|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1001 |
Boyle, Kay Life Being the Best & Other Stories New Directions Publishing Co April 1, 1988 0-8112-1053-7 Paperback Near Fine This book includes 13 of the prolific Boyle's earliest stories, written whe n she was an American expatriate in Europe during the 1920s and '30s but lo ng out of print. Beginning with the haunting title story, Boyle draws the r eader into her characters' strange and yet uncomfortably familiar world, in which every nuance of sadness, frustration and regret is a blow that, once felt, echoes eternally. In "Life Being the Best," a compassionate teacher almost succeeds in freeing Palavicini, a motherless boy, from loneliness, b ut the youth's pain erupts into violence in the chilling conclusion. Above all, Boyle's intense stories are about the continual quest for love with it s inevitable betrayal and loss of innocence. As Coppelia in "The Meeting of the Stones" realizes when she overhears the man she desires flirting with another man, "The words he had made a gift of to her had counterpart in oth er metal; he had forged their likeness from the genuine gold and spent them freely here and there." Though a few tales, such as "Winter in Italy," fai l to spring to lifethe characters' sadness and missed connections are more tiresome than intriguingthis is, on the whole, a collection of provocative and impressively honest pieces. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1002 |
Boyle, T. C. East Is East Penguin August 1, 1991 0-14-013167-1 Paperback Near Fine Offspring of a young Japanese woman and a spaced-out American hippie briefl y entranced with Japan, Hiro Tanaka grows up scorned as a half-breed in his racially pure homeland. So when he nears America aboard the sailing vessel on which he serves as cook's assistant, Hiro literally jumps ship. He's su re that in America a man of mixed race can easily fit in, but he's in for a big surprise. Landing on Tupelo Island near Georgia, he inadvertently frig htens a number of witless residents and thus finds himself a hunted man. He is briefly protected by Ruth Dershowitz, a resident at a writers' colony o n the island, but her motives are mixed: she's mostly interested in Hiro as an experience that will enhance her writing and highly developed sense of self. Indeed, virtually everyone in this picaresque novel acts primarily fr om self-interest; even our Hiro comes across as something of an anti-hero, self-pitying if vulnerable. Boyle's lucid prose charges ahead wrecklessly, sweeping readers along as it effortlessly blends the story of Hiro's plight with that of the writers' colony. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1004 |
Boyle, T. Coraghessan Riven Rock Penguin Books January 1, 1999 0-14-027166-X Paperback Very Good In 1905, Stanley McCormick, heir to East Coast millions, is most definitely mad. Heredity and an early, horrifying glimpse of his naked sister have re ndered him schizophrenic, incapable of being around women--right down to hi s wife, Katherine, "a newlywed who might as well have been a widow." Not ev en the dawn of modern psychiatry can save him. Instead, he's barred and car efully cosseted in Riven Rock, the California estate he helped design for h is sister, the first of the McCormicks to crack. Will the 31-year-old patie nt be cured? His wife, the first female graduate of MIT, believes that he w ill. So, too, does his loyal head nurse, Eddie O'Kane, a preternaturally ar ticulate, handsome Boston Irishman. Indeed, Eddie thinks himself blessed wi th good luck. Going to Montecito to care for Mr. McCormick will, he is conv inced, enable him to take center stage in the drama of his own life. Over the next 20 years, Stanley will go from catatonia to a semblance of no rmality (so long as there's no woman in sight and no sharp cutlery on the t able). Eddie, however, will never play the leading role he'd envisioned, in stead taking refuge in alcohol and recollections of the one woman he thinks he has let get away, the plainspoken, explosive Giovannella Dimucci. When Eddie first describes his patient's violent response to women, "he wondered if he'd gone too far, if he'd shocked her, but the mask dissolved and she leaned in close, her hand on his elbow. 'Sounds like the average man to me. '" As for Katherine McCormick, she will still visit every Christmas, hoping to at least see her husband if she can't see him get better. Based on a true Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1005 |
Boyle, T. Coraghessan Road to Wellville New Amer Library October 1, 1994 0-451-18374-6 Paperback Near Fine This novel gives readers insight into the health attitudes and morals of th e early 1900s. It's also a riot to read. Boyle points out the ease with whi ch medicine was manufactured at the turn of the century, and the dangers of taking them. John Harvey Kellogg, founder of Kellogg cereals, is merciless ly portrayed as an unethical doctor who purposely misinformed his patients. He supported his outlandish claims with circus tricks that demonstrated th e violent potential of eating meat. The man is also shown to have had a hum anitarian side. He adopted over 52 children, many of whom went on to become successful doctors and lawyers. Another of the main characters, Will Light body, unwittingly becomes addicted to Sears's White Star Liquor Cure. He ha s a chronically upset stomach, and the tonic his physician prescribes has a lcohol as the main ingredient. Will's wife, in a desperate attempt to cure his alcoholism, surreptitiously slips "the cure" into his evening coffee-th e active ingredient being opium. And so the story continues. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1006 |
Boyle, T.C. East Is East Bloomsbury September 26, 1 0-7475-2933-7 Paperback Near Fine Trained in the way of the Samurai and dreaming of the city of brotherly lov e, Hiro Tanaka impetuously jumps off the coast of Georgia, only to wash up on a barrier island populated by rednecks, descendants of black slaves and a colony of crazed artists. T.C. Boyle is the author of "World's End". Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1007 |
Boyle, T.C. Friend of the Earth (Uk Edition) BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC 20011008 0-7475-5346-7 TRADE PAPER Very Good Old Testament digression stalks Ty throughout A Friend of the Earth, from a publicity-stunt-cum-Edenic-retreat during his heady Earth Forever! days to a chaotic menagerie roundup amidst flooding rainfall. Boyle's future, howe ver, is less apocalyptic than resigned, more drearily pragmatic than angst- ridden. It's a world Ty ultimately finds untenable: a constricted diversity , ecological or ideological, proves stultifying, a fact he only dimly recog nised while awash in his earlier radicalism. "To be a friend of the earth," he avers in retrospect, "you have to be an enemy of the people". Boyle's s pirited tale sustains the brashness of Ty's convictions. --Ben Guterson -- This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Daily Telegraph 'Bursting with imagination and humour' Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1008 |
Boyle, T.C. World's End Penguin July 20, 1990 0-14-029993-9 Paperback Very Good+ T. Coraghessan Boyle, author of Water Music, a hilarious reinvention of the exploration of the Niger, returns to his native New York State with this d arkly comic historical drama exploring several generations of families in t he Hudson River Valley. Walter Van Brunt begins the book with a catastrophi c motorcycle accident that sends him back on a historical investigation, ev entually encompassing the frontier struggles of the late 1600s. Any book th at opens with a three-page "list of principal characters" and includes chap ters titled "The Last of the Kitchawanks," "The Dunderberg Imp," and "Hail, Arcadia!" promises a welcome tonic to the self-conscious inwardness of muc h contemporary fiction; World's End delivers and was rewarded with the PEN/ Faulkner Award for 1988. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1009 |
Boyle, T.C. Drop City Penguin January 27, 200 0-14-200380-8 Paperback Very Good Boyle has a wonderful eye for the comedy of imposture when the self-deceive d themselves practice deception. His ninth novel, which centers on the trav ails of a hippie commune, Drop City, in the early '70s, gives him plenty of poseurs to work with. Drop City, in Sonoma County, Calif., is run, in a ma nner of speaking, by a gold-toothed purveyor of Aquarian notions, Norm Send er. The Drop City family includes Pan (aka Ronnie) and his high school pal Star (aka Paulette Regina Starr), who have fled from the East Coast togethe r; two rather predatory black dudes; and a variegated crew of longhaired "c ats" and flower-child "chicks." Star, sweet but often naive, is the opposit e of Pan, beneath whose free love patter lurks an unnerving rapacity. Star soon hooks up with Marco, whose solid virtues are concealed beneath his vei l of hair. When "The Man," in the person of the Sonoma County sheriff's dep artment, condemns the property, Norm, who has inherited other property far away in Boynton, Alaska, proposes a tribal migration north. Meanwhile, the news in Boynton is that local trapper Cecil "Sess" Harder is marrying Pamel a McCoon, after an eccentric courtship ritual. Sess's major problem lately has been a violent feud with Joe Bosky, the local bush pilot. When the Drop City hippie bus rolls into Boynton, a comic clash of civilizations ensues. Building utopia upriver from the Harders, Drop City's denizens discover th at polar climes demand rather drastic behavioral adaptations. Boyle underst ands the multitudinous, sneaky ways innocence insulates itself from ambigui ty-but in this novel he leavens that cynical insight with genuine sweetness Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1010 |
Boynton, Sandra Rhinoceros Tap: 15 Seriously Silly Songs Workman Publishing Company March 1, 2004 0-7611-3323-2 Hardcover Near Fine A crisp clean hardcover (cd included) no markings throughout: Redesigned. Reformatted. Remastered. Resequenced. Ready for Re-release. And it was already great to begin with! Before there was Philadelphia Chickens, the #1 New York Times and Publishers Weekly children's bestseller with 319,000 copies in print, there was Rhinoceros Tap, the collection of seriously silly songs. Now Rhinoceros Tap returns in an all-new package to mirror Philadephia Chickens, with a spiffy audio CD. Written and illustrated by Sandra Boynton and with music by Boynton and Michael Ford, the same team that created Philadelphia Chickens, it's a read-along, sing-along, dance-along, oink-along collection of truly delightful children's music. There's "O, Lonely Peas," to appeal to the finicky young eater. The five-year-old's lament, "Bad Babies" ("They whine and they bite, they chew on your toys/And oh, do they make the most terrible noise"). "Tickle Time." "The Crabby Song." A mouse's impassioned ballad to his beloved, "I Love You More Than Cheese." And "Barnyard Dance," the song that was launched by the board book dear to the hearts of more than a million young readers. Price:
750.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1011 |
Boynton, Sandra Blue Moo: 17 Jukebox Hits From Way Back Never Workman Publishing Company November 1, 200 0-7611-4775-6 Hardcover Near Fine A crisp clean hardcover (cd included) no markings throughout: Put a nickel in the jukebox, assuming you can locate a jukebox, and that yo u remember what a nickel is. Here's legendary Beach Boy Brian Wilson singin g lead and 10-part harmonies on "Speed Turtle." The incomparable Neil Sedak a crooning "Your Nose." B. B. King brings you a wistful "One Shoe Blues," G erry and the Pacemakers offer "Mersey Lullaby," and relative newcomer (in t his seasoned company) Patti LuPone of "Evita" fame sings-what else-the "Rab bit Tango." And then there's the hit single from Boynton's Your Personal Pe nguin sung by the impossibly cute Davy Jones of The Monkees. I mean jeepers , even Sha Na Na is here. So roll over, Beethoven-and Lieber and Stoller. Boynton & Ford once again bring great words, great music, great performers to children and vintage children alike. And OH! The book! Boynton has filled it with all things 50s and 60s. And, well, golly, it's so happy and colorful and just terrific, Mister! Grab your saddle shoes, plunk two straws into that swell chocolate malt, and let's twist again like we did last century. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1012 |
Bracewell, Michael Missing Margate Trafalgar Square Publishing June 1991 1-872180-71-X Paperback Fine Michael De Winter is London's richest, trendiest, most successful architect in this satirical novel. When "Designate" magazine wants to do an in-depth feature on his life and buildings, Max comes face to face with the meaning lessness of his life and sets out to blow up all his creations. Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1013 |
Bradbury, Malcolm From Puritanism to Postmodernism: A History of American Literature Penguin December 1, 199 0-14-014435-8 Paperback Very Good+ In this breezy but densely packed new study of American literature from the founding fathers through 1990, the authors touch on all the major and many of the minor works in the context of both their contemporary literary trad itions and modern iconoclastic views. Although more space is devoted to the modern and postmodern scene, this is an excellent and readable survey of n early 300 years of American writing and literary criticism in a flowing sty le that shows no signs of the tremendous concentration of information. Sure to become a classic; for general and special literature collections. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1016 |
Bradbury, Ray Fahrenheit 451 Ballantine Books August 12, 1987 0-345-34296-8 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: In Fahrenheit 451, Ray Bradbury's classic, frightening vision of the future , firemen don't put out fires--they start them in order to burn books. Brad bury's vividly painted society holds up the appearance of happiness as the highest goal--a place where trivial information is good, and knowledge and ideas are bad. Fire Captain Beatty explains it this way, "Give the people c ontests they win by remembering the words to more popular songs.... Don't g ive them slippery stuff like philosophy or sociology to tie things up with. That way lies melancholy." Guy Montag is a book-burning fireman undergoing a crisis of faith. His wife spends all day with her television "family," imploring Montag to work hard er so that they can afford a fourth TV wall. Their dull, empty life sharply contrasts with that of his next-door neighbor Clarisse, a young girl thril led by the ideas in books, and more interested in what she can see in the w orld around her than in the mindless chatter of the tube. When Clarisse dis appears mysteriously, Montag is moved to make some changes, and starts hidi ng books in his home. Eventually, his wife turns him in, and he must answer the call to burn his secret cache of books. After fleeing to avoid arrest, Montag winds up joining an outlaw band of scholars who keep the contents o f books in their heads, waiting for the time society will once again need t he wisdom of literature. Bradbury--the author of more than 500 short stories, novels, plays, and poems, including The Martian Chronicles and The Illustrated Man--is the winner of many awards, including the Grand Master Aw Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1017 |
Bradbury, Ray Dandelion Wine Bantam Books June 1, 1979 0-553-13155-9 Paperback Very Good World-renowned fantasist Ray Bradbury has on several occasions stepped outs ide the arenas of horror, fantasy, and science fiction. An unabashed romant ic, his first novel in 1957 was basically a love letter to his childhood. (For those who want to undertake an even more evocative look at the dark si de of youth, five years later the author would write the chilling classic S omething Wicked This Way Comes.) Dandelion Wine takes us into the summer of 1928, and to all the wondrous and magical events in the life of a 12-year-old Midwestern boy named Douglas Spaulding. This tender, openly affectionate story of a young man's voyage of discovery is certainly more mainstream than exotic. No walking dead or spaceships to Mars here. Yet those who wish to experience the unique magic of early Bradbury as a prose stylist should find Dandelion Wine most refreshing. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1018 |
Bradby, Tom Master of Rain Transworld Distribution March 2003 0-552-14746-X Paperback Very Good "For Richard Field, a young Englishman new to the international police forc e, Shanghai represents a brave new world away from the past he is trying to escape. But his naivete is quickly dashed when he is called to the scene o f a brutal crime, in which a young Russian woman, Lena Orlov, has been foun d sadistically murdered in her bed. Field's idealistic instincts push him t o investigate the case, but his attempts are met with apathy - then menace - from his colleagues. He beings to recognize that some cases in Shanghai a re intended to remain unsolved, and, in a matter of days, he glimpses the m urky depths that lurk beneath a luminous city." "Field's drive to find the murderer leads him to Lena's neighbor, Natasha Medvedev. A stunning beauty who fled her charmed life in tsarist Russia, Natasha escaped the Revolution but landed, like many of her counterparts, in a treacherous life in Shangh ai. Natasha travels in an elite circle - one that orbits, Field knows, arou nd the city's most feared drug lord, Lu Huang. As Field's attraction to the beguiling Natasha grows, he is faced with a piercing question: Can he trus t someone whose only goal is self-preservation? And is it wise to fall in l ove with a woman who may herself be the next victim?" Trusting only his Chi cago-hardened American partner, Caprisi, Field follows leads that run into the heart of a lawlessly corrupt city, slowly uncovering a web of deception that will leave him reeling. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1019 |
Bradby, Tom The Master of Rain Anchor May 6, 2003 0-375-71333-6 Paperback Very Good Tom Bradby's third novel (though his first to be published in the U.S.) is a feverish work of historical noir, a labyrinthine thriller set in a viciou s world where everyone--as in Bogart's Casablanca--has a reason for hiding. The year is 1926; the city is Shanghai, a swamp of organized crime, corrup tion, turf wars between British intelligence and street-level law enforceme nt, Communist sympathizers, and East European refugees from Bolshevik atroc ities. Into this sweltering, cutthroat port city steps Richard Field, an id ealistic policeman from Yorkshire looking to distance himself from a painfu l past. Ill-suited to Shanghai's heat and shocking violence, Field neverthe less throws himself into investigating the grisly murder of a Russian prost itute, the latest in a line of dead women who lived in the orbit of a power ful Chinese mobster. Slowed by official roadblocks, Field learns that the o nly man in his department he can trust is a tough Chicago detective, Capris i, a touchstone of sanity even as Field loses his rookie head over another doomed Russian call girl. Bradby, a seasoned correspondent for Britain's ITN television network, has obviously spent considerable time researching 1920s Shanghai. His feel for the city's Byzantine society and exotic textures is matched by his accessible vision of Shanghai as a junction of international fallout and internal intrigue. Less compelling, if not outright distracting, is Bradby's more contemporary emphasis on ghastly serial killings with a sex-crime edge. But in the end, the book's remarkable prose and density of experience are uniquely rewarding. --Tom Keogh Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1020 |
Braden, Gregg Fractal Time: The Secret of 2012 and a New World Age Hay House February 1, 201 1-4019-2065-9 Paperback As New A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: New York Times best selling author Gregg Braden is internationally renowned as a pioneer in bridging science and spirituality. Following a successful career as a Computer Geologist for Phillips Petroleum during the 1970s energy crisis, he worked as a Senior Computer Systems Designer with Martin Marietta during the last years of the Cold War. In 1991 he became The First Technical Operations Manager for Cisco Systems, where he led the development of the global support team assuring the reliability of the internet in its early days. For more than 22 years, Gregg has searched high mountain villages, remote monasteries, and forgotten texts to uncover their timeless secrets. To date, his work has led to such paradigm-shattering books as The Isaiah Effect, The God Code, The Divine Matrix, and his most recent, Fractal Time: The Secret of 2012 and a New World Age. Gregg's work has been published in 27 languages and 30 countries and shows us beyond any reasonable doubt that the key to our future lies in the wisdom of our past. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1021 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor A Sudden Change of Heart Dell November 30, 19 0-440-23514-6 Paperback Very Good Prolific author Barbara Taylor Bradford, riding high on the success of the television adaptation of her bestselling novel A Woman of Substance, introd uces her loyal readers to Laura Valiant and Claire Benson, two exceptional women who have been best friends since childhood. Each has grown up and lea d interesting lives: Laura is married to the almost-too-perfect-to-be-belie ved Doug Casson and a partner in a successful New York art dealership, and Claire, long divorced from Dr. Philippe Lavillard, has custody of their enc hanting daughter Natasha and a satisfying career as the publisher of a Pari sian decorative arts magazine. While in Paris on a shopping excursion for h er dealership, Laura is delighted to be able to spend time with her old fri end, and when each woman encounters calamity in their personal lives, they are able to turn to each other for help and support. Although their lives d iverged many years before, nothing could ever affect the deep bonds of a fr iendship forged so long ago--not even the disturbing discovery of Nazi-stol en fine art. For fans of Barbara Taylor Bradford, the sometimes-improbable dialogue and tidy plot will not deflect the enjoyment of a unique bond betw een two remarkable women. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1022 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor Dangerous to Know HarperCollins Publishers May 1996 0-06-109208-8 Paperback Very Good The author of A Woman of Substance returns with her New York Times bestsell er, Dangerous to Know. Charismatic millionaire Sebastian Locke is a man ren owned for his charm and intelligence. When Locke is found dead at his count ry estate, Vivienne Trent, a journalist and Sebastian's ex-wife, sets out t o find the truth about his death--and life--and uncovers startling revelati ons that will turn her life around. Price:
420.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1023 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor Just Rewards St. Martin's Press February 2006 0-312-94145-5 Paperback Near Fine Can this be, as advertised, the final episode in the Harte family saga? A W oman of Substance (1979), the story of Emma Harte's triumph over poverty an d illegitimacy to found England's greatest department store, and its four s equels were huge bestsellers. Now Emma's great-granddaughter, Linnet O'Neil l, must defend the empire and family against evil uncle Jonathan Ainsley. B ut words such as "granddaughter" and "uncle" don't do justice to the comple xities. It takes four and a half pages of front matter to enumerate the Har te, Kallinski and O'Neill clans whose intertwining lives drive the saga. Em ma's descendants offer a helping hand to new in-laws--and the reader--by ut tering sentences such as these: "Through his great-grandfather, Winston the First, Emma is Gideon's great-great-aunt. But she is also Gideon's great-g randmother, because Emma was my grandmother." Weddings and funerals keep th e local caterer busy and offer crescendos of activity, if scant emotion. Al though Ainsley's malevolence hovers behind the story and leads to near disa sters, there's never a doubt that the strong women will triumph--though not without struggle. Series devotees will take heart at the ending, which hin ts that Ainsley's evil will survive his death and the struggles will contin ue offstage even if Bradford lays down her golden pen. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1025 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor The Ravenscar Dynasty St. Martins Jan 2006 0-312-94877-8 Paperback Very Good Praise for Barbara Taylor Bradford: 'The storyteller of substance.' The Tim es 'Queen of the genre.' Sunday Times 'Few novelists are as consummate as B arbara Taylor Bradford at keeping the reader turning the page. She is one o f the world's best at spinning yarns.' Guardian --This text refers to an ou t of print or unavailable edition of this title. About the Author Barbara Taylor Bradford was born in Leeds, and by the age of twenty was an editor and columnist on Fleet Street. Her first novel, A Woman of Substance, became an enduring bestseller and was followed by twenty others, most recently Just Rewards. Her books have sold more than seventy-five million copies worldwide in more than ninety countries and forty languages, and ten mini-series and television movies have been made of her books. She lives in New York City with her husband, television produces Robert Bradford. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1026 |
Bradford, Ernle Thermopylae: The Battle For The West Da Capo Press March 30, 2004 0-306-81360-2 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Ernie Bradford served in the Royal Navy during World War II. His many books include The Great Siege, Ulysses Found, The Shield and the Sword, Paul the Traveler, and The Sultan's Admiral. Price:
550.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1027 |
Bradford, Richard Red Sky at Morning Harpercollins September 1986 0-06-091361-4 Paperback Very Good "A sort of Catcher in the Rye out West...What makes the book a true delight is the deadpan, irreverent humor with which Josh tells the story...No brie f review can do justice to Mr. Bradford's book." Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1028 |
Bradley, Celeste The Pretender St. Martin's Paperbacks January 2, 2008 0-312-94600-7 Paperback As New Agatha Cunnington needs a man. To more easily search for her missing brothe r, James, Agatha creates a new identity for herself as Mrs. Mortimer Appleq uist, but when the always conveniently unavailable Mortimer's presence is r equired at a social gathering, Agatha grabs the first man she can find to i mpersonate him. He turns out to be master spy Simon Montague Rain, who has disguised himself as a chimney sweep to sneak into Agatha's home to find ev idence of her brother's whereabouts, because not only is James one of his s pies but he also disappeared after some of Simon's other agents began turni ng up murdered. To get closer to Agatha, whom he believes to be James' mist ress and accomplice, Simon agrees to pose as Agatha's "husband," but Simon soon finds how easily distracted he is from his real mission by his all-too -tempting new "wife." The first in a new series in which each title will fe ature a different member of the Liars Club of spies, The Pretender is a wit ty and delectable combination of superbly crafted characters and an intrigu e-steeped plot in which Bradley beautifully manipulates the sinfully sensua l yet delicately romantic relationship between Agatha and Simon into an irr esistible and supremely satisfying love story. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1029 |
Bradley, Celeste The Spy St. Martin's Paperbacks February 3, 200 0-312-98784-6 Paperback Fine A crisp clean softcover: For Phillipa Atwater what is more vexing than anything--even being pursued by Napoleon's soldiers--is how easily she can disguise herself as a man. While it is true that a lack of food and proper rest have taken a toll on her looks, Phillipa is still amazed at how quickly James Cunnington hires "Phillip" as his young ward Robbie's new tutor. Since the only clue Phillipa has to her missing father's whereabouts is the enigmatic message to "keep a close watch on James Cunnington," Phillipa will maintain her charade even though she finds it more and more difficult to hide her desire for her new employer. What Phillipa doesn't realize is that James has a mission of his own: find the missing daughter of Rupert Atwater! With its wonderfully witty writing, superbly matched protagonists, and intrigue-steeped plot, the third of Bradley's Liars Club historicals is every bit as much fun as The Pretender (2003) and The Imposter (2003). Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1030 |
Bradley, Celeste The Rogue St. Martin's Paperbacks May 31, 2005 0-312-93115-8 Paperback As New A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: The last time Ethan Damont inadvertently become mixed up with the Liar's Club, he nearly got himself killed. Thus, Ethan is a tad reluctant to accept the renegade band of spies' invitation to join up until he discovers that their latest assignment involves Lady Jane Pennington. The Liar's Club wants Ethan to use his skills as a gentleman gambler to get close to Jane's uncle, Lord Harold Maywell, who is suspected of being a traitor to the Crown. Since their first unconventional encounter left Ethan wanting to get to know the sharp-tongued Jane better, he is tempted into accepting the mission, desperately hoping that Jane isn't tangled up in her uncle's treacherous web of deceit. Bradley continues her luscious Liar's Club series with another tale of danger and desire, and as always her clever prose is imbued with a wicked wit. Readers who like their Regency historicals passionate, perilous, and laced with insouciant charm will find Bradley's books to be a wonderful indulgence. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1031 |
Bradley, James Flags of Our Fathers Bantam August 29, 2006 0-553-58934-2 Paperback A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: The Battle of Iwo Jima, fought in the winter of 1945 on a rocky island sout h of Japan, brought a ferocious slice of hell to earth: in a month's time, more than 22,000 Japanese soldiers would die defending a patch of ground a third the size of Manhattan, while nearly 26,000 Americans fell taking it f rom them. The battle was a turning point in the war in the Pacific, and it produced one of World War II's enduring images: a photograph of six soldier s raising an American flag on the flank of Mount Suribachi, the island's co mmanding high point. One of those young Americans was John Bradley, a Navy corpsman who a few da ys before had braved enemy mortar and machine-gun fire to administer first aid to a wounded Marine and then drag him to safety. For this act of herois m Bradley would receive the Navy Cross, an award second only to the Medal o f Honor. Bradley, who died in 1994, never mentioned his feat to his family. Only after his death did Bradley's son James begin to piece together the facts of his father's heroism, which was but one of countless acts of sacrifice made by the young men who fought at Iwo Jima. Flags of Our Fathers recounts the sometimes tragic life stories of the six men who raised the flag that February day--one an Arizona Indian who would die following an alcohol-soaked brawl, another a Kentucky hillbilly, still another a Pennsylvania steel-mill worker--and who became reluctant heroes in the bargain. A strongly felt and well-written entry in a spate of recent books on World War II, Flags gives a you-are-there depiction of that conflict's horrible arenas--and a Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1033 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer Best of Marion Zimmer Bradley Fantasy Magazine - Volume 2 Aspect November 1, 199 0-446-60192-6 Paperback Very Good This second volume of The Best of Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine serves up a smorgasbord of magic and adventure. Encompassing a range of fan tasy from classical to modern settings, this collection begins with an intr oduction by Bradley herself, in addition to her introductions to each indiv idual story. Price:
385.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1034 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer Glenraven Baen August 1, 1997 0-671-87799-2 Paperback Very Good Unhappy with her life, Jayjay, accompanied by her friend Sophie, vacations in Glenraven, a tiny country between France and Italy, "the last gate into Europe's mystical forgotten past." Their visit changes both them and Glenra ven. Bradley and Lisle expertly juxtapose contemporary women and a medieval , magical culture. Recommended for fantasy collections. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1035 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer Heartlight Tor Books September 1, 19 0-312-86509-0 Paperback Very Good Fifteen years after the end of World War II, Colin McLaren, occult warrior in service to the Light, realizes that the dark powers he fought in Europe have resurfaced in an America lulled into complacency by delusions of peace . Veteran fantasy author Bradley employs the cultural and political history of America since 1960 as a powerful metaphor for the constant interplay of good and evil. Despite occasional lapses in continuity, this 20th-century Gothic fantasy stands as a tour de force of occult fiction. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1036 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer The Forest House Roc Trade April 1, 1995 0-451-45424-3 Paperback Very Good The forbidden love of a druid priestess and a Roman soldier mirrors the cla sh of cultures in Roman Britain in the latest novel by the author of The Mi sts of Avalon (Ballantine, 1985). The novel evokes an age when three major religions maintained an uneasy coexistence on the island of Britain. Eilan, a daughter of goddess-worshiping druids, and Gaius Marcellius, a half-Brit ish Roman, live for the coming of a legendary future king to unite the warr ing islanders. Bradley envisions the "old religion" as a refreshing blend o f classic and revisionist concepts, adding a distinct flavor to her seamles s weave of history and myth. Price:
650.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1039 |
Brady, Joan Bleedout: A Novel Pocket Star January 29, 200 1-4165-2484-3 Paperback As New Whitbread Award winning novelist Brady (Theory of War) has crafted an actio n-packed, densely woven thriller set in Springfield, Ill., about a blind at torney and the young man who may or may not have murdered him. David Marion , 33, who spent his teens and 20s in prison for the murder of his foster br other and foster father, is now the prime suspect in the brutal murder of H ugh Freyl, the lawyer who reformed Marion in prison. As a trusting relation ship blossomed between the two men, Hugh realized how smart, decent--and in nocent--David really was; the story of their friendship is told in flashbac ks. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1040 |
Brady, Joan The Emigre Vintage January 6, 2000 0-7493-9503-6 Paperback Very Good Nikolas Strakhan was born to live by his wits. From his father he inherited charm, from his mother a talent for music. But Nikolas isn't quite gifted enough to become a concert pianist. However, this charlatan discovers in Lo ndon a conman's dream, an heiress who is enthralled by him. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1041 |
Brady, John Carra King McArthur & Company 2001 1-55278-204-2 Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Tight plotting and subtle characterization distinguish this sixth Inspector Minogue police procedural set in Dublin. With the chief inspector on three-week leave, Minogue is in charge when Patrick Shaughnessy, an American tourist, is found dead in the trunk of his rented car at the airport. The victim was the son of an Irish-American millionaire, who believes his son was trying to connect to his Irish roots as well as to recover his father's favor after a stint in drug rehab and narrowly avoided charges of assault against several women at home. In tracing the victim's last steps, the police determine that a museum curator named Aoife Hartnett, possibly a key witness, is missing. Before she took a leave of absence from her job, the smart but lonely Hartnett had been putting in long hours setting up an interpretive center at the Carra Fields, a recently unearthed Stone-Age site that promises (or threatens) to rewrite Irish history. Minogue believes that at some time during her leave she converged with Shaughnessy, but with few clues to go by, the inspector is guided by instinct as much as evidence. The plot eventually involves stolen archaeological artifacts, an internationally famous rock band and the prior murder of a notorious gangland figure. Familiar landmarks, convincing dialogue and pungent slang contribute to a nuanced portrait of Dublin. Brady skillfully captures all the upheavals economic and social changes brought about by the Celtic Tiger phenomenon. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1042 |
Braestrup, Kate Here If You Need Me: A True Story Back Bay Books July 2, 2008 0-316-06631-1 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Starred Review. It may take ingenuity to interest browsers in a memoir by a middle-aged mother who, 11 years ago, was suddenly widowed, then became a Unitarian-Universalist minister, and now works as chaplain to game wardens in Maine. But good memoir writing does not depend on celebrity or adventure--who'd have thought that a self-confessed recovering neurotic like Anne Lamott or a monastically inclined poet like Kathleen Norris would make it big?--and Braestrup's insightful essays are extraordinarily well written, mingling elements of police procedural and touching love story with trenchant observations about life and death. Alert to comic detail even in grisly circumstances (bears, for example, like to play ball with human skulls), she tells stories of lost children, a suicide, drunken accidents and a murder, always with compassion and a concern for the big questions inescapably provoked by tragic events. Why did Dad die? her children ask, and her response describes not only her theology but also her reason for being a chaplain: Nowhere in scripture does it say 'God is a car accident' or 'God is death.' God is justice and kindness, mercy, and always--always--love. So if you want to know where God is in this or in anything, look for love. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1043 |
Bragg, Melvyn A Place in England Sceptre December 6, 200 0-340-77092-9 Paperback Very Good+ Joseph Tallentire has hope and ambition - like his father before him he is determined to make something of himself and improve his lot. But life is no t easy for an uneducated young man in Cumberland before and during World Wa r II. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1044 |
Bragg, Melvyn Credo Sceptre January 1996 0-340-66705-2 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good A highly collectible first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1045 |
Bragg, Melvyn Kingdom Come Hodder & Stoughton General D December 6, 200 0-340-77091-0 Paperback Near Fine Daily Telegraph 'Mr Bragg is one of the few British writers of talent with the courage to t ackle an ambitious, panoramic novel' Guardian 'An uncommonly high talent. The people are 'real' enough to leave footprints right across the page' Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1046 |
Bragg, Melvyn The Cumbrian Trilogy Sceptre 1984 0-340-36150-6 Paperback Very Good Melvyn Bragg's celebrated trilogy - THE HIRED MAN, A PLACE IN ENGLAND and K INGDOM COME - traces four generations of Tallentire history: from John in t he rural Cumbria of 1898 to Douglas in the competitive and backbiting metro polis of the Seventies. From 'hired man' to media man worlds have been brid ged, but the old ideals of success, freedom and happiness seem ever elusive as each Tallentire must come to terms with private uncertainty and pain. ' An uncommonly high talent. The people are "real" enough to leave footprints right across the page' Guardian Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1047 |
Bragg, Melvyn The Hired Man Sceptre December 6, 200 0-340-77090-2 Paperback Near Fine Sunday Mirror 'A magnificently strong and sinewy novel' Sunday Telegraph 'An intensely moving, deeply worked book' Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1048 |
Bragg, Rick All Over but the Shoutin' Pantheon August 26, 1997 0-679-44258-8 Hardcover (no Very Good One reason Rick Bragg won a Pulitzer Prize for his feature articles at the New York Times is that he never forgets his roots. When he writes about dea th and violence in urban slums, Bragg draws on firsthand knowledge of how p overty deforms lives and on his personal belief in the dignity of poor peop le. His memoir of a hardscrabble Southern youth pays moving tribute to his indomitable mother and struggles to forgive his drunken father. All Over bu t the Shoutin' is beautifully achieved on both these counts--and many more. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1049 |
Braiker, Harriet The Type E Woman Signet October 6, 1987 0-451-14999-8 Paperback Very Good The author, a psychotherapist specializing in stress management programs fo r corporate women, identifies the Everything to Everybody syndrome, a syndr ome experienced by today's high-achieving woman who suffers stress while tr ying to excel in both personal life and career. Braiker compares this syndr ome to Type A behavior in men. After presenting a self-test that helps read ers determine whether they suffer from this syndrome, she goes on to descri be some of the false premises that contribute to its development, e.g., den ying dependency needs in personal relationships because of the need for sel f-reliance on the job. Coping tactics and a 21-day program to build stress resistance are also given. Detailing a newly recognized state, the book des erves wide readership. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1050 |
Bram, Christopher Father of Frankenstein Plume Books April 1, 1996 0-452-27337-4 Paperback Very Good This novel--the basis for the critically acclaimed 1998 film Gods and Monst ers--re-creates the last days of film director James Whale, who was found d ead in his swimming pool, an apparent suicide, in 1957. Bram offers sharp i nsights into the darkly comic sensibility that infuses Whale's two most fam ous films, Frankenstein and Bride of Frankenstein, as memories of an impove rished English childhood, the trenches of World War I, and Hollywood studio s compete for space in a mind whose defenses have been weakened by a stroke . Written in the fluid present tense of a cinematic treatment, Father of Fr ankenstein is a powerful evocation of an era before Hollywood celebrities c ould proclaim anything but domestic heterosexuality to the outside world. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1051 |
Bram, Christopher Gossip Plume March 1, 1998 0-452-27338-2 Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Christopher Bram is one of the most praised writers of gay fiction, and Gossip is perhaps his best book to date. An incisive, savvy political thriller, Gossip tells the story of Ralph Eckhart, a denizen of the gay East Village and ACT UP member, who meets and starts an affair with Bill O'Connor, a closeted gay Republican journalist. After Ralph dumps Bill with an angry phone call (that has been taped), and O'Connor is soon found murdered, the police think they know who did it. Beautifully plotted and written, Christopher Bram has written a novel of contemporary gay politics that is as complex and exhilarating as our lives. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1052 |
Bramson, Robert M. Coping with Difficult People Doubleday May 5, 1981 0-385-17362-8 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/ Fine A crisp clean first edition, (as stated) Based on many years of research and observation, Dr. Robert Bramson identifies the seven personality types that victimize the people around them and offers six basic steps to coping with each one. Proves that difficult people may be unavoidable but not unmanageable. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1056 |
Brashares, Ann Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (Sisterhood of Traveling Pants) Dell Books for Young Readers April 26, 2005 0-553-49479-1 Paperback Very Good+ A pair of jeans purchased at a thrift store is the unlikely bond that keeps four best friends emotionally connected during the first summer that they spend physically apart. This clever (if initially hokey-sounding) premise s ets the course for four intertwined, compelling coming-of-age stories. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1057 |
Brashares, Ann The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants Dell Books for Young Readers May 11, 2004 0-440-22970-7 Paperback Near Fine First novelist Brashares successfully creates four distinct characters, eac h with her own story line, and ties them together with a creative device: a pair of pants purchased in a thrift shop. As four lifelong friends prepare to split up for the summer, they discover that the second-hand jeans look good on all of them, despite their different physiques. They promise to rot ate the jeans among them and, upon their reunion at summer's end, record th eir favorite adventures on the pant legs. These magical pants serve as a su bstitute friend for each girl as she is tested that summer, from Carmen, wh o goes to visit her father only to find out he's engaged to a woman with tw o teenage kids, to Tibby, who befriends a precocious 12-year-old cancer vic tim. Even though they are separated for most of the summer, the friends com municate their love and understanding for one another (Tibby writes to Lena , "Don't torture yourself, Len. We love you too much," to console her frien d for mistakenly accusing a cute neighbor boy of spying on her while she sk inny dips in Greece). Their bonds, combined with a realistic portrayal of t een emotions (Tibby is embarrassed by the smock she has to wear to work at Wallman's, while Carmen boils with rage when the seamstress fitting her bri desmaid dress disparages her curvy figure), make for an outstanding and viv id book that will stay with readers for a long time. Readers will hope that Brashares chronicles the sisterhood for volumes to come. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1058 |
Brashares, Ann The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (Sisterhood of Traveling Pants) Delacorte Books for Young Re September 11, 2 0-385-72933-2 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. First novelist Brashares successfully creates four distinct characters, each with her own story line, and ties them together with a creative device: a pair of pants purchased in a thrift shop. As four lifelong friends prepare to split up for the summer, they discover that the second-hand jeans look good on all of them, despite their different physiques. They promise to rotate the jeans among them and, upon their reunion at summer's end, record their favorite adventures on the pant legs. These magical pants serve as a substitute friend for each girl as she is tested that summer, from Carmen, who goes to visit her father only to find out he's engaged to a woman with two teenage kids, to Tibby, who befriends a precocious 12-year-old cancer victim. Even though they are separated for most of the summer, the friends communicate their love and understanding for one another (Tibby writes to Lena, "Don't torture yourself, Len. We love you too much," to console her friend for mistakenly accusing a cute neighbor boy of spying on her while she skinny dips in Greece). Their bonds, combined with a realistic portrayal of teen emotions (Tibby is embarrassed by the smock she has to wear to work at Wallman's, while Carmen boils with rage when the seamstress fitting her bridesmaid dress disparages her curvy figure), make for an outstanding and vivid book that will stay with readers for a long time. Readers will hope that Brashares chronicles the sisterhood for volumes t Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1059 |
Brassart, Scott (Editor) Bar Stories Alyson Publications December 1, 199 1-55583-536-8 Paperback Near Fine Bar Stories Scott Brassart, editor Cigarette smoke swirls in the dim light; laughter and loud voices mingle with the pounding beat of the music. Welco me to the local gay bar Anywhere, USA, and if these walls could talk, what stories would they tell? True, stylishly literary stories of lust, betrayal , sex, revenge, and romance from every perspective and walk of life begin o r end in that place around the corner and down the stairs. Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1060 |
Braudel, Fernand The Mediterranean: And the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II University of California Pre July 16, 1996 0-520-20330-5 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: "A brilliant translation. . . . Braudel's metahistorical classic [is] one of the few great histories of recent times." -- The Economist "Because Braudel's Mediterranean can be read on several levels simultaneou sly, it has an importance and a range that extend far beyond any one histo rical category." -- J. H. Elliott, New York Review of Books "Braudel ranges with ease over the centuries, displaying an extraordinary erudition of all periods in all of Western Europe's major languages." -- J. H. Plumb, New York Times Book Review Price:
2300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1065 |
Braun, Mark E. Deuteronomy Concordia Publishing House 1997 0-570-04833-8 Paperback Fine A crisp clean paperback no markings throughout. This series weaves together the New International Version of the Bible with in-depth commentary to enrich your understanding of the Bible. Features include: -- Easy-to-read commentary that follows the text so you learn as you read. -- Bible passages at top of each page for easy reference. -- NIV Bible text highlighted in bold. -- Important facts are identified to expand understanding of Bible times and help apply passages to life today. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1067 |
Brazelton, T Berry On Becoming a Family Bantam Doubleday Dell March, 1982 0-440-56712-2 Paperback Near Fine The passionate attachment between parents and babies, as well as the inevit able anxieties, begin well before birth. Dr. T. Berry Brazelton, whom Time calls "the nation's preeminent baby doctor" shows how this turmoil prepares parents for the arrival of the child and how to survive and enjoy those im portant early months when a new relationship begins and a new family is bor n. As the cornerstone of his classic trilogy, which continues with Infants And Mothers and Toddlers and Parents, this revised an up-to-date edition of On Becoming A Family supports parents through pregnancy, birth, and the first few months. Dr. Brazelton examines the great adjustments parents must make in their relationships with each other and with the new baby; the gradual (not instant) process of bonding; the normal competitions between parents and caregivers; and the effects on all this of Caesarean section, premature birth, single parenthood, and a child born with a potential disability. This edition also includes astounding new insight into the abilities of the newborn, and an entirely new chapter on attachment in adoptive families. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1068 |
Bredes, Don The Fifth Season: A Novel of Suspense Three Rivers Press 2005 0-609-60688-3 Paperback Very Good The idea of the big city cop who accidentally kills his partner and then sh akes up his life by going back to his rural hometown receives fresh treatme nt in Bredes's suspense series featuring Hector Bellevance, a Harvard gradu ate who was a detective in the Boston police department before tragedy over took him. In Bellevance's poignant second outing (after 2001's Cold Comfort ), the author deepens an already original character, who has returned home to Tipton, Vt., where he works as town constable, grows vegetables for tour ists and dates local reporter Wilma Strong. When Marcel Boisvert, a Tipton power broker, apparently goes berserk and murders two public officials, Bel levance and Wilma find all sorts of local secrets under various Vermont roc ks. Though the novel is based on an actual 1997 case, Bredes manages to add a sizable amount of fictional flourish with impressive results. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1070 |
Breen, Michael The Koreans : America's Troubled Relations with North and South Korea Thomas Dunne Books December 28, 19 0-312-24211-5 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A wonderful tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscri ptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. A veteran British journalist examines the history, culture, and economy of North and (principally) South Korea, where he lives for half of each year. Realizing that most readers know Korea only because of the war (1950-53) or because of the communist North's nuclear potential and noisy aggressiveness, Breen limns with patience and perspicuity an engaging portrait of this least-known of the major Asian economic powers. He describes, for example, the ``fierce sense of identity'' among Koreans and concludes that in Korean society ``you are your DNA. He examines Korean religions and educational systems, observing that the peninsula's undergraduate programs are inferior because students experience ``no pressure to perform as undergraduates. In a rapid summary of Korean history, Breen notes that the Koreans ``have remained a distinct people'' for centuries, despite domination by China, Japan, and others. He has a powerful command of anecdote and detail, illustrated for example in his description of community-wide rock fights in the 19th century to settle public disputes and in the horrible image of the 100,000 pickled Korean noses the 16th-century Japanese warriors took to their country to certify their body counts. Breen credits the late South Korean president Park Chung-hee for providing the leadership that propelled his nation into the front ranks of economic powers, but he also presents a devastating analysis of the pervasive bribery and corruption in the Korean business, educa Price:
1500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1072 |
Brenchley, Chaz Dispossession New English Library January 16, 199 0-340-65992-0 Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Jonathan wakes up in hospital and is told he has been involved in a car crash. He doesn't remember the last three months, and the doctors say he's only been there three days. He also doesn't remember the woman by his bedside who says she is his wife, but she has the pictures that seem to prove it. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1073 |
Brendon, Piers The Dark Valley: A Panorama of the 1930s Vintage January 8, 2002 0-375-70808-1 Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: "Dark Valley" as a phrase was coined first by the Japanese to refer to the desperate years of chaotic depression that followed the 1929 slump. But, as Piers Brendon's epic history of the same name vividly demonstrates, it was apt to describe any of the world's leading nations of the time--the crippled, traumatized European powers, a moody, solitary U.S., Stalin's outcast Soviet Union, and volatile, upstart Japan--with varying degrees of severity and fascinatingly contrasting outcomes. With no dishonor to those who endured the unspeakable traumas of the First World War, reading Brendon's scholarly tome leaves little scope to argue with the assertion, made by Leon Blum, among others, that the economic crisis and its effects were as traumatic as the "war to end all wars." Worse was to come, for sure, but the events that led to the "chasm" of the Second World War still boggle the mind--from our safe distance it is difficult to comprehend that this actually came to pass, yet at the same time the whole era seems to be engulfed by a fatalistic air of inevitability. In many ways, the insane dance of rampant ideological forces and economic desperation unleashed across the sphere make for the more gripping history, and in Brendon's hands, the cast of thousands is skillfully evoked, while the facts are judiciously evaluated, in a rolling narrative through the tribulations of the era. This is first-class historical writing, but certainly not for the faint-hearted. Price:
850.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1075 |
Brennert, Alan Moloka'i St. Martin's Griffin September 9, 20 0-312-30435-8 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Compellingly original in its conceit, Brennert's sweeping debut novel tracks the grim struggle of a Hawaiian woman who contracts leprosy as a child in Honolulu during the 1890s and is deported to the island of Moloka'i, where she grows to adulthood at the quarantined settlement of Kalaupapa. Rachel Kalama is the plucky, seven-year-old heroine whose family is devastated when first her uncle Pono and then she develop leprous sores and are quarantined with the disease. While Rachel's symptoms remain mild during her youth, she watches others her age dying from the disease in near total isolation from family and friends. Rachel finds happiness when she meets Kenji Utagawa, a fellow leprosy victim whose illness brings shame on his Japanese family. After a tender courtship, Rachel and Kenji marry and have a daughter, but the birth of their healthy baby brings as much grief as joy, when they must give her up for adoption to prevent infection. The couple cope with the loss of their daughter and settle into a productive working life until Kenji tries to stop a quarantined U.S. soldier from beating up his girlfriend and is tragically killed in the subsequent fight. The poignant concluding chapters portray Rachel's final years after sulfa drugs are discovered as a cure, leaving her free to abandon Moloka'i and seek out her family and daughter. Brennert's compassion makes Rachel a memorable character, and his smooth storytelling vividly brings early 20th-century Hawaii to life. Leprosy may seem a macabre subject, but Brennert transforms the material into a touching, lovely account of a w Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1076 |
Breslin, Jimmy I Want to Thank My Brain for Remembering Me: A Memoir Back Bay Books September 1, 19 0-316-11879-6 Paperback Good Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter Jimmy Breslin reflects on his life after su rviving a brain aneurysm in I Want To Thank My Brain For Remembering Me. Fr om his childhood in Queens, to covering stories on Martin Luther King Jr., Malcolm X and the Beatles, to his family and reverence for Catholicism, to the discovery, by "pure luck," that something was wrong, Breslin recalls th e events and people of his past and the meaning they have for him in the pr esent. This is his personal tribute to the magic of medicine and the fragil ity of all life. As Breslin concludes after the success of his operation, " things turned out pretty well." Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1077 |
Bresnan, John Managing Indonesia Columbia University Press April 15, 1993 0-231-07991-5 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout, not an ex-lib. Drawing on interviews with prominent members of the Indonesian elite, this study examines the major figures, economic developments and political conflicts that have shaped modern Indonesia following a failed coup in 1965 which left thousands dead and the Indonesian economy bankrupt. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1078 |
Bressand, Albert A Vision for the World Economy: Openness, Diversity, and Cohesion Brookings Inst Pr October 1996 0-8157-5183-4 Paperback Very Good A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: This capstone volume to the Brookings project on Integrating National Economies--a pathbreaking series of books on the future of economic integration--presents a new vision to guide international policy. This book offers a thought-provoking and positive outlook on how national economies should be further integrated as we prepare to meet the challenge of creating a peaceful yet dynamic future for the global community in the next millennium. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1080 |
Brewer, Jennifer Lonely Planet Unpacked Lonely Planet October 1, 1999 1-86450-062-X Paperback Very Good This collection of 26 first-person essays by Lonely Planet writers includes tales that describe, in mostly self-effacing detail, the horrors and embar rassments that can befall even the most seasoned travelers. Getting into hi s car after a soul-cleansing hike in "Walking the Mount Kailash Circuit," W heeler, founder of Lonely Planet Publications, is startled when a drunk Tib etan repeatedly slams his head against the car windshield. In her Kafkaesqu e tale of her detention in a police station in Mirny, a desolate Siberian c ity, Suzanne Possehl writes: "I tell him I write for Lonely Planet; he look s at me like I'm from another planet." Andrew Draffen details in "The Local Cure" how he survived a case of Bicho Geographico, a parasite he picked up while walking (stoned) along a beach in Trancoso, in the northeast section of Brazil. He turned to native bartender Ulysses, who recommended a natura l way to stop the parasite from burrowing too far into the travel writer's skin. The remedy? Draffen tied a huge block of ice to his foot and drank ca iupirinhas till he was too soused to worry; eventually, the parasite froze "estupidamente gelada (stupidly cold)." Readers wanting a real look at what it's like to work in one of the most seemingly glamorous professions will find a wide variety of insider information and confessions of and helplessn ess experienced in remote parts of the world. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1083 |
Brian Howell The Sound of White Ants: Stories of Modern Japan Elastic Press May 1, 2004 0-9543747-7-0 Paperback As New Katharine Weber, author of The Music Lesson and The Little Women (back cove r quote) Brian Howell's stories are a pleasure to read. They flow from a deep well o f intelligence and craft . Time Out, July 2004 Wonderfully odd, the oddness deriving from contemporary Japanese society and its customs and traditions...an outstanding writer. Price:
1500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1084 |
Bridges, William Transitions: Making Sense of Life's Changes Perseus Books Group December, 1980 0-201-00082-2 Paperback Fine Whether it is chosen or thrust upon you, change brings both opportunities a nd turmoil. Since first published 25 years ago, Transitions has helped hun dreds of thousands of readers cope with these issues by providing an elegan tly simple yet profoundly insightful roadmap of the transition process. Wit h the understanding born of both personal and professional experience, Will iam Bridges takes readers step by step through the three stages of any tran sition: The Ending, The Neutral Zone, and, in time, The New Beginning. Brid ges explains how each stage can be understood and embraced, leading to mean ingful and productive movement into a hopeful future. With a new introducti on highlighting how the advice in the book continues to apply and is perhap s even more relevant today, and a new chapter devoted to change in the work place, Transitions will remain the essential guide for coping with the one constant in life: change. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1087 |
Briggs, Asa (Editor) A Dictionary of Twentieth-Century World Biography (Oxford Reference) Oxford University Press, USA May 1, 1992 0-19-211679-7 Hardcover NF/NF Fred Astaire, Woody Allen, Madonna, Benazir Bhutto, and Steven Spielberg. T hese are just a few of the more than 1700 names found in A Dictionary of Tw entieth-Century World Biography. Spanning all countries and cultures, and e very field of human activity--from politics, science, and the arts, to sports and entertainment--this authoritative reference book provid es biographies of a vast range of men and women who have set their mark on the twentieth century. Designed to provide the most reliable information in the most accessible form, each entry includes a sketch of the family background and education of the person, a description of the events that have brought them to fame (or infamy), and a summary of their achievements or misdemeanors. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1088 |
Briggs, Dorothy Your Child's Self Esteem Main Street Books December 1, 197 0-385-04020-2 Paperback Near Fine Step-by step guidelines for raising responsible, productive, happy children . Self-image is your child's most important characteristic. How to help cre ate strong feelings of self-worth is the central challenge for every parent and teacher. The formula for how is spelled out in Your Child's Self-Estee m. A member of Phi Beta Kappa and other honoraries, Dorothy Corkille Briggs has worked as a teacher of both children and adults; dean of girls; school psychologist; and marriage, family and child counselor during the last twenty-five years. Since 1958 she has taught parent-education courses and training in communication and resolution of conflicts. Price:
795.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1089 |
Briggs, John Fire In the Crucible Tarcher January 1, 1990 0-87477-547-7 Softcover Very Good+ John Briggs invites the reader of this book to partake in a journey through the creative process in a uniquely affable manner. He clearly illustrates his vision by kindling a fire of scholarly discovery within the reader thro ugh the collaboration of many historical archetypes of genius including Vir ginia Woolf, Einstein, Mozart and Picasso. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1090 |
Briggs, Raymond The Snowman Dragonfly Books August 12, 1986 0-394-88466-3 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout. Who needs words to tell a story? In Raymond Briggs's charming tale, told with 175 softly hued, artfully composed frames, a little boy makes friends with a snowman. He wakes up on a snowy day, tells his mother he's going outside, then begins a flurry of snowman-building. That night, he can't sleep, so he opens the front door and lo! the snowman has come to life. The amiable yet frosty fellow enjoys his tour of the boy's cozy home; he admires the cat, but is disturbed by the fire. The boy shows him other wonders--the TV and a lamp and running water. Predictably perhaps, he is disturbed by the stove, but likes ice cubes quite a bit. Soon it is the snowman's turn to introduce the boy to his wintry world. They join hands, rise up into the blizzardy air--presumably over Russia and into the Middle East--and then safely back to home sweet home. The boy pops into bed before his parents get up... but when he wakes up the next morning he races outside only to find his new buddy's melted remains, scattered with a few forlorn lumps of coal. Since the book is wordless, you can make up any ending you want... like "Then, in a puff of pink smoke, the snowman recomposed himself and went to live in the boy's garage freezer." Or you could just resign yourself to a peaceful "And that was that." Raymond Briggs's The Snowman won the Boston Globe-Horn Book Award, and this wintertime classic continues to win the hearts of kids every year. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1091 |
Brigham, Eugene F. Fundamentals of Financial Management South-Western College Pub March 1996 0-03-024418-8 Hardcover Near Fine A crisp clean hardcover, no markings throughout: This work takes a financial statement user orientation and integrates current real-world coverage. Chapter-opening vignettes look at real companies which are then carried over into chapter concepts, and extensive use is made of real financial statements throughout. --This text refers to an alternate Hardcover edition. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1092 |
Bright, Susie The Best American Erotica 2005 Simon & Schuster Adult Publi 2005 0-7432-5850-9 Paperback Fine Thirteenth dip by sexologist Bright (Full Exposure, 1999, etc.) into the bi g pool of Americans groping for skin under the surface of society and findi ng plenty of strong feelings and slick flesh. Outstanding contribution here is an excerpt from Pulitzer-winner Jane Smiley's Good Faith, which is so w ell written that a page about snowfall outside the Hilton Hotel on 54th Str eet is sexy and fulfilling even before the lovers' joining. Cecile Tan's tw o pieces, "Seduction" and "The Magician's Assistant," are less about sex th an about fearful virginity and being ignored. Other impressive entries incl ude the kickoff story by Steve Almond, "Slippy for President," in which a l oser college student moves into an off-campus house full of beautiful blond es and gets teased about never eating "pussy" or smoking pot. Then the lose r and three blondes take Ecstasy: What happens next is quite literate and a musing. While most of the contributors are new names, all write with verve. P.S. Haven's "Charles Sykes' Spirit of Ecstasy," "Robots of the World, Uni te" by Karl Iagnemma, and Lana Gail Taylor's "Genuflection" should not be m issed. Also gripping (so to speak), is Bright's account of her days as a re viewer of XXX videos, watching dozens of tapes at breakneck speed to make h er deadline with a notebook-and a hand-in her lap. A tasteful pillow book. Price:
850.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1093 |
Bright, Susie The Sexual State of the Union Touchstone March 24, 1998 0-684-83850-8 Paperback Near Fine Susie Bright is a sexual liberationist of the highest order. The Sexual St ate of the Union includes essays about dirty pictures and porn, lesbian mar riage and lesbian murder, lesbian men and switching genders, vibrators, and the longevity of feminism. The writing is crisp, intelligent, and provocat ive; there is sure to be something that will make you cheer as well as some thing that will deeply offend you. Much of Bright's writing is personal, ba sed on conversations and relationships with queer friends of different gend ers and sexualities. One of her most impressive strengths is her ability to forthrightly ask obvious questions--Why did you want to change your gender ? Why do you want to be hurt?--without presupposing either judgement or an answer. Bright's mind is open and fertile, curious, and eager. Price:
750.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1094 |
Bright, Susie, (Editor) The Best American Erotica - 2002 (Best American Erotica) Touchstone October 11, 200 0-684-86915-2 Paperback Near Fine Is this sex in America? Let's hope so. The Best American Erotica 1999 is a melting pot of inventive selections that run the gamut from bittersweet sto ries of youthful passion to Henry Miller-esque vignettes of cosmopolitan lu st. There are detours along the way to raunchy merriment, steamy liaisons, erotic sorrow, and many other landmarks in the erotic landscape, both fresh and familiar. Price:
850.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1095 |
Brimson, Dougie England, My England: The Trouble with the National Football Team Headline Book Publishing November 1, 199 0-7472-5508-3 Paperback Very Good Football violence, known everywhere as "the English disease," is as widespr ead as it has ever been, argue the authors of this book. They give insight into trips abroad and explore issues and myths surrounding football violenc e, and discuss the most feared group of supporters in the world-the England fans. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1096 |
Brin, David Brightness Reef Spectra October 1, 1996 0-553-57330-6 Paperback Very Good While defying a galactic prohibition on settling the planet Jijo, six alien races-squatters on a forbidden world-have developed a common civilization. Although they are united by the respect they have for themselves and for t heir home, they fear the day their presence is discovered. This continuatio n of the popular "Uplift" saga (Startide Rising, Bantam, 1983) employs mult iple viewpoints to set the stage for an inevitable confrontation between a resourceful group of survivors and the mysterious galactic keepers who driv e them from their hard-won home. Brin's flair for spinning a good yarn come s to the fore in this compelling and thought-provoking series opener. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1097 |
Brin, David BRIGHTNESS REEF (Bantam Spectra Book) Spectra September 1, 19 0-553-10034-3 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. While defying a galactic prohibition on settling the planet Jijo, six alien races-squatters on a forbidden world-have developed a common civilization. Although they are united by the respect they have for themselves and for their home, they fear the day their presence is discovered. This continuation of the popular "Uplift" saga (Startide Rising, Bantam, 1983) employs multiple viewpoints to set the stage for an inevitable confrontation between a resourceful group of survivors and the mysterious galactic keepers who drive them from their hard-won home. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1098 |
Brin, David Heaven's Reach Orbit May 6, 1999 1-85723-739-0 Paperback Very Good The final book in Brin's Uplift Storm Trilogy (Infinity's Shore; Brightness Reef) sets space opera against a canvas that spans the galaxies, colored w ith interstellar conflict and peopled with smart-mouthed chimpanzees, overw helmed humans and neo-dolphins who form the stalwart crew of the spaceship Streaker. The narrative, which unfolds at frenzied speed, opens with the Ea rth under attack by an alliance of evil aliens, the essence of space itself shaking apart and the beleaguered Streaker, captained by Dr. Gillian Baski n, trying to outrun a Jophurian battleship that seeks to destroy it. Rescue comes in the unlikely form of a wormhole that delivers the Streaker to the Old Ones, the godlike beings responsible for nurturing sentient life throu ghout the Five Galaxies and for inaugurating the UpLift process. While Bask in and her crew fear that the Old Ones are offering them "the embrace of gr avitational tides," an interplanetary form of comfortable retirement, they learn that in fact they have been selected for a very special purpose: to j ourney to remote space, where the missing eight of the original Thirteen Ci vilized Galaxies wait to be contacted. Tension builds and builds?and then s tumbles to a stop. Brin fans will find plenty to gorge themselves on here, including Niss Machines, Galactic Library cubes and Zang ship-entities. Price:
485.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1099 |
Brin, David Heaven's Reach Spectra May 11, 1999 0-553-57473-6 Paperback Very Good+ Heaven's Reach is the final volume of the Uplift trilogy, which begins in B rightness Reef and continues in Infinity's Shore. It chronicles the adventu res of a handful of primitives from the planet Jijo who have left or been t aken from their homes only to be swept into the intrigues of galactic polit ics. The novel also continues the story of the fugitive Earth starship Stre aker, pursued across the galaxy for its precious cargo of ancient artifacts . Just when it looks like things can't get worse for Streaker, the foretold Time of Changes rocks the galaxy. Devastating "space quakes" shake every p lanet and star, and some of the particularly unscrupulous alien races attem pt to use the disaster to further their bizarre goals. There's danger and e xcitement on almost every page (in contrast to much of the first two books in the series) and Brin finally delivers on many of the mysteries of the Fi ve Galaxies. The Progenitors, the Hydrogen Breathers, Streaker's cargo--the se and more are explained at last. Or are they? Each seemingly ultimate tru th tends to dissolve a chapter later, revealing a new and more complex trut h. New adventures and mysteries await. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1100 |
Brin, David Heaven's Reach (New Uplift Storm Trilogy/David Brin, Bk 3) Spectra June 1, 1998 0-553-10174-9 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. The final book in Brin's Uplift Storm Trilogy (Infinity's Shore; Brightness Reef) sets space opera against a canvas that spans the galaxies, colored with interstellar conflict and peopled with smart-mouthed chimpanzees, overwhelmed humans and neo-dolphins who form the stalwart crew of the spaceship Streaker. Price:
1400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|