|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
901 |
Bonstingl, John Jay Schools of Quality: An Introduction to Total Quality Management in Educatio n Association for Supervision 1996 0-87120-263-8 Paperback Very Good In this book based on the work of the late W. Edwards Deming, John Jay Bonstingl introduces the principles of Total Quality Management and discuss es how educators are using them to improve all aspects of their work. You'll learn about the origins of TQM in the United States, TQM's role in transforming Japan into an economic superpower , and Americans' resurgent interest in TQM since the early 1980s. Bonstingl explains how educators have used the Quality Philosophy to guide strategic planning, communicate more effectively with parents, improve students' learning strat egies, and build a community of learners based on mutual respect and clearly defined aims. The many Quality tools in the book are designed to help educators establish processes that foster continuous improvement for everyone involved in schooling. This 2nd edition of Schools of Quality contains two new chapters, more reco mmended resources, and several new appendixes, including excerpts from What Work Requires of S chools: A SCANS Report for America 2000 and a report from the Conference Board of Can ada on the impact of the Quality Philosophy in Canadian schools. The book also include s the criteria for the Malcolm Baldrige National Quality Award in Education. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Books Blood Red Snow White Simon & Schuster 24 Jun 1993 0-671-71531-3 Paperback Very Good A suspense novel about a powerful Manhattan lawyer whose sexual attraction to a bewitching female client turns into a dangerous obsession wrought with passion, blackmail and murder. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Books Brief Account of the Life and Labors of George Muller [UNABRIDGED] Christian Communicators Worl 2004 0-9745253-1-6 Paperback As New George Muller (1805-1898) believed he had seen over 50,000 answers to praye r. Refusing to ask anyone but God alone for help, he fed, clothed and house d 10,024 orphans during his lifetime in Bristol, England. Perhaps no one in modern history has demonstrated the life of trust in God more persistently and conspicuously than this man Price:
950.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Books Partners in Learning: Student Book Concordia Publishing House August 2001 0-570-00794-1 Paperback Fine A bright clean copy. The Partners in Learning curriculum offers a unique family approach to the Confirmation experience. The student book features enriching resources such as mentoring questions and skits to get parents involved in their child's Confirmation preparation. This Christ-centered curriculum is based on Luthe r's Six Chief Parts of the Catechism and emphasizes Bible truths and applic ation. The 35 sessions offer an easy-to-use format that is adaptable for us e in a wide variety of settings. Partners in Learning can be used with Partners in Learning 2 for a complete two-year catechism review program. Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Books Partners in Learning:Leaders Guide Concordia Publishing House August 2001 0-570-00793-3 Paperback Fine A bright clean copy. The Partners in Learning curriculum offers a unique family approach to the Confirmation experience. This Christ-centered curriculum is based on Luther 's Six Chief Parts of the Catechism and emphasizes Bible truths and applica tion. It empowers pastors, Directors of Children's Education and other cate chetical instructors to strengthen relationships with students and parents as they involve them in the Confirmation experience. The Leader's Guide pro vides lesson outlines, learning activities, real-life stories and much more . This easy-to-use curriculum can also be adapted into a variety of setting s, including family retreats and mentoring relationships. Partners in Learning can be used with Partners in Learning 2 for a complete two-year catechism instruction program. Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Books Super Tots: Student's Book 2 Pearson English Language Tea August 2, 2001 0-13-099754-4 Paperback Near Fine Includes CD and stickers. SuperTots provides a solid base for even the youngest of students to develop their language skills. This series contains an engaging mix of fun activities, lively songs, chants, games, TPR and optional crafts keep students motivated. Price:
1500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Books The Guardian Companion to the General Election: 2001 Atlantic Books April 2, 2001 1-903809-03-7 Paperback Very Good+ This companion to the first General Election post-devolution, contains prof iles of each constituency in Great Britain, analyzes the key battleground c onstituencies and provides a guide to tactical voting and key marginal cons tituencies. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Books, Cocoro Silver Screen Samurai: The Best of Japan's Samurai Movie Posters DH Publishing February 2004 0-9723124-3-9 Paperback Fine A tight clean copy, same day shipping; For 50 years samurai movies have wowed the Japanese - and the world - with gory sword fights and tear-jerking tales of honor and sacrifice. From Kurosawa's Seven Samurai to anime's Samurai X, this first-ever collection of original samurai movie art pays tribute to a cinematic genre that is truly Japanese. Silver Screen Samurai is a must-have for samurai fans, movie-buffs and lovers of poster art! Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Books, Colour Library Boston : Picture Memory (Picture Memory) Gramercy January 16, 199 0-517-02543-4 Hardcover NF/NF A tight clean first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscrip tions, not an ex-lib; Boston is proud to call itself the birthplace of America, and what other city in the country would challenge its claim? However, though some of the city's landmarks date back to the seventeenth century, Boston is also a completely modern city with up-to-the-minute architecture and great confidence in the future. The city is a noted center of computer technology and contains more schools, colleges and research facilities than any other part of the country. Moreover, when the students graduate, Boston is often their first choice as a place to live and work. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Books, Colour Library Chicago: A Picture Memory Gramercy November 17, 19 0-517-01752-0 Hardcover NF/NF In keeping with our tradition of high-quality, low-priced travel books, thi s handsome series has a look and a price that can't be beat. A Picture Memo ry presents the variety and splendor of each region in brilliant full-color photographs. Clear, concise text gives an immediate and vivid sense of the various cities and regions presented. 85-180 photos in each. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Books, Golden Pokemon Postcard Book (Pokemon Golden Books September 15, 1 0-307-10463-X Paperback Fine It's Pokemon fun! This bright book is filled with 24 colorful Pokemon postc ards to collect, trade, or mail. Each card features a different popular Pok emon character, including: - Meowth - Psyduck - Eevee - Butterfree - And more! Pokemon fans will be eager to collect them all! Price:
490.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Books, Scholastic The History of Moviemaking: Animation and Live-Action, from Silent to Sound , Black-And-White to Color Scholastic Trade October 1, 1995 0-590-47645-9 Hardcover Fine Grade 4-6?A flashy, colorful set of books with numerous die-cut pages, tran sparencies, fold-outs, and reusable stickers. All of the titles feature sho rt text, lots of full-color illustrations, informative captions, and sideba rs. The spiral bindings are enclosed in a standard spine, making the books easy to label and attractive to shelve. Architecture begins with simple she lters, progresses to the classical world's constructions, medieval castles and cathedrals, Japanese paper houses, bridges, London's Crystal Palace, sk yscrapers, and Frank Lloyd Wright's Fallingwater. Moviemaking covers the de velopment of motion pictures from stills, the invention of talkies and tech nicolor, Hollywood, competition from television, special effects and animat ion, and notable people, such as Chaplin and Eisenstein. Flight starts with the dream of flight and flying animals and continues with kites, gliders, balloons and dirigibles, the invention of airplanes, the Wright Brothers, e arly flying aces, warplanes, and how navigational systems work. Wind discus ses the atmosphere, clouds, different kinds of precipitation, rainbows and mirages, weather systems and storms, climates, and forecasting the weather. None of the books goes into great depth, but all have small, useful tidbit s of information scattered throughout. Occasionally, simplification of the topics results in some strange wording: e.g., drag is explained by saying t hat "air tries to pull the plane backward," and light is compared to "milli ons of tiny balls," which may be misleading to beginners. Nonetheless, due to their format, style, and appealing topics, these books are sure to be po Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Boorman, John Projections 2: Film-Makers on Film-Making Faber & Faber March 5, 1993 0-571-16828-0 Paperback Very Good+ Launched as an annual devoted entirely to cinema through the writings of it s practitioners, rather than its critics. This second issue features an int erview with Robert Altman (The Player), offers a journal on contemporary Eu ropean cinema from French director Bertrand Tavernier, and more. 60 photogr aphs. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Boorman, John Projections 3: Film-Makers on Film-Making Faber & Faber April 1994 0-571-17047-1 Paperback Near Fine Projections is a forum for film-makers in which the practitioners of cinema write about their craft. The centrepiece of this issue is the journals of Francis Ford Coppola, whose films, such as the Godfather trilogy and Apocal ypse Now, are considered masterworks of contemporary cinema. This volume al so contains articles by leading film-makers about the state of the art at t his moment. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Boorman, John Projections 4: Film-Makers on Film-Making Faber & Faber April 1995 0-571-17363-2 Paperback Near Fine The only cinema journal devoted exclusively to filmmakers' comments on thei r art, this issue of Projections features an interview with Louis Lumiere, the founding father of cinema; an exchange with Martin Scorsese on widescre en filmmaking; James Toback's journal on the making of Bugsy; a conversatio n with Ken Burns on the filming of The Civil War and Baseball; an account b y Gene Kelly on dance in the movies; one of the last interviews ever held w ith the great Federico Fellini; and a lot more amazing material. This, as w ell as every volume in the Projections series, is a must for every film lov er. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Boorman, John Projections: A Forum for Film-Makers Faber & Faber April 1992 0-571-16729-2 Paperback Very Good This is issue number one. This issue of Projections was produced in association with the great cinema journal Cahiers du Cinema in honor of its 500th issue. Projections 7 features a 100-page interview with Martin Scorsese that updates and enhances the material covered in Faber and Faber's Scorsese on Scorsese. Rather than approach his career chronologically, Scorsese talks about his love of movies, his influences, and his collaborators. He discusses Robert DeNiro, Brian DePalma, Francis Coppola, and Steven Spielberg; speaks of his passion for British, French, and Italian cinema, as well as for Irish American directors; pays homage to some early independent filmmakers; and talks about the making of Casino. As an extra treat, the Cahiers editors put in their two francs, contributing personal appreciations of the director. Nicolas Saada speaks with Thelma Schoomaker, Scorsese's longtime editor. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Boorman, John (Editor) Projections 7: Film-Makers on Film-Making Faber & Faber June 1997 0-571-19033-2 Paperback Very Good+ This issue of Projections was produced in association with the great cinema journal Cahiers du Cinema in honor of its 500th issue. Projections 7 featu res a 100-page interview with Martin Scorsese that updates and enhances the material covered in Faber and Faber's Scorsese on Scorsese. Rather than ap proach his career chronologically, Scorsese talks about his love of movies, his influences, and his collaborators. He discusses Robert DeNiro, Brian D ePalma, Francis Coppola, and Steven Spielberg; speaks of his passion for Br itish, French, and Italian cinema, as well as for Irish American directors; pays homage to some early independent filmmakers; and talks about the maki ng of Casino. As an extra treat, the Cahiers editors put in their two franc s, contributing personal appreciations of the director. Nicolas Saada speak s with Thelma Schoomaker, Scorsese's longtime editor. And that's just the beginning. Projections 7 also prints an interchange between Jamie Lee Curtis and her mother, Janet Leigh (complementing the talk with father Tony Curtis that appeared in Projections 5), and a conversation between Leigh and Lillian Burns, the drama coach who worked at MGM between 1935 and 1953. Other interviewers question Robert Mitchum, Leslie Caron, and Teresa Wright. Willem Dafoe talks with Francis McDormand, who won the Oscar in 1996 for her performance in Fargo. Appreciations of recently deceased greats such as Marcello Mastroianni, Douglas Sirk, and Frank Capra close the volume. This is another invaluable issue of the only journal devoted exclusively to filmmakers' commentary on their work. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
BOORSTIN, DANIEL J. The Creators : A History of Heroes of the Imagination Random House September 8, 19 0-394-54395-5 Paperback Very Good Historian Daniel J. Boorstin brings his customary depth and range to this c ompelling book on Western art, taking on everything from European megaliths (Stonehenge, for example) to Benjamin Franklin's autobiography ("the first American addition to world literature"). Boorstin does not aim at being co mprehensive--he much prefers to linger over certain "heroes of the imaginat ion" as he surveys human accomplishment in the fields of architecture, musi c, painting, sculpting, and writing--yet The Creators certainly feels compr ehensive, as Boorstin carefully places everything he describes within a gra nd tradition of aesthetic achievement. Boorstin knows that good history demands good writing, and his prose makes this big book easy to absorb. "This is a story," he writes, "of how creators in all the arts have enlarged, embellished, fantasized, and filigreed our experience"--an apt description of the role art plays in our life and an equally apt description of the way Boorstin interprets it for readers. (The Creators also is the second volume of a trilogy that starts with The Discoverers and concludes with The Seekers, although none of these books requires any knowledge of the others.) Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Booz, Elisabeth B. New Zealand (Odyssey Guides) Odyssey Publications,Hong Ko September 1994 9622173438 Softcover Very Good National Geographic Traveler, February 2000 1994 Edition. These handsome, well-edited books from a Hong Kong-based publisher cover places few other guidebooks go.... The writers are particularly well-chosen....Odyssey fans tend to be adventurous travelers with a literary bent. If you're lucky enough to find an Odyssey Guide to where you're going, grab it. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Boran, Pat The Portable Creative Writing Workshop Salmon Publishing October 1999 1-897648-51-0 Paperback Near Fine How do writers practice? What do they do to warm up? When they have no idea s, do they write at all? Whether you belong to a writing workshop running l ow on steam, or you're struggling to continue working on your own, The Port able Creative Writing Workshop offers a wide range of games and exercises t o help stimulate you in your writing. In three main sections covering The Raw Material, Poetry and Fiction, prize -winning poet and fiction writer Pat Boran takes a hands-on approach to the creative writing process, not only explaining many of the techniques and c entral concepts (from rhyme and rhythm, through scenes and dialogue to plot and resolution), but showing how these can be put to work in your writing. In addition, for the fourth section, Pat Boran is joined by more than two d ozen other Irish and international poets, fiction writers and playwrights - including Maeve Binchy, Eavan Boland, Roddy Doyle, Seamus Heaney and Marin a Warner - who offer their own writing ideas and advice. Creative writing can be a lonely activity. Sit down to it and, even in a crowded room, you're on your own. But if you'd welcome a supportive, encouraging and at times challenging companion, this is the book for you. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Bordman, Gerald The Oxford Companion to American Theatre Oxford University Press October, 1984 0-19-503443-0 Hardcover Good/Good Like a well-crafted revival of a beloved play, this new edition of a favori te reference book retains the flavor of the original production while signi ficantly updating its content. The cast here is large and includes actors, choreographers, composers, dancers, designers, directors, lyricists, plays, playwrights, producers, theaters, and theater companies. The text covers the American stage from its inception to the present, and the alphabetically arranged entries range in length from a few lines to a quarter of a double-columned page. Among the articles new to this edition are AIDS and the American theatre, Asian-American theatre and drama, Feminist theatre, 42nd Street redevelopment, Performance art, and Road tours. The authors note that to retain all the historical information of previous editions, individual articles have been condensed rather than eliminated. There is more variety here than on a vaudeville bill: hair and hairspray; urinetown and Uncle Tom's Cabin; and Tony 'n Tina's Wedding and The Tale of the Allergist's Wife are among the plays represented. Articles on individual theater artists often mention a biography or autobiography, a welcome enhancement to a ready-reference source such as this. To present as complete a picture of American theater as possible, entries on theaters beyond the Great White Way, such as the Arena Stage, the Goodman Theatre, La Jolla Playhouse, American Conservatory Theatre, and the Steppenwolf Theatre Company, are included. Capsule histories of every Broadway theater as well as several Off-Broadway houses are another new and notable feature. The volume is recommended for all public Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Bornstein, Cristina Tony & Tina Color Energy: How Color Can Transform Your Life Simon & Schuster May 14, 2002 0-7432-1792-6 Paperback Near Fine Sonia Choquette author of The Psychic Pathway This book puts the power to h eal in every man and woman's hands. It's about time we see such a practical creative manual for healing. Shakti Gawain author of Creative Visualizatio n, Living in the Light, and The Path of Transformation Tony&Tina Color Ener gy shows us how to consciously use the power of color as a healing tool in our daily lives. Through personal insight and scientific research, Cristina and Anthony are bringing color therapy to the mainstream, giving us a guid e to our innate healing abilities through the understanding and use of colo r. This book is fascinating, useful, and fun! John Perkins author of Shapes hifting and The World Is As You Dream It, and founder of Dream Change Coali tion Our dreams materialize when we apply energy to them. In this incredibl e book Tina and Tony lead us down a magical path where we learn to use the powerful energy of colors to shape our dreams. It is a path to abundance, l ove, and ecstasy. Read Color Energy and realize your dreams! Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Borthwick, J. S. Down East Murders Critics Choice Paperbacks/Lo August, 1986 0-931773-58-X Paperback Very Good Working on the Godding Museum's annual local artist show is the perfect way for English teacher Sarah Deane to earn a few dollars, relax in the sun an d sea air of coastal Maine, and spend the summer with her boyfriend, Dr. Al ex McKenzie. But when Sarah and Alex discover the body of Nate Harwood, a cranky local artist, caught in an offshore fish trap, they know they'll have no vacation from amateur detecting until they catch his killer. Price:
385.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Borysenko, Joan Minding the Body, Mending the Mind Bantam September 1, 19 0-553-34556-7 Paperback Very Good Borysenko, co-founder and director of the Mind/Body Clinic at New England D eaconess Hospital/Harvard Medical School, describes the clinic's ten-week p rogram for learning to "mind the body" through a medical synthesis of neuro logy, immunology, and psychology. She provides step-by-step instructions to the clinic's techniques while suggesting how they can be adapted for indiv idual use. Combining meditation, breath control and stretching exercises, a nd mindfulness, and drawn from work with patients aged 17 to 93, these tech niques help ease the stress of illness particularly illness caused by stres s by exploiting the body's natural capacity for healing. Readers who master them can achieve an admirable balance between inner self and environment. Jodith Janes, Univ. Hospitals of Cleveland Copyright 1987 Reed Business Information, Inc. From AudioFile Joan Borysenko, Ph.D., co-founder and former director of the Mind/Body Clin ic at Boston's Deaconess Hospital, is an innovator of psychoneuro-immunolog y. It draws upon the mind's ability to use deep relaxation to promote physi cal healing, eliminate stress or stress-related illnesses, and surmount pai n. Her narration represents sincere and heartfelt experiences passed on in a genuine manner. The listener is so captured by her openness and insightfu lness that it's easy to forget about her impressive credentials and think o f her as a spiritual counselor. She doesn't preach but gently guides us thr ough the typical pitfalls of life to allow us to become more fulfilled and content. B.J.P. (c)AudioFile, Portland, Maine --This text refers to the Audio Cassette edition. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Bosanko, Abigail Lazy Ways to Make a Living Time Warner 2002 0-7515-3702-0 Paperback Near Fine "Amazon described Lazy Ways to Make a Living as "chick lit with a twist" an d I'd agree with that. After all, the average chick lit heroine isn't a che ss-playing lexicographer! I thought it might be quite hard-going at first, but the characters draw you in, and you've nearly finished the book before you know it!" Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Botton, Alain de The Romantic Movement Picador 8 Sep 1995 0-330-33589-8 Paperback Very Good Looks at the psychology of men and women in love, as it portrays a modern r elationship between Alice and Eric. Some of the themes explored include the question of knowing one's partner in a relationship, the issue of power be tween people, and the link between love, sex and shopping. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Boulle, Pierre Planet of the Apes Del Rey May 29, 2001 0-345-44798-0 Paperback Very Good Before you see the movie, read the original novel! First published more than thirty-five years ago, Pierre Boulle's chilling n ovel launched one of the greatest science fiction sagas in motion picture h istory, from the classic 1968 movie starring Charlton Heston and Roddy McDo well, through four sequels and two television series . . . and now the newe st film adaptation directed by Tim Burton. In the not-too-distant future, three astronauts land on what appears to be a planet just like Earth, with lush forests, a temperate climate, and breat hable air. But while it appears to be a paradise, nothing is what it seems. They soon discover the terrifying truth: On this world humans are savage beasts, and apes rule as their civilized masters. In an ironic novel of nonstop action and breathless intrigue, one man struggles to unlock the secret of a terrifying civilization, all the while wondering: Will he become the savior of the human race, or the final witness to its damnation? In a shocking climax that rivals that of the original movie, Boulle delivers the answer in a masterpiece of adventure, satire, and suspense. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Boulter, Amanda Around the Houses Serpent's Tail December 2002 1-85242-697-7 Paperback Near Fine "Tales of the city to make you shake, weep and giggle out loud. I'm already looking forward to the next one."-Patricia Duncker Anna's having a baby, the father's gay, her lover's a woman and she still hasn't told her parents. Her best friend Ruby is 40 and fondling every man she can. Across the road Greg is pining for Acorn, the eco-poet who abandoned him with their baby. Into all this walks Shirley. She's left her provincial home and desperately needs a life: but Pearl, her mother, is coming too. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Bounds, E. M. Weapon of Prayer Whitaker House 1996 0-88368-457-8 Paperback Very Good Stirring messages for today's Church demands that Christians, especially le aders, return to God's priorities in prayer and to seeking the lost. Striki ng illustrations of prayer warriors are given. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Bova, Ben Orion Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC February 1989 0-8125-3233-3 Paperback Very Good John O'Ryan is not a god...not exactly. He is an eternal warrior destined t o combat the Dark Lord through all time for dominion of the Earth. Follow h im, servant of a great race, as he battles his enemy down the halls of time , from the caves of our ancestors to the final confrontation under the hamm er of nuclear annihilation. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Bova, Ben The Kinsman Saga Easton Press 1989 1st Edition Hardcover Fine A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in brown lea ther with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spi ne; gilt page edges; and a ribbon placemarker. Introduction by Spider Robin son. Price:
5000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Bova, Ben The Peacekeepers Tor Books September 15, 1 0-8125-0238-8 Paperback Very Good Cole Alexander's search for the international renegade who murdered his fam ily forms the core of this fast-paced chronicle of a very special group of elite soldiers. Satellite warfare, guerrilla action and undercover operatio ns highlight this action-packed adventure by the author of The Kinsman Saga . Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Bova, Ben The Precipice Tor Science Fiction December 15, 20 0-8125-7989-5 Paperback Very Good The greenhouse effect has caused catastrophic changes to Earth's atmosphere , guaranteeing economic, social, and enviromental collapse in the near futu re. When Dan Randolph and Martin Humphries enter a business partnership to seek new resources in the Asteroid Belt as the only means of saving the pla net, only one of them has Earth's best interests in mind. Bova's series ope ner, highlights current environmental issues and scientific speculation whi le simultaneously telling a tale of heroes and villains that should appeal to most fans of hard sf. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Bova, Ben The Precipice: The Asteroid Wars I (The Asteroid Wars) New English Library August 16, 2001 0-340-76961-0 Paperback Near Fine A popular US author and Hugo-winning editor, Ben Bova has written many, man y SF books since his 1959 debut novel. In The Precipice, set several decade s in the future, the human race is in the process of falling off the metaph orical "greenhouse cliff" as runaway global warming brings devastating floo ds and storms. Time for another look at that old SF dream of moving Earth's polluting industries into outer space and mining the inexhaustible wealth of the asteroids... Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Bova, Ben Triumph Tor Books February 15, 19 0-8125-2063-7 Paperback Very Good The prolific SF author of the Voyagers series suggests what might have happ ened at the end of WW II if Stalin had died and Roosevelt had lived. In Bov a's scenario, Winston Churchill presents Joseph Stalin with a ceremonial sw ord at the 1943 conference in Tehran. Fearing a Soviet attempt to dominate Europe once Germany is defeated, and loathing Stalin as a dictator worse th an Hitler, Churchill slips a piece of plutonium into the sword, dooming Sta lin to death by radiation poisoning. Further, FDR has given up smoking, thu s preventing the stroke that in reality caused his death toward the end of the war. And so a radically different postwar Europe comes into being. Feat uring Eisenhower, Patton and other known figures, and covering the 30 days of April 1945, this tale had potential. Price:
350.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Bova, Ben Venus (The Grand Tour) Tor Science Fiction May 15, 2001 0-8125-7940-2 Paperback Very Good+ Ben Bova picked his villains well for this fast-paced, popcorn-and-Milk- Du ds matinee: Topping the playbill is our sister planet, Venus itself, which Bova matter-of-factly describes as "the most hellish place in the solar sys tem." Sci-fi authors (Bova included) have all but colonized Mars by now, bu t few have boldly gone to the aluminum-melting, sulfuric-acid-soaked surfac e of the Morning Star. Venus proves a mighty, unthinking antagonist indeed- -frustrating the efforts of sickly but likable rich kid Van Humphries to la nd there and recover the remains of his older brother Alex, who died two ye ars earlier on another ill-fated mission. Van gets pushed back and forth between the book's two lesser villains--his mean old cuss of a father, Martin Humphries, who's posted the $10 billion V enus Prize to the first person to return Alex's body, and Lars Fuchs, a bel ligerent asteroid miner and Martin's arch-nemesis, who's also decided to ma ke a go at the purse. Characterizations ride coach on this high-adventure flight, but remember that we're talking about Ben Bova here. It's hard to dispute the master's choices as you're following Van's well-researched, thrills-and-chills descent through Venus's pressure-cooker atmosphere. With solid science, a palatable environmental message (how could you resist commenting on greenhouse gases in a book like this?), and an inspiring character arc for unlikely hero Van, Venus delivers guilt-free, man-against-nature SF in a tight, page-turning package. --Paul Hughes Price:
590.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Bova, Ben Voyagers III: Star Brothers Easton Press 1990 1st Edition Hardcover Fine A highly collectible Signed Easton Press Limited Edition, bound in blue lea ther with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spi ne; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker.Introduction by James Gunn Illustrated by Toni L. Taylor. Price:
9000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Bowden, Mark Finders Keepers Atlantic Books June 12, 2003 1-84354-111-4 Paperback Near Fine Times were hard for Joey Coyle. A dockworker from a struggling neighbourhoo d of south Philadelphia, Joey lived with his ailing mother and a drug habit he could barely support. One February afternoon in 1981, he was on his way to score when he found two curious yellow containers lying in the street. They had just fallen off the back of an armoured van and contained $1.2 mil lion, in cash, in unmarked notes from a casino. "Finders, Keepers" tells ho w Coyle secretly shared the money with everyone around him, including his g irlfriend, random strangers and the area's most notorious mob boss. Against the background of growing media interest in the fate of the missing money, Coyle lived for seven days in a drug-fuelled whirlwind, planning his futur e as a rich man, but terrified that he was about to be captured and killed. "Finders Keepers" is the remarkable story of an everyday man faced with an extraordinary dilemma and a dramatic account of greed, generosity and betr ayal. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
BOWEN, GAIL Murder at the Mendel McClelland & Stewart October 1, 1992 0-7710-1480-5 Paperback Very Good This U.S. debut by a Canadian writer is less a mystery than an elegant and painstaking examination of family ties and friendships, both battered beyon d recognition by time and willful egos. Sally Love has achieved fame and no toriety in the art world with her works of ``erotobiography.'' But she has suffered losses along the way: she's in the process of selling her gallery; has lost touch with her childhood friend, Joanne Kilbourn; and is estrange d from her husband, her mother and her daughter. A third of the novel is a tense, masterfully written character study; then the killings begin: the di sturbed gallery manager is ritually murdered, and one of the many irate pro testers outside the gallery where Sally's newest piece is on display is gun ned down. The author subverts the usual notions of plot, shifting narrative gears frequently to dwell on a telling detail or an evocative aside. The e ffect, while a mite unsettling, is bold and powerful. Subsequent deaths res ult in too few suspects but by then the quixotic, volatile relationships co nnecting Sally to Joanne and to the rest of the world have firmly seized th e reader's imagination . Price:
385.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Bowen, Gale Murder at the Mendel Douglas & Mcintyre Ltd September, 1991 0-88894-732-1 1st Edition Hardcover F/NF A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper,unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edi tion. As a child Joanne was friends with Sally Love and her parents, but the friendship languished after Sally's father died and she moved away, eventually becoming a very controversial artist. When the Mendel Gallery opens an exhibition of Sally's work, Joanne is eager to attend and to renew their friendship. But it's not so easy being Sally's friend anymore, and soon Joanne finds herself ensnared in a web of intrigue and violence. Price:
1850.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Bowen, Laura Surrender Nexus September 15, 2 0-352-33524-6 Paperback Near Fine Melanie joins the staff of The Hotel and enters a world of new sexual exper iences and frightening demands. There are many pleasures to suit her deepes t desire, but there is also pain and perversity. The Hotel is founded on a strict regime, but Melanie cannot help but break the rules. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Bowen, William The Board Book: An Insider's Guide for Directors and Trustees W.W. Norton & Co. April 17, 2008 0-393-06645-2 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/ Fine A crisp clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper: Former president of Princeton and of the Mellon Foundation, coauthor or author of more than 20 books, and a Fortune 500 corporation director, Bowen deserves to overhaul his 1994 The Board Book. In his review of board roles and responsibilities, CEO evaluations, transitions, compensation, and leadership, among other topics, he minces no words in forcefully expressing his opinions. Corporate America must pay attention to succession planning and how the CEO is paid. Board members need to be chosen not only for their background but for their courage and will to act. The lead director is an important and emerging role model to be emulated. With his words and advice exampled by such well-known corporate leaders as Hanna Gray, Thomas Neff, Larry Bossidy, and Lou Gerstner, Bowen's facts and straightforward narrative make a compelling and critical read for wannabe directors and for every student of corporate affairs. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Bowes, Richard Minions of the Moon Tor Books February 5, 200 0-312-87228-3 Paperback Near Fine When customers seek their memories in Half Remembered Things, Kevin Grierso n's New York shop, they gawk at the price tags attached to the toys of thei r childhood. Kevin reflects, "The past is always just a bit more expensive than we thought possible." And so it is for Kevin, a successful middle-aged antiques dealer whose past is exacting a price: he journeys down dark memories of peddling his young body to strangers, destroying himself with booze and speed, striving to become predator rather than prey on the streets of New York in the 1960s. The problem, as he sees it, is that his Shadow--more than an alternate self but less than an independent doppelgänger--is the bad guy, the one who would bring back the old habits. But his Shadow is not purely evil, and Kevin is not purely good. The two of them have much to learn if they ever hope to be reconciled. Price:
650.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Bowker, Richard Senator Avon Books December 1995 0-380-72056-6 Paperback Very Good If Bowker ( Replica ) hasn't combined The Last Hurrah and All the King's Me n , he's come pretty close. Narrator James O'Connor, a young Republican Sen ator in heavily Democratic Massachusetts, has a month to go in his reelecti on campaign when he finds the body of ex-mistress Amanda in her Back Bay Bo ston apartment. The plot tracks O'Connor's attempts to find the killer, ave rt scandal and win the election, but the real story concerns the Senator's relations with his family: a privacy-craving wife, a precocious daughter, a widowed father and a ne'er-do-well older brother born the same year as he, his "Irish twin." Almost as important are his trials with friends and foes , including a campaign worker in love with him, a manager with White House dreams, a slavishly devoted driver, the archenemy Boston D.A. and the Gover nor trying for his seat. All these characters come alive, most notably an e motionally restrained, proud, puckish father, who laments: "Two sons . . . one a lush, the other a Republican. Where did I go wrong?" Though the polit ical setting rings wonderfully true, we don't quite see the rather stiff-ne cked narrator as a natural politician, much less as a lover of the glamorou s Amanda. But the plot remains practically bullet-proof, right up to the su rprising, ambiguous ending. Price:
200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Bowles, Paul Sheltering Sky Vintage 1990 0-679-72979-8 Paperback Good American novelist and short-story writer, poet, translator, classical music composer, and filmscorer Paul Bowles has lived as an expatriate for more t han 40 years in the North African nation of Morocco, a country that reaches into the vast and inhospitable Sahara Desert. The desert is itself a chara cter in The Sheltering Sky, the most famous of Bowles' books, which is abou t three young Americans of the postwar generation who go on a walkabout int o Northern Africa's own arid heart of darkness. In the process, the veneer of their lives is peeled back under the author's psychological inquiry. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Bowles, Paul Up Above the World Penguin Paperback Very Good On the terrace of an eloborate hilltop apartment overlooking a Central Amer ican capital, four people sit making polite conversation. The American coup le -- an elderly physician and his young wife -- are tourists. Their host, whom they have just met, is a young man of striking good looks and charm. T he girl, who is his mistress, is very young and very beautiful. Sitting the re, with drinks in their hands, watching the sunset, the Slades seem to be experiencing the sort of fortunate chance encounter that travelers cherish. But amidst the civilities and small talk, one remark proves prophetic. The host says to the American woman: "It's not exactly what you think." Master fully -- with the poetic control that has always characterized his work -- Paul Bowles leads the reader beneath the surface of hospitality and luxury into a tortuous maze of human relationships and shifting moods, until what seems at first a merely casual encounter is seen to be one rooted in viciou sness and horror. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Boyd, Andrew An Atlas of World Affairs Routledge,an imprint of Tayl December 1990 0-415-04510-X Paperback Very Good+ Though An Atlas of World Affairs is huge in scope, the book itself is small and light, favoring simple yet effective maps in black-and-white over glos sy color plates. Rather than divulge every historical twist and shout from time immemorial, it looks at the radical changes in modern history. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Boyd, William Armadillo Penguin Books Ltd August 30, 2001 0-14-028218-1 Paperback Very Good Lorimer Black goes to keep a business appointment and finds a hanged man. T his is just the start of what turns out to be a horrendous period for Lorim er as he realizes that he's being set up at work and cast adrift outside th e office. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Boyd, William Armadillo Penguin Putnam~trade February 25, 19 0-14-027944-X Paperback Very Good Lorimer Black may suffer from a serious sleep disorder and an obsession wit h the labyrinths of the British class system, but Armadillo's peculiar prot agonist is the star insurance adjuster of London's Fortress Sure PLC, unaff ectionately known as the Fort. At the very start of William Boyd's noir-ish seventh novel, however, things take a decided swerve for the worse. On a b leak January morning one of his cases has apparently chosen to kill himself rather than talk: "Mr. Dupree was simultaneously the first dead person he had encountered in his life, his first suicide and his first hanged man and Lorimer found this congruence of firsts deceptively troubling." Soon our hero, who himself has a lot to hide, finds himself threatened by a dodgy type whose loss he has adjusted way down and embroiled with the beautiful married actress Flavia Malinverno. "People who've lost something, they call on you to adjust it, make the loss less hard to bear? As if their lives are broken in some way and they call on you to fix it," Flavia dippily wonders. Lorimer also has his car torched and instantly goes from an object of affection to one of deep suspicion at the Fort. Then there is another case, the small matter of the rock star who may or may not be faking the Devil he says is sitting on his left shoulder. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Boyd, William Brazzaville Beach Harper Perennial August 1, 1995 0-380-78049-6 Paperback Very Good+ After leaving her estranged husband, a British woman moves to a beach on th e coast of Africa to study chimpanzees, only to discover cruel similarities between man and ape. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Boyd, William The Blue Afternoon (Vintage International) (Vintage International) Vintage January 14, 199 0-679-77260-X Paperback Very Good Boyd, the author of A Good Man in Africa and Brazzaville Beach, here gives us something entirely new, part suspense, part romance, all grand storytell ing. A young woman, waylaid by an old man who claims to be her father, hea rs his story of corruption and intrigue as the two of them embark on a rema rkable journey. Price:
750.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Boyd, William The New Confessions Penguin June 2, 1989 0-14-010699-5 Paperback Near Fine Early in life John James Todd, forgotten hero of the cinematic avant-garde of the 1920s and 1930s, is advised, "Make your own rut. It's the only way." Throughout a long and tempestuous life, Todd remains true to his artistic vision, from his first movies of the Great War to the last B-westerns 30 ye ars later. The capstone of his career is a five-hour, three-screen version of Rousseau's Confessions ; it appears just as talkies arrive on the scene, eliminating the audience for his one undiluted masterpiece. Vain and impul sive, undisciplined in all save his work, Todd is spiritual heir to his bel oved JeanJacques. Better than either the prize-winning A Good Man in Africa or An Ice Cream War, this novel shows Boyd's considerable ability as story teller and the rich comic sense that infuses his work with life. Price:
750.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
BOYLAN, JENNIFER FINNEY She's Not There : A Life in Two Genders Broadway July, 2003 0-7679-1404-X 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine /No DJ Boylan, English professor and author of the critically acclaimed novels The Constellations (1994), The Planets (1991), and Getting In (1998), began li fe as a male named James Boylan. In this autobiography, she details her lif elong struggle with her burgeoning femaleness and the path she followed to become a female, both physically and mentally. For 40 years, the author liv ed as a man, seemingly happy and even marrying a woman and fathering two ch ildren. At a certain point, though, she realized that she couldn't suppress her desire to live as a female and so eventually went through all the step s to become female, including sexual reassignment surgery. There is somethi ng troubling about Boylan's lighthearted tone, and while she hints at it, t here is no really clear depiction of the havoc this transition must have wr eaked on her married life (Boylan's wife was clearly devastated) and on her children (who at times refer to her as boygirl or maddy). But Boylan's wel l-written and informative book is a worthy contribution to the body of work on this subject. Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Boyle, Kay Fifty Stories New Directions Publishing Co June 1, 1992 0-8112-1206-8 Paperback Near Fine From Publishers Weekly The most complete collection of short stories by the octogenarian author and activist. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Boyle, Kay Life Being the Best & Other Stories New Directions Publishing Co April 1, 1988 0-8112-1053-7 Paperback Near Fine This book includes 13 of the prolific Boyle's earliest stories, written whe n she was an American expatriate in Europe during the 1920s and '30s but lo ng out of print. Beginning with the haunting title story, Boyle draws the r eader into her characters' strange and yet uncomfortably familiar world, in which every nuance of sadness, frustration and regret is a blow that, once felt, echoes eternally. In "Life Being the Best," a compassionate teacher almost succeeds in freeing Palavicini, a motherless boy, from loneliness, b ut the youth's pain erupts into violence in the chilling conclusion. Above all, Boyle's intense stories are about the continual quest for love with it s inevitable betrayal and loss of innocence. As Coppelia in "The Meeting of the Stones" realizes when she overhears the man she desires flirting with another man, "The words he had made a gift of to her had counterpart in oth er metal; he had forged their likeness from the genuine gold and spent them freely here and there." Though a few tales, such as "Winter in Italy," fai l to spring to lifethe characters' sadness and missed connections are more tiresome than intriguingthis is, on the whole, a collection of provocative and impressively honest pieces. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Boyle, Kevin Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age Henry Holt and Co. August 12, 2004 0-8050-7145-8 Hardcover Fine/Fine A tight clean first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscrip tions, not price clipped, or an ex-lib; In the steamy summer of 1925, Detroit, like many northern cities, was in the throes of rising tension from racism as native-born whites, immigrants, and blacks, drawn by the flourishing automobile industry, jockeyed for jobs and housing in the teeming metropolis. In the jazz-age era of changing social mores and rising expectations, Dr. Ossian Sweet, grandson of a slave, attempted to move into a working-class white neighborhood. His neighbors, fanned into a panic by avaricious real-estate brokers and the growing presence of the Ku Klux Klan, threaten Sweet and his family with violent eviction. In self-defense, Sweet and his friends arm themselves and end up killing a member of the mob. The murder indictment of Sweet, his wife, and their defenders attracts Clarence Darrow as defense attorney and the newly organized NAACP, which was in the midst of a national campaign against racial restrictions in housing. Boyle, a history professor, brings immediacy and drama to the social and economic factors that ignited racial violence, provoked the compelling court case, and set in motion the civil rights struggle. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Boyle, T. C. East Is East Penguin August 1, 1991 0-14-013167-1 Paperback Near Fine Offspring of a young Japanese woman and a spaced-out American hippie briefl y entranced with Japan, Hiro Tanaka grows up scorned as a half-breed in his racially pure homeland. So when he nears America aboard the sailing vessel on which he serves as cook's assistant, Hiro literally jumps ship. He's su re that in America a man of mixed race can easily fit in, but he's in for a big surprise. Landing on Tupelo Island near Georgia, he inadvertently frig htens a number of witless residents and thus finds himself a hunted man. He is briefly protected by Ruth Dershowitz, a resident at a writers' colony o n the island, but her motives are mixed: she's mostly interested in Hiro as an experience that will enhance her writing and highly developed sense of self. Indeed, virtually everyone in this picaresque novel acts primarily fr om self-interest; even our Hiro comes across as something of an anti-hero, self-pitying if vulnerable. Boyle's lucid prose charges ahead wrecklessly, sweeping readers along as it effortlessly blends the story of Hiro's plight with that of the writers' colony. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Boyle, T. Coraghessan Riven Rock Penguin Books January 1, 1999 0-14-027166-X Paperback Very Good In 1905, Stanley McCormick, heir to East Coast millions, is most definitely mad. Heredity and an early, horrifying glimpse of his naked sister have re ndered him schizophrenic, incapable of being around women--right down to hi s wife, Katherine, "a newlywed who might as well have been a widow." Not ev en the dawn of modern psychiatry can save him. Instead, he's barred and car efully cosseted in Riven Rock, the California estate he helped design for h is sister, the first of the McCormicks to crack. Will the 31-year-old patie nt be cured? His wife, the first female graduate of MIT, believes that he w ill. So, too, does his loyal head nurse, Eddie O'Kane, a preternaturally ar ticulate, handsome Boston Irishman. Indeed, Eddie thinks himself blessed wi th good luck. Going to Montecito to care for Mr. McCormick will, he is conv inced, enable him to take center stage in the drama of his own life. Over the next 20 years, Stanley will go from catatonia to a semblance of no rmality (so long as there's no woman in sight and no sharp cutlery on the t able). Eddie, however, will never play the leading role he'd envisioned, in stead taking refuge in alcohol and recollections of the one woman he thinks he has let get away, the plainspoken, explosive Giovannella Dimucci. When Eddie first describes his patient's violent response to women, "he wondered if he'd gone too far, if he'd shocked her, but the mask dissolved and she leaned in close, her hand on his elbow. 'Sounds like the average man to me. '" As for Katherine McCormick, she will still visit every Christmas, hoping to at least see her husband if she can't see him get better. Based on a true Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Boyle, T. Coraghessan Road to Wellville New Amer Library October 1, 1994 0-451-18374-6 Paperback Near Fine This novel gives readers insight into the health attitudes and morals of th e early 1900s. It's also a riot to read. Boyle points out the ease with whi ch medicine was manufactured at the turn of the century, and the dangers of taking them. John Harvey Kellogg, founder of Kellogg cereals, is merciless ly portrayed as an unethical doctor who purposely misinformed his patients. He supported his outlandish claims with circus tricks that demonstrated th e violent potential of eating meat. The man is also shown to have had a hum anitarian side. He adopted over 52 children, many of whom went on to become successful doctors and lawyers. Another of the main characters, Will Light body, unwittingly becomes addicted to Sears's White Star Liquor Cure. He ha s a chronically upset stomach, and the tonic his physician prescribes has a lcohol as the main ingredient. Will's wife, in a desperate attempt to cure his alcoholism, surreptitiously slips "the cure" into his evening coffee-th e active ingredient being opium. And so the story continues. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Boyle, T.C. East Is East Bloomsbury September 26, 1 0-7475-2933-7 Paperback Near Fine Trained in the way of the Samurai and dreaming of the city of brotherly lov e, Hiro Tanaka impetuously jumps off the coast of Georgia, only to wash up on a barrier island populated by rednecks, descendants of black slaves and a colony of crazed artists. T.C. Boyle is the author of "World's End". Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Boyle, T.C. Friend of the Earth (Uk Edition) BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC 20011008 0-7475-5346-7 TRADE PAPER Very Good Old Testament digression stalks Ty throughout A Friend of the Earth, from a publicity-stunt-cum-Edenic-retreat during his heady Earth Forever! days to a chaotic menagerie roundup amidst flooding rainfall. Boyle's future, howe ver, is less apocalyptic than resigned, more drearily pragmatic than angst- ridden. It's a world Ty ultimately finds untenable: a constricted diversity , ecological or ideological, proves stultifying, a fact he only dimly recog nised while awash in his earlier radicalism. "To be a friend of the earth," he avers in retrospect, "you have to be an enemy of the people". Boyle's s pirited tale sustains the brashness of Ty's convictions. --Ben Guterson -- This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Daily Telegraph 'Bursting with imagination and humour' Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Boyle, T.C. World's End Penguin July 20, 1990 0-14-029993-9 Paperback Very Good+ T. Coraghessan Boyle, author of Water Music, a hilarious reinvention of the exploration of the Niger, returns to his native New York State with this d arkly comic historical drama exploring several generations of families in t he Hudson River Valley. Walter Van Brunt begins the book with a catastrophi c motorcycle accident that sends him back on a historical investigation, ev entually encompassing the frontier struggles of the late 1600s. Any book th at opens with a three-page "list of principal characters" and includes chap ters titled "The Last of the Kitchawanks," "The Dunderberg Imp," and "Hail, Arcadia!" promises a welcome tonic to the self-conscious inwardness of muc h contemporary fiction; World's End delivers and was rewarded with the PEN/ Faulkner Award for 1988. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Boyle, T.C. Drop City Penguin January 27, 200 0-14-200380-8 Paperback Very Good Boyle has a wonderful eye for the comedy of imposture when the self-deceive d themselves practice deception. His ninth novel, which centers on the trav ails of a hippie commune, Drop City, in the early '70s, gives him plenty of poseurs to work with. Drop City, in Sonoma County, Calif., is run, in a ma nner of speaking, by a gold-toothed purveyor of Aquarian notions, Norm Send er. The Drop City family includes Pan (aka Ronnie) and his high school pal Star (aka Paulette Regina Starr), who have fled from the East Coast togethe r; two rather predatory black dudes; and a variegated crew of longhaired "c ats" and flower-child "chicks." Star, sweet but often naive, is the opposit e of Pan, beneath whose free love patter lurks an unnerving rapacity. Star soon hooks up with Marco, whose solid virtues are concealed beneath his vei l of hair. When "The Man," in the person of the Sonoma County sheriff's dep artment, condemns the property, Norm, who has inherited other property far away in Boynton, Alaska, proposes a tribal migration north. Meanwhile, the news in Boynton is that local trapper Cecil "Sess" Harder is marrying Pamel a McCoon, after an eccentric courtship ritual. Sess's major problem lately has been a violent feud with Joe Bosky, the local bush pilot. When the Drop City hippie bus rolls into Boynton, a comic clash of civilizations ensues. Building utopia upriver from the Harders, Drop City's denizens discover th at polar climes demand rather drastic behavioral adaptations. Boyle underst ands the multitudinous, sneaky ways innocence insulates itself from ambigui ty-but in this novel he leavens that cynical insight with genuine sweetness Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Bracewell, Michael Missing Margate Trafalgar Square Publishing June 1991 1-872180-71-X Paperback Fine Michael De Winter is London's richest, trendiest, most successful architect in this satirical novel. When "Designate" magazine wants to do an in-depth feature on his life and buildings, Max comes face to face with the meaning lessness of his life and sets out to blow up all his creations. Price:
1200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Bradbury, Malcolm Dangerous Pilgrimages: Transatlantic Mythologies and the Novel Penguin August 1, 1997 0-14-024347-X Paperback Fine This history of Britain and the United States focuses on the misleading bel iefs that each country had about the other and how these ideas impacted lit erary tradition. As Bradbury examines the political and social interrelatio ns of both countries during the 19th and 20th centuries, he illustrates how the fantasies each country had about the other shaped such literary classi cs as "The Red Badge of Courage" and "The Loved One." He also argues that i magination and the mythologizing of history have done more to shape what on e country believes about the other than concrete fact. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Bradbury, Malcolm From Puritanism to Postmodernism: A History of American Literature Penguin December 1, 199 0-14-014435-8 Paperback Very Good+ In this breezy but densely packed new study of American literature from the founding fathers through 1990, the authors touch on all the major and many of the minor works in the context of both their contemporary literary trad itions and modern iconoclastic views. Although more space is devoted to the modern and postmodern scene, this is an excellent and readable survey of n early 300 years of American writing and literary criticism in a flowing sty le that shows no signs of the tremendous concentration of information. Sure to become a classic; for general and special literature collections. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Bradby, Tom Master of Rain Transworld Distribution March 2003 0-552-14746-X Paperback Very Good "For Richard Field, a young Englishman new to the international police forc e, Shanghai represents a brave new world away from the past he is trying to escape. But his naivete is quickly dashed when he is called to the scene o f a brutal crime, in which a young Russian woman, Lena Orlov, has been foun d sadistically murdered in her bed. Field's idealistic instincts push him t o investigate the case, but his attempts are met with apathy - then menace - from his colleagues. He beings to recognize that some cases in Shanghai a re intended to remain unsolved, and, in a matter of days, he glimpses the m urky depths that lurk beneath a luminous city." "Field's drive to find the murderer leads him to Lena's neighbor, Natasha Medvedev. A stunning beauty who fled her charmed life in tsarist Russia, Natasha escaped the Revolution but landed, like many of her counterparts, in a treacherous life in Shangh ai. Natasha travels in an elite circle - one that orbits, Field knows, arou nd the city's most feared drug lord, Lu Huang. As Field's attraction to the beguiling Natasha grows, he is faced with a piercing question: Can he trus t someone whose only goal is self-preservation? And is it wise to fall in l ove with a woman who may herself be the next victim?" Trusting only his Chi cago-hardened American partner, Caprisi, Field follows leads that run into the heart of a lawlessly corrupt city, slowly uncovering a web of deception that will leave him reeling. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Bradby, Tom The Master of Rain Anchor May 6, 2003 0-375-71333-6 Paperback Very Good Tom Bradby's third novel (though his first to be published in the U.S.) is a feverish work of historical noir, a labyrinthine thriller set in a viciou s world where everyone--as in Bogart's Casablanca--has a reason for hiding. The year is 1926; the city is Shanghai, a swamp of organized crime, corrup tion, turf wars between British intelligence and street-level law enforceme nt, Communist sympathizers, and East European refugees from Bolshevik atroc ities. Into this sweltering, cutthroat port city steps Richard Field, an id ealistic policeman from Yorkshire looking to distance himself from a painfu l past. Ill-suited to Shanghai's heat and shocking violence, Field neverthe less throws himself into investigating the grisly murder of a Russian prost itute, the latest in a line of dead women who lived in the orbit of a power ful Chinese mobster. Slowed by official roadblocks, Field learns that the o nly man in his department he can trust is a tough Chicago detective, Capris i, a touchstone of sanity even as Field loses his rookie head over another doomed Russian call girl. Bradby, a seasoned correspondent for Britain's ITN television network, has obviously spent considerable time researching 1920s Shanghai. His feel for the city's Byzantine society and exotic textures is matched by his accessible vision of Shanghai as a junction of international fallout and internal intrigue. Less compelling, if not outright distracting, is Bradby's more contemporary emphasis on ghastly serial killings with a sex-crime edge. But in the end, the book's remarkable prose and density of experience are uniquely rewarding. --Tom Keogh Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor A Sudden Change of Heart Dell November 30, 19 0-440-23514-6 Paperback Very Good Prolific author Barbara Taylor Bradford, riding high on the success of the television adaptation of her bestselling novel A Woman of Substance, introd uces her loyal readers to Laura Valiant and Claire Benson, two exceptional women who have been best friends since childhood. Each has grown up and lea d interesting lives: Laura is married to the almost-too-perfect-to-be-belie ved Doug Casson and a partner in a successful New York art dealership, and Claire, long divorced from Dr. Philippe Lavillard, has custody of their enc hanting daughter Natasha and a satisfying career as the publisher of a Pari sian decorative arts magazine. While in Paris on a shopping excursion for h er dealership, Laura is delighted to be able to spend time with her old fri end, and when each woman encounters calamity in their personal lives, they are able to turn to each other for help and support. Although their lives d iverged many years before, nothing could ever affect the deep bonds of a fr iendship forged so long ago--not even the disturbing discovery of Nazi-stol en fine art. For fans of Barbara Taylor Bradford, the sometimes-improbable dialogue and tidy plot will not deflect the enjoyment of a unique bond betw een two remarkable women. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor Dangerous to Know HarperCollins Publishers May 1996 0-06-109208-8 Paperback Very Good The author of A Woman of Substance returns with her New York Times bestsell er, Dangerous to Know. Charismatic millionaire Sebastian Locke is a man ren owned for his charm and intelligence. When Locke is found dead at his count ry estate, Vivienne Trent, a journalist and Sebastian's ex-wife, sets out t o find the truth about his death--and life--and uncovers startling revelati ons that will turn her life around. Price:
420.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor Just Rewards St. Martin's Press February 2006 0-312-94145-5 Paperback Near Fine Can this be, as advertised, the final episode in the Harte family saga? A W oman of Substance (1979), the story of Emma Harte's triumph over poverty an d illegitimacy to found England's greatest department store, and its four s equels were huge bestsellers. Now Emma's great-granddaughter, Linnet O'Neil l, must defend the empire and family against evil uncle Jonathan Ainsley. B ut words such as "granddaughter" and "uncle" don't do justice to the comple xities. It takes four and a half pages of front matter to enumerate the Har te, Kallinski and O'Neill clans whose intertwining lives drive the saga. Em ma's descendants offer a helping hand to new in-laws--and the reader--by ut tering sentences such as these: "Through his great-grandfather, Winston the First, Emma is Gideon's great-great-aunt. But she is also Gideon's great-g randmother, because Emma was my grandmother." Weddings and funerals keep th e local caterer busy and offer crescendos of activity, if scant emotion. Al though Ainsley's malevolence hovers behind the story and leads to near disa sters, there's never a doubt that the strong women will triumph--though not without struggle. Series devotees will take heart at the ending, which hin ts that Ainsley's evil will survive his death and the struggles will contin ue offstage even if Bradford lays down her golden pen. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|