|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
102 |
Aldhouse-Green, Miranda The Gods of the Celts, Revised Edition Sutton Publishing May 25, 2004 0-7509-3479-4 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover: Fascinating book about the Celts and their religion, which covers all aspec ts of the gods, ritual customs, cult-objects and sacred places of the ancie nt Celtic people. About the Author Professor Miranda Aldhouse-Green is currently the Head of the SCARAB Research Centre at the University of Wales College, Newport. Price:
2500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
103 |
Aldrich, Gary Warren Unlimited Access: An FBI Agent Inside the Clinton White House Regnery Publishing July, 1996 0-89526-454-4 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF By now the whory notion of doing a tell-all book about your boss, the Presi dent, is a hoary one too. (It dates back to Ike, who got the treatment from one of his doctors.) But with this book, the Clinton administration breaks new ground by being on the receiving end of a kiss-and-sell from a member of the White House security staff. Aldrich was an FBI agent assigned to the White House under both Bush and Clinton who, as this book makes clear, did n't think the changeover was progress. He mostly fixes on anthropological d ifferences: the Bush staffers were neat and straight, the Clintonites were sloppy and had kinky work- shift sex a stone's throw from the Oval Office. Price:
620.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
104 |
Alexander, Bruce Jack Knave and Fool (Sir John Fielding Mysteries) Putnam Pub Group September 1, 19 0-399-14419-6 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Fine A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Sir John Fielding returns in Alexander's entertaining fifth fictionalized case (after Person or Persons Unknown, 1997) for the real-life 18th-century English magistrate known as "Blind Beak." A master of character and plot, Alexander also captures the sounds, smells and social undercurrents of 1770s London. Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
105 |
Alexander, Bruce Person or Persons Unknown (Sir John Fielding Mysteries) Putnam Publishing Group September 1, 19 0-399-14309-2 1st Edition Hardcover F/F A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Eighteenth-century London comes alive in Alexander's (Watery Grave, fourth Sir John Fielding mystery. Here, Sir John, the blind magistrate of the Bow Street Court, and his ward and helper Jeremy Proctor investigate the murders of prostitutes in Covent Garden. After several deaths occur, it becomes clear that they are searching for not one but two brutal killers, each with his own cruel method of murder. Price:
1700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
106 |
Alexander, Jane Detox Plan for Body Mind & Spirit Journey Editions November 15, 19 1-885203-70-5 Paperback Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Provides questionnaires for the reader to analyze personal toxin levels and suggests practical ways to cleanse the body and reduce the toxicity of living and working spaces. The text also offers a month-long detox calendar with ideas for healthy eating, breathing techniques and exercises. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
107 |
Alexander, Tasha And Only to Deceive Harper Paperbacks October 10, 200 0-06-114844-X Paperback Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: In this charming late Victorian romantic suspense novel, Emily, a young and beautiful widow, regrets her husband's African hunting expedition death less than is proper. The late Philip, Viscount Ashton, had a passion for classical antiquity, and Emily, in an attempt to get to know her husband postmortem, uses her newfound independence in London to study it. In the process, she forms a friendship with Cecile du Lac, a Parisian of a certain age, and realizes that there was more to Philip than she realized--including his genuine passion and love for her. The charming Colin Hargreaves may have been involved with Philip in art forgeries, and Andrew Palmer proposes to Emily and then offers evidence that Philip is still alive. By this time, Emily and Cecile are a well-practiced team of amateur sleuths: Phillip's secrets begin to emerge, and travel to Greece provides the possibilities of a new life. Alexander makes Emily light but sympathetic, and conveys period flavor without being ponderous. Her knowledge of the ethical dilemmas posed by Victorian etiquette is considerable; sexual chemistry in particular is handled with exquisite delicacy. The archeological background will lure readers who like to dig for their clues. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
108 |
Alexie, Sherman Indian Killer Minerva June 4, 1998 0-09-926823-X Paperback Fine Native American Sherman Alexie's novel is a departure in tone from his lyri cal and funny earlier work, which include The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfig ht in Heaven and Reservation Blues. The main character is an Indian serial killer who incites racial tension by murdering whites in retribution for hi s people's history. The killer leaves clear signs of his motives by scalpin g his victims, and leaving feathers as gestures of Indian defiance. The kil ler is a conflicted creation--raised by loving white parents, but twisted b y loss of his identity as an Indian. Alexie layers the story with complicat ions and ancillary characters, from a rabid talk show host, to vengeance se eking whites, to liberals who find their patronizing espousal of Indian cau ses no longer so easy. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
109 |
Alexie, Sherman Reservation Blues Atlantic Monthly Pr April 1995 0-87113-594-9 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A tight clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper, n ot price clipped/ex library or a book of the month edition. The characters of Alexie's acclaimed short fiction (The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven)-Thomas Builds-the-Fire, Victor, Junior, the habitues of the Spokane Indian reservation-return in this superb first novel, a lyric comic tale with magical realist overtones. A stranger arrives on the reservation carrying a magic guitar, which he's been given as part of his bargain with "the Gentleman" for blues immortality. Now he's trying to lose guitar, devil and deal. Taking the instrument off his hands, Thomas soon forms an all-Indian R&B band with Victor and Junior. The group, Coyote Springs, plays small clubs and bars and eventually goes on tour. They even attract their own groupies-white women Betty and Veronica and Indian sisters Chess and Checkers Warm Water. Will they succeed and, if they do, will they lose their souls? Alexie, a Spokane/Coeur D'Alene Indian, excels at creating colorful characters, and he fills his narrative with subtle and affectionate homages to other contemporary Native American writers (Jim Northrup, Thomas King et al.). Hilarious but poignant, filled with enchantments yet dead-on accurate with regard to modern Indian life, this tour de force will leave readers wondering if Alexie himself hasn't made a deal with the Gentleman in order to do everything so well. Price:
4500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
110 |
Alexie, Sherman Ten Little Indians Grove Press June 2003 0-8021-1744-9 Hardcover F/F Sherman Alexie, a gifted poet and storyteller, plows familiar yet fertile g round in his third collection of short stories, Ten Little Indians. The boo k contains nine stories populated by at least one American Indian (usually of Alexie's Spokane heritage, and mostly living in Seattle), but "little" i s a bit of a misnomer; the book addresses human (not necessarily Indian), r ituals, ceremony, love, loss, insecurity over life choices, and personal sa crifices. A lot of intense basketball is played, too. When Alexie is at his best, his stories function at a profoundly sad level, where broken down characters are broken down even more, but are fierce-willed enough to attempt Phoenix-like transitions. Unfortunately, the weakest stories appear first, where characters and situations seem far too contrived or forced, the dialogue wooden, and questions or exclamatory sentences appear annoyingly in bunches. In the last half of the book, a married couple, once intensely in love but now lost in life's routines, deal with infidelity ("Do You Know Where I Am?"); a bright basketball prospect attempts a comeback--twenty years after giving up the game ("Whatever Happened to Frank Snake Church?"); and a transient Indian finds his grandmother's regalia in a pawn shop and seeks to quickly raise the lofty purchase price ("What You Pawn I Will Redeem"). Brilliant turns of phrase abound, such as ceremonies being "pitiful cries to a disinterested God," or when a gym rat plays against "Basketball-Democrats who came to the court alone and ran with anybody and Basketball-Republicans who traveled in groups of five and only ran with each other." Ten Litt Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
112 |
Alferj, Pasqale and Francesca Cernia Gli anni di plastica Electa Editrice 1983 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine A highly collectible copy of this first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, not price clipped or an ex-lib edition. Text in English and Italian. Well illustrated sudy of early plastic, bakelite and o ther substances such as celluloid, phenolyic resin and the like. 139 object s in the catalog, many of them shown in color plates. Lots of jewelry, eyeg lasses, purses, clocks, lamps, tableware and other things. Chronology. Bibl iography. Price:
7500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
113 |
Algarin, Miguel LOVE IS HARD WORK : MemoriAs de Loisaida/Poems Scribner August 5, 1997 0-684-83999-7 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF As the owner of the famed Nuyorican Poets Cafe, Miguel Algarín is very near the heart of New York's performance poetry scene. He is also a fine writer , one whose work Ishmael Reed has called "powerful, moving, and exciting." In this collection, Algarín takes the reader through a vivid and often nigh tmarish dreamscape of New York, featuring Angels (including the old-fashion ed scary kind), dancing, music, and, sadly, HIV. Algarín's own struggle wit h the disease drives many of his most poignant lines, as in these from "HIV ": "The epiphany: I am unsafe, / you who want me / know that I who want you / harbor the bitter balm of defeat." Later in the same poem Algarín asks t wo horrified, lonely questions: "Can it be that I am the bearer of plagues? / Do I have to deny yearning for firm full flesh / so that I'll not kill w hat I love?" That the answer is obvious makes the questions that much more haunting. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
115 |
Ali, Monica Brick Lane: A Novel Scribner September 9, 20 0-7432-4330-7 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Wildly embraced by critics, readers, and contest judges (who put it on the short-list for the 2003 Man Booker Prize), Brick Lane is indeed a rare find: a book that livest?p to its hype. Monica Ali's debut novel chronicles the life of Nazneen, a Bangladeshi girl so sickly at birth that the midwife? Price:
1400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
117 |
Allbeury, Ted Other Kinds of Treason Hodder & Stoughton General D November 4, 199 0-340-59244-3 Paperback Very Good A collection of short stories, four of which are original while the other 1 2 have been previously published in magazines and anthologies. The book inc ludes stories of love, war and betrayal. The author also wrote "A Wildernes s of Mirrors", "A Time Without Shadows" and "The Judas Factor" Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
118 |
Allen, Garrison Royal Cat (Big Mike Mysteries Kensington Publishing Corpor June 1, 1996 1-57566-045-8 Paperback Very Good Abyssinian alley cat Mycroft-aka Big Mike-returns for his second adventure (after Desert Cat) among the wacky denizens of Empty Creek, Ariz. The towns people have turned out for the Empty Creek Authentic Elizabethan Spring Fai re, but mischief turns foul when the queen is murdered. Mystery-bookstore o wner Penelope Warren, the hastily chosen new queen, snoops around when she isn't sending shrews and bawds to the pillory or kissing Sir Walter Raleigh , while her feline companion, Mike, newly appointed royal cat, wears an Eli zabethan collar and cloak and spends his days dreaming of lima beans and th inking. Mike points his claw at the murderer just before Penelope is taken captive and sentenced to be beheaded. The rousing finale-featuring a ragtag band of revolting peasants-and the antics of the exceptionally ribald cast more than make up for the occasional plot lapse. Royal Cat is lusty good f un. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
123 |
Allen, Robbie Active Directory Cookbook for Windows Server 2003 and Windows 2000 O'Reilly Media, Inc. September 23, 2 0-596-00464-8 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: The book contains hundreds of step-by-step solutions for both common and uncommon problems that you might encounter with Active Directory on a daily basis--including recipes to deal with the Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP), multi-master replication, Domain Name System (DNS), Group Policy, the Active Directory Schema, and many other features. Author Robbie Allen, a Senior Systems Architect at Cisco Systems and co-author of our Active Directory tutorial, based this collection of troubleshooting recipes on his own experience, along with input from Windows administrators throughout the industry. Each recipe includes a discussion to explain how and why the solution works, so you can adapt the problem-solving techniques to similar situations. If your company is considering an upgrade from Windows NT or 2000 to Windows Server 2003, the Active Directory Cookbook for Windows Server 2003 & Windows 2000 will help reduce the time and trouble it takes to configure and deploy Active Directory for your network. This Cookbook is also a perfect companion to Active Directory, the tutorial that experts hail as the best source for understanding Microsoft's network directory service. While Active Directory provides the big picture, Active Directory Cookbook for Windows Server 2003 & Windows 2000 gives you the quick solutions you need to cope with day-to-day dilemmas. Together, these books supply the knowledge and tools so you can get the most out of Active Directory to manage users, groups, computers, domains, organizational units, and security policies on your network. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
124 |
Allen, Roger Atopic Eczema: Best Medicine for Atopic Eczema CSF Medical Communications L September 9, 20 1-905064-95-0 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover no markings throughout: BESTMEDICINE is a series of practical, authoritative and independent guides which provide patients, carers and the general public with information previously only available to the medical profession. BESTMEDICINE Eczema discusses the growing prevalence of 'atopic' conditions such as eczema and highlights the major impact that this condition has on patients' quality of life. The evidence underlying the use of some of the newer prescription medicines that are available to manage the symptoms and progression of the disease is presented, together with an overview of some of the other approaches to disease management. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
125 |
Allen, Tim Don`t Stand Too Close A Naked Man Warner Books July 1995 0-446-88902-4 Paperback Very Good The comic who's a guy's guy is now a bookseller's dream. The star of ABC's Home Improvement, the #1 show on television, Tim Allen has written the book millions have been awaiting--the naked truth about his outlook on life, lo ve, and lathes. Allen's movie debut this November in The Santa Claus is cer tain to generate additional media attention. Line drawings. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
126 |
Allende Isabel Fortuna'S Dochter Wereldbibliotheek B.V. 19/05/1999 90-284-1838-5 Paperback Near Fine In haar langverwachte nieuwe roman beschrijft Isabel Allende de kleurrijke volksverhuizing die plaatsvindt wanneer duizenden Chilenen naar de 'Nieuwe wereld' trekken als daar goud gevonden wordt. Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
127 |
Allende, Isabel City of the Beasts Flamingo June 2, 2003 0-00-714637-X Paperback Very Good+ Daily Mail 'A magical storyteller' Uncut 'Adventure-stuffed page turner... Allende's notorious, luminous gift for imaginative story-telling runs wild in the jungle' Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
128 |
Allende, Isabel Portrait in Sepia: A Novel Harper Perennial October 22, 200 0-06-093636-3 Paperback Very Good+ In this third work concerning the various and intertwining lives of members of a Chilean family, Allende uses the metaphor of photography as memory. " Each of us chooses the tone for telling his or her own story; I would like to choose the durable clarity of a platinum print, but nothing in my destin y possesses that luminosity. I live among diffuse shadings, veiled mysterie s, uncertainties; the tone for telling my life is closer to that of a portr ait in sepia," declares Aurora del Valle, protagonist of the tale. Here, Al lende picks up where 1999's Daughter of Fortune left off, and, in the cours e of her chronicles, mentions personages who were realized in her 1987 mast erpiece, House of the Spirits. Like her other novels, Portrait in Sepia spa ns nearly 50 years and covers wars, love affairs, births, weddings and fune rals. Rich and complex, this international, turn-of-the-century saga does n ot disappoint. The book opens as 30-year-old Aurora remembers her own birth , in the Chinatown of 1880 San Francisco. She tells of those present: her m aternal, Chilean-English grandmother, Eliza; her grandfather Tao (a Chinese medic); and her mother, Lynn, a beloved beauty who dies during Aurora's bi rth. Realizing she is getting ahead of herself, Aurora backtracks, inviting the reader to be patient and listen to the events surrounding her life, fr om 1862 to 1910. Through Aurora, Allende exercises her supreme storytelling abilities, of which strong, passionate characters are paramount. Most memo rable is Aurora's paternal grandmother, Paulina del Valle, an enormous woma n who eats pastries and runs her trading company with equally reckless aban Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
129 |
Allende, Isabel The House of the Spirits Bantam July 1, 1986 0-553-27391-4 Paperback Good Here, in an astonishing debut by a gifted storyteller, is the magnificent s aga of proud and passionate men and women and the turbulent times through w hich they suffer and triumph. They are the Truebas. And theirs is a world y ou will not want to leave, and one you will not forget. Esteban -- The patriarch, a volatile and proud man whose lust for land is l egendary and who is haunted by his tyrannical passion for the wife he can n ever completely possess. Clara -- The matriarch, elusive and mysterious, who foretells family traged y and shapes the fortunes of the house of the Truebas. Blanca -- Their daughter, soft-spoken yet rebellious, whose shocking love f or the son of her father's foreman fuels Esteban's everlasting contempt... even as it produces the grandchild he adores. Alba -- The fruit of Blanca's forbidden love, a luminous bearty, a fiery and willful woman... the family's break with the past and link to the future. Price:
250.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
130 |
Allende, Isabel My Invented Country: A Memoir Harper Perennial April 27, 2004 0-06-054567-4 Paperback Very Good+ Allende was inspired to write this glimmering and audacious memoir of her l ife as a traveler, exile, and immigrant by an eerie overlaying of dates. Sh e lost a country, she writes, on Tuesday, September 11, 1973, when a milita ry coup brought down Chile's democratic government, then headed by Salvador Allende, a cousin of her father's. And she gained a country on Tuesday, Se ptember 11, 2001, when the terrorist attacks induced her to recognize her d eep allegiance to the U.S., her adopted land. Drawing on the profoundly flu ent storytelling skills and canniness that make her fiction so scintillatin g and her memoirs so powerful, Allende retraces her circuitous path from Sa ntiago circa 1940 to today's San Francisco, remembering her family and crit iquing her country with equal measures of nostalgia and pain, fury and humo r. She observes curtly that in her eccentric family "happiness was irreleva nt," but she saves her sharpest remarks for her dissection of the Chilean s ensibility, zestfully analyzing Chile's obsession with class, all-out machi smo, habitual hypocrisy, intolerance, conservatism, clannishness, and gloom iness. She claims that Chileans love bureaucracy, "states of emergency," fu nerals, and soap operas, and that, in the Chile of her youth, "intellectual scorn for women was absolute." Allende's conjuring of her "invented," or i maginatively remembered, country is riveting in its frankness and compassio n, and her account of why and how she became a writer is profoundly moving. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
131 |
Allende, Isabel Daughter of Fortune Flamingo 1999 0-00-225961-3 Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, mo markings throughout: The international bestselling novelist returns to her best form with this magnificent sweeping tale. Isabel Allende's best novel since The House of the Spirits. Set in Anglophile Chile and goldrush California during the middle years of the nineteenth century, this magnificent romance tells the story of English foundling Eliza Sommers who grows up in the bustling entrepot of Valparaiso. Eliza is a spirited, sparky and ambitious romantic who becomes embroiled in a forbidden love affair with the charismatic but capricious Joaquin Andieta. When he disappears suddenly for California, and the promise of riches that rumours of gold strikes has brought him, she can but follow after him... Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
135 |
Allin, Michael Zarafa: A Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris Walker & Company August 1, 1998 0-8027-1339-4 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. The baby giraffe was captured in the highlands of Ethiopia and taken to Khartoum. She sailed down the Nile to Alexandria and across the Mediterranean to Marseilles, where she wintered. In April 1827, Zarafa started a 550-mile walk to Paris. She was accompanied by her Nubian handler, three milk cows, two Mouflon sheep, an antelope and one of the foremost scientists of the time, Geoffrey Saint-Hilaire. Zarafa was a gift to Charles X from the Ottoman viceroy to Egypt, Muhammad Ali, who wanted to forge a link with France. Price:
1700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
136 |
ALLINGHAM, MARGERY MYSTERY MILE Crimeline November 1, 199 0-553-29013-4 Paperback Very Good Albert Campion takes on the usual collection of unbelievable, yet charming, characters. The eccentric cast, focusing on an American judge pursued by t he ominous Simister gang. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
138 |
Allison, Dorothy Two or Three Things I Know for Sure Plume August 1, 1996 0-452-27340-4 Paperback Fine Allison's much-praised novel Bastard Out of Carolina was inspired by her ch ildhood in Greenville, S.C., but in this memoir, adapted from a performance piece, she cuts even closer to the bone. "We don't have a family Bible?" t he author's fourth-grade self asks her aunt. "Child, some days we don't eve n have a family," comes the response. If Allison suffered horrors, notably rape by her stepfather when she was five, she has transmuted pain into stor ies, gaining control with maturity. Indeed, her title prefaces several hard -won aphorisms she uses to counterpoint her memories: "No one is as hard as my uncles had to pretend to be." Her mother was a beauty, as was her siste r, but Dorothy, smart and plain, felt a legacy of ugliness, one she shook o ff slowly as her feminism and her heart led her to lesbian relationships, o ften painful, finally rewarding. She is now, in her 40s, a new mother, and her stories and life are a triumph of love over cruelty. Read it aloud and savor the rhythms. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
139 |
Allison, Dorothy Two or Three Things I Know for Sure Dutton Adult August 1, 1995 0-525-93921-0 1st Edition Hardcover NF/F A highly collectible first edition/printing, a tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions or markings, not price clipped an ex-library or a book of the month club edition; (SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR) Allison's much-praised novel Bastard Out of Carolina was inspired by her childhood in Greenville, S.C., but in this memoir, adapted from a performance piece, she cuts even closer to the bone. "We don't have a family Bible?" the author's fourth-grade self asks her aunt. "Child, some days we don't even have a family," comes the response. If Allison suffered horrors, notably rape by her stepfather when she was five, she has transmuted pain into stories, gaining control with maturity. Indeed, her title prefaces several hard-won aphorisms she uses to counterpoint her memories: "No one is as hard as my uncles had to pretend to be." Her mother was a beauty, as was her sister, but Dorothy, smart and plain, felt a legacy of ugliness, one she shook off slowly as her feminism and her heart led her to lesbian relationships, often painful, finally rewarding. She is now, in her 40s, a new mother, and her stories?and life?are a triumph of love over cruelty. Read it aloud and savor the rhythms. Price:
2800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
140 |
Aloni, Nicole Secrets from a Caterer's Kitchen: The Indispensable Guide for Planning a Pa rty HP Trade February 6, 200 1-55788-352-1 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: From the author of Secrets from a Caterer's Kitchen, the only 55 recipes yo u'll ever need to entertain with style and confidence. Features: 55 essential dishes with lots of variations for every occasion 38 versatile menus-from casual meals to elegant repasts The basics of how to roast, grill, or steam meat, fish, and vegetables From napkins to utensils-what every home entertainer needs Hints and tips from the professionals to make every gathering as much a ple asure for the host as it is for the guests Crowd favorites and exotic cocktails Expert wine selections Price:
750.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
143 |
Alt, Carol Eating in the Raw: A Beginner's Guide to Getting Slimmer, Feeling Healthier , and Looking Younger the Raw-Food Way Clarkson Potter December 21, 20 1-4000-5284-X Paperback As New Ten years ago, Carol Alt was feeling bad. Really bad. She had chronic heada ches, sinusitis, and stomach ailments; she was tired and listless. And then Carol started eating raw-and changed her life. Eating in the Raw begins wi th her story and then presents practical, how-to information on everything you need to know about the exciting movement that's been embraced by Demi M oore, Pierce Brosnan, Sting, Edward Norton, and legions of other health-min ded people. You'll learn: What exactly raw food is-and isn't-and how to integrate it into your diet How to avoid the all-or-nothing pitfall: you can eat some cooked foods, you can eat some foods partially cooked, and you don't have to deprive yoursel f Why raw food is not just for vegetarians or vegans-Carol eats meat, and so can you An ease-in approach to eating raw, and how to eat raw in restaurants In addition, Carol answers frequently asked questions and offers forty simple recipes for every meal, from light dishes such as Gazpacho and Lentil Salad to entrees including Tuna Tartare and Spaghetti al Pesto and even desserts like Pumpkin Pie and Apple Tart with Crème Anglaise-rounding out a thorough, accessible, and eminently compelling case why in the raw is the best way to eat. Price:
1350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
144 |
Alten, Steven Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror Bantam Books, Incorporated November 1997 0-553-84016-9 Paperback Very Good In a top-secret dive into the Pacific Ocean's deepest canyon, Jonas Taylor found himself face-to-face with the largest and most ferocious predator in the history of the animal kingdom. The sole survivor of the mission, Taylor is haunted by what he's sure he saw but still can't prove exists -- Carcha rodon megalodon, the massive mother of the great white shark. The average p rehistoric Meg weighs in at twenty tons and could tear apart a Tyrannosauru s rex in seconds. Written off as a crackpot, suffering from post-traumatic stress disorder, Taylor refuses to forget the depths that nearly cost him h is life. With a Ph.D. in paleontology under his belt, Taylor spends years t heorizing, lecturing, and writing about the possibility that Meg still feed s at the deepest levels of the sea. But it takes an old friend in need to g et him to return to the water, and a hotshot female submarine pilot to dare him back into a high-tech miniature sub. Diving deeper than he ever has be fore, Taylor will face terror like he's never imagined, and what he finds c ould turn the tides bloody red until the end of time. Price:
425.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
145 |
Alther, Lisa (Author, Introduction) Kinflicks: 20th Anniversary Edition Plume May 1, 1996 0-452-27677-2 Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: An extraordinary first novel.... Funny with the touchmark of acute, aching, poignant reality...the most marvelously described teens, adolescent mores and attitudes, sex and sensibilities since Salinger took us on Holden Caulfield's journey...Ginny is the classic outsider and her fine sense of the comic permits the novel to approach a kind of high seriousness...In the august company of The Catcher in the Rye, Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, and Huck? Yes, indeed. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
148 |
Alvarez, Julia Something to Declare Plume September 1, 19 0-452-28067-2 Paperback As New A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: The poet and novelist brings together two dozen pithy autobiographical essays that are by turn humorous, thoughtful, or frightening. The first third of the book follows Alvarez's early Dominican childhood-when she was one of the wild cousins who was seated between well-behaved ones at family gatherings-through her family's immigration to the United States and their assimilation. Later essays take up the author's college years, budding career as a writer, marriages, and return trips to the Dominican Republic. Alvarez presents her personal experiences with a literary skill that converts them into universal moments. This book will delight her fans, attract new readers to her previous work, and open the possibility for discussions about experiences with emigration, immigration, growing apart from one's family, and discovering one's own career path and status as an adult. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
150 |
Ambler, Eric Epitaph for a Spy Vintage February 5, 200 0-375-71324-7 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: When Josef Vadassy arrives at the Hotel de la Reserve at the end of his Riviera holiday, he is simply looking forward to a few more days of relaxation before returning to Paris. But in St. Gatien, on the eve of World War II, everyone is suspect-the American brother and sister, the expatriate Brits, and the German gentleman traveling under at least one assumed name. When the film he drops off at the chemist reveals photographs he has not taken, Vadassy finds himself the object of intense suspicion. The result is anything but the rest he had been hoping for. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
152 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. To America : Personal Reflections of an Historian Simon & Schuster October 15, 200 0-7432-0275-9 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A crisp clean hardcover, no markings throughout: Before his recent, untimely death from cancer, Ambrose seemed to feel he had reached that age when a historian should write a memoir, which means writing yet another history book but replacing footnotes and analysis with anecdotes and opinions. Ambrose castigates the slave-holding founders of American liberty, celebrates the heroes of the slighted Battle of New Orleans and argues that white settlers treated Native Americans no worse than the tribes treated one another. On he goes, damning and praising, through the Vietnam War (which he firmly opposed), appending personal observations on racism, immigration, women's rights and America's nation-building mission. Halfway through, he pauses to recount his development as a historian and writer, from his master's thesis and his biographies of Eisenhower and Nixon to his more recent, bestselling books Undaunted Courage, Nothing Like It in the World and numerous titles on WWII. This personal narrative, dropped into the middle of the book, with revelations about his family life and encounters with famous war veterans, is what Ambrose fans really want to read. It is a pity that Ambrose (or his editors) decided to structure his ruminations and reflections according to historical chronology, because readers looking for his life story will have to take notes and write it themselves. In the process, Ambrose apparently hopes, they will learn what he claims the study of other men's lives has taught him: a broad-minded sympathy that acknowledges an individual's flaws yet focuses on positive achievements. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
155 |
American, Scientific Managing Planet Earth: Readings from Scientific American Magazine W.H. Freeman & Company February, 1990 0-7167-2108-2 Paperback Fine Managing Planet Earth is a long look at the environmental hazards facing th e planet and how the world community can work together to secure our common future. These fascinating articles from Scientific American offer in-depth discussions of strategies that will help ensure the health and continuing economic development of the earth. Price:
200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
156 |
Amis, Kingsley Russian Hide & Seek PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE Jul 1981 0-14-005738-2 Paperback Near Fine The scene is England 50 years after its conquest by the Soviets. The plot i s to turn the occupying government upside down. A handsome and highly sexed young Russian cavalry officer, Alexander Petrov sky, joins the plot and learns to his regret that politics and playmates do n't mix. "Funny, cynical, captivating--Amis makes an implausible situation almost believable, then lets his characters worry their way out." Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
157 |
Amis, Martin Money Viking Adult March 29, 1985 0-670-80440-1 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Absolutely one of the funniest, smartest, meanest books I know. John Self, the Rabelaisian narrator of the novel, is an advertising man and director of TV commercials who lurches through London and Manhattan, eating, drinking, drugging and smoking too much, buying too much sex, and caring for little else besides getting the big movie deal that will make him lots of money. Hey, it was the '80s. Most importantly, however, Amis in Money musters more sheer entertainment power in any single sentence than most writers are lucky to produce in a career. Price:
15000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
158 |
Amis, Martin Night Train Vintage 1998 0-09-974871-1 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: On a beautiful night in a second-tier American city, a beautiful astrophysi cist with the proverbial "everything to live for" shoots herself dead with a .22. Tough-talking detective Mike Hoolihan, quickly summoned to the scene , has witnessed every sort of victim: "Jumpers, stumpers, dumpers, dunkers, bleeders, floaters, poppers, bursters." But this case is different. Mike h as known the young woman for years--she's the daughter, it turns out, of Mi ke's mentor, Colonel Tom Rockwell. And the colonel is desperate to find a p erp, despite massive evidence to the contrary. In Night Train, Martin Amis has fixed his sights on the American female--with a difference. Mike is in fact a woman--a hulking, chain-smoking, deep-voiced alcoholic who comes com plete with a squalid family background and a none-too- happy foreground. Sh e even lives in a building next to the night train and can't survive withou t her tape with eight different versions of the R & B "hymn to the low rent ". Did this novel begin as narrative flexing, yet another test the talented author--and number-one Elmore Leonard fan--wanted to pose to himself? If so, he has passed with flying colours. True, Mike's search occasionally pushes her up against pulp pathos, but mostly the genre keeps Amis true. "Police are pretty blasé about ballistics. Remember the Kennedy assassination and 'the magic bullet'? We know that every bullet is a magic bullet. Particularly the .22 roundnose. When a bullet enters a human being, it has hysterics. As if it knows it shouldn't be there." Mike spends her time weighing the evidence, wishing it wou Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
159 |
Amis, Martin Yellow Dog Vintage June 3, 2004 0-09-947042-X Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: When 'dream husband' Xan Meo is vengefully assaulted in the garden of a London pub, he suffers head-injury, and personality-change. Like a spiritual convert, the familial paragon becomes an anti-husband, an anti-father. He submits to an alien moral system - one among many to be found in these pages. We are introduced to the inverted worlds of the 'yellow' journalist, Clint Smoker; the high priest of hardmen, Joseph Andrews; the porno tycoon, Cora Susan; and Royce Traynor, the corpse in the hold of the stricken airliner, apparently determined, even in death, to bring down the plane that carries his spouse. Meanwhile, we explore the entanglements of Henry England: his incapacitated wife, Pamela; his Chinese mistress, He Zizhen; his fifteen-year-old daughter, Victoria, the victim of a filmed 'intrusion' which rivets the world - because she is the future Queen of England, and her father, Henry IX, is its King. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
160 |
Amitav Ghosh Glass Palace HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS 20010618 0-00-651409-X Paperback Very Good Beginning in 1885, with the British invasion of Mandalay and the capture of the Burmese king and queen, and encompassing over 100 years to modern-day India and Burma (Myanmar), Amitav Ghosh has created in The Glass Palace a m onument to life in colonial central and Southeast Asia. The story follows t hree generations from three families, spreading its wings across the world, from Malaya to New York. Yet despite the epic scale, the gentle and intima te detail of the characters and their interwoven relationships removes any need for an understanding of this area of the world in geographical or hist orical terms. The map at the back of the book is useful for following the c haracters' travels as their fortunes and rulers (British, Japanese, militar y government) change, but it is the atmosphere and feel of the era and loca tion that Ghosh captures astutely. Each city or border is not a mark on a m ap with political significance but a home, a memory and a reality. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
161 |
Amory, Cleveland The Cat Who Came for Christmas: v. 1 Bantam November 10, 19 0-553-17523-8 Paperback Very Good+ When Polar Bear, a bedraggled white cat of the independent type, explodes i nto Cleveland Amory's life on Christmas Eve, things are never to be the sam e again. This is the true story of their domestic skirmishes, their great c ompromise and their growing love for each other. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
162 |
Amos, Eduardo Winner Longman August 7, 1998 0-582-31885-8 Paperback Near Fine A small crease to front cover, o/w a tight clean copy, no markings througho ut. Price:
2500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
163 |
Amritaswarupananda, Swami Ammachi: A Biography of Mata Amritanandamayi M. A. Center December 1, 199 1-879410-60-5 Paperback Fine Deepak Chopra, author "Ageless Body, Timeless Mind" "Ammachi is the embodiement of pure love. Her presence heals." Chicago Tribune "She has been called saint, mystic, guru, avatar and master...someone sent to the world in an enlightened state to uplift humanity through unconditional love". Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
164 |
Anaya, Rudolfo A. Bless Me, Ultima Warner Books, Incorporated February 1994 0-446-60025-3 Paperback Very Good A talent for meaningful storytelling and exquisite prose has made Rudolfo A naya a leading exponent of Chicano literature in English. Anaya's work has won international acclaim, earning him a premier place in virtually every a nthology of Latino writing. Now his classic bestseller, "Bless Me, Ultima". Antonio Marez is six years old when Ultima enters his life. She is a curand era, one who heals with herbs and magic. 'We cannot let her live her last d ays in loneliness,' says Antonio's mother. 'It is not the way of our people ,' agrees his father. And so Ultima comes to live with Antonio's family in New Mexico. Soon Tony will journey to the threshold of manhood. Always, Ult ima watches over him. She graces him with the courage to face childhood big otry, diabolical possession, the moral collapse of his brother, and too man y violent deaths. Under her wise guidance, Tony will probe the family ties that bind him, and he will find in himself the magical secrets of the pagan past-a mythic legacy equally as palpable as the Catholicism of Latin Ameri ca in which he has been schooled. At each turn in his life there is Ultima who will nurture the birth of his soul. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
165 |
Andahazi, Federico The Anatomist Doubleday September 3, 19 0-385-41011-5 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A tight clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper, n ot price clipped/ex library or a book of the month edition. "O my America, my new-found-land!" Mateo Renaldo Colombo (or Columbus, to g ive him his English name) might have written in his De re anatomica. It is no accident that Federico Andahazi draws a parallel between his Renai ssance hero, the anatomist Mateo Colombo, and the explorer Christopher Colu mbus. It is the conceit of his first novel, The Anatomist (beautifully tran slated from the Spanish by Alberto Manguel), that both made "equally moment ous and disturbing" discoveries. Every schoolchild can tell you what Columb us's was; less well known, perhaps, is that of his countryman and fellow "e xplorer". "Mateo's America is less distant and infinitely smaller than Chri stopher's; in fact, it's not much larger than the head of a nail." In short , Mateo Renaldo Colombo discovered the Amor Veneris, the clitoris. Andahazi makes much of this discovery, not to mention its discoverer: "The discovery of Mateo Colombo's America was, all things considered, an epic counterpointed by an elegy. Mateo Colombo was as fierce and heartless as Christopher. Like Christopher (to use an appropriate metaphor) he was a brutal colonizer who claimed for himself all rights to the discovered land, the female body." Certainly women readers will view this description with at least as much irony as Native Americans regard that other "discovery" of a land they had known about all along. Price:
2400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
166 |
Andersen, Christopher Somewhere in Heaven: The Remarkable Love Story of Dana and Christopher Reev e Hyperion July 8, 2008 1-4013-2302-2 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A crisp clean first edition (as stated) no markings throughout, not an ex-l ib: Christopher Andersen is the critically acclaimed author of twenty-eight books, which have been translated into more than twenty languages worldwide. A former contributing editor of Time and senior editor of People, Andersen has also written hundreds of articles for a wide range of publications, including Life magazine, The New York Times, and Vanity Fair. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
168 |
Andersen, Susan Getting Lucky Avon March 1, 2003 0-380-81918-X Paperback Near Fine Marine Zach Taylor is stubborn, overbearing and paranoid. But he's also han dsome, which counts for a lot in Andersen's sexy romances (Head Over Heels, etc.). When he comes home on leave and meets curvaceous chef Lily Morriset te at his sister's place, he immediately assumes that she's after Glynnis's substantial trust fund. On the rare occasions he stops making her life mis erable on this account, it's only because he suspects Glynnis's new fiancee , David, of the same thing. Upon discovering that Glynnis has gone to visit David's family, Zach rushes off to save his sister with Lily in tow. After that snafu is untangled, a Colombian with a grudge against Zach kidnaps Li ly. Zach is surprisingly ineffective and unlikable right up to his 11th-hou r romantic capitulation, while Lily's sexual, culinary and financial sophis tication seems unusual for a woman who curses by saying "holy petunia" and "oh, poop." But perfect pacing, steamy sex and a fun cast of secondary char acters make up for what's missing in character consistency. From David's be latedly blossoming sister to Zach's charming Marine buddies, the story's su pporting cast adds human warmth and an extra dose of fantasy. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
169 |
Andersen, Susan On Thin Ice Zebra December 1, 200 0-8217-6845-X Paperback Very Good+ Fear... For Sasha Miller, the world of professional ice skating brought glory, fame , and a refuge from the wounds of her tragic past. But it also brought sham e when she lost her childhood friend and partner, Lon, to a mysterious drug scandal that left innocent people dead. Sasha went on to Olympic fame, her graceful skating and dazzling smile hiding a heavy heart. But that was yea rs ago -- and now Lon is back, promising her he's changed for good. So why is there a trail of dead bodies left in the wake of the ice show's t our -- a scene that eerily echoes the nightmare Sasha has tried to forget.. .? ...Has Never Run So Cold Babysitting a bunch of ice skaters isn't special agent Mick Vinicor's idea of a good time undercover, but it's the only way to get close to Sasha and investigate the bizarre murders that seem to follow her from city to city. He's convinced the beautiful skater knows more than she's admitting, but unraveling the mystery of her deepest secrets and twisted loyalties leaves him vulnerable to emotions he can't afford. Because somewhere out there, hiding in the stands, stalking the shadowy corridors of each arena, getting close enough to touch, is a cold, methodical killer who won't stop until Sasha has paid the ultimate price... Price:
425.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
170 |
Andersen, Susan Present Danger Zebra Books December 1, 200 0-8217-6677-5 Paperback Near Fine A romantic suspense novel as riveting as Sleeping with the Enemy by the aut hor of Shadow Dance. After her violent ex-husband threatens her, Aunie Fran klin flees her home and travels to the Pacific Northwest to start again--bu t he finds her. Now Aunie doesn't know what to do. She doesn't want to die. But can she escape his iron grasp . . . before it's too late? Price:
470.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
174 |
Anderson, Jack Millennium Tor Books October 1, 1995 0-8125-2258-3 Paperback Good Syndicated political columnist and novelist Anderson (The Japan Conspiracy) obviously wanted to craft a major statement about the U.S. government's al leged UFO cover-up, but this flaccid potboiler reads more like an egocentri c fantasy than a tough-minded expose. Hard-nosed Washington, D.C., syndicat ed columnist Mick Aaronson meets an extraterrestrial, Klaatu (yes, the same name as the alien in the 1952 film, The Day the Earth Stood Still, to whic h this story bears more than a few resemblances), who in 1999 has come to E arth in human form to warn the President that our planet will be subjected to mass sterilization unless humanity overcomes its arrogance and complacen cy. Turned away from the White House, Klaatu delivers his message instead t o Aaronson, who writes columns spreading the word. Meanwhile, Ghost, an inn er-city drug dealer, has stolen Klaatu's magic rock, which confers powers o f mind control, enabling this gang leader to seduce, rob and murder with im punity. The cast also includes an apocalyptic New Age preacher, who seeks D ead Sea scrolls that foretell a Judgment Day linked to the alien's visit; a decadent heiress and UFO abductee, who falls in love with Klaatu; and a he adstrong woman reporter, who gets in too deep. Though its take on the suppo sed alien/human breeding program popularized by writers like John Mack and Budd Hopkins is certainly timely, Anderson's wisecracking novel falls short of success as both science fiction and thriller. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Booklist Veteran investigative reporter, Pulit Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
175 |
Anderson, Joan An Unfinished Marriage Broadway March 11, 2003 0-7679-0871-6 Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Anderson's 1999 memoir, A Year by the Sea, described her year-long break from marriage, a time of independent self-discovery as she approached middle age. In this sequel, she continues into the following year, when she and her newly retired husband, Robin, move to their cottage on Cape Cod. The two face the process of building a new partnership as Anderson readjusts to living with another person and Robin comes to terms with his nonworking status. Anderson looks back on their early married life and shares her apprehensions about Robin's idleness. A trip to the dump reminds her that she and Robin can take the good elements of their early years and recycle them into this new phase of marriage. When she breaks her ankle, she finds a tenderness in her husband that surprises her. A bittersweet Christmas visit from a son and daughter-in-law is especially touching, as she rejoices in the news of their expected first child yet frankly explores her sadness in watching her son's role as husband take precedence over his role as son. Anderson's love of the Cape Cod landscape is an important element of her book, notably in the final chapters describing the couple's two-week stay in an isolated dune shack, sans running water and electricity. Fans of her earlier work will find the same thoughtful reflection and candor in this closeup of a marriage at midlife. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
176 |
ANDERSON, KEVIN Jedi Search Spectra February 1, 199 0-553-29798-8 Paperback Near Fine Princess Leia and Han Solo have three kids and live as a respectable politi cal couple in the capital of the New Republic. Luke Skywalker has returned to the Jedi fold after having given in to the dark side of the Force. C3P0 and R2D2 remain faithful droid sidekicks in a universe now freeing itself f rom the bondage of the evil Empire. These familiar characters inhabit some new places and situations in Anderson's ( Star Wars: Jedi Search ) sequel t o the Star Wars movies. Price:
430.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
177 |
Anderson, Kevin J. Hunters of Dune Hodder And Stoughton Ltd. March 31, 2007 0-340-83749-7 Paperback Very Good Fleeing from the monstrous Honored Matres - dark counterparts of the Bene G esserit Sisterhood - Duncan Idaho, the military genius Bashar Miles Teg, a woman named Sheeana who can talk to sandworms, and a group of desperate ref ugees explore the boundaries of the universe. Aboard their sophisticated no-ship, they have used long-stored cells to resurrect heroes and villains from the past, including Paul Muad’Dib, in preparation for a final confrontation with a mysterious outside Enemy so great it can destroy even the terrible Honored Matres. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
178 |
Anderson, Kevin J. Sandworms of Dune Hodder & Stoughton Ltd March 20, 2008 0-340-83752-7 Paperback Very Good Dean Koontz 'Frank Herbert would surely be delighted and proud of this continuation of his vision.' '[Herbert and Anderson] do a great job in investing the plot with heft and complexity and the narrative with pace and momentum, and conveying the sheer ferocity of the betrayals and duplicities . . . a rare, rattling page-turner that no Dune adherent will pass up.(Kirkus Reviews ) Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
179 |
Anderson, Kevin J. Virtual Destruction Ace March 1, 1996 0-441-00308-7 Paperback Very Good Anderson and Beason's fourth collaboration blends hard sf and detective fic tion to preview the dazzling next step in virtual reality. Livermore Nation al Laboratory is the site of the sensation--a chamber reproducing, complete with touch, sound, and smell, any recorded experience from F16 dogfights t o rock climbing. Seizing a chance for major funding and exposure, project o verseer Hal Michaelson offers the new technology to the government as a mea ns of nuclear weapons surveillance. Yet before a key public demonstration, Michaelson is found dead in the chamber from exposure to a deadly acid, lea ving FBI agent Craig Kreident to ferret out clues and suspects, including a project coordinator who may be passing design secrets to the computer gami ng industry. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
180 |
Anderson, Laurie Halse Speak Speak April 20, 2006 0142407321 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Since the beginning of the school year, high school freshman Melinda has fo und that it's been getting harder and harder for her to speak out loud: "My throat is always sore, my lips raw.... Every time I try to talk to my pare nts or a teacher, I sputter or freeze.... It's like I have some kind of spa stic laryngitis." What could have caused Melinda to suddenly fall mute? Cou ld it be due to the fact that no one at school is speaking to her because s he called the cops and got everyone busted at the seniors' big end-of-summe r party? Or maybe it's because her parents' only form of communication is P ost-It notes written on their way out the door to their nine-to-whenever jo bs. While Melinda is bothered by these things, deep down she knows the real reason why she's been struck mute... Laurie Halse Anderson's first novel is a stunning and sympathetic tribute to the teenage outcast. The triumphant ending, in which Melinda finds her voice, is cause for cheering (while many readers might also shed a tear or two). After reading Speak, it will be hard for any teen to look at the class scapegoat again without a measure of compassion and understanding for that person--who may be screaming beneath the silence. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
181 |
Anderson, Lin Deadly Code Luath Press August 1, 2005 1-905222-03-3 Paperback Fine Key Features * Crime fiction set in Glasgow, Skye and the USA * Book of the Month potential for shops * Author is member of the dynamic Scottish Femme s Fatales crime writing trio, together with Alex Gray and Alanna Knight Who will buy this book? * Readers of modern fiction * Readers who like Quentin Jardine and Ian Rankin * Viewers of Prime Suspect, Silent Witness, CSI and other leading crime and forensic television programmes Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
182 |
Anderson, M. T. Burger Wuss Candlewick August 6, 2001 0-7636-1567-6 Paperback Near Fine When Anthony's girlfriend dumps him for a guy who works for a fast food cha in, he devises a complicated plan to get her back by working for a rival re staurant. "Anderson's witty tale of a lovelorn boy and his corporate antago nists is both a tasty read and a stinging satire. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
183 |
Anderson, Poul Astounding Stories:The 60th Anniversary Collection Easton Press 1990 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in black lea ther with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spi ne; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker. Introduction and one story by Poul Anderson as well as one each by James Schmitz & James Blish & Eric Frank Russell & Fredric Brown & Clifford Simak. Price:
10000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
184 |
Anderson, Poul Guardians of Time Pan 1964 1st Edition Paperback Very Good A highly collectible copy of this 1964 Pan edition, first thus, some wear t o cover, o/w clean throughout, #G660; Everard's job application results in his having to take a barrage of psychological tests, which lead to him becoming a member of the Time Patrol. At the Patrol's Academy he meets other recruits from many different time periods, and learns that the Patrol has been set up to police the lanes of time travel. Back in his own time Everard reads a reference to the Addleton tragedy and the ancient British barrow (see GOLD). Further research revealed that the archaeologist, Lord Wyndham, died after opening a case of ingots of unknown metal in the barrow, and his assistant, Rotherhithe was arrested for his murder Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
186 |
Anderson, Poul Tau Zero Easton Press 1987 Hardcover Fine A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in blue leat her with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spin e; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker.Introduction by Hal Clement Illustrations by Vincent DiFate. Price:
6000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
187 |
Anderson, Poul The Trouble Twisters Berkley 1976 0-425-03245-0 Paperback Good David Falkayn--Few indeed had won their Master Merchant's certificate as yo ung as he, let alone become confidental associates of an uncrowned prince l ike Nicholas van Rijn, or ruled entire planets. But with an alien posse rid ing hot on his heels, even Falkayn can't feel completely at ease. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
189 |
Anderson, Sarah Field Guide to the Global Economy New Press February, 2000 1-56584-421-1 Paperback Fine This is a position statement "to enhance solidarity for people sharing a vi sion of justice and democracy" that is decidedly antibusiness and anti^-fre e markets. It fuels what the authors contend is growing speculation that co rporate-driven globalization, in its quest for stockholder value, hinders t he welfare of the majority of people around the world. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
190 |
Anderson, Sherwood Winesburg, Ohio Bantam Classics 1995 0-553-21439-X Paperback As New A crisp clean paperback. Library Journal praised this edition of Sherwood Anderson's famed short stories as "the finest edition of this seminal work available." Reconstructed to be as close to the original text as possible, Winesburg, Ohio depicts the strange, secret lives of the inhabitants of a small town. In "Hands," Wing Biddlebaum tries to hide the tale of his banishment from a Pennsylvania town, a tale represented by his hands. In "Adventure," lonely Alice Hindman impulsively walks naked into the night rain. Threaded through the stories is the viewpoint of George Willard, the young newspaper reporter who, like his creator, stands witness to the dark and despairing dealings of a community of isolated people. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
191 |
Anderton, Craig Craig Anderton's Home Recording for Musicians Amsco Music June, 1996 0-8256-1500-3 Paperback Very Good+ The revised edition of the home-studio owner's bible. Up-to-date informatio n on how to make good, clean, professional-sounding demos using affordable equipment. Covers tape decks, microphones, and midi recording; noise reduct ion; computers in the studio; how to mix; mastering and assembling; and mor e. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
192 |
Andreadis, Athena To Seek Out New Life : The Biology of Star Trek Crown March 31, 1998 0-609-60329-9 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A wonderful tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscri ptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition, inside ffep prevous bookshop stamp. Harvard neurologist Andreadis validates here what some might describe as misspent youth: an analysis of the life science of the various Star TrekR television series and films. For Trekkers, this book is nirvana. Price:
1300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
193 |
Andreasen, Esben Popular Buddhism in Japan: Shin Buddhist Religion & Culture RoutledgeCurzon April 14, 1998 1-873410-77-8 Paperback Very Good Journal of Buddhist Ethics - Charles B. Jones Many of these selections put a new spin on some of the received knowledge of Japanese Buddhism....a truly comprehensive anthology of materials illuminating Shin Buddhism from many angles and providing its English-speaking audience with a multifaceted picture of this tradition, the spiritual wealth it possesses, and the challenges it faces in the modern world. I highly recommend it for the specialist's bookshelf, and for use by undergraduate and graduate students. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
194 |
Andres, Clay Illustrator Illuminated Peachpit Pr August, 1994 1-56609-136-5 Paperback Very Good+ For the 250,000 users of Adobe Illustrator, this guide details the process by which illustrators solve the technical and conceptual problems of their trade. Case studies reveal the capabilities of different sets of Illustrato r tools and techniques; each study "illuminates" a special aspect of the pr ogram and teaches how Illustrator can be used with other programs. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
196 |
Andrew Holmes Sleb (Uk Edition) HODDER & STOUGHTON GENERAL D 20030317 0-340-82361-5 Trade Paperbac Near Fine Glamour A great read Literary Review 'Ingenious twist... Holmes has a great line in drunken, rage-filled monologues which collapse into pathos.' Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
197 |
Andrew T. Weil, M.D. Natural Health, Natural Medicine Mariner Books May 20, 1998 0-395-91155-9 Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Health can be defined in any number of ways, from the simple fact that you' re not lying on a hospital bed to an overall sense of well-being and connec tedness. One person may not feel healthy unless he's carrying around mounds of gym-built muscle, while another doesn't feel healthy unless she's eatin g an intestine-scrubbing macrobiotic diet and practicing an hour of yoga ea ch day. Dr. Andrew Weil looks at every aspect of health in Natural Health, Natural Medicine. He's quite cynical about bodybuilding and the emphasis on protein in our diets, while making a strong case for paying more attention to the way we breathe and the degree to which we interact with family, community, and nature. An interesting--but, unfortunately, short--section on loving sa ys that most people have no idea what to do when they fall out of romantic love with a partner, which helps explain the high divorce rate. Other sections of the book focus on healthy self-care practices ("nasal dou ching" is recommended for sinus sufferers), supplements (he believes most b enefits that seem to come from these are placebo responses), and natural ho me remedies for an A-to-Z list of problems (the section on depression state s that people experience low mood because they constantly seek highs; elimi nate the quest for highs, and you eliminate the rebound experience of lows) . Many regard this book as the bible of natural healing; but even those who are on the fence about alternative medicine should find it to be an entertaining, informative, and highly opinionated beginner's guide to achieving better health without conve Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
198 |
Andrew, Geoff (Foreword) Time Out Film Guide, 10th Edition Time Out October 1, 2001 0-14-029395-7 Paperback Very Good A film reference book with a distinctly British flavor, the Time Out Film G uide is a collection of capsule reviews written originally for the London m agazine Time Out. Its commentary is more lengthy and detailed than that of most other guides, and while some of its critics summarize too much of thei r movies' plots, their critical remarks are engaging and provocative. The T ime Out Film Guide features contributions from scores of movie critics who sometimes spar with one another: compare the book's two assessments of Blad e Runner. The reviewers cover many European and Asian movies you won't find in other movie guides. This is the only film book where you can find remar ks on Casablanca, Gone with the Wind, and Forrest Gump alongside reviews of major films not widely released in America, such as Samuel Beckett and Bus ter Keaton's Film, Akira Kurosawa's Madadayo, and Michelangelo Antonioni's Identification of a Woman. The Time Out Film Guide also contains a great nu mber of terrific appendices and indices. In fact, it is this book's lists o f films by genre, by major film-producing country, by actor, director, and general subject that make it a necessary reference tool for movie lovers. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
199 |
Andrews IF THERE BE THORN (Dollanger Saga Pocket September 2, 19 0-671-64814-4 Paperback Very Good Chris and Cathy made such a loving home for fourteen-year-old Jory -- so ha ndsome, so gentle. And for Bart, who had such a dazzling imagination for a nine year old. Then the lights came on in the house next door. Soon the Old Lady in Black was there, watching them, guarded by her strange old butler. Soon she had B art over for cookies and ice cream and asked him to call her "Grandmother". And soon Bart's transformation began... Fed by the hint of terrible things about his mother and father...leading hi m into shocking acts of violence. Now while this little boy trembles on the edge of madness, his anguished parents await the climax to a horror that flowered in an attic long ago, a horror whose thorns are still wet with blood, still tipped with fire. Price:
380.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
200 |
Andrews SEEDS OF YESTERDY (Dollanger Saga Pocket September 2, 19 0-671-64815-2 Paperback Near Fine The final, haunting novel, in the extraordinary story that has enthralled m illions! The horror began with Flowers in the Attic, the terrifying tale of four inn ocent children locked away from the world by a cruel mother. The shocking fury continued with Petals on the Wind and If There be Thorns. Now V.C. Andrews has created the last dark chapter in the strange, chilling tale of passion and peril. Price:
340.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|