Infinity Books Japan - The leading online used English bookshop in Tokyo, Japan

      



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
Translation
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Browse By Category
Actors & Entertainment
Animals & Nature
Art
Atlases and Maps
Audio Books
Biographies & Memoirs
Business
Chick Lit
Children's Books
Classical Literature
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computers & Technology
Cultural Studies
Dictionaries & Reference
Education & Careers
Environment
Folklore & Mythology
Food & Drink
Foreign Language
Gay & Lesbian
General Fiction
General Non-Fiction
Generall Fiction
Health & Nutrition
History
Horror
Humour
Japan
Media
Movie Tv Tie-Ins
Music
New Age
Parenting & Families
Plays & Poetry
Politics
Religion & Spirituality
Romance
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Sciences
Self Help
Sexuality
Short Stories & Essays
Sports & Recreation
Study Guides
Teaching English
Travel
True Crime
War & Espionage
Women`s Studies
Writing

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Canada), J.M. Dent & Sons Dent's Canadian metric atlas: With 52 pages of maps in full colour and inde x : 28 pages of maps in two colours
J.M. Dent & Sons 1978 0-460-90917-7 Hardcover (no Very Good 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 (Firm), Pneu Michelin Michelin the Green Guide Switzerland (Michelin Green Guide: Switzerland Eng lish Edition)
Paris Michelin Travel Publications February 1, 200 2-06-000119-6 Paperback Near Fine 
This title in the acclaimed Michelin Green Guide series is your indispensab le guide to the cultural and natural highlights of Switzerland: cosmopolita n cities with their international institutions, famous museums brimming wit h art treasures, elegant ski resorts, charming villages, spectacular mounta in scenery, snowy peaks, sparkling blue lakes, breathtaking views and the d elicate beauty of rare alpine flowers. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 (ILLUSTRATOR), GARY LARSON IT CAME FROM THE FAR SIDE
TIME WARNER PAPERBACKS 1991 0-7088-4192-9 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A S Byatt Shadow of the Sun
Vintage 1991 0-09-988960-9 Paperback Very Good 
First published in 1964, this is the story of Anna Severell's struggle at t he age of 17 to evolve her own personality in the shadow of her father, Hen ry Severell, a famous English novelist. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 a, Nishiguchi et Kanji in Context Workbook vol 1: Bk. 1
The Japan Time 1994 4789007545 Paperback Very Good+ 
A tight clean copy, no markings throughout. 
Price: 2300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A. BRAHIC P.LANGEREUX Le spatiopitheque
France LE MAIL 2-903951-07-1 Paperback Near Fine 
A nice clean copy. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhup¯ada, The science of self realization
New York Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1977 0-89213-101-2 Hardcover Near Fine 
"Nearly all the interviews, lectures, essays, and letters ... first appeare d in Back to Godhead." Includes index. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Aarons, Edward S. Escape to Love
Fawcett Publications, Inc 1952 1st Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
A highly collectible first edition of this 1952 Fawcett Gold Medal edition. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Abadie, Daniel (Unknown) Jean Cocteau and the French Scene
New York Abbeville Pr October 1984 0-89659-412-2 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
A highly collectible tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition, black and white photography; Illustrations by Cocteau. 239pp. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Abbott, Jeff Trust Me
United Kingdom Sphere 18 Jun 2009 0-7515-3979-1 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover: Luke Dantry tragically lost his parents when he was a teenager - his father was murdered by a crazed operative, his mother died in a terrible accident. Brought up by his stepfather, Luke now works with him on his research, monitoring extremist groups on the internet. Yet within the seemingly harmless world of the internet lie untold dangers. And Luke suddenly feels the full force of them when he is kidnapped at gunpoint in an airport car park. As an ordinary guy, someone who has led a blameless life, he has no idea why he has been targeted. He only knows that he has to escape - somehow. But to escape he must learn to trust no one and nothing, and to overcome an enemy more powerful than he could possibly realise - an enemy who knows more than he does about the fate of his parents... 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Abbs, B Studying Strategies: Student's Book (Strategies)
Harlow Pearson English Language Tea February 1, 198 0-582-51681-1 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Abbs, Brian American Blueprint: Student's Book 1 ("Full" Edition) (Blueprint)
Pearson English Language Tea February 28, 19 0-582-22982-0 Paperback As New 
American Blueprint, Vol. 1 
Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Abbs, Brian American Blueprint: Student's Book 2 ("Full" Edition) (Blueprint)
Pearson English Language Tea March 21, 1994 0-582-22985-5 Paperback Very Good+ 
American Blueprint is a course for students of English. Previews, exercises , and reviews enable students to see what they are learning. The material e mphasizes grammar, but aims to relate to students' lives by reflecting aspe cts of life in the US. This is student's book 2. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abbs, Brian American Blueprint: Teacher's Book 1 ("Full" Edition) (Blueprint)
Pearson English Language Tea April 18, 1994 0-582-23846-3 Paperback As New 
American Blueprint is a fully integrated course for students of English. It is suitable for beginners and those who already have some knowledge of the language, taking students up to intermediate standard over two levels. The material enables students to see clearly what they are learning and why. P review sections introduce and illustrate the new language of the following five units. Focus boxes in each unit highlight and explain the language con tent; check exercises help students monitor their progress; and a language review reference section provides a complete grammar summary. By encouragin g students to explore the language, this course should help them to learn e fficiently. Grammar plays a central role in the syllabus, with main grammat ical items carefully explained. Grammar questions stimulate students to thi nk about the way language works and "learning to learn" sections give stude nts advice on how to study effectively. This material also relates to stude nts' lives - topics reflect different aspects of life in the US, as well as international and cross-cultural themes. Real-life characters, settings an d topics provide human interest and should generate student involvement. Am erican Blueprint materials include student's and teacher's books, workbook and class cassettes. 
Price: 850.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abbs, Brian American Blueprint: Teacher's Book 2 ("Full" Edition) (Blueprint)
Pearson English Language Tea April 25, 1994 0-582-23847-1 Paperback Fine 
American Blueprint is a fully integrated course for students of English. It is suitable for beginners and those who already have some knowledge of the language, taking students up to intermediate standard over two levels. The material enables students to see clearly what they are learning and why. P review sections introduce and illustrate the new language of the following five units. Focus boxes in each unit highlight and explain the language con tent; check exercises help students monitor their progress; and a language review reference section provides a complete grammar summary. By encouragin g students to explore the language, this course should help them to learn e fficiently. Grammar plays a central role in the syllabus, with main grammat ical items carefully explained. Grammar questions stimulate students to thi nk about the way language works and "learning to learn" sections give stude nts advice on how to study effectively. This material also relates to stude nts' lives - topics reflect different aspects of life in the US, as well as international and cross-cultural themes. Real-life characters, settings an d topics provide human interest and should generate student involvement. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abbs, Brian Blueprint Intermediate: Workbook (Blueprint)
1989 Pearson English Language Tea June 5, 1989 0-582-02130-8 Paperback Very Good 
This is an integrated intermediate English course for teenage and adult lea rners from lower intermediate up to pre-First Certificate level. The series aims to provide practice at grammar and to expand students' understanding of the major structures of English. It contains a wide variety of reading t exts ranging from authentic articles on topics such as sexual stereotyping, to extracts from British and American literature. These texts are analyzed in depth to aid development of reading skills. In addition, the series is designed to promote vocabulary awareness and enrichment through exercises a nd encourages development of spoken English through roleplays, group work a nd fluency activities. Communication units at regular intervals focus on sp ecific areas of communicative language. Integrated writing tests intended t o develop students' writing abilities and awareness of the framework of con tinuous English prose are also included. This workbook provides extra pract ice in key grammar, functions and vocabulary. Each unit is linked to the co rresponding unit in the student's book and a pull-out key to the exercises is included for students working on their own. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abdu'l-Baha Secret of Divine Civilization
Wilmette, Ill. Bahá'i Pub. Trust 1990 0-87743-219-8 Paperback Fine 
Language Notes Text: English (translation) Original Language: Persian 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Abe, Kobo Beyond the Curve
Tokyo ; New York Kodansha International April 1, 1991 4770014651 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. In this first collection of short fiction, Abe confirms his reputation as one of Japan's most significant modern writers. The tightly drawn, surrealistic tales proceed from the same premise: an ordinary individual is suddenly thrust into extraordinary, often nightmarish circumstances that lead him to question his identity. 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Abe, Kobo Secret Rendezvous
Knopf 1979 0-394-50372-4 1st Edition Hardcover NF/VG 
A highly collectible first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper: From the acclaimed author of Woman in the Dunes comes Secret Rendezvous, the bizarrely erotic and comic adventures of a man searching for his missing wife in a mysteriously vast underground hospital. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abe, Yoshi Lonely Planet Japanese Phrasebook
Hawthorn, Vic. Lonely Planet Publications October 1998 0-86442-616-X Paperback Very Good+ 
National Geographic Traveler, September 2006 "Lonely Planet Phrasebooks. Portable, pocket-size, cheap, and available for almost any country you might want to visit..." 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Abercrombie, Joe The Blade Itself
Amherst, N.Y. Pyr 2007 1-59102-594-X Paperback Very Good+ 
British newcomer Abercrombie fills his muddled sword-and-sorcery series ope ner with black humor and reluctant heroes. Logen Ninefingers, a barbarian o n the run from an ex-employer who's now king of the North, finds his loyalt ies complicated when he switches sides and becomes a valuable source of int el to the beleaguered Union. Glokta, a torture victim turned torturer, gets roped into securing the Union's position against both the invading Northme n and the incompetent Union king and council, and ruthlessly wields his ski lls in attempts to weed out traitors. Foppish Jezal, a preternaturally exce llent swordsman, manages to win the contest to become the Union champion, t hanks to a little help from Bayaz, a mage with his own agenda. The workmanl ike plot, marred by repetitive writing and an excess of torture and pain, i s given over to introducing the mostly unlikable characters, only to send t hem off on separate paths in preparation for the next volume's adventures. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Abrahams, Peter The Fan
Time Warner Paperbacks 1996 0-7515-1675-9 Paperback Very Good 
This dark suspense novel shows the pathological side of fandom. Gil is a ra bid fan of baseball's Chicago White Sox who hopes that the team's newly acq uired free agent, Bobby Rayburn, will deliver the pennant. Meanwhile, Gil's own life is falling apart. Having lost everything-job, wife, and son-he re tains his memories of his own baseball greatness and his obsession with Ray burn as he drifts into robbery and murder. When Gil meets Rayburn and Raybu rn shows up Gil's pretensions, a murderous encounter at home plate becomes inevitable. Gil will remind readers of the hero of Robert Coover's Universa l Baseball Association, Inc., J. Henry Waugh, Prop.in the way that baseball fantasy replaces his actual life. This excellent novel by the author of Li ghts Out is highly recommended. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Abrams, M.H. Glossary of Literary Terms
Fort Worth Heinle November 18, 19 0-15-505452-X Paperback Near Fine 
First published in 1957, A GLOSSARY OF LITERARY TERMS contains succinct ess ays on the terms used in discussing literature, literary history, and liter ary criticism. This text is an indispensable reference for students. 
Price: 2500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Abrams, Sharon Business (Career English Series)
Macmillan Pub Co June 1, 1984 0-02-973770-2 Paperback Very Good 
Business: A Changing World is the fastest growing introduction to business text available today. Its success is due in large measure to the real-world , skill-building, decision-focused framework in a compact and timely format , as well as the authors' commitment to providing the content and teaching materials that instructors and students desire. Contemporary examples and b oxed features help the fundamental concepts of business come alive for stud ents. The authors provide an abundance of new real-world examples, cases, b oxed features, and exercises to make the course interesting and exciting. F eedback from adopters and reviewers alike indicates that they have done an excellent job in providing a complete teaching package that engages and con nects students to the realities of business. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Abrams,Jeffrey Forever Young
Japan Screenplay Publishing Ltd. 4894071452 Original Wraps NF/NF 
This screenplay is bilingual,Japanese and English 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Ackerman, Diane A Natural History Of Love
Vintage February 21, 19 0-679-76183-7 Paperback Very Good+ 
Following up her well-received A Natural History of the Senses , poet and j ournalist Ackerman less successfully attempts to limn the complex emotion o f love for the general reader. Her perspective is both long--beginning with the first writings about love from ancient Egypt and Greece--and wide, enc ompassing love of pets, religious fervor and altruism, along with her princ iple focus on romantic love. Ackerman's impassioned prose occasionally take s on a purple cast ("Love feeds a million watchfires in the encampment of t he body," she observes in a discussion of how love is often felt as a burni ng), but seems well suited to both the topic and her often personalized app roach. Chronicling the changing views of love through mostly Western histor y from Roman times through the Middle Ages and the era of Romanticism to th e present, she cites the writings of Plato, Proust and Freud, among others. Delving into anthropology, psychology and neurology, as well as literature , she considers the social and evolutionary roles of love, marraige rituals and such love objects as horses and cars. Ackerman's overview is more sele ctive than comprehensive, but that very idiosyncracy may add to the popular appeal of the volume, sections of which have previously appeared in Parade and the New York Times Magazine. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 ACKERT CAUSE & EFFECT ED3 IM
International Thomson Publis January 26, 199 0-8384-0004-3 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Ackroyd, Peter Milton in America
London Random House of Canada, Limi 1997 0-7493-8625-8 Paperback Very Good 
The poet John Milton is transposed to the New World, where he has travelled to flee the tyranny of the Old. His adventures with his amanuensis, Gooseq uill, are by turns picaresque and delightful. However, Paradise Found will ultimately be lost in the most appalling and bloody circumstances. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Acredolo, Linda Baby Signs
Chicago, Ill. Contemporary Books 1996 0-8092-3430-0 Paperback Near Fine 
After studying baby sign language with a grant from the National Institutes of Health, Acredelo (psychology, Univ. of California, Davis) and Goldwyn ( psychology, California State Univ., Stanislaus) conclude that babies who ar e taught to use signs to express basic ideas (e.g., fingers to the lips for eat, fingers raised in a V for bunny) before they can say the words are bo th happier because they can communicate with others and more adept at speak ing once they begin to acquire language. This is not a scholarly exegesis o f their findings but a practical, easy-to-use guide to teaching baby signs. The authors begin with an explanation of their findings and then offer a p ortfolio of suggested signs in which simple pictures are accompanied by des cription, memory aid, and suggested situations for use. The book has an upb eat, encouraging tone that parents will appreciate. Interestingly, Parentin g magazine cited the authors' study in the "News and Reviews" section of th e May 1996 issue?but failed to mention this book! For all parenting collect ions. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Adair, Gilbert Love and Death on Long Island
Vintage April 1997 0-7493-3636-6 Paperback Very Good 
A wealthy and renowned author in his middle fifties becomes obsessed with a young American star. One afternoon, a series of seemingly unrelated and in significant irritants contrives to destroy his cool, Olympian existence and he is forced to confront a long dormant truth about his nature. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Adam, David The Eye of the Eagle : Meditations on the Hymn "Be Thou my Vision"
Society for Promoting Christ 1990 0-281-04480-5 Paperback Fine 

Price: 420.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Adams Financial History of New Japan
Tokyo, Palo Alto, Calif. Kodansha America December 1, 197 0-87011-157-4 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG 

Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Adams Journey To Cubeville-Dilbert Collection #12 (Adams, Scott, Dilbert Book.)
Kansas City, Mo. Andrews McMeel Publishing August 1, 1998 0-8362-6745-1 Paperback Very Good 
Imagine the scene: The bees are on the job, buzzing, busy. The hapless work er drones build the honeycomb, ceaselessly, tirelessly, for the good of the hive, every waking moment, hour after hour, day after day, week after week . Then one morning, an industrious bee brings in the latest 'Dilbert' colle ction. The other bees gather round. Chuckles. Then laughter. Then great, te ar-squirting bee guffaws. 'That's exactly what's happening here, man!' All the bees spontaneously take a coffee break and sit around telling unflatter ing stories about the Queen. You could be that bee. If, that is, you're the first one at work to get your hands on Jounrey to Cubeville, the latest adventures of Dilbert, Dogbert, and the rest of that crew who offer salvation from the mind-numbing repetition of the daily grind. 
Price: 650.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Adams, Ansel Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
London Thames and Hudson Ltd November 11, 19 0-500-54111-6 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
A highly collectible first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wra pper, no inscriptions or markings, this is not an ex-library or BOTM editio n; A paperback edition of the autobiography of Ansel Adams. Recalls a six-decade career as conservationist, teacher, musician, crusader and photographer. First published in the USA in 1985. 
Price: 4000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Adams, Clinton American Lithographers, 1900-1960: The Artists and Their Printers
Univ of New Mexico Pr February, 1987 0-8263-0960-7 1st Edition TRADE PAPER Near Fine 
A highly collectible trade paperback,in great condition. American Lithographers, Nineteen Hundred to Nineteen Sixty: The Artists and Their Printers 
Price: 6000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Adams, Douglas So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
London Pan Books May 17, 1985 0-330-28700-1 Paperback Very Good 
Just when Arthur Dent's sense of reality is at its most clouded, he suddenl y finds the girl of his dreams. He finds her in the last place in the Unive rse in which he would expect to find anything at all, but which 3,976,000,0 00 people will find oddly familiar. They go in search of God's Final Messag e to His Creation and, in a dramatic break with tradition, actually find it . 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adams, Douglas The Salmon of Doubt
Pan Books January 3, 2003 0-330-32312-1 Paperback Near Fine 
Edited and with an introduction by Christopher Cerf, The Salmon of Doubt an d Other Writings comprises 50 pages of the late Douglas Adams unfinished no vel, The Salmon of Doubt, along with other writings from 3,000 unpublished files stored on his computer harddrive. This collection is the unique last word from one of the worlds most successful and best loved science fiction writers and represents an important, fascinating and characteristically hil arious legacy. Other potential inclusions are: transcripts of the radio ser ies Hitchhikers Guide to the Future, essays, articles for the Independent, and transcripts of Adams lectures. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Adams, Gerry A Farther Shore: Ireland's Long Road to Peace
New York Random House November 4, 200 0-375-50815-5 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine 
A tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper. Born in Belfast in 1948, Adams has spent his entire life in the nationalist movement and immediately states that he was never a member of the IRA; he similarly denies that Sinn Fein is "the political wing of the IRA." Northern Ireland politics is always a complicated array of facts and contradictions, but Adams has done a workmanlike job of defining events and personalities. He puts the 1988 Gibraltar assassinations of three IRA members squarely at the feet of Margaret Thatcher. And while he excoriates Thatcher and her ilk, he embraces Nelson Mandela ("the greatest political leader of our time"), Steve Bilko, Bishop Desmond Tutu, Rosa Parks and Ho Chi Minh as mentors and heroes. The Good Friday Agreement is at the book's heart. There are many heroes, including Nobel laureate John Hume, Irish Prime Ministers Albert Reynolds and Bertie Ahern, Tony Blair and, most prominently, Bill Clinton. Adams shows how he and his cohorts reached across the Atlantic for help and support. It was Clinton's unilateral 1994 act granting Adams a visa to enter the U.S. that started the peace process rolling. Adams takes us step-by-step through the tense negotiations, which culminated in the signing of the Good Friday Agreement in 1998. Adams's eighth book is suspenseful, biased, subversive, blunt and often funny. Edifying for both the neophyte and the veteran observer, it will open eyes as to how this master politician thinks and operates. 
Price: 1900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adams, Glenda Games of the Strong
Harpercollins Publisher 1987 0-207-15845-2 Paperback Near Fine 
Heroine Neila becomes an enemy of the state (the "Complex") because she bel ieves her parents were killed as resisters. Placed in a household of ultra- orthodox Complexers, she hides her tree thoughts, even after falling in lov e with foster brother Lak. But things are not as they seem: her foster fami ly is arrested and disappears; Neila's dissident companions (evil, voluptou s Serena; powerful Wils, who briefly becomes Neila's lover) may or may not be double agents; Neila herself ends up as Acting Minister of Information f or the Complex - in which capacity she risks her own freedom, hoping to und ermine the system, release political prisoners, and find Lak. Her adventure s take her to the different territories of the Complex - including the Moun tain (inhabited by a distinctive ethnic group from which Neila is in part d escended) and the Island (the penal colony where resisters are dumped). 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Adams, James Full Service Bank
Pocket 1993 0-671-72912-8 Paperback Very Good 
This unflinching probe of the money-laundering, drug-trafficking, official- bribing banking operation BCCI is a first-rate tale of crime and scandal. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Adams, Jessica (Editor) Big Night Out
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd July 1, 2002 0-00-714185-8 Paperback Very Good 
Heat 'A superb book, which lends you all the inspiration you need to don those kitten heels, down some cocktails and party along to some top quality tunes.' New Woman Magazine 'The perfect dip in, dip out holiday read...brimming with fab short stories.' 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Adams, Keith Global Links 1: English for International Business, with Audio CD
[Harlow?] Pearson ESL January 20, 200 0-13-098512-0 Paperback Good 
Using authentic material about real companies, this two-level series teache s the basic language and grammar structures that busy professionals need to communicate effectively in international business. A four-skills course with emphasis on speaking and listening, Global Links meets the needs of low-language level students while acknowledging the high level of sophistication that businesspeople bring to their study of English. Authentic texts, documents, graphs, and charts offer realistic practice models, while the texts international focus provides relevant cultural information for doing business worldwide. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Adams, Keith Global Links Book 1: English for International Business
[S.l.] Prentice Hall College Div October 18, 200 0-13-088389-1 Paperback As New 
Including audio cd and phrase book. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Adams, Keith Global Links: False Beginning, Level 1
Pearson ESL 0-13-088385-9 Audio CD As New 
Brand new still in shrink wrap! 
Price: 1450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Adams, Scott Dilbert Gives You The Business (Ppb)
Kansas City, MO Andrews McMeel Publishing August 1, 1999 0-7407-0003-0 Paperback Very Good+ 
Everyone who reads DILBERT" and works in an office will appreciate this new est collection, Dilbert Gives You the Business. Creator Scott Adams tells i t like it is through the insane business world inhabited by Dilbert. If fru stration and lunacy are an inevitable part of your workday, appropriate mea sures must be taken immediately. Andrews McMeel has the perfect antidote to your workplace stress. After 10 years of syndication, Dilbert is universal ly recognized as the definitive source of office humor. What makes this 14t h Dilbert book so unique is that it is a collection of the most popular str ips requested by fans for reprints and downloads from Dilbert.com gathered together for the first time. Arranged by topics for quick reference, this h ilarious book is the comprehensive Dilbert source book, sure to alleviate w ork burnout. Packed within these colorful pages, fans will find all their f avorite characters, including Dilbert, as he encounters daily issues from d elegating to decision-making, trade shows to telecommuting, and downsizing to annoying coworkers. It's business as usual for the Dilbert clan. . . . D ilbert is continually updating his résumé, Dogbert continues his pursuit of world domination, Wally strives to do the least amount of work possible, a nd Alice is eternally frustrated by the Boss. 
Price: 750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Adams, Scott The Dilbert Principle: Cubicle's-Eye View of Bosses, Meetings, Management F ads, and Other Workplace Afflictions
New York Harper-Collins May 8, 1996 0-88730-787-6 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good 
Adams worked in a cubicle at Pacific Bell for nine years. From there he wen t on to pen the wildly popular cartoon Dilbert, which appears in over 700 n ewspapers. He is also the author of six Dilbert books (e.g., Bring Me the H ead of Willy the Mailboy, Andrews & McMeel, 1995) and an electronic Dilbert newsletter, has a Web site on the Internet, and is a frequent speaker at b usiness gatherings. His latest book of humorous essays and observations ela borates on the corporate scenarios depicted in his cartoons. The "Dilbert P rinciple" asserts that the most ineffective workers are systematically move d to the place where they can do the least damage: management. Chapters inc lude such titles as "Machiavellian Methods," "Pretending To Work," and "Eng ineers, Scientists, Programmers, and Other Odd People." The book is replete with such advice as "Never walk down the hall without a document in your h and" and "The worth of any project is how it will sound on your resume." He stresses the importance of using the word paradigm as often as possible, d iscusses the value of computers in pretending to be busy, and recommends th at workers awaiting performance reviews openly display copies of Soldier of Fortune magazine on their desks. This cynical, satirical, all-too-familiar glimpse of corporate life is unabashed management bashing and is very funn y. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Adams, Scott The Joy of Work : Dilbert's Guide to Finding Happiness at the Expense of Yo ur Co-Workers
Collins October 1, 1998 0-88730-871-6 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
Scott Adams's latest work is not a collection of Dilbert cartoons (though r ecycled strips are liberally sprinkled throughout); it's a dialogue between the man and his fans disguised as a tongue-in-cheek guide to surviving the corporate life. There are chapters on "Office Pranks," "Surviving Meetings ," and "Managing Your Co-Workers," with enough weird stories and practical jokes to make any middle manager nervous, especially as many of the tricks and tips come from e-mails sent to Adams by his fans (one tip: never let an yone else use your computer). If these messages are any indication, the cre ative tide has turned, and now the corporate world is following Dilbert's l ead. In the office blocks of America, life is imitating art imitating life, creating a pleasantly postmodern working environment. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Adams, Scott (Illustrator) The Dilbert Principle
Pan MacMillan September 30, 2 0-7522-7220-9 Paperback Very Good 
Now in paperback, this is an inside view of bosses, meetings, management fa ds and other workplace afflictions. Examining bizarre and hilarious situati ons in the world of work with growing absurdity, Adams reveals the secrets of management, including swearing one's way to the top, selling bad product s to stupid people, trolls in accounts and more. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Addesso, Patricia J. Management Would Be Easy ...If It Weren't for the People
American Management Associat September, 1996 0-8144-7915-4 Paperback Very Good+ 
Any manager knows truer words were never spoken than those in the title of organizational psychologist Patricia J. Addesso's practical guide to leadin g others, Management Would Be Easy... If It Weren't for the People. After d iscussing by example how personality, intelligence, stress and motivation a ffect workers, she translates complex psychological responses into commonse nse business situations that most new managers can understand and implement (and some experienced managers will find to be helpful reminders). 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Ade, Sue The New Our Bodies Ourselves
New York Simon & Schuster Adult Publi January 1985 0-671-46087-0 Paperback Very Good 
Our Bodies, Ourselves for the New Century is the first major revision of th is classic since 1984 and reflects the major changes that have occurred in every area of women's health. It is still the definitive consumer health re ference of all women. This new focus encompasses such controversial issues as: -- Managing "managed care" and the insurance industry -- Questioning breast cancer treatment options -- Recent scientific developments in contraception and reproductive technol ogy, including drug-induced abortions -- Violence as a women's public health issue -- Preventing and living with HIV/AIDS -- The impact of racism on sexuality -- Chiropractic, herbal, and other alternative/complementary therapies, inc luding natural approaches to menopause -- Poverty and racism as major determinants of women's health. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adisa, Opal Palmer Bake-Face and Other Guava Stories
HarperCollins Publishers October 26, 198 0-00-654373-1 Paperback Very Good+ 
Set in rural Jamaica, these stories celebrate the lives of four, semi-educa ted Jamaican women struggling for survival and self-expression against a hi story of social and sexual oppression. Seemingly hard and rough from the ou tside, from within their lives offer sweetness and feeling. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Adler, Mortimer J. How to Speak How to Listen
Touchstone 1997 0-684-84647-0 Paperback Near Fine 
Adler here gives the reader a short course in effective communication. Both instructive and practical, this work is invaluable to professionals as wel l as families seeking to improve communication among themselves. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Administration, Shanghai Municipal Tourism (Editor) Tour of Shanghai's Historial Architecture (Shanghai Li Shi Jianshe You)
Henan Fine Arts Publishing H 1994 7540102217 Paperback Near Fine 
A tight clean copy, previous book shop stamp fep, not an ex-lib Includes many color photographs of historic architecture in Shanghai, with maps. Trilingual text: English, Japanese, Chinese. 
Price: 25000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Adorno, Theodor Wiesengrund The Jargon of Authenticity
London Routledge & Kegan Paul Books 1986 0-7102-0870-7 Paperback Very Good+ 
Adorno's devastating attack on existentialism. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Agatston, Arthur The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fa st and Healthy Weight Loss
Rodale, Inc. April 25, 2003 1-57954-646-3 Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Despite the glitzy title, this is one of the more appealing diet books amon g the new "anti-carb" programs. Agatston, a doctor based at Miami Beach's M t. Sinai Medical Center, found that his patients not only were unable to st ay on various popular diets but their cholesterol and blood sugar levels re mained dangerously high after trying these plans. The doctor chose to alter his own diet-first avoiding all carbohydrates and fruit and then reintrodu cing these foods in moderation. Feeling better and losing weight, he then c onsulted a nutritionist to modify his strategy to devise a sound method for his patients. The South Beach diet begins with a somewhat restrictive two- week program, generally producing a weight loss of from eight to 13 pounds. The initial phase may be difficult for those who crave bread, pasta and fr uit. But there are still choices, and snacks (cheese, hummus, vegetables) a re a necessary part of the diet. People shouldn't feel hungry on this part of the diet, stresses the author. The second phase offers somewhat more cho ices, including whole wheat bread and other selected carbohydrates. Agatsto n advocates combining the "bad" with the "good." For example, take whole wh eat bread and dip it into olive oil, rather than using butter. Eat a very s mall amount of pasta with lots of vegetables, meat and healthy oils. Comple te meal plans along with simple recipes comprise roughly half the book. Of course, there's no perfect diet that works for everyone but the enthusiasm of the conversational tone and the inviting manner make the book more appea ling than many other diet tomes. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Ahern, Cecelia PS, I Love You
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2004 0-00-716500-5 Paperback Very Good 
Ahern, the mediagenic 22-year-old daughter of Ireland's prime minister, deb uts with a sweet, sentimental tale of a young widow's trials and triumphs i n the year after her husband's death. Soul mates Holly and Gerry married in their early 20s; when Gerry dies of brain cancer at 30, Holly is utterly b ereft. But Gerry has a final gift: a series of letters, which Holly is to o pen on the first of each month from March to New Year's, and which will gui de her on her journey from grief. Gerry correctly predicts that Holly will not have gone through his belongings by June, found a new job by September or considered falling in love again by December, but with his posthumous ep istolary encouragement she does all those things. She also enters a karaoke contest, takes a beach vacation and dances at a holiday ball she'd always attended with Gerry. The months pass as close friends help prop Holly up; a round her, a marriage falls apart, a couple gets engaged and a friend annou nces her pregnancy. Within her tight-knit family, Holly's youngest brother makes a revealing film of her birthday party, her elder brothers change pla ces in her allegiance and her parents take in one stray grown child after a nother for stays short and long. Ahern's speed (she wrote the book in three months) and her youth do show-the wisdom in evidence owes much to Nicholas Sparks and Sophie Kinsella-and her prose is pedestrian. She boasts a natur al storytelling talent, however, resulting in a compelling tale sparked by an unusual premise. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Aidan, Pamela An Assembly Such as This
[Atlanta, GA] Wytherngate Press December 2003 0-9728529-0-5 Paperback Near Fine 
Aidan retells the now iconic story of Pride and Prejudice through the eyes of Fitzwilliam Darcy as he visits Netherfield with his good friend Charles Bingley and his sisters. The austere Darcy takes life very seriously, and i s at a loss as to how he became friends with the amicable Bingley. Darcy ha s escaped many marriage-minded mothers and their daughters, which is why he initially disdains the Bennet family. Once he gets to know Elizabeth, howe ver, he realizes his mistake, but his attempts to apologize to her only mak e him act even more awkwardly in her presence. 
Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Aidan, Pamela Duty and Desire
[Coeur d'Alene, ID] Wytherngate Press August 2004 0-9728529-1-3 Paperback Near Fine 
The second installment in Aidan's Fitzwilliam Darcy trilogy has the Pride a nd Prejudice hero wrestling with his infatuation with Elizabeth Bennet. Whi le Aidan's Darcy exhibits the class snobbery and noblesse oblige readers ex pect of him, he also has a purpose: Darcy decides he must find another woma n "of his own station as beautiful and blessed with wit as Elizabeth Bennet , whose charms would banish her from his mind and displace her in his heart ." While searching for this woman, Darcy looks after his sister, Georgiana, who is emerging from a long depression. 
Price: 550.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Aird, Alisdair Good Britain Guide 2002
Ebury Press, Random House November 2001 0-09-187969-8 Paperback Very Good 
An information-packed guide that provides the traveler with 10,000 places t o visit and things to do in England, Scotland, and Wales. Featuring 96 maps . 
Price: 750.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Aitchison, Jean The articulate mammal: An introduction to psycholinguistics
New York McGraw-Hill 1978 0-07-000736-5 Paperback Very Good 
Written for those who would like to know why we talk, how we acquire langua ge and what happens when we produce or comprehend sentences, this book is a n introduction to the subject of psycholinguistics. Major topics of interes t in recent years and a state-of-the-art examination are included. 
Price: 300.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 AJALT Japanese for Busy People
Kodansha International 1996 4770020511 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light pencil markings in places o/w a tight clean copy. How can the Japanese for Busy People series help you learn Japanese? Japanese for Busy People is, as the title suggests, a concise course for 'b usy' students who want to learn natural, spoken Japanese as effectively as possible in a limited amount of time. Three main texts-Japanese for Busy Pe ople I, Japanese for Busy People II, and Japanese for Busy People Ill-with related workbooks, cassette tapes, ODs, teacher's manuals, and videos make up this fully integrated three-level series. At each level, enough vocabula ry and grammar has been provided to enable the learner to communicate in un complicated adult language without having to memorize excessive amounts of vocabulary and language patterns that are not immediately useful. All compo nents of the Japanese for Busy People series have been prepared under the g uidance of a working group of experienced Japanese language instructors who reviewed and tested the material in an authentic classroom environment. Japanese for Busy People II: The Workbook is the ideal resource for any student who wishes to improve speaking, listening, reading, and writing skills in Japanese. This collection of exercises and activities has been developed to provide practice for sentence patterns presented in both the Revised Edition and Kana Version of Japanese for Busy People Il. The workbook can be used both in the classroom as a supplement for introducing or reviewing lessons, and outside the classroom for homework and review. When coordinated with the exercises and quizzes in the main textbook, this workbook should enable learners to improve 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 AJALT Japanese for Busy People III: Tapes
Japan, 01 July 1995 Kodansha International 1995 4770018878 Audio Cassette Near Fine 
3 tapes still in original box and plastic wrapping. Aims to guide readers to a fluent use of the Japanese language. Placing emphasis on language as spoken between educated adults, the integrated approach of the course increases speed of comprehension. These tapes expand vocabulary and structure to bring the student to the intermediate level. 
Price: 1500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Akagawa, Jiro Three sisters investigate / Jiro Akagawa ; translated by Gavin Frew.
Tokyo Kodansha International 1985 4061860097 1st Edition Original Wraps F/NF 
Translation of: Sanshimai Tanteidan.First edition 1985, Seventh printing 19 89 
Price: 3000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Akamatsu, Anne Give and Take: Textbook Telephoning Skills for Business (Longman American B usiness English Skills)
Addison Wesley Publishing Co March, 1994 0-582-08419-9 Paperback Very Good+ 
Give and Take: Exchanging Information in Business 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Akbar, M. J. India: The Siege Within
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, E Penguin USA August 1985 0-14-007576-3 Paperback Very Good 
India: The Siege Within succeeds in explaining, as no other book has done, the resilient achievements of India's secular democracy as well as its vuln erability and failures. As such, it makes essential reading for everyone wi shing to understand today's India. Here M.J. Akbar, one of India's most distinguished journalists, discusses the origins and nature of the strains on Indian unity which have deep roots in history. Taking 1947 as his springboard, he provides a full historical, political and cultural survey of the main pressure points, and brings his analysis up to date to include the removal of Farooq Abdullah in Kashmir, an account of his meeting with Bhindranwale, the army operation at the Golden Temple, the assassination of Mrs. Indira Gandhi, and their implications for the future. Rising fundamentalism, separatism, the consequences of Partition, unease in Kashmir- on every side it seems that India's democratic unity is continually at risk. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Akiyama, Carol Japanese at a Glance
Woodbury, N.Y. Barron's Educational Series April 1985 0-8120-2850-3 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 AKIYAMA, NOBUO JAPANESE AT A GLANCE
TOKYO YOHAN 4896847261 Paperback Very Good 
TWO BOOKS IN ONE! PHRASE BOOK AND DICTIONARY 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Aksyonov, Vassily In Search of Melancholy Baby
New York Vintage February 11, 19 0-394-75992-3 Paperback Very Good+ 
Exiled Russian writer Aksyonov has written an exhilarating book about his e migration and coming to terms with American life. The author's remarkably p erceptive chronicle shows an extraordinary grasp of the American character that only an outsider could possess. Taught to hate America, Aksyonov revea ls the secret idolatry his generation of "Critically Thinking Soviets" held for that country. The book's title nostalgically recalls a popular America n jazz tune from Aksyonov's youth. In search of the American character, Aks yonov humorously recounts his attempts to master America's wondrous gadgetr y, his experience with customer service representatives, and even his uncom fortable encounters with U.S. immigration officialswho ironically remind hi m of Soviet apparatchiks. A warm, funny, and wise tribute to America, highl y recommended. 
Price: 680.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Akutagawa, Ryunosuke Kappa
Boston, Mass. Tuttle Publishing 2000 0-8048-3251-X Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean copy. From the author of Rashomon comes a Swiftian satire of Japanese society thinly disguised as the fictitious Kappaland. Peopled with creatures from Japanese folklore, Kappaland serves as a vehicle for the humorous examination of the moral foibles of Japanese society in the early 20th century. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Al-Tunji, Dr Abdul Salam In the Light of Thought of Muammar Al Qathafi: Studies in Freedom, Democrac y, and Exploitation
World Center for the Studies 1988 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 9500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Alagiah, George A Passage to Africa [ILLUSTRATED]
BPR Publishers January 1, 2002 0-7515-3214-2 Paperback Very Good+ 
As a five-year-old, George Alagiah emigrated with his family to Ghana - the first African country to attain independence from the British Empire. This is Alagiah's shattering catalogue of atrocities, crafted into a portrait o f Africa that is infused with hope, insight and outrage. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Alai Red Poppies
Boston Houghton Mifflin February 12, 20 0-618-11964-7 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
A tight clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper, n ot price clipped/ex library or a book of the month edition. The sweeping epic novel Red Poppies, by Tibetan author Alai, is set in eastern Tibet in the middle of the last century. It chronicles the waning days of the once-powerful Tibetan chieftains and the rise of the Communist Chinese state. The tale is narrated by the son of one of the most powerful chieftains, a son considered an idiot by his family. But this supposed idiot consolidates his family's power and wealth with peasant good sense and cunning. And cunning is what is required to survive in this brutal world, where tribal revenge is exacted by ordering decapitations and the cutting off of tongues and ears. There's plenty of lusty sex in this picaresque novel, as well as bloody battles, devastating earthquakes, and the political maneuvering of Tibetan monks. The writing, translated from Chinese by Howard Goldblatt and Sylvia Li-chun Lin, is beautiful. In one strange and wonderful scene, mice are drawn to an opium processing shed by the intoxicating aroma; they gather on the rafters, swoon into the vats, and then are cooked and eaten as delicacies. 
Price: 3200.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Alain-Fournier, Henri Grand Meaulnes, Le
Harmondsworth Penguin September 28, 1 0-14-002466-2 Paperback Good 
Alain-Fournier's first and only novel, published in 1913, frequently transl ated as The Wanderer or The Lost Domain. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Albanese, Laurie Blue Suburbia: Almost a Memoir
New York Harper Perennial 2004 0-06-056563-2 Paperback Near Fine 
Blue Suburbia is a searing memoir so fresh, original, and honest that it wi ll break your heart and renew your faith in the human spirit. With each spare stroke of her pen, Laurie Lico Albanese paints a vivid port rait of the blue-collar landscape of her childhood -- rusted swing sets, au to body shops, greasy hands, home improvements -- taking readers along for the wild, treacherous ride that leads to her escape. Her mother may stand s ilently at the sink year after year, or lie in the basement weeping, but Al banese is determined to flee the deadening certainty of her parents' lives. Her story does not disappoint us. By turns haunting, hilarious, tragic, and romantic, Blue Suburbia is the chronicle of a determined young woman who overcomes family limitations, socio-economic obstacles, and personal fears to build a happy -- and blessedly ordinary -- life. Written entirely in free verse, Blue Suburbia's cadence is a steady, rhythmic heartbeat, pulsing with pain, rebellion, love, and triumph. This is the story many of us might tell, if we had the courage. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Albom, Mitch For One More Day
Hyperion, New York 23. März 2007 0-7868-9117-3 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Albom, Mitch Tuesdays with Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson
United Kingdom Time Warner Paperbacks December 1, 199 0-7515-2737-8 Paperback Very Good 
This true story about the love between a spiritual mentor and his pupil has soared to the bestseller list for many reasons. For starters: it reminds u s of the affection and gratitude that many of us still feel for the signifi cant mentors of our past. It also plays out a fantasy many of us have enter tained: what would it be like to look those people up again, tell them how much they meant to us, maybe even resume the mentorship? Plus, we meet Morr ie Schwartz--a one of a kind professor, whom the author describes as lookin g like a cross between a biblical prophet and Christmas elf. And finally we are privy to intimate moments of Morrie's final days as he lies dying from a terminal illness. Even on his deathbed, this twinkling-eyed mensch manag es to teach us all about living robustly and fully. Kudos to author and acc laimed sports columnist Mitch Albom for telling this universally touching s tory with such grace and humility. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Albrecht, G.J. Matthew
United States Concordia Publishing House 2001 0-570-04963-6 Paperback Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout. This series weaves together the New International Version "RM" of the Bible with in-depth commentary to enrich your understanding of the Bible. Features include: -- Easy-to-read commentary that follows the text so you learn as you read -- Bible passages at top of each page for easy reference -- NIV Bible text highlighted in bold -- Important facts are identified to expand understanding of Bible times an d help apply passages to life today This series is an excellent companion text for Bible study leaders and for individual use. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Alcoholics Anonymous Came to believe: the spiritual adventure of A. A. as experienced by individ ual members
New York Alcoholics Anonymous World S Alcoholics Anon Very Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Alcorn, Randy Deadline
Multnomah February 23, 19 0-88070-826-3 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Alcott, Louisa May An Old-Fashioned Girl (Puffin Classics)
Puffin October 1, 1991 0-14-035137-X Paperback Very Good+ 
Polly's friendship with the wealthy Shaws of Boston helps them to build a n ew life and teaches her the truth about the relationship between happiness and riches. 
Price: 370.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Alcott, Louisa May Good Wives
Pocket Books February 6, 199 0-671-85423-2 Paperback Very Good 
This sequel to "Little Women" follows the lives and early marriages of the four March girls. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Alcott, Louisa May. Little Women
New York Signet Classics April 6, 2004 0-451-52930-8 Paperback Very Good 
In picturesque nineteenth-century New England, tomboyish Jo, beautiful Meg, fragile Beth, and romantic Amy come of age while their father is off to wa r. 
Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Alderton, David A Finches (Birdkeeper's Guide Series)
Salamander Books February 1, 198 0-86101-347-6 1st Edition Hardcover Fine 

Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Alderton, David A Parrots and Macaws (Birdkeeper's Guide Series)
Salamander Books September 1, 19 0-86101-456-1 Hardcover Very Good 
This is an invaluable guide to keeping and breeding a wide range of New Wor ld, African and Asian parrots. Favourite birds for more than 500 years, pet parrots will rival dogs in the ir responsiveness to their owner and can live up to a hundred years old. Mo st are also fairly easy to maintain in an outdoor aviary. This guide looks at how to keep and breed a wide range of species, including neotropical ama zons, macaws, parrotlets and pionus parrots, as well as several African and two Asian species. Includes 90 colour photographs. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Alderton, David Birdkeepers Guide To Cockatoos
Salamander February 15, 19 0-86101-483-9 Hardcover Very Good/No DJ as Issued 

Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Alderton, David DK Handbooks: Dogs
London ; New York Dorling Kindersley Publishin March, 1993 1-56458-176-4 Paperback Fine 
From terriers to hounds, over 1,000 photographs depict 300 plus breeds with information on origins, first use, height, weight, color and temperament. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Aldhouse-Green, Miranda The Gods of the Celts, Revised Edition
Stroud Sutton Publishing May 25, 2004 0-7509-3479-4 Paperback Very Good+ 
A crisp clean softcover: Fascinating book about the Celts and their religion, which covers all aspec ts of the gods, ritual customs, cult-objects and sacred places of the ancie nt Celtic people. About the Author Professor Miranda Aldhouse-Green is currently the Head of the SCARAB Research Centre at the University of Wales College, Newport. 
Price: 2500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Aldiss, Brian Hothouse
Connecticut Easton Press 1987 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A highly collectible Easton Press Limited First Edition, bound in red leath er with gold gilt pattern to front and back boards, and gilt print on spine ; gilt page edges; bound-in ribbon placemarker.Introduction by Marshall Tym n. Illustrated by Patricia Davis. 
Price: 5000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Aldrich, Gary Warren Unlimited Access: An FBI Agent Inside the Clinton White House
Washington, D.C. Regnery Publishing July, 1996 0-89526-454-4 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
By now the whory notion of doing a tell-all book about your boss, the Presi dent, is a hoary one too. (It dates back to Ike, who got the treatment from one of his doctors.) But with this book, the Clinton administration breaks new ground by being on the receiving end of a kiss-and-sell from a member of the White House security staff. Aldrich was an FBI agent assigned to the White House under both Bush and Clinton who, as this book makes clear, did n't think the changeover was progress. He mostly fixes on anthropological d ifferences: the Bush staffers were neat and straight, the Clintonites were sloppy and had kinky work- shift sex a stone's throw from the Oval Office. 
Price: 620.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Alex Garland Beach (Uk Edition)
London PENGUIN BOOKS LTD 19970626 0-14-025841-8 Trade Paperbac Very Good 
In our ever-shrinking world, where popular Western culture seems to have in fected every nation on the planet, it is hard to find even a small niche of unspoiled land--forget searching for pristine islands or continents. This is the situation in Alex Garland's debut novel, The Beach. Human progress h as reduced Eden to a secret little beach near Thailand. In the tradition of grand adventure novels, Richard, a rootless traveller rambling around Thai land on his way somewhere else, is given a hand-drawn map by a madman who c alls himself Daffy Duck. He and two French travellers set out on a journey to find this paradise. 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Alexander, Bruce Jack Knave and Fool (Sir John Fielding Mysteries)
New York Putnam Pub Group September 1, 19 0-399-14419-6 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Fine 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Sir John Fielding returns in Alexander's entertaining fifth fictionalized case (after Person or Persons Unknown, 1997) for the real-life 18th-century English magistrate known as "Blind Beak." A master of character and plot, Alexander also captures the sounds, smells and social undercurrents of 1770s London. 
Price: 2000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Alexander, Bruce Person or Persons Unknown (Sir John Fielding Mysteries)
New York Putnam Publishing Group September 1, 19 0-399-14309-2 1st Edition Hardcover F/F 
A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Eighteenth-century London comes alive in Alexander's (Watery Grave, fourth Sir John Fielding mystery. Here, Sir John, the blind magistrate of the Bow Street Court, and his ward and helper Jeremy Proctor investigate the murders of prostitutes in Covent Garden. After several deaths occur, it becomes clear that they are searching for not one but two brutal killers, each with his own cruel method of murder. 
Price: 1700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Alexander, Martha Poems and Prayers for the Very Young
New York Random House Books for Young August 12, 1973 0-394-82705-8 Paperback Very Good 
Crisp and clean no markings throughout: Illus. in full color. Children will treasure Rossetti's "Who Has Seen the W ind," Emerson's "Father We Thank Thee," Stevenson's "Rain," and 35 other wa rm inspirational verses collected here, all gracefully illustrated. From the Inside Flap Illus. in full color. Children will treasure Rossetti's "Who Has Seen the Wind," Emerson's "Father We Thank Thee," Stevenson's "Rain," and 35 other warm inspirational verses collected here, all gracefully illustrated.   
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Alexander, Victoria The Wedding Bargain
United States Avon December 8, 199 0-380-80629-0 Paperback Very Good 
Maximillian Wells, the Earl of Trent, couldn't believe his ears-or his eyes . Before him stood beautiful, unattainable Pandora Effington, the town's mo st scandalous beauty, and the fiery heiress was making him a most tantalizi ng offer. If he wanted to take Pandora's hand in marriage, he had to play a game of her devising-and he had no intention of losing. Most of London's e ligible bachelors left Pandora cold and she longed for a true hero-a man wh o would do anything in his power to win her love. Maximillian's very touch sent shivers down her spine and made her dream of long nights spent in his arms. But was he willing to risk everything he held dear to prove his love? 
Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Alexie, Sherman Indian Killer
Minerva June 4, 1998 0-09-926823-X Paperback Fine 
Native American Sherman Alexie's novel is a departure in tone from his lyri cal and funny earlier work, which include The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfig ht in Heaven and Reservation Blues. The main character is an Indian serial killer who incites racial tension by murdering whites in retribution for hi s people's history. The killer leaves clear signs of his motives by scalpin g his victims, and leaving feathers as gestures of Indian defiance. The kil ler is a conflicted creation--raised by loving white parents, but twisted b y loss of his identity as an Indian. Alexie layers the story with complicat ions and ancillary characters, from a rabid talk show host, to vengeance se eking whites, to liberals who find their patronizing espousal of Indian cau ses no longer so easy. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Alexie, Sherman Reservation Blues
New York Atlantic Monthly Pr April 1995 0-87113-594-9 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
A tight clean first edition/printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper, n ot price clipped/ex library or a book of the month edition. The characters of Alexie's acclaimed short fiction (The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven)-Thomas Builds-the-Fire, Victor, Junior, the habitues of the Spokane Indian reservation-return in this superb first novel, a lyric comic tale with magical realist overtones. A stranger arrives on the reservation carrying a magic guitar, which he's been given as part of his bargain with "the Gentleman" for blues immortality. Now he's trying to lose guitar, devil and deal. Taking the instrument off his hands, Thomas soon forms an all-Indian R&B band with Victor and Junior. The group, Coyote Springs, plays small clubs and bars and eventually goes on tour. They even attract their own groupies-white women Betty and Veronica and Indian sisters Chess and Checkers Warm Water. Will they succeed and, if they do, will they lose their souls? Alexie, a Spokane/Coeur D'Alene Indian, excels at creating colorful characters, and he fills his narrative with subtle and affectionate homages to other contemporary Native American writers (Jim Northrup, Thomas King et al.). Hilarious but poignant, filled with enchantments yet dead-on accurate with regard to modern Indian life, this tour de force will leave readers wondering if Alexie himself hasn't made a deal with the Gentleman in order to do everything so well. 
Price: 4500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Alexie, Sherman Ten Little Indians
New York Grove Press June 2003 0-8021-1744-9 Hardcover F/F 
Sherman Alexie, a gifted poet and storyteller, plows familiar yet fertile g round in his third collection of short stories, Ten Little Indians. The boo k contains nine stories populated by at least one American Indian (usually of Alexie's Spokane heritage, and mostly living in Seattle), but "little" i s a bit of a misnomer; the book addresses human (not necessarily Indian), r ituals, ceremony, love, loss, insecurity over life choices, and personal sa crifices. A lot of intense basketball is played, too. When Alexie is at his best, his stories function at a profoundly sad level, where broken down characters are broken down even more, but are fierce-willed enough to attempt Phoenix-like transitions. Unfortunately, the weakest stories appear first, where characters and situations seem far too contrived or forced, the dialogue wooden, and questions or exclamatory sentences appear annoyingly in bunches. In the last half of the book, a married couple, once intensely in love but now lost in life's routines, deal with infidelity ("Do You Know Where I Am?"); a bright basketball prospect attempts a comeback--twenty years after giving up the game ("Whatever Happened to Frank Snake Church?"); and a transient Indian finds his grandmother's regalia in a pawn shop and seeks to quickly raise the lofty purchase price ("What You Pawn I Will Redeem"). Brilliant turns of phrase abound, such as ceremonies being "pitiful cries to a disinterested God," or when a gym rat plays against "Basketball-Democrats who came to the court alone and ran with anybody and Basketball-Republicans who traveled in groups of five and only ran with each other." Ten Litt 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 ALEXIS, ATHENA Along Came a Spider
Dell October 5, 1991 0-440-20663-4 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Alferj, Pasqale and Francesca Cernia Gli anni di plastica
Milan Electa Editrice 1983 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A highly collectible copy of this first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, not price clipped or an ex-lib edition. Text in English and Italian. Well illustrated sudy of early plastic, bakelite and o ther substances such as celluloid, phenolyic resin and the like. 139 object s in the catalog, many of them shown in color plates. Lots of jewelry, eyeg lasses, purses, clocks, lamps, tableware and other things. Chronology. Bibl iography. 
Price: 7500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Algarin, Miguel LOVE IS HARD WORK : MemoriAs de Loisaida/Poems
Scribner August 5, 1997 0-684-83999-7 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
As the owner of the famed Nuyorican Poets Cafe, Miguel Algarín is very near the heart of New York's performance poetry scene. He is also a fine writer , one whose work Ishmael Reed has called "powerful, moving, and exciting." In this collection, Algarín takes the reader through a vivid and often nigh tmarish dreamscape of New York, featuring Angels (including the old-fashion ed scary kind), dancing, music, and, sadly, HIV. Algarín's own struggle wit h the disease drives many of his most poignant lines, as in these from "HIV ": "The epiphany: I am unsafe, / you who want me / know that I who want you / harbor the bitter balm of defeat." Later in the same poem Algarín asks t wo horrified, lonely questions: "Can it be that I am the bearer of plagues? / Do I have to deny yearning for firm full flesh / so that I'll not kill w hat I love?" That the answer is obvious makes the questions that much more haunting. 
Price: 1000.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | FAQ | Privacy Policy | Shipping and Payment


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com