Infinity Books Japan - The leading online used English bookshop in Tokyo, Japan

      



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
Translation
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Browse By Category
Actors & Entertainment
Animals & Nature
Art
Atlases and Maps
Audio Books
Biographies & Memoirs
Business
Chick Lit
Children's Books
Classical Literature
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computers & Technology
Cultural Studies
Dictionaries & Reference
Education & Careers
Environment
Folklore & Mythology
Food & Drink
Foreign Language
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction
General Non-Fiction
Generall Fiction
Health & Nutrition
History
Horror
Humour
Japan
Media
Movie Tv Tie-Ins
Music
New Age
Parenting & Families
Plays & Poetry
Politics
Religion & Spirituality
Romance
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Sciences
Self Help
Sexuality
Short Stories & Essays
Sports & Recreation
Study Guides
Teaching English
Travel
True Crime
War & Espionage
Women`s Studies
Writing

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Boyd, Andrew An Atlas of World Affairs
Routledge,an imprint of Tayl December 1990 0-415-04510-X Paperback Very Good+ 
Though An Atlas of World Affairs is huge in scope, the book itself is small and light, favoring simple yet effective maps in black-and-white over glos sy color plates. Rather than divulge every historical twist and shout from time immemorial, it looks at the radical changes in modern history. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Boyd, William Armadillo
Penguin Books Ltd August 30, 2001 0-14-028218-1 Paperback Very Good 
Lorimer Black goes to keep a business appointment and finds a hanged man. T his is just the start of what turns out to be a horrendous period for Lorim er as he realizes that he's being set up at work and cast adrift outside th e office. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Boyd, William Armadillo
London Penguin Putnam~trade February 25, 19 0-14-027944-X Paperback Very Good 
Lorimer Black may suffer from a serious sleep disorder and an obsession wit h the labyrinths of the British class system, but Armadillo's peculiar prot agonist is the star insurance adjuster of London's Fortress Sure PLC, unaff ectionately known as the Fort. At the very start of William Boyd's noir-ish seventh novel, however, things take a decided swerve for the worse. On a b leak January morning one of his cases has apparently chosen to kill himself rather than talk: "Mr. Dupree was simultaneously the first dead person he had encountered in his life, his first suicide and his first hanged man and Lorimer found this congruence of firsts deceptively troubling." Soon our hero, who himself has a lot to hide, finds himself threatened by a dodgy type whose loss he has adjusted way down and embroiled with the beautiful married actress Flavia Malinverno. "People who've lost something, they call on you to adjust it, make the loss less hard to bear? As if their lives are broken in some way and they call on you to fix it," Flavia dippily wonders. Lorimer also has his car torched and instantly goes from an object of affection to one of deep suspicion at the Fort. Then there is another case, the small matter of the rock star who may or may not be faking the Devil he says is sitting on his left shoulder. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Boyd, William Brazzaville Beach
Harper Perennial August 1, 1995 0-380-78049-6 Paperback Very Good+ 
After leaving her estranged husband, a British woman moves to a beach on th e coast of Africa to study chimpanzees, only to discover cruel similarities between man and ape. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Boyd, William Comme neige au soleil [ancienne édition]
Points Jun 15 1986 2-02-009260-3 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Boyd, William The Blue Afternoon (Vintage International) (Vintage International)
Vintage January 14, 199 0-679-77260-X Paperback Very Good 
Boyd, the author of A Good Man in Africa and Brazzaville Beach, here gives us something entirely new, part suspense, part romance, all grand storytell ing. A young woman, waylaid by an old man who claims to be her father, hea rs his story of corruption and intrigue as the two of them embark on a rema rkable journey. 
Price: 750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Boyd, William The New Confessions
New York, N.Y. Penguin June 2, 1989 0-14-010699-5 Paperback Near Fine 
Early in life John James Todd, forgotten hero of the cinematic avant-garde of the 1920s and 1930s, is advised, "Make your own rut. It's the only way." Throughout a long and tempestuous life, Todd remains true to his artistic vision, from his first movies of the Great War to the last B-westerns 30 ye ars later. The capstone of his career is a five-hour, three-screen version of Rousseau's Confessions ; it appears just as talkies arrive on the scene, eliminating the audience for his one undiluted masterpiece. Vain and impul sive, undisciplined in all save his work, Todd is spiritual heir to his bel oved JeanJacques. Better than either the prize-winning A Good Man in Africa or An Ice Cream War, this novel shows Boyd's considerable ability as story teller and the rich comic sense that infuses his work with life. 
Price: 750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Boyer, Paul By the Bomb's Early Light
United States, 04 August 19 Pantheon 1986 0-394-74767-4 Paperback Very Good 
Of the many books inspired by the 40-year anniversary of the Hiroshima bomb ing, this certainly is one of the best. Boyer, an adept cultural historian, unravels the diverse reactions to the advent of the nuclear era between 19 45 and 1950. The enormity of what had occurred caused disorientation among intellectuals and the general public alike. Basic beliefs wavered, contradi ctions emerged, and attitudes changed in a short period of time. Boyer trac es scientific, literary, philosophical, and religious implications of the n ew weapon, revealing his own wit and commitment as well as historical skill . 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 BOYLAN, JENNIFER FINNEY She's Not There : A Life in Two Genders
Broadway July, 2003 0-7679-1404-X 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine /No DJ 
Boylan, English professor and author of the critically acclaimed novels The Constellations (1994), The Planets (1991), and Getting In (1998), began li fe as a male named James Boylan. In this autobiography, she details her lif elong struggle with her burgeoning femaleness and the path she followed to become a female, both physically and mentally. For 40 years, the author liv ed as a man, seemingly happy and even marrying a woman and fathering two ch ildren. At a certain point, though, she realized that she couldn't suppress her desire to live as a female and so eventually went through all the step s to become female, including sexual reassignment surgery. There is somethi ng troubling about Boylan's lighthearted tone, and while she hints at it, t here is no really clear depiction of the havoc this transition must have wr eaked on her married life (Boylan's wife was clearly devastated) and on her children (who at times refer to her as boygirl or maddy). But Boylan's wel l-written and informative book is a worthy contribution to the body of work on this subject. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Boyle, Kay Fifty Stories
New Directions Publishing Co June 1, 1992 0-8112-1206-8 Paperback Near Fine 
From Publishers Weekly The most complete collection of short stories by the octogenarian author and activist. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Boyle, Kay Life Being the Best & Other Stories
New Directions Publishing Co April 1, 1988 0-8112-1053-7 Paperback Near Fine 
This book includes 13 of the prolific Boyle's earliest stories, written whe n she was an American expatriate in Europe during the 1920s and '30s but lo ng out of print. Beginning with the haunting title story, Boyle draws the r eader into her characters' strange and yet uncomfortably familiar world, in which every nuance of sadness, frustration and regret is a blow that, once felt, echoes eternally. In "Life Being the Best," a compassionate teacher almost succeeds in freeing Palavicini, a motherless boy, from loneliness, b ut the youth's pain erupts into violence in the chilling conclusion. Above all, Boyle's intense stories are about the continual quest for love with it s inevitable betrayal and loss of innocence. As Coppelia in "The Meeting of the Stones" realizes when she overhears the man she desires flirting with another man, "The words he had made a gift of to her had counterpart in oth er metal; he had forged their likeness from the genuine gold and spent them freely here and there." Though a few tales, such as "Winter in Italy," fai l to spring to lifethe characters' sadness and missed connections are more tiresome than intriguingthis is, on the whole, a collection of provocative and impressively honest pieces. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Boyle, Kevin Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
New York Henry Holt and Co. August 12, 2004 0-8050-7145-8 Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A tight clean first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscrip tions, not price clipped, or an ex-lib; In the steamy summer of 1925, Detroit, like many northern cities, was in the throes of rising tension from racism as native-born whites, immigrants, and blacks, drawn by the flourishing automobile industry, jockeyed for jobs and housing in the teeming metropolis. In the jazz-age era of changing social mores and rising expectations, Dr. Ossian Sweet, grandson of a slave, attempted to move into a working-class white neighborhood. His neighbors, fanned into a panic by avaricious real-estate brokers and the growing presence of the Ku Klux Klan, threaten Sweet and his family with violent eviction. In self-defense, Sweet and his friends arm themselves and end up killing a member of the mob. The murder indictment of Sweet, his wife, and their defenders attracts Clarence Darrow as defense attorney and the newly organized NAACP, which was in the midst of a national campaign against racial restrictions in housing. Boyle, a history professor, brings immediacy and drama to the social and economic factors that ignited racial violence, provoked the compelling court case, and set in motion the civil rights struggle. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Boyle, T. C. East Is East
New York Penguin August 1, 1991 0-14-013167-1 Paperback Near Fine 
Offspring of a young Japanese woman and a spaced-out American hippie briefl y entranced with Japan, Hiro Tanaka grows up scorned as a half-breed in his racially pure homeland. So when he nears America aboard the sailing vessel on which he serves as cook's assistant, Hiro literally jumps ship. He's su re that in America a man of mixed race can easily fit in, but he's in for a big surprise. Landing on Tupelo Island near Georgia, he inadvertently frig htens a number of witless residents and thus finds himself a hunted man. He is briefly protected by Ruth Dershowitz, a resident at a writers' colony o n the island, but her motives are mixed: she's mostly interested in Hiro as an experience that will enhance her writing and highly developed sense of self. Indeed, virtually everyone in this picaresque novel acts primarily fr om self-interest; even our Hiro comes across as something of an anti-hero, self-pitying if vulnerable. Boyle's lucid prose charges ahead wrecklessly, sweeping readers along as it effortlessly blends the story of Hiro's plight with that of the writers' colony. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Boyle, T. C. Riven Rock
PENGUIN November 2001 0-14-028144-4 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 485.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Boyle, T. Coraghessan Riven Rock
Penguin Books January 1, 1999 0-14-027166-X Paperback Very Good 
In 1905, Stanley McCormick, heir to East Coast millions, is most definitely mad. Heredity and an early, horrifying glimpse of his naked sister have re ndered him schizophrenic, incapable of being around women--right down to hi s wife, Katherine, "a newlywed who might as well have been a widow." Not ev en the dawn of modern psychiatry can save him. Instead, he's barred and car efully cosseted in Riven Rock, the California estate he helped design for h is sister, the first of the McCormicks to crack. Will the 31-year-old patie nt be cured? His wife, the first female graduate of MIT, believes that he w ill. So, too, does his loyal head nurse, Eddie O'Kane, a preternaturally ar ticulate, handsome Boston Irishman. Indeed, Eddie thinks himself blessed wi th good luck. Going to Montecito to care for Mr. McCormick will, he is conv inced, enable him to take center stage in the drama of his own life. Over the next 20 years, Stanley will go from catatonia to a semblance of no rmality (so long as there's no woman in sight and no sharp cutlery on the t able). Eddie, however, will never play the leading role he'd envisioned, in stead taking refuge in alcohol and recollections of the one woman he thinks he has let get away, the plainspoken, explosive Giovannella Dimucci. When Eddie first describes his patient's violent response to women, "he wondered if he'd gone too far, if he'd shocked her, but the mask dissolved and she leaned in close, her hand on his elbow. 'Sounds like the average man to me. '" As for Katherine McCormick, she will still visit every Christmas, hoping to at least see her husband if she can't see him get better. Based on a true 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Boyle, T. Coraghessan Road to Wellville
New Amer Library October 1, 1994 0-451-18374-6 Paperback Near Fine 
This novel gives readers insight into the health attitudes and morals of th e early 1900s. It's also a riot to read. Boyle points out the ease with whi ch medicine was manufactured at the turn of the century, and the dangers of taking them. John Harvey Kellogg, founder of Kellogg cereals, is merciless ly portrayed as an unethical doctor who purposely misinformed his patients. He supported his outlandish claims with circus tricks that demonstrated th e violent potential of eating meat. The man is also shown to have had a hum anitarian side. He adopted over 52 children, many of whom went on to become successful doctors and lawyers. Another of the main characters, Will Light body, unwittingly becomes addicted to Sears's White Star Liquor Cure. He ha s a chronically upset stomach, and the tonic his physician prescribes has a lcohol as the main ingredient. Will's wife, in a desperate attempt to cure his alcoholism, surreptitiously slips "the cure" into his evening coffee-th e active ingredient being opium. And so the story continues. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Boyle, T. Coraghessan The Tortilla Curtain
Penguin Books 1996 0-14-023828-X Paperback Very Good+ 
Go tell it in the valley: Boyle's newest novel is, according to the publici st, "a timely, provocative account" of immigration in central California. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Boyle, T.C. East Is East
Bloomsbury September 26, 1 0-7475-2933-7 Paperback Near Fine 
Trained in the way of the Samurai and dreaming of the city of brotherly lov e, Hiro Tanaka impetuously jumps off the coast of Georgia, only to wash up on a barrier island populated by rednecks, descendants of black slaves and a colony of crazed artists. T.C. Boyle is the author of "World's End". 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Boyle, T.C. Friend of the Earth (Uk Edition)
BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC 20011008 0-7475-5346-7 TRADE PAPER Very Good 
Old Testament digression stalks Ty throughout A Friend of the Earth, from a publicity-stunt-cum-Edenic-retreat during his heady Earth Forever! days to a chaotic menagerie roundup amidst flooding rainfall. Boyle's future, howe ver, is less apocalyptic than resigned, more drearily pragmatic than angst- ridden. It's a world Ty ultimately finds untenable: a constricted diversity , ecological or ideological, proves stultifying, a fact he only dimly recog nised while awash in his earlier radicalism. "To be a friend of the earth," he avers in retrospect, "you have to be an enemy of the people". Boyle's s pirited tale sustains the brashness of Ty's convictions. --Ben Guterson -- This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Daily Telegraph 'Bursting with imagination and humour' 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Boyle, T.C. World's End
New York Penguin July 20, 1990 0-14-029993-9 Paperback Very Good+ 
T. Coraghessan Boyle, author of Water Music, a hilarious reinvention of the exploration of the Niger, returns to his native New York State with this d arkly comic historical drama exploring several generations of families in t he Hudson River Valley. Walter Van Brunt begins the book with a catastrophi c motorcycle accident that sends him back on a historical investigation, ev entually encompassing the frontier struggles of the late 1600s. Any book th at opens with a three-page "list of principal characters" and includes chap ters titled "The Last of the Kitchawanks," "The Dunderberg Imp," and "Hail, Arcadia!" promises a welcome tonic to the self-conscious inwardness of muc h contemporary fiction; World's End delivers and was rewarded with the PEN/ Faulkner Award for 1988. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Boyles, Denis A Man's Life: The Complete Instructions
New York Harper Perennial October, 1996 0-06-095141-9 Paperback Very Good+ 
The Complete Instructions for Every Man's Life! From Tim Allen, Bryant Gumb el, Norman Schwarzkopf, Dave Barry, Chuck Yeager, Charlie Daniels, and hund reds of other men and women everywhere comes the kind of tried-and-true adv ice and information every guy needs if he wants to be able to: Lose weight and get fit Choose a wife Clean a catfish Create a pension plan Choose a su it Rig a Web browser Find his way home no matter where he is Bend waitresse s to his will Talk hardware Open a restaurant Hang out at the beach Get buf f brains Hang out with his old man Get a pro shave Buy a house in the count ry Evaluate an ogle from a woman Field dress a deer Discern different types of women's orgasms. 
Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Bracewell, Michael Missing Margate
Trafalgar Square Publishing June 1991 1-872180-71-X Paperback Fine 
Michael De Winter is London's richest, trendiest, most successful architect in this satirical novel. When "Designate" magazine wants to do an in-depth feature on his life and buildings, Max comes face to face with the meaning lessness of his life and sets out to blow up all his creations. 
Price: 1200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Bradbury, Malcolm Dangerous Pilgrimages: Transatlantic Mythologies and the Novel
London Penguin August 1, 1997 0-14-024347-X Paperback Fine 
This history of Britain and the United States focuses on the misleading bel iefs that each country had about the other and how these ideas impacted lit erary tradition. As Bradbury examines the political and social interrelatio ns of both countries during the 19th and 20th centuries, he illustrates how the fantasies each country had about the other shaped such literary classi cs as "The Red Badge of Courage" and "The Loved One." He also argues that i magination and the mythologizing of history have done more to shape what on e country believes about the other than concrete fact. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Bradbury, Malcolm From Puritanism to Postmodernism: A History of American Literature
New York Penguin December 1, 199 0-14-014435-8 Paperback Very Good+ 
In this breezy but densely packed new study of American literature from the founding fathers through 1990, the authors touch on all the major and many of the minor works in the context of both their contemporary literary trad itions and modern iconoclastic views. Although more space is devoted to the modern and postmodern scene, this is an excellent and readable survey of n early 300 years of American writing and literary criticism in a flowing sty le that shows no signs of the tremendous concentration of information. Sure to become a classic; for general and special literature collections. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Bradbury, Malcolm Rates of Exchange
Penguin USA December 1, 199 0-14-017534-2 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Bradbury, Malcolm (Editor) Modernism: A Guide to European Literature 1890-1930
Harmondsworth ; New York Penguin 1978 0-14-021933-1 Paperback Very Good 
This is an exploration of the ideas, groupings and the social tensions that shaped the transformation of life caused by the changes of modernity in ar t, science, politics and philosophy. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Bradbury, Ray Something Wicked This Way Comes
Grafton Books May 12, 1977 0-586-04357-8 Paperback Very Good 
An old woman becomes young again and a man regains his severed leg. A small boy watches as strange things happen when a carnival comes to town, as peo ple's dreams come true, although ultimately at a terrible price. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Bradby, Tom Master of Rain
Transworld Distribution March 2003 0-552-14746-X Paperback Very Good 
"For Richard Field, a young Englishman new to the international police forc e, Shanghai represents a brave new world away from the past he is trying to escape. But his naivete is quickly dashed when he is called to the scene o f a brutal crime, in which a young Russian woman, Lena Orlov, has been foun d sadistically murdered in her bed. Field's idealistic instincts push him t o investigate the case, but his attempts are met with apathy - then menace - from his colleagues. He beings to recognize that some cases in Shanghai a re intended to remain unsolved, and, in a matter of days, he glimpses the m urky depths that lurk beneath a luminous city." "Field's drive to find the murderer leads him to Lena's neighbor, Natasha Medvedev. A stunning beauty who fled her charmed life in tsarist Russia, Natasha escaped the Revolution but landed, like many of her counterparts, in a treacherous life in Shangh ai. Natasha travels in an elite circle - one that orbits, Field knows, arou nd the city's most feared drug lord, Lu Huang. As Field's attraction to the beguiling Natasha grows, he is faced with a piercing question: Can he trus t someone whose only goal is self-preservation? And is it wise to fall in l ove with a woman who may herself be the next victim?" Trusting only his Chi cago-hardened American partner, Caprisi, Field follows leads that run into the heart of a lawlessly corrupt city, slowly uncovering a web of deception that will leave him reeling. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Bradby, Tom The Master of Rain
Anchor May 6, 2003 0-375-71333-6 Paperback Very Good 
Tom Bradby's third novel (though his first to be published in the U.S.) is a feverish work of historical noir, a labyrinthine thriller set in a viciou s world where everyone--as in Bogart's Casablanca--has a reason for hiding. The year is 1926; the city is Shanghai, a swamp of organized crime, corrup tion, turf wars between British intelligence and street-level law enforceme nt, Communist sympathizers, and East European refugees from Bolshevik atroc ities. Into this sweltering, cutthroat port city steps Richard Field, an id ealistic policeman from Yorkshire looking to distance himself from a painfu l past. Ill-suited to Shanghai's heat and shocking violence, Field neverthe less throws himself into investigating the grisly murder of a Russian prost itute, the latest in a line of dead women who lived in the orbit of a power ful Chinese mobster. Slowed by official roadblocks, Field learns that the o nly man in his department he can trust is a tough Chicago detective, Capris i, a touchstone of sanity even as Field loses his rookie head over another doomed Russian call girl. Bradby, a seasoned correspondent for Britain's ITN television network, has obviously spent considerable time researching 1920s Shanghai. His feel for the city's Byzantine society and exotic textures is matched by his accessible vision of Shanghai as a junction of international fallout and internal intrigue. Less compelling, if not outright distracting, is Bradby's more contemporary emphasis on ghastly serial killings with a sex-crime edge. But in the end, the book's remarkable prose and density of experience are uniquely rewarding. --Tom Keogh 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Bradford, Barbara Taylor A Sudden Change of Heart
Dell November 30, 19 0-440-23514-6 Paperback Very Good 
Prolific author Barbara Taylor Bradford, riding high on the success of the television adaptation of her bestselling novel A Woman of Substance, introd uces her loyal readers to Laura Valiant and Claire Benson, two exceptional women who have been best friends since childhood. Each has grown up and lea d interesting lives: Laura is married to the almost-too-perfect-to-be-belie ved Doug Casson and a partner in a successful New York art dealership, and Claire, long divorced from Dr. Philippe Lavillard, has custody of their enc hanting daughter Natasha and a satisfying career as the publisher of a Pari sian decorative arts magazine. While in Paris on a shopping excursion for h er dealership, Laura is delighted to be able to spend time with her old fri end, and when each woman encounters calamity in their personal lives, they are able to turn to each other for help and support. Although their lives d iverged many years before, nothing could ever affect the deep bonds of a fr iendship forged so long ago--not even the disturbing discovery of Nazi-stol en fine art. For fans of Barbara Taylor Bradford, the sometimes-improbable dialogue and tidy plot will not deflect the enjoyment of a unique bond betw een two remarkable women. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Bradford, Barbara Taylor Dangerous to Know
HarperCollins Publishers May 1996 0-06-109208-8 Paperback Very Good 
The author of A Woman of Substance returns with her New York Times bestsell er, Dangerous to Know. Charismatic millionaire Sebastian Locke is a man ren owned for his charm and intelligence. When Locke is found dead at his count ry estate, Vivienne Trent, a journalist and Sebastian's ex-wife, sets out t o find the truth about his death--and life--and uncovers startling revelati ons that will turn her life around. 
Price: 420.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Bradford, Barbara Taylor Just Rewards
St. Martin's Press February 2006 0-312-94145-5 Paperback Near Fine 
Can this be, as advertised, the final episode in the Harte family saga? A W oman of Substance (1979), the story of Emma Harte's triumph over poverty an d illegitimacy to found England's greatest department store, and its four s equels were huge bestsellers. Now Emma's great-granddaughter, Linnet O'Neil l, must defend the empire and family against evil uncle Jonathan Ainsley. B ut words such as "granddaughter" and "uncle" don't do justice to the comple xities. It takes four and a half pages of front matter to enumerate the Har te, Kallinski and O'Neill clans whose intertwining lives drive the saga. Em ma's descendants offer a helping hand to new in-laws--and the reader--by ut tering sentences such as these: "Through his great-grandfather, Winston the First, Emma is Gideon's great-great-aunt. But she is also Gideon's great-g randmother, because Emma was my grandmother." Weddings and funerals keep th e local caterer busy and offer crescendos of activity, if scant emotion. Al though Ainsley's malevolence hovers behind the story and leads to near disa sters, there's never a doubt that the strong women will triumph--though not without struggle. Series devotees will take heart at the ending, which hin ts that Ainsley's evil will survive his death and the struggles will contin ue offstage even if Bradford lays down her golden pen. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Bradford, Barbara Taylor Three Weeks in Paris
United States, November 200 Dell November 26, 20 0-440-23730-0 Paperback Very Good+ 
In Bradford's novel, four women who became friends and then enemies while s tudying together in Paris must face one another at a school reunion. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Bradford, Barbara, Taylor. Everything To Gain / A Secret Affair (Two Novels in One Volume)
Encore 1996 0-261-67125-1 Paperback Very Good 
Everything to Gain.. A novel about a woman who seems to have the world at her feet - until, out of the blue, her world is shattered by violent tragedy and she loses all sh e holds dear. A SECRET AFFAIR.. Thirty-three-year-old Bill Fitzgerald is an acclaimed American television foreign correspondent. War-weary and exhausted after a long stint in Bosnia, he travels to Venice to meet Francis Xavier Peterson, and old friend and war correspondent for Time magazine. Vanessa Stewart is a twenty-seven-year-old glass designer from New York. She's also in Venice , visiting the glass-blowing works in Murano. Whilst at the bar of the Gritti Palace Hotel on the Grand Canal with Frankie, Bill is struck by the dark beauty of a young woman seated alone. The young woman is Vanessa. The three expatriates meet and decide that, as Americans in Venice , they should celebrate Thanksgiving together. And that evening, full of warmth and comaraderie, begins an illicit though fateful love affair. 
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Bradford, Richard Red Sky at Morning
New York Harpercollins September 1986 0-06-091361-4 Paperback Very Good 
"A sort of Catcher in the Rye out West...What makes the book a true delight is the deadpan, irreverent humor with which Josh tells the story...No brie f review can do justice to Mr. Bradford's book." 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Bradley, Celeste The Charmer
New York St. Martin's Paperbacks October 5, 2004 0-312-99971-2 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean softcover: Collis Tremayne and Rose Lacey have been playing a game of cat-and-mouse since joining the training school for the Liar's Club, one of His Majesty's spy agencies. But when one of their sparring matches does the school damage, their superiors decide to give them a test mission to see if they're really spy material. Rose fails the test but puts them on the right track for a much more important, and more dangerous intrigue unfolding in London. Collis and Rose are a likable pair, and the fourth book in Bradley's popular Liar's Club series (The Pretender, 2003; The Imposter, 2003; and The Spy [BKL F 1 04])-- one that doesn't aim for historical accuracy (modern pop culture allusions creep in as humorous punch lines) but rather for amusing, romantic entertainment--proves to be full of adventure and sure to provide a pleasant few hours' diversion. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Bradley, Celeste The Impostor
United States St. Martin's Paperbacks January 2, 2008 0-312-94601-5 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean softcover as new: Bradley's Regency-era Liar's Club series (The Pretender, etc.) is based on a trite premise that a band of aristocratic gentlemen are really "ruthless" covert operatives for the Crown but this fast, frothy second installment proves that even old formulas can yield surprising results. When young widow Clara Simpson inadvertently rouses the Crown's ire with her reformist cartoons, penned under the nom de plume of Sir Thorogood, Liar's Club member Dalton Montmorency decides to pose as Sir Thorogood to flush the elusive cartoonist out into the open. As Sir Thorogood, Dalton finds himself fending off several attempts on his life. Clara, meanwhile, makes it her mission to unmask him. The game becomes even more complex when Dalton tries to break into the house where Clara is posing as a maid to dig up material for her next cartoon. Clara mistakes Dalton for a thief, and he, in turn, believes her a maid. In these roles, the two allow their attraction to blossom. Bradley carefully layers deception upon deception, keeping the intrigue level high and the tone bright. Despite the book's sober second half and bittersweet denouement, readers will race through this delightful comedy of errors and eagerly anticipate the next installment. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Bradley, Celeste The Pretender
United States St. Martin's Paperbacks January 2, 2008 0-312-94600-7 Paperback As New 
Agatha Cunnington needs a man. To more easily search for her missing brothe r, James, Agatha creates a new identity for herself as Mrs. Mortimer Appleq uist, but when the always conveniently unavailable Mortimer's presence is r equired at a social gathering, Agatha grabs the first man she can find to i mpersonate him. He turns out to be master spy Simon Montague Rain, who has disguised himself as a chimney sweep to sneak into Agatha's home to find ev idence of her brother's whereabouts, because not only is James one of his s pies but he also disappeared after some of Simon's other agents began turni ng up murdered. To get closer to Agatha, whom he believes to be James' mist ress and accomplice, Simon agrees to pose as Agatha's "husband," but Simon soon finds how easily distracted he is from his real mission by his all-too -tempting new "wife." The first in a new series in which each title will fe ature a different member of the Liars Club of spies, The Pretender is a wit ty and delectable combination of superbly crafted characters and an intrigu e-steeped plot in which Bradley beautifully manipulates the sinfully sensua l yet delicately romantic relationship between Agatha and Simon into an irr esistible and supremely satisfying love story. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Bradley, Celeste The Spy
New York St. Martin's Paperbacks February 3, 200 0-312-98784-6 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean softcover: For Phillipa Atwater what is more vexing than anything--even being pursued by Napoleon's soldiers--is how easily she can disguise herself as a man. While it is true that a lack of food and proper rest have taken a toll on her looks, Phillipa is still amazed at how quickly James Cunnington hires "Phillip" as his young ward Robbie's new tutor. Since the only clue Phillipa has to her missing father's whereabouts is the enigmatic message to "keep a close watch on James Cunnington," Phillipa will maintain her charade even though she finds it more and more difficult to hide her desire for her new employer. What Phillipa doesn't realize is that James has a mission of his own: find the missing daughter of Rupert Atwater! With its wonderfully witty writing, superbly matched protagonists, and intrigue-steeped plot, the third of Bradley's Liars Club historicals is every bit as much fun as The Pretender (2003) and The Imposter (2003). 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Bradley, James Wrack
Vintage 1997 0-09-183494-5 Paperback Very Good 
Shipwrecks and lost loves, the Mercator projection and sand dunes, 20th-ce ntury passions and the age of exploration: this ambitious first novel by Ja mes Bradley crosses continents and centuries to explore the notion that Aus tralia may have been discovered by the Portuguese. David is an Australian a rchaeologist combing sand dunes that he thinks may be hiding an ancient Por tuguese ship. What he finds instead is a human body from the 1940s. An old hermit named Kurt Seligmann advances mysteriously to the fore of the narrat ive, voicing memories that may or may not touch on the history of this corp se. More crucially to the obsessed David, Kurt seems to possess some knowle dge of the fabled sand-sunk ship. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Bradley, John Business Objectives Pairwork
Oxford University Press September 4, 19 0-19-451396-3 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Bradley, Marion Zimmer Best of Marion Zimmer Bradley Fantasy Magazine - Volume 2
Aspect November 1, 199 0-446-60192-6 Paperback Very Good 
This second volume of The Best of Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine serves up a smorgasbord of magic and adventure. Encompassing a range of fan tasy from classical to modern settings, this collection begins with an intr oduction by Bradley herself, in addition to her introductions to each indiv idual story. 
Price: 385.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Bradley, Marion Zimmer Glenraven
Baen August 1, 1997 0-671-87799-2 Paperback Very Good 
Unhappy with her life, Jayjay, accompanied by her friend Sophie, vacations in Glenraven, a tiny country between France and Italy, "the last gate into Europe's mystical forgotten past." Their visit changes both them and Glenra ven. Bradley and Lisle expertly juxtapose contemporary women and a medieval , magical culture. Recommended for fantasy collections. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Bradley, Marion Zimmer Heartlight
Tor Books September 1, 19 0-312-86509-0 Paperback Very Good 
Fifteen years after the end of World War II, Colin McLaren, occult warrior in service to the Light, realizes that the dark powers he fought in Europe have resurfaced in an America lulled into complacency by delusions of peace . Veteran fantasy author Bradley employs the cultural and political history of America since 1960 as a powerful metaphor for the constant interplay of good and evil. Despite occasional lapses in continuity, this 20th-century Gothic fantasy stands as a tour de force of occult fiction. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Bradley, Marion Zimmer The Forest House
Roc Trade April 1, 1995 0-451-45424-3 Paperback Very Good 
The forbidden love of a druid priestess and a Roman soldier mirrors the cla sh of cultures in Roman Britain in the latest novel by the author of The Mi sts of Avalon (Ballantine, 1985). The novel evokes an age when three major religions maintained an uneasy coexistence on the island of Britain. Eilan, a daughter of goddess-worshiping druids, and Gaius Marcellius, a half-Brit ish Roman, live for the coming of a legendary future king to unite the warr ing islanders. Bradley envisions the "old religion" as a refreshing blend o f classic and revisionist concepts, adding a distinct flavor to her seamles s weave of history and myth. 
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Bradley, Robert A., M.D. Husband Coached Childbirth
New York Harpercollins June, 1981 0-06-014850-0 Hardcover VG/VG 
"...takes parents-to-be step-by-step through the prenatal stages and moment -by-moment through first- and second-stage labor and the actual birth." 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Bradshaw, John Healing the Shame That Binds You
Deerfield Beach, Fla. HCI October 1, 1988 0-932194-86-9 Paperback Very Good 
In an emotionally revealing way John Bradshaw shows us how toxic shame is t he core problem in our compulsions, co-dependencies, addictions and the dri ve to super-achieve. The result is a breakdown in the family system and our inability to go forward with our lives. We are bound by our shame. Drawing from his 22 years of experience as a counselor, Bradshaw offers us the tec hniques to heal this shame. Using affirmations, visualizations, "inner voic e" and "feeling" work plus guided meditations and other useful healing tech niques, he realeases the shame that binds us to the past. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Bradshaw, John Homecoming : Reclaiming and Championing Your Inner Child
Bantam February 1, 199 0-553-35389-6 Paperback Very Good+ 
One is captivated by Bradshaw`s mission to heal the early hurts of wounded adults. He accomplishes this with a theme that is genuine, sincere and conf idence-building; his delivery varies from personal and comforting to expans ive and comic. He provides moments for private meditation, as well as the f eeling of a shared group experience. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Brady, Joan Bleedout: A Novel
Pocket Star January 29, 200 1-4165-2484-3 Paperback As New 
Whitbread Award winning novelist Brady (Theory of War) has crafted an actio n-packed, densely woven thriller set in Springfield, Ill., about a blind at torney and the young man who may or may not have murdered him. David Marion , 33, who spent his teens and 20s in prison for the murder of his foster br other and foster father, is now the prime suspect in the brutal murder of H ugh Freyl, the lawyer who reformed Marion in prison. As a trusting relation ship blossomed between the two men, Hugh realized how smart, decent--and in nocent--David really was; the story of their friendship is told in flashbac ks. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Brady, Joan The Emigre
Vintage January 6, 2000 0-7493-9503-6 Paperback Very Good 
Nikolas Strakhan was born to live by his wits. From his father he inherited charm, from his mother a talent for music. But Nikolas isn't quite gifted enough to become a concert pianist. However, this charlatan discovers in Lo ndon a conman's dream, an heiress who is enthralled by him. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Bragg, Melvyn A Place in England
Sceptre December 6, 200 0-340-77092-9 Paperback Very Good+ 
Joseph Tallentire has hope and ambition - like his father before him he is determined to make something of himself and improve his lot. But life is no t easy for an uneducated young man in Cumberland before and during World Wa r II. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Bragg, Melvyn Credo
London Sceptre January 1996 0-340-66705-2 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
A highly collectible first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Bragg, Melvyn Kingdom Come
Hodder & Stoughton General D December 6, 200 0-340-77091-0 Paperback Near Fine 
Daily Telegraph 'Mr Bragg is one of the few British writers of talent with the courage to t ackle an ambitious, panoramic novel' Guardian 'An uncommonly high talent. The people are 'real' enough to leave footprints right across the page' 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Bragg, Melvyn The Cumbrian Trilogy
[London] Sceptre 1984 0-340-36150-6 Paperback Very Good 
Melvyn Bragg's celebrated trilogy - THE HIRED MAN, A PLACE IN ENGLAND and K INGDOM COME - traces four generations of Tallentire history: from John in t he rural Cumbria of 1898 to Douglas in the competitive and backbiting metro polis of the Seventies. From 'hired man' to media man worlds have been brid ged, but the old ideals of success, freedom and happiness seem ever elusive as each Tallentire must come to terms with private uncertainty and pain. ' An uncommonly high talent. The people are "real" enough to leave footprints right across the page' Guardian 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Bragg, Melvyn The Hired Man
Sceptre December 6, 200 0-340-77090-2 Paperback Near Fine 
Sunday Mirror 'A magnificently strong and sinewy novel' Sunday Telegraph 'An intensely moving, deeply worked book' 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Bragg, Rick All Over but the Shoutin'
New York Pantheon August 26, 1997 0-679-44258-8 Hardcover (no Very Good 
One reason Rick Bragg won a Pulitzer Prize for his feature articles at the New York Times is that he never forgets his roots. When he writes about dea th and violence in urban slums, Bragg draws on firsthand knowledge of how p overty deforms lives and on his personal belief in the dignity of poor peop le. His memoir of a hardscrabble Southern youth pays moving tribute to his indomitable mother and struggles to forgive his drunken father. All Over bu t the Shoutin' is beautifully achieved on both these counts--and many more. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Braiker, Harriet The Type E Woman
Signet October 6, 1987 0-451-14999-8 Paperback Very Good 
The author, a psychotherapist specializing in stress management programs fo r corporate women, identifies the Everything to Everybody syndrome, a syndr ome experienced by today's high-achieving woman who suffers stress while tr ying to excel in both personal life and career. Braiker compares this syndr ome to Type A behavior in men. After presenting a self-test that helps read ers determine whether they suffer from this syndrome, she goes on to descri be some of the false premises that contribute to its development, e.g., den ying dependency needs in personal relationships because of the need for sel f-reliance on the job. Coping tactics and a 21-day program to build stress resistance are also given. Detailing a newly recognized state, the book des erves wide readership. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Brake, Brian Shadbolt, Maurice NEW ZEALAND GIFT OF THE SEA
WHITCOMBE AND TOMBS 1963 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
A tight clean copy protected in a new brodart wrapper. B/W and colour photo s throughout. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Bram, Christopher Father of Frankenstein
Plume Books April 1, 1996 0-452-27337-4 Paperback Very Good 
This novel--the basis for the critically acclaimed 1998 film Gods and Monst ers--re-creates the last days of film director James Whale, who was found d ead in his swimming pool, an apparent suicide, in 1957. Bram offers sharp i nsights into the darkly comic sensibility that infuses Whale's two most fam ous films, Frankenstein and Bride of Frankenstein, as memories of an impove rished English childhood, the trenches of World War I, and Hollywood studio s compete for space in a mind whose defenses have been weakened by a stroke . Written in the fluid present tense of a cinematic treatment, Father of Fr ankenstein is a powerful evocation of an era before Hollywood celebrities c ould proclaim anything but domestic heterosexuality to the outside world. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Brand, Jude Tokyo Night City: Where to Drink and Party After Work and After Hours
Tuttle Publishing July 1, 1993 0-8048-1896-7 Paperback Near Fine 
Tokyo Night City: Where to Drink and Party after Work and after Hours 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Branden, Nathaniel Judgment Day: My Years With Ayn Rand
Avon Books February 1991 0-380-71127-3 Paperback Very Good 
Memoirs of a twenty-year relationship between the author and Ayn Rand, who was his friend, mentor, lover, and enemy. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Branden, Nathaniel The Art of Living Consciously
Simon & Schuster Adult Publi 1999 0-684-83849-4 Paperback Near Fine 
The Art of Living Consciously Is an Operating Manual for Our Basic Tool of Survival In The Art of Living Consciously, Dr. Nathaniel Branden, our foremost autho rity on self-esteem, takes us into new territory, exploring the actions of our minds when they are operating as our life and well-being require -- and also when they are not. No other book illuminates so clearly what true min dfulness means: * In the workplace * In the arena of romantic love * In child-rearing * In the pursuit of personal development Today we are exposed to an unprecedented amount of information and an unprecedented number of opinions about every conceivable aspect of life. We are thrown on our own resources as never before -- and we have nothing to protect us but the clarity of our thinking. In The Art of Living Consciously, Branden gives us the tools with which to draw out the best within us. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Brandon, Jay Defiance County
Pocket October 1, 1997 0-671-53655-9 Paperback Very Good 
An unexpected twist energizes this exemplary legal thriller: the reader is thrown right into the middle of the story, along with special prosecutor Ke lsey Thatch, when she arrives in Galilee, Tex., to investigate a double mur der and a kidnapping in which the main suspect, Billy Fletcher, is the brot her of Galilee District Attorney Morgan Fletcher. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Brands, H.W. The First American: The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
New York Anchor March 12, 2002 0-385-49540-4 Paperback Very Good+ 
Benjamin Franklin may have been the most remarkable American ever to live: a printer, scientist, inventor, politician, diplomat, and--finally--an icon . His life was so sweeping that this comprehensive biography by H.W. Brands at times reads like a history of the United States during the 18th century . Franklin was at the center of America's transition from British colony to new nation, and was a kind of Founding Grandfather to the Founding Fathers ; he was a full generation older than George Washington, John Adams, Thomas Jefferson, and Patrick Henry, and they all viewed him with deep respect. " Of those patriots who made independence possible, none mattered more than F ranklin, and only Washington mattered as much," writes Brands (author of a well-received Teddy Roosevelt biography, T.R.: The Last Romantic). Franklin was a complex character who sometimes came up a bit short in the personal virtue department, once commenting, "That hard-to-be-governed passion of yo uth had hurried me frequently into intrigues with low women that fell in my way." When he married, another woman was already pregnant with his child-- a son he took into his home and had his wife raise. Franklin is best remembered for other things, of course. His still-famous Poor Richard's Almanac helped him secure enough financial freedom as a printer to retire and devote himself to the study of electricity (which began, amusingly, with experiments on chickens). His mind never rested: He invented bifocals, the armonica (a musical instrument made primarily of glass), and, in old age, a mechanical arm that allowed him to reach books stored on high shelves. He served 
Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Branigan, Steven High-Tech Crimes Revealed: Cyberwar Stories from the Digital Front
Boston Addison-Wesley Professional 2004 0-321-21873-6 Paperback Very Good+ 
Stories about hacking, stolen credit card numbers, computer viruses, and id entity theft are all around us, but what do they really mean to us? The goa l of this book, quite simply, is to help educate people on the issues with high-tech crimes. High-Tech Crimes Revealed: Cyberwar Stories from the Digital Front demystif ies the risks and realities of high-tech crimes. Demystifying these crimes and raising the awareness of users of technology will make people smarter a nd safer, and that will make all of us safer in the long run. Steven Branigan shares the inside details of real cases he worked on in his various roles in law-enforcement, information technology, and security. Th e result is a comprehensive, accessible look at how digital crimes are disc overed, what techniques the criminals use and why, and (in some cases) how they can be brought to justice. Inside, you'll find extensive information on Actual hacker investigations, including the harm caused and how the crimina ls were tracked and caught The ins and outs of identity theft, a rapidly growing crime with potential for serious damage Using the criminology and psychology of hackers to detect and deter attacks The risks associated with various technologies Do's and don'ts for high-tech criminal investigations This easily understandable book will take you beyond hearing about high-tec h crimes to actually understanding how and why they happen-and what can be done to protect yourself. "Most books on this topic impart knowledge in the form of techniques and methods. This book differs in that it imparts Steven Branigan's experience in the field, and real case studies 
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Braque, Georges,Weisberg, Gabriel P (preface) Georges Braque 1882-1963
Art Life Ltd 1988 Softcover Near Fine 
Nice clean copy, no inscriptions or markings. Exhibition catalogue. Texts in English and Japanese 
Price: 1250.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Brashares, Ann Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (Sisterhood of Traveling Pants)
Dell Books for Young Readers April 26, 2005 0-553-49479-1 Paperback Very Good+ 
A pair of jeans purchased at a thrift store is the unlikely bond that keeps four best friends emotionally connected during the first summer that they spend physically apart. This clever (if initially hokey-sounding) premise s ets the course for four intertwined, compelling coming-of-age stories. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Brashares, Ann The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
Dell Books for Young Readers May 11, 2004 0-440-22970-7 Paperback Near Fine 
First novelist Brashares successfully creates four distinct characters, eac h with her own story line, and ties them together with a creative device: a pair of pants purchased in a thrift shop. As four lifelong friends prepare to split up for the summer, they discover that the second-hand jeans look good on all of them, despite their different physiques. They promise to rot ate the jeans among them and, upon their reunion at summer's end, record th eir favorite adventures on the pant legs. These magical pants serve as a su bstitute friend for each girl as she is tested that summer, from Carmen, wh o goes to visit her father only to find out he's engaged to a woman with tw o teenage kids, to Tibby, who befriends a precocious 12-year-old cancer vic tim. Even though they are separated for most of the summer, the friends com municate their love and understanding for one another (Tibby writes to Lena , "Don't torture yourself, Len. We love you too much," to console her frien d for mistakenly accusing a cute neighbor boy of spying on her while she sk inny dips in Greece). Their bonds, combined with a realistic portrayal of t een emotions (Tibby is embarrassed by the smock she has to wear to work at Wallman's, while Carmen boils with rage when the seamstress fitting her bri desmaid dress disparages her curvy figure), make for an outstanding and viv id book that will stay with readers for a long time. Readers will hope that Brashares chronicles the sisterhood for volumes to come. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Brashares, Ann The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (Sisterhood of Traveling Pants)
New York Delacorte Books for Young Re September 11, 2 0-385-72933-2 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. First novelist Brashares successfully creates four distinct characters, each with her own story line, and ties them together with a creative device: a pair of pants purchased in a thrift shop. As four lifelong friends prepare to split up for the summer, they discover that the second-hand jeans look good on all of them, despite their different physiques. They promise to rotate the jeans among them and, upon their reunion at summer's end, record their favorite adventures on the pant legs. These magical pants serve as a substitute friend for each girl as she is tested that summer, from Carmen, who goes to visit her father only to find out he's engaged to a woman with two teenage kids, to Tibby, who befriends a precocious 12-year-old cancer victim. Even though they are separated for most of the summer, the friends communicate their love and understanding for one another (Tibby writes to Lena, "Don't torture yourself, Len. We love you too much," to console her friend for mistakenly accusing a cute neighbor boy of spying on her while she skinny dips in Greece). Their bonds, combined with a realistic portrayal of teen emotions (Tibby is embarrassed by the smock she has to wear to work at Wallman's, while Carmen boils with rage when the seamstress fitting her bridesmaid dress disparages her curvy figure), make for an outstanding and vivid book that will stay with readers for a long time. Readers will hope that Brashares chronicles the sisterhood for volumes t 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Brassart, Scott (Editor) Bar Stories
Los Angeles Alyson Publications December 1, 199 1-55583-536-8 Paperback Near Fine 
Bar Stories Scott Brassart, editor Cigarette smoke swirls in the dim light; laughter and loud voices mingle with the pounding beat of the music. Welco me to the local gay bar Anywhere, USA, and if these walls could talk, what stories would they tell? True, stylishly literary stories of lust, betrayal , sex, revenge, and romance from every perspective and walk of life begin o r end in that place around the corner and down the stairs. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Braudel, Fernand The Structures of Everyday Life: Civilization and Capitalism, 15th-18th Cen tury Volume 1
New York Harper & Row 1982 0-06-014845-4 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Braun, John A. Isaiah 1-39
Concordia Publishing House 2002 0-7586-0113-1 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean softcover. 
Price: 12.99 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Braun, John A. Isaiah 40-66
St. Louis, MO Concordia Publishing House 2004 0-7586-0390-8 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean paperback no markings throughout. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Braun, Lilian Jackson The Cat Who Saw Stars (Cat Who...
New York Jove Books January 1, 2000 0-515-12739-6 Paperback Near Fine 
In Braun's 25th "Cat" mystery, Quill is fighting rumors that aliens are vis iting Moose County while feisty feline Koko keeps gazing at the stars. Very mysterious. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Braun, Lilian Jackson The Cat Who Went Up the Creek
Jove December 31, 20 0-515-13438-4 Paperback Very Good+ 
Now on their 24th case, James Qwilleran and smart kitties Koko and Yum Yum find no peace at lovely Nutcracker Inn, where more than wild beasts are afo ot. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Braun, Mark E. Deuteronomy
Saint Louis, Mo. Concordia Publishing House 1997 0-570-04833-8 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean paperback no markings throughout. This series weaves together the New International Version of the Bible with in-depth commentary to enrich your understanding of the Bible. Features include: -- Easy-to-read commentary that follows the text so you learn as you read. -- Bible passages at top of each page for easy reference. -- NIV Bible text highlighted in bold. -- Important facts are identified to expand understanding of Bible times and help apply passages to life today. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Brautigan, Richard Trout Fishing in America
Dell Pub Co November 1, 198 0-440-39125-3 Paperback Near Fine 
A Brautigan omnibus, reissued in paperback in celebration of its twentieth anniversary, this one-volume edition includes three contemporary classics t hat embody the spirit of the 1960s. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Brazelton, T Berry On Becoming a Family
Bantam Doubleday Dell March, 1982 0-440-56712-2 Paperback Near Fine 
The passionate attachment between parents and babies, as well as the inevit able anxieties, begin well before birth. Dr. T. Berry Brazelton, whom Time calls "the nation's preeminent baby doctor" shows how this turmoil prepares parents for the arrival of the child and how to survive and enjoy those im portant early months when a new relationship begins and a new family is bor n. As the cornerstone of his classic trilogy, which continues with Infants And Mothers and Toddlers and Parents, this revised an up-to-date edition of On Becoming A Family supports parents through pregnancy, birth, and the first few months. Dr. Brazelton examines the great adjustments parents must make in their relationships with each other and with the new baby; the gradual (not instant) process of bonding; the normal competitions between parents and caregivers; and the effects on all this of Caesarean section, premature birth, single parenthood, and a child born with a potential disability. This edition also includes astounding new insight into the abilities of the newborn, and an entirely new chapter on attachment in adoptive families. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Bredes, Don The Fifth Season: A Novel of Suspense
New York Three Rivers Press 2005 0-609-60688-3 Paperback Very Good 
The idea of the big city cop who accidentally kills his partner and then sh akes up his life by going back to his rural hometown receives fresh treatme nt in Bredes's suspense series featuring Hector Bellevance, a Harvard gradu ate who was a detective in the Boston police department before tragedy over took him. In Bellevance's poignant second outing (after 2001's Cold Comfort ), the author deepens an already original character, who has returned home to Tipton, Vt., where he works as town constable, grows vegetables for tour ists and dates local reporter Wilma Strong. When Marcel Boisvert, a Tipton power broker, apparently goes berserk and murders two public officials, Bel levance and Wilma find all sorts of local secrets under various Vermont roc ks. Though the novel is based on an actual 1997 case, Bredes manages to add a sizable amount of fictional flourish with impressive results. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Bredin, Alice The Virtual Office Survival Handbook : What Telecommuters and Entrepreneurs Need to Succeed in Today's Nontraditional Workplace
New York Wiley March, 1996 0-471-12059-6 Paperback Very Good 
Bredin, who writes the syndicated newspaper column "Working at Home," offer s a step-by-step guide to setting up a home office or a virtual office. Wit h an estimated 40% of all U.S. employees expected to work in nontraditional offices by the year 2000, even the cubicle-bound might want to know about these new arrangements and how to make them work best for employers as well as workers. A major reason for resisting these novel work settings is the difficulty of effective interaction between employees and their colleagues or supervisors. Bredin starts by describing the professions and industries most suited to virtual or home offices and the employee personality and tem perament that will thrive in the situation. Then she offers first-rate nitt y-gritty advice on setting up an office, from choosing computer systems, le gal and tax requirements for home business, time management and more. Espec ially helpful are her strategies for coping with real life-handling rejecti on, managing child-care crises, keeping up with office gossip and how to av oid nonstop eating. This is an excellent guide for freelancers, small busin ess owners and employees of large corporations who want a flexible work sit uation. 
Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Breen, John Japanese Simplified (Hugo)
Dorling Kindersley May 22, 1987 0-85285-099-9 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Breen, Michael The Koreans : America's Troubled Relations with North and South Korea
New York Thomas Dunne Books December 28, 19 0-312-24211-5 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
A wonderful tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscri ptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. A veteran British journalist examines the history, culture, and economy of North and (principally) South Korea, where he lives for half of each year. Realizing that most readers know Korea only because of the war (1950-53) or because of the communist North's nuclear potential and noisy aggressiveness, Breen limns with patience and perspicuity an engaging portrait of this least-known of the major Asian economic powers. He describes, for example, the ``fierce sense of identity'' among Koreans and concludes that in Korean society ``you are your DNA. He examines Korean religions and educational systems, observing that the peninsula's undergraduate programs are inferior because students experience ``no pressure to perform as undergraduates. In a rapid summary of Korean history, Breen notes that the Koreans ``have remained a distinct people'' for centuries, despite domination by China, Japan, and others. He has a powerful command of anecdote and detail, illustrated for example in his description of community-wide rock fights in the 19th century to settle public disputes and in the horrible image of the 100,000 pickled Korean noses the 16th-century Japanese warriors took to their country to certify their body counts. Breen credits the late South Korean president Park Chung-hee for providing the leadership that propelled his nation into the front ranks of economic powers, but he also presents a devastating analysis of the pervasive bribery and corruption in the Korean business, educ 
Price: 4500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Breiter, Matthias The Bears of Katmai: Alaska's Famous Brown Bears
Portland, Or. Graphic Arts Center Publishi November 5, 200 1-55868-544-8 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: For more than five years, photographer, author, and biologist Matthias Brei ter observed the brown bears of Katmai, Alaska, the largest sanctuary for b rown/grizzly bears in the United States. He came to know particular bears t horoughly. In The BEARS OF KATMAI, he shares his poignant stories and uniqu e insights, including the first successful underwater photos of brown bears diving for fish. Breiter's words and pictures reveal breathtaking encounte rs with these magnificent wild creatures-wrestling cubs, maternal displays, the industrious hunt for salmon, and battles for supremacy. For more than fifteen years, Matthias Breiter's spectacular photographs and articles have been published worldwide. He lives and works in Alaska part of the year. 
Price: 2500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Brennan, Moya In Charge Book 1
Addison Wesley Publishing Co January 1, 1997 0-673-19528-7 Paperback Very Good 
In Charge 1 Student Book 
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Breunig, Charles Age of Revolution and Reaction 1789-1850
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1977 0-393-09143-0 Paperback Very Good+ 
A tight clean softcover, no markings throughout. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Brewer, Jennifer Lonely Planet Unpacked
Melbourne Lonely Planet October 1, 1999 1-86450-062-X Paperback Very Good 
This collection of 26 first-person essays by Lonely Planet writers includes tales that describe, in mostly self-effacing detail, the horrors and embar rassments that can befall even the most seasoned travelers. Getting into hi s car after a soul-cleansing hike in "Walking the Mount Kailash Circuit," W heeler, founder of Lonely Planet Publications, is startled when a drunk Tib etan repeatedly slams his head against the car windshield. In her Kafkaesqu e tale of her detention in a police station in Mirny, a desolate Siberian c ity, Suzanne Possehl writes: "I tell him I write for Lonely Planet; he look s at me like I'm from another planet." Andrew Draffen details in "The Local Cure" how he survived a case of Bicho Geographico, a parasite he picked up while walking (stoned) along a beach in Trancoso, in the northeast section of Brazil. He turned to native bartender Ulysses, who recommended a natura l way to stop the parasite from burrowing too far into the travel writer's skin. The remedy? Draffen tied a huge block of ice to his foot and drank ca iupirinhas till he was too soused to worry; eventually, the parasite froze "estupidamente gelada (stupidly cold)." Readers wanting a real look at what it's like to work in one of the most seemingly glamorous professions will find a wide variety of insider information and confessions of and helplessn ess experienced in remote parts of the world. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Brewer, Rogenna Seal it with a Kiss
Harlequin March 1, 1999 0-373-70833-5 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Brewis, Henry Funny Way T'Mekalivin
Farming Press Limited June, 1983 0-85236-142-4 Paperback Very Good+ 

Price: 750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Brian Howell The Sound of White Ants: Stories of Modern Japan
Elastic Press May 1, 2004 0-9543747-7-0 Paperback As New 
Katharine Weber, author of The Music Lesson and The Little Women (back cove r quote) Brian Howell's stories are a pleasure to read. They flow from a deep well o f intelligence and craft . Time Out, July 2004 Wonderfully odd, the oddness deriving from contemporary Japanese society and its customs and traditions...an outstanding writer. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Bridges, William Transitions: Making Sense of Life's Changes
Reading, Mass. Perseus Books Group December, 1980 0-201-00082-2 Paperback Fine 
Whether it is chosen or thrust upon you, change brings both opportunities a nd turmoil. Since first published 25 years ago, Transitions has helped hun dreds of thousands of readers cope with these issues by providing an elegan tly simple yet profoundly insightful roadmap of the transition process. Wit h the understanding born of both personal and professional experience, Will iam Bridges takes readers step by step through the three stages of any tran sition: The Ending, The Neutral Zone, and, in time, The New Beginning. Brid ges explains how each stage can be understood and embraced, leading to mean ingful and productive movement into a hopeful future. With a new introducti on highlighting how the advice in the book continues to apply and is perhap s even more relevant today, and a new chapter devoted to change in the work place, Transitions will remain the essential guide for coping with the one constant in life: change. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Brieger, Nick Business Contacts
New York Prentice Hall June, 1987 0-13-093311-2 Paperback Fine 

Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Brieger, Nick Secretarial Contacts: Communication Skills for Secretaries and Personal Ass istants
New York Phoenix ELT June, 1996 0-13-798638-6 Paperback Fair 

Price: 200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Briggs, Asa (Editor) A Dictionary of Twentieth-Century World Biography (Oxford Reference)
Oxford ; New York Oxford University Press, USA May 1, 1992 0-19-211679-7 Hardcover NF/NF 
Fred Astaire, Woody Allen, Madonna, Benazir Bhutto, and Steven Spielberg. T hese are just a few of the more than 1700 names found in A Dictionary of Tw entieth-Century World Biography. Spanning all countries and cultures, and e very field of human activity--from politics, science, and the arts, to sports and entertainment--this authoritative reference book provid es biographies of a vast range of men and women who have set their mark on the twentieth century. Designed to provide the most reliable information in the most accessible form, each entry includes a sketch of the family background and education of the person, a description of the events that have brought them to fame (or infamy), and a summary of their achievements or misdemeanors. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Briggs, Dorothy Your Child's Self Esteem
New York Main Street Books December 1, 197 0-385-04020-2 Paperback Near Fine 
Step-by step guidelines for raising responsible, productive, happy children . Self-image is your child's most important characteristic. How to help cre ate strong feelings of self-worth is the central challenge for every parent and teacher. The formula for how is spelled out in Your Child's Self-Estee m. A member of Phi Beta Kappa and other honoraries, Dorothy Corkille Briggs has worked as a teacher of both children and adults; dean of girls; school psychologist; and marriage, family and child counselor during the last twenty-five years. Since 1958 she has taught parent-education courses and training in communication and resolution of conflicts. 
Price: 795.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Briggs, John Fire In the Crucible
Los Angeles Tarcher January 1, 1990 0-87477-547-7 Softcover Very Good+ 
John Briggs invites the reader of this book to partake in a journey through the creative process in a uniquely affable manner. He clearly illustrates his vision by kindling a fire of scholarly discovery within the reader thro ugh the collaboration of many historical archetypes of genius including Vir ginia Woolf, Einstein, Mozart and Picasso. 
Price: 590.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Bright, Susie The Best American Erotica 2005
Simon & Schuster Adult Publi 2005 0-7432-5850-9 Paperback Fine 
Thirteenth dip by sexologist Bright (Full Exposure, 1999, etc.) into the bi g pool of Americans groping for skin under the surface of society and findi ng plenty of strong feelings and slick flesh. Outstanding contribution here is an excerpt from Pulitzer-winner Jane Smiley's Good Faith, which is so w ell written that a page about snowfall outside the Hilton Hotel on 54th Str eet is sexy and fulfilling even before the lovers' joining. Cecile Tan's tw o pieces, "Seduction" and "The Magician's Assistant," are less about sex th an about fearful virginity and being ignored. Other impressive entries incl ude the kickoff story by Steve Almond, "Slippy for President," in which a l oser college student moves into an off-campus house full of beautiful blond es and gets teased about never eating "pussy" or smoking pot. Then the lose r and three blondes take Ecstasy: What happens next is quite literate and a musing. While most of the contributors are new names, all write with verve. P.S. Haven's "Charles Sykes' Spirit of Ecstasy," "Robots of the World, Uni te" by Karl Iagnemma, and Lana Gail Taylor's "Genuflection" should not be m issed. Also gripping (so to speak), is Bright's account of her days as a re viewer of XXX videos, watching dozens of tapes at breakneck speed to make h er deadline with a notebook-and a hand-in her lap. A tasteful pillow book. 
Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Bright, Susie The Sexual State of the Union
New York Touchstone March 24, 1998 0-684-83850-8 Paperback Near Fine 
Susie Bright is a sexual liberationist of the highest order. The Sexual St ate of the Union includes essays about dirty pictures and porn, lesbian mar riage and lesbian murder, lesbian men and switching genders, vibrators, and the longevity of feminism. The writing is crisp, intelligent, and provocat ive; there is sure to be something that will make you cheer as well as some thing that will deeply offend you. Much of Bright's writing is personal, ba sed on conversations and relationships with queer friends of different gend ers and sexualities. One of her most impressive strengths is her ability to forthrightly ask obvious questions--Why did you want to change your gender ? Why do you want to be hurt?--without presupposing either judgement or an answer. Bright's mind is open and fertile, curious, and eager. 
Price: 750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Bright, Susie, (Editor) The Best American Erotica - 2002 (Best American Erotica)
Touchstone October 11, 200 0-684-86915-2 Paperback Near Fine 
Is this sex in America? Let's hope so. The Best American Erotica 1999 is a melting pot of inventive selections that run the gamut from bittersweet sto ries of youthful passion to Henry Miller-esque vignettes of cosmopolitan lu st. There are detours along the way to raunchy merriment, steamy liaisons, erotic sorrow, and many other landmarks in the erotic landscape, both fresh and familiar. 
Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Brimson, Dougie England, My England: The Trouble with the National Football Team
Headline Book Publishing November 1, 199 0-7472-5508-3 Paperback Very Good 
Football violence, known everywhere as "the English disease," is as widespr ead as it has ever been, argue the authors of this book. They give insight into trips abroad and explore issues and myths surrounding football violenc e, and discuss the most feared group of supporters in the world-the England fans. 
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Brin, David Brightness Reef
Spectra October 1, 1996 0-553-57330-6 Paperback Very Good 
While defying a galactic prohibition on settling the planet Jijo, six alien races-squatters on a forbidden world-have developed a common civilization. Although they are united by the respect they have for themselves and for t heir home, they fear the day their presence is discovered. This continuatio n of the popular "Uplift" saga (Startide Rising, Bantam, 1983) employs mult iple viewpoints to set the stage for an inevitable confrontation between a resourceful group of survivors and the mysterious galactic keepers who driv e them from their hard-won home. Brin's flair for spinning a good yarn come s to the fore in this compelling and thought-provoking series opener. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | FAQ | Privacy Policy | Shipping and Payment


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com