Infinity Books Japan - The leading online used English bookshop in Tokyo, Japan

      



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
Translation
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Browse By Category
Actors & Entertainment
Animals & Nature
Art
Atlases and Maps
Audio Books
Biographies & Memoirs
Business
Chick Lit
Children's Books
Classical Literature
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computers & Technology
Cultural Studies
Dictionaries & Reference
Education & Careers
Environment
Folklore & Mythology
Food & Drink
Foreign Language
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction
General Non-Fiction
Health & Nutrition
History
Horror
Humour
Japan
Media
Movie Tv Tie-Ins
Music
New Age
Parenting & Families
Plays & Poetry
Politics
Religion & Spirituality
Romance
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Sciences
Self Help
Sexuality
Short Stories & Essays
Sports & Recreation
Study Guides
Teaching English
Travel
True Crime
War & Espionage
Women`s Studies
Writing

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
101 Ali, Ayaan Hirsi Infidel
New York Free Press April 1, 2008 0-7432-8969-2 Paperback Very Good 
. Readers with an eye on European politics will recognize Ali as the Somali -born member of the Dutch parliament who faced death threats after collabor ating on a film about domestic violence against Muslim women with controver sial director Theo van Gogh (who was himself assassinated). Even before the n, her attacks on Islamic culture as "brutal, bigoted, [and] fixated on con trolling women" had generated much controversy. In this suspenseful account of her life and her internal struggle with her Muslim faith, she discusses how these views were shaped by her experiences amid the political chaos of Somalia and other African nations, where she was subjected to genital muti lation and later forced into an unwanted marriage. While in transit to her husband in Canada, she decided to seek asylum in the Netherlands, where she marveled at the polite policemen and government bureaucrats. Ali is up-fro nt about having lied about her background in order to obtain her citizenshi p, which led to further controversy in early 2006, when an immigration offi cial sought to deport her and triggered the collapse of the Dutch coalition government. Apart from feelings of guilt over van Gogh's death, her voice is forceful and unbowed--like Irshad Manji, she delivers a powerful feminis t critique of Islam informed by a genuine understanding of the religion. 8- page photo insert. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
102 Ali, Monica Brick Lane
Black Swan 0-552-77455-3 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
103 Ali, Monica Brick Lane: A Novel
New York Scribner September 9, 20 0-7432-4330-7 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Wildly embraced by critics, readers, and contest judges (who put it on the short-list for the 2003 Man Booker Prize), Brick Lane is indeed a rare find: a book that livest?p to its hype. Monica Ali's debut novel chronicles the life of Nazneen, a Bangladeshi girl so sickly at birth that the midwife? 
Price: 1400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
104 Aliesan, Jody Soul claiming : poems
Northampton, Mass. Mulch Press November 1975 0-913142-15-8 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
105 Allbeury, Ted Other Kinds of Treason
Hodder & Stoughton General D November 4, 199 0-340-59244-3 Paperback Very Good 
A collection of short stories, four of which are original while the other 1 2 have been previously published in magazines and anthologies. The book inc ludes stories of love, war and betrayal. The author also wrote "A Wildernes s of Mirrors", "A Time Without Shadows" and "The Judas Factor" 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
106 Allen, Charles The Buddha and the Sahibs: The Men Who Discovered India's Lost Religion
London John Murray Publishers 2003 0-7195-5428-4 Paperback Very Good+ 
Today there are many Buddhists in the West, but for 2000 years the Buddha's teachings were unknown outside Asia. It was not until the late 18th centur y, when Sir William Oriental Jones, a British judge in India, broke through the Brahmin's prohibition on learning their sacred language. Sanskrit, tha t clues about the origins of a religion quite distinct from Hinduism began to be deciphered from inscriptions on pillars and rocks. This study tells t he story of the search that followed, as evidence mounted that countries as diverse as Ceylon, Japan and Tibet shared a religion which had its origins in India yet was unknown there. British rule brought to India, Burma and C eylon a whole band of enthusiastic Orientalist amateurs - soldiers, adminis trators and adventurers - intent on investigating the subcontinent's lost p ast. Unwittingly, these men helped lay the foundations for the revival of B uddhism in Asia during the 19th century and its spread to the West in the 2 0th. Charles Allen's book is a mixture of detective work and story-telling, as this acknowledged master of British Indian history pieces together earl y Buddhist history to bring a handful of extraoridinary characters to life. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
107 Allen, David Getting Things Done: The Art of Stress-Free Productivity
United States Penguin December 31, 20 0-14-200028-0 Paperback Near Fine 
Allen, a management consultant and executive coach, provides insights into attaining maximum efficiency and at the same time relaxing whenever one nee ds or wants to. Readers learn that there is no single means for perfecting organizational efficiency or productivity; rather, the author offers tools to focus energies strategically and tactically without letting anything fal l through the cracks. He provides tips, techniques, and tricks for implemen tation of his workflow management plan, which has two basic components: cap ture all the things that need to get done into a workable, dependable syste m; and discipline oneself to make front-end decisions with an action plan f or all inputs into that system. In short, do it (quickly), delegate it (app ropriately), or defer it. While an infomercial for the author's consulting practice, this road map for organizational efficiency may help many who hav e too much to do in too little time, both professionally and in their perso nal lives. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
108 Allen, Edward Frank HOW TO WRITE AND SPEAK EFFECTIVE ENGLISH
Fawcett 1938 Very Good 

Price: 185.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
109 Allen, Garrison Royal Cat (Big Mike Mysteries
Kensington Publishing Corpor June 1, 1996 1-57566-045-8 Paperback Very Good 
Abyssinian alley cat Mycroft-aka Big Mike-returns for his second adventure (after Desert Cat) among the wacky denizens of Empty Creek, Ariz. The towns people have turned out for the Empty Creek Authentic Elizabethan Spring Fai re, but mischief turns foul when the queen is murdered. Mystery-bookstore o wner Penelope Warren, the hastily chosen new queen, snoops around when she isn't sending shrews and bawds to the pillory or kissing Sir Walter Raleigh , while her feline companion, Mike, newly appointed royal cat, wears an Eli zabethan collar and cloak and spends his days dreaming of lima beans and th inking. Mike points his claw at the murderer just before Penelope is taken captive and sentenced to be beheaded. The rousing finale-featuring a ragtag band of revolting peasants-and the antics of the exceptionally ribald cast more than make up for the occasional plot lapse. Royal Cat is lusty good f un. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
110 Allen, Harold B. Pathways to English Book 1
McGraw-Hill 1988 9684516371 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
111 Allen, Hervey The Forest and the Fort: The City in the Dawn
Warner Books Inc December 1, 197 0-446-81437-7 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 325.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
112 Allen, Jim Days of hope
London Futura Publications 1975 0-86007-249-5 Paperback Good/Good 

Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
113 Allen, Robbie Active Directory Cookbook for Windows Server 2003 and Windows 2000
Sebastopol, CA O'Reilly Media, Inc. September 23, 2 0-596-00464-8 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: The book contains hundreds of step-by-step solutions for both common and uncommon problems that you might encounter with Active Directory on a daily basis--including recipes to deal with the Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP), multi-master replication, Domain Name System (DNS), Group Policy, the Active Directory Schema, and many other features. Author Robbie Allen, a Senior Systems Architect at Cisco Systems and co-author of our Active Directory tutorial, based this collection of troubleshooting recipes on his own experience, along with input from Windows administrators throughout the industry. Each recipe includes a discussion to explain how and why the solution works, so you can adapt the problem-solving techniques to similar situations. If your company is considering an upgrade from Windows NT or 2000 to Windows Server 2003, the Active Directory Cookbook for Windows Server 2003 & Windows 2000 will help reduce the time and trouble it takes to configure and deploy Active Directory for your network. This Cookbook is also a perfect companion to Active Directory, the tutorial that experts hail as the best source for understanding Microsoft's network directory service. While Active Directory provides the big picture, Active Directory Cookbook for Windows Server 2003 & Windows 2000 gives you the quick solutions you need to cope with day-to-day dilemmas. Together, these books supply the knowledge and tools so you can get the most out of Active Directory to manage users, groups, computers, domains, organizational units, and security policies on your network. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
114 Allen, Roger Atopic Eczema: Best Medicine for Atopic Eczema
Long Hanborough CSF Medical Communications L September 9, 20 1-905064-95-0 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover no markings throughout: BESTMEDICINE is a series of practical, authoritative and independent guides which provide patients, carers and the general public with information previously only available to the medical profession. BESTMEDICINE Eczema discusses the growing prevalence of 'atopic' conditions such as eczema and highlights the major impact that this condition has on patients' quality of life. The evidence underlying the use of some of the newer prescription medicines that are available to manage the symptoms and progression of the disease is presented, together with an overview of some of the other approaches to disease management. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
115 Allen, Tim Don`t Stand Too Close A Naked Man
Warner Books July 1995 0-446-88902-4 Paperback Very Good 
The comic who's a guy's guy is now a bookseller's dream. The star of ABC's Home Improvement, the #1 show on television, Tim Allen has written the book millions have been awaiting--the naked truth about his outlook on life, lo ve, and lathes. Allen's movie debut this November in The Santa Claus is cer tain to generate additional media attention. Line drawings. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
116 Allende Isabel Fortuna'S Dochter
Amsterdam Wereldbibliotheek B.V. 19/05/1999 90-284-1838-5 Paperback Near Fine 
In haar langverwachte nieuwe roman beschrijft Isabel Allende de kleurrijke volksverhuizing die plaatsvindt wanneer duizenden Chilenen naar de 'Nieuwe wereld' trekken als daar goud gevonden wordt. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
117 Allende, Isabel City of the Beasts
Flamingo June 2, 2003 0-00-714637-X Paperback Very Good+ 
Daily Mail 'A magical storyteller' Uncut 'Adventure-stuffed page turner... Allende's notorious, luminous gift for imaginative story-telling runs wild in the jungle' 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
118 Allende, Isabel Portrait in Sepia: A Novel
Harper Perennial October 22, 200 0-06-093636-3 Paperback Very Good+ 
In this third work concerning the various and intertwining lives of members of a Chilean family, Allende uses the metaphor of photography as memory. " Each of us chooses the tone for telling his or her own story; I would like to choose the durable clarity of a platinum print, but nothing in my destin y possesses that luminosity. I live among diffuse shadings, veiled mysterie s, uncertainties; the tone for telling my life is closer to that of a portr ait in sepia," declares Aurora del Valle, protagonist of the tale. Here, Al lende picks up where 1999's Daughter of Fortune left off, and, in the cours e of her chronicles, mentions personages who were realized in her 1987 mast erpiece, House of the Spirits. Like her other novels, Portrait in Sepia spa ns nearly 50 years and covers wars, love affairs, births, weddings and fune rals. Rich and complex, this international, turn-of-the-century saga does n ot disappoint. The book opens as 30-year-old Aurora remembers her own birth , in the Chinatown of 1880 San Francisco. She tells of those present: her m aternal, Chilean-English grandmother, Eliza; her grandfather Tao (a Chinese medic); and her mother, Lynn, a beloved beauty who dies during Aurora's bi rth. Realizing she is getting ahead of herself, Aurora backtracks, inviting the reader to be patient and listen to the events surrounding her life, fr om 1862 to 1910. Through Aurora, Allende exercises her supreme storytelling abilities, of which strong, passionate characters are paramount. Most memo rable is Aurora's paternal grandmother, Paulina del Valle, an enormous woma n who eats pastries and runs her trading company with equally reckless aban 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
119 Allende, Salvador Chile's Road to Socialism
[Harmondsworth Penguin Books Ltd 1973 0-14-021718-5 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
120 Alletzhauser, Al THE HOUSE OF NOMURA: The Inside Story of the World's Most Powerful Company
LONDON BLOOMSBURY 1991 0-7475-0983-2 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 680.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
121 ALLEY, ROBERT SHAMPOO
NY DELL 1975 First Prin 1st Edition Paperback Good+ 

Price: 390.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
122 Allin, Michael Zarafa: A Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris
New York Walker & Company August 1, 1998 0-8027-1339-4 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. The baby giraffe was captured in the highlands of Ethiopia and taken to Khartoum. She sailed down the Nile to Alexandria and across the Mediterranean to Marseilles, where she wintered. In April 1827, Zarafa started a 550-mile walk to Paris. She was accompanied by her Nubian handler, three milk cows, two Mouflon sheep, an antelope and one of the foremost scientists of the time, Geoffrey Saint-Hilaire. Zarafa was a gift to Charles X from the Ottoman viceroy to Egypt, Muhammad Ali, who wanted to forge a link with France. 
Price: 1700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
123 ALLINGHAM, MARGERY MYSTERY MILE
Crimeline November 1, 199 0-553-29013-4 Paperback Very Good 
Albert Campion takes on the usual collection of unbelievable, yet charming, characters. The eccentric cast, focusing on an American judge pursued by t he ominous Simister gang. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
124 Allingham, Margery The Estate of the Beckoning Lady
Avon Books 1989 0-380-70574-5 Paperback Good+ 
A small village in Suffolk, England, is the scene of two seemingly unrelate d murders right before the town's grandest party of the decade. Detective C ampion suspects that the murderer will be present at the bash, and his clev er sleuthing provides mystery readers with the twists of plot and a surpris e ending to baffle and delight! 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
125 Alliott, Catherine. NOT THAT KIND OF GIRL.
United Kingdom, 17 July 200 Headline Review 2006 0-7553-3103-6 Paperback Very Good+ 
Henrietta Tate has always taken her role as a full-time mother and home-mak er very seriously. She’s never had time for anything else. But now s he and her family have moved to an idyllic house in the countryside and her teenage children are away at boarding school most of the time, she finds h erself less than fulfilled by life in the sticks. Perhaps a new job working for Laurence de Havilland, the famous military historian, could provide ju st the distraction she needs. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
126 Allison, Dorothy Bastard Out of Carolina
New York Plume Books March 1, 1993 0-452-26957-1 Paperback Very Good 
Set in the rural South, this tale centers around the Boatwright family, a p roud and closeknit clan known for their drinking, fighting, and womanizing. Nicknamed Bone by her Uncle Earle, Ruth Anne is the bastard child of Anney Boatwright, who has fought tirelessly to legitimize her child. When she ma rries Glen, a man from a good family, it appears that her prayers have been answered. However, Anney suffers a miscarriage and Glen begins drifting. H e develops a contentious relationship with Bone and then begins taking sexu al liberties with her. Embarrassed and unwilling to report these unwanted a dvances, Bone bottles them up and acts out her confusion and shame. Unaware of her husband's abusive behavior, Anney stands by her man. Eventually, a violent encounter wrests Bone away from her stepfather. In this first novel , Allison creates a rich sense of family and portrays the psychology of a s exually abused child with sensitivity and insight. Recommended for general fiction collections. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
127 Allison, Dorothy Two or Three Things I Know for Sure
Plume August 1, 1996 0-452-27340-4 Paperback Fine 
Allison's much-praised novel Bastard Out of Carolina was inspired by her ch ildhood in Greenville, S.C., but in this memoir, adapted from a performance piece, she cuts even closer to the bone. "We don't have a family Bible?" t he author's fourth-grade self asks her aunt. "Child, some days we don't eve n have a family," comes the response. If Allison suffered horrors, notably rape by her stepfather when she was five, she has transmuted pain into stor ies, gaining control with maturity. Indeed, her title prefaces several hard -won aphorisms she uses to counterpoint her memories: "No one is as hard as my uncles had to pretend to be." Her mother was a beauty, as was her siste r, but Dorothy, smart and plain, felt a legacy of ugliness, one she shook o ff slowly as her feminism and her heart led her to lesbian relationships, o ften painful, finally rewarding. She is now, in her 40s, a new mother, and her stories and life are a triumph of love over cruelty. Read it aloud and savor the rhythms. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
128 Allison, Dorothy Two or Three Things I Know for Sure
New York Dutton Adult August 1, 1995 0-525-93921-0 1st Edition Hardcover NF/F 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, a tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions or markings, not price clipped an ex-library or a book of the month club edition; (SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR) Allison's much-praised novel Bastard Out of Carolina was inspired by her childhood in Greenville, S.C., but in this memoir, adapted from a performance piece, she cuts even closer to the bone. "We don't have a family Bible?" the author's fourth-grade self asks her aunt. "Child, some days we don't even have a family," comes the response. If Allison suffered horrors, notably rape by her stepfather when she was five, she has transmuted pain into stories, gaining control with maturity. Indeed, her title prefaces several hard-won aphorisms she uses to counterpoint her memories: "No one is as hard as my uncles had to pretend to be." Her mother was a beauty, as was her sister, but Dorothy, smart and plain, felt a legacy of ugliness, one she shook off slowly as her feminism and her heart led her to lesbian relationships, often painful, finally rewarding. She is now, in her 40s, a new mother, and her stories?and life?are a triumph of love over cruelty. Read it aloud and savor the rhythms. 
Price: 2800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
129 Almond, Mark The Rise and Fall of Nicolae and Elena Ceausescu
United Kingdom, 25 Septembe Chapmans Publishers 1992 1-85592-573-7 Paperback Very Good 
Charts the rise and fall of Nicholae and Elena Ceausescu - from their rags- to-riches transformation from poverty-stricken childhoods into all-powerful potentates, to their execution in December 1989. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
130 Alpert, Mark Final Theory: A Novel
United States Pocket Star July 28, 2009 1-4391-0941-9 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover: Alpert's exciting debut takes the premise that Albert Einstein succeeded in discovering a unified field theory, but hid the result, fearing it could lead to weapons far more powerful than the atom bomb. In the present day, several contenders--the U.S. government, a savage mercenary bent on revenge, various scientists--all scramble to uncover the theory. Theoretical physicist Hans Kleinman, once one of Einstein's assistants, is tortured by an intruder who demands he divulge the theory. Columbia University professor David Swift is at Kleinman's bedside when the old man makes a few cryptic statements, imparts a string of numbers and then dies. Soon David is off and running for his life, as all the theory seekers give chase. David stays one step ahead with the help of the beautiful Monique Reynolds, another physicist. Alpert, a Scientific American columnist, sticks to proper thriller structure while imparting interesting and accessible science. The relentless action, including one giant twist and plenty of smaller ones, builds to a pulse-pounding conclusion. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
131 Alspach, Russell K. (Russell King) Irish poetry: from the English invasion to 1798
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania P 1964 Hardcover VG/VG 
Includes bibliography.Second printing 1964, A nice clean copy, no markings throughout. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
132 Alssid, Michael William The world of ideas: essays for study. Edited by Michael W. Alssid [and] Wil liam Kenney
New York Holt 1964 Hardcover Very Good 

Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
133 Alssid, Michael William The world of ideas: essays for study. Edited by Michael W. Alssid [and] Wil liam Kenney
New York Holt 1964 Hardcover Very Good 
Bibliographical footnotes. 
Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
134 Alt, Carol Eating in the Raw: A Beginner's Guide to Getting Slimmer, Feeling Healthier , and Looking Younger the Raw-Food Way
New York Clarkson Potter December 21, 20 1-4000-5284-X Paperback As New 
Ten years ago, Carol Alt was feeling bad. Really bad. She had chronic heada ches, sinusitis, and stomach ailments; she was tired and listless. And then Carol started eating raw-and changed her life. Eating in the Raw begins wi th her story and then presents practical, how-to information on everything you need to know about the exciting movement that's been embraced by Demi M oore, Pierce Brosnan, Sting, Edward Norton, and legions of other health-min ded people. You'll learn: What exactly raw food is-and isn't-and how to integrate it into your diet How to avoid the all-or-nothing pitfall: you can eat some cooked foods, you can eat some foods partially cooked, and you don't have to deprive yoursel f Why raw food is not just for vegetarians or vegans-Carol eats meat, and so can you An ease-in approach to eating raw, and how to eat raw in restaurants In addition, Carol answers frequently asked questions and offers forty simple recipes for every meal, from light dishes such as Gazpacho and Lentil Salad to entrees including Tuna Tartare and Spaghetti al Pesto and even desserts like Pumpkin Pie and Apple Tart with Crème Anglaise-rounding out a thorough, accessible, and eminently compelling case why in the raw is the best way to eat. 
Price: 1350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
135 Alten, Steven Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror
Bantam Books, Incorporated November 1997 0-553-84016-9 Paperback Very Good 
In a top-secret dive into the Pacific Ocean's deepest canyon, Jonas Taylor found himself face-to-face with the largest and most ferocious predator in the history of the animal kingdom. The sole survivor of the mission, Taylor is haunted by what he's sure he saw but still can't prove exists -- Carcha rodon megalodon, the massive mother of the great white shark. The average p rehistoric Meg weighs in at twenty tons and could tear apart a Tyrannosauru s rex in seconds. Written off as a crackpot, suffering from post-traumatic stress disorder, Taylor refuses to forget the depths that nearly cost him h is life. With a Ph.D. in paleontology under his belt, Taylor spends years t heorizing, lecturing, and writing about the possibility that Meg still feed s at the deepest levels of the sea. But it takes an old friend in need to g et him to return to the water, and a hotshot female submarine pilot to dare him back into a high-tech miniature sub. Diving deeper than he ever has be fore, Taylor will face terror like he's never imagined, and what he finds c ould turn the tides bloody red until the end of time. 
Price: 425.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
136 Alvarez A. (editor) The New Poetry Selected and introduced by A. Alvarez
Harmondsworth Penguin Books 1976 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
137 Alvarez, A. The New Poetry: An Anthology
Penguin Books Ltd February 1992 0-14-058565-6 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
138 Amano, Ikuo Education and Examination in Modern Japan
[Tokyo] University of Tokyo Press October 1990 0-86008-448-5 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A tight clean copy (second printing) this is not an ex-lib or book club edi tion. 
Price: 3800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
139 Ambrose, Stephen E. Rise to Globalism: American Foreign Policy Since 1938; Fifth Revised Editio n
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Penguin 1988 0-14-022826-8 Paperback Very Good 
This complete revision looks at American foreign policy from 1938 to, rough ly, the end of the first Reagan administration in 1984. It revises the cove rage of postwar American foreign policy in the light of recent scholarship and current events - for example the Lebanon invasion by Marines in the mid -1950s receives increased coverage in the light of the American debacle the re in 1983. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
140 American, Scientific Managing Planet Earth: Readings from Scientific American Magazine
New York W.H. Freeman & Company February, 1990 0-7167-2108-2 Paperback Fine 
Managing Planet Earth is a long look at the environmental hazards facing th e planet and how the world community can work together to secure our common future. These fascinating articles from Scientific American offer in-depth discussions of strategies that will help ensure the health and continuing economic development of the earth. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
141 Amis, Kingsley Memoirs
New York, N.Y. Summit Books September 1991 0-671-74909-9 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A highly collectible first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper. Amis's ``autobiography''--or, more accurately--portraits of his acquaintances after a few opening chapters on his family, school days, and life at Oxford. Aside from the fact that ``most writers lead dull lives,'' Amis says his holding back saves pain: ``To publish an account of my own intimate, domestic, sexual experiences would hurt a number of people who have emotional claims on me...and I have no desire to cause pain, or further pain, to them or myself.'' What that leaves Amis with is other people and his opinions, which he records in a daily stint of space-filling, all quite styleless for a respected comic novelist who has just had a hit on American TV with his script for The Green Man. He gets off to a great start, describing his father, who manufactures ``unbreakable'' glassware (if dropped on something besides a carpet, a plate or glass exploded like a hand grenade), and his paternal grandmother: ``Mater was a large dreadful hairy-faced creature who lived to be nearly ninety and whom I loathed and feared....'' Others he limns include Francis Bacon, Anthony Powell, Anthony Burgess, Roald Dahl, Malcolm Muggeridge, Margaret Thatcher, actor Terry-Thomas (a brilliant Bertrand in the film version of Lucky Jim, Amis's most famed novel), Lord Snowdon, Arnold Wesker, and many others. At times, as with Wesker, Amis paints a portrait with victorious, if not vicious, brevity--but his portraits of Robert Graves and several others are no reason to read this book. The writer's best moments are on Philip Larkin (rewritten from a version published before Larkin 
Price: 1600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
142 Amis, Kingsley Russian Hide & Seek
Harmondsworth PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE Jul 1981 0-14-005738-2 Paperback Near Fine 
The scene is England 50 years after its conquest by the Soviets. The plot i s to turn the occupying government upside down. A handsome and highly sexed young Russian cavalry officer, Alexander Petrov sky, joins the plot and learns to his regret that politics and playmates do n't mix. "Funny, cynical, captivating--Amis makes an implausible situation almost believable, then lets his characters worry their way out." 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
143 Amis, Kingsley (Compiler) The New Oxford Book of English Light Verse
Oxford ; New York Oxford Univ Pr May, 1978 0-19-211862-5 Hardcover NF/NF 
"A very comprehensive and enjoyable selection."--Gavin Ewart The Observer, London. FROM THE PUBLISHER Kingsley Amis has achieved his main objective in compiling The New Oxford Book of Light Verse--to raise a good-natured smile--by providing a witty and consistently entertaining survey of this tradition of English Writing. The book ranges from satire to nonsense verse, from deft vers de societe to epigrams and limericks. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
144 Amis, Martin Money
New York, N.Y. Viking Adult March 29, 1985 0-670-80440-1 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Absolutely one of the funniest, smartest, meanest books I know. John Self, the Rabelaisian narrator of the novel, is an advertising man and director of TV commercials who lurches through London and Manhattan, eating, drinking, drugging and smoking too much, buying too much sex, and caring for little else besides getting the big movie deal that will make him lots of money. Hey, it was the '80s. Most importantly, however, Amis in Money musters more sheer entertainment power in any single sentence than most writers are lucky to produce in a career. 
Price: 15000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
145 Amis, Martin Success
Penguin Books Ltd March 28, 1985 0-14-006999-2 Paperback Very Good 
Gregory's life is a series of effortless conquests. Sister, employers, acqu aintances are but co-stars among a cast of thousands to have passed through his bed. His foster-brother, Terry, has to make do with the leavings as he pursues his own existence of squalid mediocrity. But roles are reversed. 'A terrifying, painfully funny Swiftian exercise in moral disgust' Observer 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
146 Amitav Ghosh Glass Palace
London HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS 20010618 0-00-651409-X Paperback Very Good 
Beginning in 1885, with the British invasion of Mandalay and the capture of the Burmese king and queen, and encompassing over 100 years to modern-day India and Burma (Myanmar), Amitav Ghosh has created in The Glass Palace a m onument to life in colonial central and Southeast Asia. The story follows t hree generations from three families, spreading its wings across the world, from Malaya to New York. Yet despite the epic scale, the gentle and intima te detail of the characters and their interwoven relationships removes any need for an understanding of this area of the world in geographical or hist orical terms. The map at the back of the book is useful for following the c haracters' travels as their fortunes and rulers (British, Japanese, militar y government) change, but it is the atmosphere and feel of the era and loca tion that Ghosh captures astutely. Each city or border is not a mark on a m ap with political significance but a home, a memory and a reality. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
147 Amory, Cleveland The Cat Who Came for Christmas: v. 1
Bantam November 10, 19 0-553-17523-8 Paperback Very Good+ 
When Polar Bear, a bedraggled white cat of the independent type, explodes i nto Cleveland Amory's life on Christmas Eve, things are never to be the sam e again. This is the true story of their domestic skirmishes, their great c ompromise and their growing love for each other. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
148 Amos, Eduardo Winner
Longman August 7, 1998 0-582-31885-8 Paperback Near Fine 
A small crease to front cover, o/w a tight clean copy, no markings througho ut. 
Price: 2500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
149 Amritaswarupananda, Swami Ammachi: A Biography of Mata Amritanandamayi
M. A. Center December 1, 199 1-879410-60-5 Paperback Fine 
Deepak Chopra, author "Ageless Body, Timeless Mind" "Ammachi is the embodiement of pure love. Her presence heals." Chicago Tribune "She has been called saint, mystic, guru, avatar and master...someone sent to the world in an enlightened state to uplift humanity through unconditional love". 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
150 Anaya, Rudolfo A. Bless Me, Ultima
New York Warner Books, Incorporated February 1994 0-446-60025-3 Paperback Very Good 
A talent for meaningful storytelling and exquisite prose has made Rudolfo A naya a leading exponent of Chicano literature in English. Anaya's work has won international acclaim, earning him a premier place in virtually every a nthology of Latino writing. Now his classic bestseller, "Bless Me, Ultima". Antonio Marez is six years old when Ultima enters his life. She is a curand era, one who heals with herbs and magic. 'We cannot let her live her last d ays in loneliness,' says Antonio's mother. 'It is not the way of our people ,' agrees his father. And so Ultima comes to live with Antonio's family in New Mexico. Soon Tony will journey to the threshold of manhood. Always, Ult ima watches over him. She graces him with the courage to face childhood big otry, diabolical possession, the moral collapse of his brother, and too man y violent deaths. Under her wise guidance, Tony will probe the family ties that bind him, and he will find in himself the magical secrets of the pagan past-a mythic legacy equally as palpable as the Catholicism of Latin Ameri ca in which he has been schooled. At each turn in his life there is Ultima who will nurture the birth of his soul. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
151 Andahazi, Federico The Anatomist
London Doubleday September 3, 19 0-385-41011-5 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
A tight clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper, n ot price clipped/ex library or a book of the month edition. "O my America, my new-found-land!" Mateo Renaldo Colombo (or Columbus, to g ive him his English name) might have written in his De re anatomica. It is no accident that Federico Andahazi draws a parallel between his Renai ssance hero, the anatomist Mateo Colombo, and the explorer Christopher Colu mbus. It is the conceit of his first novel, The Anatomist (beautifully tran slated from the Spanish by Alberto Manguel), that both made "equally moment ous and disturbing" discoveries. Every schoolchild can tell you what Columb us's was; less well known, perhaps, is that of his countryman and fellow "e xplorer". "Mateo's America is less distant and infinitely smaller than Chri stopher's; in fact, it's not much larger than the head of a nail." In short , Mateo Renaldo Colombo discovered the Amor Veneris, the clitoris. Andahazi makes much of this discovery, not to mention its discoverer: "The discovery of Mateo Colombo's America was, all things considered, an epic counterpointed by an elegy. Mateo Colombo was as fierce and heartless as Christopher. Like Christopher (to use an appropriate metaphor) he was a brutal colonizer who claimed for himself all rights to the discovered land, the female body." Certainly women readers will view this description with at least as much irony as Native Americans regard that other "discovery" of a land they had known about all along. 
Price: 2400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
152 Andersen, Christopher Jagger Unauthorized
Dell Publishing Company June 1993 0-440-29527-0 Paperback Good 
A fewe pages loose, but all intact. 
Price: 200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
153 Andersen, Susan Getting Lucky
Avon March 1, 2003 0-380-81918-X Paperback Near Fine 
Marine Zach Taylor is stubborn, overbearing and paranoid. But he's also han dsome, which counts for a lot in Andersen's sexy romances (Head Over Heels, etc.). When he comes home on leave and meets curvaceous chef Lily Morriset te at his sister's place, he immediately assumes that she's after Glynnis's substantial trust fund. On the rare occasions he stops making her life mis erable on this account, it's only because he suspects Glynnis's new fiancee , David, of the same thing. Upon discovering that Glynnis has gone to visit David's family, Zach rushes off to save his sister with Lily in tow. After that snafu is untangled, a Colombian with a grudge against Zach kidnaps Li ly. Zach is surprisingly ineffective and unlikable right up to his 11th-hou r romantic capitulation, while Lily's sexual, culinary and financial sophis tication seems unusual for a woman who curses by saying "holy petunia" and "oh, poop." But perfect pacing, steamy sex and a fun cast of secondary char acters make up for what's missing in character consistency. From David's be latedly blossoming sister to Zach's charming Marine buddies, the story's su pporting cast adds human warmth and an extra dose of fantasy. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
154 Andersen, Susan On Thin Ice
Zebra December 1, 200 0-8217-6845-X Paperback Very Good+ 
Fear... For Sasha Miller, the world of professional ice skating brought glory, fame , and a refuge from the wounds of her tragic past. But it also brought sham e when she lost her childhood friend and partner, Lon, to a mysterious drug scandal that left innocent people dead. Sasha went on to Olympic fame, her graceful skating and dazzling smile hiding a heavy heart. But that was yea rs ago -- and now Lon is back, promising her he's changed for good. So why is there a trail of dead bodies left in the wake of the ice show's t our -- a scene that eerily echoes the nightmare Sasha has tried to forget.. .? ...Has Never Run So Cold Babysitting a bunch of ice skaters isn't special agent Mick Vinicor's idea of a good time undercover, but it's the only way to get close to Sasha and investigate the bizarre murders that seem to follow her from city to city. He's convinced the beautiful skater knows more than she's admitting, but unraveling the mystery of her deepest secrets and twisted loyalties leaves him vulnerable to emotions he can't afford. Because somewhere out there, hiding in the stands, stalking the shadowy corridors of each arena, getting close enough to touch, is a cold, methodical killer who won't stop until Sasha has paid the ultimate price... 
Price: 425.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
155 Andersen, Susan Present Danger
Zebra Books December 1, 200 0-8217-6677-5 Paperback Near Fine 
A romantic suspense novel as riveting as Sleeping with the Enemy by the aut hor of Shadow Dance. After her violent ex-husband threatens her, Aunie Fran klin flees her home and travels to the Pacific Northwest to start again--bu t he finds her. Now Aunie doesn't know what to do. She doesn't want to die. But can she escape his iron grasp . . . before it's too late? 
Price: 470.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
156 Anderson Active Skills for Reading: Book 2
Heinle & Heinle Pub February 1, 200 0-8384-2607-7 Paperback As New 

Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
157 Anderson, Carol S. Pain and Its Ending: The Four Noble Truths in the Theravada Buddhist Canon
India, 01 April 2002 Motilal Banarsidass 2001 8120818067 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A tight clean first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper: The four noble truths are the most widely recognized teachings of the Buddha today. This book is the first comprehensive study of the teaching as it appears in the Tipitaka, the canon of the Theravada Buddhism. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
158 Anderson, Dan. Sex tips for straight women from a gay man / Dan Anderson and Maggie Berman ; illustrations by Lula.
St Leonards, N.S.W. Allen & Unwin 1998 1-86448-663-5 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
159 Anderson, Dwight G. The Generals: Ulysses S. Grant & Robert E. Lee
New York Random House Value Publishin 1994 0-517-11885-8 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A crisp clean hardcover,NOT an ex-lib edition. A fascinating dual biography of the two greatest generals of the Civil War provides in-depth coverage of the Civil War years, as well as information on the childhood, education, military careers, and personal lives of Grant and Lee. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
160 Anderson, Jack Millennium
Tor Books October 1, 1995 0-8125-2258-3 Paperback Good 
Syndicated political columnist and novelist Anderson (The Japan Conspiracy) obviously wanted to craft a major statement about the U.S. government's al leged UFO cover-up, but this flaccid potboiler reads more like an egocentri c fantasy than a tough-minded expose. Hard-nosed Washington, D.C., syndicat ed columnist Mick Aaronson meets an extraterrestrial, Klaatu (yes, the same name as the alien in the 1952 film, The Day the Earth Stood Still, to whic h this story bears more than a few resemblances), who in 1999 has come to E arth in human form to warn the President that our planet will be subjected to mass sterilization unless humanity overcomes its arrogance and complacen cy. Turned away from the White House, Klaatu delivers his message instead t o Aaronson, who writes columns spreading the word. Meanwhile, Ghost, an inn er-city drug dealer, has stolen Klaatu's magic rock, which confers powers o f mind control, enabling this gang leader to seduce, rob and murder with im punity. The cast also includes an apocalyptic New Age preacher, who seeks D ead Sea scrolls that foretell a Judgment Day linked to the alien's visit; a decadent heiress and UFO abductee, who falls in love with Klaatu; and a he adstrong woman reporter, who gets in too deep. Though its take on the suppo sed alien/human breeding program popularized by writers like John Mack and Budd Hopkins is certainly timely, Anderson's wisecracking novel falls short of success as both science fiction and thriller. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Booklist Veteran investigative reporter, Pulit 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
161 ANDERSON, KEVIN Jedi Search
Spectra February 1, 199 0-553-29798-8 Paperback Near Fine 
Princess Leia and Han Solo have three kids and live as a respectable politi cal couple in the capital of the New Republic. Luke Skywalker has returned to the Jedi fold after having given in to the dark side of the Force. C3P0 and R2D2 remain faithful droid sidekicks in a universe now freeing itself f rom the bondage of the evil Empire. These familiar characters inhabit some new places and situations in Anderson's ( Star Wars: Jedi Search ) sequel t o the Star Wars movies. 
Price: 430.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
162 Anderson, Kevin J. Hunters of Dune
London Hodder And Stoughton Ltd. March 31, 2007 0-340-83749-7 Paperback Very Good 
Fleeing from the monstrous Honored Matres - dark counterparts of the Bene G esserit Sisterhood - Duncan Idaho, the military genius Bashar Miles Teg, a woman named Sheeana who can talk to sandworms, and a group of desperate ref ugees explore the boundaries of the universe. Aboard their sophisticated no-ship, they have used long-stored cells to resurrect heroes and villains from the past, including Paul Muad’Dib, in preparation for a final confrontation with a mysterious outside Enemy so great it can destroy even the terrible Honored Matres. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
163 Anderson, Kevin J. Sandworms of Dune
London Hodder & Stoughton Ltd March 20, 2008 0-340-83752-7 Paperback Very Good 
Dean Koontz 'Frank Herbert would surely be delighted and proud of this continuation of his vision.' '[Herbert and Anderson] do a great job in investing the plot with heft and complexity and the narrative with pace and momentum, and conveying the sheer ferocity of the betrayals and duplicities . . . a rare, rattling page-turner that no Dune adherent will pass up.(Kirkus Reviews ) 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
164 Anderson, Kevin J. The Battle of Corrin
Hodder & Stoughton Paperback March 28, 2005 0-340-82338-0 Paperback Near Fine 
The third and final book in the LEGENDS OF DUNE series, based on the vision of Frank Herbert. The trilogy follows the campaigns of the Butlerian Jihad , the great war against the thinking machines. 
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
165 Anderson, Kevin J. The X-Files: Ground Zero
HarperEntertainment August 1, 1996 0-06-105677-4 Paperback Very Good 
Dr. Gregory, a renowned nuclear weapons researcher, is not only dead--he's been charred to a radioactive cinder. Since this is a death on Federal property, Mulder and Scully are hastily ca lled in. As FBI agents who specialize in unexplained phenomena, they are th e investigators of The X-Files, strange and inexplicable cases which are al so mysteries that the FBI doesn't want solved. When a second victim, completely unrelated to nuclear science or Dr. Gregory is obliterated in the New Mexico desert, and then a third dies the same way in Washington, DC, Mulder and Scully begin to focus on the frightening dimension of their task. The bizarre deaths cannot be a coincidence. And as they work to uncover the secret unifying element that unites these deaths, it becomes clear that this twisted puzzle has fatal consequences for the entire world. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
166 Anderson, Kevin J. Virtual Destruction
Ace March 1, 1996 0-441-00308-7 Paperback Very Good 
Anderson and Beason's fourth collaboration blends hard sf and detective fic tion to preview the dazzling next step in virtual reality. Livermore Nation al Laboratory is the site of the sensation--a chamber reproducing, complete with touch, sound, and smell, any recorded experience from F16 dogfights t o rock climbing. Seizing a chance for major funding and exposure, project o verseer Hal Michaelson offers the new technology to the government as a mea ns of nuclear weapons surveillance. Yet before a key public demonstration, Michaelson is found dead in the chamber from exposure to a deadly acid, lea ving FBI agent Craig Kreident to ferret out clues and suspects, including a project coordinator who may be passing design secrets to the computer gami ng industry. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
167 Anderson, Lin Deadly Code
Luath Press August 1, 2005 1-905222-03-3 Paperback Fine 
Key Features * Crime fiction set in Glasgow, Skye and the USA * Book of the Month potential for shops * Author is member of the dynamic Scottish Femme s Fatales crime writing trio, together with Alex Gray and Alanna Knight Who will buy this book? * Readers of modern fiction * Readers who like Quentin Jardine and Ian Rankin * Viewers of Prime Suspect, Silent Witness, CSI and other leading crime and forensic television programmes 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
168 Anderson, M. T. Burger Wuss
Candlewick August 6, 2001 0-7636-1567-6 Paperback Near Fine 
When Anthony's girlfriend dumps him for a guy who works for a fast food cha in, he devises a complicated plan to get her back by working for a rival re staurant. "Anderson's witty tale of a lovelorn boy and his corporate antago nists is both a tasty read and a stinging satire. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
169 Anderson, Poul Astounding Stories:The 60th Anniversary Collection
Connecticut Easton Press 1990 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in black lea ther with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spi ne; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker. Introduction and one story by Poul Anderson as well as one each by James Schmitz & James Blish & Eric Frank Russell & Fredric Brown & Clifford Simak. 
Price: 10000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
170 Anderson, Poul Guardians of Time
London Pan 1964 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
A highly collectible copy of this 1964 Pan edition, first thus, some wear t o cover, o/w clean throughout, #G660; Everard's job application results in his having to take a barrage of psychological tests, which lead to him becoming a member of the Time Patrol. At the Patrol's Academy he meets other recruits from many different time periods, and learns that the Patrol has been set up to police the lanes of time travel. Back in his own time Everard reads a reference to the Addleton tragedy and the ancient British barrow (see GOLD). Further research revealed that the archaeologist, Lord Wyndham, died after opening a case of ingots of unknown metal in the barrow, and his assistant, Rotherhithe was arrested for his murder 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
171 Anderson, Poul Maurai & Kith
Tor Books September 1, 19 0-8125-1397-5 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
172 Anderson, Poul Tau Zero
Connecticut Easton Press 1987 Hardcover Fine 
A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in blue leat her with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spin e; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker.Introduction by Hal Clement Illustrations by Vincent DiFate. 
Price: 6000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
173 Anderson, Poul The Trouble Twisters
Berkley 1976 0-425-03245-0 Paperback Good 
David Falkayn--Few indeed had won their Master Merchant's certificate as yo ung as he, let alone become confidental associates of an uncrowned prince l ike Nicholas van Rijn, or ruled entire planets. But with an alien posse rid ing hot on his heels, even Falkayn can't feel completely at ease. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
174 Anderson, Poul There Will Be Time
Tor Books October 1, 1993 0-8125-2308-3 Paperback Good 

Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
175 Anderson, Sarah Field Guide to the Global Economy
New York New Press February, 2000 1-56584-421-1 Paperback Fine 
This is a position statement "to enhance solidarity for people sharing a vi sion of justice and democracy" that is decidedly antibusiness and anti^-fre e markets. It fuels what the authors contend is growing speculation that co rporate-driven globalization, in its quest for stockholder value, hinders t he welfare of the majority of people around the world. 
Price: 680.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
176 Anderson, Sherwood Winesburg, Ohio
Bantam Classics 1995 0-553-21439-X Paperback As New 
A crisp clean paperback. Library Journal praised this edition of Sherwood Anderson's famed short stories as "the finest edition of this seminal work available." Reconstructed to be as close to the original text as possible, Winesburg, Ohio depicts the strange, secret lives of the inhabitants of a small town. In "Hands," Wing Biddlebaum tries to hide the tale of his banishment from a Pennsylvania town, a tale represented by his hands. In "Adventure," lonely Alice Hindman impulsively walks naked into the night rain. Threaded through the stories is the viewpoint of George Willard, the young newspaper reporter who, like his creator, stands witness to the dark and despairing dealings of a community of isolated people. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
177 Anderson, Terry Den of Lions: Memoirs of Seven Years
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd April 7, 1994 0-340-61736-5 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
On March 16, 1985, Associated Press's Chief Middle East Correspondent, Terr y Anderson, was kidnapped on the streets of Beirut. 2454 days - nearly seve n years - later, he emerged into the light. "Den of Lions" is his memoir of that harrowing time; months of solitary confinement, beatings and daily hu miliation. It is a story of personal courage, of brave and unflinching supp ort for his fellow prisoners, but it is above all a love story - Madeleine Bassil, his fiancee, contributes her own chapters to their story, bringing up their child, Sulome, who never saw her father until she was six years ol d. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
178 Anderton, Craig Craig Anderton's Home Recording for Musicians
New York Amsco Music June, 1996 0-8256-1500-3 Paperback Very Good+ 
The revised edition of the home-studio owner's bible. Up-to-date informatio n on how to make good, clean, professional-sounding demos using affordable equipment. Covers tape decks, microphones, and midi recording; noise reduct ion; computers in the studio; how to mix; mastering and assembling; and mor e. 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
179 Andreadis, Athena To Seek Out New Life : The Biology of Star Trek
New York Crown March 31, 1998 0-609-60329-9 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
A wonderful tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscri ptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition, inside ffep prevous bookshop stamp. Harvard neurologist Andreadis validates here what some might describe as misspent youth: an analysis of the life science of the various Star TrekR television series and films. For Trekkers, this book is nirvana. 
Price: 1300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
180 Andreasen, Esben Popular Buddhism in Japan: Shin Buddhist Religion & Culture
Richmond RoutledgeCurzon April 14, 1998 1-873410-77-8 Paperback Very Good 
Journal of Buddhist Ethics - Charles B. Jones Many of these selections put a new spin on some of the received knowledge of Japanese Buddhism....a truly comprehensive anthology of materials illuminating Shin Buddhism from many angles and providing its English-speaking audience with a multifaceted picture of this tradition, the spiritual wealth it possesses, and the challenges it faces in the modern world. I highly recommend it for the specialist's bookshelf, and for use by undergraduate and graduate students. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
181 Andres, Clay Illustrator Illuminated
Peachpit Pr August, 1994 1-56609-136-5 Paperback Very Good+ 
For the 250,000 users of Adobe Illustrator, this guide details the process by which illustrators solve the technical and conceptual problems of their trade. Case studies reveal the capabilities of different sets of Illustrato r tools and techniques; each study "illuminates" a special aspect of the pr ogram and teaches how Illustrator can be used with other programs. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
182 Andrew Chapman Steve Jackson and Ian Livingstone Present the Rings of Kether
Puffin May 1985 0-14-031860-7 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 365.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
183 Andrew Holmes Sleb (Uk Edition)
HODDER & STOUGHTON GENERAL D 20030317 0-340-82361-5 Trade Paperbac Near Fine 
Glamour A great read Literary Review 'Ingenious twist... Holmes has a great line in drunken, rage-filled monologues which collapse into pathos.' 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
184 Andrew, Geoff (Foreword) Time Out Film Guide, 10th Edition
Time Out October 1, 2001 0-14-029395-7 Paperback Very Good 
A film reference book with a distinctly British flavor, the Time Out Film G uide is a collection of capsule reviews written originally for the London m agazine Time Out. Its commentary is more lengthy and detailed than that of most other guides, and while some of its critics summarize too much of thei r movies' plots, their critical remarks are engaging and provocative. The T ime Out Film Guide features contributions from scores of movie critics who sometimes spar with one another: compare the book's two assessments of Blad e Runner. The reviewers cover many European and Asian movies you won't find in other movie guides. This is the only film book where you can find remar ks on Casablanca, Gone with the Wind, and Forrest Gump alongside reviews of major films not widely released in America, such as Samuel Beckett and Bus ter Keaton's Film, Akira Kurosawa's Madadayo, and Michelangelo Antonioni's Identification of a Woman. The Time Out Film Guide also contains a great nu mber of terrific appendices and indices. In fact, it is this book's lists o f films by genre, by major film-producing country, by actor, director, and general subject that make it a necessary reference tool for movie lovers. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
185 Andrews IF THERE BE THORN (Dollanger Saga
Pocket September 2, 19 0-671-64814-4 Paperback Very Good 
Chris and Cathy made such a loving home for fourteen-year-old Jory -- so ha ndsome, so gentle. And for Bart, who had such a dazzling imagination for a nine year old. Then the lights came on in the house next door. Soon the Old Lady in Black was there, watching them, guarded by her strange old butler. Soon she had B art over for cookies and ice cream and asked him to call her "Grandmother". And soon Bart's transformation began... Fed by the hint of terrible things about his mother and father...leading hi m into shocking acts of violence. Now while this little boy trembles on the edge of madness, his anguished parents await the climax to a horror that flowered in an attic long ago, a horror whose thorns are still wet with blood, still tipped with fire. 
Price: 380.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
186 Andrews SEEDS OF YESTERDY (Dollanger Saga
Pocket September 2, 19 0-671-64815-2 Paperback Near Fine 
The final, haunting novel, in the extraordinary story that has enthralled m illions! The horror began with Flowers in the Attic, the terrifying tale of four inn ocent children locked away from the world by a cruel mother. The shocking fury continued with Petals on the Wind and If There be Thorns. Now V.C. Andrews has created the last dark chapter in the strange, chilling tale of passion and peril. 
Price: 340.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
187 Andrews, Cecile The Circle of Simplicity: Return to the Good Life
New York HarperCollins January 31, 199 0-06-017814-0 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine 
A tight clean first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper. The Circle of Simplicity speaks to readers seeking to find greater peace and happiness by eliminating some of the clutter and distraction in their lives. Andrews offers detailed instructions on how to form and run a simplicity circle, a support group for the terminally harried. Her book emphasizes the value of slowing down as a way to find time to reconnect with a community. But Andrews's idea of simplicity is vague, the remedy for a wide variety of discontents. For her it means, for one thing, eating out often, because cooking makes her "crabby." Instead of embracing the frugality advocated in other books, The Circle of Simplicity mostly echoes the weightless profundities of what used to be called the human potential movement. Andrews does not actually urge us to do our own thing, but she comes close. 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
188 Andrews, Donna Murder with Peacocks
United States, January 2000 Minotaur Books 2000 0-312-97063-3 Paperback Very Good+ 
Meg Lanslow, maid of honor for three impending weddings, returns to her Vir ginia small-town home for the summer in order to arrange the details. Amids t the near disasters, truculent brides-to-be, screwball relatives, and minu tiae-filled days, someone kills the rudely annoying sister of her mother's fiance. Meg's divorced but amicable father, an insatiable busybody and doct or, begins investigating?with assistance from Meg. Loquacious dialog, persi stent humor, and interrupted romance brand the 1997 winner of the publisher 's "Malice Domestic" contest. A fun, breezy read. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
189 Andrews, Donna Revenge of the Wrought-Iron Flamingos
United States, November 200 Minotaur Books 2002 0-312-98319-0 Paperback Very Good 
It's "period crafts and costumes only" at the Yorktown Colonial crafts fair , which Meg Langslow, ironmonger and series sleuth (Murder with Puffins), a ttends with boyfriend Michael. Michael's mom rules the event with an iron h and, but trouble arrives with the sleazy software developer who wants to pr eview a package authored by Meg's brother. Harsh words and fights ensue. Th e resultant murder comes as no surprise, and there are plenty of suspects. A fearless protagonist, remarkable supporting characters, lively action, an d a keen wit put this at the top of the list. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
190 Andrews, V.C. ARCHITECTURE AMBITION AND AMERICANS (A SOCIAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN ARCHITECT URE
Free Press July 1, 1979 0-02-900750-X Paperback Good 
Architecture Ambition and Americans (A Social History of American Architect ure) 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
191 Andrews, V.C. Dawn
Pocket November 1, 199 0-671-67068-9 Paperback Very Good 
In her fine new Virginia school, Dawn Longchamp feels happy and safe. But n othing is what it seems... Now Dawn and her older brother Jimmy have a chance for a decent, respectabl e life, and Dawn's secret, precious hope to study singing can come true. Ph ilip Cutler, the handsomest boy in school, sets Dawn's heart on fire. She i s deeply devoted to her brooding brother; but with Philip, she imagines a l ovely dream of romance... Then Dawn's mother suddenly dies, and her entire world begins to crumble. After a terrible new shock, she is thrust into a different family and an evil web of unspoken sins. Her sweet innocence lost, humiliated and scorned, Dawn is desperate to find Jimmy again and...strip away the wicked lies that will change all their lives forever! 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
192 Andrews, V.C. Gates of Paradise
Pocket July 15, 1990 0-671-72943-8 Paperback Good 
Stunned by tragedy, desperate and alone, Heaven's daughter clung to the fra ilest of dreams! The car crash that killed Heaven and Logan left Annie Casteel Stonewall orphaned and crippled. Whisked off to Farthinggale Manor by the possessive Tony Tatterton, Annie pines for her lost family, but especially for Luke, her half-brother. Friend of her childhood, her fantasy prince, her loving confidante...without the warm glow of Luke's love, she is lost in the shadows of despair. When Annie discovers Troy's cottage hidden in Farthinggale's woods, the mystery of her past deepens. And even as she yearns to see Luke again, her hopes and dreams are darkened by the sinister Casteel spell...treacherous, powerful and evil! 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
193 Andrews, V.C. Lightning Strikes
Pocket July 1, 2000 0-671-00769-6 Paperback Very Good 
RAIN HAS SEARCHED FOR A PLACE TO CALL HOME. BUT THERE'S NOWHERE TO HIDE WHE N THE NIGHT SKY LIGHTS UP WITH TERROR.... Torn from the embrace of her poor but loving family, Rain Arnold now lives surrounded by opulent riches but feels more like an outsider than ever befo re. Her heart's true passion -- the theater -- may prove to be her salvatio n, as she embarks on a journey to unmask a legacy of long-buried family sec rets. Enrolled in one of England's most prestigious drama schools, Rain is sent to London to live with her great-aunt, Lenora, of the renowned Endfield family. Their estate is breathtakingly austere, filled with antiques and a long, storied history. But something isn't right. Rain hears footsteps at night, and the high-pitched laughter of a little girl. She sees strange lights in rooms that are supposed to be closed off. And everything about the place -- the air, the silence, even the somber household staff -- is as cold and soulless as a museum. Behind the icy sheen of wealth and privilege lies something unspeakable. Something that could turn Rain's most precious dreams into an inescapable nightmare.... 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
194 Andrews, V.C. Midnight Whispers
Pocket November 1, 199 0-671-69516-9 Paperback Very Good 
Happy and innocent, Dawn's daughter Christie has grown up in the safest, mo st loving of homes... Yet Christie can't help feeling as if a dark cloud hovers over Cutler's Cov e...a cloud whose origins lie in her family's troubled history, and the man y questions no one, not even Dawn, will answer. Only one person can always chase away her blues: Gavin, Daddy Jimmy's young and handsome stepbrother. Then, in one harsh night, Christie's world is changed forever. She is shocked to discover her Uncle Philip's unbrotherly love for her mother but even worse is the way he now looks at Christie, his eyes bright with tortured passion. Fleeing to New York City, she finds her real father...a pathetic, helpless has-been. Desperate and heartbroken, she turns to Gavin, who travels with her to The Meadows, the plantation where Christie was born. In Gavin's arms, in the first, tender moments of true love, Christie finds a refuge from her painful memories. But The Meadows is blighted by its own dark secrets -- and all too soon Christie is torn from Gavin's embrace. Now as black storms of evil gather around her, Christie must struggle to break the cruel bonds of the past...to defy the curse that has haunted Cutler's Cove for generations.... 
Price: 390.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
195 Andrews, V.C. Rain
New York Pocket March 1, 2000 0-671-00767-X Paperback Near Fine 
A tale of tricky emotions from the author of the best-selling Shower of Tea rs. Rain doesn't feel that she belongs in the Washington, DC, ghetto where she grew up. But when she discovers that her biological mother was a rich w hite woman and goes to live with her family, she finds the world of wealthy whites pretty hard to take, too. 
Price: 485.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
196 Andrews, V.C. Ruby
Pocket February 1, 199 0-671-75934-5 Paperback Very Good 
Book Description In the heart of the bayou, Ruby Landry lives a simple, happy life. But inno cence can't last forever... The only family Ruby Landry has ever known are her loving guardian, Grandmère Catherine, a Cajun spiritual healer, and her drunken, outcast Grandpèrb Jack. Although thinking about her dead mother and mysterious father sometimes makes her feel as mournful as the wind sighing through the Spanish moss, Ruby is grateful for all she has. Her life is filled with hope and promise...especially when her attraction for handsome Paul Tate blossoms into a mysterious, wonderful love. But Paul's wealthy parents forbid him to associate with a poor Landry, and Grandmère urges her to follow her dream of becoming a great painter, foreseeing a time when Ruby will be surrounded with riches in the dazzling city of New Orleans! Yet she cannot know how close that uncertain future looms.... 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
197 Andrews, Virginia Fallen Hearts
HarperCollins September 8, 19 0-00-617604-6 Paperback Very Good 
After her harrowing experiences in "Heaven" and "Dark Angel", Heaven Leigh Casteel returns to her hometown of Winnerrow. But her newfound peace after her marriage is at stake as she steps into a war that threatens to reveal t he secrets of the past that she thought she had left behind. Virginia Andre ws is also the author of "Garden of Shadows", "Flowers in the Attic", "Peta ls on the Wind", "If There Be Thorns", "Seeds of Yesterday" and "My Sweet A udrina". 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
198 Andrews, Virginia Garden of Shadows
HarperCollins May 9, 1991 0-00-617549-X Paperback Very Good 
Olivia Winfield's hopes blossomed when Malcolm Foxworth asked her to marry him, but her illusions are quickly shattered when his true nature is reveal ed. Their beautiful home soon becomes a prison to her, and Malcolm the crue llest of jailers. 
Price: 320.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
199 Andrews, Virginia Gates of Paradise
HarperCollins October 18, 198 0-00-617821-9 Paperback Very Good 
The saga of the Casteel family continues in this story of Annie, a loving y oung woman who has known a happy home until a terrible car crash shatters h er world. She is taken to Farthinggale Manor by her mysterious "great-grand father", Tony Tatterton, where she discovers a secret cottage. 
Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
200 Andrews, Virginia If There Be Thorns
HarperCollins December 6, 199 0-00-616370-X Paperback Very Good 
From the author of Flowers in the Attic comes Book Three of the internation ally bestselling Dollanganger family saga. The family was now living as far as possible from the haunting scenes of their past, and, in the sunshine a nd joy of their new life, with the children and their shared love, they tri ed to forget the anguish of their loveless inheritance. But the hidden secr ets of the past rose up to trouble them. Their parents' dark heritage began to haunt them once more. The rage and hatred they felt returned to torment and twist the new generation. Only if they could forgive their mother and forgo their final revenge could they at last find the peace they so despera tely sought. 
Price: 380.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | FAQ | Privacy Policy | Shipping and Payment


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com