|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
(Firm), Pneu Michelin Michelin the Green Guide Switzerland (Michelin Green Guide: Switzerland Eng lish Edition) Paris Michelin Travel Publications February 1, 200 2-06-000119-6 Paperback Near Fine This title in the acclaimed Michelin Green Guide series is your indispensab le guide to the cultural and natural highlights of Switzerland: cosmopolita n cities with their international institutions, famous museums brimming wit h art treasures, elegant ski resorts, charming villages, spectacular mounta in scenery, snowy peaks, sparkling blue lakes, breathtaking views and the d elicate beauty of rare alpine flowers. Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A S Byatt Shadow of the Sun Vintage 1991 0-09-988960-9 Paperback Very Good First published in 1964, this is the story of Anna Severell's struggle at t he age of 17 to evolve her own personality in the shadow of her father, Hen ry Severell, a famous English novelist. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Abadie, Daniel (Unknown) Jean Cocteau and the French Scene New York Abbeville Pr October 1984 0-89659-412-2 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ A highly collectible tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition, black and white photography; Illustrations by Cocteau. 239pp. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Abbott, Jeff Trust Me United Kingdom Sphere 18 Jun 2009 0-7515-3979-1 Paperback Near Fine A crisp clean softcover: Luke Dantry tragically lost his parents when he was a teenager - his father was murdered by a crazed operative, his mother died in a terrible accident. Brought up by his stepfather, Luke now works with him on his research, monitoring extremist groups on the internet. Yet within the seemingly harmless world of the internet lie untold dangers. And Luke suddenly feels the full force of them when he is kidnapped at gunpoint in an airport car park. As an ordinary guy, someone who has led a blameless life, he has no idea why he has been targeted. He only knows that he has to escape - somehow. But to escape he must learn to trust no one and nothing, and to overcome an enemy more powerful than he could possibly realise - an enemy who knows more than he does about the fate of his parents... Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Abbs, Brian American Blueprint: Teacher's Book 1 ("Full" Edition) (Blueprint) Pearson English Language Tea April 18, 1994 0-582-23846-3 Paperback As New American Blueprint is a fully integrated course for students of English. It is suitable for beginners and those who already have some knowledge of the language, taking students up to intermediate standard over two levels. The material enables students to see clearly what they are learning and why. P review sections introduce and illustrate the new language of the following five units. Focus boxes in each unit highlight and explain the language con tent; check exercises help students monitor their progress; and a language review reference section provides a complete grammar summary. By encouragin g students to explore the language, this course should help them to learn e fficiently. Grammar plays a central role in the syllabus, with main grammat ical items carefully explained. Grammar questions stimulate students to thi nk about the way language works and "learning to learn" sections give stude nts advice on how to study effectively. This material also relates to stude nts' lives - topics reflect different aspects of life in the US, as well as international and cross-cultural themes. Real-life characters, settings an d topics provide human interest and should generate student involvement. Am erican Blueprint materials include student's and teacher's books, workbook and class cassettes. Price:
850.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Abbs, Brian American Blueprint: Teacher's Book 2 ("Full" Edition) (Blueprint) Pearson English Language Tea April 25, 1994 0-582-23847-1 Paperback Fine American Blueprint is a fully integrated course for students of English. It is suitable for beginners and those who already have some knowledge of the language, taking students up to intermediate standard over two levels. The material enables students to see clearly what they are learning and why. P review sections introduce and illustrate the new language of the following five units. Focus boxes in each unit highlight and explain the language con tent; check exercises help students monitor their progress; and a language review reference section provides a complete grammar summary. By encouragin g students to explore the language, this course should help them to learn e fficiently. Grammar plays a central role in the syllabus, with main grammat ical items carefully explained. Grammar questions stimulate students to thi nk about the way language works and "learning to learn" sections give stude nts advice on how to study effectively. This material also relates to stude nts' lives - topics reflect different aspects of life in the US, as well as international and cross-cultural themes. Real-life characters, settings an d topics provide human interest and should generate student involvement. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Abbs, Brian Blueprint Intermediate: Workbook (Blueprint) 1989 Pearson English Language Tea June 5, 1989 0-582-02130-8 Paperback Very Good This is an integrated intermediate English course for teenage and adult lea rners from lower intermediate up to pre-First Certificate level. The series aims to provide practice at grammar and to expand students' understanding of the major structures of English. It contains a wide variety of reading t exts ranging from authentic articles on topics such as sexual stereotyping, to extracts from British and American literature. These texts are analyzed in depth to aid development of reading skills. In addition, the series is designed to promote vocabulary awareness and enrichment through exercises a nd encourages development of spoken English through roleplays, group work a nd fluency activities. Communication units at regular intervals focus on sp ecific areas of communicative language. Integrated writing tests intended t o develop students' writing abilities and awareness of the framework of con tinuous English prose are also included. This workbook provides extra pract ice in key grammar, functions and vocabulary. Each unit is linked to the co rresponding unit in the student's book and a pull-out key to the exercises is included for students working on their own. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Abe, Kobo Beyond the Curve Tokyo ; New York Kodansha International April 1, 1991 4770014651 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. In this first collection of short fiction, Abe confirms his reputation as one of Japan's most significant modern writers. The tightly drawn, surrealistic tales proceed from the same premise: an ordinary individual is suddenly thrust into extraordinary, often nightmarish circumstances that lead him to question his identity. Price:
3000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Abe, Kobo Secret Rendezvous Knopf 1979 0-394-50372-4 1st Edition Hardcover NF/VG A highly collectible first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper: From the acclaimed author of Woman in the Dunes comes Secret Rendezvous, the bizarrely erotic and comic adventures of a man searching for his missing wife in a mysteriously vast underground hospital. Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Abe, Yoshi Lonely Planet Japanese Phrasebook Hawthorn, Vic. Lonely Planet Publications October 1998 0-86442-616-X Paperback Very Good+ National Geographic Traveler, September 2006 "Lonely Planet Phrasebooks. Portable, pocket-size, cheap, and available for almost any country you might want to visit..." Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Abercrombie, Joe The Blade Itself Amherst, N.Y. Pyr 2007 1-59102-594-X Paperback Very Good+ British newcomer Abercrombie fills his muddled sword-and-sorcery series ope ner with black humor and reluctant heroes. Logen Ninefingers, a barbarian o n the run from an ex-employer who's now king of the North, finds his loyalt ies complicated when he switches sides and becomes a valuable source of int el to the beleaguered Union. Glokta, a torture victim turned torturer, gets roped into securing the Union's position against both the invading Northme n and the incompetent Union king and council, and ruthlessly wields his ski lls in attempts to weed out traitors. Foppish Jezal, a preternaturally exce llent swordsman, manages to win the contest to become the Union champion, t hanks to a little help from Bayaz, a mage with his own agenda. The workmanl ike plot, marred by repetitive writing and an excess of torture and pain, i s given over to introducing the mostly unlikable characters, only to send t hem off on separate paths in preparation for the next volume's adventures. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Abrahams, Peter The Fan Time Warner Paperbacks 1996 0-7515-1675-9 Paperback Very Good This dark suspense novel shows the pathological side of fandom. Gil is a ra bid fan of baseball's Chicago White Sox who hopes that the team's newly acq uired free agent, Bobby Rayburn, will deliver the pennant. Meanwhile, Gil's own life is falling apart. Having lost everything-job, wife, and son-he re tains his memories of his own baseball greatness and his obsession with Ray burn as he drifts into robbery and murder. When Gil meets Rayburn and Raybu rn shows up Gil's pretensions, a murderous encounter at home plate becomes inevitable. Gil will remind readers of the hero of Robert Coover's Universa l Baseball Association, Inc., J. Henry Waugh, Prop.in the way that baseball fantasy replaces his actual life. This excellent novel by the author of Li ghts Out is highly recommended. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Abrams, M.H. Glossary of Literary Terms Fort Worth Heinle November 18, 19 0-15-505452-X Paperback Near Fine First published in 1957, A GLOSSARY OF LITERARY TERMS contains succinct ess ays on the terms used in discussing literature, literary history, and liter ary criticism. This text is an indispensable reference for students. Price:
2500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Abrams, Sharon Business (Career English Series) Macmillan Pub Co June 1, 1984 0-02-973770-2 Paperback Very Good Business: A Changing World is the fastest growing introduction to business text available today. Its success is due in large measure to the real-world , skill-building, decision-focused framework in a compact and timely format , as well as the authors' commitment to providing the content and teaching materials that instructors and students desire. Contemporary examples and b oxed features help the fundamental concepts of business come alive for stud ents. The authors provide an abundance of new real-world examples, cases, b oxed features, and exercises to make the course interesting and exciting. F eedback from adopters and reviewers alike indicates that they have done an excellent job in providing a complete teaching package that engages and con nects students to the realities of business. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Ackerman, Diane A Natural History Of Love Vintage February 21, 19 0-679-76183-7 Paperback Very Good+ Following up her well-received A Natural History of the Senses , poet and j ournalist Ackerman less successfully attempts to limn the complex emotion o f love for the general reader. Her perspective is both long--beginning with the first writings about love from ancient Egypt and Greece--and wide, enc ompassing love of pets, religious fervor and altruism, along with her princ iple focus on romantic love. Ackerman's impassioned prose occasionally take s on a purple cast ("Love feeds a million watchfires in the encampment of t he body," she observes in a discussion of how love is often felt as a burni ng), but seems well suited to both the topic and her often personalized app roach. Chronicling the changing views of love through mostly Western histor y from Roman times through the Middle Ages and the era of Romanticism to th e present, she cites the writings of Plato, Proust and Freud, among others. Delving into anthropology, psychology and neurology, as well as literature , she considers the social and evolutionary roles of love, marraige rituals and such love objects as horses and cars. Ackerman's overview is more sele ctive than comprehensive, but that very idiosyncracy may add to the popular appeal of the volume, sections of which have previously appeared in Parade and the New York Times Magazine. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Ackroyd, Peter Milton in America London Random House of Canada, Limi 1997 0-7493-8625-8 Paperback Very Good The poet John Milton is transposed to the New World, where he has travelled to flee the tyranny of the Old. His adventures with his amanuensis, Gooseq uill, are by turns picaresque and delightful. However, Paradise Found will ultimately be lost in the most appalling and bloody circumstances. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Acredolo, Linda Baby Signs Chicago, Ill. Contemporary Books 1996 0-8092-3430-0 Paperback Near Fine After studying baby sign language with a grant from the National Institutes of Health, Acredelo (psychology, Univ. of California, Davis) and Goldwyn ( psychology, California State Univ., Stanislaus) conclude that babies who ar e taught to use signs to express basic ideas (e.g., fingers to the lips for eat, fingers raised in a V for bunny) before they can say the words are bo th happier because they can communicate with others and more adept at speak ing once they begin to acquire language. This is not a scholarly exegesis o f their findings but a practical, easy-to-use guide to teaching baby signs. The authors begin with an explanation of their findings and then offer a p ortfolio of suggested signs in which simple pictures are accompanied by des cription, memory aid, and suggested situations for use. The book has an upb eat, encouraging tone that parents will appreciate. Interestingly, Parentin g magazine cited the authors' study in the "News and Reviews" section of th e May 1996 issue?but failed to mention this book! For all parenting collect ions. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Adair, Gilbert Love and Death on Long Island Vintage April 1997 0-7493-3636-6 Paperback Very Good A wealthy and renowned author in his middle fifties becomes obsessed with a young American star. One afternoon, a series of seemingly unrelated and in significant irritants contrives to destroy his cool, Olympian existence and he is forced to confront a long dormant truth about his nature. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Adams Journey To Cubeville-Dilbert Collection #12 (Adams, Scott, Dilbert Book.) Kansas City, Mo. Andrews McMeel Publishing August 1, 1998 0-8362-6745-1 Paperback Very Good Imagine the scene: The bees are on the job, buzzing, busy. The hapless work er drones build the honeycomb, ceaselessly, tirelessly, for the good of the hive, every waking moment, hour after hour, day after day, week after week . Then one morning, an industrious bee brings in the latest 'Dilbert' colle ction. The other bees gather round. Chuckles. Then laughter. Then great, te ar-squirting bee guffaws. 'That's exactly what's happening here, man!' All the bees spontaneously take a coffee break and sit around telling unflatter ing stories about the Queen. You could be that bee. If, that is, you're the first one at work to get your hands on Jounrey to Cubeville, the latest adventures of Dilbert, Dogbert, and the rest of that crew who offer salvation from the mind-numbing repetition of the daily grind. Price:
650.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Adams, Ansel Ansel Adams: An Autobiography London Thames and Hudson Ltd November 11, 19 0-500-54111-6 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A highly collectible first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wra pper, no inscriptions or markings, this is not an ex-library or BOTM editio n; A paperback edition of the autobiography of Ansel Adams. Recalls a six-decade career as conservationist, teacher, musician, crusader and photographer. First published in the USA in 1985. Price:
4000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Adams, Douglas So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish London Pan Books May 17, 1985 0-330-28700-1 Paperback Very Good Just when Arthur Dent's sense of reality is at its most clouded, he suddenl y finds the girl of his dreams. He finds her in the last place in the Unive rse in which he would expect to find anything at all, but which 3,976,000,0 00 people will find oddly familiar. They go in search of God's Final Messag e to His Creation and, in a dramatic break with tradition, actually find it . Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Adams, Douglas The Salmon of Doubt Pan Books January 3, 2003 0-330-32312-1 Paperback Near Fine Edited and with an introduction by Christopher Cerf, The Salmon of Doubt an d Other Writings comprises 50 pages of the late Douglas Adams unfinished no vel, The Salmon of Doubt, along with other writings from 3,000 unpublished files stored on his computer harddrive. This collection is the unique last word from one of the worlds most successful and best loved science fiction writers and represents an important, fascinating and characteristically hil arious legacy. Other potential inclusions are: transcripts of the radio ser ies Hitchhikers Guide to the Future, essays, articles for the Independent, and transcripts of Adams lectures. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Adams, Gerry A Farther Shore: Ireland's Long Road to Peace New York Random House November 4, 200 0-375-50815-5 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine A tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper. Born in Belfast in 1948, Adams has spent his entire life in the nationalist movement and immediately states that he was never a member of the IRA; he similarly denies that Sinn Fein is "the political wing of the IRA." Northern Ireland politics is always a complicated array of facts and contradictions, but Adams has done a workmanlike job of defining events and personalities. He puts the 1988 Gibraltar assassinations of three IRA members squarely at the feet of Margaret Thatcher. And while he excoriates Thatcher and her ilk, he embraces Nelson Mandela ("the greatest political leader of our time"), Steve Bilko, Bishop Desmond Tutu, Rosa Parks and Ho Chi Minh as mentors and heroes. The Good Friday Agreement is at the book's heart. There are many heroes, including Nobel laureate John Hume, Irish Prime Ministers Albert Reynolds and Bertie Ahern, Tony Blair and, most prominently, Bill Clinton. Adams shows how he and his cohorts reached across the Atlantic for help and support. It was Clinton's unilateral 1994 act granting Adams a visa to enter the U.S. that started the peace process rolling. Adams takes us step-by-step through the tense negotiations, which culminated in the signing of the Good Friday Agreement in 1998. Adams's eighth book is suspenseful, biased, subversive, blunt and often funny. Edifying for both the neophyte and the veteran observer, it will open eyes as to how this master politician thinks and operates. Price:
1900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Adams, Glenda Games of the Strong Harpercollins Publisher 1987 0-207-15845-2 Paperback Near Fine Heroine Neila becomes an enemy of the state (the "Complex") because she bel ieves her parents were killed as resisters. Placed in a household of ultra- orthodox Complexers, she hides her tree thoughts, even after falling in lov e with foster brother Lak. But things are not as they seem: her foster fami ly is arrested and disappears; Neila's dissident companions (evil, voluptou s Serena; powerful Wils, who briefly becomes Neila's lover) may or may not be double agents; Neila herself ends up as Acting Minister of Information f or the Complex - in which capacity she risks her own freedom, hoping to und ermine the system, release political prisoners, and find Lak. Her adventure s take her to the different territories of the Complex - including the Moun tain (inhabited by a distinctive ethnic group from which Neila is in part d escended) and the Island (the penal colony where resisters are dumped). Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Adams, James Full Service Bank Pocket 1993 0-671-72912-8 Paperback Very Good This unflinching probe of the money-laundering, drug-trafficking, official- bribing banking operation BCCI is a first-rate tale of crime and scandal. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Adams, Jessica (Editor) Big Night Out HarperCollins Publishers Ltd July 1, 2002 0-00-714185-8 Paperback Very Good Heat 'A superb book, which lends you all the inspiration you need to don those kitten heels, down some cocktails and party along to some top quality tunes.' New Woman Magazine 'The perfect dip in, dip out holiday read...brimming with fab short stories.' Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Adams, Keith Global Links 1: English for International Business, with Audio CD [Harlow?] Pearson ESL January 20, 200 0-13-098512-0 Paperback Good Using authentic material about real companies, this two-level series teache s the basic language and grammar structures that busy professionals need to communicate effectively in international business. A four-skills course with emphasis on speaking and listening, Global Links meets the needs of low-language level students while acknowledging the high level of sophistication that businesspeople bring to their study of English. Authentic texts, documents, graphs, and charts offer realistic practice models, while the texts international focus provides relevant cultural information for doing business worldwide. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Adams, Scott Dilbert Gives You The Business (Ppb) Kansas City, MO Andrews McMeel Publishing August 1, 1999 0-7407-0003-0 Paperback Very Good+ Everyone who reads DILBERT" and works in an office will appreciate this new est collection, Dilbert Gives You the Business. Creator Scott Adams tells i t like it is through the insane business world inhabited by Dilbert. If fru stration and lunacy are an inevitable part of your workday, appropriate mea sures must be taken immediately. Andrews McMeel has the perfect antidote to your workplace stress. After 10 years of syndication, Dilbert is universal ly recognized as the definitive source of office humor. What makes this 14t h Dilbert book so unique is that it is a collection of the most popular str ips requested by fans for reprints and downloads from Dilbert.com gathered together for the first time. Arranged by topics for quick reference, this h ilarious book is the comprehensive Dilbert source book, sure to alleviate w ork burnout. Packed within these colorful pages, fans will find all their f avorite characters, including Dilbert, as he encounters daily issues from d elegating to decision-making, trade shows to telecommuting, and downsizing to annoying coworkers. It's business as usual for the Dilbert clan. . . . D ilbert is continually updating his résumé, Dogbert continues his pursuit of world domination, Wally strives to do the least amount of work possible, a nd Alice is eternally frustrated by the Boss. Price:
750.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Adams, Scott The Dilbert Principle: Cubicle's-Eye View of Bosses, Meetings, Management F ads, and Other Workplace Afflictions New York Harper-Collins May 8, 1996 0-88730-787-6 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Adams worked in a cubicle at Pacific Bell for nine years. From there he wen t on to pen the wildly popular cartoon Dilbert, which appears in over 700 n ewspapers. He is also the author of six Dilbert books (e.g., Bring Me the H ead of Willy the Mailboy, Andrews & McMeel, 1995) and an electronic Dilbert newsletter, has a Web site on the Internet, and is a frequent speaker at b usiness gatherings. His latest book of humorous essays and observations ela borates on the corporate scenarios depicted in his cartoons. The "Dilbert P rinciple" asserts that the most ineffective workers are systematically move d to the place where they can do the least damage: management. Chapters inc lude such titles as "Machiavellian Methods," "Pretending To Work," and "Eng ineers, Scientists, Programmers, and Other Odd People." The book is replete with such advice as "Never walk down the hall without a document in your h and" and "The worth of any project is how it will sound on your resume." He stresses the importance of using the word paradigm as often as possible, d iscusses the value of computers in pretending to be busy, and recommends th at workers awaiting performance reviews openly display copies of Soldier of Fortune magazine on their desks. This cynical, satirical, all-too-familiar glimpse of corporate life is unabashed management bashing and is very funn y. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Adams, Scott The Joy of Work : Dilbert's Guide to Finding Happiness at the Expense of Yo ur Co-Workers Collins October 1, 1998 0-88730-871-6 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF Scott Adams's latest work is not a collection of Dilbert cartoons (though r ecycled strips are liberally sprinkled throughout); it's a dialogue between the man and his fans disguised as a tongue-in-cheek guide to surviving the corporate life. There are chapters on "Office Pranks," "Surviving Meetings ," and "Managing Your Co-Workers," with enough weird stories and practical jokes to make any middle manager nervous, especially as many of the tricks and tips come from e-mails sent to Adams by his fans (one tip: never let an yone else use your computer). If these messages are any indication, the cre ative tide has turned, and now the corporate world is following Dilbert's l ead. In the office blocks of America, life is imitating art imitating life, creating a pleasantly postmodern working environment. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Adams, Scott (Illustrator) The Dilbert Principle Pan MacMillan September 30, 2 0-7522-7220-9 Paperback Very Good Now in paperback, this is an inside view of bosses, meetings, management fa ds and other workplace afflictions. Examining bizarre and hilarious situati ons in the world of work with growing absurdity, Adams reveals the secrets of management, including swearing one's way to the top, selling bad product s to stupid people, trolls in accounts and more. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Addesso, Patricia J. Management Would Be Easy ...If It Weren't for the People American Management Associat September, 1996 0-8144-7915-4 Paperback Very Good+ Any manager knows truer words were never spoken than those in the title of organizational psychologist Patricia J. Addesso's practical guide to leadin g others, Management Would Be Easy... If It Weren't for the People. After d iscussing by example how personality, intelligence, stress and motivation a ffect workers, she translates complex psychological responses into commonse nse business situations that most new managers can understand and implement (and some experienced managers will find to be helpful reminders). Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Ade, Sue The New Our Bodies Ourselves New York Simon & Schuster Adult Publi January 1985 0-671-46087-0 Paperback Very Good Our Bodies, Ourselves for the New Century is the first major revision of th is classic since 1984 and reflects the major changes that have occurred in every area of women's health. It is still the definitive consumer health re ference of all women. This new focus encompasses such controversial issues as: -- Managing "managed care" and the insurance industry -- Questioning breast cancer treatment options -- Recent scientific developments in contraception and reproductive technol ogy, including drug-induced abortions -- Violence as a women's public health issue -- Preventing and living with HIV/AIDS -- The impact of racism on sexuality -- Chiropractic, herbal, and other alternative/complementary therapies, inc luding natural approaches to menopause -- Poverty and racism as major determinants of women's health. Price:
900.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Adisa, Opal Palmer Bake-Face and Other Guava Stories HarperCollins Publishers October 26, 198 0-00-654373-1 Paperback Very Good+ Set in rural Jamaica, these stories celebrate the lives of four, semi-educa ted Jamaican women struggling for survival and self-expression against a hi story of social and sexual oppression. Seemingly hard and rough from the ou tside, from within their lives offer sweetness and feeling. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Adler, Mortimer J. How to Speak How to Listen Touchstone 1997 0-684-84647-0 Paperback Near Fine Adler here gives the reader a short course in effective communication. Both instructive and practical, this work is invaluable to professionals as wel l as families seeking to improve communication among themselves. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Agatston, Arthur The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fa st and Healthy Weight Loss Rodale, Inc. April 25, 2003 1-57954-646-3 Hardcover Fine/Fine Despite the glitzy title, this is one of the more appealing diet books amon g the new "anti-carb" programs. Agatston, a doctor based at Miami Beach's M t. Sinai Medical Center, found that his patients not only were unable to st ay on various popular diets but their cholesterol and blood sugar levels re mained dangerously high after trying these plans. The doctor chose to alter his own diet-first avoiding all carbohydrates and fruit and then reintrodu cing these foods in moderation. Feeling better and losing weight, he then c onsulted a nutritionist to modify his strategy to devise a sound method for his patients. The South Beach diet begins with a somewhat restrictive two- week program, generally producing a weight loss of from eight to 13 pounds. The initial phase may be difficult for those who crave bread, pasta and fr uit. But there are still choices, and snacks (cheese, hummus, vegetables) a re a necessary part of the diet. People shouldn't feel hungry on this part of the diet, stresses the author. The second phase offers somewhat more cho ices, including whole wheat bread and other selected carbohydrates. Agatsto n advocates combining the "bad" with the "good." For example, take whole wh eat bread and dip it into olive oil, rather than using butter. Eat a very s mall amount of pasta with lots of vegetables, meat and healthy oils. Comple te meal plans along with simple recipes comprise roughly half the book. Of course, there's no perfect diet that works for everyone but the enthusiasm of the conversational tone and the inviting manner make the book more appea ling than many other diet tomes. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Ahern, Cecelia PS, I Love You HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2004 0-00-716500-5 Paperback Very Good Ahern, the mediagenic 22-year-old daughter of Ireland's prime minister, deb uts with a sweet, sentimental tale of a young widow's trials and triumphs i n the year after her husband's death. Soul mates Holly and Gerry married in their early 20s; when Gerry dies of brain cancer at 30, Holly is utterly b ereft. But Gerry has a final gift: a series of letters, which Holly is to o pen on the first of each month from March to New Year's, and which will gui de her on her journey from grief. Gerry correctly predicts that Holly will not have gone through his belongings by June, found a new job by September or considered falling in love again by December, but with his posthumous ep istolary encouragement she does all those things. She also enters a karaoke contest, takes a beach vacation and dances at a holiday ball she'd always attended with Gerry. The months pass as close friends help prop Holly up; a round her, a marriage falls apart, a couple gets engaged and a friend annou nces her pregnancy. Within her tight-knit family, Holly's youngest brother makes a revealing film of her birthday party, her elder brothers change pla ces in her allegiance and her parents take in one stray grown child after a nother for stays short and long. Ahern's speed (she wrote the book in three months) and her youth do show-the wisdom in evidence owes much to Nicholas Sparks and Sophie Kinsella-and her prose is pedestrian. She boasts a natur al storytelling talent, however, resulting in a compelling tale sparked by an unusual premise. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Aidan, Pamela An Assembly Such as This [Atlanta, GA] Wytherngate Press December 2003 0-9728529-0-5 Paperback Near Fine Aidan retells the now iconic story of Pride and Prejudice through the eyes of Fitzwilliam Darcy as he visits Netherfield with his good friend Charles Bingley and his sisters. The austere Darcy takes life very seriously, and i s at a loss as to how he became friends with the amicable Bingley. Darcy ha s escaped many marriage-minded mothers and their daughters, which is why he initially disdains the Bennet family. Once he gets to know Elizabeth, howe ver, he realizes his mistake, but his attempts to apologize to her only mak e him act even more awkwardly in her presence. Price:
550.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Aidan, Pamela Duty and Desire [Coeur d'Alene, ID] Wytherngate Press August 2004 0-9728529-1-3 Paperback Near Fine The second installment in Aidan's Fitzwilliam Darcy trilogy has the Pride a nd Prejudice hero wrestling with his infatuation with Elizabeth Bennet. Whi le Aidan's Darcy exhibits the class snobbery and noblesse oblige readers ex pect of him, he also has a purpose: Darcy decides he must find another woma n "of his own station as beautiful and blessed with wit as Elizabeth Bennet , whose charms would banish her from his mind and displace her in his heart ." While searching for this woman, Darcy looks after his sister, Georgiana, who is emerging from a long depression. Price:
550.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Aird, Alisdair Good Britain Guide 2002 Ebury Press, Random House November 2001 0-09-187969-8 Paperback Very Good An information-packed guide that provides the traveler with 10,000 places t o visit and things to do in England, Scotland, and Wales. Featuring 96 maps . Price:
750.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Aitchison, Jean The articulate mammal: An introduction to psycholinguistics New York McGraw-Hill 1978 0-07-000736-5 Paperback Very Good Written for those who would like to know why we talk, how we acquire langua ge and what happens when we produce or comprehend sentences, this book is a n introduction to the subject of psycholinguistics. Major topics of interes t in recent years and a state-of-the-art examination are included. Price:
300.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
AJALT Japanese for Busy People Kodansha International 1996 4770020511 Paperback Very Good+ Light pencil markings in places o/w a tight clean copy. How can the Japanese for Busy People series help you learn Japanese? Japanese for Busy People is, as the title suggests, a concise course for 'b usy' students who want to learn natural, spoken Japanese as effectively as possible in a limited amount of time. Three main texts-Japanese for Busy Pe ople I, Japanese for Busy People II, and Japanese for Busy People Ill-with related workbooks, cassette tapes, ODs, teacher's manuals, and videos make up this fully integrated three-level series. At each level, enough vocabula ry and grammar has been provided to enable the learner to communicate in un complicated adult language without having to memorize excessive amounts of vocabulary and language patterns that are not immediately useful. All compo nents of the Japanese for Busy People series have been prepared under the g uidance of a working group of experienced Japanese language instructors who reviewed and tested the material in an authentic classroom environment. Japanese for Busy People II: The Workbook is the ideal resource for any student who wishes to improve speaking, listening, reading, and writing skills in Japanese. This collection of exercises and activities has been developed to provide practice for sentence patterns presented in both the Revised Edition and Kana Version of Japanese for Busy People Il. The workbook can be used both in the classroom as a supplement for introducing or reviewing lessons, and outside the classroom for homework and review. When coordinated with the exercises and quizzes in the main textbook, this workbook should enable learners to improve Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
AJALT Japanese for Busy People III: Tapes Japan, 01 July 1995 Kodansha International 1995 4770018878 Audio Cassette Near Fine 3 tapes still in original box and plastic wrapping. Aims to guide readers to a fluent use of the Japanese language. Placing emphasis on language as spoken between educated adults, the integrated approach of the course increases speed of comprehension. These tapes expand vocabulary and structure to bring the student to the intermediate level. Price:
1500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Akbar, M. J. India: The Siege Within Harmondsworth, Middlesex, E Penguin USA August 1985 0-14-007576-3 Paperback Very Good India: The Siege Within succeeds in explaining, as no other book has done, the resilient achievements of India's secular democracy as well as its vuln erability and failures. As such, it makes essential reading for everyone wi shing to understand today's India. Here M.J. Akbar, one of India's most distinguished journalists, discusses the origins and nature of the strains on Indian unity which have deep roots in history. Taking 1947 as his springboard, he provides a full historical, political and cultural survey of the main pressure points, and brings his analysis up to date to include the removal of Farooq Abdullah in Kashmir, an account of his meeting with Bhindranwale, the army operation at the Golden Temple, the assassination of Mrs. Indira Gandhi, and their implications for the future. Rising fundamentalism, separatism, the consequences of Partition, unease in Kashmir- on every side it seems that India's democratic unity is continually at risk. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Aksyonov, Vassily In Search of Melancholy Baby New York Vintage February 11, 19 0-394-75992-3 Paperback Very Good+ Exiled Russian writer Aksyonov has written an exhilarating book about his e migration and coming to terms with American life. The author's remarkably p erceptive chronicle shows an extraordinary grasp of the American character that only an outsider could possess. Taught to hate America, Aksyonov revea ls the secret idolatry his generation of "Critically Thinking Soviets" held for that country. The book's title nostalgically recalls a popular America n jazz tune from Aksyonov's youth. In search of the American character, Aks yonov humorously recounts his attempts to master America's wondrous gadgetr y, his experience with customer service representatives, and even his uncom fortable encounters with U.S. immigration officialswho ironically remind hi m of Soviet apparatchiks. A warm, funny, and wise tribute to America, highl y recommended. Price:
680.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Akutagawa, Ryunosuke Kappa Boston, Mass. Tuttle Publishing 2000 0-8048-3251-X Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean copy. From the author of Rashomon comes a Swiftian satire of Japanese society thinly disguised as the fictitious Kappaland. Peopled with creatures from Japanese folklore, Kappaland serves as a vehicle for the humorous examination of the moral foibles of Japanese society in the early 20th century. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Alagiah, George A Passage to Africa [ILLUSTRATED] BPR Publishers January 1, 2002 0-7515-3214-2 Paperback Very Good+ As a five-year-old, George Alagiah emigrated with his family to Ghana - the first African country to attain independence from the British Empire. This is Alagiah's shattering catalogue of atrocities, crafted into a portrait o f Africa that is infused with hope, insight and outrage. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Alai Red Poppies Boston Houghton Mifflin February 12, 20 0-618-11964-7 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine A tight clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper, n ot price clipped/ex library or a book of the month edition. The sweeping epic novel Red Poppies, by Tibetan author Alai, is set in eastern Tibet in the middle of the last century. It chronicles the waning days of the once-powerful Tibetan chieftains and the rise of the Communist Chinese state. The tale is narrated by the son of one of the most powerful chieftains, a son considered an idiot by his family. But this supposed idiot consolidates his family's power and wealth with peasant good sense and cunning. And cunning is what is required to survive in this brutal world, where tribal revenge is exacted by ordering decapitations and the cutting off of tongues and ears. There's plenty of lusty sex in this picaresque novel, as well as bloody battles, devastating earthquakes, and the political maneuvering of Tibetan monks. The writing, translated from Chinese by Howard Goldblatt and Sylvia Li-chun Lin, is beautiful. In one strange and wonderful scene, mice are drawn to an opium processing shed by the intoxicating aroma; they gather on the rafters, swoon into the vats, and then are cooked and eaten as delicacies. Price:
3200.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Albanese, Laurie Blue Suburbia: Almost a Memoir New York Harper Perennial 2004 0-06-056563-2 Paperback Near Fine Blue Suburbia is a searing memoir so fresh, original, and honest that it wi ll break your heart and renew your faith in the human spirit. With each spare stroke of her pen, Laurie Lico Albanese paints a vivid port rait of the blue-collar landscape of her childhood -- rusted swing sets, au to body shops, greasy hands, home improvements -- taking readers along for the wild, treacherous ride that leads to her escape. Her mother may stand s ilently at the sink year after year, or lie in the basement weeping, but Al banese is determined to flee the deadening certainty of her parents' lives. Her story does not disappoint us. By turns haunting, hilarious, tragic, and romantic, Blue Suburbia is the chronicle of a determined young woman who overcomes family limitations, socio-economic obstacles, and personal fears to build a happy -- and blessedly ordinary -- life. Written entirely in free verse, Blue Suburbia's cadence is a steady, rhythmic heartbeat, pulsing with pain, rebellion, love, and triumph. This is the story many of us might tell, if we had the courage. Price:
600.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Albom, Mitch Tuesdays with Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson United Kingdom Time Warner Paperbacks December 1, 199 0-7515-2737-8 Paperback Very Good This true story about the love between a spiritual mentor and his pupil has soared to the bestseller list for many reasons. For starters: it reminds u s of the affection and gratitude that many of us still feel for the signifi cant mentors of our past. It also plays out a fantasy many of us have enter tained: what would it be like to look those people up again, tell them how much they meant to us, maybe even resume the mentorship? Plus, we meet Morr ie Schwartz--a one of a kind professor, whom the author describes as lookin g like a cross between a biblical prophet and Christmas elf. And finally we are privy to intimate moments of Morrie's final days as he lies dying from a terminal illness. Even on his deathbed, this twinkling-eyed mensch manag es to teach us all about living robustly and fully. Kudos to author and acc laimed sports columnist Mitch Albom for telling this universally touching s tory with such grace and humility. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Albrecht, G.J. Matthew United States Concordia Publishing House 2001 0-570-04963-6 Paperback Fine A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout. This series weaves together the New International Version "RM" of the Bible with in-depth commentary to enrich your understanding of the Bible. Features include: -- Easy-to-read commentary that follows the text so you learn as you read -- Bible passages at top of each page for easy reference -- NIV Bible text highlighted in bold -- Important facts are identified to expand understanding of Bible times an d help apply passages to life today This series is an excellent companion text for Bible study leaders and for individual use. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Alcott, Louisa May. Little Women New York Signet Classics April 6, 2004 0-451-52930-8 Paperback Very Good In picturesque nineteenth-century New England, tomboyish Jo, beautiful Meg, fragile Beth, and romantic Amy come of age while their father is off to wa r. Price:
400.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Alderton, David A Parrots and Macaws (Birdkeeper's Guide Series) Salamander Books September 1, 19 0-86101-456-1 Hardcover Very Good This is an invaluable guide to keeping and breeding a wide range of New Wor ld, African and Asian parrots. Favourite birds for more than 500 years, pet parrots will rival dogs in the ir responsiveness to their owner and can live up to a hundred years old. Mo st are also fairly easy to maintain in an outdoor aviary. This guide looks at how to keep and breed a wide range of species, including neotropical ama zons, macaws, parrotlets and pionus parrots, as well as several African and two Asian species. Includes 90 colour photographs. Price:
700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Alderton, David DK Handbooks: Dogs London ; New York Dorling Kindersley Publishin March, 1993 1-56458-176-4 Paperback Fine From terriers to hounds, over 1,000 photographs depict 300 plus breeds with information on origins, first use, height, weight, color and temperament. Price:
800.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Aldhouse-Green, Miranda The Gods of the Celts, Revised Edition Stroud Sutton Publishing May 25, 2004 0-7509-3479-4 Paperback Very Good+ A crisp clean softcover: Fascinating book about the Celts and their religion, which covers all aspec ts of the gods, ritual customs, cult-objects and sacred places of the ancie nt Celtic people. About the Author Professor Miranda Aldhouse-Green is currently the Head of the SCARAB Research Centre at the University of Wales College, Newport. Price:
2500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Aldiss, Brian Hothouse Connecticut Easton Press 1987 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in red leath er with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spine ; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker.Introduction by Marshall Tym n. Illustrated by Patricia Davis. Price:
5000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Aldrich, Gary Warren Unlimited Access: An FBI Agent Inside the Clinton White House Washington, D.C. Regnery Publishing July, 1996 0-89526-454-4 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF By now the whory notion of doing a tell-all book about your boss, the Presi dent, is a hoary one too. (It dates back to Ike, who got the treatment from one of his doctors.) But with this book, the Clinton administration breaks new ground by being on the receiving end of a kiss-and-sell from a member of the White House security staff. Aldrich was an FBI agent assigned to the White House under both Bush and Clinton who, as this book makes clear, did n't think the changeover was progress. He mostly fixes on anthropological d ifferences: the Bush staffers were neat and straight, the Clintonites were sloppy and had kinky work- shift sex a stone's throw from the Oval Office. Price:
620.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Alex Garland Beach (Uk Edition) London PENGUIN BOOKS LTD 19970626 0-14-025841-8 Trade Paperbac Very Good In our ever-shrinking world, where popular Western culture seems to have in fected every nation on the planet, it is hard to find even a small niche of unspoiled land--forget searching for pristine islands or continents. This is the situation in Alex Garland's debut novel, The Beach. Human progress h as reduced Eden to a secret little beach near Thailand. In the tradition of grand adventure novels, Richard, a rootless traveller rambling around Thai land on his way somewhere else, is given a hand-drawn map by a madman who c alls himself Daffy Duck. He and two French travellers set out on a journey to find this paradise. Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Alexander, Bruce Jack Knave and Fool (Sir John Fielding Mysteries) New York Putnam Pub Group September 1, 19 0-399-14419-6 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Fine A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Sir John Fielding returns in Alexander's entertaining fifth fictionalized case (after Person or Persons Unknown, 1997) for the real-life 18th-century English magistrate known as "Blind Beak." A master of character and plot, Alexander also captures the sounds, smells and social undercurrents of 1770s London. Price:
2000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Alexander, Bruce Person or Persons Unknown (Sir John Fielding Mysteries) New York Putnam Publishing Group September 1, 19 0-399-14309-2 1st Edition Hardcover F/F A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Eighteenth-century London comes alive in Alexander's (Watery Grave, fourth Sir John Fielding mystery. Here, Sir John, the blind magistrate of the Bow Street Court, and his ward and helper Jeremy Proctor investigate the murders of prostitutes in Covent Garden. After several deaths occur, it becomes clear that they are searching for not one but two brutal killers, each with his own cruel method of murder. Price:
1700.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Alexander, Martha Poems and Prayers for the Very Young New York Random House Books for Young August 12, 1973 0-394-82705-8 Paperback Very Good Crisp and clean no markings throughout: Illus. in full color. Children will treasure Rossetti's "Who Has Seen the W ind," Emerson's "Father We Thank Thee," Stevenson's "Rain," and 35 other wa rm inspirational verses collected here, all gracefully illustrated. From the Inside Flap Illus. in full color. Children will treasure Rossetti's "Who Has Seen the Wind," Emerson's "Father We Thank Thee," Stevenson's "Rain," and 35 other warm inspirational verses collected here, all gracefully illustrated. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Alexander, Victoria The Wedding Bargain United States Avon December 8, 199 0-380-80629-0 Paperback Very Good Maximillian Wells, the Earl of Trent, couldn't believe his ears-or his eyes . Before him stood beautiful, unattainable Pandora Effington, the town's mo st scandalous beauty, and the fiery heiress was making him a most tantalizi ng offer. If he wanted to take Pandora's hand in marriage, he had to play a game of her devising-and he had no intention of losing. Most of London's e ligible bachelors left Pandora cold and she longed for a true hero-a man wh o would do anything in his power to win her love. Maximillian's very touch sent shivers down her spine and made her dream of long nights spent in his arms. But was he willing to risk everything he held dear to prove his love? Price:
450.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Alexie, Sherman Indian Killer Minerva June 4, 1998 0-09-926823-X Paperback Fine Native American Sherman Alexie's novel is a departure in tone from his lyri cal and funny earlier work, which include The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfig ht in Heaven and Reservation Blues. The main character is an Indian serial killer who incites racial tension by murdering whites in retribution for hi s people's history. The killer leaves clear signs of his motives by scalpin g his victims, and leaving feathers as gestures of Indian defiance. The kil ler is a conflicted creation--raised by loving white parents, but twisted b y loss of his identity as an Indian. Alexie layers the story with complicat ions and ancillary characters, from a rabid talk show host, to vengeance se eking whites, to liberals who find their patronizing espousal of Indian cau ses no longer so easy. Price:
500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Alexie, Sherman Reservation Blues New York Atlantic Monthly Pr April 1995 0-87113-594-9 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF A tight clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper, n ot price clipped/ex library or a book of the month edition. The characters of Alexie's acclaimed short fiction (The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven)-Thomas Builds-the-Fire, Victor, Junior, the habitues of the Spokane Indian reservation-return in this superb first novel, a lyric comic tale with magical realist overtones. A stranger arrives on the reservation carrying a magic guitar, which he's been given as part of his bargain with "the Gentleman" for blues immortality. Now he's trying to lose guitar, devil and deal. Taking the instrument off his hands, Thomas soon forms an all-Indian R&B band with Victor and Junior. The group, Coyote Springs, plays small clubs and bars and eventually goes on tour. They even attract their own groupies-white women Betty and Veronica and Indian sisters Chess and Checkers Warm Water. Will they succeed and, if they do, will they lose their souls? Alexie, a Spokane/Coeur D'Alene Indian, excels at creating colorful characters, and he fills his narrative with subtle and affectionate homages to other contemporary Native American writers (Jim Northrup, Thomas King et al.). Hilarious but poignant, filled with enchantments yet dead-on accurate with regard to modern Indian life, this tour de force will leave readers wondering if Alexie himself hasn't made a deal with the Gentleman in order to do everything so well. Price:
4500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Alexie, Sherman Ten Little Indians New York Grove Press June 2003 0-8021-1744-9 Hardcover F/F Sherman Alexie, a gifted poet and storyteller, plows familiar yet fertile g round in his third collection of short stories, Ten Little Indians. The boo k contains nine stories populated by at least one American Indian (usually of Alexie's Spokane heritage, and mostly living in Seattle), but "little" i s a bit of a misnomer; the book addresses human (not necessarily Indian), r ituals, ceremony, love, loss, insecurity over life choices, and personal sa crifices. A lot of intense basketball is played, too. When Alexie is at his best, his stories function at a profoundly sad level, where broken down characters are broken down even more, but are fierce-willed enough to attempt Phoenix-like transitions. Unfortunately, the weakest stories appear first, where characters and situations seem far too contrived or forced, the dialogue wooden, and questions or exclamatory sentences appear annoyingly in bunches. In the last half of the book, a married couple, once intensely in love but now lost in life's routines, deal with infidelity ("Do You Know Where I Am?"); a bright basketball prospect attempts a comeback--twenty years after giving up the game ("Whatever Happened to Frank Snake Church?"); and a transient Indian finds his grandmother's regalia in a pawn shop and seeks to quickly raise the lofty purchase price ("What You Pawn I Will Redeem"). Brilliant turns of phrase abound, such as ceremonies being "pitiful cries to a disinterested God," or when a gym rat plays against "Basketball-Democrats who came to the court alone and ran with anybody and Basketball-Republicans who traveled in groups of five and only ran with each other." Ten Litt Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Alferj, Pasqale and Francesca Cernia Gli anni di plastica Milan Electa Editrice 1983 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine A highly collectible copy of this first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, not price clipped or an ex-lib edition. Text in English and Italian. Well illustrated sudy of early plastic, bakelite and o ther substances such as celluloid, phenolyic resin and the like. 139 object s in the catalog, many of them shown in color plates. Lots of jewelry, eyeg lasses, purses, clocks, lamps, tableware and other things. Chronology. Bibl iography. Price:
7500.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Algarin, Miguel LOVE IS HARD WORK : MemoriAs de Loisaida/Poems Scribner August 5, 1997 0-684-83999-7 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF As the owner of the famed Nuyorican Poets Cafe, Miguel Algarín is very near the heart of New York's performance poetry scene. He is also a fine writer , one whose work Ishmael Reed has called "powerful, moving, and exciting." In this collection, Algarín takes the reader through a vivid and often nigh tmarish dreamscape of New York, featuring Angels (including the old-fashion ed scary kind), dancing, music, and, sadly, HIV. Algarín's own struggle wit h the disease drives many of his most poignant lines, as in these from "HIV ": "The epiphany: I am unsafe, / you who want me / know that I who want you / harbor the bitter balm of defeat." Later in the same poem Algarín asks t wo horrified, lonely questions: "Can it be that I am the bearer of plagues? / Do I have to deny yearning for firm full flesh / so that I'll not kill w hat I love?" That the answer is obvious makes the questions that much more haunting. Price:
1000.00 JPY
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|