Parenting & Families

Parenting & Families

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Acredolo, Linda Baby Signs
Contemporary Books 1996 0-8092-3430-0 / 9780809234301 Paperback Near Fine 
After studying baby sign language with a grant from the National Institutes of Health, Acredelo (psychology, Univ. of California, Davis) and Goldwyn ( psychology, California State Univ., Stanislaus) conclude that babies who ar e taught to use signs to express basic ideas (e.g., fingers to the lips for eat, fingers raised in a V for bunny) before they can say the words are bo th happier because they can communicate with others and more adept at speak ing once they begin to acquire language. This is not a scholarly exegesis o f their findings but a practical, easy-to-use guide to teaching baby signs. The authors begin with an explanation of their findings and then offer a p ortfolio of suggested signs in which simple pictures are accompanied by des cription, memory aid, and suggested situations for use. The book has an upb eat, encouraging tone that parents will appreciate. Interestingly, Parentin g magazine cited the authors' study in the "News and Reviews" section of th e May 1996 issue?but failed to mention this book! For all parenting collect ions. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Becker, Gavin De Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (And Parents Sane)
The Dial Press May 18, 1999 0-385-33309-9 / 9780385333092 1st Edition Hardcover 
Be warned: In many ways this is a terrifying book. It deals with a subject- -violence against children--that most of us never want to consider. But, as Gavin de Becker stresses, such situations, though rare, can occur, so all parents must deal with the facts in order to protect their children properl y. De Becker's aim is to create awareness of potential dangers and provide parents with the knowledge necessary for prevention and control. As he emph atically states in Protecting the Gift, much of this knowledge is already h ard-wired in the form of intuition: "This natural ability is deep, brillian t, powerful. Nature's greatest accomplishment, the human brain, is stunning ly efficient when its host is at risk, but when one's child is at risk, it moves to a whole new level, one we can justifiably call miraculous." The tr ick, he stresses, is trusting and acting on intuition. 
Price: 790.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bono, Edward de Teach Your Child How to Think
Penguin July 1, 1994 0-14-023830-1 / 9780140238303 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: Here is the acclaimed program for helping children develop essential thinking habits they'll use throughout life. With examples, exercises, games, and drawings, de Bono demonstrates the difference between intelligence and thinking and provides a step-by-step method for helping children develop clear, constructive thinking. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bradley, Robert A., M.D. Husband Coached Childbirth
Harpercollins June, 1981 0-06-014850-0 / 9780060148508 Hardcover VG/VG 
"...takes parents-to-be step-by-step through the prenatal stages and moment -by-moment through first- and second-stage labor and the actual birth." 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brazelton, T Berry On Becoming a Family
Bantam Doubleday Dell March, 1982 0-440-56712-2 / 9780440567127 Paperback Near Fine 
The passionate attachment between parents and babies, as well as the inevit able anxieties, begin well before birth. Dr. T. Berry Brazelton, whom Time calls "the nation's preeminent baby doctor" shows how this turmoil prepares parents for the arrival of the child and how to survive and enjoy those im portant early months when a new relationship begins and a new family is bor n. As the cornerstone of his classic trilogy, which continues with Infants And Mothers and Toddlers and Parents, this revised an up-to-date edition of On Becoming A Family supports parents through pregnancy, birth, and the first few months. Dr. Brazelton examines the great adjustments parents must make in their relationships with each other and with the new baby; the gradual (not instant) process of bonding; the normal competitions between parents and caregivers; and the effects on all this of Caesarean section, premature birth, single parenthood, and a child born with a potential disability. This edition also includes astounding new insight into the abilities of the newborn, and an entirely new chapter on attachment in adoptive families. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Briggs, Dorothy Your Child's Self Esteem
Main Street Books December 1, 197 0-385-04020-2 / 9780385040204 Paperback Near Fine 
Step-by step guidelines for raising responsible, productive, happy children . Self-image is your child's most important characteristic. How to help cre ate strong feelings of self-worth is the central challenge for every parent and teacher. The formula for how is spelled out in Your Child's Self-Estee m. A member of Phi Beta Kappa and other honoraries, Dorothy Corkille Briggs has worked as a teacher of both children and adults; dean of girls; school psychologist; and marriage, family and child counselor during the last twenty-five years. Since 1958 she has taught parent-education courses and training in communication and resolution of conflicts. 
Price: 795.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Caplan, Frank The First Twelve Months of Life: Your Baby's Growth Month by Month
Bantam December 1, 198 0-553-24233-4 / 9780553242331 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 450.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Coles, Gerald The Learning Mystique : A Critical Look at "Learning Disabilities"
Ballantine Books January 15, 198 0-449-90351-6 / 9780449903513 Paperback Very Good 
The author argues against today's dominant theory that learning disabilitie s are caused by neurological deficits. He explains the development of this paradigm as the response of our educational system to post-war social and e conomic trends. Coles first examines the history of dyslexia research, find ing most of it to be inconclusive. He then presents a new model of learning problems, in which family and school environments are the major determinan ts of academic success. In this "interactive" paradigm, the attitudes and m ethods of education are more important than inherent strengths or deficits of the individual child. This book prompts us to reexamine some of our educ ational system's basic assumptions. 
Price: 900.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cosby, Bill Fatherhood
Berkley Trade May 1, 1987 0-425-09772-2 / 9780425097724 Paperback Very Good+ 
In this bestseller, the star of the top-rated TV series regales and comfort s parents with refreshing, marvelously ludicrous tales about his life as th e father of five. PW praised the appraoch, stating that "although Cosby mos tly restates material that appears in many other books about family life, p ast and present, his is a winner." 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Curtis, Glade B. Your Pregnancy: Week-By-Week
Fisher Books 1994 1-55561-068-4 / 9781555610685 Paperback Very Good+ 
When you're pregnant, there is nothing more exciting than keeping up with t he drastic changes your body undergoes on a weekly basis. In Your Pregnancy Week by Week, Glade B. Curtis, M.D. (Your Pregnancy Questions and Answers, Your Pregnancy After Thirty) has written a clear, easy to follow guidebook . Each "week" includes information on: How Big Is Your Baby?, How Big Are Y ou?, How Your Baby Is Growing and Developing, Changes in You, How Your Acti ons Affect Your Baby's Development, You Should Also Know, and a Tip of the Week. With the exception of the You Should Also Know sections (which someti mes focus on rare problems and concerns), the tone of the book is informati ve, chatty and reassuring. An extensive, excellent glossary adds value. You r Pregnancy Week by Week seems intended to both simplify and expand on the information an inexperienced or first-time mother-to-be receives from her m edical provider. It is especially ideal for very young pregnant women seeki ng to better understand the changes in their bodies. 
Price: 700.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Curtis, L. Pregnant/lovin It #1
Perigee Trade September, 1977 0-912656-82-4 / 9780912656823 Paperback Very Good 
Over a half million copies sold--this authoritative guidebook answers hundr eds of questions commonly asked by today's expectant parents. Addresses mor ning sickness, diet, weight gain, exercise, miscarriage prevention, and pos t-natal concerns. 75 line drawings. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 editors, Consumer Guide The Ultimate Baby Name Book
Plume July 25, 1989 0-452-26275-5 / 9780452262751 Paperback Fair 

Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Eisenberg, Arlene What to Expect the First Year
Workman Publishing Company 1989 0-89480-577-0 / 9780894805776 Paperback Very Good 
Parents-to-be are likely to find themselves quickly immersed in this highly authoritative manual by the collaborators of What to Expect When You're Ex pecting . Nearly 700 pages of snappily written, friendly advice, constructe d in the form of chatty answers to hypothetical questions, are arranged on a month-by-month basis. For each of 12 months, there are a guide to the pro gress the baby may be expected to be making at this stage, a list of potent ial health or other problems and paragraphs on the myriad questions all new parents ask--on subjects as various as in-home care, birthmarks, circumcis ion and breath-holding. Other sections cover what to buy for a new-born, fi rst aid, recipes, adoption and even how to enjoy the first year, in terms o f the parents' own activities, such as social life and sex. An extensive in dex leads the reader to information that wouldn't normally be accessed usin g the month-to-month arrangement--and also serves as an indication of the b ook's all-inclusiveness. Illustrated. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Eisenberg, Arlene What to Expect When You're Expecting
Workman Publishing Company 1996 0-89480-829-X / 9780894808296 Paperback Very Good 
A clean softcover, no markings throughout: This traditional, popular guide to pregnancy covers every possible aspect of the prenatal period: pregnancy tests; choosing a caregiver; month-by-month fetal development; eating correctly; sex during pregnancy; common illness symptoms; and childbirth options, including cesarean section and pain medications. The authors also provide a healthful approach to prenatal nutrition, though some women may find it hard to consistently meet their high standards. They use a reassuring and informative tone to describe and answer common concerns and not-so-common problems, and the month-by-month format is particularly clear and helpful. While What to Expect When You're Expecting is an excellent overall guide, parents-to-be interested in a less physician-centered approach are advised to use it in conjunction with other pregnancy resources, such as The Pregnancy Book by William and Martha Sears. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Elkind, David All Grown Up and No Place to Go: Teenagers in Crisis
Perseus Books Group December 1, 199 0-201-48385-8 / 9780201483857 Paperback Near Fine 
All Grown Up and No Place to Go spotlights the pressures on teenagers to gr ow up quickly. The resulting problems range from common alienation to self- destructive behavior. Quoting teenagers themselves, Elkind shows why adoles cence is a time of "thinking in a new key," and how young people need this time to get used to the social and emotional changes their new thinking bri ngs. Many of his ideas, such as the "imaginary audience" that makes teens s o self-conscious, have become seminal in adolescent psychology. In this tho roughly revised edition, Elkind also explores the "post-modern family" in w hich teenagers are growing up. He helps parents and those who work with you th understand teens in crucial ways, because the root of so many adolescent frictions is the gap between what teenagers need and what our culture prov ides. 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ewy, Donna Preparation For Breast Feeding
Dolphin Books 1975 0-385-08962-7 / 9780385089623 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 400.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ezzo, Gary On Becoming Baby Wise: Book II
Parent-Wise Solutions Inc November 1, 200 0-9714532-1-7 / 9780971453210 Paperback As New 
It's reality-check time! You are at least five months into your tour of par enting duty by now. The complexity of child-training has begun to come into focus. You have learned that as your baby matures both constant and variab le factors continually influence his or her development. What behaviors can and should you expect from your pretoddler? Feeding time for your pretoddl er, for example, is now more than a response controlled by a sucking reflex . For the pretoddler, mealtime is part of a very complex, conscious interac tion between what the child does and what his parents expect him to do. Rig ht and wrong conduct will be encouraged, discouraged, and guided when neces sary. In fact, right and wrong patterns of behavior will now be part of you r baby's entire day. That's why feeding time, waketime and sleeptime provid e wonderful opportunities for training and Babywise Book II will guide you all the way, from the high chair to playpen, from the living room to the ba ck yard. This series teaches the practical side of introducing solids food, managing mealtimes, nap transitions, traveling with your infant, setting r easonable limits while encourage healthy exploration and much more. You wil l learn how to teach your child to use sign language for basic needs, a too l proven to help stimulate cognitive growth and advance communication. Appl y the principles and your friends and relatives will be amazed at the alert ness, contentedness and happy disposition of your baby. 
Price: 800.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Faber, Adele Siblings without Rivalry
HarperCollins Publishers 1988 0-380-70527-3 / 9780380705276 Paperback Very Good+ 
The #1 "New York Times" bestseller--now with three new insightful and infor mative chapters. "Siblings Without Rivalry" challenges the idea that consta nt, unpleasant conflict among siblings is natural and unavoidable and uses action-oriented, accessible anecdotes and stories to show parents the many ways to teach children to get along. 
Price: 500.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Frost, Jo Supernanny: How to Get the Best From Your Children
Hyperion January 12, 200 1-4013-0810-4 / 9781401308100 Paperback Near Fine 
A crisp clean softcover, no markings throughout: For despairing moms and dads everywhere, "Supernanny" Jo Frost may as well be wearing a Wonder Woman costume. Her no-nonsense rules--not tips, not advice, but rules--for consistently managing one's offspring leave no room for arguments (or wrestling matches). From her arms-akimbo stance on the book's cover, it's clear she's in charge, and ready to instruct all wishy-washy (overworked American) parents how to lay down the law in their own home. She offers her "top ten rules" for setting boundaries, managing mealtimes, even surviving toilet training, and it's mostly rock-solid, and peppered liberally with British wit. (For parents who obsess over their toddler's every meal, she warns: "It doesn't take long for them to work out the obvious: you can't make them eat.") Frost may not have a degree in child development, but she was raised in a stable, doting family, and has 15 years' experience taking care of tots, a combination which puts her way ahead of most parents. She may be firm, but by setting definite boundaries, she sets the stage for parenting to be more of a "joy" and much less of a "slog." You can raise your sippy cups to that 
Price: 600.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ginott, Haim G. Between Parent and Teenager
Avon Books November 1, 198 0-380-00820-3 / 9780380008209 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 350.00 JPY
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Visa Logo   Paypal Logo   Mastercard Logo
Establishedin2001

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@InfinityBooksJapan.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com