Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Canada), J.M. Dent & Sons Dent's Canadian metric atlas: With 52 pages of maps in full colour and inde x : 28 pages of maps in two colours
J.M. Dent & Sons 1978 0-460-90917-7 Hardcover (no Very Good 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 (Firm), Pneu Michelin Michelin the Green Guide Switzerland (Michelin Green Guide: Switzerland Eng lish Edition)
Michelin Travel Publications February 1, 200 2-06-000119-6 Paperback Near Fine 
This title in the acclaimed Michelin Green Guide series is your indispensab le guide to the cultural and natural highlights of Switzerland: cosmopolita n cities with their international institutions, famous museums brimming wit h art treasures, elegant ski resorts, charming villages, spectacular mounta in scenery, snowy peaks, sparkling blue lakes, breathtaking views and the d elicate beauty of rare alpine flowers. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 (ILLUSTRATOR), GARY LARSON IT CAME FROM THE FAR SIDE
TIME WARNER PAPERBACKS 1991 0-7088-4192-9 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (Japan), Kokusai Nihongo Fukyu Kyokai Japanese for Busy People II
Kodansha America May 1990 0-87011-919-2 Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Combines Vocabulary and grammar in realistic everyday conversational situations. Introduces Sino-Japanese characters along with the use of phonetic syllabaries and Romanized Japanese. Includes exercises, quizzes, and short, useful dialogues. 420pp 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A S Byatt Shadow of the Sun
Vintage 1991 0-09-988960-9 Paperback Very Good 
First published in 1964, this is the story of Anna Severell's struggle at t he age of 17 to evolve her own personality in the shadow of her father, Hen ry Severell, a famous English novelist. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A. BRAHIC P.LANGEREUX Le spatiopitheque
LE MAIL 2-903951-07-1 Paperback Near Fine 
A nice clean copy. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhup¯ada, The science of self realization
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1977 0-89213-101-2 Hardcover Near Fine 
"Nearly all the interviews, lectures, essays, and letters ... first appeare d in Back to Godhead." Includes index. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Aarons, Edward S. Escape to Love
Fawcett Publications, Inc 1952 1st Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
A highly collectible first edition of this 1952 Fawcett Gold Medal edition. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Abadi, Jennifer F. A Fistful of Lentils
Harvard Common Press March 2002 1-55832-218-3 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
A crisp clean hardcover, no markings throughout: Abadi inherited both Ashkenazi and Sephardic cuisines from her two grandmot hers, and presents here the lesser known treasures from her Syrian Grandma Fritzie in a down-to-earth Middle Eastern cookbook that goes beyond the typ ical hummus and falafel. All recipes are kosher and many are suitable for h olidays: Lamb with Lemon and Olives for Rosh Hashana or Stuffed Squash with Lemon-Mint Sauce for special Sabbaths. Many dishes, like Spinach-Mint Soup or Crushed Wheat with Chickpeas and Pot Cheese are easy for everyday light and even vegetarian meals. This well-rounded cookbook explains, in a gloss ary, ingredients such as tamarind paste and phyllo, provides a list of spec ialty stores and a menu planner, and guides the cook from appetizers, such as Eggplant Dip with Pine Nuts, to desserts (Flourless Pistachio Cookies, w hich are perfect for Passover), and from formal (Orange Chicken with Golden Raisins and Figs), to casual (Syrian Grilled Cheese Sandwich with Mint). N ever overdone, flavors appear in combinations surprising to the typical Nor th American palate, such as Stuffed Baby Eggplants with Apricots and Meat, and Eggs with Rhubarb. For Syrian Jewish women, cooking is an art form, sha red among neighbors and families but closely guarded from outsiders. Luckil y, Abadi offers these secrets in her book. Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal Like others of her generation, Abadi realized that the cuisine she grew up with might disappear unless she recorded the recipes for the traditional dishes that her grandmother and mother had always served. Ther 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Abadie, Daniel (Unknown) Jean Cocteau and the French Scene
Abbeville Pr October 1984 0-89659-412-2 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
A highly collectible tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition, black and white photography; Illustrations by Cocteau. 239pp. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Abagnale, Frank W Catch Me If You Can Film Tie
Bantam Books 2002 1-86325-392-0 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Abbott, Jeff Distant Blood
Ballantine September 30, 1 0-345-39470-4 Paperback Very Good 
Imagine Jordan Poteet's surprise when Bob Don Goertz?not the man he called "Daddy" for 30 years?turns out to be his father. In this fourth in the seri es that began with Do Unto Others, Jordy finds a passel of supremely dysfun ctional new relatives disinclined to welcome their long-lost progeny. At th e initial family dinner on aptly named Sangre Island off the Texas coast th e patriarch's announcement that he is dying of brain cancer is followed by murders attempted and realized. After a strong start the story bogs down wi th Jordy's incessant soliloquies. Occasional zingers, a fine understanding of how relationships can suddenly change from godawful to wonderful, two ex citing fights and some evocative descriptions barely hold their own against the heavy melodrama. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. Product Description Thanks to a newfound connection with his natural father, librarian Jordan Poteet is suddenly a member of a rich Texas dynasty. But his new kinfolk are hiding secrets deep and dark enough to taint an entire bloodline. And an unexpected death makes it chillingly clear that the anonymous warnings telling Jordan to stay away from his family reunion are dead serious. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Abbott, Jeff Trust Me
Sphere 18 Jun 2009 0-7515-3979-1 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover: Luke Dantry tragically lost his parents when he was a teenager - his father was murdered by a crazed operative, his mother died in a terrible accident. Brought up by his stepfather, Luke now works with him on his research, monitoring extremist groups on the internet. Yet within the seemingly harmless world of the internet lie untold dangers. And Luke suddenly feels the full force of them when he is kidnapped at gunpoint in an airport car park. As an ordinary guy, someone who has led a blameless life, he has no idea why he has been targeted. He only knows that he has to escape - somehow. But to escape he must learn to trust no one and nothing, and to overcome an enemy more powerful than he could possibly realise - an enemy who knows more than he does about the fate of his parents... 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abbs, Brian American Blueprint: Student's Book 1 ("Full" Edition) (Blueprint)
Pearson English Language Tea February 28, 19 0-582-22982-0 Paperback As New 
American Blueprint, Vol. 1 
Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abbs, Brian American Blueprint: Teacher's Book 1 ("Full" Edition) (Blueprint)
Pearson English Language Tea April 18, 1994 0-582-23846-3 Paperback As New 
American Blueprint is a fully integrated course for students of English. It is suitable for beginners and those who already have some knowledge of the language, taking students up to intermediate standard over two levels. The material enables students to see clearly what they are learning and why. P review sections introduce and illustrate the new language of the following five units. Focus boxes in each unit highlight and explain the language con tent; check exercises help students monitor their progress; and a language review reference section provides a complete grammar summary. By encouragin g students to explore the language, this course should help them to learn e fficiently. Grammar plays a central role in the syllabus, with main grammat ical items carefully explained. Grammar questions stimulate students to thi nk about the way language works and "learning to learn" sections give stude nts advice on how to study effectively. This material also relates to stude nts' lives - topics reflect different aspects of life in the US, as well as international and cross-cultural themes. Real-life characters, settings an d topics provide human interest and should generate student involvement. Am erican Blueprint materials include student's and teacher's books, workbook and class cassettes. 
Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abbs, Brian American Blueprint: Teacher's Book 2 ("Full" Edition) (Blueprint)
Pearson English Language Tea April 25, 1994 0-582-23847-1 Paperback Fine 
American Blueprint is a fully integrated course for students of English. It is suitable for beginners and those who already have some knowledge of the language, taking students up to intermediate standard over two levels. The material enables students to see clearly what they are learning and why. P review sections introduce and illustrate the new language of the following five units. Focus boxes in each unit highlight and explain the language con tent; check exercises help students monitor their progress; and a language review reference section provides a complete grammar summary. By encouragin g students to explore the language, this course should help them to learn e fficiently. Grammar plays a central role in the syllabus, with main grammat ical items carefully explained. Grammar questions stimulate students to thi nk about the way language works and "learning to learn" sections give stude nts advice on how to study effectively. This material also relates to stude nts' lives - topics reflect different aspects of life in the US, as well as international and cross-cultural themes. Real-life characters, settings an d topics provide human interest and should generate student involvement. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abbs, Brian Blueprint Intermediate: Workbook (Blueprint)
Pearson English Language Tea June 5, 1989 0-582-02130-8 Paperback Very Good 
This is an integrated intermediate English course for teenage and adult lea rners from lower intermediate up to pre-First Certificate level. The series aims to provide practice at grammar and to expand students' understanding of the major structures of English. It contains a wide variety of reading t exts ranging from authentic articles on topics such as sexual stereotyping, to extracts from British and American literature. These texts are analyzed in depth to aid development of reading skills. In addition, the series is designed to promote vocabulary awareness and enrichment through exercises a nd encourages development of spoken English through roleplays, group work a nd fluency activities. Communication units at regular intervals focus on sp ecific areas of communicative language. Integrated writing tests intended t o develop students' writing abilities and awareness of the framework of con tinuous English prose are also included. This workbook provides extra pract ice in key grammar, functions and vocabulary. Each unit is linked to the co rresponding unit in the student's book and a pull-out key to the exercises is included for students working on their own. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abdu'l-Baha Secret of Divine Civilization
Bahá'i Pub. Trust 1990 0-87743-219-8 Paperback Fine 
Language Notes Text: English (translation) Original Language: Persian 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Abe, Kobo Beyond the Curve
Kodansha International April 1, 1991 4770014651 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. In this first collection of short fiction, Abe confirms his reputation as one of Japan's most significant modern writers. The tightly drawn, surrealistic tales proceed from the same premise: an ordinary individual is suddenly thrust into extraordinary, often nightmarish circumstances that lead him to question his identity. 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Abe, Kobo Secret Rendezvous
Knopf 1979 0-394-50372-4 1st Edition Hardcover NF/VG 
A highly collectible first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper: From the acclaimed author of Woman in the Dunes comes Secret Rendezvous, the bizarrely erotic and comic adventures of a man searching for his missing wife in a mysteriously vast underground hospital. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Abercrombie, Joe The Blade Itself
Pyr 2007 1-59102-594-X Paperback Very Good+ 
British newcomer Abercrombie fills his muddled sword-and-sorcery series ope ner with black humor and reluctant heroes. Logen Ninefingers, a barbarian o n the run from an ex-employer who's now king of the North, finds his loyalt ies complicated when he switches sides and becomes a valuable source of int el to the beleaguered Union. Glokta, a torture victim turned torturer, gets roped into securing the Union's position against both the invading Northme n and the incompetent Union king and council, and ruthlessly wields his ski lls in attempts to weed out traitors. Foppish Jezal, a preternaturally exce llent swordsman, manages to win the contest to become the Union champion, t hanks to a little help from Bayaz, a mage with his own agenda. The workmanl ike plot, marred by repetitive writing and an excess of torture and pain, i s given over to introducing the mostly unlikable characters, only to send t hem off on separate paths in preparation for the next volume's adventures. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Abrahams, Peter The Fan
Time Warner Paperbacks 1996 0-7515-1675-9 Paperback Very Good 
This dark suspense novel shows the pathological side of fandom. Gil is a ra bid fan of baseball's Chicago White Sox who hopes that the team's newly acq uired free agent, Bobby Rayburn, will deliver the pennant. Meanwhile, Gil's own life is falling apart. Having lost everything-job, wife, and son-he re tains his memories of his own baseball greatness and his obsession with Ray burn as he drifts into robbery and murder. When Gil meets Rayburn and Raybu rn shows up Gil's pretensions, a murderous encounter at home plate becomes inevitable. Gil will remind readers of the hero of Robert Coover's Universa l Baseball Association, Inc., J. Henry Waugh, Prop.in the way that baseball fantasy replaces his actual life. This excellent novel by the author of Li ghts Out is highly recommended. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Abrams, M.H. Glossary of Literary Terms
Heinle November 18, 19 0-15-505452-X Paperback Near Fine 
First published in 1957, A GLOSSARY OF LITERARY TERMS contains succinct ess ays on the terms used in discussing literature, literary history, and liter ary criticism. This text is an indispensable reference for students. 
Price: 2500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Abrams, Sharon Business (Career English Series)
Macmillan Pub Co June 1, 1984 0-02-973770-2 Paperback Very Good 
Business: A Changing World is the fastest growing introduction to business text available today. Its success is due in large measure to the real-world , skill-building, decision-focused framework in a compact and timely format , as well as the authors' commitment to providing the content and teaching materials that instructors and students desire. Contemporary examples and b oxed features help the fundamental concepts of business come alive for stud ents. The authors provide an abundance of new real-world examples, cases, b oxed features, and exercises to make the course interesting and exciting. F eedback from adopters and reviewers alike indicates that they have done an excellent job in providing a complete teaching package that engages and con nects students to the realities of business. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Abrams,Jeffrey Forever Young
Screenplay Publishing Ltd. 4894071452 Original Wraps NF/NF 
This screenplay is bilingual,Japanese and English 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Abrashoff, Michael It's Your Ship: Management Techniques from the Best Damn Ship in the Navy
Business Plus May 2002 0-446-52911-7 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A crisp clean first edition/printing (as stated) protected in a new brodart wrapper: "The most important thing a captain can do is to see the ship from the eyes of the crew." This belief has successfully guided D. Michael Abrashoff, the captain of one of the U.S. Navy's most modern and lethal warships. Abrashoff has revolutionized how to handle such challenging problems as excessive costs, low morale, sexual harassment, and constant turn-over. Business managers will benefit from Abrashoff's guiding belief that focus should be on empowering your people rather than on chain of command. By shifting organizing principles from obedience to performance, managers will be rewarded with remarkable productivity. As Abrashoff explains, the more people enjoy the process, the better the results. Good leaders listen to the people under their command-and use their ideas to improve operating procedures. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Ackerman, Diane A Natural History Of Love
Vintage February 21, 19 0-679-76183-7 Paperback Very Good+ 
Following up her well-received A Natural History of the Senses , poet and j ournalist Ackerman less successfully attempts to limn the complex emotion o f love for the general reader. Her perspective is both long--beginning with the first writings about love from ancient Egypt and Greece--and wide, enc ompassing love of pets, religious fervor and altruism, along with her princ iple focus on romantic love. Ackerman's impassioned prose occasionally take s on a purple cast ("Love feeds a million watchfires in the encampment of t he body," she observes in a discussion of how love is often felt as a burni ng), but seems well suited to both the topic and her often personalized app roach. Chronicling the changing views of love through mostly Western histor y from Roman times through the Middle Ages and the era of Romanticism to th e present, she cites the writings of Plato, Proust and Freud, among others. Delving into anthropology, psychology and neurology, as well as literature , she considers the social and evolutionary roles of love, marraige rituals and such love objects as horses and cars. Ackerman's overview is more sele ctive than comprehensive, but that very idiosyncracy may add to the popular appeal of the volume, sections of which have previously appeared in Parade and the New York Times Magazine. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Ackerman, Diane A Natural History of the Senses
Vintage September 10, 1 0-679-73566-6 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: "One of the real tests of writers," notes Ackerman in this liveliest of nature books, "is how well they write about smells. If they can't describe the scent of sanctity in a church, can you trust them to describe the suburbs of the heart?" Ackerman passes the test, writing with ease and fluency about the five senses. Did you know that bat guano smells like stale Wheat Thins? That Bach's music can quell anger around the world? That the leaves that shimmer so beautifully in fall have "no adaptive purpose"? Ackerman does, and she guides us through questions of sensation with an eye for the amusingly arcane reference and just the right phrase. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Ackroyd, Peter Milton in America
Random House of Canada, Limi 1997 0-7493-8625-8 Paperback Very Good 
The poet John Milton is transposed to the New World, where he has travelled to flee the tyranny of the Old. His adventures with his amanuensis, Gooseq uill, are by turns picaresque and delightful. However, Paradise Found will ultimately be lost in the most appalling and bloody circumstances. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Acredolo, Linda Baby Signs
Contemporary Books 1996 0-8092-3430-0 Paperback Near Fine 
After studying baby sign language with a grant from the National Institutes of Health, Acredelo (psychology, Univ. of California, Davis) and Goldwyn ( psychology, California State Univ., Stanislaus) conclude that babies who ar e taught to use signs to express basic ideas (e.g., fingers to the lips for eat, fingers raised in a V for bunny) before they can say the words are bo th happier because they can communicate with others and more adept at speak ing once they begin to acquire language. This is not a scholarly exegesis o f their findings but a practical, easy-to-use guide to teaching baby signs. The authors begin with an explanation of their findings and then offer a p ortfolio of suggested signs in which simple pictures are accompanied by des cription, memory aid, and suggested situations for use. The book has an upb eat, encouraging tone that parents will appreciate. Interestingly, Parentin g magazine cited the authors' study in the "News and Reviews" section of th e May 1996 issue?but failed to mention this book! For all parenting collect ions. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Adair, Gilbert Love and Death on Long Island
Vintage April 1997 0-7493-3636-6 Paperback Very Good 
A wealthy and renowned author in his middle fifties becomes obsessed with a young American star. One afternoon, a series of seemingly unrelated and in significant irritants contrives to destroy his cool, Olympian existence and he is forced to confront a long dormant truth about his nature. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Adair, Marita (Contributor) Mexico
DK Travel August 21, 2006 0-7566-1570-4 Turtleback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Mexico is a heady sort of place; it inundates you with sights, sounds, smel ls, tastes, and tactile sensations. A dry text, no matter how informative, just doesn't do justice to Mexico's allure. DK's Eyewitness Travel Guide se ries, on the other hand, does. Sure, it provides the necessary data points. The "Travelers' Needs" section contains 168 recommended hotel options and another 168 restaurants--as well as a beautifully illustrated guide to the foods of Mexico. And there are pages of practical information on visas, hea lth precautions, time zones, electricity, taxis, security, banking, communi cations, and the like. But DK's guide provides far more inspirational than a mere collection of data. The two-page glossy color map of Mexico is not just clear and easy to understand, it's beautiful. The hundreds of color photographs throughout the book are exquisite, depicting the sere hilltop archeological site of Monte Albán, fishermen preparing nets on a Yucatán beach, the vibrancy of a fruit market in San Cristóbal de las Casas, the green lushness of the wetlands, the scrub of the Sonora desert, and the intense vegetation of the Tehuantepec rainforests. There are 3-D aerial-view layouts of towns and ancient sites, cutaways and floor plans for churches and pyramids, as well as wonderful explanatory texts for each region, delving into history, traditions, sights, fiestas, foods, music, and activities. DK's is a guide book that is actually a pleasure to use--one that adds excitement to the necessary task of planning your vacation. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Adam, David The Eye of the Eagle : Meditations on the Hymn "Be Thou my Vision"
Society for Promoting Christ 1990 0-281-04480-5 Paperback Fine 

Price: 420.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adams Financial History of New Japan
Kodansha America December 1, 197 0-87011-157-4 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG 

Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Adams, Ansel Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Thames and Hudson Ltd November 11, 19 0-500-54111-6 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wra pper, no inscriptions or markings, this is not an ex-library or BOTM editio n; A paperback edition of the autobiography of Ansel Adams. Recalls a six-decade career as conservationist, teacher, musician, crusader and photographer. First published in the USA in 1985. 
Price: 4000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Adams, Clinton American Lithographers, 1900-1960: The Artists and Their Printers
Univ of New Mexico Pr February, 1987 0-8263-0960-7 1st Edition TRADE PAPER Near Fine 
A highly collectible trade paperback,in great condition. American Lithographers, Nineteen Hundred to Nineteen Sixty: The Artists and Their Printers 
Price: 6000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Adams, Douglas So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
Pan Books May 17, 1985 0-330-28700-1 Paperback Very Good 
Just when Arthur Dent's sense of reality is at its most clouded, he suddenl y finds the girl of his dreams. He finds her in the last place in the Unive rse in which he would expect to find anything at all, but which 3,976,000,0 00 people will find oddly familiar. They go in search of God's Final Messag e to His Creation and, in a dramatic break with tradition, actually find it . 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Adams, Douglas The Salmon of Doubt
Pan Books January 3, 2003 0-330-32312-1 Paperback Near Fine 
Edited and with an introduction by Christopher Cerf, The Salmon of Doubt an d Other Writings comprises 50 pages of the late Douglas Adams unfinished no vel, The Salmon of Doubt, along with other writings from 3,000 unpublished files stored on his computer harddrive. This collection is the unique last word from one of the worlds most successful and best loved science fiction writers and represents an important, fascinating and characteristically hil arious legacy. Other potential inclusions are: transcripts of the radio ser ies Hitchhikers Guide to the Future, essays, articles for the Independent, and transcripts of Adams lectures. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Adams, Gerry A Farther Shore: Ireland's Long Road to Peace
Random House November 4, 200 0-375-50815-5 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine 
A tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper. Born in Belfast in 1948, Adams has spent his entire life in the nationalist movement and immediately states that he was never a member of the IRA; he similarly denies that Sinn Fein is "the political wing of the IRA." Northern Ireland politics is always a complicated array of facts and contradictions, but Adams has done a workmanlike job of defining events and personalities. He puts the 1988 Gibraltar assassinations of three IRA members squarely at the feet of Margaret Thatcher. And while he excoriates Thatcher and her ilk, he embraces Nelson Mandela ("the greatest political leader of our time"), Steve Bilko, Bishop Desmond Tutu, Rosa Parks and Ho Chi Minh as mentors and heroes. The Good Friday Agreement is at the book's heart. There are many heroes, including Nobel laureate John Hume, Irish Prime Ministers Albert Reynolds and Bertie Ahern, Tony Blair and, most prominently, Bill Clinton. Adams shows how he and his cohorts reached across the Atlantic for help and support. It was Clinton's unilateral 1994 act granting Adams a visa to enter the U.S. that started the peace process rolling. Adams takes us step-by-step through the tense negotiations, which culminated in the signing of the Good Friday Agreement in 1998. Adams's eighth book is suspenseful, biased, subversive, blunt and often funny. Edifying for both the neophyte and the veteran observer, it will open eyes as to how this master politician thinks and operates. 
Price: 1900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adams, Glenda Games of the Strong
Harpercollins Publisher 1987 0-207-15845-2 Paperback Near Fine 
Heroine Neila becomes an enemy of the state (the "Complex") because she bel ieves her parents were killed as resisters. Placed in a household of ultra- orthodox Complexers, she hides her tree thoughts, even after falling in lov e with foster brother Lak. But things are not as they seem: her foster fami ly is arrested and disappears; Neila's dissident companions (evil, voluptou s Serena; powerful Wils, who briefly becomes Neila's lover) may or may not be double agents; Neila herself ends up as Acting Minister of Information f or the Complex - in which capacity she risks her own freedom, hoping to und ermine the system, release political prisoners, and find Lak. Her adventure s take her to the different territories of the Complex - including the Moun tain (inhabited by a distinctive ethnic group from which Neila is in part d escended) and the Island (the penal colony where resisters are dumped). 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Adams, James Full Service Bank
Pocket 1993 0-671-72912-8 Paperback Very Good 
This unflinching probe of the money-laundering, drug-trafficking, official- bribing banking operation BCCI is a first-rate tale of crime and scandal. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Adams, Jessica (Editor) Big Night Out
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd July 1, 2002 0-00-714185-8 Paperback Very Good 
Heat 'A superb book, which lends you all the inspiration you need to don those kitten heels, down some cocktails and party along to some top quality tunes.' New Woman Magazine 'The perfect dip in, dip out holiday read...brimming with fab short stories.' 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Adams, Keith Global Links Book 1: English for International Business
Prentice Hall College Div October 18, 200 0-13-088389-1 Paperback As New 
Including audio cd and phrase book. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Adams, Keith Global Links: False Beginning, Level 1
Pearson ESL 0-13-088385-9 Audio CD As New 
Brand new still in shrink wrap! 
Price: 1450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Adams, Scott The Dilbert Principle: Cubicle's-Eye View of Bosses, Meetings, Management F ads, and Other Workplace Afflictions
Harper-Collins May 8, 1996 0-88730-787-6 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good 
Adams worked in a cubicle at Pacific Bell for nine years. From there he wen t on to pen the wildly popular cartoon Dilbert, which appears in over 700 n ewspapers. He is also the author of six Dilbert books (e.g., Bring Me the H ead of Willy the Mailboy, Andrews & McMeel, 1995) and an electronic Dilbert newsletter, has a Web site on the Internet, and is a frequent speaker at b usiness gatherings. His latest book of humorous essays and observations ela borates on the corporate scenarios depicted in his cartoons. The "Dilbert P rinciple" asserts that the most ineffective workers are systematically move d to the place where they can do the least damage: management. Chapters inc lude such titles as "Machiavellian Methods," "Pretending To Work," and "Eng ineers, Scientists, Programmers, and Other Odd People." The book is replete with such advice as "Never walk down the hall without a document in your h and" and "The worth of any project is how it will sound on your resume." He stresses the importance of using the word paradigm as often as possible, d iscusses the value of computers in pretending to be busy, and recommends th at workers awaiting performance reviews openly display copies of Soldier of Fortune magazine on their desks. This cynical, satirical, all-too-familiar glimpse of corporate life is unabashed management bashing and is very funn y. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Adams, Scott (Illustrator) The Dilbert Principle
Pan MacMillan September 30, 2 0-7522-7220-9 Paperback Very Good 
Now in paperback, this is an inside view of bosses, meetings, management fa ds and other workplace afflictions. Examining bizarre and hilarious situati ons in the world of work with growing absurdity, Adams reveals the secrets of management, including swearing one's way to the top, selling bad product s to stupid people, trolls in accounts and more. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Addesso, Patricia J. Management Would Be Easy ...If It Weren't for the People
American Management Associat September, 1996 0-8144-7915-4 Paperback Very Good+ 
Any manager knows truer words were never spoken than those in the title of organizational psychologist Patricia J. Addesso's practical guide to leadin g others, Management Would Be Easy... If It Weren't for the People. After d iscussing by example how personality, intelligence, stress and motivation a ffect workers, she translates complex psychological responses into commonse nse business situations that most new managers can understand and implement (and some experienced managers will find to be helpful reminders). 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Ade, Sue The New Our Bodies Ourselves
Simon & Schuster Adult Publi January 1985 0-671-46087-0 Paperback Very Good 
Our Bodies, Ourselves for the New Century is the first major revision of th is classic since 1984 and reflects the major changes that have occurred in every area of women's health. It is still the definitive consumer health re ference of all women. This new focus encompasses such controversial issues as: -- Managing "managed care" and the insurance industry -- Questioning breast cancer treatment options -- Recent scientific developments in contraception and reproductive technol ogy, including drug-induced abortions -- Violence as a women's public health issue -- Preventing and living with HIV/AIDS -- The impact of racism on sexuality -- Chiropractic, herbal, and other alternative/complementary therapies, inc luding natural approaches to menopause -- Poverty and racism as major determinants of women's health. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Adie, Kate The Kindness of Strangers: The Autobiography
Headline Book Publishing June 1, 2003 0-7553-1073-X Paperback Very Good 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Kate Adie has courageously reported from all over the world since she joined the BBC in 1969. These memoirs encompass her reporting from, inter alia, Northern Ireland, the Middle East, Tiananmen Square and, of course, the Gulf War of 1991. From the siege at the Iranian embassy which shot her to public acclaim, to an alarming encounter with a drunken Libyan army commander who shot her at point-blank range, from the chaos and mayhem of desert warfare to Gracie Field's bizarre funeral, Kate has cooly kept us in touch through her reasoned and level reporting. Although an intensely private person, Kate Adie also divulges how, despite being sent to outlandish places at a moment's notice, she's maintained her interest in sailing, singing, and theatre, and what it's like to be a woman in a man's world. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Adiga, Aravind White Tiger, the - Export Edition
Atlantic Books 1 Oct 2008 1-84887-042-6 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adisa, Opal Palmer Bake-Face and Other Guava Stories
HarperCollins Publishers October 26, 198 0-00-654373-1 Paperback Very Good+ 
Set in rural Jamaica, these stories celebrate the lives of four, semi-educa ted Jamaican women struggling for survival and self-expression against a hi story of social and sexual oppression. Seemingly hard and rough from the ou tside, from within their lives offer sweetness and feeling. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Adler, Mortimer J. How to Speak How to Listen
Touchstone 1997 0-684-84647-0 Paperback Near Fine 
Adler here gives the reader a short course in effective communication. Both instructive and practical, this work is invaluable to professionals as wel l as families seeking to improve communication among themselves. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Administration, Shanghai Municipal Tourism (Editor) Tour of Shanghai's Historial Architecture (Shanghai Li Shi Jianshe You)
Henan Fine Arts Publishing H 1994 7540102217 Paperback Near Fine 
A tight clean copy, previous book shop stamp fep, not an ex-lib Includes many color photographs of historic architecture in Shanghai, with maps. Trilingual text: English, Japanese, Chinese. 
Price: 25000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Adorno, Theodor Wiesengrund The Jargon of Authenticity
Routledge & Kegan Paul Books 1986 0-7102-0870-7 Paperback Very Good+ 
Adorno's devastating attack on existentialism. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Aeppli, Willi Rudolf Steiner Education and the Developing Child
Rudolph Steiner Pr November 1986 0-88010-164-4 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Agar, Michael H. Language Shock: Understanding The Culture Of Conversation
Harper Paperbacks December 16, 19 0-688-14949-9 Paperback Very Good+ 
A nice clean softcover, no markings throughout: Agar, an anthropologist and ethnographer, wants Americans to break out of their cultural superiority complex and to join "the growing global conversation" embracing multicultural voices. Leaning on linguist Benjamin Whorf's theory that each language shapes its speakers' ways of seeing, acting, thinking and feeling, Agar relates personal encounters with language and cultural differences, drawing on his stay in Austria during the Kurt Waldheim Nazi scandal in 1986, his work as a public health official treating heroin addicts in Kentucky in 1968, travels in Mexico and Greece and village kinship systems in India. The informal, highly anecdotal narrative sketches a theory of "languaculture," Agar's coinage emphasizing the inextricable links between language and culture and the way we build mental "frames" to organize our expectations. Agar, who teaches anthropology at the University of Maryland, serves a smorgasbord with tasty tidbits instead of a full meal. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Agatston, Arthur The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fa st and Healthy Weight Loss
Rodale, Inc. April 25, 2003 1-57954-646-3 Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Despite the glitzy title, this is one of the more appealing diet books amon g the new "anti-carb" programs. Agatston, a doctor based at Miami Beach's M t. Sinai Medical Center, found that his patients not only were unable to st ay on various popular diets but their cholesterol and blood sugar levels re mained dangerously high after trying these plans. The doctor chose to alter his own diet-first avoiding all carbohydrates and fruit and then reintrodu cing these foods in moderation. Feeling better and losing weight, he then c onsulted a nutritionist to modify his strategy to devise a sound method for his patients. The South Beach diet begins with a somewhat restrictive two- week program, generally producing a weight loss of from eight to 13 pounds. The initial phase may be difficult for those who crave bread, pasta and fr uit. But there are still choices, and snacks (cheese, hummus, vegetables) a re a necessary part of the diet. People shouldn't feel hungry on this part of the diet, stresses the author. The second phase offers somewhat more cho ices, including whole wheat bread and other selected carbohydrates. Agatsto n advocates combining the "bad" with the "good." For example, take whole wh eat bread and dip it into olive oil, rather than using butter. Eat a very s mall amount of pasta with lots of vegetables, meat and healthy oils. Comple te meal plans along with simple recipes comprise roughly half the book. Of course, there's no perfect diet that works for everyone but the enthusiasm of the conversational tone and the inviting manner make the book more appea ling than many other diet tomes. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Ahern, Cecelia PS, I Love You
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2004 0-00-716500-5 Paperback Very Good 
Ahern, the mediagenic 22-year-old daughter of Ireland's prime minister, deb uts with a sweet, sentimental tale of a young widow's trials and triumphs i n the year after her husband's death. Soul mates Holly and Gerry married in their early 20s; when Gerry dies of brain cancer at 30, Holly is utterly b ereft. But Gerry has a final gift: a series of letters, which Holly is to o pen on the first of each month from March to New Year's, and which will gui de her on her journey from grief. Gerry correctly predicts that Holly will not have gone through his belongings by June, found a new job by September or considered falling in love again by December, but with his posthumous ep istolary encouragement she does all those things. She also enters a karaoke contest, takes a beach vacation and dances at a holiday ball she'd always attended with Gerry. The months pass as close friends help prop Holly up; a round her, a marriage falls apart, a couple gets engaged and a friend annou nces her pregnancy. Within her tight-knit family, Holly's youngest brother makes a revealing film of her birthday party, her elder brothers change pla ces in her allegiance and her parents take in one stray grown child after a nother for stays short and long. Ahern's speed (she wrote the book in three months) and her youth do show-the wisdom in evidence owes much to Nicholas Sparks and Sophie Kinsella-and her prose is pedestrian. She boasts a natur al storytelling talent, however, resulting in a compelling tale sparked by an unusual premise. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Aidan, Pamela An Assembly Such as This
Wytherngate Press December 2003 0-9728529-0-5 Paperback Near Fine 
Aidan retells the now iconic story of Pride and Prejudice through the eyes of Fitzwilliam Darcy as he visits Netherfield with his good friend Charles Bingley and his sisters. The austere Darcy takes life very seriously, and i s at a loss as to how he became friends with the amicable Bingley. Darcy ha s escaped many marriage-minded mothers and their daughters, which is why he initially disdains the Bennet family. Once he gets to know Elizabeth, howe ver, he realizes his mistake, but his attempts to apologize to her only mak e him act even more awkwardly in her presence. 
Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Aidan, Pamela Duty and Desire
Wytherngate Press August 2004 0-9728529-1-3 Paperback Near Fine 
The second installment in Aidan's Fitzwilliam Darcy trilogy has the Pride a nd Prejudice hero wrestling with his infatuation with Elizabeth Bennet. Whi le Aidan's Darcy exhibits the class snobbery and noblesse oblige readers ex pect of him, he also has a purpose: Darcy decides he must find another woma n "of his own station as beautiful and blessed with wit as Elizabeth Bennet , whose charms would banish her from his mind and displace her in his heart ." While searching for this woman, Darcy looks after his sister, Georgiana, who is emerging from a long depression. 
Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Aihara, Cornelia Natural Healing from Head to Toe
Avery September 1, 19 0-89529-496-6 Paperback Very Good 
Slight wear to covers, internally clean, no markings throughout. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Aird, Alisdair Good Britain Guide 2002
Ebury Press, Random House November 2001 0-09-187969-8 Paperback Very Good 
An information-packed guide that provides the traveler with 10,000 places t o visit and things to do in England, Scotland, and Wales. Featuring 96 maps . 
Price: 750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 AJALT Japanese for Busy People (Kana Version)
Kodansha International 1996 4770020511 Paperback Very Good+ 
How can the Japanese for Busy People series help you learn Japanese? Japanese for Busy People is, as the title suggests, a concise course for 'b usy' students who want to learn natural, spoken Japanese as effectively as possible in a limited amount of time. Three main texts-Japanese for Busy Pe ople I, Japanese for Busy People II, and Japanese for Busy People Ill-with related workbooks, cassette tapes, ODs, teacher's manuals, and videos make up this fully integrated three-level series. At each level, enough vocabula ry and grammar has been provided to enable the learner to communicate in un complicated adult language without having to memorize excessive amounts of vocabulary and language patterns that are not immediately useful. All compo nents of the Japanese for Busy People series have been prepared under the g uidance of a working group of experienced Japanese language instructors who reviewed and tested the material in an authentic classroom environment. Japanese for Busy People II: The Workbook is the ideal resource for any student who wishes to improve speaking, listening, reading, and writing skills in Japanese. This collection of exercises and activities has been developed to provide practice for sentence patterns presented in both the Revised Edition and Kana Version of Japanese for Busy People Il. The workbook can be used both in the classroom as a supplement for introducing or reviewing lessons, and outside the classroom for homework and review. When coordinated with the exercises and quizzes in the main textbook, this workbook should enable learners to improve their command of basic Japanese in a relatively short t 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 AJALT Japanese for Busy People III: Tapes
Kodansha International 1995 4770018878 Audio Cassette Near Fine 
3 tapes still in original box and plastic wrapping. Aims to guide readers to a fluent use of the Japanese language. Placing emphasis on language as spoken between educated adults, the integrated approach of the course increases speed of comprehension. These tapes expand vocabulary and structure to bring the student to the intermediate level. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 AJALT Japanese for Busy People I: Tapes
Kodansha International January 15, 199 4770018835 Audio Cassette As New 
The bestselling series Japanese for Busy People has guided hundreds of thou sands of students to a fluent, natural, and precise use of the Japanese lan guage. Placing emphasis on language as spoken between educated adults, the integra ted approach of the course increases speed of comprehension and makes newly learned material readily usable. The series continues to expand and now includes a kana version of the text for those who prefer Japanese script, and a new teacher's manual for nonnat ive educators. Audio supplements are compatible with both the kana and roma nized versions. Created by a team of experienced educators, Japanese for Busy People is the ideal language course for travelers, business people, and anyone hoping to master basic Japanese quickly and expertly. A complete language course from basic conversation to the intermediate leve l Japanese-English & English-Japanese glossaries A full range of audio supplements. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Akagawa, Jiro Three sisters investigate / Jiro Akagawa ; translated by Gavin Frew.
Kodansha International 1985 4061860097 1st Edition Original Wraps F/NF 
Translation of: Sanshimai Tanteidan.First edition 1985, Seventh printing 19 89 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Akamatsu, Anne Give and Take: Textbook Telephoning Skills for Business (Longman American B usiness English Skills)
Addison Wesley Publishing Co March, 1994 0-582-08419-9 Paperback Very Good+ 
Give and Take: Exchanging Information in Business 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Akbar, M. J. India: The Siege Within
Penguin USA August 1985 0-14-007576-3 Paperback Very Good 
India: The Siege Within succeeds in explaining, as no other book has done, the resilient achievements of India's secular democracy as well as its vuln erability and failures. As such, it makes essential reading for everyone wi shing to understand today's India. Here M.J. Akbar, one of India's most distinguished journalists, discusses the origins and nature of the strains on Indian unity which have deep roots in history. Taking 1947 as his springboard, he provides a full historical, political and cultural survey of the main pressure points, and brings his analysis up to date to include the removal of Farooq Abdullah in Kashmir, an account of his meeting with Bhindranwale, the army operation at the Golden Temple, the assassination of Mrs. Indira Gandhi, and their implications for the future. Rising fundamentalism, separatism, the consequences of Partition, unease in Kashmir- on every side it seems that India's democratic unity is continually at risk. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Akiyama, Carol Japanese at a Glance
Barron's Educational Series April 1985 0-8120-2850-3 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 AKIYAMA, NOBUO JAPANESE AT A GLANCE
YOHAN 4896847261 Paperback Very Good 
TWO BOOKS IN ONE! PHRASE BOOK AND DICTIONARY 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Akizuki, Risu Survival in the Office: The Evolution of Japanese Working Women
Kodansha International September 1999 4770023901 Original Wraps As New 
A crisp clean (as new) softcover, no markings throughout: With an introduction by the author, one of Japan's comic artists, this is a lighthearted insight into Japanese office life, illustrating the idiosyncracies of the Japanese and their culture. The comic strip is presented in a bilingual format. Annotations explain points of custom and culture. 
Price: 4000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Aksyonov, Vassily In Search of Melancholy Baby
Vintage February 11, 19 0-394-75992-3 Paperback Very Good+ 
Exiled Russian writer Aksyonov has written an exhilarating book about his e migration and coming to terms with American life. The author's remarkably p erceptive chronicle shows an extraordinary grasp of the American character that only an outsider could possess. Taught to hate America, Aksyonov revea ls the secret idolatry his generation of "Critically Thinking Soviets" held for that country. The book's title nostalgically recalls a popular America n jazz tune from Aksyonov's youth. In search of the American character, Aks yonov humorously recounts his attempts to master America's wondrous gadgetr y, his experience with customer service representatives, and even his uncom fortable encounters with U.S. immigration officialswho ironically remind hi m of Soviet apparatchiks. A warm, funny, and wise tribute to America, highl y recommended. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Akutagawa, Ryunosuke Kappa
Tuttle Publishing 2000 0-8048-3251-X Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean copy. From the author of Rashomon comes a Swiftian satire of Japanese society thinly disguised as the fictitious Kappaland. Peopled with creatures from Japanese folklore, Kappaland serves as a vehicle for the humorous examination of the moral foibles of Japanese society in the early 20th century. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Al-Tunji, Dr Abdul Salam In the Light of Thought of Muammar Al Qathafi: Studies in Freedom, Democrac y, and Exploitation
World Center for the Studies 1988 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 9500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Alagiah, George A Passage to Africa [ILLUSTRATED]
BPR Publishers January 1, 2002 0-7515-3214-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
As a five-year-old, George Alagiah emigrated with his family to Ghana - the first African country to attain independence from the British Empire. This is Alagiah's shattering catalogue of atrocities, crafted into a portrait o f Africa that is infused with hope, insight and outrage. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Alai Red Poppies
Houghton Mifflin February 12, 20 0-618-11964-7 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A tight clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper, n ot price clipped/ex library or a book of the month edition. The sweeping epic novel Red Poppies, by Tibetan author Alai, is set in eastern Tibet in the middle of the last century. It chronicles the waning days of the once-powerful Tibetan chieftains and the rise of the Communist Chinese state. The tale is narrated by the son of one of the most powerful chieftains, a son considered an idiot by his family. But this supposed idiot consolidates his family's power and wealth with peasant good sense and cunning. And cunning is what is required to survive in this brutal world, where tribal revenge is exacted by ordering decapitations and the cutting off of tongues and ears. There's plenty of lusty sex in this picaresque novel, as well as bloody battles, devastating earthquakes, and the political maneuvering of Tibetan monks. The writing, translated from Chinese by Howard Goldblatt and Sylvia Li-chun Lin, is beautiful. In one strange and wonderful scene, mice are drawn to an opium processing shed by the intoxicating aroma; they gather on the rafters, swoon into the vats, and then are cooked and eaten as delicacies. 
Price: 3200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Alain-Fournier, Henri Grand Meaulnes, Le
Penguin September 28, 1 0-14-002466-2 Paperback Good 
Alain-Fournier's first and only novel, published in 1913, frequently transl ated as The Wanderer or The Lost Domain. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Albanese, Laurie Blue Suburbia: Almost a Memoir
Harper Perennial 2004 0-06-056563-2 Paperback Near Fine 
Blue Suburbia is a searing memoir so fresh, original, and honest that it wi ll break your heart and renew your faith in the human spirit. With each spare stroke of her pen, Laurie Lico Albanese paints a vivid port rait of the blue-collar landscape of her childhood -- rusted swing sets, au to body shops, greasy hands, home improvements -- taking readers along for the wild, treacherous ride that leads to her escape. Her mother may stand s ilently at the sink year after year, or lie in the basement weeping, but Al banese is determined to flee the deadening certainty of her parents' lives. Her story does not disappoint us. By turns haunting, hilarious, tragic, and romantic, Blue Suburbia is the chronicle of a determined young woman who overcomes family limitations, socio-economic obstacles, and personal fears to build a happy -- and blessedly ordinary -- life. Written entirely in free verse, Blue Suburbia's cadence is a steady, rhythmic heartbeat, pulsing with pain, rebellion, love, and triumph. This is the story many of us might tell, if we had the courage. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Albano, Frankie (Author, Creator) Albano-Waite Tarot Deck
U.S. Games Systems July 1996 0-88079-466-6 Cards Very Good+ 
Complete card set with instructions. box is slightly worn but cards are NEW Reprint of the 78-card tarot deck published in 1968 and based on Pamela Colman Smith's designs. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Albom, Mitch For One More Day
Hyperion, New York 23. März 2007 0-7868-9117-3 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Albom, Mitch Tuesdays with Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson
Time Warner Paperbacks December 1, 199 0-7515-2737-8 Paperback Very Good 
This true story about the love between a spiritual mentor and his pupil has soared to the bestseller list for many reasons. For starters: it reminds u s of the affection and gratitude that many of us still feel for the signifi cant mentors of our past. It also plays out a fantasy many of us have enter tained: what would it be like to look those people up again, tell them how much they meant to us, maybe even resume the mentorship? Plus, we meet Morr ie Schwartz--a one of a kind professor, whom the author describes as lookin g like a cross between a biblical prophet and Christmas elf. And finally we are privy to intimate moments of Morrie's final days as he lies dying from a terminal illness. Even on his deathbed, this twinkling-eyed mensch manag es to teach us all about living robustly and fully. Kudos to author and acc laimed sports columnist Mitch Albom for telling this universally touching s tory with such grace and humility. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Albrecht, G.J. Matthew
Concordia Publishing House 2001 0-570-04963-6 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout. This series weaves together the New International Version "RM" of the Bible with in-depth commentary to enrich your understanding of the Bible. Features include: -- Easy-to-read commentary that follows the text so you learn as you read -- Bible passages at top of each page for easy reference -- NIV Bible text highlighted in bold -- Important facts are identified to expand understanding of Bible times an d help apply passages to life today This series is an excellent companion text for Bible study leaders and for individual use. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Alcantara, Isabel Frida Kahlo and Diego Rivera
Prestel Publishing April 2001 3-7913-2559-0 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Frida Kahlo's stormy relationship with fellow artist Diego Rivera and how it affected her work is the subject of this fascinating study. Generously illustrated with works by both artists as well as contemporary photographs, this volume sheds new light on the life and imagery of one of the twentieth century's greatest women artists. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Alcoholics Anonymous Came to believe: the spiritual adventure of A. A. as experienced by individ ual members
Alcoholics Anonymous World S Alcoholics Anon Very Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Alcorn, Randy Deadline
Multnomah February 23, 19 0-88070-826-3 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Alcott, Louisa May An Old-Fashioned Girl (Puffin Classics)
Puffin October 1, 1991 0-14-035137-X Paperback Very Good+ 
Polly's friendship with the wealthy Shaws of Boston helps them to build a n ew life and teaches her the truth about the relationship between happiness and riches. 
Price: 370.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Alcott, Louisa May Good Wives
Pocket Books February 6, 199 0-671-85423-2 Paperback Very Good 
This sequel to "Little Women" follows the lives and early marriages of the four March girls. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Alcott, Louisa May Little Women
Puffin September 29, 1 0-14-035008-X Paperback Very Good 
Louisa May Alcott was a successful writer of sensational fiction before pro ducing a "girl's story" at the request of her publisher. Her book, Little W omen, has always had a following among young readers, yet this story of fou r girls growing up at the time of the Civil War provides much for twentieth century adult readers as well, not only as a straightforward and affecting narrative, but as a feminist primer on female relationships and the values of nineteenth-century New England society. Louisa May Alcott drew from her own memories to create the adventures and trials of the four sisters - dom estic Meg, tomboyish Jo, gentle Beth, and artistic Amy - who are helped by their beloved Marmee to conquer their minor faults and disappointments and reach their "castles in the air." Many readers will identify with Jo, who l ongs for independence; cry when Beth dies; and happily follow Amy on her ex tended European tour. Although Victorian in sensibility, the novel escapes being cloying. Rich in love, Meg, Jo, and Amy ultimately learn their lesson s and end up happily married, as convention would dictate. But the differen ces in their personalities and the paths they take to attain their goals of fer a critique of a society that would place women within a single mold. -- For great reviews of books for girls, check out Let's Hear It for the Girl s: 375 Great Books for Readers 2-14. -- From 500 Great Books by Women; revi ew by Averill Curdy 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Alcott, Louisa May. Little Women
Signet Classics April 6, 2004 0-451-52930-8 Paperback Very Good 
In picturesque nineteenth-century New England, tomboyish Jo, beautiful Meg, fragile Beth, and romantic Amy come of age while their father is off to wa r. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Alda, Alan Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: And Other Things I've Learned
Random House Trade Paperback September 12, 2 0-8129-7440-9 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Alan Alda's autobiography travels a path less taken. Instead of a sensationalist, name-dropping page-turner, Alda writes about his life as a memory play, an exercise in recollecting his childhood, his parents (dad Robert was a veteran on stage, film, and vaudeville), and his career. You want to know about Alda's most famous work, the eleven years on M*A*S*H? You have exactly 16 pages to do so, and guess what: It's one of the least entertaining parts of the book. But should fans of the award-winning actor-writer-director avoid this slim memoir? Not in the slightest. Slyly humorous and open-hearted, Never Have Your Dog Stuffed is a breezy, most enjoyable read. Alda's ability to recall his childhood (including backstage at raunchy vaudeville shows), school years, stage struggles and successes is as entertaining as one of his Emmy-winning teleplays. Alda is inordinately attune recalling life's crystallizing moments: when religion no longer worked for him, how something in his pocket made him forever a better actor, or his mother's painful descent into dementia. Alda's ever present humor is a great asset whether telling a charming love story on meeting his wife Arlene or a life-threatening illness in a remote part of Chile ("I am in and out of consciences, but I never take a break from the screaming. The show must go on."). Like Alda's persona, his book is more human and less flash. What would be filler in most books is often the mot entertaining and revealing here; especially Alda's dynamic relationship with his parents. Really, who else would name his memoir after an unfortunat 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Alderton, David A Finches (Birdkeeper's Guide Series)
Salamander Books February 1, 198 0-86101-347-6 1st Edition Hardcover Fine 

Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Alderton, David A Parrots and Macaws (Birdkeeper's Guide Series)
Salamander Books September 1, 19 0-86101-456-1 Hardcover Very Good 
This is an invaluable guide to keeping and breeding a wide range of New Wor ld, African and Asian parrots. Favourite birds for more than 500 years, pet parrots will rival dogs in the ir responsiveness to their owner and can live up to a hundred years old. Mo st are also fairly easy to maintain in an outdoor aviary. This guide looks at how to keep and breed a wide range of species, including neotropical ama zons, macaws, parrotlets and pionus parrots, as well as several African and two Asian species. Includes 90 colour photographs. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Alderton, David Birdkeepers Guide To Cockatoos
Salamander February 15, 19 0-86101-483-9 Hardcover Very Good/No DJ as Issued 

Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Alderton, David DK Handbooks: Dogs
Dorling Kindersley Publishin March, 1993 1-56458-176-4 Paperback Fine 
From terriers to hounds, over 1,000 photographs depict 300 plus breeds with information on origins, first use, height, weight, color and temperament. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Aldhouse-Green, Miranda The Gods of the Celts, Revised Edition
Sutton Publishing May 25, 2004 0-7509-3479-4 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover: Fascinating book about the Celts and their religion, which covers all aspec ts of the gods, ritual customs, cult-objects and sacred places of the ancie nt Celtic people. About the Author Professor Miranda Aldhouse-Green is currently the Head of the SCARAB Research Centre at the University of Wales College, Newport. 
Price: 2500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Aldiss, Brian Hothouse
Easton Press 1987 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in red leath er with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spine ; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker.Introduction by Marshall Tym n. Illustrated by Patricia Davis. 
Price: 5000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Aldrich, Gary Warren Unlimited Access: An FBI Agent Inside the Clinton White House
Regnery Publishing July, 1996 0-89526-454-4 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
By now the whory notion of doing a tell-all book about your boss, the Presi dent, is a hoary one too. (It dates back to Ike, who got the treatment from one of his doctors.) But with this book, the Clinton administration breaks new ground by being on the receiving end of a kiss-and-sell from a member of the White House security staff. Aldrich was an FBI agent assigned to the White House under both Bush and Clinton who, as this book makes clear, did n't think the changeover was progress. He mostly fixes on anthropological d ifferences: the Bush staffers were neat and straight, the Clintonites were sloppy and had kinky work- shift sex a stone's throw from the Oval Office. 
Price: 620.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Alexander, Bruce Jack Knave and Fool (Sir John Fielding Mysteries)
Putnam Pub Group September 1, 19 0-399-14419-6 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Sir John Fielding returns in Alexander's entertaining fifth fictionalized case (after Person or Persons Unknown, 1997) for the real-life 18th-century English magistrate known as "Blind Beak." A master of character and plot, Alexander also captures the sounds, smells and social undercurrents of 1770s London. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Alexander, Bruce Person or Persons Unknown (Sir John Fielding Mysteries)
Putnam Publishing Group September 1, 19 0-399-14309-2 1st Edition Hardcover F/F 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Eighteenth-century London comes alive in Alexander's (Watery Grave, fourth Sir John Fielding mystery. Here, Sir John, the blind magistrate of the Bow Street Court, and his ward and helper Jeremy Proctor investigate the murders of prostitutes in Covent Garden. After several deaths occur, it becomes clear that they are searching for not one but two brutal killers, each with his own cruel method of murder. 
Price: 1700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Alexander, F. Matthias The Alexander Technique: The Essential Writings of F. Matthias Alexander
Citadel November 1, 200 0-8184-0506-6 Paperback As New 
A crisp clean (as new) softcover, no markings throughout: With this book, you can better understand the cohesive connection between your mind and your body and use it to resurrect your body and mind. What 'The Alexander Technique' uniquely offers, in fact, is nothing less than the prospect of more rational control of our behavior. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com