Infinity Books Japan - The leading online used English bookshop in Tokyo, Japan

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Browse By Category
Actors & Entertainment
Animals & Nature
Art
Atlases and Maps
Audio Books
Biographies & Memoirs
Business
Children's Books
Classical Literature
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computers & Technology
Cultural Studies
Dictionaries & Reference
Education & Careers
Environment
Folklore & Mythology
Food & Drink
Foreign Language
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction
General Non-Fiction
Health & Nutrition
History
Horror
Humour
Japan
Media
Movie Tv Tie-Ins
Music
New Age
Parenting & Families
Plays & Poetry
Politics
Religion & Spirituality
Romance
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Sciences
Self Help
Sexuality
Short Stories & Essays
Sports & Recreation
Study Guides
Teaching English
Travel
True Crime
War & Espionage
Women`s Studies
Writing

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "J" The Sensuous Woman
Dell February 1, 197 0-440-17859-2 Paperback Very Good+  
"[She] is unmistakably female: no man could  possible be so exquisitely kno wing about how a woman can  makes the most of what she's got." --  Playboy  
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 (Adapter), Frank Lauria Dark City: A Novel (Dark City)
St. Martin's Press November 1, 199 0-312-96343-2 Paperback Very Good  
The police know his name and where he lives. They have the evidence and the bloodied bodies of the women they say he killed. There's just one thing th ey don't know about John Murdoch: he's their only hope. It's like no place you've ever been before. Where time stops and starts again. Where lies are the truths, truths are lies, and even memory is a hoax. And in this place where light has vanished and strangers rule, a man named Murdoch is accused of murder and labeled insane. But Murdoch is the only one who can stop the evil that has taken over -- as long as he can stay alive.  
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Canada), J.M. Dent & Sons Dent's Canadian metric atlas: With 52 pages of maps in full colour and inde x : 28 pages of maps in two colours
J.M. Dent & Sons 1978 0-460-90917-7 Hardcover (no Very Good  

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (Editor) Cahn, Steven M Classics of Western Philosophy
Hackett Pub Co July, 1995 0-87220-105-8 Paperback Very Good  
In keeping with those virtues which have made it the leading collection of its kind, the fifth edition of Classics of Western Philosophy features unabridged works (or substantive selections) in preeminent and thoughtfully annotated translations and editions. As before, Introductions by a team of distinguished scholars including William Mann, Steven Cahn, Patricia W. Kitcher, George Sher, Derk Pereboom, Philip W. Kitcher, Charles Guignon, Israel Scheffler, and Jonathan Vogel offer authoritative guidance to the philosophers and their work. And now coverage extends into the twentieth century, culminating in a judicious-and nontechnical-selection of philosophical writings that are both classic in their own right and representative of main currents of recent philosophical thought.  
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 (Firm), Pneu Michelin Michelin the Green Guide Switzerland (Michelin Green Guide: Switzerland Eng lish Edition)
Paris Michelin Travel Publications February 1, 200 2-06-000119-6 Paperback Near Fine  
This title in the acclaimed Michelin Green Guide series is your indispensab le guide to the cultural and natural highlights of Switzerland: cosmopolita n cities with their international institutions, famous museums brimming wit h art treasures, elegant ski resorts, charming villages, spectacular mounta in scenery, snowy peaks, sparkling blue lakes, breathtaking views and the d elicate beauty of rare alpine flowers.  
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 (ILLUSTRATOR), GARY LARSON IT CAME FROM THE FAR SIDE
TIME WARNER PAPERBACKS 1991 0-7088-4192-9 Paperback Very Good  

Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A S Byatt Shadow of the Sun
Vintage 1991 0-09-988960-9 Paperback Very Good  
First published in 1964, this is the story of Anna Severell's struggle at t he age of 17 to evolve her own personality in the shadow of her father, Hen ry Severell, a famous English novelist.  
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A. BRAHIC P.LANGEREUX Le spatiopitheque
France LE MAIL 2-903951-07-1 Paperback Near Fine  
A nice clean copy.  
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhup¯ada, The science of self realization
New York Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1977 0-89213-101-2 Hardcover Near Fine  
"Nearly all the interviews, lectures, essays, and letters ... first appeare d in Back to Godhead." Includes index.  
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Aarons, Edward S. Assignment Budapest
USA Fawcett Gold Medal 1957 Paperback Very Good  
A highly collectible copy of this 1957 Fawcett Gold Medal edition; The engaging Sam Durell mystery-thriller series continues when Sam (the troubleshooter for an agency so secret that even the government doesn't know about it) is given orders to find a woman named Ilona in Hungary -- before the secret police get her.  
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Aarons, Edward S. Escape to Love
Fawcett Publications, Inc 1952 1st Edition Paperback Very Good+  
A highly collectible first edition of this 1952 Fawcett Gold Medal edition.  
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Abadie, Daniel (Unknown) Jean Cocteau and the French Scene
New York Abbeville Pr October 1984 0-89659-412-2 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+  
A highly collectible tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition, black and white photography; Illustrations by Cocteau. 239pp.  
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Abagnale, Frank W. Catch Me if You Can.
Random House Inc. 31 Oct 2002 0-7679-1435-X Paperback Very Good  

Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abbott, P. Mechanics (Teach Yourself S.)
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd December 1, 198 0-340-26953-7 Paperback Very Good  

Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abbs, B Studying Strategies: Student's Book (Strategies)
Harlow Pearson English Language Tea February 1, 198 0-582-51681-1 Paperback Very Good  

Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abbs, Brian American Blueprint: Student's Book 1 ("Full" Edition) (Blueprint)
Pearson English Language Tea February 28, 19 0-582-22982-0 Paperback As New  
American Blueprint, Vol. 1  
Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Abbs, Brian American Blueprint: Student's Book 2 ("Full" Edition) (Blueprint)
Pearson English Language Tea March 21, 1994 0-582-22985-5 Paperback Very Good+  
American Blueprint is a course for students of English. Previews, exercises , and reviews enable students to see what they are learning. The material e mphasizes grammar, but aims to relate to students' lives by reflecting aspe cts of life in the US. This is student's book 2.  
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abbs, Brian American Blueprint: Teacher's Book 1 ("Full" Edition) (Blueprint)
Pearson English Language Tea April 18, 1994 0-582-23846-3 Paperback As New  
American Blueprint is a fully integrated course for students of English. It is suitable for beginners and those who already have some knowledge of the language, taking students up to intermediate standard over two levels. The material enables students to see clearly what they are learning and why. P review sections introduce and illustrate the new language of the following five units. Focus boxes in each unit highlight and explain the language con tent; check exercises help students monitor their progress; and a language review reference section provides a complete grammar summary. By encouragin g students to explore the language, this course should help them to learn e fficiently. Grammar plays a central role in the syllabus, with main grammat ical items carefully explained. Grammar questions stimulate students to thi nk about the way language works and "learning to learn" sections give stude nts advice on how to study effectively. This material also relates to stude nts' lives - topics reflect different aspects of life in the US, as well as international and cross-cultural themes. Real-life characters, settings an d topics provide human interest and should generate student involvement. Am erican Blueprint materials include student's and teacher's books, workbook and class cassettes.  
Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abbs, Brian American Blueprint: Teacher's Book 2 ("Full" Edition) (Blueprint)
Pearson English Language Tea April 25, 1994 0-582-23847-1 Paperback Fine  
American Blueprint is a fully integrated course for students of English. It is suitable for beginners and those who already have some knowledge of the language, taking students up to intermediate standard over two levels. The material enables students to see clearly what they are learning and why. P review sections introduce and illustrate the new language of the following five units. Focus boxes in each unit highlight and explain the language con tent; check exercises help students monitor their progress; and a language review reference section provides a complete grammar summary. By encouragin g students to explore the language, this course should help them to learn e fficiently. Grammar plays a central role in the syllabus, with main grammat ical items carefully explained. Grammar questions stimulate students to thi nk about the way language works and "learning to learn" sections give stude nts advice on how to study effectively. This material also relates to stude nts' lives - topics reflect different aspects of life in the US, as well as international and cross-cultural themes. Real-life characters, settings an d topics provide human interest and should generate student involvement.  
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abbs, Brian Blueprint Intermediate: Workbook (Blueprint)
1989 Pearson English Language Tea June 5, 1989 0-582-02130-8 Paperback Very Good  
This is an integrated intermediate English course for teenage and adult lea rners from lower intermediate up to pre-First Certificate level. The series aims to provide practice at grammar and to expand students' understanding of the major structures of English. It contains a wide variety of reading t exts ranging from authentic articles on topics such as sexual stereotyping, to extracts from British and American literature. These texts are analyzed in depth to aid development of reading skills. In addition, the series is designed to promote vocabulary awareness and enrichment through exercises a nd encourages development of spoken English through roleplays, group work a nd fluency activities. Communication units at regular intervals focus on sp ecific areas of communicative language. Integrated writing tests intended t o develop students' writing abilities and awareness of the framework of con tinuous English prose are also included. This workbook provides extra pract ice in key grammar, functions and vocabulary. Each unit is linked to the co rresponding unit in the student's book and a pull-out key to the exercises is included for students working on their own.  
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Abdu'l-Baha Secret of Divine Civilization
Wilmette, Ill. Bahá'i Pub. Trust 1990 0-87743-219-8 Paperback Fine  
Language Notes Text: English (translation) Original Language: Persian  
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Abe, Kobo Beyond the Curve
Tokyo ; New York Kodansha International April 1, 1991 4770014651 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. In this first collection of short fiction, Abe confirms his reputation as one of Japan's most significant modern writers. The tightly drawn, surrealistic tales proceed from the same premise: an ordinary individual is suddenly thrust into extraordinary, often nightmarish circumstances that lead him to question his identity.  
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Abe, Kobo Secret Rendezvous
Knopf 1979 0-394-50372-4 1st Edition Hardcover NF/VG  
A highly collectible first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper: From the acclaimed author of Woman in the Dunes comes Secret Rendezvous, the bizarrely erotic and comic adventures of a man searching for his missing wife in a mysteriously vast underground hospital.  
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Abe, Masao Zen and the Modern World: A Third Sequel to Zen and Western Thought
Honolulu University of Hawaii Press September 1, 20 0-8248-2665-5 1st Edition Hardcover VF/VF  
A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not a n Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Written by one of Japan's foremost contemporary thinkers and scholars, Zen and Modern Society is the third in a series of essay collections on Zen Bud dhism as seen in the context of Western thought. Throughout his career, Mas ao Abe has articulated the meaning of Zen thought in a uniquely compelling way--at once, true to the original tradition and appropriately relevant to a variety of comparative standpoints, ranging from Biblical Judeo-Christian ity to modern existentialism, phenomenology, and postmodernism. As a leadin g representative of the Kyoto School, which has sought a critical, comparat ive linking of Eastern and Western thought, Abe has based his approach on c onstructive, mutually respectful yet critical intellectual interaction and dialogue with some of the leading figures in the West (including Paul Tilli ch, Hans Kung, and Eugene Borowitz) as well as dozens of colleagues, studen ts, and disciples. Together with the previous volumes, this work examines and exemplifies some key features of Kyoto School thought. While the essays presented here should be read in light of the socio-political criticism that has since been lodged against the Kyoto School and, more particularly, its founder Nishida Kitaro, most of them were written prior to the recent discussions and focus on issues of comparative philosophy and religious thought outside the contours of the debate. This should not, however, limit their approach to the earlier historical cont  
Price: 2300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Abe, Yoshi Lonely Planet Japanese Phrasebook
Hawthorn, Vic. Lonely Planet Publications October 1998 0-86442-616-X Paperback Very Good+  
National Geographic Traveler, September 2006 "Lonely Planet Phrasebooks. Portable, pocket-size, cheap, and available for almost any country you might want to visit..."  
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Abnett, Dan Eisenhorn (A Warhammer 40,000 Omnibus)
Games Workshop January 4, 2005 1-84416-156-0 Paperback Fine  
Inquisitor Eisenhorn is one on the most senior members of the Imperial Inqu isition. With his warband he scourges the galaxy in order to root out heres y. When that heresy is found to infiltrate the hierarchy of the Imperium an d the Inquisition itself, he must rely on himself alone to deal with it - e ven if it means making deals with the enemy. All three books of the Eisenho rn trilogy along with two short stories and Eisenhorn's case book and compe ndium are included in one big volume.  
Price: 950.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Abraham, Ken Jesus Loves Me Bible Storybook
Tommy Nelson October 1, 2002 1-4003-0183-1 Hardcover Very Good+No DJ as Issued  
A tight clean copy. Through 120 short, lively stories, the Jesus Loves Me Bible Storybook will capture the attention of your little ones and help them grow in their faith. The Jesus Loves Me Bible Storybook containing ICB text is perfect for beginning readers and for reading to younger children.  
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Abrahams, Peter The Fan
Time Warner Paperbacks 1996 0-7515-1675-9 Paperback Very Good  
This dark suspense novel shows the pathological side of fandom. Gil is a ra bid fan of baseball's Chicago White Sox who hopes that the team's newly acq uired free agent, Bobby Rayburn, will deliver the pennant. Meanwhile, Gil's own life is falling apart. Having lost everything-job, wife, and son-he re tains his memories of his own baseball greatness and his obsession with Ray burn as he drifts into robbery and murder. When Gil meets Rayburn and Raybu rn shows up Gil's pretensions, a murderous encounter at home plate becomes inevitable. Gil will remind readers of the hero of Robert Coover's Universa l Baseball Association, Inc., J. Henry Waugh, Prop.in the way that baseball fantasy replaces his actual life. This excellent novel by the author of Li ghts Out is highly recommended.  
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Abrahamson, Dean E. (Editor) The Challenge of Global Warming
Washington, D.C. Island Press April, 1989 0-933280-86-6 Paperback Very Good+  
There is general agreement among climatologists that global warming is unde rway. This book is a collection of articles that discusses the causes and e ffects of this phenomenon and offers some policy suggestions to respond to it. Most of the articles, written by experts and intended for policy makers and other nonscientists, were compiled from proceedings and reports from c onferences, Congressional testimony, and other sources.  
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Abrams, M.H. Glossary of Literary Terms
Fort Worth Heinle November 18, 19 0-15-505452-X Paperback Near Fine  
First published in 1957, A GLOSSARY OF LITERARY TERMS contains succinct ess ays on the terms used in discussing literature, literary history, and liter ary criticism. This text is an indispensable reference for students.  
Price: 3500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Abrams, M.H. (Editor) Norton Anthology of English Literature:The Major Authors
New York W W Norton & Co Inc February 1987 0-393-95562-1 Hardcover G/VG  
Fifth Edition. "Monumental without being mausolean, this latest NORTON enables readers to engage in which Stephen Greenblatt has elsewhere called 'speaking with the dead'--not only the proverbial dead white males, but a good many others." Price  
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Abrams, Sharon Business (Career English Series)
Macmillan Pub Co June 1, 1984 0-02-973770-2 Paperback Very Good  
Business: A Changing World is the fastest growing introduction to business text available today. Its success is due in large measure to the real-world , skill-building, decision-focused framework in a compact and timely format , as well as the authors' commitment to providing the content and teaching materials that instructors and students desire. Contemporary examples and b oxed features help the fundamental concepts of business come alive for stud ents. The authors provide an abundance of new real-world examples, cases, b oxed features, and exercises to make the course interesting and exciting. F eedback from adopters and reviewers alike indicates that they have done an excellent job in providing a complete teaching package that engages and con nects students to the realities of business.  
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Abrams,Jeffrey Forever Young
Japan Screenplay Publishing Ltd. 4894071452 Original Wraps NF/NF  
This screenplay is bilingual,Japanese and English  
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Achebe, Chinua Things Fall Apart: A Novel
New York Anchor September 1994 0-385-47454-7 Paperback Very Good  
One of Chinua Achebe's many achievements in his acclaimed first novel, Thin gs Fall Apart, is his relentlessly unsentimental rendering of Nigerian trib al life before and after the coming of colonialism. First published in 1958 , just two years before Nigeria declared independence from Great Britain, t he book eschews the obvious temptation of depicting pre-colonial life as a kind of Eden. Instead, Achebe sketches a world in which violence, war, and suffering exist, but are balanced by a strong sense of tradition, ritual, a nd social coherence. His Ibo protagonist, Okonkwo, is a self-made man. The son of a charming ne'er-do-well, he has worked all his life to overcome his father's weakness and has arrived, finally, at great prosperity and even g reater reputation among his fellows in the village of Umuofia. Okonkwo is a champion wrestler, a prosperous farmer, husband to three wives and father to several children. He is also a man who exhibits flaws well-known in Gree k tragedy: Okonkwo ruled his household with a heavy hand. His wives, espec ially the youngest, lived in perpetual fear of his fiery temper, and so did his little children. Perhaps down in his heart Okonkwo was not a cruel man . But his whole life was dominated by fear, the fear of failure and of weak ness. It was deeper and more intimate than the fear of evil and capricious gods and of magic, the fear of the forest, and of the forces of nature, mal evolent, red in tooth and claw. Okonkwo's fear was greater than these. It w as not external but lay deep within himself. It was the fear of himself, le st he should be found to resemble his father. And yet Achebe manages to ma  
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Acker, Kathy Blood and guts in high school, plus two (Picador)
London Pan Books 1987 0-330-28186-0 Paperback Very Good+  
Janey is a little girl wandering through a fantasy landscape of men who rej ect her-- her father, Jean Genet, the Persian Slave Trader, Tommy. This is a book communicating a world of pain-- the dialogues in the beginning betwe en Janey and her father as he prepares to leave her for someone else carry the weight of the agony of someone being betrayed by someone so close and a ll the little lies and tricks we use to pull closer and push away. It's als o a book about illness. Janey constantly has pain and infections and diseas e that cripple her, but she always pushes the physical pain to one side to focus on the men who she knows from the beginning are going to leave her.  
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Ackerman, Caroline The no fad good food $5 a week cookbook
New York Dodd, Mead 1974 0-396-07071-X Paperback Very Good/No DJ as Issued  
Bibliography: p. 140. Includes index.  
Price: 7000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Ackerman, Diane A Natural History Of Love
Vintage February 21, 19 0-679-76183-7 Paperback Very Good+  
Following up her well-received A Natural History of the Senses , poet and j ournalist Ackerman less successfully attempts to limn the complex emotion o f love for the general reader. Her perspective is both long--beginning with the first writings about love from ancient Egypt and Greece--and wide, enc ompassing love of pets, religious fervor and altruism, along with her princ iple focus on romantic love. Ackerman's impassioned prose occasionally take s on a purple cast ("Love feeds a million watchfires in the encampment of t he body," she observes in a discussion of how love is often felt as a burni ng), but seems well suited to both the topic and her often personalized app roach. Chronicling the changing views of love through mostly Western histor y from Roman times through the Middle Ages and the era of Romanticism to th e present, she cites the writings of Plato, Proust and Freud, among others. Delving into anthropology, psychology and neurology, as well as literature , she considers the social and evolutionary roles of love, marraige rituals and such love objects as horses and cars. Ackerman's overview is more sele ctive than comprehensive, but that very idiosyncracy may add to the popular appeal of the volume, sections of which have previously appeared in Parade and the New York Times Magazine.  
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ACKERT CAUSE & EFFECT ED3 IM
International Thomson Publis January 26, 199 0-8384-0004-3 Paperback Very Good  

Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Ackroyd, Peter Dickens
Stewart House Publishing, In 1991 0-7493-0647-5 Paperback Very Good+  
A tight clean copy, no markings throughout. Ackroyd ( The Last Testament of Oscar Wilde ) is a master biographer with a seductive prose style, and this massive volume is likely to stand as the Dickens biography for decades to come. Ackroyd moves around with authority in the world of the ebullient, ambitious, insecure, haunted, theatrical genius, which is also the world of early and mid-Victorian England assimilated and transformed to a stupefying degree. We read about Dickens's penurious and painful childhood; the triumphant reception of his first novel, The Pickwick Papers ; the prodigious flow of subsequent novels which, though increasingly somber in tone, continued to reflect a mind whose primary reaction to experience was anarchic laughter; the two trips to America, for the most part wildly successful; the scandal surrounding Dickens's desertion of his wife. And Ackroyd pinpoints Dickens's two great innovations: he was the first to introduce the language of the romantic poets into the novel; and his dramatic public readings from his novels constituted a new art form. Illustrations.  
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Adair, Gilbert Love and Death on Long Island
Vintage April 1997 0-7493-3636-6 Paperback Very Good  
A wealthy and renowned author in his middle fifties becomes obsessed with a young American star. One afternoon, a series of seemingly unrelated and in significant irritants contrives to destroy his cool, Olympian existence and he is forced to confront a long dormant truth about his nature.  
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Adam, David The Eye of the Eagle : Meditations on the Hymn "Be Thou my Vision"
Society for Promoting Christ 1990 0-281-04480-5 Paperback Fine  

Price: 420.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Adams Financial History of New Japan
Tokyo, Palo Alto, Calif. Kodansha America December 1, 197 0-87011-157-4 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG  

Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Adams Journey To Cubeville-Dilbert Collection #12 (Adams, Scott, Dilbert Book.)
Kansas City, Mo. Andrews McMeel Publishing August 1, 1998 0-8362-6745-1 Paperback Very Good  
Imagine the scene: The bees are on the job, buzzing, busy. The hapless work er drones build the honeycomb, ceaselessly, tirelessly, for the good of the hive, every waking moment, hour after hour, day after day, week after week . Then one morning, an industrious bee brings in the latest 'Dilbert' colle ction. The other bees gather round. Chuckles. Then laughter. Then great, te ar-squirting bee guffaws. 'That's exactly what's happening here, man!' All the bees spontaneously take a coffee break and sit around telling unflatter ing stories about the Queen. You could be that bee. If, that is, you're the first one at work to get your hands on Jounrey to Cubeville, the latest adventures of Dilbert, Dogbert, and the rest of that crew who offer salvation from the mind-numbing repetition of the daily grind.  
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Adams, Ansel Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
London Thames and Hudson Ltd November 11, 19 0-500-54111-6 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF  
A highly collectible first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wra pper, no inscriptions or markings, this is not an ex-library or BOTM editio n; A paperback edition of the autobiography of Ansel Adams. Recalls a six-decade career as conservationist, teacher, musician, crusader and photographer. First published in the USA in 1985.  
Price: 4000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Adams, Clinton American Lithographers, 1900-1960: The Artists and Their Printers
Univ of New Mexico Pr February, 1987 0-8263-0960-7 1st Edition TRADE PAPER Near Fine  
A highly collectible trade paperback,in great condition. American Lithographers, Nineteen Hundred to Nineteen Sixty: The Artists and Their Printers  
Price: 6000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Adams, Douglas The Salmon of Doubt
Pan Books January 3, 2003 0-330-32312-1 Paperback Near Fine  
Edited and with an introduction by Christopher Cerf, The Salmon of Doubt an d Other Writings comprises 50 pages of the late Douglas Adams unfinished no vel, The Salmon of Doubt, along with other writings from 3,000 unpublished files stored on his computer harddrive. This collection is the unique last word from one of the worlds most successful and best loved science fiction writers and represents an important, fascinating and characteristically hil arious legacy. Other potential inclusions are: transcripts of the radio ser ies Hitchhikers Guide to the Future, essays, articles for the Independent, and transcripts of Adams lectures.  
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Adams, Gerry A Farther Shore: Ireland's Long Road to Peace
New York Random House November 4, 200 0-375-50815-5 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
A tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper. Born in Belfast in 1948, Adams has spent his entire life in the nationalist movement and immediately states that he was never a member of the IRA; he similarly denies that Sinn Fein is "the political wing of the IRA." Northern Ireland politics is always a complicated array of facts and contradictions, but Adams has done a workmanlike job of defining events and personalities. He puts the 1988 Gibraltar assassinations of three IRA members squarely at the feet of Margaret Thatcher. And while he excoriates Thatcher and her ilk, he embraces Nelson Mandela ("the greatest political leader of our time"), Steve Bilko, Bishop Desmond Tutu, Rosa Parks and Ho Chi Minh as mentors and heroes. The Good Friday Agreement is at the book's heart. There are many heroes, including Nobel laureate John Hume, Irish Prime Ministers Albert Reynolds and Bertie Ahern, Tony Blair and, most prominently, Bill Clinton. Adams shows how he and his cohorts reached across the Atlantic for help and support. It was Clinton's unilateral 1994 act granting Adams a visa to enter the U.S. that started the peace process rolling. Adams takes us step-by-step through the tense negotiations, which culminated in the signing of the Good Friday Agreement in 1998. Adams's eighth book is suspenseful, biased, subversive, blunt and often funny. Edifying for both the neophyte and the veteran observer, it will open eyes as to how this master politician thinks and operates.  
Price: 1900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Adams, Jessica Girls' Night In, Gentlemen by Invitation
Ringwood, Vic. Penguin 2001 0-14-300004-7 Paperback Very Good  
Cover title: Girls' night in 2.  
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Adams, Jessica (Editor) Big Night Out
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd July 1, 2002 0-00-714185-8 Paperback Very Good  
Heat 'A superb book, which lends you all the inspiration you need to don those kitten heels, down some cocktails and party along to some top quality tunes.' New Woman Magazine 'The perfect dip in, dip out holiday read...brimming with fab short stories.'  
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Adams, Keith Global Links Book 1: English for International Business
[S.l.] Prentice Hall College Div October 18, 200 0-13-088389-1 Paperback As New  
Including audio cd and phrase book.  
Price: 1450.00 JPY