|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
201 |
Andrews, V.C. Dawn Pocket November 1, 199 0-671-67068-9 Paperback Very Good In her fine new Virginia school, Dawn Longchamp feels happy and safe. But n othing is what it seems... Now Dawn and her older brother Jimmy have a chance for a decent, respectabl e life, and Dawn's secret, precious hope to study singing can come true. Ph ilip Cutler, the handsomest boy in school, sets Dawn's heart on fire. She i s deeply devoted to her brooding brother; but with Philip, she imagines a l ovely dream of romance... Then Dawn's mother suddenly dies, and her entire world begins to crumble. After a terrible new shock, she is thrust into a different family and an evil web of unspoken sins. Her sweet innocence lost, humiliated and scorned, Dawn is desperate to find Jimmy again and...strip away the wicked lies that will change all their lives forever! Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
202 |
Andrews, V.C. Gates of Paradise Pocket July 15, 1990 0-671-72943-8 Paperback Good Stunned by tragedy, desperate and alone, Heaven's daughter clung to the fra ilest of dreams! The car crash that killed Heaven and Logan left Annie Casteel Stonewall orphaned and crippled. Whisked off to Farthinggale Manor by the possessive Tony Tatterton, Annie pines for her lost family, but especially for Luke, her half-brother. Friend of her childhood, her fantasy prince, her loving confidante...without the warm glow of Luke's love, she is lost in the shadows of despair. When Annie discovers Troy's cottage hidden in Farthinggale's woods, the mystery of her past deepens. And even as she yearns to see Luke again, her hopes and dreams are darkened by the sinister Casteel spell...treacherous, powerful and evil! Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
203 |
Andrews, V.C. Lightning Strikes Pocket July 1, 2000 0-671-00769-6 Paperback Very Good RAIN HAS SEARCHED FOR A PLACE TO CALL HOME. BUT THERE'S NOWHERE TO HIDE WHE N THE NIGHT SKY LIGHTS UP WITH TERROR.... Torn from the embrace of her poor but loving family, Rain Arnold now lives surrounded by opulent riches but feels more like an outsider than ever befo re. Her heart's true passion -- the theater -- may prove to be her salvatio n, as she embarks on a journey to unmask a legacy of long-buried family sec rets. Enrolled in one of England's most prestigious drama schools, Rain is sent to London to live with her great-aunt, Lenora, of the renowned Endfield family. Their estate is breathtakingly austere, filled with antiques and a long, storied history. But something isn't right. Rain hears footsteps at night, and the high-pitched laughter of a little girl. She sees strange lights in rooms that are supposed to be closed off. And everything about the place -- the air, the silence, even the somber household staff -- is as cold and soulless as a museum. Behind the icy sheen of wealth and privilege lies something unspeakable. Something that could turn Rain's most precious dreams into an inescapable nightmare.... Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
204 |
Andrews, V.C. Midnight Whispers Pocket November 1, 199 0-671-69516-9 Paperback Very Good Happy and innocent, Dawn's daughter Christie has grown up in the safest, mo st loving of homes... Yet Christie can't help feeling as if a dark cloud hovers over Cutler's Cov e...a cloud whose origins lie in her family's troubled history, and the man y questions no one, not even Dawn, will answer. Only one person can always chase away her blues: Gavin, Daddy Jimmy's young and handsome stepbrother. Then, in one harsh night, Christie's world is changed forever. She is shocked to discover her Uncle Philip's unbrotherly love for her mother but even worse is the way he now looks at Christie, his eyes bright with tortured passion. Fleeing to New York City, she finds her real father...a pathetic, helpless has-been. Desperate and heartbroken, she turns to Gavin, who travels with her to The Meadows, the plantation where Christie was born. In Gavin's arms, in the first, tender moments of true love, Christie finds a refuge from her painful memories. But The Meadows is blighted by its own dark secrets -- and all too soon Christie is torn from Gavin's embrace. Now as black storms of evil gather around her, Christie must struggle to break the cruel bonds of the past...to defy the curse that has haunted Cutler's Cove for generations.... Price:
390.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
205 |
Andrews, V.C. Rain Pocket March 1, 2000 0-671-00767-X Paperback Near Fine A tale of tricky emotions from the author of the best-selling Shower of Tea rs. Rain doesn't feel that she belongs in the Washington, DC, ghetto where she grew up. But when she discovers that her biological mother was a rich w hite woman and goes to live with her family, she finds the world of wealthy whites pretty hard to take, too. Price:
485.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
206 |
Andrews, V.C. Ruby Pocket February 1, 199 0-671-75934-5 Paperback Very Good Book Description In the heart of the bayou, Ruby Landry lives a simple, happy life. But inno cence can't last forever... The only family Ruby Landry has ever known are her loving guardian, Grandmère Catherine, a Cajun spiritual healer, and her drunken, outcast Grandpèrb Jack. Although thinking about her dead mother and mysterious father sometimes makes her feel as mournful as the wind sighing through the Spanish moss, Ruby is grateful for all she has. Her life is filled with hope and promise...especially when her attraction for handsome Paul Tate blossoms into a mysterious, wonderful love. But Paul's wealthy parents forbid him to associate with a poor Landry, and Grandmère urges her to follow her dream of becoming a great painter, foreseeing a time when Ruby will be surrounded with riches in the dazzling city of New Orleans! Yet she cannot know how close that uncertain future looms.... Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
207 |
Andrews, Virginia Fallen Hearts HarperCollins September 8, 19 0-00-617604-6 Paperback Very Good After her harrowing experiences in "Heaven" and "Dark Angel", Heaven Leigh Casteel returns to her hometown of Winnerrow. But her newfound peace after her marriage is at stake as she steps into a war that threatens to reveal t he secrets of the past that she thought she had left behind. Virginia Andre ws is also the author of "Garden of Shadows", "Flowers in the Attic", "Peta ls on the Wind", "If There Be Thorns", "Seeds of Yesterday" and "My Sweet A udrina". Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
208 |
Andrews, Virginia Garden of Shadows HarperCollins May 9, 1991 0-00-617549-X Paperback Very Good Olivia Winfield's hopes blossomed when Malcolm Foxworth asked her to marry him, but her illusions are quickly shattered when his true nature is reveal ed. Their beautiful home soon becomes a prison to her, and Malcolm the crue llest of jailers. Price:
320.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
209 |
Andrews, Virginia Gates of Paradise HarperCollins October 18, 198 0-00-617821-9 Paperback Very Good The saga of the Casteel family continues in this story of Annie, a loving y oung woman who has known a happy home until a terrible car crash shatters h er world. She is taken to Farthinggale Manor by her mysterious "great-grand father", Tony Tatterton, where she discovers a secret cottage. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
210 |
Andrews, Virginia If There Be Thorns HarperCollins December 6, 199 0-00-616370-X Paperback Very Good From the author of Flowers in the Attic comes Book Three of the internation ally bestselling Dollanganger family saga. The family was now living as far as possible from the haunting scenes of their past, and, in the sunshine a nd joy of their new life, with the children and their shared love, they tri ed to forget the anguish of their loveless inheritance. But the hidden secr ets of the past rose up to trouble them. Their parents' dark heritage began to haunt them once more. The rage and hatred they felt returned to torment and twist the new generation. Only if they could forgive their mother and forgo their final revenge could they at last find the peace they so despera tely sought. Price:
380.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
211 |
Andrews, Virginia Orphans 2: Crystal Simon & Schuster February 1, 199 0-671-02198-2 Paperback Near Fine When the Morrises choose Crystal, she is full of optimism - at last she has a home to call her own. Karl Morris is proud of her being a good student. Thelma makes her feel truly wanted. But Crystal will soon discover that sad ness is banished, and that means no one is prepared when tragedy comes. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
212 |
Andy McNab Remote Control Corgi Adult October 1, 1998 0-552-14591-2 Paperback Very Good Nick Stone left the Special Air Service in 1988, soon after the shooting of three IRA terrorists in Gibraltar. Now working for British Intelligence on deniable operations, he discovers the seemingly senseless murders of a fel low SAS soldier and his family in Washington, DC. Only a seven-year-old dau ghter, Kelly, has survived - and the two of them are immediately on the run from unidentified pursuers. Stone doesn't even know which of them is the t arget. On his own, Stone stands a chance of escape. But he needs to protect the girl and together they plunge into a dark world of violence and corruption in which friend cannot be told from foe. As events draw to their blazing and unexpected climax, Stone discovers the shocking truth about governments, terrorism and commerce - and the greed that binds the three together... Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
213 |
Angel, Allen R A survey of mathematics with applications Addison-Wesley Pub. Co 1989 0-201-13696-1 Hardcover Near Fine New edition of a college text for non-math majors, appropriate for a one- o r two-semester course. Annotation copyright Book News, Inc. Portland, Or.-- This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
850.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
214 |
Angelou, Maya Even the Stars Look Lonesome Bantam 1998 0-553-37972-0 Paperback Very Good+ Angelou examines the mixed blessings of success in one of the 20 brief, ane cdotal, and spicily provocative essays in this potent sister volume to her earlier collection, Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now (1993). During the 1950s, she tells us, she supported herself and her son as a nightclub singer. Expecting to be the center of attention at a party in her honor, sh e was peeved to find herself upstaged by a revered sports figure. Rememberi ng her hubris, Angelou reflects on how difficult it is to accept both the r ewards and demands of fame with grace, but now--regal, smart, eloquent, and witty--she has mastered that skill and makes good use of her visibility in many ways, including the sharing of these candid and lovingly crafted homi lies. Angelou considers marriage, motherhood, aging, African creativity and its influence, black history, and the value of art and solitude. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
215 |
Angelou, Maya Gather Together in My Name Virago Press Ltd 2008 1-84408-502-3 Paperback Very Good+ Maya Angelou's volumes of autobiography are a testament to the talents and resilience of this extraordinary writer. Loving the world, she also knows i ts cruelty. As a black woman she has known discrimination and extreme pover ty, but also hope, joy, achievement and celebration. In the sequel to her b est-selling I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings Maya Angelou is a young mother in California, unemployed, embarking on brief affairs and transient jobs in shops and night-clubs, turning to prostitution and the world of narcotics. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
216 |
Angelou, Maya Singin' and Swingin' and Getting' Merry: Like Christmas Virago Press Ltd 2008 1-84408-503-1 Paperback Very Good+ Maya Angelou's five volumes of autobiography are a testament to the talents and resilience of this extraordinary writer. Loving the world, she also kn ows its cruelty. As a black woman she has known discrimination and extreme poverty, but also hope, joy, achievement and celebration. In this her third marvellous volume, music and her son are the focus of Maya Angelou's life. She is on the edge of a new world: marriage, show business and a triumphan t tour of 'Porgy and Bess'. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
217 |
Angelou, Maya Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now Random House September 21, 1 0-679-42743-0 Hardcover Angelou ( I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings ) is leery of people who give up too easily, whiners, complainers, men seeking an "earth mother" and vulgar entertainers. In this collection of short essays, many only two to three pa ges in length, she discusses the value of charity and her faith in God. She rages with eloquence at the deaths of loved ones, and shares her thoughts on discovering an authentic personal style, the insidious effects of racism , and pregnancy as an experience to be shared by a woman and her mate. Price:
750.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
219 |
Angers, Trent The Top 100 Cajun Recipes of All Time Acadian House Publishing November 1994 0-925417-20-3 Paperback Near Fine A 48-page saddle-stitched soft cover book containing 100 recipes selected b y the editors of Acadiana Profile, "The Magazine of the Cajun Country." For example, Boudin, Couche Couche, Maque Choux, Mirliton, Crawfish Etouffee, Chicken Fricassee, Pralines -- the classics of South Louisiana cuisine. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
220 |
Anita Brookner Family Romances Uk PENGUIN BOOKS LTD 19941027 0-14-023406-3 TRADE PAPER Very Good A novel centring on the relationship between the classic Brookner heroine ( only child, soon bereft of parents, alone in depressing flat) who becomes a feminist academic, and her pleasure-loving French aunt who's into men and bridge parties. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
221 |
Anita Brookner Visitors PENGUIN BOOKS LTD 19980702 0-14-026425-6 TRADE PAPER Near Fine The reclusive Dorothea's closest relatives are her dead husband's cousin, K itty, and her husband. When Kitty's grandaughter comes to London to marry, Dorothea provides a room for Steve, the best man, thus plunging her into a world of youth that she finds both puzzling and transforming. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
222 |
Ann Louise Gittleman PH.D. Beyond Pritikin Bantam February 1, 198 0-553-27512-7 Paperback Good Building on the original revolutionary Pritikin diet (low fat/high complex carbohydrates), this landmark work incorporates findings on the most import ant dietary discovery in years--essential fats. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
223 |
Anna Maria Donadoni Roveri Egyptian Civilization Daily Life Egyptian Museum of Turin 1988 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A superb first edition protected in a slipcase, illustrated b/w and colour photos throughout,Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Since 1842 the city of Turin has been the custodian of one of the most comprehensive and precious collections of ancient Egyptian art. This uses that unique collection to illustrate and describe daily life in Egypt during ancient times Price:
7800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
224 |
Anna Maria Donadoni Roveri Egyptian Civilization Daily Life Egyptian Museum of Turin 1988 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A superb first edition protected in a slipcase, illustrated b/w and colour photos throughout,Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Since 1842 the city of Turin has been the custodian of one of the most comprehensive and precious collections of ancient Egyptian art. This uses that unique collection to illustrate and describe daily life in Egypt during ancient times Price:
7800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
225 |
Annabel Giles Birthday Girls (Om) Penguin Books Ltd October 15, 200 0-14-100780-X Paperback Very Good+ Annabel Giles is a TV and radio presenter, and an actress. She also wrote a nd performed a sell-out one-woman comedy at the Edinburgh festival, Looking for Mr Giles. She has two children and lives in London. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
226 |
Anne Michaels Fugitive Pieces (Uk Edition) BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC 19980101 0-7475-3496-9 Trade Paperbac Very Good The stories of two men from different generations whose lives have been tra nsformed by war. A young boy, Jakob Beer, is rescued from the mud of a buri ed Polish city during World War II and taken to an island in Greece by an u nlikely saviour, the scientist/humanist Athos Roussos. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
227 |
Anonymous Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics Grand Central Publishing November 1, 199 0-446-60427-5 Paperback Very Good The main appeal of Primary Colors, of course, lies in guessing who's who in the fictionalization of Bill Clinton's first bid for the Democratic presid ential nomination and just how much of its juicy plot is true. Combining th e narrative structure of Robert Penn Warren's All the King's Men with thinl y disguised versions of headline news from the spring of 1992, Joe Klein cr eated a portrait of American politics that has become virtually indistingui shable from the real thing. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
228 |
Anonymous Souvenirs from a Boarding School Blue Moon Books November 9, 200 1-56201-257-6 Paperback Fine These are the pages of my confessions. . . . How often did I see young ladi es who cried out loudly in public against the immorality and the brutality of corporal punishments, and who still felt beneath their skirts the warmth of a recent little whipping which they received not without pleasure. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
229 |
Anonymous The Bride Stripped Bare Fourth Estate Limited 2003 0-00-717086-6 Paperback Very Good+ A series of diary entries charts the sinuous paths of marriage and sexual d esire in this artful book, a bestseller in the U.K. The author of the entri es, a nameless 30-something housewife, has disappeared, leaving behind what amounts to 138 "lessons," written in the second-person, for her fellow arc hetypal "good wives." At first, the gimmick is jarring, but as the protagon ist's personality emerges and flowers, readers will be seduced by this some times subtle, sometimes overwrought novel set in modern-day London. At firs t, marriage equals safety to the woman ("it's a relief, to be honest, this surrendering..."), but the sex is humdrum, and Cole, her husband, is remote and fastidious-only oral sex offers a surefire way to orgasm and sometimes he'd just rather watch TV. To make matters worse, he may have engaged in a n affair with her best childhood friend. Beginning work on her long-planned book might cheer her up-and so will an affair with lovely Gabriel, of the "cathedral-wide" chest and silky young skin. Thus she commences erotic adve ntures previously unimaginable. She also becomes pregnant, and the anonymou s author is cannily perceptive about the vicissitudes of pregnancy and new motherhood; she writes strikingly of the surprising erotic passion, emotion al upheaval and anger that can flare during pregnancy. This unusual but str angely compelling novel offers an intimate chronicle of change and self-dis covery, of a woman who makes a final and unexpected choice. Price:
650.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
231 |
Ansay, A. Manette Limbo : A Memoir Harper Perennial September 1, 20 0-380-73287-4 Paperback Fine In this gorgeous memoir, Ansay (Vinegar Hill; Midnight Champagne) recounts how, at the age of 19, an undiagnosed muscle disorder cut short her promisi ng career as a concert pianist. Describing memory as "the switch on the wal l. The pull chain on the lamp," Ansay beautifully illuminates selected deta ils of her Catholic childhood, her struggles with religious faith and her g rowing realization that her illness is a permanent one. In her rural commun ity, where "illness and shame still go hand-in-hand," Ansay's family is uns ympathetic to undefined injuries. Head colds call for "hot whiskey punch wi th lemon and sugar," and toothaches are cured by chewing on the other side of one's mouth. In deference to her musical ambitions and religious upbring ing, Ansay tries to transcend her pain, suffering through piano lessons, re citals and conservatory training. But she never lets this memoir devolve in to one of those stories about "crippled children with heroic personalities. " In fact, she pokes fun at such narratives: "Thanks to the power of faith. .. the family rallies around the child, discovering in the process that ins tead of a tragedy, this child is the greatest blessing of their lives." Ins tead, Ansay reveals the painful indignity of having a debilitating physical condition that is immediately visible: "It's right there, out in the open, where anyone might choose to poke at it, probe it, satisfy their grim curi osity." Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
234 |
Anthony, Patricia Flanders Ace Books May 1998 0-441-00528-4 1st Edition Hardcover, Ex- NF/NF A tight clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper, n ot price clipped or a book of the month edition. Patricia Anthony's previous novels, from her 1993 debut, Cold Allies, until recently were all SF with a disturbing grasp of alienness and dislocation. Now Flanders brings us close to another kind of alien--Travis Lee Stanhope, farm boy, scholar, and a U.S. volunteer among the strangely accented British soldiers of the Great War. He tells his story in eloquent, pungent letters to a brother at home, moving from the beauty of spring in 1916 France to the dank hell of the trenches: mud, rats, lice, gas, foulness, death. Stanhope is highly rated as a sniper but for a while drinks excessively to blur the horror. His kindly captain is another poetry-quoting misfit, despised by other officers for his Jewishness. One fellow soldier fits in all too well, being so fond of killing that he doesn't stop at Germans; and his murders have terrible repercussions for both Stanhope and the captain. Touches of fantasy or magic realism are supplied by visions of a good and tranquil place, a graveyard where Death is a lovely girl in calico and where one after another of Stanhope's slaughtered comrades and enemies walk through his dreams, peaceful at last. An extraordinary war novel, hauntingly sad but with glints of hope and humor too. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
235 |
Anthony, Piers A Spell for Chameleon Del Rey March 12, 1987 0-345-34753-6 Paperback Very Good Xanth was the enchanted land where magic ruled--where every citizen had a s pecial spell only he could cast. That is, except for Bink of North Village. He was sure he possessed no magic, and knew that if he didn't find some so on, he would be exiled. According to the Good Magician Humpfrey, the charts said that Bink was as powerful as the King or even the Evil Magician Trent . Unfortunately, no one could determine its form. Meanwhile, Bink was in de spair. If he didn't find his magic soon, he would be forced to leave.... Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
236 |
Anthony, Piers And Eternity Eos February 1, 199 0-380-75286-7 Paperback Very Good With this seventh book Anthony concludes his series called the Incarnations of Immortality. Previous works have focused on Death, Time, Fate, War, Ear th, Evil; the subject here is the Incarnation of Good, and the setting is a n alternate Earth where Magic and Science share power. Each of the offices of these Incarnations must be filled by a human who will not age while occu pying the position. Following the theme of the series, this book is concern ed with the transition to a new Incarnation of Good. Each Incarnation has d ifferent rules for change, and that of Good requires the agreement of all s ix other Incarnations, including Evil, a decided complication that the othe r five must deal with. Anthony's excellent prose and well-thought-out plott ing deliver an enjoyable and logical surprise solution to the conflict, fol lowing the resolution of Luna Kaftan's critical vote (a subplot of the enti re series). Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
237 |
Anthony, Piers Bearing An Hourglass Del Rey September 12, 1 0-345-31315-1 Paperback Very Good When life seemed pointless to Norton, he accepted the position as the Incar nation of Time, even though it meant living backward from present to past. The other seemingly all-powerful incantations of Immortality--Death, Fate, War, and Nature--made him welcome. Even Satan greeted him with gifts. But h e soon discovered that the gifts were cunning traps and he had become enmes hed in a complex scheme of the Evil One to destroy all that was good.... Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
238 |
Anthony, Piers Being a Green Mother Del Rey September 12, 1 0-345-32223-1 Paperback Very Good A young girl's lifelong pursuit of the "Llano"the elusive Song of Naturelea ds her to her destiny as the Incarnation of Nature and tricks her into a ba rgain with the Incarnation of Evil to halt the world's destruction. This co nclusion to one of Anthony's most popular series abounds with the author's love for logical conundrums and coy humor. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
239 |
Anthony, Piers Blue Adept Del Rey August 12, 1987 0-345-35245-9 Paperback Very Good+ In Book Two of the epic adventure that began in SPLIT INFINITY, Stile disco vers life on Proton and Phaze is getting more difficult. On Proton he's a s erf trying to prove his right to exist by competing in the Great Games. And on Phaze, where only magic worked, he was the Blue Adept trying to master the powers of sorcery. On both worlds, someone was trying to assassinate hi m. And as if that weren't enough, he has to win the love of Lady Blue, figh t a dragon, discover the ultimate weapon, and of course, seek out the all-p owerful Citizen who was trying to kill him! THE APPRENTICE ADEPT SERIES Book One: SPLIT INFINITY Book Two: BLUE ADEPT Book Three: JUXTAPOSITION Price:
470.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
240 |
Anthony, Piers Castle Roogna Del Rey June 12, 1987 0-345-35048-0 Paperback Very Good+ Millie, a ghost for 800 years wants only one man--Jonathan, and he's a zomb ie. To prove himself, Magician Dor volunteers to get the potion that can re store Jonathan to full life. But he has to go back through time to do it, t o a peril-haunted, ancient Xanth, where danger lurks at every turn.... Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
241 |
Anthony, Piers Centaur Aisle Del Rey September 12, 1 0-345-35246-7 Paperback Very Good+ Dor agreed to act as King of Xanth so long as Trent was gone for a week. Bu t the weeks passed and Trent did not return. Dor knew he had to rescue his king but with no magic powers, how could it be done...? Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
242 |
Anthony, Piers Crewel Lye Del Rey March 12, 1987 0-345-34599-1 Paperback Very Good Jordan was a ghost in Castle Roogna now. Although once he had been the most valorus of knights--that is, until he was betrayed by two wily magicians a nd the woman he loves. Now, if he only can remember how he was killed, he'l l be able to reassemble his body. And he is getting impatient.... Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
243 |
Anthony, Piers Demons Don't Dream Tor Books February 15, 19 0-8125-3483-2 Paperback Very Good This latest and weakest Xanth fantasy (after The Color of Her Panties ) sta rts off in Mundania, the series's term for the world in which the readers l ive. Playing the new fantasy/adventure computer game Companions of Xanth, t eenagers Dug and Kim select companions from among the characters of Xanth, Dug choosing a sultry half-woman/half serpent and Kim a young Elven girl. S oon Dug and Kim find they have entered the actual Land of Xanth. Unknown to them, the demons that provide Xanth's magic are in mystic competition, usi ng Kim, Dug and their companions as pawns. Written in a simplistic style, t he novel marks the continued decline of this once-diverting series. The tee nage characters are all but lifeless, while the story line, remarkably simi lar to that of Anthony's recent novel Killobyte , lacks not just tension bu t consequence. However, the legions of Xanth readers can rest assured that the book contains plenty of the punningly named animals, vegetables, people and things (such as the Ice Queen Crone and the Censor-Ship) that have bec ome the series' raison d'etre. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
244 |
Anthony, Piers Dragon on a Pedestal Del Rey June 12, 1987 0-345-34936-9 Paperback Very Good There is trouble in Xanth again. The Gap Dragon had escaped and was ravagin g across the land, the forget-spell was causing mass amnesia, three-year ol d Ivy was headed right for a hungry dragon. Could things get any worse? Pro bably.... Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
245 |
Anthony, Piers Firefly William Morrow & Co August 1, 1990 0-688-09705-7 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Using the same Florida setting as his horror novel Shade of the Tree , Anth ony here conjures up a nightmarish creature who stalks humans through sexua l attraction and leaves them grotesquely sucked dry of their protoplasm. Wh en bodies reduced to skin and skeleton are found on a remote wildlife sanct uary, the reclusive owner of the estate refuses to call in outside help to track down the killer. His employees are left to fend for themselves agains t the menace of a predator who lures them in the way a firefly traps its pr ey--by emitting pheromones, powerfully sexual chemicals--and uses digestive acids to dissolve the bodies of its victims. Speculating about the power o f an alien monster to decimate the human race, Anthony devotes much of the narrative to plumbing his characters' past experiences, many of them couche d in allegorical terms, and examining the differences between love and sex, with emphasis on sexual abuse. Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
246 |
Anthony, Piers For Love of Evil: Book Six of Incarnations of Immortality Eos February 1, 199 0-380-75285-9 Paperback Very Good Fleeing persecution by the Church, a young sorcerer in medieval France seek s refuge among the Franciscans, dedicating his life to the triumph of good over evil until a strange twist of fate forces him to assume the role of hi s greatest enemy and take his place among the immortal Incarnations. In his most ambitious work yet, Anthony tackles sensitive moral issues with his c ustomary high spirits. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
247 |
Anthony, Piers Golem in the Gears Del Rey January 12, 198 0-345-31886-2 Paperback Very Good+ Grundy Golem got no respect. So, to prove himself, he volunteered for a que st to find the long-lost dragon, Stanley Steamer. On the way, he somehow ma nages to free a damsel in distress-- but not without incurring the wrath of the Sea Hag in the process. And when it comes to avenging herself on Grund y, the Sea Hag will never give up.... Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
248 |
Anthony, Piers Harpy Thyme Tor Fantasy February 15, 19 0-8125-3484-0 Paperback Very Good The latest installation in Anthony's popular "Xanth" series follows the adv entures of Ghola, the harpy girl, as she searches for true love against imp ossible odds. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
249 |
Anthony, Piers Heaven Cent Tor Fantasy October 4, 2005 0-8125-7498-2 Paperback Very Good In the mind of Xanth's precious shapeshifting Prince Dolph, the perfect was to see the world is to search for the missing sorcerer, Humfrey. Setting o ff with his faithfuls companion, Marrow, an enchanted skeleton, Dolph will penetrate an island of illusion, escape a goblin kingdom, outwit a husband- hungry mermaid, save marrow from bone-starved harpies, and find romance wit h a slinky snake princess--all on his way to discovering a magic coin with all the answers! Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
250 |
Anthony, Piers Isle of View Eos October 1, 1990 0-380-75947-0 Paperback Very Good Lovelorn Loveworn Love Lost Perplexed Prince Dolph, Xanth's precocious shapeshifter, should be in love but isn't. Nonetheless, he must chose between two fiancées -- Nada the uninterested and Electra the uninteresting -- or all three of them will suffer the most dire consequences. Luckily a convenient catastrophe has popped up to distract Dolph form his dilemma -- the foal-napping of young Che Centaur by goblins. And the only one who knows where Che is is a nice but remarkably naive elflike gir named Jenny from the World of Two Moons. If anyone can save the missing centaur...she sure can't. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
251 |
Anthony, Piers Juxtaposition Del Rey June 12, 1987 0-345-34934-2 Paperback Very Good Stile had problems on two different worlds. On Proton he was threatened wit h murder, and on Phaze, an alternate world ruled by magic, he had to master magic, fight a dragon, win the friendship of a lady unicorn, locate his en emy among the paranoid Adepts and return out of Phaze to win the Great Game s on Proton. After that, he was ready to face the real problems! Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
252 |
Anthony, Piers Man from Mundania Avon Books January 1, 1990 0-450-49090-4 Paperback Very Good The third story in the "Magic of Xanth" trilogy shows Xanth three years aft er Prince Dolph's search for the Good Magician Humphrey. Electra has electr a-plated the Heaven Cent whom Dolph's sister Ivy invokes to help her contin ue the Quest. The author has also written "Vale of the Vole". Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
253 |
Anthony, Piers Night Mare Del Rey December 12, 19 0-345-35493-1 Paperback Very Good Although the Nextwave of barbarian warriors was invading Xanth, Mare Imbriu m discovered that ever since she had gained the half soul, the night mare h ad begun to mishandle her job of delivering bad dreams. Exiled to the day w orld with a message for King Trent, Mare met the relentless, unforgiving Ho rseman. For the night mare, it began to be all a horrible nightmare! Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
254 |
Anthony, Piers Ogre, Ogre Del Rey November 12, 19 0-345-35492-3 Paperback Very Good+ Smash, himself, was part ogre. Although ogres were considered so stupid the y coud hardly speak, and spent their time eating young girls, seven assorte d females had suddenly turned to him for guidance and saftety? In Xanth, on e visit to the Good Magician Humfrey worked wonders.... Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
255 |
Anthony, Piers On a Pale Horse Del Rey September 12, 1 0-345-33858-8 Paperback Very Good When Zane shot Death, he learned, too late, that he would have to assume hi s place, speeding over the world riding his pale horse, and ending the live s of others. Sooner than he would have thought possible, Zane found himself being drawn to Satan's plot. Already the Prince of Evil was forging a trap in which Zane must act to destroy Luna, the woman he loved...unless he cou ld discover the only way out.... The first novel of the INCARNATIONS OF IMMORATLITY series. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
256 |
Anthony, Piers Out of Phaze Ace April 1, 1988 0-441-64465-1 Paperback Very Good Two worlds--the scientific Proton, and the magical Phaze--exist side-by-sid e. Now, Mach has crossed from Proton to Phaze, switching places with his co unterpart Bane. And both must learn to survive in environments alien to the ir own nature. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
257 |
Anthony, Piers Question Quest Eos October 1, 1991 0-380-75948-9 Paperback Very Good Youth is Wasted on the Young Being grown up is a drag . . . or so thinks Lacuna, one of the michievous Castle Zombie twins. So she makes the Good Magician Grey an an offer he can't refuse. Thirsty for a taste of the Elixir of Youth, she'll help him outwit the evil Com-Pewter if he'll send her to Hell (in a handbasket, no less) to find Humphrey, the missing sorcerer. And while there, she'll learn the True History of Xanth (simplified) and help rescue a blushing Rose from the demon X(A/N) . . . with the help of a gorgon or two. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
258 |
Anthony, Piers Robot Adept Hodder & Stoughton Ltd January 1, 1991 0-450-56004-X Paperback Very Good Set in the future, this book follows the adventures of Mach, self-willed hu manoid robot. Piers Anthony is the author of "The Magic of Xanth", "The App rentice Adept", "Incarnations of Immortality" and "Bio of a Space Tyrant". Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
259 |
Anthony, Piers Roc and a Hard Place Tor Fantasy October 15, 199 0-8125-3486-7 Paperback Very Good The 19th novel in this lighthearted series, popular for its puns and its in nocent naughtiness, is again set in the fantasy land of Xanth (Demons Don't Dream ). Here, Anthony tells the story of the Demoness Metria and her othe r selves, the crazy D. Mentia and the waif Woe Betide, as they carry on a m ission for the Good Magician Humfrey: Metria and company must assemble a co urt and jury to try Roxanne Roc, under unspecified charges from another mag ical Xanth bird, the Simurgh. On this loose structure are hung many outland ish characters, adventures, jokes and plays on words-such as the quarter ho rse that splits into four one-legged creatures, or the twins Ordinate and A bscissa, who can travel "by geometry." The mentions of Xanth's enforced "Ad ult Conspiracy to keep Interesting Things from Children," the youth of some of the characters and the euphemistic presentation of sex may appeal to yo unger readers. A concluding author's note adds a more somber touch, as Anth ony explains how deceased friends and fans have made their way into his eve r-evolving vision of Xanth. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
260 |
Anthony, Piers Source of Magic Del Rey July 12, 1987 0-345-35058-8 Paperback Very Good Ordered by King Trent to determine the source of Xanth's magic, Bink and hi s companions were harried by an unseen enemy determined to thwart them. Whe n even their protector turned against them, Blink still managed to reach hi s goal and carry out the King's orders...but the king did not expect Blink' s next act--to destroy utterly the magic of Xanth! Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
261 |
Anthony, Piers Split Infinity Del Rey October 12, 198 0-345-35491-5 Paperback Very Good On the technological, decadent world of Proton, someone was trying to destr oy Stile, serf and master Gamesman. His only escape lay in Phaze, a world t otally ruled by magic. Soon he learned that his alternate self had already been murdered, and that he was next. On Proton, his fate depended on winnin g the great Games. On Phaze, he must master magic to survive. And if he use d any magic at all, his friends were determined to kill him at once! Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
262 |
Anthony, Piers The Color of Her Panties Eos September 1, 19 0-380-75949-7 Paperback Very Good+ We See England, We See Xanth, We See Mels's Underpanth In fact, Gwenny Goblin, Che Centaur and Jenny Elf are just about the only creatures on Xanth who have been spared the sight of Mela Merwoman's undergarment -- preoccupied as they are with helping Gwenny beat out her awful half-brother Gobble for chiefship of the goblin horde. But first they must master space and thyme . . . and find the fabulous egg that sits between the Roc and the hard place. While Mela -- who would gladly relinquish her oft-viewed undies for a new husband -- joins the Adult Conspiracy . . . and quickly discovers the power of a perfect pair of panties! Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
263 |
Anthony, Piers The Ring Tor Books January 15, 198 0-8125-0104-7 Paperback Very Good+ After a youth spent trapped in space exile, Jeff Font returned to Earth to seek vengeance against the planetary mogul who had framed and destroyed Jef f's family. Jeff's plans backfired: he was captured, drugged, rammed throug h a computerized court system, convicted. . .and ringed.The ring. The ultim ate high-tech civics lesson. A surgically implanted electronic monitor that automatically caused unendurable agony when a convict strayed from righteo usness. A ringer would do no evil, think no evil, see or hear evil without ratting to the robocops--nor defend himself or others from insult or injury .And in a corrupt world of licensed sin and satanic parties, floral estates and city-sized slums, ringers were the ultimate victims. But the ring's da ta banks hadn't factored in Jeff Font's strength....courage....and his will to fight society, the world and the agony of the ring to unravel the plot that entrapped him, and see justice done. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
264 |
Anthony, Piers Total Recall Avon Books May 1, 1990 0-380-70874-4 Paperback Fine In 1966, the late Philip K. Dick published the novelette "We Can Remember I t for You Wholesale." A movie based on the story will be released next year ; this book is a novelization of the script and the original novel. The fir st half of the book follows the original plot closely, despite transforming the unremarkable protagonist Douglas Quail into a musclebound man of actio n. Frustrated with his life, Quail decides to purchase a memory of a two-we ek adventure on Mars because he can't afford the real thing. However, while under heavy sedation preparatory to the installation of the memory, Quail remembers that he actually was on Mars as an intelligence agent and killer. Now that he has recovered the memory which had been suppressed by his empl oyers, his life is in jeopardy. Here the novel deviates from Dick's philoso phical original, becoming a more pedestrian if exciting slam-bang chase thr iller. Judged on its own terms, the book works and it's fun. Price:
375.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
265 |
Anthony, Piers Vale of the Vole Avon Books 1987 0-380-75287-5 Paperback Very Good When Esk, a young ogre-nymph-human, began his pilgramage to the Good Magici an Humfrey to rid himself of a seductive demoness, little did he know it wo uld become a mission of mercy. A running river paradise and its harmless in habitants were perishing in the wrathful wake of a greedy demon horde. Now it is up to Esk and his companions-a beautiful winged centaur named Chex an d a brave burrower called Volney-to search Xanth's treacherous reaches, gat hering together a mind-boggling comapny of creatures to defend the precious Vale of the Vole. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
266 |
Anthony, Piers Wielding a Red Sword Del Rey November 12, 19 0-345-32221-5 Paperback Very Good Mym was a dutiful son, but rather than agree to his father's choice for his marriage, he took up the Red Sword, symbol of office of the Incarnation of War, in order to ameliorate some of the suffering caused by Earth's consta nt petty wars. But Mym discovered that Satan was waiting to trap him, and h e must now take desperate measures to outwit the evil genius who aimed to d estroy the world.... Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
267 |
Anthony, Piers With a Tangled Skein Del Rey September 12, 1 0-345-31885-4 Paperback Very Good When the man Niobe loved was shot, she learned that she had been the target , in a devious plot of the Devil's. Hoping for revenge, she discovered, too late, how intricate his scheming was, and that he had managed to trap her son and her granddaughter, Luna. Niobe's only chance to save them was to ac cept a challenge by the Prince of Deceit--a challenge to be decided in Hell and in a maze of Satan's devising! Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
268 |
Anthony, Piers Yon Ill Wind: A Xanth Novel Tor Fantasy October 15, 199 0-8125-5510-4 Paperback Very Good Anthony returns to the magical world of Xanth, last glimpsed in Roc and a H ard Place (Tor, 1995) for another funny, pun-filled story. On a bet, the De mon of Xanth agrees to travel incognito and win the sympathy of an inferior mortal woman without revealing his identity. Along the way, a human family is transported to Xanth and helps save the world from being blown away by the ill wind. Written by the master of sly humor with a little help from hi s fans, this delightful romp through an alternate Florida of strange creatu res with literal names and magical powers is highly recommended for fantasy collections. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
276 |
Appelbaum, Judith How to Get Happily Published Collins Reference April 8, 1998 0-06-273509-8 Paperback Very Good A nice clean softcover: According to Judith Appelbaum, author of How to Get Happily Published, "it is largely within your power to determine whether your work will get publis hed and whether the public will buy it once it's released." Anyone who has had a manuscript boomerang back from every publisher who sees it (or a book remaindered mere months after publication) may view this assertion with so me amount of skepticism. But, as Appelbaum says, "hardly anybody treats get ting published as if it were a rational, manageable activity," and it's har d to argue with that. In addition to providing a mini-course on editors and agents and submissions and funding--peppered with revealing anecdotes from the front lines--Appelbaum offers information less frequently found in books of this sort. For one, she emphasizes the importance of taking publicity for your book or article into your own hands (and she has savvy advice on how to do so without alienating your publisher's publicity department). She also makes a very strong case for self- publishing--not to be confused with using a vanity press--and then tells you how to go about it. And finally, her annotated resource guide to books, Web sites, periodicals, courses, organizations, and more--stretching to over 120 pages--is astounding. That's right. Astounding. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
277 |
Appleyard, Diana Homing Instinct Black Swan Books, Limited October 1, 2003 0-552-99821-4 Paperback Very Good It's time to start thinking the unthinkable... Carrie Adams, successful television producer, mother and wife, is about to return to work. Baby Tom has fallen in love with the new nanny; six-year-old Rebecca isn't too keen, but hopes this nanny will at least be better organised than Mummy. Carrie meanwhile is desperate to reinvent herself from housewife to svelte career woman. Price:
650.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
278 |
Aratyr, Risa Hunter of the Light Harpercollins April 1995 0-06-105457-7 Paperback Very Good+ Every ninth year a great snow elk appears on Eirinn's mountaintops. Unless it dies by sacred spear before sunrise of Bealtaine Day, when the wheel of the world turns over, the balance between Light and Dark, and thus all hope of magic, will be lost. And once lost, gone forever. Every ninth year must Eirinn choose a champion. This year it is the bard, Blackthorn, more at ease with a verse than a spear, who will stalk the dream-stag through lough and fen. And a dream-love awaits the bard as well: the beautiful and doomed Roisin Dubh, whose touch will sear his heart with strange new fire. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
279 |
Archer MATTER OF HONOR Pocket December 15, 19 0-671-73966-2 Paperback Very Good Jeffrey Archer's mastery of characterization and "white-knuckle" suspense, combined with a gift for the ingenious plot twist, demonstrate why he is on e of Britain's best-selling authors. In this collection of audiobooks, a fi ne cast offers readings of some of the master storyteller's most spellbindi ng work. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
280 |
Archer, Clive The European Community: Structure and Process Palgrave Macmillan November, 1992 0-312-08692-X Paperback Fine Moves towards democracy in Eastern Europe and the collapse of the former So viet Union have launched the EC into a new stage in its evolution, and are testing the strength of the Community on the eve of the Single European Mar ket. Arguments within the EC, on issues of national sovereignty, monetary u nion, and Germany's role are likely to continue, but contradict the EC's de sire to show itself as an effective force in world politics. In the midst o f the polemic and rhetoric, it is easy to lose sight of the EC's original a ims and the extent to which they may be seen to have succeeded or failed. T his authoritative new text provides comprehensive coverage of all aspects o f the EC, including its historical development since the Second World War, its institutional framework, its main policy initiatives (agricultural, eco nomic, regional, social, environmental and foreign), and its relations with the rest of the world. A concluding chapter assesses the prospects for its development during the 1990s. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
281 |
Archer, J Honor Among Thieves HarperCollins Canada / Mass December 31, 19 0-06-109324-6 Paperback Very Good "Honor Among Thieves," the plotboiler by the British novelist Jeffrey Arche r is a marriage of convenience between the more absurd James Bond adventure s and the old "Mission: Impossible" television series; what suspense there is must be generated not by its cast but by an array of stunts, gadgets and chases. -- New York Times Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
282 |
Archer, Jeffrey As the Crow Flies Pan Books July 4, 2003 0-330-41897-1 Paperback Very Good+ When Charlie Trumper inherits his grandfather's fruit and vegetable barrow, he inherits as well his enterprising spirit, which quickly lifts him out o f poverty in London's East End. Success, however, does not come easily or q uickly, particularly when World War I sends Charlie into combat and into an ongoing struggle with a vengeful enemy who will not rest until Charlie is destroyed. Charlie Trumper's epic journey carries him across three continen ts and through the triumphs and disasters of the twentieth century, all lea ding toward the fulfillment of his greatest dream. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
283 |
Archer, Jeffrey False Impression Pan November 3, 200 0-330-41882-3 Paperback Fine Jeffrey Archer, one of the greatest popular novelists of our generation, de livers a truly page-turning thriller. When an aristocratic old lady is brut ally murdered in her country home the night before 9/11, it takes all the r esources of the FBI and Interpol to work out the connection between her and the possible motive for her death - a priceless Van Gogh painting. It's a young woman in the North Tower when the first plane crashed into the buildi ng who has the courage and determination to take on both sides of the law a nd avenge the old lady's death. Anna Petrescu is missing, presumed dead, af ter 9/11 and she uses her new status to escape from America, only to be pur sued across the world from Toronto to London, to Hong Kong, Tokyo and Bucha rest, but it is only when she returns to New York that the mystery unfolds. Why are so many people willing to risk their own lives and others' to own the Van Gogh Self-Portrait with Bandaged Ear? Price:
650.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
284 |
Archer, Jeffrey First Among Equals HarperCollins 1993 0-00-647868-9 Paperback Very Good Political intrigue permeates this bestselling novel about four very differe nt men who, after entering British politics in the '60s, spend the next 30 years vying for power until one reaches the pinnacle as prime minister. Price:
420.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
286 |
Archer, Jeffrey Honor Among Thieves HarperTorch July 1, 1994 0-06-109204-5 Paperback Very Good Newly minted CIA and Mossad agents work to undo damage wrought by a Mafia/I raqi conspiracy in English author Archer's ( As the Crow Flies ; Kane and A bel ) witty, action-filled--if improbable--thriller. Some readers, we suppo se, might find quite plausible the idea that the mob has arranged for a rin ger to impersonate President Clinton during his first months in office. But here the actor who plays Clinton assumes the role only long enough to swip e the Declaration of Independence. The chase is on as mobsters spirit the m anuscript-turned-macguffin off to Iraq, where Saddam has plans to barbeque it for the Fourth of July, live on CNN. Meanwhile, Yale Law professor Scott Bradley goes undercover for the CIA, tracking lovely young Mossad operativ e Hannah Kopec, likewise on assignment in Paris. It's only a matter of time before the two agents are caught up in each other's arms and, of course, i n the race to recapture the Declaration. Beyond the thrills and surprises t hat Archer's masterful narrative provides, readers will remain aware of the extreme unlikelihood that a scam such as Saddam's could succeed, and that two such neophytes would be thrown in to stop it. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
287 |
Archer, Jeffrey Honour Among Thieves Pan Books July 4, 2003 0-330-41903-X Paperback Very Good Newly minted CIA and Mossad agents work to undo damage wrought by a Mafia/I raqi conspiracy in English author Archer's ( As the Crow Flies ; Kane and A bel ) witty, action-filled--if improbable--thriller. Some readers, we suppo se, might find quite plausible the idea that the mob has arranged for a rin ger to impersonate President Clinton during his first months in office. But here the actor who plays Clinton assumes the role only long enough to swip e the Declaration of Independence. The chase is on as mobsters spirit the m anuscript-turned-macguffin off to Iraq, where Saddam has plans to barbeque it for the Fourth of July, live on CNN. Meanwhile, Yale Law professor Scott Bradley goes undercover for the CIA, tracking lovely young Mossad operativ e Hannah Kopec, likewise on assignment in Paris. It's only a matter of time before the two agents are caught up in each other's arms and, of course, i n the race to recapture the Declaration. Beyond the thrills and surprises t hat Archer's masterful narrative provides, readers will remain aware of the extreme unlikelihood that a scam such as Saddam's could succeed, and that two such neophytes would be thrown in to stop it. This deficit in verisimil itude doesn't detract too much from the novel's entertainment value, howeve r, and some will be amused that Archer himself good-naturedly joins in the criticism by ironically making the accuracy of the spelling of "Brittish" ( sic) in the Declaration and its copies central to his plot. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
288 |
Archer, Jeffrey Shall We Tell President Fawcett February 12, 19 0-449-20806-0 Paperback Very Good After years of great sacrifice and deep personal tragedy, Florentyna Kane's has finally become the first woman president in America. But on the very d ay that she is sworn into office, powerful forces are already in motion to take her life. The FBI investigates thousands of false threats every year. This time, a reliable source has tipped them off about an assassination attempt. One hour later, the informant and all but one of the investigating agents are dead. The lone survivor: FBI Special Agent Mark Andrews. Now, only he knows when the killers will strike. But how can he alone unravel a ruthless conspiracy-in less than one week? The race to save the first woman president begins now... Price:
200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
289 |
Archer, Jeffrey The Eleventh Commandment Harpercollins 1999 0-00-649646-6 Paperback Very Good The sensational novel from 'the greatest storyteller of our age' (Mail on S unday). Connor Fitzgerald is the professional's professional. Holder of the Medal of Honor. Devoted family man. Servant of his country. The CIA's most deadly weapon. But for the past twenty-eight years, Fitzgerald has been le ading a double life. And only days from his retirement from the Agency, he comes across an enemy even he cannot handle. The enemy is his own boss, the Director of the CIA. And she has only one purpose: to destroy him. Meanwhi le, the United States is faced with an equally formidable foe: a new Russia n President, determined to force a military confrontation between the two s uperpowers. Ranging from the Oval Office in the White House to a Russian Ma fia boss's luxurious hideaway outside St Petersburg, The Eleventh Commandme nt sets new standards in contemporary thriller writing. Jeffrey Archer scoo ps his readers up in the first paragraph, and doesn't let them go until the last. The pace, the ingenuity, the twists, intertwined with a moving love story, show Britain's bestselling writer at the peak of his page-turning po wers. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
290 |
Archer, Jeffrey The Prodigal Daughter Simon & Schuster Adult Publi March 1983 0-671-60407-4 Paperback Good Florentyna Kane inherited a vast hotel empire from her father, but his grea test gift to her was a love of America. It was his passionate devotion to t he land's ideals that allowed a penniless Polish immigrant to become one of the world's wealthiest men. Florentyna knew from childhood that it was a d ebt she would someday try to repay by running for the highest political off ice in the country. Price:
370.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
291 |
Archer, Michael Duane Getting Started in Currency Trading: Winning in Todays Hottest Marketplace Wiley May 25, 2005 0-471-71303-1 Paperback Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Getting Started in Currency Trading is both an introduction and reference tool for beginning and intermediate foreign exchange (Forex) traders. This information-packed resource opens with a description of the Forex market and a section of clearly defined Forex terms with examples. You'll learn how to open your own trading account by following step-by-step instructions and numerous screen shots that show you what expect inside a dealer's trading platform. You'll walk through the physical process of placing and liquidating currency orders. Later chapters introduce various trading strategies and tactics in detail, along with some fundamental and technical analysis that will help you win in the exploding foreign exchange trading market. Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
292 |
Archer, Tom Inside C# (With CD-ROM) Microsoft Press May 9, 2001 0-7356-1288-9 Paperback Very Good+ Aimed at those with some previous programming experience, Inside C# shows d evelopers the unique strengths, advantages, and tips for coding with C#. Th is fast-paced and in-depth tutorial will let you use Microsoft's newest pro gramming language on the emerging .NET platform successfully. The outstanding strength of this text is its in-depth language tutorial on C#, with complete coverage of basic and advanced object-oriented programmin g techniques. New language features like properties, indexers, and attribut es get full coverage, alongside the basics of using classes and inheritance . The book relies on using Visual Studio 6.0 and the command-line .NET tools for running programs. (Visual Studio.NET, the next version of Visual Studio , was unavailable when the book was written.) First to market with an in-de pth language tutorial, the focus of Inside C# is on basic and advanced lang uage features. By viewing generated code (using the ILDASM disassembler too l), the author examines how class design features work under the hood. The language tutorial digs into features, beginning with a "Hello, World" p rogram and delving into class design features before moving on to more basi c features like expressions, operators, and flow control. This sequence mak es the book best suited to the experienced developer, since some excellent in-depth material on the most advanced features of C# is presented before t he basics of the language. Throughout, you'll learn the newest features of the language, how to use it, and a sense of its personality. There's also plenty of material on the underlying Microsoft .NET platform, from the basics of the Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
294 |
Arendt, Hannah Between Friends Secker & Warburg July 17, 1995 0-436-20251-4 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A highly collectible first edition/printing, a tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions or markings, not price clipped an ex-library or a book of the month club edition. The letters of American novelist McCarthy and German exile philosopher Aren dt range from musings on morality to literary gossip. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
295 |
Argenti, Paul A. The Fast Forward MBA Pocket Reference (Portable Mba Series (Paper)) John Wiley & Sons February 1997 0-471-14595-5 Paperback Very Good This useful business tool is a one-stop source for business information, al lowing time-pressed business professionals to quickly find out how and wher e to get the right information to solve their business problems and make sm art and informed decisions. The book is full of information you can rely on , including: An A to Z Reference of Essential Business Topics, providing key terms and tools for any business executive Reading lists, Internet sources, and traditional methods for gathering competitive intelligence Cutting edge ideas for solving tough research problems, compiled by business leaders Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
297 |
Aricha, Amos Phoenix Signet June 12, 1979 0-451-08692-9 Paperback Good+ Phoenix is the best professional killer on the planet. Shadowy conspirators in the highest circles of Mideastern power are out to sabotage the Arab-Is raeli peace treaty by assassinatin Moshe Dayan, one of the world's most hea vily guarded men. They hire Phoenix for the job and all hell breaks loose. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
298 |
Ariyoshi, Sawako The Doctor's Wife Kodansha America 1992 0-87011-465-4 Paperback Very Good "A deft and subtle writer." -- New York Times "A powerful portrait of two strong-willed women in a society almost totally dominated by men." -Oriental Economist "An excellent story." -Choice "A poignant human account." -Augusta Chronicle "Written with psychological precision and economy." -Library Journal Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
299 |
Armitage, Simon Moon Country Faber and Faber November 1, 199 0-571-17539-2 Paperback Near Fine A tight clean copy, small crease to front cover. Two poets set off in 1994 to explore Iceland, its unique geography and its ancient political institutions. Their findings are presented in this book, which is a mixture of poetry, prose, reportage and imaginative elaboration, and aims to reflect contemporary concerns. Price:
3000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|