel, of the "cathedral-wide" chest and silky young skin. Thus she commences erotic adve ntures previously unimaginable. She also becomes pregnant, and the anonymou s author is cannily perceptive about the vicissitudes of pregnancy and new motherhood; she writes strikingly of the surprising erotic passion, emotion al upheaval and anger that can flare during pregnancy. This unusual but str angely compelling novel offers an intimate chronicle of change and self-dis covery, of a woman who makes a final and unexpected choice. Price:
650.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
220 |
Ansay, A. Manette Limbo : A Memoir Harper Perennial September 1, 20 0-380-73287-4 Paperback Fine In this gorgeous memoir, Ansay (Vinegar Hill; Midnight Champagne) recounts how, at the age of 19, an undiagnosed muscle disorder cut short her promisi ng career as a concert pianist. Describing memory as "the switch on the wal l. The pull chain on the lamp," Ansay beautifully illuminates selected deta ils of her Catholic childhood, her struggles with religious faith and her g rowing realization that her illness is a permanent one. In her rural commun ity, where "illness and shame still go hand-in-hand," Ansay's family is uns ympathetic to undefined injuries. Head colds call for "hot whiskey punch wi th lemon and sugar," and toothaches are cured by chewing on the other side of one's mouth. In deference to her musical ambitions and religious upbring ing, Ansay tries to transcend her pain, suffering through piano lessons, re citals and conservatory training. But she never lets this memoir devolve in to one of those stories about "crippled children with heroic personalities. " In fact, she pokes fun at such narratives: "Thanks to the power of faith. .. the family rallies around the child, discovering in the process that ins tead of a tragedy, this child is the greatest blessing of their lives." Ins tead, Ansay reveals the painful indignity of having a debilitating physical condition that is immediately visible: "It's right there, out in the open, where anyone might choose to poke at it, probe it, satisfy their grim curi osity." Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
223 |
Anthony, Patricia Flanders New York Ace Books May 1998 0-441-00528-4 1st Edition Hardcover, Ex- NF/NF A tight clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper, n ot price clipped or a book of the month edition. Patricia Anthony's previous novels, from her 1993 debut, Cold Allies, until recently were all SF with a disturbing grasp of alienness and dislocation. Now Flanders brings us close to another kind of alien--Travis Lee Stanhope, farm boy, scholar, and a U.S. volunteer among the strangely accented British soldiers of the Great War. He tells his story in eloquent, pungent letters to a brother at home, moving from the beauty of spring in 1916 France to the dank hell of the trenches: mud, rats, lice, gas, foulness, death. Stanhope is highly rated as a sniper but for a while drinks excessively to blur the horror. His kindly captain is another poetry-quoting misfit, despised by other officers for his Jewishness. One fellow soldier fits in all too well, being so fond of killing that he doesn't stop at Germans; and his murders have terrible repercussions for both Stanhope and the captain. Touches of fantasy or magic realism are supplied by visions of a good and tranquil place, a graveyard where Death is a lovely girl in calico and where one after another of Stanhope's slaughtered comrades and enemies walk through his dreams, peaceful at last. An extraordinary war novel, hauntingly sad but with glints of hope and humor too. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
224 |
Anthony, Piers Blue Adept Del Rey August 12, 1987 0-345-35245-9 Paperback Very Good+ In Book Two of the epic adventure that began in SPLIT INFINITY, Stile disco vers life on Proton and Phaze is getting more difficult. On Proton he's a s erf trying to prove his right to exist by competing in the Great Games. And on Phaze, where only magic worked, he was the Blue Adept trying to master the powers of sorcery. On both worlds, someone was trying to assassinate hi m. And as if that weren't enough, he has to win the love of Lady Blue, figh t a dragon, discover the ultimate weapon, and of course, seek out the all-p owerful Citizen who was trying to kill him! THE APPRENTICE ADEPT SERIES Book One: SPLIT INFINITY Book Two: BLUE ADEPT Book Three: JUXTAPOSITION Price:
470.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
225 |
Anthony, Piers Firefly New York William Morrow & Co August 1, 1990 0-688-09705-7 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Using the same Florida setting as his horror novel Shade of the Tree , Anth ony here conjures up a nightmarish creature who stalks humans through sexua l attraction and leaves them grotesquely sucked dry of their protoplasm. Wh en bodies reduced to skin and skeleton are found on a remote wildlife sanct uary, the reclusive owner of the estate refuses to call in outside help to track down the killer. His employees are left to fend for themselves agains t the menace of a predator who lures them in the way a firefly traps its pr ey--by emitting pheromones, powerfully sexual chemicals--and uses digestive acids to dissolve the bodies of its victims. Speculating about the power o f an alien monster to decimate the human race, Anthony devotes much of the narrative to plumbing his characters' past experiences, many of them couche d in allegorical terms, and examining the differences between love and sex, with emphasis on sexual abuse. Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
226 |
Anthony, Piers The Ring Tor Books January 15, 198 0-8125-0104-7 Paperback Very Good+ After a youth spent trapped in space exile, Jeff Font returned to Earth to seek vengeance against the planetary mogul who had framed and destroyed Jef f's family. Jeff's plans backfired: he was captured, drugged, rammed throug h a computerized court system, convicted. . .and ringed.The ring. The ultim ate high-tech civics lesson. A surgically implanted electronic monitor that automatically caused unendurable agony when a convict strayed from righteo usness. A ringer would do no evil, think no evil, see or hear evil without ratting to the robocops--nor defend himself or others from insult or injury .And in a corrupt world of licensed sin and satanic parties, floral estates and city-sized slums, ringers were the ultimate victims. But the ring's da ta banks hadn't factored in Jeff Font's strength....courage....and his will to fight society, the world and the agony of the ring to unravel the plot that entrapped him, and see justice done. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
227 |
Anthony, Piers Total Recall Avon Books May 1, 1990 0-380-70874-4 Paperback Fine In 1966, the late Philip K. Dick published the novelette "We Can Remember I t for You Wholesale." A movie based on the story will be released next year ; this book is a novelization of the script and the original novel. The fir st half of the book follows the original plot closely, despite transforming the unremarkable protagonist Douglas Quail into a musclebound man of actio n. Frustrated with his life, Quail decides to purchase a memory of a two-we ek adventure on Mars because he can't afford the real thing. However, while under heavy sedation preparatory to the installation of the memory, Quail remembers that he actually was on Mars as an intelligence agent and killer. Now that he has recovered the memory which had been suppressed by his empl oyers, his life is in jeopardy. Here the novel deviates from Dick's philoso phical original, becoming a more pedestrian if exciting slam-bang chase thr iller. Judged on its own terms, the book works and it's fun. Price:
375.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
235 |
Appelbaum, Judith How to Get Happily Published United States Collins Reference April 8, 1998 0-06-273509-8 Paperback Very Good A nice clean softcover: According to Judith Appelbaum, author of How to Get Happily Published, "it is largely within your power to determine whether your work will get publis hed and whether the public will buy it once it's released." Anyone who has had a manuscript boomerang back from every publisher who sees it (or a book remaindered mere months after publication) may view this assertion with so me amount of skepticism. But, as Appelbaum says, "hardly anybody treats get ting published as if it were a rational, manageable activity," and it's har d to argue with that. In addition to providing a mini-course on editors and agents and submissions and funding--peppered with revealing anecdotes from the front lines--Appelbaum offers information less frequently found in books of this sort. For one, she emphasizes the importance of taking publicity for your book or article into your own hands (and she has savvy advice on how to do so without alienating your publisher's publicity department). She also makes a very strong case for self- publishing--not to be confused with using a vanity press--and then tells you how to go about it. And finally, her annotated resource guide to books, Web sites, periodicals, courses, organizations, and more--stretching to over 120 pages--is astounding. That's right. Astounding. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
237 |
Appleyard, Diana Homing Instinct Black Swan Books, Limited October 1, 2003 0-552-99821-4 Paperback Very Good It's time to start thinking the unthinkable... Carrie Adams, successful television producer, mother and wife, is about to return to work. Baby Tom has fallen in love with the new nanny; six-year-old Rebecca isn't too keen, but hopes this nanny will at least be better organised than Mummy. Carrie meanwhile is desperate to reinvent herself from housewife to svelte career woman. Price:
650.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
238 |
Aratyr, Risa Hunter of the Light Harpercollins April 1995 0-06-105457-7 Paperback Very Good+ Every ninth year a great snow elk appears on Eirinn's mountaintops. Unless it dies by sacred spear before sunrise of Bealtaine Day, when the wheel of the world turns over, the balance between Light and Dark, and thus all hope of magic, will be lost. And once lost, gone forever. Every ninth year must Eirinn choose a champion. This year it is the bard, Blackthorn, more at ease with a verse than a spear, who will stalk the dream-stag through lough and fen. And a dream-love awaits the bard as well: the beautiful and doomed Roisin Dubh, whose touch will sear his heart with strange new fire. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
239 |
Archer MATTER OF HONOR Pocket December 15, 19 0-671-73966-2 Paperback Very Good Jeffrey Archer's mastery of characterization and "white-knuckle" suspense, combined with a gift for the ingenious plot twist, demonstrate why he is on e of Britain's best-selling authors. In this collection of audiobooks, a fi ne cast offers readings of some of the master storyteller's most spellbindi ng work. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
240 |
Archer, Clive The European Community: Structure and Process New York Palgrave Macmillan November, 1992 0-312-08692-X Paperback Fine Moves towards democracy in Eastern Europe and the collapse of the former So viet Union have launched the EC into a new stage in its evolution, and are testing the strength of the Community on the eve of the Single European Mar ket. Arguments within the EC, on issues of national sovereignty, monetary u nion, and Germany's role are likely to continue, but contradict the EC's de sire to show itself as an effective force in world politics. In the midst o f the polemic and rhetoric, it is easy to lose sight of the EC's original a ims and the extent to which they may be seen to have succeeded or failed. T his authoritative new text provides comprehensive coverage of all aspects o f the EC, including its historical development since the Second World War, its institutional framework, its main policy initiatives (agricultural, eco nomic, regional, social, environmental and foreign), and its relations with the rest of the world. A concluding chapter assesses the prospects for its development during the 1990s. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
241 |
Archer, J Honor Among Thieves HarperCollins Canada / Mass December 31, 19 0-06-109324-6 Paperback Very Good "Honor Among Thieves," the plotboiler by the British novelist Jeffrey Arche r is a marriage of convenience between the more absurd James Bond adventure s and the old "Mission: Impossible" television series; what suspense there is must be generated not by its cast but by an array of stunts, gadgets and chases. -- New York Times Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
242 |
Archer, Jeffrey As the Crow Flies Pan Books July 4, 2003 0-330-41897-1 Paperback Very Good+ When Charlie Trumper inherits his grandfather's fruit and vegetable barrow, he inherits as well his enterprising spirit, which quickly lifts him out o f poverty in London's East End. Success, however, does not come easily or q uickly, particularly when World War I sends Charlie into combat and into an ongoing struggle with a vengeful enemy who will not rest until Charlie is destroyed. Charlie Trumper's epic journey carries him across three continen ts and through the triumphs and disasters of the twentieth century, all lea ding toward the fulfillment of his greatest dream. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
243 |
Archer, Jeffrey False Impression Pan November 3, 200 0-330-41882-3 Paperback Fine Jeffrey Archer, one of the greatest popular novelists of our generation, de livers a truly page-turning thriller. When an aristocratic old lady is brut ally murdered in her country home the night before 9/11, it takes all the r esources of the FBI and Interpol to work out the connection between her and the possible motive for her death - a priceless Van Gogh painting. It's a young woman in the North Tower when the first plane crashed into the buildi ng who has the courage and determination to take on both sides of the law a nd avenge the old lady's death. Anna Petrescu is missing, presumed dead, af ter 9/11 and she uses her new status to escape from America, only to be pur sued across the world from Toronto to London, to Hong Kong, Tokyo and Bucha rest, but it is only when she returns to New York that the mystery unfolds. Why are so many people willing to risk their own lives and others' to own the Van Gogh Self-Portrait with Bandaged Ear? Price:
650.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
244 |
Archer, Jeffrey First Among Equals HarperCollins 1993 0-00-647868-9 Paperback Very Good Political intrigue permeates this bestselling novel about four very differe nt men who, after entering British politics in the '60s, spend the next 30 years vying for power until one reaches the pinnacle as prime minister. Price:
420.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
246 |
Archer, Jeffrey Honor Among Thieves HarperTorch July 1, 1994 0-06-109204-5 Paperback Very Good Newly minted CIA and Mossad agents work to undo damage wrought by a Mafia/I raqi conspiracy in English author Archer's ( As the Crow Flies ; Kane and A bel ) witty, action-filled--if improbable--thriller. Some readers, we suppo se, might find quite plausible the idea that the mob has arranged for a rin ger to impersonate President Clinton during his first months in office. But here the actor who plays Clinton assumes the role only long enough to swip e the Declaration of Independence. The chase is on as mobsters spirit the m anuscript-turned-macguffin off to Iraq, where Saddam has plans to barbeque it for the Fourth of July, live on CNN. Meanwhile, Yale Law professor Scott Bradley goes undercover for the CIA, tracking lovely young Mossad operativ e Hannah Kopec, likewise on assignment in Paris. It's only a matter of time before the two agents are caught up in each other's arms and, of course, i n the race to recapture the Declaration. Beyond the thrills and surprises t hat Archer's masterful narrative provides, readers will remain aware of the extreme unlikelihood that a scam such as Saddam's could succeed, and that two such neophytes would be thrown in to stop it. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
247 |
Archer, Jeffrey Honour Among Thieves London Pan Books July 4, 2003 0-330-41903-X Paperback Very Good Newly minted CIA and Mossad agents work to undo damage wrought by a Mafia/I raqi conspiracy in English author Archer's ( As the Crow Flies ; Kane and A bel ) witty, action-filled--if improbable--thriller. Some readers, we suppo se, might find quite plausible the idea that the mob has arranged for a rin ger to impersonate President Clinton during his first months in office. But here the actor who plays Clinton assumes the role only long enough to swip e the Declaration of Independence. The chase is on as mobsters spirit the m anuscript-turned-macguffin off to Iraq, where Saddam has plans to barbeque it for the Fourth of July, live on CNN. Meanwhile, Yale Law professor Scott Bradley goes undercover for the CIA, tracking lovely young Mossad operativ e Hannah Kopec, likewise on assignment in Paris. It's only a matter of time before the two agents are caught up in each other's arms and, of course, i n the race to recapture the Declaration. Beyond the thrills and surprises t hat Archer's masterful narrative provides, readers will remain aware of the extreme unlikelihood that a scam such as Saddam's could succeed, and that two such neophytes would be thrown in to stop it. This deficit in verisimil itude doesn't detract too much from the novel's entertainment value, howeve r, and some will be amused that Archer himself good-naturedly joins in the criticism by ironically making the accuracy of the spelling of "Brittish" ( sic) in the Declaration and its copies central to his plot. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
248 |
Archer, Jeffrey Sons of Fortune Pan Books 2003 0-330-41335-X Paperback Very Good In Hartford, Connecticut, during the early 1950s, twin boys are separated a t birth. Fletcher and Nat attend competing colleges, fall for the same girl , and have best friends who are the sons of movers and shakers. In the 1960 s, Nat is drafted and becomes a hero in Vietnam, while Fletcher goes into l aw. By the 1990s, Nat's an affluent banker, and Fletcher's a politico on th e rise; then, inevitably, their paths come together. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
249 |
Archer, Jeffrey The Eleventh Commandment Harpercollins 1999 0-00-649646-6 Paperback Very Good The sensational novel from 'the greatest storyteller of our age' (Mail on S unday). Connor Fitzgerald is the professional's professional. Holder of the Medal of Honor. Devoted family man. Servant of his country. The CIA's most deadly weapon. But for the past twenty-eight years, Fitzgerald has been le ading a double life. And only days from his retirement from the Agency, he comes across an enemy even he cannot handle. The enemy is his own boss, the Director of the CIA. And she has only one purpose: to destroy him. Meanwhi le, the United States is faced with an equally formidable foe: a new Russia n President, determined to force a military confrontation between the two s uperpowers. Ranging from the Oval Office in the White House to a Russian Ma fia boss's luxurious hideaway outside St Petersburg, The Eleventh Commandme nt sets new standards in contemporary thriller writing. Jeffrey Archer scoo ps his readers up in the first paragraph, and doesn't let them go until the last. The pace, the ingenuity, the twists, intertwined with a moving love story, show Britain's bestselling writer at the peak of his page-turning po wers. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
250 |
Archer, Jeffrey The Prodigal Daughter Simon & Schuster Adult Publi March 1983 0-671-60407-4 Paperback Good Florentyna Kane inherited a vast hotel empire from her father, but his grea test gift to her was a love of America. It was his passionate devotion to t he land's ideals that allowed a penniless Polish immigrant to become one of the world's wealthiest men. Florentyna knew from childhood that it was a d ebt she would someday try to repay by running for the highest political off ice in the country. Price:
370.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
251 |
Archer, Jeffrey Twelve Red Herrings HarperCollins July 21, 1997 0-00-647723-2 Paperback Very Good A collection of short stories written by the author of "A Quiver Full of Ar rows", "A Twist in the Tale" and "Honour Among Thieves". Price:
420.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
252 |
Archer, Michael Duane Getting Started in Currency Trading: Winning in Todays Hottest Marketplace Hoboken, N.J. Wiley May 25, 2005 0-471-71303-1 Paperback Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Getting Started in Currency Trading is both an introduction and reference tool for beginning and intermediate foreign exchange (Forex) traders. This information-packed resource opens with a description of the Forex market and a section of clearly defined Forex terms with examples. You'll learn how to open your own trading account by following step-by-step instructions and numerous screen shots that show you what expect inside a dealer's trading platform. You'll walk through the physical process of placing and liquidating currency orders. Later chapters introduce various trading strategies and tactics in detail, along with some fundamental and technical analysis that will help you win in the exploding foreign exchange trading market. Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
253 |
Archer, Tom Inside C# (With CD-ROM) Redmond, Wash. Microsoft Press May 9, 2001 0-7356-1288-9 Paperback Very Good+ Aimed at those with some previous programming experience, Inside C# shows d evelopers the unique strengths, advantages, and tips for coding with C#. Th is fast-paced and in-depth tutorial will let you use Microsoft's newest pro gramming language on the emerging .NET platform successfully. The outstanding strength of this text is its in-depth language tutorial on C#, with complete coverage of basic and advanced object-oriented programmin g techniques. New language features like properties, indexers, and attribut es get full coverage, alongside the basics of using classes and inheritance . The book relies on using Visual Studio 6.0 and the command-line .NET tools for running programs. (Visual Studio.NET, the next version of Visual Studio , was unavailable when the book was written.) First to market with an in-de pth language tutorial, the focus of Inside C# is on basic and advanced lang uage features. By viewing generated code (using the ILDASM disassembler too l), the author examines how class design features work under the hood. The language tutorial digs into features, beginning with a "Hello, World" p rogram and delving into class design features before moving on to more basi c features like expressions, operators, and flow control. This sequence mak es the book best suited to the experienced developer, since some excellent in-depth material on the most advanced features of C# is presented before t he basics of the language. Throughout, you'll learn the newest features of the language, how to use it, and a sense of its personality. There's also plenty of material on the underlying Microsoft .NET platform, from the basics of the Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
254 |
Ardagh, John Germany and the Germans London Penguin Books Ltd 1988 0-14-010242-6 Paperback Very Good+ Perceptive and well informed portrait of Germany and its people, newly revi sed and updated to take in the period following unification. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
255 |
Arendt, Hannah Between Friends Secker & Warburg July 17, 1995 0-436-20251-4 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A highly collectible first edition/printing, a tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions or markings, not price clipped an ex-library or a book of the month club edition. The letters of American novelist McCarthy and German exile philosopher Aren dt range from musings on morality to literary gossip. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
256 |
Argenti, Paul A. The Fast Forward MBA Pocket Reference (Portable Mba Series (Paper)) New York John Wiley & Sons February 1997 0-471-14595-5 Paperback Very Good This useful business tool is a one-stop source for business information, al lowing time-pressed business professionals to quickly find out how and wher e to get the right information to solve their business problems and make sm art and informed decisions. The book is full of information you can rely on , including: An A to Z Reference of Essential Business Topics, providing key terms and tools for any business executive Reading lists, Internet sources, and traditional methods for gathering competitive intelligence Cutting edge ideas for solving tough research problems, compiled by business leaders Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
258 |
Aricha, Amos Phoenix New York Signet June 12, 1979 0-451-08692-9 Paperback Good+ Phoenix is the best professional killer on the planet. Shadowy conspirators in the highest circles of Mideastern power are out to sabotage the Arab-Is raeli peace treaty by assassinatin Moshe Dayan, one of the world's most hea vily guarded men. They hire Phoenix for the job and all hell breaks loose. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
259 |
Ariyoshi, Sawako The Doctor's Wife United States, 01 August 19 Kodansha America 1992 0-87011-465-4 Paperback Very Good "A deft and subtle writer." -- New York Times "A powerful portrait of two strong-willed women in a society almost totally dominated by men." -Oriental Economist "An excellent story." -Choice "A poignant human account." -Augusta Chronicle "Written with psychological precision and economy." -Library Journal Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
260 |
Armitage, Simon Moon Country Faber and Faber November 1, 199 0-571-17539-2 Paperback Near Fine A tight clean copy, small crease to front cover. Two poets set off in 1994 to explore Iceland, its unique geography and its ancient political institutions. Their findings are presented in this book, which is a mixture of poetry, prose, reportage and imaginative elaboration, and aims to reflect contemporary concerns. Price:
3000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
263 |
Armstrong, Karen A History of God Knopf Publishing Group 1993 0-679-42600-0 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine This searching, profound comparative history of the three major monotheisti c faiths fearlessly illuminates the sociopolitical ground in which religiou s ideas take root, blossom and mutate. Armstrong, a British broadcaster, co mmentator on religious affairs and former Roman Catholic nun, argues that J udaism, Christianity and Islam each developed the idea of a personal God, w hich has helped believers to mature as full human beings. Yet Armstrong als o acknowledges that the idea of a personal God can be dangerous, encouragin g us to judge, condemn and marginalize others. Recognizing this, each of th e three monotheisms, in their different ways, developed a mystical traditio n grounded in a realization that our human idea of God is merely a symbol o f an ineffable reality. To Armstrong, modern, aggressively righteous fundam entalists of all three faiths represent ``a retreat from God.'' She views a s inevitable a move away from the idea of a personal God who behaves like a larger version of ourselves, and welcomes the grouping of believers toward a notion of God that ``works for us in the empirical age. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
264 |
Armstrong, Karen Buddha United Kingdom, 01 June 200 Phoenix 2006 0-7538-2142-7 Paperback Very Good+ About the Author Karen Armstrong spent seven years as a Roman Catholic nun, an experience she recollected in her two volumes of best-selling autobiography, Through the Narrow Gate and Beginning the World. She is the author of the world-wide best-seller, A History of God (which has now appeared in more than thirty languages), the acclaimed History of Jerusalem and, most recently, The Battle foe God. She is a teacher at the Leo Baeck College for the Study of Judaism and, in 1999, she received the Muslim Public Affairs Council Media Award. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
265 |
Armstrong, Karen Muhammad: A Prophet for Our Time HarperOne January 1, 2007 0-00-725606-X Paperback Near Fine From the bestselling writer of 'The History of God' and the widely acclaime d 'Islam -- A Short History' comes Karen Armstrong's 'Muhammad'. Karen Arms trong has become one of our most important and relevant commentators on rel igious world affairs today, consistently providing a scholarly but accessib le approach to humanity's relationships with God and religion. To date, the re have been very few books written on the Islamic prophet of the religion that is followed by over the 1.2 billion Muslims who make up a fifth of the world's population. Muhammad's staggering achievements as a human being qu ite simply altered the course of history as we know it and continue to this day to inspire humanity. Muslims claim that in 650 AD, at the age of forty , Muhammad had a visitation from the Angel Gabriel telling him that he had been chosen to learn, recite and spread the words of God to man in verses t hat would later make up the Qu'ran. He slowly developed into a prophet, pre aching monotheism to the masses. He was initially mocked and rejected by ma ny and risked numerous assassination attempts throughout his life. At a cri tical time, he also made the revolutionary decision to break all ties with his Muslim tribe thereby proclaiming that the bonds of Islam took precedenc e over anything else. The Islamic empire thus expanded into Palestine, Syri a, Mesopotamia, Persia, Egypt, North Africa and Spain. Karen Armstrong has written a fascinating account of this figure whose life and influence has d etermined the course of the spiritual life of human kind. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
266 |
Armstrong, Kelley Living with the Dead London Orbit 25 Aug 2009 1-84149-396-1 Paperback As New A crisp clean softcover (as new). Robyn Peltier has always lived a normal life. So when her boss is murdered and she is named prime suspect, she is way out of her depth. As the bodies pile up only her friend Hope, and Hope's somewhat spooky boyfriend Karl, ar e on her side. Hope, meanwhile, has a few secrets of her own. Namely that s he is half-demon, and her 'spooky' boyfriend is actually a werewolf. Hope a lso knows that Robyn has accidentally stumbled into a bloody supernatural t urf war. And the only way she can keep her friend alive is by letting her e nter a world she's safer knowing nothing about ... About the Author Kelley Armstrong lives in rural Ontario, Canada, with her family and far too many pets. She is the author of the bestselling Women of the Otherworld series; the highly acclaimed Darkest Power young adult series and two adventure novels about a hitwoman, Exit Strategy and Made to be Broken. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
268 |
Armstrong, Thomas Awakening Genius in the Classroom Alexandria, Va. Association for Supervision 1998 0-87120-302-2 Paperback Fine A crisp clean copy, no markings throughout. "Every student is a genius," declares author Thomas Armstrong, and an educator's most important job is to discover and nurture the "genius qualities" that all students were born with but that may no longer be obvious. Urging readers to look beyond traditional understandings of what constitutes genius, Armstrong describes 12 such qualities: curiosity, playfulness, imagination, creativity, wonder, wisdom, inventiveness, vitality, sensitivity, flexibility, humor, and joy. He cites research in various fields that supports this broader understanding of genius and explains how influences in the home, the popular media, and the school itself "shut down" the genius in students. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
270 |
Art, Cleveland Museum of Masterpieces of East & West New York, NY Rizzoli June 15, 1992 0-8478-1523-4 Hardcover Near Fine /Very Good Among general art museums, Cleveland is unique in being built largely by pr ofessionals, working with bequests of money more than of art. Blessed with two extraordinary long-term directors, William Milliken and Sherman Lee, wh o account for almost four-fifths of its 75 years of collecting, Cleveland h as objects of astounding quality on the walls, very few duds, and very litt le in storage. The 150 illustrations (a few have printed badly) show streng ths in every area, featuring such essential works as Poussin's Holy Family on the Steps or Church's Twilight in the Wilderness or Amorous Couple (Mith una) . Strong examples of Chinese and Japanese art and a broad selection of decorative arts, both medieval and later, are well shown. Price:
1450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
271 |
Art, Metropolitan Museum of Baby Loves New York Atheneum 2003 0-689-85340-8 Hardcover As New/As New A crisp clean hardback. The work of the great American Impressionist Mary Cassatt seems to epitomize the ideal of motherly love. This small, lovely book includes images from 16 of her paintings, pastels, and prints in beautiful full-page reproductions. On the page facing each picture is a two-word chant: "baby sits," "baby claps," etc. The simplicity of the text combined with the clear, comforting art will appeal to infants and their caregivers, who will want to turn the pages over and over again. At the back of the book the paintings are reproduced in miniature, with notes about title, medium, date, and size. All the pictures are in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
272 |
Art, Portland Museum of The Maine Collection Portland, Me. Wimmer Cookbooks December 1, 199 0-9635386-0-8 Spiral-bound Near Fine Captures the details of the McLellan-Sweat House, which houses the Portland Art Museum. Divider pages reflect the dedication to preserving the well-kn own landmarks of the area. Price:
1400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
273 |
Arts, Leisure Cooking Light Light & Easy Cookbook Birmingham, Ala. Oxmoor House January 1998 0-8487-1597-7 Hardcover Near Fine Over 330 of the very best recipes from the Light and Easy Cooking Collectio n have picked and compiled in the Light and Easy Cookbook. This collection of recipes features a straight forward, no frills, easy approach to light c ooking. These short, simple recipes use easy-to-find ingredients such as he althy convenience products that allow you to get great-tasting food on the table in record time. Superquick recipes, which take only 25 minutes to get from pantry to table, are identified in red. And more than 100 kitchen tip s concerning ingredients, short-cuts, and techniques help you to cook with confidence. Price:
850.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
275 |
Asbury, Herbert Gangs of New York Arrow Books Ltd January 2, 2003 0-09-943674-4 Paperback Very Good+ The classic book about gangs in 19th-century New York, now filmed by Martin Scorsese. The story tells of the city's dire abysmal poverty and violence, researched from stories, memory and police records. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
276 |
Ascher, Barbara Lazear Isn't It Romantic?: Finding the Magic in Everyday Life Cliff Street Books March 2000 0-06-093247-3 Paperback Near Fine TheWashington Post "Isn't It Romantic? deals with a journey out of the self. Ascher, author of Landscape Without Gravity, Playing After Dark and The Habit of Loving, se ts out to track our human instinct for romance in the most surprising of pl aces" Boston Globe "An eloquent collection of essays...it means to be an outsider, forever trying to apprehend the mysterious order of things." Price:
650.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
278 |
Ashbrook, Tom The Leap: A Memoir of Love and Madness in the Internet Gold Rush Boston Houghton Mifflin May 15, 2000 0-395-83934-3 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A tight clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper, n ot price clipped/ex library or a book of the month edition. These days, if it isn't a dot-com venture, it's no adventure at all. But in early 1996, when Tom Ashbrook jumped from the world of ink and paper to th at of computer screen and mouse, Internet start-ups were largely the domain of computer geeks and 18-year-old whiz kids--not exactly the most obvious place for a journalist with a family to support. But with big dreams and a midcareer itch, Ashbrook took The Leap. The result is a look back at those adrenalin-pumped years that's filled with honesty, humor, and a healthy dos e of introspection. Neither a geek nor a whiz kid, Ashbrook was an award-winning writer for the The Boston Globe, where he had worked for 15 years. Shortly after winning a coveted one-year sabbatical in Harvard's Neiman Fellowship program, Ashbrook began talking Net dreams with an old college friend, Rolly Rouse. Their vision was to launch a Web site that would present home-design information and images and enable users to create online idea portfolios and buy quality products for their dream homes. Ashbrook soon quit his job and plunged into the project full time, endlessly revising business plans, tapping anyone and everyone for advice, courting venture capitalists, hoarding free credit cards for backup "security", and forever trying to convince a sane and worried wife that he wasn't zooming headlong over a cliff. As a case study of HomePortfolio.com, it's a story of manic speed and energy. As the story of one man's midlife adventure, it's a tale of trepidation, fear, am Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
279 |
Ashburne, John Lonely Planet Tokyo Footscray, Vic. Lonely Planet Publications September 1, 20 1-74059-059-7 Paperback Very Good It's ultra-modern appearance belies a rich cultural heritage. Equally comfo rtable under neon signs or in a garden shrine, Tokyo's citizens are truly v ersatile. You'll find this guidebook indispensable in Japan's most cosmopol itan, accepting - and confusing - city. 32-page color map section, including a subway map how to eat and sleep well on any budget ideas for free activities including mapped city walks cultural tips, from conducting a business meeting to splashing in a sent o essential Japanese script throughout Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
281 |
Asher, Donald The Overnight Resume Berkeley, CA Ten Speed Pr December 1990 0-89815-381-6 Paperback Very Good+ Asher, president of Resume Righters in San Francisco, assumes his readers a re intelligent, sufficiently motivated, can write reasonable sentences, and know what they want to do. He stresses that "you must know what you want t o do next to succeed. You will not succeed if you do not." To career-orient ed readers armed with definite goals, Asher offers brevity, clear thinking, and good sense; job hunters unsure of the next step are directed to an ann otated bibliography of career materials. Asher's methods encourage clear an d concise writing quickly, if not overnight, and his good humor and the 15 delightful cartoons that punctuate the book make resume writing a less agon izing experience. As a case in point, his resume for Ernie the alley cat is proof positive that a resume can be created for virtually any background. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
282 |
Asherman COMPENDIUM: STAR TREK R (Star Trek Next Generation (Unnumbered)) Star Trek September 15, 1 0-671-62726-0 Paperback Good The Star Trek Compendium is the primary source for information about the or iginal series of Star Trek, with an episode-by-episode guide to each of its three seasons (including the 22 animated episodes and the first six films) and production credits, fully indexed by character names and episode title s for quick reference. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
283 |
Asherman, Allan The Star Trek Compendium Pocket Books June, 1991 0-671-68440-X Paperback Very Good+ The Star Trek Compendium is the primary source for information about the or iginal series of Star Trek, with an episode-by-episode guide to each of its three seasons (including the 22 animated episodes and the first six films) and production credits, fully indexed by character names and episode title s for quick reference. Price:
850.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
284 |
Ashizawa, Ethne Shizu Carnegie Publishing November 1997 1-85821-507-2 1st Edition Hardcover As New/As New From the author of 'Where Hydrangeas Grow'comes a delightful and thought pr ovoking tale of two women, which reaches across age and race to touch somet hing in us all. Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
285 |
Ashizawa, Ethne Where Hydrangeas Grow Carnegie Publishing September 30, 1 1-85821-410-6 1st Edition Hardcover F/F A highly collectible first edition/printing,(inscribed by the author) a tig ht clean copy protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclippe d dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Price:
1700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
288 |
Ashworth, Julie Stepping Stones Nelson ELT January 26, 199 0-17-556492-2 Paperback Very Good+ One of a three-level English course for children in primary schools written and designed to emphasize the importance of the children's own experience and development. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
289 |
Asimov, Isaac Constantinople;The Forgotten Empire Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co 1970. 1970 1st Edition Hardcover, Ex- VG/VG A highly collectible first edition/printing, a tight clean copy,withdrawn s tamp,taped down dj,overall in good condition Traces the history of Constantinople and the Byzantine Empire from the seventh century B.C. to the fifteenth century A.D. and discusses the influence of that Empire on the civilization of Europe. Price:
8000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
290 |
Asimov, Isaac Nemesis Spectra September 1, 19 0-553-28628-5 Paperback Near Fine When Eugenia Insigna of the Settlement Rotor, an independent space station, discovers an unknown red dwarf star two light years from Earth, she names it Nemesis. Led by Dr. Janus Pitt, Rotor and its population travel to the s tar to build a new, morally pure society. Insigna's daughter Marlene, who c an read body language like a telepath, learns that Nemesis is moving danger ously close to Earth's solar system. After trying to communicate her knowle dge, Marlene discovers that a conspiracy is suppressing it. Told alternatel y from two points of view, Marlene's and (in a different time frame) her fa ther's, the book is repetitive, talky and unengaging. Asimov is at his best when his characters discuss science and their schemes for saving Earth's p eople from destruction by Nemesis. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
291 |
Asimov, Isaac Robots and Empire Del Rey October 12, 198 0-345-32894-9 Paperback Very Good Long after his humiliating defeat at the hands of Earthman Elijah Baley, Ke ldon Amadiro embarked on a plan to destroy planet Earth. But even after his death, Baley's vision continued to guide his robot partner, R. Daneel Oliv aw, who had the wisdom of a great man behind him and an indestructable will to win.... Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
292 |
Asimov, Isaac The Gods Themselves Connecticut Easton Press 1986 1st Edition Hardcover Fine A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in burgundy leather with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spine; gilt page edges; and a ribbon placemarker.Three full color double pa ge spread illustrations by Richard Powers. Introduction by James Gunn. Price:
9000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
293 |
Asimov, Isaac The Rest of the Robots London Granada 1968 0-586-02594-4 Paperback Very Good ROBOT TONY is the first robot designed to perform domestic duties by the U S Robots and Mechanical Men Corporation. Is it Tony's fault that the lady o f the house where he's field-tested falls in love with him? ROBOT AL was intended for shipment to a mining outfit on the moon. Instead, he's loose in the mountains of Virginia...building from scraps of junk his very own, very dangerous disintegrator. Goodbye, Virginia? ROBOT LENNY answers workaday questions in babytalk. So why is Dr Susan Calv in, the world's top robopsychologist, fascinated by this messed-up specimen of an industrial Robot? THE REST OF THE ROBOTS is the second timeless, amazing and amusing volume o f Isaac Asimov's robot stories, offering golden insights into robot thought processes. Asimov's Three Laws of Robotics were programmed into real compu ters thirty years ago at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology - with s urprising results. Readers of today still have many platinumiridium surpris es in store.. THE THREE LAWS OF ROBOTICS: 1. A robot may not injure a human being or, through inaction, allow a human being to come to harm 2. A robot must obey the orders given it by human beings except where such orders would conflict with the First Law 3. A robot must protect its own existence as long as such protection does not conflict with the First or Second Law Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
295 |
Asimov, Isaac Through a Glass Clearly New English Library Ltd 1 Dec 1978 0-450-04239-1 Paperback Very Good From the master of Science Fiction. Enter the incredible imagination of Isaac Asimov: IT’S SUCH A BEAUTIFUL DAY: Nature had been forgotten in this electronic wor ld of the future, until one day, quite by accident, a young boy strayed out doors and discovered what was there. BREEDS THERE A MAN?: The physicist had arrived at a theory—very interesting , but highly improbable. But something not quite human seemed to be causing a bit of trouble… THE C-CHUTE: The spaceship had to be recaptured from the aliens, which meant that somebody had to be a hero. But who would that be…and why? Price:
380.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
297 |
Asimov,Isaac Astounding Stories: The 60th Anniversary Collection Connecticut Easton Press 1990 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in green lea ther with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spi ne; gilt page edges; and a ribbon placemarker.Introduction and 4 stories by Isaac Asimov as well as one each by Theodore Sturgeon, Hal Clement & Jack Williamson. Price:
8500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
298 |
Aspen, Laurel Managing Mrs. Burton Chimera Publishing March 2001 1-901388-73-5 Paperback Very Good Every stroke produced a frantic, immodest weaving of hips and drumming of t oes, but Mrs Burton somehow managed to maintain her stance, keeping some sh red of decorum as her curvaceous bottom was soundly whipped. "Well done", he said, "you took that caning very well, now stay exactly whe re you are and I'll reward you for your fortitude". "Thank you". Mrs Burton replied huskily, "that would be lovely". In town and in the country, in offices and suburban semis, women have been getting their first spankings. Reluctantly, hesitatingly, sometimes forcibly; some even discovering a taste for further punishment. Perhaps that's why the woman sat next to you on the train is smiling? Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
299 |
Asplin, Richard Tee-Shirt And Genes Random House of Canada January 2002 0-09-941684-0 Paperback Near Fine The average male is 98% chimpanzee; the other 2% isn't so smart. A cautionary and comic tale of a young man who puts his future in the hands of popular scientific theory and learns the hard way that there is more to the human heart than a red splodge of muscle and tissue. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
300 |
Assis, Joaquim M. Machado de (Editor) Dom Casmurro Oxford University Press September 1, 19 0-19-510309-2 Paperback Near Fine The unreliable narrator and the fictional memoir are long-standing literary traditions. Nineteenth-century Brazilian author Joaquim Maria Machado de A ssis uses both to brilliant effect in his novel Dom Casmurro. Narrated by B ento Santiago, this memoir looks back over a life filled with the suspicion of betrayal: Bento is convinced that his wife had an affair with his best friend, and that his son was the result of it. Though he has no real eviden ce to support this belief, Bento becomes so obsessed with it that, in the e nd, he commits crimes far worse than the suspected adultery to avenge himse lf. The memoir itself is a kind of justification for his actions; Bento, no w alone, recreates the environment of his childhood and attempts to rewrite the facts of his life--in essence, reconstructing the past. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|